[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.7 Establishment registration and product listing for human blood and blood products and for medical devices.
(a) Owners and operators of human blood and blood product
establishments shall register and list their products with the Division
of Product Certification, Office of Biological Product Review (HFB-240),
Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, 8800 Rockville Pike,
Bethesda, MD 20892, on Form FDA-2830 (Blood Establishment Registration
and Product Listing), in acordance with part 607. Such owners and
operators who also manufature or process other drug products at the same
establishment shall, in addition, register and list all such other drug
products with the Drug Listing Branch in accordance with this part.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Owners and operators of establishments engaged in manufacture or
processing of medical devices shall register and list their products
with the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, FDA, on Form FDA-
2891 (Initial Registration of Device Establishments), FDA-2891a
(Registration of Device Establishment), and FDA-2892 (Medical Device
Listing), in accordance with part 807.
(d) Owners and operators of establishments engaged in the
manufacture or processing at the same establishment of both drug
products and medical devices shall (1) register with the Drug Listing
Branch (HFD-334), Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, FDA, and list
their drug products in accordance with this part, and (2) register
[[Page 74]]
with the Center for Devices and Radiological Health and list their
medical devices in accordance with part 807.
[45 FR 38043, June 6, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 8995, Mar. 6, 1985; 55
FR 11576, Mar. 29, 1990]
Subpart B--Exemptions