[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 362.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Activity refers to the authorized conduct of business by an
insured state bank. Activity as used in connection with the direct
conduct of business by an insured state bank includes acquiring or
retaining any investment other than an equity investment. Activity as
used in connection with the conduct of business by a subsidiary of an
insured state bank includes acquiring or retaining any investment.
    (b) The phrase activity permissible for a national bank shall be
understood to refer to any activity authorized for national banks under
the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.) or any other statute.
Activities expressly authorized by statute or recognized as permissible
in regulations, official circulars or bulletins issued by the Office of
the Comptroller of the Currency or in any order or interpretation issued
in writing by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency will be
accepted as permissible for state banks.
    (c) An activity is considered to be conducted as principal if it is
conducted other than as agent for a customer, is conducted other than in
a brokerage, custodial, advisory or administrative capacity, or is
conducted other than as trustee.
    (d) Bona fide subsidiary means a subsidiary of an insured state bank
that at a minimum:
    (1) Is adequately capitalized;
    (2) Is physically separate and distinct in its operations from the
operations of the bank, however, this requirement shall not be construed
to prohibit the bank and its subsidiary from sharing the same facility
provided that the area in which the subsidiary conducts
[[Page 347]]
business with the public is clearly distinct from the area in which
customers of the bank conduct business with the bank;
    (3) Maintains separate accounting and other corporate records;
    (4) Observes separate formalities such as separate board of
directors' meetings;
    (5) Maintains separate employees who are compensated by the
subsidiary, however, this requirement shall not be construed to prohibit
the use by the subsidiary of bank employees to perform functions which
do not directly involve customer contact such as accounting, data
processing and recordkeeping, so long as the bank and the subsidiary
contract for such services on terms and conditions comparable to those
agreed to by independent entities;
    (6) Has no less than a majority of its executive officers who are
neither executive officers nor directors of the bank;
    (7) Has as a majority of its board of directors persons who are
neither directors nor executive officers of the bank; and
    (8) Conducts business pursuant to independent policies and
procedures designed to inform customers and prospective customers of the
subsidiary that the subsidiary is a separate organization from the bank.
    (e) Company shall mean any corporation, partnership, business trust,
association, joint venture, pool, syndicate or other similar business
organization.
    (f) Control shall mean the power to vote, directly or indirectly, 25
* * *
certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing
agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or
subscription, transferable share, investment contract, or voting-trust
certificate; any security immediately convertible at the option of the
holder without payment of substantial additional consideration into such
a security; any security carrying any warrant or right to subscribe to
or purchase any such security; and any certificate of interest or
participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, or receipt for
any of the foregoing. The term equity security does not include any of
the foregoing if it is acquired through foreclosure or settlement in
lieu of foreclosure.
    (m) The phrase equity investment permissible for a national bank
shall be understood to refer to any equity investment authorized for
national banks under the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.) or any
other statute. Investments expressly authorized by statute or recognized
as permissible in regulations, official bulletins or circulars issued by
the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or in any order or
interpretation issued in writing by the Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency will be accepted as permissible for state banks.
    (n) Executive officer, director, principal shareholder, related
interest, and extension of credit shall have the same meaning as is
relevant for the purpose of section 22(h) of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 375) and Sec. 337.3 of this chapter.
    (o) Insured state bank shall mean any state bank insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) whether or not a member of
the Federal Reserve System.
    (p) Investment in a department by an insured state bank means any
transfer of funds by an insured state bank to one of its departments
which is represented on the department's accounts and records as an
accounts payable, a liability, or equity of the department except that
transfers of funds to the department in payment of services rendered by
that department shall not be considered an investment in the department.
    (q) Investment in a subsidiary by an insured state bank shall mean
the total of any equity investment in a subsidiary by an insured state
bank, any debt issued by the subsidiary that is held by the insured
state bank, and any extensions of credit from the insured state bank to
the subsidiary.
    (r) Lower income means income that is less than or equal to the
median income for the area in which the qualified housing project is
located as determined by state or federal statistics. The ``area'' in
which a housing project is located shall be understood to refer to the
relevant Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) in which the project is
located if the project is located within an MSA. If the project is not
* * *