[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-7.5 General rules affecting entitlement to per diem.
(a) No allowance at official station. A per diem allowance shall not
be allowed within the limits of the official station (see definition in
Sec. 301-1.3(c)(4)) or at, or within the vicinity of, the place of abode
(home) from which the employee commutes daily to the official station.
Agencies may define a radius or commuting area that is broader than the
limits of the official station within which per diem will not be allowed
for travel within 1 calendar day.
(b) No allowance for travel of 12 hours or less. A per diem
allowance shall not be allowed for official travel of 12 hours or less.
(This requirement also applies for travel incident to a change of
official station.)
(c) Beginning and ending of entitlement. For computing per diem
allowances, official travel begins when an employee leaves his/her home,
office, or other authorized point of departure and ends when the
traveler returns to his/her home, office, or other authorized point at
the conclusion of the trip.
(d) International date line. In cases where the traveler crosses the
international date line (180th meridian), the actual elapsed time in
days shall be used to compute the per diem rather than calendar days.
[FTR Amdt. 10, 55 FR 41526, Oct. 12, 1990, as amended by FTR Amdt. 17,
56 FR 23655, May 23, 1991; FTR Amdt. 54, 61 FR 68159, Dec. 27, 1996]