[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 256.63 Requirements for public participation in the permitting of facilities.
(a) Before approving a permit application (or renewal of a permit)
for a resource recovery or solid waste disposal facility the State shall
hold a public hearing to solicit public reaction and recommendations on
the proposed permit application if the State determines there is a
significant degree of public interest in the proposed permit.
(b) This hearing shall be held in accord with 40 CFR 25.5.