[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.105 Veterinary drugs.
A drug subject to the requirements of section 503(f)(1) of the act
shall be exempt from section 502(f)(1) of the act if all the following
conditions are met:
(a) The drug is:
(1)(i) In the possession of a person (or his agents or employees)
regularly and lawfully engaged in the manufacture, transportation,
storage, or wholesale
[[Page 39]]
distribution of drugs that are to be used only by or on the prescription
or other order of a licensed veterinarian; or
(ii) In the possession of a retail, hospital, or clinic pharmacy, or
other person authorized under State law to dispense veterinary
prescription drugs, who is regularly and lawfully engaged in dispensing
drugs that are to be used only by or on the prescription or other order
of a licensed veterinarian; or
(iii) In the possession of a licensed veterinarian for use in the
course of his professional practice; and
(2) To be dispensed in accordance with section 503(f) of the act.
(b) The label of the drug bears:
(1) The statement ``Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use
by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian''; and
(2) The recommended or usual dosage; and
(3) The route of administration, if it is not for oral use; and
(4) The quantity or proportion of each active ingredient as well as
the information required by section 502(e) of the act; and
(5) If it is for other than oral use, the names of all inactive
ingredients, except that:
(i) Flavorings and perfumes may be designated as such without naming
their components.
(ii) Color additives may be designated as coloring without naming
specific color components unless the naming of such components is
required by a color additive regulation prescribed in Subchapter A of
this chapter.
(iii) Trace amounts of harmless substances added solely for
individual product identification need not be named.
If it is intended for administration by parenteral injection, the
quantity or proportion of all inactive ingredients, except that
ingredients added to adjust the pH or to make the drug isotonic may be
declared by name and a statement of their effect; and if the vehicle is
water for injection, it need not be named.
(6) An identifying lot or control number from which it is possible
to determine the complete manufacturing history of the package of the
drug;
Provided, however, That in the case of containers too small or otherwise
unable to accommodate a label with sufficient space to bear all such
information, but which are packaged within an outer container from which
they are removed for dispensing or use, the information required by
paragraphs (b)(2), (3), and (5) of this section may be contained in
other labeling on or within the package from which it is to be so
dispensed, and the information referred to in paragraph (b) (1) of this
section may be placed on such outer container only, and the information
required by paragraph (b) (6) of this section may be on the crimp of the
dispensing tube.
(c)(1) Labeling on or within the package from which the drug is to
* * *