[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.305 Interconnection.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall provide, for the facilities and equipment
of any requesting telecommunications carrier, interconnection with the
incumbent LEC's network:
(1) For the transmission and routing of telephone exchange traffic,
exchange access traffic, or both;
(2) At any technically feasible point within the incumbent LEC's
network including, at a minimum:
(i) The line-side of a local switch;
(ii) The trunk-side of a local switch;
(iii) The trunk interconnection points for a tandem switch;
(iv) Central office cross-connect points;
(v) Out-of-band signaling transfer points necessary to exchange
traffic at these points and access call-related databases; and
(vi) The points of access to unbundled network elements as described
in Sec. 51.319;
(3) That is at a level of quality that is equal to that which the
incumbent LEC provides itself, a subsidiary, an affiliate, or any other
party, except as provided in paragraph (4) of this section. At a
minimum, this requires an
[[Page 25]]
incumbent LEC to design interconnection facilities to meet the same
technical criteria and service standards that are used within the
incumbent LEC's network. This obligation is not limited to a
consideration of service quality as perceived by end users, and
includes, but is not limited to, service quality as perceived by the
requesting telecommunications carrier;
(4) That, if so requested by a telecommunications carrier and to the
extent technically feasible, is superior in quality to that provided by
the incumbent LEC to itself or to any subsidiary, affiliate, or any
other party to which the incumbent LEC provides interconnection. Nothing
in this section prohibits an incumbent LEC from providing
interconnection that is lesser in quality at the sole request of the
requesting telecommunications carrier; and
(5) On terms and conditions that are just, reasonable, and
nondiscriminatory in accordance with the terms and conditions of any
agreement, the requirements of sections 251 and 252 of the Act, and the
Commission's rules including, but not limited to, offering such terms
and conditions equally to all requesting telecommunications carriers,
and offering such terms and conditions that are no less favorable than
the terms and conditions upon which the incumbent LEC provides such
interconnection to itself. This includes, but is not limited to, the
time within which the incumbent LEC provides such interconnection.
(b) A carrier that requests interconnection solely for the purpose
of originating or terminating its interexchange traffic on an incumbent
LEC's network and not for the purpose of providing to others telephone
exchange service, exchange access service, or both, is not entitled to
receive interconnection pursuant to section 251(c)(2) of the Act.
(c) Previous successful interconnection at a particular point in a
network, using particular facilities, constitutes substantial evidence
that interconnection is technically feasible at that point, or at
substantially similar points, in networks employing substantially
similar facilities. Adherence to the same interface or protocol
standards shall constitute evidence of the substantial similarity of
network facilities.
(d) Previous successful interconnection at a particular point in a
network at a particular level of quality constitutes substantial
evidence that interconnection is technically feasible at that point, or
at substantially similar points, at that level of quality.
(e) An incumbent LEC that denies a request for interconnection at a
particular point must prove to the state commission that interconnection
at that point is not technically feasible.
(f) If technically feasible, an incumbent LEC shall provide two-way
trunking upon request.
(g) An incumbent LEC shall provide to a requesting
telecommunications carrier technical information about the incumbent
LEC's network facilities sufficient to allow the requesting carrier to
achieve interconnection consistent with the requirements of this
section.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 47351, Sept. 6, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47351, Sept. 6, 1996, in Sec. 51.305,
paragraph (g) was added. The information collection and recordkeeping
requirements contained in paragraph (g) are effective Nov. 15, 1996.