[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.954-3 Foreign base company sales income.
(a) Income included--(1) In general--(i) General rules. Foreign base
company sales income of a controlled foreign corporation shall, except
* * *
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Controlled foreign corporation A, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, operates a paper factory in foreign country
Y. Corporation A purchases from a related person wood pulp grown in
country Y. Corporation A, by a series of processes, converts the wood
pulp to paper which it sells for use in foreign country Z. The
transformation of wood pulp to paper constitutes the manufacture or
production of property for purposes of this subparagraph.
Example 2. Controlled foreign corporation B, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, purchases steel rods from a related person
which produces the steel in foreign country Y. Corporation B operates a
machining plant in country X in which it utilizes the purchased steel
rods to make screws and bolts. The transformation of steel rods to
[[Page 281]]
screws and bolts constitutes the manufacture or production of property
for purposes of this subparagraph.
Example 3. Controlled foreign corporation C, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, purchases tuna fish from unrelated persons
who own fishing boats which catch such fish on the high seas.
Corporation C receives such fish in country X in the condition in which
taken from the fishing boats and in such country processes, cans, and
sells the fish to related person D, incorporated under the laws of
foreign country Y, for consumption in foreign country Z. The
transformation of such fish into canned fish constitutes the manufacture
or production of property for purposes of this subparagraph.
(iii) Manufacture of a product when purchased components constitute
part of the property sold. If purchased property is used as a component
part of personal property which is sold, the sale of the property will
be treated as the sale of a manufactured product, rather than the sale
of component parts, if the operations conducted by the selling
corporation in connection with the property purchased and sold are
substantial in nature and are generally considered to constitute the
manufacture, production, or construction of property. Without limiting
this substantive test, which is dependent on the facts and circumstances
of each case, the operations of the selling corporation in connection
with the use of the purchased property as a component part of the
personal property which is sold will be considered to constitute the
manufacture of a product if in connection with such property conversion
costs (direct labor and factory burden) of such corporation account for
20 percent or more of the total cost of goods sold. In no event,
however, will packaging, repackaging, labeling, or minor assembly
operations constitute the manufacture, production, or construction of
property for purposes of section 954(d)(1). The application of this
subdivision may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Controlled foreign corporation A, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, sells industrial engines for use,
consumption, and disposition outside country X. Corporation A, in
connection with the assembly of such engines, performs machining and
assembly operations. In addition, A Corporation purchases, from related
and unrelated persons, components manufactured in foreign country Y. On
a per unit basis, A Corporation's selling price and costs of such
engines are as follows:
Selling price................................... ...... ...... $400
Cost of goods sold:
Material--
Acquired from related persons............... $100
Acquired from others........................ 40
Total material............................ ...... $140
Conversion costs (direct labor and factory burden)...... 70
Total cost of goods sold........................ ...... 210
Gross profit.................................... ...... 190
Administrative and selling expenses............. ...... 50
=========
Taxable income.................................. ...... 140
The conversion costs incurred by A Corporation are more than 20 percent
of total costs of goods sold ($70/$210 or 33 percent). Although the
product sold, an engine, is not sufficiently distinguishable from the
components to constitute a substantial transformation of the purchased
parts within the meaning of subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph, A
Corporation will be considered under this subdivision to have
manufactured the product it sells.
Example 2. Controlled foreign corporation B, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, operates an automobile assembly plant. In
connection with such activity, B Corporation purchases from related
persons assembled engines, transmissions, and certain other components,
all of which are manufactured outside of country X; purchases additional
components from unrelated persons; conducts stamping, machining, and
subassembly operations; and has a substantial investment in tools, jigs,
welding equipment, and other machinery and equipment used in the
assembly of an automobile. On a per unit basis, B Corporation's selling
price and costs of such automobiles are as follows:
Selling price.......................... ......... ......... $2,500
Cost of goods sold:
Material--
Acquired from related persons...... $1,200
Acquired from others............... 275
Total material................... $1,475
Conversion costs (direct labor and factory burden) 25
Total cost of goods sold.................... ......... 1,800
Gross profit...................................... ......... 700
Administrative and selling expenses............... ......... 300
Taxable income.............................. ......... 400
============
[[Page 282]]
The product sold, an automobile, is not sufficiently distinguishable
from the components purchased (the engine, transmission, etc.) to
* * *