49 U.S.C.
[…] Pub. L. 109–13, div. B, title II, May 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 311, provided that:

“SEC. 201. DEFINITIONS.

“In this title, the following definitions apply:

“(1) Driver's license.—The term ‘driver's license’ means a motor vehicle operator's license, as defined in section 30301 of title 49, United States Code.

“(2) Identification card.—The term ‘identification card’ means a personal identification card, as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18, United States Code, issued by a State.

“(3) Official purpose.—The term ‘official purpose’ includes but is not limited to accessing Federal facilities, boarding federally regulated commercial aircraft, entering nuclear power plants, and any other purposes that the Secretary shall determine.

“(4) Secretary.—The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Homeland Security.