[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 61.45 Adjustments to the PCI for Local Exchange Carriers.
(a) Local exchange carriers subject to price cap regulation shall
file adjustments to the PCI for each basket as part of the annual price
* * *
six months prior to the effective date of the new annual tariff and the
corresponding quarter of the previous year,
X=productivity factor of 4.0%, or 4.7%, or 5.3% if the carrier so
elects,
[[Page 72]]
g=the ratio of minutes of use per access line during the base period, to
minutes of use per access line during the previous base period, minus 1,
Z=the dollar effect of current regulatory changes when compared
to the regulations in effect at the time the PCI was updated to
PCIt-1, measured at base period level of operations,
R=base period quantities for each rate element ``i'', multiplied by the
price for each rate element ``i'' at the time the PCI was updated to
PCIt-1,
w=R+Z, all divided by R,
PCIt=the new PCI value, and
PCIt-1=the immediately preceding PCI value.
(d) The exogenous cost changes represented by the term
``Z'' in the formula detailed in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section shall be limited to those cost changes that the Commission shall
permit or require by rule, rule waiver, or declaratory ruling.
(1) Subject to further order of the Commission, those exogenous
changes shall include cost changes caused by:
(i) The completion of the amortization of depreciation reserve
deficiencies;
(ii) Such changes in the Uniform System of Accounts, including
changes in the Uniform System of Accounts requirements made pursuant to
Sec. 32.16 of this chapter, as the Commission shall permit or require be
treated as exogenous by rule, rule waiver, or declaratory ruling.
(iii) Changes in the Separations Manual;
(iv) Changes to the level of obligation associated with the Long
Term Support Fund and the Transitional Support Fund described in
Sec. 69.612;
(v) The reallocation of investment from regulated to nonregulated
activities pursuant to Sec. 64.901;
(vi) Such tax law changes and other extraordinary cost changes as
the Commission shall permit or require be treated as exogenous by rule,
rule waiver, or declaratory ruling.
(vii) Retargeting the PCI to the level specified by the Commission
for carriers whose base year earnings are below the level of the lower
adjustment mark.
(viii) Inside wire amortizations.
(2) Local exchange carriers specified in Sec. 61.41 (a)(2) or (a)(3)
shall also make such temporary exogenous cost changes as may be
necessary to reduce PCIs to give full effect to any sharing of base
period earnings required by the sharing mechanism set forth in the
Commission's Second Report and Order in Common carrier Docket No. 87-
313, FCC 90-314, adopted September 19, 1990. Such exogenous cost changes
shall include interest, computed at the prescribed rate of return, from
the day after the end of the period giving rise to the adjustment, to
the midpoint of the period when the adjustment is in effect.
(3) Local exchange carriers specified in Sec. 61.41(a)(2) or (a)(3)
of this part shall, in their annual access tariff filing, recognize all
* * *