[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6  Permit content.
    (a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
    (1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
* * *
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
subject to standards under section 129(e) of the Act for a period not to
exceed 12 years and shall review such permits at least every 5 years.
    (3) Monitoring and related recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(i) Each permit shall contain the following requirements with respect to
monitoring:
    (A) All emissions monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods
required under the applicable requirements, including any procedures and
methods promulgated pursuant to sections 114(a)(3) or 504(b) of the Act;
    (B) Where the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist
of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging
periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the
applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions
[[Page 1211]]
may be sufficient to meet the requirements of this paragraph
(a)(3)(i)(B) of this section; and
    (C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
    (ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
    (A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
    (1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling
or measurements;
    (2) The date(s) analyses were performed;
* * *
authority shall specifically designate as not being federally
enforceable under the Act any terms and conditions included in the
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
    (c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
    (1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
    (2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
law, the permittee shall allow the permitting authority or an authorized
representative to perform the following:
    (i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a part 70 source is
located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
    (ii) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
[[Page 1213]]
    (iii) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment
(including monitoring and air pollution control equipment), practices,
* * *
    (5) Requirements for compliance certification with terms and
conditions contained in the permit, including emission limitations,
standards, or work practices. Permits shall include each of the
following:
    (i) The frequency (not less than annually or such more frequent
periods as specified in the applicable requirement or by the permitting
authority) of submissions of compliance certifications;
    (ii) In accordance with Sec. 70.6(a)(3) of this part, a means for
monitoring the compliance of the source with its emissions limitations,
standards, and work practices;
    (iii) A requirement that the compliance certification include the
following:
    (A) The identification of each term or condition of the permit that
is the basis of the certification;
    (B) The compliance status;
    (C) Whether compliance was continuous or intermittent;
    (D) The method(s) used for determining the compliance status of the
source, currently and over the reporting period consistent with
paragraph (a)(3) of this section; and
    (E) Such other facts as the permitting authority may require to
determine the compliance status of the source;
    (iv) A requirement that all compliance certifications be submitted
to the Administrator as well as to the permitting authority; and
    (v) Such additional requirements as may be specified pursuant to
sections 114(a)(3) and 504(b) of the Act.
    (6) Such other provisions as the permitting authority may require.
* * *
the control of the source, including acts of God, which situation
requires immediate corrective action to restore normal operation, and
that causes the source to exceed a technology-based emission limitation
under the permit, due to unavoidable increases in emissions attributable
to the emergency. An emergency shall not include noncompliance to the
extent caused by improperly designed equipment, lack of preventative
maintenance, careless or improper operation, or operator error.
    (2) Effect of an emergency. An emergency constitutes an affirmative
defense to an action brought for noncompliance with such technology-
based emission limitations if the conditions of paragraph (g)(3) of this
section are met.
    (3) The affirmative defense of emergency shall be demonstrated
through properly signed, contemporaneous operating logs, or other
relevant evidence that:
    (i) An emergency occurred and that the permittee can identify the
cause(s) of the emergency;
    (ii) The permitted facility was at the time being properly operated;
    (iii) During the period of the emergency the permittee took all
reasonable steps to minimize levels of emissions that exceeded the
emission standards, or other requirements in the permit; and
    (iv) The permittee submitted notice of the emergency to the
permitting authority within 2 working days of the time when emission
limitations were exceeded due to the emergency. This notice fulfills the
requirement of paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(B) of this section. This notice
must contain a description of the emergency, any steps taken to mitigate
emissions, and corrective actions taken.
    (4) In any enforcement proceeding, the permittee seeking to
establish the
[[Page 1215]]
occurrence of an emergency has the burden of proof.
    (5) This provision is in addition to any emergency or upset
provision contained in any applicable requirement.