[Title 40 CFR 170]
Sec. 170.112   Entry restrictions.
    (a) General restrictions. (1) After the application of any pesticide
on an agricultural employer shall not allow or direct any worker to
enter or to remain in the treated area before the restricted-entry
* * *
such an exception, including, but not limited to, the feasibility of
performing the necessary hand labor activity while wearing the personal
protective equipment required for early entry for the pesticide(s)
expected to be applied, the means of mitigating heat-related illness
concerns, the period of time required daily per worker to perform the
hand labor activity, any suggested methods of reducing the worker's
exposure, and any other mitigating factors, such as the availability of
running water for routine and emergency decontamination and mechanical
devices that would reduce the workers' contact with the treated
surfaces. The information should include the costs associated with
early-entry, such as decontamination facilities, special information and
training for the workers, heat stress avoidance procedures, and
provision, inspection, cleaning, and maintenance of personal protective
equipment. EPA will not grant exceptions where the costs of early entry
equal or exceed the expected loss in value of crop yield or quality.
    (2) Notice of receipt. (i) When a request for an exception is
submitted to the Agency along with all of the information required in
paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the Agency shall issue a notice in the
Federal Register stating that an exception is being considered,
describing the nature of the exception, and allowing at least 30 days
for interested parties to comment.
    (ii) If a request for an exception is submitted to the Agency
without all of the information required in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, the Agency shall return the request to the submitter.
    (3) Exception decision. EPA will publish in the Federal Register its
decision whether to grant the request for exception. EPA will base its
decision on whether the benefits of the exception outweigh the costs,
including the value of the health risks attributable to the exception.
If the exception is granted, the notice will state the nature of and
reasons for the exception.
    (4) Presumptive denial. (i) Except as provided in paragraph
(e)(4)(ii) of this section, persons requesting an exception may assume
that the exception has been denied if EPA has not issued its decision
whether to grant the exception within 9 months from the comment-closure
date specified in the Federal Register notice in which the Agency
announced, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) of this section, that it
would consider the exception.
    (ii) Persons requesting an exception may not assume that the request
has been denied as provided by paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section if
the Agency has taken action to extend its review
[[Page 203]]
period for a specified time interval due to the complexity of the
exception request or to the number of exception requests concurrently
under Agency review. EPA shall state the reason(s) for the delay in
issuing a decision on the exception request. A notice of such an action
may be published in the Federal Register or persons who requested the
exception may be directly notified of the action.
    (5) Agricultural employer duties. When a worker enters a treated
area during a restricted-entry interval under an exception granted under
paragraph (e) of this section, the agricultural employer shall assure
that the requirements of paragraphs (c)(3) through (9) of this section
are met, unless the notice granting the exception specifically indicates
otherwise.
    (6) Withdrawing an exception. An exception may be withdrawn by the
Agency at any time if the Agency receives poisoning information or other
data that indicate that the health risks imposed by this early-entry
exception are unacceptable or if the Agency receives other information
* * *