[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-3.4 Special fares.
(a) [Reserved]
(b) Reduced rates--(1) Use of special lower fares. (i) Through-
fares, special fares, commutation fares, excursion fares, and reduced-
rate round-trip fares shall be used for official travel when it can be
determined before the start of a trip that this type of service is
practical and economical to the Government. Round-trip tickets for
special lower fares which are restricted or have specific eligibility
requirements shall be secured only when, on the basis of the journey as
planned, it is known or can be reasonably anticipated that these tickets
will be used. The use of special lower fares under these provisions does
not take precedence over the mandatory use of contract air fares between
selected city-pairs as prescribed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this
section.
(ii) For the use of contract air carriers for official travel
between certain cities/airports, all agencies, except DOD, shall follow
the policies, procedures, and requirements provided in part 301-15,
subpart B. DOD must follow procedures established in the Defense Traffic
Management Regulation, AR 55-355/NAVSUPINST 4600.70/AFR 75-2/MCO
P4600.14B/DLAR 4500.3.
(2) Reduced group or charter fares offered by travel agents. (i)
Reduced fares for group or charter arrangements available only through
travel agents may be used by individuals or a group of employees
provided an administrative determination has been made by the agency on
a case-by-case basis before the travel that use of the reduced group or
charter fares will result in a monetary savings to the Government and
will not interfere with the conduct of official business. In such
instances, if payment for transportation cannot be made to a carrier
with a Government transportation request but must be made to the travel
agent, the traveler shall pay for the transportation from his/her own
funds or from a travel advance (see part 301-10) and shall obtain a
receipt (when required under Sec. 301-11.3(c)) for the cost of the
transportation necessary in the performance of offical business which
shall accompany his/her voucher along with a copy of the required
administrative determination. Reimbursement shall not exceed the cost of
accommodations authorized under Sec. 301-3.3.
(ii) The infrequent traveler, unaware of the general prohibition
against the use of travel agents, who inadvertently purchases
transportation with personal funds from a travel agent without the
required advance administrative approval, may be granted an exception to
the preclusive provisions on a one-time basis and may be paid for the
travel costs incurred not to exceed the cost which would have been
properly chargeable to the Government if the transportation service had
been purchased directly from the carrier. In such cases, the traveler
will be advised that recurrence of such use of travel agents will result
in denial of reimbursement unless it can be demonstrated that the
traveler had no alternative.
(c) Unequal fares available. Except as provided in part 301-15,
subpart B, when common carriers furnish the same method of travel at
different fares between the same points for the same type of
accommodations, the lowest cost service shall be used unless use of a
higher cost service is administratively determined to be more
advantageous to the Government. (See Sec. 301-2.2(c).)
[54 FR 20272, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 9, 55 FR 10770, Mar.
23, 1990; FTR Amdt. 26, 57 FR 28633, June 26, 1992; FTR Amdt. 50, 61 FR
55577, Oct. 28, 1996]