[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.12   Biological assessments.
    (a) Purpose. A biological assessment shall evaluate the potential
effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and
proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or
* * *
notification of, or the request for, a species list, the Director shall
either concur with or revise the list or, in those cases where no list
has
[[Page 359]]
been provided, advise the Federal agency or the designated non-Federal
representative in writing whether, based on the best scientific and
commercial data available, any listed or proposed species or designated
or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area. In
addition to listed and proposed species, the Director will provide a
list of candidate species that may be present in the action area.
Candidate species refers to any species being considered by the Service
for listing as endangered or threatened species but not yet the subject
of a proposed rule. Although candidate species have no legal status and
are accorded no protection under the Act, their inclusion will alert the
Federal agency of potential proposals or listings.
    (1) If the Director advises that no listed species or critical
habitat may be present, the Federal agency need not prepare a biological
assessment and further consultation is not required. If only proposed
species or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area,
then the Federal agency must confer with the Service if required under
Sec. 402.10, but preparation of a biological assessment is not required
unless the proposed listing and/or designation becomes final.
    (2) If a listed species or critical habitat may be present in the
action area, the Director will provide a species list or concur with the
species list provided. The Director also will provide available
information (or references thereto) regarding these species and critical
habitat, and may recommend discretionary studies or surveys that may
provide a better information base for the preparation of an assessment.
Any recommendation for studies or surveys is not to be construed as the
Service's opinion that the Federal agency has failed to satisfy the
information standard of section 7(a)(2) of the Act.
    (e) Verification of current accuracy of species list. If the Federal
agency or the designated non-Federal representative does not begin
preparation of the biological assessment within 90 days of receipt of
(or concurrence with) the species list, the Federal agency or the
designated non-Federal representative must verify (formally or
informally) with the Service the current accuracy of the species list at
the time the preparation of the assessment is begun.
    (f) Contents. The contents of a biological assessment are at the
discretion of the Federal agency and will depend on the nature of the
Federal action. The following may be considered for inclusion:
    (1) The results of an on-site inspection of the area affected by the
action to determine if listed or proposed species are present or occur
seasonally.
    (2) The views of recognized experts on the species at issue.
* * *