[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.02   Definitions.
    Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C.
1531 et seq.
    Action means all activities or programs of any kind authorized,
funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the
* * *
critical habitat and recommendations to minimize or avoid the adverse
effects.
    Conservation recommendations are suggestions of the Service
regarding discretionary measures to minimize or avoid adverse effects of
a proposed action on listed species or critical habitat or regarding the
development of information.
    Critical habitat refers to an area designated as critical habitat
listed in 50 CFR parts 17 or 226.
    Cumulative effects are those effects of future State or private
activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably
certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to
consultation.
    Designated non-Federal representative refers to a person designated
by the Federal agency as its representative to conduct informal
consultation and/or to prepare any biological assessment.
    Destruction or adverse modification means a direct or indirect
alteration that appreciably diminishes the value
[[Page 355]]
of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed
species. Such alterations include, but are not limited to, alterations
adversely modifying any of those physical or biological features that
were the basis for determining the habitat to be critical.
    Director refers to the Assistant Administrator for Fisheries for the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or his authorized
representative; or the Fish and Wildlife Service regional director, or
his authorized representative, for the region where the action would be
carried out.
* * *
behalf of a prospective applicant under section 7(a)(3) of the Act.
    Effects of the action refers to the direct and indirect effects of
an action on the species or critical habitat, together with the effects
of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that
action, that will be added to the environmental baseline. The
environmental baseline includes the past and present impacts of all
Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the
action area, the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in
the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7
consultation, and the impact of State or private actions which are
contemporaneous with the consultation in process. Indirect effects are
those that are caused by the proposed action and are later in time, but
still are reasonably certain to occur. Interrelated actions are those
that are part of a larger action and depend on the larger action for
their justification. Interdependent actions are those that have no
independent utility apart from the action under consideration.
    Formal consultation is a process between the Service and the Federal
agency that commences with the Federal agency's written request for
consultation under section 7(a)(2) of the Act and concludes with the
Service's issuance of the biological opinion under section 7(b)(3) of
the Act.
    Incidental take refers to takings that result from, but are not the
purpose of, carrying out an otherwise lawful activity conducted by the
Federal agency or applicant.
    Informal consultation is an optional process that includes all
discussions, correspondence, etc., between the Service and the Federal
agency or the designated non-Federal representative prior to formal
consultation, if required.
    Jeopardize the continued existence of means to engage in an action
that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce
appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed
species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or
distribution of that species.
    Listed species means any species of fish, wildlife, or plant which
has been determined to be endangered or threatened under section 4 of
the Act. Listed species are found in 50 CFR 17.11-17.12.
    Major construction activity is a construction project (or other
undertaking having similar physical impacts) which is a major Federal
action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment as
4332(2)(C)].
    Preliminary biological opinion refers to an opinion issued as a
result of early consultation.
    Proposed critical habitat means habitat proposed in the Federal
Register to be designated or revised as critical habitat under section 4
of the Act for any listed or proposed species.
    Proposed species means any species of fish, wildlife, or plant that
* * *