[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.173 Laboratory animals.
Animals used in testing components, in-process materials, or drug
products for compliance with established specifications shall be
maintained and controlled in a manner that assures their suitability for
their intended use. They shall be identified, and adequate records shall
be maintained showing the history of their use.