[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.43  Maximum achievable control technology (MACT) determinations for constructed and reconstructed major sources.
    (a) Applicability. The requirements of this section apply to an
* * *
and requirements established shall be effective as required by paragraph
(j) of this section, consistent with the principles established in
paragraph (d) of this section, and supported by the information listed
in paragraph (e) of this section. The owner or operator shall comply
with the requirements in paragraphs (k) and (l) of this section, and
with all applicable requirements in subpart A of this part.
    (d) Principles of MACT determinations. The following general
principles shall govern preparation by the owner or operator of each
permit application or other application requiring a case-by-case MACT
determination concerning construction or reconstruction of a major
source, and all subsequent review of and actions taken concerning such
an application by the permitting authority:
    (1) The MACT emission limitation or MACT requirements recommended by
the applicant and approved by the permitting authority shall not be less
stringent than the emission control which is achieved in practice by the
best controlled similar source, as determined by the permitting
authority.
    (2) Based upon available information, as defined in this subpart,
the MACT emission limitation and control technology (including any
requirements under paragraph (d)(3) of this section) recommended by the
applicant and approved by the permitting authority shall achieve the
maximum degree of reduction in emissions of HAP which can be achieved by
utilizing those control technologies that can be identified from the
available information, taking into consideration the costs of achieving
such emission reduction and any
[[Page 69]]
non-air quality health and environmental impacts and energy requirements
associated with the emission reduction.
    (3) The applicant may recommend a specific design, equipment, work
practice, or operational standard, or a combination thereof, and the
permitting authority may approve such a standard if the permitting
authority specifically determines that it is not feasible to prescribe
or enforce an emission limitation under the criteria set forth in
section 112(h)(2) of the Act.
    (4) If the Administrator has either proposed a relevant emission
standard pursuant to section 112(d) or section 112(h) of the Act or
adopted a presumptive MACT determination for the source category which
includes the constructed or reconstructed major source, then the MACT
requirements applied to the constructed or reconstructed major source
shall have considered those MACT emission limitations and requirements
of the proposed standard or presumptive MACT determination.
    (e) Application requirements for a case-by-case MACT determination.
(1) An application for a MACT determination (whether a permit
application under title V of the Act, an application for a Notice of
MACT Approval, or other document specified by the permitting authority
under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section) shall specify a control
technology selected by the owner or operator that, if properly operated
and maintained, will meet the MACT emission limitation or standard as
determined according to the principles set forth in paragraph (d) of
this section.
    (2) In each instance where a constructed or reconstructed major
source would require additional control technology or a change in
control technology, the application for a MACT determination shall
contain the following information:
    (i) The name and address (physical location) of the major source to
be constructed or reconstructed;
    (ii) A brief description of the major source to be constructed or
reconstructed and identification of any listed source category or
categories in which it is included;
    (iii) The expected commencement date for the construction or
reconstruction of the major source;
    (iv) The expected completion date for construction or reconstruction
of the major source;
    (v) the anticipated date of start-up for the constructed or
reconstructed major source;
    (vi) The HAP emitted by the constructed or reconstructed major
source, and the estimated emission rate for each such HAP, to the extent
this information is needed by the permitting authority to determine
MACT;
    (vii) Any federally enforceable emission limitations applicable to
the constructed or reconstructed major source;
    (viii) The maximum and expected utilization of capacity of the
* * *