[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 257.21 Applicability.
(a) The requirements in this section apply to units identified in
Sec. 257.5(a), except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Ground-water monitoring requirements under Secs. 257.22 through
* * *
pertaining to notification (and placement of notice in record) of SSI
above ground-water protection standard; Secs. 257.25(g)(1)(iv) and
257.26(a), pertaining to assessment of corrective measures;
Sec. 257.27(a), pertaining to selection of remedy and notification of
placement in record; Sec. 257.28(c)(4), pertaining to notification of
placement in record (alternative corrective action measures); and
Sec. 257.28(f), pertaining to notification of placement in record
(certification of remedy completed).
(h) Directors of approved States can use the flexibility in
paragraph (i) of this section for any non-municipal non-hazardous waste
disposal unit that receives CESQG waste, if the non-municipal non-
hazardous waste disposal unit:
(1) Disposes of less than 20 tons of non-municipal waste daily,
based on an annual average; and
(2) Has no evidence of ground-water contamination; and either
(3) Serves a community that experiences an annual interruption of at
least three consecutive months of surface transportation that prevents
access to a regional waste management facility; or
(4) Serves a community that has no practicable waste management
alternative and the non-municipal solid waste disposal facility is
located in an area that annually receives less than or equal to 25
inches of precipitation.
(5) Owners/operators of any non-municipal non-hazardous waste
disposal unit that meets the criteria in paragraph (h) of this section
must place in the operating record information demonstrating this.
(i) Directors of approved States may allow any non-municipal non-
hazardous waste disposal unit meeting the criteria in paragraph (h) of
this section to:
(1) Use alternatives to the ground-water monitoring system
prescribed in Secs. 257.22 through 257.25 so long as the alternatives
will detect and, if necessary, assess the nature or extent of
contamination from the non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit
on a site-specific basis; or establish and use,
[[Page 366]]
on a site-specific basis, an alternative list of indicator parameters
for some or all of the constituents listed in appendix I (Appendix I of
40 CFR Part 258. Alternative indicator parameters approved by the
Director of an approved State under this section must ensure detection
of contamination from the non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal
unit.
(2) If contamination is detected through the use of any alternative
to the ground-water monitoring system prescribed in Secs. 257.22 through
257.25, the non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit owner or
operator must perform expanded monitoring to determine whether the
detected contamination is an actual release from the non-municipal solid
waste disposal unit and, if so, to determine the nature and extent of
the contamination. The Director of the approved State shall establish a
schedule for the non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit owner
or operator to submit results from expanded monitoring in a manner that
ensures protection of human health and the environment.
(i) If expanded monitoring indicates that contamination from the
non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit has reached the
* * *