[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.952-2 Determination of gross income and taxable income of a foreign corporation.
(a) Determination of gross income--(1) In general. Except as
provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, the gross income of a
* * *
(2) Insurance gross income--(i) Life insurance gross income. The
gross income for any taxable year of a controlled foreign corporation
which is engaged in the business of reinsuring or issuing insurance or
annuity contracts and which, if it were a domestic corporation engaged
only in such business, would be taxable as a life insurance company to
which part I (sections 801 through 820) of subchapter L of chapter 1 of
the Code applies, shall, subject to the special rules of paragraph (c)
of this section, be the sum of--
(a) The gross investment income, as defined under section 804(b),
except that interest which is excluded from gross income under section
103 shall not be taken into account;
(b) The sum of the items taken into account under section 809(c),
except that advance premiums shall not be taken into account; and
(c) The amount by which the net long-term capital gain exceeds the
net short-term capital loss.
(ii) Mutual and other insurance gross income. The gross income for
any taxable year of a controlled foreign corporation which is engaged in
the business of reinsuring or issuing insurance or annuity contracts and
which, if it were a domestic corporation engaged only in such business,
would be taxable as a mutual insurance company to which part II
(sections 821 through 826) of subchapter L of chapter 1 of the Code
applies or as a mutual marine insurance or other insurance company to
which part III (sections 831 and 832) of subchapter L of chapter 1 of
the Code applies, shall, subject to the special rules of paragraph (c)
of this section, be--
(a) The sum of--
(1) The gross income, as defined in section 832(b)(1);
(2) The amount of losses incurred, as defined in section 832(b)(5);
and
(3) The amount of expenses incurred, as defined in section
832(b)(6); reduced by
(b) The amount of interest which under section 103 is excluded from
gross income.
(b) Determination of taxable income--(1) In general. Except as
provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, the taxable income of a
foreign corporation for any taxable year shall, subject to the special
rules of paragraph (c) of this section, be determined by treating such
foreign corporation as a domestic corporation taxable under section 11
and by applying the principles of section 63.
(2) Insurance taxable income. The taxable income for any taxable
year of a controlled foreign corporation which is engaged in the
business of reinsuring or issuing insurance or annuity contracts and
which, if it were a domestic corporation engaged only in such business,
would be taxable as an insurance company to which subchapter L of
chapter 1 of the Code applies shall, subject to the special rules of
paragraph (c) of this section, be determined by treating such
corporation as a domestic corporation taxable under subchapter L of
chapter 1 of the Code and by applying the principles of Secs. 1.953-4
and 1.953-5 for determining taxable income.
(c) Special rules for purposes of this section--(1) Nonapplication
of certain provisions. Except where otherwise distinctly expressed, the
provisions of subchapters F, G, H, L, M, N, S, and T of chapter 1 of the
Internal Revenue Code shall not apply and, for taxable years of a
controlled foreign corporation beginning after March 3, 1997, the
provisions of section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code shall not apply.
(2) Application of principles of Sec. 1.964-1. The determinations
with respect to a foreign corporation shall be made as follows:
(i) Books of account. The books of account to be used shall be those
regularly maintained by the corporation for the purpose of accounting to
its shareholders.
(ii) Accounting principles. Except as provided in subparagraphs (3)
and (4) of this paragraph, the accounting principles to be employed are
those described in paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.964-1. Thus, in applying
accounting principles generally accepted in the United States
[[Page 216]]
for purposes of reflecting in the financial statements of a domestic
corporation the operations of foreign affiliates, no adjustment need be
made unless such adjustment will have a material effect, within the
meaning of paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.964-1.
(iii) Translation into United States dollars--(a) In general. Except
as provided in (b) of this subdivision, the amounts determined in
accordance with subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph shall be
translated into United States dollars in accordance with the principles
of paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.964-1.
(b) Special rule. In any case in which the value of the foreign
currency in relation to the United States dollar fluctuates more than 10
percent during any translation period (within the meaning of paragraph
(d)(6) of Sec. 1.964-1), the subpart F income and non-subpart F income
shall be separately translated as if each constituted all the income of
the controlled foreign corporation for the translation period.
(iv) Tax accounting methods. The tax accounting methods to be
employed are those established or adopted by or on behalf of the foreign
corporation under paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.964-1. Thus, such accounting
methods must be consistent with the manner of treating inventories,
depreciation, and elections referred to in subdivisions (ii), (iii), and
(iv) of paragraph (c)(1) of Sec. 1.964-1 and used for purposes of such
paragraph; however, if, in accordance with paragraph (c)(6) of
Sec. 1.964-1, a foreign corporation receives foreign base company income
before any elections are made or before an accounting method is adopted
by or on behalf of such corporation under paragraph (c)(3) of
Sec. 1.964-1, the determinations of whether an exclusion set forth in
section 954(b) applies shall be made as if no elections had been made
and no accounting method had been adopted.
* * *