[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.09   Irreversible or irretrievable commitment of resources.
    After initiation or reinitiation of consultation required under
section 7(a)(2) of the Act, the Federal agency and any applicant shall
make no irreversible or irretrievable commitment of resources with
respect to the agency action which has the effect of foreclosing the
formulation or implementation of any reasonable and prudent alternatives
which would avoid violating section 7(a)(2). This prohibition is in
force during the consultation process and continues until the
requirements of section 7(a)(2) are satisfied. This provision does not
apply to the conference requirement for proposed species or proposed
critical habitat under section 7(a)(4) of the Act.
                   Subpart B--Consultation Procedures