[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.745 Scientific research activity, exempted fishing, and exempted educational activity.
(a) Scientific research activity. Nothing in this section is
intended to inhibit or prevent any scientific research activity
* * *
be conducted unless authorized by an EFP issued by a Regional Director
or Director in accordance with the criteria and procedures specified in
this section. The Regional Director or Director may charge a fee to
recover the administrative expenses of issuing an EFP. The amount of the
fee will be calculated, at least annually, in accordance with procedures
of the NOAA Handbook for determining administrative costs of each
special product or service; the fee may not exceed such costs. Persons
may contact the appropriate Regional Director or Director to find out
the applicable fee.
(2) Application. An applicant for an EFP shall submit a completed
application package to the appropriate Regional Director or Director, as
soon as practicable and at least 60 days before the desired effective
date of the EFP. Submission of an EFP application less than 60 days
before the desired effective date of the EFP may result in a delayed
effective date because of review requirements. The application package
must include payment of any required fee as specified by paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, and a written application that includes, but is
not limited to, the following information:
(i) The date of the application.
(ii) The applicant's name, mailing address, and telephone number.
(iii) A statement of the purposes and goals of the exempted fishery
for which an EFP is needed, including justification for issuance of the
EFP.
(iv) For each vessel to be covered by the EFP, as soon as the
information is available and before operations begin under the EFP:
(A) A copy of the USCG documentation, state license, or registration
of each vessel, or the information contained on the appropriate
document.
(B) The current name, address, and telephone number of the owner and
master, if not included on the document provided for the vessel.
(v) The species (target and incidental) expected to be harvested
under the EFP, the amount(s) of such harvest necessary to conduct the
exempted fishing, the arrangements for disposition of all regulated
species harvested under the EFP, and any anticipated impacts on marine
mammals or endangered species.
(vi) For each vessel covered by the EFP, the approximate time(s) and
place(s) fishing will take place, and the type, size, and amount of gear
to be used.
(vii) The signature of the applicant.
(viii) The Regional Director or Director, as appropriate, may
request from an applicant additional information necessary to make the
determinations required under this section. An incomplete application or
an application for which the appropriate fee has not been paid will not
be considered until corrected in writing and the fee paid. An applicant
for an EFP need not be the owner or operator of the vessel(s) for which
the EFP is requested.
(3) Issuance. (i) The Regional Director or Director, as appropriate,
will review each application and will make a preliminary determination
whether the application contains all of the required information and
constitutes an activity appropriate for further consideration. If the
Regional Director or Director finds that any application does not
warrant further consideration, both the applicant and the affected
Council(s) will be notified in writing of the reasons for the decision.
If the Regional Director or Director determines that any application
warrants further consideration, notification of receipt of the
application will be published in the Federal Register with a brief
description of the proposal, and the intent of NMFS to issue an EFP.
Interested persons will be given a 15- to 45-day opportunity to comment
and/or comments will be requested during public testimony at a Council
meeting. The notification may establish a cut-off date for receipt of
additional applications to participate in the same, or a similar,
exempted fishing activity. The Regional Director or Director also will
forward copies of the application to the Council(s), the USCG, and the
appropriate fishery management agencies of
[[Page 65]]
affected states, accompanied by the following information:
(A) The effect of the proposed EFP on the target and incidental
species, including the effect on any TAC.
(B) A citation of the regulation or regulations that, without the
EFP, would prohibit the proposed activity.
(C) Biological information relevant to the proposal, including
appropriate statements of environmental impacts, including impacts on
marine mammals and threatened or endangered species.
(ii) If the application is complete and warrants additional
consultation, the Regional Director or Director may consult with the
appropriate Council(s) concerning the permit application during the
period in which comments have been requested. The Council(s) or the
Director or Regional Director shall notify the applicant in advance of
any meeting at which the application will be considered, and offer the
applicant the opportunity to appear in support of the application.
(iii) As soon as practicable after receiving responses from the
agencies identified in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, and/or after
the consultation, if any, described in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this
section, the Regional Director or Director shall notify the applicant in
writing of the decision to grant or deny the EFP, and, if denied, the
reasons for the denial. Grounds for denial of an EFP include, but are
not limited to, the following:
(A) The applicant has failed to disclose material information
required, or has made false statements as to any material fact, in
connection with his or her application; or
(B) According to the best scientific information available, the
harvest to be conducted under the permit would detrimentally affect the
well-being of the stock of any regulated species of fish, marine mammal,
* * *