[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.06  Coordination with other environmental reviews.
    (a) Consultation, conference, and biological assessment procedures
under section 7 may be consolidated with interagency cooperation
procedures required by other statutes, such as the National
Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., implemented at
40 CFR Parts 1500-1508) or the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act (FWCA)
(16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.). Satisfying the requirements of these other
statutes, however, does not in itself relieve a Federal agency of its
obligations to comply with the procedures set forth in this part or the
substantive requirements of section 7. The Service will attempt to
provide a coordinated review and analysis of all environmental
requirements.
    (b) Where the consultation or conference has been consolidated with
the interagency cooperation procedures required by other statutes such
as NEPA or FWCA, the results should be included in the documents
required by those statutes.