[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.103  General compliance, reporting, and recordkeeping provisions.
    (a) Table 3 of this subpart specifies the provisions of subpart A
that apply and those that do not apply to owners and operators of
sources subject to subparts F, G, and H of this part.
    (b) Initial performance tests and initial compliance determinations
shall be required only as specified in subparts G and H of this part.
    (1) Performance tests and compliance determinations shall be
conducted according to the schedule and procedures in Sec. 63.7(a) of
subpart A of this part and the applicable sections of subparts G and H
of this part.
    (2) The owner or operator shall notify the Administrator of the
intention to conduct a performance test at least 30 calendar days before
the performance test is scheduled to allow the Administrator the
opportunity to have an observer present during the test.
    (3) Performance tests shall be conducted according to the provisions
of Sec. 63.7(e) of subpart A of this part, except that performance tests
shall be conducted at maximum representative operating conditions for
the process. During the performance test, an owner or operator may
operate the control or recovery device at maximum or minimum
representative operating conditions for monitored control or recovery
device parameters, whichever results in lower emission reduction.
    (4) Data shall be reduced in accordance with the EPA-approved
methods specified in the applicable subpart or, if other test methods
are used, the data and methods shall be validated according to the
protocol in Method 301 of appendix A of this part.
    (5) Performance tests may be waived with approval of the
Administrator as specified in Sec. 63.7(h)(2) of subpart A of this part.
Owners or operators of sources subject to subparts F, G, and H of this
part who apply for a waiver of a performance test shall submit the
application by the dates specified in paragraph (b)(5)(i) of this
section rather than the dates specified in Sec. 63.7(h)(3) of subpart A
of this part.
    (i) If a request is made for an extension of compliance under
Sec. 63.151(a)(6) of subpart G or Sec. 63.6(i) of subpart A of this
part, the application for a waiver of an initial performance test shall
accompany the information required for the request for an extension of
compliance. If no extension of compliance is requested, the application
for a waiver of an initial performance test shall be submitted no later
than 90 calendar days before the Notification of Compliance Status
required in Sec. 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part is due to be
submitted.
    (ii) Any application for a waiver of a performance test shall
include information justifying the owner or operator's request for a
waiver, such as the technical or economic infeasibility, or the
impracticality, of the source performing the required test.
    (c) Each owner or operator of a source subject to subparts F, G, and
H of this part shall keep copies of all applicable reports and records
required by subparts F, G, and H of this part for at least 5 years;
* * *