[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.12  Retirement and other employee benefit plan accounts.
    (a) ``Pass-through'' insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)
of this section, any deposits of an employee benefit plan or of any
eligible deferred compensation plan described in section 457 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 457) in an insured depository
institution shall be insured on a ``pass-through'' basis, in the amount
of up to $100,000 for the non-contingent interest of each plan
participant, provided that the FDIC's recordkeeping requirements, as
outlined in Sec. 330.4, are satisfied.
    (b) Exception. ``Pass-through'' insurance shall not be provided
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section with respect to any deposit
accepted by an insured depository institution which, at the time the
deposit is accepted, may not accept brokered deposits pursuant to
section 29 of the Act unless, at the time the deposit is accepted:
    (1) The institution meets each applicable capital standard; and
    (2) The depositor receives a written statement from the institution
indicating that such deposits are eligible for insurance coverage on a
``pass-through'' basis.
    (c) Aggregation--(1) Multiple plans. Funds representing the non-
contingent interests of a beneficiary in an employee benefit plan, or
eligible deferred compensation plan described in section 457 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, which are deposited in one or more
deposit accounts shall be aggregated with any other deposited funds
representing such interests of the same beneficiary in other employee
benefit plans, or eligible deferred compensation plans described in
section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, established by the
same employer or employee organization.
    (2) Certain retirement accounts. (i) Deposits in an insured
depository institution made in connection with the following types of
retirement plans shall be aggregated and insured in the amount of up to
$100,000 per participant:
    (A) Any individual retirement account described in section 408(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 408(a));
    (B) Any eligible deferred compensation plan described in section 457
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
    (C) Any individual account plan defined in section 3(34) of the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) (29 U.S.C. 1002) and any
plan described in section 401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
(26 U.S.C. 401(d)), to the extent that participants and beneficiaries
under such plans have the right to direct the investment of assets held
in individual accounts maintained on their behalf by the plans.
    (ii) The provisions of this paragraph (c) shall not apply with
respect to the deposits of any employee benefit plan, or eligible
deferred compensation plan described in section 457 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, which is not entitled to ``pass-through''
insurance pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section. Such deposits shall
be aggregated and
[[Page 231]]
insured in the amount of $100,000 per-plan.
    (d) Determination of interests--(1) Definded contribution plans. The
value of an employee's non-contingent interest in a defined contribution
plan shall be deemed to be the employee's account balance as of the date
of default of the insured depository institution, regardless of whether
said amount was derived, in whole or in part, from contributions of the
employee and/or the employer to the account.
    (2) Defined benefit plans. The value of an employee's non-contingent
interest in a defined benefit plan shall be deemed to be the present
value of the employee's interest in the plan, evaluated in accordance
with the method of calculation ordinarily used under such plan, as of
the date of default of the insured depository institution.
    (3) Amounts taken into account. For the purposes of applying the
rule under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, only the present vested and
ascertainable interests of each participant in an employee benefit plan
or ``457 Plan,'' excluding any remainder interest created by, or as a
result of, the plan, shall be taken into account in determining the
amount of deposit insurance accorded to the deposits of the plan.
    (e) Treatment of contingent interests. In the event that employee'
interests in an employees benefit plan are not capable of evaluation in
accordance with the rules contained in this section, or an account
established for any such plan includes amounts for future participants
in the plan, payment by the FDIC with respect to all such interests
shall not exceed $100,000 in the aggregate.
    (f) Overfunded pension plan deposits. Any portion(s) of an employee
benefit plan's deposits which are not attributable to the interests of
the beneficiaries under the plan shall be deemed attributable to the
overfunded portion of the plan's assets and shall be aggregated and
insured up to $100,000, separately from any other deposits.
    (g) Definitions of ``depositor'', ``employee benefit plan'',
``employee organizations'' and ``non-contingent interest''. Except as
otherwise indicated in this section, for purposes of this section:
    (1) The term depositor means the person(s) administering or managing
an employee benefit plan.
    (2) The term employee benefit plan has the same meaning given to
such term in section 3(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974 (ERISA) (29 U.S.C. 1002) and includes any plan described in
section 401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
    (3) The term employee organization means any labor union,
organization, employee representation committee, association, group, or
plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose,
in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning an employee
benefit plan, or other matters incidental to employment relationships;
or any employees' beneficiary association organized for the purpose, in
whole or in part, of establishing such a plan.
* * *