[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 61.47 Adjustments to the SBI; pricing bands.
(a) In connection with any price cap tariff filing proposing changes
in the rates of service categories or subcategories, the carrier must
* * *
(d) Any price cap tariff filing proposing rate restructuring shall
require an adjustment to the affected SBI pursuant to the general
methodology described in paragraph (a) of this section. This adjustment
requires the conversion of existing rates in the rate element group into
rates of equivalent value under the proposed structure, and then the
comparison of the existing rates that have been converted to reflect
restructuring to the proposed restructured rates. This calculation may
require use of carrier data and estimation techniques to assign
customers of the preexisting service to those services (including the
new restructured service) that will remain or become available after
restructuring.
(e) Pricing bands shall be established each tariff year for each
service category and subcategory within a basket. Except as provided in
paragraphs (f), (g), and (h) of this section, each band shall limit the
pricing flexibility of the service category or subcategory, as reflected
in the SBI, to an annual increase of five percent or an annual decrease
of ten percent, relative to the percentage change in the PCI for that
basket, measured from the levels in effect on the last day of the
preceding tariff year.
(f) Dominant interexchange carriers. (1) The upper pricing bands for
the evening MTS and night/weekend MTS service categories shall limit the
annual upward pricing flexibility for those service categories, as
reflected in their SBIs, to four percent, relative to the percentage
change in the PCI for the residential and small business services
basket, measured from the last day of the preceding tariff year.
(2) Dominant interexchange carriers subject to price cap regulation
shall calculate a composite average rate for services contained in the
residential and small business services basket that are purchased by
residential customers. Notwithstanding paragraph (f)(1) of this section,
the annual upward pricing flexibility for this composite average rate
shall be limited to one percent, relative to the percentage change in
the PCI for the residential and small business services basket, measured
from the last day of the preceding tariff year.
[[Page 75]]
(g)(1) Local Exchange Carriers--Service categories and
subcategories. Local exchange carriers subject to price cap regulation
as that term is defined in Sec. 61.3(w) shall use the methodology set
forth in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section to calculate two
separate subindexes: One for the DS1 services offered by such carriers
and the other for the DS3 services offered by such carriers. The annual
pricing flexibility for each of these two subindexes shall be limited to
an annual increase of five percent or an annual decrease of ten percent,
relative to the percentage change in the PCI for the special access
services basket, measured from the last day of the preceding tariff
year.
* * *