[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.2  Definitions.
    The following definitions apply to part 70. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
    (2) That are within 50 miles of the permitted source.
    Affected unit shall have the meaning given to it in the regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act.
    Applicable requirement means all of the following as they apply to
emissions units in a part 70 source (including requirements that have
been promulgated or approved by EPA through
[[Page 1195]]
rulemaking at the time of issuance but have future-effective compliance
dates):
    (1) Any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable
implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking
under title I of the Act that implements the relevant requirements of
the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in part 52 of
this chapter;
    (2) Any term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued
pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under
title I, including parts C or D, of the Act;
    (3) Any standard or other requirement under section 111 of the Act,
including section 111(d);
    (4) Any standard or other requirement under section 112 of the Act,
including any requirement concerning accident prevention under section
112(r)(7) of the Act;
    (5) Any standard or other requirement of the acid rain program under
title IV of the Act or the regulations promulgated thereunder;
    (6) Any requirements established pursuant to section 504(b) or
section 114(a)(3) of the Act;
    (7) Any standard or other requirement governing solid waste
incineration, under section 129 of the Act;
* * *
    Emissions allowable under the permit means a federally enforceable
permit term or condition determined at issuance to be required by an
applicable requirement that establishes an emissions limit (including a
work practice standard) or a federally enforceable emissions cap that
the source has assumed to avoid an applicable requirement to which the
source would otherwise be subject.
    Emissions unit means any part or activity of a stationary source
that emits or has the potential to emit any regulated air pollutant or
any pollutant listed under section 112(b) of the Act. This term is not
meant to alter or affect the definition of the term ``unit'' for
purposes of title IV of the Act.
    The EPA or the Administrator means the Administrator of the EPA or
his designee.
    Final permit means the version of a part 70 permit issued by the
permitting authority that has completed all review procedures required
by Secs. 70.7 and 70.8 of this part.
    Fugitive emissions are those emissions which could not reasonably
pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally-equivalent
opening.
    General permit means a part 70 permit that meets the requirements of
Sec. 70.6(d).
    Major source means any stationary source (or any group of stationary
sources that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent
properties, and are under common control of the same person (or persons
under common control)) belonging to a single major industrial grouping
* * *
Administrator under this part.
    Part 70 source means any source subject to the permitting
requirements of this part, as provided in Sec. Sec. 70.3(a) and 70.3(b)
of this part.
    Permit modification means a revision to a part 70 permit that meets
the requirements of Sec. 70.7(e) of this part.
    Permit program costs means all reasonable (direct and indirect)
costs required to develop and administer a permit program, as set forth
in Sec. 70.9(b) of this part (whether such costs are incurred by the
permitting authority or other State or local agencies that do not issue
permits directly, but that support permit issuance or administration).
    Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment.
    Permitting authority means either of the following:
    (1) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented programs; or
    (2) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other
State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry
out a permit program under this part.
    Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit any air pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of a source to emit
an air pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
* * *