[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.931-1 Citizens of the United States and domestic corporations deriving income from sources within a certain possession of the United States.
(a) Definitions. (1) As used in section 931 and this section, the
* * *
the United States as an employee of the United States or any agency
thereof shall, for the purposes of section 931 and this section, be
deemed to be derived from sources within the United States. Dividends
received by a citizen from a corporation whose income was derived from
the active conduct of a business within a possession of the United
States, does not represent income derived from the active conduct of a
trade or business within the possession of the United States even though
such citizen was actively engaged in the management of such corporation.
For a determination of income from sources within the United States, see
part I (section 861 and following), subchapter N, chapter 1 of the Code,
and section 931(i), and the regulations thereunder.
(2) Relationship of sections 931 and 911. A citizen of the United
States who cannot meet the 80-percent and the 50-percent requirements of
section 931 but who receives earned income from sources within a
possession of the United States, is not deprived of the benefits of the
provisions of section 911 (relating to the exemption of earned income
from sources outside the United States), provided he meets the
requirements thereof. In such a case none of the provisions of section
931 is applicable in determining the citizen's tax liability. For what
constitutes earned income, see section 911(b).
(3) Meaning of ``gross income'' on joint return. In the case of a
husband and wife making a joint return, the term ``gross income,'' as
used in this section, means the combined gross income of the spouses.
(4) Returns. A citizen entitled to the benefits of section 931 is
required to file with his individual return Form 1040 the schedule on
Form 1040E. If a citizen entitled to the benefits of section 931 has no
income from sources within the United States and does not receive within
the United States any income
[[Page 129]]
derived from sources without the United States he is not required to
file a return or the schedule on Form 1040E.
(5) Illustration of the operation of section 931. This section may
be illustrated by the following example:
Example. On July 1, 1954, A, who is a citizen of the United States,
went to a possession of the United States and established a business
there which he actively conducted during the remainder of that year. His
gross income from the business during such period was $20,000. In
addition, he made a profit of $12,000 from the sale during the latter
part of 1954 of some real estate located in such possession and not
connected with his trade or business. In the first six months of 1954 he
also derived $8,000 gross income from rental property located in the
United States. He derived a like amount of gross income from such
property during the last six months of 1954. On these facts, A may
exclude the $32,000 derived from sources within the possession of the
* * *