[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.25  Worst-case release scenario analysis.
    (a) The owner or operator shall analyze and report in the RMP:
    (1) For Program 1 processes, one worst-case release scenario for
each Program 1 process;
    (2) For Program 2 and 3 processes:
    (i) One worst-case release scenario that is estimated to create the
greatest distance in any direction to an endpoint provided in appendix A
of this part resulting from an accidental release of regulated toxic
substances from covered processes under worst-case conditions defined in
Sec. 68.22;
    (ii) One worst-case release scenario that is estimated to create the
greatest distance in any direction to an endpoint defined in
Sec. 68.22(a) resulting from an accidental release of regulated
flammable substances from covered processes under worst-case conditions
defined in Sec. 68.22; and
    (iii) Additional worst-case release scenarios for a hazard class if
a worst-case release from another covered process at the stationary
source potentially affects public receptors different from those
potentially affected by the worst-case release scenario developed under
paragraphs (a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(ii) of this section.
    (b) Determination of worst-case release quantity. The worst-case
release quantity shall be the greater of the following:
    (1) For substances in a vessel, the greatest amount held in a single
vessel, taking into account administrative controls that limit the
maximum quantity; or
    (2) For substances in pipes, the greatest amount in a pipe, taking
into account administrative controls that limit the maximum quantity.
    (c) Worst-case release scenario--toxic gases. (1) For regulated
toxic substances that are normally gases at ambient temperature and
handled as a gas or as a liquid under pressure, the owner or operator
shall assume that the quantity in the vessel or pipe, as determined
under paragraph (b) of this section, is released as a gas over 10
minutes. The release rate shall be assumed to be the total quantity
divided by 10 unless passive mitigation systems are in place.
    (2) For gases handled as refrigerated liquids at ambient pressure:
    (i) If the released substance is not contained by passive mitigation
systems or if the contained pool would have a depth of 1 cm or less, the
owner or operator shall assume that the substance is released as a gas
in 10 minutes;
    (ii) If the released substance is contained by passive mitigation
systems in a pool with a depth greater than 1 cm, the owner or operator
may assume that the quantity in the vessel or pipe, as determined under
paragraph (b) of this section, is spilled instantaneously to form a
liquid pool. The volatilization rate (release rate) shall be calculated
at the boiling point of the substance and at the conditions specified in
paragraph (d) of this section.
    (d) Worst-case release scenario--toxic liquids. (1) For regulated
toxic substances that are normally liquids at ambient temperature, the
owner or operator shall assume that the quantity in the vessel or pipe,
as determined under paragraph (b) of this section, is spilled
instantaneously to form a liquid pool.
    (i) The surface area of the pool shall be determined by assuming
that the liquid spreads to 1 centimeter deep unless passive mitigation
systems are in place that serve to contain the spill and limit the
surface area. Where passive mitigation is in place, the surface
[[Page 1156]]
area of the contained liquid shall be used to calculate the
volatilization rate.
    (ii) If the release would occur onto a surface that is not paved or
smooth, the owner or operator may take into account the actual surface
characteristics.
    (2) The volatilization rate shall account for the highest daily
maximum temperature occurring in the past three years, the temperature
of the substance in the vessel, and the concentration of the substance
if the liquid spilled is a mixture or solution.
    (3) The rate of release to air shall be determined from the
volatilization rate of the liquid pool. The owner or operator may use
the methodology in the RMP Offsite Consequence Analysis Guidance or any
other publicly available techniques that account for the modeling
conditions and are recognized by industry as applicable as part of
current practices. Proprietary models that account for the modeling
conditions may be used provided the owner or operator allows the
implementing agency access to the model and describes model features and
differences from publicly available models to local emergency planners
upon request.
    (e) Worst-case release scenario--flammables. The owner or operator
shall assume that the quantity of the substance, as determined under
paragraph (b) of this section, vaporizes resulting in a vapor cloud
explosion. A yield factor of 10 percent of the available energy released
in the explosion shall be used to determine the distance to the
explosion endpoint if the model used is based on TNT-equivalent methods.
    (f) Parameters to be applied. The owner or operator shall use the
parameters defined in Sec. 68.22 to determine distance to the endpoints.
The owner or operator may use the methodology provided in the RMP
Offsite Consequence Analysis Guidance or any commercially or publicly
available air dispersion modeling techniques, provided the techniques
account for the modeling conditions and are recognized by industry as
applicable as part of current practices. Proprietary models that account
for the modeling conditions may be used provided the owner or operator
allows the implementing agency access to the model and describes model
features and differences from publicly available models to local
emergency planners upon request.
    (g) Consideration of passive mitigation. Passive mitigation systems
may be considered for the analysis of worst case provided that the
mitigation system is capable of withstanding the release event
triggering the scenario and would still function as intended.
* * *