[Title 40 CFR 170]
Sec. 170.210  Restrictions during applications.
    (a) Contact with workers and other persons. The handler employer and
the handler shall assure that no pesticide is applied so as to contact,
either directly or through drift, any worker or other person, other than
an appropriately trained and equipped handler.
    (b) Handlers handling highly toxic pesticides. The handler employer
shall assure that any handler who is performing any handling activity
with a product that has the skull and crossbones symbol on the front
panel of the label is monitored visually or by voice communication at
least every 2 hours.
    (c) Fumigant applications in greenhouses. The handler employer shall
assure:
    (1) That any handler who handles a fumigant in a greenhouse,
including a handler who enters the greenhouse before the acceptable
inhalation exposure level or ventilation criteria have been met to
monitor air levels or to initiate ventilation, maintains continuous
visual or voice contact with another handler.
    (2) That the other handler has immediate access to the personal
protective equipment required by the fumigant labeling for handlers in
the event entry into the fumigated greenhouse becomes necessary for
rescue.