[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 300.155  Requirements.
    (a) Compliance with permit requirements. (1) U.S. nationals and
vessels subject to this subpart must have a valid permit, as specified
in Sec. 300.153(c) in order to fish for Russian fishery resources.
    (2) U.S. nationals and vessels subject to this subpart that are
fishing for Russian fishery resources must comply with all provisions,
conditions, and restrictions of any applicable permit.
    (b) Compliance with Russian law. U.S. nationals and vessels fishing
for Russian fishery resources must comply with the relevant laws and
regulations of the Russian Federation.
    (c) Protection of marine mammals. U.S. nationals and vessels fishing
for Russian fishery resources may not harass, hunt, capture, or kill any
marine mammal within the Russian EZ, attempt to do so, except as may be
provided for by an international agreement to which both the United
States and Russia are parties, or in accordance with specific
authorization and controls established by the Russian Federation. The
provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA), 16 U.S.C. 1361 et
seq. also apply to any person or vessel subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States while in the Russian EZ, and it shall not be a defense
to any violation of the MMPA that the person or vessel was acting in
accordance with any permit or authorization issued by the Russian
Federation.
    (d) Cooperation with enforcement procedures. (1) The operator of, or
any person aboard, any U.S. vessel subject to this subpart must
immediately comply with instructions and signals issued by an authorized
officer of the Russian Federation to stop the vessel and with
instructions to facilitate safe boarding and inspection of the vessel,
its gear,
[[Page 345]]
equipment, fishing record, and catch for purposes of enforcing the
relevant laws and regulations of Russia.
    (2) The operator of, and any person aboard, any U.S. vessel subject
to this subpart, must comply with directions issued by authorized
officers of the Russian Federation in connection with the seizure of the
vessel for violation of the relevant laws or regulations of the Russian
Federation.
    (3) U.S. nationals and vessels subject to this subpart must pay all
fines and penalties and comply with forfeiture sanctions imposed by the
Russian Federation for violations of its relevant laws and regulations.
    (4) The operator of, and any person aboard, any U.S. vessel subject
to this subpart must immediately comply with instructions and signals
issued by an authorized officer of the United States to stop the vessel
and with instructions to facilitate safe boarding and inspection of the
vessel, its gear, equipment, fishing records, and catch for purposes of
enforcing the Magnuson Act, the Agreement, and this subpart.
    (e) Compliance with observer requirements. The owner of, operator
of, and any person aboard, any U.S. vessel fishing in the Russian EZ or
for Russian fishery resources to which a Russian observer is assigned
must--
    (1) Allow and facilitate, on request, boarding of a U.S. vessel by
the observer.
    (2) Provide to the observer, at no cost to the observer or the
Russian Federation, the courtesies and accommodations provided to ship's
officers.
    (3) Cooperate with the observer in the conduct of his or her
official duties.
    (4) Reimburse the Russian Federation for the costs of providing an
observer aboard the vessel.