[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 345.44  Public notice by banks.
    A bank shall provide in the public lobby of its main office and each
of its branches the appropriate public notice set forth in Appendix B of
this part. Only a branch of a bank having more than one assessment area
shall include the bracketed material in the notice for branch offices.
Only a bank that is an affiliate of a holding company shall include the
next to the last sentence of the notices. A bank shall include the last
sentence of the notices only if it is an affiliate of a holding company
that is not prevented by statute from acquiring additional banks.