[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.6  Accounts held by an agent, nominee, guardian, custodian or conservator.
    (a) Agency or nominee accounts. Funds owned by a principal or
principals and deposited into one or more deposit accounts in the name
of an agent, custodian or nominee shall be insured to the same extent as
if deposited in the name of the principal(s). When such funds are
deposited by an insured depository institution acting as a trustee of an
irrevocable trust, the insurance coverage shall be governed by the
provisions of Sec. 330.10 of this part.
    (b) Guardian, custodian or conservator accounts. Funds held by a
guardian, custodian, or conservator for the benefit of his or her ward,
or for the benefit of a minor under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, and
deposited into one or more accounts in the name of the guardian,
custodian or conservator shall, for purposes of this part, be deemed to
be agency or nominee accounts and shall be insured in accordance with
paragraph (a) of this section.
    (c) Accounts held by fiduciaries on behalf of two or more persons.
Funds held by an agent, nominee, guardian, custodian, conservator or
loan servicer, on behalf of two or more persons jointly, shall be
treated as a joint ownership account and shall be insured in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. 330.7 of this part.
    (d) Mortgage servicing accounts. Accounts maintained by a mortgage
servicer, in a custodial or other fiduciary capacity, which are
comprised of payments by mortgagors of principal and interest, shall be
added together and insured in the amount of up to $100,000 for the
interest of each owner (mortgagee, investor or security holder) in such
accounts. Accounts maintained by a mortgage servicer, in a custodial or
other fiduciary capacity, which are comprised of payments by mortgagors
of taxes and insurance premiums shall be added together and insured in
the amount of up to $100,000 for the ownership interest of each
mortgagor in such accounts.
    (e) Custodial accounts for American Indians. Paragraph (a) of this
section shall not apply to any interest an individual American Indian
may have in funds deposited by the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the
United States Department of the Interior (the BIA) on behalf of that
person pursuant to 25 U.S.C. 162(a), or by any other disbursing agent of
the United States on behalf of that person pursuant to similar
authority, in an insured depository institution. The interest of each
American Indian in all such accounts maintained at the same insured
depository institution shall be added together and insured, up to
$100,000, separately from any other accounts maintained by that person
in the same insured depository institution.
    (f) Annuity Contract Accounts. Funds held by an insurance company or
other corporation in a deposit account for the sole purpose of funding
life insurance or annuity contracts and any benefits incidental to such
contracts, shall be insured in the amount of up to $100,000 per
annuitant, provided that, pursuant to a state statute:
    (1) The corporation establishes a separate account for such funds;
and
    (2) The account cannot be charged with the liabilities arising out
of any other business of the corporation; and
    (3) The account cannot be invaded by other creditors of the
corporation in the event that the corporation becomes insolvent and its
assets are liquidated.
Such insurance coverage shall be separate from the insurance provided
for any other accounts maintained in a different right and capacity by
the corporation or the annuitants at the same insured depository
institution.
[55 FR 20122, May 15, 1990, as amended at 60 FR 7709, Feb. 9, 1995]