[Title 40 CFR 262.34]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION]
[Subchapter I - SOLID WASTES (Continued)]
* * *
without a permit or without having interim status provided that he
complies with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month and who
accumulates hazardous waste in quantities exceeding 6000 kg or
accumulates hazardous waste for more than 180 days (or for more than 270
days if he must transport his waste, or offer his waste for
transportation, over a distance of 200 miles or more) is an operator of
a storage facility and is subject to the requirements of 40 CFR parts
264 and 265 and the permit requirements of 40 CFR part 270 unless he has
been granted an extension to the 180-day (or 270-day if applicable)
period. Such extension may be granted by EPA if hazardous wastes must
remain on-site for longer than 180 days (or 270 days if applicable) due
to unforeseen, temporary, and uncontrollable circumstances. An extension
of up to 30 days may be granted at the discretion of the Regional
Administrator on a case-by-case basis.
[47 FR 1251, Jan. 11, 1982, as amended at 48 FR 14294, Apr. 1, 1983; 49
FR 49571, Dec. 20, 1984; 51 FR 10175, Mar. 24, 1986; 51 FR 25472, July
14, 1986; 55 FR 22684, June 1, 1990; 55 FR 50483, Dec. 6, 1990; 56 FR
3877, Jan. 31, 1991; 56 FR 30195, July 1, 1991; 57 FR 37264, Aug. 18,
1992; 59 FR 62926, Dec. 6, 1994; 61 FR 4911, Feb. 9, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 59 FR 62926, Dec. 6, 1994, Sec. 262.34,
paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (a)(1)(ii) and (d)(2) were revised. At 60 FR
26828, May 19, 1995, the effective date was delayed to December 6, 1995;
at 60 FR 56952, Nov. 13, 1995, the effective date was delayed to June 6,
1996; and at 61 FR 28508, June 5, 1996, the effective date was further
delayed to Oct. 6, 1996. For the convenience of the reader, the
superseded material is set forth as follows:
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) * * *
(1) * * *
(i) In containers and the generator complies with subpart I of 40
CFR part 265; and/or
(ii) In tanks and the generator complies with subpart J of 40 CFR
part 265, except Sec. 265.197(c) and Sec. 265.200; and/or
* * * * *
(d) * * *
(2) The generator complies with the requirements of subpart I of
part 265, except Sec. 265.176;
* * * * *