[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 327.37  Attribution of transferred deposits.
    This section explains the attribution of deposits to the BIF and the
SAIF
[[Page 214]]
when one insured depository institution (acquiring institution) acquires
deposits from another insured depository institution (transferring
institution). For the purpose of determining whether the assumption of
deposits (assumption transaction) constitutes a transaction undertaken
pursuant to section 5(d)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1815(d)(3)), and for the purpose of computing the adjusted
attributable deposit amounts, if any, of the acquiring and the
transferring institutions after the transaction:
    (a) Transferring institution--(1) Transfer of primary-fund deposits.
To the extent that the aggregate volume of deposits that is transferred
by a transferring institution in a transaction, or in a related series
of transactions, does not exceed the volume of deposits that is insured
by its primary fund (primary-fund deposits) immediately prior to the
transaction (or, in the case of a related series of transactions,
immediately prior to the initial transaction in the series), the
transferred deposits shall be deemed to be insured by the institution's
primary fund. The primary institution's volume of primary-fund deposits
shall be reduced by the aggregate amount so transferred.
    (2) Transfer of secondary-fund deposits. To the extent that the
aggregate volume of deposits that is transferred by the transferring
institution in a transaction, or in a related series of transactions,
exceeds the volume of deposits that is insured by its primary fund
immediately prior to the transaction (or, in the case of a related
series of transactions, immediately prior to the initial transaction in
the series), the following volume of the deposits so transferred shall
be deemed to be insured by the institution's secondary fund (secondary-
fund deposits): the aggregate amount of the transferred deposits minus
that portion thereof that is equal to the institution's primary-fund
deposits. The transferring institution's volume of secondary-fund
deposits shall be reduced by the volume of the secondary-fund deposits
so transferred.
    (b) Acquiring institution. The deposits shall be deemed, upon
assumption by the acquiring institution, to be insured by the same fund
or funds in the same amount or amounts as the deposits were so insured
immediately prior to the transaction.
[61 FR 64984, Dec. 10, 1996]
PART 328--ADVERTISEMENT OF MEMBERSHIP--Table of Contents
Sec.