[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-4.2 When use of a privately owned conveyance is advantageous to the Government.
(a) Authorized mileage reimbursement rates. When the use of a
privately owned conveyance is authorized or approved as advantageous to
the Government for the performance of official travel, either within or
outside the United States, as provided in Sec. 301-2.2(d)(3) of this
chapter, reimbursement to the traveler shall be at the mileage rates
prescribed in this paragraph.
(1) For use of a privately owned automobile: 31 cents per mile.
(2) For use of a privately owned airplane: 85 cents per mile
(3) For use of a privately owned motorcycle: 25 cents per mile.
(b) Special rule when permanent duty travel is involved. The
regulations contained in chapter 302 of this title shall apply when
privately owned automobiles are used in connection with employees'
permanent changes of station, when the appointees or student trainees
described therein travel to their first permanent duty stations, or when
employees return from posts of duty outside the continental United
States to places of actual residence for separation.
[[Page 36]]
(c) To and from common carrier terminals and office--(1) Round trip
instead of taxicab to carrier terminals. Instead of using a taxicab
under Sec. 301-2.3(c), payment on a mileage basis at the rate of 31
cents per mile and other allowable costs as set forth in Sec. 301-4.1(c)
shall be allowed for the round-trip mileage of a privately owned
automobile used by an employee going from either the employee's home or
place of business to a terminal or from a terminal to either the
employee's home or place of business. However, the amount of
reimbursement for the round trip shall not in either instance exceed the
taxicab fare, including tip, allowable under Sec. 301-2.3(c) for a one-
way trip between the applicable points.
(2) Round trip instead of taxicab between residence and office on
day of travel. Instead of using a taxicab under Sec. 301-2.3(d) (in
connection with official travel requiring at least one night's lodging),
payment on a mileage basis at the rate of 31 cents per mile and other
allowable costs as set forth in Sec. 301-4.1(c) shall be allowed for
round-trip mileage of a privately owned automobile used by an employee
going from the employee's residence to the employee's place of business
or returning from place of business to residence on a day travel is
performed. However, the amount of reimbursement for the round trip shall
not exceed the taxicab fare, including tip, allowable under Sec. 301-
2.3(d) for a one-way trip between the points involved.
(3) Privately owned conveyance used to transport other employees
between residence, office, and common carrier terminals. Payment under
paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section may be made without the
taxicab fare limitation when the privately owned conveyance used by the
employee for official travel is also used to pick up and transport one
or more additional employees traveling between home, office, and common
carrier terminals incident to a temporary duty assignment. Employee
participation under this provision is voluntary. The names of the
additional employees and their employing offices/agencies should be
stated on the travel voucher in accordance with Sec. 301-4.5.
(4) Parking when automobile is left at terminal. The fee for parking
an automobile at a common carrier terminal or other parking area while
the traveler is away from his/her official station shall be allowed only
to the extent that the fee plus the allowable reimbursement to and from
the terminal or other parking area does not exceed the estimated cost
for use of a taxicab to and from the terminal under the provisions of
Sec. 301-2.3(c).
[54 FR 20276, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 18, 56 FR 28824,
June 25, 1991; FTR Amdt. 26, 57 FR 28633, June 26, 1992; FTR Amdt. 42,
59 FR 66626, Dec. 27, 1994; FTR Amdt. 48, 61 FR 25802, May 23, 1996; FTR
Amdt. 54, 61 FR 68159, Dec. 27, 1996]