[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling for human prescription drugs.
Each section heading listed in Sec. 201.56(d), if not omitted under
Sec. 201.56(d)(3), shall contain the following information in the
* * *
reaction. Known hazards and not theoretical possibilities shall be
listed, e.g., if hypersensitivity to the drug has not been demonstrated,
it should not be listed as a contraindication. If no contraindications
are known, this section of the labeling shall state ``None known.''
(e) Warnings. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards,
limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if
they occur. The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon
as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard
with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved. A specific
warning relating to a use not provided for under the ``Indications and
Usage'' section of the labeling may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or
condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectivenes for
that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious
risk or hazard. Special problems, particularly those that may lead to
death or serious injury, may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration to be placed in a prominently displayed box. The boxed
warning ordinarily shall be based on clinical data, but serious animal
toxicity may also be the basis of a boxed warning in the absence of
clinical data. If a boxed warning is required, its location will be
specified by the Food and Drug Administration. The frequency of these
* * *