[Title 20 CFR 404.1508]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 20 - EMPLOYEES' BENEFITS]
[Chapter III - SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION]
[Part 404 - FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS AND DISABILITY INSURANCE (1950- )]
[Subpart P - Determining Disability and Blindness]
[Sec. 404.1508 - What is needed to show an impairment.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
  20
  EMPLOYEES' BENEFITS
  2
  1996-04-01
  1996-04-01
  false
  What is needed to show an impairment.
  404.1508
  Sec. 404.1508
    EMPLOYEES' BENEFITS
    SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
    FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS AND DISABILITY INSURANCE (1950- )
    Determining Disability and Blindness
Sec. 404.1508  What is needed to show an impairment.
    If you are not doing substantial gainful activity, we always look
first at your physical or mental impairment(s) to determine whether you
are disabled or blind. Your impairment must result from anatomical,
physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by
medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. A
physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence
consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your
statement of symptoms (see Sec. 404.1527). (See Sec. 404.1528 for
further information about what we mean by symptoms, signs, and
laboratory findings.)
[45 FR 55584, Aug. 20, 1980, as amended at 56 FR 36954, Aug. 1, 1991]