[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 217.12 Definitions.
Accelerator funnel means a device used to accelerate the flow of
water through a shrimp trawl net.
Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (Pub. L.
* * *
nonmigratory, or endangered bird for which protection is also afforded
by treaty or other international agreement), amphibian, reptile,
mollusk, crustacean, arthropod or other invertebrate, and includes any
part, product, egg, or offspring thereof, or the dead body or parts
thereof.
Fishing, or to fish, means:
(1) The catching taking or harvesting of fish or wildlife;
(2) The attempted catching, taking, or harvesting of fish or
wildlife;
(3) Any other activity that can reasonably be expected to result in
the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish or wildlife; or
(4) Any operations on any waters in support of, or in preparation
for, any activity described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this
definition.
Footrope means a weighted rope or cable attached to the lower lip
(bottom edge) of the mouth of a trawl net along the forwardmost webbing.
Footrope length means the distance between the points at which the
ends of the footrope are attached to the trawl net, measured along the
forwardmost webbing.
Foreign commerce includes, among other things, any transaction (1)
between persons within one foreign country, or (2) between persons in
two or more foreign countries, or (3) between a person within the United
States and a person in one or more foreign countries, or (4) between
persons within the United States, where the fish or wildlife in question
are moving in any country or countries outside the United States.
Gulf Area means all waters of the Gulf of Mexico west of 81 deg. W.
longitude (the line at which the Gulf Area meets the Atlantic Area) and
all waters shoreward thereof (including ports).
Hard TED means a rigid deflector grid and associated hardware
designed to be installed in a trawl net forward of the codend for the
purpose of excluding sea turtles from the net.
Headrope means a rope that is attached to the upper lip (top edge)
of the mouth of a trawl net along the forewardmost webbing.
Headrope length means the distance between the points at which the
ends of the headrope are attached to the trawl net, measured along the
forewardmost webbing.
Import means to land on, bring into, or introduce into, or attempt
to land on, bring into, or introduce into any place subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States, whether or not such landing,
bringing, or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning
of the tariff laws of the United States.
Inshore means marine and tidal waters landward of the 72 COLREGS
demarcation line (International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at
Sea,
[[Page 73]]
1972), as depicted or noted on nautical charts published by the National
Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (Coast Charts, 1:80,000 scale)
and as described in 33 CFR part 80.
Leatherback conservation zone means all inshore and offshore waters
bounded on the south by a line along 28 deg.24.6' N. lat. (Cape
Canaveral, FL), and bounded on the north by a line along 36 deg.30.5' N.
lat. (North Carolina-Virginia border).
Length in reference to a shrimp trawler, means the distance from the
tip of the vessel's bow to the tip of its stern.
North Carolina restricted area means that portion of the offshore
waters bounded on the north by a line along 34 deg.17.6' N. latitude
(Rich Inlet, North Carolina) and 34 deg.35.7' N. latitude (Browns Inlet,
North Carolina) to a distance of 1 nautical mile seaward of the 72
COLREGS demarcation line (International Regulations for Preventing
Collisions at Sea, 1972).
Offshore means marine and tidal waters seaward of the 72 COLREGS
demarcation line (International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at
Sea, 1972), as depicted or noted on nautical charts published by the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (Coast Charts, 1:80,000
scale) and as described in 33 CFR part 80.
Permit or ``Certificate of exemption'' means any document so
designated by the National Marine Fisheries Service and signed by an
authorized official of the National Marine Fisheries Service, including
any document which modifies, amends, extends or renews any permit or
certificate of exemption.
Person means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust,
association, or any other private entity, or any officer, employee,
agent, department, or instrumentality of the Federal Government, of any
State or political subdivision thereof, or of any foreign government.
Possession means the detention and control, or the manual or ideal
custody of anything which may be the subject of property, for one's use
and enjoyment, either as owner or as the proprietor of a qualified right
in it, and either held personally or by another who exercises it in
one's place and name. Possession includes the act or state of possessing
and that condition of facts under which one can exercise his power over
a corporeal thing at his pleasure to the exclusion of all other persons.
Possession includes constructive possession which means not actual but
assumed to exist, where one claims to hold by virtue of some title,
without having actual custody.
Pre-Act endangered species part means any sperm whale oil, including
derivatives and products thereof, which was lawfully held within the
United States on December 28, 1973 in the course of a commercial
activity; or any finished scrimshaw product, if such product or the raw
material for such product was lawfully held within the United States on
December 28, 1973, in the course of a commercial activity.
Pusher-head trawl (chopsticks) means a trawl that is spread by poles
suspended in a ``V'' configuration from the bow of the trawler.
Scrimshaw product means any art form which involves the substantial
etching or engraving of designs upon, or the substantial carving of
figures, patterns, or designs from any bone or tooth of any marine
* * *