[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 359.0  Scope.
    (a) This part limits and/or prohibits, in certain circumstances, the
ability of insured depository institutions, their subsidiaries and
affiliated depository institution holding companies to enter into
contracts to pay and to make golden parachute and indemnification
payments to institution-affiliated parties (IAPs).
    (b) The limitations on golden parachute payments apply to troubled
insured depository institutions which seek to enter into contracts to
pay or to make golden parachute payments to their IAPs. The limitations
also apply to depository institution holding companies which are
troubled and seek to enter into contracts to pay or to make golden
parachute payments to their IAPs as well as healthy holding companies
which seek to enter into contracts to pay or to make golden parachute
payments to IAPs of a troubled insured depository institution
subsidiary. A ``golden parachute payment'' is generally considered to be
any payment to an IAP which is contingent on the termination of that
person's employment and is received when the insured depository
institution making the payment is troubled or, if the payment is being
made by an affiliated holding company, either the holding company itself
or the insured depository institution employing the IAP, is troubled.
The definition of golden parachute payment does not include payments
pursuant to qualified retirement plans, nonqualified bona fide deferred
compensation plans, nondiscriminatory severance pay plans, other types
of common benefit plans, state statutes and death benefits. Certain
limited exceptions to the golden parachute payment prohibition are
provided for in cases involving the hiring of a white knight and
unassisted changes in control. A procedure is also set forth whereby an
institution or IAP can request permission to make what would otherwise
be a prohibited golden parachute payment.
    (c) The limitations on indemnification payments apply to all insured
depository institutions, their subsidiaries and affiliated depository
institution holding companies regardless of their financial health.
Generally, this part prohibits insured depository institutions, their
subsidiaries and affiliated holding companies from indemnifying an IAP
for that portion of the costs sustained with regard to an administrative
or civil enforcement action commenced by any federal banking agency
which results in a final order or settlement pursuant to which the IAP
is assessed a civil money penalty, removed from office, prohibited from
participating in the affairs of an insured depository institution or
required to cease and desist from or take an affirmative action
described in section 8(b) (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)) of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (FDI Act). However, there are exceptions to this general
prohibition. First, an institution or holding company may purchase
commercial insurance to cover such expenses, except judgments and
penalties. Second, the institution or holding company may advance legal
and other professional expenses to an IAP directly (except for judgments
and penalties) if its board of directors makes certain specific findings
and the IAP agrees in writing to reimburse the institution if it is
ultimately determined that the IAP violated a law, regulation or other
fiduciary duty.