[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.29  Summary disposition.
    (a) In general. The administrative law judge shall recommend that
the Board of Directors issue a final order granting a motion for summary
disposition if the undisputed pleaded facts, admissions, affidavits,
stipulations, documentary evidence, matters as to which official notice
may be taken, and any other evidentiary materials properly submitted in
connection with a motion for summary disposition show that:
    (1) There is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and
    (2) The moving party is entitled to a decision in its favor as a
matter of law.
    (b) Filing of motions and responses. (1) Any party who believes that
there is no genuine issue of material fact to be determined and that he
or she is entitled to a decision as a matter of law may move at any time
for summary disposition in its favor of all or any part of the
proceeding. Any party, within 20 days after service of such a motion, or
within such time period as allowed by the administrative law judge, may
file a response to such motion.
    (2) A motion for summary disposition must be accompanied by a
statement of the material facts as to which the moving party contends
there is no genuine issue. Such motion must be supported by documentary
evidence, which may take the form of admissions in pleadings,
stipulations, depositions, investigatory depositions, transcripts,
affidavits and any other evidentiary materials that the moving party
contends support his or her position. The motion must also be
accompanied by a brief containing the points and authorities in support
of the contention of the moving party. Any party opposing a motion for
summary disposition must file a statement setting forth those material
facts as to which he or she contends a genuine dispute exists. Such
opposition must be supported by evidence of the same type as that
submitted with the motion for summary disposition and a brief containing
the points and authorities in support of the
[[Page 71]]
contention that summary disposition would be inappropriate.
    (c) Hearing on motion. At the request of any party or on his or her
own motion, the administrative law judge may hear oral argument on the
motion for summary disposition.
    (d) Decision on motion. Following receipt of a motion for summary
disposition and all responses thereto, the administrative law judge
shall determine whether the moving party is entitled to summary
disposition. If the administrative law judge determines that summary
disposition is warranted, the administrative law judge shall submit a
recommended decision to that effect to the Board of Directors. If the
administrative law judge finds that no party is entitled to summary
disposition, he or she shall make a ruling denying the motion.