[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 326.0  Authority, purpose, and scope.
    (a) This part is issued by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
(``FDIC'') pursuant to section 3 of the Bank Protection Act of 1968 (12
U.S.C. 1882). It applies to insured state banks that are not members of
the Federal Reserve System. It requires each bank to adopt appropriate
security procedures to discourage robberies, burglaries, and larcenies
and to assist in identifying and apprehending persons who commit such
acts.
    (b) It is the responsibility of the bank's board of directors to
comply with this part and ensure that a written security program for the
bank's main office and branches is developed and implemented.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
3064-0095)