[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.204 Returned drug products.
Returned drug products shall be identified as such and held. If the
conditions under which returned drug products have been held, stored, or
shipped before or during their return, or if the condition of the drug
product, its container, carton, or labeling, as a result of storage or
shipping, casts doubt on the safety, identity, strength, quality or
purity of the drug product, the returned drug product shall be destroyed
unless examination, testing, or other investigations prove the drug
product meets appropriate standards of safety, identity, strength,
quality, or purity. A drug product may be reprocessed provided the
subsequent drug product meets appropriate standards, specifications, and
characteristics. Records of returned drug products shall be maintained
and shall include the name and label potency of the drug product dosage
form, lot number (or control number or batch number), reason for the
return, quantity returned, date of disposition, and ultimate disposition
of the returned drug product. If the reason for a drug product being
returned implicates associated batches, an appropriate investigation
shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 211.192.
Procedures for the holding, testing, and reprocessing of returned drug
products shall be in writing and shall be followed.