[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.184 Component, drug product container, closure, and labeling records.
These records shall include the following:
(a) The identity and quantity of each shipment of each lot of
components, drug product containers, closures, and labeling; the name of
the supplier; the supplier's lot number(s) if known; the receiving code
as specified in Sec. 211.80; and the date of receipt. The name and
location of the prime manufacturer, if different from the supplier,
shall be listed if known.
(b) The results of any test or examination performed (including
those performed as required by Sec. 211.82(a), Sec. 211.84(d), or
Sec. 211.122(a)) and the conclusions derived therefrom.
(c) An individual inventory record of each component, drug product
container, and closure and, for each component, a reconciliation of the
use of each lot of such component. The inventory record shall contain
sufficient information to allow determination of any batch or lot of
drug product associated with the use of each component, drug product
container, and closure.
(d) Documentation of the examination and review of labels and
labeling for conformity with established specifications in accord with
Secs. 211.122(c) and 211.130(c).
(e) The disposition of rejected components, drug product containers,
closure, and labeling.