[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 191.02 Definitions.
Unless otherwise indicated in this subpart, all terms shall have the
same meaning as in Subpart A of Part 190.
(a) Agency means the Environmental Protection Agency.
(b) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency.
(c) Commission means the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(d) Department means the Department of Energy.
(e) NWPA means the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (Pub. L. 97-
425).
(f) Agreement State means any State with which the Commission or the
Atomic Energy Commission has entered into an effective agreement under
subsection 274b of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat.
919).
(g) Spent nuclear fuel means fuel that has been withdrawn from a
nuclear reactor following irradiation, the constituent elements of which
have not been separated by reprocessing.
(h) High-level radioactive waste, as used in this part, means high-
level radioactive waste as defined in the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of
1982 (Pub. L. 97-425).
(i) Transuranic radioactive waste, as used in this part, means waste
containing more than 100 nanocuries of alpha-emitting transuranic
isotopes, with half-lives greater than twenty years, per gram of waste,
except for: (1) High-level radioactive wastes; (2) wastes that the
Department has determined, with the concurrence of the Administrator, do
not need the degree of isolation required by this part; or (3) wastes
that the Commission has approved for disposal on a case-by-case basis in
accordance with 10 CFR Part 61.
(j) Radioactive waste, as used in this part, means the high-level
and transuranic radioactive waste covered by this part.
(k) Storage means retention of spent nuclear fuel or radioactive
wastes with the intent and capability to readily retrieve such fuel or
waste for subsequent use, processing, or disposal.
(l) Disposal means permanent isolation of spent nuclear fuel or
radioactive waste from the accessible environment with no intent of
recovery, whether or not such isolation permits the recovery of such
fuel or waste. For example, disposal of waste in a mined geologic
repository occurs when all of the shafts to the repository are
backfilled and sealed.
(m) Management means any activity, operation, or process (except for
transportation) conducted to prepare spent nuclear fuel or radioactive
waste for storage or disposal, or the activities associated with placing
such fuel or waste in a disposal system.
(n) Site means an area contained within the boundary of a location
under the effective control of persons possessing or using spent nuclear
fuel or radioactive waste that are involved in any activity, operation,
or process covered by this subpart.
(o) General environment means the total terrestrial, atmospheric,
and
[[Page 8]]
aquatic environments outside sites within which any activity, operation,
or process associated with the management and storage of spent nuclear
fuel or radioactive waste is conducted.
(p) Member of the public means any individual except during the time
when that individual is a worker engaged in any activity, operation, or
process that is covered by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
(q) Critical organ means the most exposed human organ or tissue
exclusive of the integumentary system (skin) and the cornea.