[Title 20 CFR G]
Sec. 404.633 Deemed filing date in a case of misinformation.
(a) General. You may have considered applying for monthly benefits
for yourself or for another person, and you may have contacted us in
* * *
in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section for which you were considering
filing an application.
(d) Evidence that misinformation was provided. We will consider the
following evidence in making a determination under paragraph (b) of this
section.
(1) Preferred evidence. Preferred evidence is written evidence which
relates directly to your inquiry about your eligibility for benefits or
the eligibility of another person and which shows that we gave you
misinformation which caused you not to file an application. Preferred
evidence includes, but is not limited to, the following--
(i) A notice, letter or other document which was issued by us and
addressed to you; or
(ii) Our record of your telephone call, letter or in-person contact.
(2) Other evidence. In the absence of preferred evidence, we will
consider other evidence, including your statements about the alleged
misinformation, to determine whether we gave you misinformation which
caused you not to file an application. We will not find that we gave you
misinformation, however, based solely on your statements. Other evidence
which you provide or which we obtain must support your statements.
Evidence which we will consider includes, but is not limited to, the
following--
[[Page 179]]
(i) Your statements about the alleged misinformation, including
statements about--
(A) The date and time of the alleged contact(s);
(B) How the contact was made, e.g., by telephone or in person;
(C) The reason(s) the contact was made;
(D) Who gave the misinformation; and
(E) The questions you asked and the facts you gave us, and the
questions we asked and the information we gave you, at the time of the
contact;
(ii) Statements from others who were present when you were given the
alleged misinformation, e.g., a neighbor who accompanied you to our
office;
(iii) If you can identify the employee or the employee can recall
your inquiry about benefits--
(A) Statements from the employee concerning the alleged contact,
including statements about the questions you asked, the facts you gave,
the questions the employee asked, and the information provided to you at
the time of the alleged contact; and
(B) Our assessment of the likelihood that the employee provided the
alleged misinformation;
(iv) An evaluation of the credibility and the validity of your
allegations in conjunction with other relevant information; and
(v) Any other information regarding your alleged contact.
(e) Information which does not constitute satisfactory proof that
misinformation was given. Certain kinds of information will not be
considered satisfactory proof that we gave you misinformation which
caused you not to file an application. Examples of such information
include--
(1) General informational pamphlets that we issue to provide basic
program information;
(2) The Personal Earnings and Benefit Estimate Statement that is
based on an individual's reported and projected earnings and is an
* * *