[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.404  Compliance demonstrations.
    No routine monitoring, sampling, or analysis is required. In
accordance with section 114 of the Act, the Administrator or delegated
authority can require cooling water sample analysis of an IPCT if there
is information to indicate that the IPCT is not in compliance with the
requirements of Sec. 63.402 of this subpart. If cooling water sample
analysis is required:
    (a) The water sample analysis shall be conducted in accordance with
Method 7196, Chromium, Hexavalent (Colorimetric), contained in the Third
Edition of ``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical
Methods,'' EPA Publication SW-846, (November 1986) and its Revision I,
(December 1987), which are available for the cost
[[Page 427]]
of $110.00 from the Government Printing Office, Superintendent of
Documents, Washington, DC 20402, (202) 783-3238 (document number 955-
001-00000-1; or Method 3500-Cr D, Colorimetric Method, contained in the
18th Edition of ``Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and
Wastewaster'' (1992), which is available from the American Public Health
Association, 1015 15th Street, NW., Washington, DC 20005. These methods
were approved for incorporation by reference by the Director of the
Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.
Copies may be inspected as a part of Docket A-91-65, located at the Air
and Radiation Docket and Information Center, room M1500, EPA Central
Docket Section, 401 M Street, SW., Washington, DC. Copies may be
inspected at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol
Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC.
    (b) On or after 3 months after the compliance date, a cooling water
sample residual hexavalent chromium concentration in excess of 0.5 parts
per million by weight shall indicate a violation of Sec. 63.402.