[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.186 Master production and control records.
(a) To assure uniformity from batch to batch, master production and
control records for each drug product, including each batch size
thereof, shall be prepared, dated, and signed (full signature,
handwritten) by one person and independently checked, dated, and signed
by a second person. The preparation of master production and control
records shall be described in a written procedure and such written
procedure shall be followed.
(b) Master production and control records shall include:
(1) The name and strength of the product and a description of the
dosage form;
(2) The name and weight or measure of each active ingredient per
dosage unit or per unit of weight or measure of the drug product, and a
statement of the total weight or measure of any dosage unit;
(3) A complete list of components designated by names or codes
sufficiently specific to indicate any special quality characteristic;
(4) An accurate statement of the weight or measure of each
component, using the same weight system (metric, avoirdupois, or
apothecary) for each component. Reasonable variations may be permitted,
however, in the amount of components necessary for the preparation in
the dosage form, provided they are justified in the master production
and control records;
(5) A statement concerning any calculated excess of component;
(6) A statement of theoretical weight or measure at appropriate
phases of processing;
(7) A statement of theoretical yield, including the maximum and
minimum percentages of theoretical yield beyond which investigation
according to Sec. 211.192 is required;
(8) A description of the drug product containers, closures, and
packaging materials, including a specimen or copy of each label and all
other labeling signed and dated by the person or persons responsible for
approval of such labeling;
(9) Complete manufacturing and control instructions, sampling and
testing procedures, specifications, special notations, and precautions
to be followed.