[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.957-1 Definition of controlled foreign corporation.
(a) In general. The term controlled foreign corporation means any
foreign corporation of which more than 50 percent (or such lesser amount
* * *
953(c)) is considered as owned by applying the rules of section 958(b)
and Sec. 1.958-2, by United States shareholders on any day during the
taxable year of such foreign corporation. For the definition of the term
United States shareholder, see sections 951(b) and 953(c)(1)(A). For the
definition of the term foreign corporation, see Sec. 301.7701-5 of this
chapter (Procedure and Administration Regulations). For the treatment of
associations as corporations, see section 7701(a)(3) and Secs. 301.7701-
1 and 301.7701-2 of this chapter. For the definition of the term stock,
see sections 958(a)(3) and 7701(a)(7). For the classification of a
member in an association, joint stock company or insurance company as a
shareholder, see section 7701(a)(8).
(b) Percentage of total combined voting power owned by United States
shareholders--(1) Meaning of combined voting power. In determining for
purposes of paragraph (a) of this section whether United States
shareholders own the requisite percentage of total combined voting power
of all classes of stock entitled to vote, consideration will be given to
all the facts and circumstances of each case. In all cases, however,
United States shareholders of a foreign corporation will be deemed to
own the requisite percentage of total combined voting power with respect
to such corporation--
(i) If they have the power to elect, appoint, or replace a majority
of that body of persons exercising, with respect to such corporation,
the powers ordinarily exercised by the board of directors of a domestic
corporation;
(ii) If any person or persons elected or designated by such
shareholders have the power, where such shareholders have the power to
elect exactly one-half of the members of such governing body of such
foreign corporation, either to cast a vote deciding an evenly divided
vote of such body or, for the duration of any deadlock which may arise,
to exercise the powers ordinarily exercised by such governing body; or
(iii) If the powers which would ordinarily be exercised by the board
of directors of a domestic corporation are exercised with respect to
such foreign corporation by a person whom such shareholders have the
power to elect, appoint, or replace.
(2) Shifting of formal voting power. Any arrangement to shift formal
voting power away from United States shareholders of a foreign
corporation will not be given effect if in reality voting power is
retained. The mere ownership of stock entitled to vote does not by
itself mean that the shareholder owning such stock has the voting power
of such stock for purposes of section 957. For example, if there is any
agreement, whether express or implied, that any shareholder will not
vote his stock or will vote it only in a specified manner, or that
shareholders owning stock having not more than 50 percent of the total
* * *
United States person, owns 51 shares of class A stock. Corporation R is
a controlled foreign corporation.
Example 2. Foreign corporation S has three classes of capital stock
outstanding, consisting of 60 shares of class A stock, 40 shares of
class B stock, and 200 shares of class C stock. The owners of a majority
of class A stock are entitled to elect 6 of the 10 corporate directors,
and the owners of a majority of the class B stock are entitled to elect
the other 4 of the 10 directors. Class C stock has no voting rights. D,
a United States person, owns all of the shares of the class C stock. He
also owns 31 shares of class A stock and as such an owner can elect 6
members of the board of directors. None of the remaining shares of class
A stock, or the 40 shares of class B stock, is owned, or considered as
owned, within the meaning of section 958, by a United States person.
Since, as owner of 31 shares of the class A stock, D has sufficient
voting power to elect 6 directors, D has more than 50 percent of the
total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote,
and S Corporation is a controlled foreign corporation.
Example 3. M, a United States person, owns a 51-percent interest in
R Company, a foreign company of which he is a member. The company, if it
were domestic, would be taxable as a corporation. The remaining interest
of 49 percent in the company is owned by seven other members none of
whom is a United States person. The memorandum of association of R
Company provides for only one manager, who with respect to the company
exercises the powers ordinarily exercised by a board of directors of a
domestic corporation. The manager is to be elected by unanimous
agreement of all the members. Since M owns 51 percent of the company, he
will be deemed to own more than 50 percent of the total combined voting
power of all classes of stock of R Company entitled to vote,
notwithstanding that he has power to elect a manager only with the
agreement of the other members. Company R is a controlled foreign
corporation.
Example 4. Domestic corporation M owns a 49-percent interest in S
Company, a foreign company of which it is a member. The company, if it
were domestic, would be taxable as a corporation. Company S is formed
under the laws of foreign country Y. The remaining interest of 51
percent in S Company is owned by persons who are not United States
persons. The organization contract of S Company provides for one
manager, B, a citizen and resident of country Y who is an officer of M
Corporation in charge of its foreign operations in such country, or any
person M Corporation may at any time appoint to succeed B in such
capacity. The manager has the sole authority with respect to S Company
to exercise powers ordinarily exercised by a board of directors of a
domestic corporation. Since M Corporation has the discretionary power to
replace B and to appoint his successor as manager of S Company, the
* * *