[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 61.45 Adjustments to the PCI for Local Exchange Carriers.
(a) Local exchange carriers subject to price cap regulation shall
file adjustments to the PCI for each basket as part of the annual price
* * *
designated in Secs. 61.42(d) (2), (3), (4), and (5), shall be made
pursuant to the formula set forth in Secs. 61.44 (b), and as further
explained in Secs. 61.44 (e), (f), (g), and (h).
(1) Notwithstanding the value of X defined in Sec. 61.44(b), the X
value applicable to the baskets specified in Sec. 61.42(d) (2) and (3)
shall be 4.0%, or 4.7%, or 5.3%, as the carrier elects.
(2) For the basket specified in Sec. 61.42(d)(4), the value of X
shall be 3.0%, or 3.7%, or 4.3%, as the carrier elects.
(3) Notwithstanding the value of X defined in Sec. 61.44(b), the
value of X applicable to the basket specified in Sec. 61.42(d)(5) shall
be 0%.
(c) Subject to paragraph (e) of this section, adjustments to local
exchange carrier PCIs for the basket designated in Sec. 61.42(d)(1)
shall be made pursuant to the following formula:
PCI1=PCIt-1[1+w[(GDP-PI-X-(g/2))/(1+(g/2))]+Z/R]
where
GDP-PI=the percentage change in the GDP-PI between the quarter ending
six months prior to the effective date of the new annual tariff and the
corresponding quarter of the previous year,
X=productivity factor of 4.0%, or 4.7%, or 5.3% if the carrier so
elects,
[[Page 72]]
g=the ratio of minutes of use per access line during the base period, to
minutes of use per access line during the previous base period, minus 1,
Z=the dollar effect of current regulatory changes when compared
to the regulations in effect at the time the PCI was updated to
PCIt-1, measured at base period level of operations,
R=base period quantities for each rate element ``i'', multiplied by the
price for each rate element ``i'' at the time the PCI was updated to
PCIt-1,
w=R+Z, all divided by R,
PCIt=the new PCI value, and
PCIt-1=the immediately preceding PCI value.
(d) The exogenous cost changes represented by the term
``Z'' in the formula detailed in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section shall be limited to those cost changes that the Commission shall
permit or require by rule, rule waiver, or declaratory ruling.
(1) Subject to further order of the Commission, those exogenous
changes shall include cost changes caused by:
(i) The completion of the amortization of depreciation reserve
deficiencies;
(ii) Such changes in the Uniform System of Accounts, including
changes in the Uniform System of Accounts requirements made pursuant to
Sec. 32.16 of this chapter, as the Commission shall permit or require be
treated as exogenous by rule, rule waiver, or declaratory ruling.
(iii) Changes in the Separations Manual;
(iv) Changes to the level of obligation associated with the Long
Term Support Fund and the Transitional Support Fund described in
Sec. 69.612;
(v) The reallocation of investment from regulated to nonregulated
activities pursuant to Sec. 64.901;
(vi) Such tax law changes and other extraordinary cost changes as
the Commission shall permit or require be treated as exogenous by rule,
rule waiver, or declaratory ruling.
(vii) Retargeting the PCI to the level specified by the Commission
for carriers whose base year earnings are below the level of the lower
adjustment mark.
(viii) Inside wire amortizations.
(2) Local exchange carriers specified in Sec. 61.41 (a)(2) or (a)(3)
shall also make such temporary exogenous cost changes as may be
necessary to reduce PCIs to give full effect to any sharing of base
period earnings required by the sharing mechanism set forth in the
Commission's Second Report and Order in Common carrier Docket No. 87-
313, FCC 90-314, adopted September 19, 1990. Such exogenous cost changes
shall include interest, computed at the prescribed rate of return, from
the day after the end of the period giving rise to the adjustment, to
the midpoint of the period when the adjustment is in effect.
(3) Local exchange carriers specified in Sec. 61.41(a)(2) or (a)(3)
of this part shall, in their annual access tariff filing, recognize all
exogenous cost changes attributable to modifications during the coming
tariff year in the obligations specified in Sec. 61.45(d)(1)(iv) as well
as those changes attributable to alterations in their Subscriber Plant
Factor and the Dial Equipment Minutes factor, and completions of inside
wire amortizations and reserve deficiency amortizations.
(4) Exogenous cost changes shall be apportioned on a cost-causative
basis between price cap services as a group, and excluded services as a
group. Exogenous cost changes thus attributed to price cap services
shall be further apportioned on a cost-causative basis among the price
cap baskets.
(e) The ``w[(GDP-PI-X-[g/2))/(1+(g/2))]'' component of the PCI
formula contained in paragraph (c) of this section shall be employed
only in the adjustment made in connection with the annual price cap
filing.
(f) The exogenous costs caused by new services subject to price cap
regulation must be included in the appropriate PCI calculations under
paragraph (c) of this section beginning at the first annual price cap
tariff filing following completion of the base period in which such
services are introduced.
(g) In the event that a price cap tariff becomes effective, which
tariff results in an API value (calculated pursuant to Sec. 61.46) that
exceeds the currently applicable PCI value, the PCI value shall
[[Page 73]]
be adjusted upward to equal the API value.
(h) To the extent a local exchange carrier elects the higher
productivity factor, the election must be made in all baskets, except
the video dialtone services basket, as designated in Sec. 61.42(d)(5).
[55 FR 42383, Oct. 19, 1990; 55 FR 50558, Dec. 7, 1990, as amended at 56
FR 21617, May 10, 1991; 58 FR 36148, July 6, 1993; 60 FR 19527, Apr. 19,
1995; 60 FR 52346, Oct. 6, 1995]