[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.65 Equipment construction.
(a) Equipment shall be constructed so that surfaces that contact
components, in-process materials, or drug products shall not be
reactive, additive, or absorptive so as to alter the safety, identity,
strength, quality, or purity of the drug product beyond the official or
other established requirements.
(b) Any substances required for operation, such as lubricants or
coolants, shall not come into contact with components, drug product
containers, closures, in-process materials, or drug products so as to
alter the safety, identity, strength, quality, or purity of the drug
product beyond the official or other established requirements.