[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 325.3  Minimum leverage capital requirement.
    (a) General. Banks must maintain at least the minimum leverage
capital requirement set forth in this section. The capital standards in
this part are the minimum acceptable for banks whose overall financial
condition is fundamentally sound, which are well-managed and which have
no material or significant financial weaknesses. Thus, the FDIC is not
precluded from requiring an institution to maintain a higher capital
level based on the institution's particular risk profile. Where the FDIC
determines that the financial history or condition, managerial resources
and/or the future earnings prospects of a bank are not adequate, or
where a bank has sizable off-balance sheet or funding risks, significant
risks from concentrations of credit or nontraditional activities,
excessive interest rate risk exposure, or a significant volume of assets
classified substandard, doubtful or loss or otherwise criticized, the
FDIC will take these other factors into account in analyzing the bank's
capital adequacy and may determine that the minimum amount of capital
for that bank is greater than the minimum standards stated in this
section. These same criteria will apply to any insured depository
institution making an application to the FDIC that requires the FDIC to
consider the adequacy of the institution's capital structure.
    (b) Minimum leverage capital requirement. (1) The minimum leverage
capital requirement for a bank (or an insured depository institution
making application to the FDIC) shall consist of a ratio of Tier 1
capital to total assets of not less than 3 percent if the FDIC
determines that the institution is not anticipating or experiencing
significant growth and has well-diversified risk, including no undue
interest rate risk exposure, excellent asset quality, high liquidity,
good earnings and in general is considered a strong banking
organization, rated composite 1 under the Uniform Financial Institutions
Rating System (the CAMEL rating system) established by the Federal
Financial Institutions Examination Council.
    (2) For all but the most highly-rated institutions meeting the
conditions set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the minimum
leverage capital requirement for a bank (or for an insured depository
institution making an application to the FDIC) shall be 3 percent plus
an additional cushion of at least 100 to 200 basis points and therefore
shall consist of a ratio of Tier 1 capital to total assets of not less
than 4 percent.
    (c) Insured depository institutions with less than the minimum
leverage capital requirement. (1) A bank (or an insured depository
institution making an application to the FDIC) operating with less
[[Page 154]]
than the minimum leverage capital requirement does not have adequate
capital and therefore has inadequate financial resources.
    (2) Any insured depository institution operating with an inadequate
capital structure, and therefore inadequate financial resources, will
not receive approval for an application requiring the FDIC to consider
the adequacy of its capital structure or its financial resources.
    (3) As required under Sec. 325.104(a)(1) of this part, a bank must
file a written capital restoration plan with the appropriate FDIC
regional director within 45 days of the date that the bank receives
notice or is deemed to have notice that the bank is undercapitalized,
significantly undercapitalized or critically undercapitalized, unless
the FDIC notifies the bank in writing that the plan is to be filed
within a different period.
    (4) In any merger, acquisition or other type of business combination
where the FDIC must give its approval, where it is required to consider
the adequacy of the financial resources of the existing and proposed
institutions, and where the resulting entity is either insured by the
FDIC or not otherwise federally insured, approval will not be granted
when the resulting entity does not meet the minimum leverage capital
requirement.
    (d) Exceptions. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a),
(b) and (c) of this section:
    (1) The FDIC, in its discretion, may approve an application pursuant
to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act where it is required to consider
the adequacy of capital if it finds that such approval must be taken to
prevent the closing of a depository institution or to facilitate the
acquisition of a closed depository institution, or, when severe
financial conditions exist which threaten the stability of an insured
depository institution or of a significant number of depository
institutions insured by the FDIC or of insured depository institutions
possessing significant financial resources, such action is taken to
lessen the risk to the FDIC posed by an insured depository institution
under such threat of instability.
    (2) The FDIC, in its discretion, may approve an application pursuant
to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act where it is required to consider
the adequacy of capital or the financial resources of the insured
depository institution where it finds that the applicant has committed
to and is in compliance with a reasonable plan to meet its minimum
leverage capital requirements within a reasonable period of time.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
3064-0075 for use through December 31, 1993)
[56 FR 10162, Mar. 11, 1991, as amended at 58 FR 8219, Feb. 12, 1993; 59
FR 64564, Dec. 15, 1994; 60 FR 45609, Aug. 31, 1995; 62 FR 55493, Oct.
24, 1997]