[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 309.6  Disclosure of exempt records.
    (a) Disclosure prohibited. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of
this section or by 12 CFR part 310 5, no person shall
disclose or permit the disclosure of any exempt records, or information
contained therein, to any persons other than those officers, directors,
employees, or agents of the Corporation who have a need for such records
in the performance of their official duties. In any instance in which
any person has possession, custody or control of FDIC exempt records or
information contained therein, all copies of such records shall remain
the property of the Corporation and under no circumstances shall any
person, entity or agency disclose or make public in any manner the
exempt records or information without written authorization from the
Director of the Corporation's Division having primary authority over the
records or information as provided in this section.
    \5\ The procedures for disclosing records under the Privacy Act are
separately set forth in 12 CFR part 310.
    (b) Disclosure authorized. Exempt records or information of the
Corporation may be disclosed only in accordance with the conditions and
requirements set forth in this paragraph (b). Requests for discretionary
disclosure of exempt records or information pursuant to this paragraph
(b) may be submitted directly to the Division having primary authority
over the exempt records or information or to the Office of Executive
Secretary for forwarding to the appropriate Division having primary
authority over the records sought. Such administrative request must
clearly state that it seeks discretionary disclosure of exempt records,
clearly identify the records sought, provide sufficient information for
the Corporation to evaluate whether there is good cause for disclosure,
and meet all other conditions set forth in paragraph (b)(1) through (10)
of this section. Information regarding the appropriate FDIC Division
having primary authority over a particular record or records may be
obtained from the Office of Executive Secretary. Authority to disclose
or authorize disclosure of exempt records of the Corporation is
delegated as follows:
[[Page 123]]
    (1) Disclosure to depository institutions. The Director of the
Corporation's Division having primary authority over the exempt records,
or designee, may disclose to any director or authorized officer,
employee or agent of any depository institution, information contained
in, or copies of, exempt records pertaining to that depository
institution.
    (2) Disclosure to state banking agencies. The Director of the
Corporation's Division having primary authority over the exempt records,
or designee, may in his or her discretion and for good cause, disclose
to any authorized officer or employee of any state banking or securities
department or agency, copies of any exempt records to the extent the
records pertain to a state-chartered depository institution supervised
by the agency or authority, or where the exempt records are requested in
writing for a legitimate depository institution supervisory or
* * *