[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.956-2 Definition of United States property.
(a) Included property--(1) In general. For purposes of section
956(a) and Sec. 1.956-1, United States property is (except as provided
* * *
not include the following types of property held by a foreign
corporation:
(i) Obligations of the United States.
(ii) Money.
(iii) Deposits with persons carrying on the banking business, unless
the deposits serve directly or indirectly as a pledge or guarantee
within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this section. See paragraph
(e)(2) of Sec. 1.956-1.
(iv) Property located in the United States which is purchased in the
United States for export to, or use in, foreign countries. For purposes
of this subdivision, property to be used outside the United States will
be considered property to be used in a foreign country. Whether property
is of a type described in this subdivision is to be determined from all
the facts and circumstances in each case. Property which constitutes
export trade assets within the meaning of section 971(c)(2) and
paragraph (c)(3) of Sec. 1.971-1 will be considered property of a type
described in this subdivision.
(v) Any obligation (as defined in paragraph (d)(2) of this section)
of a United States person (as defined in section 957(d)) arising in
connection with the sale or processing of property if the amount of such
obligation outstanding at any time during the taxable year of the
foreign corporation does not exceed an amount which is ordinary and
necessary to carry on the trade or business of both the other party to
the sale or processing transaction and the United States person, or, if
the sale or processing transaction occurs between related persons, would
be ordinary and necessary to carry on the trade or business of both the
other party to the sale or processing transaction and the United States
person if such persons were unrelated persons. Whether the amount of an
obligation described in this subdivision is ordinary and necessary is to
be determined from all the facts and circumstances in each case.
(vi) Any aircraft, railroad rolling stock, vessel, motor vehicle, or
container used in the transportation of persons or property in foreign
commerce and used predominantly outside the United States. Whether
transportation property described in this subdivision is used in foreign
commerce and predominantly outside the United States is to be determined
from all the facts and circumstances in each case. As a general rule,
such transportation property will be considered to be used predominantly
outside the United States if 70 percent or more of the miles traversed
(during the taxable year at the close of which a determination is made
under section 956(a)(2)) in the use of such property are traversed
outside the United States or if such property is located outside the
United States 70 percent of the time during such taxable year.
(vii) An amount of assets described in paragraph (a) of this section
of an insurance company equivalent to the unearned premiums or reserves
which are ordinary and necessary for the proper conduct of that part of
its insurance business which is attributable to contracts other than
those described in section 953(a)(1) and the regulations thereunder. For
purposes of this subdivision, a reserve will be considered ordinary and
necessary for the proper conduct of an insurance business if, under the
principles of paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.953-4, such reserve would qualify
as
[[Page 348]]
a reserve required by law. See paragraph (d)(3) of Sec. 1.954-2 for
determining, for purposes of this subdivision, the meaning of insurance
company and of unearned premiums.
(viii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975, the
voting or nonvoting stock or obligations of an unrelated domestic
corporation. For purposes of this subdivision, an unrelated domestic
corporation is a domestic corporation which is neither a United States
shareholder (as defined in section 951(b)) of the controlled foreign
corporation making the investment, nor a corporation 25 percent or more
of whose total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to
vote is owned or considered as owned (within the meaning of section 958
(b)) by United States shareholders of the controlled foreign corporation
making the investment. The determination of whether a domestic
corporation is an unrelated corporation is made immediately after each
acquisition of stock or obligations by the controlled foreign
corporations.
(ix) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975, movable
drilling rigs or barges and other movable exploration and exploitation
equipment (other than a vessel or an aircraft) when used on the
Continental Shelf (as defined in section 638) of the United States in
the exploration for, development, removal, or transportation of natural
resources from or under ocean waters. Property used on the Continental
Shelf includes property located in the United States which is being
constructed or is in storage or in transit within the United States for
use on the Continental Shelf. In general, the type of property which
qualifies for the exception under this subdivision includes any movable
property which would be entitled to the investment credit if used
outside the United States in certain geographical areas of the Western
Hemisphere pursuant to section 48(a)(2)(B)(x) (without reference to
sections 49 and 50).
(x) An amount of--
(a) A controlled foreign corporation's assets described in paragraph
(a) of this section equivalent to its earnings and profits which are
accumulated after December 31, 1962, and are attributable to items of
income described in section 952(b) and the regulations thereunder,
reduced by the amount of
(b) The earnings and profits of such corporation which are applied
in a taxable year of such corporation beginning after December 31, 1962,
to discharge a liability on property, but only if the liability was in
* * *