[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 302-1.7 Short distance involved.
(a) Transfers. When the change of official station involves a short
distance (at least 10 miles between stations as provided in Sec. 302-
1.3(a)(1)) within the same general local or metropolitan area, the
travel and transportation expenses and applicable allowances in
connection with the employee's relocation of his/her residence shall be
authorized only when the agency determines that the relocation was
incident to the change of official station. Such determination shall
take into consideration such factors as commuting time and distance
between the employee's residence at the time of notification of transfer
and his/her old and new posts of duty as well as the commuting time and
distance between a proposed new residence and the new post of duty.
Ordinarily, a relocation of residence shall not be considered as
incident to a change of official station unless the one-way commuting
distance from the old residence to the new official station is at least
10 miles greater than from the old residence to the old official
station. Even then, circumstances surrounding a particular case (e.g.,
relative commuting time) may suggest that the move of residence was not
incident to the change of official station. (See also specific distance
limitations applicable to individual allowances; i.e., househunting
trips in Sec. 302-4.3(c) and eligibility for temporary quarters
subsistence expenses in Sec. 302-5.4(b).)
(b) Appointments. For new appointees, whose place of actual
residence at the time of selection for appointment and first duty
station are located in the same general local or metropolitan area and
who relocate their places of residence as a result of the appointment,
the travel and transportation expenses as provided in Sec. 302-1.10
shall be authorized only when the agency determines that the relocation
of residence was incident to the appointment. To the extent applicable,
the principles prescribed for transferred employees shall be considered
in making this determination.
[54 FR 20306, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 17, 56 FR 23657, May
23, 1991; FTR Amdt. 59, 62 FR 13756, Mar. 21, 1997; FTR Amdt. 63, 62 FR
13768, Mar. 21, 1997]
[[Page 119]]