[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.321 Methods of obtaining interconnection and access to unbundled elements under section 251 of the Act.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, an
incumbent LEC shall provide, on terms and conditions that are just,
reasonable, and nondiscriminatory in accordance with the requirements of
this part, any technically feasible method of obtaining interconnection
or access to unbundled network elements at a particular point upon a
request by a telecommunications carrier.
(b) Technically feasible methods of obtaining interconnection or
access to unbundled network elements include, but are not limited to:
(1) Physical collocation and virtual collocation at the premises of
an incumbent LEC; and
(2) Meet point interconnection arrangements.
(c) A previously successful method of obtaining interconnection or
access to unbundled network elements at a particular premises or point
on an incumbent LEC's network is substantial evidence that such method
is technically feasible in the case of substantially similar network
premises or points.
(d) An incumbent LEC that denies a request for a particular method
of obtaining interconnection or access to
[[Page 31]]
unbundled network elements on the incumbent LEC's network must prove to
the state commission that the requested method of obtaining
interconnection or access to unbundled network elements at that point is
not technically feasible.
(e) An incumbent LEC shall not be required to provide for physical
collocation of equipment necessary for interconnection or access to
unbundled network elements at the incumbent LEC's premises if it
demonstrates to the state commission that physical collocation is not
practical for technical reasons or because of space limitations. In such
cases, the incumbent LEC shall be required to provide virtual
collocation, except at points where the incumbent LEC proves to the
state commission that virtual collocation is not technically feasible.
If virtual collocation is not technically feasible, the incumbent LEC
shall provide other methods of interconnection and access to unbundled
network elements to the extent technically feasible.
(f) An incumbent LEC shall submit to the state commission detailed
floor plans or diagrams of any premises where the incumbent LEC claims
that physical collocation is not practical because of space limitations.
(g) An incumbent LEC that is classified as a Class A company under
Sec. 32.11 of this chapter and that is not a National Exchange Carrier
Association interstate tariff participant as provided in part 69,
subpart G, shall continue to provide expanded interconnection service
pursuant to interstate tariff in accordance with Secs. 64.1401, 64.1402,
69.121 of this chapter, and the Commission's other requirements.