[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.954-2 Foreign personal holding company income.
(a) Computation of foreign personal holding company income--(1)
Categories of foreign personal holding company income. For purposes of
* * *
income of Corporation E from such leases is not derived in the active
conduct of a trade or business for purposes of section 954(c)(2)(A).
Example 4. Controlled foreign corporation F acquired by purchase a
twenty-story office building in a foreign country, three floors of which
it occupies and the rest of which it leases. Corporation F acts as
rental agent for the leasing of offices in the building and employs a
substantial staff to perform other management and maintenance functions.
Under paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section, the rents received by
Corporation F from such leasing operations are derived in the active
conduct of a trade or business for purposes of section 954(c)(2)(A).
Example 5. Controlled foreign corporation G owns equipment that it
ordinarily uses to perform contracts in foreign countries to drill oil
wells. For occasional brief and irregular periods it is unable to obtain
contracts requiring immediate performance sufficient
[[Page 265]]
to employ all such equipment. During such a period it sometimes leases
such idle equipment temporarily. After the expiration of such temporary
leasing of the property, Corporation G continues the use of such
equipment in the performance of its own drilling contracts. Under
paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section, rents Corporation G receives from
such leasing of idle equipment are derived in the active conduct of a
trade or business for purposes of section 954(c)(2)(A).
(d) Excluded royalties--(1) Active conduct of a trade or business.
Royalties will be considered for purposes of paragraph (b)(6) of this
section to be derived in the active conduct of a trade or business if
such royalties are derived by the controlled foreign corporation (the
licensor) from licensing--
(i) Property that the licensor has developed, created, or produced,
or has acquired and added substantial value to, but only so long as the
licensor is regularly engaged in the development, creation or production
of, or in the acquisition of and addition of substantial value to,
property of such kind; or
(ii) Property that is licensed as a result of the performance of
marketing functions by such licensor if the licensor, through its own
officers or staff of employees located in a foreign country, maintains
and operates an organization in such country that is regularly engaged
in the business of marketing, or of marketing and servicing, the
licensed property and that is substantial in relation to the amount of
royalties derived from the licensing of such property.
(2) Special rules--(i) Adding substantial value. For purposes of
paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section, the performance of marketing
functions will not be considered to add substantial value to property.
(ii) Substantiality of foreign organization. For purposes of
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, whether an organization in a
foreign country is substantial in relation to the amount of royalties is
determined based on all of the facts and circumstances. However, such an
organization will be considered substantial in relation to the amount of
royalties if active licensing expenses, as defined in paragraph
(d)(2)(iii) of this section, equal or exceed 25 percent of the adjusted
licensing profit, as defined in paragraph (d)(2)(iv) of this section.
(iii) Active licensing expenses. The term active licensing expenses
means the deductions incurred by an organization of the licensor in a
foreign country that are properly allocable to royalty income and that
would be allowable under section 162 to the licensor if it were a
domestic corporation, other than--
(A) Deductions for compensation for personal services rendered by
shareholders of, or related persons (as defined in section 954(d)(3))
with respect to, the licensor;
(B) Deductions for royalties paid or incurred;
(C) Deductions that, although generally allowable under section 162,
would be specifically allowable to the licensor (if the controlled
foreign corporation were a domestic corporation) under any section of
the Internal Revenue Code other than section 162; and
(D) Deductions for payments made to agents or independent
contractors with respect to the licensed property.
(iv) Adjusted licensing profit. The term adjusted licensing profit
means the gross income of the licensor from royalties, reduced by the
sum of--
(A) The royalties paid or incurred by the licensor with respect to
such royalty income;
(B) The amounts that would be allowable to such licensor as
deductions under section 167 or 197 (if the licensor were a domestic
corporation) with respect to such royalty income; and
(C) The amounts paid by the licensor to agents or independent
contractors with respect to such royalty income.
(3) Examples. The application of this paragraph (d) is illustrated
by the following examples.
Example 1. Controlled foreign corporation A, through its own staff
of employees, owns and operates a research facility in foreign country
X. At the research facility, employees of Corporation A who are
scientists, engineers, and technicians regularly perform experiments,
tests, and other technical activities, that ultimately result in the
issuance of patents that it sells or licenses. Under paragraph (d)(1)(i)
of this section, royalties received by Corporation A for the privilege
of using patented rights that it develops as a result of such research
activity are derived in the active conduct of a trade or business
[[Page 266]]
for purposes of section 954(c)(2)(A), but only so long as the licensor
is regularly engaged in the development, creation or production of, or
in the acquisition of and addition of substantial value to, property of
such kind.
Example 2. Assume that Corporation A in Example 1, in addition to
receiving royalties for the use of patents that it develops, receives
* * *