[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2  Definitions.
    The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
    Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
to, and shall not sanction noncompliance with, the applicable
requirements on which it is based.
    Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or
installation of an affected source.
    Continuous emission monitoring system (CEMS) means the total
equipment that may be required to meet the data acquisition and
availability requirements of this part, used to sample, condition (if
applicable), analyze, and provide a record of emissions.
    Continuous monitoring system (CMS) is a comprehensive term that may
include, but is not limited to, continuous emission monitoring systems,
continuous opacity monitoring systems, continuous parameter monitoring
systems, or other manual or automatic monitoring that is used for
demonstrating compliance with an applicable regulation on a continuous
basis as defined by the regulation.
    Continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) means a continuous
monitoring system that measures the opacity of emissions.
    Continuous parameter monitoring system means the total equipment
that may be required to meet the data acquisition and availability
requirements of this part, used to sample, condition (if applicable),
analyze, and provide a record of process or control system parameters.
    Effective date means: (1) With regard to an emission standard
established under this part, the date of promulgation in the Federal
Register of such standard; or
    (2) With regard to an alternative emission limitation or equivalent
emission limitation determined by the Administrator (or a State with an
approved permit program), the date that the alternative emission
limitation or equivalent emission limitation becomes effective according
to the provisions of this part. The effective date of a permit program
established under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) is determined
according to the regulations in this chapter establishing such programs.
    Emission standard means a national standard, limitation,
prohibition, or other regulation promulgated in a subpart of this part
pursuant to sections 112(d), 112(h), or 112(f) of the Act.
    Emissions averaging is a way to comply with the emission limitations
specified in a relevant standard, whereby an affected source, if allowed
under a subpart of this part, may create emission credits by reducing
emissions from specific points to a level below that required by the
relevant standard, and those credits are used to offset emissions from
points that are not controlled to the level required by the relevant
standard.
    EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
    Equivalent emission limitation means the maximum achievable control
technology emission limitation (MACT emission limitation) for hazardous
air pollutants that the Administrator (or a State with an approved
permit program) determines on a case-by-case basis, pursuant to section
112(g) or section 112(j) of the Act, to be equivalent to the emission
standard that would apply to an affected source if such standard had
been promulgated by the Administrator under this part pursuant to
section 112(d) or section 112(h) of the Act.
    Excess emissions and continuous monitoring system performance report
is a report that must be submitted periodically by an affected source in
order to provide data on its compliance with relevant emission limits,
operating parameters, and the performance of its continuous parameter
monitoring systems.
    Existing source means any affected source that is not a new source.
    Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions that are
enforceable by the Administrator and
[[Page 17]]
citizens under the Act or that are enforceable under other statutes
administered by the Administrator. Examples of federally enforceable
limitations and conditions include, but are not limited to:
    (1) Emission standards, alternative emission standards, alternative
emission limitations, and equivalent emission limitations established
pursuant to section 112 of the Act as amended in 1990;
    (2) New source performance standards established pursuant to section
111 of the Act, and emission standards established pursuant to section
* * *