[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 257.1 Scope and purpose.
(a) These criteria are for use under the Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act (the Act) in determining which solid waste disposal
facilities and practices pose a reasonable probability of adverse
effects on health or the environment. Unless otherwise provided, these
criteria are adopted for purposes of both sections 1008(a)(3) and
4004(a) of the Act.
(1) Facilities failing to satisfy criteria adopted for purposes of
section 4004(a) will be considered open dumps for purposes of State
solid waste management planning under the Act.
(2) Practices failing to satisfy criteria adopted for purposes of
section 1008(a)(3) constitute open dumping, which is prohibited under
section 4005 of the Act.
(b) These criteria also provide guidelines for the disposal of
sewage sludge on the land when the sewage sludge is not used or disposed
through a practice regulated in 40 CFR part 503.
(c) These criteria apply to all solid waste disposal facilities and
practices with the following exceptions:
(1) The criteria do not apply to agricultural wastes, including
manures and crop residues, returned to the soil as fertilizers or soil
conditioners.
(2) The criteria do not apply to overburden resulting from mining
operations intended for return to the mine site.
(3) The criteria do not apply to the land application of domestic
sewage or treated domestic sewage.
(4) The criteria do not apply to the location and operation of
septic tanks. The criteria do, however, apply to the disposal of septic
tank pumpings.
(5) The criteria do not apply to solid or dissolved materials in
irrigation return flows.
(6) The criteria do not apply to industrial discharges which are
point sources subject to permits under section 402 of the Clean Water
Act, as amended.
[[Page 356]]
(7) The criteria do not apply to source, special nuclear or
byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act, as amended (68
Stat. 923).
(8) The criteria do not apply to hazardous waste disposal facilities
which are subject to regulation under subtitle C of the Act.
(9) The criteria do not apply to disposal of solid waste by
underground well injection subject to the regulations (40 CFR part 146)
for the Underground Injection Control Program (UICP) under the Safe
Drinking Water Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 3007 et seq.
(10) The criteria of this part do not apply to municipal solid waste
landfill units, which are subject to the revised criteria contained in
part 258 of this chapter.
(11) The criteria do not apply to the use or disposal sewage sludge
on the land when the sewage sludge is used or disposed in accordance
with 40 CFR part 503.
[44 FR 53460, Sept. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 47052, Sept. 23, 1981;
56 FR 51016, Oct. 9, 1991; 58 FR 9385, Feb. 19, 1993]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 34269, July 1, 1996, in Sec. 257.1,
paragraph (a) was revised, effective Jan. 1, 1998. For the convenience
of the user, the revised text is set forth below.