[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.14  Petitions.
    (a) General. Any interested person may submit a written petition to
the Secretary requesting that one of the actions described in
Sec. 424.10 be taken. Such a document must clearly identify itself as a
petition and be dated. It
[[Page 376]]
must contain the name, signature, address, telephone number, if any, and
the association, institution, or business affiliation, if any, of the
petitioner. The Secretary shall acknowledge in writing receipt of such a
petition within 30 days.
    (b) Petitions to list, delist, or reclassify species. (1) To the
maximum extent practicable, within 90 days of receiving a petition to
list, delist, or reclassify a species, the Secretary shall make a
finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific or
commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be
warranted. For the purposes of this section, ``substantial information''
is that amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to
believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted. The
Secretary shall promptly publish such finding in the Federal Register
and so notify the petitioner.
    (2) In making a finding under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the
Secretary shall consider whether such petition--
    (i) Clearly indicates the administrative measure recommended and
gives the scientific and any common name of the species involved;
    (ii) Contains detailed narrative justification for the recommended
measure, describing, based on available information, past and present
numbers and distribution of the species involved and any threats faced
by the species;
    (iii) Provides information regarding the status of the species over
all or a significant portion of its range; and
    (iv) Is accompanied by appropriate supporting documentation in the
form of bibliographic references, reprints of pertinent publications,
copies of reports or letters from authorities, and maps.
The petitioner may provide information that describes any recommended
critical habitat as to boundaries and physical features, and indicates
any benefits and/or adverse effects on the species that would result
from such designation. Such information, however, will not be a basis
for the determination of the substantiality of a petition.
    (3) Upon making a positive finding under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, the Secretary shall commence a review of the status of the
species concerned and shall make, within 12 months of receipt of such
petition, one of the following findings:
    (i) The petitioned action is not warranted, in which case the
Secretary shall promptly publish such finding in the Federal Register
and so notify the petitioner.
    (ii) The petitioned action is warranted, in which case the Secretary
shall promptly publish in the Federal Register a proposed regulation to
implement the action pursuant to Sec. 424.16 of this part, or
    (iii) The petitioned action is warranted, but that--
    (A) The immediate proposal and timely promulgation of a regulation
to implement the petitioned action is precluded because of other pending
proposals to list, delist, or reclassify species, and
    (B) Expeditious progress is being made to list, delist, or
reclassify qualified species,
in which case, such finding shall be promptly published in the Federal
Register together with a description and evaluation of the reasons and
data on which the finding is based.
    (4) If a finding is made under paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section
with regard to any petition, the Secretary shall, within 12 months of
such finding, again make one of the findings described in paragraph
(b)(3) with regard to such petition, but no further finding of
substantial information will be required.
    (c) Petitions to revise critical habitat. (1) To the maximum extent
practicable, within 90 days of receiving a petition to revise a critical
habitat designation, the Secretary shall make a finding as to whether
the petition presents substantial scienific information indicating that
the revision may be warranted. The Secretary shall promptly publish such
finding in the Federal Register and so notify the petitioner.
    (2) In making the finding required by paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, the Secretary shall consider whether a petition contains--
[[Page 377]]
    (i) Information indicating that areas petitioned to be added to
critical habitat contain physical and biological features essential to,
and that may require special management to provide for, the conservation
of the species involved; or
    (ii) Information indicating that areas designated as critical
habitat do not contain resources essential to, or do not require special
management to provide for, the conservation of the species involved.
    (3) Within 12 months after receiving a petition found under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section to present substantial information
indicating that revision of a critical habitat may be warranted, the
Secretary shall determine how he intends to proceed with the requested
revision, and shall promptly publish notice of such intention in the
Federal Register.
    (d) Petitions to designate critical habitat or adopt special rules.
Upon receiving a petition to designate critical habitat or to adopt a
special rule to provide for the conservation of a species, the Secretary
shall promptly conduct a review in accordance with the Administrative
Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553) and applicable Departmental regulations,
and take appropriate action.