[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.27 Deployment of transitional measures for number portability.
All LECs shall provide transitional measures, which may consist of
Remote Call Forwarding (RCF), Flexible Direct Inward Dialing (DID), or
any other comparable and technically feasible method, as soon as
reasonably possible upon receipt of a specific request from another
telecommunications carrier, until such time as the LEC implements a
long-term database method for number portability in that area.