[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 258.74  Allowable mechanisms.
    The mechanisms used to demonstrate financial assurance under this
section must ensure that the funds necessary to meet the costs of
closure, post-closure care, and corrective action for known releases
* * *
justification for reimbursement has been placed in the operating record
and that reimbursement has been received.
    (8) The trust fund may be terminated by the owner or operator only
if the owner or operator substitutes alternate financial assurance as
specified in this section or if he is no longer required to demonstrate
financial responsibility in accordance with the requirements of
Secs. 258.71(b), 258.72(b), or 258.73(b).
    (b) Surety Bond Guaranteeing Payment or Performance. (1) An owner or
operator may demonstrate financial assurance for closure or post-closure
care by obtaining a payment or performance surety bond which conforms to
the requirements of this paragraph. An owner or operator may demonstrate
financial assurance for corrective action by obtaining a performance
bond which conforms to the requirements of this paragraph. The bond must
be effective before the initial receipt of waste or before the effective
date of the requirements of this section (April 9, 1997, or October 9,
1997 for MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1)),
whichever is later, in the case of closure and post-closure care, or no
later than 120 days after the corrective action remedy has been selected
in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 258.58. The owner or
operator must notify the State Director that a copy of the bond has been
placed in the operating record. The surety company issuing the bond
must, at a minimum, be among those listed as acceptable sureties on
Federal bonds in Circular 570 of the U.S. Department of the Treasury.
    (2) The penal sum of the bond must be in an amount at least equal to
the current closure, post-closure care or corrective action cost
estimate, whichever is applicable, except as provided in Sec. 258.74(k).
    (3) Under the terms of the bond, the surety will become liable on
the bond obligation when the owner or operator fails to perform as
guaranteed by the bond.
    (4) The owner or operator must establish a standby trust fund. The
standby trust fund must meet the requirements of Sec. 258.74(a) except
the requirements for initial payment and subsequent annual payments
specified in Sec. 258.74 (a)(2), (3), (4) and (5).
    (5) Payments made under the terms of the bond will be deposited by
the surety directly into the standby trust fund. Payments from the trust
fund must be approved by the trustee.
    (6) Under the terms of the bond, the surety may cancel the bond by
sending notice of cancellation by certified mail to the owner and
operator and to the State Director 120 days in advance of cancellation.
If the surety cancels the
[[Page 406]]
bond, the owner or operator must obtain alternate financial assurance as
specified in this section.
    (7) The owner or operator may cancel the bond only if alternate
financial assurance is substituted as specified in this section or if
* * *