[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.745  Standards: Primer and topcoat application operations.
    (a) Each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or topcoat
application operation subject to this subpart shall comply with the
* * *
paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section either by themselves or in
conjunction with one another.
    (1) Use primers and topcoats with HAP and VOC content levels equal
to
[[Page 767]]
or less than the limits specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4) of
this section.
    (2)(i) Use any combination of primers or topcoats such that the
monthly volume-weighted average organic HAP and VOC contents of the
combination of primers or topcoats comply with the specified content
limits, unless the permitting agency specifies a shorter averaging
period as part of an ambient ozone control program.
    (ii) Averaging primers together with topcoats is prohibited under
this subsection.
    (iii) Averaging is allowed only for uncontrolled primers or
topcoats.
    (iv) Each averaging scheme shall be approved in advance by the
permitting agency and be adopted as part of the facility's title V
permit.
    (f) Application Equipment. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(3) of
this section, each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or
topcoat application operation subject to this subpart in which any of
the coatings contain organic HAP or VOC shall comply with the
requirements specified in paragraphs (f)(1) and (f)(2) of this section.
    (1) All primers and topcoats shall be applied using one or more of
the application techniques specified in paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through
(f)(1)(viii) of this section.
    (i) Flow/curtain coat application;
    (ii) Dip coat application;
    (iii) Roll coating;
    (iv) Brush coating;
    (v) Cotton-tipped swab application;
    (vi) Electrodeposition (dip) coating;
    (vii) High volume low pressure (HVLP) spraying;
    (viii) Electrostatic spray application; or
    (ix) Other coating application methods that achieve emission
reductions equivalent to HVLP or electrostatic spray application
methods, as determined according to the requirements in Sec. 63.750(i).
    (2) All application devices used to apply primers or topcoats shall
be operated according to company procedures, local specified operating
procedures, and/or the manufacturer's specifications, whichever is most
stringent, at all times. Equipment modified by the facility shall
maintain a transfer efficiency equivalent to HVLP and electrostatic
spray application techniques.
    (3) The following situations are exempt from the requirements of
paragraph (f)(1) of this section:
    (i) Any situation that normally requires the use of an airbrush or
an extension on the spray gun to properly reach limited access spaces;
    (ii) The application of coatings that contain fillers that adversely
affect atomization with HVLP spray guns and that the permitting agency
has determined cannot be applied by any of the application methods
specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
    (iii) The application of coatings that normally have a dried film
thickness of less than 0.0013 centimeter (0.0005 in.) and that the
permitting agency has determined cannot be applied by any of the
application methods specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section;
    (iv) The use of airbrush application methods for stenciling,
lettering, and other identification markings;
    (v) The use of hand-held spray can application methods; and
    (vi) Touch-up and repair operations.
    (g) Inorganic HAP emissions. Except as provided in paragraph (g)(4)
of this section, each owner or operator of a new or existing primer or
topcoat application operation subject to this subpart in which any of
the coatings that are spray applied contain inorganic HAP, shall comply
with the applicable requirements in paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(3) of
this section.
    (1) Apply these coatings in a booth or hangar in which air flow is
directed downward onto or across the part or assembly being coated and
exhausted through one or more outlets.
    (2) Control the air stream from this operation as follows:
    (i) For existing sources, pass the air stream through either a dry
particulate filter system or a waterwash system before exhausting it to
the atmosphere.
    (ii) Waterwash booths shall remain in operation during all coating
application operations.
    (iii) Dry filter booths shall include two-stage filter systems or
the equivalent, as determined by the permitting agency.
[[Page 768]]
    (iv) For new sources, pass the air stream through either a two-stage
dry particulate filter system or a waterwash system before exhausting it
to the atmosphere. If the primer or topcoat contains chromium or
cadmium, control shall consist of either a three-stage filter system,
HEPA filter system, or other equivalent control system as approved by
the permitting agency.
    (v) If a dry particulate filter system is used, the following
requirements shall be met:
    (A) Maintain the system in good working order;
    (B) Install a differential pressure gauge across the filter banks;
    (C) Continuously monitor the pressure drop across the filter; and
    (D) Take corrective action when the pressure drop exceeds or falls
below the filter manufacturer's recommended limit(s).
    (vi) If a waterwash system is used, continuously monitor the water
flow rate.
    (3) If the pressure drop across the dry particulate filter system,
as recorded pursuant to Sec. 63.752(d)(1), is outside the limit(s)
specified by the filter manufacturer or in locally prepared operating
procedures, shut down the operation immediately and take corrective
action. If the water path in the waterwash system fails the visual
continuity/flow characteristics check, or the water flow rate recorded
pursuant to Sec. 63.752(d)(2) exceeds the limit(s) specified by the
booth manufacturer or in locally prepared operating procedures, or the
booth manufacturer's or locally prepared maintenance procedures for the
* * *