[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.954-3 Foreign base company sales income.
(a) Income included--(1) In general--(i) General rules. Foreign base
company sales income of a controlled foreign corporation shall, except
* * *
corporation. With respect to purchasing or selling activities performed
by or through the branch or similar establishment, such purchasing or
selling activities shall--
(1) With respect to personal property manufactured, produced,
constructed, grown, or extracted by the controlled foreign corporation,
or
(2) With respect to personal property (other than property described
in (1) of this subdivision (b)) purchased or sold, or purchased and
sold, by the controlled foreign corporation,
be treated as performed on behalf of the controlled foreign corporation.
(c) Activities treated as performed on behalf of branch. With
respect to manufacturing, producing, constructing, growing, or
extracting activities performed by or through the branch or similar
establishment, purchasing or selling activities performed by or through
the remainder of the controlled foreign corporation with respect to the
personal property manufactured, produced, constructed, grown, or
extracted by or through the branch or similar establishment shall be
treated as performed on behalf of the branch or similar establishment.
(d) Determination of hypothetical tax. To the extent applicable, the
principles of paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of Sec. 1.954-1 shall be used in
determining, under subdivision (i) of subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph, the effective rate of tax which would apply to the income of
the branch or similar establishment under the laws of the country in
which the controlled foreign corporation is created or organized, or in
determining, under subdivision (ii) of such subparagraph, the effective
rate of tax which would apply to the income of the branch or similar
establishment under the laws of the country in which the manufacturing,
producing, constructing, growing, or extracting branch or similar
establishment is located.
(e) Tax laws to be taken into account. Tax determinations shall be
made by taking into account only the income,
[[Page 286]]
war profits, excess profits, or similar tax laws (or the absence of such
laws) of the countries involved.
(ii) Determination of foreign base company sales income. Once it has
been determined under subparagraph (1) of this paragraph that a branch
or similar establishment and the remainder of the controlled foreign
corporation are to be treated as separate corporations, the
determination of whether such branch or similar establishment, or the
remainder of the controlled foreign corporation, as the case may be, has
foreign base company sales income shall be made by applying the
following rules:
(a) Treatment as separate corporations. The branch or similar
establishment will be treated as a wholly owned subsidiary corporation
of the controlled foreign corporation, and such branch or similar
establishment will be deemed to be incorporated in the country in which
it is located.
(b) Activities treated as performed on behalf of remainder of
corporation. With respect to purchasing or selling activities performed
by or through the branch or similar establishment, such purchasing or
selling activities shall--
(1) With respect to personal property manufactured, produced,
constructed, grown, or extracted by the controlled foreign corporation,
or
(2) With respect to personal property (other than property described
in (1) of this subdivision (b)) purchased or sold, or purchased and
sold, by the controlled foreign corporation,
be treated as performed on behalf of the controlled foreign corporation.
(c) Activities treated as performed on behalf of branch. With
respect to manufacturing, producing, constructing, growing, or
extracting activities performed by or through the branch or similar
establishment, purchasing or selling activities performed by or through
the remainder of the controlled foreign corporation with respect to the
personal property manufactured, produced, constructed, grown, or
extracted by or through the branch or similar establishment shall be
treated as performed on behalf of the branch or similar establishment.
(d) Items not to be twice included in income. Income which is
classified as foreign base company sales income as a result of the
application of subdivision (i) of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph
shall not be again classified as foreign base company sales income as a
result of the application of subdivision (ii) of such subparagraph.
(e) Comparison with ordinary treatment. Income derived by the branch
or similar establishment, or by the remainder of the controlled foreign
corporation, shall not be considered foreign base company sales income
if the income would not be so considered if it were derived by a
separate controlled foreign corporation under like circumstances.
(f) Priority of application. If income derived by the branch or
similar establishment, or by the remainder of the controlled foreign
corporation, from a transaction would be classified as foreign base
company sales income of such controlled foreign corporation under
section 954(d)(1) and paragraph (a) of this section, the income shall,
notwithstanding this paragraph, be treated as foreign base company sales
income under paragraph (a) of this section and the branch or similar
establishment shall not be treated as a separate corporation with
respect to such income.
(3) Inclusion of amounts in gross income of United States
shareholders. A branch or similar establishment of a controlled foreign
corporation and the remainder of such corporation shall be treated as
separate corporations under this paragraph solely for purposes of
determining the foreign base company sales income of each such
corporation and for purposes of including an amount in subpart F income
of the controlled foreign corporation under section 953(a). See section
954(b)(3) and paragraph (d)(4) of Sec. 1.954-1 for rules relating to the
* * *