[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.963-3 Distributions counting toward a minimum distribution.
(a) Conditions under which earnings and profits are counted toward a
minimum distribution--(1) In general. A distribution to the United
* * *
taxable year of such other corporation to which the election relates
shall count toward a minimum distribution from such chain or group for
the taxable year, but only if the United States shareholder does not
choose under paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of Sec. 1.963-2 to take such tax into
account in determining the effective foreign tax rate of such chain or
group for the taxable year. To the extent that foreign income tax counts
toward a minimum distribution under this subparagraph, it shall be
applied against and reduce the amount of the minimum distribution
required to be received by the United States shareholder, determined
without regard to this paragraph.
(c) Rules for allocation of distributions to earnings and profits
for a taxable year. To determine whether a distribution to the United
States shareholder by a single first-tier corporation or by a foreign
corporation in a chain or group is made from the earnings and profits of
such corporation for the taxable year to which the election under
section 963 relates, the following subparagraphs shall apply:
(1) Exception to section 316. Section 316 shall apply except that a
distribution of earnings and profits made by a foreign corporation
either to another foreign corporation or to the United States
shareholder shall be treated as having been paid from the earnings and
profits of the distributing corporation for the taxable year of such
corporation to which the election relates only if it is made during its
distribution period (described in paragraph (g) of this section) for
such year.
(2) Distributions from other corporations. The earnings and profits
of a foreign corporation shall be determined in accordance with
paragraph (d)(1) of Sec. 1.963-2 (applied as though the United States
shareholder had chosen under subparagraph (1)(iii) of such paragraph to
take the tax described therein into account in determining the effective
foreign tax rate) except that, in the case of a chain or group election,
a distribution received by a foreign corporation in the chain or group
from another foreign corporation in such chain or group shall be taken
into account as earnings and profits of the recipient corporation for
the taxable year of such recipient corporation to which the election
relates but only to the extent that--
(i) The distribution is received by the recipient corporation during
the distribution period for the taxable year of such recipient
corporation to which the election relates,
(ii) If the distribution had been received by the United States
shareholder, it would have constituted a distribution of the type
described in paragraph (b) of this section, and
(iii) The distribution is made from the earnings and profits of the
distributing corporation for the taxable year of such distributing
corporation to which the election relates.
(d) Year of inclusion in income of foreign corporation and effect
upon subpart F income. To the extent that a distribution to the United
States shareholder counting toward a minimum distribution from a chain
or group consists of earnings and profits distributed to a foreign
corporation in the chain or group after the close of the recipient
[[Page 445]]
corporation's taxable year but during its distribution period for such
year by another foreign corporation in such chain or group, such amount
shall be treated as received by the recipient corporation on the last
day of such taxable year and shall not be regarded as foreign personal
holding company income (within the meaning of section 553(a) or 954(c))
of such corporation for the taxable year in which such amount is
actually received. The extent to which a distribution counting toward a
minimum distribution consists of earnings and profits distributed to a
foreign corporation in a chain or group shall be determined under the
ordering rules of paragraph (b)(3) of Sec. 1.963-4 (applied in each
instance as though the United States shareholder had not chosen under
paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of Sec. 1.963-2 to take the tax described therein
into account in determining the effective foreign tax rate). However,
for such purpose, the amount of foreign income tax, if any, which counts
toward the minimum distribution shall be determined without regard to
paragraph (b)(2) of this section but in accordance with paragraph
(b)(3)(iii) of Sec. 1.963-4.
(e) Distribution of current earnings invested in United States
property. A distribution made by a foreign corporation during its
distribution period for a taxable year shall, notwithstanding section
959(c), first be attributed to earnings and profits for such year
described in section 959(c)(3) and then to other earnings and profits.
For such purposes, earnings and profits of such foreign corporation for
such year attributable to amounts which would otherwise be included in
gross income of the United States shareholder under section 951(a)(1)(B)
for such year shall be treated as earnings and profits to which section
959(c)(3) applies, shall not be excluded from gross income under section
959 (a) or (b), and shall count toward a minimum distribution for such
year. See paragraph (c)(1)(v) of Sec. 1.960-1 and paragraph (a) of
Sec. 1.960-2.
(f) Cumulative dividends in arrears. A distribution in satisfaction
of arrearages shall be treated as being made out of earnings and profits
of the foreign corporation for the taxable year to which the election
under section 963 applies only to the extent the dividend is not
attributed, under paragraph (d)(2)(i)(d) of Sec. 1.963-2, to the
earnings and profits of such corporation remaining from prior taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1962. The application of this
paragraph may be illustrated by the following example:
Example. For 1963, single first-tier corporation A, which uses the
* * *