[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 192.31 Definitions and cross-references.
References in this subpart to other parts of the Code of Federal
Regulations are to those parts as codified on January 1, 1983.
(a) Unless otherwise indicated in this subpart, all terms shall have
the same meaning as in Title II of the Uranium Mill Tailings Rediation
Control Act of 1978, subparts A and B of this part, or parts 190, 260,
261, and 264 of this chapter. For the purposes of this subpart, the
terms ``waste,'' ``hazardous waste,'' and related terms, as used in
parts 260, 261, and 264 of this chapter shall apply to byproduct
material.
(b) Uranium byproduct material means the tailings or wastes produced
by the extraction or concentration of uranium from any ore processed
primarily for its source material content. Ore bodies depleted by
uranium solution extraction operations and which remain underground do
not constitute ``byproduct material'' for the purpose of this subpart.
(c) Control means any action to stabilize, inhibit future misuse of,
or reduce emissions or effluents from uranium byproduct materials.
(d) Licensed site means the area contained within the boundary of a
location under the control of persons generating or storing uranium
byproduct materials under a license issued pursuant to section 84 of the
Act. For purposes of this subpart, ``licensed site'' is equivalent to
``regulated unit'' in subpart F of part 264 of this chapter.
(e) Disposal site means a site selected pursuant to section 83 of
the Act.
(f) Disposal area means the region within the perimeter of an
impoundment or pile containing uranium by product materials to which the
post-closure requirements of Sec. 192.32(b)(1) of this subpart apply.
(g) Regulatory agency means the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(h) Closure period means the period of time beginning with the
cessation, with respect to a waste impoundment, of uranium ore
processing operations and ending with completion of requirements
specified under a closure plan.
(i) Closure plan means the plan required under Sec. 264.112 of this
chapter.
(j) Existing portion means that land surface area of an existing
surface impoundment on which significant quantities of uranium byproduct
materials have been placed prior to promulgation of this standard.
(k) As expeditiously as practicable considering technological
feasibility means as quickly as possible considering: the physical
characteristics of the tailings and the site; the limits of available
technology; the need for consistency with mandatory requirements of
other regulatory programs; and factors beyond the control of the
licensee. The phrase permits consideration of the cost of compliance
only to the extent specifically provided for by use of the term
``available technology.''
(l) Permanent Radon Barrier means the final radon barrier
constructed to achieve compliance with, including attainment of, the
limit on releases of radon-222 in Sec. 192.32(b)(1)(ii).
(m) Available technology means technologies and methods for
emplacing a permanent radon barrier on uranium mill tailings piles or
impoundments.
[[Page 28]]
This term shall not be construed to include extraordinary measures or
techniques that would impose costs that are grossly excessive as
measured by practice within the industry or one that is reasonably
analogous, (such as, by way of illustration only, unreasonable overtime,
staffing or transportation requirements, etc., considering normal
practice in the industry; laser fusion, of soils, etc.), provided there
is reasonable progress toward emplacement of a permanent radon barrier.
To determine grossly excessive costs, the relevant baseline against
which cost increases shall be compared is the cost estimate for tailings
impoundment closure contained in the licensee's tailings closure plan,
but costs beyond such estimates shall not automatically be considered
grossly excessive.
(n) Tailings Closure Plan (Radon) means the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission or Agreement State approved plan detailing activities to
accomplish timely emplacement of a permanent radon barrier. A tailings
closure plan shall include a schedule for key radon closure milestone
activities such as wind blown tailings retrieval and placement on the
pile, interim stabilization (including dewatering or the removal of
freestanding liquids and recontouring), and emplacement of a permanent
radon barrier constructed to achieve compliance with the 20 pCi/
m2-s flux standard as expeditiously as practicable considering
technological feasibility (including factors beyond the control of the
licensee).
(o) Factors beyond the control of the licensee means factors
proximately causing delay in meeting the schedule in the applicable
license for timely emplacement of the permanent radon barrier
notwithstanding the good faith efforts of the licensee to achieve
compliance. These factors may include, but are not limited to, physical
conditions at the site; inclement weather or climatic conditions; an act
of God; an act of war; a judicial or administrative order or decision,
or change to the statutory, regulatory, or other legal requirements
applicable to the licensee's facility that would preclude or delay the
performance of activities required for compliance; labor disturbances;
any modifications, cessation or delay ordered by state, Federal or local
agencies; delays beyond the time reasonably required in obtaining
necessary governmental permits, licenses, approvals or consent for
activities described in the tailings closure plan (radon) proposed by
the licensee that result from agency failure to take final action after
the licensee has made a good faith, timely effort to submit legally
sufficient applications, responses to requests (including relevant data
requested by the agencies), or other information, including approval of
the tailings closure plan by NRC or the affected Agreement State; and an
act or omission of any third party over whom the licensee has no
control.
* * *