[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.217 Nondiscriminatory access: Telephone numbers, operator services, directory assistance services, and directory listings.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions
apply:
(1) Competing provider. A ``competing provider'' is a provider of
telephone exchange or telephone toll services that seeks
nondiscriminatory access from a local exchange carrier (LEC) in that
LEC's service area.
(2) Nondiscriminatory access. ``Nondiscriminatory access'' refers to
access to telephone numbers, operator services, directory assistance and
directory listings that is at least equal to the access that the
providing local exchange carrier (LEC) itself receives.
Nondiscriminatory access includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Nondiscrimination between and among carriers in the rates,
terms, and conditions of the access provided; and
(ii) The ability of the competing provider to obtain access that is
at least equal in quality to that of the providing LEC.
(3) Providing local exchange carrier (LEC). A ``providing local
exchange carrier'' is a local exchange carrier (LEC) that is required to
permit nondiscriminatory access to a competing provider.
(b) General rule. A local exchange carrier (LEC) that provides
operator services, directory assistance services or directory listings
to its customers, or provides telephone numbers, shall permit competing
providers of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service to
have nondiscriminatory access to that service or feature, with no
unreasonable dialing delays.
(c) Specific requirements. A LEC subject to paragraph (b) of this
section must also comply with the following requirements:
(1) Telephone numbers. A LEC shall permit competing providers to
have access to telephone numbers that is identical to the access that
the LEC provides to itself.
(2) Operator services. A LEC must permit telephone service customers
to connect to the operator services offered by that customer's chosen
local service provider by dialing ``0,'' or ``0'' plus the desired
telephone number, regardless of the identity of the customer's local
telephone service provider.
(3) Directory assistance services and directory listings.--(i)
Access to directory assistance. A LEC shall permit competing providers
to have access to its directory assistance services so that any customer
of a competing provider can obtain directory listings, except as
provided in paragraph (c)(3)(iii) of this section, on a
nondiscriminatory basis, notwithstanding the identity of the customer's
local service provider, or the identity of the provider for the customer
whose listing is requested.
[[Page 23]]
(ii) Access to directory listings. A LEC shall provide directory
listings to competing providers in readily accessible magnetic tape or
electronic formats in a timely fashion upon request. A LEC also must
permit competing providers to have access to and read the information in
the LEC's directory assistance databases.
(iii) Unlisted numbers. A LEC shall not provide access to unlisted
telephone numbers, or other information that its customer has asked the
LEC not to make available. The LEC shall ensure that access is permitted
only to the same directory information that is available to its own
directory assistance customers.
(iv) Adjuncts to services. Operator services and directory
assistance services must be made available to competing providers in
their entirety, including access to any adjunct features (e.g., rating
tables or customer information databases) necessary to allow competing
providers full use of these services.
(d) Branding of operator services and directory assistance services.
The refusal of a providing local exchange carrier (LEC) to comply with
the reasonable request of a competing provider that the providing LEC
rebrand its operator services and directory assistance, or remove its
brand from such services, creates a presumption that the providing LEC
is unlawfully restricting access to its operator services and directory
assistance. The providing LEC can rebut this presumption by
demonstrating that it lacks the capability to comply with the competing
provider's request.
(e) Disputes.--(1) Disputes involving nondiscriminatory access. In
disputes involving nondiscriminatory access to operator services,
directory assistance services, or directory listings, a providing LEC
shall bear the burden of demonstrating with specificity:
(i) That it is permitting nondiscriminatory access, and
(ii) That any disparity in access is not caused by factors within
its control. ``Factors within its control'' include, but are not limited
to, physical facilities, staffing, the ordering of supplies or
equipment, and maintenance.
(2) Disputes involving unreasonable dialing delay. In disputes
between providing local exchange carriers (LECs) and competing providers
involving unreasonable dialing delay in the provision of access to
operator services and directory assistance, the burden of proof is on
the providing LEC to demonstrate with specificity that it is processing
the calls of the competing provider's customers on terms equal to that
of similar calls from the providing LEC's own customers.
[61 FR 47350, Sept. 6, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47350, Sept. 6, 1996, Sec. 51.217 was
added. The information collection and recordkeeping requirements
contained in this section are effective Nov. 15, 1996.