[Title 40 CFR 170]
Sec. 170.112   Entry restrictions.
    (a) General restrictions. (1) After the application of any pesticide
on an agricultural employer shall not allow or direct any worker to
enter or to remain in the treated area before the restricted-entry
* * *
protective equipment specified in the product labeling for early-entry
workers and follows any other requirements on the pesticide labeling
regarding early entry.
    (b) Exception for activities with no contact. A worker may enter a
treated area during a restricted-entry interval if the agricultural
employer assures that both of the following are met:
    (1) The worker will have no contact with anything that has been
treated with the pesticide to which the restricted-entry interval
applies, including, but not limited to, soil, water, air, or surfaces of
plants; and
    (2) No such entry is allowed until any inhalation exposure level
listed in the labeling has been reached or any ventilation criteria
established by Sec. 170.110(c)(3) or in the labeling have been met.
    (c) Exception for short-term activities. A worker may enter a
treated area during a restricted-entry interval for short-term
activities if the agricultural employer assures that the following
requirements are met:
    (1) No hand labor activity is performed.
    (2) The time in treated areas under a restricted-entry interval for
any worker does not exceed 1 hour in any 24-hour period.
    (3) No such entry is allowed for the first 4 hours following the end
of the application, and no such entry is allowed thereafter until any
inhalation exposure level listed in the labeling has been reached or any
ventilation criteria established by Sec. 170.110(c)(3) or in the
labeling have been met.
    (4) The personal protective equipment specified on the product
labeling for early entry is provided to the worker. Such personal
protective equipment shall conform to the following standards:
    (i) Personal protective equipment (PPE) means devices and apparel
that are worn to protect the body from contact with pesticides or
pesticide residues, including, but not limited to, coveralls, chemical-
resistant suits, chemical-resistant gloves, chemical-resistant footwear,
respiratory protection devices, chemical-resistant aprons, chemical-
resistant headgear, and protective eyewear.
    (ii) Long-sleeved shirts, short-sleeved shirts, long pants, short
pants, shoes,
[[Page 200]]
socks, and other items of work clothing are not considered personal
protective equipment for the purposes of this section and are not
subject to the requirements of this section, although pesticide labeling
may require that such work clothing be worn during some activities.
    (iii) When ``chemical-resistant'' personal protective equipment is
specified by the product labeling, it shall be made of material that
allows no measurable movement of the pesticide being used through the
material during use.
    (iv) When ``waterproof'' personal protective equipment is specified
by the product labeling, it shall be made of material that allows no
measurable movement of water or aqueous solutions through the material
during use.
    (v) When a ``chemical-resistant suit'' is specified by the product
labeling, it shall be a loose-fitting, one- or two-piece, chemical-
resistant garment that covers, at a minimum, the entire body except
head, hands, and feet.
    (vi) When ``coveralls'' are specified by the product labeling, they
shall be a loose-fitting, one- or two-piece garment, such as a cotton or
cotton and polyester coverall, that covers, at a minimum, the entire
body except head, hands, and feet. The pesticide product labeling may
specify that the coveralls be worn over a layer of clothing. If a
chemical-resistant suit is substituted for coveralls, it need not be
worn over a layer of clothing.
    (vii) Gloves shall be of the type specified by the product labeling.
Gloves or glove linings made of leather, cotton, or other absorbent
materials must not be worn for early-entry activities unless these
materials are listed on the product labeling as acceptable for such use.
If chemical-resistant gloves with sufficient durability and suppleness
are not obtainable for tasks with roses or other plants with sharp
thorns, leather gloves may be worn over chemical-resistant liners.
However, once leather gloves have been worn for this use, thereafter
they shall be worn only with chemical-resistant liners and they shall
not be worn for any other use.
    (viii) When ``chemical-resistant footwear'' is specified by the
product labeling, it shall be one of the following types of footwear:
chemical-resistant shoes, chemical-resistant boots, or chemical-
resistant shoe coverings worn over shoes or boots. If chemical-resistant
footwear with sufficient durability and a tread appropriate for wear in
rough terrain is not obtainable for workers, then leather boots may be
worn in such terrain.
    (ix) When ``protective eyewear'' is specified by the product
labeling, it shall be one of the following types of eyewear: goggles;
face shield; safety glasses with front, brow, and temple protection; or
a full-face respirator.
    (x) When ``chemical-resistant headgear'' is specified by the product
labeling, it shall be either a chemical-resistant hood or a chemical-
resistant hat with a wide brim.
    (5) The agricultural employer shall assure that the worker, before
entering the treated area, either has read the product labeling or has
been informed, in a manner that the worker can understand, of all
labeling requirements related to human hazards or precautions, first
aid, symptoms of poisoning, personal protective equipment specified for
early entry, and any other labeling requirements related to safe use.
    (6) The agricultural employer shall assure that:
    (i) Workers wear the personal protective equipment correctly for its
intended purpose and use personal protective equipment according to
manufacturer's instructions.
* * *