[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.13  Applications and notices by savings associations.
    (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
    (1) As used in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, the term
* * *
    (e) Corporate debt securities not of investment grade.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in Sec. 303.13, no state or
federal savings association may, directly or through a subsidiary (other
than a subsidiary that is a qualified affiliate), acquire or retain
after August 9, 1989 any corporate debt security that is not of
investment grade. Any state or federal savings association which, as of
August 9, 1989, held corporate debt securities not of investment grade
must divest those securities as quickly as can prudently be done, but in
no event later than July 1, 1994. Any state or federal savings
association that must divest corporate debt securities shall file an
application with the DOS regional director for the region in which the
state or Federal savings association's principal office is located not
later than 30 days from December 29, 1990. The application shall:
    (1) Describe the obligor, type, amount, and book and market values
of the corporate debt securities;
    (2) Set forth the state or federal association's plans to comply
with the requirements of section 28(d) of the FDI Act to divest the
securities as quickly as prudently possible, but in any event not later
than July 1, 1994;
    (3) Describe the gain or loss (anticipated or realized) from the
sale of the securities and the impact thereof on the association's
capital (including capital ratios before and after the sale);
    (4) Include a copy of the resolution by the board of directors, or
the board of trustees in the case of a mutual association, authorizing
the filing of this submission; and
    (5) Request the FDIC's permission to accomplish divestiture in
accordance with said plans.
The regional director may request such additional information as the
regional director deems appropriate. Upon review of the application and
such additional information as requested, and at any time during the
divestiture period thereafter, the FDIC may impose such conditions and
requirements as it deems appropriate in its sole discretion with regard
to the divestiture of the debt securities, including requiring
completion of divestiture in advance of July 1, 1994.
    (f) Notice of acquisition or establishment of a subsidiary or the
conduct of new activities through a subsidiary. (1) No insured savings
association may establish or acquire a subsidiary, or conduct any new
activity through a subsidiary, without providing the DOS regional
director for the region in which the insured savings association's
principal office is located prior notice of the association's intent to
do so. Notice must be sent return receipt requested and be received by
the regional director at least 30 days prior to the establishment or
acquisition of the subsidiary or the commencement of the new activity.
The notice shall contain the same information required to be in a letter
application filed pursuant to Sec. 303.13(b)(1) plus the following:
    (i) A description of how the activities of the subsidiary will be
funded;
    (ii) The amount of the insured savings association's investment in
the subsidiary and the form of the investment;
    (iii) The percentage ownership the insured savings association will
have in the subsidiary;
    (iv) A listing of the other owners of the subsidiary if any; and
    (v) In the case of the acquisition of an existing concern, the terms
and conditions of the acquisition including an appraisal, assessment of
value, or other substantiation of the purchase price
[[Page 46]]
and operating statements for the previous three years (if applicable).
If the insured savings association's filing with the OTS under section
18(m)(1) of the FDI Act contains all of the information required, that
filing may be submitted to the FDIC in satisfaction of this provision.
In any case, the regional director may request such additional
information as the regional director deems appropriate. In all such
cases, the 30-day period will not begin to run until the response to the
request for additional information is complete.
    (2) Any Federal savings bank that was chartered prior to October 15,
1982 as a savings bank under state law, and any savings association that
acquired its principal assets from such an institution, is not required
to file prior notice in accordance with paragraph (f)(1) of this
section.
    (3) Any insured savings association that had one or more
subsidiaries prior to August 9, 1989 must file a notice with the DOS
regional director for the region in which the insured savings
association's principal office is located within 30 days from December
29, 1989. The notice should set forth the name, location, and type of
activity conducted by the subsidiary and the amount of the insured
savings association's investment in the subsidiary.
    (4) Section 303.13(f)(1) notwithstanding, an insured savings
assocaition may establish or acquire one or more subsidiaries whose sole
purpose is to hold interests in real property acquired by the savings
association that fit the description in Sec. 303.13(a)(5)(ii) provided
that the savings association files a written notice, return receipt
requested, with the DOS regional director for the region in which the
savings association's principal office is located indicating that the
association intends to establish or acquire one or more subsidiaries
that will be engaged solely in the disposition of such property. Notice
must be received by the regional director at least 30 days prior to the
establishment or acquisition of any such subsidiary. An association that
has filed a notice pursuant to this paragraph may thereafter establish
or acquire additional such subsidiaries provided that each time within
14 days after doing so the association notifies the regional director in
* * *