[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.14  Formal consultation.
    (a) Requirement for formal consultation. Each Federal agency shall
review its actions at the earliest possible time to determine whether
any action may affect listed species or critical habitat. If such a
* * *
Service will use the best scientific and commercial data available and
will give appropriate consideration to any beneficial actions taken by
the Federal agency or applicant, including any actions taken prior to
the initiation of consultation.
    (h) Biological opinions. The biological opinion shall include:
    (1) A summary of the information on which the opinion is based;
    (2) A detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed
species or critical habitat; and
    (3) The Service's opinion on whether the action is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``jeopardy
biological opinion''); or, the action is not likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or
adverse modification of critical habitat (a ``no jeopardy'' biological
opinion). A ``jeopardy'' biological opinion shall include reasonable and
prudent alternatives, if any. If the Service is unable to develop such
alternatives, it will indicate that to the best of its knowledge there
are no reasonable and prudent alternatives.
    (i) Incidental take. (1) In those cases where the Service concludes
that an action (or the implementation of any reasonable and prudent
alternatives) and the resultant incidental take of listed species will
not violate section 7(a)(2), and, in the case of marine mammals, where
the taking is authorized pursuant to section 101(a)(5) of the Marine
Mammal Protection Act of 1972, the Service will provide with the
biological opinion a statement concerning incidental take that:
    (i) Specifies the impact, i.e., the amount or extent, of such
incidental taking on the species;
    (ii) Specifies those reasonable and prudent measures that the
Director considers necessary or appropriate to minimize such impact;
[[Page 363]]
    (iii) In the case of marine mammals, specifies those measures that
are necessary to comply with section 101(a)(5) of the Marine Mammal
Protection Act of 1972 and applicable regulations with regard to such
taking;
    (iv) Sets forth the terms and conditions (including, but not limited
to, reporting requirements) that must be complied with by the Federal
agency or any applicant to implement the measures specified under
paragraphs (i)(1)(ii) and (i)(1)(iii) of this section; and
* * *