[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.165 Testing and release for distribution.
(a) For each batch of drug product, there shall be appropriate
laboratory determination of satisfactory conformance to final
specifications for the drug product, including the identity and strength
of each active ingredient, prior to release. Where sterility and/or
pyrogen testing are conducted on specific batches of shortlived
radiopharmaceuticals, such batches may be released prior to completion
of sterility and/or pyrogen testing, provided such testing is completed
as soon as possible.
(b) There shall be appropriate laboratory testing, as necessary, of
each batch of drug product required to be free of objectionable
microorganisms.
(c) Any sampling and testing plans shall be described in written
procedures that shall include the method of sampling and the number of
units per batch to be tested; such written procedure shall be followed.
[[Page 97]]
(d) Acceptance criteria for the sampling and testing conducted by
the quality control unit shall be adequate to assure that batches of
drug products meet each appropriate specification and appropriate
statistical quality control criteria as a condition for their approval
and release. The statistical quality control criteria shall include
appropriate acceptance levels and/or appropriate rejection levels.
(e) The accuracy, sensitivity, specificity, and reproducibility of
test methods employed by the firm shall be established and documented.
Such validation and documentation may be accomplished in accordance with
Sec. 211.194(a)(2).
(f) Drug products failing to meet established standards or
specifications and any other relevant quality control criteria shall be
rejected. Reprocessing may be performed. Prior to acceptance and use,
reprocessed material must meet appropriate standards, specifications,
and any other relevant critieria.