1990—Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11103(d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–407, added item 68.
[…] (f). Text read as follows: “This section shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1995.”
Pub. L. 107–16, title I, §103(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 45, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16 inapplicable to taxable, plan, or limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 2012, and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be applied and administered to such years as if such amendment had never been enacted, see section 901 of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4004(c)(3), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–911, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (b)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990.”
Amendment by section 13201(b)(3)(E) of Pub. L. 103–66 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 13201(c) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.