[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.1  Scope.
    This subpart prescribes rules of practice and procedure applicable
to adjudicatory proceedings as to which hearings on the record are
provided for by the following statutory provisions:
    (a) Cease-and-desist proceedings under section 8(b) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (``FDIA'') (12 U.S.C. 1818(b));
    (b) Removal and prohibition proceedings under section 8(e) of the
FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1818(e));
    (c) Change-in-control proceedings under section 7(j)(4) of the FDIA
(12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(4)) to determine whether the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation (``FDIC''), should issue an order to approve or
disapprove a person's proposed acquisition of an institution and/or
institution holding company;
    (d) Proceedings under section 15C(c)(2) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 (``Exchange Act'') (15 U.S.C. 78o-5), to impose sanctions
upon any government securities broker or dealer or upon any person
associated or seeking to become associated with a government securities
broker or dealer for which the FDIC is the appropriate regulatory
agency;
    (e) Assessment of civil money penalties by the FDIC against
institutions, institution-affiliated parties, and certain other persons
for which it is the appropriate regulatory agency for any violation of:
    (1) Sections 22(h) and 23 of the Federal Reserve Act (``FRA''), or
any regulation issued thereunder, and certain unsafe or unsound
practices or breaches of fiduciary duty, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1828(j);
    (2) Section 106(b) of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of
1970 (``BHCA Amendments of 1970''), and certain unsafe or unsound
practices or breaches of fiduciary duty, pursuant to 12 U.S.C.
1972(2)(F);
    (3) Any provision of the Change in Bank Control Act of 1978, as
amended (the ``CBCA''), or any regulation or order issued thereunder,
and certain unsafe or unsound practices, or breaches of fiduciary duty,
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(16);
    (4) Section 7(a)(1) of the FDIA, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(1);
    (5) Any provision of the International Lending Supervision Act of
1983 (``ILSA''), or any rule, regulation or order issued thereunder,
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 3909;
    (6) Any provision of the International Banking Act of 1978
(``IBA''), or any rule, regulation or order issued thereunder, pursuant
to 12 U.S.C. 3108;
    (7) Certain provisions of the Exchange Act, pursuant to section 21B
of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78u-2);
    (8) Section 1120 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and
Enforcement Act of 1989 (``FIRREA'') (12 U.S.C. 3349), or any order or
regulation issued thereunder;
    (9) The terms of any final or temporary order issued under section 8
of the FDIA or of any written agreement executed by the FDIC, the terms
of any condition imposed in writing by the FDIC in connection with the
grant of an application or request, certain unsafe or unsound practices
or breaches of fiduciary duty, or any law or regulation not otherwise
provided herein pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1818(i)(2);
    (10) Any provision of law referenced in section 102(f) of the Flood
Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(f)) or any order or
regulation issued thereunder; and
    (11) Any provision of law referenced in 31 U.S.C. 5321 or any order
or regulation issued thereunder;
    (f) Remedial action under section 102(g) of the Flood Disaster
Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(g)); and
    (g) This subpart also applies to all other adjudications required by
statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency
hearing, unless otherwise specifically provided for in the Local Rules.
[56 FR 37975, Aug. 9, 1991, as amended at 61 FR 20347, May 6, 1996]