[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.5  Permit applications.
    (a) Duty to apply. For each part 70 source, the owner or operator
shall submit a timely and complete permit application in accordance with
this section.
    (1) Timely application. (i) A timely application for a source
applying for a part 70 permit for the first time is one that is
submitted within 12 months after the source becomes subject to the
permit program or on or before such earlier date as the permitting
authority may establish.
    (ii) Part 70 sources required to meet the requirements under section
112(g) of the Act, or to have a permit under the preconstruction review
program approved into the applicable implementation plan under part C or
D of title I of the Act, shall file a complete application to obtain the
part 70 permit or permit revision within 12 months after commencing
operation or on or before such earlier date as the permitting authority
may establish. Where an existing part 70 permit would prohibit such
construction or change in operation, the source must obtain a permit
revision before commencing operation.
    (iii) For purposes of permit renewal, a timely application is one
that is submitted at least 6 months prior to the date of permit
expiration, or such other longer time as may be approved by the
Administrator that ensures that the term of the permit will not expire
before the permit is renewed. In no event shall this time be greater
than 18 months.
    (iv) Applications for initial phase II acid rain permits shall be
submitted to the permitting authority by January 1, 1996 for sulfur
dioxide, and by January 1, 1998 for nitrogen oxides.
    (2) Complete application. The program shall provide criteria and
procedures for determining in a timely fashion when applications are
complete. To be deemed complete, an application must provide all
information required pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, except
that applications for permit revision need supply such information only
if it is related to the proposed change. Information required under
paragraph (c) of this section must be sufficient to evaluate the subject
source and its application and to determine all applicable requirements.
The program shall require that a responsible official certify the
submitted information consistent with paragraph (d) of this section.
Unless the permitting authority determines that an application is not
complete within 60 days of receipt of the application, such application
shall be
[[Page 1208]]
* * *
emissions unit, except where such units are exempted under this
paragraph (c) of this section. The permitting authority shall require
additional information related to the emissions of air pollutants
sufficient to verify which requirements are applicable to the source,
and other information necessary to collect any permit fees owed under
the fee schedule approved pursuant to Sec. 70.9(b) of this part.
    (ii) Identification and description of all points of emissions
described in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section in sufficient detail to
establish the basis for fees and applicability of requirements of the
Act.
    (iii) Emissions rate in tpy and in such terms as are necessary to
establish compliance consistent with the applicable standard reference
test method.
    (iv) The following information to the extent it is needed to
determine or regulate emissions: Fuels, fuel use, raw materials,
production rates, and operating schedules.
    (v) Identification and description of air pollution control
equipment and
[[Page 1209]]
compliance monitoring devices or activities.
    (vi) Limitations on source operation affecting emissions or any work
practice standards, where applicable, for all regulated pollutants at
the part 70 source.
    (vii) Other information required by any applicable requirement
(including information related to stack height limitations developed
pursuant to section 123 of the Act).
    (viii) Calculations on which the information in paragraphs (c)(3 (i)
through (vii) of this section is based.
    (4) The following air pollution control requirements:
    (i) Citation and description of all applicable requirements, and
    (ii) Description of or reference to any applicable test method for
determining compliance with each applicable requirement.
    (5) Other specific information that may be necessary to implement
and enforce other applicable requirements of the Act or of this part or
* * *