[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 309.5  Procedures for requesting records.
    (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
    (1) Commercial use request means a request from or on behalf of a
requester who seeks records for a use or purpose that furthers the
* * *
    (v) Other services. Complying with requests for special services is
at the FDIC's discretion. The FDIC may recover the full costs of
providing such services to the extent it elects to provide them.
    (d) Exempt information. A request for records may be denied if the
requested record contains information which falls into one or more of
the following categories.4 If the requested record contains
both exempt and nonexempt information, the nonexempt portions which may
reasonably be segregated from the exempt portions will be released to
the requester.
    \4\ Classification of a record as exempt from disclosure under the
provisions of Sec. 309.5(d) shall not be construed as authority to
withhold the record if it is otherwise subject to disclosure under the
Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a) or other federal statute, any
applicable regulation of FDIC or any other federal agency having
jurisdiction thereof, or any directive or order of any court of
competent jurisdiction.
    (1) Records which are specifically authorized under criteria
established by an Executive Order to be kept secret in the interest of
national defense or foreign policy and are in fact properly classified
pursuant to such Executive Order;
[[Page 121]]
    (2) Records related solely to the internal personnel rules and
practices of the FDIC;
    (3) Records specifically exempted from disclosure by statute,
provided that such statute:
    (i) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a
manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
    (ii) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to
particular types of matters to be withheld;
    (4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person that is privileged or confidential;
    (5) Interagency or intra-agency memoranda or letters which would not
be available by law to a private party in litigation with the FDIC;
    (6) Personnel, medical, and similar files (including financial
* * *
confidential source, including a state, local, or foreign agency or
authority or any private institution which furnished records on a
confidential basis;
    (v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could
reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law; or
    (vi) Could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical
safety of any individual;
    (8) Records that are contained in or related to examination,
operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the
use of the FDIC or any agency responsible for the regulation or
supervision of financial institutions; or
    (9) geological and geophysical information and data, including maps,
concerning wells.
    (e) Appeals. (1) A person whose initial request for records under
paragraph (a) of this section, or whose request for a waiver of fees
under paragraph (c)(1)(ix) of this section, has been denied, either in
part or in whole, has the right to appeal the denial to FDIC's General
Counsel (or designee) within 30 business days after receipt of
notification of the denial. Appeals of denials of initial requests or
for a waiver of fees must be in writing and include any additional
information relevant to consideration of the appeal. Appeals should be
addressed to the Office of the Executive Secretary, FDIC, 550 17th
Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20429.
    (2) The FDIC will notify the appellant within 20 business days after
receipt of the appeal whether it is granted or denied. Denials of
appeals on initial requests for records will be based on the exemptions
provided for in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (3) Notifications of a denial of an appeal will be in writing and
will state:
    (i) Whether the denial is in part or in whole;
* * *