[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.343  Compliance provisions.
    (a) Compliance dates. (1) The owner or operator of an existing
affected source shall comply with the emission limitations in
Sec. 63.342 as follows:
* * *
tension limit of Sec. 63.342(d)(2) as demonstrated through the
continuous compliance monitoring required by paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of
this section.
    (3) If the affected source is a decorative chromium electroplating
tank using a trivalent chromium bath, and the owner or operator is
subject to the provisions of Sec. 63.342(e), an initial performance test
is not required to be conducted under this subpart.
    (c) Monitoring to demonstrate continuous compliance. The owner or
operator of an affected source subject to the emission limitations of
this subpart shall conduct monitoring according to the type of air
pollution control technique that is used to comply with the emission
limitation. The monitoring required to demonstrate continuous compliance
with the emission limitations is identified in this section for the air
pollution control techniques expected to be used by the owners or
operators of affected sources.
    (1) Composite mesh-pad systems. (i) During the initial performance
test, the owner or operator of an affected source, or a group of
affected sources under common control, complying with the emission
limitations in Sec. 63.342 through the use of a composite mesh-pad
system shall determine the outlet chromium concentration using the test
methods and procedures in Sec. 63.344(c), and shall establish as a site-
specific operating parameter the pressure drop across the system,
setting the value that corresponds to compliance with the applicable
emission limitation, using the procedures in Sec. 63.344(d)(5). An owner
or operator may conduct multiple performance tests to establish a range
of compliant pressure drop values, or may set as the compliant value the
average pressure drop measured over the three test runs of one
performance test and accept 1 inch of water column from this
value as the compliant range.
    (ii) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
required to be completed under Sec. 63.7, the owner or operator of an
affected source, or group of affected sources under common control,
shall monitor and record the pressure drop across the composite mesh-pad
system once each day that any affected source is operating. To be in
compliance with the standards, the composite mesh-pad system shall be
operated within 1 inch of water column of the pressure drop
value established during the initial performance test, or shall be
operated within the range of compliant values for pressure drop
established during multiple performance tests.
    (2) Packed-bed scrubber systems. (i) During the initial performance
test, the owner or operator of an affected source, or group of affected
sources under common control, complying with the emission limitations in
Sec. 63.342 through the use of a packed-bed scrubber system shall
determine the outlet chromium concentration using the procedures in
Sec. 63.344(c), and shall establish as site-specific operating
parameters the pressure drop across the system and the velocity pressure
at the common inlet of the control device, setting the value that
corresponds to compliance with the applicable emission limitation using
the procedures in Sec. 63.344(d) (4) and (5). An owner or operator may
conduct multiple performance tests to establish a range of compliant
operating parameter values. Alternatively, the owner or operator may set
as the compliant value the average pressure drop and inlet velocity
pressure measured over the three test runs
[[Page 386]]
of one performance test, and accept 1 inch of water column
from the pressure drop value and 10 percent from the
velocity pressure value as the compliant range.
    (ii) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
required to be completed under Sec. 63.7, the owner or operator of an
affected source, or group of affected sources under common control,
shall monitor and record the velocity pressure at the inlet to the
packed-bed scrubber and the pressure drop across the scrubber system
once each day that any affected source is operating. To be in compliance
with the standards, the scrubber system shall be operated within
10 percent of the velocity pressure value established during
the initial performance test, and within 1 inch of water
column of the pressure drop value established during the initial
performance test, or within the range of compliant operating parameter
values established during multiple performance tests.
    (3) Packed-bed scrubber/composite mesh-pad system. The owner or
operator of an affected source, or group of affected sources under
common control, that uses a packed-bed scrubber in conjunction with a
composite mesh-pad system to meet the emission limitations of
Sec. 63.342 shall comply with the monitoring requirements for composite
mesh-pad systems as identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
    (4) Fiber-bed mist eliminator. (i) During the initial performance
test, the owner or operator of an affected source, or group of affected
sources under common control, complying with the emission limitations in
Sec. 63.342 through the use of a fiber-bed mist eliminator shall
determine the outlet chromium concentration using the procedures in
Sec. 63.344(c), and shall establish as a site-specific operating
parameter the pressure drop across the fiber-bed mist eliminator and the
pressure drop across the control device installed upstream of the fiber
bed to prevent plugging, setting the value that corresponds to
compliance with the applicable emission limitation using the procedures
in Sec. 63.344(d)(5). An owner or operator may conduct multiple
performance tests to establish a range of compliant pressure drop
values, or may set as the compliant value the average pressure drop
measured over the three test runs of one performance test and accept
* * *