[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.14  Formal consultation.
    (a) Requirement for formal consultation. Each Federal agency shall
review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether
any action may affect listed species or critical habitat. If such a
* * *
consultation are as follows:
    (1) Review all relevant information provided by the Federal agency
or otherwise available. Such review may include an on-site inspection of
the action area with representatives of the Federal agency and the
applicant.
[[Page 362]]
    (2) Evaluate the current status of the listed species or critical
habitat.
    (3) Evaluate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the
listed species or critical habitat.
    (4) Formulate its biological opinion as to whether the action, taken
together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued
existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse
modification of critical habitat.
    (5) Discuss with the Federal agency and any applicant the Service's
review and evaluation conducted under paragraphs (g)(1) through (3) of
this section, the basis for any finding in the biological opinion, and
the availability of reasonable and prudent alternatives (if a jeopardy
opinion is to be issued) that the agency and the applicant can take to
avoid violation of section 7(a)(2). The Service will utilize the
expertise of the Federal agency and any applicant in identifying these
alternatives. If requested, the Service shall make available to the
Federal agency the draft biological opinion for the purpose of analyzing
the reasonable and prudent alternatives. The 45-day period in which the
biological opinion must be delivered will not be suspended unless the
* * *
automatic 10-day extension on the deadline.
    (6) Formulate discretionary conservation recommendations, if any,
which will assist the Federal agency in reducing or eliminating the
impacts that its proposed action may have on listed species or critical
habitat.
    (7) Formulate a statement concerning incidental take, if such take
may occur.
    (8) In formulating its biological opinion, any reasonable and
prudent alternatives, and any reasonable and prudent measures, the
Service will use the best scientific and commercial data available and
will give appropriate consideration to any beneficial actions taken by
the Federal agency or applicant, including any actions taken prior to
the initiation of consultation.
    (h) Biological opinions. The biological opinion shall include:
    (1) A summary of the information on which the opinion is based;
    (2) A detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed
species or critical habitat; and
    (3) The Service's opinion on whether the action is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``jeopardy
biological opinion''); or, the action is not likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or
adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``no jeopardy'' biological
opinion). A ``jeopardy'' biological opinion shall include reasonable and
prudent alternatives, if any. If the Service is unable to develop such
alternatives, it will indicate that to the best of its knowledge there
are no reasonable and prudent alternatives.
    (i) Incidental take. (1) In those cases where the Service concludes
that an action (or the implementation of any reasonable and prudent
alternatives) and the resultant incidental take of listed species will
not violate section 7(a)(2), and, in the case of marine mammals, where
the taking is authorized pursuant to section 101(a)(5) of the Marine
Mammal Protection Act of 1972, the Service will provide with the
biological opinion a statement concerning incidental take that:
    (i) Specifies the impact, i.e., the amount or extent, of such
incidental taking on the species;
    (ii) Specifies those reasonable and prudent measures that the
Director considers necessary or appropriate to minimize such impact;
[[Page 363]]
    (iii) In the case of marine mammals, specifies those measures that
are necessary to comply with section 101(a)(5) of the Marine Mammal
* * *
conditions that implement them, cannot alter the basic design, location,
scope, duration, or timing of the action and may involve only minor
changes.
    (3) In order to monitor the impacts of incidental take, the Federal
agency or any applicant must report the progress of the action and its
impact on the species to the Service as specified in the incidental take
statement. The reporting requirements will be established in accordance
with 50 CFR 13.45 and 18.27 for FWS and 50 CFR 220.45 and 228.5 for
NMFS.
    (4) If during the course of the action the amount or extent of
incidental taking, as specified under paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this
Section, is exceeded, the Federal agency must reinitiate consultation
immediately.
    (5) Any taking which is subject to a statement as specified in
paragraph (i)(1) of this section and which is in compliance with the
terms and conditions of that statement is not a prohibited taking under
the Act, and no other authorization or permit under the Act is required.
    (j) Conservation recommendations. The Service may provide with the
biological opinion a statement containing discretionary conservation
recommendations. Conservation recommendations are advisory and are not
intended to carry any binding legal force.
    (k) Incremental steps. When the action is authorized by a statute
that allows the agency to take incremental steps toward the completion
of the action, the Service shall, if requested by the Federal agency,
issue a biological opinion on the incremental step being considered,
* * *