[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 337.3  Limits on extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders of insured nonmember banks.
    (a) With the exception of 12 CFR 215.5(b), 215.5(c)(3), 215.5(c)(4),
and 215.11, insured nonmember banks are subject to the restrictions
contained in subpart A of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O (12 CFR
Part 215, subpart A) to the same extent and to the same manner as though
they were member banks.
    (b) For the purposes of compliance with Sec. 215.4(b) of Federal
Reserve Board Regulation O, no insured nonmember bank may extend credit
or grant a line of credit to any of its executive officers, directors,
or principal shareholders or to any related interest of any such person
in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other
extensions of credit and lines of credit by the bank to that person and
to all related interests of that person, exceeds the greater of $25,000
or five percent of the bank's capital and unimpaired surplus,\3\ or
$500,000 unless (1) the extension of credit or line of credit has been
approved in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of
that bank and (2) the interested party has abstained from participating
directly or indirectly in the voting.
    \3\ For the purposes of Sec. 337.3, an insured nonmember bank's
capital and unimpaired surplus shall have the same meaning as found in
Sec. 215.2(f) of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O (12 CFR 215.2(f)).
    (c)(1) No insured nonmember bank may extend credit in an aggregate
amount greater than the amount permitted in paragraph (c)(2) of this
section to a partnership in which one or more of the bank's executive
officers are partners and, either individually or together, hold a
majority interest. For the purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this section,
the total amount of credit extended by an insured nonmember bank to such
partnership is considered to be extended to each executive officer of
the insured nonmember bank who is a member of the partnership.
    (2) An insured nonmember bank is authorized to extend credit to any
executive officer of the bank for any other purpose not specified in
Sec. 215.5(c)(1) and (2) of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O (12 CFR
215.5(c)(1) and (2)) if the aggregate amount of such other extensions of
credit does not exceed at any one time the higher of 2.5 percent of the
bank's capital and unimpaired surplus or $25,000 but in no event more
than $100,000, provided, however, that no such extension of credit shall
be subject to this limit if the extension of credit is secured by:
    (i) A perfected security interest in bonds, notes, certificates of
indebtedness, or Treasury bills of the United States or in other such
obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United
States;
    (ii) Unconditional takeout commitments or guarantees of any
department, agency, bureau, board, commission or establishment of the
United States or any corporation wholly owned directly or indirectly by
the United States; or
    (iii) A perfected security interest in a segregated deposit account
in the lending bank.
    (3) Any extension of credit that was outstanding on May 28, 1992 and
that would if made on or after that date violate paragraph (c)(1) or
paragraph (c)(2) of this Sec. 337.3 shall be reduced in amount by May
28, 1993 so that the extension of credit is in compliance with the
lending limit set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section.
Any renewal or extension of such an extension of credit on or after May
28, 1992 shall be made only on terms that will bring the extension of
credit into compliance with the lending limit of paragraphs (c)(1) and
(c)(2) of this section by May 28, 1993, however, any extension of credit
made before May 28, 1992 that bears a specific maturity date of May 28,
1993 or later shall be repaid in accordance with its repayment schedule
in existence on or before May 28, 1992.
    (4) If an insured nonmember bank is unable to bring all extensions
of credit outstanding as of May 28, 1992 into compliance as required by
paragraph (c)(3) of this Sec. 337.3, the bank may at the discretion of
the appropriate FDIC regional director (Division of Supervision) obtain,
for good cause shown,
[[Page 249]]
not more than two additional one-year periods to come into compliance.
    (5) For the purposes of paragraph (c) of this section, the
definitions of the terms used in Federal Reserve Board Regulation O
shall apply including the exclusion of executive officers of a bank's
parent bank holding company and executive officers of any other
subsidiary of that bank holding company from the definition of executive
officer for the purposes of complying with the loan restrictions
contained in section 22(g) of the Federal Reserve Act. For the purposes
of complying with Sec. 215.5(d) of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O,
the reference to ``the amount specified for a category of credit in
paragraph (c) of this section'' shall be understood to refer to the
amount specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this Sec. 337.3.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
3064-0108)
[47 FR 47003, Oct. 22, 1982, as amended at 48 FR 42971, Sept. 21, 1983;
57 FR 7649, Mar. 4, 1992; 57 FR 17850, Apr. 28, 1992; 57 FR 28457, June
25, 1992; 59 FR 66668, Dec. 28, 1994]