[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.02   Definitions.
    Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C.
1531 et seq.
    Action means all activities or programs of any kind authorized,
funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the
United States or upon the high seas. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
    (a) actions intended to conserve listed species or their habitat;
    (b) the promulgation of regulations;
    (c) the granting of licenses, contracts, leases, easements, rights-
of-way, permits, or grants-in-aid; or
    (d) actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the
land, water, or air.
    Action area means all areas to be affected directly or indirectly by
the Federal action and not merely the immediate area involved in the
action.
    Applicant refers to any person, as defined in section 3(13) of the
Act, who requires formal approval or authorization from a Federal agency
as a prerequisite to conducting the action.
    Biological assessment refers to the information prepared by or under
the direction of the Federal agency concerning listed and proposed
species and designated and proposed critical habitat that may be present
in the action area and the evaluation potential effects of the action on
such species and habitat.
    Biological opinion is the document that states the opinion of the
Service as to whether or not the Federal action is likely to jeopardize
the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction
or adverse modification of critical habitat.
    Conference is a process which involves informal discussions between
a Federal agency and the Service under section 7(a)(4) of the Act
* * *
critical habitat and recommendations to minimize or avoid the adverse
effects.
    Conservation recommendations are suggestions of the Service
regarding discretionary measures to minimize or avoid adverse effects of
a proposed action on listed species or critical habitat or regarding the
development of information.
    Critical habitat refers to an area designated as critical habitat
listed in 50 CFR parts 17 or 226.
    Cumulative effects are those effects of future State or private
activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably
certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to
consultation.
    Designated non-Federal representative refers to a person designated
by the Federal agency as its representative to conduct informal
consultation and/or to prepare any biological assessment.
    Destruction or adverse modification means a direct or indirect
alteration that appreciably diminishes the value
[[Page 355]]
of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed
species. Such alterations include, but are not limited to, alterations
adversely modifying any of those physical or biological features that
were the basis for determining the habitat to be critical.
    Director refers to the Assistant Administrator for Fisheries for the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or his authorized
representative; or the Fish and Wildlife Service regional director, or
his authorized representative, for the region where the action would be
* * *
Register to be designated or revised as critical habitat under section 4
of the Act for any listed or proposed species.
    Proposed species means any species of fish, wildlife, or plant that
is proposed in the Federal Register to be listed under section 4 of the
Act.
    Reasonable and prudent alternatives refer to alternative actions
identified during formal consultation that can be implemented in a
manner consistent with the intended purpose of the action, that can be
implemented consistent with the scope of the Federal agency's legal
authority and jurisdiction, that is economically and technologically
feasible, and that the Director believes would avoid the likelihood of
jeopardizing the continued existence of listed species or resulting in
the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.
    Reasonable and prudent measures refer to those actions the Director
believes necessary or appropriate to minimize
[[Page 356]]
the impacts, i.e., amount or extent, of incidental take.
    Recovery means improvement in the status of listed species to the
point at which listing is no longer appropriate under the criteria set
out in section 4(a)(1) of the Act.
    Service means the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service or the National
Marine Fisheries Service, as appropriate.