[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 424.18  Final rules--general.
    (a) Contents. A final rule promulgated to carry out the purposes of
the Act will be published in the Federal Register. This publication will
contain the complete text of the rule, a summary of the comments and
recommendations received in response to the proposal (including
applicable public hearings), summaries of the data on which the rule is
based and the relationship of such data to the final rule, and a
description of any conservation measures available under the rule.
Publication of a final rule to list, delist, or reclassify a species or
designate or revise critical habitat shall also provide a summary of
factors affecting the species. A rule designating or revising critical
habitat will also contain a description of the boundaries and a map of
such habitat and will, to the maximum extent practicable, be accompanied
by a brief description and evaluation of those activities (whether
public or private) that might occur in the area and which, in the
opinion of the Secretary, may adversly modify such habitat or be
affected by such designation.
    (b) Effective date. A final rule shall take effect--
    (1) Not less than 30 days after it is published in the Federal
Register, except as otherwise provided for good cause found and
published with the rule; and
    (2) Not less than 90 days after (i) publication in the Federal
Register of the proposed rule, and (ii) actual notification of any
affected State agencies and counties or equivalent jurisdictions in
accordance with Sec. 424.16(c)(1)(ii).
    (c) Disagreement with State agency. If a State agency, given notice
of a proposed rule in accordance with Sec. 424.16(c)(1)(ii), submits
comments disagreeing in whole or in part with a proposed rule, and the
Secretary issues a final rule that is in conflict with such comments, or
if the Secretary fails to adopt a regulation for which a State agency
has made a petition in accordance with Sec. 424.14, the Secretary shall
provide such agency with a written justification for the failure to
adopt a rule consistent with the agency's comments or petition.