[Title 40 CFR ]
3.1  The surface tension of the tank bath may be measured by using a
tensiometer, a stalagmometer or any other device suitable for measuring
surface tension in dynes per centimeter. If the tensiometer is used, the
instructions given in ASTM Method D 1331-89, Standard Test Methods for
Surface and Interfacial Tension of Solutions of Surface Active Agents
(incorporated by reference--see Sec. 63.14) must be followed. If a
stalagmometer or other device is used to measure surface tension, the
instructions that came with the measuring device must be followed.