[Title 40 CFR ]
3.8  Five charging observations (runs) obtained in accordance with
this method shall be considered a valid set of observations for that
day. No observation of an incomplete charge shall be included in a daily
set of observations that is lower than the lowest reading for a complete
charge. If both complete and incomplete charges have been observed, the
daily set of observations shall include the five highest values
observed. Four or three charging observations (runs) obtained in
accordance with this method shall be considered a valid set of charging
observations only where it is not possible to obtain five charging
observations, because of visual interferences (see section 3.5) or
inclement weather prevent a clear view of the charging system during
charging. However, observations from three or four charges that satisfy
these requirements shall not be considered a valid set of charging
observations if use of such set of observations in a calculation under
section 3.9 would cause the value of A to be less than 145.