[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 206.7 Exemptions.
(a) The following classes of drug products are exempt from
requirements of this part:
(1) Drug products intended for use in a clinical investigation under
section 505(i) of the act, but not including drugs distributed under a
treatment IND under part 312 of this chapter or distributed as part of a
nonconcurrently controlled study. Placebos intended for use in a
clinical investigation are exempt from the requirements of this part if
they are designed to copy the active drug products used in that
investigation.
(2) Drugs, other than reference listed drugs, intended for use in
bioequivalence studies.
(3) Drugs that are extemporaneously compounded by a licensed
pharmacist, upon receipt of a valid prescription for an individual
patient from a practitioner licensed by law to prescribe or administer
drugs, to be used solely by the patient for whom they are prescribed.
(4) Radiopharmaceutical drug products.
(b) Exemption of drugs because of size or unique physical
characteristics:
(1) For a drug subject to premarket approval, FDA may provide an
exemption from the requirements of Sec. 206.10 upon a showing that the
product's size, shape, texture, or other physical characteristics make
imprinting technologically infeasible or impossible.
(i) Exemption requests for products with approved applications shall
be made in writing to the appropriate review division in the Center for
Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER) or the Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research (CBER), Food and Drug Administration, 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857. If FDA denies the request, the holder
of the approved application will have 1 year after the date of an agency
denial to imprint the drug product.
(ii) Exemption requests for products that have not yet received
approval shall be made in writing to the appropriate review division in
CDER or CBER.
(2) Any product not subject to premarket approval is exempt from the
requirement of Sec. 206.10 if, based on the product's size, shape,
texture, or other physical characteristics, the manufacturer or
distributor of the product is prepared to demonstrate that imprinting
the dosage form is technologically infeasible or impossible.
(c) For drugs that are administered solely in controlled health care
settings and not provided to patients for self-administration, sponsors
may submit requests for exemptions from the requirements of this rule.
Controlled settings include physicians' offices and other health care
facilities. Exemption requests should be submitted in writing to the
appropriate review division in CDER or CBER.