[Title 40 CFR 170]
Sec. 170.1   Scope and purpose.
    This part contains a standard designed to reduce the risks of
illness or injury resulting from workers' and handlers' occupational
exposures to pesticides used in the production of agricultural plants on
farms or in nurseries, greenhouses, and forests and also from the
accidental exposure of workers and other persons to such pesticides. It
requires workplace practices designed to reduce or eliminate exposure to
pesticides and establishes procedures for responding to exposure-related
emergencies.