[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 192.32 Standards.
(a) Standards for application during processing operations and prior
to the end of the closure period. (1) Surface impoundments (except for
an existing portion) subject to this subpart must be designed,
* * *
(2) Uranium byproduct materials shall be managed so as to conform to
the ground water protection standard in Sec. 264.92 of this chapter,
except that for the purposes of this subpart:
[[Page 29]]
(i) To the list of hazardous constituents referenced in Sec. 264.93
of this chapter are added the chemical elements molybdenum and uranium,
(ii) To the concentration limits provided in Table 1 of Sec. 264.94
of this chapter are added the radioactivity limits in Table A of this
subpart,
(iii) Detection monitoring programs required under Sec. 264.98 to
establish the standards required under Sec. 264.92 shall be completed
within one (1) year of promulgation,
(iv) The regulatory agency may establish alternate concentration
limits (to be satisfied at the point of compliance specified under
Sec. 264.95) under the criteria of Sec. 264.94(b), provided that, after
considering practicable corrective actions, these limits are as low as
reasonably achievable, and that, in any case, the standards of
Sec. 264.94(a) are satisfied at all points at a greater distance than
500 meters from the edge of the disposal area and/or outside the site
boundary, and
(v) The functions and responsibilities designated in Part 264 of
this chapter as those of the ``Regional Administrator'' with respect to
``facility permits'' shall be carried out by the regulatory agency,
except that exemptions of hazardous constituents under Sec. 264.93 (b)
and (c) of this chapter and alternate concentration limits established
under Sec. 264.94 (b) and (c) of this chapter (except as otherwise
provided in Sec. 192.32(a)(2)(iv)) shall not be effective until EPA has
concurred therein.
(3)(i) Uranium mill tailings piles or impoundments that are
nonoperational and subject to a license by the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission or an Agreement State shall limit releases of radon-222 by
emplacing a permanent radon barrier. This permanent radon barrier shall
be constructed as expeditiously as practicable considering technological
feasibility (including factors beyond the control of the licensee) after
the pile or impoundment ceases to be operational. Such control shall be
carried out in accordance with a written tailings closure plan (radon)
to be incorporated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement
State into individual site licenses.
(ii) The Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement State may
approve a licensee's request to extend the time for performance of
milestones if, after providing an opportunity for public participation,
the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement State finds that
compliance with the 20 pCi/m\2\-s flux standard has been demonstrated
using a method approved by the NRC, in the manner required in
192.32(a)(4)(i). Only under these circumstances and during the period of
the extension must compliance with the 20 pCi/m\2\-s flux standard be
demonstrated each year.
(iii) The Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement State may
* * *