[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
An incumbent LEC shall provide nondiscriminatory access in
accordance with Sec. 51.311 and section 251(c)(3) of the Act to the
following network elements on an unbundled basis to any requesting
* * *
same basic capabilities made available to the incumbent LEC's customers,
such as a telephone number, white page listing, and dial tone; and
(2) All other features that the switch is capable of providing,
including but not limited to custom calling, custom local area signaling
service features, and Centrex, as well as any technically feasible
customized routing functions provided by the switch.
(ii) An incumbent LEC shall transfer a customer's local service to
a competing carrier within a time period no greater than the interval
within which the incumbent LEC currently transfers end users between
interexchange carriers, if such transfer requires only a change in the
incumbent LEC's software;
(2) Tandem Switching Capability. The tandem switching capability
network element is defined as:
(i) Trunk-connect facilities, including but not limited to the
connection between trunk termination at a cross-connect panel and a
switch trunk card;
(ii) The basic switching function of connecting trunks to trunks;
and
[[Page 29]]
(iii) The functions that are centralized in tandem switches (as
distinguished from separate end-office switches), including but not
limited to call recording, the routing of calls to operator services,
and signaling conversion features.
(d) Interoffice Transmission Facilities. (1) Interoffice
transmission facilities are defined as incumbent LEC transmission
facilities dedicated to a particular customer or carrier, or shared by
more than one customer or carrier, that provide telecommunications
between wire centers owned by incumbent LECs or requesting
telecommunications carriers, or between switches owned by incumbent LECs
or requesting telecommunications carriers.
(2) The incumbent LEC shall:
(i) Provide a requesting telecommunications carrier exclusive use
of interoffice transmission facilities dedicated to a particular
customer or carrier, or use of the features, functions, and capabilities
of interoffice transmission facilities shared by more than one customer
or carrier;
(ii) Provide all technically feasible transmission facilities,
features, functions, and capabilities that the requesting
telecommunications carrier could use to provide telecommunications
services;
(iii) Permit, to the extent technically feasible, a requesting
telecommunications carrier to connect such interoffice facilities to
equipment designated by the requesting telecommunications carrier,
including, but not limited to, the requesting telecommunications
carrier's collocated facilities; and
(iv) Permit, to the extent technically feasible, a requesting
telecommunications carrier to obtain the functionality provided by the
incumbent LEC's digital cross-connect systems in the same manner that
the incumbent LEC provides such functionality to interexchange carriers.
(e) Signaling Networks and Call-Related Databases. (1) Signaling
Networks.
(i) Signaling networks include, but are not limited to, signaling
links and signaling transfer points.
(ii) When a requesting telecommunications carrier purchases
unbundled switching capability from an incumbent LEC, the incumbent LEC
shall provide access to its signaling network from that switch in the
same manner in which it obtains such access itself.
(iii) An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with its own switching facilities access to
the incumbent LEC's signaling network for each of the requesting
telecommunications carrier's switches. This connection shall be made in
the same manner as an incumbent LEC connects one of its own switches to
a signal transfer point.
(iv) An incumbent LEC is not required to unbundle those signaling
links that connect service control points to switching transfer points
or to permit a requesting telecommunications carrier to link its own
signal transfer points directly to the incumbent LEC's switch or call-
related databases;
(2) Call-Related Databases.
(i) Call-related databases are defined as databases, other than
operations support systems, that are used in signaling networks for
billing and collection or the transmission, routing, or other provision
of a telecommunications service.
(ii) For purposes of switch query and database response through a
signaling network, an incumbent LEC shall provide access to its call-
related databases, including, but not limited to, the Line Information
Database, Toll Free Calling database, downstream number portability
databases, and Advanced Intelligent Network databases, by means of
physical access at the signaling transfer point linked to the unbundled
database.
(iii) An incumbent LEC shall allow a requesting telecommunications
carrier that has purchased an incumbent LEC's local switching capability
to use the incumbent LEC's service control point element in the same
manner, and via the same signaling links, as the incumbent LEC itself.
(iv) An incumbent LEC shall allow a requesting telecommunications
carrier that has deployed its own switch, and has linked that switch to
an incumbent LEC's signaling system, to gain access to the incumbent
LEC's service control
[[Page 30]]
point in a manner that allows the requesting carrier to provide any
call-related, database-supported services to customers served by the
requesting telecommunications carrier's switch.
(v) A state commission shall consider whether mechanisms mediating
access to an incumbent LEC's Advanced Intelligent Network service
control points are necessary, and if so, whether they will adequately
safeguard against intentional or unintentional misuse of the incumbent
LEC's Advanced Intelligent Network facilities.
(vi) An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications
carrier with access to call-related databases in a manner that complies
* * *