[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-8.2 Conditions warranting authorization or approval of actual expenses.
(a) Travel assignments involving special or unusual circumstances.
Travel on an actual subsistence expense basis may be authorized or
approved for travel assignments when the applicable maximum per diem
rate (see Sec. 301-7.3) is inadequate due to special or unusual
circumstances. The maximum per diem rate, although generally adequate,
may be insufficient for a particular travel assignment because the
actual and necessary subsistence expenses are unusually high due to
special duties or because subsistence costs have escalated due to
special or unforeseen events. Since lodging costs constitute a major
portion of the subsistence expenses, travel on an actual expense basis
may be authorized or approved for travel when, due to special or unusual
circumstances, the lodging costs absorb all or nearly all of the
applicable maximum per diem allowance. Examples of travel assignments or
situations that may warrant authorization or approval of actual and
necessary expenses include but are not limited to the following:
(1) The employee attends a meeting, conference, or training session
away from the official duty station where lodging and meals must be
procured at a prearranged place (such as the hotel where the meeting,
conference, or training session is being held) and the lodging costs
incurred, because of these prearranged accommodations, absorb all or
practically all of the applicable maximum per diem allowance;
(2) The travel is to an area where the applicable maximum per diem
allowance is generally adequate but subsistence costs have escalated for
short periods of time during special functions or events such as missile
launching periods, international or national sports events, world's
fairs, conventions, or natural disasters;
(3) Based on a situation described in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, affordable lodging accommodations are not available or cannot
be obtained within a reasonable commuting distance of the employee's
temporary duty point and transportation costs to commute to and from the
less expensive lodging facility consume most or all of the savings
achieved from occupying less expensive lodging;
(4) The employee, because of special duties of the assignment,
necessarily incurs unusually high expenses in the conduct of official
business, such as to procure superior or extraordinary accommodations
including a suite or other quarters for which the charge is well above
that which he/she would normally have to pay for accommodations; or
(5) The employee necessarily incurs unusually high expenses incident
to his/her assignment to accompany another employee in a situation as
described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(b) Situations requiring reimbursement for occasional lodging and/or
meals. Although lodging and/or meals are furnished without cost (or at a
nominal cost) for a particular assignment, the employee may necessarily
incur expenses for occasional lodgings and/or meals. The agency may
approve reimbursement of appropriate expenses incurred for occasional
meals or lodging that are determined to be necessary and justified by
the circumstances involved. The actual expense allowable for lodging or
each meal may not exceed the applicable lodging or individual meal
allowance provided in part 301-7, or 300 percent of those amounts if
special or unusual circumstances are involved. If the travel is to a
location where Sec. 301-8.3(c) applies under special
[[Page 55]]
or unusual circumstances, the authorizing agency shall determine an
appropriate limitation on the amount of reimbursement. Each agency shall
establish necessary administrative procedures for travel under this
paragraph.
[54 FR 20288, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 10, 55 FR 41533,
Oct. 12, 1990; FTR Amdt. 26, 57 FR 28633, June 26, 1992; FTR Amdt. 32,
58 FR 58241, Oct. 29, 1993; FTR Amdt. 66, 62 FR 30279, June 3, 1997]