[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 71.10  Delegation of part 71 program.
    (a) Delegation of part 71 program. The Administrator may delegate,
in whole or in part, with or without signature authority, the authority
* * *
Agreement may be modified, amended, or revoked, in part or in whole, by
the Administrator after consultation with the delegate agency.
    (d) Transmission of information to the Administrator. (1) When a
part 71 program has been delegated in accordance
[[Page 1262]]
with the provisions of this section, the delegate agency shall provide
to the Administrator a copy of each permit application (including any
application for permit modification), each proposed permit, and each
final part 71 permit. The applicant may be required by the delegate
agency to provide a copy of the permit application (including the
compliance plan) directly to the Administrator. Upon agreement with the
Administrator, the delegate agency may submit to the Administrator a
permit application summary form and any relevant portion of the permit
application and compliance plan, in place of the complete permit
application and compliance plan. To the extent practicable, the
preceding information shall be provided in computer-readable format
compatible with EPA's national database management system.
    (2) The Administrator may waive the requirements of paragraph (d)(1)
of this section for any category of sources (including any class, type,
or size within such category) other than major sources by regulation for
a category of sources nationwide.
    (e) Retention of records. The records for each draft, proposed, and
final permit, and application for permit renewal or modification shall
be kept for a period of 5 years by the delegate agency. The delegate
agency shall also submit to the Administrator such information as the
Administrator may reasonably require to ascertain whether the delegate
agency is implementing, administering, and enforcing the delegated part
71 program in compliance with the requirements of the Act and of this
part.
    (f) Prohibition of default issuance. (1) For the purposes of Federal
law and title V of the Act, when a part 71 program has been delegated in
accordance with the provisions of this section, no part 71 permit
(including a permit renewal or modification) will be issued until
affected States have had an opportunity to review the draft permit as
required pursuant to Sec. 71.8(a) and EPA has had an opportunity to
review the proposed permit.
    (2) To receive delegation of signature authority, the legal opinion
submitted by the delegate agency pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
section shall certify that no applicable provision of State, local or
Tribal law requires that a part 71 permit or renewal be issued after a
certain time if the delegate agency has failed to take action on the
application (or includes any other similar provision providing for
default issuance of a permit), unless EPA has waived such review for EPA
and affected States.
    (g) EPA objection. (1) The Administrator will object to the issuance
of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in
compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part.
No permit for which an application must be transmitted to the
Administrator under paragraph (d)(1) of this section shall be issued if
the Administrator objects to its issuance in writing within 45 days of
receipt of the proposed permit and all necessary supporting information.
When a part 71 program has been delegated in accordance with the
provisions of this section, failure of the delegate agency to do any of
the following shall constitute grounds for an objection by the
Administrator:
    (i) Comply with paragraph (d) of this section;
    (ii) Submit any information necessary to review adequately the
proposed permit;
    (iii) Process the permit under the procedures required by Secs. 71.7
and 71.11; or
    (iv) Comply with the requirements of Sec. 71.8(a).
    (2) Any EPA objection under paragraph (g)(1) of this section shall
include a statement of the Administrator's reason(s) for objection and a
description of the terms and conditions that the permit must include to
respond to the objection. The Administrator will provide the permit
applicant a copy of the objection.
    (3) If the delegate agency fails, within 90 days after the date of
an objection under paragraph (g)(1) of this section, to revise and
submit to the Administrator the proposed permit in response to the
objection, the Administrator shall issue or deny the permit in
accordance with the requirements of this part.
[[Page 1263]]
    (h) Public petitions. In the case of a delegated program, any
interested person may petition the Administrator to reopen a permit for
cause as provided in Sec. 71.11(n).
    (i) Appeal of permits. When a part 71 program has been delegated
with signature authority in accordance with the provisions of this
section, any person or affected State that submitted recommendations or
comments on the draft permit, or that participated in the public hearing
process may petition the Environmental Appeals Board in accordance with
Sec. 71.11(l)(1).
    (j) Nondelegable conditions. (1) The Administrator's authority to
object to the issuance of a part 71 permit cannot be delegated to an
agency not within EPA.
    (2) The Administrator's authority to act upon petitions submitted
pursuant to paragraph (h) of this section cannot be delegated to an