[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 257.1 Scope and purpose.
(a) Unless otherwise provided, the criteria in Secs. 257.1 through
257.4 are adopted for determining which solid waste disposal facilities
and practices pose a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health
or the environment under sections 1008(a)(3) and 4004(a) of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act (The Act). Unless otherwise provided, the
criteria in Secs. 257.5 through 257.30 are adopted for purposes of
ensuring that non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal units that
receive conditionally exempt small quantity generator (CESQG) waste do
not present risks to human health and the environment taking into
account the practicable capability of such units in accordance with
Section 4010(c) of the Act.
(1) Facilities failing to satisfy either the criteria in Secs. 257.1
through 257.4 or Secs. 257.5 though 257.30 are considered open dumps,
which are prohibited under section 4005 of the Act.
(2) Practices failing to satisfy either the criteria in Secs. 257.1
through 257.4 or Secs. 257.5 through 257.30 constitute open dumping,
which is prohibited under section 4005 of the Act.
* * * * *