[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.463  Batch vapor and in-line cleaning machine standards.
    (a) Except as provided in Sec. 63.464, each owner or operator of a
solvent cleaning machine subject to the provisions of this subpart shall
* * *
                                 ratio of 1.0.
 9............................  Freeboard refrigeration device, carbon
                                 adsorber.
 10...........................  Freeboard ratio of 1.0, superheated
                                 vapor, carbon adsorber.
Note: Unlike most of the control techniques available for complying with
  this rule, carbon adsorbers are not considered to be a pollution
  prevention measure. Use of such units may impose additional cost and
  burden for a number of reasons. First, carbon adsorption units are
  generally more expensive than other controls listed in the options.
  Second, these units may present cross-media impacts such as effluent
  discharges if not properly operated and maintained, and spent carbon
  beds have to be disposed of as hazardous waste. When making decisions
  about what controls to install on halogenated solvent cleaning
  machines to meet the requirements of this rule, all of these factors
  should be weighed and pollution prevention measures are encouraged
  wherever possible.
    (ii) Demonstrate that their solvent cleaning machine can achieve and
maintain an idling emission limit of 0.22 kilograms per hour per square
meter (0.045 pounds per hour per square foot) of solvent/air interface
area as determined using the procedures in Sec. 63.465(a) and appendix A
to this part.
    (2) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor cleaning machine with a
solvent/
[[Page 446]]
air interface area greater than 1.21 square meters (13 square feet)
shall comply with the requirements specified in either paragraph
(b)(2)(i) or (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
    (i) Employ one of the control combinations listed in table 2 of this
subpart or other equivalent methods of control as determined using the
procedure in Sec. 63.469, equivalent methods of control.
 Table 2--Control Combinations for Batch Vapor Solvent Cleaning Machines
  With a Solvent/Air Interface Area Greater than 1.21 Square Meters (13
                              Square Feet)
            Option                        Control combinations
 1............................  Freeboard refrigeration device,
                                 freeboard ratio of 1.0, superheated
                                 vapor.
 2............................  Dwell, freeboard refrigeration device,
                                 reduced room draft.
 3............................  Working-mode cover, freeboard
                                 refrigeration device, superheated
                                 vapor.
 4............................  Freeboard ratio of 1.0, reduced room
                                 draft, superheated vapor.
 5............................  Freeboard refrigeration device, reduced
                                 room draft, superheated vapor.
 6............................  Freeboard refrigeration device, reduced
                                 room draft, freeboard ratio of 1.0.
 7............................  Freeboard refrigeration device,
                                 superheated vapor, carbon adsorber.
Note: Unlike most of the control techniques available for complying with
  this rule, carbon adsorbers are not considered to be a pollution
  prevention measure. Use of such units may impose additional cost and
  burden for a number of reasons. First, carbon adsorption units are
  generally more expensive than other controls listed in the options.
  Second, these units may present cross-media impacts such as effluent
  discharges if not properly operated and maintained, and spent carbon
  beds have to be disposed of as hazardous waste. When making decisions
  about what controls to install on halogenated solvent cleaning
  machines to meet the requirements of this rule, all of these factors
  should be weighed and pollution prevention measures are encouraged
  wherever possible.
    (ii) Demonstrate that their solvent cleaning machine can achieve and
maintain an idling emission limit of 0.22 kilograms per hour per square
meter (0.045 pounds per hour per square foot) of solvent/air interface
area as determined using the procedures in Sec. 63.465(a) and appendix A
of this part.
    (c) Except as provided in Sec. 63.464, each owner or operator of an
in-line cleaning machine shall comply with paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of
this section as appropriate.
    (1) Each owner or operator of an existing in-line cleaning machine
shall comply with the requirements specified in either paragraph
(c)(1)(i) or (c)(1)(ii) of this section.
    (i) Employ one of the control combinations listed in table 3 of this
subpart or other equivalent methods of control as determined using the
procedure in Sec. 63.469, equivalent methods of control.
   Table 3--Control Combinations for Existing In-Line Solvent Cleaning
                                Machines
            Option                        Control combinations
1.............................  Superheated vapor, freeboard ratio of
                                 1.0.
2.............................  Freeboard refrigeration device,
                                 freeboard ratio of 1.0.
3.............................  Dwell, freeboard refrigeration device.
4.............................  Dwell, carbon adsorber.
Note: Unlike most of the control techniques available for complying with
  this rule, carbon adsorbers are not considered to be a pollution
  prevention measure. Use of such units may impose additional cost and
  burden for a number of reasons. First, carbon adsorption units are
  generally more expensive than other controls listed in the options.
  Second, these units may present cross-media impacts such as effluent
  discharges if not properly operated and maintained, and spent carbon
* * *