[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.16   Reinitiation of formal consultation.
    Reinitiation of formal consultation is required and shall be
requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, where discretionary
Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is
authorized by law and:
    (a) If the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental
take statement is exceeded;
    (b) If new information reveals effects of the action that may affect
listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not
previously considered;
    (c) If the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner
that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was
not considered in the biological opinion; or
    (d) If a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that
may be affected by the identified action.
PART 403--TRANSFER OF MARINE MAMMAL MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY TO STATES--Table of Contents
Sec.