[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.302  Standards for by-product coke oven batteries.
    (a) Except as provided in Sec. 63.304 or Sec. 63.305, on and after
the dates specified in this paragraph, no owner or operator shall cause
to be discharged or allow to be discharged to the atmosphere, coke oven
emissions from each affected existing by-product coke oven battery that
exceed any of the following emission limitations or requirements:
    (1) On and after December 31, 1995;
    (i) For coke oven doors;
    (A) 6.0 percent leaking coke oven doors for each tall by-product
coke oven battery, as determined according to the procedures in
Sec. 63.309(d)(1); and
    (B) 5.5 percent leaking coke oven doors for each short by-product
coke oven battery, as determined according to the procedures in
Sec. 63.309(d)(1);
    (ii) 0.6 percent leaking topside port lids, as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1);
    (iii) 3.0 percent leaking offtake system(s), as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1); and
    (iv) 12 seconds of visible emissions per charge, as determined by
the procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(2).
    (2) On and after January 1, 2003, unless the Administrator
promulgates more stringent limits pursuant to section 112(f) of the Act;
    (i) 5.5 percent leaking coke oven doors for each tall by-product
coke oven battery, as determined by the procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1);
and
    (ii) 5.0 percent leaking coke oven doors for each short by-product
coke oven battery, as determined by the procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1).
    (b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, no owner or
operator shall cause to be discharged or allow to be discharged to the
atmosphere, coke oven emissions from a by-product coke oven battery
subject to the applicability requirements in Sec. 63.300(b) that exceed
any of the following emission limitations:
    (1) 0.0 percent leaking coke oven doors, as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1);
    (2) 0.0 percent leaking topside port lids, as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1);
    (3) 0.0 percent leaking offtake system(s), as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1); and
    (4) 34 seconds of visible emissions per charge, as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(2).
    (c) The emission limitations in paragraph (b) of this section do not
apply to the owner or operator of a by-product coke oven battery that
utilizes a new recovery technology, including but not limited to larger
size ovens, operation under negative pressure, and processes with
emission points different from those regulated under this subpart. An
owner or operator constructing a new
[[Page 350]]
by-product coke oven battery or reconstructing an existing by-product
recovery battery that utilizes a new recovery technology shall:
    (1) Notify the Administrator of the intention to do so, as required
in Sec. 63.311(c); and
    (2) Submit, for the determination under section 112(g)(2)(B) of the
Act, and as part of the application for permission to construct or
reconstruct, all information and data requested by the Administrator for
the determination of applicable emission limitations and requirements
for that by-product coke oven battery.
    (d) Emission limitations and requirements applied to each coke oven
battery utilizing a new recovery technology shall be less than the
following emission limitations or shall result in an overall annual
emissions rate for coke oven emissions for the battery that is lower
than that obtained by the following emission limitations:
    (1) 4.0 percent leaking coke oven doors on tall by-product coke oven
batteries, as determined by the procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1);
    (2) 3.3 percent leaking coke oven doors on short by-product coke
oven batteries, as determined by the procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1);
    (3) 2.5 percent leaking offtake system(s), as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1);
    (4) 0.4 percent leaking topside port lids, as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1); and
    (5) 12 seconds of visible emissions per charge, as determined by the