[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 258.1 Purpose, scope, and applicability.
(a) The purpose of this part is to establish minimum national
criteria under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA or the
Act), as amended, for all municipal solid waste landfill (MSWLF) units
and under the Clean Water Act, as amended, for municipal solid waste
landfills that are used to dispose of sewage sludge. These minimum
national criteria ensure the protection of human health and the
environment.
(b) These Criteria apply to owners and operators of new MSWLF units,
existing MSWLF units, and lateral expansions, except as otherwise
specifically provided in this part; all other solid waste disposal
facilities and practices that are not regulated under subtitle C of RCRA
are subject to the criteria contained in part 257 of this chapter.
(c) These Criteria do not apply to municipal solid waste landfill
units that do not receive waste after October 9, 1991.
(d)(1) MSWLF units that meet the conditions of Sec. 258.1(e)(2) and
receive
[[Page 379]]
waste after October 9, 1991 but stop receiving waste before April 9,
1994, are exempt from all the requirements of this part 258, except the
final cover requirement specified in Sec. 258.60(a). The final cover
must be installed by October 9, 1994. Owners or operators of MSWLF units
described in this paragraph that fail to complete cover installation by
October 9, 1994 will be subject to all the requirements of this part
258, unless otherwise specified.
(2) MSWLF units that meet the conditions of Sec. 258.1(e)(3) and
receive waste after October 9, 1991 but stop receiving waste before the
date designated by the state pursuant to Sec. 258.1(e)(3), are exempt
from all the requirements of this part 258, except the final cover
requirement specified in Sec. 258.60(a). The final cover must be
installed within one year after the date designated by the state
pursuant to Sec. 258.1(e)(3). Owners or operators of MSWLF units
described in this paragraph that fail to complete cover installation
within one year after the date designated by the state pursuant to
Sec. 258.1(e)(3) will be subject to all the requirements of this part
* * *
9, 1994 without being subject to part 258.
(4) For a MSWLF unit that meets the conditions for the exemption in
paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the compliance date for all applicable
requirements of part 258, unless otherwise specified, is October 9,
1997.
(f)(1) Owners or operators of new MSWLF units, existing MSWLF units,
and lateral expansions that dispose of less than twenty (20) tons of
municipal solid waste daily, based on an annual average, are exempt from
subpart D of this part, so long as there is no evidence of ground-water
contamination from the MSWLF unit, and the MSWLF unit serves:
(i) A community that experiences an annual interruption of at least
three consecutive months of surface transportation that prevents access
to a regional waste management facility, or
(ii) A community that has no practicable waste management
alternative and the landfill unit is located in an area that annually
receives less than or equal to 25 inches of precipitation.
(2) Owners or operators of new MSWLF units, existing MSWLF units,
and lateral expansions that meet the criteria in paragraph (f)(1)(i) or
(f)(1)(ii) of this section must place in the operating record
information demonstrating this.
(3) If the owner or operator of a new MSWLF unit, existing MSWLF
unit, or lateral expansion has knowledge of ground-water contamination
resulting from the unit that has asserted the exemption in paragraph
(f)(1)(i) or (f)(1)(ii) of this section, the owner or operator must
notify the state Director of such contamination and, thereafter, comply
with subpart D of this part.
(g) Municipal solid waste landfill units failing to satisfy these
criteria are considered open dumps for purposes of State solid waste
management planning under RCRA.
(h) Municipal solid waste landfill units failing to satisfy these
criteria constitute open dumps, which are prohibited under section 4005
of RCRA.
(i) Municipal solid waste landfill units containing sewage sludge
and failing to satisfy these Criteria violate sections 309 and 405(e) of
the Clean Water Act.
(j) Subpart G of this part is effective April 9, 1995, except for
MSWLF units meeting the requirements of paragraph (f)(1) of this
* * *