[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.805 The Commission's authority over proceedings and matters.
(a) If the Commission assumes responsibility for a proceeding or
matter pursuant to section 252(e)(5) of the Act, the Commission shall
retain jurisdiction over such proceeding or matter. At a minimum, the
Commission shall approve or reject any interconnection agreement adopted
by negotiation, mediation or arbitration for which the Commission,
pursuant to section 252(e)(5) of the Act, has assumed the state's
commission's responsibilities.
(b) Agreements reached pursuant to mediation or arbitration by the
Commission pursuant to section 252(e)(5) of the Act are not required to
be submitted to the state commission for approval or rejection.