[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.25 Personnel qualifications.
(a) Each person engaged in the manufacture, processing, packing, or
holding of a drug product shall have education, training, and
experience, or any combination thereof, to enable that person to perform
the assigned functions. Training shall be in the particular operations
that the employee performs and in current good manufacturing practice
(including the current good manufacturing practice regulations in this
chapter and written procedures required by these regulations) as they
relate to the employee's functions. Training in current good
manufacturing practice shall be conducted by qualified individuals on a
continuing basis and with sufficient frequency to assure that employees
remain familiar with CGMP requirements applicable to them.
(b) Each person responsible for supervising the manufacture,
processing, packing, or holding of a drug product shall have the
education, training, and experience, or any combination thereof, to
perform assigned functions in such a manner as to provide assurance that
the drug product has the safety, identity, strength, quality, and purity
that it purports or is represented to possess.
(c) There shall be an adequate number of qualified personnel to
perform and supervise the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding
of each drug product.