[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.741   Applicability and designation of affected sources.
    (a) This subpart applies to facilities that are engaged, either in
part or in whole, in the manufacture or rework of commercial, civil, or
military aerospace vehicles or components and that are major sources as
defined in Sec. 63.2.
[[Page 757]]
    (b) The owner or operator of an affected source shall comply with
the requirements of this subpart and of subpart A of this part, except
as specified in Sec. 63.743(a).
    (c) Affected sources. The affected sources to which the provisions
of this subpart apply are specified in Sec. 63.741(c)(1) through (6).
The activities subject to this subpart are limited to the manufacture or
rework of aerospace vehicles or components as defined in this subpart,
except for requirements pertaining to cleaning solvents. Paragraphs
(c)(2) through (c)(6) of this section are not applicable to non-
aerospace activities.
    (1) Each cleaning operation as follows:
    (i) All hand-wipe cleaning operations constitute an affected source.
    (ii) Each spray gun cleaning operation constitutes an affected
source.
    (iii) All flush cleaning operations constitute an affected source.
    (2) Each primer application operation, which is the total of all
primer applications at the facility.
    (3) Each topcoat application operation, which is the total of all
topcoat applications at the facility.
    (4) Each depainting operation, which is the total of all depainting
at the facility.
    (5) Each chemical milling maskant application operation, which is
the total of all chemical milling maskant applications at the facility.
    (6) Each waste storage and handling operation, which is the total of
all waste handling and storage at the facility.
    (d) An owner or operator of an affected source subject to this
subpart shall obtain an operating permit from the permitting authority
in the State in which the source is located. The owner or operator shall
apply for and obtain such permit in accordance with the regulations
contained in part 70 of this chapter and in applicable State
regulations.
    (e) All wastes that are determined to be hazardous wastes under the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (PL 94-580) (RCRA) as
implemented by 40 CFR parts 260 and 261, and that are subject to RCRA
requirements as implemented in 40 CFR parts 262 through 268, are exempt
from the requirements of this subpart.
    (f) This subpart does not contain control requirements for use of
specialty coatings, adhesives, adhesive bonding primers, or sealants at
aerospace facilities. It also does not regulate research and
development, quality control, and laboratory testing activities,
chemical milling, metal finishing, electrodeposition (except for
electrodeposition of paints), composites processing (except for cleaning
and coating of composite parts or components that become part of an
aerospace vehicle or component as well as composite tooling that comes
in contact with such composite parts or components prior to cure),
electronic parts and assemblies (except for cleaning and topcoating of
completed assemblies), manufacture of aircraft transparencies, and
wastewater operations at aerospace facilities. These requirements also
do not apply to parts and assemblies not critical to the vehicle's
structural integrity or flight performance or to vehicles that are
designed to travel beyond the limit of the earth's atmosphere. The
requirements of this subpart also do not apply to primers, topcoats,
chemical milling maskants, strippers, and cleaning solvents containing
HAP or VOC at a concentration less than 0.1% for carcinogens or 1.0% for
noncarcinogens, as determined from manufacturer's representations.
Additional specific exemptions from regulatory coverage are set forth in
Sec. 63.741(e), .744(a)(1), (b), (e), .745(a), (f)(3), (g)(4), .746(a),
(b)(5), .747(c)(3), and .749(d).
    (g) The requirements for primers, topcoats, and chemical milling
maskants in Sec. 63.745 and Sec. 63.747 do not apply to the use of low-
volume coatings in these categories for which the annual total of each
separate formulation used at a facility does not exceed 189 l (50 gal),
and the combined annual total of all such primers, topcoats, and
chemical milling maskants used at a facility does not exceed 757 l (200
gal). Primers and topcoats exempted under paragraph (f) of this section
and under Sec. 63.745(f)(3) and (g)(4) are not included in the 50 and
200 gal limits. Chemical milling maskants exempted under
[[Page 758]]
Sec. 63.747(c)(3) are also not included in these limits.