[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.331 Notice of network changes: Timing of notice.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall give public notice of planned changes at
the make/buy point, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, but at
least 12 months before implementation, except as provided below:
(1) If the changes can be implemented within twelve months of the
make/buy point, public notice must be given at the make/buy point, but
at least six months before implementation.
(2) If the changes can be implemented within six months of the make/
buy point, public notice may be given pursuant to the short term notice
procedures provided in Sec. 51.333.
(b) For purposes of this section, the make/buy point is the time at
which an incumbent LEC decides to make for itself, or to procure from
another entity, any product the design of which affects or relies on a
new or changed network interface. If an incumbent LEC's planned changes
do not require it to make or to procure a product, then the make/buy
point is the point at which the incumbent LEC makes a definite decision
to implement a network change.
(1) For purposes of this section, a product is any hardware or
software for use in an incumbent LEC's network or in conjunction with
its facilities that, when installed, could affect the compatibility of
an interconnected service provider's network, facilities or services
with an incumbent LEC's existing telephone network, facilities or
services, or with any of an incumbent carrier's services or
capabilities.
(2) For purposes of this section a definite decision is reached when
an incumbent LEC determines that the change is warranted, establishes a
timetable for anticipated implementation, and takes any action toward
implementation of the change within its network.
[61 FR 47352, Sept. 6, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47352, Sept. 6, 1996, Sec. 51.331 was
added. The information collection and recordkeeping requirements
contained in this section are effective Nov. 15, 1996.