[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 222.22 Permits for the incidental taking of endangered species.
(a) Scope. (1) The Assistant Administrator may issue permits to take
endangered marine species incidentally to an otherwise lawful activity
* * *
mitigate such impacts, and the funding available to implement such
measures; and
(iv) The alternative actions to such taking that were considered and
the reasons why those alternatives are not being used.
(v) A list of all sources of data used in preparation of the plan,
including reference reports, environmental assessments and impact
statements, and personal communications with recognized experts on the
species or activity who may have access to data not published in current
literature.
(c) Issuance criteria. (1) In determining whether to issue a permit,
the Assistant Administrator will consider the following:
(i) The status of the affected species or stocks;
(ii) The potential severity of direct, indirect and cumulative
impacts on the species or stocks and habitat as a result of the proposed
activity;
(iii) The availability of effective monitoring techniques;
(iv) The use of the best available technology for minimizing or
mitigating impacts; and
(v) The views of the public, scientists and other interested parties
knowledgeable of the species or stocks or other matters related to the
application.
(2) To issue the permit, the Assistant Administrator must find that:
(i) The taking will be incidental;
(ii) The applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, monitor,
minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking;
(iii) The taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the
survival and recovery of the species in the wild;
(iv) The applicant has amended the conservation plan to include any
measures (not originally proposed by the applicant) that the Assistant
Administrator determines are necessary or appropriate; and
(v) There are adequate assurances that the conservation plan will be
funded and implemented, including any measures required by the Assistant
Administrator.
(d) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set
forth in part 220 of this chapter, every permit issued under this
section will contain such terms and conditions as the Assistant
Administrator deems necessary and appropriate, including, but not
limited to the following:
(1) Reporting requirements or rights of inspection for determining
whether the terms and conditions are being complied with;
(2) The species and number of animals covered;
(3) The authorized method of taking;
[[Page 87]]
(4) The procedures to be used to handle or dispose of any animals
taken; and
(5) The payment of a fee to reimburse the National Marine Fisheries
Service the cost of processing the application.
(e) Duration of permits. The duration of permits issued under this
section will be such as to provide adequate assurances to the permit
holder to commit funding necessary for the activities authorized by the
permit, including conservation activities. In determining the duration
of a permit, the Assistant Administrator will consider the duration of
the proposed activities, as well as the possible positive and negative
effects associated with issuing a permit of the proposed duration on
listed species, including the extent to which the conservation plan is
likely to enhance the habitat of the endangered species or increase the
long-term survivability of the species.
(f) Certificates of inclusion. (1) Any individual who wishes to
conduct an activity covered by a general incidental take permit must
apply to the Assistant Administrator for a certificate of inclusion.
Each application must be signed and dated and include the following:
(i) The general incidental take permit under which the applicant
wants coverage.
(ii) The name, address and telephone number of the applicant. If the
applicant is a partnership or a corporate entity, the applicable
details.
(iii) A description of the activity the applicant seeks to have
covered under the general incidental take permit including the
anticipated dates, duration, and specific location; and
(iv) A signed certification that the applicant has read and
understands the general incidental take permit and the conservation
plan, will comply with their terms and conditions, and will fund and
implement applicable measures of the conservation plan.
(2) To issue a certificate of inclusion, the Assistant Administrator
must find that:
(i) The applicant will be engaged in the activity covered by the
general permit and
(ii) The applicant has made adequate assurances that the applicable
measures of the conservation plan will be funded and implemented.
[55 FR 20606, May 18, 1990]