[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 362.3  Equity investments.
    (a) Prohibited investments. No insured state bank may directly or
indirectly acquire or retain any equity investment of a type, or in an
amount, that is not permissible for a national bank.
* * *
was filed by the bank under, and approved by the FDIC pursuant to,
Sec. 333.3 of this chapter.
    (2) Requirement to file divestiture plan. Any insured state bank
that is required by paragraph (c)(1) of this section to divest an equity
investment must submit a divestiture plan with the regional director for
the Division of Supervision
[[Page 352]]
for the region in which the bank's principal office is located not later
than 60 days from December 9, 1992. An insured state bank that has
submitted a plan pursuant to this section may proceed to act in
accordance with that plan unless and until it is informed in writing by
the FDIC that the plan is unacceptable.
    (3) Content of divestiture plan. The divestiture plan shall:
    (i) Describe the obligor, type, amount, book and market values
(estimated or known) of the equity investments subject to divestiture as
of the bank's most recent consolidated report of condition prior to the
filing;
    (ii) Set forth the bank's plan to comply with paragraph (c)(1) of
this section;
    (iii) Describe the anticipated gain or loss (anticipated or
realized) if any from the divestiture of the investment and the impact
thereof on the bank's capital (including capital ratios before and after
the sale);
    (iv) Include a copy of a resolution by the bank's board of directors
or board of trustees authorizing the filing of the divestiture plan; and
    (v) Provide such other information as requested by the regional
director.
    (4) Retention of equity investments during divestiture period. Upon
review of the divestiture plan and such additional information as
requested by the regional director, and at any time during the
divestiture period, the FDIC may impose such conditions and restrictions
on the retention of the equity investments as the FDIC deems appropriate
including requiring divestiture in advance of December 19, 1996.
    (d) Notice and approval of intent to invest in common or preferred
stock or shares of an investment company; divestiture of excess
investments--(1) Notice and required FDIC determination. No insured
state bank may acquire or retain any listed stock or registered shares
pursuant to paragraph (b)(4) of this section unless the bank files a
one-time notice with the FDIC setting forth the bank's intention to
acquire and retain the listed stock or registered shares and the FDIC
has determined that acquiring or retaining listed stock or registered
shares will not pose a significant risk to the deposit insurance fund of
which the bank is a member. The notice must be filed with the regional
director for the Division of Supervision for the region in which the
bank's principal office is located.
    (2) Content of notice. The notice shall contain:
    (i) A statement indicating whether the bank made or maintained
investments in listed stock and/or registered shares during the period
between September 30, 1990 and November 26, 1991;
    (ii) The aggregate dollar book value amount of the bank's investment
in listed stock and registered shares held as of December 19, 1991
expressed as a percentage of the bank's tier one capital as measured on
December 19, 1991 (tier one capital as reported on the bank's December
31, 1991 consolidated report of condition may be used in lieu of
calculating tier one capital as of December 19, 1991);
    (iii) The aggregate highest dollar book value amount of the bank's
investments in listed stock and registered shares between September 30,
1990 and November 26, 1991 expressed as a percentage of tier one capital
as reported in the consolidated report of condition for the quarter in
which the aggregate high dollar amount of investment occurred;
    (iv) A description of the bank's funds management policies and how
the bank's investments (planned or existing) in listed stock and/or
registered shares relate to the objectives set out in the bank's funds
management policies;
    (v) A description of the bank's investment policies and a discussion
of to what extent those policies:
    (A) Limit concentrations in listed stock and/or registered shares
both by issue and by industry;
    (B) Set an aggregate limit on investment in listed stock and/or
registered shares; and
    (C) Deal with the sale of listed stock and/or registered shares in
light of market conditions;
    (vi) A discussion of the parameters used to determine the quality of
the bank's outstanding and proposed investments in listed stock and/or
registered shares as well as future investments;
[[Page 353]]
    (vii) A copy of a resolution by the board of directors or board of
trustees authorizing the filing of the notice; and
    (viii) Such additional information as deemed appropriate by the
regional director.
    (3) FDIC determination. Approval of a notice filed under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section will not be granted unless the FDIC determines
that acquiring and retaining the listed stock and/or registered shares
does not pose a significant risk to the insurance fund of which the bank
is a member. Approval may be made subject to whatever conditions or
restrictions the FDIC determines is necessary or appropriate. The FDIC
may require divestiture of some or all of the investments in listed
stock or registered shares made during the period from September 30,
1990 to December 19, 1991, as well as any investments in listed stock or
registered shares made subsequent to that period if it is determined
that retention of the investments in question will have an adverse
effect on the safety and soundness of the bank.
    (4) Maximum permissible investment. (i) The maximum permissible
investment in listed stock and registered shares an insured state bank
may make pursuant to paragraph (b)(4) of this section may in no event
* * *