[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 339.6  Required use of standard flood hazard determination form.
    (a) Use of form. A bank shall use the standard flood hazard
determination form developed by the Director of FEMA (as set forth in
Appendix A of 44 CFR part 65) when determining whether the building or
mobile home offered as collateral security for a loan is or will be
located in a special flood hazard area in which flood insurance is
available under the Act. The standard flood hazard determination form
may be used in a printed, computerized, or electronic manner.
    (b) Retention of form. A bank shall retain a copy of the completed
standard flood hazard determination form, in either hard copy or
electronic form, for the period of time the bank owns the loan.