[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.11  Irrevocable trust accounts.
    (a) General rule. Funds representing the non-contingent trust
interest(s) of a beneficiary deposited into one or more deposit accounts
established pursuant to one or more irrevocable trust agreements created
by the same settlor(s) (grantor(s)) shall be added together and insured
up to $100,000 in the aggregate. Such insurance coverage shall be
separate from the coverage provided for other accounts maintained by the
settlor(s), trustee(s) or beneficiary(ies) of the irrevocable trust(s)
at the same insured depository institution. Each trust interest in any
irrevocable trust established by two or more settlors shall be deemed to
be derived from each settlor pro rata to his or her contribution to the
trust.
    (b) Treatment of contingent trust interests. In the case of any
trust in which certain trust interests do not qualify as non-contingent
trust interests, the funds representing those interests shall be added
together and insured up to $100,000 in the aggregate. Such insurance
coverage shall be in addition to the coverage provided for the funds
[[Page 230]]
representing non-contingent trust interests which are insured pursuant
to paragraph (a) of this section.
    (c) Definitions of trust interest and non-contingent trust interest.
For the purposes of this section:
    (1) The term trust interest means the interest of a beneficiary in
an irrevocable express trust (other than an employee benefit plan)
created either by written trust instrument or by statute, but does not
include any interest retained by the settlor.
    (2) The term non-contingent trust interest means a trust interest
capable of determination without evaluation of contingencies except for
those covered by the present worth tables and rules of calculation for
their use set forth in Sec. 20.2031-7 of the Federal Estate Tax
Regulations (26 CFR 20.2031-7) or any similar present worth or life
expectancy tables which may be adopted by the Internal Revenue Service.
    (d) Commingled accounts of bankruptcy trustees. Whenever a
bankruptcy trustee appointed under Title 11 of the United States Code
commingles the funds of various bankruptcy estates in the same account
at an insured depository institution, the funds of each Title 11
bankruptcy estate will be added together and insured for up to $100,000,
separately from the funds of any other such estate.
[55 FR 20122, May 15, 1990, as amended at 60 FR 7710, Feb. 9, 1995]