[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.480   Applicability and designation of affected sources.
    (a) Definition of affected source. The provisions of this subpart
apply to each affected source. An affected source is either an existing
* * *
Sec. 63.505, for those emission points designated as Group 1, as
appropriate.
    (ii) Submit the parameter monitoring levels developed under
paragraph (f)(7)(i) of this section and the basis for them in the
Notification of Compliance Status report, as specified in
Sec. 63.506(e)(5).
    (iii) Demonstrate that the parameter monitoring levels established
for the primary product are also appropriate for those periods when
products other than the primary product are being produced. Material
demonstrating this finding shall be submitted in the Notification of
Compliance Status report as specified in Sec. 63.506(e)(5).
    (g) Storage vessel ownership determination. The owner or operator
shall follow the procedures specified in paragraphs (g)(1) through
(g)(8) of this section to determine to which process unit a storage
vessel shall belong.
    (1) If a storage vessel is already subject to another subpart of 40
CFR part 63 on September 5, 1996, that storage vessel shall belong to
the process unit subject to the other subpart.
    (2) If a storage vessel is dedicated to a single process unit, the
storage vessel shall belong to that process unit.
    (3) If a storage vessel is shared among process units, then the
storage vessel shall belong to that process unit located on the same
plant site as the storage vessel that has the greatest input into or
output from the storage vessel (i.e., the process unit has the
predominant use of the storage vessel).
    (4) If predominant use cannot be determined for a storage vessel
that is shared among process units and if only one of those process
units is an EPPU subject to this subpart, the storage vessel shall
belong to that EPPU.
    (5) If predominant use cannot be determined for a storage vessel
that is shared among process units and if more than one of the process
units are EPPUs that have different primary products and that are
subject to this subpart, then the owner or operator shall assign the
storage vessel to any one of the EPPUs sharing the storage vessel.
    (6) If the predominant use of a storage vessel varies from year to
year, then predominant use shall be determined based on the utilization
that occurred during the year preceding September 5, 1996 or based on
the expected utilization for the 5 years following September 5, 1996 for
existing affected sources, whichever is more representative of the
expected operations for that storage vessel, and based on the expected
utilization for the 5 years after initial startup for new affected
sources. The determination of predominant use shall be reported in the
Notification of
[[Page 466]]
Compliance Status required by Sec. 63.506(e)(5)(vii). If the predominant
use changes, the redetermination of predominant use shall be reported in
the next Periodic Report.
    (7) If the storage vessel begins receiving material from (or sending
* * *
compliance schedule has been previously submitted to the permitting
authority. The compliance schedule may be submitted in the next Periodic
Report if the process change or addition is made after the date the
Notification of Compliance Status report is due.
    (C) The Administrator shall approve the compliance schedule or
request changes within 120 calendar days of receipt of the compliance
schedule and justification.
    (3) Existing source requirements for Group 2 emission points that
become Group 1 emission points. If a process change or addition that
does not meet the criteria in paragraph (i)(1) or (i)(2) of this section
is made to an existing plant site or existing affected source, and the
change causes a Group 2 emission point to become a Group 1 emission
point, for that emission point the owner or operator shall comply with
the requirements of this subpart for existing Group 1 emission points.
Compliance shall be achieved as expeditiously as practicable, but in no
event later than 3 years after the emission point becomes a Group 1
emission point.
    (4) Existing source requirements for some emission points that
become subject to subpart H requirements. If a surge control vessel or
bottoms receiver becomes subject to Sec. 63.170 of subpart H, or if a
compressor becomes subject to Sec. 63.164 of subpart H, the owner or
operator shall be in compliance upon initial startup or by 3 years after
September 5, 1996, whichever is later, unless the owner or operator
demonstrates to the Administrator that achieving compliance will take
longer than making the change. If this demonstration is made to the
Administrator's satisfaction, the owner or operator shall follow the
procedures in paragraphs (i)(2)(iii)(A) through (i)(2)(iii)(C) of this
section to establish a compliance date.
    (5) Determining what are and are not process changes. For purposes
of paragraph (i) of this section, examples of process changes include,
but are not limited to, changes in production capacity, feedstock type,
or catalyst type, or whenever there is a replacement, removal, or
addition of recovery equipment. For purposes of paragraph (i) of this
section, process changes do not include: Process upsets, unintentional
temporary process changes, and changes that are within the equipment
configuration and operating conditions documented in the Notification of
Compliance Status report required by Sec. 63.506(e)(5).
    (j) Applicability of this subpart except during periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction. Each provision set forth in this subpart or
periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction if the startup, shutdown,
or malfunction precludes the ability of a particular emission point at
an affected source to comply with one or more specific provisions to
which it is subject.