[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6  Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
    (a) Applicability. (1) The requirements in this section apply to
owners or operators of affected sources for which any relevant standard
* * *
Administrator which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring
results, review of operation and maintenance procedures (including the
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan required in paragraph (e)(3) of
this section), review of operation and maintenance records, and
inspection of the source.
    (3) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan. (i) The owner or
operator of an affected source shall develop and implement a written
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan that describes, in detail,
procedures for operating and maintaining the source during periods of
startup, shutdown, and malfunction and a program of corrective action
for malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment used to
comply with the relevant standard. As required under Sec. 63.8(c)(1)(i),
the plan shall identify all routine or otherwise predictable CMS
malfunctions. This plan shall be developed by the owner or operator by
the source's compliance date for that relevant standard. The plan shall
be incorporated by reference into the source's title V permit. The
purpose of the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan is to--
    (A) Ensure that, at all times, owners or operators operate and
maintain affected sources, including associated air pollution control
equipment, in a manner consistent with good air pollution control
practices for minimizing emissions at least to the levels required by
all relevant standards;
    (B) Ensure that owners or operators are prepared to correct
malfunctions as soon as practicable after their occurrence in order to
minimize excess emissions of hazardous air pollutants; and
    (C) Reduce the reporting burden associated with periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction (including corrective action taken to restore
malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment to its normal
or usual manner of operation).
    (ii) During periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, the owner
or operator of an affected source shall operate and maintain such source
(including associated air pollution control equipment) in accordance
with the procedures specified in the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan developed under paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section.
    (iii) When actions taken by the owner or operator during a startup,
shutdown, or malfunction (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) are consistent with the procedures specified in the
affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or
operator shall keep records for that event that demonstrate that the
procedures specified in the plan were followed. These records may take
the form of a ``checklist,'' or other effective form of recordkeeping,
that confirms conformance with the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan for that event. In addition, the owner or operator shall keep
records of these events as specified in Sec. 63.10(b) (and elsewhere in
* * *
of the event, in accordance with Sec. 63.10(d)(5) (unless the owner or
operator makes alternative reporting arrangements, in advance, with the
Administrator (see Sec. 63.10(d)(5)(ii))).
[[Page 28]]
    (v) The owner or operator shall keep the written startup, shutdown,
and malfunction plan on record after it is developed to be made
available for inspection, upon request, by the Administrator for the
life of the affected source or until the affected source is no longer
subject to the provisions of this part. In addition, if the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan is revised, the owner or operator shall
keep previous (i.e., superseded) versions of the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan on record, to be made available for inspection, upon
request, by the Administrator, for a period of 5 years after each
revision to the plan.
    (vi) To satisfy the requirements of this section to develop a
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or operator may use
the affected source's standard operating procedures (SOP) manual, or an
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) or other plan,
provided the alternative plans meet all the requirements of this section
and are made available for inspection when requested by the
Administrator.
    (vii) Based on the results of a determination made under paragraph
(e)(2) of this section, the Administrator may require that an owner or
operator of an affected source make changes to the startup, shutdown,
and malfunction plan for that source. The Administrator may require
reasonable revisions to a startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, if
the Administrator finds that the plan:
    (A) Does not address a startup, shutdown, or malfunction event that
has occurred;
    (B) Fails to provide for the operation of the source (including
associated air pollution control equipment) during a startup, shutdown,
or malfunction event in a manner consistent with good air pollution
control practices for minimizing emissions at least to the levels
required by all relevant standards; or
    (C) Does not provide adequate procedures for correcting
malfunctioning process and/or air pollution control equipment as quickly
as practicable.
    (viii) If the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan fails to
address or inadequately addresses an event that meets the
characteristics of a malfunction but was not included in the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan at the time the owner or operator
developed the plan, the owner or operator shall revise the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan within 45 days after the event to include
detailed procedures for operating and maintaining the source during
similar malfunction events and a program of corrective action for
similar malfunctions of process or air pollution control equipment.
    (f) Compliance with nonopacity emission standards--(1)
* * *