[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.103 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and in Sec. 216.3,
and unless the context otherwise requires, in subsequent subparts to
this part:
Arctic waters means the marine and estuarine waters north of 60 deg.
N. lat.
Citizens of the United States and U.S. citizens mean individual U.S.
citizens or any corporation or similar entity if it is organized under
the laws of the United States or any governmental unit defined in 16
U.S.C. 1362(13). U.S. Federal, state and local government agencies shall
also constitute citizens of the United States for purposes of this part.
Incidental harassment, incidental taking and incidental, but not
intentional, taking all mean an accidental taking. This does not mean
that the taking is unexpected, but rather it includes those takings that
are infrequent, unavoidable or accidental. (A complete definition of
``take'' is contained in Sec. 216.3).
Negligible impact is an impact resulting from the specified activity
that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to,
adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of
recruitment or survival.
Small numbers means a portion of a marine mammal species or stock
whose taking would have a negligible impact on that species or stock.
Specified activity means any activity, other than commercial
fishing, that takes place in a specified geographical region and
potentially involves the taking of small numbers of marine mammals.
Specified geographical region means an area within which a specified
activity is conducted and that has certain biogeographic
characteristics.
Unmitigable adverse impact means an impact resulting from the
specified activity:
(1) That is likely to reduce the availability of the species to a
level insufficient for a harvest to meet subsistence needs by:
(i) Causing the marine mammals to abandon or avoid hunting areas;
[[Page 60]]
(ii) Directly displacing subsistence users; or
(iii) Placing physical barriers between the marine mammals and the
subsistence hunters; and
(2) That cannot be sufficiently mitigated by other measures to
increase the availability of marine mammals to allow subsistence needs
to be met.