[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.7. Performance test results shall be documented in complete test
reports that contain the information required by paragraphs (a)(1)
through (a)(9) of this section. The test plan to be followed shall be
* * *
Chromatography with a Post-column Reactor (ICPCR) analyses were used,
the sampling time and volume should be sufficient to result in a sample
catch that is 5 to 10 times the minimum detection limit of the
analytical method (i.e., 1.0 microgram per liter of sample for AAGF and
0.5 microgram per liter of sample for ICPCR).
    (iii) In the case of either paragraph (c)(2) (i) or (ii) of this
section, a minimum of 3 separate runs must be conducted. The other
requirements of Sec. 63.7 that apply to affected sources, as indicated
in Table 1 of this subpart, must also be met.
    (3) Method 306B, ``Surface Tension Measurement and Recordkeeping for
Tanks Used at Decorative Chromium
[[Page 390]]
Electroplating and Anodizing Facilities,'' appendix A of this part shall
be used to measure the surface tension of electroplating and anodizing
baths.
    (4) Alternate test methods may also be used if the method has been
validated using Method 301, appendix A of this part and if approved by
the Administrator. Procedures for requesting and obtaining approval are
contained in Sec. 63.7(f).
    (d) Establishing site-specific operating parameter values. (1) Each
owner or operator required to establish site-specific operating
parameters shall follow the procedures in this section.
    (2) All monitoring equipment shall be installed such that
representative measurements of emissions or process parameters from the
affected source are obtained. For monitoring equipment purchased from a
vendor, verification of the operational status of the monitoring
equipment shall include execution of the manufacturer's written
specifications or recommendations for installation, operation, and
calibration of the system.
    (i) Specifications for differential pressure measurement devices
used to measure velocity pressure shall be in accordance with section
2.2 of Method 2 (40 CFR part 60, appendix A).
    (ii) Specification for differential pressure measurement devices
used to measure pressure drop across a control system shall be in
accordance with manufacturer's accuracy specifications.
    (3) The surface tension of electroplating and anodizing baths shall
be measured using Method 306B, ``Surface Tension Measurement and
Recordkeeping for Tanks used at Decorative Chromium Electroplating and
Anodizing Facilities,'' appendix A of this part. This method should also
be followed when wetting agent type or combination wetting agent/foam
blanket type fume suppressants are used to control chromium emissions
from a hard chromium electroplating tank and surface tension measurement
is conducted to demonstrate continuous compliance.
    (4) The owner or operator of a source required to measure the
velocity pressure at the inlet to an add-on air pollution control device
in accordance with Sec. 63.343(c)(2), shall establish the site-specific
velocity pressure as follows:
    (i) Locate a velocity traverse port in a section of straight duct
that connects the hooding on the plating tank or tanks with the control
device. The port shall be located as close to the control system as
possible, and shall be placed a minimum of 2 duct diameters downstream
and 0.5 diameter upstream of any flow disturbance such as a bend,
expansion, or contraction (see Method 1, 40 CFR part 60, appendix A). If
2.5 diameters of straight duct work does not exist, locate the port 0.8
of the duct diameter downstream and 0.2 of the duct diameter upstream
from any flow disturbance.
    (ii) A 12-point velocity traverse of the duct to the control device
shall be conducted along a single axis according to Method 2 (40 CFR
part 60, appendix A) using an S-type pitot tube; measurement of the
barometric pressure and duct temperature at each traverse point is not
required, but is suggested. Mark the S-type pitot tube as specified in
Method 1 (40 CFR part 60, appendix A) with 12 points. Measure the
velocity pressure (p) values for the velocity points and
record. Determine the square root of the individual velocity point
p values and average. The point with the square root value that
* * *