[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.05  Emergencies.
    (a) Where emergency circumstances mandate the need to consult in an
expedited manner, consultation may be conducted informally through
alternative procedures that the Director determines to be consistent
with the requirements of sections 7(a)-(d) of the Act. This provision
applies to situations involving acts of God, disasters, casualties,
national defense or security emergencies, etc.
    (b) Formal consultation shall be initiated as soon as practicable
after the emergency is under control. The Federal agency shall submit
information on the nature of the emergency action(s), the justification
for the expedited consultation, and the impacts to endangered or
threatened species and their habitats. The Service will evaluate such
information and issue a biological opinion including the information and
recommendations given during the emergency consultation.