[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.2  Applications by insured state nonmember bank to establish a branch, move its main office or relocate a branch.
    (a) Application by an insured state nonmember bank (except a
District bank) to establish and operate a new branch 2, to
move its main office, or relocate a branch should be filed with the
appropriate regional director. For purposes of this requirement, a
branch relocation is a move within the same immediate neighborhood that
does not substantially affect the nature of the business of the branch
or the customers of the branch. Under this paragraph, situations where
an insured state nonmember bank closes a branch in one location and
opens a branch in another location outside the immediate neighborhood of
the closed branch are considered the establishment of a new branch and
the closing of an existing branch. Applications filed under this
paragraph shall indicate whether they are to establish and operate a new
branch, move a main office, or relocate a branch office. The application
shall be mailed or delivered to the regional director on the date on
which the notice required in Sec. 303.6(f)(1) is published or not more
than 30 days subsequent to the first required publication of notice. The
application shall be in letter form and shall contain the following
information:
    \2\  The term branch includes any domestic branch or foreign branch
as those terms are defined in section 3(o) of the Act, as amended (12
U.S.C. 1813(o)).
    (1) The exact location of the proposed site, including street
address (unless one has not been assigned to the location);
    (2) Details concerning any involvement in the proposal by an insider
(a director, an officer, or a shareholder who directly or indirectly
controls 5 or more percent of any class of the applicant's outstanding
voting stock, or the associates and interests of any such person) of the
bank, including any financial arrangements relating to fees, the
acquisition of property, leasing of property, and construction
contracts;
    (3) The impact of the proposal on the human environment,
specifically, information on compliance with local zoning laws and
regulations and the effect on traffic patterns;
    (4) A statement as to whether or not the site is included in or is
eligible for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places,
including evidence
[[Page 9]]
that clearance has been obtained from the State Historic Preservation
Officer;
    (5) Comments on any changes in services to be offered, the community
to be served, or any other effect the proposal may have on the
applicant's compliance with the Community Reinvestment Act; and
    (6) The name and address of and the date of publication in the
newspaper in which notice required by Sec. 303.6(f)(1) is published.
In cases in which additional information is necessary for evaluation of
the application, the applicant may be required to furnish specific
information on an individual basis. Procedures regarding applications to
establish or acquire a branch pursuant to section 38 of the Act, 12
U.S.C. 1831o, are set forth at Sec. 303.5(e) of this part.
    (b) The appropriate regional director may delay processing,
including extending the comment period, for good cause.
    (c) Special procedures for remote service facilities. (1) For
purposes of this section, establishing means owning or leasing a remote
service facility either individually or jointly.
    (2) An insured state nonmember bank or an insured state-licensed
branch of a foreign bank whose most recent Community Reinvestment Act
rating is Satisfactory or better and who desires to establish and
operate or relocate a remote service facility (RSF) shall file a letter
with the appropriate regional director. The letter shall contain the
exact location of the proposed or relocated RSF, including street
address (unless one has not been assigned to the location), and either a
representation that the site of the proposed or relocated RSF is not
included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register of
Historic Places or written verification that in the opinion of the
appropriate state historic preservation officer the establishment or
relocation of the RSF will have no adverse effect on a historic site.
Unless the institution is notified otherwise by the FDIC within seven
days of receipt of the letter, the institution may establish and operate
or relocate the RSF. In the event that the institution cannot represent
in good faith that the site of the proposed or relocated RSF is not
included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register of
Historic Places or evidence that written verification has been obtained
from the appropriate state historic preservation officer, the
institution shall proceed pursuant to paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
    (3) An insured state nonmember bank or an insured state-licensed
branch of a foreign bank whose most recent Community Reinvestment Act
rating is not Satisfactory or better and who desires to establish and
operate or relocate an RSF shall file the letter described in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section and comply with the notice provisions of
Sec. 303.6(f). Unless the institution is notified otherwise by the FDIC
within 15 days after completion of processing of the letter, the
institution may establish and operate or relocate the RSF; provided
however, that in the event that a protest is filed with the FDIC or
other objection is taken prior to completion of processing the letter,
the institution shall not establish and operate or relocate the RSF
until the FDIC provides written notice of its approval.
[54 FR 53556, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 58 FR 8216, Feb. 12, 1993; 59
FR 4250, Jan. 31, 1994; 59 FR 43282, Aug. 23, 1994]