[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 346.101  Applications.
    (a) Scope. A foreign bank operating an insured state branch which
desires to engage in or continue to engage in any type of activity that
is not permissible for a federal branch, pursuant to the National Bank
Act (12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.) or any other federal statute, regulation,
official bulletin or circular, or order or interpretation issued in
writing by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, or which is
rendered impermissible due to a subsequent change in statute,
regulation, official bulletin or circular, written order or
interpretation, or decision of a court of competent jurisdiction (each
an impermissible activity), shall file a written application for
permission to conduct such activity with the FDIC pursuant to this
section. An applicant may submit to the FDIC a copy of its application
to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board of
Governors), provided that such application contains the information
described in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (b) Exceptions. A foreign bank operating an insured state branch
which would otherwise be required to submit an application pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section will not be required to submit such an
application if the activity it desires to engage in or continue to
engage in has been determined by the FDIC not to present a significant
risk to the affected deposit insurance fund pursuant to 12 CFR Part 362,
``Activities and Investments of Insured State Banks''.
    (c) Agency activities. A foreign bank operating an insured state
branch which would otherwise be required to submit an application
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section will not be required to submit
such an application if it desires to engage in or continue to engage in
an activity conducted as agent which would be a permissible agency
activity for a state-chartered bank located in the state in which the
state-licensed insured branch of the foreign bank is located and is also
permissible for a state-licensed branch of a foreign bank located in
that state; provided, however, that the agency activity must be
permissible pursuant to any other applicable federal law or regulation.
    (d) Content of application. An application submitted pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section shall be in letter form and shall contain
the following information:
    (1) A brief description of the activity, including the manner in
which it will be conducted and an estimate of the expected dollar volume
associated with the activity;
    (2) An analysis of the impact of the proposed activity on the
condition of the United States operations of the foreign bank in general
and of the branch in particular, including a copy, if available, of any
feasibility study, management plan, financial projections, business
plan, or similar document concerning the conduct of the activity;
[[Page 308]]
    (3) A resolution by the applicant's board of directors or, if a
resolution is not required pursuant to the applicant's organizational
documents, evidence of approval by senior management authorizing the
conduct of such activity and the filing of this application;
    (4) A statement by the applicant of whether or not it is in
compliance with Secs. 346.19 and 346.20, Pledge of Assets and Asset
Maintenance, respectively;
    (5) A statement by the applicant that it has complied with all
requirements of the Board of Governors concerning applications to
conduct the activity in question and the status of such application,
including a copy of the Board of Governors' disposition of such
application, if applicable;
    (6) A statement of why the activity will pose no significant risk to
the deposit insurance fund; and
    (7) Any other information which the regional director deems
appropriate.
    (e) Application procedures. Applications pursuant to this section
shall be filed with the Regional Director of the Division of Supervision
for the region in which the insured state branch is located. An
application shall not be deemed complete until it contains all the
information requested by the Regional Director and has been accepted.
Approval of such an application may be conditioned on the applicant's
agreement to conduct the activity subject to specific limitations, such
as but not limited to the pledging of assets in excess of the
requirements of Sec. 346.19 and/or the maintenance of eligible assets in
excess of the requirements of Sec. 346.20. In the case of an application
to conduct an activity, as opposed to an application to continue to
conduct an activity, the insured branch shall not commence the activity
until it has been approved in writing by the FDIC pursuant to this part
and the Board of Governors, and any and all conditions imposed in such
approvals have been satisfied.
    (f) Divestiture or cessation. (1) If an application for permission
to continue to conduct an activity is not approved by the FDIC or the
Board of Governors, the applicant shall submit a detailed written plan
of divestiture or cessation of the activity to the Regional Director of
the Division of Supervision for the region where the insured branch is
located within 60 days of the disapproval. The divestiture or cessation
plan shall describe in detail the manner in which the applicant will
divest itself of or cease the activity in question and shall include a
projected timetable describing how long the divestiture or cessation is
expected to take. Divestitures or cessations shall be completed within
one year from the date of the disapproval, or within such shorter period
of time as the Corporation shall direct.
    (2) A foreign bank operating an insured state branch which elects
not to apply to the FDIC for permission to continue to conduct an
impermissible activity shall submit a written plan of divestiture or
cessation, in conformance with paragraph (f)(1) of this section, within
60 days of January 1, 1995, or of any change in statute, regulation,
* * *