[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.176 Penicillin contamination.
If a reasonable possibility exists that a non-penicillin drug
product has been exposed to cross-contamination with penicillin, the
non-penicillin drug product shall be tested for the presence of
penicillin. Such drug product shall not be marketed if detectable levels
are
[[Page 99]]
found when tested according to procedures specified in `Procedures for
Detecting and Measuring Penicillin Contamination in Drugs,' which is
incorporated by reference. Copies are available from the Division of
Research and Testing (HFD-470), Center for Drug Evaluation and Research,
Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204, or
available for inspection at the Office of the Federal Register, 800
North Capitol Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC 20408.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 47 FR 9396, Mar. 5, 1982; 50
FR 8996, Mar. 6, 1985; 55 FR 11577, Mar. 29, 1990]
Subpart J--Records and Reports