[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.13   Informal consultation.
    (a) Informal consultation is an optional process that includes all
discussions, correspondence, etc., between the Service and the Federal
agency or the designated non-Federal representative, designed to assist
the Federal agency in determining whether formal consultation or a
conference is required. If during informal consultation it is determined
by the Federal agency, with the written concurrence of the Service, that
the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical
habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no further action
is necessary.
    (b) During informal consultation, the Service may suggest
modifications to the action that the Federal agency and any applicant
could implement to avoid the likelihood of adverse effects to listed
species or critical habitat.