[Title 20 CFR G]
Sec. 404.630 Use of date of written statement as filing date.
If a written statement, such as a letter, indicating your intent to
claim benefits either for yourself or for another person is filed with
us under the rules stated in Sec. 404.614, we will use the filing date
of the written statement as the filing date of the application, if all
of the following requirements are met:
(a) The statement indicates an intent to claim benefits.
(b) The statement is signed by the claimant, the claimant's spouse,
or a person described in Sec. 404.612. If you telephone us and advise us
that you intend to file a claim but cannot file an application before
the end of the month, we will prepare and sign a written statement if it
is necessary to prevent the loss of benefits.
(c) The claimant files an application with us on an application form
as described in Sec. 404.611, or one is filed for the claimant by a
person described in Sec. 404.612, within 6 months after the date of a
notice we will send advising of the need to file an application. We will
send the notice to the claimant. However, if it is clear from the
information we receive that the claimant is a minor or is mentally
incompetent, we will send the notice to the person who submitted the
written statement.
(d) The claimant is alive when the application is filed; or if the
claimant has died after the written statement was filed, an application
is filed--
(1) By or for a person who would be eligible to receive benefits on
the deceased's earnings record;
(2) By a person acting for the deceased's estate; or
(3) If the statement was filed with a hospital under Sec. 404.632,
by the hospital if--
(i) No person described in paragraph (d) (1) or (2) of this section
can be located; or
(ii) A person described in paragraphs (d) (1) or (2) of this section
is located but refuses or fails to file the application unless the
refusal or failure to file is because it would be harmful to the
deceased person or the deceased's estate.