[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 359.1  Definitions.
    (a) Act means the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended (12
U.S.C. 1811, et seq.).
    (b) Appropriate federal banking agency, bank holding company,
depository institution holding company and savings and loan holding
* * *
[[Page 334]]
(29 U.S.C. 1002(1)), or other usual and customary plans such as
dependent care, tuition reimbursement, group legal services or cafeteria
plans; provided however, that such term shall not include any plan
intended to be subject to paragraphs (f)(2) (iii) and (v) of this
section.
    (d) Bona fide deferred compensation plan or arrangement means any
plan, contract, agreement or other arrangement whereby:
    (1) An IAP voluntarily elects to defer all or a portion of the
reasonable compensation, wages or fees paid for services rendered which
otherwise would have been paid to such party at the time the services
were rendered (including a plan that provides for the crediting of a
reasonable investment return on such elective deferrals) and the insured
depository institution or depository institution holding company either:
    (i) Recognizes compensation expense and accrues a liability for the
benefit payments according to generally accepted accounting principles
(GAAP); or
    (ii) Segregates or otherwise sets aside assets in a trust which may
only be used to pay plan and other benefits, except that the assets of
such trust may be available to satisfy claims of the institution's or
holding company's creditors in the case of insolvency; or
    (2) An insured depository institution or depository institution
holding company establishes a nonqualified deferred compensation or
supplemental retirement plan, other than an elective deferral plan
described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section:
    (i) Primarily for the purpose of providing benefits for certain IAPs
in excess of the limitations on contributions and benefits imposed by
sections 415, 401(a)(17), 402(g) or any other applicable provision of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 415, 401(a)(17), 402(g));
or
    (ii) Primarily for the purpose of providing supplemental retirement
benefits or other deferred compensation for a select group of directors,
management or highly compensated employees (excluding severance payments
described in paragraph (f)(2)(v) of this section and permissible golden
parachute payments described in Sec. 359.4); and
    (3) In the case of any nonqualified deferred compensation or
supplemental retirement plans as described in paragraphs (d) (1) and (2)
of this section, the following requirements shall apply:
    (i) The plan was in effect at least one year prior to any of the
events described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section;
    (ii) Any payment made pursuant to such plan is made in accordance
with the terms of the plan as in effect no later than one year prior to
any of the events described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section and
in accordance with any amendments to such plan during such one year
period that do not increase the benefits payable thereunder;
    (iii) The IAP has a vested right, as defined under the applicable
* * *
    (vii) Any other payment which the Corporation determines to be
permissible in accordance with Sec. 359.4.
    (g) Insured depository institution means any bank or savings
association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation
pursuant to the Act, or any subsidiary thereof.
    (h) Institution-affiliated party (IAP) means:
    (1) Any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder
(other than a depository institution holding company) of, or agent for,
an insured depository institution or depository institution holding
company;
    (2) Any other person who has filed or is required to file a change-
in-control notice with the appropriate federal banking agency under
section 7(j) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j));
    (3) Any shareholder (other than a depository institution holding
company), consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as
determined by the appropriate federal banking agency (by regulation or
case-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an
insured depository institution or depository institution holding
company; and
    (4) Any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser,
or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in: Any
violation of any law or regulation, any breach of fiduciary duty, or any
unsafe or unsound practice, which caused or is likely to cause more than
a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the
* * *