[Title 20 CFR H]
Sec. 404.704 Your responsibility for giving evidence.
When evidence is needed to prove your eligibility or your right to
continue to receive benefit payments, you will be responsible for
obtaining and giving the evidence to us. We will be glad to advise you
what is needed and how to get it and we will consider any evidence you
give us. If your evidence is a foreign-language record or document, we
can have it translated for you. Evidence given to us will be kept
confidential and not disclosed to anyone but you except under the rules
set out in part 401. You should also be aware that Section 208 of the
Social Security Act provides criminal penalties for misrepresenting the
facts or for making false statements to obtain social security benefits
for yourself or someone else.