[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 258.2 Definitions.
Unless otherwise noted, all terms contained in this part are defined
by their plain meaning. This section contains definitions for terms that
appear throughout this part; additional definitions appear in the
* * *
stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic grounds, and day-use
recreation areas).
Indian lands or Indian country means:
(1) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running throughout
the reservation;
(2) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired
territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of the
State; and
(3) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been
extinguished, including rights of way running through the same.
Indian Tribe or Tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or
community recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising
substantial governmental duties and powers on Indian lands.
Industrial solid waste means solid waste generated by manufacturing
or industrial processes that is not a hazardous waste regulated under
subtitle C of RCRA. Such waste may include, but is not limited to, waste
resulting from the following manufacturing processes: Electric power
generation; fertilizer/agricultural chemicals; food and related
products/by-products; inorganic chemicals; iron and steel manufacturing;
leather and leather products; nonferrous metals manufacturing/foundries;
organic chemicals; plastics and resins manufacturing; pulp and paper
industry; rubber and miscellaneous plastic products; stone, glass, clay,
and concrete products; textile manufacturing; transportation equipment;
and water treatment. This term does not include mining waste or oil and
gas waste.
Lateral expansion means a horizontal expansion of the waste
boundaries of an existing MSWLF unit.
Leachate means a liquid that has passed through or emerged from
solid waste and contains soluble, suspended, or miscible materials
removed from such waste.
Municipal solid waste landfill unit means a discrete area of land or
an excavation that receives household waste, and that is not a land
application unit, surface impoundment, injection well, or waste pile, as
those terms are defined under Sec. 257.2. A MSWLF unit also may receive
other types of RCRA subtitle D wastes, such as commercial solid waste,
nonhazardous sludge, conditionally exempt small quantity generator waste
and industrial solid waste. Such a landfill may be publicly or privately
owned. A MSWLF unit may be a new MSWLF unit, an existing MSWLF unit or a
lateral expansion.
New MSWLF unit means any municipal solid waste landfill unit that
has not received waste prior to October 9, 1993, or prior to October 9,
1997 if the MSWLF unit meets the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1).
Open burning means the combustion of solid waste without:
(1) Control of combustion air to maintain adequate temperature for
efficient combustion,
(2) Containment of the combustion reaction in an enclosed device to
provide sufficient residence time and mixing for complete combustion,
and
(3) Control of the emission of the combustion products.
Operator means the person(s) responsible for the overall operation
of a facility or part of a facility.
Owner means the person(s) who owns a facility or part of a facility.
Run-off means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land from any part of a facility.
[[Page 382]]
Run-on means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land onto any part of a facility.
Saturated zone means that part of the earth's crust in which all
voids are filled with water.
Sludge means any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility exclusive of
the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant.
Solid waste means any garbage, or refuse, sludge from a wastewater
treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control
* * *