[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.3  Applicability.
    (a) Part 70 sources. A State program with whole or partial approval
under this part must provide for permitting of at least the following
sources:
    (1) Any major source;
    (2) Any source, including an area source, subject to a standard,
limitation, or other requirement under section 111 of the Act;
    (3) Any source, including an area source, subject to a standard or
other requirement under section 112 of the
[[Page 1199]]
Act, except that a source is not required to obtain a permit solely
because it is subject to regulations or requirements under section
112(r) of this Act;
    (4) Any affected source; and
    (5) Any source in a source category designated by the Administrator
pursuant to this section.
    (b) Source category exemptions. (1) All sources listed in paragraph
(a) of this section that are not major sources, affected sources, or
solid waste incineration units required to obtain a permit pursuant to
section 129(e) of the Act, may be exempted by the State from the
obligation to obtain a part 70 permit until such time as the
Administrator completes a rulemaking to determine how the program should
be structured for nonmajor sources and the appropriateness of any
permanent exemptions in addition to those provided for in paragraph
(b)(4) of this section.
    (2) In the case of nonmajor sources subject to a standard or other
requirement under either section 111 or section 112 of the Act after
July 21, 1992 publication, the Administrator will determine whether to
exempt any or all such applicable sources from the requirement to obtain
a part 70 permit at the time that the new standard is promulgated.
    (3) Any source listed in paragraph (a) of this section exempt from
the requirement to obtain a permit under this section may opt to apply
for a permit under a part 70 program.
    (4) Unless otherwise required by the State to obtain a part 70
permit, the following source categories are exempted from the obligation
to obtain a part 70 permit:
    (i) All sources and source categories that would be required to
obtain a permit solely because they are subject to part 60, subpart
AAA--Standards of Performance for New Residential Wood Heaters; and
    (ii) All sources and source categories that would be required to
obtain a permit solely because they are subject to part 61, subpart M--
National Emission Standard for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Asbestos,
Sec. 61.145, Standard for Demolition and Renovation.
    (c) Emissions units and part 70 sources. (1) For major sources, the
permitting authority shall include in the permit all applicable
requirements for all relevant emissions units in the major source.
    (2) For any nonmajor source subject to the part 70 program under
paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the permitting authority shall
include in the permit all applicable requirements applicable to
emissions units that cause the source to be subject to the part 70
program.
    (d) Fugitive emissions. Fugitive emissions from a part 70 source
shall be included in the permit application and the part 70 permit in
the same manner as stack emissions, regardless of whether the source
category in question is included in the list of sources contained in the
definition of major source.