[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 257.3-8 Safety.
(a) Explosive gases. The concentration of explosive gases generated
by the facility or practice shall not exceed:
(1) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the lower explosive limit for the
gases in facility structures (excluding gas control or recovery system
components); and
(2) The lower explosive limit for the gases at the property
boundary.
[[Page 362]]
(b) Fires. A facility or practice shall not pose a hazard to the
safety of persons or property from fires. This may be accomplished
through compliance with Sec. 257.3-7 and through the periodic
application of cover material or other techniques as appropriate.
(c) Bird hazards to aircraft. A facility or practice disposing of
putrescible wastes that may attract birds and which occurs within 10,000
feet (3,048 meters) of any airport runway used by turbojet aircraft or
within 5,000 feet (1,524 meters) of any airport runway used by only
piston-type aircraft shall not pose a bird hazard to aircraft.
(d) Access. A facility or practice shall not allow uncontrolled
public access so as to expose the public to potential health and safety
hazards at the disposal site.
(e) As used in this section:
(1) Airport means public-use airport open to the public without
prior permission and without restrictions within the physical capacities
of available facilities.
(2) Bird hazard means an increase in the likelihood of bird/aircraft
collisions that may cause damage to the aircraft or injury to its
occupants.
(3) Explosive gas means methane (CH4).
(4) Facility structures means any buildings and sheds or utility or
drainage lines on the facility.
(5) Lower explosive limit means the lowest percent by volume of a
mixture of explosive gases which will propagate a flame in air at 25
deg.C and atmospheric pressure.
(6) Periodic application of cover material means the application and
compaction of soil or other suitable material over disposed solid waste
at the end of each operating day or at such frequencies and in such a
manner as to reduce the risk of fire and to impede disease vectors'
access to the waste.
(7) Putrescible wastes means solid waste which contains organic
matter capable of being decomposed by microorganisms and of such a
character and proportion as to be capable of attracting or providing
food for birds.