[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.2  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to part 70. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
is being proposed; or
    (2) That are within 50 miles of the permitted source.
    Affected unit shall have the meaning given to it in the regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act.
    Applicable requirement means all of the following as they apply to
emissions units in a part 70 source (including requirements that have
been promulgated or approved by EPA through
[[Page 1195]]
rulemaking at the time of issuance but have future-effective compliance
dates):
    (1) Any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable
implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking
under title I of the Act that implements the relevant requirements of
the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in part 52 of
this chapter;
    (2) Any term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued
pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under
title I, including parts C or D, of the Act;
    (3) Any standard or other requirement under section 111 of the Act,
including section 111(d);
    (4) Any standard or other requirement under section 112 of the Act,
including any requirement concerning accident prevention under section
112(r)(7) of the Act;
    (5) Any standard or other requirement of the acid rain program under
title IV of the Act or the regulations promulgated thereunder;
    (6) Any requirements established pursuant to section 504(b) or
section 114(a)(3) of the Act;
    (7) Any standard or other requirement governing solid waste
incineration, under section 129 of the Act;
    (8) Any standard or other requirement for consumer and commercial
products, under section 183(e) of the Act;
    (9) Any standard or other requirement for tank vessels under section
183(f) of the Act;
    (10) Any standard or other requirement of the program to control air
pollution from outer continental shelf sources, under section 328 of the
Act;
    (11) Any standard or other requirement of the regulations
* * *