[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.8  Permit review by EPA and affected States.
    (a) Transmission of information to the Administrator. (1) The permit
program shall require that the permitting authority provide to the
* * *
procedures allowed under Sec. 70.7(e) (2) or (3) of this part], shall
notify the Administrator and any affected State in writing of any
refusal by the permitting authority to accept all recommendations for
the proposed permit that the affected State submitted during the public
or affected State review period. The notice shall include the permitting
authority's reasons for not accepting any such recommendation. The
permitting authority is not required to accept recommendations that are
not based on applicable requirements or the requirements of this part.
    (c) EPA objection. (1) The Administrator will object to the issuance
of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in
compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part.
No permit for which an application must be transmitted to the
Administrator under paragraph (a) of this section shall be issued if the
Administrator objects to its issuance in writing within 45 days of
receipt of the proposed permit and all necessary supporting information.
    (2) Any EPA objection under paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall
include a statement of the Administrator's reasons for objection and a
description of the terms and conditions that the permit must include to
respond to the objections. The Administrator will provide the permit
applicant a copy of the objection.
    (3) Failure of the permitting authority to do any of the following
also shall constitute grounds for an objection:
    (i) Comply with paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section;
    (ii) Submit any information necessary to review adequately the
proposed permit; or
    (iii) Process the permit under the procedures approved to meet
Sec. 70.7(h) of this part except for minor permit modifications.
    (4) If the permitting authority fails, within 90 days after the date
of an objection under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, to revise and
* * *