[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 300.64  Fishing by U.S. treaty Indian tribes.
    (a) Halibut fishing in subarea 2A-1 by members of U.S. treaty Indian
tribes located in the State of Washington is governed by this section.
    (b) Commercial fishing for halibut by treaty Indians is permitted
only in subarea 2A-1 with hook-and-line gear in conformance with the
season and quota established annually by the Commission.
    (c) Commercial fishing periods and management measures to implement
paragraph (b) of this section will be established by treaty Indian
tribal regulations.
    (d) Commercial fishing for halibut by treaty Indians shall comply
with the Commission's management measures governing size limits, careful
release of halibut, logs, and fishing gear (published pursuant to
Sec. 300.62), except that the 72-hour fishing restriction preceding the
opening of a halibut fishing period shall not apply to treaty Indian
fishing.
    (e) Ceremonial and subsistence fishing for halibut by treaty Indians
in subarea 2A-1 is permitted with hook-and-line gear from January 1 to
December 31.
    (f) No size or bag limits shall apply to the ceremonial and
subsistence fishery, except that when commercial halibut fishing is
prohibited pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, treaty Indians may
take and retain not more than two halibut per person per day.
    (g) Halibut taken for ceremonial and subsistence purposes shall not
be offered for sale or sold.
    (h) Any member of a U.S. treaty Indian tribe who is engaged in
commercial or ceremonial and subsistence fishing under this section must
have on his or her person a valid treaty Indian identification card
issued pursuant to 25 CFR part 249, subpart A, and must comply with the
treaty Indian vessel and gear identification requirements of Final
Decision No. 1 and subsequent orders in United States v. Washington 384
F. Supp. 312 (W.D. Wash., 1974).
    (i) The following table sets forth the fishing areas of each of the
12 treaty Indian tribes fishing pursuant to this section. Within subarea
2A-1, boundaries of a tribe's fishing area may be revised as ordered by
a Federal Court.
                   Tribe                             Boundaries
HOH.......................................  Between 47 deg.54'18'' N.
                                             lat. (Quillayute River) and
                                             47 deg.21'00'' N. lat.
                                             (Quinault River), and east
                                             of 125 deg.44'00'' W. long.
JAMESTOWN S'KLALLAM.......................  Those locations in the
                                             Strait of Juan de Fuca and
                                             Puget Sound as determined
                                             in or in accordance with
                                             Final Decision No. 1 and
                                             subsequent orders in United
                                             States v. Washington, 384
                                             F. Supp. 312 (W.D. Wash.,
                                             1974), and particularly at
                                             626 F. Supp. 1486, to be
                                             places at which the
                                             Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe
                                             may fish under rights
                                             secured by treaties with
                                             the United States.
LOWER ELWHA S'KLALLAM.....................  Those locations in the
                                             Strait of Juan de Fuca and
                                             Puget Sound as determined
                                             in or in accordance with
                                             Final Decision No. 1 and
                                             subsequent orders in United
                                             States v. Washington, 384
                                             F. Supp. 312 (W.D. Wash.,
                                             1974), and particularly at
                                             459 F. Supp. 1049 and 1066
                                             and 626 F. Supp. 1443, to
                                             be places at which the
                                             Lower Elwha S'Klallam Tribe
                                             may fish under rights
                                             secured by treaties with
                                             the United States.
LUMMI.....................................  Those locations in the
                                             Strait of Juan de Fuca and
                                             Puget Sound as determined
                                             in or in accordance with
                                             Final Decision No. 1 and
                                             subsequent orders in United
                                             States v. Washington, 384
                                             F. Supp. 312 (W.D. Wash.,
                                             1974), and particularly at
                                             384 F. Supp. 360, as
                                             modified in Subproceeding
                                             No. 89-08 (W.D. Wash.,
                                             February 13, 1990)
                                             (decision and order re:
                                             cross-motions for summary
                                             judgement), to be places at
                                             which the Lummi Tribe may
                                             fish under rights secured
* * *