[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.67  Process hazard analysis.
    (a) The owner or operator shall perform an initial process hazard
analysis (hazard evaluation) on processes covered by this part. The
process hazard analysis shall be appropriate to the complexity of the
process and shall identify, evaluate, and control the hazards involved
in the process. The owner or operator shall determine and document the
priority order for conducting process hazard analyses based on a
rationale which includes such considerations as extent of the process
hazards, number of potentially affected employees, age of the process,
and operating history of the process. The process hazard analysis shall
be conducted as soon as possible, but not later than June 21, 1999.
Process hazards analyses completed to comply with 29 CFR 1910.119(e) are
acceptable as initial process hazards analyses. These process hazard
analyses shall be updated and revalidated, based on their completion
date.
    (b) The owner or operator shall use one or more of the following
methodologies that are appropriate to determine and evaluate the hazards
of the process being analyzed.
    (1) What-If;
    (2) Checklist;
    (3) What-If/Checklist;
    (4) Hazard and Operability Study (HAZOP);
    (5) Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA);
    (6) Fault Tree Analysis; or
    (7) An appropriate equivalent methodology.
    (c) The process hazard analysis shall address:
    (1) The hazards of the process;
    (2) The identification of any previous incident which had a likely
potential for catastrophic consequences.
    (3) Engineering and administrative controls applicable to the
hazards and their interrelationships such as appropriate application of
detection methodologies to provide early warning of releases.
(Acceptable detection methods might include process monitoring and
control instrumentation with alarms, and detection hardware such as
hydrocarbon sensors.);
    (4) Consequences of failure of engineering and administrative
controls;
[[Page 1162]]
    (5) Stationary source siting;
    (6) Human factors; and
    (7) A qualitative evaluation of a range of the possible safety and
health effects of failure of controls.
    (d) The process hazard analysis shall be performed by a team with
expertise in engineering and process operations, and the team shall
include at least one employee who has experience and knowledge specific
to the process being evaluated. Also, one member of the team must be
knowledgeable in the specific process hazard analysis methodology being
used.
    (e) The owner or operator shall establish a system to promptly
address the team's findings and recommendations; assure that the
recommendations are resolved in a timely manner and that the resolution
is documented; document what actions are to be taken; complete actions
as soon as possible; develop a written schedule of when these actions
are to be completed; communicate the actions to operating, maintenance
and other employees whose work assignments are in the process and who
may be affected by the recommendations or actions.
    (f) At least every five (5) years after the completion of the
initial process hazard analysis, the process hazard analysis shall be
updated and revalidated by a team meeting the requirements in paragraph
(d) of this section, to assure that the process hazard analysis is
consistent with the current process. Updated and revalidated process
hazard analyses completed to comply with 29 CFR 1910.119(e) are
acceptable to meet the requirements of this paragraph.
    (g) The owner or operator shall retain process hazards analyses and
updates or revalidations for each process covered by this section, as
well as the documented resolution of recommendations described in
paragraph (e) of this section for the life of the process.