2001—Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §§101(b), 102(d), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 602, 605, added items 114 and 115.
[…] 2005—Pub. L. 109–59 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally, adding subsecs. (d), (h), (m), and (o) and substituting subsecs. (a) to (c), (e) to (g), (i) to (l), and (n) for former text consisting of subsecs. (a) to (k) which contained somewhat similar provisions.
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–426, §3(a), substituted “in the Research and Innovative Technology Administration” for “in the Department of Transportation”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–426, §3(b)(1), added par. (1) and struck out heading and text of former par. (1). Text read as follows: “The Bureau shall be headed by a Director who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.”
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 108–426, §3(b)(2), struck out heading and text of pars. (3) and (4) which read as follows:
“(3)
“(4)
1998—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub.