[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 345.23  Investment test.
    (a) Scope of test. The investment test evaluates a bank's record of
helping to meet the credit needs of its assessment area(s) through
qualified investments that benefit its assessment area(s) or a broader
statewide or regional area that includes the bank's assessment area(s).
    (b) Exclusion. Activities considered under the lending or service
tests may not be considered under the investment test.
    (c) Affiliate investment. At a bank's option, the FDIC will
consider, in its assessment of a bank's investment performance, a
qualified investment made by an affiliate of the bank, if the qualified
investment is not claimed by any other institution.
    (d) Disposition of branch premises. Donating, selling on favorable
terms, or making available on a rent-free basis a branch of the bank
that is located in a predominantly minority neighborhood to a minority
depository institution or
[[Page 284]]
women's depository institution (as these terms are defined in 12 U.S.C.
2907(b)) will be considered as a qualified investment.
    (e) Performance criteria. The FDIC evaluates the investment
performance of a bank pursuant to the following criteria:
    (1) The dollar amount of qualified investments;
    (2) The innovativeness or complexity of qualified investments;
    (3) The responsiveness of qualified investments to credit and
community development needs; and
    (4) The degree to which the qualified investments are not routinely
provided by private investors.
    (f) Investment performance rating. The FDIC rates a bank's
investment performance as provided in Appendix A of this part.