[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-7.12 Reductions in maximum per diem rates when appropriate.
An agency may, in individual cases or situations, authorize a
reduced per diem rate under certain circumstances, such as when lodgings
and/or meals are obtained by the employee at a reduced cost or furnished
to the employee at no cost or a nominal cost by the Government; or when
for some other reason the per diem costs to be incurred by the employee
can be determined in advance. In exercising its responsibilities
outlined in Sec. 301-7.2(b), the agency should consider any known
factors that will cause the traveler's per diem expenses in a specific
situation to be less than the applicable maximum rates prescribed under