[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 71.7  Permit issuance, renewal, reopenings, and revisions.
    (a) Action on application. (1) A permit, permit modification, or
renewal may be issued only if all of the following conditions have been
* * *
shall be construed to preclude the permittee from making changes
consistent with this part that would render existing permit compliance
terms and conditions irrelevant.
    (ii) Significant permit modifications shall meet all requirements of
this part, including those for applications, public participation,
review by affected States, and review by EPA (in the case of a program
delegated pursuant to Sec. 71.10), as they apply to permit issuance and
permit renewal. The permitting authority shall design and implement this
review process to complete review on the majority of significant permit
modifications within 9 months after receipt of a complete application.
    (f) Reopening for cause. (1) Each issued permit shall include
provisions specifying the conditions under which the permit will be
reopened prior to the expiration of the permit. A permit shall be
reopened and revised under any of the following circumstances:
    (i) Additional applicable requirements under the Act become
applicable to a major part 71 source with a remaining permit term of 3
or more years. Such a reopening shall be completed not later than 18
months after promulgation of the applicable requirement. No such
reopening is required if the effective date of the requirement is later
than the date on which the permit is due to expire, unless the original
permit or any of its terms and conditions have been extended pursuant to
paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
    (ii) Additional requirements (including excess emissions
requirements) become applicable to an affected source under the acid
rain program. Upon approval by the Administrator, excess emissions
offset plans shall be deemed to be incorporated into the permit.
    (iii) The permitting authority (or EPA, in the case of a program
delegated pursuant to Sec. 71.10) determines that the permit contains a
material mistake or that inaccurate statements were made in establishing
the emissions standards or other terms or conditions of the permit.
    (iv) The permitting authority (or EPA, in the case of a program
delegated pursuant to Sec. 71.10) determines that the permit must be
revised or revoked to assure compliance with the applicable
requirements.
    (2) Proceedings to reopen and issue a permit shall follow the same
procedures as apply to initial permit issuance and shall affect only
those parts of the permit for which cause to reopen exists, and shall be
made as expeditiously as practicable.
    (3) Reopenings under paragraph (f)(1) of this section shall not be
initiated before a notice of such intent is provided to the part 71
source by the permitting authority at least 30 days in advance of the
date that the permit is to be reopened, except that the permitting
authority may provide a shorter time period in the case of an emergency.
    (g) Reopenings for cause by EPA for delegated programs. (1) In the
case of a program delegated pursuant to Sec. 71.10, if the Administrator
finds that cause exists to terminate, modify, or revoke and reissue a
permit pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section, the Administrator will
notify the permitting authority and the permittee of such finding in
writing.
    (2) The permitting authority shall, within 90 days after receipt of
such notification, forward to EPA a proposed determination of
termination, modification, or revocation and reissuance, as appropriate.
The Administrator may extend this 90-day period for an additional 90
days if he or she finds that a new or revised permit application is
necessary or that the permitting authority must require the permittee to
submit additional information.
    (3) The Administrator will review the proposed determination from
the permitting authority within 90 days of receipt.
    (4) The permitting authority shall have 90 days from receipt of an
EPA objection to resolve any objection that EPA makes and to terminate,
modify, or revoke and reissue the permit in accordance with the
Administrator's objection.
    (5) If the permitting authority fails to submit a proposed
determination pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) of this section or fails to
resolve any objection
[[Page 1257]]
pursuant to paragraph (g)(4) of this section, the Administrator will
* * *