[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 41.31 Records to be maintained and reports to be filed.
Common carriers subject to the Act shall maintain records and file
reports as follows:
(a) Each such carrier shall maintain its records in such manner as
to reflect at all times the name and address of every person holding a
telegraph or telephone frank and the office, employment or relationship
held by each such person entitling him to a frank; and each such carrier
shall keep such basic records as would enable it, if ordered by the
Commission, to compile a statement for the last preceding calendar year
prior to such order or for any other period during which it is required
by other rules to retain such records, showing the above information
together with the number of franked communications handled under each
frank during such period and the aggregate charges in dollars which
would have accrued to the carrier for all of the free service rendered
under each frank during such period if charges for all such
communications had been collected at the published tariff rates.
(b) With respect to the communications referred to in Sec. 41.13
every carrier subject to the Act shall maintain its records in such a
manner as to show the number of each class of such communications
handled free of charge: Provided, That with respect to personal
telephone calls of officers, agents, or employees of common carriers
subject to the Act made free of charge or at reduced rates from
telephone company official stations it shall be sufficient, in lieu of
such record maintenance, if the carrier be at all times prepared, upon
appropriate request, to make studies which will show the number of each
class of such communications handled free of charge or at reduced rates.
(c) Each such carrier shall maintain its records in such a manner as
to show the number of reports of positions of ships at sea furnished to
newspapers of general circulation without charge, or at nominal charges,
as authorized in section 201(b) of the Act.