[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.188 Batch production and control records.
Batch production and control records shall be prepared for each
batch of drug product produced and shall include complete information
relating to the production and control of each batch. These records
shall include:
[[Page 101]]
(a) An accurate reproduction of the appropriate master production or
control record, checked for accuracy, dated, and signed;
(b) Documentation that each significant step in the manufacture,
processing, packing, or holding of the batch was accomplished,
including:
(1) Dates;
(2) Identity of individual major equipment and lines used;
(3) Specific identification of each batch of component or in-process
material used;
(4) Weights and measures of components used in the course of
processing;
(5) In-process and laboratory control results;
(6) Inspection of the packaging and labeling area before and after
use;
(7) A statement of the actual yield and a statement of the
percentage of theoretical yield at appropriate phases of processing;
(8) Complete labeling control records, including specimens or copies
of all labeling used;
(9) Description of drug product containers and closures;
(10) Any sampling performed;
(11) Identification of the persons performing and directly
supervising or checking each significant step in the operation;
(12) Any investigation made according to Sec. 211.192.
(13) Results of examinations made in accordance with Sec. 211.134.