[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 312.1  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part:
    (a) The term Bank Insurance Fund shall mean the fund established by
section 11(a)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C.
1821(a)(5). The term Savings Association Insurance Fund shall mean the
fund established by section 11(a)(6) of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act, 12 U.S.C. 1821(a)(6).
    (b) The terms Bank Insurance Fund member and Savings Association
Insurance Fund member shall have the meanings given them in sections
7(l) (4) and (5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1817(l)
(4), (5), respectively.
    (c) The term Bank Insurance Fund reserve ratio shall mean the ratio
of the net worth of the Bank Insurance Fund to the value of the
aggregate total domestic deposits held in all Bank Insurance Fund
members. The term ``Savings Association Insurance Fund reserve ratio''
shall mean the ratio of the value of the net worth of the Savings
Association Insurance Fund to the value of the aggregate total domestic
deposits held in all Savings Association Insurance Fund members.
    (d) The term conversion transaction shall have the meaning given it
in section 5(d)(2)(B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C.
1815(d)(2)(B).
    (e) The terms default and in danger of default shall have the
meanings given
[[Page 138]]
them in section 3(x) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C.
1813(x).
    (f) The term deposit broker shall have the meaning given it in
section 29 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1831f.
    (g) The term entrance fee deposit base generally refers to those
deposits which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, in its
discretion, estimates to have a high probability of remaining with the
acquiring or resulting depository institution for a reasonable period of
time following the acquisition, in excess of those deposits that would
have remained in the insurance fund of the depository institution in
default or in danger of default had such institution been resolved by
means of an insured deposit transfer. The estimated dollar amount of the
entrance fee deposit base shall be determined on a case-by-case basis by
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation at the time offers to acquire
an insured depository institution (or any part thereof) are solicited by
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust
Corporation.
    (h) The term insured deposit transfer shall mean a transaction
wherein the insured deposits of an insured depository institution in
default or in danger of default, are paid by means of a transferred
deposit pursuant to a written agreement between the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation and an insured
depository institution. The term transferred deposit shall have the
meaning given it in section 3(n) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act,
12 U.S.C. 1813 (n).
    (i) The term premium shall mean the amount paid by an insured
depository institution in consideration for the right to enter into an
insured deposit transfer agreement. The premium shall not include the
amount of any transferred deposits, nor shall the premium include any
amount paid for the purchase of assets or the right to purchase assets
of a depository institution in default or in danger of default.
    (j) The term retained deposit base shall mean the total deposits
transferred from a Savings Association Insurance Fund Member to a Bank
Insurance Fund Member, or from a Bank Insurance Fund member to a Savings
Association Insurance Fund member, less the following deposits:
    (1) Any deposit acquired, directly or indirectly, by or through any
deposit broker; and
    (2) Any portion of any deposit account exceeding $80,000.
[54 FR 40380, Oct. 2, 1989; 54 FR 43521, Oct. 25, 1989, as amended at 55
FR 10412, Mar. 21, 1990]