[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 351.2  Accounting for fees on international loans.
    (a) Definitions. For the purpose of this subpart:
    (1) International loan means a loan as defined in the instructions
to the ``Report of Condition and Income'' for the respective banking
institution (FFIEC Nos. 031, 032, 033 and 034) and made to a foreign
government, or to an individual, a corporation, or other entity not a
citizen of, resident in, or organized or incorporated in the United
States.
    (2) International syndicated loan means a loan characterized by the
formation of a group of managing banking institutions and, in the usual
case, assumption by them of underwriting commitments and participation
in the loan by other banking institutions.
    (3) Loan agreement means the documents signed by all of the parties
to a loan, containing the amount, terms and conditions of the loan, and
the interest and fees to be paid by the borrower.
    (4) Restructured international loan means a loan that meets the
following criteria: (i) The borrower is unable to service the existing
loan according to its terms and is a resident of a foreign country in
which there is a generalized inability of public and private sector
obligors to meet their external debt obligations on a timely basis
because of a lack of, or restraints on the availability of, needed
foreign exchange in the country; and either (ii) the terms of the
existing loan are amended to reduce stated interest or extend the
schedule of payments; or (iii) a new loan is made to, or for the benefit
of, the borrower, enabling the borrower to service or refinance the
existing debt.
    (b) Restrictions on fees for restructured international loans. No
banking institution shall charge any fee in connection with a
restructured loan unless all fees exceeding the banking institution's
administrative costs, as described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section,
are deferred and recognized over the term of the loan as an interest
yield adjustment.
    (c) Amortizing fees. Except as otherwise provided by this section,
fees received on international loans shall be deferred and amortized
over the term of the loan. The interest method should be used during the
loan period to recognize the deferred fee revenue in relation to the
outstanding loan balance. If it is not practicable to apply the interest
method during the loan period, the straight-line method shall be used.
    (d) Accounting treatment of international loan or syndication
administrative costs and corresponding fees. (1) Administrative costs of
originating, restructuring, or syndicating an international loan shall
be expensed as incurred. A portion of the fee income equal to the
banking institution's administrative costs may be recognized as income
in the same period such costs are expensed.
    (2) The administrative costs of originating, restructuring, or
syndicating an international loan include those costs which are
specifically identified with negotiating, processing and consummating
the loan. These costs include, but are not necessarily limited to: legal
fees; costs of preparing and processing loan documents; and an allocable
portion of salaries and related benefits of employees engaged in the
international lending function and, where applicable, the syndication
function. No portion of supervisory and administrative expenses or other
indirect expenses such as occupancy and other similar overhead costs
shall be included.
    (e) Fees received by managing banking institutions. Fees received on
international syndicated loans representing an adjustment of the yield
on the loan shall be recognized over the loan period using the interest
method. If the interest yield portion of a fee received on an
international syndicated loan by a managing banking institution is
unstated or differs materially from the pro rata portion of fees paid
other participants in the syndication, an amount necessary for an
interest yield adjustment shall be recognized. This amount shall at
least be equivalent (on
[[Page 325]]
a pro rata basis) to the largest fee received by a loan participant in
the syndication that is not a managing banking institution. The
remaining portion of the syndication fee may be recognized as income at
the loan closing date to the extent that it is identified and documented
as compensation for services in arranging the loan. Such documentations
shall include the loan agreement. Otherwise, the fee shall be deemed an
adjustment of yield.
    (f) Loan commitment fees. (1) Fees which are based upon the unfunded
portion of a credit for the period until it is drawn and represent
compensation for a binding commitment to provide funds or for rendering
a service in issuing the commitment shall be recognized as income over
the term of the commitment period using the straight-line method of
amortization. Such fees for revolving credit arrangements, where the
fees are received periodically in arrears and are based on the amount of
the unused loan commitment, may be recognized as income when received
provided the income result would not be materially different.
    (2) If it is not practicable to separate the commitment portion from
other components of the fee, the entire fee shall be amortized over the
term of the combined commitment and expected loan period. The straight-
line method of amortization should be used during the commitment period
to recognize the fee revenue. The interest method should be used during
the loan period to recognize the remaining fee revenue in relation to
the outstanding loan balance. If the loan is funded before the end of
the commitment period, any unamortized commitment fees shall be
recognized as revenue at that time.
    (g) Agency fees. Fees paid to an agent banking institution for
administrative services in an international syndicated loan shall be
recognized at the time of the loan closing or as the service is
performed, if later.
[49 FR 12198, Mar. 29, 1984]