[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 345.12  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company. The term control has the
* * *
point-of-sale terminal, or other remote electronic facility, at which
deposits are received, cash dispersed, or money lent.
    (e) Bank means a State nonmember bank, as that term is defined in
section 3(e)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended (FDIA)
(12 U.S.C. 1813(e)(2)), with Federally insured deposits, except as
provided in Sec. 345.11(c). The term bank also includes an insured State
branch as defined in Sec. 345.11(c).
    (f) Branch means a staffed banking facility authorized as a branch,
whether shared or unshared, including, for example, a mini-branch in a
grocery store or a branch operated in conjunction with any other local
business or
[[Page 280]]
nonprofit organization. The term ``branch'' only includes a ``domestic
branch'' as that term is defined in section 3(o) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C.
1813(o)).
    (g) CMSA means a consolidated metropolitan statistical area as
defined by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
    (h) Community development means:
    (1) Affordable housing (including multifamily rental housing) for
low- or moderate-income individuals;
    (2) Community services targeted to low- or moderate-income
individuals;
    (3) Activities that promote economic development by financing
businesses or farms that meet the size eligibility standards of the
Small Business Administration's Development Company or Small Business
Investment Company programs (13 CFR 121.301) or have gross annual
revenues of $1 million or less; or
    (4) Activities that revitalize or stabilize low- or moderate-income
geographies.
    (i) Community development loan means a loan that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development; and
    (2) Except in the case of a wholesale or limited purpose bank:
    (i) Has not been reported or collected by the bank or an affiliate
for consideration in the bank's assessment as a home mortgage, small
business, small farm, or consumer loan, unless it is a multifamily
dwelling loan (as described in Appendix A to Part 203 of this title);
and
    (ii) Benefits the bank's assessment area(s) or a broader statewide
or regional area that includes the bank's assessment area(s).
    (j) Community development service means a service that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development;
    (2) Is related to the provision of financial services; and
    (3) Has not been considered in the evaluation of the bank's retail
banking services under Sec. 345.24(d).
    (k) Consumer loan means a loan to one or more individuals for
household, family, or other personal expenditures. A consumer loan does
not include a home mortgage, small business, or small farm loan.
Consumer loans include the following categories of loans:
    (1) Motor vehicle loan, which is a consumer loan extended for the
purchase of and secured by a motor vehicle;
    (2) Credit card loan, which is a line of credit for household,
family, or other personal expenditures that is accessed by a borrower's
use of a ``credit card,'' as this term is defined in Sec. 226.2 of this
title;
    (3) Home equity loan, which is a consumer loan secured by a
residence of the borrower;
    (4) Other secured consumer loan, which is a secured consumer loan
that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer loans;
and
    (5) Other unsecured consumer loan, which is an unsecured consumer
loan that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer
loans.
    (l) Geography means a census tract or a block numbering area
delineated by the United States Bureau of the Census in the most recent
decennial census.
    (m) Home mortgage loan means a ``home improvement loan'' or a ``home
purchase loan'' as defined in Sec. 203.2 of this title.
    (n) Income level includes:
    (1) Low-income, which means an individual income that is less than
50 percent of the area median income or a median family income that is
less than 50 percent in the case of a geography.
    (2) Moderate-income, which means an individual income that is at
least 50 percent and less than 80 percent of the area median income or a
median family income that is at least 50 and less than 80 percent in the
case of a geography.
    (3) Middle-income, which means an individual income that is at least
80 percent and less than 120 percent of the area median income or a
median family income that is at least 80 and less than 120 percent in
the case of a geography.
    (4) Upper-income, which means an individual income that is 120
percent or more of the area median income or a median family income that
is 120 percent or more in the case of a geography.
    (o) Limited purpose bank means a bank that offers only a narrow
product
[[Page 281]]
line (such as credit card or motor vehicle loans) to a regional or
broader market and for which a designation as a limited purpose bank is
in effect, in accordance with Sec. 345.25(b).
    (p) Loan location. A loan is located as follows:
    (1) A consumer loan is located in the geography where the borrower
resides;
    (2) A home mortgage loan is located in the geography where the
property to which the loan relates is located; and
    (3) A small business or small farm loan is located in the geography
where the main business facility or farm is located or where the loan
proceeds otherwise will be applied, as indicated by the borrower.
    (q) Loan production office means a staffed facility, other than a
branch, that is open to the public and that provides lending-related
services, such as loan information and applications.
    (r) MSA means a metropolitan statistical area or a primary
metropolitan statistical area as defined by the Director of the Office
of Management and Budget.
    (s) Qualified investment means a lawful investment, deposit,
* * *