10 U.S.C.
[…] L. 97–99, title IX, §903, Dec. 23, 1981, 95 Stat. 1382, which was set out as a note under section 140 [now 127] of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 97–214, §7(18).

Effective Date

For effective date and applicability of section, see section 12(a) of Pub. L. 97–214, set out as a note under section 2801 of this title.

Executive Order No. 12734

Ex. Ord. No. 12734, Nov. 14, 1990, 55 F.R. 48099, which related to national emergency construction authority, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13350, July 29, 2004, 69 F.R. 46055, listed in a table under section 1701 of Title 50, War and National Defense.

Ex. Ord. No. 13235. National Emergency Construction Authority

Ex. Ord. No. 13235, Nov. 16, 2001, 66 F.R. 58343, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I declared a national emergency that requires the use of the Armed Forces of the United States, by Proclamation 7463 of September 14, 2001 [50 U.S.C. 1621 note], because of the terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, and because of the continuing and immediate threat to the national security of the United States of further terrorist attacks. To provide additional authority to the Department of Defense to respond to that threat, and in accordance with section 301 of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1631), I hereby order that the emergency construction authority at 10 U.S.C. 2808 is invoked and made available in accordance with its terms to the Secretary of Defense and, at the discretion of the Secretary of Defense, to the Secretaries of the military departments.

George W. Bush.