[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.327 Notice of network changes: Content of notice.
(a) Public notice of planned network changes must, at a minimum,
include:
(1) The carrier's name and address;
(2) The name and telephone number of a contact person who can supply
additional information regarding the planned changes;
(3) The implementation date of the planned changes;
(4) The location(s) at which the changes will occur;
(5) A description of the type of changes planned (Information
provided to satisfy this requirement must include, as applicable, but is
not limited to, references to technical specifications, protocols, and
standards regarding transmission, signaling, routing, and facility
assignment as well as references to technical standards that would be
applicable to any new technologies or equipment, or that may otherwise
affect interconnection); and
(6) A description of the reasonably foreseeable impact of the
planned changes.
(b) The incumbent LEC also shall follow, as necessary, procedures
relating to confidential or proprietary information contained in
Sec. 51.335.
[61 FR 47351, Sept. 6, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47351, Sept. 6, 1996, Sec. 51.327 was
added. The information collection and recordkeeping requirements
contained in this section are effective Nov. 15, 1996.