20 U.S.C.
[…] (f) which required the Secretary to provide additional assistance to meet special circumstances relating to the provision of education in local educational agencies eligible to receive assistance under this section.

Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVIII, §1808(a), (b)(1)], redesignated subsec. (i) as (g) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (g) which related to additional payments for local educational agencies with high concentrations of children with severe disabilities.

Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVIII, §1808(b)(1)], redesignated subsec. (h) as (f).

Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVIII, §1806(c)(5)], substituted “section 386 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993” for “section 6 of the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such section was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994)”.

Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVIII, §1808(b)(1)], redesignated subsec. (i) as (g).

1997—Subsec. (f)(2)(A)(ii)(I).