[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.786  Test methods and procedures.
    (a) For the compliance procedures described in Sec. 63.785(c) (1)
through (c)(3), Method 24 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, is the
definitive method for determining the VOC content of coatings, as
supplied or as applied. When a coating or thinner contains exempt
compounds that are volatile HAP or VOHAP, the owner or operator shall
ensure, when determining the VOC content of a coating, that the mass of
these exempt compounds is included.
    (b) For the compliance procedure described in Sec. 63.785(c)(4), the
Administrator must approve the test method for determining the VOHAP
content of coatings and thinners. As part of the approval, the test
method must meet the specified accuracy limits indicated below for
sensitivity, duplicates, repeatability, and reproducibility coefficient
of variation each determined at the 95 percent confidence limit. Each
percentage value below is the corresponding coefficient of variation
multiplied by 2.8 as in the ASTM Method E180-93: Standard Practice for
Determining the Precision of ASTM Methods for Analysis and Testing of
Industrial Chemicals (incorporation by reference--see Sec. 63.14).
    (1) Sensitivity. The overall sensitivity must be sufficient to
identify and calculate at least one mass percent of the compounds of
interest based on the original sample. The sensitivity is defined as ten
times the noise level as specified in ASTM Method D3257-93: Standard
Test Methods for Aromatics in Mineral Spirits by Gas Chromatography
(incorporation by reference--see Sec. 63.14). In determining the
sensitivity, the level of sample dilution must be factored in.
    (2) Repeatability. First, at the 0.1-5 percent analyte range the
results would be suspect if duplicates vary by more than 6 percent
relative and/or day to day variation of mean duplicates by the same
analyst exceeds 10 percent relative. Second, at greater than 5 percent
analyte range the results would be suspect if duplicates vary by more
than 5 percent relative and/or day to day variation of duplicates by the
same analyst exceeds 5 percent relative.
    (3) Reproducibility. First, at the 0.1-5 percent analyte range the
results would be suspect if lab to lab variation exceeds 60 percent
relative. Second, at greater than 5 percent range the results would be
suspect if lab to lab variation exceeds 20 percent relative.
    (4) Any test method should include information on the apparatus,
reagents and materials, analytical procedure, procedure for
identification and confirmation of the volatile species in the mixture
being analyzed, precision and bias, and other details to be reported.
The reporting should also include information on quality assurance (QA)
auditing.
    (5) Multiple and different analytical techniques must be used for
positive identification if the components in a mixture under analysis
are not known. In such cases a single column gas chromatograph (GC) may
not be adequate. A combination of equipment may be needed such as a GC/
mass spectrometer or GC/infrared system. (If a GC method is used, the
operator must use practices in ASTM Method E260-91: Standard Practice
for Gas Chromatography [incorporation by reference--see Sec. 63.14].)
    (c) A coating manufacturer or the owner or operator of an affected
source may use batch formulation data as a test method in lieu of Method
24 of Appendix A to 40 CFR part 60 to certify the as-supplied VOC
content of a coating if the manufacturer or the owner or operator has
determined that batch formulation data have a consistent and
quantitatively known relationship to Method 24 results. This
determination shall consider the role of cure volatiles, which may cause
emissions to exceed an amount based solely upon coating formulation
data. Notwithstanding such determination, in the event of conflicting
results, Method 24 of appendix A of 40 CFR part 60 shall take
precedence.
    (d) Each owner or operator of an affected source shall use or ensure
that the manufacturer uses the form and procedures mentioned in appendix
A of this subpart to determine values for the thinner and coating
parameters used in Equations 1 and 2 of this subpart. The owner or
operator shall ensure that the coating/thinner manufacturer (or
supplier) provides information on the VOC and VOHAP contents of the
[[Page 808]]
coatings/thinners and the procedure(s) used to determine these values.