[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.72 Filters.
Filters for liquid filtration used in the manufacture, processing,
or packing of injectable drug products intended for human use shall not
release fibers into such products. Fiber-releasing filters may not be
used in the manufacture, processing, or packing of these injectable drug
products unless it is not possible to manufacture such drug products
without the use of such filters. If use of a fiber-releasing filter is
necessary, an additional non-fiber-releasing filter of 0.22 micron
maximum mean porosity (0.45 micron if the manufacturing conditions so
dictate) shall subsequently be used to reduce the content of particles
in the injectable drug product. Use of an asbestos-containing filter,
with or without subsequent use of a specific non-fiber-releasing filter,
is permissible only upon submission of proof to the appropriate bureau
of the Food and Drug Administration that use of a non-fiber-releasing
filter will, or is likely to, compromise the safety or effectiveness of
the injectable drug product.
Subpart E--Control of Components and Drug Product Containers and
Closures