[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.3  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    Accidental release means an unanticipated emission of a regulated
substance or other extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air
* * *
substances upon loss of containment to minimize exposure of the public
or the environment. Passive mitigation means equipment, devices, or
technologies that function without human, mechanical, or other energy
input. Active mitigation means equipment, devices, or technologies that
need human, mechanical, or other energy input to function.
    NFPA means the National Fire Protection Association.
    Offsite means areas beyond the property boundary of the stationary
source, and areas within the property boundary to which the public has
routine and unrestricted access during or outside business hours.
    OSHA means the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls,
or supervises a stationary source.
    Population means the public.
    Process means any activity involving a regulated substance including
any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such
substances, or combination of these activities. For the purposes of this
definition, any group of vessels that are interconnected, or separate
vessels that are located such that a regulated substance could be
involved in a potential release, shall be considered a single process.
    Public means any person except employees or contractors at the
stationary source.
    Public receptor means offsite residences, institutions (e.g.,
schools, hospitals), industrial, commercial, and office buildings,
parks, or recreational
[[Page 1152]]
areas inhabited or occupied by the public at any time without
restriction by the stationary source where members of the public could
be exposed to toxic concentrations, radiant heat, or overpressure, as a
result of an accidental release.
    Regulated substance is any substance listed pursuant to section
112(r)(3) of the Clean Air Act as amended, in Sec. 68.130.
    Replacement in kind means a replacement that satisfies the design
specifications.
    RMP means the risk management plan required under subpart G of this
part.
    SIC means Standard Industrial Classification.
    Stationary source means any buildings, structures, equipment,
installations, or substance emitting stationary activities which belong
to the same industrial group, which are located on one or more
contiguous properties, which are under the control of the same person
(or persons under common control), and from which an accidental release
may occur. A stationary source includes transportation containers that
are no longer under active shipping papers and transportation containers
that are connected to equipment at the stationary source for the
purposes of temporary storage, loading, or unloading. The term
stationary source does not apply to transportation, including the
storage incident to transportation, of any regulated substance or any
other extremely hazardous substance under the provisions of this part,
provided that such transportation is regulated under 49 CFR parts 192,
193, or 195. Properties shall not be considered contiguous solely
because of a railroad or gas pipeline right-of-way.
    Threshold quantity means the quantity specified for regulated
substances pursuant to section 112(r)(5) of the Clean Air Act as
amended, listed in Sec. 68.130 and determined to be present at a
stationary source as specified in Sec. 68.115 of this part.
    Typical meteorological conditions means the temperature, wind speed,
cloud cover, and atmospheric stability class, prevailing at the site
based on data gathered at or near the site or from a local
meteorological station.
    Vessel means any reactor, tank, drum, barrel, cylinder, vat, kettle,
boiler, pipe, hose, or other container.
    Worst-case release means the release of the largest quantity of a
regulated substance from a vessel or process line failure that results
in the greatest distance to an endpoint defined in Sec. 68.22(a).
[59 FR 4493, Jan. 31, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 31717, June 20, 1996]