2005—Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §3002(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1545, substituted “Public” for “Mass” in item for chapter 53.
[…] Pub. L. 105–178, §3028(a), amended heading and text of subsec. (a) generally, substituting provisions relating to distribution for fiscal years 1998 through 2003 for provisions relating to percentage distribution for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1993–1997 and for period of Oct. 1, 1997 through Mar. 31, 1998.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–178, §3028(b), added subsec. (e) relating to route segments to be included in apportionment formulas.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 105–178, §3029(b)(12), which directed substitution of “subsections (b) and (h)(4) of section 5338” for “section 5338(f)”, could not be executed because “section 5338(f)” does not appear in text.
1997—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(b)(1), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, inserted “and for the period of October 1, 1997, through March 31, 1998,” after “1997,” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 102–240, §3049(b)(2), as added by Pub. L. 105–130, added subsec. (e).
1994—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 103–429 substituted “section 5336(b)(2)(A) of this title” for “section 5336(B)(2)(A)”.
Title IX of Pub.