[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.209 Toll dialing parity.
(a) A LEC shall implement throughout each state in which it offers
telephone exchange service intraLATA and interLATA toll dialing parity
based on LATA boundaries. When a single LATA covers more than one state,
the LEC shall use the implementation procedures that each state has
approved for the LEC within that state's borders.
(b) A LEC shall implement toll dialing parity through a
presubscription process that permits a customer to select a carrier to
which all designated calls on a customer's line will be routed
automatically. LECs shall allow a customer to presubscribe, at a
minimum, to one telecommunications carrier for all interLATA toll calls
and to presubscribe to the same or to another telecommunications carrier
for all intraLATA toll calls.
(c) A LEC may not assign automatically a customer's intraLATA toll
traffic to itself, to its subsidiaries or affiliates, to the customer's
presubscribed interLATA or interstate toll carrier, or to any other
carrier, except when, in a state that already has implemented
intrastate, intraLATA toll dialing parity, the subscriber has selected
the same presubscribed carrier for both intraLATA and interLATA toll
calls.
(d) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section, states may require that toll dialing parity be based on
state boundaries if it deems that the provision of intrastate and
interstate toll dialing parity is procompetitive and otherwise in the
public interest.
[61 FR 47349, Sept. 6, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47349, Sept. 6, 1996, Sec. 51.209 was
added, effective Oct. 7, 1996.