[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 329.1  Definitions.
    (a) The term bank includes:
    (1) Any State bank, as defined in section 3(a) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(a), the deposits in which are
insured by the Corporation, and which is not a member of the Federal
Reserve System;
    (2) Any State branch of a foreign bank, the deposit obligations in
which branch are insured by the Corporation; and
    (3) Any noninsured bank in a State if the total amount of time and
savings deposits held in all such banks in the
[[Page 219]]
State, plus the total amount of deposits, shares, and withdrawable
accounts held in all building and loan, savings and loan, and homestead
associations (including cooperative banks) in the State which are not
members of a Federal home loan bank, is more than 20 per centum of the
total amount of such deposits, shares, and withdrawable accounts held in
all banks and building and loan, savings and loan, and homestead
associations (including cooperative banks) in the State.
    (b) The term demand deposit includes:
    (1) Any deposit that has a maturity or required-notice period of
less than seven days;
    (2) Any deposit regarding which the bank does not reserve the right
to require at least seven days' written notice prior to withdrawal or
transfer of any funds from the account; or
    (3) Any other deposit from which, under the terms of the deposit
contract, the depositor is authorized to make, during any month or
statement cycle of at least four weeks, more than six transfers by means
of a preauthorized or automatic transfer or telephonic (including data
transmission) agreement, order or instruction, which transfers are made
to another account of the depositor at the same bank, to the bank
itself, or to a third party:
    Provided, That any deposit specified in this paragraph (b)(3) will
be deemed to be a demand deposit if more than three of the six
authorized transfers are authorized to be made by check, draft, debit
card or similar order made by the depositor;
    And provided further, That no deposit specified in this paragraph
(3) will be deemed to be a demand deposit if the entire beneficial
interest of the deposit is held by a depositor identified in paragraph
(2) of section 2(a) of Pub. L. 93-100 (12 U.S.C. 1832(a)(2)).\1\
    \1\ Paragraph (1) of 12 U.S.C. 1832(a) authorizes banks to let
certain depositors make withdrawals from interest-bearing deposits by
negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of making
transfers to third parties--i.e., to hold deposits commonly called NOW
accounts.
    Paragraph (2) of 12 U.S.C. 1832(a) provides: ``Paragraph (1) shall
apply only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist solely of
funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more
individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily for
religous, philanthropic, charitable, educational, political, or other
similar purposes and which is not operated for profit, and with respect
to deposits of public funds by an officer, employee, or agent of the
United States, any State, county, municipality, or political subdivision
thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
American Samoa, Guam, any territory or possession of the United States,
or any political subdivision thereof.
    (c) The term interest means any payment to or for the account of any
depositor as compensation for the use of funds constituting a deposit. A
bank's absorption of expenses incident to providing a normal banking
function or its forbearance from charging a fee in connection with such
a service is not considered a payment of interest.
[51 FR 10808, Mar. 31, 1986, as amended at 53 FR 47523, Nov. 23, 1988]