[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 190.10 Standards for normal operations.
Operations covered by this subpart shall be conducted in such a
manner as to provide reasonable assurance that:
(a) The annual dose equivalent does not exceed 25 millirems to the
whole body, 75 millirems to the thyroid, and 25 millirems to any other
organ of any member of the public as the result of exposures to planned
discharges of radioactive materials, radon and its daughters excepted,
to the general environment from uranium fuel cycle operations and to
radiation from these operations.
(b) The total quantity of radioactive materials entering the general
environment from the entire uranium fuel cycle, per gigawatt-year of
electrical energy produced by the fuel cycle, contains less than 50,000
curies of krypton-85, 5 millicuries of iodine-129, and 0.5 millicuries
combined of plutonium-239 and other alpha-emitting transuranic
radionuclides with half-lives greater than one year.