[Title 20 CFR H]
Sec. 404.702 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
Apply means to sign a form or statement that the Social Security
Administration accepts as an application for benefits under the rules
set out in subpart G.
Benefits means any old-age, disability, dependents' and survivors'
insurance benefits described in subpart D, including a period of
disability.
Convincing evidence means one or more pieces of evidence that prove
you meet a requirement for eligibility. See Sec. 404.708 for the guides
we use in deciding whether evidence is convincing.
Eligible means that a person would meet all the requirements for
entitlement to benefits for a period of time but has not yet applied.
Entitled means that a person has applied and has proven his or her
right to benefits for a period of time.
Evidence means any record, document, or signed statement that helps
to show whether you are eligible for benefits or whether you are still
entitled to benefits.
Insured person means someone who has enough earnings under social
security to permit the payment of benefits on his or her earnings
record. He or she is fully insured, transitionally insured, currently
insured, or insured for disability as defined in subpart B.
We or Us refers to the Social Security Administration.
You refers to the person who has applied for benefits, or the person
for whom someone else has applied.