[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 337.11  Effect on other banking practices.
    Nothing in this part shall be construed as restricting in any manner
the
[[Page 259]]
Corporation's authority to deal with any banking practice which is
deemed to be unsafe or unsound or otherwise not in accordance with law,
rule, or regulation; or which violates any condition imposed in writing
by the Corporation in connection with the granting of any application or
other request by an insured State nonmember bank, or any written
agreement entered into by such bank with the Corporation. Compliance
with the provisions of this part shall not relieve an insured State
nonmember bank from its duty to conduct its operations in a safe and
sound manner nor prevent the Corporation from taking whatever action it
deems necessary and desirable to deal with specific acts or practices
which, although they do not violate the provisions of this part, are
considered detrimental to the safety and sound operation of the bank
engaged therein.