[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 344.3  Definitions.
    (a) Asset-backed security means a security that is serviced
primarily by the cash flows of a discrete pool of receivables or other
financial assets, either fixed or revolving, that by their terms convert
* * *
interest on which is excludable from gross income under 26 U.S.C.
103(a)(1) if, by reason of the application of paragraph (4) or (6) of 26
U.S.C. 103(c) (determined as if paragraphs (4)(A), (5) and (7) were not
included in 26 U.S.C. 103(c), paragraph (1) of 26 U.S.C. 103(c) does not
apply to such security.
    (l) Periodic plan means any written authorization for a bank to act
as agent to purchase or sell for a customer a specific security or
securities, in a specific amount (calculated in security units or
dollars) or to the extent of dividends and funds available, at specific
time intervals, and setting forth the commission or charges to be paid
by the customer or the manner of calculating them. Periodic plans
include dividend reinvestment plans, automatic investment plans, and
employee stock purchase plans.
    (m) Security means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture,
certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement
or in any oil, gas, or other mineral royalty or lease, any collateral-
trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription,
transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, and
any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security or group
or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the
value thereof), or, in general, any instrument commonly known as a
``security''; or any certificate of interest or participation in,
temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, or warrant or right
to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. The term security
does not include:
    (1) A deposit or share account in a federally or state insured
depository institution;
    (2) A loan participation;
    (3) A letter of credit or other form of bank indebtedness incurred
in the ordinary course of business;
    (4) Currency;
    (5) Any note, draft, bill of exchange, or bankers acceptance which
has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months,
exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal thereof the maturity of which
is likewise limited;
    (6) Units of a collective investment fund;
    (7) Interests in a variable amount (master) note of a borrower of
prime credit; or
    (8) U.S. Savings Bonds.
[[Page 274]]