[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
(e) True statement of information in brief summary relating to side
effects, contraindications, and effectiveness:
(1) When required. All advertisements for any prescription drug
(``prescription drug'' as used in this section means drugs defined in
section 503(b) (1) of the act and Sec. 201.105, applicable to drugs for
use by man and veterinary drugs, respectively), except advertisements
described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, shall present a true
statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications (when used in this section ``side effects,
contraindications'' include side effects, warnings, precautions, and
contraindications and include any such information under such headings
as cautions, special considerations, important notes, etc.) and
effectiveness. Advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, or telephone communications systems shall include
information relating to the major side effects and contraindications of
the advertised drugs in the audio or audio and visual parts of the
presentation and unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of
the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the
broadcast presentation shall contain a brief summary of all necessary
information related to side effects and contraindications.
(2) Exempt advertisements. The following advertisements are exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this section under the
conditions specified:
(i) Reminder advertisements. Reminder advertisements are those which
* * *
``new animal drug'' as defined in section 201(v) of the act as amended.
The advertisement shall present information from labeling required,
approved, or permitted in a new-drug application relating to each
specific side effect and contraindication in such labeling that relates
to the uses of the advertised drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise
conform to the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(ii) An advertisement for a prescription drug subject to
certification under section 507 or 512 of the act shall not recommend or
suggest any use that is not in the labeling covered by the certification
or the applicable certification regulations or regulations providing for
exemption from certification. The advertisement shall present
information from such labeling covered by the certification or the
applicable certification regulations or regulations providing for
exemption from certification, relating to each specific side effect and
contraindication in such labeling and such regulations for the
advertised drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise conform to the
provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(iii) In the case of an advertisement for a prescription drug other
than a drug the labeling of which causes it to be an unapproved ``new
drug'' and other than drugs covered by paragraphs (e)(4)(i) and (ii) of
this section,
[[Page 61]]
an advertisement may recommend and suggest the drug only for those uses
contained in the labeling thereof:
* * *
animals, investigations, experience, or significance in the specie or
species for which the drug is advertised), by experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and
effectiveness of the drug involved, on the basis of which it can fairly
and responsibly be concluded by such experts that the drug is safe and
effective for such uses; or
(c) For which there exists substantial clinical experience (as used
in this section this means substantial clinical experience adequately
documented in medical literature or by other data (to be supplied to the
Food and Drug Administration, if requested)), on the basis of which it
can fairly and responsibly be concluded by qualified experts that the
drug is safe and effective for such uses; or
(d) For which safety is supported under any of the preceding clauses
in paragraphs (e)(4)(iii) (a), (b), and (c) of this section and
effectiveness is supported under any other of such clauses.
The advertisement shall present information relating to each specific
side effect and contraindication that is required, approved, or
permitted in the package labeling by Secs. 201.100 or 201.105 of this
chapter of the drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise conform to the
provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(5) ``True statement'' of information. An advertisement does not
satisfy the requirement that it present a ``true statement'' of
information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications, and effectiveness if:
* * *
advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and
newspapers, and advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, and telephone communication systems.
(2) Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file
cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs,
letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound
recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of
printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references
published (for example, the ``Physicians Desk Reference'') for use by
medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug
information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the
drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer,
packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling as defined
in section 201(m) of the act.
[40 FR 14016, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 40 FR 58799, Dec. 18, 1975;
41 FR 48266, Nov. 2, 1976; 42 FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977; 60 FR 38480, July
27, 1995]
Effective Date Note: At 44 FR 37467, June 26, 1979,
Sec. 202.1(e)(6)(ii) and (vii) were revised. At 44 FR 74817, Dec. 18,
1979, paragraphs (e)(6)(ii) and (vii) were stayed indefinitely. For the
convenience of the user, paragraphs (e)(6)(ii) and (vii), published at
44 FR 37467, are set forth below: