[Title 40 CFR 170]
Sec. 170.234   Safe operation of equipment.
    (a) The handler employer shall assure that before the handler uses
any equipment for mixing, loading, transferring, or applying pesticides,
the handler is instructed in the safe operation of such equipment,
including, when relevant, chemigation safety requirements and drift
avoidance.
    (b) The handler employer shall assure that, before each day of use,
equipment used for mixing, loading, transferring, or applying pesticides
is inspected for leaks, clogging, and worn or damaged parts, and any
damaged equipment is repaired or is replaced.
    (c) Before allowing any person to repair, clean, or adjust equipment
that has been used to mix, load, transfer, or apply pesticides, the
handler employer shall assure that pesticide residues have been removed
from the equipment, unless the person doing the cleaning, repairing, or
adjusting is a handler employed by the agricultural or commercial
pesticide handling establishment. If pesticide residue removal is not
feasible, the handler employer shall assure that the person who repairs,
cleans, or adjusts such equipment is informed:
    (1) That such equipment may be contaminated with pesticides.
    (2) Of the potentially harmful effects of exposure to pesticides.
    (3) Of the correct way to handle such equipment.
[[Page 216]]