[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.19 Area code relief.
(a) State commissions may resolve matters involving the introduction
of new area codes within their states. Such matters may include, but are
not limited to: Directing whether area code relief will take the form of
a geographic split, an overlay area code, or a boundary realignment;
establishing new area code boundaries; establishing necessary dates for
the implementation of area code relief plans; and directing public
education and notification efforts regarding area code changes.
(b) State commissions may perform any or all functions related to
initiation and development of area code relief plans, so long as they
act consistently with the guidelines enumerated in this part, and
subject to paragraph (b)(2) of this section. For the purposes of this
paragraph, initiation and development of area code relief planning
encompasses all functions related to the implementation of new area
codes that were performed by central office code administrators prior to
February 8, 1996. Such functions may include: declaring that the area
code relief planning process should begin; convening and conducting
meetings to which the telecommunications industry and the public are
invited on area code relief for a particular area code; and developing
the details of a proposed area code relief plan or plans.
(1) The entity or entities designated by the Commission to serve as
central office code administrator(s) shall initiate and develop area
code relief plans for each area code in each state that has not notified
such entity or entities,
[[Page 53]]
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, that the state will handle
such functions.
(2) Pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section, a state commission
must notify the entity or entities designated by the Commission to serve
as central office code administrator(s) for its state that such state
commission intends to perform matters related to initiation and
development of area code relief planning efforts in its state.
Notification shall be written and shall include a description of the
specific functions the state commission intends to perform. Where the
NANP Administrator serves as the central office code administrator, such
notification must be made within 120 days of the selection of the NANP
Administrator.
(c) New area codes may be introduced through the use of:
(1) A geographic area code split, which occurs when the geographic
area served by an area code in which there are few or no central office
codes left for assignment is split into two or more geographic parts;
(2) An area code boundary realignment, which occurs when the
boundary lines between two adjacent area codes are shifted to allow the
transfer of some central office codes from an area code for which
central office codes remain unassigned to an area code for which few or
no central office codes are left for assignment; or
(3) An area code overlay, which occurs when a new area code is
introduced to serve the same geographic area as an existing area code,
subject to the following conditions:
(i) No area code overlay may be implemented unless all central
office codes in the new overlay area code are assigned to those entities
requesting assignment on a first-come, first-serve basis, regardless of
the identity of, technology used by, or type of service provided by that
entity. No group of telecommunications carriers shall be excluded from
assignment of central office codes in the existing area code, or be
assigned such codes only from the overlay area code, based solely on
that group's provision of a specific type of telecommunications service
or use of a particular technology;
(ii) No area code overlay may be implemented unless there exists, at
the time of implementation, mandatory ten-digit dialing for every
telephone call within and between all area codes in the geographic area
covered by the overlay area code; and
(iii) No area code overlay may be implemented unless every
telecommunications carrier, including CMRS providers, authorized to
provide telephone exchange service, exchange access, or paging service
in that NPA 90 days before introduction of the new overlay area code, is
assigned during that 90 day period at least one central office code in
the existing area code.
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47353, Sept. 6, 1996, Sec. 52.19 was
added. The information collection and recordkeeping requirements
contained in paragraph (b) of this section are effective Nov. 15, 1996.
Subpart C--Number Portability
Source: 61 FR 38637, July 25, 1996, unless otherwise noted.
Redesignated at 61 FR 47353, Sept. 6, 1996.
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47353, Sept. 6, 1996, subpart B
(consisting of Sec. Sec. 52.1-52.99) was redesignated as subpart C
(consisting of Sec. Sec. 52.21-52.99), effective Oct. 7, 1996.