[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.3  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    Accidental release means an unanticipated emission of a regulated
substance or other extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air
* * *
imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and the
environment.
    Classified information means ``classified information'' as defined
in the Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. App. 3, section
1(a) as ``any
[[Page 1151]]
information or material that has been determined by the United States
Government pursuant to an executive order, statute, or regulation, to
require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of
national security.''
    Covered process means a process that has a regulated substance
present in more than a threshold quantity as determined under
Sec. 68.115.
    Designated agency means the state, local, or Federal agency
designated by the state under the provisions of Sec. 68.215(d) .
    DOT means the United States Department of Transportation.
    Environmental receptor means natural areas such as national or state
parks, forests, or monuments; officially designated wildlife
sanctuaries, preserves, refuges, or areas; and Federal wilderness areas,
that could be exposed at any time to toxic concentrations, radiant heat,
or overpressure greater than or equal to the endpoints provided in
Sec. 68.22(a) , as a result of an accidental release and that can be
identified on local U. S. Geological Survey maps.
    Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting,
brazing, or similar flame or spark-producing operations.
    Implementing agency means the state or local agency that obtains
delegation for an accidental release prevention program under subpart E,
40 CFR part 63. The implementing agency may, but is not required to, be
the state or local air permitting agency. If no state or local agency is
granted delegation, EPA will be the implementing agency for that state.
    Injury means any effect on a human that results either from direct
exposure to toxic concentrations; radiant heat; or overpressures from
accidental releases or from the direct consequences of a vapor cloud
explosion (such as flying glass, debris, and other projectiles) from an
accidental release and that requires medical treatment or
hospitalization.
    Major change means introduction of a new process, process equipment,
or regulated substance, an alteration of process chemistry that results
in any change to safe operating limits, or other alteration that
introduces a new hazard.
    Mechanical integrity means the process of ensuring that process
equipment is fabricated from the proper materials of construction and is
properly installed, maintained, and replaced to prevent failures and
accidental releases.
    Medical treatment means treatment, other than first aid,
administered by a physician or registered professional personnel under
standing orders from a physician.
    Mitigation or mitigation system means specific activities,
technologies, or equipment designed or deployed to capture or control
* * *
    NFPA means the National Fire Protection Association.
    Offsite means areas beyond the property boundary of the stationary
source, and areas within the property boundary to which the public has
routine and unrestricted access during or outside business hours.
    OSHA means the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls,
or supervises a stationary source.
    Population means the public.
    Process means any activity involving a regulated substance including
any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such
substances, or combination of these activities. For the purposes of this
definition, any group of vessels that are interconnected, or separate
vessels that are located such that a regulated substance could be
involved in a potential release, shall be considered a single process.
    Public means any person except employees or contractors at the
stationary source.
    Public receptor means offsite residences, institutions (e.g.,
schools, hospitals), industrial, commercial, and office buildings,
parks, or recreational
[[Page 1152]]
areas inhabited or occupied by the public at any time without
restriction by the stationary source where members of the public could
be exposed to toxic concentrations, radiant heat, or overpressure, as a
result of an accidental release.
    Regulated substance is any substance listed pursuant to section
112(r)(3) of the Clean Air Act as amended, in Sec. 68.130.
    Replacement in kind means a replacement that satisfies the design
specifications.
* * *