[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 217.2 Scope of regulations.
The various provisions of parts 216 through 227 of this chapter are
interrelated, and particular note should be taken that the parts must be
construed with reference to each other. The regulations in parts 216
through 227 apply only for fish or wildlife under the jurisdictional
responsibilities of the Secretary of Commerce for the purpose of
carrying out the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (see part 222,
Sec. 222.23(a)). Endangered species of fish or wildlife other than those
covered by these regulations are under the jurisdiction of the Secretary
of the Interior. For rules and procedures relating to such species, see
50 CFR parts 10 through 17.
[39 FR 41370, Nov. 27, 1974, as amended at 52 FR 24250, June 29, 1987]