[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.22 Responsibilities of quality control unit.
(a) There shall be a quality control unit that shall have the
responsibility and authority to approve or reject all
[[Page 85]]
components, drug product containers, closures, in-process materials,
packaging material, labeling, and drug products, and the authority to
review production records to assure that no errors have occurred or, if
errors have occurred, that they have been fully investigated. The
quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting
drug products manufactured, processed, packed, or held under contract by
another company.
(b) Adequate laboratory facilities for the testing and approval (or
rejection) of components, drug product containers, closures, packaging
materials, in-process materials, and drug products shall be available to
the quality control unit.
(c) The quality control unit shall have the responsibility for
approving or rejecting all procedures or specifications impacting on the
identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug product.
(d) The responsibilities and procedures applicable to the quality
control unit shall be in writing; such written procedures shall be
followed.