[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 258.60  Closure criteria.
    (a) Owners or operators of all MSWLF units must install a final
cover system that is designed to minimize infiltration and erosion. The
final cover system must be designed and constructed to:
    (1) Have a permeability less than or equal to the permeability of
any bottom liner system or natural subsoils present, or a permeability
no greater than 1 x 10-5 cm/sec, whichever is less, and
    (2) Minimize infiltration through the closed MSWLF by the use of an
infiltration layer that contains a minimum 18-inches of earthen
material, and
    (3) Minimize erosion of the final cover by the use of an erosion
layer that contains a minimum 6-inches of earthen material that is
capable of sustaining native plant growth.
    (b) The Director of an approved State may approve an alternative
final cover design that includes:
    (1) An infiltration layer that achieves an equivalent reduction in
infiltration as the infiltration layer specified in paragraphs (a)(1)
and (a)(2) of this section, and
    (2) An erosion layer that provides equivalent protection from wind
and water erosion as the erosion layer specified in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section.
    (c) The owner or operator must prepare a written closure plan that
describes the steps necessary to close all MSWLF units at any point
during their active life in accordance with the cover design
requirements in Sec. 258.60(a) or (b), as applicable. The closure plan,
at a minimum, must include the following information:
    (1) A description of the final cover, designed in accordance with
Sec. 258.60(a) and the methods and procedures to be used to install the
cover;
[[Page 401]]
    (2) An estimate of the largest area of the MSWLF unit ever requiring
a final cover as required under Sec. 258.60(a) at any time during the
active life;
    (3) An estimate of the maximum inventory of wastes ever on-site over
the active life of the landfill facility; and
    (4) A schedule for completing all activities necessary to satisfy
the closure criteria in Sec. 258.60.
    (d) The owner or operator must notify the State Director that a
closure plan has been prepared and placed in the operating record no
later than the effective date of this part, or by the initial receipt of
waste, whichever is later.
    (e) Prior to beginning closure of each MSWLF unit as specified in
Sec. 258.60(f), an owner or operator must notify the State Director that
a notice of the intent to close the unit has been placed in the
operating record.
    (f) The owner or operator must begin closure activities of each
MSWLF unit no later than 30 days after the date on which the MSWLF unit
receives the known final receipt of wastes or, if the MSWLF unit has
remaining capacity and there is a reasonable likelihood that the MSWLF
unit will receive additional wastes, no later than one year after the
most recent receipt of wastes. Extensions beyond the one-year deadline
for beginning closure may be granted by the Director of an approved
State if the owner or operator demonstrates that the MSWLF unit has the
capacity to receive additional wastes and the owner or operator has
taken and will continue to take all steps necessary to prevent threats
to human health and the environmental from the unclosed MSWLF unit.
    (g) The owner or operator of all MSWLF units must complete closure
activities of each MSWLF unit in accordance with the closure plan within
180 days following the beginning of closure as specified in paragraph
(f) of this section. Extensions of the closure period may be granted by
the Director of an approved State if the owner or operator demonstrates
that closure will, of necessity, take longer than 180 days and he has
taken and will continue to take all steps to prevent threats to human
health and the environment from the unclosed MSWLF unit.
    (h) Following closure of each MSWLF unit, the owner or operator must
notify the State Director that a certification, signed by an independent
registered professional engineer or approved by Director of an approved
State, verifying that closure has been completed in accordance with the
closure plan, has been placed in the operating record.
    (i) (1) Following closure of all MSWLF units, the owner or operator
must record a notation on the deed to the landfill facility property, or
some other instrument that is normally examined during title search, and
notify the State Director that the notation has been recorded and a copy
has been placed in the operating record.
    (2) The notation on the deed must in perpetuity notify any potential
purchaser of the property that:
    (i) The land has been used as a landfill facility; and
    (ii) Its use is restricted under Sec. 258.61(c)(3).
    (j) The owner or operator may request permission from the Director
of an approved State to remove the notation from the deed if all wastes
are removed from the facility.
[56 FR 51016, Oct. 9, 1991; 57 FR 28628, June 26, 1992]