[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.166 Stability testing.
(a) There shall be a written testing program designed to assess the
stability characteristics of drug products. The results of such
stability testing shall be used in determining appropriate storage
conditions and expiration dates. The written program shall be followed
and shall include:
(1) Sample size and test intervals based on statistical criteria for
each attribute examined to assure valid estimates of stability;
(2) Storage conditions for samples retained for testing;
(3) Reliable, meaningful, and specific test methods;
(4) Testing of the drug product in the same container-closure system
as that in which the drug product is marketed;
(5) Testing of drug products for reconstitution at the time of
dispensing (as directed in the labeling) as well as after they are
reconstituted.
(b) An adequate number of batches of each drug product shall be
tested to determine an appropriate expiration date and a record of such
data shall be maintained. Accelerated studies, combined with basic
stability information on the components, drug products, and container-
closure system, may be used to support tentative expiration dates
provided full shelf life studies are not available and are being
conducted. Where data from accelerated studies are used to project a
tentative expiration date that is beyond a date supported by actual
shelf life studies, there must be stability studies conducted, including
drug product testing at appropriate intervals, until the tentative
expiration date is verified or the appropriate expiration date
determined.
(c) For homeopathic drug products, the requirements of this section
are as follows:
(1) There shall be a written assessment of stability based at least
on testing or examination of the drug product for compatibility of the
ingredients, and based on marketing experience with the drug product to
indicate that there is no degradation of the product for the normal or
expected period of use.
(2) Evaluation of stability shall be based on the same container-
closure system in which the drug product is being marketed.
(d) Allergenic extracts that are labeled ``No U.S. Standard of
Potency'' are exempt from the requirements of this section.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 56412, Nov. 17, 1981]