[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.713 Bill-and-keep arrangements for reciprocal compensation.
(a) For purposes of this subpart, bill-and-keep arrangements are
those in which neither of the two interconnecting carriers charges the
other for the termination of local telecommunications traffic that
originates on the other carrier's network.
(b) A state commission may impose bill-and-keep arrangements if the
state commission determines that the amount of local telecommunications
traffic from one network to the other is roughly balanced with the
amount of local telecommunications traffic flowing in the opposite
direction, and is expected to remain so, and no showing has been made
pursuant to Sec. 51.711(b).
(c) Nothing in this section precludes a state commission from
presuming that the amount of local telecommunications traffic from one
network to the other is roughly balanced with the amount of local
telecommunications traffic flowing in the opposite direction and is
expected to remain so, unless a party rebuts such a presumption.