[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 61.38 Supporting information to be submitted with letters of transmittal.
(a) Scope. This section applies to dominant carriers whose gross
annual revenue exceed $500,000 for the most recent 12 month period of
operations or are estimated to exceed $500,000 for a representative 12
month period. Local exchange carriers serving 50,000 or fewer access
lines in a given study area that are described as subset 3 carriers in
Sec. 69.602 of this chapter may submit Access Tariff filings for that
study area pursuant to either this section or Sec. 61.39. However, the
Commission may require any carrier to submit such information as may be
necessary for a review of a tariff filing. This section (other than the
preceding sentence of this paragraph) shall not apply to tariff filings
proposing rates for services identified in Sec. 61.42 (a), (b), (d),
(e), and (g), promotional offerings that relate to services subject to
price cap regulation, tariff filings proposing rates for services
identified in Sec. 61.50, or to tariff filings, other than promotional
filings, filed on 14 days' notice pursuant to Sec. 61.58(c)(6).
(b) Explanation and data supporting either changes or new tariff
offerings. The material to be submitted for a tariff change which
affects rates or charges or for a tariff offering a new service, must
include an explanation of the changed or new matter, the reasons for the
filing, the basis of ratemaking employed, and economic information to
support the changed or new matter.
(1) For a tariff change the carrier must submit the following,
including complete explanations of the bases for the estimates.
(i) A cost of service study for all elements for the most recent 12
month period;
[[Page 65]]
(ii) A study containing a projection of costs for a representative
12 month period;
(iii) Estimates of the effect of the changed matter on the traffic
and revenues from the service to which the changed matter applies, the
carrier's other service classifications, and the carrier's overall
traffic and revenues. These estimates must include the projected effects
on the traffic and revenues for the same representative 12 month period
used in (ii) above.
(2) For a tariff filing offering a new service, the carrier must
submit the following, including complete explanations of the bases for
the estimates.
(i) A study containing a projection of costs for a representative 12
month period; and
(ii) Estimates of the effect of the new matter on the traffic and
revenues from the service to which the new matter applies, the carrier's
other service classifications, and the carrier's overall traffic and
revenues. These estimates must include the projected effects on the
traffic and revenues for the same representative 12 month period used in
paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) For a tariff filing that introduces or changes a contribution
charge for special access and expanded interconnection, as defined in
Sec. 69.122 of this chapter, the carrier must submit information
sufficient to establish that the charge has been calculated in a manner
that complies with the Commission order authorizing the contribution
charge.
(4) For a tariff that introduces a system of density pricing zones,
as described in Sec. 69.123 of this chapter, the carrier must, before
filing its tariff, submit a density pricing zone plan including, inter
alia, documentation sufficient to establish that the system of zones
reasonably reflects cost-related characteristics, such as the density of
total interstate traffic in central offices located in the respective
zones, and receive approval of its proposed plan.
(c) Working papers and statistical data. (1) Concurrently with the
filing of any tariff change or tariff filing for a service not
previously offered, the Chief, Tariff Review Branch must be provided two
sets of working papers containing the information underlying the data
supplied in response to paragraph (b) of this section, and a clear
explanation of how the working papers relate to that information.
(2) All statistical studies must be submitted and supported in the
form prescribed in Sec. 1.363 of the Commission's Rules.
* * *