[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.746  Standards: Depainting operations.
    (a) Applicability. Each owner or operator of a new or existing
depainting operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the
requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, and
* * *
controlled using a control system. This subpart does not apply to an
aerospace manufacturing facility that depaints 6 or less completed
aerospace vehicles in a calendar year.
    (1) The provisions of this section apply to the depainting of the
outer surface areas of completed aerospace vehicles, including the
fuselage, wings, and vertical and horizontal stabilizers of the
aircraft, and the outer casing and stabilizers of missiles and rockets.
These provisions do not apply to the depainting of parts or units
normally removed from the aerospace vehicle for depainting. However,
depainting of wings and stabilizers is always subject to the
requirements of this section regardless of whether their removal is
considered by the owner or operator to be normal practice for
depainting.
    (2) Aerospace vehicles or components that are intended for public
display, no longer operational, and not easily capable of being moved
are exempt from the requirements of this section.
    (3) The following depainting operations are exempt from the
requirements of this section:
    (i) Depainting of radomes; and
    (ii) Depainting of parts, subassemblies, and assemblies normally
removed from the primary aircraft structure before depainting.
    (b)(1) HAP emissions--non-HAP chemical strippers and technologies.
Except as
[[Page 769]]
provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, each owner or operator of
a new or existing aerospace depainting operation subject to this subpart
shall emit no organic HAP from chemical stripping formulations and
agents or chemical paint softeners.
    (2) Where non-chemical based equipment is used to comply with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, either in total or in part, each owner
or operator shall operate and maintain the equipment according to the
manufacturer's specifications or locally prepared operating procedures.
During periods of malfunctions of such equipment, each owner or operator
may use substitute materials during the repair period provided the
substitute materials used are those available that minimize organic HAP
emissions. In no event shall substitute materials be used for more than
15 days annually, unless such materials are organic HAP-free.
    (3) Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation
complying with paragraph (b)(1) shall not, on an annual average basis,
use more than 26 gallons of organic HAP-containing chemical strippers
per commercial aircraft depainted or more than 50 gallons of organic
HAP-containing chemical strippers per military aircraft depainted for
spot stripping and decal removal.
    (4) Each owner or operator of a new or existing depainting operation
complying with paragraph (b)(2), that generates airborne inorganic HAP
emissions from dry media blasting equipment, shall also comply with the
requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (b)(4)(v) of this
section.
    (i) Perform the depainting operation in an enclosed area.
    (ii) Pass any air stream removed from the enclosed area through a
dry particulate filter system, baghouse, or waterwash system before
exhausting it to the atmosphere.
    (iii) If a dry particulate filter system is used, the following
requirements shall be met:
    (A) Maintain the system in good working order;
    (B) Install a differential pressure gauge across the filter banks;
    (C) Continuously monitor the pressure drop across the filter; and
    (D) Take corrective action when the pressure drop exceeds or falls
below the filter manufacturer's recommended limits.
    (iv) If a waterwash system is used, continuously monitor the water
flow rate.
    (v) If the pressure drop, as recorded pursuant to Sec. 63.752(e)(7),
is outside the limit(s) specified by the filter manufacturer or in
locally prepared operating procedures, whichever is more stringent, shut
down the operation immediately and take corrective action. If the water
path in the waterwash system fails the visual continuity/flow
characteristics check as recorded pursuant to Sec. 63.752(e)(7), or the
water flow rate, as recorded pursuant to Sec. 63.752(d)(2), exceeds the
limit(s) specified by the booth manufacturer or in locally prepared
operating procedures, or the booth manufacturer's or locally prepared
maintenance procedures for the filter or waterwash system have not been
performed as scheduled, shut down the operation immediately and take
corrective action. The operation shall not be resumed until the pressure
drop or water flow rate is returned within the specified limit(s).
    (5) Mechanical and hand sanding operations are exempt from the
requirements in paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
    (c) Organic HAP emissions--organic HAP-containing chemical
strippers. Each owner or operator of a new or existing organic HAP-
containing chemical stripper depainting operation subject to this
subpart shall comply with the requirements specified in this paragraph.
    (1) All organic HAP emissions from the operation shall be reduced by
the use of a control system. Each control system that was installed
before the effective date shall reduce the operations' organic HAP
emissions to the atmosphere by 81% or greater, taking into account
capture and destruction or removal efficiencies, as determined using the
procedures in Sec. 63.750(g) when a carbon adsorber is used or
Sec. 63.750(h) when a control device other than a carbon adsorber is
used. Each control system installed on or after the effective
[[Page 770]]
date shall reduce organic HAP emissions to the atmosphere by 95% or
greater. Reduction shall take into account capture and destruction or
removal efficiencies, and the volume of chemical stripper used (e.g.,
the 95% efficiency may be achieved by controlling emissions at 81%
* * *