[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 346.8  Optional insurance.
    A foreign bank may apply to the FDIC for deposit insurance for any
State branch that is not otherwise required to be insured under
Sec. 346.4 or for any Federal branch that is not otherwise required to
be insured under the rules and regulations of the Comptroller of the
Currency.
Secs. 346.9--346.15  [Reserved]
            Subpart C--Foreign Banks Having Insured Branches