[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-4.1 Basic rules.
(a) Mileage payments. When employees and others rendering service to
the Government use privately owned motor vehicles or airplanes in the
conduct of official business within or outside their designated posts of
duty or places of service and such use is authorized or approved as
advantageous to the Government or as an authorized or approved exercise
of the employee's preference, payment shall be made on a mileage basis
unless payment on an actual expense basis is specifically authorized by
law.
(b) Distance measurements--(1) Automobile and motorcycle travel.
When transportation is authorized or approved by privately owned
motorcycles or automobiles, distances between points traveled shall be
as shown in standard highway mileage guides or actual miles driven as
determined from odometer readings. (Actual odometer readings need not be
shown on the travel voucher.) Any substantial deviations from distances
shown in the standard highway mileage guides shall be explained. The
mileage rate as authorized or approved may be paid from whatever point
the employee or other person rendering service to the Government begins
his/her journey.
(2) Airplane travel. The air mileage between the origin and
destination airports, as determined from airways charts issued by the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce,
shall be reported on the reimbursement voucher and shall be used in
computing payment for the use of a privately owned airplane. If a detour
was necessary because of adverse weather, mechanical difficulty, or
other unusual conditions, the additional air mileage may be included in
the mileage reported on the reimbursement voucher and, if included, it
must be explained. When an official requirement for deviation from
direct route travel is such that airway mileage charts are not adequate
to determine mileage, the formula of flight time multiplied by cruising
speed of the airplane may be the basis for mileage determinations.
(c) Other allowable costs. Reimbursement for parking fees; ferry
fees; bridge, road, and tunnel fees; and airplane parking, landing, and
tiedown fees shall be allowed in addition to the mileage allowance
unless the travel orders or other administrative determinations restrict
such allowance.