[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-2.2 Methods of transportation.
(a) Authorized methods. Methods of transportation authorized for
official travel include railroads, airlines, helicopter service, ships,
buses, streetcars, subways, and taxicabs; Government-furnished and
* * *
automobile if a Government-contract rental automobile is unavailable or
if use of a Government-furnished automobile is practicable. Government-
furnished automobiles will continue to be available for use in isolated
areas where commercial rental contractors are not available.
(ii) A Government-furnished automobile is the first resource when an
automobile is required for official travel performed locally or within
commuting distance of an employee's designated post of duty. If a
Government-furnished automobile is unavailable, a Government-contract
rental automobile may be used.
(iii) If cost considerations are used in determining whether a
Government-contract rental or a Government-furnished automobile should
be authorized under this policy, the overall cost shall include any
administrative costs as well as any costs associated with picking up and
returning the automobile.
(3) Privately owned conveyance. The use of a privately owned
conveyance shall be authorized only when its use is advantageous to the
Government, except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section. A
determination that the use of a privately owned conveyance would be
advantageous to the Government shall be preceded by a determination that
transportation by common carrier, a Government-contract rental
automobile, or Government-furnished transportation is not available or
would not be advantageous to the Government. To the maximum extent
possible, these determinations and the authorization to use a privately
owned conveyance shall be made before the performance of travel.
(4) Special conveyance. Commercially rented vehicles, other than
those under contract, and other special conveyances shall be used only
when it is determined that use of other methods of transportation
discussed in this paragraph would not be more advantageous to the
Government. In the selection of commercially rented vehicles, first
[[Page 20]]
consideration shall be given to Government-contract rental vehicles
available under an appropriate GSA Federal Supply Schedule contract.
(e) Permissive use of a privately owned conveyance. When an employee
uses a privately owned conveyance as a matter of personal preference and
such use is compatible with the performance of official business,
although not determined to be advantageous to the Government under
paragraph (d)(3) of this section, such use may be authorized or approved
provided that reimbursement is limited in accordance with the provisions
of part 301-4.
(f) Travel by ocean vessel. Except for travel between points served
by ferries, travel by ocean vessel shall not be regarded as advantageous
to the Government in the absence of sufficient justification that the
advantages accruing from the use of ocean transportation offset the
higher costs associated with this method of transportation; i.e., per
diem, transportation, and lost worktime. Authority to authorize or
approve travel by ocean vessel shall be obtained at the highest
administrative level consistent with agency travel management policy.
The requirements of Sec. 301-3.6(a) for use of United States flag ships
shall be observed. (See Sec. 301-3.3(c) for authorized vessel
accommodations.)
* * *