[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.315 Combination of unbundled network elements.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall provide unbundled network elements in a
manner that allows requesting telecommunications carriers to combine
such network elements in order to provide a telecommunications service.
(b) Except upon request, an incumbent LEC shall not separate
requested network elements that the incumbent LEC currently combines.
(c) Upon request, an incumbent LEC shall perform the functions
necessary to combine unbundled network elements in any manner, even if
those elements are not ordinarily combined in the incumbent LEC's
network, provided that such combination is:
(1) Technically feasible; and
(2) Would not impair the ability of other carriers to obtain access
to unbundled network elements or to interconnect with the incumbent
LEC's network.
(d) Upon request, an incumbent LEC shall perform the functions
necessary to combine unbundled network elements with elements possessed
by the requesting telecommunications carrier in any technically feasible
manner.
(e) An incumbent LEC that denies a request to combine elements
pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) or paragraph (d) of this section must prove
to the state commission that the requested combination is not
technically feasible.
(f) An incumbent LEC that denies a request to combine elements
pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section must prove to the state
commission that the requested combination would impair the ability of
other carriers to obtain access to unbundled network elements or to
interconnect with the incumbent LEC's network.