[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 341.2  Definitions.
    For the purpose of this part, including all forms and instructions
promulgated for use in connection herewith, unless the context otherwise
requires:
    (a) The term transfer agent means any person who engages on behalf
of an issuer of qualifying securities or on behalf of itself as an
issuer of qualifying securities in: (1) Countersigning such securities
upon issuance;
    (2) Monitoring the issuance of such securities with a view to
preventing unauthorized issuance, a function commonly performed by a
person called a registrar;
    (3) Registering the transfer of such securities;
    (4) Exchanging or converting such securities; or
    (5) Transferring record ownership of securities by bookkeeping entry
without physical issuance of such securities certificates. The term
transfer agent includes any person who performs these functions as a co-
transfer agent with respect to equity or debt issues, and any person who
performs these functions as registrar or co-registrar with respect to
debt issued by corporations.
    Note: The following examples are illustrative of the kinds of
activities engaged in by transfer agents under this part.
    1. A transfer agent of stock or shares in a mutual fund maintains
the records of shareholders and transfers stock from one shareholder to
another by cancellation of the surrendered certificates and issuance of
new certificates in the name of the new shareholder. A co-transfer agent
also performs these functions.
    2. A registrar of stock or shares in a mutual fund monitors the
issuance of such securities to prevent over-issuance of shares, affixing
its signature of each stock certificate issued to signify its authorized
issuance. A co-registrar also performs these functions.
    3. A registrar of corporate debt securities maintains the records of
ownership of registered bonds; makes changes in such records; issues,
transfers, and exchanges such certificates; and monitors the securities
to prevent over-issuance of certificates. A co-registrar also performs
these functions.
    (b) The term Act means the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
    (c) The acronym ARA means the appropriate regulatory agency, as
defined in section 3(a)(34)(B) of the Act.
    (d) The phrase Federal bank regulators means the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
    (e) The term Form TA-1 means the form and any attachments to that
form, whether filed as a registration or an amendment to a registration.
    (f) The term registrant means the entity on whose behalf Form TA-1
is filed.
    (g) The acronym SEC means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
    (h) The term insured nonmember bank means a bank whose Deposits are
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and that is not a
member of the Federal Reserve System.
    (i) The term qualifying securities means:
    (1) Securities registered on a national securities exchange;
[[Page 269]]
    (2) Securities issued by a company or bank with 500 or more
shareholders and $1 million or more in total assets, except for
securities exempted from registration with the SEC by section 12(g)(2)
(C, D, E, F and H) of the Act.