[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.4  Change in bank control.
    (a) Acquisition of control.\3\ Under the Change in Bank Control Act
of 1978, acquisitions by a person \4\ or persons acting in concert with
the power to vote 25 percent or more of a class of voting securities of
* * *
submitting written comments to the regional director of the FDIC at
(give address of the regional office) within twenty days following the
required newspaper publication.
    (c) Exempt transactions. The following transactions are not subject
to the prior notice requirements of the Change in Bank Control Act of
1978:
    (1) The acquisition of additional shares of an insured depository
institution by a person who continuously since March 9, 1979, held power
to vote 25 percent or more of the voting shares of that institution, or
by a person who has acquired and maintained control of that institution
after complying with the procedures of the Change in Bank Control Act;
    (2) The acquisition of additional shares of an insured depository
institution by a person who under paragraph (a) of this section would be
presumed to have controlled that institution continuously since March 9,
1979, if:
    (i) The transaction will not result in that person's direct or
indirect ownership or power to vote 25 percent or more of any class of
voting securities of the institution; or
    (ii) In other cases, the Corporation determines that the person has
controlled the institution since March 9, 1979;
    (3) The acquisition of shares in satisfaction of a debt previously
contracted in good faith or through testate or intestate succession or
bona fide gift; Provided, The acquirer advises the appropriate regional
director within thirty days after the acquisition and provides such of
the information specified in paragraph 6 of the Change in Bank
[[Page 13]]
Control Act as the regional director requests;
    (4) A transaction subject to approval under section 3 of the Bank
Holding Company Act, section 18 of the Act or section 10 of the Home
Owners' Loan Act;
    (5) A transaction described in sections 2(a)(5) or (3)(a)(5)(A) or
(B) of the Bank Holding Company Act, (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(5) or 1842
(a)(5)) by a person there described;
    (6) A customary one-time proxy solicitation and receipt of pro-rata
stock dividends; and
    (7) The acquisition of shares in foreign banks which have an insured
branch or branches in the United States; Provided, however, That this
exemption does not extend to the reports and information required under
sections 7(j)(9), (10), and (12) of the Act.
[54 FR 53557, Dec. 29, 1989, as amended at 59 FR 52662, Oct. 19, 1994]