[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.301  Definitions.
    Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Act or in this section
as follows:
    Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative
(e.g., a State that has been delegated the authority to implement the
provisions of this subpart or its designated agent).
    Brownfield coke oven battery means a new coke oven battery that
replaces an existing coke oven battery or batteries with no increase in
the design capacity of the coke plant as of November 15, 1990 (including
capacity qualifying under Sec. 63.304(b)(6), and the capacity of any
coke oven battery subject to a construction permit on November 15, 1990,
which commenced operation before October 27, 1993.
    Bypass/bleeder stack means a stack, duct, or offtake system that is
opened to the atmosphere and used to relieve excess pressure by venting
raw coke oven gas from the collecting main to the atmosphere from a by-
product coke oven battery, usually during emergency conditions.
    By-product coke oven battery means a source consisting of a group of
ovens connected by common walls, where coal undergoes destructive
distillation under positive pressure to produce coke and coke oven gas,
from which by-products are recovered. Coke oven batteries in operation
as of April 1, 1992, are identified in appendix A to this subpart.
    Certified observer means a visual emission observer, certified under
(if applicable) Method 303 and Method 9 (if applicable) and employed by
the Administrator, which includes a delegated enforcement agency or its
designated agent. For the purpose of notifying an owner or operator of
the results obtained by a certified observer, the person does not have
to be certified.
    Charge or charging period means, for a by-product coke oven battery,
the period of time that commences when coal begins to flow into an oven
through a topside port and ends when the last charging port is recapped.
For a nonrecovery coke oven battery, charge or charging period means the
period of time that commences when coal begins to flow into an oven and
ends when the push side door is replaced.
    Coke oven battery means either a by-product or nonrecovery coke oven
battery.
    Coke oven door means each end enclosure on the pusher side and the
coking side of an oven. The chuck, or leveler-bar, door is part of the
pusher side door. A coke oven door includes the entire area on the
vertical face of a coke oven between the bench and the top of the
battery between two adjacent buckstays.
    Cold-idle coke oven battery means an existing coke oven battery that
has been shut down, but is not dismantled.
    Collecting main means any apparatus that is connected to one or more
[[Page 348]]
offtake systems and that provides a passage for conveying gases under
positive pressure from the by-product coke oven battery to the by-
product recovery system.
    Collecting main repair means any measure to stop a collecting main
leak on a long-term basis. A repair measure in general is intended to
restore the integrity of the collecting main by returning the main to
approximately its design specifications or its condition before the leak
occurred. A repair measure may include, but is not limited to, replacing
a section of the collecting main or welding the source of the leak.
    Consecutive charges means charges observed successively, excluding
any charge during which the observer's view of the charging system or
topside ports is obscured.
    Design capacity means the original design capacity of a coke oven
battery, expressed in megagrams per year of furnace coke.
    Foundry coke producer means a coke producer that is not and was not
on January 1, 1992, owned or operated by an integrated steel producer
and had on January 1, 1992, an annual design capacity of less than 1.25
million megagrams per year (not including any capacity satisfying the
requirements of Sec. 63.300(d)(2) or Sec. 63.304(b)(6)).
    Greenfield coke oven battery means a coke oven battery for which
construction is commenced at a plant site (where no coke oven batteries
previously existed) after December 4, 1992.
    Integrated steel producer means a company or corporation that
produces coke, uses the coke in a blast furnace to make iron, and uses
the iron to produce steel. These operations may be performed at
different plant sites within the corporation.
    Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures
caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not
malfunctions.
    New shed means a shed for which construction commenced after
September 15, 1992. The shed at Bethlehem Steel Corporation's Bethlehem
plant on Battery A is deemed not to be a new shed.
    Nonrecovery coke oven battery means a source consisting of a group
of ovens connected by common walls and operated as a unit, where coal
undergoes destructive distillation under negative pressure to produce
coke, and which is designed for the combustion of the coke oven gas from
which by-products are not recovered.
    Offtake system means any individual oven apparatus that is
stationary and provides a passage for gases from an oven to a coke oven
battery collecting main or to another oven. Offtake system components
include the standpipe and standpipe caps, goosenecks, stationary jumper
pipes, mini-standpipes, and standpipe and gooseneck connections.
    Oven means a chamber in the coke oven battery in which coal
undergoes destructive distillation to produce coke.
    Padup rebuild means a coke oven battery that is a complete
reconstruction of an existing coke oven battery on the same site and pad
without an increase in the design capacity of the coke plant as of
November 15, 1990 (including any capacity qualifying under
* * *