[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6  Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
    (a) Applicability. (1) The requirements in this section apply to
owners or operators of affected sources for which any relevant standard
* * *
    (3) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan. (i) The owner or
operator of an affected source shall develop and implement a written
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan that describes, in detail,
procedures for operating and maintaining the source during periods of
startup, shutdown, and malfunction and a program of corrective action
for malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment used to
comply with the relevant standard. As required under Sec. 63.8(c)(1)(i),
the plan shall identify all routine or otherwise predictable CMS
malfunctions. This plan shall be developed by the owner or operator by
the source's compliance date for that relevant standard. The plan shall
be incorporated by reference into the source's title V permit. The
purpose of the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan is to--
    (A) Ensure that, at all times, owners or operators operate and
maintain affected sources, including associated air pollution control
equipment, in a manner consistent with good air pollution control
practices for minimizing emissions at least to the levels required by
all relevant standards;
    (B) Ensure that owners or operators are prepared to correct
malfunctions as soon as practicable after their occurrence in order to
minimize excess emissions of hazardous air pollutants; and
    (C) Reduce the reporting burden associated with periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction (including corrective action taken to restore
malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment to its normal
or usual manner of operation).
    (ii) During periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, the owner
or operator of an affected source shall operate and maintain such source
(including associated air pollution control equipment) in accordance
with the procedures specified in the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan developed under paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section.
    (iii) When actions taken by the owner or operator during a startup,
shutdown, or malfunction (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) are consistent with the procedures specified in the
affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or
operator shall keep records for that event that demonstrate that the
procedures specified in the plan were followed. These records may take
the form of a ``checklist,'' or other effective form of recordkeeping,
that confirms conformance with the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan for that event. In addition, the owner or operator shall keep
records of these events as specified in Sec. 63.10(b) (and elsewhere in
this part), including records of the occurrence and duration of each
startup, shutdown, or malfunction of operation and each malfunction of
the air pollution control equipment. Furthermore, the owner or operator
shall confirm that actions taken during the relevant reporting period
* * *