[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.21  Periodic review.
    At least once every 5 years, the Secretary shall conduct a review of
each listed species to determine whether it should be delisted or
reclassified. Each such determination shall be made in accordance with
Secs. 424.11, 424.16, and 424.17 of this part, as appropriate. A notice
announcing those species under active review will be published in the
Federal Register. Notwithstanding this section's provisions, the
Secretary may review the status of any species at any time based upon a
petition (see Sec. 424.14) or upon other data available to the Service.
[[Page 381]]
                        SUBCHAPTER B--[RESERVED]
           SUBCHAPTER C--ENDANGERED SPECIES EXEMPTION PROCESS
PART 450--GENERAL PROVISIONS--Table of Contents
    Authority: Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. 1531, et seq.,
as amended.