[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
An incumbent LEC shall provide nondiscriminatory access in
accordance with Sec. 51.311 and section 251(c)(3) of the Act to the
following network elements on an unbundled basis to any requesting
telecommunications carrier for the provision of a telecommunications
service:
(a) Local Loop. The local loop network element is defined as a
transmission facility between a distribution frame (or its equivalent)
in an incumbent LEC central office and an end user customer premises.
(b) Network Interface Device. (1) The network interface device
network element is defined as a cross-connect device used to connect
loop facilities to inside wiring.
(2) An incumbent LEC shall permit a requesting telecommunications
carrier to connect its own local loops to the inside wiring of premises
through the incumbent LEC's network interface device. The requesting
telecommunications carrier shall establish this connection through an
adjoining network interface device deployed by such telecommunications
carrier.
(c) Switching Capability. (1) Local Switching Capability.
(i) The local switching capability network element is defined as:
(A) Line-side facilities, which include, but are not limited to,
the connection between a loop termination at a main distribution frame
and a switch line card;
(B) Trunk-side facilities, which include, but are not limited to,
the connection between trunk termination at a trunk-side cross-connect
panel and a switch trunk card; and
(C) All features, functions, and capabilities of the switch, which
include, but are not limited to:
(1) The basic switching function of connecting lines to lines,
lines to trunks, trunks to lines, and trunks to trunks, as well as the
same basic capabilities made available to the incumbent LEC's customers,
such as a telephone number, white page listing, and dial tone; and
(2) All other features that the switch is capable of providing,
including but not limited to custom calling, custom local area signaling
service features, and Centrex, as well as any technically feasible
customized routing functions provided by the switch.
* * *
connection between trunk termination at a cross-connect panel and a
switch trunk card;
(ii) The basic switching function of connecting trunks to trunks;
and
[[Page 29]]
(iii) The functions that are centralized in tandem switches (as
distinguished from separate end-office switches), including but not
limited to call recording, the routing of calls to operator services,
and signaling conversion features.
(d) Interoffice Transmission Facilities. (1) Interoffice
transmission facilities are defined as incumbent LEC transmission
facilities dedicated to a particular customer or carrier, or shared by
more than one customer or carrier, that provide telecommunications
between wire centers owned by incumbent LECs or requesting
telecommunications carriers, or between switches owned by incumbent LECs
or requesting telecommunications carriers.
(2) The incumbent LEC shall:
(i) Provide a requesting telecommunications carrier exclusive use
of interoffice transmission facilities dedicated to a particular
customer or carrier, or use of the features, functions, and capabilities
of interoffice transmission facilities shared by more than one customer
or carrier;
(ii) Provide all technically feasible transmission facilities,
features, functions, and capabilities that the requesting
telecommunications carrier could use to provide telecommunications
services;
(iii) Permit, to the extent technically feasible, a requesting
telecommunications carrier to connect such interoffice facilities to
equipment designated by the requesting telecommunications carrier,
including, but not limited to, the requesting telecommunications
carrier's collocated facilities; and
(iv) Permit, to the extent technically feasible, a requesting
telecommunications carrier to obtain the functionality provided by the
incumbent LEC's digital cross-connect systems in the same manner that
the incumbent LEC provides such functionality to interexchange carriers.
* * *
(iv) An incumbent LEC is not required to unbundle those signaling
links that connect service control points to switching transfer points
or to permit a requesting telecommunications carrier to link its own
signal transfer points directly to the incumbent LEC's switch or call-
related databases;
(2) Call-Related Databases.
(i) Call-related databases are defined as databases, other than
operations support systems, that are used in signaling networks for
billing and collection or the transmission, routing, or other provision
of a telecommunications service.
(ii) For purposes of switch query and database response through a
signaling network, an incumbent LEC shall provide access to its call-
related databases, including, but not limited to, the Line Information
Database, Toll Free Calling database, downstream number portability
databases, and Advanced Intelligent Network databases, by means of
physical access at the signaling transfer point linked to the unbundled
database.
(iii) An incumbent LEC shall allow a requesting telecommunications
carrier that has purchased an incumbent LEC's local switching capability
to use the incumbent LEC's service control point element in the same
manner, and via the same signaling links, as the incumbent LEC itself.
(iv) An incumbent LEC shall allow a requesting telecommunications
carrier that has deployed its own switch, and has linked that switch to
an incumbent LEC's signaling system, to gain access to the incumbent
LEC's service control
[[Page 30]]
point in a manner that allows the requesting carrier to provide any
call-related, database-supported services to customers served by the
requesting telecommunications carrier's switch.
(v) A state commission shall consider whether mechanisms mediating
access to an incumbent LEC's Advanced Intelligent Network service
control points are necessary, and if so, whether they will adequately
* * *