[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 206.10 Code imprint required.
(a) Unless exempted under Sec. 206.7, no drug product in solid oral
dosage form may be introduced or delivered for introduction into
interstate commerce unless it is clearly marked or imprinted with a code
imprint that, in conjunction with the product's size, shape, and color,
permits the unique identification of the drug product and the
manufacturer or distributor of the product. Identification of the drug
product requires identification of its active ingredients and its dosage
strength. Inclusion of a letter or number in the imprint, while not
required, is encouraged as a more effective means of identification than
a symbol or logo by itself. Homeopathic drug products are required only
to bear an imprint that identifies the manufacturer and their
homeopathic nature.
(b) A holder of an approved application who has, under
Sec. 314.70(b)(2)(xi) or (b)(2)(xii) of this chapter, supplemented
[[Page 72]]
its application to provide for a new imprint is not required to bring
its product into compliance with this section during the pendency of the
agency's review. Once the review is complete, the drug product is
subject to the requirements of the rule.
(c) A solid oral dosage form drug product that does not meet the
requirement for imprinting in paragraph (a) of this section and is not
exempt from the requirement may be considered adulterated and misbranded
and may be an unapproved new drug.
(d) For purposes of this section, code imprint means any single
letter or number or any combination of letters and numbers, including,
e.g., words, company name, and National Drug Code, or a mark, symbol,
logo, or monogram, or a combination of letters, numbers, and marks or
symbols, assigned by a drug firm to a specific drug product.
[58 FR 47958, Sept. 13, 1993, as amended at 60 FR 19846, Apr. 21, 1995]
PART 207--REGISTRATION OF PRODUCERS OF DRUGS AND LISTING OF DRUGS IN COMMERCIAL DISTRIBUTION--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General
Sec.