[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and unless the
context otherwise requires, in this part 216:
ABI means Automated Broker Interface, the electronic product-entry
filing system under the control of the U.S. Customs Service, Department
of the Treasury.
Acts means, collectively, the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972,
as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq., the Endangered Species Act of 1973,
as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., and the Fur Seal Act of 1966, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. 1151 et seq.
Active sportfishing means paying passengers have their terminal
fishing gear (lures, hooks, etc.) in the water in an attempt to catch
fish or, in the case of fishing involving chumming, fishing is
considered to be in progress from the instant fish have been sighted
taking bait (boiling) during that chumming process.
Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(b)) (85 Stat. 588) as a citizen of the
United States who is of one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian
(including Tsimishian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlaktla
Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood or combination thereof. The
term includes any Native, as so defined, either or both of whose
[[Page 7]]
adoptive parents are not Natives. It also includes, in the absence of
proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen of the United States who
is regarded as an Alaska Native by the Native village or group, of which
he claims to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased,
was) regarded as Native by any Native village or Native group. Any such
citizen enrolled by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to section 5
of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act shall be conclusively
presumed to be an Alaskan Native for purposes of this part.
Article of handicraft means items made by an Indian, Aleut or Eskimo
from the nonedible byproducts of fur seals taken for personal or family
consumption which--
(1) Were commonly produced by Alaskan Natives on or before October
14, 1983;
(2) Are composed wholly or in some significant respect of natural
materials, and;
(3) Are significantly altered from their natural form and which are
produced, decorated, or fashioned in the exercise of traditional native
handicrafts without the use of pantographs, multiple carvers, or similar
mass copying devices. Improved methods of production utilizing modern
implements such as sewing machines or modern tanning techniques at a
tannery registered pursuant to Sec. 216.23(c) may be used so long as no
large scale mass production industry results. Traditional native
handicrafts include, but are not limited to, weaving, carving,
stitching, sewing, lacing, beading, drawing, and painting. The formation
of traditional native groups, such as a cooperative, is permitted so
long as no large scale mass production results.
Assistant Administrator means the Assistant Administrator for
Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service, National Oceanic and
Atmospheric Administration, Silver Spring, MD 20910, or his/her
designee.
* * *