[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.5 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part contains general provisions governing the operation of
the eight Regional Fishery Management Councils established by the
Magnuson Act and describes the Secretary's role and responsibilities
under the Act. The Councils are institutions created by Federal law and
must conform to the uniform standards established by the Secretary in
this part.
(b) This part also governs all foreign fishing under the Magnuson
Act, prescribes procedures for the conduct of preemption hearings under
section
[[Page 6]]
306(b) of the Magnuson Act, and collects the general provisions common
to all domestic fisheries governed by this chapter.