[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
Information services. The term information services means the
offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing,
transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available
information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing,
but does not include any use of any such capability for the management,
control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management
of a telecommunications service.
Interconnection. Interconnection is the linking of two networks for
the mutual exchange of traffic. This term does not include the transport
and termination of traffic.
Local Access and Transport Area (LATA). A Local Access and Transport
Area is a contiguous geographic area--
(1) Established before February 8, 1996 by a Bell operating company
such that no exchange area includes points within more than 1
metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan statistical
area, or State, except as expressly permitted under the AT&T Consent
Decree; or
(2) Established or modified by a Bell operating company after
February 8, 1996 and approved by the Commission.
Local Exchange Carrier (LEC). A LEC is any person that is engaged in
the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access. Such
term does not include a person insofar as such person is engaged in the
provision of a commercial mobile service under section 332(c) of the
Act, except to the extent that the Commission finds that such service
should be included in the definition of the such term.
Maintenance and repair. Maintenance and repair involves the exchange
of information between telecommunications carriers where one initiates a
request for maintenance or repair of existing products and services or
unbundled network elements or combination thereof from the other with
attendant acknowledgements and status reports.
Meet point. A meet point is a point of interconnection between two
networks, designated by two telecommunications carriers, at which one
carrier's responsibility for service begins and the other carrier's
responsibility ends.
Meet point interconnection arrangement. A meet point interconnection
arrangement is an arrangement by which each telecommunications carrier
[[Page 17]]
builds and maintains its network to a meet point.
Network element. A network element is a facility or equipment used
in the provision of a telecommunications service. Such term also
includes, but is not limited to, features, functions, and capabilities
that are provided by means of such facility or equipment, including but
not limited to, subscriber numbers, databases, signaling systems, and
information sufficient for billing and collection or used in the
transmission, routing, or other provision of a telecommunications
service.
Operator services. Operator services are any automatic or live
assistance to a consumer to arrange for billing or completion of a
telephone call. Such services include, but are not limited to, busy line
verification, emergency interrupt, and operator-assisted directory
assistance services.
Physical collocation. Physical collocation is an offering by an
incumbent LEC that enables a requesting telecommunications carrier to:
(1) Place its own equipment to be used for interconnection or access
to unbundled network elements within or upon an incumbent LEC's
premises;
(2) Use such equipment to interconnect with an incumbent LEC's
network facilities for the transmission and routing of telephone
exchange service, exchange access service, or both, or to gain access to
an incumbent LEC's unbundled network elements for the provision of a
telecommunications service;
(3) Enter those premises, subject to reasonable terms and
conditions, to install, maintain, and repair equipment necessary for
interconnection or access to unbundled elements; and
(4) Obtain reasonable amounts of space in an incumbent LEC's
premises, as provided in this part, for the equipment necessary for
interconnection or access to unbundled elements, allocated on a first-
come, first-served basis.
Premises. Premises refers to an incumbent LEC's central offices and
serving wire centers, as well as all buildings or similar structures
owned or leased by an incumbent LEC that house its network facilities,
and all structures that house incumbent LEC facilities on public rights-
of-way, including but not limited to vaults containing loop
concentrators or similar structures.
Pre-ordering and ordering. Pre-ordering and ordering includes the
exchange of information between telecommunications carriers about
current or proposed customer products and services or unbundled network
elements or some combination thereof.
Provisioning. Provisioning involves the exchange of information
between telecommunications carriers where one executes a request for a
set of products and services or unbundled network elements or
combination thereof from the other with attendant acknowledgements and
status reports.
Rural telephone company. A rural telephone company is a LEC
operating entity to the extent that such entity:
(1) Provides common carrier service to any local exchange carrier
study area that does not include either:
(i) Any incorporated place of 10,000 inhabitants or more, or any
part thereof, based on the most recently available population statistics
of the Bureau of the Census; or
(ii) Any territory, incorporated or unincorporated, included in an
urbanized area, as defined by the Bureau of the Census as of August 10,
1993;
(2) Provides telephone exchange service, including exchange access,
to fewer than 50,000 access lines;
(3) Provides telephone exchange service to any local exchange
carrier study area with fewer than 100,000 access lines; or
(4) Has less than 15 percent of its access lines in communities of
more than 50,000 on February 8, 1996.
* * *