8 U.S.C.
[…] “(c) Legalized Alien Defined.—In this section, the term ‘legalized alien’ means an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence who was provided—

“(1) temporary or permanent residence status under section 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1160],

“(2) temporary or permanent residence status under section 245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1255a], or

“(3) permanent residence status under section 202 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–603, set out as a note under section 1255a of this title].

“(d) Definitions.—The definitions in the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.] shall apply in the administration of this section.”

Transition for Employees of Certain United States Businesses Operating in Hong Kong

Section 124 of Pub. L. 101–649, as amended by Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §302(b)(5), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1743, provided that:

“(a) Additional Visa Numbers.—