[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.10  Applications and enforcement matters where authority is not delegated.
    (a) Authority not specifically delegated is retained by the Board of
Directors. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, or with
respect to matters which generally involve conditions or circumstances
requiring prompt action in the field for the better protection of the
interests of the FDIC and to achieve flexibility and expedition in its
operations and in the exercise of its functions in connection with the
FDIC's litigation and liquidation matters and with the payment of claims
for insured deposits, the Board of Directors does not delegate its
authority and no delegations of final authority are made by the Board of
Directors. Any person having a proper and direct concern therein may
ascertain the scope of authority of any officer, agent or employee of
the FDIC by communicating with the Executive Secretary of the FDIC.
    (2) In all cases where authority to act on applications, requests or
enforcement matters listed in this part is not delegated to a Director,
or to an associate director, or to a regional director, deputy regional
director or regional manager''; the authority to act on such
applications, requests, or enforcement matters remains vested in the
Board of Directors of the FDIC. In addition, the Board of Directors
retains the authority to act on any application, request or enforcement
matter upon which any member of the Board of Directors wishes to act
even if the authority to act on such application, request or enforcement
matter has been delegated.
    (b) Applications and requests. Without limiting the Board of
Directors' authority, the Board of Directors has retained the authority
to act upon the following applications and requests:
    (1) Except as provided in Sec. 303.7(b)(9) of this part to deny
applications for merger transactions, and to approve applications for
merger transactions where:
    (i) The applicant does not agree in writing to comply with any
conditions imposed by the FDIC (other than the standard condition listed
in Sec. 303.0(b)(26) which may be imposed
[[Page 39]]
without the applicant's written agreement); or
    (ii) The resulting bank, upon consummation of the merger
transaction, would have more than 35% of the individual, partnership and
corporate deposits held by commercial banks and/or thrift institutions,
as may be appropriate, in the relevant market(s); or
    (iii) Irrespective of the resulting market share, the Attorney
General has determined that the proposed merger transaction may have a
significantly adverse effect on competition; or
    (iv) The application (including an application for phantom bank
merger or reorganization) falls within the probable failure or emergency
provisions of section 18(c)(6) of the FDI Act, or the resultant bank
does not meet the minimum capital requirements of part 325.
    (2) To deny applications for deposit insurance, and to approve
applications for deposit insurance where:
    (i) The applicant does not agree in writing to comply with any
condition imposed by the FDIC (other than the standard conditions listed
in Secs. 303.0(b)(31), and 303.7(d)(4), which may be imposed without the
applicant's written agreement), or
    (ii) The applicant depository institution is a United States branch
of a foreign bank; and
    (3) To consider an application made by an insured depository
institution pursuant to section 19 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1829) for
participation, directly or indirectly, in any manner in the conduct of
the affairs of an insured depository institution or any person who has
been convicted or is hereafter convicted of any criminal offense
involving dishonesty or a breach of trust following a hearing held in
accordance with the provisions of part 308 of this chapter (12 CFR part
308).
    (c) Enforcement matters. Without limiting the Board of Directors'
authority, the Board of Directors has retained the authority to act upon
the following enforcement matters:
    (1) To issue: (i) Notifications to primary regulator when the
respondent bank's book capital is at or above 2% of total assets and
adjusted Tier 1 capital is at or above 2% of adjusted part 325 total
assets;
    (ii) Notices of intent to terminate insured status; and
    (iii) Orders terminating insured status, pursuant to section 8(a) of
the Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(a));
    (2) To issue cease-and-desist orders pursuant to section 8(b) of the
Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)) when the respondent depository institution or
individual does not consent to the issuance of such orders;
    (3) To issue: (i) Temporary orders of suspension and prohibition
pursuant to section 8(e) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(e)); and
    (ii) Orders of removal, suspension or prohibition from participation
in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution
pursuant to section 8(e) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(e)) when the
individual does not consent to the issuance of such orders;
    (4) To issue orders of suspension or prohibition to an indicted
director, officer or person participating in the conduct of the affairs
of an insured depository institution and orders of removal or
prohibition to a convicted director, officer or person participating in
the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution pursuant
to section 8(g) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(g)) when such director,
officer or person does not consent to the suspension or removal;
    (5) To issue final orders to pay civil money penalties where
respondents do not consent to the assessment of civil money penalties
and hearings have been held;
    (6) To deny requests for modifications or terminations of orders
issued pursuant to section 8(g) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(g)); and
    (7) To grant or deny requests for reinstatement to office, whether
or not an informal hearing has been requested, pursuant to Sec. 308.203
of this chapter.
* * *