[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 339.1  Authority, purpose, and scope.
    (a) Authority. This part is issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 4012a,
4104a, 4104b, 4106, and 4128.
    (b) Purpose. The purpose of this part is to implement the
requirements of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 and the Flood
Disaster Protection Act of 1973, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4001-4129).
    (c) Scope. This part, except for Secs. 339.6 and 339.8, applies to
loans secured by buildings or mobile homes located or to be located in
areas determined by the Director of the Federal Emergency Management
Agency to have special flood hazards. Sections 339.6 and 339.8 apply to
loans secured by buildings or mobile homes, regardless of location.