[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.29 Cost recovery for transitional measures for number portability.
Any cost recovery mechanism for the provision of number portability
pursuant to Sec. 52.7(a), that is adopted by a state commission must
not:
(a) Give one telecommunications carrier an appreciable, incremental
cost advantage over another telecommunications carrier, when competing
for a specific subscriber (i.e., the recovery mechanism may not have a
disparate effect on the incremental costs of competing carriers seeking
to serve the same customer); or
(b) Have a disparate effect on the ability of competing
telecommunications carriers to earn a normal return on their investment.