[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.561  Definitions.
    As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Clean Air Act or in subpart A of this part.
    Affected source means a source with emissions of 10 or 25 tons, a
* * *
greater as methane that is determined using the test methods in Method
21, appendix A of part 60 of this chapter.
    Lightering or Lightering operation means the offshore transfer of a
bulk liquid cargo from one marine tank vessel to another vessel.
[[Page 603]]
relief valves, and other piping and valves necessary to fill marine tank
vessels. The loading berth includes those items necessary for an
offshore loading terminal.
single marine tank vessel until commodity flow to the marine tank vessel
ceases.
    Maintenance allowance means a period of time that an affected source
is allowed to perform maintenance on the loading berth without
controlling emissions from marine tank vessel loading operations.
    Marine tank vessel loading operation means any operation under which
a commodity is bulk loaded onto a marine tank vessel from a terminal,
which may include the loading of multiple marine tank vessels during one
refueling of marine tank vessels.
    Marine vessel or Marine tank vessel means any tank ship or tank
barge that transports liquid product such as gasoline or crude oil in
bulk.
    Nonvapor-tight means any marine tank vessel that does not pass the
required vapor-tightness test.
    Offshore loading terminal means a location that has at least one
used for mooring a marine tank vessel and loading liquids from shore.
    Primary fuel means the fuel that provides the principal heat input
to the device. To be considered primary, the fuel must be able to
sustain operation of the device without the addition of other fuels.
    Process heater means a device that transfers heat liberated by
burning fuel to fluids contained in tubes, including all fluids except
water that are heated to produce steam.
    Recovery device means an individual unit of equipment, including,
but not limited to, a carbon adsorber, condenser/refrigeration unit, or
absorber that is capable of and used for the purpose of removing vapors
and recovering liquids or chemicals.
    Routine loading means, with respect to the VMT source, marine tank
vessel loading operations that occur as part of normal facility
operation over a loading berth when no loading berths are inoperable due
to maintenance.
    Secondary fuel means any fuel other than the primary fuel. The
secondary fuel provides supplementary heat in addition to the heat
provided by the primary fuel and is generally fired through a burner
other than the primary burner.
    Source(s) means any location where at least one dock or loading
berth is bulk loading onto marine tank vessels, except offshore drilling
platforms and lightering operations.
    Source(s) with emissions less than 10 and 25 tons means major
source(s) having aggregate actual HAP emissions from marine tank vessel
    (1) Prior to the compliance date, of less than 9.1 Mg (10 tons) of
each individual HAP calculated on a 24-month annual average basis after
September 19, 1997 and less than 22.7 Mg (25 tons) of all HAP combined
calculated on a 24-month annual average basis after September 19, 1997,
as determined by emission estimation in Sec. 63.565(l) of this subpart;
and
    (2) After the compliance date, of less than 9.1 Mg (10 tons) of each
individual HAP calculated annually after September 20, 1999 and less
than 22.7 Mg (25 tons) of all HAP combined calculated annually after
September 20, 1999, as determined by emission estimation in
Sec. 63.565(l) of this subpart.
    Source(s) with emissions of 10 or 25 tons means major source(s)
having aggregate actual HAP emissions from marine tank vessels loading
operations at all loading berths as follows:
    (1) Prior to the compliance date, emissions of 9.1 Mg (10 tons) or
more of each individual HAP calculated on a 24-month annual average
basis after September 19, 1997 or of 22.7 Mg (25 tons) or more of all
HAP combined calculated on a 24-month annual average basis after
September 19, 1997, as determined by emission estimation in
Sec. 63.565(l); or
    (2) After the compliance date, emissions of 9.1 Mg (10 tons) or more
of each individual HAP calculated annually after September 20, 1999 or
of 22.7 Mg (25 tons) or more of all HAP combined calculated annually
after September
[[Page 604]]
20, 1999, as determined by emission estimation in Sec. 63.565(l).
    Source(s) with throughput less than 10 M barrels and 200 M barrels
means source(s) having aggregate loading from marine tank vessel loading
operations at all loading berths as follows:
    (1) Prior to the compliance date, of less than 1.6 billion liters
(10 million (M) barrels) of gasoline on a 24-month annual average basis
and of less than 32 billion liters (200 M barrels) of crude oil on a 24-
month annual average basis after September 19, 1996; and
    (2) After the compliance date, of less than 1.6 billion liters (10 M
barrels) of gasoline annually and of less than 32 billion liters (200 M
barrels) of crude oil annually after September 21, 1998.
    Source(s) with throughput of 10 M barrels or 200 M barrels means
source(s) having aggregate loading from marine tank vessel loading
operations at all loading berths as follows:
    (1) Prior to the compliance date, of 1.6 billion liters (10 M
barrels) or more of gasoline on a 24-month annual average basis or of 32
billion liters (200 M barrels) or more of crude oil on a 24-month annual
average basis after September 19, 1996; or
    (2) After the compliance date, of 1.6 billion liters (10 M barrels)
or more of gasoline annually or of 32 billion liters (200 M barrels) or
more of crude oil annually after September 21, 1998.
    Terminal means all loading berths at any land or sea based
structure(s) that loads liquids in bulk onto marine tank vessels.
* * *