[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.137 Expiration dating.
(a) To assure that a drug product meets applicable standards of
identity, strength, quality, and purity at the time of use, it shall
bear an expiration date determined by appropriate stability testing
described in Sec. 211.166.
(b) Expiration dates shall be related to any storage conditions
stated on the labeling, as determined by stability studies described in
Sec. 211.166.
(c) If the drug product is to be reconstituted at the time of
dispensing, its labeling shall bear expiration information for both the
reconstituted and unreconstituted drug products.
(d) Expiration dates shall appear on labeling in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 201.17 of this chapter.
(e) Homeopathic drug products shall be exempt from the requirements
of this section.
(f) Allergenic extracts that are labeled ``No U.S. Standard of
Potency'' are exempt from the requirements of this section.
(g) New drug products for investigational use are exempt from the
requirements of this section, provided that they meet appropriate
standards or specifications as demonstrated by stability studies during
their use in clinical investigations. Where new drug products for
investigational use are to be reconstituted at the time of dispensing,
their labeling shall bear expiration information for the reconstituted
drug product.
(h) Pending consideration of a proposed exemption, published in the
Federal Register of September 29, 1978, the requirements in this section
shall not be enforced for human OTC drug products if their labeling does
not bear dosage limitations and they are stable for at least 3 years as
supported by appropriate stability data.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 56412, Nov. 17, 1981;
60 FR 4091, Jan. 20, 1995]
Subpart H--Holding and Distribution