[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 338.3  Nondiscriminatory advertising.
    (a) Any bank which directly or through third parties engages in any
form of advertising of any loan for the purpose of purchasing,
constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling or any
loan secured by a dwelling shall prominently indicate in such
advertisement, in a manner appropriate to the advertising medium and
format utilized, that the bank makes such loans without regard to race,
color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status.
    (1) With respect to written and visual advertisements, this
requirement may be satisfied by including in the advertisement a copy of
the logotype with the Equal Housing Lender legend contained in the Equal
Housing Lender poster prescribed in Sec. 338.4(b) of the FDIC's
regulations or a copy of the logotype with the Equal Housing Opportunity
legend contained in the Equal Housing Opportunity poster prescribed in
Sec. 110.25(a) of the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development's regulations (24 CFR 110.25(a)).
    (2) With respect to oral advertisements, this requirement may be
satisfied by a statement, in the spoken text of the advertisement, that
the bank is an ``Equal Housing Lender'' or an ``Equal Opportunity
Lender.''
    (3) When an oral advertisement is used in conjunction with a written
or visual advertisement, the use of either of the methods specified in
paragraphs (a) (1) and (2) of this section will satisfy the requirements
of this paragraph (a).
    (b) No advertisement shall contain any words, symbols, models or
other forms of communication which express, imply, or suggest a
discriminatory preference or policy of exclusion in violation of the
provisions of the Fair Housing Act or the Equal Credit Opportunity Act.
[43 FR 11563, Mar. 20, 1978, as amended at 54 FR 52930, Dec. 26, 1989.
Redesignated and amended at 56 FR 50039, Oct. 3, 1991; 62 FR 36204, July
7, 1997]