[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
(iii) It fails to reveal facts material in the light of its
representations or material with respect to consequences that may result
from the use of the drug as recommended or suggested in the
advertisement.
(6) Advertisements that are false, lacking in fair balance, or
otherwise misleading. An advertisement for a prescription drug is false,
lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading, or otherwise violative
of section 502(n) of the act, among other reasons, if it:
(i) Contains a representation or suggestion, not approved or
permitted for use in the labeling, that a drug is better, more
effective, useful in a broader range of conditions or patients (as used
in this section patients means humans and in the case of veterinary
drugs, other animals), safer, has fewer, or less incidence of, or less
serious side effects or contraindications than has been demonstrated by
substantial evidence or substantial clinical experience (as described in
paragraphs (e)(4)(iii) (b) and (c) of this section) whether or not such
representations are made by comparison with other drugs or treatments,
and whether or not such a representation or suggestion is made directly
or through use of published or unpublished literature, quotations, or
other references.
[[Page 62]]
(ii) Contains a drug comparison that represents or suggests that a
drug is safer or more effective than another drug in some particular
when it has not been demonstrated to be safer or more effective in such
particular by substantial evidence or substantial clinical experience.
(iii) Contains favorable information or opinions about a drug
previously regarded as valid but which have been rendered invalid by
contrary and more credible recent information, or contains literature
references or quotations that are significantly more favorable to the
drug than has been demonstrated by substantial evidence or substantial
clinical experience.
(iv) Contains a representation or suggestion that a drug is safer
than it has been demonstrated to be by substantial evidence or
substantial clinical experience, by selective presentation of
information from published articles or other references that report no
side effects or minimal side effects with the drug or otherwise selects
information from any source in a way that makes a drug appear to be
safer than has been demonstrated.
(v) Presents information from a study in a way that implies that the
study represents larger or more general experience with the drug than it
actually does.
(vi) Contains references to literature or studies that misrepresent
the effectiveness of a drug by failure to disclose that claimed results
may be due to concomitant therapy, or by failure to disclose the
credible information available concerning the extent to which claimed
results may be due to placebo effect (information concerning placebo
effect is not required unless the advertisement promotes the drug for
use by man).
(vii) Contains favorable data or conclusions from nonclinical
* * *
such a waiver from a person who would be adversely affected by the
enforcement of such provision on the basis of a showing that the
advertisement is not false, lacking in fair balance, or otherwise
misleading, or otherwise violative of section 502(n) of the act. A
petition for such a waiver shall set forth clearly and concisely the
petitioner's interest in the advertisement, the specific provision of
this paragraph from which a waiver is sought, a complete copy of the
advertisement, and a showing that the advertisement is not false,
lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading, or otherwise violative
of section 502(n) of the act.
(7) Advertisements that may be false, lacking in fair balance, or
otherwise misleading. An advertisement may be false, lacking in fair
balance, or otherwise misleading or otherwise violative of section
502(n) of the act if it:
(i) Contains favorable information or conclusions from a study that
is inadequate in design, scope, or conduct to furnish significant
support for such information or conclusions.
(ii) Uses the concept of ``statistical significance'' to support a
claim that has not been demonstrated to have clinical significance or
validity, or fails to reveal the range of variations around the quoted
average results.
(iii) Uses statistical analyses and techniques on a retrospective
basis to discover and cite findings not soundly supported by the study,
or to suggest scientific validity and rigor for data from studies the
* * *
Secretary's rights, as authorized by law, to issue publicity, to suspend
any new-drug application, to decertify any antibiotic, or to recommend
any regulatory action.
(2) Within a reasonable time after information concerning the
possibility that a drug may cause fatalities or serious damage has been
widely publicized in medical literature, the Food and Drug
Administration shall notify the sponsor of the drug by mail that prior
approval of advertisements for the drug is no longer necessary.
(3) Dissemination of an advertisement not in compliance with this
paragraph shall be deemed to be an act that causes the drug to be
misbranded under section 502(n) of the act.
(4) Any advertisement may be submitted to the Food and Drug
Administration prior to publication for comment. If the advertiser is
notified that the submitted advertisement is not in violation and, at
some subsequent time, the Food and Drug Administration changes its
opinion, the advertiser will be so notified and will be given a
reasonable time for correction before any regulatory action is taken
under this section. Notification to the advertiser that a proposed
advertisement is or is not considered to be in violation shall be in
written form.
[[Page 65]]
(5) The sponsor shall have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing
before the Food and Drug Administration pursuant to part 16 of this
chapter with respect to any determination that prior approval is
required for advertisements concerning a particular prescription drug,
or that a particular advertisement is not approvable.
(k) An advertisement issued or caused to be issued by the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug promoted by the
advertisement and which is not in compliance with section 502(n) of the
act and the applicable regulations thereunder shall cause stocks of such
drug in possession of the person responsible for issuing or causing the
issuance of the advertisement, and stocks of the drug distributed by
such person and still in the channels of commerce, to be misbranded
under section 502(n) of the act.
(l)(1) Advertisements subject to section 502(n) of the act include
advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and
newspapers, and advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, and telephone communication systems.
(2) Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file
cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs,
letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound
recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of
printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references
published (for example, the ``Physicians Desk Reference'') for use by
medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug
information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the
drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer,
packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling as defined
in section 201(m) of the act.
[40 FR 14016, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 40 FR 58799, Dec. 18, 1975;
41 FR 48266, Nov. 2, 1976; 42 FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977; 60 FR 38480, July
* * *