[Title 20 CFR G]
Sec. 404.633 Deemed filing date in a case of misinformation.
(a) General. You may have considered applying for monthly benefits
for yourself or for another person, and you may have contacted us in
* * *
failed to apply for monthly benefits for that person because we gave you
misinformation about that person's eligibility for such benefits, we
will deem an application for such benefits to have been filed with us on
the later of--
(A) The date on which the misinformation was provided to you; or
(B) The date on which the person met all of the requirements for
entitlement to such benefits, other than the requirement of filing an
application.
(ii) Before we may establish a deemed filing date of an application
for benefits for the person under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section,
you, such person, or another person described in Sec. 404.612 must file
an application for such benefits. If the person referred to in paragraph
(b)(2)(i) of this section dies before an application for the benefits is
filed with us, we will consider establishing a deemed filing date of an
application for such benefits only if an application for the benefits is
filed with us by a person who would be qualified to receive any benefits
due the deceased person.
(c) Requirements concerning the misinformation. We apply the
following requirements for purposes of paragraph (b) of this section.
(1) The misinformation must have been provided to you by one of our
employees while he or she was acting in his or her official capacity as
our employee. For purposes of this section, an employee includes an
officer of SSA.
(2) Misinformation is information which we consider to be incorrect,
misleading, or incomplete in view of the facts which you gave to the
employee, or of which the employee was aware or should have been aware,
regarding your particular circumstances, or the particular circumstances
of the person referred to in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section. In
addition, for us to find that the information you received was
incomplete, the employee must have failed to provide you with the
appropriate, additional information which he or she would be required to
provide in carrying out his or her official duties.
(3) The misinformation may have been provided to you orally or in
writing.
(4) The misinformation must have been provided to you in response to
a specific request by you to us for information about your eligibility
for benefits or the eligibility for benefits of the person referred to
in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section for which you were considering
filing an application.
(d) Evidence that misinformation was provided. We will consider the
following evidence in making a determination under paragraph (b) of this
section.
(1) Preferred evidence. Preferred evidence is written evidence which
relates directly to your inquiry about your eligibility for benefits or
the eligibility of another person and which shows that we gave you
misinformation which caused you not to file an application. Preferred
evidence includes, but is not limited to, the following--
(i) A notice, letter or other document which was issued by us and
addressed to you; or
(ii) Our record of your telephone call, letter or in-person contact.
(2) Other evidence. In the absence of preferred evidence, we will
consider other evidence, including your statements about the alleged
misinformation, to determine whether we gave you misinformation which
caused you not to file an application. We will not find that we gave you
misinformation, however, based solely on your statements. Other evidence
which you provide or which we obtain must support your statements.
Evidence which we will consider includes, but is not limited to, the
following--
[[Page 179]]
(i) Your statements about the alleged misinformation, including
statements about--
(A) The date and time of the alleged contact(s);
(B) How the contact was made, e.g., by telephone or in person;
(C) The reason(s) the contact was made;
(D) Who gave the misinformation; and
(E) The questions you asked and the facts you gave us, and the
questions we asked and the information we gave you, at the time of the
contact;
(ii) Statements from others who were present when you were given the
alleged misinformation, e.g., a neighbor who accompanied you to our
office;
(iii) If you can identify the employee or the employee can recall
your inquiry about benefits--
(A) Statements from the employee concerning the alleged contact,
including statements about the questions you asked, the facts you gave,
the questions the employee asked, and the information provided to you at
the time of the alleged contact; and
(B) Our assessment of the likelihood that the employee provided the
alleged misinformation;
(iv) An evaluation of the credibility and the validity of your
allegations in conjunction with other relevant information; and
(v) Any other information regarding your alleged contact.
(e) Information which does not constitute satisfactory proof that
misinformation was given. Certain kinds of information will not be
considered satisfactory proof that we gave you misinformation which
caused you not to file an application. Examples of such information
include--
(1) General informational pamphlets that we issue to provide basic
program information;
(2) The Personal Earnings and Benefit Estimate Statement that is
based on an individual's reported and projected earnings and is an
estimate which can be requested at any time;
(3) General information which we review or prepare but which is
disseminated by the media, e.g., radio, television, magazines, and
newspapers; and
(4) Information provided by other governmental agencies, e.g., the
Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Defense, State
unemployment agencies, and State and local governments.
(f) Claim for benefits based on misinformation. You may make a claim
for benefits based on misinformation at any time. Your claim must
contain information that will enable us to determine if we did provide
* * *