[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6  Permit content.
    (a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
    (1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
* * *
    (ii) May extend the permit shield described in paragraph (f) of this
section to all terms and conditions under each such operating scenario;
and
    (iii) Must ensure that the terms and conditions of each such
alternative scenario meet all applicable requirements and the
requirements of this part.
    (10) Terms and conditions, if the permit applicant requests them,
for the trading of emissions increases and decreases in the permitted
facility, to the extent that the applicable requirements provide for
trading such increases and decreases without a case-by-case approval of
each emissions trade. Such terms and conditions:
    (i) Shall include all terms required under paragraphs (a) and (c) of
this section to determine compliance;
    (ii) May extend the permit shield described in paragraph (f) of this
section to all terms and conditions that allow such increases and
decreases in emissions; and
    (iii) Must meet all applicable requirements and requirements of this
part.
    (b) Federally-enforceable requirements. (1) All terms and conditions
in a part 70 permit, including any provisions designed to limit a
source's potential to emit, are enforceable by the Administrator and
citizens under the Act.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the permitting
authority shall specifically designate as not being federally
enforceable under the Act any terms and conditions included in the
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
    (c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
    (1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
    (2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
law, the permittee shall allow the permitting authority or an authorized
representative to perform the following:
    (i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a part 70 source is
located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
    (ii) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
[[Page 1213]]
    (iii) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment
(including monitoring and air pollution control equipment), practices,
or operations regulated or required under the permit; and
    (iv) As authorized by the Act, sample or monitor at reasonable times
substances or parameters for the purpose of assuring compliance with the
permit or applicable requirements.
    (3) A schedule of compliance consistent with Sec. 70.5(c)(8) of this
part.
    (4) Progress reports consistent with an applicable schedule of
compliance and Sec. 70.5(c)(8) of this part to be submitted at least
semiannually, or at a more frequent period if specified in the
applicable requirement or by the permitting authority. Such progress
reports shall contain the following:
    (i) Dates for achieving the activities, milestones, or compliance
required in the schedule of compliance, and dates when such activities,
milestones or compliance were achieved; and
    (ii) An explanation of why any dates in the schedule of compliance
were not or will not be met, and any preventive or corrective measures
adopted.
    (5) Requirements for compliance certification with terms and
conditions contained in the permit, including emission limitations,
standards, or work practices. Permits shall include each of the
following:
    (i) The frequency (not less than annually or such more frequent
periods as specified in the applicable requirement or by the permitting
authority) of submissions of compliance certifications;
    (ii) In accordance with Sec. 70.6(a)(3) of this part, a means for
monitoring the compliance of the source with its emissions limitations,
standards, and work practices;
    (iii) A requirement that the compliance certification include the
following:
    (A) The identification of each term or condition of the permit that
is the basis of the certification;
    (B) The compliance status;
    (C) Whether compliance was continuous or intermittent;
    (D) The method(s) used for determining the compliance status of the
source, currently and over the reporting period consistent with
paragraph (a)(3) of this section; and
    (E) Such other facts as the permitting authority may require to
determine the compliance status of the source;
    (iv) A requirement that all compliance certifications be submitted
to the Administrator as well as to the permitting authority; and
    (v) Such additional requirements as may be specified pursuant to
sections 114(a)(3) and 504(b) of the Act.
    (6) Such other provisions as the permitting authority may require.
    (d) General permits. (1) The permitting authority may, after notice
and opportunity for public participation provided under Sec. 70.7(h) of
this part, issue a general permit covering numerous similar sources. Any
general permit shall comply with all requirements applicable to other
part 70 permits and shall identify criteria by which sources may qualify
for the general permit. To sources that qualify, the permitting
* * *