[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.954-3 Foreign base company sales income.
(a) Income included--(1) In general--(i) General rules. Foreign base
company sales income of a controlled foreign corporation shall, except
* * *
constructed by such corporation in whole or in part from personal
property which it has purchased. A foreign corporation will be
considered, for purposes of this subparagraph, to have manufactured,
produced, or constructed personal property which it sells if the
property sold is in effect not the property which it purchased. In the
case of the manufacture, production, or construction of personal
property, the property sold will be considered, for purposes of this
subparagraph, as not being the property which is purchased if the
provisions of subdivision (ii) or (iii) of this subparagraph are
satisfied. For rules of apportionment in determining foreign base
company sales income derived from the sale of personal property
purchased and used as a component part of property which is not
manufactured, produced, or constructed, see subparagraph (5) of this
paragraph.
(ii) Substantial transformation of property. If purchased personal
property is substantially transformed prior to sale, the property sold
will be treated as having been manufactured, produced, or constructed by
the selling corporation. The application of this subdivision may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Controlled foreign corporation A, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, operates a paper factory in foreign country
Y. Corporation A purchases from a related person wood pulp grown in
country Y. Corporation A, by a series of processes, converts the wood
pulp to paper which it sells for use in foreign country Z. The
transformation of wood pulp to paper constitutes the manufacture or
production of property for purposes of this subparagraph.
Example 2. Controlled foreign corporation B, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, purchases steel rods from a related person
which produces the steel in foreign country Y. Corporation B operates a
machining plant in country X in which it utilizes the purchased steel
rods to make screws and bolts. The transformation of steel rods to
[[Page 281]]
screws and bolts constitutes the manufacture or production of property
for purposes of this subparagraph.
Example 3. Controlled foreign corporation C, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, purchases tuna fish from unrelated persons
who own fishing boats which catch such fish on the high seas.
Corporation C receives such fish in country X in the condition in which
taken from the fishing boats and in such country processes, cans, and
sells the fish to related person D, incorporated under the laws of
foreign country Y, for consumption in foreign country Z. The
transformation of such fish into canned fish constitutes the manufacture
or production of property for purposes of this subparagraph.
(iii) Manufacture of a product when purchased components constitute
part of the property sold. If purchased property is used as a component
* * *
extracted by or through the branch or similar establishment shall be
treated as performed on behalf of the branch or similar establishment.
(d) Determination of hypothetical tax. To the extent applicable, the
principles of paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of Sec. 1.954-1 shall be used in
determining, under subdivision (i) of subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph, the effective rate of tax which would apply to the income of
the branch or similar establishment under the laws of the country in
which the controlled foreign corporation is created or organized, or in
determining, under subdivision (ii) of such subparagraph, the effective
rate of tax which would apply to the income of the branch or similar
establishment under the laws of the country in which the manufacturing,
producing, constructing, growing, or extracting branch or similar
establishment is located.
(e) Tax laws to be taken into account. Tax determinations shall be
made by taking into account only the income,
[[Page 286]]
war profits, excess profits, or similar tax laws (or the absence of such
laws) of the countries involved.
(ii) Determination of foreign base company sales income. Once it has
been determined under subparagraph (1) of this paragraph that a branch
or similar establishment and the remainder of the controlled foreign
corporation are to be treated as separate corporations, the
determination of whether such branch or similar establishment, or the
remainder of the controlled foreign corporation, as the case may be, has
foreign base company sales income shall be made by applying the
following rules:
(a) Treatment as separate corporations. The branch or similar
establishment will be treated as a wholly owned subsidiary corporation
of the controlled foreign corporation, and such branch or similar
establishment will be deemed to be incorporated in the country in which
it is located.
(b) Activities treated as performed on behalf of remainder of
corporation. With respect to purchasing or selling activities performed
by or through the branch or similar establishment, such purchasing or
selling activities shall--
(1) With respect to personal property manufactured, produced,
constructed, grown, or extracted by the controlled foreign corporation,
or
(2) With respect to personal property (other than property described
in (1) of this subdivision (b)) purchased or sold, or purchased and
sold, by the controlled foreign corporation,
be treated as performed on behalf of the controlled foreign corporation.
(c) Activities treated as performed on behalf of branch. With
respect to manufacturing, producing, constructing, growing, or
extracting activities performed by or through the branch or similar
establishment, purchasing or selling activities performed by or through
the remainder of the controlled foreign corporation with respect to the
personal property manufactured, produced, constructed, grown, or
extracted by or through the branch or similar establishment shall be
* * *