[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-3.3 Travel policy and class of service authorized.
(a) General policy. It is the general policy of the Government that
less-than-premium-class accommodations shall be used for all modes of
* * *
the employee's condition is substantiated in writing by competent
medical authority. The use of first-class steamer accommodations also
may be authorized for an attendant, who is authorized under Sec. 301-
9.2(c)(1) of this chapter to accompany the employee, when the employee
is authorized use of first-class accommodations and requires the
attendant's services en route.
(iii) Security reasons. The use of first-class steamer
accommodations may be authorized or approved when exceptional security
circumstances require such travel. Exceptional security circumstances
include, but are not limited to:
(A) Travel by an employee whose use of lowest-class accommodations
would endanger the employee's life or Government property;
(B) Travel by agents who are in charge of protective details and who
are accompanying individuals authorized to use first-class
accommodations; and
(C) Travel by couriers and control officers who are accompanying
controlled pouches or packages.
(d) Airline accommodations--(1) Policy. It is the policy of the
Government that employees who use commercial air carriers for domestic
and international travel on official business shall use coach-class
airline accommodations. First-class airline accommodations may be used
only as permitted in paragraph (d)(4) of this section. Premium-class
other than first-class airline accommodations may be used only as
permitted in paragraph (d)(5) of this section.
[[Page 26]]
(2) Definitions. The following definitions apply throughout
paragraph (d) of this section.
(i) Coach-class airline accommodations. The term ``coach-class
airline accommodations'' means the basic class of accommodations offered
by an air carrier to passengers which includes a level of service that
is available to all passengers regardless of the fare paid. The term
``coach-class airline accommodations'' applies when an airline offers
only one class of accommodations; the term also includes tourist-class
accommodations and economy-class accommodations.
(ii) Premium-class airline accommodations. The term ``premium-class
airline accommodations'' means any class of accommodations above coach-
class airline accommodations, e.g., first-class or business-class.
(iii) First-class airline accommodations. The term ``first-class
airline accommodations'' means the highest class of accommodations on a
multiple-class commercial air carrier.
(iv) Premium-class other than first-class airline accommodations.
The term ``premium-class other than first-class airline accommodations''
means any class of accommodations between coach-class and first-class
airline accommodations, e.g., business-class.
(3) Authorization or approval of the use of premium-class airline
accommodations--(i) Authorization or approval. Heads of agencies may
authorize or approve the use of premium-class airline accommodations if
the criteria in paragraph (d)(4) of this section are met for first-class
* * *
airline accommodations shall be made in advance of the actual travel
unless extenuating circumstances or emergency situations make advance
authorization impossible. If advance authorization cannot be obtained,
the employee shall obtain written approval from the agency head, or his/
her designee, at the earliest possible time.
(4) Use of first-class airline accommodations. Circumstances
justifying the use of first-class airline accommodations are limited to
those listed in paragraphs (d)(4) (i) through (iii) of this section.
(i) No other reasonably available accommodations. The use of first-
class airline accommodations may be authorized or approved when neither
coach-class airline accommodations nor premium-class other than first-
class airline accommodations are reasonably available. For purposes of
this paragraph (d)(4)(i), ``reasonably available'' means a class of
accommodations, other than first-class airline accommodations, that is
available on an airline and that is scheduled to leave within 24 hours
of the employee's proposed departure time, or scheduled to arrive within
24 hours of the employee's proposed arrival time. ``Reasonably
available'' does not include any accommodations with a scheduled arrival
time that is later than the employee's required reporting time at the
duty site, or with a scheduled departure time that is earlier than the
time the employee is scheduled to complete duty.
(ii) Travel by an employee with a disability. The use of first-class
airline accommodations may be authorized or approved when it is
necessary to accommodate an employee's disability or other physical
impairment, and the employee's condition is substantiated in writing by
competent medical authority. The use of first-class airline
accommodations also may be authorized for an attendant, who is
authorized under Sec. 301-9.2(c)(1) of this chapter to accompany the
employee, when the employee is authorized use of first-
[[Page 27]]
class accommodations and requires the attendant's services en route.
(iii) Security reasons. The use of first-class airline
accommodations may be authorized or approved when exceptional security
circumstances require such travel. Exceptional security circumstances
include, but are not limited to:
(A) Travel by an employee whose use of a class of accommodations
other than first-class would endanger the employee's life or Government
property;
(B) Travel by agents who are in charge of protective details and who
are accompanying individuals authorized to use first-class
accommodations; and
(C) Travel by couriers and control officers who are accompanying
controlled pouches or packages.
(5) Use of premium-class other than first-class accommodations.
Circumstances justifying the use of premium-class other than first-class
airline accommodations are limited to those listed in paragraphs (d)(5)
(i) through (ix) of this section.
* * *