[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.02  Definitions.
    (a) The definitions of terms in 50 CFR 402.02 shall apply to this
part 424, except as otherwise stated.
    (b) Candidate means any species being considered by the Secretary
for listing as an endangered or a threatened species, but not yet the
subject of a proposed rule.
    (c) Conservation, conserve, and conserving mean to use and the use
of all methods and procedures that are necessary to bring any endangered
or threatened species to the point at which the measures provided
pursuant to the Act are no longer necessary. Such methods and procedures
include, but are not limited to, all activities associated with
scientific resources management such as research, census, law
enforcement, habitat acquisition and maintenance, propagation, live
trapping, and transplantation, and, in the extraordinary case where
population pressures within a given ecosystem cannot be otherwise
relieved, may include regulated taking.
    (d) Critical habitat means (1) the specific areas within the
geographical area currently occupied by a species, at the time it is
listed in accordance with the Act, on which are found those physical or
biological features (i) essential to the conservation of the species and
(ii) that may require special management considerations or protection,
and
[[Page 373]]
(2) specific areas outside the geographical area occupied by a species
at the time it is listed upon a determination by the Secretary that such
areas are essential for the conservation of the species.
    (e) Endangered species means a species that is in danger of
extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range.
    (f) List or lists means the Lists of Endangered and Threatened
Wildlife and Plants found at 50 CFR 17.11(h) or 17.12(h).
    (g) Plant means any member of the plant kingdom, including, without
limitation, seeds, roots, and other parts thereof.
    (h) Public hearing means an informal hearing to provide the public
with the opportunity to give comments and to permit an exchange of
information and opinion on a proposed rule.
    (i) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary
of Commerce, as appropriate, or their authorized representatives.
    (j) Special management considerations or protection means any
methods or procedures useful in protecting physical and biological
features of the environment for the conservation of listed species.
    (k) Species includes any species or subspecies of fish, wildlife, or
plant, and any distinct population segment of any vertebrate species
that interbreeds when mature. Excluded is any species of the Class
Insecta determined by the Secretary to constitute a pest whose
protection under the provisions of the Act would present an overwhelming
and overriding risk to man.
    (l) State agency means any State agency, department, board,
commission, or other governmental entity that is responsible for the
management and conservation of fish, plant, or wildlife resources within
a State.
    (m) Threatened species means any species that is likely to become an
endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a
significant portion of its range.
    (n) Wildlife or fish and wildlife means any member of the animal
kingdom, including without limitation, any vertebrate, mollusk,
crustacean, arthropod, or other invertebrate, and includes any part,
product, egg, or offspring thereof, or the dead body or parts thereof.
                    Subpart B--Revision of the Lists