[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 258.74  Allowable mechanisms.
    The mechanisms used to demonstrate financial assurance under this
section must ensure that the funds necessary to meet the costs of
closure, post-closure care, and corrective action for known releases
will be available whenever they are needed. Owners and operators must
choose from the options specified in paragraphs (a) through (j) of this
section.
    (a) Trust Fund. (1) An owner or operator may satisfy the
requirements of this section by establishing a trust fund which conforms
to the requirements of this paragraph. The trustee must be an entity
which has the authority to act as a trustee and whose trust operations
are regulated and examined by a Federal or State agency. A copy of the
trust agreement must be placed in the facility's operating record.
    (2) Payments into the trust fund must be made annually by the owner
or operator over the term of the initial permit or over the remaining
life of the MSWLF unit, whichever is shorter, in the case of a trust
fund for closure or post-closure care, or over one-half of the estimated
length of the corrective action program in the case of corrective action
for known releases. This period is referred to as the pay-in period.
    (3) For a trust fund used to demonstrate financial assurance for
closure and post-closure care, the first payment into the fund must be
at least equal to the current cost estimate for closure or post-closure
care, except as provided in paragraph (k) of this section, divided by
the number of years in the pay-in period as defined in paragraph (a)(2)
of this section. The amount of subsequent payments must be determined by
the following formula:
Next Payment = [CE - CV]/Y
where CE is the current cost estimate for closure or post-closure care
(updated for inflation or other changes), CV is the current value of the
trust fund, and Y is the number of years remaining in the pay-in period.
    (4) For a trust fund used to demonstrate financial assurance for
corrective action, the first payment into the trust fund must be at
least equal to one-half of the current cost estimate for corrective
action, except as provided in paragraph (k) of this section, divided by
the number of years in the corrective action pay-in period as defined in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The amount of subsequent payments must
be determined by the following formula:
Next Payment = [RB - CV]/Y
[[Page 405]]
where RB is the most recent estimate of the required trust fund balance
for corrective action (i.e., the total costs that will be incurred
during the second half of the corrective action period), CV is the
current value of the trust fund, and Y is the number of years remaining
in the pay-in period.
    (5) The initial payment into the trust fund must be made before the
initial receipt of waste or before the effective date of the
requirements of this section (April 9, 1997, or October 9, 1997 for
MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1)), whichever is
later, in the case of closure and post-closure care, or no later than
120 days after the corrective action remedy has been selected in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 258.58.
    (6) If the owner or operator establishes a trust fund after having
used one or more alternate mechanisms specified in this section, the
initial payment into the trust fund must be at least the amount that the
fund would contain if the trust fund were established initially and
annual payments made according to the specifications of this paragraph
and paragraph (a) of this section, as applicable.
    (7) The owner or operator, or other person authorized to conduct
closure, post-closure care, or corrective action activities may request
reimbursement from the trustee for these expenditures. Requests for
reimbursement will be granted by the trustee only if sufficient funds
are remaining in the trust fund to cover the remaining costs of closure,
post-closure care, or corrective action, and if justification and
documentation of the cost is placed in the operating record. The owner
or operator must notify the State Director that the documentation of the
justification for reimbursement has been placed in the operating record
and that reimbursement has been received.
    (8) The trust fund may be terminated by the owner or operator only
if the owner or operator substitutes alternate financial assurance as
specified in this section or if he is no longer required to demonstrate
financial responsibility in accordance with the requirements of
Secs. 258.71(b), 258.72(b), or 258.73(b).
    (b) Surety Bond Guaranteeing Payment or Performance. (1) An owner or
operator may demonstrate financial assurance for closure or post-closure
care by obtaining a payment or performance surety bond which conforms to
the requirements of this paragraph. An owner or operator may demonstrate
financial assurance for corrective action by obtaining a performance
bond which conforms to the requirements of this paragraph. The bond must
be effective before the initial receipt of waste or before the effective
date of the requirements of this section (April 9, 1997, or October 9,
1997 for MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1)),
whichever is later, in the case of closure and post-closure care, or no
later than 120 days after the corrective action remedy has been selected
in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 258.58. The owner or
operator must notify the State Director that a copy of the bond has been
placed in the operating record. The surety company issuing the bond
must, at a minimum, be among those listed as acceptable sureties on
* * *