[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.8  Revocable trust accounts.
    (a) General rule. Funds owned by an individual and deposited into
any account commonly referred to as a tentative or ``Totten'' trust
account, ``payable-on-death'' account, revocable trust account, or
similar account evidencing an intention that upon the death of the
owner, the funds shall belong to such owner's spouse, or to one or more
children or grandchildren of the owner, shall be insured in the
[[Page 228]]
amount of up to $100,000 in the aggregate as to each such named
beneficiary, separately from any other accounts of the owner or the
beneficiaries. Such intention must be manifested in the title of the
account using commonly accepted terms such as, but not limited to, ``in
trust for,'' ``as trustee for,'' ``payable-on-death to,'' or any acronym
therefor, and the beneficiaries of the account must be specifically
named in the deposit account records of the insured depository
institution. The settlor of a revocable trust account shall be presumed
to own the funds deposited into the account.
    (b) Interests of nonqualifying beneficiaries. If a named beneficiary
of such an account is not a spouse, child, or grandchild of one or more
owners, the funds corresponding to that beneficiary, who is not within
the qualifying degree of kinship, shall be treated as individually owned
(single ownership) accounts of such owner(s), aggregated with any other
single ownership accounts of such owners, and insured up to $100,000 per
owner.
    (c) Joint revocable trust accounts. Where an account described in
paragraph (a) of this section is established by more than one owner and
held for the benefit of others, some or all of whom are within the
qualifying degree of kinship, the respective interests of each owner
(which shall be deemed equal unless otherwise stated in the insured
depository institution's deposit account records) held for the benefit
of each qualifying beneficiary shall be separately insured up to
$100,000. However, where a husband and a wife establish a revocable
trust account naming themselves as the sole beneficiaries, such account
shall not be insured according to the provisions of this section but
shall instead be insured in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 330.7
of this part.
    (d) Definition of children and grandchildren. For the purpose of
establishing the qualifying degree of kinship set forth in paragraph (a)
of this section, the term children includes any natural-born, adopted
and step-children of the owner and the term grandchildren includes
natural-born, adopted, or step-children of any of the owner's children.