[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.954-3 Foreign base company sales income.
(a) Income included--(1) In general--(i) General rules. Foreign base
company sales income of a controlled foreign corporation shall, except
* * *
of the personal property sold to F Corporation; however, if D
Corporation does not trace the ultimate disposition and if it does not
establish a different disposition as being proper, 25 percent of the
sulphur sold by D Corporation to F Corporation will be treated as being
sold for consumption in country Z and 25 percent of the gross income
from the sale of sulphur by D Corporation to F Corporation will be
treated as foreign base company sales income.
Example 4. Controlled foreign corporation G, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, is a wholly owned subsidiary of domestic
corporation P. Corporation G purchases from P Corporation toys
manufactured in the United States by P Corporation and sells the toys to
R, an unrelated person, for delivery to a duty-free port in country X.
Instructions for the assembly and operation of the toys are printed in a
language which is not commonly used in country X. From the facts and
circumstances surrounding the sales to R, G Corporation knows, or should
know, that the toys will probably not be used, consumed, or disposed of
within country X. Therefore, unless G Corporation determines the use to
be made of the toys by R, such property will be presumed to have been
sold by R for use, consumption, or disposition outside of country X, and
the entire gross income of G Corporation derived from the sales will be
considered foreign base company sales income.
(4) Property manufactured or produced by the controlled foreign
corporation--(i) In general. Foreign base company sales income does not
include income of a controlled foreign corporation derived in connection
with the sale of personal property manufactured, produced, or
constructed by such corporation in whole or in part from personal
property which it has purchased. A foreign corporation will be
considered, for purposes of this subparagraph, to have manufactured,
produced, or constructed personal property which it sells if the
property sold is in effect not the property which it purchased. In the
case of the manufacture, production, or construction of personal
property, the property sold will be considered, for purposes of this
subparagraph, as not being the property which is purchased if the
provisions of subdivision (ii) or (iii) of this subparagraph are
satisfied. For rules of apportionment in determining foreign base
company sales income derived from the sale of personal property
purchased and used as a component part of property which is not
manufactured, produced, or constructed, see subparagraph (5) of this
paragraph.
(ii) Substantial transformation of property. If purchased personal
property is substantially transformed prior to sale, the property sold
will be treated as having been manufactured, produced, or constructed by
the selling corporation. The application of this subdivision may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Controlled foreign corporation A, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, operates a paper factory in foreign country
Y. Corporation A purchases from a related person wood pulp grown in
country Y. Corporation A, by a series of processes, converts the wood
pulp to paper which it sells for use in foreign country Z. The
transformation of wood pulp to paper constitutes the manufacture or
production of property for purposes of this subparagraph.
Example 2. Controlled foreign corporation B, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, purchases steel rods from a related person
which produces the steel in foreign country Y. Corporation B operates a
machining plant in country X in which it utilizes the purchased steel
rods to make screws and bolts. The transformation of steel rods to
[[Page 281]]
screws and bolts constitutes the manufacture or production of property
for purposes of this subparagraph.
Example 3. Controlled foreign corporation C, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, purchases tuna fish from unrelated persons
who own fishing boats which catch such fish on the high seas.
Corporation C receives such fish in country X in the condition in which
taken from the fishing boats and in such country processes, cans, and
sells the fish to related person D, incorporated under the laws of
foreign country Y, for consumption in foreign country Z. The
transformation of such fish into canned fish constitutes the manufacture
or production of property for purposes of this subparagraph.
(iii) Manufacture of a product when purchased components constitute
part of the property sold. If purchased property is used as a component
part of personal property which is sold, the sale of the property will
be treated as the sale of a manufactured product, rather than the sale
of component parts, if the operations conducted by the selling
corporation in connection with the property purchased and sold are
substantial in nature and are generally considered to constitute the
manufacture, production, or construction of property. Without limiting
this substantive test, which is dependent on the facts and circumstances
of each case, the operations of the selling corporation in connection
with the use of the purchased property as a component part of the
personal property which is sold will be considered to constitute the
manufacture of a product if in connection with such property conversion
costs (direct labor and factory burden) of such corporation account for
20 percent or more of the total cost of goods sold. In no event,
however, will packaging, repackaging, labeling, or minor assembly
operations constitute the manufacture, production, or construction of
property for purposes of section 954(d)(1). The application of this
subdivision may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Controlled foreign corporation A, incorporated under the
* * *