[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.14  Formal consultation.
    (a) Requirement for formal consultation. Each Federal agency shall
review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether
any action may affect listed species or critical habitat. If such a
determination is made, formal consultation is required, except as noted
in paragraph (b) of this section. The Director may request a Federal
agency to enter into consultation if he identifies any action of that
agency that may affect listed species or critical habitat and for which
there has been no consultation. When such a request is made, the
Director shall forward to the Federal agency a written explanation of
the basis for the request.
    (b) Exceptions. (1) A Federal agency need not initiate formal
consultation if, as a result of the preparation of a biological
assessment under Sec. 402.12 or as a result of informal consultation
with the Service under Sec. 402.13, the Federal agency determines, with
the written concurrence of the Director, that the proposed action is not
likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat.
    (2) A Federal agency need not initiate formal consultation if a
preliminary biological opinion, issued after early consultation under
Sec. 402.11, is confirmed as the final biological opinion.
[[Page 361]]
    (c) Initiation of formal consultation. A written request to initiate
formal consultation shall be submitted to the Director and shall
include:
    (1) A description of the action to be considered;
    (2) A description of the specific area that may be affected by the
action;
    (3) A description of any listed species or critical habitat that may
be affected by the action;
* * *
biological opinion using the best scientific and commercial data
available.
    (g) Service responsibilities. Service responsibilities during formal
consultation are as follows:
    (1) Review all relevant information provided by the Federal agency
or otherwise available. Such review may include an on-site inspection of
the action area with representatives of the Federal agency and the
applicant.
[[Page 362]]
    (2) Evaluate the current status of the listed species or critical
habitat.
    (3) Evaluate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the
listed species or critical habitat.
    (4) Formulate its biological opinion as to whether the action, taken
together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued
existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse
modification of critical habitat.
    (5) Discuss with the Federal agency and any applicant the Service's
review and evaluation conducted under paragraphs (g)(1) through (3) of
this section, the basis for any finding in the biological opinion, and
the availability of reasonable and prudent alternatives (if a jeopardy
opinion is to be issued) that the agency and the applicant can take to
avoid violation of section 7(a)(2). The Service will utilize the
expertise of the Federal agency and any applicant in identifying these
alternatives. If requested, the Service shall make available to the
Federal agency the draft biological opinion for the purpose of analyzing
the reasonable and prudent alternatives. The 45-day period in which the
biological opinion must be delivered will not be suspended unless the
Federal agency secures the written consent of the applicant to an
extension to a specific date. The applicant may request a copy of the
* * *