[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 222.23 Permits for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected endangered species.
(a) The Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, may issue
* * *
finback whale (Balaenoptera physalus), Sei whale (Balaenoptera
borealis), Sperm whale (Physeter catodon); Cochito (Phocoena Sinus),
Chinese river dolphin (Lipotes vexillifer); Indus River dolphin
(Platanista minor); Caribean monk seal (Monachus tropicalis) Hawaiian
monk seal (Monachus schauinslandi); Mediterranean monk seal (Monachus
monachus); Saimaa seal (Phoca hispida saimensis); Leatherback sea turtle
(Dermochelys coriacea), Pacific hawksbill sea turtle (Eretmochelys
imbricata bissa), Atlantic hawksbill sea turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata
imbricata), Atlantic ridley sea turtle (Lepidochelys kempii). Green sea
turtle (Chelonia mydas) breeding colony populations in Florida and on
the Pacific coast of Mexico, and the olive ridley
[[Page 88]]
sea turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea) breeding colony population on the
Pacific coast of Mexico. Of these, the National Marine Fisheries Service
has sole agency jurisdiction for sea turtles while the turtles are in
the water and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service has jurisdiction for
sea turtles while the turtles are on land. Within the jurisdiction of a
State, more restrictive State laws or regulations in regard to
endangered species shall prevail in regard to taking. Proof of
compliance with applicable State laws will be required before a permit
will be issued.
(b) Application procedures. To obtain such a permit, an application
must be made to the Director in accordance with this subpart, except for
marine mammal permits which shall be issued in accordance with the
provisions of part 216, subpart D of this chapter, and sea turtle
permits which shall be issued in accordance with part 220, subpart E of
this chapter. The sufficiency of the application shall be determined by
the Director in accordance with the requirements of this part and, in
that connection, he may waive any requirement for information, or
require any elaboration or further information deemed necessary. The
following information will be used as the basis for determining whether
an application is complete and whether a permit for scientific purposes
or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected endangered
species should be issued by the Director. An original and four copies of
* * *