[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.8   Monitoring requirements.
    (a) Applicability. (1)(i) Unless otherwise specified in a relevant
standard, this section applies to the owner or operator of an affected
source required to do monitoring under that standard.
* * *
require the owner or operator to conduct a relative accuracy test of the
CEMS as specified in section 7 of Performance Specification 2.
    (g) Reduction of monitoring data. (1) The owner or operator of each
CMS shall reduce the monitoring data as specified in this paragraph. In
addition, each relevant standard may contain additional requirements for
reducing monitoring data. When additional requirements are specified in
a relevant standard, the standard will identify any unnecessary or
duplicated requirements in this paragraph that the owner or operator
need not comply with.
    (2) The owner or operator of each COMS shall reduce all data to 6-
minute averages calculated from 36 or more data points equally spaced
over each 6-minute period. Data from CEMS for measurement other than
opacity, unless otherwise specified in the relevant standard, shall be
reduced to 1-hour averages computed from four or more data points
equally spaced over each 1-hour period, except during periods when
calibration, quality assurance, or maintenance activities pursuant to
provisions of this part are being performed. During these periods, a
valid hourly average shall consist of at least two data points with each
representing a 15-minute period. Alternatively, an arithmetic or
integrated 1-hour average of CEMS data may be used. Time periods for
averaging are defined in Sec. 63.2.
    (3) The data may be recorded in reduced or nonreduced form (e.g.,
ppm pollutant and percent O2 or ng/J of pollutant).
    (4) All emission data shall be converted into units of the relevant
standard for reporting purposes using the conversion procedures
specified in that standard. After conversion into units of the relevant
standard, the data may be rounded to the same number of significant
digits as used in that standard to specify the emission limit (e.g.,
rounded to the nearest 1 percent opacity).
    (5) Monitoring data recorded during periods of unavoidable CMS
breakdowns, out-of-control periods, repairs, maintenance periods,
calibration checks, and zero (low-level) and high-level adjustments
shall not be included in any data average computed under this part.