[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.7  Permit issuance, renewal, reopenings, and revisions.
    (a) Action on application. (1) A permit, permit modification, or
renewal may be issued only if all of the following condition have been
* * *
applicant of whether the application is complete. Unless the permitting
authority requests additional information or otherwise notifies the
applicant of incompleteness within 60 days of receipt of an application,
the application shall be deemed complete. For modifications processed
through minor permit modification procedures, such as those in
paragraphs (e) (2) and (3) of this section, the State program need not
require a completeness determination.
    (5) The permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets
forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions
(including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory
provisions). The permitting authority shall send this statement to EPA
and to any other person who requests it.
    (6) The submittal of a complete application shall not affect the
requirement that any source have a preconstruction permit under title I
of the Act.
    (b) Requirement for a permit. Except as provided in the following
sentence, Sec. 70.4(b)(12)(i), and paragraphs (e) (2)(v) and (3)(v) of
this section, no part 70 source may operate after the time that it is
required to submit a timely and complete application under an approved
permit program, except in compliance with a permit issued under a part
70 program. The program shall provide that, if a part 70 source submits
a timely and complete application for permit issuance (including for
renewal), the source's failure to have a part 70 permit is not a
violation of this part until the permitting authority takes final action
* * *