[Title 20 CFR G]
Sec. 404.632 Statements filed with a hospital.
A statement (generally a hospital admission form) filed with a
hospital may serve as a written statement under Sec. 404.630 if the
requirements of this section are met. The statement will be considered
filed with us as of the date it was filed with the hospital and will
serve to protect entitlement to benefits. A statement filed with a
hospital by you or some other person for you requesting or indicating an
intent to claim benefits will be considered a written statement filed
with us and Sec. 404.630 will apply to it if--
(a) You are a patient in the hospital;
(b) The hospital provides services covered by hospital insurance
under the Medicare program;
(c) An application has not already been filed; and
(d) The statement is sent to us.
Deemed Filing Date Based on Misinformation