[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.2  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to part 70. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
permits directly, but that support permit issuance or administration).
    Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment.
    Permitting authority means either of the following:
    (1) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented programs; or
    (2) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other
State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry
out a permit program under this part.
    Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit any air pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of a source to emit
an air pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
if the limitation is enforceable by the Administrator. This term does
not alter or affect the use of this term for any other purposes under
the Act, or the term ``capacity factor'' as used in title IV of the Act
or the regulations promulgated thereunder.
    Proposed permit means the version of a permit that the permitting
authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review
in compliance with Sec. 70.8.
    Regulated air pollutant means the following:
    (1) Nitrogen oxides or any volatile organic compounds;
    (2) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
has been promulgated;
    (3) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
    (4) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act; or
    (5) Any pollutant subject to a standard promulgated under section
112 or other requirements established under section 112 of the Act,
including sections 112(g), (j), and (r) of the Act, including the
following:
    (i) Any pollutant subject to requirements under section 112(j) of
the Act. If the Administrator fails to promulgate a standard by the date
established pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act, any pollutant for
which a subject source would be major shall be considered to be
regulated on the date 18 months after the applicable date established
pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act; and
* * *
it is a Class I or II substance to a standard promulgated under or
established by title VI of the Act; or
    (3) Any pollutant that is a regulated air pollutant solely because
it is subject to a standard or regulation under section 112(r) of the
Act.
    Renewal means the process by which a permit is reissued at the end
of its term.
    Responsible official means one of the following:
    (1) For a corporation: a president, secretary, treasurer, or vice-
president of the corporation in charge of a principal business function,
or any other person who performs similar policy or decision-making
functions for the corporation, or a duly authorized representative of
such person if the representative is responsible for the overall
operation of one or more manufacturing, production, or operating
facilities applying for or subject to a permit and either:
    (i) The facilities employ more than 250 persons or have gross annual
sales or expenditures exceeding $25 million (in second quarter 1980
dollars); or
    (ii) The delegation of authority to such representatives is approved
in advance by the permitting authority;
    (2) For a partnership or sole proprietorship: a general partner or
the proprietor, respectively;
    (3) For a municipality, State, Federal, or other public agency:
Either a principal executive officer or ranking elected official. For
the purposes of this part, a principal executive officer of a Federal
* * *