[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.744  Standards: Cleaning operations.
    (a) Housekeeping measures. Each owner or operator of a new or
existing cleaning operation subject to this subpart shall comply with
the requirements in this paragraphs unless the solvent used is
* * *
                                deg.C (200  deg.F) (as reported by the
                                manufacturer) and the solution must be
                                miscible with water.
Hydrocarbon-Based............  Cleaners that are composed of a mixture
                                of photochemically reactive hydrocarbons
                                and oxygenated hydrocarbons and have a
                                maximum vapor pressure of 7 mm Hg at 20
                                deg.C (3.75 in. H2O at 68  deg.F). These
                                cleaners also contain no HAP or ozone
                                depleting compounds.
    (1) Place solvent-laden cloth, paper, or any other absorbent
applicators used for cleaning aerospace vehicles or components in bags
or other closed containers immediately after use. Ensure that these bags
and containers are kept closed at all times except when depositing or
removing these materials from the container. Use bags and containers of
such design so as to contain the vapors of the cleaning solvent. Cotton-
tipped swabs used for very small cleaning operations are exempt from
this requirement.
    (2) Store fresh and spent cleaning solvents used in aerospace
cleaning operations in closed containers.
    (3) Conduct the handling and transfer of cleaning solvents to or
from enclosed systems, vats, waste containers, and other cleaning
operation equipment that hold or store fresh or spent
[[Page 765]]
cleaning solvents in such a manner that minimizes spills.
    (b) Hand-wipe cleaning. Each owner or operator of a new or existing
hand-wipe cleaning operation (excluding cleaning of spray gun equipment
performed in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of this section) subject
to this subpart shall use cleaning solvents that meet one of the
requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3) of this
section. Cleaning solvent solutions that contain no HAP or VOC are
exempt from the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3).
    (1) Meet one of the composition requirements in Table 3;
    (2) Have a composite vapor pressure of 45 mm Hg (24.1 in.
H2O) or less at 20  deg.C (68  deg.F); or
    (3) Demonstrate that the volume of hand-wipe solvents used in
cleaning operations has been reduced by at least 60% from a baseline
adjusted for production. The baseline shall be established as part of an
approved alternative plan administered by the State. The alternative
plan shall be submitted by the State under section 112(l) of the Act and
approved by the Administrator, and shall demonstrate that the 60% volume
reduction in cleaning solvents provides equivalent reductions to the
requirements in paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2).
    (c) Spray gun cleaning. Each owner or operator of a new or existing
spray gun cleaning operation subject to this subpart in which spray guns
are used for the application of coatings or any other materials that
require the spray guns to be cleaned shall use one or more of the
techniques, or their equivalent, specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through
(c)(4) of this section.
    (1)(i) Enclosed system. Clean the spray gun in an enclosed system
that is closed at all times except when inserting or removing the spray
gun. Cleaning shall consist of forcing solvent through the gun.
    (ii) If leaks are found during the monthly inspection required in
Sec. 63.751(a), repairs shall be made as soon as practicable, but no
later than 15 days after the leak was found. If the leak is not repaired
by the 15th day after detection, the solvent shall be removed and the
enclosed cleaner shall be shut down until the leak is repaired or its
use is permanently discontinued.
    (2) Nonatomized cleaning. Clean the spray gun by placing solvent in
the pressure pot and forcing it through the gun with the atomizing cap
in place. No atomizing air is to be used. Direct the solvent from the
spray gun into a vat, drum, or other waste container that is closed when
not in use.
    (3) Disassembled spray gun cleaning. Disassemble the spray gun and
clean the components by hand in a vat, which shall remain closed at all
times except when in use. Alternatively, soak the components in a vat,
which shall remain closed during the soaking period and when not
inserting or removing components.
    (4) Atomizing cleaning. Clean the spray gun by forcing the solvent
through the gun and direct the resulting atomized spray into a waste
container that is fitted with a device designed to capture the atomized
solvent emissions.
    (d) Flush cleaning. Each owner or operator of a flush cleaning
operation subject to this subpart (excluding those in which Table 3 or
semi-aqueous cleaning solvents are used) shall empty the used cleaning
solvent each time an aerospace part or assembly, or a component of a
coating unit (with the exception of spray guns) is flush cleaned into an
enclosed container or collection system that is kept closed when not in
use or into a system with equivalent emission control.
    (e) Exempt cleaning operations. The following cleaning operations
are exempt from the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section:
    (1) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation, or
testing of components of breathing oxygen systems that are exposed to
the breathing oxygen;
    (2) Cleaning during the manufacture, assembly, installation, or
testing of parts, subassemblies, or assemblies that are exposed to
strong oxidizers or reducers (e.g., nitrogen tetroxide, liquid oxygen,
or hydrazine);
    (3) Cleaning and surface activation prior to adhesive bonding;
    (4) Cleaning of electronic parts and assemblies containing
electronic parts;
[[Page 766]]
    (5) Cleaning of aircraft and ground support equipment fluid systems
* * *