[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 302-1.106 Time limits for beginning travel and transportation.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, all travel,
including that for the separated covered individual, and transportation,
including that for household goods, allowed under this subpart, shall be
accomplished within 6 months of the date of separation (or date of death
if the individual died before separating), or other reasonable period of
time as determined by the agency concerned, but in no case later than 2
years from the effective date of the individual's separation from
Government service (or date of death if the individual died before
separating).
(b) For the immediate family of a covered individual who died in
Government service between January 1, 1994 and May 13, 1997, all travel
and transportation, including that for household goods, allowed under
this subpart, shall be accomplished no later than May 13, 1999.
[62 FR 26375, May 13, 1997]