[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 257.5 Disposal standards for owners/operators of non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal units that receive Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity
Generator (CESQG) waste.
(a) Applicability. (1) The requirements in this section apply to
owners/operators of any non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit
that receives CESQG hazardous waste, as defined in 40 CFR 261.5. Non-
municipal non-hazardous waste disposal units that meet the requirements
of this section may receive CESQG wastes. Any owner/operator of a non-
municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit that receives CESQG
hazardous waste continues to be subject to the requirements in
Secs. 257.3-2, 257.3-3, 257.3-5, 257.3-6, 257.3-7, and 257.3-8 (a), (b),
and (d).
(2) Any non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit that is
receiving CESQG hazardous waste as of January 1, 1998, must be in
compliance with the requirements in Secs. 257.7 through 257.13 and
Sec. 257.30 by January 1, 1998, and the requirements in Secs. 257.21
through 257.28 by July 1, 1998.
(3) Any non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit that does
not meet the requirements in this section may not receive CESQG wastes.
(4) Any non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit that is not
receiving CESQG Hazardous waste as of January 1, 1998, continues to be
subject to the requirements in Secs. 257.1 through 257.4.
(5) Any non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit that first
receives CESQG hazardous waste after January
[[Page 363]]
1, 1998, must be in compliance with Secs. 257.7 through 257.30 prior to
the receipt of CESQG hazardous waste.
(b) Definitions.
Active life means the period of operation beginning with the initial
receipt of solid waste and ending at the final receipt of solid waste.
Existing unit means any non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal
unit that is receiving CESQG hazardous waste as of January 1, 1998.
Facility means all contiguous land and structures, other
appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for the disposal of
non-municipal non-hazardous waste.
Lateral expansion means a horizontal expansion of the waste
boundaries of an existing non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal
unit.
New unit means any non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit
that has not received CESQG hazardous waste prior to January 1, 1998.
State means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and Indian Tribes.
State Director means the chief administrative officer of the lead
State/Tribal agency responsible for implementing the State/Tribal permit
program for Subtitle D regulated facilities.
Uppermost aquifer means the geologic formation nearest the natural
ground surface that is an aquifer, as well as, lower aquifers that are
hydraulically interconnected with this aquifer within the facility's
property boundary.
Waste management unit boundary means a vertical surface located at
the hydraulically downgradient limit of the unit. This vertical surface
extends down into the uppermost aquifer.
Location Restrictions
Sec. 257.7 [Reserved]