[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 326.3  Security program.
    (a) Contents of security program. The security program shall:
    (1) Establish procedures for opening and closing for business and
for the safekeeping of all currency, negotiable securities, and similar
valuables at all times;
    (2) Establish procedures that will assist in identifying persons
committing crimes against the bank and that will preserve evidence that
may aid in their identification and prosecution; such procedures may
include, but are not limited to:
    (i) Retaining a record of any robbery, burglary, or larceny
committed against the bank;
    (ii) Maintaining a camera that records activity in the banking
office; and
    (iii) Using identification devices, such as prerecorded serial-
numbered bills, or chemical and electronic devices;
    (3) Provide for initial and periodic training of officers and
employees in their responsibilities under the security program and in
proper employee conduct during and after a robbery, burglary or larceny;
and
    (4) Provide for selecting, testing, operating and maintaining
appropriate security devices, as specified in paragraph (b) of this
section.
    (b) Security devices. Each insured nonmember bank shall have, at a
minimum, the following security devices:
    (1) A means of protecting cash or other liquid assets, such as a
vault, safe, or other secure space;
    (2) A lighting system for illuminating, during the hours of
darkness, the area around the vault, if the vault is visible from
outside the banking office;
    (3) An alarm system or other appropriate device for promptly
notifying the nearest responsible law enforcement officers of an
attempted or perpetrated robbery or burglary;
    (4) Tamper-resistant locks on exterior doors and exterior windows
that may be opened; and
    (5) Such other devices as the security officer determines to be
appropriate, taking into consideration:
    (i) The incidence of crimes against financial institutions in the
area;
    (ii) The amount of currency or other valuables exposed to robbery,
burglary, and larceny;
    (iii) The distance of the banking office from the nearest
responsible law enforcement officers;
    (iv) The cost of the security devices;
    (v) Other security measures in effect at the banking office; and
    (vi) The physical characteristics of the structure of the banking
office and its surroundings.