8 U.S.C.
[…] For purposes of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], such a petition shall be considered a petition filed under section 204(a)(1)(A) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(1)(A)).

“(2) Self-petitions.—Any spouse or child of an alien described in paragraph (3) who is not a beneficiary of a petition for classification as a family-sponsored immigrant may file a petition for such classification under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151(b)(2)(A)(i)) with the Secretary of Homeland Security, but only if the spouse or child files a petition within 2 years after such date. Such spouse or child shall be eligible for deferred action, advance parole, and work authorization.

“(3) Alien described.—An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien—

“(A) served honorably in an active duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States;

“(B) died as a result of injury or disease incurred in or aggravated by combat; and