[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 309.6  Disclosure of exempt records.
    (a) Disclosure prohibited. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of
this section or by 12 CFR part 310 5, no person shall
disclose or permit the disclosure of any exempt records, or information
* * *
Corporation's Division having primary authority over the exempt records,
or designee, may in his or her discretion and for good cause, disclose
to any authorized officer or employee of any state banking or securities
department or agency, copies of any exempt records to the extent the
records pertain to a state-chartered depository institution supervised
by the agency or authority, or where the exempt records are requested in
writing for a legitimate depository institution supervisory or
regulatory purpose.
    (3) Disclosure to federal financial institutions supervisory
agencies and certain other agencies. The Director of the Corporation's
Division having primary authority over the exempt records, or designee,
may in his or her discretion and for good cause, disclose to any
authorized officer or employee of any federal financial institution
supervisory agency including the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Office of Thrift
Supervision, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the National Credit
Union Administration, or any other agency included in section 1101(7) of
the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401 et. seq.)
(RFPA), any exempt records for a legitimate depository institution
supervisory or regulatory purpose. The Director, or designee, may in his
or her discretion and for good cause, disclose exempt records, including
customer financial records, to certain other federal agencies as
referenced in section 1113 of the RFPA for the purposes and to the
extent permitted therein, or to any foreign bank regulatory or
supervisory authority as provided, and to the extent permitted, by
section 206 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act
of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 3109).
    (4) Disclosure to prosecuting or investigatory agencies or
authorities. (i) Reports of Apparent Crime pertaining to suspected
violations of law, which may contain customer financial records, may be
disclosed to federal or state prosecuting or investigatory authorities
without giving notice to the customer, as permitted in the relevant
exceptions of the RFPA.
    (ii) The Director of the Corporation's Division having primary
authority over the exempt records, or designee, may disclose to the
proper federal or state prosecuting or investigatory authorities, or to
any authorized officer or employee of such authority, copies of exempt
records pertaining to irregularities discovered in depository
institutions which are believed to constitute violations of any federal
or state civil or criminal law, or unsafe or unsound banking practices,
provided that customer financial records may be disclosed without giving
notice to the customer, only as permitted by the relevant exceptions of
the RFPA. Unless such disclosure is initiated by the FDIC, customer
financial records shall be disclosed only in response to a written
request which:
    (A) Is signed by an authorized official of the agency making the
request;
    (B) Identifies the record or records to which access is requested;
and
    (C) Gives the reasons for the request.
    (iii) When notice to the customer is required to be given under the
RFPA, the Director of the Corporation's Division having primary
authority over the exempt records, or designee, may disclose customer
financial records to any federal or state prosecuting or investigatory
agency or authority, provided, that:
    (A) The General Counsel, or designee, has determined that disclosure
is authorized or required by law; or
    (B) Disclosure is pursuant to a written request that indicates the
information is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry within
the jurisdiction of the requesting agency and:
    (1) The Director of the Corporation's Division having primary
authority over the exempt records, or designee,
[[Page 124]]
certifies pursuant to section 1112(a) 6 of the RFPA that the
records are believed relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry
within the jurisdiction of the receiving agency; and
    \6\ The form of certification generally is as follows. Additional
information may be added:
    Pursuant to section 1112(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of
1978 (12 U.S.C. 3412), I, ______ [name and appropriate title] hereby
certify that the financial records described below were transferred to
(agency or department) in the belief that they were relevant to a
legitimate law enforcement inquiry, within the jurisdiction of the
receiving agency.
    (2) A copy of such certification and the notice required by section
1112(b) 7 of the RFPA is sent within fourteen days of the
disclosure to the customer whose records are disclosed.8
    \7\ The form of notice generally is as follows. Additional
information may be added:
    Dear Mr./Ms. ______
    Copies of, or information contained in, your financial records
lawfully in the possession of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
have been furnished to (agency or department) pursuant to the Right to
Financial Privacy Act of 1978 for the following purpose: ______. If you
believe that this transfer has not been made to further a legitimate law
enforcement inquiry, you may have legal rights under the Right to
Financial Privacy Act of 1978 or the Privacy Act of 1974.
    \8\ Whenever the Corporation is subject to a court-ordered delay of
the customer notice, the notice shall be sent immediately upon the
expiration of the court-ordered delay.
    (5) Disclosure to servicers and serviced institutions. The Director
of the Corporation's Division having primary authority over the exempt
records, or designee, may disclose copies of any exempt record related
to a bank data center, a depository institution service corporation or
* * *