[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 644.7 Prohibitions.
In addition to the general prohibitions specified in Sec. 620.7 of
this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to do any of the following:
(a) Falsify or fail to report information required to be submitted,
as specified in Sec. 644.5.
(b) Possess a billfish less than the minimum size limit specified in
Sec. 644.21(a).
(c) Fail to release a billfish in the manner specified in
Sec. 644.21(b) or Sec. 644.23.
[[Page 156]]
(d) Possess a billfish with its head, fins, or bill removed
shoreward of the outer boundary of the EEZ or through landing, as
specified in Sec. 644.21(c).
(e) Possess or retain a billfish by a vessel with a pelagic longline
or drift net aboard or harvested by gear other than rod and reel, as
specified in Sec. 644.22.
(f) Purchase, barter, trade, sell, or offer for sale a billfish
harvested from its management unit, as specified in Sec. 644.24(a).
(g) Falsify information submitted in accordance with Sec. 644.24(b).
(h) As a dealer or seafood processor, possess a billfish or related
species without the documentation specified in Sec. 644.24(b), or with
incomplete or falsified documentation.
(i) Interfere with, obstruct, delay, or prevent by any means an
investigation, search, seizure, or disposition of seized property in
connection with enforcement of the Magnuson Act.
(Information collection requirements in paragraph (g) were approved by
the Office of Management and Budget under control number 0648-0216)
[53 FR 37769, Sept. 28, 1988, as amended at 54 FR 14239, Apr. 10, 1989;
56 FR 13417, Apr. 2, 1991]