[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 210.2 Applicability of current good manufacturing practice regulations.
(a) The regulations in this part and in parts 211 through 226 of
this chapter as they may pertain to a drug and in
[[Page 82]]
parts 600 through 680 of this chapter as they may pertain to a
biological product for human use, shall be considered to supplement, not
supersede, each other, unless the regulations explicitly provide
otherwise. In the event that it is impossible to comply with all
applicable regulations in these parts, the regulations specifically
applicable to the drug in question shall supersede the more general.
(b) If a person engages in only some operations subject to the
regulations in this part and in parts 211 through 226 and parts 600
through 680 of this chapter, and not in others, that person need only
comply with those regulations applicable to the operations in which he
or she is engaged.