[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.80 General requirements.
(a) There shall be written procedures describing in sufficient
detail the receipt, identification, storage, handling,
[[Page 89]]
sampling, testing, and approval or rejection of components and drug
product containers and closures; such written procedures shall be
followed.
(b) Components and drug product containers and closures shall at all
times be handled and stored in a manner to prevent contamination.
(c) Bagged or boxed components of drug product containers, or
closures shall be stored off the floor and suitably spaced to permit
cleaning and inspection.
(d) Each container or grouping of containers for components or drug
product containers, or closures shall be identified with a distinctive
code for each lot in each shipment received. This code shall be used in
recording the disposition of each lot. Each lot shall be appropriately
identified as to its status (i.e., quarantined, approved, or rejected).