[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.5  Construction and reconstruction.
    (a) Applicability. (1) This section implements the preconstruction
review requirements of section 112(i)(1) for sources subject to a
relevant emission standard that has been promulgated in this part. In
* * *
and (e) of this section.
    (b) Requirements for existing, newly constructed, and reconstructed
sources. (1) Upon construction an affected source is subject to relevant
standards for new sources, including compliance dates. Upon
reconstruction, an affected source is subject to relevant standards for
new sources, including compliance dates, irrespective of any change in
emissions of hazardous air pollutants from that source.
    (2) [Reserved]
    (3) After the effective date of any relevant standard promulgated by
the Administrator under this part, whether or not an approved permit
program is effective in the State in which an affected source is (or
would be) located, no person may construct a new major affected source
or reconstruct a major affected source subject to such standard, or
reconstruct a major source such that the source becomes a major affected
source subject to the standard, without obtaining written approval, in
advance, from the Administrator in accordance with the procedures
specified in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
    (4) After the effective date of any relevant standard promulgated by
the Administrator under this part, whether or not an approved permit
program is effective in the State in which an affected source is (or
would be) located, no person may construct a new affected source or
reconstruct an affected source subject to such standard, or reconstruct
a source such that the source becomes an affected source subject to the
standard, without notifying the Administrator of the intended
construction or reconstruction. The notification shall be submitted in
accordance with the procedures in Sec. 63.9(b) and shall include all the
information required for an application for approval of construction or
reconstruction as specified in paragraph (d) of this section. For major
sources, the application for approval of construction or reconstruction
may be used to fulfill the notification requirements of this paragraph.
    (5) After the effective date of any relevant standard promulgated by
the Administrator under this part, whether or
[[Page 22]]
not an approved permit program is effective in the State in which an
affected source is located, no person may operate such source without
complying with the provisions of this subpart and the relevant standard
unless that person has received an extension of compliance or an
exemption from compliance under Sec. 63.6(i) or Sec. 63.6(j) of this
subpart.
    (6) After the effective date of any relevant standard promulgated by
the Administrator under this part, whether or not an approved permit
program is effective in the State in which an affected source is
located, equipment added (or a process change) to an affected source
that is within the scope of the definition of affected source under the
relevant standard shall be considered part of the affected source and
subject to all provisions of the relevant standard established for that
affected source. If a new affected source is added to the facility, the
new affected source shall be subject to all the provisions of the
* * *