[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.3  General principles.
    (a) Ownership rights and capacities. The insurance coverage provided
by the Act and the regulations in this part is based upon the ownership
rights and capacities in which deposit accounts are maintained at
* * *
    (b) Deposits maintained in separate insured depository institutions
or in separate branches of the same insured depository institution. Any
deposit accounts maintained by a depositor at one insured depository
institution are insured separately from, and without regard to, any
deposit accounts that the same depositor maintains at any other
separately chartered and insured depository institution, even if two or
more separately chartered and insured depository institutions are
affiliated through common ownership. The deposit accounts of a depositor
maintained in the same right and capacity at different branches or
offices of the same insured depository institution are not separately
insured; rather they shall be added together and insured in accordance
with the regulations in this part.
    (c) Deposits maintained by foreigners and deposits denominated in
foreign currency. The availability of deposit insurance is not limited
to citizens and residents of the United States. Any person or entity
that maintains deposits in an insured depository institution is entitled
to the deposit insurance provided by the Act and the provisions of this
part. In addition, deposits denominated in a foreign currency shall be
insured in accordance with the provisions of this part. Deposit
insurance for such deposits shall be determined and paid in the amount
of United States dollars that is equivalent in value to the amount of
the deposit denominated in the foreign currency as of close of business
on the date of default of the insured depository institution. The
exchange rates to be used for such conversions are the 12 PM rates (the
noon buying rates for cable transfers) quoted for major currencies by
the Federal Reserve Bank of New York on the date of default of the
insured depository institution, unless the deposit agreement specifies
that some other widely recognized exchange rates are to be used for all
purposes under that agreement, in which case, the rates so specified
shall be used for such conversions.
    (d) Deposits in insured branches of foreign banks. Deposits in an
insured branch of a foreign bank which are payable by contract in the
United States shall be insured in accordance with the provisions of this
part, except that any deposits to the credit of the foreign bank, or any
office, branch, agency or any wholly owned subsidiary of the foreign
bank, shall not be insured. All deposits held by a depositor in the same
right and capacity in more than one insured branch of the same foreign
bank shall be added together for the purpose of determining the amount
of deposit insurance.
    (e) Deposits payable solely outside of the United States. Any
obligation of an insured depository institution which is payable solely
at an office of such institution located outside the States of
[[Page 223]]
* * *
    (2) The separate insurance of deposits so assumed continues for six
months from the date such assumption takes effect or, in the case of a
time deposit, the earliest maturity date after the six-month period.
In the case of time deposits which mature within six months of the date
such deposits are assumed and which are renewed at the same dollar
amount (either with or without accrued interest having been added to the
principal amount) and for the same term as the original deposit, the
separate insurance is applicable to the renewed deposits until the first
maturity date after the six-month period. Time deposits that mature
within six months of the deposit assumption and that are renewed on any
other basis, or that are not renewed and thereby become demand deposits,
are separately insured only until the end of the six-month period.
    (h) Application of state or local law to deposit insurance
determinations. In general, deposit insurance is for the benefit of the
owner or owners of funds on deposit. However, while ownership under
state law of deposited funds is a necessary condition for deposit
insurance, ownership under state law is not sufficient for, or decisive
in, determining deposit insurance coverage. Deposit insurance coverage
is also a function of the deposit account records of the insured
depository institution, of recordkeeping requirements, and of other
provisions of this part, which, in the interest of uniform national
rules for deposit insurance coverage, are controlling for purposes of
determining deposit insurance coverage.
    (i) Determination of the amount of a deposit--(1) General rule. The
amount of a deposit is the balance of principal and interest
unconditionally credited to the deposit account as of the date of
default of the insured depository institution, plus the ascertainable
amount of interest to that date, accrued at the contract rate (or the
anticipated or announced interest or dividend rate), which the insured
depository institution in default would have paid if the deposit had
matured on that date and the insured depository institution had not
failed. In the absence of any such announced or anticipated interest or
dividend rate, the rate for this purpose shall be whatever rate was paid
in the immediately preceding payment period.
    (2) Discounted certificates of deposit. The amount of a certificate
of deposit sold by an insured depository institution at a discount from
its face value is its original purchase price plus the amount of accrued
earnings calculated by compounding interest annually at the rate
necessary to increase the original purchase price to the maturity value
over the life of the certificate.
    (3) Waiver of minimum requirements. In the case of a deposit with a
fixed payment date, fixed or minimum term, or a qualifying or notice
* * *