[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6  Permit content.
    (a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
    (1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable
requirements at the time of permit issuance.
    (i) The permit shall specify and reference the origin of and
authority for each term or condition, and identify any difference in
form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or
condition is based.
    (ii) The permit shall state that, where an applicable requirement of
the Act is more stringent than an applicable requirement of regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act, both provisions shall be
incorporated into the permit and shall be enforceable by the
Administrator.
    (iii) If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of
an alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that
contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or
significant modification process, and the State elects to use such
process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall
contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been
demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on
replicable procedures.
    (2) Permit duration. The permitting authority shall issue permits
for a fixed term of 5 years in the case of affected sources, and for a
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
* * *
noncompliance with any other applicable requirement.
    (iii) Any such allowance shall be accounted for according to the
procedures established in regulations promulgated under title IV of the
Act.
    (5) A severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the
various permit requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions
of the permit.
    (6) Provisions stating the following:
    (i) The permittee must comply with all conditions of the part 70
permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Act and
is grounds for enforcement action; for permit termination, revocation
and reissuance, or modification; or for denial of a permit renewal
application.
    (ii) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be
a defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have
been necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to
maintain compliance with the conditions of this permit.
    (iii) The permit may be modified, revoked, reopened, and reissued,
or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the permittee for a
permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, or of a
notification of planned changes or anticipated noncompliance does not
stay any permit condition.
    (iv) The permit does not convey any property rights of any sort, or
any exclusive privilege.
[[Page 1212]]
    (v) The permittee shall furnish to the permitting authority, within
a reasonable time, any information that the permitting authority may
request in writing to determine whether cause exists for modifying,
revoking and reissuing, or terminating the permit or to determine
compliance with the permit. Upon request, the permittee shall also
furnish to the permitting authority copies of records required to be
kept by the permit or, for information claimed to be confidential, the
permittee may furnish such records directly to the Administrator along
with a claim of confidentiality.
    (7) A provision to ensure that a part 70 source pays fees to the
permitting authority consistent with the fee schedule approved pursuant
to Sec. 70.9 of this part.
    (8) Emissions trading. A provision stating that no permit revision
shall be required, under any approved economic incentives, marketable
permits, emissions trading and other similar programs or processes for
changes that are provided for in the permit.
    (9) Terms and conditions for reasonably anticipated operating
scenarios identified by the source in its application as approved by the
permitting authority. Such terms and conditions:
    (i) Shall require the source, contemporaneously with making a change
from one operating scenario to another, to record in a log at the
permitted facility a record of the scenario under which it is operating;
    (ii) May extend the permit shield described in paragraph (f) of this
* * *