[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 346.17  Agreement to provide information and to be examined.
    (a) A foreign bank that applies for insurance for any branch shall
agree in writing to the following terms:
    (1) The foreign bank will provide the FDIC with information
regarding the affairs of the bank and its affiliates which are located
outside of the United States as the FDIC from time to time may request
to:
    (i) Determine the relations between the insured branch and the bank
and its affiliates and
    (ii) Assess the financial condition of the bank as it relates to the
insured branch.
If the laws of the country of the bank's domicile or the policy of the
Central Bank or other banking authority prohibit or restrict the foreign
bank from entering into this agreement, the foreign bank shall agree to
provide information to the extent permitted by such law or policy.
Information provided shall be in the form requested by the FDIC and
shall be made available in the United States. The Board of Directors
will consider the existence and extent of this prohibition or
restriction in determining whether to grant insurance and may deny the
application if the information available is so limited
[[Page 302]]
in extent that an unacceptable risk to the insurance fund is presented.
    (2) The FDIC may examine the affairs of any office, agency, branch
or affiliate of the foreign bank located in the United States as the
FDIC deems necessary to: (i) Determine the relations between the insured
branch and such offices, agencies, branches or affiliates and (ii)
assess the financial condition of the bank as it relates to the insured
branch. The foreign bank shall also agree to provide the FDIC with
information regarding the affairs of such offices, agencies, branches or
affiliates as the FDIC deems necessary. The Board of Directors will not
grant insurance to any branch if the foreign bank fails to enter into an
agreement as required under paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
    (b) The agreement shall be signed by an officer of the bank who has
been so authorized by the foreign bank's board of directors. The
agreement and the authorization shall be included with the foreign
bank's application for insurance. Any agreement not in English shall be
accompanied by an English translation.
[44 FR 40060, July 9, 1979, as amended at 54 FR 14067, Apr. 7, 1989]