[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.15  Responsibilities of Federal agency following issuance of a biological opinion.
    (a) Following the issuance of a biological opinion, the Federal
agency shall determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the
action in light of its section 7 obligations and the Service's
biological opinion.
    (b) If a jeopardy biological opinion is issued, the Federal agency
shall notify the Service of its final decision on the action.
[[Page 364]]
    (c) If the Federal agency determines that it cannot comply with the
requirements of section 7(a)(2) after consultation with the Service, it
may apply for an exemption. Procedures for exemption applications by
Federal agencies and others are found in 50 CFR part 451.