[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.701 Scope of transport and termination pricing rules.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to reciprocal compensation
for transport and termination of local telecommunications traffic
between LECs and other telecommunications carriers.
(b) Local telecommunications traffic. For purposes of this subpart,
local telecommunications traffic means:
(1) Telecommunications traffic between a LEC and a
telecommunications carrier other than a CMRS provider that originates
and terminates within a local service area established by the state
commission; or
(2) Telecommunications traffic between a LEC and a CMRS provider
that, at the beginning of the call, originates and terminates within the
same Major Trading Area, as defined in Sec. 24.202(a) of this chapter.
(c) Transport. For purposes of this subpart, transport is the
transmission and any necessary tandem switching of local
telecommunications traffic subject to section 251(b)(5) of the Act from
the interconnection point between the two carriers to the terminating
carrier's end office switch that directly serves the called party, or
equivalent facility provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC.
(d) Termination. For purposes of this subpart, termination is the
switching of local telecommunications traffic at the terminating
carrier's end office switch, or equivalent facility, and delivery of
such traffic to the called party's premises.
(e) Reciprocal compensation. For purposes of this subpart, a
reciprocal compensation arrangement between two carriers is one in which
each of the two carriers receives compensation from the other carrier
for the transport and termination on each carrier's network facilities
of local telecommunications traffic that originates on the network
facilities of the other carrier.