20 U.S.C.
[…] A of Pub. L. 104–208 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1995.”

Section 3(b) of Pub. L. 104–195 provided that: “Paragraph (4) of section 8003(a) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7703(a)(4)], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1995.”

Section 4(b) of Pub. L. 104–195 provided that: “Paragraph (3) of section 8003(b) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7703(b)(3)], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1994.”

Section 5(c) of Pub. L. 104–195 provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to fiscal years after fiscal year 1996.”

Transition Provisions

Pub.