[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 560.2  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the term--
    Administrative Officer means the Administrative Officer of the
Marine Mammal Commission.
    Commission means the Marine Mammal Commission, a collegial body
established under 16 U.S.C. 1401 that functions as a unit and is
composed of three individual members, each of whom is appointed by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
    Commissioner means an individual who is a member of the Marine
Mammal Commission.
    Executive Director means the Executive Director of the Marine Mammal
Commission.
    General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Marine Mammal
Commission.
    Meeting means the deliberations of at least a majority of the
members of the Commission where such deliberations determine or result
in the joint conduct or disposition of official Commission business, but
does not include an individual Commissioner's consideration of official
Commission business circulated in writing for disposition either by
notation or by separate, sequential consideration, and deliberations on
whether to:
    (1) Hold a meeting with less than 7 days notice, as provided in
Sec. 560.4(d) of this part;
    (2) Change the subject matter of a publicly announced meeting or the
determination of the Commission to open or close a meeting or portions
thereof to public observation, as provided in Sec. 560.4(e) of this
part;
    (3) Change the time or place of an announced meeting, as provided in
Sec. 560.4(f) of this part;
    (4) Close a meeting or portions of a meeting, as provided in
Sec. 560.5 of this part; or
[[Page 410]]
    (5) Withhold from disclosure information pertaining to a meeting or
portions of a meeting, as provided in Sec. 560.5 of this part.
    Public observation means attendance by one or more members of the
public at a meeting of the Commission, but does not include
participation in the meeting.
    Public participation means the presentation or discussion of
information, raising of questions, or other manner of involvement in a
meeting of the Commission by one or more members of the public in a
manner that contributes to the disposition of Commission business.