[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.809 Availability of provisions of agreements to other telecommunications carriers under section 252(i) of the Act.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall make available without unreasonable delay
to any requesting telecommunications carrier any individual
interconnection, service, or network element arrangement contained in
any agreement to which it is a party that is approved by a state
commission pursuant to section 252 of the Act, upon the same rates,
terms, and conditions as those provided in the agreement. An incumbent
LEC may not limit the availability of any individual interconnection,
service, or network element only to those requesting carriers serving a
comparable class of subscribers or providing the same service (i.e.,
local, access, or interexchange) as the original party to the agreement.
(b) The obligations of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply
where the incumbent LEC proves to the state commission that:
(1) The costs of providing a particular interconnection, service, or
element to the requesting telecommunications carrier are greater than
the costs of providing it to the telecommunications carrier that
originally negotiated the agreement, or
(2) The provision of a particular interconnection, service, or
element to the requesting carrier is not technically feasible.
(c) Individual interconnection, service, or network element
arrangements shall remain available for use by telecommunications
carriers pursuant to this section for a reasonable period of time after
the approved agreement is available for public inspection under section
252(f) of the Act.
PART 52--NUMBERING--Table of Contents
Subpart A--Scope and Authority
Sec.