[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.7  Permit issuance, renewal, reopenings, and revisions.
    (a) Action on application. (1) A permit, permit modification, or
renewal may be issued only if all of the following condition have been
met:
    (i) The permitting authority has received a complete application for
a permit, permit modification, or permit renewal, except that a complete
application need not be received before issuance of a general permit
under Sec. 70.6(d) of this part;
    (ii) Except for modifications qualifying for minor permit
modification procedures under paragraphs (e) (2) and (3) of this
section, the permitting authority has complied with the requirements for
public participation under paragraph (h) of this section;
    (iii) The permitting authority has complied with the requirements
for notifying and responding to affected States under Sec. 70.8(b) of
this part;
    (iv) The conditions of the permit provide for compliance with all
applicable requirements and the requirements of this part; and
    (v) The Administrator has received a copy of the proposed permit and
any notices required under Secs. 70.8(a) and 70.8(b) of this part, and
has not objected to issuance of the permit under Sec. 70.8(c) of this
part within the time period specified therein.
    (2) Except as provided under the initial transition plan provided
for under Sec. 70.4(b)(11) of this part or under regulations promulgated
under title IV of title V of the Act for the permitting of affected
sources under the acid rain program, the program shall provide that the
permitting authority take final action on each permit application
(including a request for permit modification or renewal) within 18
* * *
applicant of whether the application is complete. Unless the permitting
authority requests additional information or otherwise notifies the
applicant of incompleteness within 60 days of receipt of an application,
the application shall be deemed complete. For modifications processed
through minor permit modification procedures, such as those in
paragraphs (e) (2) and (3) of this section, the State program need not
require a completeness determination.
    (5) The permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets
forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions
(including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory
provisions). The permitting authority shall send this statement to EPA
and to any other person who requests it.
    (6) The submittal of a complete application shall not affect the
requirement that any source have a preconstruction permit under title I
of the Act.
    (b) Requirement for a permit. Except as provided in the following
sentence, Sec. 70.4(b)(12)(i), and paragraphs (e) (2)(v) and (3)(v) of
this section, no part 70 source may operate after the time that it is
required to submit a timely and complete application under an approved
permit program, except in compliance with a permit issued under a part
70 program. The program shall provide that, if a part 70 source submits
a timely and complete application for permit issuance (including for
renewal), the source's failure to have a part 70 permit is not a
* * *
of the reasons for any such action. This notice may be given during the
procedures in paragraphs (g) (1) through (4) of this section.
    (ii) Providing the permittee an opportunity for comment on the
Administrator's proposed action and an opportunity for a hearing.
    (h) Public participation. Except for modifications qualifying for
minor permit modification procedures, all permit proceedings, including
initial permit issuance, significant modifications, and renewals, shall
provide adequate procedures for public notice including offering an
opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit. These
procedures shall include the following:
    (1) Notice shall be given: by publication in a newspaper of general
circulation in the area where the source is located or in a State
publication designed to give general public notice; to persons on a
mailing list developed by the permitting authority, including those who
request in writing to be on the list; and by other means if necessary to
assure adequate notice to the affected public;
    (2) The notice shall identify the affected facility; the name and
address of the permittee; the name and address of the permitting
authority processing the permit; the activity or activities involved in
the permit action; the emissions change involved in any permit
modification; the name, address, and telephone number of a person from
whom interested persons may obtain additional information, including
copies of the permit draft, the application, all relevant supporting
* * *