[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.956-2 Definition of United States property.
(a) Included property--(1) In general. For purposes of section
956(a) and Sec. 1.956-1, United States property is (except as provided
* * *
to discharge a liability on property, but only if the liability was in
existence at the close of such corporation's taxable year immediately
preceding its first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1962, and
the property would have been United States property if it had been
acquired by such corporation immediately before such discharge.
For purposes of this subdivision, distributions made by such corporation
for any taxable year shall be considered first made out of earnings and
profits for such year other than earnings and profits referred to in (a)
of this subdivision.
(2) Statement required. If a United States shareholder of a
controlled foreign corporation excludes any property from the United
States property of such controlled foreign corporation on the ground
that section 956(b)(2) applies to such excluded property, he shall
attach to his return a statement setting forth, by categories described
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the amount of United States
property of the controlled foreign corporation and, by categories
described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, the amount of such
property which is excluded.
(c) Treatment of pledges and guarantees--(1) General rule. Except as
provided in subparagraph (4) of this paragraph, any obligation (as
defined in paragraph (d)(2) of this section) of a United States person
(as defined in section 957(d)) with respect to which a controlled
foreign corporation is a pledgor or guarantor shall be considered for
purposes of section 956(a) and paragraph (a) of this section to be
United States property held by such controlled foreign corporation.
(2) Indirect pledge or guarantee. If the assets of a controlled
foreign corporation serve at any time, even though indirectly, as
security for the performance of an obligation of a United States person,
then, for purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the controlled
foreign corporation will be
[[Page 349]]
considered a pledgor or guarantor of that obligation. For this purpose
the pledge of stock of a controlled foreign corporation will be
considered as the indirect pledge of the assets of the corporation if at
least 66 2/3 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes
of stock entitled to vote is pledged and if the pledge of stock is
accompanied by one or more negative covenants or similar restrictions on
the shareholder effectively limiting the corporation's discretion with
respect to the disposition of assets and the incurrence of liabilities
other than in the ordinary course of business. This paragraph (c)(2)
applies only to pledges and guarantees which are made after September 8,
1980. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(2) a refinancing shall be
considered as a new pledge or guarantee.
(3) Illustrations. The following examples illustrate the application
of this paragraph (c):
Example 1. A, a United States person, borrows $100,000 from a bank
in foreign country X on December 31, 1964. On the same date controlled
foreign corporation R pledges its assets as security for A's performance
of A's obligation to repay such loan. The place at which or manner in
which A uses the money is not material. For purposes of paragraph (b) of
Sec. 1.956-1, R Corporation will be considered to hold A's obligation to
repay the bank $100,000, and, under the provisions of paragraph (e)(2)
of Sec. 1.956-1, the amount taken into account in computing R
Corporation's aggregate investment in United States property on December
31, 1964, is the unpaid principal amount of the obligation on that date
($100,000).
Example 2. The facts are the same as in example 1, except that R
Corporation participates in the transaction, not by pledging its assets
as security for A's performance of A's obligation to repay the loan, but
by agreeing to buy for $1,00,000 at maturity the note representing A's
obligation if A does not repay the loan. Separate arrangements are made
with respect to the payment of the interest on the loan. The agreement
of R Corporation to buy the note constitutes a guarantee of A's
obligation. For purposes of paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.956-1, R Corporation
will be considered to hold A's obligation to repay the bank $100,000,
and, under the provisions of paragraph (e)(2) of Sec. 1.956-1, the
amount taken into account in computing R Corporation's aggregate
investment in United States property on December 31, 1964, is the unpaid
principal amount of the obligation on that date ($100,000).
Example 3. A, a United States person, borrows $100,000 from a bank
on December 10, 1981, pledging 70 percent of the stock of X, a
controlled foreign corporation, as collateral for the loan. A and X use
the calendar year as their taxable year. in the loan agreement, among
other things, A agrees not to cause or permit X Corporation to do any of
the following without the consent of the bank:
(a) Borrow money or pledge assets, except as to borrowings in the
ordinary course of business of X Corporation;
(b) Guarantee, assume, or become liable on the obligation of
another, or invest in or lend funds to another;
(c) Merge or consolidate with any other corporation or transfer
shares of any controlled subsidiary;
(d) Sell or lease (other than in the ordinary course of business) or
otherwise dispose of any substantial part of its assets;
(e) Pay or secure any debt owing by X Corporation to A; and
(f) Pay any dividends, except in such amounts as may be required to
make interest or principal payments on A's loan from the bank.
A retains the right to vote the stock unless a default occurs by A.
Under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the assets of X Corporation
serve indirectly as security for A's performance of A's obligation to
repay the loan and X Corporation will be considered a pledgor or
* * *