[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6  Permit content.
    (a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
    (1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
* * *
(i) Each permit shall contain the following requirements with respect to
monitoring:
    (A) All emissions monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods
required under the applicable requirements, including any procedures and
methods promulgated pursuant to sections 114(a)(3) or 504(b) of the Act;
    (B) Where the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist
of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging
periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the
applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions
[[Page 1211]]
may be sufficient to meet the requirements of this paragraph
(a)(3)(i)(B) of this section; and
    (C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
    (ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
    (A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
    (1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling
or measurements;
    (2) The date(s) analyses were performed;
    (3) The company or entity that performed the analyses;
* * *
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
    (c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
    (1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
    (2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
law, the permittee shall allow the permitting authority or an authorized
representative to perform the following:
    (i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a part 70 source is
located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
    (ii) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
[[Page 1213]]
    (iii) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment
(including monitoring and air pollution control equipment), practices,
* * *