[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 190.11 Variances for unusual operations.
The standards specified in Sec. 190.10 may be exceeded if:
(a) The regulatory agency has granted a variance based upon its
determination that a temporary and unusual operating condition exists
and continued operation is in the public interest, and
(b) Information is promptly made a matter of public record
delineating the nature of unusual operating conditions, the degree to
which this operation is expected to result in levels in excess of the
standards, the basis of the variance, and the schedule for achieving
conformance with the standards.