[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.04  Counterpart regulations.
    The consultation procedures set forth in this part may be superseded
for a particular Federal agency by joint counterpart regulations among
that agency, the Fish and Wildlife Service, and the National Marine
Fisheries Service. Such counterpart regulations shall be published in
the Federal Register in proposed form and shall be subject to public
comment for at least 60 days before final rules are published.