[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 71.2  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to part 71. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
Tribal area shall be treated as a State under this paragraph (1) only if
EPA has determined that the Tribe is an eligible Tribe.
    (2) The State or Tribal area in which a part 71 permit, permit
modification, or permit renewal is being proposed. A Tribe and any
associated Tribal area shall be treated as a State under this paragraph
(2) only if EPA has determined that the Tribe is an eligible Tribe.
    (3) Those areas within the jurisdiction of the air pollution control
agency for the area in which a part 71 permit, permit modification, or
permit renewal is being proposed.
    Affected unit shall have the meaning given to it in 40 CFR 72.2.
    Applicable requirement means all of the following as they apply to
emissions units in a part 71 source (including requirements that have
been promulgated or approved by EPA through rulemaking at the time of
issuance but have future compliance dates):
    (1) Any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable
implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking
under title I of the Act that implements the relevant requirements of
the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in part 52 of
this chapter;
    (2) Any term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued
pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under
title I, including parts C or D, of the Act;
    (3) Any standard or other requirement under section 111 of the Act,
including section 111(d);
[[Page 1234]]
    (4) Any standard or other requirement under section 112 of the Act,
including any requirement concerning accident prevention under section
112(r)(7) of the Act;
    (5) Any standard or other requirement of the acid rain program under
title IV of the Act or 40 CFR parts 72 through 78;
    (6) Any requirements established pursuant to section 114(a)(3) or
504(b) of the Act;
    (7) Any standard or other requirement governing solid waste
incineration, under section 129 of the Act;
    (8) Any standard or other requirement for consumer and commercial
products, under section 183(e) of the Act;
    (9) Any standard or other requirement for tank vessels, under
section 183(f) of the Act;
    (10) Any standard or other requirement of the program to control air
pollution from outer continental shelf sources, under section 328 of the
Act;
    (11) Any standard or other requirement of the regulations
promulgated at 40 CFR part 82 to protect stratospheric ozone under title
VI of the Act, unless the Administrator has determined that such
requirements need not be contained in a title V permit; and
    (12) Any national ambient air quality standard or increment or
visibility requirement under part C of title I of the Act, but only as
it would apply to temporary sources permitted pursuant to section 504(e)
of the Act.
    Delegate agency means the State air pollution control agency, local
* * *
all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the
reservation.
    Final permit means the version of a part 71 permit issued by the
permitting authority that has completed all review procedures required
by Secs. 71.7, 71.8, and 71.11.
    Fugitive emissions are those emissions which could not reasonably
pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally-equivalent
opening.
    General permit means a part 71 permit that meets the requirements of
Sec. 71.6(d).
    Indian Tribe or Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, nation, or other
organized group or community, including any Alaskan native village,
which is federally recognized as eligible for the special programs and
services provided by the United States to Indians because of their
status as Indians.
    Major source means any stationary source (or any group of stationary
sources that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent
properties, and are under common control of the same
[[Page 1235]]
person (or persons under common control)), belonging to a single major
industrial grouping and that are described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3)
of this definition. For the purposes of defining ``major source,'' a
stationary source or group of stationary sources shall be considered
part of a single industrial grouping if all of the pollutant emitting
activities at such source or group of sources on contiguous or adjacent
properties belong to the same Major Group (i.e., all have the same two-
digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification
Manual, 1987.
    (1) A major source under section 112 of the Act, which is defined
as:
    (i) For pollutants other than radionuclides, any stationary source
or group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and
under common control that emits or has the potential to emit, in the
aggregate, 10 tpy or more of any hazardous air pollutant which has been
listed pursuant to section 112(b) of the Act, 25 tpy or more of any
combination of such hazardous air pollutants, or such lesser quantity as
the Administrator may establish by rule. Notwithstanding the preceding
sentence, emissions from any oil or gas exploration or production well
(with its associated equipment) and emissions from any pipeline
compressor or pump station shall not be aggregated with emissions from
other similar units, whether or not such units are in a contiguous area
or under common control, to determine whether such units or stations are
major sources; or
    (ii) For radionuclides, ``major source'' shall have the meaning
specified by the Administrator by rule.
    (2) A major stationary source of air pollutants or any group of
stationary sources as defined in section 302 of the Act, that directly
* * *