[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 353.3  Reports and records.
    (a) Suspicious activity reports required. A bank shall file a
suspicious activity report with the appropriate federal law enforcement
agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in accordance with the
form's instructions, by sending a completed suspicious activity report
to FinCEN in the following circumstances:
    (1) Insider abuse involving any amount. Whenever the bank detects
any known or suspected federal criminal violation, or pattern of
criminal violations, committed or attempted against the bank or
involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank,
[[Page 331]]
where the bank believes it was either an actual or potential victim of a
criminal violation, or series of criminal violations, or that the bank
was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a
substantial basis for identifying one of the bank's directors, officers,
employees, agents, or other institution-affiliated parties as having
committed or aided in the commission of the criminal violation,
regardless of the amount involved in the violation;
    (2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be
identified. Whenever the bank detects any known or suspected federal
criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed or
attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank, and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more
in funds or other assets, where the bank believes it was either an
actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of
criminal violations, or that the bank was used to facilitate a criminal
transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a
possible suspect or group of suspects. If it is determined prior to
filing this report that the identified suspect or group of suspects has
used an ``alias'', then information regarding the true identity of the
suspect or group of suspects, as well as alias identifiers, such as
driver's license or social security numbers, addresses and telephone
numbers, must be reported;
    (3) Transactions aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential
suspects. Whenever the bank detects any known or suspected federal
criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed or
attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank, involving or aggregating $25,000 or more in
funds or other assets, where the bank believes it was either an actual
or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of criminal
violations, or that the bank was used to facilitate a criminal
transaction, even though the bank has no substantial basis for
identifying a possible suspect or group of suspects; or
    (4) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more that involve potential
money laundering or violations of the Bank Secrecy Act. Any transaction
(which for purposes of this paragraph (a)(4) means a deposit,
withdrawal, transfer between accounts, exchange of currency, loan,
* * *
equivalent of any supporting documentation for a period of five years
from the date of filing the suspicious activity report. Supporting
documentation shall be identified and maintained by the bank as such,
and shall be deemed to have been filed with the suspicious activity
report. A bank must make all supporting documentation available to
appropriate law enforcement authorities upon request.
    (f) Notification to board of directors. The management of a bank
shall promptly notify its board of directors, or a committee thereof, of
any report filed pursuant to this section. The term ``board of
directors'' includes the managing official of an insured state-licensed
branch of a foreign bank for purposes of this part.
    (g) Confidentiality of suspicious activity reports. Suspicious
activity reports are confidential. Any bank subpoenaed or otherwise
requested to disclose a suspicious activity report or the information
contained in a suspicious activity report shall decline to produce the
suspicious activity report or to provide any information that would
disclose that a suspicious activity report has been prepared or filed
citing this part, applicable law (e.g., 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)), or both, and
notify the appropriate FDIC regional office (Division of Supervision).
    (h) Safe harbor. The safe harbor provisions of 31 U.S.C. 5318(g),
which exempts any bank that makes a disclosure of any possible violation
of law or regulation from liability under any law or regulation of the
United States, or any constitution, law or regulation of any state or
political subdivision, cover all reports of suspected or known criminal
violations and suspicious activities to law enforcement and financial
institution supervisory authorities, including supporting documentation,
regardless of whether such reports are filed pursuant to this part or
are filed on a voluntary basis.
PART 357--DETERMINATION OF ECONOMICALLY DEPRESSED REGIONS--Table of Contents
    Authority:  12 U.S.C. 1823(k)(5); 12 U.S.C. 1819.