[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling for human prescription drugs.
Each section heading listed in Sec. 201.56(d), if not omitted under
Sec. 201.56(d)(3), shall contain the following information in the
* * *
reaction. Known hazards and not theoretical possibilities shall be
listed, e.g., if hypersensitivity to the drug has not been demonstrated,
it should not be listed as a contraindication. If no contraindications
are known, this section of the labeling shall state ``None known.''
(e) Warnings. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards,
limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if
they occur. The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon
as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard
with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved. A specific
warning relating to a use not provided for under the ``Indications and
Usage'' section of the labeling may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or
condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectivenes for
that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious
risk or hazard. Special problems, particularly those that may lead to
death or serious injury, may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration to be placed in a prominently displayed box. The boxed
warning ordinarily shall be based on clinical data, but serious animal
toxicity may also be the basis of a boxed warning in the absence of
clinical data. If a boxed warning is required, its location will be
specified by the Food and Drug Administration. The frequency of these
* * *
(f) Precautions. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
contain the following subsections as appropriate for the drug:
(1) General. This subsection of the labeling shall contain
information regarding any special care to be exercised by the
practitioner for safe and effective use of the drug, e.g., precautions
not required under any other specific section or subsection of the
labeling.
(2) Information for patients. This subsection of the labeling shall
contain information to be given to patients for safe and effective use
of the drug, e.g., precautions concerning driving or the concomitant use
of other substances that may have harmful additive effects. Any printed
patient information required under this chapter to be distributed to the
patient shall be referenced under the ``Precautions'' section of the
labeling and the full text of such patient information shall be
reprinted at the end of the labeling.
(3) Laboratory tests. This subsection of the labeling shall identify
any laboratory tests that may be helpful in following the patient's
response or in identifying possible adverse reactions. If appropriate,
information shall be provided on such factors as the range of normal and
abnormal values expected in the particular situation and the recommended
frequency with which tests should be done before, during, and after
therapy.
(4)(i) Drug interactions. This subsection of the labeling shall
contain
[[Page 22]]
specific practical guidance for the physician on preventing clinically
* * *
growth, development, and functional maturation of the child.
(b) Pregnancy category B. If animal reproduction studies have failed
to demonstrate a risk to the fetus and there are no adequate and well-
controlled studies in pregnant women, the labeling shall state:
``Pregnancy Category B. Reproduction studies have been performed in
(kind(s) of animal(s)) at doses up to (x) times the human dose and have
revealed no evidence of impaired fertility or harm to the fetus due to
(name of drug). There are, however, no adequate and well-controlled
studies in
[[Page 23]]
pregnant women. Because animal reproduction studies are not always
predictive of human response, this drug should be used during pregnancy
only if clearly needed.'' If animal reproduction studies have shown an
adverse effect (other than decrease in fertility), but adequate and
well-controlled studies in pregnant women have failed to demonstrate a
risk to the fetus during the first trimester of pregnancy (and there is
no evidence of a risk in later trimesters), the labeling shall state:
``Pregnancy Category B. Reproduction studies in (kind(s) of animal(s))
have shown (describe findings) at (x) times the human dose. Studies in
pregnant women, however, have not shown that (name of drug) increases
the risk of abnormalities when administered during the first (second,
third, or all) trimester(s) of pregnancy. Despite the animal findings,
it would appear that the possibility of fetal harm is remote, if the
* * *
humans cannot rule out the possibility of harm, (name of drug) should be
used during pregnancy only if clearly needed.'' The labeling shall also
contain a description of the human studies and a description of
available data on the effect of the drug on the later growth,
development, and functional maturation of the child.
(c) Pregnancy category C. If animal reproduction studies have shown
an adverse effect on the fetus, if there are no adequate and well-
controlled studies in humans, and if the benefits from the use of the
drug in pregnant women may be acceptable despite its potential risks,
the labeling shall state: ``Pregnancy Category C. (Name of drug) has
been shown to be teratogenic (or to have an embryocidal effect or other
adverse effect) in (name(s) of species) when given in doses (x) times
the human dose. There are no adequate and well-controlled studies in
pregnant women. (Name of drug) should be used during pregnancy only if
the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus.'' The
labeling shall contain a description of the animal studies. If there are
no animal reproduction studies and no adequate and well-controlled
studies in humans, the labeling shall state: ``Pregnancy Category C.
Animal reproduction studies have not been conducted with (name of drug).
It is also not known whether (name of drug) can cause fetal harm when
administered to a pregnant woman or can affect reproduction capacity.
(Name of drug) should be given to a pregnant woman only if clearly
* * *