[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.964  Inspection and monitoring requirements.
    (a) The owner or operator shall inspect the individual drain system
in accordance with the following requirements:
    (1) The individual drain system shall be visually inspected by the
owner or operator as follows to check for defects
[[Page 889]]
that could result in air emissions to the atmosphere.
    (i) The owner or operator shall visually inspect each drain as
follows:
    (A) In the case when the drain is using a water seal to control air
emissions, the owner or operator shall verify appropriate liquid levels
are being maintained and identify any other defects that could reduce
water seal control effectiveness.
    (B) In the case when the drain is using a closure device to control
air emissions, the owner or operator shall visually inspect each drain
to verify that the closure device is in place and there are no defects.
Defects include, but are not limited to, visible cracks, holes, or gaps
in the closure devices; broken, cracked, or otherwise damaged seals or
gaskets on closure devices; and broken or missing plugs, caps, or other
closure devices.
    (ii) The owner or operator shall visually inspect each junction box
to verify that closure devices are in place and there are no defects.
Defects include, but are not limited to, visible cracks, holes, or gaps
in the closure devices; broken, cracked, or otherwise damaged seals or
gaskets on closure devices; and broken or missing hatches, access
covers, caps, or other closure devices.
    (iii) The owner or operator shall visually inspect the unburied
portion of each sewer line to verify that all closure devices are in
place and there are no defects. Defects include, but are not limited to,
visible cracks, holes, gaps, or other open spaces in the sewer line
joints, seals, or other emission interfaces.
    (iv) The owner or operator shall perform the inspections initially
at the time of installation of the water seals and closure devices for
the individual drain system and, thereafter, at least once every year.
    (v) In the event that a defect is detected, the owner or operator
shall repair the defect in accordance with the requirements of paragraph
(b) of this section.
    (vi) The owner or operator shall maintain a record of the inspection
in accordance with the requirements specified in Sec. 63.965(a) of this
subpart.
    (2) The owner or operator shall inspect and monitor the closed-vent
system and the control device in accordance with the requirements
specified in Sec. 63.693 in 40 CFR 63 subpart DD--National Emission
Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants from Off-Site Waste and Recovery
Operations.
    (b) The owner or operator shall repair all detected defects as
follows:
    (1) The owner or operator shall make first efforts at repair of the
defect no later than 5 calendar days after detection and repair shall be
completed as soon as possible but no later than 15 calendar days after
detection except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (2) Repair of a defect may be delayed beyond 15 calendar days if the
owner or operator determines that repair of the defect requires emptying
or temporary removal from service of the individual drain system and no
alternative capacity is available at the facility site to accept the
wastewater normally managed in the individual drain system. In this
case, the owner or operator shall repair the defect at the next time the
process or unit that is generating the wastewater managed in the
individual drain system stops operation. Repair of the defect shall be
completed before the process or unit resumes operation.
    (3) The owner or operator shall maintain a record of the defect
repair in accordance with the requirements specified in
Sec. 63.965(a)(3) of this subpart.