[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.335 National Standard 6--Variations and Contingencies.
(a) Standard 6. Conservation and management measures shall take into
account and allow for variations among, and contingencies in, fisheries,
fishery resources, and catches.
(b) Conservation and management. Each fishery exhibits unique
uncertainties. The phrase ``conservation and management'' implies the
wise use of fishery resources through a management regime that includes
some protection against these uncertainties. The particular regime
chosen must be flexible enough to allow timely response to resource,
industry, and other national and regional needs. Continual data
acquisition and analysis will help the development of management
measures to compensate for variations and to reduce the need for
substantial buffers. Flexibility in the management regime and the
regulatory process will aid in responding to contingencies.
(c) Variations. (1) In fishery management terms, variations arise
from biological, social, and economic occurrences, as well as from
fishing practices. Biological uncertainties and lack of knowledge can
hamper attempts to estimate stock size and strength, stock location in
time and space, environmental/habitat changes, and ecological
interactions. Economic uncertainty may involve changes in foreign or
domestic market conditions, changes in operating costs, drifts toward
overcapitalization, and economic perturbations caused by changed fishing
patterns. Changes in fishing practices, such as the introduction of new
gear, rapid increases or decreases in harvest effort, new fishing
strategies, and the effects of new management techniques, may also
create uncertainties. Social changes could involve increases or
decreases in recreational fishing, or the movement of people into or out
of fishing activities due to such factors as age or educational
opportunities.
(2) Every effort should be made to develop FMPs that discuss and
take into account these vicissitudes. To the extent practicable, FMPs
should provide a suitable buffer in favor of conservation. Allowances
for uncertainties should be factored into the various elements of an
FMP. Examples are:
(i) Reduce OY. Lack of scientific knowledge about the condition of a
stock(s) could be reason to reduce OY.
(ii) Establish a reserve. Creation of a reserve may compensate for
uncertainties in estimating domestic harvest, stock conditions, or
environmental factors.
(iii) Adjust management techniques. In the absence of adequate data
to predict the effect of a new regime, and to avoid creating unwanted
variations, a Council could guard against producing drastic changes in
fishing patterns, allocations, or practices.
(iv) Highlight habitat conditions. FMPs may address the impact of
pollution and the effects of wetland and estuarine degradation on the
stocks of fish; identify causes of pollution and habitat degradation and
the authorities having jurisdiction to regulate or influence
[[Page 29]]
such activities; propose recommendations that the Secretary will convey
to those authorities to alleviate such problems; and state the views of
the Council on unresolved or anticipated issues.
(d) Contingencies. Unpredictable events--such as unexpected resource
surges or failures, fishing effort greater than anticipated, disruptive
gear conflicts, climatic conditions, or environmental catastrophes--are
best handled by establishing a flexible management regime that contains
a range of management options through which it is possible to act
quickly without amending the FMP or even its regulations.
(1) The FMP should describe the management options and their
consequences in the necessary detail to guide the Secretary in
responding to changed circumstances, so that the Council preserves its
role as policy-setter for the fishery. The description should enable the
public to understand what may happen under the flexible regime, and to
comment on the options.
(2) FMPs should include criteria for the selection of management
measures, directions for their application, and mechanisms for timely
adjustment of management measures comprising the regime. For example, an
FMP could include criteria that allow the Secretary to open and close
seasons, close fishing grounds, or make other adjustments in management
measures.
(3) Amendment of a flexible FMP would be necessary when
circumstances in the fishery change substantially, or when a Council
adopts a different management philosophy and objectives.