[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.198 Complaint files.
(a) Written procedures describing the handling of all written and
oral complaints regarding a drug product shall be established and
followed. Such procedures shall include provisions for review by the
quality control unit, of any complaint involving the possible failure of
a drug product to meet any of its specifications and, for such drug
products, a determination as to the need for an investigation in
accordance with Sec. 211.192. Such procedures shall include provisions
for review to determine whether the complaint represents a serious and
unexpected adverse drug experience which is required to be reported to
the Food and Drug Administration in accordance with Sec. 310.305 of this
chapter.
(b) A written record of each complaint shall be maintained in a file
designated for drug product complaints. The file regarding such drug
product complaints shall be maintained at the establishment where the
drug product involved was manufactured, processed, or packed, or such
file may be maintained at another facility if the written records in
such files are readily available for inspection at that other facility.
Written records involving a drug product shall be maintained until at
least 1 year after the expiration date of the drug product, or 1 year
after the date that the complaint was received, whichever is longer. In
the case of certain OTC drug products lacking expiration dating because
they meet the criteria for exemption under Sec. 211.137, such written
records shall be maintained for 3 years after distribution of the drug
product.
(1) The written record shall include the following information,
where known: the name and strength of the drug product, lot number, name
of complainant, nature of complaint, and reply to complainant.
(2) Where an investigation under Sec. 211.192 is conducted, the
written record shall include the findings of the investigation and
followup. The record or copy of the record of the investigation shall be
maintained at the establishment where the investigation occurred in
accordance with Sec. 211.180(c).
(3) Where an investigation under Sec. 211.192 is not conducted, the
written record shall include the reason that an
[[Page 103]]
investigation was found not to be necessary and the name of the
responsible person making such a determination.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 51 FR 24479, July 3, 1986]
Subpart K--Returned and Salvaged Drug Products