[Title 40 CFR 170]
Sec. 170.110   Restrictions associated with pesticide applications.
    (a) Farms and forests. During the application of any pesticide on a
farm or in a forest, the agricultural employer shall not allow or direct
any person, other than an appropriately trained and equipped handler, to
enter or to remain in the treated area.
    (b) Nurseries. In a nursery, during any pesticide application
described in column A of Table 1 of this paragraph, the agricultural
employer shall not allow or direct any person, other than an
appropriately trained and equipped handler, to enter or to remain in the
area specified in column B of Table 1 of this paragraph. After the
application is completed, until the end of any restricted-entry
interval, the entry-restricted area is the treated area.
     Table 1.--Entry-Restricted Areas in Nurseries During Pesticide
                              Applications
                                              B. Workers are Prohibited
   A. During Application of a Pesticide:                 in:
(1) (a) Applied:                             Treated area plus 100 feet
                                              in all directions on the
                                              nursery
  (i) Aerially, or
  (ii) In an upward direction, or
  (iii) Using a spray pressure greater than
   150 psi, or
(b) Applied as a:
  (i) Fumigant, or
  (ii) Smoke, or
  (iii) Mist, or
  (iv) Fog, or
  (v) Aerosol.
(2)(a) Applied downward using:               Treated are plus 25 feet in
                                              all directions on the
                                              nursery
  (i) A height of greater than 12 inches
   from the planting medium, or
  (ii) A fine spray, or
[[Page 198]]
  (iii) A spray pressure greater than 40
   psi and less than 150 psi.
(b) Not as in 1 or 2(a) above but for which
 a respiratory protection device is
 required for application by the product
 labeling.
(3) Applied otherwise.                       Treated area
    (c) Greenhouses. (1) When a pesticide application described in
column A of Table 2 under paragraph (c)(4) of this section takes place
in a greenhouse, the agricultural employer shall not allow or direct any
person, other than an appropriately trained and equipped handler, to
enter or to remain in the area specified in column B of Table 2 until
the time specified in column C of Table 2 has expired.
    (2) After the time specified in column C of Table 2 under paragraph
(c)(4) of this section has expired, until the expiration of any
restricted-entry interval, the agricultural employer shall not allow or
direct any worker to enter or to remain in the treated area as specified
in column D of Table 2 under paragraph (c)(4) of this section, except as
provided in Sec. 170.112.
    (3) When column C of Table 2 under paragraph (c)(4) of this section
specifies that ventilation criteria must be met, ventilation shall
continue until the air concentration is measured to be equal to or less
than the inhalation exposure level the labeling requires to be achieved.
If no inhalation exposure level is listed on the labeling, ventilation
shall continue until after:
    (i) Ten air exchanges are completed; or
    (ii) Two hours of ventilation using fans or other mechanical
ventilating systems; or
    (iii) Four hours of ventilation using vents, windows or other
passive ventilation; or
    (iv) Eleven hours with no ventilation followed by 1 hour of
mechanical ventilation; or
    (v) Eleven hours with no ventilation followed by 2 hours of passive
ventilation; or
    (vi) Twenty-four hours with no ventilation.
    (4) The following Table 2 applies to paragraphs (c)(1), (2), and (3)
of this section.
                 Table 2.--Greenhouse Entry Restrictions Associated With Pesticide Applications
                                                                                         D. After the Expiration
                                                                                           of Time in Column C
                                            B. Workers are                                Until the Restricted-
   A. When a Pesticide is Applied:          Prohibited in:             C. Until:         Entry Interval Expires,
                                                                                           the Entry-Restricted
                                                                                                 Area is:
(1) As a fumigant                      Entire greenhouse plus   The ventilation          No entry restrictions
                                        any adjacent structure   criteria of paragraph    after criteria in
                                        that cannot be sealed    (c)(3) of this section   column C are met
                                        off from the treated     are met
                                        area
(2) As a                               Entire enclosed area     The ventilation          Entire enclosed area is
                                                                 criteria of paragraph    the treated area
                                                                 (c)(3) of this section
                                                                 are met
  (i) Smoke, or
  (ii) Mist, or
  (iii) Fog, or
  (iv) Aerosol
(3) Not in 1 or 2 above, and for       Entire enclosed area     The ventilation          Treated area
 which a respiratory protection                                  criteria of paragraph
 device is required for application                              (c)(3) of this section
 by the product labeling                                         are met
(4) Not in 1, 2, or 3 above, and:      Treated area plus 25     Application is complete  Treated area
                                        feet in all directions
                                        in the enclosed area
[[Page 199]]
  (i) From a height of greater than
* * *