[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.1  Program overview.
    (a) The regulations in this part provide for the establishment of
comprehensive State air quality permitting systems consistent with the
requirements of title V of the Clean Air Act (Act) (42 U.S.C. 7401, et
seq.). These regulations define the minimum elements required by the Act
for State operating permit programs and the corresponding standards and
procedures by which the Administrator will approve, oversee, and
withdraw approval of State operating permit programs.
    (b) All sources subject to these regulations shall have a permit to
operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable
requirements. While title V does not impose substantive new
requirements, it does require that fees be imposed on sources and that
certain procedural measures be adopted especially with respect to
compliance.
    (c) Nothing in this part shall prevent a State, or interstate
permitting authority, from establishing additional or more stringent
requirements not inconsistent with this Act. The EPA will approve State
program submittals to the extent that they are not inconsistent with the
Act and these regulations. No permit, however, can be less stringent
than necessary to meet all applicable requirements. In the case of
Federal intervention in the permit process, the Administrator reserves
the right to implement the State operating permit program, in whole or
in part, or the Federal program contained in regulations promulgated
under title V of the Act.
    (d) The requirements of part 70, including provisions regarding
schedules for submission and approval or disapproval of permit
applications, shall apply to the permitting of affected sources under
the acid rain program, except as provided herein or modified in
regulations promulgated under title IV of the Act (acid rain program).
    (e) Issuance of State permits under this part may be coordinated
with issuance of permits under the Resource Conservation and Recovery
Act and under the Clean Water Act, whether issued by the State, the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), or the U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers.