[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 61.1 Purpose and application.
(a) The purpose of this part is to prescribe the framework for the
initial establishment of and subsequent revisions to tariff
publications.
(b) Tariff publications filed with the Commission must conform to
the rules in this part. Failure to comply with any provisions of this
part may be grounds for rejection of the non-complying publication.
(c) No carrier required to file tariffs may provide any interstate
or foreign communication service until every tariff publication for such
communication service is on file with the Commission and in effect.