[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 359.7  Applicability in the event of receivership.
    The provisions of this part, or any consent or approval granted
under the provisions of this part by the FDIC (in its corporate
capacity), shall not in any way bind any receiver of a failed insured
depository institution. Any consent or approval granted under the
provisions of this part by the FDIC or any other federal banking agency
shall not in any way obligate such agency or
[[Page 340]]
receiver to pay any claim or obligation pursuant to any golden
parachute, severance, indemnification or other agreement. Claims for
employee welfare benefits or other benefits which are contingent, even
if otherwise vested, when the FDIC is appointed as receiver for any
depository institution, including any contingency for termination of
employment, are not provable claims or actual, direct compensatory
damage claims against such receiver. Nothing in this part may be
construed to permit the payment of salary or any liability or legal
expense of any IAP contrary to 12 U.S.C. 1828(k)(3).
PART 360--RESOLUTION AND RECEIVERSHIP RULES--Table of Contents
Sec.