[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.7  Permit issuance, renewal, reopenings, and revisions.
    (a) Action on application. (1) A permit, permit modification, or
renewal may be issued only if all of the following condition have been
* * *
applicant of whether the application is complete. Unless the permitting
authority requests additional information or otherwise notifies the
applicant of incompleteness within 60 days of receipt of an application,
the application shall be deemed complete. For modifications processed
through minor permit modification procedures, such as those in
paragraphs (e) (2) and (3) of this section, the State program need not
require a completeness determination.
    (5) The permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets
forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions
(including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory
provisions). The permitting authority shall send this statement to EPA
and to any other person who requests it.
    (6) The submittal of a complete application shall not affect the
requirement that any source have a preconstruction permit under title I
of the Act.
    (b) Requirement for a permit. Except as provided in the following
sentence, Sec. 70.4(b)(12)(i), and paragraphs (e) (2)(v) and (3)(v) of
this section, no part 70 source may operate after the time that it is
required to submit a timely and complete application under an approved
permit program, except in compliance with a permit issued under a part
70 program. The program shall provide that, if a part 70 source submits
a timely and complete application for permit issuance (including for
renewal), the source's failure to have a part 70 permit is not a
* * *
    (vi) Permit shield. The provisions of paragraph (e)(2)(vi) of this
section shall also apply to modifications eligible for group processing.
    (4) Significant modification procedures--(i) Criteria. Significant
modification procedures shall be used for applications requesting permit
modifications that do not qualify as minor permit modifications or as
administrative amendments. The State program shall contain criteria for
determining whether a change is significant. At a minimum, every
significant change in existing monitoring permit terms or conditions and
every relaxation of reporting or recordkeeping permit terms or
conditions shall be considered significant. Nothing herein shall be
construed to preclude the permittee from making changes consistent with
this part that would render existing permit compliance terms and
conditions irrelevant.
    (ii) The State program shall provide that significant permit
modifications shall meet all requirements of this part, including those
for applications, public participation, review by affected States, and
review by EPA, as they apply to permit issuance and permit renewal. The
permitting authority shall design and implement this review process to
complete review on the majority of significant permit modifications
within 9 months after receipt of a complete application.
    (f) Reopening for cause. (1) Each issued permit shall include
provisions specifying the conditions under which the permit will be
reopened prior to the expiration of the permit. A permit shall be
* * *