[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 345.24  Service test.
    (a) Scope of test. The service test evaluates a bank's record of
helping to meet the credit needs of its assessment area(s) by analyzing
both the availability and effectiveness of a bank's systems for
delivering retail banking services and the extent and innovativeness of
its community development services.
    (b) Area(s) benefited. Community development services must benefit a
bank's assessment area(s) or a broader statewide or regional area that
includes the bank's assessment area(s).
    (c) Affiliate service. At a bank's option, the FDIC will consider,
in its assessment of a bank's service performance, a community
development service provided by an affiliate of the bank, if the
community development service is not claimed by any other institution.
    (d) Performance criteria--retail banking services. The FDIC
evaluates the availability and effectiveness of a bank's systems for
delivering retail banking services, pursuant to the following criteria:
    (1) The current distribution of the bank's branches among low-,
moderate-, middle-, and upper-income geographies;
    (2) In the context of its current distribution of the bank's
branches, the bank's record of opening and closing branches,
particularly branches located in low- or moderate-income geographies or
primarily serving low- or moderate-income individuals;
    (3) The availability and effectiveness of alternative systems for
delivering retail banking services (e.g., RSFs, RSFs not owned or
operated by or exclusively for the bank, banking by telephone or
computer, loan production offices, and bank-at-work or bank-by-mail
programs) in low- and moderate-income geographies and to low- and
moderate-income individuals; and
    (4) The range of services provided in low-, moderate-, middle-, and
upper-income geographies and the degree to which the services are
tailored to meet the needs of those geographies.
    (e) Performance criteria--community development services. The FDIC
evaluates community development services pursuant to the following
criteria:
    (1) The extent to which the bank provides community development
services; and
    (2) The innovativeness and responsiveness of community development
services.
    (f) Service performance rating. The FDIC rates a bank's service
performance as provided in Appendix A of this part.