[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.12  Criteria for designating critical habitat.
    (a) Critical habitat shall be specified to the maximum extent
prudent and determinable at the time a species is proposed for listing.
If designation of critical habitat is not prudent or if critical habitat
is not determinable, the reasons for not designating critical habitat
will be stated in the publication of proposed and final rules listing a
species. A final designation of critical habitat shall be made on the
basis of the best scientific data available, after taking into
consideration the probable economic and other impacts of making such a
designation in accordance with Sec. 424.19.
    (1) A designation of critical habitat is not prudent when one or
both of the following situations exist:
    (i) The species is threatened by taking or other human activity, and
identification of critical habitat can be expected to increase the
degree of such threat to the species, or
    (ii) Such designation of critical habitat would not be beneficial to
the species.
    (2) Critical habitat is not determinable when one or both of the
following situations exist:
    (i) Information sufficient to perform required analyses of the
impacts of the designation is lacking, or
    (ii) The biological needs of the species are not sufficiently well
known to
[[Page 375]]
permit identification of an area as critical habitat.
    (b) In determining what areas are critical habitat, the Secretary
shall consider those physical and biological features that are essential
to the conservation of a given species and that may require special
management considerations or protection. Such requirements include, but
are not limited to the following:
    (1) Space for individual and population growth, and for normal
behavior;
    (2) Food, water, air, light, minerals, or other nutritional or
physiological requirements;
    (3) Cover or shelter;
    (4) Sites for breeding, reproduction, rearing of offspring,
germination, or seed dispersal; and generally;
    (5) Habitats that are protected from disturbance or are
representative of the historic geographical and ecological distributions
of a species.
When considering the designation of critical habitat, the Secretary
shall focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements
within the defined area that are essential to the conservation of the
species. Known primary constituent elements shall be listed with the
critical habitat description. Primary constituent elements may include,
but are not limited to, the following: roost sites, nesting grounds,
spawning sites, feeding sites, seasonal wetland or dryland, water
quality or quantity, host species or plant pollinator, geological
formation, vegetation type, tide, and specific soil types.
    (c) Each critical habitat will be defined by specific limits using
reference points and lines as found on standard topographic maps of the
area. Each area will be referenced to the State(s), county(ies), or
other local governmental units within which all or part of the critical
habitat is located. Unless otherwise indicated within the critical
habitat descriptions, the names of the State(s) and county(ies) are
provided for information only and do not constitute the boundaries of
the area. Ephemeral reference points (e.g., trees, sand bars) shall not
be used in defining critical habitat.
    (d) When several habitats, each satisfying the requirements for
designation as critical habitat, are located in proximity to one
another, an inclusive area may be designated as critical habitat.
    Example: Several dozen or more small ponds, lakes, and springs are
found in a small local area. The entire area could be designated
critical habitat if it were concluded that the upland areas were
essential to the conservation of an aquatic species located in the ponds
and lakes.
    (e) The Secretary shall designate as critical habitat areas outside
the geographical area presently occupied by a species only when a
designation limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure
the conservation of the species.
    (f) Critical habitat may be designated for those species listed as
threatened or endangered but for which no critical habitat has been
previously designated.
    (g) Existing critical habitat may be revised according to procedures
in this section as new data become available to the Secretary.
    (h) Critical habitat shall not be designated within foreign
countries or in other areas outside of United States jurisdiction.