[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.2  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to part 70. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
    Affected unit shall have the meaning given to it in the regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act.
    Applicable requirement means all of the following as they apply to
emissions units in a part 70 source (including requirements that have
been promulgated or approved by EPA through
[[Page 1195]]
rulemaking at the time of issuance but have future-effective compliance
dates):
    (1) Any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable
implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking
under title I of the Act that implements the relevant requirements of
the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in part 52 of
this chapter;
    (2) Any term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued
pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under
title I, including parts C or D, of the Act;
    (3) Any standard or other requirement under section 111 of the Act,
including section 111(d);
    (4) Any standard or other requirement under section 112 of the Act,
including any requirement concerning accident prevention under section
112(r)(7) of the Act;
    (5) Any standard or other requirement of the acid rain program under
title IV of the Act or the regulations promulgated thereunder;
    (6) Any requirements established pursuant to section 504(b) or
section 114(a)(3) of the Act;
    (7) Any standard or other requirement governing solid waste
incineration, under section 129 of the Act;
    (8) Any standard or other requirement for consumer and commercial
* * *
that emits or has the potential to emit any regulated air pollutant or
any pollutant listed under section 112(b) of the Act. This term is not
meant to alter or affect the definition of the term ``unit'' for
purposes of title IV of the Act.
    The EPA or the Administrator means the Administrator of the EPA or
his designee.
    Final permit means the version of a part 70 permit issued by the
permitting authority that has completed all review procedures required
by Secs. 70.7 and 70.8 of this part.
    Fugitive emissions are those emissions which could not reasonably
pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally-equivalent
opening.
    General permit means a part 70 permit that meets the requirements of
Sec. 70.6(d).
    Major source means any stationary source (or any group of stationary
sources that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent
properties, and are under common control of the same person (or persons
under common control)) belonging to a single major industrial grouping
and that are described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this definition.
For the purposes of defining ``major source,'' a stationary source or
group of stationary sources shall be considered part of a single
industrial grouping if all of the pollutant emitting activities at such
source or
[[Page 1196]]
group of sources on contiguous or adjacent properties belong to the same
Major Group (i.e., all have the same two-digit code) as described in the
Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987.
* * *
costs required to develop and administer a permit program, as set forth
in Sec. 70.9(b) of this part (whether such costs are incurred by the
permitting authority or other State or local agencies that do not issue
permits directly, but that support permit issuance or administration).
    Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment.
    Permitting authority means either of the following:
    (1) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented programs; or
    (2) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other
State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry
out a permit program under this part.
    Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit any air pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of a source to emit
an air pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
if the limitation is enforceable by the Administrator. This term does
not alter or affect the use of this term for any other purposes under
the Act, or the term ``capacity factor'' as used in title IV of the Act
or the regulations promulgated thereunder.
    Proposed permit means the version of a permit that the permitting
authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review
* * *
    (i) The facilities employ more than 250 persons or have gross annual
sales or expenditures exceeding $25 million (in second quarter 1980
dollars); or
    (ii) The delegation of authority to such representatives is approved
in advance by the permitting authority;
    (2) For a partnership or sole proprietorship: a general partner or
the proprietor, respectively;
    (3) For a municipality, State, Federal, or other public agency:
Either a principal executive officer or ranking elected official. For
the purposes of this part, a principal executive officer of a Federal
agency includes the chief executive officer having responsibility for
the overall operations of a principal geographic unit of the agency
(e.g., a Regional Administrator of EPA); or
    (4) For affected sources:
    (i) The designated representative in so far as actions, standards,
requirements, or prohibitions under title IV of the Act or the
regulations promulgated thereunder are concerned; and
    (ii) The designated representative for any other purposes under part
70.
    Section 502(b)(10) changes are changes that contravene an express
permit term. Such changes do not include changes that would violate
applicable requirements or contravene federally enforceable permit terms
and conditions that are monitoring (including test methods),
recordkeeping, reporting, or compliance certification requirements.
    State means any non-Federal permitting authority, including any
local agency, interstate association, or statewide program. The term
* * *