[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.110 Sampling and testing of in-process materials and drug products.
(a) To assure batch uniformity and integrity of drug products,
written procedures shall be established and followed that describe the
in-process controls, and tests, or examinations to be conducted on
appropriate samples of in-process materials of each batch. Such control
procedures shall be established to monitor the output and to validate
the performance of those manufacturing processes that may be responsible
for causing variability in the characteristics of in-process material
and the drug product. Such control procedures shall include, but are not
limited to, the following, where appropriate:
(1) Tablet or capsule weight variation;
(2) Disintegration time;
(3) Adequacy of mixing to assure uniformity and homogeneity;
(4) Dissolution time and rate;
(5) Clarity, completeness, or pH of solutions.
(b) Valid in-process specifications for such characteristics shall
be consistent with drug product final specifications
[[Page 92]]
and shall be derived from previous acceptable process average and
process variability estimates where possible and determined by the
application of suitable statistical procedures where appropriate.
Examination and testing of samples shall assure that the drug product
and in-process material conform to specifications.
(c) In-process materials shall be tested for identity, strength,
quality, and purity as appropriate, and approved or rejected by the
quality control unit, during the production process, e.g., at
commencement or completion of significant phases or after storage for
long periods.
(d) Rejected in-process materials shall be identified and controlled
under a quarantine system designed to prevent their use in manufacturing
or processing operations for which they are unsuitable.