[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.55  Maximum achievable control technology (MACT) determinations for emission units subject to case-by-case determination of equivalent emission
          limitations.
    (a) Requirements for emission units subject to case-by-case
determination of equivalent emission limitations. The owner or operator
of a major source submitting an application pursuant to Sec. 63.52 or
Sec. 63.54 shall include elements specified in Sec. 63.53, taking into
consideration the following requirements:
    (1) When the Administrator has proposed a relevant emission standard
for the source category pursuant to section 112(d) or section 112(h) of
the Act, then the control technologies recommended by the owner or
operator under Sec. 63.53(b)(12), when applied to the emission points
recommended by the applicant for control, shall be capable of achieving
all emission limitations and requirements of the proposed
[[Page 80]]
standard unless the application contains information adequate to support
a contention that:
    (i) Different emissions limitations represent the maximum achievable
control technology emission limitations for the source category, or
    (ii) Requirements different from those proposed by EPA will be
effective in ensuring that MACT emissions limitations are achieved.
    (2) When the Administrator or the permitting authority has issued
guidance or distributed information establishing a MACT floor finding
for the source category or subcategory by the section 112(j) deadline,
then the recommended MACT emission limitations required by
Sec. 63.53(b)(11) must be at least as stringent as the MACT floor,
unless the application contains information adequately supporting an
amendment to such MACT floor.
    (3)(i) When neither the Administrator nor the permitting authority
has issued guidance or distributed information establishing a MACT floor
finding and MACT determination for a source category or subcategory by
the section 112(j) deadline, then the owner or operator shall submit an
application for a permit or application for a Notice of MACT Approval,
whichever is applicable, containing the elements required by
Sec. 63.53(b) (1) through (9) and (14), by the section 112(j) deadline.
    (ii) The owner or operator may recommend a control technology that
either achieves a level of control at least as stringent as the emission
control that is achieved in practice by the best controlled similar
source, or obtains at least the maximum reduction in emissions of
hazardous air pollutants that is achievable considering costs, non air
quality health and environmental impacts, and energy requirements.
    (4) The owner or operator may select a specific design, equipment,
work practice, or operational standard, or combination thereof, when it
is not feasible to prescribe or enforce an equivalent emission
limitation due to the nature of the process or pollutant. It is not
feasible to prescribe or enforce a limitation when the Administrator
determines that a hazardous air pollutant (HAP) or HAPs cannot be
emitted through a conveyance designed and constructed to capture such
pollutant, or that any requirement for, or use of, such a conveyance
would be inconsistent with any Federal, State, or local law, or the
application of measurement methodology to a particular class of sources
is not practicable due to technological and economic limitations.
    (b) Requirements for permitting authorities. The permitting
authority will determine whether the permit application or application
for a Notice of MACT Approval is approvable. If approvable, the
permitting authority will establish hazardous air pollutant emissions
limitations equivalent to the limitation that would apply if an emission
standard had been issued in a timely manner under subsection 112 (d) or
(h) of the Act. The permitting authority will establish these emissions
limitations consistent with the following requirements and principles:
    (1) Emission limitations will be established for all emission units
within a source category or subcategory for which the section 112(j)
deadline has passed.
    (2) Each emission limitation for an existing emission unit will
reflect the maximum degree of reduction in emissions of hazardous air
pollutants (including a prohibition on such emission, where achievable)
that the permitting authority, taking into consideration the cost of
achieving such emission reduction and any non-air quality health and
environmental impacts and energy requirements, determines is achievable
by emission units in the category or subcategory for which the section
112(j) deadline has passed. This limitation will not be less stringent
than the MACT floor, and will be based upon available information and
information generated by the permitting authority before or during the
application review process, including information provided in public
comments.
    (3) Each emission limitation for a new emission unit will not be
less stringent than the emission limitation achieved in practice by the
best controlled similar source, and must reflect the maximum degree of
reduction in emissions of hazardous air pollutants
[[Page 81]]
(including a prohibition on such emissions, where achievable) that the
permitting authority, taking into consideration the cost of achieving
such emission reduction, and any non-air quality health and
environmental impacts and energy requirements, determines is achievable.
This limitation will be based at a minimum upon available information
and information provided in public comments.
    (4) When the Administrator has proposed a relevant emissions
standard for the source category pursuant to section 112(d) or section
112(h) of the Act, then the equivalent emission limitation established
by the permitting authority shall ensure that all emission limitations
and requirements of the proposed standard are achieved, unless the
permitting authority determines based on additional information that:
* * *