[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-15.45 Centrally billed accounts.
(a) Establishment. Participating agencies may establish centrally
billed accounts with the contractor for one or more designated offices
within the agency primarily to purchase transportation services for
groups or for infrequent travelers; i.e., employees not designated to
receive individual cards. Agencies shall ensure that only authorized
personnel use the accounts and that all tickets purchased are
authorized. Charge cards are not issued for centrally billed accounts.
(b) Use of centrally billed accounts. Centrally billed accounts may
be used only if agencies use a TMC or agency travel office. They are
intended principally to supplement the individual card, rather than as
the sole means of purchasing transportation tickets for all agency
employees.
(c) Contractor billing and payment. Consolidated contractor airline
ticket charges accrued through use of centrally billed accounts shall be
billed monthly to the agency's finance and paying office. Expenses
billed monthly against centrally billed accounts are paid to the
contractor. Monthly payment of charges incurred through the use of
centrally billed accounts is subject to the provisions of the Prompt
Payment Act, as amended (31 U.S.C. 3901), and charges billed to agency
offices are due in full within 30 calendar days of the billing date.
(d) Travel voucher claims--(1) Preparation and submission of travel
vouchers. Upon completing official travel, the employee shall prepare
and submit a travel voucher in the usual manner, together with any
required receipts, to the finance and paying office, to be reimbursed.
[[Page 85]]
(2) Unused transportation tickets. The employee shall submit to the
appropriate agency office all unused transportation tickets (wholly or
partially unused) purchased under a centrally billed account. In turn,
the agency shall return the unused tickets to the TMC through use of the
SF 1170, Redemption of Unused Tickets, and maintain a copy of the SF
1170 on file until the credit appears as an adjustment to the agency's
bill from the TMC. Policies and procedures regarding the use of the SF
1170 are provided in 41 CFR subpart 101-41.2.
(e) Financial obligations/liability. The Government is liable only
for authorized charges incurred in conjunction with official travel on
centrally billed accounts.
[FTR Amdt. 9, 55 FR 10771, Mar. 23, 1990, as amended by FTR Amdt. 12, 55
FR 49896, Dec. 3, 1990]