[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.01  Scope and purpose.
    (a) Part 424 provides rules for revising the Lists of Endangered and
Threatened Wildlife and Plants and, where appropriate, designating or
revising their critical habitats. Criteria are provided for determining
species to be endangered or threatened and for designating critical
habitats. Procedures for receiving and considering petitions to revise
the lists and for conducting periodic reviews of listed species also are
established.
    (b) The purpose of these rules is to interpret and implement those
portions of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C.
1531 et seq.), that pertain to the listing of species and the
determination of critical habitats.