[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.192 Production record review.
All drug product production and control records, including those for
packaging and labeling, shall be reviewed and approved by the quality
control unit to determine compliance with all established, approved
written procedures before a batch is released or distributed. Any
unexplained discrepancy (including a percentage of theoretical yield
exceeding the maximum or minimum percentages established in master
production and control records) or the failure of a batch or any of its
components to meet any of its specifications shall be thoroughly
investigated, whether or not the batch has already been distributed. The
investigation shall extend to other batches of the same drug product and
other drug products that may have been associated with the specific
failure or discrepancy. A written record of the investigation shall be
made and shall include the conclusions and followup.