[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 622.2 Definitions and acronyms.
In addition to the definitions in the Magnuson Act and in
Sec. 600.10 of this chapter, and the acronyms in Sec. 600.15 of this
chapter, the terms and acronyms used in this part have the following
* * *
Red drum, also called redfish, means Sciaenops ocellatus, or a part
thereof.
Red snapper means Lutjanus campechanus, or a part thereof, one of
the Gulf reef fish species.
Regional Director (RD), for the purposes of this part, means the
Director, Southeast Region, NMFS (see Table 1 of Sec. 600.502 of this
chapter).
Run-around gillnet means a gillnet with a float line 1,000 yd (914
m) or less in length that, when used, encloses an area of water.
SAFMC means the South Atlantic Fishery Management Council.
Sale or sell means the act or activity of transferring property for
money or credit, trading, or bartering, or attempting to so transfer,
trade, or barter.
Science and Research Director (SRD), for the purposes of this part,
means the Science and Research Director, Southeast Fisheries Science
Center, NMFS (see Table 1 of Sec. 600.502 of this chapter).
Sea bass pot means a trap has six rectangular sides and does not
exceed 25 inches (63.5 cm) in height, width, or depth.
Shrimp means one or more of the following species, or a part
thereof:
(1) Brown shrimp, Penaeus aztecus.
(2) Pink shrimp, Penaeus duorarum.
(3) Rock shrimp, Sicyonia brevirostris.
(4) Royal red shrimp, Pleoticus robustus.
(5) Seabob shrimp, Xiphopenaeus kroyeri.
(6) White shrimp, Penaeus setiferus.
SMZ means special management zone.
South Atlantic means the Atlantic Ocean off the Atlantic coastal
states from the boundary between the MAFMC and the SAFMC, as specified
in Sec. 600.105(b) of this chapter, to the
[[Page 72]]
line of demarcation between the Atlantic Ocean and the Gulf of Mexico,
as specified in Sec. 600.105(c) of this chapter.
South Atlantic snapper-grouper means one or more of the species, or
a part thereof, listed in Table 4 in Appendix A of this part.
Total length (TL), for the purposes of this part, means the
straight-line distance from the tip of the snout to the tip of the tail
(caudal fin), excluding any caudal filament, while the fish is lying on
its side. The mouth of the fish may be closed and/or the tail may be
squeezed together to give the greatest overall measurement. (See Figure
2 in Appendix C of this part.)
Toxic chemical means any substance, other than an allowable
chemical, that, when introduced into the water, can stun, immobilize, or
take marine life.
Trip means a fishing trip, regardless of number of days duration,
that begins with departure from a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or ramp
and that terminates with return to a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or
ramp.
Wild live rock means live rock other than aquacultured live rock.
Wreckfish means the species Polyprion americanus, or a part thereof,
one of the South Atlantic snapper-grouper species.
[61 FR 34934, July 3, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 43956, Aug. 27, 1996; 61
FR 47448, Sept. 9, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 47448, Sept. 9, 1996, Sec. 622.2 was
amended by adding the definition of ``Dealer'' effective Oct. 9, 1996.