[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.511 Forward-looking economic cost per unit.
(a) The forward-looking economic cost per unit of an element equals
the forward-looking economic cost of the element, as defined in
Sec. 51.505, divided by a reasonable projection of the sum of the total
number of units of the element that the incumbent LEC is likely to
provide to requesting telecommunications carriers and the total number
of units of the element that the incumbent LEC is likely to use in
offering its own services, during a reasonable measuring period.
(b)(1) With respect to elements that an incumbent LEC offers on a
flat-rate basis, the number of units is defined as the discrete number
of elements (e.g., local loops or local switch ports) that the incumbent
LEC uses or provides.
(2) With respect to elements that an incumbent LEC offers on a
usage-sensitive basis, the number of units is defined as the unit of
measurement of the usage (e.g., minutes of use or call-related database
queries) of the element.