2005—Pub. L. 109–59, title III, §3002(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1545, substituted “Public” for “Mass” in item for chapter 53.
[…] 1996—Pub. L. 104–291 substituted “Section 5905 of this title does” for “Sections 5904(a)(2) and 5905 of this title do”.
This chapter shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of the Intermodal Safe Container Transportation Amendments Act of 1996.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 104–291, title II, §208(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3457.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
---|---|---|
5907(a) | 49:508 (note). | Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102–548, §2(d), 106 Stat. 3649. |
5907(b) | 49:508(a)(3) (related to effective date). |
In subsection (a), the words “shall initiate a proceeding to issue regulations . . . within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act” are omitted as executed.
Subsection (b) is substituted for the source provision and made applicable to the entire chapter for clarity.
The date of enactment of the Intermodal Safe Container Transportation Amendments Act of 1996, referred to in text, is the date of enactment of Pub.