1990—Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11103(d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–407, added item 68.
[…] Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–647, §1001(f)(3), amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: “For purposes of this section, the adjusted gross income of an estate or trust shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual, except that the deductions for costs which are paid or incurred in connection with the administration of the estate or trust and would not have been incurred if the property were not held in such trust or estate shall be treated as allowable in arriving at adjusted gross income.”
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–647, §1001(f)(1), added subsec. (f).
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4004(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–911, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (b)(1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–66 applicable to expenses incurred after Dec. 31, 1993, see section 13213(e) of Pub. L. 103–66 set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Amendment by Pub.