[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.101 Charge-in of components.
Written production and control procedures shall include the
following, which are designed to assure that the drug products produced
have the identity, strength, quality, and purity they purport or are
represented to possess:
(a) The batch shall be formulated with the intent to provide not
less than 100 percent of the labeled or established amount of active
ingredient.
(b) Components for drug product manufacturing shall be weighed,
measured, or subdivided as appropriate. If a component is removed from
the original container to another, the new container shall be identified
with the following information:
(1) Component name or item code;
(2) Receiving or control number;
(3) Weight or measure in new container;
(4) Batch for which component was dispensed, including its product
name, strength, and lot number.
(c) Weighing, measuring, or subdividing operations for components
shall be adequately supervised. Each container of component dispensed to
manufacturing shall be examined by a second person to assure that:
(1) The component was released by the quality control unit;
(2) The weight or measure is correct as stated in the batch
production records;
(3) The containers are properly identified.
(d) Each component shall be added to the batch by one person and
verified by a second person.