[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.911-2 Qualified individuals.
(a) In general. An individual is a qualified individual if:
(1) The individual's tax home is in a foreign country or countries
throughout--
(i) The period of bona fide residence described in paragraph
* * *
treated as a qualified individual, but only for the actual period of
residence or presence. Thus, in determining the number of the
individual's qualifying days, only days within the period of actual
residence or presence shall be counted.
(g) United States. The term ``United States'' when used in a
geographical sense includes any territory under the sovereignty of the
United States. It includes the states, the District of Columbia, the
possessions and territories of the United States, the territorial waters
of the United States, the air space over the United States, and the
seabed and subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent to the
territorial waters of the United States and over which the United States
has exclusive rights, in accordance with international law, with respect
to the exploration and exploitation of natural resources.
(h) Foreign country. The term ``foreign country'' when used in a
geographical sense includes any territory under the sovereignty of a
government other than that of the United States. It includes the
territorial waters of the foreign country (determined in accordance with
the laws of the United States), the air space over the foreign country,
and the seabed and subsoil of those submarine areas which are adjacent
to the territorial waters of the foreign country and over which the
foreign country has exclusive rights, in accordance with international
law, with respect to the exploration and exploitation of natural
resources.