[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.309 Use of unbundled network elements.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall not impose limitations, restrictions, or
requirements on requests for, or the use of, unbundled network elements
that would impair the ability of a requesting telecommunications carrier
to offer a telecommunications service in the manner the requesting
telecommunications carrier intends.
(b) A telecommunications carrier purchasing access to an unbundled
network element may use such network element to provide exchange access
services to itself in order to provide interexchange services to
subscribers.
(c) A telecommunications carrier purchasing access to an unbundled
network facility is entitled to exclusive use of that facility for a
period of time, or when purchasing access to a feature, function, or
capability of a facility, a telecommunications carrier is entitled to
use of that feature, function, or capability for a period of time. A
telecommunications carrier's purchase of access to an unbundled network
element does not relieve the incumbent LEC of the duty to maintain,
repair, or replace the unbundled network element.