[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.12   Biological assessments.
    (a) Purpose. A biological assessment shall evaluate the potential
effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and
proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or
habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action and is used in
determining whether formal consultation or a conference is necessary.
    (b) Preparation requirement. (1) The procedures of this section are
required for Federal actions that are ``major construction activities'';
provided that a contract for construction was not entered into or actual
construction was not begun on or before November 10, 1978. Any person,
including those who may wish to apply for an exemption from section
7(a)(2) of the Act, may prepare a biological assessment under the
supervision of the Federal agency and in cooperation with the Service
consistent with the procedures and requirements of this section. An
exemption from the requirements of section 7(a)(2) is not permanent
unless a biological assessment has been prepared.
    (2) The biological assessment shall be completed before any contract
for construction is entered into and before construction is begun.
    (c) Request for information. The Federal agency or the designated
non-Federal representative shall convey to the Director either (1) a
written request for a list of any listed or proposed species or
designated or proposed critical habitat that may be present in the
action area; or (2) a written notification of the species and critical
habitat that are being included in the biological assessment.
    (d) Director's response. Within 30 days of receipt of the
notification of, or the request for, a species list, the Director shall
either concur with or revise the list or, in those cases where no list
has
[[Page 359]]
been provided, advise the Federal agency or the designated non-Federal
representative in writing whether, based on the best scientific and
commercial data available, any listed or proposed species or designated
or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area. In
* * *
respectively. If the biological assessment indicates that there are no
listed species or critical habitat present that are likely to be
adversely affected by the action and the Director concurs as specified
in paragraph (j) of this section, then formal consultation is not
required. If the biological assessment indicates that the action is not
likely to jeopardize the continued existence of proposed species or
result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed critical
habitat, and the Director concurs, then a conference is not required.
    (2) The Director may use the results of the biological assessment in
(i) determining whether to request the Federal agency to initiate formal
consultation or a conference, (ii) formulating a biological opinion, or
(iii) formulating a preliminary biological opinion.