[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.20 Who must register and submit a drug list.
(a) Owners or operators of all drug establishments, not exempt under
section 510(g) of the act or subpart D of this part 207, that engage in
the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of
a drug or drugs are required to register and to submit a list of every
drug in commercial distribution (except that listing information may be
submitted by the parent, subsidiary, and/or affiliate company for all
establishments when operations are conducted at more than one
establishment and there exists joint ownership and control among all the
establishments). Such owners or operators are required to register and
to submit a list of every drug in commercial distribution (except that
listing information may be submitted by the parent, subsidiary, and/or
affiliate company for all establishments when operations are conducted
at more than one establishment and there exists joint ownership and
control among all the establishments), whether or not the output of such
establishment or
[[Page 75]]
any particular drug so listed enters interstate commerce, except that
drug listing is not required at this time for the manufacturing,
preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of an animal feed
(including a Type B and Type C medicated feed) bearing or containing an
animal drug, nor is drug listing required for establishments engaged in
drug product salvaging. No owner or operator may register an
establishment, if any part of the establishment is registered by any
other owner or operator.
(b) Owners or operators of establishments not otherwise required to
register under section 510 of the act that distribute under their own
label or trade name a drug manufactured or processed by a registered
establishment may elect to submit listing information directly to FDA
and to obtain a Labeler Code. A distributor who submits drug listing
information shall include the registration number of the drug
establishment that manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or
processed each drug listed. All distributors who submit drug listing
information to FDA assume full responsibility for compliance with all of
the requirements of this part. Each such distributor at the time of
submitting or updating drug listing information as required under
Sec. 207.30 shall certify to the registered establishment that the
submission has been made by providing a signed copy of Form FDA-2656
(Registration of Drug Establishment) to the registered establishment
that manufactures or processes the drug. Each such distributor shall
submit the original of Form FDA-2656 showing this certification to FDA,
and shall accompany the certification with a list showing the National
Drug Code number that the distributor has assigned to each drug product.
If a distributor does not elect to submit drug listing information
directly to FDA and to obtain a Labeler Code, the registered
establishment shall submit the drug listing information. Distributors or
registered establishments shall use Form FDA-2658 (Registered
Establishments' Report of Private Label Distributors) to submit drug
listing information or to request a Labeler Code, or both.
(c) Before beginning manufacture or processing of a drug subject to
one of the following applications, an owner or operator of an
establishment is required to register before the agency approves it: a
new drug application, a new animal drug application, a medicated feed
application, an antibiotic application, or an establishment license
application to manufacture a biological product.
(d) No registration fee is required.
(e) Registration and listing do not constitute an admission, or
agreement, or determination that a product is a drug as defined in
section 201(g) of the act.
[45 FR 38043, June 6, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 32293, May 16, 1980; 52
FR 2682, Jan. 26, 1987; 55 FR 11576, Mar. 29, 1990]