[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 207.10 Exemptions for domestic establishments.
The following classes of persons are exempt from registration and
drug listing in accordance with this part under section 510(g) (1), (2),
and (3) of the act, or because FDA has found, under section 510(g)(4),
that their registration is not necessary for the protection of the
public health.
(a) Pharmacies that operate under applicable local laws regulating
dispensing of prescription drugs and that do not manufacture or process
drugs for sale other than in the regular course of the practice of the
profession of pharmacy, including dispensing and selling drugs at
retail. The supplying of prescription drugs by these pharmacies to a
practitioner licensed to administer these drugs for his or her use in
the course of professional practice or to other pharmacies to meet
temporary inventory shortages are not acts that require pharmacies to
register.
(b) Hospitals, clinics, and public health agencies that maintain
establishments in conformance with any applicable local laws regulating
the practices of pharmacy or medicine and that regularly engage in
dispensing prescription drugs, other than human blood or blood products,
upon prescription of practitioners licensed by law to administer these
drugs to patients under their professional care.
(c) Practitioners who are licensed by law to prescribe or administer
drugs and who manufacture or process drugs solely for use in their
professional practice.
(d) Persons who manufacture or process drugs not for sale but solely
for use in research, teaching, or chemical analysis.
(e) Manufacturers of harmless inactive ingredients that are
excipients, colorings, flavorings, emulsifiers, lubricants,
preservatives, or solvents that become components of drugs, and who
otherwise would not be required to register under this part.
(f) Persons who manufacture Type B or Type C medicated feed using
Category I, Type A medicated articles; Category I, Type B medicated
feeds; and/or Category II, Type B medicated feeds, as defined in
Sec. 558.3 of this chapter, as drug sources.
(g) Any manufacturer of a virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product
intended for treatment of domestic animals who holds an unsuspended and
unrevoked license issued by the Secretary of Agriculture under the
animal virus-serum-toxin law of March 4, 1913 (37 Stat. 832 (21 U.S.C.
151 et seq.)), provided that this exemption from registration applies
only to the manufacture or processing of that animal virus, serum,
toxin, or analogous product.
(h) Carriers, in their receipt, carriage, holding, or delivery of
drugs in the usual course of business as carriers.
[45 FR 38043, June 6, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 7389, Mar. 3, 1986]
Subpart C--Procedures for Domestic Drug Establishments