[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.3 Definitions.
(a) The following definitions apply to this part:
(1) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act approved June
25, 1938 (52 Stat. 1040 et seq., as amended (21 U.S.C. 301-392)), except
as otherwise provided.
(2) Advertising and labeling include the promotional material
described in Sec. 202.1 (l)(1) and (2) respectively.
(3) Any material change includes but is not limited to any change in
the name of the drug, any change in the identity or quantity of the
active ingredient(s), any change in the identity or quantity of the
inactive ingredient(s) where quantitative listing of all ingredients is
required by Sec. 207.31(a)(2), any significant change in the labeling of
a prescription drug, and any significant change in the label or package
insert of an over-the-counter drug. Changes that are not significant
include changes in arrangement or printing or changes of an editorial
nature.
(4) Bulk drug substance means any substance that is represented for
use in a drug and that, when used in the manufacturing, processing, or
packaging of a drug, becomes an active ingredient or a finished dosage
form of the drug, but the term does not include intermediates used in
the synthesis of such substances.
(5) Commercial distribution means any distribution of a human drug
except for investigational use under part 312 of this chapter, and any
distribution of an animal drug or an animal feed bearing
[[Page 73]]
or containing an animal drug for noninvestigational uses, but the term
does not include internal or interplant transfer of a bulk drug
substance between registered domestic establishments within the same
parent, subsidiary, and/or affiliate company.
(6) Drug product salvaging means the act of segregating drug
products that may have been subjected to improper storage conditions,
such as extremes in temperature, humidity, smoke, fumes, pressure, age,
or radiation, for the purpose of returning some or all of the products
to the marketplace.
(7) Establishment means a place of business under one management at
one general physical location. The term includes, among others,
independent laboratories that engage in control activities for a
registered drug establishment (e.g., consulting laboratories),
manufacturers of medicated feeds and of vitamin products that are drugs
in accordance with section 201(g) of the act, human blood donor centers,
and animal facilities used for the production or control testing of
licensed biologicals, and establishments engaged in drug product
salvaging.
(8) Manufacturing or processing means the manufacture, preparation,
propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or drugs as used in
section 510 of the act and is the making by chemical, physical,
biological, or other procedures of any articles that meet the definition
of drugs in section 201(g) of the act. The term includes manipulation,
sampling, testing, or control procedures applied to the final product or
to any part of the process. The term also includes repackaging or
otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any drug
package to further the distribution of the drug from the original place
of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the
ultimate consumer.
(9) Representative sampling of advertisements means typical
advertising material (excluding labeling as determined in
Sec. 202.1(l)(1) and (2)) that gives a balanced picture of the
promotional claims used for the drug, e.g., if more than one medical
journal advertisement is used but the promotional content is essentially
identical, only one need be submitted.
(10) Representative sampling of any other labeling means typical
labeling material (excluding labels and package inserts) that gives a
balanced picture of the promotional claims used for the drug, e.g., if
more than one brochure is used but the promotional content is
essentially identical, only one need be submitted.
(b) The definitions and interpretations of terms in sections 201,
502(e), and 510 of the act apply to the use of terms in this part.
[45 FR 38043, June 6, 1980, as amended at 55 FR 11576, Mar. 29, 1990]