[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.648  Equipment leak standards.
    (a) Each owner or operator of an existing source subject to the
provisions of this subpart shall comply with the provisions of 40 CFR
part 60 subpart VV and paragraph (b) of this section except as provided
in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(2), and (c) through (i) of this section. Each
owner or operator of a new source subject to the provisions of this
subpart shall comply with subpart H of this part except as provided in
paragraphs (c) through (i) of this section.
    (1) For purposes of compliance with this section, the provisions of
40 CFR part 60, subpart VV apply only to
[[Page 646]]
equipment in organic HAP service, as defined in Sec. 63.641 of this
subpart.
    (2) Calculation of percentage leaking equipment components for
subpart VV of 40 CFR part 60 may be done on a process unit basis or a
sourcewide basis. Once the owner or operator has decided, all subsequent
calculations shall be on the same basis unless a permit change is made.
    (b) The use of monitoring data generated before August 18, 1995 to
qualify for less frequent monitoring of valves and pumps as provided
under 40 CFR part 60 subpart VV or subpart H of this part and paragraph
(c) of this section (i.e., quarterly or semiannually) is governed by the
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.
    (1) Monitoring data must meet the test methods and procedures
specified in Sec. 60.485(b) of 40 CFR part 60, subpart VV or
Sec. 63.180(b)(1) through (b)(5) of subpart H of this part except for
minor departures.
    (2) Departures from the criteria specified in Sec. 60.485(b) of 40
CFR part 60 subpart VV or Sec. 63.180(b)(1) through (b)(5) of subpart H
of this part or from the monitoring frequency specified in subpart VV or
in paragraph (c) of this section (such as every 6 weeks instead of
monthly or quarterly) are minor and do not significantly affect the
quality of the data. An example of a minor departure is monitoring at a
slightly different frequency (such as every 6 weeks instead of monthly
or quarterly). Failure to use a calibrated instrument is not considered
a minor departure.
    (c) In lieu of complying with the existing source provisions of
paragraph (a) in this section, an owner or operator may elect to comply
with the requirements of Secs. 63.161 through 63.169, 63.171, 63.172,
63.175, 63.176, 63.177, 63.179, and 63.180 of subpart H of this part
except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(10) and (e) through
(i) of this section.
    (1) The instrument readings that define a leak for light liquid
pumps subject to Sec. 63.163 of subpart H of this part and gas/vapor and
light liquid valves subject to Sec. 63.168 of subpart H of this part are
specified in table 2 of this subpart.
    (2) In phase III of the valve standard, the owner or operator may
monitor valves for leaks as specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i) or
(c)(2)(ii) of this section.
    (i) If the owner or operator does not elect to monitor connectors,
then the owner or operator shall monitor valves according to the
frequency specified in table 8 of this subpart.
    (ii) If an owner or operator elects to monitor connectors according
to the provisions of Sec. 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d), then the
owner or operator shall monitor valves at the frequencies specified in
table 9 of this subpart.
    (3) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first
required monitoring period after the phase I compliance date specified
in Sec. 63.640(h) whether to calculate the percentage leaking valves on
a process unit basis or on a sourcewide basis. Once the owner or
operator has decided, all subsequent calculations shall be on the same
basis unless a permit change is made.
    (4) The owner or operator shall decide no later than the first
monitoring period after the phase III compliance date specified in
Sec. 63.640(h) whether to monitor connectors according to the provisions
in Sec. 63.649, paragraphs (b), (c), or (d).
    (5) Connectors in gas/vapor service or light liquid service are
subject to the requirements for connectors in heavy liquid service in
Sec. 63.169 of subpart H of this part (except for the agitator
provisions). The leak definition for valves, connectors, and
instrumentation systems subject to Sec. 63.169 is 1,000 parts per
million.
    (6) In phase III of the pump standard, except as provided in
paragraph (c)(7) of this section, owners or operators that achieve less
than 10 percent of light liquid pumps leaking or three light liquid
pumps leaking, whichever is greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps
monthly.
    (7) Owners or operators that achieve less than 3 percent of light
liquid pumps leaking or one light liquid pump leaking, whichever is
greater, shall monitor light liquid pumps quarterly.
    (8) An owner or operator may make the election described in
paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this section at any time except that any
election to change after the initial election shall
[[Page 647]]
be treated as a permit modification according to the terms of part 70 of
this chapter.
    (9) When complying with the requirements of Sec. 63.168(e)(3)(i),
non-repairable valves shall be included in the calculation of percent
leaking valves the first time the valve is identified as leaking and
non-repairable. Otherwise, a number of non-repairable valves up to a
maximum of 1 percent per year of the total number of valves in organic
HAP service up to a maximum of 3 percent may be excluded from
calculation of percent leaking valves for subsequent monitoring periods.
When the number of non-repairable valves exceeds 3 percent of the total
number of valves in organic HAP service, the number of non-repairable
valves exceeding 3 percent of the total number shall be included in the
calculation of percent leaking valves.
    (10) If in phase III of the valve standard any valve is designated
as being leakless, the owner or operator has the option of following the
* * *