[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.4  State program submittals and transition.
    (a) Date for submittal. Not later than November 15, 1993, the
Governor of each State shall submit to the Administrator for approval a
* * *
incineration units combusting municipal waste subject to standards under
section 129(e) of the Act.
    (iv) Issue permits for solid waste incineration units combusting
municipal waste subject to standards under section 129(e) of the Act for
a period not to exceed 12 years and review such permits at least every 5
years. No permit for a solid waste incineration unit may be issued by an
agency, instrumentality or person that is also responsible, in whole or
in part, for the design and construction or operation of the unit.
    (v) Incorporate into permits all applicable requirements and
requirements of this part.
    (vi) Terminate, modify, or revoke and reissue permits for cause.
    (vii) Enforce permits, permit fee requirements, and the requirement
to obtain a permit, as specified in Sec. 70.11.
    (viii) Make available to the public any permit application,
compliance plan, permit, and monitoring and compliance, certification
report pursuant to section 503(e) of the Act, except for information
entitled to confidential treatment pursuant to section 114(c) of the
Act. The contents of a part 70 permit shall not be entitled to
protection under section 115(c) of the Act.
    (ix) Not issue a permit if the Administrator timely objects to its
issuance pursuant to Sec. 70.8(c) of this part or, if the permit has not
already been issued, to Sec. 70.8(d) of this part.
    (x) Provide an opportunity for judicial review in State court of the
final permit action by the applicant, any person who participated in the
public participation process provided pursuant to Sec. 70.7(h) of this
part, and any other person who could obtain judicial review of such
actions under State laws.
    (xi) Provide that, solely for the purposes of obtaining judicial
review in State court for failure to take final action, final permit
action shall include the failure of the permitting authority to take
final action on an application for a permit, permit renewal, or permit
revision within the time specified in the State program. If the State
program allows sources to make changes subject to post hoc review [as
set forth in Secs. 70.7(e)(2) and (3) of this part], the permitting
authority's failure to take final action within 90 days of receipt of
[[Page 1201]]
an application requesting minor permit modification procedures (or 180
days for modifications subject to group processing requirements) must be
subject to judicial review in State court.
    (xii) Provide that the opportunity for judicial review described in
paragraph (b)(3)(x) of this section shall be the exclusive means for
obtaining judicial review of the terms and conditions of permits, and
require that such petitions for judicial review must be filed no later
than 90 days after the final permit action, or such shorter time as the
State shall designate. Notwithstanding the preceding requirement,
* * *
of this section to allow changes within a permitted facility without
requiring a permit revision, if the changes are not modifications under
any provision of title I of the Act and the changes do not exceed the
emissions allowable under the permit (whether expressed therein as a
rate of emissions or in the terms of total emissions): Provided, That
the facility provides the Administrator and the permitting authority
with written notification as required below in advance of the proposed
changes, which shall be a minimum of 7 days, unless the permitting
authority provides in its regulations a different time frame for
emergencies. The source, permitting authority, and EPA shall attach each
such notice to their copy of the relevant permit. The following
provisions implement this requirement of an approvable part 70 permit
program:
    (i) The program shall allow permitted sources to make section
502(b)(10) changes without requiring a permit revision, if the changes
are not modifications under any provision of title I of the Act and the
changes do not exceed the emissions allowable under the permit (whether
expressed therein as a rate of emissions or in terms of total
emissions).
    (A) For each such change, the written notification required above
shall include a brief description of the change within the permitted
facility, the date on which the change will occur, any change in
emissions, and any permit term or condition that is no longer applicable
as a result of the change.
    (B) The permit shield described in Sec. 70.6(f) of this part shall
not apply to any change made pursuant to this paragraph (b)(12)(i) of
this section.
    (ii) The program may provide for permitted sources to trade
increases and decreases in emissions in the permitted facility, where
the applicable implementation plan provides for such emissions trades
without requiring a permit revision and based on the 7-day notice
prescribed in this paragraph (b)(12)(ii) of this section. This provision
is available in those cases where the permit does not already provide
for such emissions trading.
    (A) Under this paragraph (b)(12)(ii) of this section, the written
notification required above shall include such information as may be
required by the provision in the applicable implementation plan
authorizing the emissions trade, including at a minimum, when the
proposed change will occur, a description of each such change, any
change in emissions, the permit requirements with which the source will
[[Page 1203]]
comply using the emissions trading provisions of the applicable
implementation plan, and the pollutants emitted subject to the emissions
trade. The notice shall also refer to the provisions with which the
source will comply in the applicable implementation plan and that
provide for the emissions trade.
    (B) The permit shield described in Sec. 70.6(f) of this part shall
* * *