[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.10 Definitions.
Unless defined otherwise in other parts of Chapter VI, the terms in
this chapter have the following meanings:
Administrator means the Administrator of NOAA (Under Secretary of
* * *
(2) Any fishing for such stocks.
Fishery management unit (FMU) means a fishery or that portion of a
fishery identified in an FMP relevant to the FMP's management
objectives. The choice of an FMU depends on the focus of the FMP's
objectives, and may be organized around biological, geographic,
economic, technical, social, or ecological perspectives.
Fishery resource means any fish, any stock of fish, any species of
fish, and any habitat of fish.
Fishing, or to fish means any activity, other than scientific
research conducted by a scientific research vessel, that involves:
(1) The catching, taking, or harvesting of fish;
(2) The attempted catching, taking, or harvesting of fish;
(3) Any other activity that can reasonably be expected to result in
the catching, taking, or harvesting of fish; or
(4) Any operations at sea in support of, or in preparation for, any
activity described in paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of this definition.
Fishing vessel means any vessel, boat, ship, or other craft that is
used for, equipped to be used for, or of a type that is normally used
for:
(1) Fishing; or
(2) Aiding or assisting one or more vessels at sea in the
performance of any activity relating to fishing, including, but not
limited to, preparation, supply, storage, refrigeration, transportation,
or processing.
Foreign fishing means fishing by a foreign fishing vessel.
Foreign fishing vessel (FFV) means any fishing vessel other than a
vessel of the United States, except those foreign vessels engaged in
recreational fishing, as defined in this section.
Gear conflict means any incident at sea involving one or more
fishing vessels:
(1) In which one fishing vessel or its gear comes into contact with
another vessel or the gear of another vessel; and
(2) That results in the loss of, or damage to, a fishing vessel,
fishing gear, or catch.
[[Page 8]]
Gillnet means a panel of netting, suspended vertically in the water
by floats along the top and weights along the bottom, to entangle fish
that attempt to pass through it.
Governing International Fishery Agreement (GIFA) means an agreement
between the United States and a foreign nation or Nations under section
201(c) of the Magnuson Act.
Grants Officer means the NOAA official authorized to sign, on behalf
of the Government, the cooperative agreement providing funds to support
the Council's operations and functions.
Greenwich mean time (GMT) means the local mean time at Greenwich,
England. All times in this part are GMT unless otherwise specified.
Handgear means handline, harpoon, or rod and reel.
Harass means to unreasonably interfere with an individual's work
performance, or to engage in conduct that creates an intimidating,
hostile, or offensive environment.
Harpoon or harpoon gear means fishing gear consisting of a pointed
dart or iron attached to the end of a line several hundred feet in
length, the other end of which is attached to a floatation device.
Harpoon gear is attached to a pole or stick that is propelled only by
hand, and not by mechanical means.
Industry means both recreational and commercial fishing, and
includes the harvesting, processing, and marketing sectors.
International radio call sign (IRCS) means the unique radio
identifier assigned a vessel by the appropriate authority of the flag
state.
Joint venture means any operation by a foreign vessel assisting
fishing by U.S. fishing vessels, including catching, scouting,
processing and/or support. (A joint venture generally entails a foreign
vessel processing fish received from U.S. fishing vessels and conducting
associated support activities.)
Magnuson Act means the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management
Act, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.), also known as MFCMA.
Metric ton (mt) means 1,000 kg (2,204.6 lb).
nm means nautical mile (6,076 ft (1,852 m)).
Official number means the documentation number issued by the USCG or
the certificate number issued by a state or by the USCG for an
undocumented vessel.
Operator, with respect to any vessel, means the master or other
individual aboard and in charge of that vessel.
Optimum yield (OY) means the amount of fish:
(1) That will provide the greatest overall benefit to the United
States, with particular reference to food production and recreational
opportunities; and
(2) That is prescribed as such on the basis of the maximum
sustainable yield from such fishery, as modified by any relevant
economic, social, or ecological factor.
Owner, with respect to any vessel, means:
(1) Any person who owns that vessel in whole or in part;
(2) Any charterer of the vessel, whether bareboat, time, or voyage;
(3) Any person who acts in the capacity of a charterer, including,
but not limited to, parties to a management agreement, operating
agreement, or any similar agreement that bestows control over the
destination, function, or operation of the vessel; or
(4) Any agent designated as such by a person described in paragraph
(1), (2), or (3) of this definition.
Plan Team means a Council working group selected from agencies,
institutions, and organizations having a role in the research and/or
management of fisheries, whose primary purpose is to assist the Council
in the preparation and/or review of FMPs, amendments, and supporting
documents for the Council, and/or SSC and AP.
Predominately means, with respect to fishing in a fishery, that more
fishing on a stock or stocks of fish covered by the FMP occurs, or would
occur in the absence of regulations, within or beyond the EEZ than
occurs in the aggregate within the boundaries of all states off the
coasts of which the fishery is conducted.
Processing, for the purpose of foreign fishing (subpart F), means
any operation by an FFV to receive fish from foreign or U.S. fishing
* * *