[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.6 Drugs; misleading statements.
(a) Among representations in the labeling of a drug which render
such drug misbranded is a false or misleading representation with
respect to another drug or a device or a food or cosmetic.
(b) The labeling of a drug which contains two or more ingredients
may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of
such drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name
of one or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of
all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.
[41 FR 6908, Feb. 13, 1976]