[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.196 Distribution records.
Distribution records shall contain the name and strength of the
product and description of the dosage form, name and address of the
consignee, date and quantity shipped, and lot or control number of the
drug product. For compressed medical gas products, distribution records
are not required to contain lot or control numbers.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0910-0139)
[49 FR 9865, Mar. 16, 1984]