[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.2  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to part 70. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
    (xxvii) All other stationary source categories regulated by a
standard promulgated under section 111 or 112 of the Act, but only with
respect to those air pollutants that have been regulated for that
category;
    (3) A major stationary source as defined in part D of title I of the
Act, including:
    (i) For ozone nonattainment areas, sources with the potential to
emit 100 tpy or more of volatile organic compounds or oxides of nitrogen
in areas classified as ``marginal'' or ``moderate,'' 50 tpy or more in
areas classified as ``serious,'' 25 tpy or more in areas classified as
``severe,'' and 10 tpy or more in areas classified as ``extreme'';
except that the references in this paragraph to 100, 50, 25 and 10 tpy
of nitrogen oxides shall not apply with respect to any source for which
the Administrator has made a finding, under section 182(f) (1) or (2) of
the Act, that requirements under section 182(f) of the Act do not apply;
[[Page 1197]]
    (ii) For ozone transport regions established pursuant to section 184
of the Act, sources with the potential to emit 50 tpy or more of
volatile organic compounds;
    (iii) For carbon monoxide nonattainment areas:
    (A) That are classified as ``serious,'' and
    (B) in which stationary sources contribute significantly to carbon
monoxide levels as determined under rules issued by the Administrator,
sources with the potential to emit 50 tpy or more of carbon monoxide;
and
    (iv) For particulate matter (PM-10) nonattainment areas classified
as ``serious,'' sources with the potential to emit 70 tpy or more of PM-
10.
    Part 70 permit or permit (unless the context suggests otherwise)
means any permit or group of permits covering a part 70 source that is
issued, renewed, amended, or revised pursuant to this part.
    Part 70 program or State program means a program approved by the
Administrator under this part.
    Part 70 source means any source subject to the permitting
requirements of this part, as provided in Sec. Sec. 70.3(a) and 70.3(b)
of this part.
    Permit modification means a revision to a part 70 permit that meets
the requirements of Sec. 70.7(e) of this part.
    Permit program costs means all reasonable (direct and indirect)
costs required to develop and administer a permit program, as set forth
in Sec. 70.9(b) of this part (whether such costs are incurred by the
permitting authority or other State or local agencies that do not issue
permits directly, but that support permit issuance or administration).
    Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment.
    Permitting authority means either of the following:
    (1) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented programs; or
    (2) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other
State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry
out a permit program under this part.
    Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit any air pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of a source to emit
an air pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
if the limitation is enforceable by the Administrator. This term does
not alter or affect the use of this term for any other purposes under
the Act, or the term ``capacity factor'' as used in title IV of the Act
or the regulations promulgated thereunder.
    Proposed permit means the version of a permit that the permitting
authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review
in compliance with Sec. 70.8.
    Regulated air pollutant means the following:
    (1) Nitrogen oxides or any volatile organic compounds;
    (2) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
has been promulgated;
    (3) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
    (4) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act; or
    (5) Any pollutant subject to a standard promulgated under section
112 or other requirements established under section 112 of the Act,
including sections 112(g), (j), and (r) of the Act, including the
following:
    (i) Any pollutant subject to requirements under section 112(j) of
the Act. If the Administrator fails to promulgate a standard by the date
established pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act, any pollutant for
which a subject source would be major shall be considered to be
regulated on the date 18 months after the applicable date established
pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act; and
    (ii) Any pollutant for which the requirements of section 112(g)(2)
of the Act have been met, but only with respect to the individual source
subject to section 112(g)(2) requirement.
[[Page 1198]]
    Regulated pollutant (for presumptive fee calculation), which is used
only for purposes of Sec. 70.9(b)(2), means any ``regulated air
pollutant'' except the following:
    (1) Carbon monoxide;
    (2) Any pollutant that is a regulated air pollutant solely because
it is a Class I or II substance to a standard promulgated under or
established by title VI of the Act; or
    (3) Any pollutant that is a regulated air pollutant solely because
it is subject to a standard or regulation under section 112(r) of the
Act.
    Renewal means the process by which a permit is reissued at the end
of its term.
    Responsible official means one of the following:
    (1) For a corporation: a president, secretary, treasurer, or vice-
president of the corporation in charge of a principal business function,
* * *