[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.194 Laboratory records.
(a) Laboratory records shall include complete data derived from all
tests necessary to assure compliance with established specifications and
standards, including examinations and assays, as follows:
(1) A description of the sample received for testing with
identification of source (that is, location from where sample was
obtained), quantity, lot number or other distinctive code, date sample
was taken, and date sample was received for testing.
(2) A statement of each method used in the testing of the sample.
The statement shall indicate the location of data that establish that
the methods used in the testing of the sample meet proper standards of
accuracy and reliability as applied to the product tested. (If the
method employed is in the current revision of the United States
Pharmacopeia, National Formulary, Association of Official Analytical
Chemists, Book of Methods,2 or in other recognized standard
references, or is detailed in an approved new drug application and the
referenced method is not modified, a statement indicating the method and
reference will suffice). The suitability of all testing methods used
shall be verified under actual conditions of use.
2 Copies may be obtained from: Association of Official
Analytical Chemists, 2200 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400, Arlington, VA 22201-
3301.
(3) A statement of the weight or measure of sample used for each
test, where appropriate.
(4) A complete record of all data secured in the course of each
test, including all graphs, charts, and spectra from laboratory
instrumentation, properly identified to show the specific component,
drug product container, closure, in-process material, or drug product,
and lot tested.
(5) A record of all calculations performed in connection with the
test, including units of measure, conversion factors, and equivalency
factors.
[[Page 102]]
(6) A statement of the results of tests and how the results compare
with established standards of identity, strength, quality, and purity
for the component, drug product container, closure, in-process material,
or drug product tested.
(7) The initials or signature of the person who performs each test
and the date(s) the tests were performed.
(8) The initials or signature of a second person showing that the
original records have been reviewed for accuracy, completeness, and
compliance with established standards.
(b) Complete records shall be maintained of any modification of an
established method employed in testing. Such records shall include the
reason for the modification and data to verify that the modification
produced results that are at least as accurate and reliable for the
material being tested as the established method.
(c) Complete records shall be maintained of any testing and
standardization of laboratory reference standards, reagents, and
standard solutions.
(d) Complete records shall be maintained of the periodic calibration
of laboratory instruments, apparatus, gauges, and recording devices
required by Sec. 211.160(b)(4).
(e) Complete records shall be maintained of all stability testing
performed in accordance with Sec. 211.166.
[43 FR 45077, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 55 FR 11577, Mar. 29, 1990]