[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 349.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of the reporting and disclosure requirements of
this part 349, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Bank has the meanings provided in (1) 12 U.S.C. 1841(c), and
includes a branch or agency of a foreign bank, or a commercial lending
company controlled by a foreign bank or by a company that controls a
foreign bank, where the branch or agency is maintained in a State of the
United States
[[Page 318]]
or in the District of Columbia or the commercial lending company is
organized under State law, and (2) 12 U.S.C. 1972(2)(H)(i).
Notwithstanding the foregoing, with respect to disclosures made pursuant
to paragraph (a)(1) of Sec. 349.4 and with respect to copies of requests
maintained pursuant to paragraph (c) of Sec. 349.4, bank shall mean
State nonmember bank as defined in 12 U.S.C. 1813(b), including a mutual
savings bank as defined in 12 U.S.C. 1813(f).
    (b) Capital stock and unimpaired surplus shall have the meaning
provided in Sec. 215.2(f) of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O, subpart
A (12 CFR 215.2(f)). Notwithstanding the foregoing, with respect to
mutual savings banks, the term total equity capital found in 12 CFR
215.2(f) shall mean total surplus accounts.
    (c) Company, control of a company or bank, executive officer,\1\
extension of credit, immediate family, and person have the meanings
provided in Secs. 215.2 and 215.3 of subpart A of Federal Reserve Board
Regulation O (12 CFR 215.2 and 215.3). All references to the term member
bank in Secs. 215.2 and 215.3 shall be deemed to refer to an insured
State nonmember bank for the purposes of this part 349.
    \1\ For the purposes of this part 349, executive officers of an
insured State nonmember bank do not include an executive officer of a
bank holding company of which such bank is a subsidiary or of any other
subsidiary of the bank holding company, unless the executive officer is
also an executive officer of the insured State nonmember bank.
    (d) Correspondent account is an account that is maintained by an
insured State nonmember bank with another bank for the deposit or
placement of funds. A correspondent account does not include:
    (1) Time deposits at prevailing market rates; or
    (2) An account maintained in the ordinary course of business solely
for the purpose of effecting Federal funds transactions at prevailing
market rates or making Eurodollar placements at prevailing market rates.
    (e) Correspondent bank means a bank that maintains one or more
correspondent accounts for an insured State nonmember bank during a
calendar year that in the aggregate exceed an average daily balance
during that year of $100,000 or one-half of one percent of the insured
State nonmember bank's total deposits (as reported in its first
Consolidated Report of Condition during that calendar year), whichever
amount is smaller.
    (f) Indebtedness means an extension of credit, but does not include:
    (1) Commercial paper, bonds, debentures and other types of
marketable securities issued in the ordinary course of business; or
    (2) Consumer credit (as defined in 12 CFR 226.2(p)), in an aggregate
amount of $5,000 or less from each of the insured State nonmember bank's
correspondent banks, provided the indebtedness is incurred under terms
that are not more favorable than those offered to the general public.
    (g) Maximum amount of indebtedness means, at the option of the
reporting person, either (1) the highest outstanding indebtedness during
the calendar year for which the report is made, or (2) the highest end
of the month indebtedness outstanding during the calendar year for which
the report is made.
    (h) For the purpose of this part 349, principal shareholder and
related interest have the meanings provided in Sec. 215.10(a) of Federal
Reserve Board Regulation O, subpart A (12 CFR 215.10(a)), except that
the term principal shareholder is synonymous with the term stockholder
of record as that term is used in the reporting provisions of 12 U.S.C.
1972(2)(G)(i). All references to the term member bank in Sec. 215.10(a)
shall be deemed to refer to an insured State nonmember bank for the
purposes of this part 349.