[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.1  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) Act means the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1811 et
seq.).
    (b) Default has the same meaning as provided under section 3(x) of
the Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(x)).
    (c) Deposit has the same meaning as provided under section 3(l) of
the Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(l)).
    (d) Deposit account records means account ledgers, signature cards,
certificates of deposit, passbooks, corporate resolutions authorizing
accounts in the possession of the insured depository institution and
other books and records of the insured depository institution, including
records maintained by computer, which relate to the insured depository
institution's deposit taking function, but does not mean account
statements, deposit slips, items deposited or cancelled checks.
    (e) FDIC means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
    (f) Insured deposit has the same meaning as that provided under
subsection 3(m)(1) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(m)(1)).
    (g) Insured depository institution is any depository institution
whose deposits are insured pursuant to the Act, including a foreign bank
having an insured branch.
    (h) Insured branch means a branch of a foreign bank any deposits in
which are insured in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
    (i) Natural person means a human being.
    (j) Trust funds means funds held by an insured depository
institution as trustee pursuant to any irrevocable trust established
pursuant to any statute or written trust agreement.
    (k) Trust estate means the determinable and beneficial interest of a
beneficiary or principal in trust funds but does not include the
beneficial interest of an heir or devisee in a decedent's estate.
[55 FR 20122, May 15, 1990, as amended at 58 FR 29963, May 25, 1993]