[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.925 (a)-1T(a)(3)(i) and (b)(2)(ii).
(2) Other transactions. In the case of a transaction to which the
provisions of paragraph (i)(1) of this section do not apply but from
which a FSC derives gross receipts, the income to which the FSC is
* * *
the sale to the FSC. Paragraph (e)(3) of this section provides for the
creation of receivables if the transfer price, rental payment,
commission or payment for services rendered is not paid by the due date
of the FSC's income tax return for the taxable year under section
6072(b), including extensions provided for by section 6081. Provisions
for the subsequent determination and further adjustment to the relevant
amounts are set forth in paragraphs (e)(4) and (5) of this section.
Paragraph (f) of this section has several examples illustrating the
provisions of this section. Section 1.925(b)-1T prescribes the marginal
costing rules authorized by section 925(b)(2). Section 1.927(d)-2T
provides definitions of related supplier and related party.
(3) Performance of substantial economic functions--(i)
Administrative pricing methods. The application of the administrative
pricing methods of section 925 (a)(1) and (2) does not depend on the
extent to which the FSC performs substantial economic functions beyond
those required by section 925(c). See
[[Page 84]]
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section and Sec. 1.924(a)-1T(i)(1).
(ii) Section 482 method. In order to apply the section 482 method of
section 925(a)(3), the arm's length standards of section 482 and the
regulations under that section must be satisfied. In applying the
standards of section 482, all of the rules of section 482 will apply.
Thus, if the FSC would not be recognized as a separate entity, it would
also not be recognized on application of the section 482 method.
Similarly, if a FSC performs no substantial economic function with
respect to a transaction, no income will be allocable to the FSC under
the section 482 method. See Sec. 1.924(a)-1T(i)(2). If a related
supplier performs services under contract with a FSC, the FSC will not
be deemed to have performed substantial economic functions for purposes
of the section 482 method unless it compensates the related supplier
under the provisions of Sec. 1.482-2(b)(1) through (7). See
Sec. 1.925(a)-1T(c)(6)(ii) for the applicability of the regulations
under section 482 in determination of the FSC's profit under the
administrative pricing methods.
(b) Transactions to which section 925 applies--(1) In general. The
transfer pricing methods of section 925 (the administrative pricing
methods and the section 482 method) will apply, generally, only if a
transaction, or group of transactions, gives rise to foreign trading
gross receipts (within the meaning of section 924(a) and Sec. 1.924(a)-
1T) to the FSC (or small FSC, as defined in section 922(b) and
Sec. 1.921-2(b) (Q&A3)). However, the transfer pricing methods will
apply as well if the FSC is acting as commission agent for a related
supplier with regard to a transaction, or group of transactions, on
which the related supplier is the principal if the transaction, or group
* * *
profit and if the related supplier is the person rendering the services.
Section 1.482-2(b)(7) shall apply, however, if a related person other
than the related supplier is the person rendering the services or if the
section 482 method of section 925(a)(3) is used to compute the FSC's
profit. See Sec. 1.925(a)-1T(a)(3)(ii). For a special rule for
computation of combined taxable income where the related supplier is a
qualified cooperative shareholder of the FSC, see paragraph (c)(7) of
this section.
(iii) Rules for determination of gross receipts and total costs. In
determining the gross receipts of the FSC and the total costs of the FSC
and related supplier which relate to such gross receipts, the rules set
forth in subdivisions (iii)(A) through (E) of this paragraph shall
apply.
(A) Subject to the provisions of subdivisions (iii)(B) through (E)
of this paragraph, the methods of accounting used by the FSC and related
supplier to compute their taxable incomes will be accepted for purposes
of determining the amounts of items of income and expense (including
depreciation) and the taxable year for which those items are taken into
account.
(B) A FSC may, generally, choose any method of accounting
permissible under section 446(c) and the regulations under that section.
However, if a FSC is a member of a controlled group (as defined in
section 927(d)(4) and Sec. 1.924(a)-1T(h)), the FSC may not choose a
method of accounting which, when applied to transactions between the FSC
and other members of the controlled group, will result in a material
distortion of the income of the FSC or of any other member of the
controlled group. Changes in the method of accounting of a FSC are
subject to the requirements of section 446(e) and the regulations under
that section.
(C) Cost of goods sold shall be determined in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 1.61-3. See sections 471 and 472 and the regulations
thereunder with respect to inventories. With respect to property to
which an election under section 631 applies (relating to cutting of
timber considered as a sale or exchange), cost of goods sold shall be
determined by applying Sec. 1.631-1 (d)(3) and (e) (relating to fair
market value as of the beginning of the taxable year of the standing
timber cut during the year considered as its cost).
(D) Costs (other than cost of goods sold) which shall be treated as
relating to gross receipts from sales of export property are the
expenses, losses, and deductions definitely related, and therefore
allocated and apportioned thereto, and a ratable part of any other
expenses, losses, or deductions which are not definitely related to any
class of gross income, determined in a manner consistent with the rules
set forth in Sec. 1.861-8. The deduction for depletion allowed by
section 611 relates to gross receipts from sales of export property and
* * *