[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.410 Collection and maintenance of statistics.
(a) General. (1) All statistics required to be submitted to the
Secretary are provided to the Assistant Administrator.
(2) After receipt, the Assistant Administrator will remove all
identifying particulars from the statistics if doing so is consistent
with the needs of NMFS and good scientific practice.
(3) Appropriate safeguards as specified by NOAA Directives, or other
NOAA or NMFS internal procedures, apply to the collection and
maintenance of all statistics, whether separated from identifying
particulars or not, so as to ensure their confidentiality.
(b) Collection agreements with states. (1) The Assistant
Administrator may enter into an agreement with a state authorizing the
state to collect statistics on behalf of the Secretary.
(2) NMFS will not enter into a cooperative collection agreement with
a state unless the state has authority to protect the statistics from
disclosure in a manner at least as protective as these regulations.
[[Page 31]]