[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 648.9 VTS requirements.
(a) Approval. The Regional Director will annually approve VTSs that
meet the minimum performance criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this
section. Any changes to the performance criteria will be published
annually in the Federal Register and a list of approved VTSs will be
published in the Federal Register upon addition or deletion of a VTS
from the list. In the event that a VTS is deleted from the list, vessel
owners that purchased a VTS unit that is part of that VTS prior to
publication of the revised list will be considered to be in compliance
with the requirement to have an approved unit, unless otherwise notified
by the Regional Director.
(b) Minimum VTS performance criteria. The basic required features of
the VTS are as follows:
(1) The VTS shall be tamper proof, i.e., shall not permit the input
of false positions; furthermore, if a system uses satellites to
determine position, satellite selection should be automatic to provide
an optimal fix and should not be capable of being manually overridden by
any person aboard a fishing vessel or by the vessel owner.
(2) The VTS shall be fully automatic and operational at all times,
regardless of weather and environmental conditions.
(3) The VTS shall be capable of tracking vessels in all U.S. waters
in the Atlantic Ocean from the shoreline of each coastal state to a line
215 nm offshore and shall provide position accuracy to within 400 m
(1,300 ft).
(4) The VTS shall be capable of transmitting and storing information
including vessel identification, date, time, and latitude/longitude.
(5) The VTS shall provide accurate hourly position transmissions
every day of the year. In addition, the VTS shall allow polling of
individual vessels or any set of vessels at any time and receive
position reports in real time. For the purposes of this specification,
``real time'' shall constitute data that reflect a delay of 15 minutes
or less between the displayed information and the vessel's actual
position.
(6) The VTS shall be capable of providing network message
communications between the vessel and shore. The VTS shall allow NMFS to
initiate communications or data transfer at any time.
(7) The VTS vendor shall be capable of transmitting position data to
a NMFS-designated computer system via a modem at a minimum speed of 9600
baud. Transmission shall be in ASCII text in a file format acceptable to
NMFS.
(8) The VTS shall be capable of providing vessel locations relative
to
[[Page 177]]
international boundaries and fishery management areas.
(9) The VTS vendor shall be capable of archiving vessel position
histories for a minimum of 1 year and providing transmission to NMFS of
specified portions of archived data in response to NMFS requests and in
a variety of media (tape, floppy, etc.).
(c) Operating requirements. All required VTS units must transmit a
signal indicating the vessel's accurate position at least every hour, 24
hours a day, throughout the year.
(d) Presumption. If a VTS unit fails to transmit an hourly signal of
a vessel's position, the vessel shall be deemed to have incurred a DAS,
or fraction thereof, for as long as the unit fails to transmit a signal,
unless a preponderance of evidence shows that the failure to transmit
was due to an unavoidable malfunction or disruption of the transmission
that occurred while the vessel was declared out of the scallop fishery
or NE multispecies fishery, as applicable, or was not at sea.
(e) Replacement. Should a VTS unit require replacement, a vessel
owner must submit documentation to the Regional Director, within 3 days
of installation and prior to the vessel's next trip, verifying that the
new VTS unit is an operational approved system as described under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(f) Access. As a condition to obtaining a limited access scallop or
multispecies permit, all vessel owners must allow NMFS, the USCG, and
their authorized officers or designees access to the vessel's DAS and
location data obtained from its VTS at the time of or after its
transmission to the vendor or receiver, as the case may be.
(g) Tampering. Tampering with a VTS, a VTS unit, or a VTS signal, is
prohibited. Tampering includes any activity that is likely to affect the
unit's ability to operate properly, signal, or accuracy of computing the
vessel's position fix.