[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.6  Application procedures.
    (a) Scope of section. Paragraphs (f) through (n) of this section
apply to:
    (1) Applications for deposit insurance by proposed new depository
* * *
director, or the appropriate regional manager acting under delegated
authority may require any investigation or examination, or both, to be
performed as deemed appropriate. Upon receipt of the report of any
investigation or examination and any recommendations based on the
report, the Board of Directors, or either director, or their associate
directors, or the regional director, or the deputy regional director, or
the regional manager acting within the scope of delegated authority will
take any action determined necessary or appropriate under the
circumstances.
    (c) Opportunity to present views. With respect to any application,
the Corporation may afford the applicant or other properly interested
persons, including government agencies, an opportunity to present views
orally or in writing before or to its designated representative or
representatives, either at informal conference discussions or at
informal presentations of evidence.
    (d) Notice of disposition of applications. Prompt notice will be
given of the grant or denial, in whole or in part, of any written
application, petition, or other request of any interested person made in
connection with any agency proceeding. In the case of a denial of an
application by a federal savings association for deposit insurance, such
notice will be sent to the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision,
and will be accompanied by a written statement giving specific reasons
for the Corporation's determination with reference to the factors
described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) of section 6 of the
Act (12 U.S.C. 1816). In the case of any other denial, except in
affirming a prior denial, or where the same is self-explanatory, such
notice will be accompanied by a simple statement of the reasons
therefor.
    (e) Opportunity to petition for reconsideration of a denied
application, petition, or other request. (1) Within 15 days of its
receipt of notice that its application, petition, or request has been
denied, any applicant may petition the FDIC for reconsideration of such
application, petition, or request (except an application, petition or
request already previously denied upon reconsideration). The petition
must be in writing and should:
    (i) Specify reasons why the FDIC should reconsider its action
    (ii) Set forth relevant, substantive information that for good cause
was not previously set forth in the application, petition, or request to
be reconsidered; and
    (iii) A petition or request relating to a safety and soundness
matter should be filed with the appropriate regional director. A
petition or request relating to compliance with consumer protection,
fair lending, community reinvestment or civil rights laws should be
filed with the appropriate regional manager. If a particular insured
depository institution or insured branch of a foreign bank was not the
subject of the application, petition, or request on which
reconsideration is sought, the petition should be filed with the
Executive Secretary of the FDIC at the FDIC's Washington, DC office.
    (2) (i) The Director (DOS) or the Director (DCA) or, where confirmed
in writing by the appropriate Director, an associate director, or the
appropriate regional director or deputy regional director, or the
appropriate regional manager, or, in the case of a petition for
reconsideration filed with the Executive Secretary, the General Counsel
or his or her designee, shall determine whether the petition for
reconsideration satisfies paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section
and shall promptly notify the petitioner of such determination.
    (ii) If, pursuant to paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section, a petition
for reconsideration is determined not to satisfy paragraphs (e)(1)(i)
and (ii) of this section, an applicant may appeal such decision to the
appropriate Director, and where confirmed in writing by that Director,
to an associate director, or, in the case of a petition for
reconsideration filed with the Executive Secretary, to the Chairperson
of the FDIC or his or her designee. An applicant may not submit
additional information
[[Page 17]]
or evidence with the appeal and the determination by the appropriate
Director or associate director, or the Chairperson of the FDIC or his or
her designee whether the petition satisfies paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and
(ii) of this section is final, and not appealable to the Board of
Directors.
    (iii) If a petition for reconsideration is determined to satisfy
paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, then the previously
denied application, petition, or request will be reconsidered:
    (A) By the Board of Directors if originally denied by the Board of
Directors; or
    (B) By the appropriate director, or where confirmed in writing by
the director, by an associate director, if originally denied by the
director, associate director, regional director, deputy regional
director, or regional manager.
    (iv) Decisions by either director or their associate directors on
petitions for reconsideration are final and not appealable to the Board
of Directors.
    (f) Notice of filing of application--(1) Notice by publication. (i)
In the case of applications in connection with a merger transaction (as
defined by the Bank Merger Act, 12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(3)), unless the
Corporation determines it must act immediately in order to prevent the
probable failure of one of the depository institutions involved, the
applicant must publish notice of the proposed transaction on at least
three occasions at approximately two week intervals in a newspaper of
general circulation in the community or communities where the main
offices of the banks or institutions involved are located, or if there
is no such newspaper in the community, then in the newspaper of general
* * *