[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 247.3 Definitions.
As used in this procurement guideline and the related Recovered
Materials Advisory Notice(s):
Act or RCRA means the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the
* * *
Postconsumer material means a material or finished product that has
served its intended use and has been diverted or recovered from waste
destined for disposal, having completed its life as a consumer item.
Postconsumer material is a part of the broader category of recovered
materials.
Postconsumer recovered paper means:
(1) Paper, paperboard and fibrous wastes from retail stores, office
buildings, homes and so forth, after they have passed through their end-
usage as a consumer item including: Used corrugated boxes; old
newspapers; old magazines; mixed waste paper; tabulating cards and used
cordage; and
(2) All paper, paperboard and fibrous wastes that enter and are
collected from municipal solid waste;
Practicable means capable of being used consistent with: Performance
in accordance with applicable specifications, availability at a
reasonable price, availability within a reasonable period of time, and
maintenance of a satisfactory level of competition;
Procurement item means any device, good, substance, material,
product, or other item, whether real or personal property, which is the
subject of any purchase, barter, or other exchange made to procure such
item;
Procuring agency means any Federal agency, or any State agency or
agency of a political subdivision of a State, which is using
appropriated Federal funds for such procurement, or any person
contracting with any such agency with respect to work performed under
such contract;
[[Page 333]]
Purchasing means the act of and the function of responsibility for
the acquisition of equipment, materials, supplies, and services,
including: Buying, determining the need, selecting the supplier,
arriving at a fair and reasonable price and terms and conditions,
preparing the contract or purchase order, and follow-up;
Recovered materials means waste materials and byproducts which have
been recovered or diverted from solid waste, but such term does not
include those materials and byproducts generated from, and commonly
reused within, an original manufacturing process;
Recovered materials, for purposes of purchasing paper and paper
products, means waste material and byproducts that have been recovered
or diverted from solid waste, but such term does not include those
materials and byproducts generated from, and commonly reused within, an
original manufacturing process. In the case of paper and paper products,
the term recovered materials includes:
(1) Postconsumer materials such as--
(i) Paper, paperboard, and fibrous wastes from retail stores, office
buildings, homes, and so forth, after they have passed through their
end-usage as a consumer item, including: Used corrugated boxes; old
newspapers; old magazines; mixed waste paper; tabulating cards; and used
cordage; and
(ii) All paper, paperboard, and fibrous wastes that enter and are
collected from municipal solid waste, and
(2) Manufacturing, forest residues, and other wastes such as--
(i) Dry paper and paperboard waste generated after completion of the
papermaking process (that is, those manufacturing operations up to and
including the cutting and trimming of the paper machine reel in smaller
rolls of rough sheets) including: Envelope cuttings, bindery trimmings,
and other paper and paperboard waste, resulting from printing, cutting,
forming, and other converting operations; bag, box, and carton
manufacturing wastes; and butt rolls, mill wrappers, and rejected unused
stock; and
(ii) Finished paper and paperboard from obsolete inventories of
paper and paperboard manufacturers, merchants, wholesalers, dealers,
printers, converters, or others;
(iii) Fibrous byproducts of harvesting, manufacturing, extractive,
or wood-cutting processes, flax, straw, linters, bagasse, slash, and
other forest residues;
(iv) Wastes generated by the conversion of goods made from fibrous
material (that is, waste rope from cordage manufacture, textile mill
waste, and cuttings); and
(v) Fibers recovered from waste water which otherwise would enter
the waste stream.
Re-refined oils means used oils from which the physical and chemical
contaminants acquired through previous use have been removed through a
refining process;
Retread tire means a worn automobile, truck, or other motor vehicle
tire whose tread has been replaced;
Rock wool insulation means insulation which is composed principally
from fibers manufactured from slag or natural rock, with or without
binders;
Specification means a description of the technical requirements for
a material, product, or service that includes the criteria for
determining whether these requirements are met. In general,
specifications are in the form of written commercial designations,
industry standards, and other descriptive references;
Spray-in-place insulation means insulation material that is sprayed
onto a surface or into cavities and includes cellulose fiber spray-on as
well as plastic rigid foam products;
Spray-in-place foam is rigid cellular polyurethane or
polyisocyanurate foam produced by catalyzed chemical reactions that
hardens at the site of the work. The term includes spray-applied and
injected applications;
State means any of the several states, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands;
Structural fiberboard means a fibrous-felted, homogenous panel made
from lignocellulosic fibers (usually wood, cane, or paper) and having a
density of less than 31 lbs/ft\3\ but more than 10 lbs/ft\3\. It is
characterized by an integral
[[Page 334]]
bond which is produced by interfelting of the fibers, but which has not
been consolidated under heat or pressure as a separate stage of
manufacture;
Tire means the following types of tires: Passenger car tires, light-
* * *