[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.02   Definitions.
    Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C.
1531 et seq.
    Action means all activities or programs of any kind authorized,
funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the
* * *
    Incidental take refers to takings that result from, but are not the
purpose of, carrying out an otherwise lawful activity conducted by the
Federal agency or applicant.
    Informal consultation is an optional process that includes all
discussions, correspondence, etc., between the Service and the Federal
agency or the designated non-Federal representative prior to formal
consultation, if required.
    Jeopardize the continued existence of means to engage in an action
that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce
appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed
species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or
distribution of that species.
    Listed species means any species of fish, wildlife, or plant which
has been determined to be endangered or threatened under section 4 of
the Act. Listed species are found in 50 CFR 17.11-17.12.
    Major construction activity is a construction project (or other
undertaking having similar physical impacts) which is a major Federal
action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment as
4332(2)(C)].
    Preliminary biological opinion refers to an opinion issued as a
result of early consultation.
    Proposed critical habitat means habitat proposed in the Federal
Register to be designated or revised as critical habitat under section 4
of the Act for any listed or proposed species.
    Proposed species means any species of fish, wildlife, or plant that
is proposed in the Federal Register to be listed under section 4 of the
Act.
    Reasonable and prudent alternatives refer to alternative actions
identified during formal consultation that can be implemented in a
manner consistent with the intended purpose of the action, that can be
implemented consistent with the scope of the Federal agency's legal
authority and jurisdiction, that is economically and technologically
feasible, and that the Director believes would avoid the likelihood of
jeopardizing the continued existence of listed species or resulting in
the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.
    Reasonable and prudent measures refer to those actions the Director
believes necessary or appropriate to minimize
[[Page 356]]
the impacts, i.e., amount or extent, of incidental take.
    Recovery means improvement in the status of listed species to the
point at which listing is no longer appropriate under the criteria set
out in section 4(a)(1) of the Act.
    Service means the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service or the National
Marine Fisheries Service, as appropriate.