[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
Information services. The term information services means the
offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing,
transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available
information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing,
but does not include any use of any such capability for the management,
control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management
of a telecommunications service.
Interconnection. Interconnection is the linking of two networks for
the mutual exchange of traffic. This term does not include the transport
and termination of traffic.
Local Access and Transport Area (LATA). A Local Access and Transport
Area is a contiguous geographic area--
(1) Established before February 8, 1996 by a Bell operating company
such that no exchange area includes points within more than 1
metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan statistical
area, or State, except as expressly permitted under the AT&T Consent
Decree; or
(2) Established or modified by a Bell operating company after
February 8, 1996 and approved by the Commission.
Local Exchange Carrier (LEC). A LEC is any person that is engaged in
the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access. Such
term does not include a person insofar as such person is engaged in the
provision of a commercial mobile service under section 332(c) of the
Act, except to the extent that the Commission finds that such service
should be included in the definition of the such term.
Maintenance and repair. Maintenance and repair involves the exchange
of information between telecommunications carriers where one initiates a
request for maintenance or repair of existing products and services or
unbundled network elements or combination thereof from the other with
attendant acknowledgements and status reports.
Meet point. A meet point is a point of interconnection between two
networks, designated by two telecommunications carriers, at which one
carrier's responsibility for service begins and the other carrier's
responsibility ends.
Meet point interconnection arrangement. A meet point interconnection
* * *
Service provider. A service provider is a provider of
telecommunications services or a provider of information services.
[[Page 18]]
Signal transfer point. A signal transfer point is a packet switch
that acts as a routing hub for a signaling network and transfers
messages between various points in and among signaling networks.
State. The term state includes the District of Columbia and the
Territories and possessions.
State commission. A state commission means the commission, board, or
official (by whatever name designated) which under the laws of any State
has regulatory jurisdiction with respect to intrastate operations of
carriers. As referenced in this part, this term may include the
Commission if it assumes the responsibility of the state commission,
pursuant to section 252(e)(5) of the Act. This term shall also include
any person or persons to whom the state commission has delegated its
authority under section 251 and 252 of the Act.
State proceeding. A state proceeding is any administrative
proceeding in which a state commission may approve or prescribe rates,
terms, and conditions including, but not limited to, compulsory
arbitration pursuant to section 252(b) of the Act, review of a Bell
operating company statement of generally available terms pursuant to
section 252(f) of the Act, and a proceeding to determine whether to
approve or reject an agreement adopted by arbitration pursuant to
section 252(e) of the Act.
Technically feasible. Interconnection, access to unbundled network
* * *