[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 339.9  Notice of special flood hazards and availability of Federal disaster relief assistance.
    (a) Notice requirement. When a bank makes, increases, extends, or
renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located or to be
located in a special flood hazard area, the bank shall mail or deliver a
written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases whether
or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral
securing the loan.
    (b) Contents of notice. The written notice must include the
following information:
    (1) A warning, in a form approved by the Director of FEMA, that the
building or the mobile home is or will be located in a special flood
hazard area;
    (2) A description of the flood insurance purchase requirements set
forth in section 102(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, as
amended (42 U.S.C. 4012a(b));
    (3) A statement, where applicable, that flood insurance coverage is
available under the NFIP and may also be available from private
insurers; and
    (4) A statement whether Federal disaster relief assistance may be
available in the event of damage to the building or mobile home caused
by flooding in a Federally-declared disaster.
    (c) Timing of notice. The bank shall provide the notice required by
paragraph (a) of this section to the borrower within a reasonable time
before the completion of the transaction, and to the servicer as
promptly as practicable after the bank provides notice to the borrower
and in any event no later than the time the bank provides other similar
notices to the servicer concerning hazard insurance and taxes. Notice to
the servicer may be made electronically or may take the form of a copy
of the notice to the borrower.
    (d) Record of receipt. The bank shall retain a record of the receipt
of the notices by the borrower and the servicer for the period of time
the bank owns the loan.
    (e) Alternate method of notice. Instead of providing the notice to
the borrower required by paragraph (a) of this section, a bank may
obtain satisfactory written assurance from a seller or lessor that,
within a reasonable time before the completion of the sale or lease
transaction, the seller or lessor has provided such notice to the
purchaser or lessee. The bank shall retain a record of the written
assurance from the seller or lessor for the period of time the bank owns
the loan.
    (f) Use of prescribed form of notice. A bank will be considered to
be in compliance with the requirement for notice
[[Page 267]]
to the borrower of this section by providing written notice to the
borrower containing the language presented in appendix A to this part
within a reasonable time before the completion of the transaction. The
notice presented in appendix A to this part satisfies the borrower
notice requirements of the Act.