[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 192.02 Standards.
Control of residual radioactive materials and their listed
constituents shall be designed \1\ to:
\1\ Because the standard applies to design, monitoring after
disposal is not required to demonstrate compliance with respect to
Sec. 192.02(a) and (b).
(a) Be effective for up to one thousand years, to the extent
reasonably achievable, and, in any case, for at least 200 years, and,
(b) Provide reasonable assurance that releases of radon-222 from
residual radioactive material to the atmosphere will not:
(1) Exceed an average \2\ release rate of 20 picocuries per square
meter per second, or
\2\ This average shall apply over the entire surface of the disposal
site and over at least a one-year period. Radon will come from both
residual radioactive materials and from materials covering them. Radon
emissions from the covering materials should be estimated as part of
developing a remedial action plan for each site. The standard, however,
applies only to emissions from residual radioactive materials to the
atmosphere.
(2) Increase the annual average concentration of radon-222 in air at
or above any location outside the disposal site by more than one-half
picocurie per liter.
(c) Provide reasonable assurance of conformance with the following
groundwater protection provisions:
(1) The Secretary shall, on a site-specific basis, determine which
of the constituents listed in Appendix I to Part 192 are present in or
reasonably derived from residual radioactive materials and shall
establish a monitoring program adequate to determine background levels
of each such constituent in groundwater at each disposal site.
(2) The Secretary shall comply with conditions specified in a plan
for remedial action which includes engineering specifications for a
system of disposal designed to ensure that constituents identified under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section entering the groundwater from a
depository site (or a processing site, if residual radioactive materials
are retained on the site) will not exceed the concentration limits
established under paragraph (c)(3) of this section (or the supplemental
standards established under Sec. 192.22) in the uppermost aquifer
underlying the site beyond the point of compliance established under
paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(3) Concentration limits:
(i) Concentration limits shall be determined in the groundwater for
listed constituents identified under paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
The concentration of a listed constituent in groundwater must not
exceed:
(A) The background level of that constituent in the groundwater; or
(B) For any of the constituents listed in Table 1 to subpart A, the
respective
[[Page 20]]
value given in that Table if the background level of the constituent is
below the value given in the Table; or
(C) An alternate concentration limit established pursuant to
paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section.
(ii)(A) The Secretary may apply an alternate concentration limit if,
after considering remedial or corrective actions to achieve the levels
specified in paragraphs (c)(3)(i)(A) and (B) of this section, he has
determined that the constituent will not pose a substantial present or
potential hazard to human health and the environment as long as the
alternate concentration limit is not exceeded, and the Commission has
concurred.
(B) In considering the present or potential hazard to human health
and the environment of alternate concentration limits, the following
factors shall be considered:
(1) Potential adverse effects on groundwater quality, considering:
(i) The physical and chemical characteristics of constituents in the
residual radioactive material at the site, including their potential for
migration;
(ii) The hydrogeological characteristics of the site and surrounding
land;
(iii) The quantity of groundwater and the direction of groundwater
flow;
(iv) The proximity and withdrawal rates of groundwater users;
(v) The current and future uses of groundwater in the region
surrounding the site;
(vi) The existing quality of groundwater, including other sources of
contamination and their cumulative impact on the groundwater quality;
(vii) The potential for health risks caused by human exposure to
constituents;
(viii) The potential damage to wildlife, crops, vegetation, and
physical structures caused by exposure to constituents;
(ix) The persistence and permanence of the potential adverse
effects;
(x) The presence of underground sources of drinking water and
exempted aquifers identified under Sec. 144.7 of this chapter; and
(2) Potential adverse effects on hydraulically-connected surface-
water quality, considering:
(i) The volume and physical and chemical characteristics of the
residual radioactive material at the site;
(ii) The hydrogeological characteristics of the site and surrounding
land;
(iii) The quantity and quality of groundwater, and the direction of
groundwater flow;
(iv) The patterns of rainfall in the region;
(v) The proximity of the site to surface waters;
(vi) The current and future uses of surface waters in the region
surrounding the site and any water quality standards established for
those surface waters;
(vii) The existing quality of surface water, including other sources
of contamination and their cumulative impact on surface water quality;
(viii) The potential for health risks caused by human exposure to
constituents;
(ix) The potential damage to wildlife, crops, vegetation, and
physical structures caused by exposure to constituents; and
(x) The persistence and permanence of the potential adverse effects.
(4) Point of compliance: The point of compliance is the location at
which the groundwater concentration limits of paragraph (c)(3) of this
section apply. The point of compliance is the intersection of a vertical
plane with the uppermost aquifer underlying the site, located at the
hydraulically downgradient limit of the disposal area plus the area
* * *