[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.10  Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
    (a) Applicability and general information. (1) The requirements of
this section apply to owners or operators of affected sources who are
* * *
61, or both such parts of this chapter, he/she may arrange by mutual
agreement between the owner or operator and the Administrator (or the
State permitting authority) a common schedule on which periodic reports
required by each relevant (i.e., applicable) standard shall be submitted
throughout the year. The allowance in the previous sentence applies in
each State beginning 1 year after the stationary source is required to
be in compliance with the relevant section 112 standard, or 1 year after
the stationary source is required to be in compliance with the
applicable part 60 or part 61 standard, whichever is latest. Procedures
governing the implementation of this provision are specified in
Sec. 63.9(i).
    (b) General recordkeeping requirements. (1) The owner or operator of
an affected source subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain
files of all information (including all reports and notifications)
required by this part recorded in a form suitable and readily available
for expeditious inspection and review. The files shall be retained for
at least 5 years following the date of each occurrence, measurement,
maintenance, corrective action, report, or record. At a minimum, the
most recent 2 years of data shall be retained on site. The remaining 3
years of data may be retained off site. Such files may be maintained on
microfilm, on a computer, on computer floppy disks, on magnetic tape
disks, or on microfiche.
    (2) The owner or operator of an affected source subject to the
provisions of this part shall maintain relevant records for such source
of--
    (i) The occurrence and duration of each startup, shutdown, or
malfunction of operation (i.e., process equipment);
[[Page 54]]
    (ii) The occurrence and duration of each malfunction of the air
pollution control equipment;
    (iii) All maintenance performed on the air pollution control
equipment;
    (iv) Actions taken during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction (including corrective actions to restore malfunctioning
process and air pollution control equipment to its normal or usual
manner of operation) when such actions are different from the procedures
specified in the affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan (see Sec. 63.6(e)(3));
    (v) All information necessary to demonstrate conformance with the
affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan (see
Sec. 63.6(e)(3)) when all actions taken during periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction (including corrective actions to restore
malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment to its normal
or usual manner of operation) are consistent with the procedures
specified in such plan. (The information needed to demonstrate
conformance with the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan may be
recorded using a ``checklist,'' or some other effective form of
* * *
performance report and/or a summary report to the Administrator
semiannually, except when--
    (A) More frequent reporting is specifically required by a relevant
standard;
    (B) The Administrator determines on a case-by-case basis that more
frequent reporting is necessary to accurately assess the compliance
status of the source; or
    (C) The CMS data are to be used directly for compliance
determination and the source experienced excess emissions, in which case
quarterly reports shall be submitted. Once a source reports excess
emissions, the source shall follow a quarterly reporting format until a
request to reduce reporting frequency under paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this
section is approved.
     (ii) Request to reduce frequency of excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance reports. Notwithstanding the frequency of
reporting requirements specified in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section,
an owner or operator who is required by a relevant standard to submit
excess emissions and continuous monitoring system performance (and
summary) reports on a quarterly (or more frequent) basis may reduce the
frequency of reporting for that standard to semiannual if the following
conditions are met:
     (A) For 1 full year (e.g., 4 quarterly or 12 monthly reporting
periods) the affected source's excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance reports continually demonstrate that the
source is in compliance with the relevant standard;
    (B) The owner or operator continues to comply with all recordkeeping
and monitoring requirements specified in this subpart and the relevant
standard; and
    (C) The Administrator does not object to a reduced frequency of
reporting for the affected source, as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii)
of this section.
    (iii) The frequency of reporting of excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance (and summary) reports required to comply
with a relevant standard may be reduced only after the owner or operator
notifies the Administrator in writing of his or her intention to make
such a change and the Administrator does not object to the intended
change. In deciding whether to approve a reduced frequency of reporting,
the Administrator may review information concerning the source's entire
previous performance history during the 5-year recordkeeping period
prior to the intended change, including performance test results,
monitoring data, and evaluations of an owner or operator's conformance
with operation and maintenance requirements. Such information may be
used by the Administrator to make a judgment about the source's
potential for noncompliance in the future. If the Administrator
disapproves the owner or operator's request to reduce the frequency of
reporting, the Administrator will notify the owner or operator in
writing within 45 days after receiving notice of the owner or operator's
* * *