[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.746  Standards: Depainting operations.
    (a) Applicability. Each owner or operator of a new or existing
depainting operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the
requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, and
* * *
considered by the owner or operator to be normal practice for
depainting.
    (2) Aerospace vehicles or components that are intended for public
display, no longer operational, and not easily capable of being moved
are exempt from the requirements of this section.
    (3) The following depainting operations are exempt from the
requirements of this section:
    (i) Depainting of radomes; and
    (ii) Depainting of parts, subassemblies, and assemblies normally
removed from the primary aircraft structure before depainting.
    (b)(1) HAP emissions--non-HAP chemical strippers and technologies.
Except as
[[Page 769]]
provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, each owner or operator of
a new or existing aerospace depainting operation subject to this subpart
shall emit no organic HAP from chemical stripping formulations and
agents or chemical paint softeners.
    (2) Where non-chemical based equipment is used to comply with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, either in total or in part, each owner
or operator shall operate and maintain the equipment according to the
manufacturer's specifications or locally prepared operating procedures.
During periods of malfunctions of such equipment, each owner or operator
may use substitute materials during the repair period provided the
substitute materials used are those available that minimize organic HAP
emissions. In no event shall substitute materials be used for more than
15 days annually, unless such materials are organic HAP-free.
    (3) Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation
complying with paragraph (b)(1) shall not, on an annual average basis,
use more than 26 gallons of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers
per commercial aircraft depainted or more than 50 gallons of organic
HAP-containing chemical strippers per military aircraft depainted for
spot stripping and decal removal.
    (4) Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation
complying with paragraph (b)(2), that generates airborne inorganic HAP
emissions from dry media blasting equipment, shall also comply with the
requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (b)(4)(v) of this
section.
    (i) Perform the depainting operation in an enclosed area.
    (ii) Pass any air stream removed from the enclosed area through a
dry particulate filter system, baghouse, or waterwash system before
exhausting it to the atmosphere.
    (iii) If a dry particulate filter system is used, the following
requirements shall be met:
    (A) Maintain the system in good working order;
    (B) Install a differential pressure gauge across the filter banks;
    (C) Continuously monitor the pressure drop across the filter; and
    (D) Take corrective action when the pressure drop exceeds or falls
below the filter manufacturer's recommended limits.
    (iv) If a waterwash system is used, continuously monitor the water
flow rate.
* * *