[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.11  Factors for listing, delisting, or reclassifying species.
    (a) Any species or taxonomic group of species (e.g., genus,
subgenus) as defined in Sec. 424.02(k) is eligible for listing under the
Act. A taxon of higher rank than species may be listed only if all
included species are individually found to be endangered or threatened.
In determining whether a particular taxon or population is a species for
the purposes of the Act, the Secretary shall rely on standard taxonomic
distinctions and the biological expertise of the Department and the
scientific community concerning the relevant taxonomic group.
    (b) The Secretary shall make any determination required by
paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section solely on the basis of the best
available scientific and commercial information regarding a species'
status, without reference to possible economic or other impacts of such
determination.
    (c) A species shall be listed or reclassified if the Secretary
determines, on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data
available after conducting a review of the species' status, that the
species is endangered or threatened because of any one or a combination
of the following factors:
    (1) The present or threatened destruction, modification, or
curtailment of its habitat or range;
    (2) Over utilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or
educational purposes;
    (3) Disease or predation;
[[Page 374]]
    (4) The inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or
    (5) Other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued
existence.
    (d) The factors considered in delisting a species are those in
paragraph (c) of this section as they relate to the definitions of
endangered or threatened species. Such removal must be supported by the
best scientific and commercial data available to the Secretary after
conducting a review of the status of the species. A species may be
delisted only if such data substantiate that it is neither endangered
nor threatened for one or more of the following reasons:
    (1) Extinction. Unless all individuals of the listed species had
been previously identified and located, and were later found to be
extirpated from their previous range, a sufficient period of time must
be allowed before delisting to indicate clearly that the species is
extinct.
    (2) Recovery. The principal goal of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service and the National Marine Fisheries Service is to return listed
species to a point at which protection under the Act is no longer
required. A species may be delisted on the basis of recovery only if the
best scientific and commercial data available indicate that it is no
longer endangered or threatened.
    (3) Original data for classification in error. Subsequent
investigations may show that the best scientific or commercial data
available when the species was listed, or the interpretation of such
data, were in error.
    (e) The fact that a species of fish, wildlife, or plant is protected
by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild
Fauna and Flora (see part 23 of this title 50) or a similar
international agreement on such species, or has been identified as
requiring protection from unrestricted commerce by any foreign nation,
or to be in danger of extinction or likely to become so within the
foreseeable future by any State agency or by any agency of a foreign
nation that is responsible for the conservation of fish, wildlife, or
plants, may constitute evidence that the species is endangered or
threatened. The weight given such evidence will vary depending on the
international agreement in question, the criteria pursuant to which the
species is eligible for protection under such authorities, and the
degree of protection afforded the species. The Secretary shall give
consideration to any species protected under such an international
agreement, or by any State or foreign nation, to determine whether the
species is endangered or threatened.
    (f) The Secretary shall take into account, in making determinations
under paragraph (c) or (d) of this section, those efforts, if any, being
made by any State or foreign nation, or any political subdivision of a
State or foreign nation, to protect such species, whether by predator
control, protection of habitat and food supply, or other conservation
practices, within any area under its jurisdiction, or on the high seas.