[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.01  Scope.
    (a) This part interprets and implements sections 7(a)-(d) [16 U.S.C.
1536(a)-(d)] of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended
(``Act''). Section 7(a) grants authority to and imposes requirements
upon Federal agencies regarding endangered or threatened species of
fish, wildlife, or plants (``listed species'') and habitat of such
species that has been designated as critical (``critical habitat'').
Section 7(a)(1) of the Act directs Federal agencies, in consultation
with and with the assistance of the Secretary of the Interior or of
Commerce, as appropriate, to utilize their authorities to further the
purposes of the Act by carrying out conservation programs for listed
species. Such affirmative conservation programs must comply with
applicable permit requirements (50 CFR parts 17, 220, 222, and 227) for
listed species and should be coordinated with the appropriate Secretary.
Section 7(a)(2) of the Act requires every Federal agency, in
consultation with and with the assistance of the Secretary, to insure
that any action it authorizes, funds, or carries out, in the United
States or upon the high seas, is not likely to jeopardize the continued
existence of any listed species or results in the destruction or adverse
modification of critical habitat. Section 7(a)(3) of the Act authorizes
a prospective permit or license applicant to request the issuing Federal
agency to enter into early consultation with the Service on a proposed
action to determine whether such action is likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or
adverse modification of critical habitat. Section 7(a)(4) of the Act
requires Federal agencies to confer with the Secretary on any action
that is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of proposed species
or result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed
critical habitat. Section 7(b) of the Act requires the Secretary, after
the conclusion of early or formal consultation, to issue a written
statement setting forth the Secretary's opinion detailing how the agency
action affects listed species
[[Page 354]]
or critical habitat Biological assessments are required under section
7(c) of the Act if listed species or critical habitat may be present in
the area affected by any major construction activity as defined in