[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 194.43 Passive institutional controls.
(a) Any compliance application shall include detailed descriptions
of the measures that will be employed to preserve knowledge about the
location, design, and contents of the disposal system. Such measures
shall include:
(1) Identification of the controlled area by markers that have been
designed and will be fabricated and emplaced to be as permanent as
practicable;
(2) Placement of records in the archives and land record systems of
local, State, and Federal governments, and international archives, that
would likely be consulted by individuals in search of unexploited
resources. Such records shall identify:
(i) The location of the controlled area and the disposal system;
(ii) The design of the disposal system;
(iii) The nature and hazard of the waste;
(iv) Geologic, geochemical, hydrologic, and other site data
pertinent to the containment of waste in the disposal system, or the
location of such information; and
(v) The results of tests, experiments, and other analyses relating
to backfill of excavated areas, shaft sealing, waste
[[Page 51]]
interaction with the disposal system, and other tests, experiments, or
analyses pertinent to the containment of waste in the disposal system,
or the location of such information.
(3) Other passive institutional controls practicable to indicate the
dangers of the waste and its location.
(b) Any compliance application shall include the period of time
passive institutional controls are expected to endure and be understood.
(c) The Administrator may allow the Department to assume passive
institutional control credit, in the form of reduced likelihood of human
intrusion, if the Department demonstrates in the compliance application
that such credit is justified because the passive institutional controls
are expected to endure and be understood by potential intruders for the
time period approved by the Administrator. Such credit, or a smaller
credit as determined by the Administrator, cannot be used for more than
several hundred years and may decrease over time. In no case, however,
shall passive institutional controls be assumed to eliminate the
likelihood of human intrusion entirely.