[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 345.42  Data collection, reporting, and disclosure.
    (a) Loan information required to be collected and maintained. A
bank, except a small bank, shall collect, and maintain
[[Page 289]]
* * *
loans the data that the bank would have reported under paragraph (b)(2)
of this section had the loans been originated or purchased by the bank.
    (f) Small banks electing evaluation under the lending, investment,
and service tests. A bank that qualifies for evaluation under the small
bank performance standards but elects evaluation under the lending,
investment, and service
[[Page 290]]
tests shall collect, maintain, and report the data required for other
banks pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
    (g) Assessment area data. A bank, except a small bank or a bank that
was a small bank during the prior calendar year, shall collect and
report to the FDIC by March 1 of each year a list for each assessment
area showing the geographies within the area.
    (h) CRA Disclosure Statement. The FDIC prepares annually for each
bank that reports data pursuant to this section a CRA Disclosure
Statement that contains, on a state-by-state basis:
    (1) For each county (and for each assessment area smaller than a
county) with a population of 500,000 persons or fewer in which the bank
reported a small business or small farm loan:
    (i) The number and amount of small business and small farm loans
reported as originated or purchased located in low-, moderate-, middle-,
and upper-income geographies;
    (ii) A list grouping each geography according to whether the
geography is low-, moderate-, middle-, or upper-income;
    (iii) A list showing each geography in which the bank reported a
small business or small farm loan; and
    (iv) The number and amount of small business and small farm loans to
businesses and farms with gross annual revenues of $1 million or less;
    (2) For each county (and for each assessment area smaller than a
county) with a population in excess of 500,000 persons in which the bank
reported a small business or small farm loan:
    (i) The number and amount of small business and small farm loans
reported as originated or purchased located in geographies with median
income relative to the area median income of less than 10 percent, 10 or
more but less than 20 percent, 20 or more but less than 30 percent, 30
or more but less than 40 percent, 40 or more but less than 50 percent,
50 or more but less than 60 percent, 60 or more but less than 70
percent, 70 or more but less than 80 percent, 80 or more but less than
90 percent, 90 or more but less than 100 percent, 100 or more but less
than 110 percent, 110 or more but less than 120 percent, and 120 percent
or more;
    (ii) A list grouping each geography in the county or assessment area
according to whether the median income in the geography relative to the
area median income is less than 10 percent, 10 or more but less than 20
percent, 20 or more but less than 30 percent, 30 or more but less than
40 percent, 40 or more but less than 50 percent, 50 or more but less
than 60 percent, 60 or more but less than 70 percent, 70 or more but
less than 80 percent, 80 or more but less than 90 percent, 90 or more
but less than 100 percent, 100 or more but less than 110 percent, 110 or
more but less than 120 percent, and 120 percent or more;
    (iii) A list showing each geography in which the bank reported a
small business or small farm loan; and
    (iv) The number and amount of small business and small farm loans to
businesses and farms with gross annual revenues of $1 million or less;
    (3) The number and amount of small business and small farm loans
located inside each assessment area reported by the bank and the number
and amount of small business and small farm loans located outside the
assessment area(s) reported by the bank; and
    (4) The number and amount of community development loans reported as
originated or purchased.
    (i) Aggregate disclosure statements. The FDIC, in conjunction with
the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency, and the Office of Thrift Supervision,
prepares annually, for each MSA (including an MSA that crosses a state
boundary) and the non-MSA portion of each state, an aggregate disclosure
statement of small business and small farm lending by all institutions
subject to reporting under this part or parts 25, 228, or 563e of this
title. These disclosure statements indicate, for each geography, the
number and amount of all small business and small farm loans originated
or purchased by reporting institutions, except that the FDIC may adjust
the form of the disclosure if necessary, because of special
circumstances, to protect the privacy of a borrower or the competitive
position of an institution.
[[Page 291]]
    (j) Central data depositories. The FDIC makes the aggregate
disclosure statements, described in paragraph (i) of this section, and
the individual bank CRA Disclosure Statements, described in paragraph
(h) of this section, available to the public at central data
depositories. The FDIC publishes a list of the depositories at which the
statements are available.