[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 225.65 Equipment cleanout procedures.
(a) Adequate cleanout procedures for all equipment used in the
manufacture and distribution of medicated feeds are essential to
maintain proper drug potency and avoid unsafe contamination of feeds
with drugs. Such procedures may consist of cleaning by physical means,
e.g., vacuuming, sweeping, washing, etc. Alternatively, flushing or
sequencing or other equally effective techniques may be used whereby the
equipment is cleaned either through use of a feed containing the same
drug(s) or through use of drug free feedstuffs.
(b) All equipment, including that used for storage, processing,
mixing, conveying, and distribution that comes in contact with the
active drug component, feeds in process, or finished medicated feed
shall be subject to all reasonable and effective procedures to prevent
unsafe contamination of manufactured feed. The steps used to prevent
unsafe contamination of feeds shall include one or more of the
following, or other equally effective procedures:
(1) Such procedures shall, where appropriate, consist of physical
means (vacuuming, sweeping, or washing), flushing, and/or sequential
production of feeds.
(2) If flushing is utilized, the flush material shall be properly
identified, stored, and used in a manner to prevent unsafe contamination
of other feeds.
(3) If sequential production of medicated feeds is utilized, it
shall be on a predetermined basis designed to prevent unsafe
contamination of feeds with residual drugs.
Subpart D--Packaging and Labeling