[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.680  Applicability and designation of affected sources.
    (a) The provisions of this subpart apply to the owner and operator
of a plant site for which both of the conditions specified in paragraphs
(a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section are applicable. If either one of these
conditions does not apply to the plant site, then the owner and operator
of the plant site are not subject to the provisions of this subpart.
    (1) The plant site is a major source of hazardous air pollutant
(HAP) emissions as defined in 40 CFR 63.2.
    (2) At the plant site is located one or more of operations that
receives off-site materials as specified in paragraph (b) of this
section and the operations is one of the following waste management
operations or recovery operations as specified in paragraphs (a)(2)(i)
through (a)(2)(vi) of this section.
    (i) A waste management operation that receives off-site material and
the operation is regulated as a hazardous waste treatment, storage, and
disposal facility (TSDF) under either 40 CFR part 264 or part 265.
    (ii) A waste management operation that treats wastewater which is an
off-site material and the operation is exempted from regulation as a
hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facility under 40 CFR
264.1(g)(6) or 40 CFR 265.1(c)(10).
    (iii) A waste management operation that treats wastewater which is
an off-site material and the operation meets both of the following
conditions:
    (A) The operation is subject to regulation under either section 402
or 307(b) of the Clean Water Act but is not owned by a ``state'' or
``municipality'' as defined by section 502(3) and 502(4), respectively,
of the Clean Water Act; and
    (B) The treatment of wastewater received from off-site is the
predominant activity performed at the plant site.
[[Page 688]]
    (iv) A recovery operation that recycles or reprocesses hazardous
waste which is an off-site material and the operation is exempted from
regulation as a hazardous waste treatment, disposal, and storage
facility under 40 CFR 264.1(g)(2) or 40 CFR 265.1(c)(6).
    (v) A recovery operation that recycles or reprocesses used solvent
which is an off-site material and the operation is not part of a
chemical, petroleum, or other manufacturing process that is required to
use air emission controls by another subpart of 40 CFR part 63.
    (vi) A recovery operation that re-refines or reprocesses used oil
which is an off-site material and the operation is regulated under 40
CFR 279 subpart F--Standards for Used Oil Processors and Refiners.
    (b) For the purpose of implementing this subpart, an off-site
material is a material that meets all of the criteria specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section but is not one of the materials
specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
    (1) An off-site material is a material that meets all of the
criteria specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iii) of this
section. If any one of these criteria do not apply to the material, then
the material is not an off-site material subject to this subpart.
* * *
activities required under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
(RCRA) corrective action authorities (RCRA sections 3004(u), 3004(v), or
3008(h)), Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
Liability Act (CERCLA) authorities, or similar Federal or State
authorities.
    (iv) Waste containing HAP that is generated by residential
households (e.g., old paint, home garden pesticides) and subsequently is
collected as a community service by government agencies, businesses, or
other organizations for the purpose of promoting the proper disposal of
this waste.
    (v) Waste that is generated by or transferred from units complying
with all applicable regulations under 40 CFR 63 subparts F and G--
National Emission Standards for Organic Hazardous Air Pollutants from
the Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturing Industry.
    (vi) Waste that is generated by or transferred from units complying
with all applicable requirements specified by Sec. 61.342(b) under 40
CFR 61 subpart FF--National Emission Standards for Benzene Waste
Operations for a facility at which the total annual benzene quantity
from the facility waste is equal to or greater than 10 megagrams per
year.
    (vii) Ship ballast water pumped from a ship to an onshore wastewater
treatment facility.
    (c) For the purpose of implementing this subpart, the affected
sources at a plant site subject to this subpart are as follows:
    (1) Off-site material management units. The affected source is the
group of tanks, containers, oil-water or organic-water separators,
surface impoundments, and transfer systems used to manage off-site
material in each of the waste management operations and recovery
operations specified in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(vi) of this
section that is located at the plant site.
    (2) Process vents. The affected source is the group of process vents
on units used to manage off-site material in
[[Page 689]]
each of the waste management operations and recovery operations
specified in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(vi) of this section
that is located at the plant site.
    (3) Equipment leaks. The affected source is the group of equipment
specified in Sec. 63.683(b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(iii) of this subpart
that is used to handle off-site material in each of the waste management
operations and recovery operations specified in paragraphs (a)(2)(i)
through (a)(2)(vi) of this section that is located at the plant site.
    (d) Owners and operators of plant sites at which are located
affected sources subject to this subpart are exempted from the
requirements of Secs. 63.682 through 63.699 of this subpart in
situations when the total annual quantity of the HAP that is contained
in the off-site material received at the plant site is less than 1
megagram per year. This total annual HAP quantity for the off-site
* * *