[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.20  Emergency rules.
    (a) Sections 424.16, 424.17, 424.18, and 424.19 notwithstanding, the
Secretary may at any time issue a regulation implementing any action
described in Sec. 424.10 in regard to any emergency posing a significant
risk to the well-being of a species of fish, wildlife, or plant. Such
rules shall, at the discretion of the Secretary, take effect immediately
on publication in the Federal Register. In the case of any such action
that applies to a resident species, the Secretary shall give actual
notice of such regulation to the State agency in each State in which
such species is believed to occur. Publication in the Federal Register
of such an emergency rule shall provide detailed reasons why the rule is
necessary. An emergency rule shall cease to have force and effect after
240 days unless the procedures described in Secs. 424.16, 424.17,
424.18, and 424.19 (as appropriate) have been complied with during that
period.
[[Page 380]]
    (b) If at any time after issuing an emergency rule, the Secretary
determines, on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data
available, that substantial evidence does not then exist to warrant such
rule, it shall be withdrawn.