[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 61.23 Notice requirements.
(a) Every proposed tariff filing must bear an effective date and,
except as otherwise provided by regulation, special permission, or
Commission order, must be made on at least the number of days notice
specified in this section.
(b) Notice is accomplished by filing the proposed tariff changes
with the Commission. Any period of notice specified in this section
begins on and includes the date the tariff is received by the
Commission, but does not include the effective date. In computing the
[[Page 63]]
notice period required, all days including Sundays and holidays must be
counted.
(c) Tariff filings of domestic and international non-dominant
carriers must be made on at least one-day notice.
[58 FR 44460, Aug. 23, 1993, as amended at 61 FR 15727, Apr. 9, 1996]