[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.142 Warehousing procedures.
Written procedures describing the warehousing of drug products shall
be established and followed. They shall include:
(a) Quarantine of drug products before release by the quality
control unit.
(b) Storage of drug products under appropriate conditions of
temperature,
[[Page 96]]
humidity, and light so that the identity, strength, quality, and purity
of the drug products are not affected.