[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 345.28  Assigned ratings.
    (a) Ratings in general. Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, the FDIC assigns to a bank a rating of ``outstanding,''
``satisfactory,'' ``needs to improve,'' or ``substantial noncompliance''
based on the bank's performance under the lending, investment and
service tests, the community development test, the small bank
performance standards, or an approved strategic plan, as applicable.
    (b) Lending, investment, and service tests. The FDIC assigns a
rating for a bank assessed under the lending, investment, and service
tests in accordance with the following principles:
    (1) A bank that receives an ``outstanding'' rating on the lending
test receives an assigned rating of at least ``satisfactory'';
    (2) A bank that receives an ``outstanding'' rating on both the
service test and the investment test and a rating of at least ``high
satisfactory'' on the lending test receives an assigned rating of
``outstanding''; and
    (3) No bank may receive an assigned rating of ``satisfactory'' or
higher unless it receives a rating of at least ``low satisfactory'' on
the lending test.
    (c) Effect of evidence of discriminatory or other illegal credit
practices. Evidence of discriminatory or other illegal credit practices
adversely affects the FDIC's evaluation of a bank's performance. In
determining the effect on the bank's assigned rating, the FDIC considers
the nature and extent of the evidence, the policies and procedures that
the bank has in place to prevent discriminatory or other illegal credit
practices, any corrective action that the bank has taken or has
committed to take, particularly voluntary corrective action resulting
from self-assessment, and other relevant information.