[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.02   Definitions.
    Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C.
1531 et seq.
    Action means all activities or programs of any kind authorized,
funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the
United States or upon the high seas. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
    (a) actions intended to conserve listed species or their habitat;
    (b) the promulgation of regulations;
    (c) the granting of licenses, contracts, leases, easements, rights-
of-way, permits, or grants-in-aid; or
    (d) actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the
land, water, or air.
    Action area means all areas to be affected directly or indirectly by
the Federal action and not merely the immediate area involved in the
action.
    Applicant refers to any person, as defined in section 3(13) of the
Act, who requires formal approval or authorization from a Federal agency
as a prerequisite to conducting the action.
    Biological assessment refers to the information prepared by or under
the direction of the Federal agency concerning listed and proposed
species and designated and proposed critical habitat that may be present
in the action area and the evaluation potential effects of the action on
such species and habitat.
    Biological opinion is the document that states the opinion of the
Service as to whether or not the Federal action is likely to jeopardize
the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction
or adverse modification of critical habitat.
    Conference is a process which involves informal discussions between
a Federal agency and the Service under section 7(a)(4) of the Act
* * *
    Cumulative effects are those effects of future State or private
activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably
certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to
consultation.
    Designated non-Federal representative refers to a person designated
by the Federal agency as its representative to conduct informal
consultation and/or to prepare any biological assessment.
    Destruction or adverse modification means a direct or indirect
alteration that appreciably diminishes the value
[[Page 355]]
of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed
species. Such alterations include, but are not limited to, alterations
adversely modifying any of those physical or biological features that
were the basis for determining the habitat to be critical.
    Director refers to the Assistant Administrator for Fisheries for the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or his authorized
representative; or the Fish and Wildlife Service regional director, or
his authorized representative, for the region where the action would be
carried out.
    Early consultation is a process requested by a Federal agency on
behalf of a prospective applicant under section 7(a)(3) of the Act.
    Effects of the action refers to the direct and indirect effects of
an action on the species or critical habitat, together with the effects
of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that
action, that will be added to the environmental baseline. The
environmental baseline includes the past and present impacts of all
* * *