[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2  Definitions.
    The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
    Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
of radionuclides, different criteria from those specified in this
sentence.
    Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures
that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are
not malfunctions.
    New source means any affected source the construction or
reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first
proposes a relevant emission standard under this part.
    One-hour period, unless otherwise defined in an applicable subpart,
means any 60-minute period commencing on the hour.
    Opacity means the degree to which emissions reduce the transmission
of light and obscure the view of an object in the background. For
continuous opacity monitoring systems, opacity means the fraction of
incident light that is attenuated by an optical medium.
[[Page 18]]
    Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.
    Part 70 permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to part 70 of this chapter.
    Performance audit means a procedure to analyze blind samples, the
content of which is known by the Administrator, simultaneously with the
analysis of performance test samples in order to provide a measure of
test data quality.
    Performance evaluation means the conduct of relative accuracy
testing, calibration error testing, and other measurements used in
validating the continuous monitoring system data.
    Performance test means the collection of data resulting from the
execution of a test method (usually three emission test runs) used to
demonstrate compliance with a relevant emission standard as specified in
the performance test section of the relevant standard.
    Permit modification means a change to a title V permit as defined in
regulations codified in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42
U.S.C. 7661).
    Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) and
regulations codified in part 70 of this chapter and applicable State
regulations, or a comprehensive Federal operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act and regulations codified in
this chapter.
    Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment to a title V permit as defined in regulations codified
in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
    Permitting authority means: (1) The State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by
the Administrator to carry out a permit program under part 70 of this
chapter; or
    (2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit
programs under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
* * *
    Run means one of a series of emission or other measurements needed
to determine emissions for a representative operating period or cycle as
specified in this part.
    Shutdown means the cessation of operation of an affected source for
any purpose.
    Six-minute period means, with respect to opacity determinations, any
one of the 10 equal parts of a 1-hour period.
    Standard conditions means a temperature of 293 K (68 deg. F) and a
pressure of 101.3 kilopascals (29.92 in. Hg).
    Startup means the setting in operation of an affected source for any
purpose.
    State means all non-Federal authorities, including local agencies,
interstate associations, and State-wide programs, that have delegated
authority to implement: (1) The provisions of this part and/or (2) the
permit program established under part 70 of this chapter. The term State
shall have its conventional meaning where clear from the context.
    Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.
    Test method means the validated procedure for sampling, preparing,
and analyzing for an air pollutant specified in a relevant standard as
the performance test procedure. The test method may include methods
described in an appendix of this chapter, test methods incorporated by
reference in this part, or methods validated for an application through
procedures in Method 301 of appendix A of this part.
    Title V permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to Federal or State regulations established to implement title V of the
Act (42 U.S.C. 7661). A title V permit issued by a State permitting
authority is called a part 70 permit in this part.
    Visible emission means the observation of an emission of opacity or
optical density above the threshold of vision.