[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.42 Design and construction features.
(a) Any building or buildings used in the manufacture, processing,
packing, or holding of a drug product shall be of suitable size,
construction and location to facilitate cleaning, maintenance, and
proper operations.
(b) Any such building shall have adequate space for the orderly
placement of equipment and materials to prevent mixups between different
components, drug product containers, closures, labeling, in-process
materials, or drug products, and to prevent contamination. The flow of
components, drug product containers, closures, labeling, in-process
materials, and drug products through the building or buildings shall be
designed to prevent contamination.
(c) Operations shall be performed within specifically defined areas
of adequate size. There shall be separate or defined areas or such other
control systems for the firm's operations as are necessary to prevent
contamination or mixups during the course of the following procedures:
(1) Receipt, identification, storage, and withholding from use of
components, drug product containers, closures, and labeling, pending the
appropriate sampling, testing, or examination by the quality control
unit before release for manufacturing or packaging;
(2) Holding rejected components, drug product containers, closures,
and labeling before disposition;
(3) Storage of released components, drug product containers,
closures, and labeling;
(4) Storage of in-process materials;
(5) Manufacturing and processing operations;
(6) Packaging and labeling operations;
(7) Quarantine storage before release of drug products;
(8) Storage of drug products after release;
(9) Control and laboratory operations;
(10) Aseptic processing, which includes as appropriate:
(i) Floors, walls, and ceilings of smooth, hard surfaces that are
easily cleanable;
(ii) Temperature and humidity controls;
(iii) An air supply filtered through high-efficiency particulate air
filters under positive pressure, regardless of whether flow is laminar
or nonlaminar;
(iv) A system for monitoring environmental conditions;
(v) A system for cleaning and disinfecting the room and equipment to
produce aseptic conditions;
(vi) A system for maintaining any equipment used to control the
aseptic conditions.
(d) Operations relating to the manufacture, processing, and packing
of penicillin shall be performed in facilities separate from those used
for other drug products for human use.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 60 FR 4091, Jan. 20, 1995]