2001—Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §§101(b), 102(d), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 602, 605, added items 114 and 115.
[…] Subsec. (p)(2)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 108–176, §201(2)(C)(ii), substituted “; and” for semicolon at end.
Subsec. (p)(2)(D). Pub. L. 108–176, §201(2)(D), substituted “employees, by the Secretary of Transportation.” for “employees, by—
“(i) in the case of initial appointments to the Council, the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; and
“(ii) in the case of subsequent appointments to the Council, the Secretary of Transportation; and”.
Subsec. (p)(2)(E). Pub. L. 108–176, §201(2)(D), struck out subpar. (E) which read as follows: “5 members appointed by the Secretary after consultation with the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.”
Subsec. (p)(3). Pub. L. 108–176, §202(1), added par. (3) and struck out former par. (3) which related to qualifications for serving on the Council.
Subsec. (p)(4)(C). Pub. L. 108–176, §202(2), inserted “or Air Traffic Services Committee” after “Council” in two places.
Subsec. (p)(5). Pub.