[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.505 Forward-looking economic cost.
(a) In general. The forward-looking economic cost of an element
equals the sum of:
(1) The total element long-run incremental cost of the element, as
described in paragraph (b); and
(2) A reasonable allocation of forward-looking common costs, as
described in paragraph (c).
(b) Total element long-run incremental cost. The total element long-
run incremental cost of an element is the forward-looking cost over the
long run of the total quantity of the facilities and functions that are
directly attributable to, or reasonably identifiable as incremental to,
such element, calculated taking as a given the incumbent LEC's provision
of other elements.
(1) Efficient network configuration. The total element long-run
incremental cost of an element should be measured based on the use of
the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and
the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of
the incumbent LEC's wire centers.
(2) Forward-looking cost of capital. The forward-looking cost of
capital shall be used in calculating the total element long-run
incremental cost of an element.
(3) Depreciation rates. The depreciation rates used in calculating
forward-looking economic costs of elements shall be economic
depreciation rates.
(c) Reasonable allocation of forward-looking common costs--(1)
Forward-looking common costs. Forward-looking common costs are economic
costs efficiently incurred in providing a group of elements or services
(which may include all elements or services provided by the incumbent
LEC) that cannot be attributed directly to individual elements or
services.
(2) Reasonable allocation. (i) The sum of a reasonable allocation of
forward-looking common costs and the total element long-run incremental
cost of an element shall not exceed the stand-alone costs associated
with the element. In this context, stand-alone costs are the total
forward-looking costs, including corporate costs, that would be incurred
to produce a given element if that element were provided by an efficient
firm that produced nothing but the given element.
(ii) The sum of the allocation of forward-looking common costs for
all elements and services shall equal the total forward-looking common
costs, exclusive of retail costs, attributable to operating the
incumbent LEC's total network, so as to provide all the elements and
services offered.
(d) Factors that may not be considered. The following factors shall
not be considered in a calculation of the forward-looking economic cost
of an element:
(1) Embedded costs. Embedded costs are the costs that the incumbent
LEC incurred in the past and that are recorded in the incumbent LEC's
books of accounts;
(2) Retail costs. Retail costs include the costs of marketing,
billing, collection, and other costs associated with offering retail
telecommunications services to subscribers who are not
telecommunications carriers, described in Sec. 51.609;
(3) Opportunity costs. Opportunity costs include the revenues that
the incumbent LEC would have received for
[[Page 38]]
the sale of telecommunications services, in the absence of competition
from telecommunications carriers that purchase elements; and
(4) Revenues to subsidize other services. Revenues to subsidize
other services include revenues associated with elements or
telecommunications service offerings other than the element for which a
rate is being established.
(e) Cost study requirements. An incumbent LEC must prove to the
state commission that the rates for each element it offers do not exceed
the forward-looking economic cost per unit of providing the element,
using a cost study that complies with the methodology set forth in this
section and Sec. 51.511.
(1) A state commission may set a rate outside the proxy ranges or
above the proxy ceilings described in Sec. 51.513 only if that
commission has given full and fair effect to the economic cost based
pricing methodology described in this section and Sec. 51.511 in a state
proceeding that meets the requirements of paragraph (e)(2) of this
section.
(2) Any state proceeding conducted pursuant to this section shall
provide notice and an opportunity for comment to affected parties and
shall result in the creation of a written factual record that is
sufficient for purposes of review. The record of any state proceeding in
which a state commission considers a cost study for purposes of
establishing rates under this section shall include any such cost study.