[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.115 Reprocessing.
(a) Written procedures shall be established and followed prescribing
a system for reprocessing batches that do not conform to standards or
specifications and the steps to be taken to insure that the reprocessed
batches will conform with all established standards, specifications, and
characteristics.
(b) Reprocessing shall not be performed without the review and
approval of the quality control unit.
Subpart G--Packaging and Labeling Control