[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Prescription-drug advertisements.
(a)(1) The ingredient information required by section 502(n) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall appear together, without any
* * *
contraindications'' include side effects, warnings, precautions, and
contraindications and include any such information under such headings
as cautions, special considerations, important notes, etc.) and
effectiveness. Advertisements broadcast through media such as radio,
television, or telephone communications systems shall include
information relating to the major side effects and contraindications of
the advertised drugs in the audio or audio and visual parts of the
presentation and unless adequate provision is made for dissemination of
the approved or permitted package labeling in connection with the
broadcast presentation shall contain a brief summary of all necessary
information related to side effects and contraindications.
(2) Exempt advertisements. The following advertisements are exempt
from the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) of this section under the
conditions specified:
(i) Reminder advertisements. Reminder advertisements are those which
call attention to the name of the drug product but do not include
indications or dosage recommendations for use of the drug product. These
reminder advertisements shall contain only the proprietary name of the
drug product, if any; the established name of the drug product, if any;
the established name of each active ingredient in the drug product; and,
optionally, information
[[Page 59]]
relating to quantitative ingredient statements, dosage form, quantity of
package contents, price, the name and address of the manufacturer,
* * *
``agranulocytosis,'' ``neutropenia,'' etc.) unless the use of such
general term conforms to the provisions of paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this
section.
Provided, however, That any provision of this paragraph shall be waived
with respect to a specified advertisement as set forth in a written
communication from the Food and Drug Administration on a petition for
such a waiver from a person who would be adversely affected by the
enforcement of such provision on the basis of a showing that the
advertisement is not false, lacking in fair balance, or otherwise
misleading, or otherwise violative of section 502(n) of the act. A
petition for such a waiver shall set forth clearly and concisely the
petitioner's interest in the advertisement, the specific provision of
this paragraph from which a waiver is sought, a complete copy of the
advertisement, and a showing that the advertisement is not false,
lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading, or otherwise violative
of section 502(n) of the act.
(7) Advertisements that may be false, lacking in fair balance, or
otherwise misleading. An advertisement may be false, lacking in fair
balance, or otherwise misleading or otherwise violative of section
502(n) of the act if it:
(i) Contains favorable information or conclusions from a study that
is inadequate in design, scope, or conduct to furnish significant
support for such information or conclusions.
(ii) Uses the concept of ``statistical significance'' to support a
* * *
the supporting evidence.
(vii) Fails to provide sufficient emphasis for the information
relating to side effects and contraindications, when such information is
contained in a distinct part of an advertisement, because of repetition
or other emphasis in that part of the advertisement of claims for
effectiveness or safety of the drug.
[[Page 64]]
(viii) Fails to present information relating to side effects and
contraindications with a prominence and readability reasonably
comparable with the presentation of information relating to
effectiveness of the drug, taking into account all implementing factors
such as typography, layout, contrast, headlines, paragraphing, white
space, and any other techniques apt to achieve emphasis.
(ix) Fails to provide adequate emphasis (for example, by the use of
color scheme, borders, headlines, or copy that extends across the
gutter) for the fact that two facing pages are part of the same
advertisement when one page contains information relating to side
effects and contraindications.
(x) In an advertisement promoting use of the drug in a selected
class of patients (for example, geriatric patients or depressed
patients), fails to present with adequate emphasis the significant side
effects and contraindications or the significant dosage considerations,
when dosage recommendations are included in an advertisement, especially
applicable to that selected class of patients.
(xi) Fails to present on a page facing another page (or on another
* * *