26 U.S.C.
[…] (b) Other definitions

For purposes of this subchapter—

(1) Importer

The term “importer” means the person entering the taxable substance for consumption, use, or warehousing.

(2) Taxable chemicals; United States

The terms “taxable chemical” and “United States” have the respective meanings given such terms by section 4662(a).

(c) Disposition of revenues from Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands

The provisions of subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3) of section 7652 shall not apply to any tax imposed by section 4671.

(Added Pub. L. 99–499, title V, §515(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1768; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2001(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3594.)

Amendments

1988—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100–647, §2001(b)(2), inserted at end “If an importer or exporter of any substance requests that the Secretary determine whether such substance be listed as a taxable substance under paragraph (1) or be removed from such listing, the Secretary shall make such determination within 180 days after the date the request was filed.”

Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §2001(b)(1), inserted “(or more than 50 percent of the value)” after “weight”.

Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 100–647, §2001(b)(3), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: