[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.9   Fee determination and certification.
    (a) Fee Requirement. The State program shall require that the owners
or operators of part 70 sources pay annual fees, or the equivalent over
some other period, that are sufficient to cover the permit program costs
and shall ensure that any fee required by this section will be used
solely for permit program costs.
    (b) Fee schedule adequacy. (1) The State program shall establish a
fee schedule that results in the collection and retention of revenues
sufficient to cover the permit program costs. These costs include, but
are not limited to, the costs of the following activities as they relate
to the operating permit program for stationary sources:
    (i) Preparing generally applicable regulations or guidance regarding
the permit program or its implementation or enforcement;
    (ii) Reviewing and acting on any application for a permit, permit
revision, or permit renewal, including the development of an applicable
requirement as part of the processing of a permit, or permit revision or
renewal;
    (iii) General administrative costs of running the permit program,
including the supporting and tracking of permit applications, compliance
certification, and related data entry;
    (iv) Implementing and enforcing the terms of any part 70 permit (not
including any court costs or other costs associated with an enforcement
action), including adequate resources to determine which sources are
subject to the program;
    (v) Emissions and ambient monitoring;
    (vi) Modeling, analyses, or demonstrations;
    (vii) Preparing inventories and tracking emissions; and
    (viii) Providing direct and indirect support to sources under the
Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance
Assistance Program contained in section 507 of the Act in determining
and meeting their obligations under this part.
    (2)(i) The Administrator will presume that the fee schedule meets
the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section if it would result
in the collection and retention of an amount not less than $25 per year
[as adjusted pursuant to the criteria set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(iv)
of this section] times
[[Page 1223]]
the total tons of the actual emissions of each regulated pollutant (for
presumptive fee calculation) emitted from part 70 sources.
    (ii) The State may exclude from such calculation:
    (A) The actual emissions of sources for which no fee is required
under paragraph (b)(4) of this section;
    (B) The amount of a part 70 source's actual emissions of each
regulated pollutant (for presumptive fee calculation) that the source
emits in excess of four thousand (4,000) tpy;
    (C) A part 70 source's actual emissions of any regulated pollutant
(for presumptive fee calculation), the emissions of which are already
included in the minimum fees calculation; or
    (D) The insignificant quantities of actual emissions not required in
a permit application pursuant to Sec. 70.5(c).
    (iii) ``Actual emissions'' means the actual rate of emissions in
* * *