[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.325 Notice of network changes: Public notice requirement.
(a) An incumbent local exchange carrier (``LEC'') must provide
public notice regarding any network change that:
(1) Will affect a competing service provider's performance or
ability to provide service; or
(2) Will affect the incumbent LEC's interoperability with other
service providers.
(b) For purposes of this section, interoperability means the ability
of two or more facilities, or networks, to be connected, to exchange
information, and to use the information that has been exchanged.
(c) Until public notice has been given in accordance with
Secs. 51.325 through 51.335, an incumbent LEC may not disclose to
separate affiliates, separated affiliates, or unaffiliated entities
(including actual or potential competing service providers or
competitors), information about planned network changes that are subject
to this section.
(d) For the purposes of Secs. 51.325 through 51.335, the term
services means telecommunications services or information services.
[61 FR 47351, Sept. 6, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47351, Sept. 6, 1996, Sec. 51.325 was
added. The information collection and recordkeeping requirements
contained in this section are effective Nov. 15, 1996.