[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.8  Permit review by EPA and affected States.
    (a) Transmission of information to the Administrator. (1) The permit
program shall require that the permitting authority provide to the
* * *
will issue or deny the permit in accordance with the requirements of the
Federal program promulgated under title V of this Act.
    (d) Public petitions to the Administrator. The program shall provide
that, if the Administrator does not object in writing under paragraph
(c) of this section, any person may petition the Administrator within 60
days after the expiration of the Administrator's 45-day review period to
make such objection. Any such petition shall be based only on objections
to the permit that were
[[Page 1222]]
raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period
provided for in Sec. 70.7(h) of this part, unless the petitioner
demonstrates that it was impracticable to raise such objections within
such period, or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such
period. If the Administrator objects to the permit as a result of a
petition filed under this paragraph, the permitting authority shall not
issue the permit until EPA's objection has been resolved, except that a
petition for review does not stay the effectiveness of a permit or its
requirements if the permit was issued after the end of the 45-day review
period and prior to an EPA objection. If the permitting authority has
issued a permit prior to receipt of an EPA objection under this
paragraph, the Administrator will modify, terminate, or revoke such
permit, and shall do so consistent with the procedures in Sec. 70.7(g)
(4) or (5) (i) and (ii) of this part except in unusual circumstances,
and the permitting authority may thereafter issue only a revised permit
that satisfies EPA's objection. In any case, the source will not be in
violation of the requirement to have submitted a timely and complete
application.
    (e) Prohibition on default issuance. Consistent with
Sec. 70.4(b)(3)(ix) of this part, for the purposes of Federal law and
title V of the Act, no State program may provide that a part 70 permit
* * *