[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.57 Specific requirements on content and format of labeling for human prescription drugs.
Each section heading listed in Sec. 201.56(d), if not omitted under
Sec. 201.56(d)(3), shall contain the following information in the
* * *
use of the drug in the face of an unacceptably hazardous adverse
reaction. Known hazards and not theoretical possibilities shall be
listed, e.g., if hypersensitivity to the drug has not been demonstrated,
it should not be listed as a contraindication. If no contraindications
are known, this section of the labeling shall state ``None known.''
(e) Warnings. Under this section heading, the labeling shall
describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards,
limitations in use imposed by them, and steps that should be taken if
they occur. The labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon
as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard
with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved. A specific
warning relating to a use not provided for under the ``Indications and
Usage'' section of the labeling may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration if the drug is commonly prescribed for a disease or
condition, and there is lack of substantial evidence of effectivenes for
that disease or condition, and such usage is associated with serious
risk or hazard. Special problems, particularly those that may lead to
death or serious injury, may be required by the Food and Drug
Administration to be placed in a prominently displayed box. The boxed
warning ordinarily shall be based on clinical data, but serious animal
toxicity may also be the basis of a boxed warning in the absence of
clinical data. If a boxed warning is required, its location will be
specified by the Food and Drug Administration. The frequency of these
serious adverse reactions and, if known, the approximate mortality and
* * *
humans cannot rule out the possibility of harm, (name of drug) should be
used during pregnancy only if clearly needed.'' The labeling shall also
contain a description of the human studies and a description of
available data on the effect of the drug on the later growth,
development, and functional maturation of the child.
(c) Pregnancy category C. If animal reproduction studies have shown
an adverse effect on the fetus, if there are no adequate and well-
controlled studies in humans, and if the benefits from the use of the
drug in pregnant women may be acceptable despite its potential risks,
the labeling shall state: ``Pregnancy Category C. (Name of drug) has
been shown to be teratogenic (or to have an embryocidal effect or other
adverse effect) in (name(s) of species) when given in doses (x) times
the human dose. There are no adequate and well-controlled studies in
pregnant women. (Name of drug) should be used during pregnancy only if
the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus.'' The
labeling shall contain a description of the animal studies. If there are
no animal reproduction studies and no adequate and well-controlled
studies in humans, the labeling shall state: ``Pregnancy Category C.
Animal reproduction studies have not been conducted with (name of drug).
It is also not known whether (name of drug) can cause fetal harm when
administered to a pregnant woman or can affect reproduction capacity.
* * *