[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.7   Performance testing requirements.
    (a) Applicability and performance test dates. (1) Unless otherwise
specified, this section applies to the owner or operator of an affected
* * *
testing requirements within 180 days after the standard's effective
date, or within 180 days after startup of the source, whichever is
later. If the promulgated standard is more stringent than the proposed
standard, the owner or operator may choose to demonstrate compliance
with either the proposed or the promulgated standard. If the owner or
operator chooses to comply with the proposed standard initially, the
owner or operator shall conduct a second performance test within 3 years
and 180 days after the effective date of the standard, or after startup
of the source, whichever is later, to demonstrate compliance with the
promulgated standard.
    (3) The Administrator may require an owner or operator to conduct
performance tests at the affected source at any other time when the
action is authorized by section 114 of the Act.
    (b) Notification of performance test. (1) The owner or operator of
an affected source shall notify the Administrator in writing of his or
her intention to conduct a performance test at least 60 calendar days
before the performance test is scheduled to begin to allow the
Administrator, upon request, to review and approve the site-specific
test plan required under paragraph (c) of this section and to have an
observer present during the test. Observation of the performance test by
the Administrator is optional.
    (2) In the event the owner or operator is unable to conduct the
performance
[[Page 37]]
test on the date specified in the notification requirement specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, due to unforeseeable circumstances
beyond his or her control, the owner or operator shall notify the
Administrator within 5 days prior to the scheduled performance test date
and specify the date when the performance test is rescheduled. This
notification of delay in conducting the performance test shall not
relieve the owner or operator of legal responsibility for compliance
with any other applicable provisions of this part or with any other
applicable Federal, State, or local requirement, nor will it prevent the
Administrator from implementing or enforcing this part or taking any
other action under the Act.
    (c) Quality assurance program. (1) The results of the quality
assurance program required in this paragraph will be considered by the
Administrator when he/she determines the validity of a performance test.
    (2)(i) Submission of site-specific test plan. Before conducting a
required performance test, the owner or operator of an affected source
shall develop and, if requested by the Administrator, shall submit a
site-specific test plan to the Administrator for approval. The test plan
shall include a test program summary, the test schedule, data quality
objectives, and both an internal and external quality assurance (QA)
program. Data quality objectives are the pretest expectations of
precision, accuracy, and completeness of data.
* * *
the Administrator, the owner or operator of each existing source, shall
provide performance testing facilities as follows:
    (1) Sampling ports adequate for test methods applicable to such
source. This includes:
    (i) Constructing the air pollution control system such that
volumetric flow rates and pollutant emission rates can be accurately
determined by applicable test methods and procedures; and
    (ii) Providing a stack or duct free of cyclonic flow during
performance tests, as demonstrated by applicable test methods and
procedures;
    (2) Safe sampling platform(s);
    (3) Safe access to sampling platform(s);
    (4) Utilities for sampling and testing equipment; and
    (5) Any other facilities that the Administrator deems necessary for
safe and adequate testing of a source.
    (e) Conduct of performance tests. (1) Performance tests shall be
conducted
[[Page 39]]
under such conditions as the Administrator specifies to the owner or
operator based on representative performance (i.e., performance based on
normal operating conditions) of the affected source. Operations during
periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall not constitute
representative conditions for the purpose of a performance test, nor
shall emissions in excess of the level of the relevant standard during
periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction be considered a violation
of the relevant standard unless otherwise specified in the relevant
standard or a determination of noncompliance is made under Sec. 63.6(e).
Upon request, the owner or operator shall make available to the
Administrator such records as may be necessary to determine the
conditions of performance tests.
    (2) Performance tests shall be conducted and data shall be reduced
in accordance with the test methods and procedures set forth in this
section, in each relevant standard, and, if required, in applicable
appendices of parts 51, 60, 61, and 63 of this chapter unless the
Administrator--
    (i) Specifies or approves, in specific cases, the use of a test
method with minor changes in methodology; or
    (ii) Approves the use of an alternative test method, the results of
which the Administrator has determined to be adequate for indicating
whether a specific affected source is in compliance; or
    (iii) Approves shorter sampling times and smaller sample volumes
when necessitated by process variables or other factors; or
    (iv) Waives the requirement for performance tests because the owner
or operator of an affected source has demonstrated by other means to the
Administrator's satisfaction that the affected source is in compliance
with the relevant standard.
    (3) Unless otherwise specified in a relevant standard or test
method, each performance test shall consist of three separate runs using
the applicable test method. Each run shall be conducted for the time and
* * *