[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.1 Drugs; name and place of business of manufacturer, packer, or distributor.
(a) A drug or drug product (as defined in Sec. 320.1 of this
chapter) in finished package form is misbranded under section 502(a) and
(b)(1) of the act if its label does not bear conspicuously the name and
place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor. This
paragraph does not apply to any drug or drug product dispensed in
accordance with section 503(b)(1) of the act.
(b) As used in this section, and for purposes of section 502(a) and
(b)(1) of the act, the manufacturer of a drug product is the person who
performs all of the following operations that are required to produce
the product: (1) Mixing, (2) granulating, (3) milling, (4) molding, (5)
lyophilizing, (6) tableting, (7) encapsulating, (8) coating, (9)
sterilizing, and (10) filling sterile, aerosol, or gaseous drugs into
dispensing containers.
(c) If no person performs all of the applicable operations listed in
paragraph (b) of this section, no person may be represented as
manufacturer except as follows:
(1) If the person performs more than one half of the applicable
operations listed in paragraph (b) of this section and acknowledges the
contribution of other persons who have performed the remaining
applicable operations by stating on the product label that ``Certain
manufacturing operations have been performed by other firms.''; or
(2) If the person performs at least one applicable operation listed
in paragraph (b) of this section and identifies by appropriate
designation all other persons who have performed the remaining
applicable operations, e.g., ``Made by (Person A), Filled by (Person B),
Sterilized by (Person C)''; or
(3) If the person performs at least one applicable operation listed
in paragraph (b) of this section and the person is listed along with all
other persons
[[Page 10]]
who have performed the remaining applicable operations as ``joint
manufacturers.'' A list of joint manufacturers shall be qualified by the
phrase ``Jointly Manufactured By ------------,'' and the names of all of
the manufacturers shall be printed together in the same type size and
style; or
(4) If the person performs all applicable operations listed in
paragraph (b) of this section except for those operations listed in
paragraph (d) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, person,
when it identifies a corporation, includes a parent, subsidiary, or
affiliate company where the related companies are under common ownership
and control.
(d) The Food and Drug Administration finds that it is the common
practice in the drug industry to contract out the performance of certain
manufacturing operations listed in paragraph (b) of this section. These
operations include: (1) Soft-gelatin encapsulating, (2) aerosol filling,
(3) sterilizing by irradiation, (4) lyophilizing, and (5) ethylene oxide
sterilization.
(e) A person performs an operation listed in paragraph (b) of this
section only if the operation is performed, including the performance of
the appropriate in-process quality control operations, except laboratory
testing of samples taken during processing, as follows:
(1) By individuals, a majority of whom are employees of the person
and, throughout the performance of the operation, are subject to the
person's direction and control;
(2) On premises that are continuously owned or leased by the person
and subject to the person's direction and control; and
(3) On equipment that is continuously owned or leased by the person.
As used in this paragraph, person, when it identifies a corporation,
includes a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate company where the related
companies are under common ownership and control.
(f) The name of the person represented as manufacturer under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section must be the same as either (1) the
name of the establishment (as defined in Sec. 207.3(b) of this chapter)
under which that person is registered at the time the labeled product is
produced or (2) the registered establishment name of a parent,
subsidiary, or affiliate company where the related companies are under
common ownership and control. In addition, the name shall meet the
requirements of paragraph (g) of this section.
(g) The requirement for declaration of the name of the manufacturer,
packer, or distributor shall be deemed to be satisfied, in the case of a
corporate person, only by the actual corporate name, except that the
corporate name may be the name of a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate
company where the related companies are under common ownership and
control. The corporate name may be preceded or followed by the name of
the particular division of the corporation. ``Company,''
``Incorporated,'' etc., may be abbreviated or omitted and ``The'' may be
omitted. In the case of an individual, partnership, or association, the
name under which the business is conducted shall be used.
(h)(1) Except as provided in this section, no person other than the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor may be identified on the label of a
drug or drug product.
(2) The appearance on a drug product label of a person's name
without qualification is a representation that the named person is the
sole manufacturer of the product. That representation is false and
misleading, and the drug product is misbranded under section 502(a) of
the act, if the person is not the manufacturer of the product in
accordance with this section.
(3) If the names of two or more persons appear on the label of a
drug or drug product, the label may identify which of the persons is to
be contacted for further information about the product.
(4) If a trademark appears on the drug or drug product label or
appears as a mark directly on the drug product (e.g., tablet or
capsule), the label may identify the holder or licensee of the
trademark. The label may also state whether the person identified holds
the trademark or is licensee of the trademark.
* * *