[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.60 Principal display panel.
The term principal display panel, as it applies to over-the-counter
drugs in package form and as used in this part, means the part of a
label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined
under customary conditions of display for retail sale. The principal
display panel shall be large enough to accommodate all the mandatory
label information required to be placed thereon by this part with
clarity and conspicuousness and without obscuring designs, vignettes, or
crowding. Where packages bear alternate principal display panels,
information required to be placed on the principal display panel shall
be duplicated on each principal display panel. For the purpose of
obtaining uniform type size in declaring the quantity of contents for
all packages of substantially the same size, the term area of the
principal display panel means the area of the side or surface that bears
the principal display panel, which area shall be:
(a) In the case of a rectangular package where one entire side
properly can be considered to be the principal display panel side, the
product of the height times the width of that side;
(b) In the case of a cylindrical or nearly cylindrical container, 40
percent of the product of the height of the container times the
circumference; and
(c) In the case of any other shape of container, 40 percent of the
total surface of the container: Provided, however, That where such
container presents an obvious ``principal display panel'' such as the
top of a triangular or circular package, the area shall consist of the
entire top surface.
In determining the area of the principal display panel, exclude tops,
bottoms, flanges at the tops and bottoms of cans, and shoulders and
necks of bottles or jars. In the case of cylindrical or nearly
cylindrical containers, information required by this part to appear on
the principal display panel shall appear within that 40 percent of the
circumference which is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or
examined under customary conditions of display for retail sale.