[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.7  Delegation of authority to the Director (DOS) and to the associate directors, regional directors and deputy regional directors to act on certain
          applications, requests, and notices of acquisition of control.
* * *
fair and made on substantially the same terms as those prevailing at the
time for comparable transactions with noninsiders and do not involve
more than normal risk or present other unfavorable features. The
applicant also must have fully disclosed, or agreed to disclose fully,
any such arrangement to all of its proposed directors and shareholders
prior to the opening of the depository institution;
    (8) Stock financing arrangements, fidelity coverage and accrual
accounting conform to the guidelines established in the FDIC's policy
statement on ``Applications for Deposit Insurance;'' and
    (9) Compliance with the National Historic Preservation Act (16
U.S.C. 470), the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321), and
the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2901 through 2905) and
the applicable implementing regulation (12 CFR part 345 or any other
implementing regulation) is adequate and favorably resolved.
    (iii) The authority to approve an application may not be
subdelegated to a regional director or deputy regional director where:
    (A) A protest (as that term is defined in Sec. 303.0(b)(30)) under
the Community Reinvestment Act is filed; or
[[Page 26]]
    (B) (1) There is direct or indirect financing, by proposed directors
and officers and 5 percent or more shareholders, of more than 75 percent
of the purchase price of the stock subscribed to by any one shareholder;
    (2) There is aggregate financing of stock subscriptions in excess of
50 percent of the total capital offered, or
    (3) Warehoused or trusteed stock exceeds 10 percent of initial
capital funds.
    (2) Operating noninsured depository institutions and state or
privately insured institutions. (i) Authority is delegated to the
Director (DOS), and where confirmed in writing by the director, to an
associate director, or, for applicant institutions with total assets of
less than $250,000,000, to the appropriate regional director or deputy
regional director, to approve applications for deposit insurance by
operating noninsured depository institutions, or state-insured or
privately insured institutions where the applicant satisfies the
requisites listed in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section and agrees in
writing to comply with any condition imposed by the delegate other than
those listed in paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
    (ii) The requisites which must be satisfied before the authority
delegated by paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section to approve applications
for deposit insurance by operating noninsured depository institutions
may be exercised are:
    (A) The applicant is determined to be eligible for federal deposit
insurance for the class of institution to which the applicant belongs in
the state (as defined in 12 U.S.C. 1813(a)) in which the applicant is
located;
    (B) The seven factors set forth in section 6 of the Act (12 U.S.C.
1816) have been considered and favorably resolved;
    (C) The applicant meets the minimum capital requirements as set
forth in part 325 of this chapter (12 CFR part 325) and the FDIC's
``Statement of Policy on Capital'' or agrees in writing to increase
capital so as to be in compliance with the requirements of 12 CFR part
325 before or at the time deposit insurance becomes effective;
    (D) All management interlocks as prohibited by part 348 of this
chapter (12 CFR part 348) or any other applicable implementing
regulation have been resolved; and
    (E) The applicant has no fewer than five directors.
    (3) Banks withdrawing from Federal Reserve System. Authority is
delegated to the Director (DOS), and where confirmed in writing by the
director, to an associate director, or to the appropriate regional
director and deputy regional director, to approve applications for
deposit insurance by state nonmember banks that have withdrawn from
membership in the Federal Reserve System where the applicant agrees in
writing to comply with any condition imposed by the delegate other than
those listed in paragraph (d)(4) of this section and satisfies the
following requisites;
    (i) The seven factors set forth in section 6 of the Act (12 U.S.C.
1816) have been considered and favorably resolved; and
    (ii) The bank has agreed to continue any corrective program imposed
by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or previously
agreed to by the bank where the bank is not in material compliance with
that corrective program.
    (4) Conditions for exercise of delegated authority. The conditions
which may be imposed by a delegate in approving applications for deposit
insurance without affecting the authority granted under paragraphs
(d)(1), (2), and (3) of this section are:
    (i) The applicant has provided a specific amount and a specific
allocation of beginning paid-in capital;
    (ii) Any changes in proposed management or proposed ownership to the
extent of 5 or more percent of stock, including new acquisitions of or
subscriptions to 5 or more percent of stock shall be approved by the
FDIC prior to the opening of the depository institution;
    (iii) The applicant adopts an accrual accounting system for
maintaining the books of the depository institution;
    (iv) Where applicable, Federal deposit insurance will not become
effective until the applicant has been established as a state bank (not
a member of the Federal Reserve System), has authority to conduct a
banking business, and its establishment and operation as
[[Page 27]]
a bank have been fully approved by the state banking authority;
    (v) Where applicable, federal deposit insurance will not become
effective until the applicant has been established as a state savings
association, has authority to conduct a savings association business,
* * *