26 U.S.C.
[…] “(C) Exception where manufacturer paid tax.—In the case of any sale before January 1, 1987, of any intermediate hydrocarbon stream, the amendment made by subsection (g) shall not apply if the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such stream paid the tax imposed by section 4661 with respect to such sale on all taxable chemicals contained in such stream.

“(D) Registration requirements.—Section 4662(b)(10)(C) of such Code (as added by subsection (g)) shall apply to exchanges made after December 31, 1986.”

Effective Date

Subchapter effective Apr. 1, 1981, see section 211(c) of Pub. L. 96–510, set out as a note under section 4611 of this title.

§4662. Definitions and special rules

(a) Definitions

For purposes of this subchapter—

(1) Taxable chemical