[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 325.102  Notice of capital category.
    (a) Effective date of determination of capital category. A bank
shall be deemed to be within a given capital category for purposes of
section 38 of the FDI Act and this subpart as of the date the bank is
notified of, or is deemed to have notice of, its capital category,
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section.
    (b) Notice of capital category. A bank shall be deemed to have been
notified of its capital levels and its capital category as of the most
recent date:
    (1) A Consolidated Report of Condition and Income (Call Report) is
required to be filed with the FDIC;
    (2) A final report of examination is delivered to the bank; or
    (3) Written notice is provided by the FDIC to the bank of its
capital category for purposes of section 38 of the FDI Act and this
subpart or that the bank's capital category has changed as provided in
Sec. 325.103(d).
    (c) Adjustments to reported capital levels and capital category--(1)
Notice of adjustment by bank. A bank shall provide the appropriate FDIC
regional director with written notice that an adjustment to the bank's
capital category may have occurred no later than 15 calendar days
following the date that any material event has occurred that would cause
the bank to be placed in a lower capital category from the category
assigned to the bank for purposes of section 38 and this subpart on the
basis of the bank's most recent Call Report or report of examination.
    (2) Determination by the FDIC to change capital category. After
receiving notice pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the FDIC
shall determine whether to change the capital category of the bank and
shall notify the bank of the FDIC's determination.