[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 402.12   Biological assessments.
    (a) Purpose. A biological assessment shall evaluate the potential
effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and
proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or
habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action and is used in
determining whether formal consultation or a conference is necessary.
    (b) Preparation requirement. (1) The procedures of this section are
required for Federal actions that are ``major construction activities'';
provided that a contract for construction was not entered into or actual
construction was not begun on or before November 10, 1978. Any person,
including those who may wish to apply for an exemption from section
7(a)(2) of the Act, may prepare a biological assessment under the
supervision of the Federal agency and in cooperation with the Service
consistent with the procedures and requirements of this section. An
exemption from the requirements of section 7(a)(2) is not permanent
unless a biological assessment has been prepared.
    (2) The biological assessment shall be completed before any contract
for construction is entered into and before construction is begun.
    (c) Request for information. The Federal agency or the designated
non-Federal representative shall convey to the Director either (1) a
written request for a list of any listed or proposed species or
designated or proposed critical habitat that may be present in the
action area; or (2) a written notification of the species and critical
habitat that are being included in the biological assessment.
    (d) Director's response. Within 30 days of receipt of the
notification of, or the request for, a species list, the Director shall
either concur with or revise the list or, in those cases where no list
has
[[Page 359]]
been provided, advise the Federal agency or the designated non-Federal
representative in writing whether, based on the best scientific and
commercial data available, any listed or proposed species or designated
or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area. In
* * *
habitat designated or proposed for the action area; and
    (3) The biological assessment has been supplemented with any
relevant changes in information.
    (h) Permit requirements. If conducting a biological assessment will
involve the taking of a listed species, a permit under section 10 of the
Act (16 U.S.C. 1539) and part 17 of this title (with respect to species
under the jurisdiction of the FWS) or parts 220, 222, and 227 of this
title (with respect to species under the jurisdiction of the NMFS) is
required.
[[Page 360]]
    (i) Completion time. The Federal agency or the designated non-
Federal representative shall complete the biological assessment within
180 days after its initiation (receipt of or concurrence with the
species list) unless a different period of time is agreed to by the
Director and the Federal agency. If a permit or license applicant is
involved, the 180-day period may not be extended unless the agency
provides the applicant, before the close of the 180-day period, with a
written statement setting forth the estimated length of the proposed
extension and the reasons why such an extension is necessary.
    (j) Submission of biological assessment. The Federal agency shall
submit the completed biological assessment to the Director for review.
The Director will respond in writing within 30 days as to whether or not
he concurs with the findings of the biological assessment. At the option
of the Federal agency, formal consultation may be initiated under
Sec. 402.14(c) concurrently with the submission of the assessment.
    (k) Use of the biological assessment. (1) The Federal agency shall
use the biological assessment in determining whether formal consultation
or a conference is required under Sec. 402.14 or Sec. 402.10,
respectively. If the biological assessment indicates that there are no
listed species or critical habitat present that are likely to be
adversely affected by the action and the Director concurs as specified
in paragraph (j) of this section, then formal consultation is not
required. If the biological assessment indicates that the action is not
likely to jeopardize the continued existence of proposed species or
result in the destruction or adverse modification of proposed critical
habitat, and the Director concurs, then a conference is not required.
    (2) The Director may use the results of the biological assessment in
(i) determining whether to request the Federal agency to initiate formal
consultation or a conference, (ii) formulating a biological opinion, or
(iii) formulating a preliminary biological opinion.