[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 257.2 Definitions.
The definitions set forth in section 1004 of the Act apply to this
part. Special definitions of general concern to this part are provided
below, and definitions especially pertinent to particular sections of
this part are provided in those sections.
Disposal means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,
leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any
land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any
constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air
or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.
Domestic septage is either liquid or solid material removed from a
septic tank, cesspool, portable toilet, Type III marine sanitation
device, or similar treatment works that receives only domestic sewage.
Domestic septage does not include liquid or solid material removed from
a septic tank, cesspool, or similar treatment works that receives either
commercial wastewater or industrial wastewater and does not include
grease removed from a grease trap at a restaurant.
Facility means all contiguous land and structures, other
appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for the disposal of
solid waste.
Land application unit means an area where wastes are applied onto or
incorporated into the soil surface (excluding manure spreading
operations) for agricultural purposes or for treatment and disposal.
Landfill means an area of land or an excavation in which wastes are
placed for permanent disposal, and that is not a land application unit,
surface impoundment, injection well, or waste pile.
Leachate means liquid that has passed through or emerged from solid
waste and contains soluble, suspended or miscible materials removed from
such wastes.
Municipal solid waste landfill (MSWLF) unit means a discrete area of
land or an
[[Page 357]]
excavation that receives household waste, and that is not a land
application unit, surface impoundment, injection well, or waste pile, as
those terms are defined in this section. A MSWLF unit also may receive
other types of RCRA Subtitle D wastes, such as commercial solid waste,
nonhazardous sludge, and industrial solid waste. Such a landfill may be
publicly or privately owned. An MSWLF unit may be a new MSWLF unit, an
existing MSWLF unit or a lateral expansion.
Open dump means a facility for the disposal of solid waste which
does not comply with this part.
Practice means the act of disposal of solid waste.
Sanitary landfill means a facility for the disposal of solid waste
which complies with this part.
Sewage sludge means solid, semi-solid, or liquid residue generated
during the treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works. Sewage
sludge includes, but is not limited to, domestic septage; scum or solids
removed in primary, secondary, or advanced wastewater treatment
processes; and a material derived from sewage sludge. Sewage sludge does
not include ash generated during the firing of sewage sludge in a sewage
sludge incinerator or grit and screenings generated during preliminary
treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works.
Sludge means any solid, semisolid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility or any other
such waste having similar characteristics and effect.
Solid waste means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment
plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility
and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or
contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial,
mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but
does not include solid or dissolved materials in domestic sewage, or
solid or dissolved material in irrigation return flows or industrial
discharges which are point sources subject to permits under section 402
of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (86 Stat. 880),
or source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat. 923).
State means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility that is a natural topographic depression, human-made
excavation, or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials
(although it may be lined with human-made materials), that is designed
to hold an accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free
liquids and that is not an injection well. Examples of surface
impoundments are holding storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds,
and lagoons.
Waste pile or pile means any noncontainerized accumulation of solid,
nonflowing waste that is used for treatment or storage.
[44 FR 53460, Sept. 13, 1979; 44 FR 58910, Oct. 12, 1979; 56 FR 51016,
Oct. 9, 1991; 58 FR 9385, Feb. 19, 1993]