[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 309.6  Disclosure of exempt records.
    (a) Disclosure prohibited. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of
this section or by 12 CFR part 310 5, no person shall
disclose or permit the disclosure of any exempt records, or information
contained therein, to any persons other than those officers, directors,
employees, or agents of the Corporation who have a need for such records
in the performance of their official duties. In any instance in which
any person has possession, custody or control of FDIC exempt records or
information contained therein, all copies of such records shall remain
the property of the Corporation and under no circumstances shall any
person, entity or agency disclose or make public in any manner the
exempt records or information without written authorization from the
Director of the Corporation's Division having primary authority over the
records or information as provided in this section.
    \5\ The procedures for disclosing records under the Privacy Act are
separately set forth in 12 CFR part 310.
    (b) Disclosure authorized. Exempt records or information of the
Corporation may be disclosed only in accordance with the conditions and
requirements set forth in this paragraph (b). Requests for discretionary
disclosure of exempt records or information pursuant to this paragraph
(b) may be submitted directly to the Division having primary authority
over the exempt records or information or to the Office of Executive
Secretary for forwarding to the appropriate Division having primary
authority over the records sought. Such administrative request must
clearly state that it seeks discretionary disclosure of exempt records,
clearly identify the records sought, provide sufficient information for
the Corporation to evaluate whether there is good cause for disclosure,
and meet all other conditions set forth in paragraph (b)(1) through (10)
of this section. Information regarding the appropriate FDIC Division
having primary authority over a particular record or records may be
obtained from the Office of Executive Secretary. Authority to disclose
or authorize disclosure of exempt records of the Corporation is
delegated as follows:
[[Page 123]]
    (1) Disclosure to depository institutions. The Director of the
Corporation's Division having primary authority over the exempt records,
or designee, may disclose to any director or authorized officer,
employee or agent of any depository institution, information contained
in, or copies of, exempt records pertaining to that depository
institution.
    (2) Disclosure to state banking agencies. The Director of the
Corporation's Division having primary authority over the exempt records,
or designee, may in his or her discretion and for good cause, disclose
to any authorized officer or employee of any state banking or securities
department or agency, copies of any exempt records to the extent the
records pertain to a state-chartered depository institution supervised
by the agency or authority, or where the exempt records are requested in
writing for a legitimate depository institution supervisory or
* * *
    (8) Disclosure by General Counsel. (i) The Corporation's General
Counsel, or designee, may disclose or authorize the disclosure of any
exempt record in response to a valid judicial subpoena, court order, or
other legal process, and authorize any current or former officer,
director, employee, agent of the Corporation, or third party, to appear
and testify regarding an exempt record or any information obtained in
the performance of such person's official duties, at any administrative
or judicial hearing or proceeding where such person has been served with
a valid subpoena, court order, or other legal process requiring him or
her to testify. The General Counsel shall consider the relevancy of such
exempt records or testimony to the litigation, and the interests of
justice, in determining whether
[[Page 126]]
to disclose such records or testimony. Third parties seeking disclosure
of exempt records or testimony in litigation to which the FDIC is not a
party shall submit a request for discretionary disclosure directly to
the General Counsel.9 Such request shall specify the
information sought with reasonable particularity and shall be
accompanied by a statement with supporting documentation showing in
detail the relevance of such exempt information to the litigation,
justifying good cause for disclosure, and a commitment to be bound by a
protective order. Failure to exhaust such administrative request prior
to service of a subpoena or other legal process may, in the General
Counsel's discretion, serve as a basis for objection to such subpoena or
legal process. Customer financial records may not be disclosed to any
federal agency that is not a federal financial supervisory agency
pursuant to this paragraph unless notice to the customer and
certification as required by the RFPA have been given except where
disclosure is subject to the relevant exceptions set forth in the RFPA.
    \9\ This administrative requirement does not apply to subpoenas,
court orders or other legal process issued for records of depository
institutions held by the FDIC as Receiver or Conservator. Subpoenas,
court orders or other legal process issued for such records will be
processed in accordance with State and Federal law, regulations, rules
and privileges applicable to FDIC as Receiver or Conservator.
    (ii) The General Counsel, or designee, may in his or her discretion
and for good cause, disclose or authorize disclosure of any exempt
record or testimony by a current or former officer, director, employee,
agent of the Corporation, or third party, sought in connection with any
civil or criminal hearing, proceeding or investigation without the
service of a judicial subpoena, or other legal process requiring such
disclosure or testimony, if he or she determines that the records or
testimony are relevant to the hearing, proceeding or investigation and
* * *