[Title 40 CFR 170]
Sec. 170.3   Definitions.
    Terms used in this part have the same meanings they have in the
Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, as amended. In
addition, the following terms, when used in this part, shall have the
* * *
    Agricultural employer means any person who hires or contracts for
the services of workers, for any type of compensation, to perform
activities related to the production of agricultural plants, or any
person who is an owner of or is responsible for the management or
condition of an agricultural establishment that uses such workers.
    Agricultural establishment means any farm, forest, nursery, or
greenhouse.
    Agricultural plant means any plant grown or maintained for
commercial or research purposes and includes, but is not limited to,
food, feed, and fiber plants; trees; turfgrass; flowers, shrubs;
ornamentals; and seedlings.
    Chemigation means the application of pesticides through irrigation
systems.
     Commercial pesticide handling establishment means any
establishment, other than an agricultural establishment, that:
    (1) Employs any person, including a self-employed person, to apply
on an agricultural establishment, pesticides used in the production of
agricultural plants.
    (2) Employs any person, including a self-employed person, to perform
on an agricultural establishment, tasks as a crop advisor.
    Crop advisor means any person who is assessing pest numbers or
damage, pesticide distribution, or the status or requirements of
agricultural plants. The term does not include any person who is
performing hand labor tasks.
    Early entry means entry by a worker into a treated area on the
agricultural establishment after a pesticide application is complete,
but before any restricted-entry interval for the pesticide has expired.
    Farm means any operation, other than a nursery or forest, engaged in
the outdoor production of agricultural plants.
    Forest means any operation engaged in the outdoor production of any
agricultural plant to produce wood fiber or timber products.
    Fumigant means any pesticide product that is a vapor or gas, or
forms a vapor or gas on application, and whose method of pesticidal
action is through the gaseous state.
    Greenhouse means any operation engaged in the production of
agricultural plants inside any structure or space that is enclosed with
nonporous covering and that is of sufficient size to permit worker
entry. This term includes, but is not limited to, polyhouses, mushroom
houses, rhubarb houses, and similar structures. It does not include such
structures as malls, atriums, conservatories, arboretums, or office
buildings where agricultural plants are present primarily for aesthetic
or climatic modification.
    Hand labor means any agricultural activity performed by hand or with
hand tools that causes a worker to have substantial contact with
surfaces (such as plants, plant parts, or soil) that may contain
pesticide residues. These activities include, but are not limited to,
harvesting, detasseling, thinning, weeding, topping, planting, sucker
removal, pruning, disbudding, roguing, and packing produce into
containers in the field. Hand labor does not include operating, moving,
or repairing irrigation or watering equipment or performing the tasks of
crop advisors.
    Handler means any person, including a self-employed person:
[[Page 194]]
    (1) Who is employed for any type of compensation by an agricultural
establishment or commercial pesticide handling establishment to which
subpart C of this part applies and who is:
    (i) Mixing, loading, transferring, or applying pesticides.
    (ii) Disposing of pesticides or pesticide containers.
    (iii) Handling opened containers of pesticides.
    (iv) Acting as a flagger.
    (v) Cleaning, adjusting, handling, or repairing the parts of mixing,
    (vi) Assisting with the application of pesticides.
    (vii) Entering a greenhouse or other enclosed area after the
application and before the inhalation exposure level listed in the
labeling has been reached or one of the ventilation criteria established
by this part ( Sec. 170.110(c)(3)) or in the labeling has been met:
    (A) To operate ventilation equipment.
    (B) To adjust or remove coverings used in fumigation.
    (C) To monitor air levels.
    (viii) Entering a treated area outdoors after application of any
soil fumigant to adjust or remove soil coverings such as tarpaulins.
    (ix) Performing tasks as a crop advisor:
    (A) During any pesticide application.
    (B) Before the inhalation exposure level listed in the labeling has
been reached or one of the ventilation criteria established by this part
(Sec. 170.110(c)(3)) or in the labeling has been met.
    (C) During any restricted-entry interval.
    (2) The term does not include any person who is only handling
pesticide containers that have been emptied or cleaned according to
pesticide product labeling instructions or, in the absence of such
instructions, have been subjected to triple-rinsing or its equivalent.
    Handler employer means any person who is self-employed as a handler
or who employs any handler, for any type of compensation.
    Immediate family includes only spouse, children, stepchildren,
foster children, parents, stepparents, foster parents, brothers, and
sisters.
* * *