[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 61.42 Price cap baskets and service categories.
(a) Each dominant interexchange carrier subject to price cap
regulation shall establish three baskets as follows:
[[Page 69]]
(1) A residential services basket;
(2) An 800 service basket; and
(3) A business services basket.
(b)(1) The residential basket shall contain such services as the
Commission shall permit or require, including the following service
categories:
(i) Domestic day MTS;
(ii) Domestic evening MTS;
(iii) Domestic night/weekend MTS;
(iv) International MTS;
(v) Operator and credit card services; and
(vi) Reach Out America.
(2) The 800 service basket shall contain 800 Directory Assistance.
(3) The business services basket shall contain analog private lines,
including analog voice grade private line, unless provided under
contract to a government entity, and terrestrial television transmission
service.
(c) Dominant interexchange carriers subject to price cap regulations
shall exclude the following offerings from their price cap baskets:
(1) Special construction services relating to services in Sec. 61.42
(b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3);
(2) All other special construction services;
(3) American Telephone and Telegraph Company Tariff F.C.C. No. 11
services;
(4) American Telephone and Telegraph Company Tariff F.C.C. No. 12
services;
(5) American Telephone and Telegraph Company Tariff F.C.C. No. 16
services;
(6) Services subject to below-the-line accounting;
(7) International private line and record carrier services;
(8) Contract-based tariffs;
(9) Services removed from price cap regulation pursuant to the
Report and Order in Docket No. 90-132;
(10) [Reserved]
(11) All other promotional offerings;
(12) Custom tariff services;
(13) Readyline 800 service;
(14) AT&T 800 service;
(15) Megacom 800 service;
(16) Other 800 services; and
(17) Commercial services.
(18) Such other services as the Commission may specify.
(d) Each local exchange carrier subject to price cap regulation
shall establish baskets of services as follows:
(1) A basket for the common line interstate access elements as
described in Secs. 69.103, 69.104, 69.105, and 69.115 of this chapter;
(2) A basket for traffic sensitive switched interstate access
elements;
(3) A basket for trunking services as described in Secs. 69.110,
69.111, 69.112, 69.114, 69.124, and 69.125 of this chapter;
(4) To the extent that a local exchange carrier specified in
Sec. 61.41(a) (2) or (3) offers interstate interexchange services that
are not classified as access services for the purpose of part 69 of this
chapter, such exchange carrier shall establish a fourth basket for such
services.
(5) To the extent that a local exchange carrier specified in
Secs. 61.41(a) (2) or (3) offers interstate video dialtone services, a
basket for basic video dialtone services as described in Sec. 63.54 of
this chapter.
(e)(1) The traffic sensitive switched interstate access basket shall
contain such services as the Commission shall permit or require,
including the following service categories:
(i) Local switching as described in Sec. 69.106;
(ii) Information, as described in Sec. 69.109; and
(iii) Data base access services; and
(iv) Billing name and address, as described in Sec. 69.128 of this
chapter.
(2) The trunking basket shall contain such transport and special
access services as the Commission shall permit or require, including the
following service categories and subcategories:
(i) Voice grade entrance facilities, voice grade direct-trunked
transport, voice grade dedicated signalling transport, voice grade
special access, WATS special access, metallic special access, and
telegraph special access services;
(ii) Audio and video services;
(iii) High capacity flat-rated transport, high capacity special
access, and DDS services, including the following service subcategories:
(A) DS1 entrance facilities, DS1 direct-trunked transport, DS1
dedicated signalling transport, and DS1 special access services; and
[[Page 70]]
(B) DS3 entrance facilities, DS3 direct-trunked transport, DS3
dedicated signalling transport, and DS3 special access services;
(iv) Wideband data and wideband analog services;
(v) Tandem-switched transport, as described in Sec. 69.111 of this
chapter; and
(vi) Interconnection charge, as described in Sec. 69.124 of this
chapter.
(vii) Signalling for tandem switching, as described in Sec. 69.129
of this chapter.
(f) Each local exchange carrier subject to price cap regulation
shall exclude from its price cap baskets such services or portions of
such services as the Commission has designated or may hereafter
designate by order.
(g) New services, other than those within the scope of paragraphs
(c) and (f) of this section, must be included in the affected basket at
the first annual price cap tariff filing following completion of the
base period in which they are introduced. To the extent that such new
services are permitted or required to be included in new or existing
service categories within the assigned basket, they shall be so included
at the first annual price cap tariff filing following completion of the
base period in which they are introduced.
[54 FR 19842, May 8, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 42382, Oct. 19, 1990; 55
FR 50558, Dec. 7, 1990; 56 FR 5956, Feb. 14, 1991; 56 FR 55239, Oct. 25,
1991; 57 FR 54718, Nov. 20, 1992; 58 FR 7868, Feb. 10, 1993; 58 FR
29552, May 21, 1993; 58 FR 31914, June 7, 1993; 58 FR 36145, July 6,
1993; 59 FR 10301, Mar. 4, 1994; 59 FR 32930, June 27, 1994; 60 FR 4569,
Jan. 24, 1995; 60 FR 13639, Mar. 14, 1995; 60 FR 52346, Oct. 6, 1995]