[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 61.39 Optional supporting information to be submitted with letters of transmittal for Access Tariff filings effective on or after April 1, 1989, by local
exchange carriers serving 50,000 or fewer access lines in a
* * *
(1) For a tariff change, the local exchange carrier that is a cost
schedule carrier must propose Tariff Sensitive rates based on the
following:
(i) For the first period, a cost of service study for Traffic
Sensitive elements for the most recent 12 month period with related
demand for the same period.
(ii) For subsequent filings, a cost of service study for Traffic
Sensitive elements for the total period since the local exchange
carrier's last annual filing, with related demand for the same period.
(2) For a tariff change, the local exchange company that is an
average schedule carrier must propose Traffic Sensitive rates based on
the following:
(i) For the first period, the local exchange carrier's most recent
annual Traffic Sensitive settlement from the National Exchange Carrier
Association pool.
(ii) For subsequent filings, an amount calculated to reflect the
Traffic Sensitive average schedule pool settlement the carrier would
have received if the carrier had continued to participate, based upon
the most recent average schedule formulas approved by the Commission.
(3) For a tariff change, the local exchange carrier that is a cost
schedule carrier must propose Common Line rates based on the following:
(i) For the first period the Carrier Common Line revenue requirement
shall be determined by a cost of service
[[Page 67]]
study for the most recent 12 month period. The Carrier Common Line
revenue requirement shall be divided by a factor equal to the demand
over the preceding 12-month period, multiplied by the ratio of Carrier
Common Line minutes of use during the most recent 12-month period over
Carrier Common Line minutes of use in the preceding 12-month period.
(ii) For subsequent filings, the Carrier Common Line revenue
requirement shall be determined by a cost of service study for the total
period since the carrier's last biennial access filing. The Carrier
Common Line revenue requirement determined in this manner shall be
divided by a factor equal to the demand over the preceding 12-month
period, multiplied by the ratio of Carrier Common Line minutes of use
during the most recent 12-month period over Carrier Common Line minutes
of use in the preceding 12-month period.
(4) For a tariff change, the local exchange carrier which is an
average schedule carrier must propose common line rates based on the
following:
(i) For the first period, the local exchange carrier's most recent
annual Common Line settlement from the National Exchange Carrier
Association that is conclusively binding upon the carrier and the
Association. This carrier common line settlement amount shall be divided
by a factor equal to the demand over the preceding 12-month period,
multiplied by the ratio of Carrier Common Line minutes of use during the
most recent 12-month period over Carrier Common Line minutes of use in
the preceding 12-month period.
* * *
schedule Common Line formulas approved by the Commission. This amount
shall be divided by a factor equal to the demand over the preceding 12-
month period, multiplied by the ratio of Carrier Common Line minutes of
use during the most recent 12-month period over Carrier Common Line
minutes of use in the preceding 12-month period.
(5) For End User Common Line charges included in a tariff pursuant
to this Section, the local exchange carrier must provide supporting
information for the two-year historical period with its letter of
transmittal in accordance with Sec. 61.38.
(c) Maximum allowable rate of return. Local exchange carriers filing
tariffs under this section are not required to comply with Secs. 65.700
through 65.701, inclusive, of the Commission's Rules, except with
respect to periods during which tariffs were not subject to this
section. The Commission may require any carrier to submit such
information if it deems it necessary to monitor the carrier's earnings.
However, rates must be calculated based on the local exchange carrier's
prescribed rate of return applicable to the period during which the
rates are effective.
(d) Rates for a new service that is the same as that offered by a
price cap regulated local exchange carrier providing service in an
adjacent serving area are deemed presumptively lawful, if the proposed
rates, in the aggregate, are no greater than the rates established by
the price cap local exchange carrier. Tariff filings made pursuant to
this paragraph must include the following:
(1) A brief explanation of why the service is like an existing
service offered by a geographically adjacent price cap regulated local
exchange carrier; and
(2) Data to establish compliance with this subsection that, in
aggregate, the proposed rates for the new service are no greater than
those in effect for the same or comparable service offered by that same
geographically adjacent price cap regulated local exchange carrier.
Compliance may be shown through submission of applicable tariff pages of
the adjacent carrier; a showing that the serving areas are adjacent; any
necessary explanations and work sheets.
(e) Average schedule companies filing pursuant to this section shall
retain their status as average schedule companies.
[52 FR 26682, July 16, 1987, as amended at 53 FR 36289, Sept. 19, 1988;
55 FR 42382, Oct. 19, 1990; 58 FR 36147, July 6, 1993]
[[Page 68]]