[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.824  Standards: Publication rotogravure printing.
    (a) Each owner or operator of any publication rotogravure printing
affected source that is subject to the requirements of this subpart
* * *
as specified in Sec. 63.826 of this subpart.
    (b) Each publication rotogravure affected source shall limit
emissions of organic HAP to no more than eight percent of the total
volatile matter used each month. The emission limitation may be achieved
by overall control of at least 92 percent of organic HAP used, by
substitution of non-HAP materials for organic HAP, or by a combination
of capture and control technologies and substitution of materials. To
demonstrate compliance, each owner or operator shall follow the
procedure in paragraph (b)(1) of this section when emissions from the
affected source are controlled by a solvent recovery device, the
procedure in paragraph (b)(2) of this section when emissions from the
affected source are controlled by an oxidizer, and the procedure in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section when no control device is used.
    (1) Each owner or operator using a solvent recovery device to
control emissions shall demonstrate compliance by showing that the HAP
emission limitation is achieved by following the procedures in either
paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(ii) of this section:
    (i) Perform a liquid-liquid material balance for each month as
follows:
    (A) Measure the mass of each ink, coating, varnish adhesive, primer,
solvent, and other material used by the affected source during the
month.
    (B) Determine the organic HAP content of each ink, coating, varnish,
adhesive, primer, solvent and other material used by the affected source
during the month following the procedure in Sec. 63.827(b)(1).
    (C) Determine the volatile matter content, including water, of each
ink, coating, varnish, adhesive, primer, solvent, and other material
used by the affected source during the month following the procedure in
Sec. 63.827(c)(1).
    (D) Install, calibrate, maintain and operate, according to the
manufacturer's specifications, a device that indicates the cumulative
amount of volatile matter recovered by the solvent recovery device on a
monthly basis. The device shall be initially certified by the
manufacturer to be accurate to within 2.0 percent.
    (E) Measure the amount of volatile matter recovered for the month.
    (F) Calculate the overall effective organic HAP control efficiency
(Re) for the month using Equation 1:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR30MY96.000
For the purposes of this calculation, the mass fraction of organic HAP
present in the recovered volatile matter is assumed to be equal to the
mass fraction of organic HAP present in the volatile matter used.
[[Page 848]]
    (G) The affected source is in compliance for the month, if
Re is at least 92 percent each month.
    (ii) Use continuous emission monitors, conduct an initial
performance test of capture efficiency, and continuously monitor a site
specific operating parameter to assure capture efficiency as specified
in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) through (b)(1)(ii)(E) of this section:
    (A) Install continuous emission monitors to determine the total
organic volatile matter mass flow rate (e.g., by determining the
concentration of the vent gas in grams per cubic meter, and the
volumetric flow rate in cubic meters per second, such that the total
organic volatile matter mass flow rate in grams per second can be
calculated and summed) at both the inlet to and the outlet from the
control device, such that the percent control efficiency (E) of the
control device can be calculated for each month.
    (B) Determine the percent capture efficiency (F) of the capture
system according to Sec. 63.827(e).
    (C) Calculate the overall effective organic HAP control efficiency
(Re) achieved for each month using Equation 2.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR30MY96.001
    (D) Install, calibrate, operate and maintain the instrumentation
necessary to measure continuously the site-specific operating parameter
established in accordance with Sec. 63.828(a)(5) whenever a publication
rotogravure printing press is operated.
    (E) The affected source is in compliance with the requirement for
the month if Re is at least 92 percent, and the capture
device is operated at an average value greater than, or less than (as
appropriate) the operating parameter value established in accordance
with Sec. 63.828(a)(5) for each three-hour period.
    (2) Each owner or operator using an oxidizer to control emissions
shall demonstrate compliance by showing that the HAP emission limitation
is achieved by following the procedure in either paragraph (b)(2)(i) or
(b)(2)(ii) of this section:
    (i) Demonstrate initial compliance through performance tests and
continuing compliance through continuous monitoring as follows:
    (A) Determine the oxidizer destruction efficiency (E) using the
procedure in Sec. 63.827(d).
    (B) Determine the capture efficiency (F) using the procedure in
Sec. 63.827(e).
    (C) [Reserved]
    (D) Calculate the overall effective organic HAP control efficiency
(Re) achieved using Equation 2.
    (E) The affected source is in initial compliance if Re is
at least 92 percent. Demonstration of continuing compliance is achieved
by continuous monitoring of an appropriate oxidizer operating parameter
in accordance with Sec. 63.828(a)(4), and by continuous monitoring of an
appropriate capture system monitoring parameter in accordance with
Sec. 63.828(a)(5). The affected source is in continuing compliance if
the capture device is operated at an average value greater than or less
than (as appropriate) the operating parameter value established in
accordance with Sec. 63.828(a)(5), and
    (1) if an oxidizer other than a catalytic oxidizer is used, the
average combustion temperature for all three-hour periods is greater
than or equal to the average combustion temperature established under
Sec. 63.827(d), or
* * *