[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 345.27  Strategic plan.
    (a) Alternative election. The FDIC will assess a bank's record of
helping to meet the credit needs of its assessment area(s) under a
strategic plan if:
    (1) The bank has submitted the plan to the FDIC as provided for in
this section;
    (2) The FDIC has approved the plan;
    (3) The plan is in effect; and
    (4) The bank has been operating under an approved plan for at least
one year.
    (b) Data reporting. The FDIC's approval of a plan does not affect
the bank's obligation, if any, to report data as required by
Sec. 345.42.
    (c) Plans in general--(1) Term. A plan may have a term of no more
than five years, and any multi-year plan must include annual interim
measurable
[[Page 286]]
goals under which the FDIC will evaluate the bank's performance.
    (2) Multiple assessment areas. A bank with more than one assessment
area may prepare a single plan for all of its assessment areas or one or
more plans for one or more of its assessment areas.
    (3) Treatment of affiliates. Affiliated institutions may prepare a
joint plan if the plan provides measurable goals for each institution.
Activities may be allocated among institutions at the institutions'
option, provided that the same activities are not considered for more
than one institution.
    (d) Public participation in plan development. Before submitting a
plan to the FDIC for approval, a bank shall:
    (1) Informally seek suggestions from members of the public in its
assessment area(s) covered by the plan while developing the plan;
    (2) Once the bank has developed a plan, formally solicit public
comment on the plan for at least 30 days by publishing notice in at
least one newspaper of general circulation in each assessment area
covered by the plan; and
    (3) During the period of formal public comment, make copies of the
plan available for review by the public at no cost at all offices of the
bank in any assessment area covered by the plan and provide copies of
the plan upon request for a reasonable fee to cover copying and mailing,
if applicable.
    (e) Submission of plan. The bank shall submit its plan to the FDIC
at least three months prior to the proposed effective date of the plan.
The bank shall also submit with its plan a description of its informal
efforts to seek suggestions from members of the public, any written
public comment received, and, if the plan was revised in light of the
comment received, the initial plan as released for public comment.
    (f) Plan content--(1) Measurable goals. (i) A bank shall specify in
its plan measurable goals for helping to meet the credit needs of each
assessment area covered by the plan, particularly the needs of low- and
moderate-income geographies and low- and moderate-income individuals,
through lending, investment, and services, as appropriate.
    (ii) A bank shall address in its plan all three performance
categories and, unless the bank has been designated as a wholesale or
limited purpose bank, shall emphasize lending and lending-related
activities. Nevertheless, a different emphasis, including a focus on one
or more performance categories, may be appropriate if responsive to the
characteristics and credit needs of its assessment area(s), considering
public comment and the bank's capacity and constraints, product
offerings, and business strategy.
    (2) Confidential information. A bank may submit additional
information to the FDIC on a confidential basis, but the goals stated in
the plan must be sufficiently specific to enable the public and the FDIC
to judge the merits of the plan.
    (3) Satisfactory and outstanding goals. A bank shall specify in its
plan measurable goals that constitute ``satisfactory'' performance. A
plan may specify measurable goals that constitute ``outstanding''
performance. If a bank submits, and the FDIC approves, both
``satisfactory'' and ``outstanding'' performance goals, the FDIC will
consider the bank eligible for an ``outstanding'' performance rating.
    (4) Election if satisfactory goals not substantially met. A bank may
elect in its plan that, if the bank fails to meet substantially its plan
goals for a satisfactory rating, the FDIC will evaluate the bank's
performance under the lending, investment, and service tests, the
community development test, or the small bank performance standards, as
appropriate.
    (g) Plan approval--(1) Timing. The FDIC will act upon a plan within
60 calendar days after the FDIC receives the complete plan and other
material required under paragraph (d) of this section. If the FDIC fails
to act within this time period, the plan shall be deemed approved unless
the FDIC extends the review period for good cause.
    (2) Public participation. In evaluating the plan's goals, the FDIC
considers the public's involvement in formulating the plan, written
public comment on the plan, and any response by the bank to public
comment on the plan.
    (3) Criteria for evaluating plan. The FDIC evaluates a plan's
measurable goals using the following criteria, as appropriate:
[[Page 287]]
    (i) The extent and breadth of lending or lending-related activities,
including, as appropriate, the distribution of loans among different
geographies, businesses and farms of different sizes, and individuals of
different income levels, the extent of community development lending,
and the use of innovative or flexible lending practices to address
credit needs;
    (ii) The amount and innovativeness, complexity, and responsiveness
of the bank's qualified investments; and
    (iii) The availability and effectiveness of the bank's systems for
delivering retail banking services and the extent and innovativeness of
the bank's community development services.
    (h) Plan amendment. During the term of a plan, a bank may request
the FDIC to approve an amendment to the plan on grounds that there has
been a material change in circumstances. The bank shall develop an
* * *