[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 201.1 Drugs; name and place of business of manufacturer, packer, or distributor.
(a) A drug or drug product (as defined in Sec. 320.1 of this
chapter) in finished package form is misbranded under section 502(a) and
* * *
person's direction and control;
(2) On premises that are continuously owned or leased by the person
and subject to the person's direction and control; and
(3) On equipment that is continuously owned or leased by the person.
As used in this paragraph, person, when it identifies a corporation,
includes a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate company where the related
companies are under common ownership and control.
(f) The name of the person represented as manufacturer under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section must be the same as either (1) the
name of the establishment (as defined in Sec. 207.3(b) of this chapter)
under which that person is registered at the time the labeled product is
produced or (2) the registered establishment name of a parent,
subsidiary, or affiliate company where the related companies are under
common ownership and control. In addition, the name shall meet the
requirements of paragraph (g) of this section.
(g) The requirement for declaration of the name of the manufacturer,
packer, or distributor shall be deemed to be satisfied, in the case of a
corporate person, only by the actual corporate name, except that the
corporate name may be the name of a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate
company where the related companies are under common ownership and
control. The corporate name may be preceded or followed by the name of
the particular division of the corporation. ``Company,''
``Incorporated,'' etc., may be abbreviated or omitted and ``The'' may be
omitted. In the case of an individual, partnership, or association, the
name under which the business is conducted shall be used.
(h)(1) Except as provided in this section, no person other than the
manufacturer, packer, or distributor may be identified on the label of a
drug or drug product.
(2) The appearance on a drug product label of a person's name
without qualification is a representation that the named person is the
sole manufacturer of the product. That representation is false and
misleading, and the drug product is misbranded under section 502(a) of
the act, if the person is not the manufacturer of the product in
accordance with this section.
(3) If the names of two or more persons appear on the label of a
drug or drug product, the label may identify which of the persons is to
be contacted for further information about the product.
(4) If a trademark appears on the drug or drug product label or
appears as a mark directly on the drug product (e.g., tablet or
capsule), the label may identify the holder or licensee of the
trademark. The label may also state whether the person identified holds
the trademark or is licensee of the trademark.
(5) If the distributor is named on the label, the name shall be
qualified by
[[Page 11]]
one of the following phrases: ``Manufactured for ------------'',
``Distributed by ------------'', ``Manufactured by ------------ for ----
--------'', ``Manufactured for ----------by ----------'', ``Distributor:
------------'', ``Marketed by ------------''. The qualifying phrases may
be abbreviated.
(6) If the packer is identified on the label, the name shall be
qualified by the phrase ``Packed by ------------'' or ``Packaged by ----
--------''. The qualifying phrases may be abbreviated.
(i) The statement of the place of business shall include the street
address, city, State, and ZIP Code. For a foreign manufacturer, the
statement of the place of business shall include the street address,
city, country, and any applicable mailing code. The street address may
be omitted if it is shown in a current city directory or telephone
directory. The requirement for inclusion of the ZIP Code shall apply to
consumer commodity labels developed or revised after July 1, 1969. In
the case of nonconsumer packages, the ZIP Code shall appear either on
the label or the labeling (including the invoice).
(j) If a person manufactures, packs, or distributes a drug or drug
product at a place other than the person's principal place of business,
the label may state the principal place of business in lieu of the
actual place where such drug or drug product was manufactured or packed
or is to be distributed, unless such statement would be misleading.
(k) Paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, do not
apply to the labeling of drug components.
(l) A drug product is misbranded under section 502(a) of the act if
its labeling identifies a person as manufacturer, packer, or
distributor, and that identification does not meet the requirements of
this section.
(m) This section does not apply to biological drug products that are
subject to the requirements of section 351 of the Public Health Service
Act, 42 U.S.C. 262.
[45 FR 25775, Apr. 15, 1980; 45 FR 72118, Oct. 31, 1980, as amended at
48 FR 37620, Aug. 19, 1983]