[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6  Permit content.
    (a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
    (1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable
requirements at the time of permit issuance.
    (i) The permit shall specify and reference the origin of and
authority for each term or condition, and identify any difference in
form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or
condition is based.
    (ii) The permit shall state that, where an applicable requirement of
the Act is more stringent than an applicable requirement of regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act, both provisions shall be
incorporated into the permit and shall be enforceable by the
Administrator.
    (iii) If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of
an alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that
contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or
significant modification process, and the State elects to use such
process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall
contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been
demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on
replicable procedures.
    (2) Permit duration. The permitting authority shall issue permits
for a fixed term of 5 years in the case of affected sources, and for a
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
subject to standards under section 129(e) of the Act for a period not to
exceed 12 years and shall review such permits at least every 5 years.
    (3) Monitoring and related recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(i) Each permit shall contain the following requirements with respect to
monitoring:
    (A) All emissions monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods
required under the applicable requirements, including any procedures and
methods promulgated pursuant to sections 114(a)(3) or 504(b) of the Act;
    (B) Where the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist
of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging
periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the
applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions
[[Page 1211]]
may be sufficient to meet the requirements of this paragraph
(a)(3)(i)(B) of this section; and
    (C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
    (ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
    (A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
* * *
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
    (c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
    (1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
    (2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
law, the permittee shall allow the permitting authority or an authorized
representative to perform the following:
    (i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a part 70 source is
located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
    (ii) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
[[Page 1213]]
    (iii) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment
(including monitoring and air pollution control equipment), practices,
or operations regulated or required under the permit; and
* * *
standards, or work practices. Permits shall include each of the
following:
    (i) The frequency (not less than annually or such more frequent
periods as specified in the applicable requirement or by the permitting
authority) of submissions of compliance certifications;
    (ii) In accordance with Sec. 70.6(a)(3) of this part, a means for
monitoring the compliance of the source with its emissions limitations,
standards, and work practices;
    (iii) A requirement that the compliance certification include the
following:
    (A) The identification of each term or condition of the permit that
is the basis of the certification;
    (B) The compliance status;
    (C) Whether compliance was continuous or intermittent;
    (D) The method(s) used for determining the compliance status of the
source, currently and over the reporting period consistent with
paragraph (a)(3) of this section; and
    (E) Such other facts as the permitting authority may require to
determine the compliance status of the source;
    (iv) A requirement that all compliance certifications be submitted
to the Administrator as well as to the permitting authority; and
    (v) Such additional requirements as may be specified pursuant to
sections 114(a)(3) and 504(b) of the Act.
    (6) Such other provisions as the permitting authority may require.
    (d) General permits. (1) The permitting authority may, after notice
and opportunity for public participation provided under Sec. 70.7(h) of
this part, issue a general permit covering numerous similar sources. Any
* * *