[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.709 Rate structure for transport and termination.
(a) In state proceedings, a state commission shall establish rates
for the transport and termination of local telecommunications traffic
that are structured consistently with the manner that carriers incur
those costs, and consistently with the principles in Secs. 51.507 and
51.509.
(b) The rate of a carrier providing transmission facilities
dedicated to the transmission of traffic between two carriers' networks
shall recover only the costs of the proportion of that trunk capacity
used by an interconnecting carrier to send traffic that will terminate
on the providing carrier's network. Such proportions may be measured
during peak periods.