[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.911-2 Qualified individuals.
(a) In general. An individual is a qualified individual if:
(1) The individual's tax home is in a foreign country or countries
throughout--
(i) The period of bona fide residence described in paragraph
* * *
(f) Waiver of period of stay in foreign country due to war or civil
unrest. Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (a) of this
section, an individual whose tax home is in, a foreign country, and who
is a bona fide resident of, or present in a foreign country for any
period, who leaves the foreign country after August 31, 1978, before
meeting the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section, may as
provided in this paragraph, qualify to make an election under section
911(a) and Sec. 1.911-7(a). If the Secretary determines, after
consultation with the Secretary of State or his delegate, that war,
civil unrest, or similar adverse conditions existed in a foreign
country, then the Secretary shall publish the name of the foreign
country and the dates between which such conditions were deemed to
exist. In order to qualify to make an election under this paragraph, the
individual must establish to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the
individual left a foreign country, the name of which has been published
by the Secretary, during the period when adverse conditions existed and
that the individual could reasonably have expected to meet the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section but for the adverse
conditions. The individual shall attach to his return for the taxable
year a statement that the individual expected to meet the requirements
of paragraph (a) of this section but for the conditions in the foreign
country which precluded the normal conduct of business by the
individual. Such individual shall be
[[Page 14]]
treated as a qualified individual, but only for the actual period of
residence or presence. Thus, in determining the number of the
individual's qualifying days, only days within the period of actual
residence or presence shall be counted.
(g) United States. The term ``United States'' when used in a
geographical sense includes any territory under the sovereignty of the
United States. It includes the states, the District of Columbia, the
possessions and territories of the United States, the territorial waters
of the United States, the air space over the United States, and the
seabed and subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent to the
territorial waters of the United States and over which the United States
has exclusive rights, in accordance with international law, with respect
to the exploration and exploitation of natural resources.
(h) Foreign country. The term ``foreign country'' when used in a
geographical sense includes any territory under the sovereignty of a
government other than that of the United States. It includes the
territorial waters of the foreign country (determined in accordance with
the laws of the United States), the air space over the foreign country,
and the seabed and subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent
to the territorial waters of the foreign country and over which the
foreign country has exclusive rights, in accordance with international
law, with respect to the exploration and exploitation of natural
resources.