[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.4  State program submittals and transition.
    (a) Date for submittal. Not later than November 15, 1993, the
Governor of each State shall submit to the Administrator for approval a
* * *
    (iv) Issue permits for solid waste incineration units combusting
municipal waste subject to standards under section 129(e) of the Act for
a period not to exceed 12 years and review such permits at least every 5
years. No permit for a solid waste incineration unit may be issued by an
agency, instrumentality or person that is also responsible, in whole or
in part, for the design and construction or operation of the unit.
    (v) Incorporate into permits all applicable requirements and
requirements of this part.
    (vi) Terminate, modify, or revoke and reissue permits for cause.
    (vii) Enforce permits, permit fee requirements, and the requirement
to obtain a permit, as specified in Sec. 70.11.
    (viii) Make available to the public any permit application,
compliance plan, permit, and monitoring and compliance, certification
report pursuant to section 503(e) of the Act, except for information
entitled to confidential treatment pursuant to section 114(c) of the
Act. The contents of a part 70 permit shall not be entitled to
protection under section 115(c) of the Act.
    (ix) Not issue a permit if the Administrator timely objects to its
issuance pursuant to Sec. 70.8(c) of this part or, if the permit has not
already been issued, to Sec. 70.8(d) of this part.
    (x) Provide an opportunity for judicial review in State court of the
final permit action by the applicant, any person who participated in the
public participation process provided pursuant to Sec. 70.7(h) of this
part, and any other person who could obtain judicial review of such
actions under State laws.
    (xi) Provide that, solely for the purposes of obtaining judicial
review in State court for failure to take final action, final permit
action shall include the failure of the permitting authority to take
final action on an application for a permit, permit renewal, or permit
revision within the time specified in the State program. If the State
program allows sources to make changes subject to post hoc review [as
set forth in Secs. 70.7(e)(2) and (3) of this part], the permitting
authority's failure to take final action within 90 days of receipt of
[[Page 1201]]
an application requesting minor permit modification procedures (or 180
days for modifications subject to group processing requirements) must be
subject to judicial review in State court.
    (xii) Provide that the opportunity for judicial review described in
paragraph (b)(3)(x) of this section shall be the exclusive means for
obtaining judicial review of the terms and conditions of permits, and
require that such petitions for judicial review must be filed no later
than 90 days after the final permit action, or such shorter time as the
State shall designate. Notwithstanding the preceding requirement,
petitions for judicial review of final permit actions can be filed after
the deadline designated by the State, only if they are based solely on
* * *
(including any general permit) that it has issued unless arrangements
have been made with the State to assume responsibility for these
permits. Where EPA retains jurisdiction, it will continue to process
permit appeals and modification requests, to conduct inspections, and to
receive and review monitoring reports. If any permit appeal or
modification request is not finally resolved when the federally-issued
permit expires, EPA may, with the consent of the State, retain
jurisdiction until the matter is resolved. Upon request by a State, the
Administrator may delegate authority to implement all or part of a
permit issued by EPA, if a part 70 program has been approved for the
State. The delegation may include authorization for the State to collect
appropriate fees, consistent with Sec. 70.9 of this part.
    (i) Program revisions. Either EPA or a State with an approved
program may initiate a program revision. Program revision may be
necessary when the relevant Federal or State statutes or regulations are
modified or supplemented. The State shall keep EPA apprised of any
proposed modifications to its basic statutory or regulatory authority or
procedures.
    (1) If the Administrator determines pursuant to Sec. 70.10 of this
part that a State is not adequately administering the requirements of
this part, or that the State's permit program is inadequate in any other
way, the State shall revise the program or its means of implementation
to correct the inadequacy. The program shall be revised within 180 days,
or such other period as the Administrator may specify, following
notification by the Administrator, or within 2 years if the State
demonstrates that additional legal authority is necessary to make the
program revision.
    (2) Revision of a State program shall be accomplished as follows:
    (i) The State shall submit a modified program description, Attorney
General's statement, or such other documents as EPA determines to be
necessary.
    (ii) After EPA receives a proposed program revision, it will publish
in the Federal Register a public notice summarizing the proposed change
and provide a public comment period of at least 30 days.
    (iii) The Administrator shall approve or disapprove program
revisions based on the requirements of this part and of the Act.
    (iv) A program revision shall become effective upon the approval of
the Administrator. Notice of approval of any substantial revision shall
be published in the Federal Register. Notice of approval of
nonsubstantial program revisions may be given by a letter from the
Administrator to the Governor or a designee.
    (v) The Governor of any State with an approved part 70 program shall
notify EPA whenever the Governor proposes to transfer all or part of the
program to any other agency, and shall identify any new division of
responsibilities among the agencies involved. The new agency is not
* * *