[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.10  Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
    (a) Applicability and general information. (1) The requirements of
this section apply to owners or operators of affected sources who are
* * *
emissions or exceedances of process or control system parameters shall
include all the information required in paragraphs (c)(5) through
(c)(13) of this section, in Sec. 63.8(c)(7) and Sec. 63.8(c)(8), and in
the relevant standard, and they shall contain the name, title, and
signature of the responsible official who is certifying the accuracy of
the report. When no excess emissions or exceedances of a parameter have
occurred, or a CMS has not been inoperative, out of control, repaired,
or adjusted, such information shall be stated in the report.
    (vi) Summary report. As required under paragraphs (e)(3)(vii) and
(e)(3)(viii) of this section, one summary report shall be submitted for
the hazardous air pollutants monitored at each affected source (unless
the relevant standard specifies that more than one summary report is
required, e.g., one summary report for each hazardous air pollutant
monitored). The summary report shall be entitled ``Summary Report--
Gaseous and Opacity Excess Emission and Continuous Monitoring System
Performance'' and shall contain the following information:
    (A) The company name and address of the affected source;
    (B) An identification of each hazardous air pollutant monitored at
the affected source;
    (C) The beginning and ending dates of the reporting period;
    (D) A brief description of the process units;
    (E) The emission and operating parameter limitations specified in
the relevant standard(s);
    (F) The monitoring equipment manufacturer(s) and model number(s);
    (G) The date of the latest CMS certification or audit;
    (H) The total operating time of the affected source during the
reporting period;
    (I) An emission data summary (or similar summary if the owner or
operator monitors control system parameters), including the total
duration of excess emissions during the reporting period (recorded in
minutes for opacity and hours for gases), the total duration of excess
emissions expressed as a percent of the total source operating time
during that reporting period, and a breakdown of the total duration of
excess emissions during the reporting period into those that are due to
startup/shutdown, control equipment problems, process problems, other
known causes, and other unknown causes;
    (J) A CMS performance summary (or similar summary if the owner or
operator monitors control system parameters), including the total CMS
downtime during the reporting period (recorded in minutes for opacity
and hours for gases), the total duration of CMS downtime expressed as a
percent of the total source operating time during that reporting period,
and a breakdown of the total CMS downtime during the reporting period
into periods that are due to monitoring equipment malfunctions,
nonmonitoring equipment malfunctions, quality assurance/quality control
calibrations, other known causes, and other unknown causes;
* * *