[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 258.21  Cover material requirements.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the owners
or operators of all MSWLF units must cover disposed solid waste with six
inches of earthen material at the end of each operating day, or at more
frequent intervals if necessary, to control disease vectors, fires,
odors, blowing litter, and scavenging.
    (b) Alternative materials of an alternative thickness (other than at
least six inches of earthen material) may be approved by the Director of
an approved State if the owner or operator
[[Page 386]]
demonstrates that the alternative material and thickness control disease
vectors, fires, odors, blowing litter, and scavenging without presenting
a threat to human health and the environment.
    (c) The Director of an approved State may grant a temporary waiver
from the requirement of paragraph (a) and (b) of this section if the
owner or operator demonstrates that there are extreme seasonal climatic
conditions that make meeting such requirements impractical.