[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 368.100  Obligations concerning institutional customers.
    (a) As a result of broadened authority provided by the Government
Securities Act Amendments of 1993 (15 U.S.C. 78o-3 and 78o-5), the FDIC
is adopting sales practice rules for the government securities market, a
market with a particularly broad institutional component. Accordingly,
the FDIC believes it is appropriate to provide further guidance to banks
on their suitability obligations when making recommendations to
institutional customers.
    (b) The FDIC's suitability rule (Sec. 368.4) is fundamental to fair
dealing and is intended to promote ethical sales practices and high
standards of professional conduct. Banks' responsibilities include
having a reasonable basis for recommending a particular security or
strategy, as well as having reasonable grounds for believing the
recommendation is suitable for the customer to whom it is made. Banks
are expected to meet the same high standards of competence,
professionalism, and good faith regardless of the financial
circumstances of the customer.
    (c) In recommending to a customer the purchase, sale, or exchange of
any government security, the bank shall have reasonable grounds for
believing that the recommendation is suitable for the customer upon the
basis of the facts, if any, disclosed by the customer as to the
customer's other security holdings and financial situation and needs.
    (d) The interpretation in this section concerns only the manner in
which a bank determines that a recommendation is suitable for a
particular institutional customer. The manner in which a bank fulfills
this suitability obligation will vary, depending on the nature of the
customer and the specific transaction. Accordingly, the interpretation
in this section deals only with guidance regarding how a bank may
fulfill customer-specific suitability obligations under Sec. 368.4.
1
    \1\  The interpretation in this section does not address the
obligation related to suitability that requires that a bank have `` * *
* a `reasonable basis' to believe that the recommendation could be
suitable for at least some customers.'' In the Matter of the Application
of F.J. Kaufman and Company of Virginia and Frederick J. Kaufman, Jr.,
50 SEC 164 (1989).
    (e) While it is difficult to define in advance the scope of a bank's
suitability obligation with respect to a specific institutional customer
transaction recommended by a bank, the FDIC has identified certain
factors that may be relevant when considering compliance with