[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-7.10 Deviation from lodgings-plus per diem system.
An agency may determine that the lodgings-plus per diem system as
prescribed in this section is not appropriate for certain travel
assignment situations, such as when quarters or meals, or both, are
provided at no cost or at a nominal cost by the Government or when for
some other reason the per diem costs to be incurred by the employee can
be determined in advance. (For example, see situations described in
Secs. 301-7.12 and 301-7.14.) In such instances, a specific per diem
rate may be established within the maximum per diem otherwise applicable
to the travel situation and any appropriate reductions made in
accordance with Sec. 301-7.12, provided the exception from the lodgings-
plus per diem system and the specific per diem rate are authorized in
advance on the travel authorization by an appropriate official of the
agency concerned. Such specific per diem rate authorized on the travel
authorization shall be the per diem rate payable on the travel voucher
without receipts and/or itemization by the employee.
[[Page 48]]