[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 351.1  Allocated transfer risk reserve.
    (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this subpart:
    (1) Banking institution means an insured state nonmember bank.
    (2) Federal banking agencies means the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation.
    (3) International assets means those assets required to be included
in banking institutions' ``Country Exposure Report'' forms (FFIEC No.
009).
    (4) Transfer risk means the possibility that an asset cannot be
serviced in the currency of payment because of a lack of, or restraints
on the availability of, needed foreign exchange in the country of the
obligor.
    (b) Allocated Transfer Risk Reserve--(1) Establishment of Allocated
Transfer Risk Reserve. A banking institution shall establish an
allocated transfer risk reserve (ATRR) for specified international
assets when required by the FDIC in accordance with this section.
    (2) Procedures and Standards--(i) Joint agency determination. At
least annually,
[[Page 323]]
the Federal banking agencies shall determine jointly, based on the
standards set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, the
following:
    (A) Which international assets subject to transfer risk warrant
establishment of an ATRR;
    (B) The amount of the ATRR for the specified assets; and
    (C) Whether an ATRR established for specified assets may be reduced.
    (ii) Standards for requiring ATRR--(A) Evaluation of assets. The
Federal banking agencies shall apply the following criteria in
determining whether an ATRR is required for particular international
assets:
    (1) Whether the quality of a banking institution's assets has been
impaired by a protracted inability of public or private obligors in a
foreign country to make payments on their external indebtedness as
indicated by such factors, among others, as whether:
    (i) Such obligors have failed to make full interest payments on
external indebtedness;
    (ii) Such obligors have failed to comply with the terms of any
restructured indebtedness; or
    (iii) A foreign country has failed to comply with any International
Monetary Fund or other suitable adjustment program; or
    (2) Whether no definite prospects exist for the orderly restoration
of debt service.
    (B) Determination of amount of ATRR. (1) In determining the amount
of the ATRR, the Federal banking agencies shall consider:
    (i) The length of time the quality of the asset has been impaired;
    (ii) Recent actions taken to restore debt service capability;
    (iii) Prospects for restored asset quality; and
    (iv) Such other factors as the Federal banking agencies may consider
relevant to the quality of the asset.
    (2) The initial year's provision for the ATRR shall be ten percent
of the principal amount of each specified international asset, or such
greater or lesser percentage determined by the Federal banking agencies.
Additional provision, if any, for the ATRR in subsequent years shall be
fifteen percent of the principal amount of each specified international
asset, or such greater or lesser percentage determinined by the Federal
banking agencies.
    (iii) FDIC notification. Based on the joint agency determinations
under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, the FDIC shall notify each
banking institution holding assets subject to an ATRR:
    (A) Of the amount of the ATRR to be established by the institution
for specified international assets; and
    (B) That an ATRR established for specified assets may be reduced.
    (3) Accounting treatment of ATRR--(i) Charge to current income. A
banking institution shall establish an ATRR by a charge to current
income and the amounts so charged shall not be included in the banking
institution's capital or surplus.
    (ii) Separate accounting. A banking institution shall account for an
ATRR separately from the Allowance for Possible Loan Losses, and shall
deduct the ATRR from gross loans and leases to arrive at net loans and
leases. The ATRR must be established for each asset subject to the ATRR
in the pertcentage amount specified.
    (iii) Consolidation. A banking institution shall establish an ATRR,
as required, on a consolidated basis. For banks, consolidation should be
in accordance with the procedures and tests of significance set forth in
the instructions for preparation of Consolidated Reports of Condition
and Income (FFIEC Nos. 031, 032, 033 and 034).
    (iv) Alternative accounting treatment. A banking institution need
not establish an ATRR if it writes down in the period in which the ATRR
is required, or has written down in prior periods, the value of the
specified international assets in the requisite amount for each such
asset. For purposes of this paragraph, international assets may be
written down by a charge to the allowance for Possible Loan Losses or a
reduction in the principal amount of the asset by application of
interest payments or other collections on the asset. However, the
Allowance for Possible Loan Losses must be replenished in such amount
necessary to restore it to a level which adequately provides for the
estimated losses inherent in the banking institution's loan portfolio.
[[Page 324]]
    (v) Reduction of ATRR. A banking institution may reduce an ATRR when
notified by the FDIC or, at any time, by writing down such amount of the
international asset for which the ATRR was established.
[49 FR 5593, Feb. 13, 1984]