[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1324  Batch process vents--monitoring provisions.
    (a) General requirements. Each owner or operator of a batch process
vent or aggregate batch vent stream that uses a control device to comply
with the requirements in Sec. 63.1322(a) or Sec. 63.1322(b), shall
install the monitoring equipment specified in paragraph (c) of this
section.
    (1) This monitoring equipment shall be in operation at all times
when batch emission episodes, or portions thereof, that the owner or
operator has selected to control are vented to the control device, or at
all times when an aggregate batch vent stream is vented to the control
device.
    (2) The owner or operator shall operate control devices such that
monitored parameters remain above the minimum level or below the maximum
level, as appropriate, established as specified in paragraph (f) of this
section.
    (b) Continuous process vents. Each owner or operator of a continuous
process vent that uses a control device or recovery device to comply
with the requirements in Sec. 63.1322(a)(3) shall comply with the
applicable requirements of Sec. 63.1315(a) as specified in
Sec. 63.1321(b).
    (c) Batch process vent and aggregate batch vent stream monitoring
parameters. The monitoring equipment specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(8) of this section shall be installed as specified in
paragraph (a) of this section. The parameters to be monitored are
specified in Table 7 of this subpart.
    (1) Where an incinerator is used, a temperature monitoring device
equipped with a continuous recorder is required.
    (i) Where an incinerator other than a catalytic incinerator is used,
the temperature monitoring device shall be installed in the firebox or
in the ductwork immediately downstream of the firebox in a position
before any substantial heat exchange occurs.
    (ii) Where a catalytic incinerator is used, temperature monitoring
devices shall be installed in the gas stream immediately before and
after the catalyst bed.
    (2) Where a flare is used, a device (including but not limited to a
thermocouple, ultra-violet beam sensor, or infrared sensor) capable of
continuously detecting the presence of a pilot flame is required.
    (3) Where a boiler or process heater of less than 44 megawatts
design heat input capacity is used, a temperature monitoring device in
the firebox equipped with a continuous recorder is required. Any boiler
or process heater in which all batch process vents or aggregate batch
vent streams are introduced with the primary fuel or are used as the
primary fuel is exempt from this requirement.
    (4) Where a scrubber is used with an incinerator, boiler, or process
heater in concert with the combustion of halogenated batch process vents
or halogenated aggregate batch vent streams, the following monitoring
equipment is required for the scrubber.
    (i) A pH monitoring device equipped with a continuous recorder to
monitor the pH of the scrubber effluent.
    (ii) A flow meter equipped with a continuous recorder shall be
located at the scrubber influent to monitor the scrubber liquid flow
rate.
[[Page 935]]
    (5) Where an absorber is used, a scrubbing liquid temperature
monitoring device and a specific gravity monitoring device are required,
each equipped with a continuous recorder.
    (6) Where a condenser is used, a condenser exit temperature (product
side) monitoring device equipped with a continuous recorder is required.
    (7) Where a carbon adsorber is used, an integrating regeneration
stream flow monitoring device having an accuracy of 10
percent, capable of recording the total regeneration stream mass flow
for each regeneration cycle; and a carbon bed temperature monitoring
device, capable of recording the carbon bed temperature after each
regeneration and within 15 minutes of completing any cooling cycle are
required.
    (8) As an alternate to paragraphs (c)(5) through (c)(7) of this
section, the owner or operator may install an organic monitoring device
equipped with a continuous recorder.
    (d) Alternative monitoring parameters. An owner or operator of a
batch process vent or aggregate batch vent stream may request approval
to monitor parameters other than those required by paragraph (c) of this
section. The request shall be submitted according to the procedures
specified in Sec. 63.1335(f). Approval shall be requested if the owner
or operator:
    (1) Uses a control device other than those included in paragraph (c)
of this section; or
    (2) Uses one of the control devices included in paragraph (c) of
this section, but seeks to monitor a parameter other than those
specified in Table 7 of this subpart and paragraph (c) of this section.
    (e) Monitoring of bypass lines. Owners or operators of a batch
process vent or aggregate batch vent stream using a vent system that
contains bypass lines that could divert emissions away from a control
device used to comply with Sec. 63.1322(a) or Sec. 63.1322(b) shall
comply with either paragraph (d)(1), (d)(2), or (d)(3) of this section.
Equipment such as low leg drains, high point bleeds, analyzer vents,
open-ended valves or lines, and pressure relief valves needed for safety
purposes are not subject to this paragraph (e).
    (1) Properly install, maintain, and operate a flow indicator that
takes a reading at least once every 15 minutes. Records shall be
generated as specified in Sec. 63.1326(e)(3). The flow indicator shall
be installed at the entrance to any bypass line that could divert
emissions away from the control device and to the atmosphere; or
    (2) Secure the bypass line valve in the non-diverting position with
a car-seal or a lock-and-key type configuration. A visual inspection of
the seal or closure mechanism shall be performed at least once every
month to ensure that the valve is maintained in the non-diverting
position and emissions are not diverted through the bypass line. Records
shall be generated as specified in Sec. 63.1326(e)(4).
* * *