[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 345.12  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company. The term control has the
* * *
    (h) Community development means:
    (1) Affordable housing (including multifamily rental housing) for
low- or moderate-income individuals;
    (2) Community services targeted to low- or moderate-income
individuals;
    (3) Activities that promote economic development by financing
businesses or farms that meet the size eligibility standards of the
Small Business Administration's Development Company or Small Business
Investment Company programs (13 CFR 121.301) or have gross annual
revenues of $1 million or less; or
    (4) Activities that revitalize or stabilize low- or moderate-income
geographies.
    (i) Community development loan means a loan that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development; and
    (2) Except in the case of a wholesale or limited purpose bank:
    (i) Has not been reported or collected by the bank or an affiliate
for consideration in the bank's assessment as a home mortgage, small
business, small farm, or consumer loan, unless it is a multifamily
dwelling loan (as described in Appendix A to Part 203 of this title);
and
    (ii) Benefits the bank's assessment area(s) or a broader statewide
or regional area that includes the bank's assessment area(s).
    (j) Community development service means a service that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development;
    (2) Is related to the provision of financial services; and
    (3) Has not been considered in the evaluation of the bank's retail
banking services under Sec. 345.24(d).
    (k) Consumer loan means a loan to one or more individuals for
household, family, or other personal expenditures. A consumer loan does
not include a home mortgage, small business, or small farm loan.
Consumer loans include the following categories of loans:
    (1) Motor vehicle loan, which is a consumer loan extended for the
purchase of and secured by a motor vehicle;
    (2) Credit card loan, which is a line of credit for household,
family, or other personal expenditures that is accessed by a borrower's
use of a ``credit card,'' as this term is defined in Sec. 226.2 of this
title;
    (3) Home equity loan, which is a consumer loan secured by a
residence of the borrower;
    (4) Other secured consumer loan, which is a secured consumer loan
that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer loans;
and
    (5) Other unsecured consumer loan, which is an unsecured consumer
loan that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer
loans.
    (l) Geography means a census tract or a block numbering area
delineated by the United States Bureau of the Census in the most recent
decennial census.
    (m) Home mortgage loan means a ``home improvement loan'' or a ``home
purchase loan'' as defined in Sec. 203.2 of this title.
    (n) Income level includes:
    (1) Low-income, which means an individual income that is less than
* * *
    (1) A consumer loan is located in the geography where the borrower
resides;
    (2) A home mortgage loan is located in the geography where the
property to which the loan relates is located; and
    (3) A small business or small farm loan is located in the geography
where the main business facility or farm is located or where the loan
proceeds otherwise will be applied, as indicated by the borrower.
    (q) Loan production office means a staffed facility, other than a
branch, that is open to the public and that provides lending-related
services, such as loan information and applications.
    (r) MSA means a metropolitan statistical area or a primary
metropolitan statistical area as defined by the Director of the Office
of Management and Budget.
    (s) Qualified investment means a lawful investment, deposit,
membership share, or grant that has as its primary purpose community
development.
    (t) Small bank means a bank that, as of December 31 of either of the
prior two calendar years, had total assets of less than $250 million and
was independent or an affiliate of a holding company that, as of
December 31 of either of the prior two calendar years, had total banking
and thrift assets of less than $1 billion.
    (u) Small business loan means a loan included in ``loans to small
businesses'' as defined in the instructions for preparation of the
Consolidated Report of Condition and Income.
    (v) Small farm loan means a loan included in ``loans to small
farms'' as defined in the instructions for preparation of the
Consolidated Report of Condition and Income.
    (w) Wholesale bank means a bank that is not in the business of
extending home mortgage, small business, small farm, or consumer loans
to retail customers, and for which a designation as a wholesale bank is
in effect, in accordance with Sec. 345.25(b).
[60 FR 22201, May 4, 1995, as amended at 60 FR 66050, Dec. 20, 1995; 61
FR 21364, May 10, 1996]
             Subpart B--Standards for Assessing Performance
    Source:  60 FR 22201, May 4, 1995, unless otherwise noted.