[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 325.2  Definitions.
    (a) Allowance for loan and lease losses means those general
valuation allowances that have been established through charges against
earnings to absorb losses on loans and lease financing receivables.
* * *
association, any state-chartered savings association, and any
corporation (other than a bank) that the Board of Directors of the FDIC
and the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision jointly determine
to be operating in substantially the same manner as a savings
association.
    (s) Tangible equity means the amount of core capital elements as
defined in Section I.A.1. of the FDIC's Statement of Policy on Risk-
Based Capital (appendix A to this Part 325), plus the amount of
outstanding cumulative perpetual preferred stock (including related
surplus), minus all intangible assets except mortgage servicing rights
to the extent that the FDIC determines pursuant to Sec. 325.5(f) of this
part that mortgage servicing rights may be included in calculating the
bank's Tier 1 capital.
    (t) Tier 1 capital or core capital means the sum of common
stockholders' equity, noncumulative perpetual preferred stock (including
any related surplus), and minority interests in consolidated
subsidiaries, minus all intangible assets (other than mortgage servicing
rights and purchased credit card relationships eligible for inclusion in
core capital pursuant to Sec. 325.5(f) and qualifying supervisory
goodwill eligible for inclusion in core capital pursuant to 12 CFR part
567), minus deferred tax assets in excess of the limit set forth in
Sec. 325.5(g), minus identified losses, (to the extent that Tier 1
capital would have been reduced if the appropriate accounting entries to
reflect the identified losses had been recorded on the insured
depository institution's books) and minus investments in securities
subsidiaries subject to 12 CFR 337.4.
    (u) Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio means the ratio of Tier 1
capital to risk-weighted assets, as calculated in accordance with the
FDIC's Statement of Policy on Risk-Based Capital (appendix A to part
325).
    (v) Total assets means the average of total assets required to be
included in a banking institution's ``Reports of Condition and Income''
(Call Report) or, for savings associations, the consolidated total
assets required to be included in the ``Thrift Financial Report,'' as
these reports may from time
[[Page 153]]
to time be revised, as of the most recent report date (and after making
any necessary subsidiary adjustments for state nonmember banks as
described in Secs. 325.5(c) and 325.5(d) of this part), minus intangible
assets (other than mortgage servicing rights and purchased credit card
relationships eligible for inclusion in core capital pursuant to
Sec. 325.5(f) and qualifying supervisory goodwill eligible for inclusion
in core capital pursuant to 12 CFR part 567), minus deferred tax assets
in excess of the limit set forth in 325.5(g), and minus assets
classified loss and any other assets that are deducted in determining
Tier 1 capital. For banking institutions, the average of total assets is
* * *