[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
An incumbent LEC shall provide nondiscriminatory access in
accordance with Sec. 51.311 and section 251(c)(3) of the Act to the
following network elements on an unbundled basis to any requesting
* * *
connection between trunk termination at a cross-connect panel and a
switch trunk card;
(ii) The basic switching function of connecting trunks to trunks;
and
[[Page 29]]
(iii) The functions that are centralized in tandem switches (as
distinguished from separate end-office switches), including but not
limited to call recording, the routing of calls to operator services,
and signaling conversion features.
(d) Interoffice Transmission Facilities. (1) Interoffice
transmission facilities are defined as incumbent LEC transmission
facilities dedicated to a particular customer or carrier, or shared by
more than one customer or carrier, that provide telecommunications
between wire centers owned by incumbent LECs or requesting
telecommunications carriers, or between switches owned by incumbent LECs
or requesting telecommunications carriers.
(2) The incumbent LEC shall:
(i) Provide a requesting telecommunications carrier exclusive use
of interoffice transmission facilities dedicated to a particular
customer or carrier, or use of the features, functions, and capabilities
of interoffice transmission facilities shared by more than one customer
or carrier;
(ii) Provide all technically feasible transmission facilities,
features, functions, and capabilities that the requesting
telecommunications carrier could use to provide telecommunications
services;
(iii) Permit, to the extent technically feasible, a requesting
telecommunications carrier to connect such interoffice facilities to
equipment designated by the requesting telecommunications carrier,
including, but not limited to, the requesting telecommunications
carrier's collocated facilities; and
(iv) Permit, to the extent technically feasible, a requesting
telecommunications carrier to obtain the functionality provided by the
incumbent LEC's digital cross-connect systems in the same manner that
* * *
(iv) A state commission shall consider whether mechanisms mediating
access to Advanced Intelligent Network service management systems and
service creation environments are necessary, and if so, whether they
will adequately safeguard against intentional or unintentional misuse of
the incumbent LEC's Advanced Intelligent Network facilities.
(v) An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications
carrier access to service management systems in a manner that complies
with section 222 of the Act.
(f) Operations Support Systems Functions. (1) Operations support
systems functions consist of pre-ordering, ordering, provisioning,
maintenance and repair, and billing functions supported by an incumbent
LEC's databases and information.
(2) An incumbent LEC that does not currently comply with this
requirement shall do so as expeditiously as possible, but, in any event,
no later than January 1, 1997.
(g) Operator Services and Directory Assistance. An incumbent LEC
shall provide access to operator service and directory assistance
facilities where technically feasible.