[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
the drug for purposes claimed in the advertisement; for example, when an
advertisement contains a broad claim that a drug is an antibacterial
agent, the advertisement shall name a type or types of infections and
microorganisms for which the drug is effective clinically as
specifically as
[[Page 60]]
required, approved, or permitted in the drug package labeling.
(iii) The information relating to side effects and contraindications
shall disclose each specific side effect and contraindication (which
include side effects, warnings, precautions, and contraindications and
include any such information under such headings as cautions, special
considerations, important notes, etc.; see paragraph (e)(1) of this
section) contained in required, approved, or permitted labeling for the
advertised drug dosage form(s): Provided, however,
(a) The side effects and contraindications disclosed may be limited
to those pertinent to the indications for which the drug is recommended
or suggested in the advertisement to the extent that such limited
disclosure has previously been approved or permitted in drug labeling
conforming to the provisions of Secs. 201.100 or 201.105; and
(b) The use of a single term for a group of side effects and
contraindications (for example, ``blood dyscrasias'' for disclosure of
``leukopenia,'' ``agranulocytosis,'' and ``neutropenia'') is permitted
only to the extent that the use of such a single term in place of
* * *
be an unapproved ``new drug'' as ``new drug'' was defined in section
201(p) of the act as then in force, and to the extent that such uses
would be permitted were the drug subject to paragraph (e)(4)(iii) of
this section.
(3) Additional uses contained in labeling in current commercial use
to the extent that such uses do not cause the drug to be an unapproved
``new drug'' as defined in section 201(p) of the act as amended or a
``new animal drug'' as defined in section 201(v) of the act as amended.
The advertisement shall present information from labeling required,
approved, or permitted in a new-drug application relating to each
specific side effect and contraindication in such labeling that relates
to the uses of the advertised drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise
conform to the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(ii) An advertisement for a prescription drug subject to
certification under section 507 or 512 of the act shall not recommend or
suggest any use that is not in the labeling covered by the certification
or the applicable certification regulations or regulations providing for
exemption from certification. The advertisement shall present
information from such labeling covered by the certification or the
applicable certification regulations or regulations providing for
exemption from certification, relating to each specific side effect and
contraindication in such labeling and such regulations for the
advertised drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise conform to the
* * *
scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and
effectiveness of the drug involved, on the basis of which it can fairly
and responsibly be concluded by such experts that the drug is safe and
effective for such uses; or
(c) For which there exists substantial clinical experience (as used
in this section this means substantial clinical experience adequately
documented in medical literature or by other data (to be supplied to the
Food and Drug Administration, if requested)), on the basis of which it
can fairly and responsibly be concluded by qualified experts that the
drug is safe and effective for such uses; or
(d) For which safety is supported under any of the preceding clauses
in paragraphs (e)(4)(iii) (a), (b), and (c) of this section and
effectiveness is supported under any other of such clauses.
The advertisement shall present information relating to each specific
side effect and contraindication that is required, approved, or
permitted in the package labeling by Secs. 201.100 or 201.105 of this
chapter of the drug dosage form(s) or shall otherwise conform to the
provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section.
(5) ``True statement'' of information. An advertisement does not
satisfy the requirement that it present a ``true statement'' of
information in brief summary relating to side effects,
contraindications, and effectiveness if:
(i) It is false or misleading with respect to side effects,
contraindications, or effectiveness; or
* * *
television, and telephone communication systems.
(2) Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file
cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs,
letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound
recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of
printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and references
published (for example, the ``Physicians Desk Reference'') for use by
medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug
information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the
drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer,
packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling as defined
in section 201(m) of the act.
[40 FR 14016, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 40 FR 58799, Dec. 18, 1975;
41 FR 48266, Nov. 2, 1976; 42 FR 15674, Mar. 22, 1977; 60 FR 38480, July
27, 1995]
Effective Date Note: At 44 FR 37467, June 26, 1979,
Sec. 202.1(e)(6)(ii) and (vii) were revised. At 44 FR 74817, Dec. 18,
1979, paragraphs (e)(6)(ii) and (vii) were stayed indefinitely. For the
convenience of the user, paragraphs (e)(6)(ii) and (vii), published at
44 FR 37467, are set forth below: