[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.743  Standards: General.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(4) through (a)(9) of this
section and in Table 2 (included in Appendix B to this subpart), each
owner or operator of an affected source subject to this subpart is also
subject to the following sections of subpart A of this part:
    (1) Sec. 63.4, Prohibited activities and circumvention;
    (2) Sec. 63.5, Construction and reconstruction; and
    (3) Sec. 63.6, Compliance with standards and maintenance
requirements.
    (4) For the purposes of this subpart, all affected sources shall
submit any request for an extension of compliance not later than 120
days before the affected source's compliance date. The extension request
should be requested for the shortest time necessary to attain
compliance, but in no case shall exceed 1 year.
    (5)(i) For the purposes of this subpart, the Administrator (or the
State with an approved permit program) will notify the owner or operator
in writing of his/her intention to deny approval of a request for an
extension of compliance submitted under either Sec. 63.6(i)(4) or
Sec. 63.6(i)(5) within 60 calendar days after receipt of sufficient
information to evaluate the request.
    (ii) In addition, for purposes of this subpart, if the Administrator
does not notify the owner or operator in writing of his/her intention to
deny approval within 60 calendar days after receipt of sufficient
information to evaluate a request for an extension of compliance, then
the request shall be considered approved.
    (6)(i) For the purposes of this subpart, the Administrator (or the
State) will notify the owner or operator in writing of the status of
his/her application submitted under Sec. 63.6(i)(4)(ii) (that is,
whether the application contains sufficient information to make a
determination) within 30 calendar days after receipt of the original
application and within 30 calendar days after receipt of any
supplementary information that is submitted, rather than 15 calendar
days as provided for in Sec. 63.6(i)(13)(i).
    (ii) In addition, for the purposes of this subpart, if the
Administrator does not notify the owner or operator in writing of the
status of his/her application within 30 calendar days after receipt of
the original application and within 30 calendar days after receipt of
any supplementary information that is submitted, then the information in
the application or the supplementary information is to be considered
sufficient upon which to make a determination.
    (7) For the purposes of this subpart, each owner or operator who has
submitted an extension request application under Sec. 63.6(i)(5) is to
be provided 30 calendar days to present additional information or
arguments to the Administrator after he/she is notified that the
application is not complete, rather than 15 calendar days as provided
for in Sec. 63.6(i)(13)(ii).
    (8) For the purposes of this subpart, each owner or operator is to
be provided 30 calendar days to present additional information to the
Administrator after he/she is notified of the intended denial of a
compliance extension request submitted under either Sec. 63.6(i)(4) or
Sec. 63.6(i)(5), rather than 15 calendar days as provided for in
Sec. 63.6(1)(12)(iii)(B) and Sec. 63.6(i)(13)(iii)(B).
    (9) For the purposes of this subpart, a final determination to deny
any request for an extension submitted under either Sec. 63.6(i)(4) or
Sec. 63.6(i)(5) will be
[[Page 764]]
made within 60 calendar days after presentation of additional
information or argument (if the application is complete), or within 60
calendar days after the final date specified for the presentation if no
presentation is made, rather than 30 calendar days as provided for in
Sec. 63.6(i)(12)(iv) and Sec. 63.6(i)(13)(iv).
    (b) Operation and maintenance plan. Each owner or operator that uses
an air pollution control device or equipment to control HAP emissions
shall prepare and operate in accordance with a startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan in accordance with Sec. 63.6. Dry particulate filter
systems operated per the manufacturer's instructions are exempt from a
startup and shutdown plan. A startup and shutdown plan shall be prepared
for facilities using locally prepared operating procedures. In addition
to the information required in Sec. 63.6, this plan shall also include
the following provisions:
    (1) The plan shall specify the operation and maintenance criteria
for each air pollution control device or equipment and shall include a
standardized checklist to document the operation and maintenance of the
equipment;
    (2) The plan shall include a systematic procedure for identifying
malfunctions and for reporting them immediately to supervisory
personnel; and
    (3) The plan shall specify procedures to be followed to ensure that
equipment or process malfunctions due to poor maintenance or other
preventable conditions do not occur.
    (c) An owner or operator who uses an air pollution control device or
equipment not listed in this subpart shall submit a description of the
device or equipment, test data verifying the performance of the device
or equipment in controlling organic HAP and/or VOC emissions, as
appropriate, specific operating parameters that will be monitored to
establish compliance with the standards, and a copy of the operation and
maintenance plan referenced in paragraph (b) of this section to the
Administrator for approval.