[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.08   Designation of non-Federal representative.
    A Federal agency may designate a non-Federal representative to
conduct informal consultation or prepare a biological assessment by
giving written notice to the Director of such designation. If a permit
or license applicant is involved and is not the designated non-Federal
representative, then the applicant and Federal agency must agree on the
choice of the designated non-Federal representative. If a biological
assessment is prepared by the designated
[[Page 357]]
non-Federal representative, the Federal agency shall furnish guidance
and supervision and shall independently review and evaluate the scope
and contents of the biological assessment. The ultimate responsibility
for compliance with section 7 remains with the Federal agency.