[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.14  Formal consultation.
    (a) Requirement for formal consultation. Each Federal agency shall
review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether
any action may affect listed species or critical habitat. If such a
* * *
agency that may affect listed species or critical habitat and for which
there has been no consultation. When such a request is made, the
Director shall forward to the Federal agency a written explanation of
the basis for the request.
    (b) Exceptions. (1) A Federal agency need not initiate formal
consultation if, as a result of the preparation of a biological
assessment under Sec. 402.12 or as a result of informal consultation
with the Service under Sec. 402.13, the Federal agency determines, with
the written concurrence of the Director, that the proposed action is not
likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat.
    (2) A Federal agency need not initiate formal consultation if a
preliminary biological opinion, issued after early consultation under
Sec. 402.11, is confirmed as the final biological opinion.
[[Page 361]]
    (c) Initiation of formal consultation. A written request to initiate
formal consultation shall be submitted to the Director and shall
include:
    (1) A description of the action to be considered;
    (2) A description of the specific area that may be affected by the
action;
    (3) A description of any listed species or critical habitat that may
be affected by the action;
    (4) A description of the manner in which the action may affect any
listed species or critical habitat and an analysis of any cumulative
effects;
    (5) Relevant reports, including any environmental impact statement,
environmental assessment, or biological assessment prepared; and
* * *
any studies belongs to the Federal agency and the applicant, not the
Service. The Service's request for additional data is not to be
construed as the Service's opinion that the Federal agency has failed to
satisfy the information standard of section 7(a)(2) of the Act. If no
extension of formal consultation is agreed to, the Director will issue a
biological opinion using the best scientific and commercial data
available.
    (g) Service responsibilities. Service responsibilities during formal
consultation are as follows:
    (1) Review all relevant information provided by the Federal agency
or otherwise available. Such review may include an on-site inspection of
the action area with representatives of the Federal agency and the
applicant.
[[Page 362]]
    (2) Evaluate the current status of the listed species or critical
habitat.
    (3) Evaluate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the
listed species or critical habitat.
    (4) Formulate its biological opinion as to whether the action, taken
together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued
existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse
modification of critical habitat.
    (5) Discuss with the Federal agency and any applicant the Service's
review and evaluation conducted under paragraphs (g)(1) through (3) of
this section, the basis for any finding in the biological opinion, and
the availability of reasonable and prudent alternatives (if a jeopardy
opinion is to be issued) that the agency and the applicant can take to
avoid violation of section 7(a)(2). The Service will utilize the
expertise of the Federal agency and any applicant in identifying these
alternatives. If requested, the Service shall make available to the
Federal agency the draft biological opinion for the purpose of analyzing
the reasonable and prudent alternatives. The 45-day period in which the
biological opinion must be delivered will not be suspended unless the
Federal agency secures the written consent of the applicant to an
extension to a specific date. The applicant may request a copy of the
* * *
    (8) In formulating its biological opinion, any reasonable and
prudent alternatives, and any reasonable and prudent measures, the
Service will use the best scientific and commercial data available and
will give appropriate consideration to any beneficial actions taken by
the Federal agency or applicant, including any actions taken prior to
the initiation of consultation.
    (h) Biological opinions. The biological opinion shall include:
    (1) A summary of the information on which the opinion is based;
    (2) A detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed
species or critical habitat; and
    (3) The Service's opinion on whether the action is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``jeopardy
biological opinion''); or, the action is not likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or
adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``no jeopardy'' biological
opinion). A ``jeopardy'' biological opinion shall include reasonable and
prudent alternatives, if any. If the Service is unable to develop such
alternatives, it will indicate that to the best of its knowledge there
are no reasonable and prudent alternatives.
    (i) Incidental take. (1) In those cases where the Service concludes
that an action (or the implementation of any reasonable and prudent
alternatives) and the resultant incidental take of listed species will
not violate section 7(a)(2), and, in the case of marine mammals, where
the taking is authorized pursuant to section 101(a)(5) of the Marine
* * *
    (iv) Sets forth the terms and conditions (including, but not limited
to, reporting requirements) that must be complied with by the Federal
agency or any applicant to implement the measures specified under
paragraphs (i)(1)(ii) and (i)(1)(iii) of this section; and
    (v) Specifies the procedures to be used to handle or dispose of any
individuals of a species actually taken.
    (2) Reasonable and prudent measures, along with the terms and
conditions that implement them, cannot alter the basic design, location,
scope, duration, or timing of the action and may involve only minor
changes.
    (3) In order to monitor the impacts of incidental take, the Federal
agency or any applicant must report the progress of the action and its
impact on the species to the Service as specified in the incidental take
statement. The reporting requirements will be established in accordance
with 50 CFR 13.45 and 18.27 for FWS and 50 CFR 220.45 and 228.5 for
NMFS.
    (4) If during the course of the action the amount or extent of
incidental taking, as specified under paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this
Section, is exceeded, the Federal agency must reinitiate consultation
immediately.
    (5) Any taking which is subject to a statement as specified in
paragraph (i)(1) of this section and which is in compliance with the
terms and conditions of that statement is not a prohibited taking under
the Act, and no other authorization or permit under the Act is required.
* * *