[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.4  Change in bank control.
    (a) Acquisition of control.\3\ Under the Change in Bank Control Act
of 1978, acquisitions by a person \4\ or persons acting in concert with
the power to vote 25 percent or more of a class of voting securities of
* * *
consider all public comments received within twenty days following the
required newspaper publication. At the FDIC's option, comments received
after this twenty-day period may be, but need not be, considered.
    (ii) If the FDIC determines in writing that the newspaper
publication or comment solicitation requirements of this paragraph would
seriously threaten the safety or soundness of the depository institution
to be acquired, including situations where the FDIC must act immediately
in order to prevent the probable failure of the bank to be acquired,
then the FDIC may:
    (A) Waive the publication requirement;
[[Page 12]]
    (B) Waive the public comment solicitation requirement; or
    (C) Act on the proposed change in control prior to the expiration of
the public comment period.
    (iii) In other circumstances, for good cause, the FDIC may shorten
the public comment period to a period of not less than ten days. Such
good cause will exist only if the FDIC determines that circumstances
beyond the control of the acquiring person or persons warrant a shorter
period.
    (4) A notice of acquisition of control that is filed in
contemplation of a public tender offer subject to sections 13(d) and
14(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m and 78n) and
the FDIC's regulations governing tender offers (12 CFR 335.501 through
335.530) may be given confidential treatment for up to thirty-four days
after the notice is accepted if:
    (i) The filing party requests confidential treatment under this rule
and represents that a public announcement of the tender offer and the
filing of appropriate forms with the FDIC will occur within thirty-four
days from the acceptance of the notice; and
    (ii) The FDIC determines, in its discretion, that it is in the
public interest to grant confidential treatment. In its discretion, the
FDIC may grant confidential treatment under other circumstances when
consistent with the purposes of the Change in Bank Control Act of 1978.
    (5) Nothing in this regulation shall affect any obligation which the
acquiring person(s) may have to comply with the Federal securities laws
or any other laws.
    (6)(i) Whenever a notice of a proposed acquisition of control is not
filed in accordance with the Change in Bank Control Act of 1978 and
these regulations, the acquiring person(s) shall, within ten days of
being so directed by the FDIC, publish an announcement of the
acquisition of control in the business section of a newspaper having
general circulation in the community in which the home office of the
depository institution involved is located. In a community in which
there is no daily or weekly community newspaper, the required newspaper
announcement may be published in a county-wide newspaper (in the county
in which the depository institution's home office is located) or, if
there is no county-wide newspaper, in a statewide newspaper.
    (ii) The newspaper announcement shall contain the name(s) of the
acquire(s), the name of the depository institution involved, and the
date of the acquisition of the stock. The announcement shall also
contain a statement indicating that the FDIC is currently reviewing the
acquisition of control. The announcement shall also state that any
person wishing to comment on the change in control may do so by
submitting written comments to the regional director of the FDIC at
(give address of the regional office) within twenty days following the
required newspaper publication.
    (c) Exempt transactions. The following transactions are not subject
to the prior notice requirements of the Change in Bank Control Act of
1978:
    (1) The acquisition of additional shares of an insured depository
institution by a person who continuously since March 9, 1979, held power
to vote 25 percent or more of the voting shares of that institution, or
by a person who has acquired and maintained control of that institution
after complying with the procedures of the Change in Bank Control Act;
    (2) The acquisition of additional shares of an insured depository
institution by a person who under paragraph (a) of this section would be
presumed to have controlled that institution continuously since March 9,
1979, if:
    (i) The transaction will not result in that person's direct or
indirect ownership or power to vote 25 percent or more of any class of
voting securities of the institution; or
    (ii) In other cases, the Corporation determines that the person has
controlled the institution since March 9, 1979;
    (3) The acquisition of shares in satisfaction of a debt previously
contracted in good faith or through testate or intestate succession or
bona fide gift; Provided, The acquirer advises the appropriate regional
director within thirty days after the acquisition and provides such of
the information specified in paragraph 6 of the Change in Bank
[[Page 13]]
Control Act as the regional director requests;
    (4) A transaction subject to approval under section 3 of the Bank
Holding Company Act, section 18 of the Act or section 10 of the Home
Owners' Loan Act;
    (5) A transaction described in sections 2(a)(5) or (3)(a)(5)(A) or
(B) of the Bank Holding Company Act, (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(5) or 1842
(a)(5)) by a person there described;
    (6) A customary one-time proxy solicitation and receipt of pro-rata
stock dividends; and
    (7) The acquisition of shares in foreign banks which have an insured
branch or branches in the United States; Provided, however, That this
exemption does not extend to the reports and information required under
sections 7(j)(9), (10), and (12) of the Act.
[54 FR 53557, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 59 FR 52662, Oct. 19, 1994]