[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.28  Interlocutory review.
    (a) General rule. The Board of Directors may review a ruling of the
administrative law judge prior to the certification of the record to the
Board of Directors only in accordance with the procedures set forth in
this section and Sec. 308.23.
    (b) Scope of review. The Board of Directors may exercise
interlocutory review of a ruling of, the administrative law judge if the
Board of Directors finds that:
    (1) The ruling involves a controlling question of law or policy as
to which substantial grounds exist for a difference of opinion;
    (2) Immediate review of the ruling may materially advance the
ultimate termination of the proceeding;
    (3) Subsequent modification of the ruling at the conclusion of the
proceeding would be an inadequate remedy; or
    (4) Subsequent modification of the ruling would cause unusual delay
or expense.
    (c) Procedure. Any request for interlocutory review shall be filed
by a party with the administrative law judge within ten days of his or
her ruling and shall otherwise comply with Sec. 308.23. Any party may
file a response to a request for interlocutory review in accordance with
Sec. 308.23(d). Upon the expiration of the time for filing all
responses, the administrative law judge shall refer the matter to the
Board of Directors for final disposition.
    (d) Suspension of proceeding. Neither a request for interlocutory
review nor any disposition of such a request by the Board of Directors
under this section suspends or stays the proceeding unless otherwise
ordered by the administrative law judge or the Board of Directors.