[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 71.4  Program implementation.
    (a) Part 71 programs for States. The Administrator will administer
and enforce a full or partial operating permits program for a State
(excluding Tribal areas) in the following situations:
* * *
    (2) The Administrator, under Sec. 70.7(g) of this chapter, finds
that cause exists to reopen a permit and the permitting authority fails
to either:
    (i) Submit to the Administrator a proposed determination of
termination, modification, or revocation and reissuance, as appropriate;
or
    (ii) Resolve any objection EPA makes to the permit which the
permitting authority proposes to issue in response to EPA's finding of
cause to reopen, and to terminate, revise, or revoke and reissue the
permit in accordance with that objection.
    (3) The requirements of this paragraph (e) shall apply on July 31,
1996.
    (f) Use of selected provisions of this part. The Administrator may
utilize any or all of the provisions of this part to administer the
permitting process for individual sources or take action on individual
permits, or may adopt through rulemaking portions of a State or Tribal
program in combination with provisions of this part to administer a
[[Page 1240]]
Federal program for the State or Tribal area in substitution of or
addition to the Federal program otherwise required by this part.
    (g) Public notice of part 71 programs. In taking action to
administer and enforce an operating permits program under this part, the
Administrator will publish a notice in the Federal Register informing
the public of such action and the effective date of any part 71 program
as set forth in Sec. 71.4 (a), (b), (c), or (d)(1)(ii). The publication
of this part in the Federal Register on July 1, 1996 serves as the
notice for the part 71 permit programs described in Sec. 71.4(d)(1) (i)
and (e). The EPA will also publish a notice in the Federal Register of
any delegation of a portion of the part 71 program to a State, eligible
Tribe, or local agency pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 71.10. In
addition to notices published in the Federal Register under this
paragraph (g), the Administrator will, to the extent practicable,
publish notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the area
subject to the part 71 program effectiveness or delegation, and will
send a letter to the Tribal governing body for an Indian Tribe or the
Governor (or his or her designee) of the affected area to provide notice
of such effectiveness or delegation.
    (h) Effect of limited deficiencies in State or Tribal programs. The
Administrator may administer and enforce a part 71 program in a State or
Tribal area even if only limited deficiencies exist either in the
initial program submittal for a State or eligible Tribe under part 70 of
this chapter or in an existing State or Tribal program that has been
approved under part 70 of this chapter.
    (i) Transition plan for initial permit issuance. If a full or
partial part 71 program becomes effective in a State or Tribal area
prior to the issuance of part 70 permits to all part 70 sources under an
existing program that has been approved under part 70 of this chapter,
the Administrator shall take final action on initial permit applications
for all part 71 sources in accordance with the following transition
plan.
    (1) All part 71 sources that have not received part 70 permits shall
submit permit applications under this part within 1 year after the
effective date of the part 71 program.
    (2) Final action shall be taken on at least one-third of such
applications annually over a period not to exceed 3 years after such
effective date.
    (3) Any complete permit application containing an early reduction
demonstration under section 112(i)(5) of the Act shall be acted on
within 12 months of receipt of the complete application.
    (4) Submittal of permit applications and the permitting of affected
sources shall occur in accordance with the deadlines in title IV of the
Act and 40 CFR parts 72 through 78.
    (j) Delegation of part 71 programs. The Administrator may promulgate
a part 71 program in a State or Tribal area and delegate part of the
responsibility for administering the part 71 program to the State or
eligible Tribe in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 71.10; however,
delegation of a part of a program will not constitute any type of
approval of a State or Tribal operating permits program under part 70 of
this chapter. Where only selected portions of a part 71 program are
administered by the Administrator and the State or eligible Tribe is
delegated the remaining portions of the program, the Delegation
Agreement referred to in Sec. 71.10 will define the respective roles of
the State or eligible Tribe and the Administrator in administering and
enforcing the part 71 operating permits program.
    (k) EPA administration and enforcement of part 70 permits. When the
Administrator administers and enforces a part 71 program after a
determination and notice under Sec. 70.10(b)(1) of this chapter that a
State or Tribe is not adequately administering and enforcing an
operating permits program approved under part 70 of this chapter, the
Administrator will administer and enforce permits issued under the part
70 program until part 71 permits are issued using the procedures of part
71. Until such time as part 70 permits are replaced by part 71 permits,
the Administrator will revise, reopen, revise, terminate, or revoke and
reissue part 70 permits using the procedures of part 71 and will assess
and collect fees in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 71.9.
    (l) Transition to approved part 70 program. The Administrator will
suspend
[[Page 1241]]
the issuance of part 71 permits promptly upon publication of notice of
approval of a State or Tribal operating permits program that meets the
requirements of part 70 of this chapter. The Administrator may retain
jurisdiction over the part 71 permits for which the administrative or
* * *