[Title 20 CFR G]
Sec. 404.621 Filing after the first month you meet the requirements for benefits.
(a) Filing for disability benefits and for old-age, survivors', or
dependents' benefits. (1)(i) If you file an application for disability
benefits, widow's or widower's benefits based on disability, or wife's,
husband's, or child's benefits based on the earnings record of a person
entitled to disability benefits, after the first month you could have
been entitled to them, you may receive benefits for up to 12 months
immediately before the month in which your application is filed. Your
benefits may begin with the first month in this 12-month period in which
you meet all the requirements for entitlement. However, entitlement to
wife's or husband's benefits under this rule is limited by paragraph
(a)(1)(iii) of this section.
(ii) If you file an application for old-age benefits, widow's or
widower's benefits not based on disability, wife's, husband's, or
child's benefits based on the earnings record of a person not entitled
to disability benefits, or mother's, father's, or parent's benefits,
after the first month you could have been entitled to them, you may
receive benefits for up to 6 months immediately before the month in
which your application is filed. Your benefits may begin with the first
month in this 6-month period in which you meet all the requirements for
entitlement. However, entitlement to old-age, wife's, husband's,
widow's, or widower's benefits under this rule is limited by paragraph
(a)(1)(iii) of this section.
(iii) If the effect of the payment of benefits for a month before
the month you file would be to reduce your benefits because of your age,
you cannot be entitled to old-age, wife's, husband's, widow's, or
widower's benefits for any month before the month in which your
application is filed, unless you meet one of the conditions in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section. (An explanation of the reduction that occurs
because of age if you are entitled to these benefits for a month before
you reach the retirement age of 65, is in Sec. 404.410.) An example
follows that assumes you do not meet any of the conditions in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section.
Example: You become 65 years old in April 1981. If you apply for
old-age benefits in April, you cannot be entitled to benefits for months
in the 6-month period before April because the payment of benefits for
any of these months would result in your benefits being reduced for age.
If you do not file your application until July 1981, you may be entitled
to benefits for the months of April, May, and June 1981 because the
payment of benefits for these months would not result in your benefits
being reduced for age. You will not, however, receive benefits for the 3
months before April.
(2) The limitation in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section on your
entitlement to old-age, wife's, husband's, widow's, or widower's
benefits for months before you file an application does not apply if--
[[Page 175]]
(i) You are a widow, widower, surviving divorced wife, or surviving
divorced husband who is disabled and could be entitled to retroactive
benefits for any month before age 60. If you could not be entitled
before age 60, the limitation will prevent payment of benefits to you
for past months, but it will not affect the month you become entitled to
hospital insurance benefits.
(ii) You are a widow, widower, or surviving divorced spouse of the
insured person who died in the month before you applied and you were at
least age 60 in the month of death of the insured person on whose
earnings record you are claiming benefits. In this case, you can be
entitled beginning with the month the insured person died if you choose
and if you file your application on or after July 1, 1983.
(b) Filing for lump-sum death payment. An application for a lump-sum
death payment must be filed within 2 years after the death of the person
on whose earnings record the claim is filed. There are two exceptions to
the 2-year filing requirement:
(1) If there is a good cause for failure to file within the 2-year
period, we will consider your application as though it were filed within
the 2-year period. Good cause does not exist if you were informed of the
need to file an application within the 2-year period and you neglected
to do so or did not desire to make a claim. Good cause will be found to
exist if you did not file within the time limit due to--
(i) Circumstances beyond your control, such as extended illness,
mental or physical incapacity, or a language barrier;
(ii) Incorrect or incomplete information we furnished you;
(iii) Your efforts to get evidence to support your claim without
realizing that you could submit the evidence after filing an
application; or
(iv) Unusual or unavoidable circumstances which show that you could
not reasonably be expected to know of the time limit.
(2) The Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 provides for
extending the filing time.
(c) Filing for special age 72 payments. An application for special
age 72 payments is not effective as a claim for benefits for any month
before you actually file.
(d) Filing for a period of disability. You must file an application
for a period of disability while you are disabled or no later than 12
months after the month in which your period of disability ended. If you
were unable to apply within the 12-month time period because of a
physical or mental condition, you may apply not more than 36 months
after your disability ended. The general rule we use to decide whether
your failure to file was due to a physical or mental condition is stated
in subpart D.
(e) Filing after death of person eligible for disability benefits or
period of disability. If you file for disability benefits or a period of
disability for another person who died before filing an application and
you would qualify under Sec. 404.503(b) to receive any benefits due the
deceased, you must file an application no later than the end of the
* * *