[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6  Permit content.
    (a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
    (1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable
requirements at the time of permit issuance.
    (i) The permit shall specify and reference the origin of and
authority for each term or condition, and identify any difference in
form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or
condition is based.
    (ii) The permit shall state that, where an applicable requirement of
the Act is more stringent than an applicable requirement of regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act, both provisions shall be
incorporated into the permit and shall be enforceable by the
Administrator.
    (iii) If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of
an alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that
contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or
significant modification process, and the State elects to use such
process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall
contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been
demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on
replicable procedures.
    (2) Permit duration. The permitting authority shall issue permits
for a fixed term of 5 years in the case of affected sources, and for a
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
* * *
[[Page 1211]]
may be sufficient to meet the requirements of this paragraph
(a)(3)(i)(B) of this section; and
    (C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
    (ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
    (A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
    (1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling
or measurements;
    (2) The date(s) analyses were performed;
    (3) The company or entity that performed the analyses;
    (4) The analytical techniques or methods used;
    (5) The results of such analyses; and
    (6) The operating conditions as existing at the time of sampling or
measurement;
    (B) Retention of records of all required monitoring data and support
information for a period of at least 5 years from the date of the
monitoring sample, measurement, report, or application. Support
information includes all calibration and maintenance records and all
original strip-chart recordings for continuous monitoring
instrumentation, and copies of all reports required by the permit.
    (iii) With respect to reporting, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable reporting requirements and require the following:
    (A) Submittal of reports of any required monitoring at least every 6
* * *
permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Act and
is grounds for enforcement action; for permit termination, revocation
and reissuance, or modification; or for denial of a permit renewal
application.
    (ii) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be
a defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have
been necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to
maintain compliance with the conditions of this permit.
    (iii) The permit may be modified, revoked, reopened, and reissued,
or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the permittee for a
permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, or of a
notification of planned changes or anticipated noncompliance does not
stay any permit condition.
    (iv) The permit does not convey any property rights of any sort, or
any exclusive privilege.
[[Page 1212]]
    (v) The permittee shall furnish to the permitting authority, within
a reasonable time, any information that the permitting authority may
request in writing to determine whether cause exists for modifying,
revoking and reissuing, or terminating the permit or to determine
compliance with the permit. Upon request, the permittee shall also
furnish to the permitting authority copies of records required to be
kept by the permit or, for information claimed to be confidential, the
permittee may furnish such records directly to the Administrator along
with a claim of confidentiality.
    (7) A provision to ensure that a part 70 source pays fees to the
permitting authority consistent with the fee schedule approved pursuant
to Sec. 70.9 of this part.
* * *
consistent with section 408(a) of the Act; or
    (iv) The ability of EPA to obtain information from a source pursuant
to section 114 of the Act.
    (g) Emergency provision--(1) Definition. An ``emergency'' means any
situation arising from sudden and reasonably unforeseeable events beyond
the control of the source, including acts of God, which situation
requires immediate corrective action to restore normal operation, and
that causes the source to exceed a technology-based emission limitation
under the permit, due to unavoidable increases in emissions attributable
to the emergency. An emergency shall not include noncompliance to the
extent caused by improperly designed equipment, lack of preventative
maintenance, careless or improper operation, or operator error.
    (2) Effect of an emergency. An emergency constitutes an affirmative
defense to an action brought for noncompliance with such technology-
based emission limitations if the conditions of paragraph (g)(3) of this
section are met.
    (3) The affirmative defense of emergency shall be demonstrated
through properly signed, contemporaneous operating logs, or other
relevant evidence that:
    (i) An emergency occurred and that the permittee can identify the
cause(s) of the emergency;
    (ii) The permitted facility was at the time being properly operated;
    (iii) During the period of the emergency the permittee took all
reasonable steps to minimize levels of emissions that exceeded the
emission standards, or other requirements in the permit; and
* * *