[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.4  State program submittals and transition.
    (a) Date for submittal. Not later than November 15, 1993, the
Governor of each State shall submit to the Administrator for approval a
* * *
employees. The State need not submit complete job descriptions for every
employee carrying out the State program.
    (iv) A description of applicable State procedures, including
permitting procedures and any State administrative or judicial review
procedures.
    (v) An estimate of the permit program costs for the first 4 years
after approval, and a description of how the State plans to cover those
costs.
    (9) A commitment from the State to submit, at least annually to the
Administrator, information regarding the State's enforcement activities
including, but not limited to, the number of criminal and civil,
judicial and administrative enforcement actions either commenced or
concluded; the penalties, fines, and sentences obtained in
[[Page 1202]]
those actions; and the number of administrative orders issued.
    (10) A requirement under State law that, if a timely and complete
application for a permit renewal is submitted, consistent with
Sec. 70.5(a)(2), but the State has failed to issue or deny the renewal
permit before the end of the term of the previous permit, then:
    (i) The permit shall not expire until the renewal permit has been
issued or denied and any permit shield that may be granted pursuant to
Sec. 70.6(f) may extend beyond the original permit term until renewal;
or
    (ii) All the terms and conditions of the permit including any permit
shield that may be granted pursuant to Sec. 70.6(f) shall remain in
effect until the renewal permit has been issued or denied.
    (11) A transition plan providing a schedule for submittal and final
action on initial permit applications for all part 70 sources. This plan
shall provide that:
    (i) Submittal of permit applications by all part 70 sources
(including any sources subject to a partial or interim program) shall
occur within 1 year after the effective date of the permit program;
    (ii) Final action shall be taken on at least one-third of such
applications annually over a period not to exceed 3 years after such
effective date;
    (iii) Any complete permit application containing an early reduction
demonstration under section 112(i)(5) of the Act shall be acted on
within 9 months of receipt of the complete application; and
    (iv) Submittal of permit applications and the permitting of affected
sources shall occur in accordance with the deadlines in title IV of the
Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder.
    (12) Provisions consistent with paragraphs (b)(12)(i) through (iii)
of this section to allow changes within a permitted facility without
requiring a permit revision, if the changes are not modifications under
any provision of title I of the Act and the changes do not exceed the
emissions allowable under the permit (whether expressed therein as a
rate of emissions or in the terms of total emissions): Provided, That
the facility provides the Administrator and the permitting authority
* * *
requirements. The permit applicant shall include in its application
proposed replicable procedures and permit terms that ensure the
emissions trades are quantifiable and enforceable. The permitting
authority shall not be required to include in the emissions trading
provisions any emissions units for which emissions are not quantifiable
or for which there are no replicable procedures to enforce the emissions
trades. The permit shall also require compliance with all applicable
requirements.
    (A) Under this paragraph (b)(12)(iii) of this section, the written
notification required above shall state when the change will occur and
shall describe the changes in emissions that will result and how these
increases and decreases in emissions will comply with the terms and
conditions of the permit.
    (B) The permit shield described in Sec. 70.6(f) of this part may
extend to terms and conditions that allow such increases and decreases
in emissions.
    (13) Provisions for adequate, streamlined, and reasonable procedures
for expeditious review of permit revisions or modifications. The program
may meet this requirement by using procedures that meet the requirements
of Sec. 70.7(e) or that are substantially equivalent to those provided
in Sec. 70.7(e) of this part.
    (14) If a State allows changes that are not addressed or prohibited
by the permit, other than those described in paragraph (b)(15) of this
section, to be made without a permit revision, provisions meeting the
requirements of paragraphs (b)(14) (i) through (iii) of this section.
Although a State may, as a matter of State law, prohibit sources from
making such changes without a permit revision, any such prohibition
shall not be enforceable by the Administrator or by citizens under the
Act unless the prohibition is required by an applicable requirement. Any
State procedures implementing such a State law prohibition must include
the requirements of paragraphs (b)(14) (i) through (iii) of this
section.
    (i) Each such change shall meet all applicable requirements and
shall not violate any existing permit term or condition.
    (ii) Sources must provide contemporaneous written notice to the
permitting authority and EPA of each such change, except for changes
that qualify as insignificant under the provisions adopted pursuant to
Sec. 70.5(c) of this part. Such written notice shall describe each such
change, including the date, any change in emissions, pollutants emitted,
and any applicable requirement that would apply as a result of the
change.
    (iii) The change shall not qualify for the shield under Sec. 70.6(f)
of this part.
    (iv) The permittee shall keep a record describing changes made at
the source that result in emissions of a regulated air pollutant subject
to an applicable requirement, but not otherwise regulated under the
permit, and the emissions resulting from those changes.
* * *