[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 302-1.3 General provisions.
(a) Travel covered--(1) Mandatory coverage. When change of official
station or other action described in this paragraph is authorized or
approved by such official or officials as the head of the agency may
designate, travel and transportation expenses and applicable allowances
as provided in this chapter (see applicability and exclusions in
pertinent parts) shall be paid in the case of:
(i) An employee transferring from one official duty station to
another for permanent duty, provided the transfer is in the interest of
the Government
[[Page 114]]
and is not primarily for the convenience or benefit of the employee or
at his/her request; the transfer is to a new official station which is
at least 10 miles distant from the old official station; and, in the
case of a relatively short distance relocation, a determination of
eligibility is made under Sec. 302-1.7(a) of this part;
(ii) Eligible employees outside the continental United States
traveling in connection with overseas tour renewal agreement travel;
(iii) Eligible employees returning from posts of duty outside the
continental United States to places of actual residence for separation
as provided in Sec. 302-1.12 of this part; and
(iv) Eligible individuals, as defined in Sec. 302-1.101 of this
chapter, qualifying for ``last move home'' benefits upon separation from
Government service as provided in subpart B of this part.
(2) Discretionary coverage. The head of an agency, or his/her
designee, may authorize the payment of travel and transportation
expenses and applicable allowances in the case of:
(i) A new appointee, as defined in Sec. 302-1.4(d), relocating from
his/her place of actual residence at the time of appointment (or at the
time following the most recent Presidential election, but before
selection or appointment, in the case of an individual who has performed
transition activities under section 3 of the Presidential Transition Act
of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note) and who is appointed in the same fiscal year
as the Presidential inauguration that immediately follows his/her
transition activities) for permanent duty to an official station; and
(ii) An employee authorized a temporary change of station under
subpart C of this part in connection with the employee s long-term
assignment to a temporary official station.
(b) Reasonable advance notice of reassignment or transfer. As
provided in 5 U.S.C. 5724(j), ``the reassignment or transfer of any
employee, for permanent duty, from one official station or agency to
another which is outside the employee's commuting area shall take effect
only after the employee has been given advance notice for a reasonable
period. Emergency circumstances shall be taken into account in
determining whether the period of advance notice is reasonable.''
Agencies shall give as much advance notice as possible to enable the
employee to begin the arrangements necessary when relocating family and
residence. However, see Sec. 302-1.7 governing payment of travel and
transportation expenses and applicable allowances when short distances
are involved. A reasonable period of advance notice should not be less
than 30 days except when:
(1) The employee and both the losing and gaining agencies agree on a
lesser period;
(2) Other statutory authority and implementing regulations stipulate
a lesser period (see Office of Personnel Management regulations for
specified timeframes); or
(3) Emergency circumstances prevail.
(c) Travel authorization. When it is determined that a relocation
will be authorized at Government expense, a written travel authorization
shall be issued to the new appointee or employee before he/she reports
to the first or new official station. The agency should advise the
employee, or individual selected for appointment, not to incur
relocation expenses in anticipation of a relocation until he/she has
received written notification. The travel authorization shall indicate
the specific allowances which are authorized as provided in this chapter
and provide instructions on the Federal procedures for procurement of
travel and transportation services. The guidelines in Sec. 301-1.102 of
this title on issuance of travel authorizations shall be followed. See
also Sec. 302-1.10(c) for procedural requirements applicable to new
appointees.
(d) Applicable provisions for reimbursement purposes. Because of
successive changes to the statutes and the regulatory provisions
governing relocation allowances and the extended period of time that
employees retain eligibility for certain allowances (see Secs. 302-1.6
and 302-6.1(e)), the reimbursement maximums or limitations applicable to
certain allowances will not be the same for all employees even though
claims may be filed within the same timeframe. The regulatory provisions
in effect on the employee's or new appointee's effective date of
transfer or appointment (see Sec. 302-1.4(l)) shall be
[[Page 115]]
used for payment or reimbursement purposes.
[54 FR 20306, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 9, 55 FR 10778, Mar.
23, 1990; FTR Amdt. 17, 56 FR 23656, May 23, 1991; 56 FR 28589, June 21,
1991; 56 FR 40946, Aug. 16, 1991; FTR Amdt. 26, 57 FR 28634, 28635, June
26, 1992; FTR Amdt. 32, 58 FR 58243, Oct. 29, 1993; FTR Amdt. 64, 62 FR
13771, Mar. 21, 1997]