[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6  Permit content.
    (a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
    (1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable
requirements at the time of permit issuance.
    (i) The permit shall specify and reference the origin of and
authority for each term or condition, and identify any difference in
form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or
condition is based.
    (ii) The permit shall state that, where an applicable requirement of
the Act is more stringent than an applicable requirement of regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act, both provisions shall be
incorporated into the permit and shall be enforceable by the
Administrator.
    (iii) If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of
an alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that
contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or
significant modification process, and the State elects to use such
process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall
contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been
demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on
replicable procedures.
    (2) Permit duration. The permitting authority shall issue permits
for a fixed term of 5 years in the case of affected sources, and for a
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
* * *
enforceable under the Act any terms and conditions included in the
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
    (c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
    (1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
    (2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
law, the permittee shall allow the permitting authority or an authorized
representative to perform the following:
    (i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a part 70 source is
located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
    (ii) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
[[Page 1213]]
    (iii) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment
(including monitoring and air pollution control equipment), practices,
* * *