[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
the most prominent listing of the names of such dosage forms.
(e) True statement of information in brief summary relating to side
effects, contraindications, and effectiveness:
(1) When required. All advertisements for any prescription drug
(``prescription drug'' as used in this section means drugs defined in
section 503(b) (1) of the act and Sec. 201.105, applicable to drugs for
use by man and veterinary drugs, respectively), except advertisements
described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, shall present a true
statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications (when used in this section ``side effects,
contraindications'' include side effects, warnings, precautions, and
contraindications and include any such information under such headings
as cautions, special considerations, important notes, etc.) and
effectiveness. Advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, or telephone communications systems shall include
information relating to the major side effects and contraindications of
the advertised drugs in the audio or audio and visual parts of the
presentation and unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of
the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the
broadcast presentation shall contain a brief summary of all necessary
information related to side effects and contraindications.
(2) Exempt advertisements. The following advertisements are exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this section under the
conditions specified:
* * *
lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading, or otherwise violative
of section 502(n) of the act, among other reasons, if it:
(i) Contains a representation or suggestion, not approved or
permitted for use in the labeling, that a drug is better, more
effective, useful in a broader range of conditions or patients (as used
in this section patients means humans and in the case of veterinary
drugs, other animals), safer, has fewer, or less incidence of, or less
serious side effects or contraindications than has been demonstrated by
substantial evidence or substantial clinical experience (as described in
paragraphs (e)(4)(iii) (b) and (c) of this section) whether or not such
representations are made by comparison with other drugs or treatments,
and whether or not such a representation or suggestion is made directly
or through use of published or unpublished literature, quotations, or
other references.
[[Page 62]]
(ii) Contains a drug comparison that represents or suggests that a
drug is safer or more effective than another drug in some particular
when it has not been demonstrated to be safer or more effective in such
particular by substantial evidence or substantial clinical experience.
(iii) Contains favorable information or opinions about a drug
previously regarded as valid but which have been rendered invalid by
contrary and more credible recent information, or contains literature
references or quotations that are significantly more favorable to the
* * *
(2) Within a reasonable time after information concerning the
possibility that a drug may cause fatalities or serious damage has been
widely publicized in medical literature, the Food and Drug
Administration shall notify the sponsor of the drug by mail that prior
approval of advertisements for the drug is no longer necessary.
(3) Dissemination of an advertisement not in compliance with this
paragraph shall be deemed to be an act that causes the drug to be
misbranded under section 502(n) of the act.
(4) Any advertisement may be submitted to the Food and Drug
Administration prior to publication for comment. If the advertiser is
notified that the submitted advertisement is not in violation and, at
some subsequent time, the Food and Drug Administration changes its
opinion, the advertiser will be so notified and will be given a
reasonable time for correction before any regulatory action is taken
under this section. Notification to the advertiser that a proposed
advertisement is or is not considered to be in violation shall be in
written form.
[[Page 65]]
(5) The sponsor shall have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing
before the Food and Drug Administration pursuant to part 16 of this
chapter with respect to any determination that prior approval is
required for advertisements concerning a particular prescription drug,
or that a particular advertisement is not approvable.
(k) An advertisement issued or caused to be issued by the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug promoted by the
advertisement and which is not in compliance with section 502(n) of the
act and the applicable regulations thereunder shall cause stocks of such
* * *