[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.3  General principles.
    (a) Ownership rights and capacities. The insurance coverage provided
by the Act and the regulations in this part is based upon the ownership
rights and capacities in which deposit accounts are maintained at
* * *
principal amount) and for the same term as the original deposit, the
separate insurance is applicable to the renewed deposits until the first
maturity date after the six-month period. Time deposits that mature
within six months of the deposit assumption and that are renewed on any
other basis, or that are not renewed and thereby become demand deposits,
are separately insured only until the end of the six-month period.
    (h) Application of state or local law to deposit insurance
determinations. In general, deposit insurance is for the benefit of the
owner or owners of funds on deposit. However, while ownership under
state law of deposited funds is a necessary condition for deposit
insurance, ownership under state law is not sufficient for, or decisive
in, determining deposit insurance coverage. Deposit insurance coverage
is also a function of the deposit account records of the insured
depository institution, of recordkeeping requirements, and of other
provisions of this part, which, in the interest of uniform national
rules for deposit insurance coverage, are controlling for purposes of
determining deposit insurance coverage.
    (i) Determination of the amount of a deposit--(1) General rule. The
amount of a deposit is the balance of principal and interest
unconditionally credited to the deposit account as of the date of
default of the insured depository institution, plus the ascertainable
amount of interest to that date, accrued at the contract rate (or the
anticipated or announced interest or dividend rate), which the insured
depository institution in default would have paid if the deposit had
matured on that date and the insured depository institution had not
failed. In the absence of any such announced or anticipated interest or
dividend rate, the rate for this purpose shall be whatever rate was paid
in the immediately preceding payment period.
    (2) Discounted certificates of deposit. The amount of a certificate
of deposit sold by an insured depository institution at a discount from
its face value is its original purchase price plus the amount of accrued
earnings calculated by compounding interest annually at the rate
necessary to increase the original purchase price to the maturity value
over the life of the certificate.
    (3) Waiver of minimum requirements. In the case of a deposit with a
fixed payment date, fixed or minimum term, or a qualifying or notice
period that has not expired as of such date, interest thereon to the
date of closing shall be computed according to the terms of the deposit
contract as if interest had been credited and as if the deposit could
have been withdrawn on such date without any penalty or reduction in the
rate of earnings.
[[Page 224]]