[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.5  Single ownership accounts.
    (a) Individual accounts. Funds owned by a natural person and
deposited in one or more deposit accounts in his or her own name shall
be added together and insured up to $100,000 in the aggregate. If more
than one natural person has the right to withdraw funds from an
individual account (excluding persons who have the right to withdraw by
virtue of a Power of Attorney) the account shall be treated as a joint
ownership account and shall be insured in accordance with the provisions
of Sec. 330.7 of this part, unless the deposit account records clearly
indicate, to the satisfaction of the FDIC, that the funds are owned by
one individual and that other signatories on the account are merely
authorized to withdraw funds on behalf of the owner.
    (b) Sole proprietorship accounts. (1) Funds owned by a business
which is a sole proprietorship and deposited in one or more deposit
accounts in the name of the business, shall be treated as the individual
account(s) of the person who is the sole proprietor, added to any other
individual accounts of that person, and insured up to $100,000 in the
aggregate.
    (2) The term sole proprietorship means a form of business in which
one person owns all the assets of the business, in contrast to a
partnership or corporation.
    (c) Single-name accounts containing community property funds.
Community property funds deposited into one or more deposit accounts in
the name of one member of a husband-wife community shall be treated as
the individual account(s) of the named member, added to any other
individual accounts of that person, and insured up to $100,000 in the
aggregate.
    (d) Accounts of a decedent and accounts held by executors or
administrators of a decedent's estate. Funds held in the name of a
decedent or in the name of the executor, administrator, or other
[[Page 226]]
personal representative of his or her estate and deposited into one or
more deposit accounts shall be added together and insured up to $100,000
in the aggregate. Such deposit insurance shall be separate from any
insurance coverage provided for the individual deposit accounts of the
executor, administrator, other personal representative or the
beneficiaries of the estate.