[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.120  Storage vessel provisions--procedures to determine compliance.
    (a) To demonstrate compliance with Sec. 63.119(b) of this subpart
(storage vessel equipped with a fixed roof and internal floating roof)
* * *
secondary seals shall be performed within 90 calendar days of
installation of the secondary seal, and according to the frequency
specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (b)(1)(iii) of this section
thereafter.
    (iii) For an external floating roof vessel equipped with primary and
secondary seals, measurements of gaps between the vessel wall and the
secondary seal shall be performed by the compliance date specified in
Sec. 63.100 of subpart F of this part and at least once per year
thereafter.
    (iv) If any storage vessel ceases to store organic HAP for a period
of 1 year or more, or if the maximum true vapor pressure of the total
organic HAP's in the stored liquid falls below the values defining Group
1 storage vessels specified in table 5 or table 6 of this subpart for a
period of 1 year or more, measurements of gaps between the vessel wall
and the primary seal, and gaps between the vessel wall and the secondary
seal shall be performed within 90 calendar days of the vessel being
refilled with organic HAP.
    (2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the
owner or operator shall determine gap widths and gap areas in the
primary and secondary seals (seal gaps) individually by the procedures
described in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(iii) of this section.
    (i) Seal gaps, if any, shall be measured at one or more floating
roof levels when the roof is not resting on the roof leg supports.
    (ii) Seal gaps, if any, shall be measured around the entire
circumference of the vessel in each place where an 0.32 centimeter (\1/
8\ inch) diameter uniform probe passes freely (without forcing or
binding against the seal) between the seal and the wall of the storage
vessel. The circumferential distance of each such location shall also be
measured.
    (iii) The total surface area of each gap described in paragraph
(b)(2)(ii) of this section shall be determined by using probes of
* * *