[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 258.23  Explosive gases control.
    (a) Owners or operators of all MSWLF units must ensure that:
    (1) The concentration of methane gas generated by the facility does
not exceed 25 percent of the lower explosive limit for methane in
facility structures (excluding gas control or recovery system
components); and
    (2) The concentration of methane gas does not exceed the lower
explosive limit for methane at the facility property boundary.
    (b) Owners or operators of all MSWLF units must implement a routine
methane monitoring program to ensure that the standards of paragraph (a)
of this section are met.
    (1) The type and frequency of monitoring must be determined based on
the following factors:
    (i) Soil conditions;
    (ii) The hydrogeologic conditions surrounding the facility;
    (iii) The hydraulic conditions surrounding the facility; and
    (iv) The location of facility structures and property boundaries.
    (2) The minimum frequency of monitoring shall be quarterly.
    (c) If methane gas levels exceeding the limits specified in
paragraph (a) of this section are detected, the owner or operator must:
    (1) Immediately take all necessary steps to ensure protection of
human health and notify the State Director;
    (2) Within seven days of detection, place in the operating record
the methane gas levels detected and a description of the steps taken to
protect human health; and
    (3) Within 60 days of detection, implement a remediation plan for
the methane gas releases, place a copy of the plan in the operating
record, and notify the State Director that the plan has been
implemented. The plan shall describe the nature and extent of the
problem and the proposed remedy.
    (4) The Director of an approved State may establish alternative
schedules for demonstrating compliance with paragraphs (c) (2) and (3)
of this section.
    (d) For purposes of this section, lower explosive limit means the
lowest percent by volume of a mixture of explosive gases in air that
will propagate a flame at 25 deg. C and atmospheric pressure.