[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.956-1 Shareholder's pro rata share of a controlled foreign corporation's increase in earnings invested in United States property.
(a) In general. Section 956(a)(1) and paragraph (b) of this section
* * *
attributable to the stock acquired by M Corporation were not previously
taxed. The determination made under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section
as well as the determination made under paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this
section with respect to A Corporation's investment for 1964 of earnings
in United States property are made on the basis of stock owned by M
Corporation (85 percent) at the close of 1964.
(e) Amount attributable to property--(1) General rule. Except as
provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, for purposes of
paragraph (b)(1) of this section the amount taken into account with
respect to any United States property shall be its adjusted basis, as of
the applicable determination date, reduced by any liability (other than
a liability described in subparagraph (3) of this paragraph) to which
such property is subject on such date. To be taken into account under
this subparagraph, a liability must constitute a specific charge against
the property involved. Thus, a liability evidenced by an open account or
a liability secured only by the general credit of the controlled foreign
corporation will not be taken into account. On the other hand, if a
liability constitutes a specific charge against several items of
property and cannot definitely be allocated to any single item of
property, the liability shall be apportioned against each of such items
of property in that ratio which the adjusted basis of such item on the
applicable determination date
[[Page 345]]
bears to the adjusted basis of all such items at such time. A liability
in excess of the adjusted basis of the property which is subject to such
liability shall not be taken into account for the purpose of reducing
the adjusted basis of other property which is not subject to such
liability.
(2) Rule for pledges and guarantees. For purposes of this section
the amount taken into account with respect to any pledge or guarantee
described in paragraph (c)(1) of Sec. 1.956-2 shall be the unpaid
principal amount on the applicable determination date of the obligation
with respect to which the controlled foreign corporation is a pledgor or
guarantor.
(3) Excluded charges. For purposes of subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph, a specific charge created with respect to any item of
property principally for the purpose of artificially increasing or
decreasing the amount of a controlled foreign corporation's investment
of earnings in United States property will not be recognized; whether a
specific charge is created principally for such purpose will depend upon
all the facts and circumstances of each case. One of the factors that
will be considered in making such a determination with respect to a loan
is whether the loan is from a related person, as defined in section 954
(d)(3) and paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.954-1.
(4) Statement required. If for purposes of this section a United
States shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation reduces the
adjusted basis of property which constitutes United States property on
the ground that such property is subject to a liability, he shall attach
to his return a statement setting forth the adjusted basis of the
property before the reduction and the amount and nature of the
reduction.
(Secs. 956(c), 7805, Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (76 Stat. 1017, 68A
Stat. 917; (26 U.S.C. 956(c) and 7805 respectively)))
[T.D. 6704, 29 FR 2600, Feb. 20, 1964, as amended by T.D. 6795, 30 FR
942, Jan. 29, 1965; T.D. 7712, 45 FR 52374, Aug. 7, 1980; T.D. 8209, 53
FR 22171, June 14, 1988]