[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 211.94 Drug product containers and closures.
(a) Drug product containers and closures shall not be reactive,
additive, or absorptive so as to alter the safety, identity, strength,
quality, or purity of the drug beyond the official or established
requirements.
(b) Container closure systems shall provide adequate protection
against foreseeable external factors in storage and use that can cause
deterioration or contamination of the drug product.
(c) Drug product containers and closures shall be clean and, where
indicated by the nature of the drug, sterilized and processed to remove
pyrogenic properties to assure that they are suitable for their intended
use.
(d) Standards or specifications, methods of testing, and, where
indicated, methods of cleaning, sterilizing, and processing to remove
pyrogenic properties shall be written and followed for drug product
containers and closures.
Subpart F--Production and Process Controls