[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.211 Toll dialing parity implementation schedule.
(a) A LEC that does not begin providing in-region, interLATA or in-
region, interstate toll services in a state before February 8, 1999,
must implement intraLATA and interLATA toll dialing parity throughout
that state on February 8, 1999 or an earlier date as the state may
determine, consistent with section 271(e)(2)(B) of the Communications
Act of 1934, as amended, to be in the public interest.
(b) A Bell Operating Company (BOC) that provides in-region,
interLATA toll services in a state before February 8, 1999 shall provide
intraLATA toll dialing parity throughout that state coincident with its
provision of in-region, interLATA toll services.
(c) A LEC that is not a BOC that begins providing in-region,
interLATA or in-region, interstate toll services in a state before
August 8, 1997, shall implement intraLATA and interLATA toll dialing
parity throughout that state by August 8, 1997. If the LEC is unable to
comply with the August 8, 1997 implementation deadline, the LEC must
notify the Commission's Common Carrier Bureau by May 8, 1997. In the
notification, the LEC must state its justification for noncompliance and
must set forth the date by which it proposes to implement intraLATA and
interLATA toll dialing parity.
(d) A LEC that is not a BOC that begins providing in-region,
interLATA or in-region, interstate toll services in a state on or after
August 8, 1997, but before February 8, 1999 shall implement intraLATA
and interLATA toll dialing parity throughout that state no later than
the date on which it begins providing in-region, interLATA or in-region,
interstate toll services.
(e) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraphs (a) through (d)
of this section, a LEC shall implement toll dialing parity under a state
order as described below:
(1) If the state issued a dialing parity order by December 19, 1995
requiring a BOC to implement toll dialing parity in advance of the dates
established by these rules, the BOC must implement toll dialing parity
in accordance with the implementation dates established by the state
order.
(2) If the state issued a dialing parity order by August 8, 1996
requiring a LEC that is not a BOC to implement toll dialing parity in
advance of the dates established by these rules, the LEC must implement
toll dialing parity in accordance with the implementation dates
established by the state order.
(f) For LECs that are not Bell Operating Companies, the term in-
region, interLATA toll service, as used in this
[[Page 21]]
section and Sec. 51.213, includes the provision of toll services outside
of the LEC's study area.
[61 FR 47349, Sept. 6, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47349, Sept. 6, 1996, Sec. 51.211 was
added, effective Oct. 7, 1996. The information collection and
recordkeeping requirements contained in paragraph (c) of this section
are effective Nov. 15, 1996.