[Title 20 CFR G]
Sec. 404.620 Filing before the first month you meet the requirements for benefits.
(a) General rule. If you file an application for benefits (except
special age 72 payments) before the first month you meet all the other
requirements for entitlement, the application will remain in effect
until we make a final determination on your application unless there is
an administrative law judge hearing decision on your application. If
there is an administrative law judge hearing decision, your application
will remain in effect until the administrative law judge hearing
decision is issued.
(1) If you meet all the requirements for entitlement while your
application is in effect, we may pay you benefits from the first month
that you meet all the requirements.
(2) If you first meet all the requirements for entitlement after the
period for which your application was in effect, you must file a new
application for benefits. In this case, we may pay you benefits only
from the first month that you meet all the requirements based on the new
application.
(b) Filing for special age 72 payments. The requirements for
entitlement to special age 72 payments must be met no later than 3
months after the month an application is filed.
[44 FR 37209, June 26, 1979, as amended at 52 FR 4003, Feb. 9, 1987]