[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.86 Use of approved components, drug product containers, and closures.
Components, drug product containers, and closures approved for use
shall be rotated so that the oldest approved stock is used first.
Deviation from this requirement is permitted if such deviation is
temporary and appropriate.