[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.323  Test methods and monitoring.
    (a) When a refrigerated condenser is used to comply with
Sec. 63.322(a)(1) or (b)(1):
    (1) The owner or operator shall measure the temperature of the air-
perchloroethylene gas-vapor stream on the outlet side of the
refrigerated condenser on a dry-to-dry machine, dryer, or reclaimer
weekly with a temperature sensor to determine if it is equal to or less
than 7.2  deg.C (45  deg.F). The temperature sensor shall be used
according to the manufacturer's instructions and shall be designed to
measure a temperature of 7.2  deg.C (45  deg.F) to an accuracy of
 1.1  deg.C (2  deg.F).
    (2) The owner or operator shall calculate the difference between the
temperature of the air-perchloroethylene gas-vapor stream entering the
refrigerated condenser on a washer and the temperature of the air-
perchloroethylene gas-vapor stream exiting the refrigerated condenser on
the washer weekly to determine that the difference is greater than or
equal to 11.1  deg.C (20  deg.F).
    (i) Measurements of the inlet and outlet streams shall be made with
a temperature sensor. Each temperature sensor shall be used according to
the manufacturer's instructions, and designed to measure at least a
temperature range from 0  deg.C (32  deg.F) to 48.9  deg.C (120  deg.F)
to an accuracy of  1.1  deg.C ( 2  deg.F).
    (ii) The difference between the inlet and outlet temperatures shall
be calculated weekly from the measured values.
    (b) When a carbon adsorber is used to comply with Sec. 63.322(a)(2)
or exhaust is passed through a carbon adsorber immediately upon machine
door opening to comply with Sec. 63.322(b)(3), the owner or operator
shall measure the concentration of perchloroethylene in the exhaust of
the carbon adsorber weekly with a colorimetric detector tube,
[[Page 374]]
while the dry cleaning machine is venting to that carbon adsorber at the
end of the last dry cleaning cycle prior to desorption of that carbon
adsorber to determine that the perchloroethylene concentration in the
exhaust is equal to or less than 100 parts per million by volume. The
owner or operator shall:
    (1) Use a colorimetric detector tube designed to measure a
concentration of 100 parts per million by volume of perchloroethylene in
air to an accuracy of  25 parts per million by volume; and
    (2) Use the colorimetric detector tube according to the
manufacturer's instructions; and
    (3) Provide a sampling port for monitoring within the exhaust outlet
of the carbon adsorber that is easily accessible and located at least 8
stack or duct diameters downstream from any flow disturbance such as a
bend, expansion, contraction, or outlet; downstream from no other inlet;
and 2 stack or duct diameters upstream from any flow disturbance such as
a bend, expansion, contraction, inlet, or outlet.
    (c) If the air-perchloroethylene gas-vapor stream is passed through
a carbon adsorber prior to machine door opening to comply with
Sec. 63.322(b)(3), the owner or operator of an affected facility shall
measure the concentration of perchloroethylene in the dry cleaning
machine drum at the end of the dry cleaning cycle weekly with a
colorimetric detector tube to determine that the perchloroethylene
concentration is equal to or less than 300 parts per million by volume.
The owner or operator shall:
    (1) Use a colorimetric detector tube designed to measure a
concentration of 300 parts per million by volume of perchloroethylene in
air to an accuracy of plus-minus75 parts per million by
volume; and
    (2) Use the colorimetric detector tube according to the
manufacturer's instructions; and
    (3) Conduct the weekly monitoring by inserting the colorimetric
detector tube into the open space above the articles at the rear of the
dry cleaning machine drum immediately upon opening the dry cleaning
machine door.
    (d) When calculating yearly perchloroethylene consumption for the
purpose of demonstrating applicability according to Sec. 63.320, the
owner or operator shall perform the following calculation on the first
day of every month:
    (1) Sum the volume of all perchloroethylene purchases made in each
of the previous 12 months, as recorded in the log described in
Sec. 63.324(d)(1).
    (2) If no perchloroethylene purchases were made in a given month,
then the perchloroethylene consumption for that month is zero gallons.
    (3) The total sum calculated in paragraph (d) of this section is the
yearly perchloroethylene consumption at the facility.