[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-3.2 Rental automobiles and special conveyances.
(a) Approval requirement. The hire of boat, automobile, taxicab
(other than for use under Sec. 301-2.3 (c), (d), or (e)), aircraft,
livery, or other conveyance will be allowed if authorized or approved as
advantageous to the Government whenever the employee is engaged in
official business within or outside his/her designated post of duty.
(b) Incidental charges. If the hire of a special conveyance does not
include costs of the incidental expenses of gasoline or oil, feeding and
stabling horses, rent of garage, hangar, or boathouse, subsistence of
operator, ferriage, tolls, etc., the same should be first paid, if
practicable, by the person furnishing the accommodation or by the
operator, and should be itemized in the bill. (See Secs. 301-11.3(c)(5)
and 301-11.5(c)(2).)
(c) Damage waiver or insurance costs. Commercial vehicle rental
contracts customarily include full insurance coverage for property
damage or injury or death to third parties resulting from the renter's
use of the vehicle. Damage to the rented vehicle (collision damage),
however, is often covered only above a deductible amount specified in
the rental contract, the renter being responsible for the cost of damage
below that amount. In such instances, additional insurance (collision
damage waiver or collision damage insurance) to relieve the renter from
liability for damage to the vehicle up to a deductible amount is
available in the rental contract for an extra fee.
(1) Agencies may not pay or reimburse the employee for the cost of
collision damage waiver or collision damage insurance when official
travel in the rental vehicle is performed wholly within the continental
United States, Alaska, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or a United States
territory or possession. However, agencies are authorized to pay for
damage to the rented vehicle up to the deductible amount contained in
the rental contract if the damage occurs while the vehicle is being used
for official business.
(2) Agencies may pay or reimburse the employee for the cost of
collision damage waiver or collision damage insurance when the vehicle
is rented or leased for official travel in foreign areas (areas other
than those listed in paragraph (c)(1) of this section) and rental or
leasing agency requirements, foreign statute, or legal procedures which
could cause extreme difficulty to Government employees involved in an
accident make such insurance necessary.
(3) The cost of personal accident insurance is a personal expense
and is not reimbursable.
(d) Hire from another employee or member of an employee's family.
Charges for the hire of a conveyance of another
[[Page 23]]
Government employee, a member of the traveler's family, or a member of
the family of another Government employee shall not be allowed in the
absence of a satisfactory showing that the conveyance was not procured
because of such personal or official relationship and that the member of
the family so furnishing was not dependent upon the traveler for
support. The material facts shall be reported in the account. (See
Secs. 301-4.5 and 301-11.5(d).)
(e) Persons traveling together. When two or more persons travel
together by means of a rented vehicle or special conveyance, that fact,
together with the name of each traveler and the name of his/her
employing agency, must be stated by each traveler on his/her travel
voucher.
[54 FR 20272, May 10, 1989, as amended by FTR Amdt. 10, 55 FR 41525,
Oct. 12, 1990]