[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
such person and still in the channels of commerce, to be misbranded
under section 502(n) of the act.
(l)(1) Advertisements subject to section 502(n) of the act include
advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and
newspapers, and advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, and telephone communication systems.
(2) Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file
cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs,
letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound
recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of
printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references
published (for example, the ``Physicians Desk Reference'') for use by
medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug
information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the
drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer,
packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling as defined
in section 201(m) of the act.
[40 FR 14016, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 40 FR 58799, Dec. 18, 1975;
41 FR 48266, Nov. 2, 1976; 42 FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977; 60 FR 38480, July
27, 1995]
Effective Date Note: At 44 FR 37467, June 26, 1979,
Sec. 202.1(e)(6)(ii) and (vii) were revised. At 44 FR 74817, Dec. 18,
1979, paragraphs (e)(6)(ii) and (vii) were stayed indefinitely. For the
convenience of the user, paragraphs (e)(6)(ii) and (vii), published at
44 FR 37467, are set forth below: