[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.750  Test methods and procedures.
    (a) Composition determination. Compliance with the hand-wipe
cleaning solvent approved composition list specified in
Sec. 63.744(b)(1) for hand-wipe cleaning solvents shall be demonstrated
* * *
those used in the initial 30-day period. The actual organic HAP and VOC
emissions shall be calculated for this post-implementation period.
    (iii) Calculate both the organic HAP and VOC emission reduction
using equation 19:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01SE95.020
where
P=organic HAP or VOC emission reduction, percent.
Eb=organic HAP or VOC emissions, in pounds, before the
alternative application technique was implemented, as determined under
paragraph (i)(2)(i) of this section.
Ea=organic HAP or VOC emissions, in pounds, after the
alternative application technique was implemented, as determined under
paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this section.
    (3) Each owner or operator seeking to demonstrate that an
alternative application method achieves emission reductions equivalent
to HVLP or electrostatic spray application methods shall comply with the
following:
    (i) Each coating shall be applied such that the dried film thickness
is within the range specified by the applicable specification(s) for the
aerospace vehicle or component being coated.
    (ii) If no such dried film thickness specification(s) exists, the
owner or operator shall ensure that the dried film thickness applied
during the initial 30-day period is equivalent to the dried film
thickness applied during the alternative application method test period
for similar aerospace vehicles or components.
    (iii) Failure to comply with these dried film thickness requirements
shall invalidate the test results obtained under paragraph (i)(2)(i) of
this section.
[[Page 786]]
    (j) Spot stripping and decal removal. Each owner or operator seeking
to comply with Sec. 63.746(b)(3) shall determine the volume of organic
HAP-containing chemical strippers used per aircraft using the procedure
specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (j)(3) of this section.
    (1) For each chemical stripper used for spot stripping and decal
removal, determine for each annual period the total volume as applied
using the procedure specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
    (2) Determine the total number of aircraft for which depainting
operations began during the annual period as determined from company
records.
    (3) Calculate the annual average volume of organic HAP used for spot
stripping and decal removal per aircraft using equation 20:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01SE95.021
where
C=annual average volume (gal per aircraft) of organic HAP-containing
chemical stripper used for spot stripping and decal removal.
n=number of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers used in the annual
period.
Vsi=volume (gal) of organic HAP-containing chemical stripper
i used during the annual period.
A=number of aircraft for which depainting operations began during the
annual period.
    (k) Organic HAP content level determination--compliant chemical
milling maskants. For those uncontrolled chemical milling maskants
complying with the chemical milling maskant organic HAP content limit
specified in Sec. 63.747(c)(1) without being averaged, the following
procedures shall be used to determine the mass of organic HAP emitted
per volume of coating (less water) as applied.
    (1) For coatings that contain no exempt solvents, determine the
total organic HAP content using manufacturer's supplied data or Method
24 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A to determine the VOC content. The VOC
content shall be used as a surrogate for total HAP content for coatings
that contain no exempt solvent. If there is a discrepancy between the
manufacturer's formulation data and the results of the Method 24
analysis, compliance shall be based on the results from the Method 24
analysis.
    When Method 24 is used to determine the VOC content of water-
reducible coatings, the precision adjustment factors in Reference Method
24 shall be used. If the adjusted analytical VOC content is less than
the formulation solvent content, then the analytical VOC content should
be set equal to the formulation solvent content.
    (2) [Reserved]
    (l) Organic HAP content level determination--averaged chemical
milling maskants. For those uncontrolled chemical milling maskants that
are averaged together in order to comply with the chemical milling
maskant organic HAP content level specified in Sec. 63.747(c)(1), the
procedure specified in paragraphs (l)(1) through (l)(4) of this section
shall be used to determine the monthly volume-weighted average mass of
organic HAP emitted per volume of chemical milling maskant (less water)
as applied, unless the permitting agency specifies a shorter averaging
period as part of an ambient ozone control program.
    (1) Determine the total organic HAP weight fraction as applied of
each chemical milling maskant used during each 30-day period using the
procedure specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
    (2) Determine for each 30-day period:
    (i) The individual volume of each chemical milling maskant applied
in terms of total gallons (less water) (using the procedure specified in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section), and
    (ii) The total volume in gallons of all chemical milling maskants
(less water) as applied by summing the individual volumes of each
chemical milling maskant as applied (less water).
    (3) Determine the density of each chemical milling maskant as
applied used during each 30-day period using the procedure specified in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
    (4) Calculate the volume-weighted average mass of organic HAP
emitted
[[Page 787]]
per unit volume (lb/gal) of chemical milling maskant (less water) as
applied for all chemical milling maskants during each 30-day period
using equation 21:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01SE95.022
where
Ha=volume-weighted mass of organic HAP emitted per unit
volume of chemical milling maskants (lb/gal) (less water) as applied
* * *