[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.125 Labeling issuance.
(a) Strict control shall be exercised over labeling issued for use
in drug product labeling operations.
(b) Labeling materials issued for a batch shall be carefully
examined for identity and conformity to the labeling specified in the
master or batch production records.
(c) Procedures shall be used to reconcile the quantities of labeling
issued, used, and returned, and shall require evaluation of
discrepancies found between the quantity of drug product finished and
the quantity of labeling issued when such discrepancies are outside
narrow preset limits based on historical operating data. Such
discrepancies shall be investigated in accordance with Sec. 211.192.
Labeling reconciliation is waived for cut or roll labeling if a 100-
percent examination for correct labeling is performed in accordance with
Sec. 211.122(g)(2).
(d) All excess labeling bearing lot or control numbers shall be
destroyed.
(e) Returned labeling shall be maintained and stored in a manner to
prevent mixups and provide proper identification.
(f) Procedures shall be written describing in sufficient detail the
control procedures employed for the issuance of labeling; such written
procedures shall be followed.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 58 FR 41354, Aug. 3, 1993]