[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.10  Conference on proposed species or proposed critical habitat.
    (a) Each Federal agency shall confer with the Service on any action
which is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any proposed
species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed
critical habitat. The conference is designed to assist the Federal
agency and any applicant in identifying and resolving potential
conflicts at an early stage in the planning process.
    (b) The Federal agency shall initiate the conference with the
Director. The Service may request a conference if, after a review of
available information, it determines that a conference is required for a
particular action.
    (c) A conference between a Federal agency and the Service shall
consist of informal discussions concerning an action that is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of the proposed species or result in
the destruction or adverse modification of the proposed critical habitat
at issue. Applicants may be involved in these informal discussions to
the greatest extent practicable. During the conference, the Service will
make advisory recommendations, if any, on ways to minimize or avoid
adverse effects. If the proposed species is subsequently listed or the
proposed critical habitat is designated prior to completion of the
action, the Federal agency must review the action to determine whether
formal consultation is required.
    (d) If requested by the Federal agency and deemed appropriate by the
Service, the conference may be conducted in accordance with the
procedures for formal consultation in Sec. 402.14. An opinion issued at
the conclusion of the conference may be adopted as the biological
opinion when the species is listed or critical habitat is designated,
but only if no significant new information is developed (including that
developed during the rulemaking process on the proposed listing or
critical habitat designation) and no significant changes to the Federal
action are made that would alter the content of the opinion. An
incidental take statement provided with a conference opinion does not
become effective unless the Service adopts the opinion once the listing
is final.
    (e) The conclusions reached during a conference and any
recommendations shall be documented by the Service and provided to the
Federal agency and to any applicant. The style and magnitude of this
document will vary with the complexity of the conference. If formal
consultation also is required for a particular action, then the Service
will provide the results of the conference with the biological opinion.