[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.951-1 Amounts included in gross income of United States shareholders.
(a) In general. If a foreign corporation is a controlled foreign
corporation (within the meaning of section 957) for an uninterrupted
* * *
section) during any taxable year of such corporation beginning after
December 31, 1962, every person--
(1) Who is a United States shareholder (as defined in section 951(b)
and paragraph (g) of this section) of such corporation at any time
during such taxable year, and
(2) Who owns (within the meaning of section 958(a)) stock in such
corporation on the last day, in such year, on which such corporation is
a controlled foreign corporation shall include in his gross income for
his taxable year in which or with which such taxable year of the
corporation ends, the sum of--
(i) Except as provided in section 963, such shareholder's pro rata
share (determined under paragraph (b) of this section) of the
corporation's subpart F income (as defined in section 952) for such
taxable year of the corporation,
(ii) Such shareholder's pro rata share (determined under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section) of the corporation's previously excluded subpart
F income withdrawn from investment in less developed countries for such
taxable year of the corporation,
(iii) Such shareholder's pro rata share (determined under paragraph
(c)(2) of this section) of the corporation's previously excluded subpart
F income withdrawn from investment in foreign base company shipping
operations for such taxable year of the corporation, and
[[Page 198]]
(iv) Such shareholder's pro rata share (determined under paragraph
(d) of this section) of the corporation's increase in earnings invested
in United States property for such taxable year of the corporation (but
only to the extent such pro rata share is not excluded from such
shareholder's gross income for his taxable year under section
959(a)(2)).
For purposes of determining whether a United States shareholder which is
a domestic corporation is a personal holding company under section 542
and Sec. 1.542-1, the character of the amount includible in gross income
of such domestic corporation under this paragraph shall be determined as
if such amount were realized directly by such corporation from the
source from which it is realized by the controlled foreign corporation.
See paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.957-2 for special limitation on the amount
of subpart F income in the case of a controlled foreign corporation
described in section 957(b). See section 970(a) and Sec. 1.970-1 which
provides for the reduction of subpart F income of export trade
corporations.
(b) Limitation on a United States shareholder's pro rata share of
subpart F income--(1) In general. For purposes of paragraph (a)(2)(i) of
this section, a United States shareholder's pro rata share (determined
in accordance with the rules of paragraph (e) of this section) of the
foreign corporation's subpart F income for the taxable year of such
corporation is--
(i) The amount which would have been distributed with respect to the
stock which such shareholder owns (within the meaning of section 958(a))
in such corporation if on the last day, in such corporation's taxable
year, on which such corporation is a controlled foreign corporation it
had distributed pro rata to its shareholders an amount which bears the
same ratio to its subpart F income for such taxable year as the part of
such year during which such corporation is a controlled foreign
corporation bears to the entire taxable year, reduced by--
(ii) The amount of distributions received by any other person during
such taxable year as a dividend with respect to such stock, but only to
the extent that such distributions do not exceed the dividend which
would have been received by such other person if the distributions by
such corporation to all its shareholders had been the amount which bears
the same ratio to the subpart F income of such corporation for the
taxable year as the part of such year during which such shareholder did
not own (within the meaning of section 958(a)) such stock bears to the
entire taxable year.
(2) Illustrations. The application of this paragraph may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. A, a United States shareholder, owns 100 percent of the
only class of stock of M, a controlled foreign corporation throughout
1963. Both A and M Corporation use the calendar year as a taxable year.
For 1963, M Corporation derives $100 of subpart F income, has $100 of
earnings and profits, and makes no distributions. A must include $100 in
his gross income for 1963 under section 951(a)(1)(A)(i).
Example 2. The facts are the same as in example 1, except that
instead of holding 100 percent of the stock of M Corporation for the
entire year, A sells 60 percent of such stock to B, a nonresident alien,
on May 26, 1963. Thus, M Corporation is a controlled foreign corporation
for the period January 1, 1963, through May 26, 1963. A must include $40
($100 x 146/365) in his gross income for 1963 under section
951(a)(1)(A)(i).
Example 3. The facts are the same as in example 1, except that
instead of holding 100 percent of the stock of M Corporation for the
entire year, A holds 60 percent of such stock on December 31, 1963,
having acquired such interest on May 26, 1963, from B, a nonresident
alien, who owned such interest from January 1, 1963. Before A's
acquisition of such stock, M Corporation had distributed a dividend of
$15 to B in 1963 with respect to such stock. A must include $21 in his
gross income for 1963 under section 951(a)(1)(A)(i), such amount being
determined as follows:
Corporation M's Subpart F income for 1963....................... $100
Less: Reduction under section 951(a)(2)(A) for period (1-1-63
through 5-26-63) during which M Corporation is not a controlled
foreign corporation ($100 x 146/365)........................... 40
Subpart F income for 1963 as limited by section 951(a)(2)(A).... 60
A's pro rata share of subpart F income as determined under
* * *