[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.315 National Standard 2--Scientific Information.
(a) Standard 2. Conservation and management measures shall be based
upon the best scientific information available.
(b) FMP development. The fact that scientific information concerning
a fishery is incomplete does not prevent the preparation and
implementation of an FMP (see related Secs. 600.320(d)(2) and
600.340(b).
(1) Scientific information includes, but is not limited to,
information of a biological, ecological, economic, or social nature.
Successful fishery management depends, in part, on the timely
availability, quality, and quantity of scientific information, as well
as on the thorough analysis of this information, and the extent to which
the information is applied. If there are conflicting facts or opinions
relevant to a particular point, a Council may choose among them, but
should justify the choice.
(2) FMPs must take into account the best scientific information
available at the time of preparation. Between the initial drafting of an
FMP and its submission for final review, new information often becomes
available. This new information should be incorporated into the final
FMP where practicable; but it is unnecessary to start the FMP process
over again, unless the information indicates that drastic changes have
occurred in the fishery that might require revision of the management
objectives or measures.
(c) FMP implementation. (1) An FMP must specify whatever information
fishermen and processors will be required or requested to submit to the
Secretary. Information about harvest within state boundaries, as well as
in the EEZ, may be collected if it is needed for proper implementation
of the FMP and cannot be obtained otherwise. The FMP should explain the
practical utility of the information specified in monitoring the
fishery, in facilitating inseason management decisions, and in judging
the performance of the management regime; it should also consider the
effort, cost, or social impact of obtaining it.
(2) An FMP should identify scientific information needed from other
sources to improve understanding and management of the resource and the
fishery.
(3) The information submitted by various data suppliers about the
stocks(s) throughout its range or about the fishery should be comparable
and compatible, to the maximum extent possible.
(d) FMP amendment. FMPs should be amended on a timely basis, as new
information indicates the necessity for change in objectives or
management measures.
(e) SAFE Report. (1) The SAFE report is a document or set of
documents that provides Councils with a summary of the most recent
biological condition of species in the FMU, and the social and economic
condition of the recreational and commercial fishing interests and the
fish processing industries. It summarizes, on a periodic basis, the best
available scientific information concerning the past, present, and
possible future condition of the stocks and fisheries being managed
under Federal regulation.
(i) The Secretary has the responsibility to assure that a SAFE
report or
[[Page 24]]
similar document is prepared, reviewed annually, and changed as
necessary for each FMP. The Secretary or Councils may utilize any
combination of talent from Council, state, Federal, university, or other
sources to acquire and analyze data and produce the SAFE report.
(ii) The SAFE report provides information to the Councils for
determining annual harvest levels from each stock, documenting
significant trends or changes in the resource and fishery over time, and
assessing the relative success of existing state and Federal fishery
management programs. In addition, the SAFE report may be used to update
or expand previous environmental and regulatory impact documents, and
ecosystem and habitat descriptions.
(iii) Each SAFE report must be scientifically based, and cite data
sources and interpretations.
(2) Each SAFE report should contain information on which to base
harvest specifications.
(3) Each SAFE report should contain information on which to assess
the social and economic condition of the persons and businesses that
rely on the use of fish resources, including fish processing industries.
(4) Each SAFE report may contain additional economic, social, and
ecological information pertinent to the success of management or the
achievement of objectives of each FMP.