[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.641  Definitions.
    All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the Clean Air Act, subpart A of this part, and in this section. If the
same term is defined in subpart A and in this section, it shall have the
* * *
specified in table 7 of this subpart for each individual HAP present in
the wastewater stream or is a steam stripper that meets the
specifications in Sec. 63.138(g) of subpart G of this part; and
    (3) A control device to reduce by 95 percent (or to an outlet
concentration of 20 parts per million by volume for combustion devices)
the organic HAP emissions in the vapor streams vented from treatment
processes (including the steam stripper described in paragraph (2) of
this definition) managing wastewater.
    Refinery fuel gas means a gaseous mixture of methane, light
hydrocarbons, hydrogen, and other miscellaneous species (nitrogen,
carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulfide, etc.) that is produced in the refining
of crude oil and/or petrochemical processes and that is separated for
use as a fuel in boilers and process heaters throughout the refinery.
     Relief valve means a valve used only to release an unplanned,
nonroutine discharge. A relief valve discharge can result from an
operator error, a malfunction such as a power failure or equipment
failure, or other unexpected cause that requires immediate venting of
gas from process equipment in order to avoid safety hazards or equipment
damage.
    Research and development facility means laboratory and pilot plant
operations whose primary purpose is to conduct research and development
into new processes and products, where the operations are under the
close supervision of technically trained personnel, and is not engaged
in the manufacture of products for commercial sale, except in a de
minimis manner.
    Shutdown means the cessation of a petroleum refining process unit or
a unit operation (including, but not limited to, a distillation unit or
reactor) within a petroleum refining process unit for purposes
including, but not limited to, periodic maintenance, replacement of
equipment, or repair.
    Startup means the setting into operation of a petroleum refining
process unit for purposes of production. Startup does not include
operation solely for purposes of testing equipment. Startup does not
include changes in product for flexible operation units.
    Storage vessel means a tank or other vessel that is used to store
organic liquids. Storage vessel does not include:
    (1) Vessels permanently attached to motor vehicles such as trucks,
railcars, barges, or ships;
    (2) Pressure vessels designed to operate in excess of 204.9
kilopascals and without emissions to the atmosphere;
    (3) Vessels with capacities smaller than 40 cubic meters;
    (4) Bottoms receiver tanks; or
    (5) Wastewater storage tanks. Wastewater storage tanks are covered
under the wastewater provisions.
    Temperature monitoring device means a unit of equipment used to
monitor temperature and having an accuracy of 1 percent of
the temperature being monitored expressed in degrees Celsius or
0.5  deg.C, whichever is greater.
    Total annual benzene means the total amount of benzene in waste
streams at a facility on an annual basis as determined in Sec. 61.342 of
40 CFR part 61, subpart FF.
    Total organic compounds or TOC, as used in this subpart, means those
compounds excluding methane and ethane measured according to the
procedures of Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A. Method 25A may be
* * *