[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.744  Standards: Cleaning operations.
    (a) Housekeeping measures. Each owner or operator of a new or
existing cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall comply with
the requirements in this paragraphs unless the solvent used is
* * *
coating unit (with the exception of spray guns) is flush cleaned into an
enclosed container or collection system that is kept closed when not in
use or into a system with equivalent emission control.
    (e) Exempt cleaning operations. The following cleaning operations
are exempt from the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section:
    (1) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation, or
testing of components of breathing oxygen systems that are exposed to
the breathing oxygen;
    (2) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation, or
testing of parts, subassemblies, or assemblies that are exposed to
strong oxidizers or reducers (e.g., nitrogen tetroxide, liquid oxygen,
or hydrazine);
    (3) Cleaning and surface activation prior to adhesive bonding;
    (4) Cleaning of electronic parts and assemblies containing
electronic parts;
[[Page 766]]
    (5) Cleaning of aircraft and ground support equipment fluid systems
that are exposed to the fluid, including air-to-air heat exchangers and
hydraulic fluid systems;
    (6) Cleaning of fuel cells, fuel tanks, and confined spaces;
    (7) Surface cleaning of solar cells, coated optics, and thermal
control surfaces;
    (8) Cleaning during fabrication, assembly, installation, and
maintenance of upholstery, curtains, carpet, and other textile materials
used in the interior of the aircraft;
    (9) Cleaning of metallic and non-metallic materials used in
honeycomb cores during the manufacture of these cores, and cleaning of
the completed cores used in the manufacture of aerospace vehicles or
components;
    (10) Cleaning of polycarbonate or glass substrates; and
    (11) Cleaning and solvent usage associated with research and
development, quality control, and laboratory testing.
    (12) Cleaning operations, using nonflamable liquids, conducted
within five feet of energized electrical systems. Energized electrical
systems means any AC or DC electrical circuit on an assembled aircraft
once electrical power is connected, including interior passenger and
cargo areas, wheel wells and tail sections.