[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-2.5 Routing of travel.
(a) Official necessity. All travel shall be by a usually traveled
route. Travel by other routes may be allowed when the official necessity
therefor is satisfactorily established.
(b) Indirect-route or interrupted travel. When a person for his/her
own convenience travels by an indirect route or interrupts travel by
direct route, the extra expense shall be borne by him/her. Reimbursement
for expenses shall be based only on such charges as would have been
incurred by a usually traveled route. An employee may not use contract
airline/rail passenger service provided under contract with the General
Services Administration (see part 301-15, subpart B, of this chapter)
for that portion of travel by an indirect route which is for personal
convenience. Additionally, an employee may not use a U.S. Government
Transportation Request (GTR) (see Sec. 301-10.2 of this chapter) or a
contractor-issued charge card (see part 301-15, subpart C, of this
chapter) for procurement of commercial carrier transportation services
for that portion of travel by an indirect route which is for personal
convenience. An employee may, however, use contract airline/rail
passenger service, as well as a GTR or contractor-issued charge card,
for portions of travel that are authorized to be performed at Government
expense. (See Sec. 301-11.5(a)(3) of this chapter regarding
reimbursement claims for travel that involves an indirect route.)
[54 FR 20270, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 32, 58 FR 58236,
Oct. 29, 1993]