[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6  Permit content.
    (a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
    (1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
* * *
(i) Each permit shall contain the following requirements with respect to
monitoring:
    (A) All emissions monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods
required under the applicable requirements, including any procedures and
methods promulgated pursuant to sections 114(a)(3) or 504(b) of the Act;
    (B) Where the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist
of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging
periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the
applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions
[[Page 1211]]
may be sufficient to meet the requirements of this paragraph
(a)(3)(i)(B) of this section; and
    (C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
    (ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
    (A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
    (1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling
or measurements;
    (2) The date(s) analyses were performed;
    (3) The company or entity that performed the analyses;
    (4) The analytical techniques or methods used;
    (5) The results of such analyses; and
    (6) The operating conditions as existing at the time of sampling or
measurement;
    (B) Retention of records of all required monitoring data and support
information for a period of at least 5 years from the date of the
monitoring sample, measurement, report, or application. Support
information includes all calibration and maintenance records and all
original strip-chart recordings for continuous monitoring
instrumentation, and copies of all reports required by the permit.
    (iii) With respect to reporting, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable reporting requirements and require the following:
    (A) Submittal of reports of any required monitoring at least every 6
months. All instances of deviations from permit requirements must be
clearly identified in such reports. All required reports must be
certified by a responsible official consistent with Sec. 70.5(d) of this
part.
    (B) Prompt reporting of deviations from permit requirements,
including those attributable to upset conditions as defined in the
permit, the probable cause of such deviations, and any corrective
actions or preventive measures taken. The permitting authority shall
define ``prompt'' in relation to the degree and type of deviation likely
to occur and the applicable requirements.
    (4) A permit condition prohibiting emissions exceeding any
allowances that the source lawfully holds under title IV of the Act or
the regulations promulgated thereunder.
    (i) No permit revision shall be required for increases in emissions
that are authorized by allowances acquired pursuant to the acid rain
program, provided that such increases do not require a permit revision
under any other applicable requirement.
    (ii) No limit shall be placed on the number of allowances held by
the source. The source may not, however, use allowances as a defense to
noncompliance with any other applicable requirement.
    (iii) Any such allowance shall be accounted for according to the
procedures established in regulations promulgated under title IV of the
Act.
* * *
    (ii) May extend the permit shield described in paragraph (f) of this
section to all terms and conditions that allow such increases and
decreases in emissions; and
    (iii) Must meet all applicable requirements and requirements of this
part.
    (b) Federally-enforceable requirements. (1) All terms and conditions
in a part 70 permit, including any provisions designed to limit a
source's potential to emit, are enforceable by the Administrator and
citizens under the Act.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the permitting
authority shall specifically designate as not being federally
enforceable under the Act any terms and conditions included in the
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
    (c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
    (1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
    (2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
* * *