[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.954-3 Foreign base company sales income.
(a) Income included--(1) In general--(i) General rules. Foreign base
company sales income of a controlled foreign corporation shall, except
* * *
know, that the toys will probably not be used, consumed, or disposed of
within country X. Therefore, unless G Corporation determines the use to
be made of the toys by R, such property will be presumed to have been
sold by R for use, consumption, or disposition outside of country X, and
the entire gross income of G Corporation derived from the sales will be
considered foreign base company sales income.
(4) Property manufactured or produced by the controlled foreign
corporation--(i) In general. Foreign base company sales income does not
include income of a controlled foreign corporation derived in connection
with the sale of personal property manufactured, produced, or
constructed by such corporation in whole or in part from personal
property which it has purchased. A foreign corporation will be
considered, for purposes of this subparagraph, to have manufactured,
produced, or constructed personal property which it sells if the
property sold is in effect not the property which it purchased. In the
case of the manufacture, production, or construction of personal
property, the property sold will be considered, for purposes of this
subparagraph, as not being the property which is purchased if the
provisions of subdivision (ii) or (iii) of this subparagraph are
satisfied. For rules of apportionment in determining foreign base
company sales income derived from the sale of personal property
purchased and used as a component part of property which is not
manufactured, produced, or constructed, see subparagraph (5) of this
paragraph.
(ii) Substantial transformation of property. If purchased personal
property is substantially transformed prior to sale, the property sold
will be treated as having been manufactured, produced, or constructed by
the selling corporation. The application of this subdivision may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Controlled foreign corporation A, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, operates a paper factory in foreign country
Y. Corporation A purchases from a related person wood pulp grown in
country Y. Corporation A, by a series of processes, converts the wood
pulp to paper which it sells for use in foreign country Z. The
* * *