[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 210.1 Status of current good manufacturing practice regulations.
(a) The regulations set forth in this part and in parts 211 through
226 of this chapter contain the minimum current good manufacturing
practice for methods to be used in, and the facilities or controls to be
used for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug to
assure that such drug meets the requirements of the act as to safety,
and has the identity and strength and meets the quality and purity
characteristics that it purports or is represented to possess.
(b) The failure to comply with any regulation set forth in this part
and in parts 211 through 226 of this chapter in the manufacture,
processing, packing, or holding of a drug shall render such drug to be
adulterated under section 501(a)(2)(B) of the act and such drug, as well
as the person who is responsible for the failure to comply, shall be
subject to regulatory action.