[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 254.2 Service of notice.
(a) Notice of intent to file suit under subsection 7002(a)(1) of the
Act shall be served upon an alleged violator of any permit, standard,
regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective
under this Act in the following manner:
(1) If the alleged violator is a private individual or corporation,
service of notice shall be accomplished by registered mail, return
receipt requested, addressed to, or by personal service
[[Page 336]]
upon, the owner or site manager of the building, plant, installation, or
facility alleged to be in violation. A copy of the notice shall be
mailed to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the
Regional Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency for the
region in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, and the chief
administrative officer of the solid waste management agency for the
State in which the violation is alleged to have occurred. If the alleged
violator is a corporation, a copy of the notice shall also be mailed to
the registered agent, if any, of that corporation in the State in which
such violation is alleged to have occurred.
(2) If the alleged violator is a State or local agency, service of
notice shall be accomplished by registered mail, return receipt
requested, addressed to, or by personal service upon, the head of that
agency. A copy of the notice shall be mailed to the chief administrator
of the solid waste management agency for the State in which the
violation is alleged to have occurred, the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency, and the Regional Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency for the region in which the violation is
alleged to have occurred.
(3) If the alleged violator is a Federal agency, service of notice
shall be accomplished by registered mail, return receipt requested,
addressed to, or by personal service upon, the head of the agency. A
copy of the notice shall be mailed to the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency, the Regional Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency for the region in which the violation is
alleged to have occurred, the Attorney General of the United States, and
the chief administrative officer of the solid waste management agency
for the State in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.
(b) Service of notice of intent to file suit under subsection
7002(a)(2) of the Act shall be accomplished by registered mail, return
receipt requested, addressed to, or by personal service upon, the
Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC 20460. A
copy of the notice shall be mailed to the Attorney General of the United
States.
(c) Notice given in accordance with the provisions of this part
shall be considered to have been served on the date of receipt. If
service was acomplished by mail, the date of receipt will be considered
to be the date noted on the return receipt card.