[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 258.14 Seismic impact zones.
(a) New MSWLF units and lateral expansions shall not be located in
seismic impact zones, unless the owner or operator demonstrates to the
Director of an approved State/Tribe that all containment structures,
including liners, leachate collection systems, and surface water control
systems, are designed to resist the maximum horizontal acceleration in
lithified earth material for the site. The owner or operator must place
the demonstration in the operating record and notify the State Director
that it has been placed in the operating record.
(b) For the purposes of this section:
(1) Seismic impact zone means an area with a ten percent or greater
probability that the maximum horizontal acceleration in lithified earth
material, expressed as a percentage of the earth's gravitational pull
(g), will exceed 0.10g in 250 years.
(2) Maximum horizontal acceleration in lithified earth material
means the maximum expected horizontal acceleration depicted on a seismic
hazard map, with a 90 percent or greater probability that the
acceleration will not be exceeded in 250 years, or the maximum expected
horizontal acceleration based on a site-specific seismic risk
assessment.
(3) Lithified earth material means all rock, including all naturally
occurring and naturally formed aggregates or masses of minerals or small
particles of older rock that formed by crystallization of magma or by
induration of loose sediments. This term does not include man-made
materials, such as fill, concrete, and asphalt, or unconsolidated earth
materials, soil, or regolith lying at or near the earth surface.
[56 FR 51016, Oct. 9, 1991; 57 FR 28627, June 26, 1992]