[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 338.4  Fair housing poster.
    (a) Each bank engaged in extending loans for the purpose of
purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a
dwelling or any loan secured by a dwelling shall conspicuously
[[Page 261]]
display either the Equal Housing Lender poster set forth in paragraph
(b) of this section or the Equal Housing Opportunity poster prescribed
by Sec. 110.25(a) of the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development's regulations (24 CFR 110.25(a)), in a central location
within the bank where deposits are received or where such loans are made
in a manner clearly visible to the general public entering the area,
where the poster is displayed.
    (b) The Equal Housing Lender Poster shall be at least 11 by 14
inches in size and have the following text:
[[Page 262]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR19OC94.000
[[Page 263]]
    (c) The Equal Housing Lender Poster specified in this section was
adopted under Sec. 110.25(b) of the United States Department of Housing
and Urban Development's rules and regulations as an authorized
substitution for the poster required in Sec. 110.25(a) of those rules
and regulations.
[54 FR 52930, Dec. 26, 1989. Redesignated at 56 FR 50039, Oct. 3, 1991,
as amended by 59 FR 52667, Oct. 19, 1994; 62 FR 36204, July 7, 1997]
                        Subpart B--Recordkeeping