26 U.S.C.
[…] Amendment by Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, to which such amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.

Effective Date of 1988 Amendment

Section 1012(s)(1)(D) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: “The amendments made by this paragraph [amending sections 1446 and 6401 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987. No amount shall be required to be deducted and withheld under section 1446 of the 1986 Code (as in effect before the amendment made by subparagraph (A)).”

Effective Date

Section 1246(d) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: “The amendment made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 6401 of this title] shall apply to distributions after December 31, 1987 (or, if earlier, the effective date (which shall not be earlier than January 1, 1987) of the initial regulations issued under section 1446 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as added by this section).”

1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.

Subchapter B—Application of Withholding Provisions

Sec.
1461.
Liability for withheld tax.
1462.
Withheld tax as credit to recipient of income.
1463.
Tax paid by recipient of income.
1464.
Refunds and credits with respect to withheld tax.