[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.11  Early consultation.
    (a) Purpose. Early consultation is designed to reduce the likelihood
of conflicts between listed species or critical habitat and proposed
actions and occurs prior to the filing of an application for a Federal
permit or license. Although early consultation is conducted between the
Service and the Federal agency, the prospective applicant should be
involved throughout the consultation process.
    (b) Request by prospective applicant. If a prospective applicant has
reason to
[[Page 358]]
believe that the prospective action may affect listed species or
critical habitat, it may request the Federal agency to enter into early
consultation with the Service. The prospective applicant must certify in
writing to the Federal agency that (1) it has a definitive proposal
outlining the action and its effects and (2) it intends to implement its
proposal, if authorized.
    (c) Initiation of early consultation. If the Federal agency receives
the prospective applicant's certification in paragraph (b) of this
section, then the Federal agency shall initiate early consultation with
the Service. This request shall be in writing and contain the
information outlined in Sec. 402.14(c) and, if the action is a major
construction activity, the biological assessment as outlined in
Sec. 402.12.
    (d) Procedures and responsibilities. The procedures and
responsibilities for early consultation are the same as outlined in
Sec. 402.14(c)-(j) for formal consultation, except that all references
to the ``applicant'' shall be treated as the ``prospective applicant''
and all references to the ``biological opinion'' or the ``opinion''
shall be treated as the ``preliminary biological opinion'' for the
purpose of this section.
    (e) Preliminary biological opinion. The contents and conclusions of
a preliminary biological opinion are the same as for a biological
opinion issued after formal consultation except that the incidental take
statement provided with a preliminary biological opinion does not
constitute authority to take listed species.
    (f) Confirmation of preliminary biological opinion as final
biological opinion. A preliminary biological opinion may be confirmed as
a biological opinion issued after formal consultation if the Service
reviews the proposed action and finds that there have been no
significant changes in the action as planned or in the information used
during the early consultation. A written request for confirmation of the
preliminary biological opinion should be submitted after the prospective
applicant applies to the Federal agency for a permit or license but
prior to the issuance of such permit or license. Within 45 days of
receipt of the Federal agency's request, the Service shall either:
    (1) Confirm that the preliminary biological opinion stands as a
final biological opinion; or
    (2) If the findings noted above cannot be made, request that the
Federal agency initiate formal consultation.