[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 337.4  Securities activities of subsidiaries of insured nonmember banks: bank transactions with affiliated securities companies.
    (a) Definitions: for the purposes of this section,
    (1) Affiliate shall mean any company that directly or indirectly,
through one or more intermediaries, controls or is under common control
with an insured nonmember bank.
    (2) Bona fide subsidiary means a subsidiary of an insured nonmember
bank that at a minimum: (i) is adequately capitalized; (ii) is
physically separate and distinct in its operations from the operation of
the bank;\4\ (iii) maintains separate accounting and other corporate
records; (iv) observes separate formalities such as separate board of
directors' meetings; (v) maintains separate employees who are
compensated by the subsidiary;\5\ (vi) shares no common officers with
the bank; (vii) a majority of its board of directors is composed of
persons who are neither directors nor officers of the bank; and (viii)
conducts business pursuant to independent policies and procedures
designed to inform customers and prospective customers of the subsidiary
that the subsidiary is a separate organization from the bank and that
investments recommended, offered or sold by the subsidiary are not bank
deposits, are not insured by the FDIC, and are not guaranteed by the
bank nor are otherwise obligations of the bank.
    \4\ If the subsidiary conducts business in the same location in
which the bank conducts business, the subsidiary must utilize physically
separate offices or office space from that used by the bank. Such
offices or office space must be clearly and prominently identified so as
to distinguish the subsidiary from the bank. The physically separate
office or office space requirement only applies in areas to which the
public has access.
    \5\ This requirement shall not be construed to prohibit the use by
the subsidiary of bank employees to perform functions which do not
directly involve customer contact such as accounting, data processing
and recordkeeping, so long as the bank and the subsidiary contract for
such services on terms and conditions comparable to those agreed to by
independent entities.
    (3) Company shall mean any corporation (other than a bank), any
partnership, business trust, association, joint venture, pool syndicate,
or other similar business organization.
    (4) Control shall mean the power to directly or indirectly vote 25
per centum or more of the voting stock of a bank or company, the ability
to control in any manner the election of a majority of a bank's or
company's directors or trustees, or the ability to exercise a
controlling influence over the management and policies of a bank or
company.
    (5) Extension of credit shall mean the making or renewal of any
loan, a draw upon a line of credit, or an extending of credit in any
manner whatsoever and includes, but is not limited to:
    (i) A purchase, whether or not under repurchase agreement, of
securities, other assets, or obligations;
    (ii) An advance by means of an overdraft, cash item, or otherwise;
    (iii) Issuance of a standby letter of credit (or other similar
arrangement regardless of name or description);
    (iv) An acquisition by discount, purchase, exchange, or otherwise of
any note, draft, bill of exchange, or other evidence of indebtedness
upon which a
[[Page 250]]
natural person or company may be liable as maker, drawer, endorser,
guarantor, or surety;
    (v) A discount of promissory notes, bills of exchange, conditional
sales contracts, or similar paper, whether with or without recourse;
    (vi) An increase of an existing indebtedness, but not if the
additional funds are advanced by the bank for its own protection for (A)
accrued interest or (B) taxes, insurance, or other expenses incidental
* * *