[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.911-2 Qualified individuals.
(a) In general. An individual is a qualified individual if:
(1) The individual's tax home is in a foreign country or countries
throughout--
(i) The period of bona fide residence described in paragraph
(a)(2)(i) of this section, or
(ii) The 330 full days of presence described in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)
of this section, and
(2) The individual is either--
(i) A citizen of the United States who establishes to the
satisfaction of the Commissioner or his delegate that the individual has
been a bona fide resident of a foreign country or countries for an
uninterrupted period which includes an entire taxable year, or
(ii) A citizen or resident of the United States who has been
physically present in a foreign country or countries for at least 330
full days during any period of twelve consecutive months.
(b) Tax home. For purposes of paragraph (a)(i) of this section, the
term ``tax home'' has the same meaning which it has for purposes of
section 162(a)(2) (relating to travel expenses away from home). Thus,
under section 911, an individual's tax home is considered to be located
at his regular or principal (if more than one regular) place of business
or, if the individual has no regular or principal place of business
because of the nature of the business, then at his regular place of
abode in a real and substantial sense. An individual shall not, however,
be considered to have a tax home in a foreign country for any period for
which the individual's abode is in the United
[[Page 12]]
States. Temporary presence of the individual in the United States does
not necessarily mean that the individual's abode is in the United States
during that time. Maintenance of a dwelling in the United States by an
individual, whether or not that dwelling is used by the individual's
spouse and dependents, does not necessarily mean that the individual's
abode is in the United States.
(c) Determination of bona fide residence. For purposes of paragraph
(a)(2)(i) of this section, whether an individual is a bona fide resident
of a foreign country shall be determined by applying, to the extent
practical, the principles of section 871 and the regulations thereunder,
relating to the determination of the residence of aliens. Bona fide
residence in a foreign country or countries for an uninterrupted period
may be established, even if temporary visits are made during the period
to the United States or elsewhere on vacation or business. An individual
with earned income from sources within a foreign country is not a bona
fide resident of that country if:
(1) The individual claims to be a nonresident of that foreign
country in a statement submitted to the authorities of that country, and
(2) The earned income of the individual is not subject, by reason of
nonresidency in the foreign country, to the income tax of that country.
If an individual has submitted a statement of nonresidence to the
authorities of a foreign country the accuracy of which has not been
resolved as of any date when a determination of the individual's bona
* * *
treated as a qualified individual, but only for the actual period of
residence or presence. Thus, in determining the number of the
individual's qualifying days, only days within the period of actual
residence or presence shall be counted.
(g) United States. The term ``United States'' when used in a
geographical sense includes any territory under the sovereignty of the
United States. It includes the states, the District of Columbia, the
possessions and territories of the United States, the territorial waters
of the United States, the air space over the United States, and the
seabed and subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent to the
territorial waters of the United States and over which the United States
has exclusive rights, in accordance with international law, with respect
to the exploration and exploitation of natural resources.
(h) Foreign country. The term ``foreign country'' when used in a
geographical sense includes any territory under the sovereignty of a
government other than that of the United States. It includes the
territorial waters of the foreign country (determined in accordance with
the laws of the United States), the air space over the foreign country,
and the seabed and subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent
to the territorial waters of the foreign country and over which the
foreign country has exclusive rights, in accordance with international
law, with respect to the exploration and exploitation of natural
resources.