10 U.S.C.
[…] A, title X, §1052(37), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2501; Pub. L. 102–496, title IV, §403(b), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3185; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1502(a)(10), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 503; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1043(b)(16), div. B, title XXVIII, §2801, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1611, 1719; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1056(c)(9), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440; Pub. L. 109–364, div. B, title XXVIII, §2851(b)(4), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2495; Pub. L. 110–181, div. B, title XXVIII, §2802(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 539; Pub. L. 110–417, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4719.)

Amendments

2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181 inserted “, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23)” before period at end.

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 110–417 added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (4), (1), (2), and (3) as (1), (2), (4), and (5), respectively.

2006—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–364 inserted “and chapter 173 of this title” after “this chapter” in introductory provisions.

Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–163 substituted “sections 2830, 2835, and 2836 of this chapter” for “sections 2830 and 2835”.

2003—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, §2801(a), inserted before period at end “, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements”.

Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 108–136, §2801(b), inserted before period at end “, without regard to the duration of operational control”.

Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108–136, §1043(b)(16), substituted “the congressional defense committees” for “the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives”.

1999—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 106–65 substituted “and the Committee on Armed Services” for “and the Committee on National Security”.

1996—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub.