[Title 20 CFR G]
Sec. 404.640 Withdrawal of an application.
(a) Request for withdrawal filed before a determination is made. An
application may be withdrawn before we make a determination on it if--
(1) A written request for withdrawal is filed at a place described
in Sec. 404.614 by the claimant or a person who may sign an application
for the claimant under Sec. 404.612; and
(2) The claimant is alive at the time the request is filed.
(b) Request for withdrawal filed after a determination is made. An
application may be withdrawn after we make a determination on it if--
(1) The conditions in paragraph (a) of this section are met;
(2) Any other person whose entitlement would be rendered erroneous
because of the withdrawal consents in writing to it. Written consent for
the person may be given by someone who could sign an application for him
or her under Sec. 404.612; and
(3) All benefits already paid based on the application being
withdrawn are repaid or we are satisfied that they will be repaid.
(c) Request for withdrawal filed after the claimant's death. An
application may be withdrawn after the claimant's death, regardless of
whether we have made a determination on it, if--
(1) The claimant's application was for old-age benefits that would
be reduced because of his or her age;
(2) The claimant died before we certified his or her benefit
entitlement to the Treasury Department for payment;
(3) A written request for withdrawal is filed at a place described
in Sec. 404.614 by or for the person eligible for widow's or widower's
benefits based on the claimant's earnings; and
(4) The conditions in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section are
met.
(d) Effect of withdrawal. If we approve a request to withdraw an
application, the application will be considered as though it was never
filed. If we disapprove a request for withdrawal, the application is
treated as though the request was never filed.
[44 FR 37209, June 26, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 21931, May 16, 1983; 51
FR 37720, Oct. 24, 1986]