[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.160 General requirements.
(a) The establishment of any specifications, standards, sampling
plans, test procedures, or other laboratory control mechanisms required
by this subpart, including any change in such specifications, standards,
sampling plans, test procedures, or other laboratory control mechanisms,
shall be drafted by the appropriate organizational unit and reviewed and
approved by the quality control unit. The requirements in this subpart
shall be followed and shall be documented at the time of performance.
Any deviation from the written specifications, standards, sampling
plans, test procedures, or other laboratory control mechanisms shall be
recorded and justified.
(b) Laboratory controls shall include the establishment of
scientifically sound and appropriate specifications, standards, sampling
plans, and test procedures designed to assure that components, drug
product containers, closures, in-process materials, labeling, and drug
products conform to appropriate standards of identity, strength,
quality, and purity. Laboratory controls shall include:
(1) Determination of conformance to appropriate written
specifications for the acceptance of each lot within each shipment of
components, drug product containers, closures, and labeling used in the
manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of drug products. The
specifications shall include a description of the sampling and testing
procedures used. Samples shall be representative and adequately
identified. Such procedures shall also require appropriate retesting of
any component, drug product container, or closure that is subject to
deterioration.
(2) Determination of conformance to written specifications and a
description of sampling and testing procedures for in-process materials.
Such samples shall be representative and properly identified.
(3) Determination of conformance to written descriptions of sampling
procedures and appropriate specifications for drug products. Such
samples shall be representative and properly identified.
(4) The calibration of instruments, apparatus, gauges, and recording
devices at suitable intervals in accordance with an established written
program containing specific directions, schedules, limits for accuracy
and precision, and provisions for remedial action in the event accuracy
and/or precision limits are not met. Instruments, apparatus, gauges, and
recording devices not meeting established specifications shall not be
used.