[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 71.1  Program overview.
    (a) This part sets forth the comprehensive Federal air quality
operating permits permitting program consistent with the requirements of
title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) and defines the requirements
and the corresponding standards and procedures by which the
Administrator will issue operating permits. This permitting program is
designed to promote timely and efficient implementation of goals and
requirements of the Act.
    (b) All sources subject to the operating permit requirements of
title V and this part shall have a permit to operate that assures
compliance by the source with all applicable requirements.
    (c) The requirements of this part, including provisions regarding
schedules for submission and approval or disapproval of permit
applications, shall apply to the permitting of affected sources under
the acid rain program, except as provided herein or as modified by title
IV of the Act and 40 CFR parts 72 through 78.
    (d) Issuance of permits under this part may be coordinated with
issuance of permits under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (42
U.S.C. 6901 et seq.) and under the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et
seq.), whether issued by the State, the U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency (EPA), or the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.
    (e) Nothing in this part shall prevent a State from administering an
operating permits program and establishing more stringent requirements
not inconsistent with the Act.