[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.653  Monitoring, recordkeeping, and implementation plan for emissions averaging.
    (a) For each emission point included in an emissions average, the
owner or operator shall perform testing, monitoring, recordkeeping, and
* * *
    (4) For each gasoline loading rack that is controlled, perform the
testing and monitoring procedures specified in Secs. 63.425 and 63.427
of subpart R of this part except Sec. 63.425(d) or Sec. 63.427(c).
    (5) For each marine tank vessel that is controlled, perform the
compliance, monitoring, and performance testing, procedures specified in
Secs. 63.563, 63.564, and 63.565 of subpart Y of this part.
    (6) The source shall implement the following procedures for
wastewater emission points, as appropriate to the control techniques:
    (i) For wastewater treatment processes, conduct tests as specified
in Sec. 61.355 of subpart FF of part 60;
    (ii) Conduct inspections and monitoring as specified in Secs. 61.343
through 61.349 and Sec. 61.354 of 40 CFR part 61, subpart FF.
    (7) If an emission point in an emissions average is controlled using
a pollution prevention measure or a device or technique for which no
monitoring parameters or inspection procedures are specified in
Secs. 63.643 through 63.647 and Secs. 63.650 and 63.651, the owner or
operator shall establish a site-specific monitoring parameter and shall
submit the information specified in Sec. 63.654(h)(4) in the
Implementation Plan.
    (b) Records of all information required to calculate emission debits
and credits and records required by Sec. 63.654 shall be retained for 5
years.
[[Page 670]]
    (c) Notifications of Compliance Status report, Periodic Reports, and
other reports shall be submitted as required by Sec. 63.654.
    (d) Each owner or operator of an existing source who elects to
comply with Sec. 63.654 (g) and (h) by using emissions averaging for any
emission points shall submit an Implementation Plan.
    (1) The Implementation Plan shall be submitted no later than 18
months prior to the compliance date in Sec. 63.640(h). This information
may be submitted in an operating permit application, in an amendment to
an operating permit application, in a separate submittal, or in any
combination of the three. If an owner or operator submits the
information specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section at different
times, and/or in different submittals, later submittals may refer to
earlier submittals instead of duplicating the previously submitted
information.
    (2) The Implementation Plan shall include the information specified
in paragraphs (d)(2)(i) through (d)(2)(ix) of this section for all
points included in the average.
    (i) The identification of all emission points in the planned
emissions average and notation of whether each emission point is a Group
1 or Group 2 emission point as defined in Sec. 63.641.
    (ii) The projected annual emission debits and credits for each
emission point and the sum for the emission points involved in the
average calculated according to Sec. 63.652. The annual projected
credits must be greater than the projected debits, as required under
Sec. 63.652(e)(3).
    (iii) The specific control technology or pollution prevention
measure that will be used for each emission point included in the
average and date of application or expected date of application.
    (iv) The specific identification of each emission point affected by
a pollution prevention measure. To be considered a pollution prevention
measure, the criteria in Sec. 63.652(j)(1) must be met. If the same
pollution prevention measure reduces or eliminates emissions from
multiple emission points in the average, the owner or operator must
identify each of these emission points.
    (v) A statement that the compliance demonstration, monitoring,
inspection, recordkeeping, and reporting provisions in paragraphs (a),
(b), and (c) of this section that are applicable to each emission point
in the emissions average will be implemented beginning on the date of
compliance.
    (vi) Documentation of the information listed in paragraphs
(d)(2)(vi)(A) through (d)(2)(vi)(D) of this section for each emission
point included in the average.
    (A) The values of the parameters used to determine whether each
emission point in the emissions average is Group 1 or Group 2.
    (B) The estimated values of all parameters needed for input to the
emission debit and credit calculations in Sec. 63.652 (g) and (h). These
parameter values or, as appropriate, limited ranges for the parameter
values, shall be specified in the source's Implementation Plan as
enforceable operating conditions. Changes to these parameters must be
reported in the next Periodic Report.
    (C) The estimated percentage of reduction if a control technology
achieving a lower percentage of reduction than the efficiency of the
reference control technology, as defined in Sec. 63.641, is or will be
applied to the emission point.
    (D) The anticipated nominal efficiency if a control technology
achieving a greater percentage emission reduction than the efficiency of
the reference control technology is or will be applied to the emission
point. The procedures in Sec. 63.652(i) shall be followed to apply for a
nominal efficiency.
    (vii) The information specified in Sec. 63.654(h)(4) for:
    (A) Each miscellaneous process vent controlled by a pollution
prevention measure or control technique for which monitoring parameters
or inspection procedures are not specified in paragraphs (a)(1) or
(a)(2) of this section; and
    (B) Each storage vessel controlled by a pollution prevention measure
or a control technique other than an internal or external floating roof
or a closed vent system with a control device.
    (viii) Documentation of the information listed in paragraphs
(d)(2)(viii)(A) through (d)(2)(viii)(G) of this section
[[Page 671]]
for each process wastewater stream included in the average.
* * *