[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
(a) The term broadband PCS has the same meaning as that term is
defined in Sec. 24.5 of this chapter.
(b) The term cellular service has the same meaning as that term is
defined in Sec. 22.99 of this chapter.
(c) The term covered SMR means either 800 MHz and 900 MHz SMR
licensees that hold geographic area licenses or incumbent wide area SMR
licensees that offer real-time, two-way switched voice service that is
interconnected with the public switched network, either on a stand-alone
basis or packaged with other telecommunications services. This term does
not include local SMR licensees offering mainly dispatch services to
specialized customers in a non-cellular system configuration, licensees
offering only data, one-way, or stored voice services on an
interconnected basis, or any SMR provider that is not interconnected to
the public switched network.
[[Page 54]]
(d) The term database method means a number portability method that
utilizes one or more external databases for providing called party
routing information.
(e) The term downstream database means a database owned and operated
by an individual carrier for the purpose of providing number portability
in conjunction with other functions and services.
(f) The term incumbent wide area SMR licensee has the same meaning
as that term is defined in Sec. 20.3 of this chapter.
(g) The term local exchange carrier means any person that is engaged
in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access. For
purposes of this subpart, such term does not include a person insofar as
such person is engaged in the provision of a commercial mobile service
under 47 U.S.C. 332(c).
(h) The term local number portability administrator (LNPA) means an
independent, non-governmental entity, not aligned with any particular
telecommunications industry segment, whose duties are determined by the
NANC.
(i) The term location portability means the ability of users of
telecommunications services to retain existing telecommunications
numbers without impairment of quality, reliability, or convenience when
moving from one physical location to another.
(j) The term long-term database method means a database method that
complies with the performance criteria set forth in Sec. 52.3(a).
(k) The term number portability means the ability of users of
telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing
telecommunications numbers without impairment of quality, reliability,
or convenience when switching from one telecommunications carrier to
another.
(l) The term regional database means an SMS database or an SMS/SCP
pair that contains information necessary for carriers to provide number
portability in a region as determined by the NANC.
(m) The term service control point (SCP) means a database in the
public switched network which contains information and call processing
instructions needed to process and complete a telephone call. The
network switches access an SCP to obtain such information. Typically,
the information contained in an SCP is obtained from the SMS.
(n) The term service management system (SMS) means a database or
computer system not part of the public switched network that, among
other things:
(1) Interconnects to an SCP and sends to that SCP the information
and call processing instructions needed for a network switch to process
and complete a telephone call; and
(2) Provides telecommunications carriers with the capability of
entering and storing data regarding the processing and completing of a
telephone call.
(o) The term service portability means the ability of users of
telecommunications services to retain existing telecommunications
numbers without impairment of quality, reliability, or convenience when
switching from one telecommunications service to another, without
switching from one telecommunications carrier to another.
(p) The term service provider portability means the ability of users
of telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing
telecommunications numbers without impairment of quality, reliability,
or convenience when switching from one telecommunications carrier to
another.
(q) The term transitional measure means a method such as Remote Call
Forwarding (RCF), Flexible Direct Inward Dialing (DID), or other
comparable and technically feasible arrangement that allows one local
exchange carrier to transfer telephone numbers from its network to the
network of another telecommunications carrier, but does not comply with
the performance criteria set forth in Sec. 52.3(a).
[61 FR 38637, July 25, 1996. Redesignated at 61 FR 47353, Sept. 6, 1996,
as amended at 61 FR 47355, Sept. 6, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47355, Sept. 6, 1996, in Sec. 51.21,
paragraphs (g) through (k), (m) through (r) and (v), were redesignated
as (f) through (j), (k) through (p) and (q); paragraphs (f), (l), (s),
(t) and (u) were removed, effective Oct. 7, 1996. For the
[[Page 55]]
convenience of the user, the superseded text is set forth as follows: