[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 359.4  Permissible golden parachute payments.
    (a) An insured depository institution or depository institution
holding company may agree to make or may make a golden parachute payment
if and to the extent that:
    (1) The appropriate federal banking agency, with the written
concurrence of the Corporation, determines that such a payment or
agreement is permissible; or
    (2) Such an agreement is made in order to hire a person to become an
IAP either at a time when the insured depository institution or
depository institution holding company satisfies or in an effort to
prevent it from imminently satisfying any of the criteria set forth in
Sec. 359.1(f)(1)(ii), and the institution's appropriate federal banking
agency and the Corporation consent in writing to the amount and terms of
the golden parachute payment. Such consent by the FDIC and the
institution's appropriate federal banking agency shall not improve the
IAP's position in
[[Page 338]]
the event of the insolvency of the institution since such consent can
neither bind a receiver nor affect the provability of receivership
claims. In the event that the institution is placed into receivership or
conservatorship, the FDIC and/or the institution's appropriate federal
banking agency shall not be obligated to pay the promised golden
parachute and the IAP shall not be accorded preferential treatment on
the basis of such prior approval; or
    (3) Such a payment is made pursuant to an agreement which provides
for a reasonable severance payment, not to exceed twelve months salary,
to an IAP in the event of a change in control of the insured depository
institution; provided, however, that an insured depository institution
or depository institution holding company shall obtain the consent of
the appropriate federal banking agency prior to making such a payment
and this paragraph (a)(3) shall not apply to any change in control of an
insured depository institution which results from an assisted
transaction as described in section 13 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1823) or
the insured depository institution being placed into conservatorship or
receivership; and
    (4) An insured depository institution, depository institution
holding company or IAP making a request pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)
through (3) of this section shall demonstrate that it does not possess
and is not aware of any information, evidence, documents or other
materials which would indicate that there is a reasonable basis to
believe, at the time such payment is proposed to be made, that:
    (i) The IAP has committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach of
trust or fiduciary duty, or insider abuse with regard to the depository
institution or depository institution holding company that has had or is
likely to have a material adverse effect on the institution or holding
company;
    (ii) The IAP is substantially responsible for the insolvency of, the
appointment of a conservator or receiver for, or the troubled condition,
as defined by applicable regulations of the appropriate federal banking
agency, of the insured depository institution, depository institution
holding company or any insured depository institution subsidiary of such
holding company;
    (iii) The IAP has materially violated any applicable federal or
state banking law or regulation that has had or is likely to have a
material effect on the insured depository institution or depository
institution holding company; and
    (iv) The IAP has violated or conspired to violate section 215, 656,
657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1032, or 1344 of title 18 of the United
States Code, or section 1341 or 1343 of such title affecting a federally
insured financial institution as defined in title 18 of the United
States Code.
    (b) In making a determination under paragraphs (a) (1) through (3)
of this section, the appropriate federal banking agency and the
Corporation may consider:
    (1) Whether, and to what degree, the IAP was in a position of
managerial or fiduciary responsibility;
    (2) The length of time the IAP was affiliated with the insured
depository institution or depository institution holding company, and
the degree to which the proposed payment represents a reasonable payment
for services rendered over the period of employment; and
    (3) Any other factors or circumstances which would indicate that the
proposed payment would be contrary to the intent of section 18(k) of the
Act or this part.