[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.7  Joint ownership accounts.
    (a) Separate insurance coverage. Qualifying joint accounts, whether
owned as joint tenants with right of survivorship, as tenants in common
or as tenants by the entirety, shall be insured
[[Page 227]]
separately from any individually owned (single ownership) deposit
accounts maintained by the co-owners. Qualifying joint accounts in the
names of both husband and wife which are comprised of community property
funds shall be added together and insured up to $100,000, separately
from any funds deposited into accounts bearing their individual names.
    (b) Determination of insurance coverage. All qualifying joint
accounts owned by the same combination of individuals shall first be
added together and insured up to $100,000 in the aggregate. The
interests of each co-owner in all qualifying joint accounts, whether
owned by the same or different combinations of persons, shall then be
added together and the total shall be insured up to $100,000.
    (c) Qualifying joint accounts. (1) A joint deposit account shall be
deemed to be a qualifying joint account, for purposes of this section,
only if:
    (i) All co-owners of the funds in the account are natural persons;
and
    (ii) Each co-owner has personally signed a deposit account signature
card; and
    (iii) Each co-owner possesses withdrawal rights on the same basis.
    (2) The requirement of paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section shall
not apply to certificates of deposit, to any deposit obligation
evidenced by a negotiable instrument, or to any account maintained by an
agent, nominee, guardian, custodian or conservator on behalf of two or
more persons.
    (3) All deposit accounts that satisfy the criteria in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, and those accounts that come within the
exception provided for in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, shall be
deemed to be jointly owned provided that, in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 330.4(a) of this part, the FDIC determines that the
deposit account records of the insured depository institution are clear
and unambiguous as to the ownership of the accounts. If the deposit
account records are ambiguous or unclear as to the manner in which the
deposit accounts are owned, then the FDIC may, in its sole discretion,
consider evidence other than the deposit account records of the insured
depository institution for the purpose of establishing the manner in
which the funds are owned. The signatures of two or more persons on the
deposit account signature card or the names of two or more persons on a
certificate of deposit or other deposit instrument shall be conclusive
evidence that the account is a joint account unless the deposit records
as a whole are ambiguous and some other evidence indicates, to the
satisfaction of the FDIC, that there is a contrary ownership capacity.
    (d) Nonqualifying joint accounts. A deposit account held in two or
more names which is not a qualifying joint account, for purposes of this
section, shall be treated as being owned by each named owner, as an
individual, corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association, as
the case may be, and the actual ownership interest of each individual or
entity in such account shall be added to any other single ownership
accounts of such individual or other accounts of such entity, and shall
be insured in accordance with the provisions of this part governing the
insurance of such accounts.
    (e) Determination of interests. (1) The interests of the co-owners
of qualifying joint accounts, held as tenants in common, shall be deemed
equal, unless otherwise stated in the insured depository institution's
deposit account records.
    (2) The rule set forth in paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall
apply regardless of whether the conjunction ``and'' or ``or'' is used in
the title of a joint deposit account, even when both terms are used,
such as in the case of a joint deposit account with three or more co-
owners.
[55 FR 20122, May 15, 1990, as amended at 60 FR 7710, Feb. 9, 1995]