[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2  Definitions.
    The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
    Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
    One-hour period, unless otherwise defined in an applicable subpart,
means any 60-minute period commencing on the hour.
    Opacity means the degree to which emissions reduce the transmission
of light and obscure the view of an object in the background. For
continuous opacity monitoring systems, opacity means the fraction of
incident light that is attenuated by an optical medium.
[[Page 18]]
    Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.
    Part 70 permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to part 70 of this chapter.
    Performance audit means a procedure to analyze blind samples, the
content of which is known by the Administrator, simultaneously with the
analysis of performance test samples in order to provide a measure of
test data quality.
    Performance evaluation means the conduct of relative accuracy
testing, calibration error testing, and other measurements used in
validating the continuous monitoring system data.
    Performance test means the collection of data resulting from the
execution of a test method (usually three emission test runs) used to
demonstrate compliance with a relevant emission standard as specified in
the performance test section of the relevant standard.
    Permit modification means a change to a title V permit as defined in
regulations codified in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42
U.S.C. 7661).
    Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) and
regulations codified in part 70 of this chapter and applicable State
regulations, or a comprehensive Federal operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act and regulations codified in
this chapter.
    Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment to a title V permit as defined in regulations codified
in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
    Permitting authority means: (1) The State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by
the Administrator to carry out a permit program under part 70 of this
chapter; or
    (2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit
programs under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
    Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the stationary
source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment
and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of
material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of
* * *