[Title 20 CFR H]
Sec. 404.709 Preferred evidence and other evidence.
If you give us the type of evidence we have shown as preferred in
the following sections of this subpart, we will generally find it is
convincing evidence. This means that unless we have information in our
records that raises a doubt about the evidence, other evidence of the
same fact will not be needed. If preferred evidence is not available, we
will consider any other evidence you give us. If this other evidence is
several different records or documents which all show the same
information, we may decide it is convincing evidence even though it is
not preferred evidence. If the other evidence is not convincing by
itself, we will ask for additional evidence. If this additional evidence
shows the same information, all the evidence considered together may be
convincing. When we have convincing evidence of the facts that must be
proven or it is clear that the evidence provided does not prove the
necessary facts, we will make a formal decision about your benefit
rights.
Evidence of Age, Marriage, and Death