[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 344.9  Personal securities trading reporting by bank officers and employees.
    (a) Officers and employees subject to reporting. Bank officers and
employees who:
    (1) Make investment recommendations or decisions for the accounts of
customers;
    (2) Participate in the determination of such recommendations or
decisions; or
    (3) In connection with their duties, obtain information concerning
which securities are being purchased or sold or recommend such action,
must report to the bank, within ten business days after the end of the
calendar quarter, all transactions in securities made by them or on
their behalf, either at the bank or elsewhere in which they have a
beneficial interest. The report shall identify the securities purchased
or sold and indicate the dates of the transactions and whether the
transactions were purchases or sales.
    (b) Exempt transactions. Excluded from this reporting requirement
are:
    (1) Transactions for the benefit of the officer or employee over
which the officer or employee has no direct or indirect influence or
control;
    (2) Transactions in registered investment company shares;
    (3) Transactions in government securities; and
    (4) All transactions involving in the aggregate $10,000 or less
during the calendar quarter.
    (c) Alternative report. Where a bank acts as an investment adviser
to an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of
1940, the bank's officers and employees may fulfill their reporting
requirement under paragraph (a) of this section by filing with the bank
the ``access persons'' personal securities trading report required by
(SEC) Rule 17j-1, 17 CFR 270.17j-1.