[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 309.5  Procedures for requesting records.
    (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
    (1) Commercial use request means a request from or on behalf of a
requester who seeks records for a use or purpose that furthers the
* * *
    (2) Records related solely to the internal personnel rules and
practices of the FDIC;
    (3) Records specifically exempted from disclosure by statute,
provided that such statute:
    (i) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a
manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
    (ii) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to
particular types of matters to be withheld;
    (4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person that is privileged or confidential;
    (5) Interagency or intra-agency memoranda or letters which would not
be available by law to a private party in litigation with the FDIC;
    (6) Personnel, medical, and similar files (including financial
files) the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
    (7) Records compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only to the
extent that the production of such law enforcement records:
    (i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings;
    (ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an
impartial adjudication;
    (iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
    (iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential source, including a state, local, or foreign agency or
authority or any private institution which furnished records on a
confidential basis;
    (v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could
reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law; or
    (vi) Could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical
safety of any individual;
    (8) Records that are contained in or related to examination,
operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the
use of the FDIC or any agency responsible for the regulation or
supervision of financial institutions; or
    (9) geological and geophysical information and data, including maps,
concerning wells.
    (e) Appeals. (1) A person whose initial request for records under
paragraph (a) of this section, or whose request for a waiver of fees
under paragraph (c)(1)(ix) of this section, has been denied, either in
part or in whole, has the right to appeal the denial to FDIC's General
Counsel (or designee) within 30 business days after receipt of
notification of the denial. Appeals of denials of initial requests or
for a waiver of fees must be in writing and include any additional
information relevant to consideration of the appeal. Appeals should be
addressed to the Office of the Executive Secretary, FDIC, 550 17th
Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20429.
    (2) The FDIC will notify the appellant within 20 business days after
receipt of the appeal whether it is granted or denied. Denials of
appeals on initial requests for records will be based on the exemptions
provided for in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (3) Notifications of a denial of an appeal will be in writing and
will state:
    (i) Whether the denial is in part or in whole;
    (ii) The name and title of each person responsible for the denial
(if other than the person signing the notification);
    (iii) The exemptions relied upon for the denial in the case of
initial requests for records; and
    (iv) The right to judicial review of the denial under the FOIA.
    (f) Extension of time. (1) Under unusual circumstances the FDIC may
require additional time, up to a maximum of 10 business days, to
determine whether to grant or deny an initial request or to respond to
an appeal of an initial denial. These circumstances would arise in cases
where:
    (i) The records are in facilities, such as field offices or storage
centers, that are not part of the FDIC's Washington office;
    (ii) The records requested are voluminous and are not in close
proximity to one another; or
[[Page 122]]
    (iii) There is a need to consult with another agency or among two or
more components of the FDIC having a substantial interest in the
determination.
    (2) The FDIC will promptly give written notification to the person
making the request of the estimated date it will make its determination
and the reasons why additional time is required.
    (g) FDIC procedures. (1) Initial requests for records will be
forwarded by the Executive Secretary to the head of the FDIC division or
office which has primary authority over such records. Where it is
determined that the requested records may be released, the appropriate
division or office head will grant access to the records. A request for
records may be denied only by the Executive Secretary (or designee),
except that a request for records not responded to within 10 business
days following its receipt by the Office of Executive Secretary--by
notice to the requester either granting the request, denying the
request, or extending the time for making a determination on the
request--shall, if the requester chooses to treat such delay in response
as a denial, be deemed to have been denied.
    (2) Appeals from a denial of an initial request will be forwarded by
the Executive Secretary to the General Counsel (or designee) for a
determination whether the appeal will be granted or denied. The General
Counsel (or designee) may on his or her own motion refer an appeal to
the Board of Directors for a determination or the Board of Directors may
in its discretion consider such an appeal.
    (h) Records of another agency. If a requested record is the property
of another federal agency or department, and that agency or department,
* * *