[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-7.1 General.
This part applies worldwide (both within and outside CONUS) except
as specifically provided in this part.
(a) Authority. Per diem allowances shall be paid as prescribed in
this part for official travel away from the official station (including
travel incident to a change of official station), except when actual
subsistence expense reimbursement is authorized or approved as provided
in part 301-8.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Calendar day. Calendar day means the 24-hour period from one
midnight to the next midnight. The calendar day technically begins one
second after midnight (reflected in this part as 12:01 a.m.) and ends at
12:00 midnight.
(2) CONUS. CONUS refers to the continental United States, defined in
Sec. 301-1.3(c)(6) as the 48 contiguous States and the District of
Columbia. (See 5 U.S.C. 5701(6).)
(3) Destination rate. Destination rate is the rate applicable to the
next location where the employee will perform temporary duty or where
the employee makes an en route stopover to obtain overnight lodging.
(4) Locality rates. Locality rates are maximum per diem rates
prescribed for specific localities.
(5) Standard CONUS rate. Generally, the standard CONUS rate is
prescribed for any location within CONUS that is not included in one of
the defined localities or areas for which a specific rate is prescribed
in appendix A. The standard CONUS rate is also prescribed for all
locations within CONUS when permanent change of station travel is
involved.
(6) Per diem allowance. The per diem allowance is a daily payment
instead of actual expenses for lodging, meals and related incidental
expenses (see paragraph (c) of this section). The per diem allowance is
distinguished from transportation expenses and other miscellaneous
travel expenses as described in paragraphs (b)(6) (i) and (ii) of this
section.
(i) Transportation expenses. Transportation expenses include
commercial bus, air, rail, or vessel/steamship fares and are
reimbursable in addition to the per diem allowance. Transportation
expenses also include local transit system and taxi fares; cost of
commercial rental cars and other special conveyances; and mileage and
other allowances to cover operating expenses for use of privately owned
conveyances, including fees for parking, ferries, etc. (See parts 301-2,
301-3, and 301-4 for governing provisions.)
[[Page 42]]
(ii) Other miscellaneous travel expenses. Other miscellaneous travel
expenses are those described in part 301-9 that are directly
attributable and necessary to the travel and temporary duty as
authorized and performed. When authorized or approved by the agency
concerned, these expenses are reimbursable in addition to the per diem
allowance and transportation expenses.
(c) Types of expenses covered by per diem. The per diem allowance
covers all charges, including taxes and service charges where
applicable, for the following types of expenses (also referred to as
subsistence expenses in other parts of this subtitle).
(1) Lodging. (i) The term lodging includes expenses for overnight
sleeping facilities; baths; personal use of the room during daytime; and
service charges for fans, air conditioners, heaters, and fires furnished
in rooms when such charges are not included in the room rate.
(ii) The term lodging does not include accommodations on airplanes,
trains, buses, or vessels. The cost of accommodations furnished aboard
common carriers is included in the transportation cost and is not
considered an expense covered by per diem. However, in determining the
overall cost to the Government when authorizing the mode of
transportation to be used (see Sec. 301-2.2), the availability of these
accommodations shall be considered.
(2) Meals. Expenses for breakfast, lunch, and dinner and related
tips and taxes (specifically excluded are alcoholic beverage and
entertainment expenses, and any expenses incurred for other persons).
(3) Incidental expenses covered by per diem. (i) Fees and tips to
porters, baggage carriers, bellhops, hotel maids, stewards or
stewardesses and others on vessels, and hotel servants in foreign
countries.
(ii) Laundry and cleaning and pressing of clothing.
(iii) Transportation between places of lodging or business and
places where meals are taken except as provided in Sec. 301-2.3(b).
(iv) Telegrams and telephone calls necessary to reserve lodging
accommodations. (See part 301-6 for allowable telegram and telephone
expenses incurred for other purposes.)
[FTR Amdt. 10, 55 FR 41526, Oct. 12, 1990, as amended by FTR Amdt. 17,
56 FR 23655, May 23, 1991; FTR Amdt. 26, 57 FR 28633, June 26, 1992]