[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, shall present a true
statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications (when used in this section ``side effects,
contraindications'' include side effects, warnings, precautions, and
contraindications and include any such information under such headings
as cautions, special considerations, important notes, etc.) and
effectiveness. Advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, or telephone communications systems shall include
information relating to the major side effects and contraindications of
the advertised drugs in the audio or audio and visual parts of the
presentation and unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of
the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the
broadcast presentation shall contain a brief summary of all necessary
information related to side effects and contraindications.
(2) Exempt advertisements. The following advertisements are exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this section under the
conditions specified:
(i) Reminder advertisements. Reminder advertisements are those which
call attention to the name of the drug product but do not include
indications or dosage recommendations for use of the drug product. These
reminder advertisements shall contain only the proprietary name of the
drug product, if any; the established name of the drug product, if any;
the established name of each active ingredient in the drug product; and,
optionally, information
[[Page 59]]
relating to quantitative ingredient statements, dosage form, quantity of
package contents, price, the name and address of the manufacturer,
packer, or distributor or other written, printed, or graphic matter
containing no representation or suggestion relating to the advertised
drug product. If the Commissioner finds that there is evidence of
significant incidence of fatalities or serious injury associated with
the use of a particular prescription drug, he may withdraw this
exemption by so notifying the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of
the drug by letter. Reminder advertisements, other than those solely
intended to convey price information including, but not limited to,
those subject to the requirements of Sec. 200.200 of this chapter, are
not permitted for a prescription drug product whose labeling contains a
boxed warning relating to a serious hazard associated with the use of
the drug product. Reminder advertisements which are intended to provide
consumers with information concerning the price charged for a
prescription for a drug product are exempt from the requirements of this
section if they meet all of the conditions contained in Sec. 200.200 of
* * *
to side effects and contraindications and information relating to
effectiveness of the drug in that the information relating to
effectiveness is presented in greater scope, depth, or detail than is
required by section 502(n) of the act and this information is not fairly
balanced by a presentation of a summary of true information relating to
side effects and contraindications of the drug; Provided, however, That
no advertisement shall be considered to be in violation of this section
if the presentation of true information relating to side effects and
contraindications is comparable in depth and detail with the claims for
effectiveness or safety.
(iii) It fails to reveal facts material in the light of its
representations or material with respect to consequences that may result
from the use of the drug as recommended or suggested in the
advertisement.
(6) Advertisements that are false, lacking in fair balance, or
otherwise misleading. An advertisement for a prescription drug is false,
lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading, or otherwise violative
of section 502(n) of the act, among other reasons, if it:
(i) Contains a representation or suggestion, not approved or
permitted for use in the labeling, that a drug is better, more
effective, useful in a broader range of conditions or patients (as used
in this section patients means humans and in the case of veterinary
drugs, other animals), safer, has fewer, or less incidence of, or less
serious side effects or contraindications than has been demonstrated by
* * *
advertisement and which is not in compliance with section 502(n) of the
act and the applicable regulations thereunder shall cause stocks of such
drug in possession of the person responsible for issuing or causing the
issuance of the advertisement, and stocks of the drug distributed by
such person and still in the channels of commerce, to be misbranded
under section 502(n) of the act.
(l)(1) Advertisements subject to section 502(n) of the act include
advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and
newspapers, and advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, and telephone communication systems.
(2) Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file
cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs,
letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound
recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of
printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references
published (for example, the ``Physicians Desk Reference'') for use by
medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug
information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the
drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer,
packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling as defined
in section 201(m) of the act.
[40 FR 14016, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 40 FR 58799, Dec. 18, 1975;
41 FR 48266, Nov. 2, 1976; 42 FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977; 60 FR 38480, July
27, 1995]
* * *