[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.4  Recognition of deposit ownership and recordkeeping requirements.
    (a) Recognition of deposit ownership--(1) Evidence of deposit
ownership. In determining the amount of insurance available to each
* * *
institution must expressly disclose, by way of specific references, the
existence of any fiduciary relationship including, but not limited to,
relationships involving a trustee, agent, nominee, guardian, executor or
custodian, pursuant to which funds in an account are deposited and on
which a claim for insurance coverage is based. No claim for insurance
coverage based on a fiduciary relationship will be recognized if no
fiduciary relationship is evident from the deposit account records of
the insured depository institution.
    (2) Details of fiduciary relationships. If the deposit account
records of an insured depository institution disclose the existence of a
relationship which might provide a basis for additional insurance, the
details of the relationship and the interests of other parties in the
account must be ascertainable either from the deposit account records of
the insured depository institution or from records maintained, in good
faith and in the regular course of business, by the depositor or by some
person or entity that has undertaken to maintain such records for the
depositor.
    (3) Multi-tiered fiduciary relationships. In deposit accounts where
there are multiple levels of fiduciary relationships, there are two
alternative methods of satisfying paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this
section so as to obtain insurance coverage for the interests of the true
beneficial owners of a deposit account.
    (i) One method is to: (A) Expressly indicate, on the deposit account
records of the insured depository institution, the existence of each and
every level of fiduciary relationships; and
    (B) Disclose, at each level, the name(s) and interest(s) of the
person(s) on whose behalf the party at that level is acting.
    (ii) An alternative method is to: (A) Expressly indicate, on the
deposit account records of the insured depository institution, that the
depositor is acting in a fiduciary capacity on behalf of certain persons
or entities who may, in turn, be acting in a fiduciary capacity for
others;
    (B) Disclose the existence of additional levels of fiduciary
relationships in records, maintained in good faith
[[Page 225]]
and in the regular course of business, by parties at subsequent levels;
and
    (C) Disclose, at each of the levels, the name(s) and interest(s) of
the person(s) on whose behalf the party at that level is acting.
No person or entity in the chain of parties will be permitted to claim
that they are acting in a fiduciary capacity for others unless the
possible existence of such a relationship is revealed at some previous
level in the chain.
    (4) Exceptions to recordkeeping requirements--(i) Deposits evidenced
by negotiable instruments. If any deposit obligation of an insured
depository institution is evidenced by a negotiable certificate of
deposit, negotiable draft, negotiable cashier's or officer's check,
* * *
credit or other negotiable instrument, the FDIC will recognize the owner
of such deposit obligation for all purposes of claim for insured
deposits to the same extent as if his or her name and interest were
disclosed on the records of the insured depository institution;
    Provided, That the instrument was in fact negotiated to such owner
prior to the date of default of the insured depository institution. The
owner must provide affirmative proof of such negotiation, in a form
satisfactory to the FDIC, to substantiate his or her claim. Receipt of a
negotiable instrument directly from the insured depository institution
in default shall, in no event, be considered a negotiation of said
instrument for purposes of this provision.
    (ii) Deposit obligations for payment of items forwarded for
collection by depository institution acting as agent. Where an insured
depository institution in default has become obligated for the payment
of items forwarded for collection by a depository institution acting
solely as agent, the FDIC will recognize the holders of such items for
all purposes of claim for insured deposits to the same extent as if
their name(s) and interest(s) were disclosed as depositors on the
deposit account records of the insured depository institution, when such
claim for insured deposits, if otherwise payable, has been established
by the execution and delivery of prescribed forms. The FDIC will
recognize such depository institution forwarding such items for the
holders thereof as agent for such holders for the purpose of making an
assignment to the FDIC of their rights against the insured depository
institution in default and for the purpose of receiving payment on their
behalf.