[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.605 Additional obligations of incumbent local exchange carriers.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall offer to any requesting
telecommunications carrier any telecommunications service that the
incumbent LEC offers on a retail basis to subscribers that are not
telecommunications carriers for resale at wholesale rates that are, at
the election of the state commission--
[[Page 42]]
(1) Consistent with the avoided cost methodology described in
Secs. 51.607 and 51.609; or
(2) Interim wholesale rates, pursuant to Sec. 51.611.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 51.613, an incumbent LEC shall not
impose restrictions on the resale by a requesting carrier of
telecommunications services offered by the incumbent LEC.