[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.715 Interim transport and termination pricing.
(a) Upon request from a telecommunications carrier without an
existing interconnection arrangement with an incumbent LEC, the
incumbent LEC shall provide transport and termination of local
telecommunications traffic immediately under an interim arrangement,
pending resolution of negotiation or arbitration regarding transport and
termination rates and approval of such rates by a state commission under
sections 251 and 252 of the Act.
(1) This requirement shall not apply when the requesting carrier has
an existing interconnection arrangement that provides for the transport
and termination of local telecommunications traffic by the incumbent
LEC.
(2) A telecommunications carrier may take advantage of such an
interim arrangement only after it has requested negotiation with the
incumbent LEC pursuant to Sec. 51.301.
(b) Upon receipt of a request as described in paragraph (a) of this
section, an incumbent LEC must, without unreasonable delay, establish an
interim arrangement for transport and termination of local
telecommunications traffic at symmetrical rates.
(1) In a state in which the state commission has established
transport and termination rates based on forward-looking economic cost
studies, an incumbent LEC shall use these state-determined rates as
interim transport and termination rates.
(2) In a state in which the state commission has established
transport and termination rates consistent with the default price ranges
and ceilings described in Sec. 51.707, an incumbent LEC shall use these
state-determined rates as interim rates.
(3) In a state in which the state commission has neither established
transport and termination rates based on forward-looking economic cost
studies nor established transport and termination rates consistent with
the default price ranges described in Sec. 51.707, an incumbent LEC
shall set interim transport and termination rates at the default
ceilings for end-office switching (0.4 cents per minute of use), tandem
switching (0.15 cents per minute of use), and transport (as described in
Sec. 51.707(b)(2)).
(c) An interim arrangement shall cease to be in effect when one of
the following occurs with respect to rates for transport and termination
of local telecommunications traffic subject to the interim arrangement:
(1) A voluntary agreement has been negotiated and approved by a
state commission;
(2) An agreement has been arbitrated and approved by a state
commission; or
(3) The period for requesting arbitration has passed with no such
request.
(d) If the rates for transport and termination of local
telecommunications traffic in an interim arrangement differ from the
rates established by a state commission pursuant to Sec. 51.705, the
state commission shall require carriers to make adjustments to past
compensation. Such adjustments to past
[[Page 47]]
compensation shall allow each carrier to receive the level of
compensation it would have received had the rates in the interim
arrangement equalled the rates later established by the state commission
pursuant to Sec. 51.705.