[Title 40 CFR F]
Sec. 192.32 Standards.
(a) Standards for application during processing operations and prior
to the end of the closure period. (1) Surface impoundments (except for
an existing portion) subject to this subpart must be designed,
* * *
Source Category: Effluent Limitations Guidelines and New Source
Performance Standards, Subpart C, Uranium, Radium, and Vanadium Ores
Subcategory.''
(6) The regulatory agency, in conformity with Federal Radiation
Protection Guidance (FR, May 18, 1960, pgs. 4402-4403), shall make every
effort to maintain radiation doses from radon emissions from surface
impoundments of uranium byproduct materials as far below the Federal
Radiation Protection Guides as is practicable at each licensed site.
(b) Standards for application after the closure period. At the end
of the closure period:
(1) Disposal areas shall each comply with the closure performance
standard in Sec. 264.111 of this chapter with respect to nonradiological
hazards and shall be designed1 to provide reasonable assurance of
control of radiological hazards to
\1\ The standard applies to design with a monitoring requirement as
specified in Sec. 192.32(a)(4).
(i) Be effective for one thousand years, to the extent reasonably
achievable, and, in any case, for at least 200 years, and,
(ii) Limit releases of radon-222 from uranium byproduct materials to
the atmosphere so as to not exceed an average2 release rate of 20
picocuries per square meter per second (pCi/m2s).
\2\ This average shall apply to the entire surface of each disposal
area over periods of at least one year, but short compared to 100 years.
Radon will come from both uranium byproduct materials and from covering
materials. Radon emissions from covering materials should be estimated
as part of developing a closure plan for each site. The standard,
however, applies only to emissions from uranium byproduct materials to
the atmosphere.
(2) The requirements of Sec. 192.32(b)(1) shall not apply to any
portion of a licensed and/or disposal site which contains a
concentration of radium-226 in land, averaged over areas of 100 square
meters, which, as a result of uranium
[[Page 31]]
byproduct material, does not exceed the background level by more than:
(i) 5 picocuries per gram (pCi/g), averaged over the first 15
centimeters (cm) below the surface, and
(ii) 15 pCi/g, averaged over 15 cm thick layers more than 15 cm
below the surface.
[48 FR 45946, Oct. 7, 1983, as amended at 58 FR 60355-60356, Nov. 15,
1993]