[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.139  Process wastewater provisions--control devices.
    (a) For each control device or combination of control devices used
to comply with the provisions in Secs. 63.133 through 63.138 of this
* * *
alone or in combination with other control devices. If a boiler or
process heater is used as the control device, then the vent stream shall
be introduced into the flame zone of the boiler or process heater.
    (i) Reduce the total organic compound emissions, less methane and
ethane, or total organic hazardous air pollutants emissions vented to
the control device by 95 percent by weight or greater;
    (ii) Achieve an outlet total organic compound concentration, less
methane and ethane, or total organic hazardous air pollutants
concentration of 20 parts per million by volume on a dry basis corrected
to 3 percent oxygen. The owner or operator shall use either
[[Page 209]]
Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, or any other method or data
that has been validated according to the applicable procedures in Method
301 of appendix A of this part; or
    (iii) Provide a minimum residence time of 0.5 seconds at a minimum
temperature of 760 deg. C.
    (2) A vapor recovery system (including but not limited to a carbon
adsorption system or condenser), alone or in combination with other
control devices, shall reduce the total organic compound emissions, less
methane and ethane, or total organic hazardous air pollutants emissions
vented to the control device of 95 percent by weight or greater or
achieve an outlet total organic compound concentration, less methane and
ethane, or total organic hazardous air pollutants concentration of 20
parts per million by volume, whichever is less stringent. The 20 parts
per million by volume performance standard is not applicable to
compliance with the provisions of Sec. 63.134 or Sec. 63.135 of this
subpart.
    (3) A flare shall comply with the requirements of Sec. 63.11(b) of
subpart A of this part.
    (4) A scrubber, alone or in combination with other control devices,
shall reduce the total organic compound emissions, less methane and
ethane, or total organic hazardous air pollutants emissions in such a
manner that 95 weight-percent is either removed, or destroyed by
chemical reaction with the scrubbing liquid or achieve an outlet total
organic compound concentration, less methane and ethane, or total
organic hazardous air pollutants concentration of 20 parts per million
by volume, whichever is less stringent. The 20 parts per million by
volume performance standard is not applicable to compliance with the
provisions of Sec. 63.134 or Sec. 63.135 of this subpart.
    (5) Any other control device used shall, alone or in combination
with other control devices, reduce the total organic compound emissions,
less methane and ethane, or total organic hazardous air pollutants
emissions vented to the control device by 95 percent by weight or
greater or achieve an outlet total organic compound concentration, less
methane and ethane, or total organic hazardous air pollutants
concentration of 20 parts per million by volume, whichever is less
stringent. The 20 parts per million by volume performance standard is
not applicable to compliance with the provisions of Sec. 63.134 or
Sec. 63.135 of this subpart.
    (d) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(4) of this section, an owner
or operator shall demonstrate that each control device or combination of
control devices achieves the appropriate conditions specified in
paragraph (c) of this section by using one or more of the methods
specified in paragraphs (d)(1), (d)(2), or (d)(3) of this section.
    (1) Performance tests conducted using the test methods and
procedures specified in Sec. 63.145(i) of this subpart for control
devices other than flares; or
    (2) A design evaluation that addresses the vent stream
characteristics and control device operating parameters specified in
paragraphs (d)(2)(i) through (d)(2)(vii) of this section.
    (i) For a thermal vapor incinerator, the design evaluation shall
consider the vent stream composition, constituent concentrations, and
flow rate and shall establish the design minimum and average temperature
in the combustion zone and the combustion zone residence time.
    (ii) For a catalytic vapor incinerator, the design evaluation shall
consider the vent stream composition, constituent concentrations, and
flow rate and shall establish the design minimum and average
temperatures across the catalyst bed inlet and outlet.
    (iii) For a boiler or process heater, the design evaluation shall
consider the vent stream composition, constituent concentrations, and
flow rate; shall establish the design minimum and average flame zone
temperatures and combustion zone residence time; and shall describe the
method and location where the vent stream is introduced into the flame
zone.
    (iv) For a condenser, the design evaluation shall consider the vent
stream composition, constituent concentrations, flow rate, relative
humidity, and temperature and shall establish the design outlet organic
compound concentration level, design average temperature of the
condenser exhaust vent
[[Page 210]]
stream, and the design average temperatures of the coolant fluid at the
condenser inlet and outlet.
    (v) For a carbon adsorption system that regenerates the carbon bed
directly on-site in the control device such as a fixed-bed adsorber, the
design evaluation shall consider the vent stream composition,
constituent concentrations, flow rate, relative humidity, and
temperature and shall establish the design exhaust vent stream organic
compound concentration level, adsorption cycle time, number and capacity
of carbon beds, type and working capacity of activated carbon used for
carbon beds, design total regeneration stream mass or volumetric flow
over the period of each complete carbon bed regeneration cycle, design
carbon bed temperature after regeneration, design carbon bed
regeneration time, and design service life of carbon.
* * *