[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 648.55 Framework adjustments to management measures.
(a) Annually, upon request from the NEFMC, but at a minimum in the
years 1996 and 1999, the Regional Director will provide the NEFMC with
information on the status of the scallop resource.
(b) Within 60 days of receipt of that information, the NEFMC PDT
shall assess the condition of the scallop resource to determine the
adequacy of the total allowable DAS reduction schedule, described in
Sec. 648.53(b), to achieve the target fishing mortality rate. In
addition, the PDT shall make a determination whether other resource
conservation issues exist that require a management response in order to
meet the goals and objectives outlined in the Scallop FMP. The PDT shall
report its findings and recommendations to the NEFMC. In its report to
the NEFMC, the PDT shall provide the appropriate rationale and economic
and biological analysis for its recommendation, utilizing the most
current catch, effort, and other relevant data from the fishery.
(c) After receiving the PDT findings and recommendations, the NEFMC
shall determine whether adjustments to, or additional management
measures are necessary to meet the goals and objectives of the Scallop
FMP. After considering the PDT's findings and recommendations, or at any
other time, if the NEFMC determines that adjustments to, or additional
management measures are necessary, it shall develop and analyze
appropriate management actions over the span of at least two NEFMC
meetings. The NEFMC shall provide the public with advance notice of the
availability of both the proposals and the analyses, and opportunity to
comment on them prior to and at the second NEFMC meeting. The NEFMC's
recommendation on adjustments or additions to management measures must
come from one or more of the following categories:
(1) DAS changes.
(2) Shell height.
(3) Offloading window reinstatement.
(4) Effort monitoring.
(5) Data reporting.
(6) Trip limits.
(7) Gear restrictions.
(8) Permitting restrictions.
(9) Crew limits.
(10) Small mesh line.
(11) Onboard observers.
(12) Any other management measures currently included in the FMP.
(d) After developing management actions and receiving public
testimony, the NEFMC shall make a recommendation to the Regional
Director. The NEFMC's recommendation must include supporting rationale
and, if management measures are recommended, an analysis of impacts and
a recommendation to the Regional Director on whether to publish the
management measures as a final rule. If the NEFMC recommends that the
management measures should be published as a final rule, the NEFMC must
consider at least the following factors and provide support and analysis
for each factor considered:
(1) Whether the availability of data on which the recommended
management measures are based allows for adequate time to publish a
proposed rule, and whether regulations have to be in place for an entire
harvest/fishing season.
(2) Whether there has been adequate notice and opportunity for
participation by the public and members of the affected industry in the
development of the NEFMC's recommended management measures.
(3) Whether there is an immediate need to protect the resource.
(4) Whether there will be a continuing evaluation of management
measures adopted following their promulgation as a final rule.
(e) If the NEFMC's recommendation includes adjustments or additions
to
[[Page 203]]
management measures, and if, after reviewing the NEFMC's recommendation
and supporting information:
(1) The Regional Director concurs with the NEFMC's recommended
management measures and determines that the recommended management
measures may be published as a final rule based on the factors specified
in paragraph (d) of this section, the action will be published in the
Federal Register as a final rule; or
(2) The Regional Director concurs with the NEFMC's recommendation
and determines that the recommended management measures should be
published first as a proposed rule, the action will be published as a
proposed rule in the Federal Register. After additional public comment,
if the Regional Director concurs with the NEFMC recommendation, the
action will be published as a final rule in the Federal Register; or
(3) The Regional Director does not concur, the NEFMC will be
notified, in writing, of the reasons for the non-concurrence.
(f) Nothing in this section is meant to derogate from the authority
of the Secretary to take emergency action under section 305(e) of the
Magnuson Act.