[Title 20 CFR H]
Sec. 404.726 Evidence of common-law marriage.
(a) General. A common-law marriage is one considered valid under
certain State laws even though there was no formal ceremony. It is a
marriage between two persons free to marry, who consider themselves
married, live together as man and wife, and, in some
[[Page 185]]
States, meet certain other requirements. We will ask for the evidence
described in this section.
(b) Preferred evidence. Preferred evidence of a common-law marriage
is--
(1) If both the husband and wife are alive, their signed statements
and those of two blood relatives;
(2) If either the husband or wife is dead, the signed statements of
the one who is alive and those of two blood relatives of the deceased
person; or
(3) If both the husband and wife are dead, the signed statements of
one blood relative of each;
Note: All signed statements should show why the signer believes
there was a marriage between the two persons. If a written statement
cannot be gotten from a blood relative, one from another person can be
used instead.
(c) Other evidence of common-law marriage. If you cannot get
preferred evidence of a common-law marriage, we will ask you to explain
why and to give us other convincing evidence of the marriage. We may not
ask you for statements from a blood relative or other person if we
believe other evidence presented to us proves the common-law marriage.