[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.342  Standards.
    (a) Each owner or operator of an affected source subject to the
provisions of this subpart shall comply with these requirements on and
after the compliance dates specified in Sec. 63.343(a). All affected
* * *
reference into the source's title V permit, if and when a title V permit
is required. The plan shall include the following elements:
    (A) The plan shall specify the operation and maintenance criteria
for the affected source, the add-on air pollution control device (if
such a device is used to comply with the emission limits), and the
process and control system monitoring equipment, and shall include a
standardized checklist to document the operation and maintenance of this
equipment;
    (B) For sources using an add-on air pollution control device or
monitoring equipment to comply with this subpart, the plan shall
incorporate the work practice standards for that device or monitoring
equipment, as identified in Table 1 of this section, if the specific
equipment used is identified in Table 1 of this section;
[[Page 382]]
    (C) If the specific equipment used is not identified in Table 1 of
this section, the plan shall incorporate proposed work practice
standards. These proposed work practice standards shall be submitted to
the Administrator for approval as part of the submittal required under
Sec. 63.343(d);
    (D) The plan shall specify procedures to be followed to ensure that
equipment or process malfunctions due to poor maintenance or other
preventable conditions do not occur; and
    (E) The plan shall include a systematic procedure for identifying
malfunctions of process equipment, add-on air pollution control devices,
and process and control system monitoring equipment and for implementing
corrective actions to address such malfunctions.
    (ii) If the operation and maintenance plan fails to address or
inadequately addresses an event that meets the characteristics of a
malfunction at the time the plan is initially developed, the owner or
operator shall revise the operation and maintenance plan within 45 days
after such an event occurs. The revised plan shall include procedures
for operating and maintaining the process equipment, add-on air
pollution control device, or monitoring equipment during similar
malfunction events, and a program for corrective action for such events.
    (iii) Recordkeeping associated with the operation and maintenance
plan is identified in Sec. 63.346(b). Reporting associated with the
operation and maintenance plan is identified in Sec. 63.347 (g) and (h)
and paragraph (f)(3)(iv) of this section.
    (iv) If actions taken by the owner or operator during periods of
malfunction are inconsistent with the procedures specified in the
operation and maintenance plan required by paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this
section, the owner or operator shall record the actions taken for that
event and shall report by phone such actions within 2 working days after
commencing actions inconsistent with the plan. This report shall be
followed by a letter within 7 working days after the end of the event,
* * *
provisions of this subpart. In addition, if the operation and
maintenance plan is revised, the owner or operator shall keep previous
(i.e., superseded) versions of the operation and maintenance plan on
record to be made available for inspection, upon request, by the
Administrator for a period of 5 years after each revision to the plan.
    (vi) To satisfy the requirements of paragraph (f)(3) of this
section, the owner or operator may use applicable standard operating
procedure (SOP) manuals, Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(OSHA) plans, or other existing plans, provided the alternative plans
meet the requirements of this section.
    (g) The standards in this section that apply to chromic acid baths
shall not be met by using a reducing agent to change the form of
chromium from hexavalent to trivalent.
[60 FR 4963, Jan. 25, 1995; 60 FR 33122, June 27, 1995, as amended at 61
FR 27787, June 3, 1996]
[[Page 383]]
                          Table 1 to Sec.  63.342.--Summary of Work Practice Standards
      Control technique                      Work practice standards                          Frequency
Composite mesh-pad (CMP)       1. Visually inspect device to ensure there is        1. 1/quarter.
 system.                        proper drainage, no chronic acid buildup on the
                                pads, and no evidence of chemical attack on the
                                structural integrity of the device.
                               2. Visually inspect back portion of the mesh pad     2. 1/quarter.
                                closest to the fan to ensure there is no
                                breakthrough of chromic acid mist.
                               3. Visually inspect ductwork from tank to the        3. 1/quarter.
                                control device to ensure there are no leaks.
                               4. Perform washdown of the composite mesh-pads in    4. Per manufacturer.
                                accordance with manufacturers recommendations.
Packed-bed scrubber (PSB)....  1. Visually inspect device to ensure there is        1. 1/quarter.
                                proper drainage, no chromic acid buildup on the
                                packed beds, and no evidence of chemical attack on
                                the structural integrity of the device.
                               2. Visually inspect back portion of the chevron      2. 1/quarter.
                                blade mist eliminator to ensure that it is dry and
                                there is no breakthrough of chromic acid mist.
                               3. Same as number 3 above..........................  3. 1/quarter.
                               4. Add fresh makeup water to the top of the packed   4. Whenever makeup is added.
* * *