[Title 40 CFR I]
Sec. 257.3-3 Surface water.
(a) For purposes of section 4004(a) of the Act, a facility shall not
cause a discharge of pollutants into waters of the United States that is
in violation of the requirements of the National Pollutant Discharge
Elimination System (NPDES) under section 402 of the Clean Water Act, as
amended.
(b) For purposes of section 4004(a) of the Act, a facility shall not
cause a discharge of dredged material or fill material to waters of the
United States that is in violation of the requirements under section 404
of the Clean Water Act, as amended.
(c) A facility or practice shall not cause non-point source
pollution of waters of the United States that violates applicable legal
requirements implementing an areawide or Statewide water quality
management plan that has been approved by the Administrator under
section 208 of the Clean Water Act, as amended.
(d) Definitions of the terms ``Discharge of dredged material'',
``Point source'', ``Pollutant'', ``Waters of the United States'', and
``Wetlands'' can be found in the Clean Water Act, as amended, 33 U.S.C.
1251 et seq., and implementing regulations, specifically 33 CFR part 323
(42 FR 37122, July 19, 1977).
[44 FR 53460, Sept. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 47052, Sept. 23, 1981]