[Title 40 CFR 170]
Sec. 170.9   Violations of this part.
    (a) Under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7
U.S.C. 136 et seq.) (FIFRA) section 12(a)(2)(G) it is unlawful for any
person ``to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with
its labeling.'' When this part is referenced on a label, users must
comply with all of its requirements except those that are inconsistent
with product-specific instructions on the labeling. For the purposes of
this part, EPA interprets the term ``use'' to include:
    (1) Preapplication activities, including, but not limited to:
    (i) Arranging for the application of the pesticide;
    (ii) Mixing and loading the pesticide; and
    (iii) Making necessary preparations for the application of the
pesticide, including responsibilities related to worker notification,
training of handlers, decontamination, use and care of personal
protective equipment, emergency information, and heat stress management.
    (2) Application of the pesticide.
    (3) Post-application activities necessary to reduce the risks of
illness and injury resulting from handlers' and workers' occupational
exposures to pesticide residues during the restricted-entry interval
plus 30 days. These activities include, but are not limited to,
responsibilities related to worker training, notification, and
decontamination.
    (4) Other pesticide-related activities, including, but not limited
to, providing emergency assistance, transporting or storing pesticides
that have been opened, and disposing of excess pesticides, spray mix,
equipment wash waters, pesticide containers, and other pesticide-
containing materials.
    (b) A person who has a duty under this part, as referenced on the
pesticide product label, and who fails to perform that duty, violates
FIFRA section 12(a)(2)(G) and is subject to a civil penalty under
section 14. A person who knowingly violates section 12(a)(2)(G) is
subject to section 14 criminal sanctions.
    (c) FIFRA section 14(b)(4) provides that a person is liable for a
penalty under FIFRA if another person employed by or acting for that
person violates any provision of FIFRA. The term ``acting for'' includes
both employment and contractual relationships.
    (d) The requirements of this part, including the decontamination
requirements, shall not, for the purposes of section 653(b)(1) of title
29 of the U.S. Code, be deemed to be the exercise of statutory authority
to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting
[[Page 196]]
the general sanitary hazards addressed by the OSHA Field Sanitation
Standard, 29 CFR 1928.110, or other agricultural, nonpesticide hazards.
                     Subpart B--Standard for Workers