[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.48 Plumbing.
(a) Potable water shall be supplied under continuous positive
pressure in a plumbing system free of defects that could contribute
contamination to any drug product. Potable water shall meet the
standards prescribed in the Environmental Protection Agency's Primary
Drinking Water Regulations set forth in 40 CFR part 141. Water not
meeting such standards shall not be permitted in the potable water
system.
(b) Drains shall be of adequate size and, where connected directly
to a sewer, shall be provided with an air break or other mechanical
device to prevent back-siphonage.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 48 FR 11426, Mar. 18, 1983]