[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 43.51 Contracts and concessions.
(a) Any communications common carrier that: is engaged in domestic
communications and has not been classified as nondominant pursuant to
Sec. 61.3 of this chapter or is engaged in foreign communications, and
enters into a contract with another carrier, including an operating
agreement with a communications entity in a foreign point for the
provision of a common carrier service between the United States and that
point; must file with the Commission, within thirty (30) days of
execution, a copy of each contract, agreement, concession, license,
authorization, operating agreement or other arrangement to which it is a
party and amendments thereto with respect to the following:
(1) The exchange of services;
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the
interchange or routing of traffic and matters concerning rates,
accounting rates, division of tolls, or the basis of settlement of
traffic balances;
(3) The interconnection of a private line to the United States'
public switched network when such private line is used for foreign
communications; and
(4) The rights granted to the carrier by any foreign government for
the landing, connection, installation, or operation of cables, land
lines, radio stations, offices, or for otherwise engaging in
communication operations.
(b) If the agreement referred to in this section is made other than
in writing, a certified statement covering all details thereof must be
filed by at least one of the parties to the agreement. Each other party
to the agreement which is also subject to these provisions may, in lieu
of also filing a copy of the agreement, file a certified statement
referencing the filed document. The Commission may, at any time and upon
reasonable request, require any communication common carrier classified
as nondominant, and therefore not
[[Page 12]]
subject to the provisions of this section, to submit the documents
referenced in this section.
(c) With respect to contracts coming within the scope of paragraph
(a)(2) of this section between subject telephone carriers and connecting
carriers, except those contracts related to communications with foreign
or overseas points, such documents shall not be filed with the
Commission; but each subject telephone carrier shall maintain a copy of
such contracts to which it is a party in appropriate files at a central
location upon its premises, copies of which shall be readily accessible
to Commission staff and members of the public upon reasonable request
therefor; and upon request by the Commission, a subject telephone
carrier shall promptly forward individual contracts to the Commission.
(d) International settlements policy. (1) If a carrier files an
operating agreement (whether in the form of a contract, concession,
license, etc.) referred to in Sec. 43.51(a) to begin providing switched
voice, telex, telegraph, or packet-switched service between the United
States and a foreign point and the terms and conditions of such
agreement relating to the exchange of services, interchange or routing
of traffic and matters concerning rates, accounting rates, division of
tolls, or the basis of settlement of traffic balances, are not identical
to the equivalent terms and conditions in the operating agreement of
another carrier providing the same or similar service between the United
States and the same foreign point, the carrier must also file with the
Common Carrier Bureau a notification letter or waiver request, as
appropriate, under Sec. 64.1001 of this chapter.
(2) If a carrier files an amendment to the operating agreement
voice, telex, telegraph, or packet-switched service between the United
States and a foreign point, and other carriers provide the same or
similar service to the same foreign point, and the amendment relates to
the exchange of services, interchange or routing of traffic and matters
concerning rates, accounting rates, division of tolls, or the basis of
settlement of traffic balances, the carrier must also file with the
Common Carrier Bureau a notification letter or waiver request, as
appropriate, under Sec. 64.1001 of this chapter.
[51 FR 45890, Dec. 23, 1986, as amended at 56 FR 25371, June 4, 1991; 57
FR 647, Jan. 8, 1992; 58 FR 48323, Sept. 15, 1993; 60 FR 52866, Oct. 11,
1995]