[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.182 Equipment cleaning and use log.
A written record of major equipment cleaning, maintenance (except
routine maintenance such as lubrication and adjustments), and use shall
be included in individual equipment logs that show the date, time,
product, and lot number of each batch processed. If equipment is
dedicated to manufacture of one product, then individual equipment logs
are not required, provided that lots or batches of such product follow
in numerical order and are manufactured in numerical sequence. In cases
[[Page 100]]
where dedicated equipment is employed, the records of cleaning,
maintenance, and use shall be part of the batch record. The persons
performing and double-checking the cleaning and maintenance shall date
and sign or initial the log indicating that the work was performed.
Entries in the log shall be in chronological order.