[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.41 Permits for scientific research and enhancement.
In addition to the requirements under Sec. 216.33 through
Sec. 216.38, permits for scientific research and enhancement are
governed by the following requirements:
* * *
will directly benefit that species or stock, or will fulfill a
critically important research need.
(3) Any permanent removal of a marine mammal from the wild is
consistent with any applicable quota established by the Office Director.
(4) The proposed research will not likely have significant adverse
effects on any other component of the marine ecosystem of which the
affected species or stock is a part.
(5) For species or stocks designated or proposed to be designated as
depleted, or listed or proposed to be listed as endangered or
threatened:
(i) The proposed research cannot be accomplished using a species or
stock that is not designated or proposed to be designated as depleted,
or listed or proposed to be listed as threatened or endangered;
(ii) The proposed research, by itself or in combination with other
activities will not likely have a long-term direct or indirect adverse
impact on the species or stock;
(iii) The proposed research will either:
(A) Contribute to fulfilling a research need or objective identified
in a species recovery or conservation plan, or if there is no
conservation or recovery plan in place, a research need or objective
identified by the Office Director in stock assessments established under
section 117 of the MMPA;
(B) Contribute significantly to understanding the basic biology or
ecology of the species or stock, or to identifying, evaluating, or
resolving conservation problems for the species or stock; or
(C) Contribute significantly to fulfilling a critically important
research need.
(6) For proposed enhancement activities:
(i) Only living marine mammals and marine mammal parts necessary for
enhancement of the survival, recovery, or propagation of the affected
species or stock may be taken, imported, exported, or otherwise affected
under the authority of an enhancement permit. Marine mammal parts would
include in this regard clinical specimens or other biological samples
required for the conduct of breeding programs or the diagnosis or
treatment of disease.
(ii) The activity will likely contribute significantly to
maintaining or increasing distribution or abundance, enhancing the
health or welfare of the species or stock, or ensuring the survival or
recovery of the affected species or stock in the wild.
(iii) The activity is consistent with:
(A) An approved conservation plan developed under section 115(b) of
the MMPA or recovery plan developed under section 4(f) of the ESA for
the species or stock; or
(B) If there is no conservation or recovery plan, with the Office
Director's evaluation of the actions required to enhance the survival or
recovery of the species or stock in light of the factors that would be
addressed in a conservation or recovery plan.
(iv) An enhancement permit may authorize the captive maintenance of
a marine mammal from a threatened, endangered, or depleted species or
stock only if the Office Director determines that:
(A) The proposed captive maintenance will likely contribute directly
to the survival or recovery of the species or stock by maintaining a
viable gene pool, increasing productivity, providing necessary
biological information, or establishing animal reserves required to
support directly these objectives; and
* * *