[Title 20 CFR S]
Sec. 404.1805 Paying benefits.
(a) As soon as possible after we have made a determination or
decision that you are entitled to benefits, we certify to the Secretary
of the Treasury, who is the Managing Trustee of the Trust Funds--
(1) Your name and address, or the name and address of the person to
be paid if someone receives your benefits on your behalf as a
representative payee;
(2) The amount of the payment or payments to be made from the
appropriate Trust Fund; and
(3) The time at which the payment or payments should be made.
(b) Under certain circumstances when you have had railroad
employment, we will certify the information to the Railroad Retirement
Board.