[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling for human prescription drugs.
Each section heading listed in Sec. 201.56(d), if not omitted under
Sec. 201.56(d)(3), shall contain the following information in the
* * *
congestive heart failure; and/or
(iii) The drug is indicated for the relief of symptoms associated
with a disease or syndrome, e.g., chlorpheniramine is indicated for the
symptomatic relief of nasal congestion in patients with vasomotor
rhinitis; and/or
(iv) The drug, if used for a particular indication only in
conjuction with a primary mode of therapy, e.g., diet, surgery, or some
other drug, is an adjunct to the mode of therapy.
(2) All indications shall be supported by substantial evidence of
effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies as defined
in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter unless the requirement is waived
under Sec. 201.58 or Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter.
(3) This section of the labeling shall also contain the following
additional information:
(i) If evidence is available to support the safety and effectiveness
of the drug only in selected subgroups of the larger population with a
disease, syndrome, or symptom under consideration, e.g., patients with
mild disease or patients in a special age group, the labeling shall
describe the available evidence and state the limitations of usefulness
of the drug. The labeling shall also identify specific tests needed for
selection or monitoring of the patients who need the drug, e.g., microbe
susceptibility tests. Information on the approximate kind, degree, and
duration of improvement to be anticipated shall be stated if available
and shall be based on substantial evidence derived from adequate and
well-controlled studies as defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter
unless the requirement is waived under Sec. 201.58 or Sec. 314.126(b) of
this chapter. If the information is relevant to the recommended
intervals between doses, the usual duration of treatment, or any
modification of dosage, it shall be stated in the ``Dosage and
Administration'' section of the labeling and referenced in this section.
(ii) If safety considerations are such that the drug should be
reserved for certain situations, e.g., cases refractory to other drugs,
this information shall be stated in this section.
(iii) If there are specific conditions that should be met before the
drug is used on a long-term basis, e.g., demonstration of responsiveness
to the drug in a short-term trial, the labeling shall identify the
conditions; or, if the indications for long-term use are different from
those for short-term use, the labeling shall identify the specific
indications for each use.
* * *
listed, e.g., if hypersensitivity to the drug has not been demonstrated,
it should not be listed as a contraindication. If no contraindications
are known, this section of the labeling shall state ``None known.''
(e) Warnings. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards,
limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if
they occur. The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon
as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard
with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved. A specific
warning relating to a use not provided for under the ``Indications and
Usage'' section of the labeling may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or
condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectivenes for
that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious
risk or hazard. Special problems, particularly those that may lead to
death or serious injury, may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration to be placed in a prominently displayed box. The boxed
warning ordinarily shall be based on clinical data, but serious animal
toxicity may also be the basis of a boxed warning in the absence of
clinical data. If a boxed warning is required, its location will be
specified by the Food and Drug Administration. The frequency of these
serious adverse reactions and, if known, the approximate mortality and
morbidity rates for patients sustaining the reaction, which are
important to safe and effective use of the drug, shall be expressed as
provided under the ``Adverse Reactions'' section of the labeling.
(f) Precautions. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
* * *