[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.36  Evidence.
    (a) Admissibility. (1) Except as is otherwise set forth in this
section, relevant, material, and reliable evidence that is not unduly
repetitive is admissible to the fullest extent authorized by the
Administrative Procedure Act and other applicable law.
    (2) Evidence that would be admissible under the Federal Rules of
Evidence is admissible in a proceeding conducted pursuant to this
subpart.
    (3) Evidence that would be inadmissible under the Federal Rules of
Evidence may not be deemed or ruled to be inadmissible in a proceeding
conducted pursuant to this subpart if such evidence is relevant,
material, reliable and not unduly repetitive.
    (b) Official notice. (1) Official notice may be taken of any
material fact which may be judicially noticed by a United States
district court and any material information in the official public
records of any Federal or state government agency.
    (2) All matters officially noticed by the administrative law judge
or Board of Directors shall appear on the record.
    (3) If official notice is requested or taken of any material fact,
the parties, upon timely request, shall be afforded an opportunity to
object.
    (c) Documents. (1) A duplicate copy of a document is admissible to
the same extent as the original, unless a genuine issue is raised as to
whether the copy is in some material respect not a true and legible copy
of the original.
    (2) Subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section,
any document, including a report of examination, supervisory activity,
inspection or visitation, prepared by an appropriate Federal financial
institution regulatory agency or state regulatory agency, is admissible
either with or without a sponsoring witness.
[[Page 74]]
    (3) Witnesses may use existing or newly created charts, exhibits,
calendars, calculations, outlines or other graphic material to
summarize, illustrate, or simplify the presentation of testimony. Such
materials may, subject to the administrative law judge's discretion, be
used with or without being admitted into evidence.
    (d) Objections. (1) Objections to the admissibility of evidence must
be timely made and rulings on all objections must appear on the record.
    (2) When an objection to a question or line of questioning
propounded to a witness is sustained, the examining counsel may make a
specific proffer on the record of what he or she expected to prove by
the expected testimony of the witness, either by representation of
counsel or by direct interrogation of the witness.
    (3) The administrative law judge shall retain rejected exhibits,
adequately marked for identification, for the record, and transmit such
exhibits to the Board of Directors.
    (4) Failure to object to admission of evidence or to any ruling
constitutes a waiver of the objection.
    (e) Stipulations. The parties may stipulate as to any relevant
matters of fact or the authentication of any relevant documents. Such
stipulations must be received in evidence at a hearing, and are binding
on the parties with respect to the matters therein stipulated.
    (f) Depositions of unavailable witnesses. (1) If a witness is
unavailable to testify at a hearing, and that witness has testified in a
deposition to which all parties in a proceeding had notice and an
opportunity to participate, a party may offer as evidence all or any
part of the transcript of the deposition, including deposition exhibits,
if any.
    (2) Such deposition transcript is admissible to the same extent that
testimony would have been admissible had that person testified at the
hearing, provided that if a witness refused to answer proper questions
during the depositions, the administrative law judge may, on that basis,
limit the admissibility of the deposition in any manner that justice
requires.
    (3) Only those portions of a deposition received in evidence at the
hearing constitute a part of the record.