[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 61.3 Definitions.
(a) Act. The Communications Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 1004; 47 U.S.C.
chapter 5), as amended.
(b) Actual Price Index (API). An index of the level of aggregate
rate element rates in a basket, which index is calculated pursunt to
* * *
(i) Commercial contractor. The commercial firm to whom the
Commission annually awards a contract to make copies of Commission
records for sale to the public.
(j) Commission. The Federal Communications Commission.
(k) Concurring carrier. A carrier (other than a connecting carrier)
subject to the Act which concurs in and assents to schedules of rates
and regulations filed on its behalf an issuing carrier or carriers.
(l) Connecting carrier. A carrier engaged in interstate or foreign
communication solely through physical connection with the facilities of
another carrier not directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by,
or under direct or indirect common control with, such carrier.
(m) Contract-based tariff. A tariff based on a service contract
entered into between an interexchange carrier subject to Sec. 61.42 (a)
through (c) or a nondominant carrier and a customer.
(n) Corrections. The remedy of errors in typing, spelling, or
punctuations.
(o) Dominant carrier. A carrier found by the Commission to have
market power (i.e., power to control prices).
(p) GDP Price Index (GDP-PI). The estimate of the ``Fixed Weight
Price Index for Gross Domestic Product, 1987 Weights'' published by the
United States Department of Commerce, which the Commission designates by
Order.
(q) GNP Price Index (GNP-PI). The estimate of the ``Fixed-Weighted
Price Index for Gross National Product, 1982 Weights'' published by the
United States Department of Commerce, which the Commission designates by
Order.
(r) Issuing carrier. A carrier subject to the Act that publishes and
files a tariff or tariffs with the Commission.
(s) Local Exchange Carrier. A telephone company that provides
telephone exchange service as defined in section 3(r) of the Act.
(t) New service offering. A tariff filing that provides for a class
or sub-class of service not previously offered by the carrier involved
and that enlarges the range of service options available to ratepayers.
(u) Non-dominant carrier. A carrier not found to be dominant.
(v) Other participating carrier. A carrier subject to the Act that
publishes a tariff containing rates and regulations applicable to the
portion or through service it furnishes in conjunction with another
subject carrier.
(w) Price Cap Index (PCI). An index of costs applying to carriers
subject to price cap regulation, which index is calculated for each
basket pursuant to Sec. 61.44 or 61.45.
(x) Price cap regulation. A method of regulation of dominant
carriers provided in Secs. 61.41 through 61.49.
(y) Price cap tariff. Any tariff filing involving a service that is
within a
[[Page 61]]
price cap basket, or that requires calculations pursuant to Sec. 61.44,
61.45, 61.46, or 61.47.
(z) Productivity factor. An adjustment factor used to make annual
adjustments to the Price Cap Index to reflect the margin by which a
carrier subject to price cap regulation is expected to improve its
* * *