[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.176  Quality improvement program for pumps.
    (a) In Phase III, if, on a 6-month rolling average, the greater of
either 10 percent of the pumps in a process unit (or plant site) or
three pumps in a process unit (or plant site) leak, the owner or
operator shall comply with the requirements of this section as specified
below:
    (1) Pumps that are in food/medical service or in polymerizing
monomer service shall comply with all requirements except for those
specified in paragraph (d)(8) of this section.
    (2) Pumps that are not in food/medical or polymerizing monomer
service shall comply with all requirements of this section.
    (b) The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements of this
section until the number of leaking pumps is less than the greater of
either 10 percent of the pumps or three pumps, calculated as a 6-month
rolling average, in the process unit (or plant site). Once the
performance level is achieved, the owner or operator shall comply with
[[Page 322]]
the requirements in Sec. 63.163 of this subpart.
    (c) If in a subsequent monitoring period, the process unit (or plant
site) has greater than 10 percent of the pumps leaking or three pumps
leaking (calculated as a 6-month rolling average), the owner or operator
shall resume the quality improvement program starting at performance
trials.
    (d) The quality improvement program shall include the following:
    (1) The owner or operator shall comply with the requirements in
Sec. 63.163 of this subpart.
    (2) The owner or operator shall collect the following data, and
maintain records as required in Sec. 63.181(h)(3), for each pump in each
process unit (or plant site) subject to the quality improvement program.
The data may be collected and the records may be maintained on a process
unit or plant site basis.
    (i) Pump type (e.g., piston, horizontal or vertical centrifugal,
gear, bellows); pump manufacturer; seal type and manufacturer; pump
design (e.g., external shaft, flanged body); materials of construction;
if applicable, barrier fluid or packing material; and year installed.
    (ii) Service characteristics of the stream such as discharge
pressure, temperature, flow rate, corrosivity, and annual operating
hours.
    (iii) The maximum instrument readings observed in each monitoring
observation before repair, response factor for the stream if
appropriate, instrument model number, and date of the observation.
    (iv) If a leak is detected, the repair methods used and the
instrument readings after repair.
    (v) If the data will be analyzed as part of a larger analysis
program involving data from other plants or other types of process
units, a description of any maintenance or quality assurance programs
used in the process unit that are intended to improve emission
performance.
    (3) The owner or operator shall continue to collect data on the
pumps as long as the process unit (or plant site) remains in the quality
improvement program.
    (4) The owner or operator shall inspect all pumps or pump seals
which exhibited frequent seal failures and were removed from the process
unit due to leaks. The inspection shall determine the probable cause of
the pump seal failure or of the pump leak and shall include
recommendations, as appropriate, for design changes or changes in
specifications to reduce leak potential.
    (5)(i) The owner or operator shall analyze the data collected to
comply with the requirements of paragraph (d)(2) of this section to
determine the services, operating or maintenance practices, and pump or
pump seal designs or technologies that have poorer than average emission
performance and those that have better than average emission
performance. The analysis shall determine if specific trouble areas can
be identified on the basis of service, operating conditions or
maintenance practices, equipment design, or other process specific
factors.
    (ii) The analysis shall also be used to determine if there are
superior performing pump or pump seal technologies that are applicable
to the service(s), operating conditions, or pump or pump seal designs
associated with poorer than average emission performance. A superior
performing pump or pump seal technology is one with a leak frequency of
less than 10 percent for specific applications in the process unit or
plant site. A candidate superior performing pump or pump seal technology
is one demonstrated or reported in the available literature or through a
group study as having low emission performance and as being capable of
achieving less than 10 percent leaking pumps in the process unit (or
plant site).
    (iii) The analysis shall include consideration of:
    (A) The data obtained from the inspections of pumps and pump seals
removed from the process unit due to leaks;
    (B) Information from the available literature and from the
experience of other plant sites that will identify pump designs or
technologies and operating conditions associated with low emission
performance for specific services; and
[[Page 323]]
    (C) Information on limitations on the service conditions for the
pump seal technology operating conditions as well as information on
maintenance procedures to ensure continued low emission performance.
    (iv) The data analysis may be conducted through an inter- or intra-
company program (or through some combination of the two approaches) and
may be for a single process unit, a plant site, a company, or a group of
process units.
    (v) The first analysis of the data shall be completed no later than
18 months after the start of the quality improvement program. The first
analysis shall be performed using a minimum of 6 months of data. An
analysis of the data shall be done each year the process unit is in the
quality improvement program.
    (6) A trial evaluation program shall be conducted at each plant site
for which the data analysis does not identify use of superior performing
* * *