[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.323 Standards for physical collocation and virtual collocation.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall provide physical collocation and virtual
collocation to requesting telecommunications carriers.
* * *
not require such telecommunications carriers to bring their own
transmission facilities to the incumbent LEC's premises in which they
seek to collocate equipment.
(h) An incumbent LEC shall permit a collocating telecommunications
carrier to interconnect its network with that of another collocating
telecommunications carrier at the incumbent LEC's premises and to
connect its collocated equipment to the collocated equipment of another
telecommunications carrier within the same premises provided that the
collocated equipment is also used for interconnection with the incumbent
LEC or for access to the incumbent LEC's unbundled network elements.
(1) An incumbent LEC shall provide the connection between the
equipment in the collocated spaces of two or more telecommunications
carriers, unless the incumbent LEC permits one or more of the
collocating parties to provide this connection for themselves; and
(2) An incumbent LEC is not required to permit collocating
telecommunications carriers to place their own connecting transmission
facilities within the incumbent LEC's premises outside of the actual
physical collocation space.
(i) An incumbent LEC may require reasonable security arrangements to
separate a collocating telecommunications carrier's space from the
incumbent LEC's facilities.
(j) An incumbent LEC shall permit a collocating telecommunications
carrier to subcontract the construction of physical collocation
arrangements with contractors approved by the incumbent LEC, provided,
however, that the incumbent LEC shall not unreasonably withhold approval
of contractors. Approval by an incumbent LEC shall be based on the same
criteria it uses in approving contractors for its own purposes.
[[Page 33]]