[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.208 Drug product salvaging.
Drug products that have been subjected to improper storage
conditions including extremes in temperature, humidity, smoke, fumes,
pressure, age, or radiation due to natural disasters, fires, accidents,
or equipment failures shall not be salvaged and returned to the
marketplace. Whenever there is a question whether drug products have
been subjected to such conditions, salvaging operations may be conducted
only if there is (a) evidence from laboratory tests and assays
(including animal feeding studies where applicable) that the drug
products meet all applicable standards of identity, strength, quality,
and purity and (b) evidence from inspection of the premises that the
drug products and their associated packaging were not subjected to
improper storage conditions as a result of the disaster or accident.
Organoleptic examinations shall be acceptable only as supplemental
evidence that the drug products meet appropriate standards of identity,
strength, quality, and purity. Records including name, lot number, and
disposition shall be maintained for drug products subject to this
section.
PART 225--CURRENT GOOD MANUFACTURING PRACTICE FOR MEDICATED FEEDS--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.