[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.303  Standards for nonrecovery coke oven batteries.
    (a) Except as provided in Sec. 63.304, on and after December 31,
1995, no owner or operator shall cause to be discharged or allow to be
discharged to the atmosphere coke oven emissions from each affected
existing nonrecovery coke oven battery that exceed any of the following
emission limitations or requirements:
    (1) For coke oven doors;
    (i) 0.0 percent leaking coke oven doors, as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1); or
    (ii) The owner or operator shall monitor and record, once per day
for each day of operation, the pressure in each oven or in a common
battery tunnel to ensure that the ovens are operated under a negative
pressure.
    (2) For charging operations, the owner or operator shall implement,
for each day of operation, the work practices specified in
Sec. 63.306(b)(6) and record the performance of the work practices as
required in Sec. 63.306(b)(7).
    (b) No owner or operator shall cause to be discharged or allow to be
discharged to the atmosphere coke oven emissions from each affected new
nonrecovery coke oven battery subject to the applicability requirements
in Sec. 63.300(b) that exceed any of the following emission limitations
or requirements:
    (1) For coke oven doors;
    (i) 0.0 percent leaking coke oven doors, as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1); or
    (ii) The owner or operator shall monitor and record, once per day
for each day of operation, the pressure in each oven or in a common
battery tunnel to ensure that the ovens are operated under a negative
pressure;
    (2) For charging operations, the owner or operator shall install,
operate, and maintain an emission control system for the capture and
collection of emissions in a manner consistent with good air pollution
control practices for minimizing emissions from the charging operation;
    (3) 0.0 percent leaking topside port lids, as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1) (if applicable to the new nonrecovery
coke oven battery); and
    (4) 0.0 percent leaking offtake system(s), as determined by the
procedures in Sec. 63.309(d)(1) (if applicable to the new nonrecovery
coke oven battery).