[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.28 Personnel responsibilities.
(a) Personnel engaged in the manufacture, processing, packing, or
holding of a drug product shall wear clean clothing appropriate for the
duties they perform. Protective apparel, such as head, face, hand, and
arm coverings, shall be worn as necessary to protect drug products from
contamination.
(b) Personnel shall practice good sanitation and health habits.
(c) Only personnel authorized by supervisory personnel shall enter
those areas of the buildings and facilities designated as limited-access
areas.
(d) Any person shown at any time (either by medical examination or
supervisory observation) to have an apparent illness or open lesions
that may adversely affect the safety or quality of drug products shall
be excluded from direct contact with components, drug product
containers, closures, in-process materials, and drug products until the
condition is corrected or determined by competent medical personnel not
to jeopardize the safety or quality of drug products. All personnel
shall be instructed to report to supervisory personnel any health
conditions that may have an adverse effect on drug products.