[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.807 Arbitration and mediation of agreements by the Commission pursuant to section 252(e)(5) of the Act.
(a) The rules established in this section shall apply only to
instances in which the Commission assumes jurisdiction under section
252(e)(5) of the Act.
(b) When the Commission assumes responsibility for a proceeding or
matter pursuant to section 252(e)(5) of the Act, it shall not be bound
by state laws and standards that would have applied to the state
commission in such proceeding or matter.
(c) In resolving, by arbitration under section 252(b) of the Act,
any open issues and in imposing conditions upon the parties to the
agreement, the Commission shall:
(1) Ensure that such resolution and conditions meet the requirements
of section 251 of the Act, including the rules prescribed by the
Commission pursuant to that section;
(2) Establish any rates for interconnection, services, or network
elements according to section 252(d) of the Act, including the rules
prescribed by the Commission pursuant to that section; and
(3) Provide a schedule for implementation of the terms and
conditions by the parties to the agreement.
(d) An arbitrator, acting pursuant to the Commission's authority
under section 252(e)(5) of the Act, shall use final offer arbitration,
except as otherwise provided in this section:
(1) At the discretion of the arbitrator, final offer arbitration may
take the form of either entire package final offer arbitration or issue-
by-issue final offer arbitration.
(2) Negotiations among the parties may continue, with or without the
assistance of the arbitrator, after final arbitration offers are
submitted. Parties may submit subsequent final offers following such
negotiations.
(3) To provide an opportunity for final post-offer negotiations, the
arbitrator will not issue a decision for at least fifteen days after
submission to the arbitrator of the final offers by the parties.
(e) Final offers submitted by the parties to the arbitrator shall be
consistent with section 251 of the Act, including the rules prescribed
by the Commission pursuant to that section.
(f) Each final offer shall:
(1) Meet the requirements of section 251, including the rules
prescribed by the Commission pursuant to that section;
(2) Establish rates for interconnection, services, or access to
unbundled network elements according to section 252(d) of the Act,
including the rules prescribed by the Commission pursuant to that
section; and
(3) Provide a schedule for implementation of the terms and
conditions by
[[Page 49]]
the parties to the agreement. If a final offer submitted by one or more
parties fails to comply with the requirements of this section, the
arbitrator has discretion to take steps designed to result in an
arbitrated agreement that satisfies the requirements of section 252(c)
of the Act, including requiring parties to submit new final offers
within a time frame specified by the arbitrator, or adopting a result
not submitted by any party that is consistent with the requirements of
section 252(c) of the Act, and the rules prescribed by the Commission
pursuant to that section.
(g) Participation in the arbitration proceeding will be limited to
the requesting telecommunications carrier and the incumbent LEC, except
that the Commission will consider requests by third parties to file
written pleadings.
(h) Absent mutual consent of the parties to change any terms and
conditions adopted by the arbitrator, the decision of the arbitrator
shall be binding on the parties.