[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.48  Safety information.
    (a) The owner or operator shall compile and maintain the following
up-to-date safety information related to the regulated substances,
processes, and equipment:
    (1) Material Safety Data Sheets that meet the requirements of 29 CFR
1910.1200(g);
    (2) Maximum intended inventory of equipment in which the regulated
substances are stored or processed;
    (3) Safe upper and lower temperatures, pressures, flows, and
compositions;
    (4) Equipment specifications; and
    (5) Codes and standards used to design, build, and operate the
process.
    (b) The owner or operator shall ensure that the process is designed
in compliance with recognized and generally accepted good engineering
practices. Compliance with Federal or state regulations that address
industry-specific safe design or with industry-specific design codes and
standards may be used to demonstrate compliance with this paragraph.
    (c) The owner or operator shall update the safety information if a
major change occurs that makes the information inaccurate.