[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.750  Test methods and procedures.
    (a) Composition determination. Compliance with the hand-wipe
cleaning solvent approved composition list specified in
Sec. 63.744(b)(1) for hand-wipe cleaning solvents shall be demonstrated
* * *
continue to be used until a change in formulation has been made by
either the manufacturer or the user.
    (B) If a change in formulation or a change in the ingredients added
to the coating takes place, including the ratio of coating to diluent
solvent, prior to its application, either of which results in a more
than minimal effect on the density of the coating, then the density of
the coating shall be redetermined.
    (iii) The density may be determined from company records, including
manufacturer's data sheets. If the density of the coating cannot be
determined using the company's records, including the manufacturer's
data, then the owner or operator shall submit an alternative procedure
for determining the density for approval by the Administrator.
    (4) Calculate the total volume in gallons as applied (less water) by
summing the individual volumes of each coating (less water) as applied,
which were determined under paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
    (5) Calculate the volume-weighted average mass of organic HAP in
coatings emitted per unit volume (lb/gal) of coating (less water) as
applied during each 30-day period using equation 4:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01SE95.007
where
Ha=volume-weighted average mass of organic HAP emitted per
unit volume of coating (lb/gal) (less water) as applied during each 30-
day period for those coatings being averaged.
n=number of coatings being averaged.
[[Page 778]]
WHi=weight fraction (expressed as a decimal) of organic HAP
in coating i as applied that is being averaged during each 30-day
period.
Dci=density (lb of coating per gal of coating) of coating i
as applied that is being averaged during each 30-day period.
Vci=volume (gal) of coating i as applied that is being
averaged during the 30-day period.
Clw=total volume (gal) of all coatings (less water) as
applied that are being averaged during each 30-day period.
    (e) VOC content level determination--compliant primers and topcoats.
For those uncontrolled primers and topcoats complying with the primer
and topcoat VOC content levels specified in Sec. 63.745(c) without being
averaged, the following procedure shall be used to determine the mass of
VOC emitted per volume of coating (less water and exempt solvents) as
applied.
    (1) Determine the VOC content of each formulation (less water and
exempt solvents) as applied using manufacturer's supplied data or Method
24 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A to determine the VOC content. The VOC
content shall be used as a surrogate for total HAP content for coatings
that contain no exempt solvent. If there is a discrepancy between the
manufacturer's formulation data and the results of the Method 24
analysis, compliance shall be based on the results from the Method 24
analysis.
    When Method 24 is used to determine the VOC content of water-
reducible coatings, the precision adjustment factors in Reference Method
24 shall be used. If the adjusted analytical VOC content is less than
the formulation solvent content, then the analytical VOC content should
be set equal to the formulation solvent content.
    (2) For each coating applied, calculate the mass of VOC emitted per
volume of coating (lb/gal) (less water and exempt solvents) as applied
using equations 5, 6, and 7:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01SE95.008
where
Vwi=volume (gal) of water in one gal of coating i.
Dci=density (lb of coating per gal of coating) of coating i.
Wwi=weight fraction (expressed as a decimal) of water in
coating i.
Dw=density of water, 8.33 lb/gal.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01SE95.009
where
MVi=mass (lb) of VOC in one gal of coating i.
Dci=density (lb of coating per gal of coating) of coating i.
WVi=weight fraction (expressed as a decimal) of VOC in
coating i.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR01SE95.010
where
Gi=mass of VOC emitted per volume of coating i (lb/gal) (less
water and exempt solvents) as applied.
MVi=mass (lb) of VOC in one gal of coating i.
Vwi=volume (gal) of water in one gal of coating i.
VXi=volume (gal) of exempt solvents in one gal of coating i.
    (3)(i) If the VOC content is found to be different when EPA Method
24 is used during an enforcement inspection from that used by the owner
or operator in calculating Ga, compliance shall be based,
except as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, upon the VOC
content obtained using EPA Method 24.
    (ii) If the VOC content of a coating obtained using Method 24 would
indicate noncompliance as determined under either Sec. 63.749 (d)(3)(i)
or (d)(4)(i), an owner or operator may elect to average the coating with
other uncontrolled coatings and (re)calculate Gi (using the
procedure specified in paragraph (f) of this section), provided
appropriate and sufficient records were maintained for all coatings
included in the average (re)calculation. The (re)calculated value of
Gi (Ga in paragraph (f)) for the averaged coatings
shall then be used to determine compliance.
    (f) VOC content level determination--averaged primers and topcoats.
For those uncontrolled primers and topcoats that
[[Page 779]]
are averaged within their respective coating category in order to comply
with the primer and topcoat VOC content limits specified in Sec. 63.745
(c)(2) and (c)(4), the following procedure shall be used to determine
the monthly volume-weighted average mass of VOC emitted per volume of
coating (less water and exempt solvents) as applied, unless the
permitting agency specifies a shorter averaging period as part of an
ambient ozone control program.
    (1)(i) Determine the VOC content (lb/gal) as applied of each
coating. If any ingredients, including diluent solvent, are added to a
coating prior to its application, the VOC content of the coating shall
* * *