[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 243.202-1 Requirement.
(a) All vehicles used for the collection and transportation of solid
waste (or materials which have been separated for the purpose of
recycling) which are considered to be operating in interstate or foreign
commerce shall meet all applicable standards established by the Federal
Government, including, but not limited to, Motor Carrier Safety
Standards (49 CFR parts 390 through 396) and Noise Emission Standards
for Motor Carriers Engaged in Interstate Commerce (40 CFR part 202).
Federally owned collection vehicles shall be operated in compliance with
Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (49 CFR parts 500 through 580).
(b) All vehicles used for the collection and transportation of solid
waste (or materials which have been separated for the purpose of
recycling) shall be enclosed or adequate provisions shall be made for
suitable cover, so that while in transit there can be no spillage.
(c) The equipment used in the compaction, collection, and
transportation of solid waste (or materials which have been separated
for the purpose of recycling) shall be constructed, operated, and
maintained in such a manner as to minimize health and safety hazards to
solid waste management personnel and the public. This equipment shall be
maintained in good condition and kept clean to prevent the propagation
or attraction of vectors and the creation of nuisances.
(d) Collection equipment of the following types used for the
collection, storage, and transportation of solid waste (or materials
which have been separated for the purpose of recycling) shall meet the
standards established by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI
Z245.1, Safety Standards for Refuse Collection Equipment) as of the
effective date(s) established in ANSI Z245.1:
(1) Rear-loading compaction equipment.
(2) Side-loading compaction equipment.
(3) Front-loading compaction equipment.
(4) Tilt-frame equipment.
(5) Hoist-type equipment.
(6) Satellite vehicles.
(7) Special collection compaction equipment.
(8) Stationary compaction equipment.
In the procurement of new collection equipment before the effective
dates of ANSI Z245.1, equipment which meets the standards shall be
obtained if available.