[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 194.15 Content of compliance re-certification application(s).
(a) In submitting documentation of continued compliance pursuant to
section 8(f) of the WIPP LWA, the previous compliance application shall
be updated to provide sufficient information for the Administrator to
determine whether or not the WIPP continues to be in compliance with the
disposal regulations. Updated documentation shall include:
(1) All additional geologic, geophysical, geochemical, hydrologic,
and meteorologic information;
(2) All additional monitoring data, analyses and results;
(3) All additional analyses and results of laboratory experiments
conducted by the Department or its contractors as part of the WIPP
program;
(4) An identification of any activities or assumptions that deviate
from the most recent compliance application;
(5) A description of all waste emplaced in the disposal system since
the most recent compliance certification or re-certification
application. Such description shall consist of a description of the
waste characteristics and waste components identified in
Secs. 194.24(b)(1) and 194.24(b)(2);
(6) Any significant information not previously included in a
compliance certification or re-certification application related to
whether the disposal system continues to be in compliance with the
disposal regulations; and
(7) Any additional information requested by the Administrator or the
Administrator's authorized representative.
(b) To the extent that information required for a re-certification
of compliance remains valid and has been submitted in previous
certification or re-certification application(s), such information need
not be duplicated in subsequent applications; such information may be
summarized and referenced.
Subpart C--Compliance Certification and Re-certification
General Requirements