[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.122 Drugs for processing, repacking, or manufacturing.
A drug in a bulk package, except tablets, capsules, or other dosage
unit forms, intended for processing, repacking, or use in the
manufacture of another drug shall be exempt from section 502(f)(1) of
the act if its label bears the statement ``Caution: For manufacturing,
processing, or repacking''; and if in substantially all dosage forms in
which it may be dispensed it is subject to section 503(b)(1) of the act,
the statement ``Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without
prescription'', or if in substantially all dosage forms in which it may
be dispensed it is subject to section 503(f)(1) of the act, the
statement ``Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the
order of a licensed veterinarian''. This exemption and the exemption
under Sec. 201.120 may be claimed for the same article. However, the
exemption shall not apply to a substance intended for a use in
manufacture, processing, or repacking which causes the finished article
to be a new drug or new animal drug, unless:
(a) An approved new drug application or new animal drug application
covers the production and delivery of the drug substance to the
application holder by persons named in the application, and, for a new
drug substance, the export of it by such persons under Sec. 314.410 of
this chapter; or
(b) If no application is approved with respect to such new drug or
new animal drug, the label statement ``Caution: For manufacturing,
processing, or repacking'' is immediately supplemented by the words ``in
the preparation of a new drug or new animal drug limited by Federal law
to investigational use'', and the delivery is made for use only in the
manufacture of such new drug or new animal drug limited to
investigational use as provided in part 312 or Sec. 511.1 of this
chapter; or
(c) A new drug application or new animal drug application covering
the use of the drug substance in the production and marketing of a
finished drug product has been submitted but not yet approved or
disapproved, the
[[Page 42]]
bulk drug is not exported, and the finished drug product is not further
distributed after it is manufactured until after the new drug
application or new animal drug application is approved.
[41 FR 6911, Feb. 13, 1976, as amended at 41 FR 15844, Apr. 15, 1976; 50
FR 7492, Feb. 22, 1985; 55 FR 11576, Mar. 29, 1990; 57 FR 54301, Nov.
18, 1992]