[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.14  Public unit accounts.
    (a) Extent of insurance coverage--(1) Accounts of the United States.
Each official custodian of funds of the United States lawfully
depositing such funds in an insured depository institution shall be
* * *
insured depository institution outside of the state comprising the
public unit or wherein the public unit is located, shall be insured in
the amount of up to $100,000 in the aggregate for all deposits,
regardless of whether they are time, savings or demand deposits.
    (3) Accounts of the District of Columbia. Each official custodian of
funds of the District of Columbia lawfully depositing such funds in an
insured depository institution in the District of Columbia (including an
insured depository institution having a branch in the District of
Columbia) shall be separately insured in the amount of:
    (i) Up to $100,000 in the aggregate for all time and savings
deposits; and
    (ii) Up to $100,000 in the aggregate for all demand deposits.
In addition, each such official custodian depositing such funds in an
insured depository institution outside of the District of Columbia shall
be insured in the amount of up to $100,000 in the aggregate for all
deposits, regardless of whether they are time, savings or demand
deposits.
    (4) Accounts of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and other government
possessions and territories. Each official custodian of funds of the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Guam, or The Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands, or of any county, municipality, or political
subdivision thereof lawfully depositing such funds in an insured
depository institution in Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American
Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Guam, or The
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, respectively, shall be
separately insured in the amount of:
    (i) Up to $100,000 in the aggregate for all time and savings
deposits; and
    (ii) Up to $100,000 in the aggregate for all demand deposits.
In addition, each such official custodian depositing such funds in an
* * *
same in an insured depository institution shall be separately insured in
the amount of:
    (i) Up to $100,000 in the aggregate for all time and savings
deposits; and
    (ii) Up to $100,000 in the aggregate for all demand deposits.
    (b) Rules relating to the official custodian--(1) Qualifications for
an official custodian. In order to qualify as an official custodian for
the purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, such custodian must have
plenary authority, including control, over funds owned by the public
unit which the custodian is appointed or elected to serve. Control
[[Page 234]]
of public funds includes possession, as well as the authority to
establish accounts for such funds in insured depository institutions and
to make deposits, withdrawals, and disbursements of such funds.
    (2) Official custodian of the funds of more than one public unit.
For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, if the same person is
an official custodian of the funds of more than one public unit, he or
she shall be separately insured with respect to the funds held by him or
her for each such public unit, but shall not be separately insured by
virtue of holding different offices in such public unit or, except as
provided in paragraph (c) of this section, holding such funds for
different purposes.
    (3) Split of authority or control over public unit funds. If the
exercise of authority or control over the funds of a public unit
requires action by, or the consent of, two or more officers, employees,
or agents of such public unit, then they will be treated as one official
custodian for the purposes of this section.
    (c) Public bond issues. Where an officer, agent or employee of a
public unit has custody of certain funds which by law or under a bond
indenture are required to be set aside to discharge a debt owed to the
holders of notes or bonds issued by the public unit, any deposit of such
* * *