[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling for human prescription drugs.
Each section heading listed in Sec. 201.56(d), if not omitted under
Sec. 201.56(d)(3), shall contain the following information in the
* * *
use of the drug in the face of an unacceptably hazardous adverse
reaction. Known hazards and not theoretical possibilities shall be
listed, e.g., if hypersensitivity to the drug has not been demonstrated,
it should not be listed as a contraindication. If no contraindications
are known, this section of the labeling shall state ``None known.''
(e) Warnings. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards,
limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if
they occur. The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon
as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard
with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved. A specific
warning relating to a use not provided for under the ``Indications and
Usage'' section of the labeling may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or
condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectivenes for
that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious
risk or hazard. Special problems, particularly those that may lead to
death or serious injury, may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration to be placed in a prominently displayed box. The boxed
warning ordinarily shall be based on clinical data, but serious animal
toxicity may also be the basis of a boxed warning in the absence of
clinical data. If a boxed warning is required, its location will be
specified by the Food and Drug Administration. The frequency of these
* * *
paragraphs is appropriate or relevant to the drug's labeling and that
the alternative statement is accurate and appropriate.
(viii) If the drug product contains one or more inactive ingredients
that present an increased risk of toxic effects to neonates or other
pediatric subgroups, a special note of this risk shall be made,
generally in the ``Contraindications,'' ``Warnings,'' or ``Precautions''
section.
(g) Adverse Reactions. An adverse reaction is an undesirable effect,
reasonably associated with the use of the drug, that may occur as part
of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its
occurrence.
(1) This section of the labeling shall list the adverse reactions
that occur with the drug and with drugs in the same pharmacologically
active and chemically related class, if applicable.
(2) In this listing, adverse reactions may be categorized by organ
system, by severity of the reaction, by frequency, or by toxicological
mechanism, or by a combination of these, as appropriate. If frequency
information from adequate clinical studies is available, the categories
and the adverse reactions within each category shall be listed in
decreasing order of frequency. An adverse reaction that is significantly
more severe than the other reactions listed in a category, however,
shall be listed before those reactions, regardless of its frequency. If
frequency information from adequate clinical studies is not available,
the categories and adverse reactions within each category shall be
* * *