[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.168  Standards: Valves in gas/vapor service and in light liquid service.
    (a) The provisions of this section apply to valves that are either
in gas service or in light liquid service.
* * *
in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section and shall comply with all
other provisions of this section, except as provided in Sec. 63.171,
Sec. 63.177, Sec. 63.178, and Sec. 63.179 of this subpart.
    (1) The valves shall be monitored to detect leaks by the method
specified in Sec. 63.180(b) of this subpart.
    (2) The instrument reading that defines a leak in each phase of the
standard is:
    (i) For Phase I, an instrument reading of 10,000 parts per million
or greater.
[[Page 308]]
    (ii) For Phase II, an instrument reading of 500 parts per million or
greater.
    (iii) For Phase III, an instrument reading of 500 parts per million
or greater.
    (c) In Phases I and II, each valve shall be monitored quarterly.
    (d) In Phase III, the owner or operator shall monitor valves for
leaks at the intervals specified below:
    (1) At process units with 2 percent or greater leaking valves,
calculated according to paragraph (e) of this section, the owner or
operator shall either:
    (i) Monitor each valve once per month; or
    (ii) Within the first year after the onset of Phase III, implement a
quality improvement program for valves that complies with the
requirements of Sec. 63.175 (d) or (e) of this subpart and monitor
quarterly.
    (2) At process units with less than 2 percent leaking valves, the
owner or operator shall monitor each valve once each quarter, except as
provided in paragraphs (d)(3) and (d)(4) of this section.
    (3) At process units with less than 1 percent leaking valves, the
owner or operator may elect to monitor each valve once every 2 quarters.
    (4) At process units with less than 0.5 percent leaking valves, the
owner or operator may elect to monitor each valve once every 4 quarters.
    (e)(1) Percent leaking valves at a process unit shall be determined
by the following equation:
%VL=(VL/(VT+VC)) x 100
where:
%VL=Percent leaking valves as determined through periodic
* * *
and included in the percent leaking calculation in a previous period) up
to a maximum of 1 percent of the total number of valves in organic HAP
service at a process unit may be excluded from calculation of percent
leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods.
    (ii) If the number of nonrepairable valves exceeds 1 percent of the
total number of valves in organic HAP service at a process unit, the
number of nonrepairable valves exceeding 1 percent of the total number
of valves in organic HAP service shall be included in the calculation of
percent leaking valves.
    (f)(1) When a leak is detected, it shall be repaired as soon as
practicable, but no later than 15 calendar days after the leak is
detected, except as provided in Sec. 63.171 of this subpart.
    (2) A first attempt at repair shall be made no later than 5 calendar
days after each leak is detected.
    (3) When a leak has been repaired, the valve shall be monitored at
least once within the first 3 months after its repair.
    (i) The monitoring shall be conducted as specified in Sec. 63.180
(b) and (c), as appropriate, to determine whether the valve has resumed
leaking.
    (ii) Periodic monitoring required by paragraphs (b) through (d) of
this section may be used to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph
(f)(3), if the
[[Page 309]]
timing of the monitoring period coincides with the time specified in
this paragraph (f)(3). Alternatively, other monitoring may be performed
to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph (f)(3), regardless of
whether the timing of the monitoring period for periodic monitoring
coincides with the time specified in this paragraph (f)(3).
    (iii) If a leak is detected by monitoring that is conducted pursuant
to paragraph (f)(3) of this section, the owner or operator shall follow
the provisions of paragraphs (f)(3)(iii)(A) and (f)(3)(iii)(B) of this
section, to determine whether that valve must be counted as a leaking
valve for purposes of Sec. 63.168(e) of this subpart.
    (A) If the owner or operator elected to use periodic monitoring
* * *