[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.467  Recordkeeping requirements.
    (a) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent
cleaning machine complying with the provisions of Sec. 63.463 shall
maintain records in written or electronic form specified in paragraphs
(a)(1) through (a)(5) of this section for the lifetime of the machine.
    (1) Owner's manuals, or if not available, written maintenance and
operating procedures, for the solvent cleaning machine and control
equipment.
    (2) The date of installation for the solvent cleaning machine and
all of its control devices. If the exact date for installation is not
known, a letter certifying that the cleaning machine and its control
devices were installed prior to, or on, November 29, 1993, or after
November 29, 1993, may be substituted.
    (3) If a dwell is used to comply with these standards, records of
the tests required in Sec. 63.465(d) to determine an appropriate dwell
time for each part or parts basket.
[[Page 455]]
    (4) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent
cleaning machine complying with the idling emission limit standards of
Sec. 63.463(b)(1)(ii), (b)(2)(ii), (c)(1)(ii), or (c)(2)(ii) shall
maintain records of the initial performance test, including the idling
emission rate and values of the monitoring parameters measured during
the test.
    (5) Records of the halogenated HAP solvent content for each solvent
used in a solvent cleaning machine subject to the provisions of this
subpart.
    (b) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent
cleaning machine complying with Sec. 63.463 shall maintain records
specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section either in
electronic or written form for a period of 5 years.
    (1) The results of control device monitoring required under
Sec. 63.466.
    (2) Information on the actions taken to comply with Sec. 63.463(e)
and (f). This information shall include records of written or verbal
orders for replacement parts, a description of the repairs made, and
additional monitoring conducted to demonstrate that monitored parameters
have returned to accepted levels.
    (3) Estimates of annual solvent consumption for each solvent
cleaning machine.
    (4) If a carbon adsorber is used to comply with these standards,
records of the date and results of the weekly measurement of the
halogenated HAP solvent concentration in the carbon adsorber exhaust
required in Sec. 63.466(e).
    (c) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent
cleaning machine complying with the provisions of Sec. 63.464 shall
maintain records specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(3) of this
section either in electronic or written form for a period of 5 years.
    (1) The dates and amounts of solvent that are added to the solvent
cleaning machine.
    (2) The solvent composition of wastes removed from cleaning machines
as determined using the procedure described in Sec. 63.465(c)(2).
    (3) Calculation sheets showing how monthly emissions and the rolling
3-month average emissions from the solvent cleaning machine were
determined, and the results of all calculations.
    (d) Each owner or operator of a solvent cleaning machine without a
solvent/air interface complying with the provisions of Sec. 63.464 shall
maintain records on the method used to determine the cleaning capacity
of the cleaning machine.