[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.15  Notice to depositors.
    (a) Each insured depository institution shall send, no later than
October 10, 1993 (except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section),
a notice to each of its depositors or, at the option of the institution,
to all depositors having deposit accounts which could potentially be
affected by the rules in this part which are effective December 19,
1993, a notice containing the following language:
    In December 1993, some of the FDIC's deposit insurance rules will
change. The rule changes will primarily affect the total amount of
coverage which is provided for IRA, self-directed Keogh plan accounts,
self-directed defined contribution plan accounts, ``457 Plan'' accounts
and accounts where an insured institution is acting in a fiduciary
capacity. If you do not have these types of accounts, those rule changes
will not affect you. For further information contact [insert ``your
branch office'' or some other contact point for the institution].
    (b) The language of this notice may not be materially altered in any
way. The required notice may be included on account statements, included
as a separate enclosure with account statements or it may be sent to all
depositors/accountholders in a separate mailing. With respect to any
depositor/accountholder who maintains a time deposit and would not
otherwise receive a regular monthly or quarterly account statement prior
to October 10, 1993, the required notice may be sent to said depositor/
accountholder at any time prior to the later of:
    (1) 60 days prior to the first maturity date of that time deposit;
or
    (2) October 10, 1993.
[58 FR 29965, May 25, 1993]