[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.745  Standards: Primer and topcoat application operations.
    (a) Each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or topcoat
application operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the
requirements specified in paragraph (c) of this section for those
coatings that are uncontrolled (no control device is used to reduce
organic HAP emissions from the operation), and in paragraph (d) of this
section for those coatings that are controlled (organic HAP emissions
from the operation are reduced by the use of a control device).
Aerospace equipment that is no longer operational, intended for public
display, and not easily capable of being moved is exempt from the
requirements of this section.
    (b) Each owner or operator shall conduct the handling and transfer
of primers and topcoats to or from containers, tanks, vats, vessels, and
piping systems in such a manner that minimizes spills.
    (c) Uncontrolled coatings--organic HAP and VOC content levels. Each
owner or operator shall comply with the organic HAP and VOC content
limits specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this section for
those coatings that are uncontrolled.
    (1) Organic HAP emissions from primers shall be limited to an
organic HAP content level of no more than 350 g/l (2.9 lb/gal) of primer
(less water) as applied.
    (2) VOC emissions from primers shall be limited to an VOC content
level of no more than 350 g/l (2.9 lb/gal) of primer (less water and
exempt solvents) as applied.
    (3) Organic HAP emissions from topcoats shall be limited to an
organic HAP content level of no more than 420 g/l (3.5 lb/gal) of
coating (less water) as applied. Organic HAP emissions from self-priming
topcoats shall be limited to an organic HAP content level of no more
than 420 g/l (3.5 lb/gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water) as
applied.
    (4) VOC emissions from topcoats shall be limited to a VOC content
level of no more than 420 g/l (3.5 lb/gal) of coating (less water and
exempt solvents) as applied. VOC emissions from self-priming topcoats
shall be limited to a VOC content level of no more than 420 g/l (3.5 lb/
gal) of self-priming topcoat (less water and exempt solvents) as
applied.
    (d) Controlled coatings--control system requirements. Each control
system shall reduce the operation's organic HAP and VOC emissions to the
atmosphere by 81% or greater, taking into account capture and
destruction or removal efficiencies, as determined using the procedures
in Sec. 63.750(g) when a carbon adsorber is used and in Sec. 63.750(h)
when a control device other than a carbon adsorber is used.
    (e) Compliance methods. Compliance with the organic HAP and VOC
content limits specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of this
section shall be accomplished by using the methods specified in
paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section either by themselves or in
conjunction with one another.
    (1) Use primers and topcoats with HAP and VOC content levels equal
to
[[Page 767]]
or less than the limits specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of
this section.
* * *
    (ii) Dip coat application;
    (iii) Roll coating;
    (iv) Brush coating;
    (v) Cotton-tipped swab application;
    (vi) Electrodeposition (dip) coating;
    (vii) High volume low pressure (HVLP) spraying;
    (viii) Electrostatic spray application; or
    (ix) Other coating application methods that achieve emission
reductions equivalent to HVLP or electrostatic spray application
methods, as determined according to the requirements in Sec. 63.750(i).
    (2) All application devices used to apply primers or topcoats shall
be operated according to company procedures, local specified operating
procedures, and/or the manufacturer's specifications, whichever is most
stringent, at all times. Equipment modified by the facility shall
maintain a transfer efficiency equivalent to HVLP and electrostatic
spray application techniques.
    (3) The following situations are exempt from the requirements of
paragraph (f)(1) of this section:
    (i) Any situation that normally requires the use of an airbrush or
an extension on the spray gun to properly reach limited access spaces;
    (ii) The application of coatings that contain fillers that adversely
affect atomization with HVLP spray guns and that the permitting agency
has determined cannot be applied by any of the application methods
specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
    (iii) The application of coatings that normally have a dried film
thickness of less than 0.0013 centimeter (0.0005 in.) and that the
permitting agency has determined cannot be applied by any of the
application methods specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
    (iv) The use of airbrush application methods for stenciling,
lettering, and other identification markings;
    (v) The use of hand-held spray can application methods; and
    (vi) Touch-up and repair operations.
    (g) Inorganic HAP emissions. Except as provided in paragraph (g)(4)
of this section, each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or
topcoat application operation subject to this subpart in which any of
the coatings that are spray applied contain inorganic HAP, shall comply
with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(3) of
this section.
    (1) Apply these coatings in a booth or hangar in which air flow is
directed downward onto or across the part or assembly being coated and
exhausted through one or more outlets.
    (2) Control the air stream from this operation as follows:
    (i) For existing sources, pass the air stream through either a dry
particulate filter system or a waterwash system before exhausting it to
the atmosphere.
    (ii) Waterwash booths shall remain in operation during all coating
application operations.
    (iii) Dry filter booths shall include two-stage filter systems or
the equivalent, as determined by the permitting agency.
[[Page 768]]
    (iv) For new sources, pass the air stream through either a two-stage
* * *