[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.15  Notices of review.
    (a) If the Secretary finds that one of the actions described in
Sec. 424.10 may be warranted, but that the available evidence is not
sufficiently definitive to justify proposing the action at that time, a
notice of review may be published in the Federal Register. The notice
will describe the measure under consideration, briefly explain the
reasons for considering the action, and solicit comments and additional
information on the action under consideration.
    (b) The Secretary from time to time also may publish notices of
review containing the names of species that are considered to be
candidates for listing under the Act and indicating whether sufficient
scientific or commercial information is then available to warrant
proposing to list such species, the names of species no longer being
considered for listing, or the names of listed species being considered
for delisting or reclassification. However, none of the substantive or
procedural provisions of the Act apply to a species that is designated
as a candidate for listing.
    (c) Such notices of review will invite comment from all interested
parties regarding the status of the species named. At the time of
publication of such a notice, notification in writing will be sent to
State agencies in any affected States, known affected Federal agencies,
and, to the greatest extent practicable, through the Secretary of State,
to the governments of any foreign countries in which the subject species
normally occur.