[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 309.6  Disclosure of exempt records.
    (a) Disclosure prohibited. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of
this section or by 12 CFR part 310 5, no person shall
disclose or permit the disclosure of any exempt records, or information
* * *
supervisory or regulatory purpose. The Director, or designee, may in his
or her discretion and for good cause, disclose exempt records, including
customer financial records, to certain other federal agencies as
referenced in section 1113 of the RFPA for the purposes and to the
extent permitted therein, or to any foreign bank regulatory or
supervisory authority as provided, and to the extent permitted, by
section 206 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act
of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 3109).
    (4) Disclosure to prosecuting or investigatory agencies or
authorities. (i) Reports of Apparent Crime pertaining to suspected
violations of law, which may contain customer financial records, may be
disclosed to federal or state prosecuting or investigatory authorities
without giving notice to the customer, as permitted in the relevant
exceptions of the RFPA.
    (ii) The Director of the Corporation's Division having primary
authority over the exempt records, or designee, may disclose to the
proper federal or state prosecuting or investigatory authorities, or to
any authorized officer or employee of such authority, copies of exempt
records pertaining to irregularities discovered in depository
institutions which are believed to constitute violations of any federal
or state civil or criminal law, or unsafe or unsound banking practices,
provided that customer financial records may be disclosed without giving
notice to the customer, only as permitted by the relevant exceptions of
the RFPA. Unless such disclosure is initiated by the FDIC, customer
financial records shall be disclosed only in response to a written
request which:
    (A) Is signed by an authorized official of the agency making the
request;
    (B) Identifies the record or records to which access is requested;
and
    (C) Gives the reasons for the request.
    (iii) When notice to the customer is required to be given under the
RFPA, the Director of the Corporation's Division having primary
authority over the exempt records, or designee, may disclose customer
financial records to any federal or state prosecuting or investigatory
agency or authority, provided, that:
    (A) The General Counsel, or designee, has determined that disclosure
is authorized or required by law; or
    (B) Disclosure is pursuant to a written request that indicates the
information is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry within
the jurisdiction of the requesting agency and:
    (1) The Director of the Corporation's Division having primary
authority over the exempt records, or designee,
[[Page 124]]
certifies pursuant to section 1112(a) 6 of the RFPA that the
records are believed relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry
within the jurisdiction of the receiving agency; and
    \6\ The form of certification generally is as follows. Additional
information may be added:
* * *
    (8) Disclosure by General Counsel. (i) The Corporation's General
Counsel, or designee, may disclose or authorize the disclosure of any
exempt record in response to a valid judicial subpoena, court order, or
other legal process, and authorize any current or former officer,
director, employee, agent of the Corporation, or third party, to appear
and testify regarding an exempt record or any information obtained in
the performance of such person's official duties, at any administrative
or judicial hearing or proceeding where such person has been served with
a valid subpoena, court order, or other legal process requiring him or
her to testify. The General Counsel shall consider the relevancy of such
exempt records or testimony to the litigation, and the interests of
justice, in determining whether
[[Page 126]]
to disclose such records or testimony. Third parties seeking disclosure
of exempt records or testimony in litigation to which the FDIC is not a
party shall submit a request for discretionary disclosure directly to
the General Counsel.9 Such request shall specify the
information sought with reasonable particularity and shall be
accompanied by a statement with supporting documentation showing in
detail the relevance of such exempt information to the litigation,
justifying good cause for disclosure, and a commitment to be bound by a
protective order. Failure to exhaust such administrative request prior
to service of a subpoena or other legal process may, in the General
Counsel's discretion, serve as a basis for objection to such subpoena or
legal process. Customer financial records may not be disclosed to any
federal agency that is not a federal financial supervisory agency
pursuant to this paragraph unless notice to the customer and
certification as required by the RFPA have been given except where
disclosure is subject to the relevant exceptions set forth in the RFPA.
    \9\ This administrative requirement does not apply to subpoenas,
court orders or other legal process issued for records of depository
institutions held by the FDIC as Receiver or Conservator. Subpoenas,
court orders or other legal process issued for such records will be
processed in accordance with State and Federal law, regulations, rules
and privileges applicable to FDIC as Receiver or Conservator.
    (ii) The General Counsel, or designee, may in his or her discretion
and for good cause, disclose or authorize disclosure of any exempt
record or testimony by a current or former officer, director, employee,
agent of the Corporation, or third party, sought in connection with any
civil or criminal hearing, proceeding or investigation without the
service of a judicial subpoena, or other legal process requiring such
disclosure or testimony, if he or she determines that the records or
testimony are relevant to the hearing, proceeding or investigation and
* * *