[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-2.3 Local transportation.
(a) To, from, and between places of work. Transportation by bus or
streetcar between places of business at an official station or a
temporary duty station and between places of lodging and place of
business at a temporary duty station is allowed as a transportation
expense. (Concerning transportation by taxicab between such places, see
Sec. 301-3.1.)
(b) To places where meals are obtained. Where the nature and
location of the work at a temporary duty station are such that suitable
meals cannot be obtained there, the expense of daily travel required to
obtain meals at the nearest available place may be approved as necessary
transportation not incidental to subsistence. A statement of the
necessity for such daily travel shall accompany the travel voucher.
(c) To and from carrier terminals. (1) Reimbursement shall be
allowed for the usual taxicab and airport limousine fares, plus tip,
between a common carrier or other terminal and either the employee's
home or place of business at the official duty station or place of
business or lodging at a temporary duty point, or between the airport
and airport limousine terminal. However, available courtesy
transportation service furnished by hotels/motels should be used by
employees to the maximum extent possible as a first source of
transportation between place of lodging at the temporary duty point and
common carrier terminal. Reimbursement shall be allowed for tips when
courtesy transportation service is used.
(2) An agency shall, when appropriate, restrict the use of taxicabs
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or place a monetary limit on the
amount of taxicab reimbursement when:
(i) Suitable Government or common carrier transportation service,
including airport limousine service, is available for all or part of the
distance involved; or
(ii) Courtesy transportation service is provided by hotels/motels
between the place of lodging at the temporary duty site and the common
carrier terminal.
(d) Between residence and office on day travel is performed.
Reimbursement may be authorized or approved for the usual taxicab fares,
plus tip, from the employee's home to his/her office on the day he/she
departs from the office on an official trip requiring at least one
night's lodging and from the office to his/her home on the day he/she
returns to the office from the trip, in addition to taxi fares for
travel between office and carrier terminal.
(e) Between residence and office in cases of necessity.
Reimbursement for the usual taxicab fares paid by an employee for travel
between office and home may be authorized or approved incident to the
conduct of official business at an employee's designated post of duty
when the employee is dependent on public transportation for such travel
incident to officially ordered work outside of regular working hours
[[Page 21]]
and when the travel is during hours of infrequently scheduled public
transportation or darkness. Agencies are expected to establish stringent
administrative controls at sufficiently high levels which ensure that
reimbursements are authorized only when justifiable and when all
circumstances set forth in this paragraph are met.
[54 FR 20270, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 26, 57 FR 28633,
June 26, 1992]