[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 323.4  Minimum appraisal standards.
    For federally related transactions, all appraisals shall, at a
minimum:
    (a) Conform to generally accepted appraisal standards as evidenced
by the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP)
promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal
Foundation, 1029 Vermont Ave., NW., Washington, DC 20005, unless
principles of safe and sound banking require compliance with stricter
standards;
    (b) Be written and contain sufficient information and analysis to
support the institution's decision to engage in the transaction;
    (c) Analyze and report appropriate deductions and discounts for
proposed construction or renovation, partially leased buildings, non-
market lease terms, and tract developments with unsold units;
    (d) Be based upon the definition of market value as set forth in
this part; and
    (e) Be performed by State licensed or certified appraisers in
accordance with requirements set forth in this part.
[59 FR 29502, June 7, 1994]