[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.925 (a)-1T(a)(3)(i) and (b)(2)(ii).
(2) Other transactions. In the case of a transaction to which the
provisions of paragraph (i)(1) of this section do not apply but from
which a FSC derives gross receipts, the income to which the FSC is
* * *
(iii) Rules for determination of gross receipts and total costs. In
determining the gross receipts of the FSC and the total costs of the FSC
and related supplier which relate to such gross receipts, the rules set
forth in subdivisions (iii)(A) through (E) of this paragraph shall
apply.
(A) Subject to the provisions of subdivisions (iii)(B) through (E)
of this paragraph, the methods of accounting used by the FSC and related
supplier to compute their taxable incomes will be accepted for purposes
of determining the amounts of items of income and expense (including
depreciation) and the taxable year for which those items are taken into
account.
(B) A FSC may, generally, choose any method of accounting
permissible under section 446(c) and the regulations under that section.
However, if a FSC is a member of a controlled group (as defined in
section 927(d)(4) and Sec. 1.924(a)-1T(h)), the FSC may not choose a
method of accounting which, when applied to transactions between the FSC
and other members of the controlled group, will result in a material
distortion of the income of the FSC or of any other member of the
controlled group. Changes in the method of accounting of a FSC are
subject to the requirements of section 446(e) and the regulations under
that section.
(C) Cost of goods sold shall be determined in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 1.61-3. See sections 471 and 472 and the regulations
thereunder with respect to inventories. With respect to property to
which an election under section 631 applies (relating to cutting of
timber considered as a sale or exchange), cost of goods sold shall be
determined by applying Sec. 1.631-1 (d)(3) and (e) (relating to fair
market value as of the beginning of the taxable year of the standing
timber cut during the year considered as its cost).
(D) Costs (other than cost of goods sold) which shall be treated as
relating to gross receipts from sales of export property are the
expenses, losses, and deductions definitely related, and therefore
allocated and apportioned thereto, and a ratable part of any other
expenses, losses, or deductions which are not definitely related to any
class of gross income, determined in a manner consistent with the rules
set forth in Sec. 1.861-8. The deduction for depletion allowed by
section 611 relates to gross receipts from sales of export property and
shall be taken into account in computing the combined taxable income of
the FSC and its related supplier.
(7) Cooperatives and combined taxable income method. If a qualified
cooperative, as defined in section 1381(a), sells export property to a
FSC of which it is a shareholder, the combined taxable income of the FSC
and the cooperative shall be computed without taking into account
deductions allowed under section 1382 (b) and (c) for patronage
* * *
the transfer price in the case of sales and resales of export property
under the gross receipts method or combined taxable income method.
Transactions may not be so grouped on a product or product line basis
under the rules of paragraph (c)(8) of this section as to combine in any
one group of transactions both lease transactions and sale transactions.
(2) Commissions. If any transaction to which section 925 applies is
handled on a commission basis for a related supplier by a FSC and if
commissions paid to the FSC give rise to gross receipts to the related
supplier which would have been foreign trading gross receipts under
section 924(a) had the FSC made the sale directly then--
(i) The administrative pricing methods of section 925(a)(1) and (2)
may be used to determine the FSC's commission income only if the
requirements of section 925(c) (relating to activities that must be
performed in order to use the administrative pricing methods) are met,
see Sec. 1.925(a)-1T(b)(2)(ii).
(ii) The amount of the income that may be earned by the FSC in any
year is the amount, computed in a manner consistent with paragraph (c)
of this section, which the FSC would have been permitted to earn under
the gross receipts method, the combined taxable income method, or the
section 482 method if the related supplier had sold (or leased) the
property or service to the FSC and the FSC had in turn sold (or
subleased) to a third party, whether or not a related party.
(iii) The combined taxable income of a FSC and the related supplier
from the transaction is the excess of the related supplier's gross
receipts from the transaction which would have been foreign trading
gross receipts had the sale been made by the FSC directly over the
related supplier's and the FSC's total costs, excluding the commission
paid or payable to the FSC, but including the related supplier's cost of
goods sold and its and the FSC's noninventoriable costs (see Sec. 1.471-
11(c)(2)(ii)) which relate to the gross receipts from the transaction.
The related supplier's gross receipts for purposes of the administrative
pricing methods shall be reduced by carrying charges, if any, as
computed under Sec. 1.927(d)-1(a)(Q&A2). These carrying charges shall
remain income of the related supplier.
(iv) The maximum commission the FSC may charge the related supplier
is the amount of income determined under subdivisions (ii) and (iii) of
this paragraph plus the FSC's total costs for the transaction as
determined under paragraph (c)(6) of this section.
(3) Receipts from services--(i) Related and subsidiary services
attributable to the year of the export transaction. The gross receipts
for related and subsidiary services described in paragraph
(b)(2)(iii)(C) of this section shall be treated as part of the receipts
from the export transaction to which such services are related and
subsidiary, but only if, under the arrangement between the FSC and its
* * *