[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.14  Formal consultation.
    (a) Requirement for formal consultation. Each Federal agency shall
review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether
any action may affect listed species or critical habitat. If such a
* * *
    (6) Any other relevant available information on the action, the
affected listed species, or critical habitat.
Formal consultation shall not be initiated by the Federal agency until
any required biological assessment has been completed and submitted to
the Director in accordance with Sec. 402.12. Any request for formal
consultation may encompass, subject to the approval of the Director, a
number of similar individual actions within a given geographical area or
a segment of a comprehensive plan. This does not relieve the Federal
agency of the requirements for considering the effects of the action as
a whole.
    (d) Responsibility to provide best scientific and commercial data
available. The Federal agency requesting formal consultation shall
provide the Service with the best scientific and commercial data
available or which can be obtained during the consultation for an
adequate review of the effects that an action may have upon listed
species or critical habitat. This information may include the results of
studies or surveys conducted by the Federal agency or the designated
non-Federal representative. The Federal agency shall provide any
applicant with the opportunity to submit information for consideration
during the consultation.
    (e) Duration and extension of formal consultation. Formal
consultation concludes within 90 days after its initiation unless
extended as provided below. If an applicant is not involved, the Service
and the Federal agency may mutually agree to extend the consultation for
* * *
automatic 10-day extension on the deadline.
    (6) Formulate discretionary conservation recommendations, if any,
which will assist the Federal agency in reducing or eliminating the
impacts that its proposed action may have on listed species or critical
habitat.
    (7) Formulate a statement concerning incidental take, if such take
may occur.
    (8) In formulating its biological opinion, any reasonable and
prudent alternatives, and any reasonable and prudent measures, the
Service will use the best scientific and commercial data available and
will give appropriate consideration to any beneficial actions taken by
the Federal agency or applicant, including any actions taken prior to
the initiation of consultation.
    (h) Biological opinions. The biological opinion shall include:
    (1) A summary of the information on which the opinion is based;
    (2) A detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed
species or critical habitat; and
    (3) The Service's opinion on whether the action is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``jeopardy
biological opinion''); or, the action is not likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or
adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``no jeopardy'' biological
opinion). A ``jeopardy'' biological opinion shall include reasonable and
prudent alternatives, if any. If the Service is unable to develop such
alternatives, it will indicate that to the best of its knowledge there
are no reasonable and prudent alternatives.
    (i) Incidental take. (1) In those cases where the Service concludes
that an action (or the implementation of any reasonable and prudent
alternatives) and the resultant incidental take of listed species will
not violate section 7(a)(2), and, in the case of marine mammals, where
the taking is authorized pursuant to section 101(a)(5) of the Marine
* * *
agency or any applicant to implement the measures specified under
paragraphs (i)(1)(ii) and (i)(1)(iii) of this section; and
    (v) Specifies the procedures to be used to handle or dispose of any
individuals of a species actually taken.
    (2) Reasonable and prudent measures, along with the terms and
conditions that implement them, cannot alter the basic design, location,
scope, duration, or timing of the action and may involve only minor
changes.
    (3) In order to monitor the impacts of incidental take, the Federal
agency or any applicant must report the progress of the action and its
impact on the species to the Service as specified in the incidental take
statement. The reporting requirements will be established in accordance
with 50 CFR 13.45 and 18.27 for FWS and 50 CFR 220.45 and 228.5 for
NMFS.
    (4) If during the course of the action the amount or extent of
incidental taking, as specified under paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this
Section, is exceeded, the Federal agency must reinitiate consultation
immediately.
    (5) Any taking which is subject to a statement as specified in
paragraph (i)(1) of this section and which is in compliance with the
terms and conditions of that statement is not a prohibited taking under
the Act, and no other authorization or permit under the Act is required.
    (j) Conservation recommendations. The Service may provide with the
biological opinion a statement containing discretionary conservation
recommendations. Conservation recommendations are advisory and are not
* * *