10 U.S.C.
[…] “(c) Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to implement this section in the Department of Defense supplement to the Federal Acquisition Regulation.

“(d) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) The term ‘foreign defense trade partner’ means a foreign country with respect to which there is—

“(A) a memorandum of understanding or related agreement described in section 2531(a) of title 10, United States Code; or

“(B) a cooperative project agreement described in section 27 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2767).

“(2) The term ‘offset agreement’ has the meaning provided that term by section 36(e) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(e)).

“(3) The terms ‘defense article’ and ‘defense service’ have the meanings provided those terms by section 47(7) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2794(7)).”

§2532. Offset policy; notification