[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 285.2  Definitions.
    The terms used in this part have the following meanings (definitions
in the Act are repeated here to aid understanding of the rules):
    Act means the Atlantic Tunas Convention Act of 1975, 16 U.S.C. 971-
* * *
manner that does not enter the shipments into that country as an
importation do not make that country an intermediate country under this
definition.
    Land means to begin offloading fish, to offload fish, or to arrive
in port with the intention of offloading fish.
    Length overall means the length listed on the vessel's U.S. Coast
Guard Certificate of Documentation or Certificate of Number, or if not
documented, on the vessel's state registration certificate.
    Longline or longline gear means fishing gear which is set
horizontally, either anchored, floating, or attached to a vessel, which
consists of a main or groundline with three or more gangions and hooks.
A longline may be retrieved by hand or mechanical means.
    Metric ton (mt) means 2204.6 pounds (1000 kilograms).
    NMFS means the National Marine Fisheries Services, National Oceanic
and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce.
    Operator, with respect to any vessel, means the master or other
individual on board and in charge of that vessel.
    Owner means, with respect to any vessel
[[Page 259]]
    (1) Any person who owns that vessel in whole or part;
    (2) Any charterer of the vessel, whether bareboat, time, or voyage;
or
    (3) Any person who acts in the capacity of a charterer, including
but not limited to parties to a management agreement, operating
agreement, or any similar agreement that bestows control over the
destination, function, or operation of the vessel.
    Pacific bluefin tuna means the subspecies of bluefin tuna Thunnus
thynnus orientalis that is found in the Pacific Ocean.
    Person means any individual, partnership, corporation, or
association subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
    Plastic tag means the plastic or combination plastic and metal
marker issued for the tag and release program under Sec. 285.27
    Postmark means independently verifiable evidence of date of mailing,
such as U.S. Postal Service postmark, United Parcel Service (U.P.S.) or
other private carrier postmark, certified mail receipt, overnight mail
receipt or a receipt issued upon hand delivery to an authorized
representative of NMFS.
    Private boat means any vessel fishing in the Angling category other
than charter or party boats.
    Purse seining means fishing for or catching a regulated species by
means of an encircling net and associated gear.
    Recreational fishing means fishing for purposes not including sale
or barter of any or all of the fish harvested.
    Regional Director means
    (1) For the purposes of Atlantic tuna vessel and dealer permits and
Atlantic bluefin tuna dealer reports, the Director, Northeast Region,
National Marine Fisheries Service, One Blackburn Drive, Gloucester, MA
01930-3799; and for purposes of reporting for Atlantic tunas other than
bluefin, the Regional Director, Southeast Region, National Marine
Fisheries Service, 9721 Executive Center Drive, St. Petersburg, FL
33702-2432.
    (2) For the purposes of Pacific bluefin dealer permits and
reporting, the Director, Southwest Region, National Marine Fisheries
Service, 501 W. Ocean Blvd., Suite 4200, Long Beach, CA 90802-4213.
    Regulated species means albacore, Atlantic bluefin tuna, bigeye
tuna, skipjack tuna, or yellowfin tuna.
    Regulatory area means all waters of the Atlantic Ocean including
adjacent seas, except the waters over which the individual States
exercise fishery management jurisdiction unless the Assistant
Administrator has determined otherwise in accordance with this part, as
noted in Sec. 285.1(d).
    Reporting week means a period of time beginning at 0001 hours local
time on Sunday, and ending at 2400 hours local time the following
Saturday.
    Rod and reel means vertical hook-and-line gear with a hand-held
(includes rod holder) fishing rod and with a manually operated reel
attached.
    Round or round weight means a fish or the weight of a fish before
gilling, gutting, beheading, and definning.
    Secretary means the Secretary of Commerce, or a designee.
    Short ton (st) means 2,000 pounds (907 kilograms).
    Skipjack tuna means the fish species Katsuwonus (Euthynnus) pelamis.
    State means any State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealths of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, and
territories and possessions of the United States.
    Straight fork length means a measurement of the length of Atlantic
tuna taken in a straight line along the middle of the lateral surface
from a line perpendicular to the tip of the upper jaw to a line
perpendicular to the fork of the tail.
    Tag means the flexible, self-locking ribbon issued by NMFS for the
identification of Atlantic bluefin tuna under Sec. 285.30.
    Trap means a pound net, weir or staked gill net that is maintained
and operated at a fixed location.
    Tuna means albacore, Atlantic bluefin tuna, Atlantic bonito, bigeye
tuna, skipjack tuna or yellowfin tuna.
[[Page 260]]
    Yellowfin tuna means the fish species Thunnus albacares.
[50 FR 43398, Oct. 25, 1985, as amended at 51 FR 26899, July 28, 1986;
52 FR 25011, July 2, 1987; 53 FR 24645, June 29, 1988; 57 FR 372, Jan.
6, 1992; 57 FR 32920, July 24, 1992; 58 FR 45289, Aug. 27, 1993; 59 FR
17725, Apr. 14, 1994; 60 FR 14386, Mar. 17, 1995; 60 FR 38511, July 27,
1995; 61 FR 30186, June 14, 1996]