[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.170 Reserve samples.
(a) An appropriately identified reserve sample that is
representative of each lot in each shipment of each active ingredient
shall be retained. The reserve sample consists of at least twice the
quantity necessary for all tests required to determine whether the
active ingredient meets its established specifications, except for
sterility and pyrogen testing. The retention time is as follows:
(1) For an active ingredient in a drug product other than those
described in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section, the reserve
sample shall be retained for 1 year after the expiration date of the
last lot of the drug product containing the active ingredient.
(2) For an active ingredient in a radioactive drug product, except
for nonradioactive reagent kits, the reserve sample shall be retained
for:
(i) Three months after the expiration date of the last lot of the
drug product containing the active ingredient if the expiration dating
period of the drug product is 30 days or less; or
(ii) Six months after the expiration date of the last lot of the
drug product containing the active ingredient if the expiration dating
period of the drug product is more than 30 days.
(3) For an active ingredient in an OTC drug product that is exempt
from bearing an expiration date under Sec. 211.137, the reserve sample
shall be retained for 3 years after distribution of the last lot of the
drug product containing the active ingredient.
(b) An appropriately identified reserve sample that is
representative of each lot or batch of drug product shall be retained
and stored under conditions consistent with product labeling. The
reserve sample shall be stored in the same immediate container-closure
system in which the drug product is marketed or in one that has
essentially the same characteristics. The reserve sample consists of at
least twice the quantity necessary to perform all the required tests,
except those for sterility and pyrogens. Except for those for drug
products described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, reserve samples
from representative sample lots or batches selected by acceptable
statistical procedures shall be examined visually at least once a year
for evidence of deterioration unless visual examination would affect the
integrity of the reserve sample. Any evidence of reserve sample
deterioration shall be investigated in accordance with Sec. 211.192. The
results of the examination shall be recorded and maintained with other
stability data on the drug product. Reserve samples of compressed
medical gases need not be retained. The retention time is as follows:
(1) For a drug product other than those described in paragraphs (b)
(2) and (3) of this section, the reserve sample shall be retained for 1
year after the expiration date of the drug product.
(2) For a radioactive drug product, except for nonradioactive
reagent kits, the reserve sample shall be retained for:
(i) Three months after the expiration date of the drug product if
the expiration dating period of the drug product is 30 days or less; or
(ii) Six months after the expiration date of the drug product if the
expiration dating period of the drug product is more than 30 days.
(3) For an OTC drug product that is exempt for bearing an expiration
date under Sec. 211.137, the reserve sample must be retained for 3 years
after the lot or batch of drug product is distributed.
[48 FR 13025, Mar. 29, 1983, as amended at 60 FR 4091, Jan. 20, 1995]