[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-15.44 Individual employee charge cards.
(a) Authority. Under 41 CFR 101-41.203, Federal agencies
historically used a U.S. Government Transportation Request (GTR), SF
1169, to purchase passenger transportation services directly from a
* * *
41.203 was granted by the Administrator of General Services on August 4,
1983, thus allowing eligible individuals to participate in the charge
card program.
[[Page 83]]
(b) Issuing charge cards. Participating agencies shall determine and
name employees who may be issued an individual employee charge card. The
employees will be requested to complete an employee card account
application for agency approval and submission to the contractor. The
charge card is issued directly to the employee in his or her name. The
charge card contractor mails charge cards to authorized individuals or
to requesting agency offices. Cost-reimbursable contractors are not
eligible to use the charge card.
(c) Use of charge cards. (1) The employee shall use the charge card
issued under this program only to charge expenses incurred in
conjunction with official travel or to obtain authorized ATM cash
withdrawals (see Sec. 301-15.47). The employee shall use the charge card
to pay for official travel expenses to the maximum extent possible.
There is no preset limit on the expenses which can be charged to the
charge cards; however, ATM withdrawals are limited to the amounts stated
in the ATM cardmember agreement and the employee's travel authorization.
Although the employee is liable for payment of all charges incurred,
including those for ATM withdrawals, the employee shall be reimbursed by
his/her agency for all authorized and allowable travel and
transportation expenses. However, employees are cautioned that charges
in excess of authorized and allowable travel and transportation expenses
(i.e., lodging and meal costs which exceed authorized amounts) are the
financial responsibility of the employee and are not reimbursable. Use
of the charge card (including use of the card to obtain an ATM cash
withdrawal) does not relieve the employee of the responsibility to
employ prudent travel practices and to observe rules and regulations
governing official travel as set forth in this subtitle and implementing
agency regulations.
(2) The charge card may be used to pay for passenger transportation
services (including those services offered by carriers under contract to
GSA) at the transportation carrier's ticket counter, TMC, or agency
travel office, as appropriate, under the participating agency's policies
and procedures. Agencies may elect to prohibit employees from using the
charge card to purchase services directly from a carrier. The charge
card shall not be used to procure travel and transportation services
from commercial travel agencies that are not under contract to the
Government to provide such services to the Government traveler.
(d) Monthly contractor bills and payments. The terms of the contract
with the charge card contractor require billing and payment to be
performed in the following manner. The contractor bills charges directly
* * *