[Title 20 CFR G]
Sec. 404.621 Filing after the first month you meet the requirements for benefits.
(a) Filing for disability benefits and for old-age, survivors', or
dependents' benefits. (1)(i) If you file an application for disability
benefits, widow's or widower's benefits based on disability, or wife's,
husband's, or child's benefits based on the earnings record of a person
entitled to disability benefits, after the first month you could have
been entitled to them, you may receive benefits for up to 12 months
immediately before the month in which your application is filed. Your
benefits may begin with the first month in this 12-month period in which
you meet all the requirements for entitlement. However, entitlement to
wife's or husband's benefits under this rule is limited by paragraph
(a)(1)(iii) of this section.
(ii) If you file an application for old-age benefits, widow's or
widower's benefits not based on disability, wife's, husband's, or
child's benefits based on the earnings record of a person not entitled
to disability benefits, or mother's, father's, or parent's benefits,
after the first month you could have been entitled to them, you may
receive benefits for up to 6 months immediately before the month in
which your application is filed. Your benefits may begin with the first
month in this 6-month period in which you meet all the requirements for
entitlement. However, entitlement to old-age, wife's, husband's,
widow's, or widower's benefits under this rule is limited by paragraph
(a)(1)(iii) of this section.
(iii) If the effect of the payment of benefits for a month before
the month you file would be to reduce your benefits because of your age,
you cannot be entitled to old-age, wife's, husband's, widow's, or
widower's benefits for any month before the month in which your
application is filed, unless you meet one of the conditions in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section. (An explanation of the reduction that occurs
because of age if you are entitled to these benefits for a month before
you reach the retirement age of 65, is in Sec. 404.410.) An example
follows that assumes you do not meet any of the conditions in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section.
Example: You become 65 years old in April 1981. If you apply for
old-age benefits in April, you cannot be entitled to benefits for months
in the 6-month period before April because the payment of benefits for
any of these months would result in your benefits being reduced for age.
If you do not file your application until July 1981, you may be entitled
to benefits for the months of April, May, and June 1981 because the
payment of benefits for these months would not result in your benefits
being reduced for age. You will not, however, receive benefits for the 3
months before April.
(2) The limitation in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section on your
entitlement to old-age, wife's, husband's, widow's, or widower's
benefits for months before you file an application does not apply if--
[[Page 175]]
(i) You are a widow, widower, surviving divorced wife, or surviving
* * *