[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.2  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to part 70. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
unless the Administrator has determined that such requirements need not
be contained in a title V permit; and
    (12) Any national ambient air quality standard or increment or
visibility requirement under part C of title I of the Act, but only as
it would apply to temporary sources permitted pursuant to section 504(e)
of the Act.
    Designated representative shall have the meaning given to it in
section 402(26) of the Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder.
    Draft permit means the version of a permit for which the permitting
authority offers public participation under Sec. 70.7(h) or affected
State review under Sec. 70.8 of this part.
    Emissions allowable under the permit means a federally enforceable
permit term or condition determined at issuance to be required by an
applicable requirement that establishes an emissions limit (including a
work practice standard) or a federally enforceable emissions cap that
the source has assumed to avoid an applicable requirement to which the
source would otherwise be subject.
    Emissions unit means any part or activity of a stationary source
that emits or has the potential to emit any regulated air pollutant or
any pollutant listed under section 112(b) of the Act. This term is not
meant to alter or affect the definition of the term ``unit'' for
purposes of title IV of the Act.
    The EPA or the Administrator means the Administrator of the EPA or
his designee.
    Final permit means the version of a part 70 permit issued by the
permitting authority that has completed all review procedures required
by Secs. 70.7 and 70.8 of this part.
    Fugitive emissions are those emissions which could not reasonably
pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally-equivalent
opening.
    General permit means a part 70 permit that meets the requirements of
Sec. 70.6(d).
    Major source means any stationary source (or any group of stationary
sources that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent
properties, and are under common control of the same person (or persons
under common control)) belonging to a single major industrial grouping
and that are described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this definition.
For the purposes of defining ``major source,'' a stationary source or
group of stationary sources shall be considered part of a single
industrial grouping if all of the pollutant emitting activities at such
source or
[[Page 1196]]
group of sources on contiguous or adjacent properties belong to the same
Major Group (i.e., all have the same two-digit code) as described in the
Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987.
* * *
    (iv) For particulate matter (PM-10) nonattainment areas classified
as ``serious,'' sources with the potential to emit 70 tpy or more of PM-
10.
    Part 70 permit or permit (unless the context suggests otherwise)
means any permit or group of permits covering a part 70 source that is
issued, renewed, amended, or revised pursuant to this part.
    Part 70 program or State program means a program approved by the
Administrator under this part.
    Part 70 source means any source subject to the permitting
requirements of this part, as provided in Sec. Sec. 70.3(a) and 70.3(b)
of this part.
    Permit modification means a revision to a part 70 permit that meets
the requirements of Sec. 70.7(e) of this part.
    Permit program costs means all reasonable (direct and indirect)
costs required to develop and administer a permit program, as set forth
in Sec. 70.9(b) of this part (whether such costs are incurred by the
permitting authority or other State or local agencies that do not issue
permits directly, but that support permit issuance or administration).
    Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment.
    Permitting authority means either of the following:
    (1) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented programs; or
    (2) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other
State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry
out a permit program under this part.
* * *
an air pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
if the limitation is enforceable by the Administrator. This term does
not alter or affect the use of this term for any other purposes under
the Act, or the term ``capacity factor'' as used in title IV of the Act
or the regulations promulgated thereunder.
    Proposed permit means the version of a permit that the permitting
authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review
in compliance with Sec. 70.8.
    Regulated air pollutant means the following:
    (1) Nitrogen oxides or any volatile organic compounds;
    (2) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
has been promulgated;
    (3) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
    (4) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act; or
    (5) Any pollutant subject to a standard promulgated under section
112 or other requirements established under section 112 of the Act,
including sections 112(g), (j), and (r) of the Act, including the
following:
    (i) Any pollutant subject to requirements under section 112(j) of
the Act. If the Administrator fails to promulgate a standard by the date
established pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act, any pollutant for
which a subject source would be major shall be considered to be
* * *
applicable requirements or contravene federally enforceable permit terms
and conditions that are monitoring (including test methods),
recordkeeping, reporting, or compliance certification requirements.
    State means any non-Federal permitting authority, including any
local agency, interstate association, or statewide program. The term
``State'' also includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. Where such meaning is
clear from the context, ``State'' shall have its conventional meaning.
For purposes of the acid rain program, the term ``State'' shall be
limited to authorities within the 48 contiguous States and the District
of Columbia as provided in section 402(14) of the Act.
    Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation that emits or may emit any regulated air pollutant or any
pollutant listed under section 112(b) of the Act.
    Whole program means a part 70 permit program, or any combination of
partial programs, that meet all the requirements of these regulations
and cover all the part 70 sources in the entire State. For the purposes
of this definition, the term ``State'' does not include local permitting
authorities, but refers only to the entire State, Commonwealth, or
Territory.