[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 190.02 Definitions.
(a) Nuclear fuel cycle means the operations defined to be associated
with the production of electrical power for public use by any fuel cycle
through utilization of nuclear energy.
(b) Uranium fuel cycle means the operations of milling of uranium
ore, chemical conversion of uranium, isotopic enrichment of uranium,
fabrication of uranium fuel, generation of electricity by a light-water-
cooled nuclear power plant using uranium fuel, and reprocessing of spent
uranium fuel, to the extent that these directly support the production
of electrical power for public use utilizing nuclear energy, but
excludes mining operations, operations at waste disposal sites,
transportation of any radioactive material in support of these
operations, and the reuse of recovered non-uranium special nuclear and
by-product materials from the cycle.
(c) General environment means the total terrestrial, atmospheric and
aquatic environments outside sites upon which any operation which is
part of a nuclear fuel cycle is conducted.
(d) Site means the area contained within the boundary of a location
under the control of persons possessing or using radioactive material on
which is conducted one or more operations covered by this part.
(e) Radiation means any or all of the following: Alpha, beta, gamma,
or X-rays; neutrons; and high-energy electrons, protons, or other atomic
particles; but not sound or radio waves, nor visible, infrared, or
ultraviolet light.
(f) Radioactive material means any material which spontaneously
emits radiation.
(g) Curie (Ci) means that quantity of radioactive material producing
37 billion nuclear transformations per second. (One millicurie
(mCi)=0.001 Ci.)
(h) Dose equivalent means the product of absorbed dose and
appropriate factors to account for differences in biological
effectiveness due to the quality of radiation and its spatial
distribution in the body. The unit of dose equivalent is the ``rem.''
(One millirem (mrem)= 0.001 rem.)
(i) Organ means any human organ exclusive of the dermis, the
epidermis, or the cornea.
(j) Gigawatt-year refers to the quantity of electrical energy
produced at the busbar of a generating station. A gigawatt is equal to
one billion watts. A gigawatt-year is equivalent to the amount of energy
output represented by an average electric power level of one gigawatt
sustained for one year.
(k) Member of the public means any individual that can receive a
radiation dose in the general environment, whether he may or may not
also be exposed to radiation in an occupation associated with a nuclear
fuel cycle. However, an individual is not considered a member of the
public during any
[[Page 6]]
period in which he is engaged in carrying out any operation which is
part of a nuclear fuel cycle.
(l) Regulatory agency means the government agency responsible for
issuing regulations governing the use of sources of radiation or
radioactive materials or emissions therefrom and carrying out inspection
and enforcement activities to assure compliance with such regulations.
Subpart B--Environmental Standards for the Uranium Fuel Cycle