[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.14  Formal consultation.
    (a) Requirement for formal consultation. Each Federal agency shall
review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether
any action may affect listed species or critical habitat. If such a
* * *
Sec. 402.11, is confirmed as the final biological opinion.
[[Page 361]]
    (c) Initiation of formal consultation. A written request to initiate
formal consultation shall be submitted to the Director and shall
include:
    (1) A description of the action to be considered;
    (2) A description of the specific area that may be affected by the
action;
    (3) A description of any listed species or critical habitat that may
be affected by the action;
    (4) A description of the manner in which the action may affect any
listed species or critical habitat and an analysis of any cumulative
effects;
    (5) Relevant reports, including any environmental impact statement,
environmental assessment, or biological assessment prepared; and
    (6) Any other relevant available information on the action, the
affected listed species, or critical habitat.
Formal consultation shall not be initiated by the Federal agency until
any required biological assessment has been completed and submitted to
the Director in accordance with Sec. 402.12. Any request for formal
consultation may encompass, subject to the approval of the Director, a
number of similar individual actions within a given geographical area or
a segment of a comprehensive plan. This does not relieve the Federal
agency of the requirements for considering the effects of the action as
a whole.
    (d) Responsibility to provide best scientific and commercial data
available. The Federal agency requesting formal consultation shall
* * *
Service will use the best scientific and commercial data available and
will give appropriate consideration to any beneficial actions taken by
the Federal agency or applicant, including any actions taken prior to
the initiation of consultation.
    (h) Biological opinions. The biological opinion shall include:
    (1) A summary of the information on which the opinion is based;
    (2) A detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed
species or critical habitat; and
    (3) The Service's opinion on whether the action is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``jeopardy
biological opinion''); or, the action is not likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or
adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``no jeopardy'' biological
opinion). A ``jeopardy'' biological opinion shall include reasonable and
prudent alternatives, if any. If the Service is unable to develop such
alternatives, it will indicate that to the best of its knowledge there
are no reasonable and prudent alternatives.
    (i) Incidental take. (1) In those cases where the Service concludes
that an action (or the implementation of any reasonable and prudent
alternatives) and the resultant incidental take of listed species will
not violate section 7(a)(2), and, in the case of marine mammals, where
the taking is authorized pursuant to section 101(a)(5) of the Marine
Mammal Protection Act of 1972, the Service will provide with the
* * *
the Act, and no other authorization or permit under the Act is required.
    (j) Conservation recommendations. The Service may provide with the
biological opinion a statement containing discretionary conservation
recommendations. Conservation recommendations are advisory and are not
intended to carry any binding legal force.
    (k) Incremental steps. When the action is authorized by a statute
that allows the agency to take incremental steps toward the completion
of the action, the Service shall, if requested by the Federal agency,
issue a biological opinion on the incremental step being considered,
including its views on the entire action. Upon the issuance of such a
biological opinion, the Federal agency may proceed with or authorize the
incremental steps of the action if:
    (1) The biological opinion does not conclude that the incremental
step would violate section 7(a)(2);
    (2) The Federal agency continues consultation with respect to the
entire action and obtains biological opinions, as required, for each
incremental step;
    (3) The Federal agency fulfills its continuing obligation to obtain
sufficient data upon which to base the final biological opinion on the
entire action;
    (4) The incremental step does not violate section 7(d) of the Act
concerning irreversible or irretrievable commitment of resources; and
    (5) There is a reasonable likelihood that the entire action will not
violate section 7(a)(2) of the Act.
    (l) Termination of consultation. (1) Formal consultation is
* * *