[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-9.1 Expenses allowable.
(a) Miscellaneous expenses. Charges for necessary stenographic or
typing services or rental of typewriters in connection with the
preparation of reports or correspondence, clerical assistance, services
of guides, interpreters, packers, drivers of vehicles, and storage of
property used on official business shall be allowed when authorized or
approved.
(b) Hire of a room. When necessary to engage a room at a hotel or
other place to transact official business, a separate charge therefor
shall be allowed when authorized or approved. (See Sec. 301-11.3(c)(8).)
(c) Travelers checks, money orders, certified checks, or automated-
teller-machine (ATM) services. Reimbursement for the cost of travelers
checks, money orders, or certified checks purchased in connection with
official travel, as well as transaction fees for authorized ATM
withdrawals, may be allowed. The amount of the checks, money orders, or
ATM cash withdrawals may not exceed the amount of funds authorized to be
advanced in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 301-10.3.
(d) Fees relating to travel outside the continental United States.
Reimbursement for the following items of expenses may be authorized or
approved:
(1) Conversion of currency. Commissions for conversion of currency
in foreign countries. (See Sec. 301-11.5(e).)
(2) Check cashing costs. Charges covering exchange fees for cashing
United States Government checks or drafts issued for the reimbursement
of expenses incurred for travel in foreign countries. (See Sec. 301-
11.5(e)(1).) Exchange fees incurred in cashing checks or drafts issued
in payment of salary shall not be allowed in travel expense accounts.
(3) Trip insurance. Cost of trip insurance purchased by employees
for use of a Government-furnished or privately owned vehicle during
official business for specific or individual trips into a foreign
country. Trip insurance covers potential liability for property damage
or personal injury or death to third parties. Reimbursement is limited
to instances in which the purchase of such insurance is required by
foreign statute or is a practical necessity due to the legal procedures
of a foreign country which, in the event of an accident, could result in
detainment of the driver or impoundment of the vehicle. The amount of
reimbursement is limited to the cost of the minimum amount of insurance
required for the use of a foreign country's roads or the minimum amount
required to be purchased by industrial custom.
(4) Travel document costs. Fees in connection with the issuance of
passports, visa fees, costs of photographs for passports and visas,
costs of certificates of birth, health, and identity, and of affidavits
and charges for inoculation which cannot be obtained through a Federal
dispensary.
(e) Other expenses. Miscellaneous expenditures not enumerated in
this section, when necessarily incurred by the traveler in connection
with the transaction of official business, shall be allowed when
approved.
[54 FR 20290, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 12, 55 FR 49894,
Dec. 3, 1990]