[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 254.3 Contents of notice.
(a) Violation of permit, standard, regulation, condition,
requirement, or order. Notice regarding an alleged violation of a
permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has
become effective under this Act shall include sufficient information to
permit the recipient to identify the specific permit, standard,
regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has allegedly been
violated, the activity alleged to constitute a violation, the person or
persons responsible for the alleged violation, the date or dates of the
violation, and the full name, address, and telephone number of the
person giving notice.
(b) Failure to act. Notice regarding an alleged failure of the
Administrator to perform an act or duty which is not discretionary under
the Act shall identify the provisions of the Act which require such act
or create such duty, shall describe with reasonable specificity the
action taken or not taken by the Administrator which is claimed to
constitute a failure to perform the act or duty, and shall state the
full name, address, and telephone number of the person giving the
notice.
(c) Identification of counsel. The notice shall state the name,
address, and telephone number of the legal counsel, if any, representing
the person giving the notice.
PART 255--IDENTIFICATION OF REGIONS AND AGENCIES FOR SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.