[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.321  Definitions.
    Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative
(e.g., a State that has been delegated the authority to implement the
provisions of this part).
    Ancillary equipment means the equipment used with a dry cleaning
machine in a dry cleaning system including, but not limited to, emission
control devices, pumps, filters, muck cookers, stills, solvent tanks,
solvent containers, water separators, exhaust dampers, diverter valves,
interconnecting piping, hoses, and ducts.
    Area source means any perchloroethylene dry cleaning facility that
meets the conditions of Sec. 63.320(h).
    Articles mean clothing, garments, textiles, fabrics, leather goods,
and the like, that are dry cleaned.
    Biweekly means any 14-day period of time.
    Carbon adsorber means a bed of activated carbon into which an air-
perchloroethylene gas-vapor stream is routed and which adsorbs the
perchloroethylene on the carbon.
    Coin-operated dry cleaning machine means a dry cleaning machine that
is operated by the customer (that is, the customer places articles into
the machine, turns the machine on, and removes articles from the
machine).
    Colorimetric detector tube means a glass tube (sealed prior to use),
containing material impregnated with a chemical that is sensitive to
perchloroethylene and is designed to measure the concentration of
perchloroethylene in air.
    Construction, for purposes of this subpart, means the fabrication
(onsite), erection, or installation of a dry cleaning system subject to
this subpart.
    Desorption means regeneration of a carbon adsorber by removal of the
perchloroethylene adsorbed on the carbon.
    Diverter valve means a flow control device that prevents room air
from passing through a refrigerated condenser when the door of the dry
cleaning machine is open.
    Dry cleaning means the process of cleaning articles using
perchloroethylene.
    Dry cleaning cycle means the washing and drying of articles in a
dry-to-dry machine or transfer machine system.
    Dry cleaning facility means an establishment with one or more dry
cleaning systems.
    Dry cleaning machine means a dry-to-dry machine or each machine of a
transfer machine system.
    Dry cleaning machine drum means the perforated container inside the
dry cleaning machine that holds the articles during dry cleaning.
    Dry cleaning system means a dry-to-dry machine and its ancillary
equipment or a transfer machine system and its ancillary equipment.
    Dryer means a machine used to remove perchloroethylene from articles
by tumbling them in a heated air stream (see reclaimer).
    Dry-to-dry machine means a one-machine dry cleaning operation in
which washing and drying are performed in the same machine.
    Exhaust damper means a flow control device that prevents the air-
perchloroethylene gas-vapor stream from exiting the dry cleaning machine
into a carbon adsorber before room air
[[Page 371]]
is drawn into the dry cleaning machine.
    Existing means commenced construction or reconstruction before
December 9, 1991.
    Filter means a porous device through which perchloroethylene is
passed to remove contaminants in suspension. Examples include, but are
not limited to, lint filter (button trap), cartridge filter, tubular
filter, regenerative filter, prefilter, polishing filter, and spin disc
filter.
    Heating coil means the device used to heat the air stream circulated
from the dry cleaning machine drum, after perchloroethylene has been
condensed from the air stream and before the stream reenters the dry
cleaning machine drum.
    Major source means any dry cleaning facility that meets the
conditions of Sec. 63.320(g).
    Muck cooker means a device for heating perchloroethylene-laden waste
material to volatilize and recover perchloroethylene.
    New means commenced construction or reconstruction on or after
December 9, 1991.
    Perceptible leaks mean any perchloroethylene vapor or liquid leaks
that are obvious from:
    (1) The odor of perchloroethylene;
    (2) Visual observation, such as pools or droplets of liquid; or
    (3) The detection of gas flow by passing the fingers over the
surface of equipment.
    Perchloroethylene consumption means the total volume of
perchloroethylene purchased based upon purchase receipts or other
reliable measures.
    Reclaimer means a machine used to remove perchloroethylene from
articles by tumbling them in a heated air stream (see dryer).
    Reconstruction, for purposes of this subpart, means replacement of a
washer, dryer, or reclaimer; or replacement of any components of a dry
cleaning system to such an extent that the fixed capital cost of the new
components exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost that would be
required to construct a comparable new source.
    Refrigerated condenser means a vapor recovery system into which an
air-perchloroethylene gas-vapor stream is routed and the
perchloroethylene is condensed by cooling the gas-vapor stream.
    Refrigerated condenser coil means the coil containing the chilled
liquid used to cool and condense the perchloroethylene.
    Responsible official means one of the following:
    (1) For a corporation: A president, secretary, treasurer, or vice
president of the corporation in charge of a principal business function,
or any other person who performs similar policy or decision-making
functions for the corporation, or a duly authorized representative of
such person if the representative is responsible for the overall
operation of one or more dry cleaning facilities;
    (2) For a partnership: A general partner;
    (3) For a sole proprietorship: The owner; or
    (4) For a municipality, State, Federal, or other public agency:
Either a principal executive officer or ranking official.
    Room enclosure means a stationary structure that encloses a transfer
* * *