[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.100 General duty.
(a) Each telecommunications carrier has the duty:
(1) To interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities and
equipment of other telecommunications carriers; and
(2) To not install network features, functions, or capabilities that
do not comply with the guidelines and standards as provided in the
Commission's rules or section 255 or 256 of the Act.
(b) A telecommunication carrier that has interconnected or gained
access under sections 251(a)(1), 251(c)(2), or 251(c)(3) of the Act, may
offer information services through the same arrangement, so long as it
is offering telecommunications services through the same arrangement as
well.
Subpart C--Obligations of All Local Exchange Carriers