[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.16 Drugs; Spanish-language version of certain required statements.
An increasing number of medications restricted to prescription use
only are being labeled solely in Spanish for distribution in the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico where Spanish is the predominant language.
Such labeling is authorized under Sec. 201.15(c). Two required warnings,
the wording of which is fixed by law in the English language, are
presently being translated in various ways, from literal translation to
loose interpretation. The statutory nature of these two statements
requires that the translation must convey the meaning properly, in order
to avoid confusion and dilution of the purposes of the warnings. The
Commissioner of Food and Drugs hereby adopts the following Spanish-
language versions as the accepted equivalents of the English wording of
the following:
(a) Section 503(b)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
requires the statement ``Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing
without prescription.'' The Spanish version of this shall be:
``Precaucion: La ley Federal prohibe su despacho sin prescripcion
facultativa.''
(b) Section 502(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
requires the statement ``Warning--May be habit forming'' on habit-
forming drugs. The Spanish version of this shall be: ``Aviso-- Puede
formar habito o vicio.''
[41 FR 6908, Feb. 13, 1976]