[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.954-3 Foreign base company sales income.
(a) Income included--(1) In general--(i) General rules. Foreign base
company sales income of a controlled foreign corporation shall, except
* * *
circumstances surrounding the sales to R, G Corporation knows, or should
know, that the toys will probably not be used, consumed, or disposed of
within country X. Therefore, unless G Corporation determines the use to
be made of the toys by R, such property will be presumed to have been
sold by R for use, consumption, or disposition outside of country X, and
the entire gross income of G Corporation derived from the sales will be
considered foreign base company sales income.
(4) Property manufactured or produced by the controlled foreign
corporation--(i) In general. Foreign base company sales income does not
include income of a controlled foreign corporation derived in connection
with the sale of personal property manufactured, produced, or
constructed by such corporation in whole or in part from personal
property which it has purchased. A foreign corporation will be
considered, for purposes of this subparagraph, to have manufactured,
produced, or constructed personal property which it sells if the
property sold is in effect not the property which it purchased. In the
case of the manufacture, production, or construction of personal
property, the property sold will be considered, for purposes of this
subparagraph, as not being the property which is purchased if the
provisions of subdivision (ii) or (iii) of this subparagraph are
satisfied. For rules of apportionment in determining foreign base
company sales income derived from the sale of personal property
purchased and used as a component part of property which is not
manufactured, produced, or constructed, see subparagraph (5) of this
paragraph.
(ii) Substantial transformation of property. If purchased personal
property is substantially transformed prior to sale, the property sold
will be treated as having been manufactured, produced, or constructed by
the selling corporation. The application of this subdivision may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Controlled foreign corporation A, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, operates a paper factory in foreign country
Y. Corporation A purchases from a related person wood pulp grown in
country Y. Corporation A, by a series of processes, converts the wood
pulp to paper which it sells for use in foreign country Z. The
transformation of wood pulp to paper constitutes the manufacture or
production of property for purposes of this subparagraph.
Example 2. Controlled foreign corporation B, incorporated under the
laws of foreign country X, purchases steel rods from a related person
which produces the steel in foreign country Y. Corporation B operates a
machining plant in country X in which it utilizes the purchased steel
rods to make screws and bolts. The transformation of steel rods to
[[Page 281]]
screws and bolts constitutes the manufacture or production of property
for purposes of this subparagraph.
* * *
extracting activities performed by or through the branch or similar
establishment, purchasing or selling activities performed by or through
the remainder of the controlled foreign corporation with respect to the
personal property manufactured, produced, constructed, grown, or
extracted by or through the branch or similar establishment shall be
treated as performed on behalf of the branch or similar establishment.
(d) Items not to be twice included in income. Income which is
classified as foreign base company sales income as a result of the
application of subdivision (i) of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph
shall not be again classified as foreign base company sales income as a
result of the application of subdivision (ii) of such subparagraph.
(e) Comparison with ordinary treatment. Income derived by the branch
or similar establishment, or by the remainder of the controlled foreign
corporation, shall not be considered foreign base company sales income
if the income would not be so considered if it were derived by a
separate controlled foreign corporation under like circumstances.
(f) Priority of application. If income derived by the branch or
similar establishment, or by the remainder of the controlled foreign
corporation, from a transaction would be classified as foreign base
company sales income of such controlled foreign corporation under
section 954(d)(1) and paragraph (a) of this section, the income shall,
notwithstanding this paragraph, be treated as foreign base company sales
income under paragraph (a) of this section and the branch or similar
establishment shall not be treated as a separate corporation with
respect to such income.
(3) Inclusion of amounts in gross income of United States
shareholders. A branch or similar establishment of a controlled foreign
corporation and the remainder of such corporation shall be treated as
separate corporations under this paragraph solely for purposes of
determining the foreign base company sales income of each such
corporation and for purposes of including an amount in subpart F income
of the controlled foreign corporation under section 953(a). See section
954(b)(3) and paragraph (d)(4) of Sec. 1.954-1 for rules relating to the
treatment of a branch or similar establishment of a controlled foreign
corporation and the remainder of such corporation as separate
corporations for purposes of independently determining if the foreign
base company income of each such corporation is less than 10 percent, or
more than 70 percent, of its gross income. For all other purposes,
however, a branch or similar establishment of a controlled foreign
corporation and the remainder
[[Page 287]]
of such corporation shall not be treated as separate corporations. For
example, if the controlled foreign corporation has a deficit in earnings
and profits to which section 952(c) applies, the limitation of such
* * *