[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 7805. Rules and regulations--(a) Authorization. Except where
such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than
an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary or his
delegate shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be
necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal
revenue.
(b) Retroactivity of regulations or rulings. The Secretary or his
delegate may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or
regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied
without retroactive effect.
* * * * *
(b) Internal Revenue Code of 1939. Any reference in Secs. 509.101 to
509.122 to any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall,
where applicable, be deemed also to refer to the corresponding provision
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939.
(c) Effective date of regulations. Pursuant to sections 894 and 7805
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Article XIX of the convention, and
other provisions of the internal revenue laws, Secs. 509.101 to 509.122
are hereby prescribed effective for taxable years beginning on or after
January 1, 1951. All regulations inconsistent herewith are modified
accordingly.