[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.468  Reporting requirements.
    (a) Each owner or operator of an existing solvent cleaning machine
subject to the provisions of this subpart shall submit an initial
notification report to the Administrator no later than August 29, 1995.
* * *
or, for cleaning machines without a solvent/air interface, a description
of the method used to determine the cleaning capacity and the results.
    (4) The results of the first 3-month average emissions calculation.
    (f) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent
cleaning machine complying with the provisions of Sec. 63.463 shall
submit an annual report by February 1 of the year following the one for
which the reporting is being made. This report shall include the
requirements specified in paragraphs (f)(1) through (f)(3) of this
section.
    (1) A signed statement from the facility owner or his designee
stating that, ``All operators of solvent cleaning machines have received
training on the proper operation of solvent cleaning machines and their
control devices sufficient to pass the test required in
Sec. 63.463(d)(10).''
    (2) An estimate of solvent consumption for each solvent cleaning
machine during the reporting period.
    (3) The reports required under paragraphs (f) and (g) of this
section can be combined into a single report for each facility.
    (g) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent
cleaning machine complying with the provisions of Sec. 63.464 shall
submit a solvent emission report every year. This solvent emission
report shall contain the requirements specified in paragraphs (g)(1)
through (g)(4) of this section.
    (1) The size and type of each unit subject to this subpart (solvent/
air interface area or cleaning capacity).
    (2) The average monthly solvent consumption for the solvent cleaning
machine in kilograms per month.
    (3) The 3-month monthly rolling average solvent emission estimates
calculated each month using the method as described in Sec. 63.465(c).
    (4) The reports required under paragraphs (f) and (g) of this
section can be combined into a single report for each facility.
    (h) Each owner or operator of a batch vapor or in-line solvent
cleaning machine shall submit an exceedance report to the Administrator
semiannually except when, the Administrator determines on a case-by-case
basis that more frequent reporting is necessary to accurately assess the
compliance status of the source or, an exceedance occurs. Once an
exceedance has occurred the owner or operator shall follow a quarterly
reporting format until a request to reduce reporting frequency under
paragraph (i) of this section is approved. Exceedance reports shall be
delivered or postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each
calendar half or quarter, as appropriate. The exceedance report shall
include the applicable information in paragraphs (h) (1) through (3) of
this section.
    (1) Information on the actions taken to comply with Sec. 63.463 (e)
and (f). This information shall include records of
[[Page 458]]
written or verbal orders for replacement parts, a description of the
repairs made, and additional monitoring conducted to demonstrate that
monitored parameters have returned to accepted levels.
    (2) If an exceedance has occurred, the reason for the exceedance and
a description of the actions taken.
    (3) If no exceedances of a parameter have occurred, or a piece of
equipment has not been inoperative, out of control, repaired, or
adjusted, such information shall be stated in the report.
    (i) An owner or operator who is required to submit an exceedance
report on a quarterly (or more frequent) basis may reduce the frequency
of reporting to semiannual if the conditions in paragraphs (i)(1)
through (i)(3) of this section are met.
    (1) The source has demonstrated a full year of compliance without an
exceedance.
    (2) The owner or operator continues to comply with all relevant
recordkeeping and monitoring requirements specified subpart A (General
Provisions) and in this subpart.
    (3) The Administrator does not object to a reduced frequency of
reporting for the affected source as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii)
of subpart A (General Provisions).
    (j) The Administrator has determined, pursuant to the criteria under
section 502(a) of the Act, that an owner or operator of any batch cold
solvent cleaning machine that is not itself a major source and that is
not located at a major source, as defined under 40 CFR 70.2, is exempt
from part 70 permitting requirements for that source.
An owner or operator of any other solvent cleaning machine subject to
the provisions of this subpart is subject to part 70 permitting
requirements, such sources, if not major or located at major sources,
may be deferred by the State from part 70 permitting requirements for 5
years after the EPA first approves a part 70 program (i.e., until
December 9, 1999). All sources receiving deferrals shall submit permit
applications within 12 months of such date (by December 9, 2000).
    (k) Each owner or operator of a solvent cleaning machine requesting
an equivalency determination, as described in Sec. 63.469 shall submit
an equivalency request report to the Administrator. For existing
sources, this report must be submitted to the Administrator no later
than June 3, 1996. For new sources, this report must be submitted and
approved by the Administrator prior to startup.
[59 FR 61805, Dec. 2, 1994; 60 FR 29485, June 5, 1995]