[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.134 Drug product inspection.
(a) Packaged and labeled products shall be examined during finishing
operations to provide assurance that containers and packages in the lot
have the correct label.
(b) A representative sample of units shall be collected at the
completion of finishing operations and shall be visually examined for
correct labeling.
(c) Results of these examinations shall be recorded in the batch
production or control records.