[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.17  Time limits and required actions.
    (a) General. (1) Within 1 year of the publication of a rule
proposing to determine whether a species is an endangered or threatened
species, or to designate or revise critical habitat, the Secretary shall
publish one of the following in the Federal Register:
    (i) A final rule to implement such determination or revision,
    (ii) A finding that such revision should not be made,
    (iii) A notice withdrawing the proposed rule upon a finding that
available evidence does not justify the action proposed by the rule, or
    (iv) A notice extending such 1-year period by an additional period
of not more than 6 months because there is substantial disagreement
among scientists knowledgeable about the species concerned regarding the
sufficiency or accuracy of the available data relevant to the
determination or revision concerned.
    (2) If an extension is made under paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this
section, the Secretary shall, within the extended period, take one of
the actions described in paragraphs (a)(1) (i), (ii), or (iii) of this
section.
    (3) If a proposed rule is withdrawn under paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of
this section, the notice of withdrawal shall set forth the basis upon
which the proposed rule has been found not to be supported by available
evidence. The Secretary shall not again propose a rule withdrawn under
such provision except on the basis of sufficient new information that
warrants a reproposal.
    (b) Critical habitat designations. A final rule designating critical
habitat of an endangered or a threatened species shall to the extent
permissible under Sec. 424.12 be published concurrently with the final
rule listing such species, unless the Secretary deems that--
    (1) It is essential to the conservation of such species that it be
listed promptly; or
    (2) Critical habitat of such species is not then determinable,
in which case, the Secretary, with respect to the proposed regulation to
designate such habitat, may extend the 1-year period specified in
paragraph (a) of this section by not more than one
[[Page 379]]
additional year. Not later than the close of such additional year the
Secretary must publish a final regulation, based on such data as may be
available at that time, designating, to the maximum extent prudent, such
habitat.