[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling for human prescription drugs.
Each section heading listed in Sec. 201.56(d), if not omitted under
Sec. 201.56(d)(3), shall contain the following information in the
* * *
that the drug is effective for that use or condition.
(v) Any statements comparing the safety or effectiveness, either
greater or less, of the drug with other agents for the same indication
shall be supported by adequate and well-controlled studies as defined in
Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter unless this requirement is waived under
Sec. 201.58 or Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter.
(d) Contraindications. Under this section heading, the labeling
shall describe those situations in which the drug should not be used
because the risk of use clearly outweighs any possible benefit. These
situations include administration of the drug to patients known to have
a hypersensitivity to it; use of the drug in patients who, because of
their particular age, sex, concomitant therapy, disease state, or other
condition, have a substantial risk of being harmed by it; or continued
use of the drug in the face of an unacceptably hazardous adverse
reaction. Known hazards and not theoretical possibilities shall be
listed, e.g., if hypersensitivity to the drug has not been demonstrated,
it should not be listed as a contraindication. If no contraindications
are known, this section of the labeling shall state ``None known.''
(e) Warnings. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards,
limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if
they occur. The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon
as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard
with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved. A specific
warning relating to a use not provided for under the ``Indications and
Usage'' section of the labeling may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or
condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectivenes for
that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious
risk or hazard. Special problems, particularly those that may lead to
death or serious injury, may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration to be placed in a prominently displayed box. The boxed
warning ordinarily shall be based on clinical data, but serious animal
toxicity may also be the basis of a boxed warning in the absence of
clinical data. If a boxed warning is required, its location will be
* * *
(2) Information for patients. This subsection of the labeling shall
contain information to be given to patients for safe and effective use
of the drug, e.g., precautions concerning driving or the concomitant use
of other substances that may have harmful additive effects. Any printed
patient information required under this chapter to be distributed to the
patient shall be referenced under the ``Precautions'' section of the
labeling and the full text of such patient information shall be
reprinted at the end of the labeling.
(3) Laboratory tests. This subsection of the labeling shall identify
any laboratory tests that may be helpful in following the patient's
response or in identifying possible adverse reactions. If appropriate,
information shall be provided on such factors as the range of normal and
abnormal values expected in the particular situation and the recommended
frequency with which tests should be done before, during, and after
therapy.
(4)(i) Drug interactions. This subsection of the labeling shall
contain
[[Page 22]]
specific practical guidance for the physician on preventing clinically
significant drug/drug and drug/food interactions that may occur in vivo
in patients taking the drug. Specific drugs or classes of drugs with
which the drug to which the labeling applies may interact in vivo shall
be identified, and the mechanism(s) of the interaction shall be briefly
described. Information in this subsection of the labeling shall be
limited to that pertaining to clinical use of the drug in patients. Drug
* * *
paragraphs is appropriate or relevant to the drug's labeling and that
the alternative statement is accurate and appropriate.
(viii) If the drug product contains one or more inactive ingredients
that present an increased risk of toxic effects to neonates or other
pediatric subgroups, a special note of this risk shall be made,
generally in the ``Contraindications,'' ``Warnings,'' or ``Precautions''
section.
(g) Adverse Reactions. An adverse reaction is an undesirable effect,
reasonably associated with the use of the drug, that may occur as part
of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its
occurrence.
(1) This section of the labeling shall list the adverse reactions
that occur with the drug and with drugs in the same pharmacologically
active and chemically related class, if applicable.
(2) In this listing, adverse reactions may be categorized by organ
system, by severity of the reaction, by frequency, or by toxicological
mechanism, or by a combination of these, as appropriate. If frequency
information from adequate clinical studies is available, the categories
and the adverse reactions within each category shall be listed in
decreasing order of frequency. An adverse reaction that is significantly
more severe than the other reactions listed in a category, however,
shall be listed before those reactions, regardless of its frequency. If
frequency information from adequate clinical studies is not available,
the categories and adverse reactions within each category shall be
* * *
reactions), which occur in approximately (e.g., one in 100 patients).
Other adverse reactions, which occur rarely, in approximately (e.g., one
in 1,000 patients), are (list reactions).'' Percent figures may not
ordinarily be used unless they are documented by adequate and well-
controlled studies as defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter, they
are shown to reflect general experience, and they do not falsely imply a
greater degree of accuracy than actually exists.
(3) The ``Warnings'' section of the labeling or, if appropriate, the
``Contraindications'' section of the labeling
[[Page 27]]
shall identify any potentially fatal adverse reaction.
(4) Any claim comparing the drug to which the labeling applies with
other drugs in terms of frequency, severity, or character of adverse
reactions shall be based on adequate and well-controlled studies as
defined in Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter unless this requirement is
waived under Sec. 201.58 or Sec. 314.126(b) of this chapter.
(h) Drug Abuse and Dependence. Under this section heading, the
labeling shall contain the following subsections, as appropriate for the
drug:
(1) Controlled Substance. If the drug is controlled by the Drug
Enforcement Administration, the schedule in which it is controlled shall
be stated.
(2) Abuse. This subsection of the labeling shall be based primarily
on human data and human experience, but pertinent animal data may also
be used. This subsection shall state the types of abuse that can occur
* * *