[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 227.72 Exceptions to prohibitions.
(a) Scientific, propagation, or survival permits. (1) The Assistant
Administrator may issue permits authorizing activities which would
otherwise be prohibited under Sec. 227.71 for scientific purposes or to
* * *
requested in writing from the Regional Director, owners and operators of
shrimp trawlers in the leatherback conservation zone must carry NMFS-
approved observers aboard such vessel(s). A shrimp trawler in the
leatherback conservation zone must comply with the terms and conditions
specified in such written request, as well as provide information on
trawling hours, gear modifications, and turtle captures.
(C) Notification. NMFS will immediately announce specific area
closures on the NOAA weather radio channel, in newspapers, and other
media. Specific area closures will be effective upon filing for public
inspection at the Office of the Federal Register. Owners and operators
of shrimp trawl vessels in the leatherback conservation zone are
responsible for monitoring the NOAA weather radio channel for closure
announcements. Shrimp trawlers may also call the Southeast Regional
Office at (813) 570-5312 to receive updated area closure information.
(3) Tow-time restrictions--(i) Duration of tows. If tow-time
restrictions are utilized pursuant to paragraphs (e)(2)(ii), (e)(3)(ii),
or (e)(3)(iii) of this section, a shrimp trawler must limit tow times to
no more than 55 minutes from April 1 through October 31; and to no more
than 75 minutes from November 1 through March 31. A shrimp trawler in
the North Carolina restricted area must limit tow times to no more than
30 minutes from May 16 through August 15. The tow time is measured from
the time that the trawl door enters the water until it is removed from
the water. For a trawl that is not attached to a door, the tow time is
measured from the time the codend enters the water until it is removed
from the water.
(ii) Alternative--special environmental conditions. (A) The
Assistant Administrator may allow compliance with tow-time restrictions,
as an alternative to the TED requirement of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this
section, if he/she determines that the presence of algae, seaweed,
debris or other special environmental conditions in a particular area
makes trawling with TED-equipped nets impracticable.
(B) North Carolina restricted area. From June 27, 1994 through
November 30, 1994, a shrimp trawler in the North Carolina restricted
area, as an alternative to complying with the TED requirement of
paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section, may comply with the tow-time
restrictions set forth in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section. The owner
or operator of a shrimp trawler who wishes to operate his or her shrimp
trawler in the North Carolina restricted area must register pursuant to
paragraph (e)(3)(v) of this section, with registration received by the
Director, Southeast Region, NMFS, at least 24 hours before the first use
of such tow times. Registration may be made by telephoning (813) 893-
3141 or writing to 9721 Executive Center Drive, St. Petersburg, FL
33702. The owner or operator of a shrimp trawler in the North Carolina
restricted area must carry onboard a NMFS-approved observer upon written
notification by the Director, Southeast Region, NMFS. Notification shall
be made to the address specified for the vessel in either the NMFS or
state fishing permit application, the registration or documentation
papers, or otherwise served upon the owner or operator of the vessel.
The owner or operator must comply with the terms and conditions
specified in such written notification. All observers will report any
violations of this section, or other applicable regulations and laws;
such information may be used for enforcement purposes.
[[Page 163]]
(iii) Substitute--ineffectiveness of TEDs. The Assistant
Administrator may require compliance with tow-time restrictions, as a
substitute for the TED requirement of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this
section, if he/she determines that TEDs are ineffective in protecting
sea turtles.
(iv) Notice; applicability; conditions. The Assistant Administrator
will publish notification concerning any tow-time restriction imposed
under paragraphs (e)(3) (ii) or (iii) of this section in the Federal
Register and will announce it in summary form on channel 16 of the
marine VHF radio. A notification of tow-time restrictions will include
findings in support of these restrictions as an alternative to, or as
substitute for, the TED requirements of paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this
section. The notification will specify the effective dates, the
geographic area where tow-time restrictions apply, and any applicable
conditions or restrictions that the Assistant Administrator determines
are necessary or appropriate to protect sea turtles and ensure
compliance, including, but not limited to, a requirement to carry
observers, or for all shrimp trawlers in the area to synchronize their
tow times so that all trawl gear remains out of the water during certain
times. A notification withdrawing tow-time restrictions will include
findings in support of that action.
(v) Registration. If the Assistant Administrator imposes
restrictions under paragraph (e)(3) (ii) or (iii) of this section, he/
she may require the owner and operator of a shrimp trawler to register
before entering an area where, and during the time when, the
restrictions apply. If registration is required, the trawler's owner and
operator must submit the following information to the NMFS Regional
Office:
(A) The name and official number (or registration number) of the
shrimp trawler;
(B) The names, mailing and street addresses, and telephone numbers
of the trawler owner and operator;
(C) The permit number or other identification of relevant state or
Federal fishing permit(s);
(D) Where and when the trawler intends to fish;
(E) Where and when the trawler will depart on any fishing trip, with
sufficient specificity to allow for an observer to embark on the trip;
and
* * *