[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.12   Biological assessments.
    (a) Purpose. A biological assessment shall evaluate the potential
effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and
proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or
* * *
    (2) No new species have been listed or proposed or no new critical
habitat designated or proposed for the action area; and
    (3) The biological assessment has been supplemented with any
relevant changes in information.
    (h) Permit requirements. If conducting a biological assessment will
involve the taking of a listed species, a permit under section 10 of the
Act (16 U.S.C. 1539) and part 17 of this title (with respect to species
under the jurisdiction of the FWS) or parts 220, 222, and 227 of this
title (with respect to species under the jurisdiction of the NMFS) is
required.
[[Page 360]]
    (i) Completion time. The Federal agency or the designated non-
Federal representative shall complete the biological assessment within
180 days after its initiation (receipt of or concurrence with the
species list) unless a different period of time is agreed to by the
Director and the Federal agency. If a permit or license applicant is
involved, the 180-day period may not be extended unless the agency
provides the applicant, before the close of the 180-day period, with a
written statement setting forth the estimated length of the proposed
extension and the reasons why such an extension is necessary.
    (j) Submission of biological assessment. The Federal agency shall
submit the completed biological assessment to the Director for review.
The Director will respond in writing within 30 days as to whether or not
he concurs with the findings of the biological assessment. At the option
of the Federal agency, formal consultation may be initiated under
Sec. 402.14(c) concurrently with the submission of the assessment.
    (k) Use of the biological assessment. (1) The Federal agency shall
use the biological assessment in determining whether formal consultation
or a conference is required under Sec. 402.14 or Sec. 402.10,
respectively. If the biological assessment indicates that there are no
listed species or critical habitat present that are likely to be
adversely affected by the action and the Director concurs as specified
in paragraph (j) of this section, then formal consultation is not
required. If the biological assessment indicates that the action is not
likely to jeopardize the continued existence of proposed species or
result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed critical
habitat, and the Director concurs, then a conference is not required.
    (2) The Director may use the results of the biological assessment in
(i) determining whether to request the Federal agency to initiate formal
consultation or a conference, (ii) formulating a biological opinion, or
(iii) formulating a preliminary biological opinion.