[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 301-7.11 Rest stops when travel outside CONUS is involved.
(a) When travel is direct between authorized origin and destination
points which are separated by several time zones and either the origin
or destination point is outside CONUS, a rest period not in excess of 24
hours may be authorized or approved when air travel between the two
points is by less-than-premium-class accommodations and the scheduled
flight time, including stopovers, exceeds 14 hours by a direct or
usually traveled route.
(b) The rest stop may be authorized at any intermediate point,
including points within CONUS, provided the point is midway in the
journey or as near to midway as requirements for use of U.S. flag air
carriers and carrier scheduling permit.
(c) A rest stop shall not be authorized when an employee, for
personal convenience, elects to travel by an indirect route resulting in
excess travel time.
(d) The per diem rate for the rest stop shall be the rate applicable
for the rest stop location.
(e) When carrier schedules or the requirements for use of U.S. flag
air carriers preclude an intermediate rest stop, or a rest stop is not
authorized, it is recommended that the employee be scheduled to arrive
at the temporary duty point with sufficient time to allow a reasonable
rest period before reporting for duty. A reasonable rest period shall
not be allowed when travel is authorized by premium-class
accommodations. (See Sec. 301-3.6 for guidelines on the use of U.S. flag
carriers.)
[FTR Amdt. 10, 55 FR 41526, Oct. 12, 1990, as amended by FTR Amdt. 32,
58 FR 58241, Oct. 29, 1993]