[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.19  Final rules--impact analysis of critical habitat.
    The Secretary shall identify any significant activities that would
either affect an area considered for designation as critical habitat or
be likely to be affected by the designation, and shall, after proposing
designation of such an area, consider the probable economic and other
impacts of the designation upon proposed or ongoing activities. The
Secretary may exclude any portion of such an area from the critical
habitat if the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of
specifying the area as part of the critical habitat. The Secretary shall
not exclude any such area if, based on the best scientific and
commercial data available, he determines that the failure to designate
that area as critical habitat will result in the extinction of the
species concerned.