[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.150 Distribution procedures.
Written procedures shall be established, and followed, describing
the distribution of drug products. They shall include:
(a) A procedure whereby the oldest approved stock of a drug product
is distributed first. Deviation from this requirement is permitted if
such deviation is temporary and appropriate.
(b) A system by which the distribution of each lot of drug product
can be readily determined to facilitate its recall if necessary.
Subpart I--Laboratory Controls