[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.138  Process wastewater provisions--performance standards for treatment processes managing Group 1 wastewater streams and/or residuals removed from
          Group 1 wastewater streams.
* * *
where the wastewater provisions in this subpart allow or require the use
of a treatment process or control device to comply with emissions
limitations, the owner or operator may use multiple treatment processes
or control devices, respectively. For combinations of treatment
processes where the wastewater stream is conveyed by hard-piping, the
owner or operator shall comply with either the requirements of paragraph
(a)(7)(i) or (a)(7)(ii) of this section. For combinations of treatment
processes where the wastewater stream is not conveyed by hard-piping,
the owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of paragraph
(a)(7)(ii) of this section. For combinations of control devices, the
owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of paragraph
(a)(7)(i) of this section.
    (i)(A) For combinations of treatment processes, the wastewater
stream shall be conveyed by hard-piping between the treatment processes.
For combinations of control devices, the vented gas stream shall be
conveyed by hard-piping between the control devices.
    (B) For combinations of treatment processes, each treatment process
shall meet the applicable requirements of Sec. 63.133 through
Sec. 63.137 of this subpart except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section.
    (C) The owner or operator shall identify, and keep a record of, the
combination of treatment processes or of control devices, including
identification of the first and last treatment process or control
device. The owner or operator shall include this information as part of
the treatment process description reported in the Notification of
Compliance Status.
    (D) The performance test or design evaluation shall determine
compliance across the combination of treatment processes or control
devices. If a performance test is conducted, the ``inlet'' shall be the
point at which the wastewater stream or residual enters the first
treatment process, or the vented gas stream enters the first control
device. The ``outlet'' shall be the point at which the treated
wastewater stream exits the last treatment process, or the vented gas
stream exits the last control device.
    (ii)(A) For combinations of treatment processes, each treatment
process shall meet the applicable requirements of Sec. 63.133 through
Sec. 63.137 of this subpart except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section.
    (B) The owner or operator shall identify, and keep a record of, the
combination of treatment processes, including identification of the
first and last treatment process. The owner or operator shall include
this information as part of the treatment process description reported
in the Notification of Compliance Status.
    (C) The owner or operator shall determine the mass removed or
destroyed by each treatment process. The performance test or design
evaluation shall determine compliance for the combination of treatment
processes by adding together the mass removed or destroyed by each
treatment process.
    (b) Control options: Group 1 wastewater streams for Table 9
compounds. The owner or operator shall comply with either paragraph
(b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section for the control of Table 9 compounds at
new or existing sources.
    (1) 50 ppmw concentration option. The owner or operator shall comply
with paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (b)(1)(ii) of this section.
    (i) Reduce, by removal or destruction, the total concentration of
Table 9 compounds to a level less than 50 parts per million by weight as
determined by the procedures specified in Sec. 63.145(b) of this
subpart.
    (ii) This option shall not be used when the treatment process is a
biological treatment process. This option shall not be used when the
wastewater
[[Page 205]]
stream is designated as a Group 1 wastewater stream as specified in
Sec. 63.132(e). Dilution shall not be used to achieve compliance with
this option.
    (2) Other compliance options. Comply with the requirements specified
in any one of paragraphs (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of this
section.
    (c) Control options: Group 1 wastewater streams for Table 8
compounds. The owner or operator shall comply with either paragraph
(c)(1) or (c)(2) of this section for the control of Table 8 compounds at
new sources.
    (1) 10 ppmw concentration option. The owner or operator shall comply
with paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (c)(1)(ii) of this section.
    (i) Reduce, by removal or destruction, the concentration of the
individual Table 8 compounds to a level less than 10 parts per million
by weight as determined in the procedures specified in Sec. 63.145(b) of
this subpart.
    (ii) This option shall not be used when the treatment process is a
biological treatment process. This option shall not be used when the
wastewater stream is designated as a Group 1 wastewater stream as
specified in Sec. 63.132(e). Dilution shall not be used to achieve
compliance with this option.
    (2) Other compliance options. Comply with the requirements specified
in any one of paragraphs (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of this
section.
    (d) Design steam stripper option. The owner or operator shall
operate and maintain a steam stripper that meets the requirements of
paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(6) of this section.
    (1) Minimum active column height of 5 meters,
    (2) Countercurrent flow configuration with a minimum of 10 actual
trays,
    (3) Minimum steam flow rate of 0.04 kilograms of steam per liter of
wastewater feed within the column,
    (4) Minimum wastewater feed temperature to the steam stripper of 95
deg.C, or minimum column operating temperature of 95  deg.C,
    (5) Maximum liquid loading of 67,100 liters per hour per square
meter, and
    (6) Operate at nominal atmospheric pressure.
    (e) Percent mass removal/destruction option. The owner or operator
* * *