[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.12   Biological assessments.
    (a) Purpose. A biological assessment shall evaluate the potential
effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and
proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or
* * *
notification of, or the request for, a species list, the Director shall
either concur with or revise the list or, in those cases where no list
has
[[Page 359]]
been provided, advise the Federal agency or the designated non-Federal
representative in writing whether, based on the best scientific and
commercial data available, any listed or proposed species or designated
or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area. In
addition to listed and proposed species, the Director will provide a
list of candidate species that may be present in the action area.
Candidate species refers to any species being considered by the Service
for listing as endangered or threatened species but not yet the subject
of a proposed rule. Although candidate species have no legal status and
are accorded no protection under the Act, their inclusion will alert the
Federal agency of potential proposals or listings.
    (1) If the Director advises that no listed species or critical
habitat may be present, the Federal agency need not prepare a biological
assessment and further consultation is not required. If only proposed
species or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area,
then the Federal agency must confer with the Service if required under
Sec. 402.10, but preparation of a biological assessment is not required
unless the proposed listing and/or designation becomes final.
    (2) If a listed species or critical habitat may be present in the
action area, the Director will provide a species list or concur with the
species list provided. The Director also will provide available
information (or references thereto) regarding these species and critical
habitat, and may recommend discretionary studies or surveys that may
provide a better information base for the preparation of an assessment.
Any recommendation for studies or surveys is not to be construed as the
Service's opinion that the Federal agency has failed to satisfy the
information standard of section 7(a)(2) of the Act.
    (e) Verification of current accuracy of species list. If the Federal
agency or the designated non-Federal representative does not begin
preparation of the biological assessment within 90 days of receipt of
(or concurrence with) the species list, the Federal agency or the
designated non-Federal representative must verify (formally or
informally) with the Service the current accuracy of the species list at
the time the preparation of the assessment is begun.
    (f) Contents. The contents of a biological assessment are at the
discretion of the Federal agency and will depend on the nature of the
Federal action. The following may be considered for inclusion:
    (1) The results of an on-site inspection of the area affected by the
action to determine if listed or proposed species are present or occur
seasonally.
    (2) The views of recognized experts on the species at issue.
    (3) A review of the literature and other information.
    (4) An analysis of the effects of the action on the species and
habitat, including consideration of cumulative effects, and the results
of any related studies.
    (5) An analysis of alternate actions considered by the Federal
agency for the proposed action.
    (g) Incorporation by reference. If a proposed action requiring the
preparation of a biological assessment is identical, or very similar, to
a previous action for which a biological assessment was prepared, the
Federal agency may fulfill the biological assessment requirement for the
proposed action by incorporating by reference the earlier biological
assessment, plus any supporting data from other documents that are
pertinent to the consultation, into a written certification that:
    (1) The proposed action involves similar impacts to the same species
in the same geographic area;
    (2) No new species have been listed or proposed or no new critical
habitat designated or proposed for the action area; and
    (3) The biological assessment has been supplemented with any
relevant changes in information.
    (h) Permit requirements. If conducting a biological assessment will
involve the taking of a listed species, a permit under section 10 of the
Act (16 U.S.C. 1539) and part 17 of this title (with respect to species
under the jurisdiction of the FWS) or parts 220, 222, and 227 of this
title (with respect to species under the jurisdiction of the NMFS) is
required.
[[Page 360]]
* * *