[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.515 Application of access charges.
(a) Neither the interstate access charges described in part 69 of
this chapter nor comparable intrastate access charges shall be assessed
by an incumbent LEC on purchasers of elements that offer telephone
exchange or exchange access services.
(b) Notwithstanding Secs. 51.505, 51.511, and 51.513(d)(2) and
paragraph (a) of this section, an incumbent LEC may assess upon
telecommunications carriers that purchase unbundled local switching
elements, as described in Sec. 51.319(c)(1), for interstate minutes of
use traversing such unbundled local switching elements, the carrier
common line charge described in Sec. 69.105 of this chapter, and a
charge equal to 75% of the interconnection charge described in
Sec. 69.124 of this chapter, only until the earliest of the following,
and not thereafter:
(1) June 30, 1997;
(2) The later of the effective date of a final Commission decision
in CC Docket No. 96-45, Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service,
or the effective date of a final Commission decision in a proceeding to
consider reform of the interstate access charges described in part 69;
or
(3) With respect to a Bell operating company only, the date on which
that company is authorized to offer in-region interLATA service in a
state pursuant to section 271 of the Act. The end date for Bell
operating companies that are authorized to offer interLATA service shall
apply only to the recovery of access charges in those states in which
the Bell operating company is authorized to offer such service.
(c) Notwithstanding Secs. 51.505, 51.511, and 51.513(d)(2) and
paragraph (a) of this section, an incumbent LEC may assess upon
telecommunications carriers that purchase unbundled local switching
elements, as described in Sec. 51.319(c)(1), for intrastate toll minutes
of use traversing such unbundled local switching elements, intrastate
access charges comparable to those listed in paragraph (b) and any
explicit intrastate universal service mechanism based on access charges,
only until the earliest of the following, and not thereafter:
(1) June 30, 1997;
(2) The effective date of a state commission decision that an
incumbent LEC may not assess such charges; or
(3) With respect to a Bell operating company only, the date on which
that company is authorized to offer in-region interLATA service in the
state pursuant to section 271 of the Act. The end date for Bell
operating companies that are authorized to offer interLATA service shall
apply only to the recovery of access charges in those states in which
the Bell operating company is authorized to offer such service.
Subpart G--Resale