[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1  Applicability.
    (a) General. (1) Terms used throughout this part are defined in
Sec. 63.2 or in the Clean Air Act (Act) as amended in 1990, except that
individual subparts of this part may include specific definitions in
* * *
Administrator, such time periods or deadlines may be changed by mutual
agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator.
Procedures governing the implementation of this provision are specified
in Sec. 63.9(i).
    (13) Special provisions set forth under an applicable subpart of
this part or in a relevant standard established under this part shall
supersede any conflicting provisions of this subpart.
    (14) Any standards, limitations, prohibitions, or other federally
enforceable requirements established pursuant to procedural regulations
in this part [including, but not limited to, equivalent emission
limitations established pursuant to section 112(g) of the Act] shall
have the force and effect of requirements promulgated in this part and
shall be subject to the provisions of this subpart, except when
explicitly specified otherwise.
    (b) Initial applicability determination for this part. (1) The
provisions of this part apply to the owner or operator of any stationary
source that--
    (i) Emits or has the potential to emit any hazardous air pollutant
listed in or pursuant to section 112(b) of the Act; and
    (ii) Is subject to any standard, limitation, prohibition, or other
federally enforceable requirement established pursuant to this part.
    (2) In addition to complying with the provisions of this part, the
owner or operator of any such source may be required to obtain an
operating permit issued to stationary sources by an authorized State air
pollution control agency or by the Administrator of the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to title V of the Act (42
U.S.C. 7661). For more information about obtaining an operating permit,
see part 70 of this chapter.
    (3) An owner or operator of a stationary source that emits (or has
the potential to emit, without considering controls) one or more
hazardous air pollutants who determines that the source is not subject
to a relevant standard or other requirement established under this part,
shall keep a record of the applicability determination as specified in
Sec. 63.10(b)(3) of this subpart.
    (c) Applicability of this part after a relevant standard has been
set under this part. (1) If a relevant standard has been established
under this part, the owner or operator of an affected source shall
comply with the provisions of this subpart and the provisions of that
standard, except as specified otherwise in this subpart or that
standard.
    (2) If a relevant standard has been established under this part, the
owner or operator of an affected source may be required to obtain a
title V permit from the permitting authority in the State in which the
source is located. Emission standards promulgated in
[[Page 14]]
this part for area sources will specify whether--
    (i) States will have the option to exclude area sources affected by
that standard from the requirement to obtain a title V permit (i.e., the
standard will exempt the category of area sources altogether from the
permitting requirement);
    (ii) States will have the option to defer permitting of area sources
in that category until the Administrator takes rulemaking action to
determine applicability of the permitting requirements; or
    (iii) Area sources affected by that emission standard are
immediately subject to the requirement to apply for and obtain a title V
permit in all States. If a standard fails to specify what the permitting
requirements will be for area sources affected by that standard, then
area sources that are subject to the standard will be subject to the
requirement to obtain a title V permit without deferral. If the owner or
operator is required to obtain a title V permit, he or she shall apply
for such permit in accordance with part 70 of this chapter and
applicable State regulations, or in accordance with the regulations
contained in this chapter to implement the Federal title V permit
program (42 U.S.C. 7661), whichever regulations are applicable.
    (3) [Reserved]
    (4) If the owner or operator of an existing source obtains an
extension of compliance for such source in accordance with the
provisions of subpart D of this part, the owner or operator shall comply
with all requirements of this subpart except those requirements that are
specifically overridden in the extension of compliance for that source.
    (5) If an area source that otherwise would be subject to an emission
standard or other requirement established under this part if it were a
major source subsequently increases its emissions of hazardous air
pollutants (or its potential to emit hazardous air pollutants) such that
the source is a major source that is subject to the emission standard or
other requirement, such source also shall be subject to the notification
requirements of this subpart.
    (d) [Reserved]
    (e) Applicability of permit program before a relevant standard has
been set under this part. After the effective date of an approved permit
program in the State in which a stationary source is (or would be)
located, the owner or operator of such source may be required to obtain
a title V permit from the permitting authority in that State (or revise
such a permit if one has already been issued to the source) before a
relevant standard is established under this part. If the owner or
operator is required to obtain (or revise) a title V permit, he/she
* * *