[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.180 General requirements.
(a) Any production, control, or distribution record that is required
to be maintained in compliance with this part and is specifically
associated with a batch of a drug product shall be retained for at least
1 year after the expiration date of the batch or, in the case of certain
OTC drug products lacking expiration dating because they meet the
criteria for exemption under Sec. 211.137, 3 years after distribution of
the batch.
(b) Records shall be maintained for all components, drug product
containers, closures, and labeling for at least 1 year after the
expiration date or, in the case of certain OTC drug products lacking
expiration dating because they meet the criteria for exemption under
Sec. 211.137, 3 years after distribution of the last lot of drug product
incorporating the component or using the container, closure, or
labeling.
(c) All records required under this part, or copies of such records,
shall be readily available for authorized inspection during the
retention period at the establishment where the activities described in
such records occurred. These records or copies thereof shall be subject
to photocopying or other means of reproduction as part of such
inspection. Records that can be immediately retrieved from another
location by computer or other electronic means shall be considered as
meeting the requirements of this paragraph.
(d) Records required under this part may be retained either as
original records or as true copies such as photocopies, microfilm,
microfiche, or other accurate reproductions of the original records.
Where reduction techniques, such as microfilming, are used, suitable
reader and photocopying equipment shall be readily available.
(e) Written records required by this part shall be maintained so
that data therein can be used for evaluating, at least annually, the
quality standards of each drug product to determine the need for changes
in drug product specifications or manufacturing or control procedures.
Written procedures shall be established and followed for such
evaluations and shall include provisions for:
(1) A review of a representative number of batches, whether approved
or rejected, and, where applicable, records associated with the batch.
(2) A review of complaints, recalls, returned or salvaged drug
products, and investigations conducted under Sec. 211.192 for each drug
product.
(f) Procedures shall be established to assure that the responsible
officials of the firm, if they are not personally involved in or
immediately aware of such actions, are notified in writing of any
investigations conducted under Secs. 211.198, 211.204, or 211.208 of
these regulations, any recalls, reports of inspectional observations
issued by the Food and Drug Administration, or any regulatory actions
relating to good manufacturing practices brought by the Food and Drug
Administration.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 60 FR 4091, Jan. 20, 1995]