[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.744  Standards: Cleaning operations.
    (a) Housekeeping measures. Each owner or operator of a new or
existing cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall comply with
the requirements in this paragraphs unless the solvent used is
* * *
require the spray guns to be cleaned shall use one or more of the
techniques, or their equivalent, specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through
(c)(4) of this section.
    (1)(i) Enclosed system. Clean the spray gun in an enclosed system
that is closed at all times except when inserting or removing the spray
gun. Cleaning shall consist of forcing solvent through the gun.
    (ii) If leaks are found during the monthly inspection required in
Sec. 63.751(a), repairs shall be made as soon as practicable, but no
later than 15 days after the leak was found. If the leak is not repaired
by the 15th day after detection, the solvent shall be removed and the
enclosed cleaner shall be shut down until the leak is repaired or its
use is permanently discontinued.
    (2) Nonatomized cleaning. Clean the spray gun by placing solvent in
the pressure pot and forcing it through the gun with the atomizing cap
in place. No atomizing air is to be used. Direct the solvent from the
spray gun into a vat, drum, or other waste container that is closed when
not in use.
    (3) Disassembled spray gun cleaning. Disassemble the spray gun and
clean the components by hand in a vat, which shall remain closed at all
times except when in use. Alternatively, soak the components in a vat,
which shall remain closed during the soaking period and when not
inserting or removing components.
    (4) Atomizing cleaning. Clean the spray gun by forcing the solvent
through the gun and direct the resulting atomized spray into a waste
container that is fitted with a device designed to capture the atomized
solvent emissions.
    (d) Flush cleaning. Each owner or operator of a flush cleaning
operation subject to this subpart (excluding those in which Table 3 or
semi-aqueous cleaning solvents are used) shall empty the used cleaning
solvent each time an aerospace part or assembly, or a component of a
coating unit (with the exception of spray guns) is flush cleaned into an
enclosed container or collection system that is kept closed when not in
use or into a system with equivalent emission control.
    (e) Exempt cleaning operations. The following cleaning operations
are exempt from the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section:
    (1) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation, or
testing of components of breathing oxygen systems that are exposed to
the breathing oxygen;
    (2) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation, or
testing of parts, subassemblies, or assemblies that are exposed to
strong oxidizers or reducers (e.g., nitrogen tetroxide, liquid oxygen,
or hydrazine);
    (3) Cleaning and surface activation prior to adhesive bonding;
    (4) Cleaning of electronic parts and assemblies containing
electronic parts;
[[Page 766]]
    (5) Cleaning of aircraft and ground support equipment fluid systems
that are exposed to the fluid, including air-to-air heat exchangers and
hydraulic fluid systems;
* * *