[Title 20 CFR G]
Sec. 404.633 Deemed filing date in a case of misinformation.
(a) General. You may have considered applying for monthly benefits
for yourself or for another person, and you may have contacted us in
* * *
statements about--
(A) The date and time of the alleged contact(s);
(B) How the contact was made, e.g., by telephone or in person;
(C) The reason(s) the contact was made;
(D) Who gave the misinformation; and
(E) The questions you asked and the facts you gave us, and the
questions we asked and the information we gave you, at the time of the
contact;
(ii) Statements from others who were present when you were given the
alleged misinformation, e.g., a neighbor who accompanied you to our
office;
(iii) If you can identify the employee or the employee can recall
your inquiry about benefits--
(A) Statements from the employee concerning the alleged contact,
including statements about the questions you asked, the facts you gave,
the questions the employee asked, and the information provided to you at
the time of the alleged contact; and
(B) Our assessment of the likelihood that the employee provided the
alleged misinformation;
(iv) An evaluation of the credibility and the validity of your
allegations in conjunction with other relevant information; and
(v) Any other information regarding your alleged contact.
(e) Information which does not constitute satisfactory proof that
misinformation was given. Certain kinds of information will not be
considered satisfactory proof that we gave you misinformation which
caused you not to file an application. Examples of such information
include--
(1) General informational pamphlets that we issue to provide basic
program information;
(2) The Personal Earnings and Benefit Estimate Statement that is
based on an individual's reported and projected earnings and is an
estimate which can be requested at any time;
(3) General information which we review or prepare but which is
disseminated by the media, e.g., radio, television, magazines, and
newspapers; and
(4) Information provided by other governmental agencies, e.g., the
Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Defense, State
unemployment agencies, and State and local governments.
(f) Claim for benefits based on misinformation. You may make a claim
for benefits based on misinformation at any time. Your claim must
contain information that will enable us to determine if we did provide
misinformation to you about your eligibility for benefits, or the
eligibility of a person on whose behalf you were considering applying
for benefits, which caused you not to file an application for the
benefits. Specifically, your claim must be in writing and it must
explain what information was provided; how, when and where it was
provided and by whom; and why the information caused you not to file an
application. If you give us this information, we will make a
determination on such a claim for benefits if all of the following
conditions are also met.
(1) An application for the benefits described in paragraph (b)(1)(i)
or (b)(2)(i) of this section is filed with us by someone described in
* * *