[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.925 (a)-1T(a)(3)(i) and (b)(2)(ii).
(2) Other transactions. In the case of a transaction to which the
provisions of paragraph (i)(1) of this section do not apply but from
which a FSC derives gross receipts, the income to which the FSC is
* * *
the sale to the FSC. Paragraph (e)(3) of this section provides for the
creation of receivables if the transfer price, rental payment,
commission or payment for services rendered is not paid by the due date
of the FSC's income tax return for the taxable year under section
6072(b), including extensions provided for by section 6081. Provisions
for the subsequent determination and further adjustment to the relevant
amounts are set forth in paragraphs (e)(4) and (5) of this section.
Paragraph (f) of this section has several examples illustrating the
provisions of this section. Section 1.925(b)-1T prescribes the marginal
costing rules authorized by section 925(b)(2). Section 1.927(d)-2T
provides definitions of related supplier and related party.
(3) Performance of substantial economic functions--(i)
Administrative pricing methods. The application of the administrative
pricing methods of section 925 (a)(1) and (2) does not depend on the
extent to which the FSC performs substantial economic functions beyond
those required by section 925(c). See
[[Page 84]]
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section and Sec. 1.924(a)-1T(i)(1).
(ii) Section 482 method. In order to apply the section 482 method of
section 925(a)(3), the arm's length standards of section 482 and the
regulations under that section must be satisfied. In applying the
standards of section 482, all of the rules of section 482 will apply.
Thus, if the FSC would not be recognized as a separate entity, it would
also not be recognized on application of the section 482 method.
Similarly, if a FSC performs no substantial economic function with
respect to a transaction, no income will be allocable to the FSC under
the section 482 method. See Sec. 1.924(a)-1T(i)(2). If a related
supplier performs services under contract with a FSC, the FSC will not
be deemed to have performed substantial economic functions for purposes
of the section 482 method unless it compensates the related supplier
under the provisions of Sec. 1.482-2(b)(1) through (7). See
Sec. 1.925(a)-1T(c)(6)(ii) for the applicability of the regulations
under section 482 in determination of the FSC's profit under the
administrative pricing methods.
(b) Transactions to which section 925 applies--(1) In general. The
transfer pricing methods of section 925 (the administrative pricing
methods and the section 482 method) will apply, generally, only if a
transaction, or group of transactions, gives rise to foreign trading
gross receipts (within the meaning of section 924(a) and Sec. 1.924(a)-
1T) to the FSC (or small FSC, as defined in section 922(b) and
Sec. 1.921-2(b) (Q&A3)). However, the transfer pricing methods will
apply as well if the FSC is acting as commission agent for a related
supplier with regard to a transaction, or group of transactions, on
which the related supplier is the principal if the transaction, or group
* * *
the transfer price in the case of sales and resales of export property
under the gross receipts method or combined taxable income method.
Transactions may not be so grouped on a product or product line basis
under the rules of paragraph (c)(8) of this section as to combine in any
one group of transactions both lease transactions and sale transactions.
(2) Commissions. If any transaction to which section 925 applies is
handled on a commission basis for a related supplier by a FSC and if
commissions paid to the FSC give rise to gross receipts to the related
supplier which would have been foreign trading gross receipts under
section 924(a) had the FSC made the sale directly then--
(i) The administrative pricing methods of section 925(a)(1) and (2)
may be used to determine the FSC's commission income only if the
requirements of section 925(c) (relating to activities that must be
performed in order to use the administrative pricing methods) are met,
see Sec. 1.925(a)-1T(b)(2)(ii).
(ii) The amount of the income that may be earned by the FSC in any
year is the amount, computed in a manner consistent with paragraph (c)
of this section, which the FSC would have been permitted to earn under
the gross receipts method, the combined taxable income method, or the
section 482 method if the related supplier had sold (or leased) the
property or service to the FSC and the FSC had in turn sold (or
subleased) to a third party, whether or not a related party.
(iii) The combined taxable income of a FSC and the related supplier
from the transaction is the excess of the related supplier's gross
receipts from the transaction which would have been foreign trading
gross receipts had the sale been made by the FSC directly over the
related supplier's and the FSC's total costs, excluding the commission
paid or payable to the FSC, but including the related supplier's cost of
goods sold and its and the FSC's noninventoriable costs (see Sec. 1.471-
11(c)(2)(ii)) which relate to the gross receipts from the transaction.
The related supplier's gross receipts for purposes of the administrative
pricing methods shall be reduced by carrying charges, if any, as
computed under Sec. 1.927(d)-1(a)(Q&A2). These carrying charges shall
remain income of the related supplier.
(iv) The maximum commission the FSC may charge the related supplier
is the amount of income determined under subdivisions (ii) and (iii) of
this paragraph plus the FSC's total costs for the transaction as
determined under paragraph (c)(6) of this section.
(3) Receipts from services--(i) Related and subsidiary services
attributable to the year of the export transaction. The gross receipts
for related and subsidiary services described in paragraph
(b)(2)(iii)(C) of this section shall be treated as part of the receipts
from the export transaction to which such services are related and
subsidiary, but only if, under the arrangement between the FSC and its
* * *