[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 339.7  Forced placement of flood insurance.
    If a bank, or a servicer acting on behalf of the bank, determines,
at any time during the term of a designated loan, that the building or
mobile home and any personal property securing the designated loan is
not covered by flood insurance or is covered by flood insurance in an
amount less than the amount required under Sec. 339.3, then the bank or
its servicer shall notify the borrower that the borrower should obtain
flood insurance, at the borrower's expense, in an amount at least equal
to the amount required under Sec. 339.3, for the remaining term of the
loan. If the borrower fails to obtain flood insurance within 45 days
after notification, then the bank or its servicer shall purchase
insurance on the borrower's behalf. The bank or its servicer may charge
the borrower for the cost of premiums and
[[Page 266]]
fees incurred in purchasing the insurance.