[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-1.3 General rules.
(a) Employee's obligation--(1) Prudent person rule. An employee
traveling on official business is expected to exercise the same care in
incurring expenses that a prudent person would exercise if traveling on
personal business. Excess costs, circuitous routes, delays, or luxury
accommodations and services unnecessary or unjustified in the
performance of official business are not acceptable under this standard.
Employees will be responsible for excess costs and any additional
expenses incurred for personal preference or convenience.
(2) Approved (firesafe) accommodation. It is the policy of the
Government, as reflected in the Hotel and Motel Fire Safety Act of 1990
(Pub. L. 101-391,
[[Page 11]]
Sept. 25, 1990), referred to as ``the Act'' in this paragraph, to save
lives and protect property by promoting fire safety in hotels, motels,
and all places of public accommodation affecting commerce. In
furtherance of the Act's goals, employees are strongly encouraged to
stay in an approved accommodation when commercial lodging is required.
Such action will serve to benefit all travelers by influencing the
management of places of public accommodation affecting commerce to
comply with the Act's fire safety requirements and maintain approved
accommodation status. An approved accommodation provides certain fire
detection and safety devices that reduce the likelihood of injury to,
and protect the lives of, travelers.
(b) Reimbursable expenses. Travel expenses which will be reimbursed
are confined to those expenses essential to the transaction of official
business.
(c) Definitions--(1) Agency. Except as otherwise provided in
Sec. 301-17.2(a) of this chapter, ``agency'' for purposes of this
chapter means an executive agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105; a military
department; an office, agency, or other establishment in the legislative
branch; and the government of the District of Columbia; but does not
include a Government-controlled corporation, a Member of Congress, or an
office or committee of either House of Congress or of the two Houses.
(2) Employee. As used in this chapter, ``employee'' means the head
of an agency, an agency official, or any other individual employed by an
agency. This definition also includes an individual employed
intermittently in Government service as an expert or consultant and paid
on a daily when-actually-employed (WAE) basis and an individual serving
without pay or at $1 a year (5 U.S.C. 5701(2)).
(3) Interviewee. As used in this chapter, ``interviewee'' means an
individual who is being considered for employment by an agency.
(4) Official station and post of duty. Designated post of duty and
official station have the same meaning. The limits of the official
station will be the corporate limits of the city or town in which the
officer or employee is stationed. If the employee is not stationed in an
incorporated city or town, the official station is the reservation,
station, or established area, or, in the case of large reservations, the
established subdivision thereof, having definite boundaries within which
the designated post of duty is located.
(5) Government. ``Government'' means the Government of the United
States and the government of the District of Columbia.
(6) Continental United States. 1``Continental United States'' means
the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia. The term may be
abbreviated as CONUS.
(7) United States. When used in a geographical sense, ``United
States'' means the 50 States and the District of Columbia except as
provided in Sec. 301-3.6(b)(1)(iii). The terms United States and the 50
States and the District of Columbia may be used interchangeably.
(8) Government-furnished automobile. The term ``Government-furnished
automobile'' includes an automobile which is (i) owned by an agency,
(ii) assigned or dispatched to an agency on a rental basis from a GSA
Interagency Fleet Management Center, or (iii) leased by the Government
for a period of 30 days or longer from a commercial firm.
(9) Government-contract rental automobile. A ``Government-contract
rental automobile'' is an automobile obtained for short-term use from a
commercial firm under the provisions of an appropriate General Services
Administration (GSA) Federal Supply Schedule contract.
(10) Special conveyance. ``Special conveyance'' is any method of
transportation other than common carrier, Government-furnished,
Government-contract rental, or privately owned, which requires specific
authorization or approval for the use thereof. Such transportation
generally includes conveyances obtained through commercial rental means
for less than 30 calendar days.
[54 FR 20267, May 10, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 9878, Mar. 8, 1991.
Redesignated and amended by FTR Amdt. 17, 56 FR 23654, May 23, 1991; FTR
Amdt. 26, 57 FR 28633, June 26, 1992; FTR Amdt. 39, 59 FR 46192, Sept.
7, 1994]
[[Page 12]]
Subpart B--Official Government Business Travel