[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.0  Scope and definitions.
    (a) Scope. This part prescribes:
    (1) Where applications, requests, and notices required to be filed
by statute or regulation (hereinafter, collectively, applications)
* * *
meaning as provided in Sec. 325.2(m) of this chapter (12 CFR 325.2(m)).
    (28) Total assets. The term total assets shall have the same meaning
as provided in Sec. 325.2(n) of this chapter (12 CFR 325.2(n)).
    (29) Adjusted Part 325 total assets. The term adjusted Part 325
total assets shall mean adjusted 12 CFR part 325 total assets as
calculated and reflected in the FDIC's Reports of Examination.
    (30) Protest. The term protest shall include any comment from the
public which raises a negative issue relative to the Community
Reinvestment Act (12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.), whether or not it is labeled
a protest and whether or not a hearing is requested; however, the term
protest shall not include any such comment which the appropriate
regional manager determines to be frivolous, or to have been filed for
competitive reasons by a financial institution, or to have been filed
primarily as a means of delaying action on the application, or any
comment which raises negative Community Reinvestment Act issues between
the commenter and the applicant that have been resolved.
    (31) Standard conditions. The term standard conditions refers to
conditions that any delegate may include as a matter of routine in an
order approving an application, whether or not the applicant has agreed
to their inclusion. The following conditions, or variations thereof, are
standard conditions:
    (i) That the applicant has obtained all necessary and final
approvals from the appropriate state authority or other applicable
authority;
[[Page 8]]
    (ii) That if the transaction does not take effect within a specified
time limit, or unless, in the meantime, a request for an extension of
time has been approved, the consent granted shall expire at the end of
the said time period;
    (iii) That until the conditional commitment of the FDIC becomes
effective, the FDIC retains the right to alter, suspend or withdraw its
commitment should any interim development be deemed to warrant such
action; and
    (iv) In the case of a merger transaction (as defined in
Sec. 303.7(b)(1)), including a phantom merger or reorganization, that
the proposed transaction not be consummated before the thirtieth
calendar day after the date of the order approving the merger.
    (c) Authority delegated to regional manager. For purposes of this
part, and where confirmed in writing, any authority delegated to the
regional manager may also be exercised by his or her principal
assistant.
    (d) Construction. Any singular term includes the plural, and the
plural includes the singular, if such use would be appropriate. Any use
of the masculine, feminine, or neuter gender shall encompass all three,
if such use would be appropriate.
[59 FR 52660, Oct. 19, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 31384, June 15, 1995;
62 FR 16664, Apr. 8, 1997]