[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 302-1.6 Time limits for beginning travel and transportation.
All travel, including that for the immediate family, and
transportation, including that for household goods allowed under this
chapter, shall be accomplished as soon as possible. The maximum time for
beginning allowable travel and transportation shall not exceed 2 years
from the effective date of the employee's transfer or appointment,
except that:
(a) The 2-year period is exclusive of the time spent on furlough for
an employee who begins active military service before the expiration of
such period and who is furloughed for the duration of his/her assignment
to the post of duty for which transportation and travel expenses are
allowed;
(b) The 2-year period does not include any time during which travel
and transportation is not feasible due to shipping restrictions for an
employee who is transferred or appointed to or from a post of duty
outside the continental United States; and
(c) The 2-year period shall be extended for an additional period of
time not to exceed 1 year when the 2-year time limitation for completion
of residence transactions is extended under Sec. 302-6.1(e).
[54 FR 20306, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 26, 57 FR 28635,
June 26, 1992]