[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 71.11  Administrative record, public participation, and administrative review.
    The provisions of this section shall apply to all permit
proceedings. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, paragraphs (a)
* * *
data submitted by the applicant are available as part of the
administrative record; and
    (H) Any additional information considered necessary or proper.
    (ii) Public notices for hearings. Public notice of a hearing may be
combined with other notices required under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section. Any public notice of a hearing under paragraph (f) of this
section shall contain the following information:
    (A) The information described in paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this
section;
    (B) Reference to the date of previous public notices relating to the
permit;
    (C) The date, time, and place of the hearing; and
    (D) A brief description of the nature and purpose of the hearing,
including the applicable rules and the comment procedures.
    (5) All persons identified in paragraphs (d)(3)(i) (A), (B), (C),
(D), and (E) of this section shall be mailed a copy of the public
hearing notice described in paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section.
    (e) Public comments and requests for public hearings. During the
public comment period provided under paragraph (a) of this section, any
interested person may submit written comments on the draft permit and
may request a public hearing, if no hearing has already been scheduled.
A request for a public hearing shall be in writing and shall state the
nature of the issues proposed to be raised at the hearing. All comments
shall be considered in making the final decision and shall be answered
as provided in paragraph (j) of this section. The permitting authority
will keep a record of the commenters and of the issues raised during the
public participation process, and such records shall be available to the
public.
    (f) Public hearings. (1) The permitting authority shall hold a
hearing whenever it finds, on the basis of requests, a significant
degree of public interest in a draft permit.
    (2) The permitting authority may also hold a public hearing at its
discretion, whenever, for instance, such a hearing might clarify one or
more issues involved in the permit decision.
    (3) Public notice of the hearing shall be given as specified in
paragraph (d) of this section.
    (4) Whenever a public hearing is held, the permitting authority
shall designate a Presiding Officer for the hearing who shall be
responsible for its scheduling and orderly conduct.
    (5) Any person may submit oral or written statements and data
concerning the draft permit. Reasonable limits may be set upon the time
allowed for oral statements, and the submission of statements in writing
may be required. The public comment period under paragraph (d) of this
section shall be automatically extended to the close of any public
hearing under this section. The hearing officer may also extend the
comment period by so stating at the hearing.
    (6) A tape recording or written transcript of the hearing shall be
made available to the public.
    (g) Obligation to raise issues and provide information during the
public comment period. All persons, including applicants, who believe
any condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that the permitting
authority's initial decision to deny an application, terminate a permit,
or prepare a draft permit is inappropriate, must raise all reasonably
ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably ascertainable arguments
supporting their position by the close of the public comment period
(including any public hearing). Any supporting materials that are
submitted shall
[[Page 1266]]
be included in full and may not be incorporated by reference, unless
they are already part of the administrative record in the same
proceeding, or consist of State or Federal statutes and regulations, EPA
documents of general applicability, or other generally available
reference materials. In the case of a program delegated pursuant to
Sec. 71.10, if requested by the Administrator, the permitting authority
shall make supporting materials not already included in the
administrative record available to EPA. The permitting authority may
direct commenters to provide such materials directly to EPA. A comment
period longer than 30 days may be necessary to give commenters a
reasonable opportunity to comply with the requirements of this section.
Additional time shall be granted to the extent that a commenter who
requests additional time demonstrates the need for such time.
    (h) Reopening of the public comment period. (1) The permitting
authority may order the public comment period reopened if the procedures
of paragraph (h) of this section could expedite the decision making
process. When the public comment period is reopened under paragraph (h)
of this section, all persons, including applicants, who believe any
condition of a draft permit is inappropriate or that the permitting
authority's initial decision to deny an application, terminate a permit,
or prepare a draft permit is inappropriate, must submit all reasonably
available factual grounds supporting their position, including all
supporting material, by a date not less than 30 days after public notice
under paragraph (h)(2) of this section, set by the permitting authority.
Thereafter, any person may file a written response to the material filed
by any other person, by a date, not less than 20 days after the date set
for filing of the material, set by the permitting authority.
    (2) Public notice of any comment period under this paragraph (h)
shall identify the issues to which the requirements of paragraphs (h)(1)
through (4) of this section shall apply.
    (3) On its own motion or on the request of any person, the
permitting authority may direct that the requirements of paragraph
(h)(1) of this section shall apply during the initial comment period
where it reasonably appears that issuance of the permit will be
* * *