[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
only to the extent that the use of such a single term in place of
disclosure of each specific side effect and contraindication has been
previously approved or permitted in drug labeling conforming to the
provisions of Secs. 201.100 or 201.105.
(4) Substance of information to be included in brief summary. (i)
(a) An advertisement for a prescription drug covered by a new-drug
application approved pursuant to section 505 of the act after October
10, 1962 or section 512 of the act after August 1, 1969, or any approved
supplement thereto, shall not recommend or suggest any use that is not
in the labeling accepted in such approved new-drug application or
supplement. The advertisement shall present information from labeling
required, approved, or permitted in a new-drug application relating to
each specific side effect and contraindication in such labeling that
relates to the uses of the advertised drug dosage form(s) or shall
otherwise conform to the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this
section.
(b) If a prescription drug was covered by a new-drug application or
a supplement thereto that became effective prior to October 10, 1962, an
advertisement may recommend or suggest:
(1) Uses contained in the labeling accepted in such new-drug
application and any effective, approved, or permitted supplement
thereto.
(2) Additional uses contained in labeling in commercial use on
October 9, 1962, to the extent that such uses did not cause the drug to
be an unapproved ``new drug'' as ``new drug'' was defined in section
201(p) of the act as then in force, and to the extent that such uses
would be permitted were the drug subject to paragraph (e)(4)(iii) of
this section.
(3) Additional uses contained in labeling in current commercial use
to the extent that such uses do not cause the drug to be an unapproved
``new drug'' as defined in section 201(p) of the act as amended or a
``new animal drug'' as defined in section 201(v) of the act as amended.
The advertisement shall present information from labeling required,
approved, or permitted in a new-drug application relating to each
specific side effect and contraindication in such labeling that relates
to the uses of the advertised drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise
conform to the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(ii) An advertisement for a prescription drug subject to
certification under section 507 or 512 of the act shall not recommend or
suggest any use that is not in the labeling covered by the certification
or the applicable certification regulations or regulations providing for
exemption from certification. The advertisement shall present
information from such labeling covered by the certification or the
applicable certification regulations or regulations providing for
exemption from certification, relating to each specific side effect and
contraindication in such labeling and such regulations for the
advertised drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise conform to the
provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(iii) In the case of an advertisement for a prescription drug other
than a drug the labeling of which causes it to be an unapproved ``new
drug'' and other than drugs covered by paragraphs (e)(4)(i) and (ii) of
this section,
[[Page 61]]
an advertisement may recommend and suggest the drug only for those uses
contained in the labeling thereof:
(a) For which the drug is generally recognized as safe and effective
among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to
evaluate the safety and effectiveness of such drugs; or
(b) For which there exists substantial evidence of safety and
effectiveness, consisting of adequate and well-controlled
investigations, including clinical investigations (as used in this
section ``clinical investigations,'' ``clinical experience,'' and
``clinical significance'' mean in the case of drugs intended for
administration to man, investigations, experience, or significance in
humans, and in the case of drugs intended for administration to other
animals, investigations, experience, or significance in the specie or
species for which the drug is advertised), by experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and
effectiveness of the drug involved, on the basis of which it can fairly
and responsibly be concluded by such experts that the drug is safe and
effective for such uses; or
(c) For which there exists substantial clinical experience (as used
in this section this means substantial clinical experience adequately
documented in medical literature or by other data (to be supplied to the
Food and Drug Administration, if requested)), on the basis of which it
can fairly and responsibly be concluded by qualified experts that the
drug is safe and effective for such uses; or
(d) For which safety is supported under any of the preceding clauses
in paragraphs (e)(4)(iii) (a), (b), and (c) of this section and
effectiveness is supported under any other of such clauses.
The advertisement shall present information relating to each specific
side effect and contraindication that is required, approved, or
permitted in the package labeling by Secs. 201.100 or 201.105 of this
chapter of the drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise conform to the
provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(5) ``True statement'' of information. An advertisement does not
satisfy the requirement that it present a ``true statement'' of
information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications, and effectiveness if:
(i) It is false or misleading with respect to side effects,
contraindications, or effectiveness; or
(ii) It fails to present a fair balance between information relating
to side effects and contraindications and information relating to
effectiveness of the drug in that the information relating to
* * *