[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.100 Written procedures; deviations.
(a) There shall be written procedures for production and process
control designed to assure that the drug products have the identity,
strength, quality, and purity they purport or are represented to
possess. Such procedures shall include all requirements in this subpart.
These written procedures, including any changes, shall be drafted,
[[Page 91]]
reviewed, and approved by the appropriate organizational units and
reviewed and approved by the quality control unit.
(b) Written production and process control procedures shall be
followed in the execution of the various production and process control
functions and shall be documented at the time of performance. Any
deviation from the written procedures shall be recorded and justified.