[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 401.2   Definitions.
    As used in this part, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
section.
    (a) Secretary. The Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of the
Interior, or their authorized representatives.
    (b) Act. The Anadromous Fish Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. 757a
through 757f.
    (c) Eligible states. Any coastal State of the United States, the
State of Vermont, and the States bordering the Great Lakes. The area
within the Columbia River basin is excluded.
    (d) State fishery agency. Any department(s), division(s), commis-
sion(s), or official(s) of a State empowered under its laws to regulate
a commercial or sport fishery.
    (e) Non-Federal interest. Any organization, association,
institution, business, school, individual, or group of individuals,
municipality and others outside the Federal Government, in addition to
State fishery agencies, which desire to cooperate within the terms of
the Act.
    (f) Cooperator. One or more States acting jointly or severally or
other non-Federal interests, participating in a project agreement or
grant-in-aid award with the Secretary.
    (g) Anadromous fish. Aquatic, gill breathing, vertebrate animals
bearing paired fins which migrate to and spawn in fresh water, but which
spend part of their life in an oceanic environment; also fish in the
Great Lakes that ascend streams to spawn.
    (h) Application for Federal assistance. A description of work to be
accomplished, including objectives and needs, expected results and
benefits, approach, cost, location and time required for completion.
    (i) Project agreement. The formal document executed between the
Secretary of the Interior and the Cooperator, committing the Cooperator
to the performance of described activities and the Federal Government to
participation in the financing of those activities.
    (j) Grant-in-Aid award. The formal document executed between the
Secretary of Commerce and the Cooperator, committing the Cooperator to
the performance of described activities and the Federal Government to