[Title 40 CFR 262.34]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION]
[Subchapter I - SOLID WASTES (Continued)]
* * *
[Subpart C - Pre-Transport Requirements]
[Sec. 262.34 - Accumulation time.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
40
PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
13
1996-07-01
1996-07-01
false
Accumulation time.
262.34
Sec. 262.34
PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
SOLID WASTES (Continued)
STANDARDS APPLICABLE TO GENERATORS OF HAZARDOUS WASTE
Pre-Transport Requirements
Sec. 262.34 Accumulation time.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this
section, a generator may accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 90 days
or less without a permit or without having interim status, provided
that:
(1) The waste is placed:
(i) In containers and the generator complies with subparts I, AA, BB
and CC of 40 CFR part 265; and/or
(ii) In tanks and the generator complies with subparts J, AA, BB and
CC of 40 CFR part 265, except Secs. 265.197(c) and 265.200; and/or
(iii) On drip pads and the generator complies with subpart W of 40
CFR part 265 and maintains the following records at the facility:
(A) A description of procedures that will be followed to ensure that
all wastes are removed from the drip pad and associated collection
system at least once every 90 days; and
(B) Documentation of each waste removal, including the quantity of
waste removed from the drip pad and the sump or collection system and
the date and time of removal; and/or
(iv) The waste is placed in containment buildings and the generator
complies with subpart DD of 40 CFR part 265, has placed its professional
* * *
complying with paragraph (a) of this section provided he:
(i) Complies with Secs. 265.171, 265.172, and 265.173(a) of this
chapter; and
(ii) Marks his containers either with the words ``Hazardous Waste''
or with other words that identify the contents of the containers.
(2) A generator who accumulates either hazardous waste or acutely
hazardous waste listed in Sec. 261.33(e) in excess of the amounts listed
in paragraph (c)(1) of this section at or near any point of generation
must, with respect to that amount of excess waste, comply within three
days with paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable provisions
of this chapter. During the three day period the generator must continue
to comply with paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (ii) of this section. The
generator must mark the container holding the excess accumulation of
hazardous waste with the date the excess amount began accumulating.
(d) A generator who generates greater than 100 kilograms but less
than 1000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month may
accumulate hazardous waste on-site for 180 days or less without a permit
or without having interim status provided that:
(1) The quantity of waste accumulated on-site never exceeds 6000
kilograms;
(2) The generator complies with the requirements of subpart I of
part 265 of this chapter, except for Secs. 265.176 and 265.178;
(3) The generator complies with the requirements of Sec. 265.201 in
subpart J of part 265;
(4) The generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs
* * *