[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.02   Definitions.
    Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C.
1531 et seq.
    Action means all activities or programs of any kind authorized,
funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the
* * *
his authorized representative, for the region where the action would be
carried out.
    Early consultation is a process requested by a Federal agency on
behalf of a prospective applicant under section 7(a)(3) of the Act.
    Effects of the action refers to the direct and indirect effects of
an action on the species or critical habitat, together with the effects
of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that
action, that will be added to the environmental baseline. The
environmental baseline includes the past and present impacts of all
Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the
action area, the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in
the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7
consultation, and the impact of State or private actions which are
contemporaneous with the consultation in process. Indirect effects are
those that are caused by the proposed action and are later in time, but
still are reasonably certain to occur. Interrelated actions are those
that are part of a larger action and depend on the larger action for
their justification. Interdependent actions are those that have no
independent utility apart from the action under consideration.
    Formal consultation is a process between the Service and the Federal
agency that commences with the Federal agency's written request for
consultation under section 7(a)(2) of the Act and concludes with the
Service's issuance of the biological opinion under section 7(b)(3) of
the Act.
    Incidental take refers to takings that result from, but are not the
purpose of, carrying out an otherwise lawful activity conducted by the
* * *
jeopardizing the continued existence of listed species or resulting in
the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.
    Reasonable and prudent measures refer to those actions the Director
believes necessary or appropriate to minimize
[[Page 356]]
the impacts, i.e., amount or extent, of incidental take.
    Recovery means improvement in the status of listed species to the
point at which listing is no longer appropriate under the criteria set
out in section 4(a)(1) of the Act.
    Service means the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service or the National
Marine Fisheries Service, as appropriate.