[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.711 Symmetrical reciprocal compensation.
(a) Rates for transport and termination of local telecommunications
traffic shall be symmetrical, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and
(c) of this section.
(1) For purposes of this subpart, symmetrical rates are rates that a
carrier other than an incumbent LEC assesses upon an incumbent LEC for
transport and termination of local telecommunications traffic equal to
those that the incumbent LEC assesses upon the other carrier for the
same services.
(2) In cases where both parties are incumbent LECs, or neither party
is an incumbent LEC, a state commission shall establish the symmetrical
rates for transport and termination based on the larger carrier's
forward-looking costs.
(3) Where the switch of a carrier other than an incumbent LEC serves
a geographic area comparable to the area served by the incumbent LEC's
tandem switch, the appropriate rate for the carrier other than an
incumbent LEC is the incumbent LEC's tandem interconnection rate.
(b) A state commission may establish asymmetrical rates for
transport and termination of local telecommunications traffic only if
the carrier other than the incumbent LEC (or the smaller of two
incumbent LECs) proves to the state commission on the basis of a cost
study using the forward-looking economic cost based pricing methodology
described in Secs. 51.505 and 51.511, that the forward-looking costs for
a network efficiently configured and operated by the carrier other than
the incumbent LEC (or the smaller of two incumbent LECs), exceed the
costs incurred by the incumbent LEC (or the larger incumbent LEC), and,
consequently, that such that a higher rate is justified.
(c) Pending further proceedings before the Commission, a state
commission shall establish the rates that licensees in the Paging and
Radiotelephone Service (defined in part 22, subpart E of this chapter),
Narrowband Personal Communications Services (defined in part 24, subpart
D of this chapter), and Paging Operations in the Private Land Mobile
Radio Services (defined in part 90, subpart P of this chapter) may
assess upon other carriers for the transport and termination of local
telecommunications traffic based on
[[Page 46]]
the forward-looking costs that such licensees incur in providing such
services, pursuant to Secs. 51.505 and 51.511. Such licensees' rates
shall not be set based on the default proxies described in Sec. 51.707.