[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.14  Formal consultation.
    (a) Requirement for formal consultation. Each Federal agency shall
review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether
any action may affect listed species or critical habitat. If such a
determination is made, formal consultation is required, except as noted
in paragraph (b) of this section. The Director may request a Federal
agency to enter into consultation if he identifies any action of that
agency that may affect listed species or critical habitat and for which
there has been no consultation. When such a request is made, the
Director shall forward to the Federal agency a written explanation of
the basis for the request.
    (b) Exceptions. (1) A Federal agency need not initiate formal
consultation if, as a result of the preparation of a biological
assessment under Sec. 402.12 or as a result of informal consultation
with the Service under Sec. 402.13, the Federal agency determines, with
the written concurrence of the Director, that the proposed action is not
likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat.
    (2) A Federal agency need not initiate formal consultation if a
preliminary biological opinion, issued after early consultation under
Sec. 402.11, is confirmed as the final biological opinion.
[[Page 361]]
    (c) Initiation of formal consultation. A written request to initiate
formal consultation shall be submitted to the Director and shall
include:
    (1) A description of the action to be considered;
    (2) A description of the specific area that may be affected by the
action;
    (3) A description of any listed species or critical habitat that may
be affected by the action;
* * *
    (6) Any other relevant available information on the action, the
affected listed species, or critical habitat.
Formal consultation shall not be initiated by the Federal agency until
any required biological assessment has been completed and submitted to
the Director in accordance with Sec. 402.12. Any request for formal
consultation may encompass, subject to the approval of the Director, a
number of similar individual actions within a given geographical area or
a segment of a comprehensive plan. This does not relieve the Federal
agency of the requirements for considering the effects of the action as
a whole.
    (d) Responsibility to provide best scientific and commercial data
available. The Federal agency requesting formal consultation shall
provide the Service with the best scientific and commercial data
available or which can be obtained during the consultation for an
adequate review of the effects that an action may have upon listed
species or critical habitat. This information may include the results of
studies or surveys conducted by the Federal agency or the designated
non-Federal representative. The Federal agency shall provide any
applicant with the opportunity to submit information for consideration
during the consultation.
    (e) Duration and extension of formal consultation. Formal
consultation concludes within 90 days after its initiation unless
extended as provided below. If an applicant is not involved, the Service
and the Federal agency may mutually agree to extend the consultation for
* * *
    (8) In formulating its biological opinion, any reasonable and
prudent alternatives, and any reasonable and prudent measures, the
Service will use the best scientific and commercial data available and
will give appropriate consideration to any beneficial actions taken by
the Federal agency or applicant, including any actions taken prior to
the initiation of consultation.
    (h) Biological opinions. The biological opinion shall include:
    (1) A summary of the information on which the opinion is based;
    (2) A detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed
species or critical habitat; and
    (3) The Service's opinion on whether the action is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``jeopardy
biological opinion''); or, the action is not likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or
adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``no jeopardy'' biological
opinion). A ``jeopardy'' biological opinion shall include reasonable and
prudent alternatives, if any. If the Service is unable to develop such
alternatives, it will indicate that to the best of its knowledge there
are no reasonable and prudent alternatives.
    (i) Incidental take. (1) In those cases where the Service concludes
that an action (or the implementation of any reasonable and prudent
alternatives) and the resultant incidental take of listed species will
not violate section 7(a)(2), and, in the case of marine mammals, where
the taking is authorized pursuant to section 101(a)(5) of the Marine
* * *