[Title 40 CFR 170]
Sec. 170.7   General duties and prohibited actions.
    (a) General duties. The agricultural employer or the handler
employer, as appropriate, shall:
    (1) Assure that each worker subject to subpart B of this part or
each handler subject to subpart C of this part receives the protections
required by this part.
    (2) Assure that any pesticide to which subpart C of this part
applies is used in a manner consistent with the labeling of the
pesticide, including the requirements of this part.
    (3) Provide, to each person who supervises any worker or handler,
information and directions sufficient to assure that each worker or
handler receives the protections required by this part. Such information
and directions shall specify which persons are responsible for actions
required to comply with this part.
    (4) Require each person who supervises any worker or handler to
assure compliance by the worker or handler with the provisions of this
part and to assure that the worker or handler receives the protections
required by this part.
    (b) Prohibited actions. The agricultural employer or the handler
employer shall not take any retaliatory action for attempts to comply
with this part or any action having the effect of preventing or
discouraging any worker or handler from complying or attempting to
comply with any requirement of this part.