[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.11  Requirements for enforcement authority.
    All programs to be approved under this part must contain the
following provisions:
    (a) Enforcement authority. Any agency administering a program shall
have the following enforcement authority to address violations of
program requirements by part 70 sources:
    (1) To restrain or enjoin immediately and effectively any person by
order or by suit in court from engaging in any activity in violation of
a permit that is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to
the public health or welfare, or the environment.
    (2) To seek injunctive relief in court to enjoin any violation of
any program requirement, including permit conditions, without the
necessity of a prior revocation of the permit.
    (3) To assess or sue to recover in court civil penalties and to seek
criminal remedies, including fines, according to the following:
    (i) Civil penalties shall be recoverable for the violation of any
applicable requirement; any permit condition; any fee or filing
requirement; any duty to allow or carry out inspection, entry or
monitoring activities or, any regulation or orders issued by the
permitting authority. These penalties shall be recoverable in a maximum
amount of not less than $10,000 per day per violation. State law shall
not include mental state as an element of proof for civil violations.
    (ii) Criminal fines shall be recoverable against any person who
knowingly violates any applicable requirement; any permit condition; or
any fee or filing requirement. These fines shall be recoverable in a
maximum amount of not less than $10,000 per day per violation.
    (iii) Criminal fines shall be recoverable against any person who
knowingly makes any false material statement, representation or
certification in any form, in any notice or report required by a permit,
or who knowingly renders
[[Page 1226]]
inaccurate any required monitoring device or method. These fines shall
be recoverable in a maximum amount of not less than $10,000 per day per
violation.
    (b) Burden of proof. The burden of proof and degree of knowledge or
intent required under State law for establishing violations under
paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall be no greater than the burden of
proof or degree of knowledge or intent required under the Act.
    (c) Appropriateness of penalties and fines. A civil penalty or
criminal fine assessed, sought, or agreed upon by the permitting
authority under paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall be appropriate to
the violation.
  Appendix A to Part 70--Approval Status of State and Local Operating
                            Permits Programs
    This appendix provides information on the approval status of State
and Local operating Permit Programs. An approved State part 70 program
applies to all part 70 sources, as defined in that approved program,
within such State, except for any source of air pollution over which a
federally recognized Indian Tribe has jurisdiction.
                                 Alabama
    (a) Alabama Department of Environmental Management: submitted on
December 15, 1993, and supplemented on March 3, 1994; March 18, 1994;
June 5, 1995; July 14, 1995; and August 28, 1995; interim approval
effective on December 15, 1995; interim approval expires October 15,
1998.
    (b) City of Huntsville Department of Natural Resources and
Environmental Management: submitted on November 15, 1993, and
supplemented on July 20, 1995; interim approval effective on December
15, 1995; interim approval expires October 15, 1998.
    (c) Jefferson County Department of Health: submitted on December 14,
1993, and supplemented on July 14, 1995; interim approval effective on
December 15, 1995; interim approval expires October 15, 1998.
                                 Alaska
    (a) Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation: submitted on
May 31, 1995, as supplemented by submittals on August 16, 1995, February
6, 1996, February 27, 1996, July 5, 1996, August 2, 1996, and October
17, 1996; interim approval effective on December 5, 1996; interim
approval expires December 7, 1998.
    (b) (Reserved)
                                 Arizona
    (a) Arizona Department of Environmental Quality: submitted on
November 15, 1993 and amended on March 14, 1994; May 17, 1994; March 20,
1995; May 4, 1995; July 22, 1996; and August 12, 1996; interim approval
effective on November 29, 1996; interim approval expires November 30,
1998.
    (b) Maricopa County Environmental Services Department: submitted on
November 15, 1993 and amended on December 15, 1993; January 13, 1994;
March 9, 1994; and March 21, 1995; July 22, 1996; and August 12, 1996;
interim approval effective on November 29, 1996; interim approval
expires November 30, 1998.
    (c) Pima County Department of Environmental Quality: submitted on
November 15, 1993 and amended on December 15, 1993; January 27, 1994;
April 6, 1994; and April 8, 1994; August 14, 1995; July 22, 1996; and
August 12, 1996; interim approval effective on November 29, 1996;
interim approval expires November 30, 1998.
    (d) Pinal County Air Quality Control District:
    (1) submitted on November 15, 1993 and amended on August 16, 1994;
August 15, 1995; July 22, 1996; and August 12, 1996; interim approval
effective on November 29, 1996; interim approval expires November 30,
1998.
    (2) revisions submitted on August 15, 1995; interim approval
effective on December 30, 1996; interim approval expires November 30,
1998.
                                Arkansas
    (a) The ADPCE submitted its Operating Permits program on November 9,
1993, for approval. Interim approval is effective on October 10, 1995.
Interim approval will expire August 8, 1998.
    (b) [Reserved]
                               California
    The following district programs were submitted by the California Air
Resources Board on behalf of:
    (a) Amador County Air Pollution Control District (APCD) (complete
* * *