[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.5  Permit applications.
    (a) Duty to apply. For each part 70 source, the owner or operator
shall submit a timely and complete permit application in accordance with
this section.
* * *
determined or deemed to be complete, the permitting authority determines
that additional information is necessary to evaluate or take final
action on that application, it may request such information in writing
and set a reasonable deadline for a response. The source's ability to
operate without a permit, as set forth in Sec. 70.7(b) of this part,
shall be in effect from the date the application is determined or deemed
to be complete until the final permit is issued, provided that the
applicant submits any requested additional information by the deadline
specified by the permitting authority.
    (3) Confidential information. In the case where a source has
submitted information to the State under a claim of confidentiality, the
permitting authority may also require the source to submit a copy of
such information directly to the Administrator.
    (b) Duty to supplement or correct application. Any applicant who
fails to submit any relevant facts or who has submitted incorrect
information in a permit application shall, upon becoming aware of such
failure or incorrect submittal, promptly submit such supplementary facts
or corrected information. In addition, an applicant shall provide
additional information as necessary to address any requirements that
become applicable to the source after the date it filed a complete
application but prior to release of a draft permit.
    (c) Standard application form and required information. The State
program under this part shall provide for a standard application form or
forms. Information as described below for each emissions unit at a part
70 source shall be included in the application. The Administrator may
approve as part of a State program a list of insignificant activities
and emissions levels which need not be included in permit applications.
However, for insignificant activities which are exempted because of size
or production rate, a list of such insignificant activities must be
included in the application. An application may not omit information
needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable
requirement, or to evaluate the fee amount required under the schedule
approved pursuant to Sec. 70.9 of this part. The permitting authority
may use discretion in developing application forms that best meet
program needs and administrative efficiency. The forms and attachments
chosen, however, shall include the elements specified below:
    (1) Identifying information, including company name and address (or
plant name and address if different from the company name), owner's name
and agent, and telephone number and names of plant site manager/contact.
    (2) A description of the source's processes and products (by
Standard Industrial Classification Code) including any associated with
alternate scenario identified by the source.
    (3) The following emission-related information:
    (i) All emissions of pollutants for which the source is major, and
* * *