[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.167 Special testing requirements.
(a) For each batch of drug product purporting to be sterile and/or
pyrogen-free, there shall be appropriate laboratory testing to determine
conformance to such requirements. The test procedures shall be in
writing and shall be followed.
(b) For each batch of ophthalmic ointment, there shall be
appropriate testing to determine conformance to specifications regarding
the presence of foreign particles and harsh or abrasive substances. The
test procedures shall be in writing and shall be followed.
(c) For each batch of controlled-release dosage form, there shall be
appropriate laboratory testing to determine conformance to the
specifications for the rate of release of each active ingredient. The
test procedures shall be in writing and shall be followed.
[[Page 98]]