[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.12   Biological assessments.
    (a) Purpose. A biological assessment shall evaluate the potential
effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and
proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or
habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action and is used in
determining whether formal consultation or a conference is necessary.
    (b) Preparation requirement. (1) The procedures of this section are
required for Federal actions that are ``major construction activities'';
provided that a contract for construction was not entered into or actual
construction was not begun on or before November 10, 1978. Any person,
including those who may wish to apply for an exemption from section
7(a)(2) of the Act, may prepare a biological assessment under the
supervision of the Federal agency and in cooperation with the Service
consistent with the procedures and requirements of this section. An
exemption from the requirements of section 7(a)(2) is not permanent
unless a biological assessment has been prepared.
    (2) The biological assessment shall be completed before any contract
for construction is entered into and before construction is begun.
    (c) Request for information. The Federal agency or the designated
non-Federal representative shall convey to the Director either (1) a
written request for a list of any listed or proposed species or
designated or proposed critical habitat that may be present in the
action area; or (2) a written notification of the species and critical
habitat that are being included in the biological assessment.
    (d) Director's response. Within 30 days of receipt of the
notification of, or the request for, a species list, the Director shall
either concur with or revise the list or, in those cases where no list
has
[[Page 359]]
been provided, advise the Federal agency or the designated non-Federal
representative in writing whether, based on the best scientific and
commercial data available, any listed or proposed species or designated
or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area. In
addition to listed and proposed species, the Director will provide a
list of candidate species that may be present in the action area.
Candidate species refers to any species being considered by the Service
for listing as endangered or threatened species but not yet the subject
of a proposed rule. Although candidate species have no legal status and
are accorded no protection under the Act, their inclusion will alert the
Federal agency of potential proposals or listings.
    (1) If the Director advises that no listed species or critical
habitat may be present, the Federal agency need not prepare a biological
assessment and further consultation is not required. If only proposed
species or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area,
then the Federal agency must confer with the Service if required under
* * *
    (e) Verification of current accuracy of species list. If the Federal
agency or the designated non-Federal representative does not begin
preparation of the biological assessment within 90 days of receipt of
(or concurrence with) the species list, the Federal agency or the
designated non-Federal representative must verify (formally or
informally) with the Service the current accuracy of the species list at
the time the preparation of the assessment is begun.
    (f) Contents. The contents of a biological assessment are at the
discretion of the Federal agency and will depend on the nature of the
Federal action. The following may be considered for inclusion:
    (1) The results of an on-site inspection of the area affected by the
action to determine if listed or proposed species are present or occur
seasonally.
    (2) The views of recognized experts on the species at issue.
    (3) A review of the literature and other information.
    (4) An analysis of the effects of the action on the species and
habitat, including consideration of cumulative effects, and the results
of any related studies.
    (5) An analysis of alternate actions considered by the Federal
agency for the proposed action.
    (g) Incorporation by reference. If a proposed action requiring the
preparation of a biological assessment is identical, or very similar, to
a previous action for which a biological assessment was prepared, the
Federal agency may fulfill the biological assessment requirement for the
proposed action by incorporating by reference the earlier biological
assessment, plus any supporting data from other documents that are
pertinent to the consultation, into a written certification that:
    (1) The proposed action involves similar impacts to the same species
in the same geographic area;
    (2) No new species have been listed or proposed or no new critical
habitat designated or proposed for the action area; and
    (3) The biological assessment has been supplemented with any
* * *
The Director will respond in writing within 30 days as to whether or not
he concurs with the findings of the biological assessment. At the option
of the Federal agency, formal consultation may be initiated under
Sec. 402.14(c) concurrently with the submission of the assessment.
    (k) Use of the biological assessment. (1) The Federal agency shall
use the biological assessment in determining whether formal consultation
or a conference is required under Sec. 402.14 or Sec. 402.10,
respectively. If the biological assessment indicates that there are no
listed species or critical habitat present that are likely to be
adversely affected by the action and the Director concurs as specified
in paragraph (j) of this section, then formal consultation is not
required. If the biological assessment indicates that the action is not
likely to jeopardize the continued existence of proposed species or
result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed critical
habitat, and the Director concurs, then a conference is not required.
    (2) The Director may use the results of the biological assessment in
(i) determining whether to request the Federal agency to initiate formal
consultation or a conference, (ii) formulating a biological opinion, or
(iii) formulating a preliminary biological opinion.