[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 365.2  Real estate lending standards.
    (a) Each insured state nonmember bank shall adopt and maintain
written policies that establish appropriate limits and standards for
extensions of credit that are secured by liens on or interests in real
estate, or that are made for the purpose of financing permanent
improvements to real estate.
    (b)(1) Real estate lending policies adopted pursuant to this section
must:
    (i) Be consistent with safe and sound banking practices;
    (ii) Be appropriate to the size of the institution and the nature
and scope of its operations; and
    (iii) Be reviewed and approved by the bank's board of directors at
least annually.
    (2) The lending policies must establish:
    (i) Loan portfolio diversification standards;
    (ii) Prudent underwriting standards, including loan-to-value limits,
that are clear and measurable;
    (iii) Loan administration procedures for the bank's real estate
portfolio; and
    (iv) Documentation, approval, and reporting requirements to monitor
compliance with the bank's real estate lending policies.
    (c) Each insured state nonmember bank must monitor conditions in the
real estate market in its lending area to ensure that its real estate
lending policies continue to be appropriate for current market
conditions.
    (d) The real estate lending policies adopted pursuant to this
section should reflect consideration of the Interagency Guidelines for
Real Estate Lending Policies established by the Federal bank and thrift
supervisory agencies.
 Appendix A to Part 365--Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending
                                Policies
    The agencies' regulations require that each insured depository
institution adopt and maintain a written policy that establishes
appropriate limits and standards for all extensions of credit that are
secured by liens on or interests in real estate or made for the purpose
of financing the construction of a building or other improvements.\5\
These guidelines are intended to assist institutions
[[Page 372]]
in the formulation and maintenance of a real estate lending policy that
is appropriate to the size of the institution and the nature and scope
of its individual operations, as well as satisfies the requirements of
the regulation.
    \5\ The agencies have adopted a uniform rule on real estate lending.
See 12 CFR part 365 (FDIC); 12 CFR part 208, subpart C (FRB); 12 CFR
part 34, subpart D (OCC); and 12 CFR 563.100-101 (OTS).
    Each institution's policies must be comprehensive, and consistent
with safe and sound lending practices, and must ensure that the
institution operates within limits and according to standards that are
reviewed and approved at least annually by the board of directors. Real
estate lending is an integral part of many institutions' business plans
and, when undertaken in a prudent manner, will not be subject to
examiner criticism.
                Loan Portfolio Management Considerations
    The lending policy should contain a general outline of the scope and
* * *