[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 325.4  Inadequate capital as an unsafe or unsound practice or condition.
    (a) General. As a condition of federal deposit insurance, all
insured depository institutions must remain in a safe and sound
condition.
    (b) Unsafe or unsound practice. Any bank which has less than its
minimum leverage capital requirement is deemed to be engaged in an
unsafe or unsound practice pursuant to section 8(b)(1) and/or 8(c) of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)(1) and/or 1818(c)).
Except that such a bank which has entered into and is in compliance with
a written agreement with the FDIC or has submitted to the FDIC and is in
compliance with a plan approved by the FDIC to increase its Tier 1
leverage capital ratio to such level as the FDIC deems appropriate and
to take such other action as may be necessary for the bank to be
operated so as not to be engaged in such an unsafe or unsound practice
will not be deemed to be engaged in an unsafe or unsound practice
pursuant to section 8(b)(1) and/or 8(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)(1) and/or 1818(c)) on account of its capital
ratios. The FDIC is not precluded from taking section 8(b)(1), section
8(c) or any other enforcement action against a bank with capital above
the minimum requirement if the specific circumstances deem such action
to be appropriate. Under the conditions set forth in section 8(t) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(t)), the FDIC also may
take section 8(b)(1) and/or 8(c)
[[Page 155]]
enforcement action against any savings association that is deemed to be
engaged in an unsafe or unsound practice on account of its inadequate
capital structure.
    (c) Unsafe or unsound condition. Any insured depository institution
with a ratio of Tier 1 capital to total assets that is less than two
percent is deemed to be operating in an unsafe or unsound condition
pursuant to section 8(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1818(a)).
    (1) A bank with a ratio of Tier 1 capital to total assets of less
than two percent which has entered into and is in compliance with a
written agreement with the FDIC (or any other insured depository
institution with a ratio of Tier 1 capital to total assets of less than
two percent which has entered into and is in compliance with a written
agreement with its primary federal regulator and to which agreement the
FDIC is a party) to increase its Tier 1 leverage capital ratio to such
level as the FDIC deems appropriate and to take such other action as may
be necessary for the insured depository institution to be operated in a
safe and sound manner, will not be subject to a proceeding by the FDIC
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1818(a) on account of its capital ratios.
    (2) An insured depository institution with a ratio of Tier 1 capital
to total assets that is equal to or greater than two percent may be
operating in an unsafe or unsound condition. The FDIC is not precluded
from bringing an action pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1818(a) where an insured
depository institution has a ratio of Tier 1 capital to total assets
that is equal to or greater than two percent.
[56 FR 10162, Mar. 11, 1991]