[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 345.43  Content and availability of public file.
    (a) Information available to the public. A bank shall maintain a
public file that includes the following information:
    (1) All written comments received from the public for the current
year and each of the prior two calendar years that specifically relate
to the bank's performance in helping to meet community credit needs, and
any response to the comments by the bank, if neither the comments nor
the responses contain statements that reflect adversely on the good name
or reputation of any persons other than the bank or publication of which
would violate specific provisions of law;
    (2) A copy of the public section of the bank's most recent CRA
Performance Evaluation prepared by the FDIC. The bank shall place this
copy in the public file within 30 business days after its receipt from
the FDIC;
    (3) A list of the bank's branches, their street addresses, and
geographies;
    (4) A list of branches opened or closed by the bank during the
current year and each of the prior two calendar years, their street
addresses, and geographies;
    (5) A list of services (including hours of operation, available loan
and deposit products, and transaction fees) generally offered at the
bank's branches and descriptions of material differences in the
availability or cost of services at particular branches, if any. At its
option, a bank may include information regarding the availability of
alternative systems for delivering retail banking services (e.g., RSFs,
RSFs not owned or operated by or exclusively for the bank, banking by
telephone or computer, loan production offices, and bank-at-work or
bank-by-mail programs);
    (6) A map of each assessment area showing the boundaries of the area
and identifying the geographies contained within the area, either on the
map or in a separate list; and
    (7) Any other information the bank chooses.
    (b) Additional information available to the public--(1) Banks other
than small banks. A bank, except a small bank or a bank that was a small
bank during the prior calendar year, shall include in its public file
the following information pertaining to the bank and its affiliates, if
applicable, for each of the prior two calendar years:
    (i) If the bank has elected to have one or more categories of its
consumer loans considered under the lending test, for each of these
categories, the number and amount of loans:
    (A) To low-, moderate-, middle-, and upper-income individuals;
    (B) Located in low-, moderate-, middle-, and upper-income census
tracts; and
    (C) Located inside the bank's assessment area(s) and outside the
bank's assessment area(s); and
    (ii) The bank's CRA Disclosure Statement. The bank shall place the
statement in the public file within three business days of its receipt
from the FDIC.
    (2) Banks required to report Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA)
data. A bank required to report home mortgage loan data pursuant part
203 of this title shall include in its public file a copy of the HMDA
Disclosure Statement provided by the Federal Financial Institutions
Examination Council pertaining to the bank for each of the prior two
calendar years. In addition, a bank that elected to have the FDIC
consider the mortgage lending of an affiliate for any of these years
shall include in its public file the affiliate's HMDA Disclosure
Statement for those years. The bank shall place the statement(s) in the
public file within three business days after receipt.
    (3) Small banks. A small bank or a bank that was a small bank during
the prior calendar year shall include in its public file:
    (i) The bank's loan-to-deposit ratio for each quarter of the prior
calendar
[[Page 292]]
year and, at its option, additional data on its loan-to-deposit ratio;
and
    (ii) The information required for other banks by paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, if the bank has elected to be evaluated under the lending,
investment, and service tests.
    (4) Banks with strategic plans. A bank that has been approved to be
assessed under a strategic plan shall include in its public file a copy
of that plan. A bank need not include information submitted to the FDIC
on a confidential basis in conjunction with the plan.
    (5) Banks with less than satisfactory ratings. A bank that received
a less than satisfactory rating during its most recent examination shall
include in its public file a description of its current efforts to
improve its performance in helping to meet the credit needs of its
entire community. The bank shall update the description quarterly.
    (c) Location of public information. A bank shall make available to
the public for inspection upon request and at no cost the information
required in this section as follows:
    (1) At the main office and, if an interstate bank, at one branch
office in each state, all information in the public file; and
    (2) At each branch:
    (i) A copy of the public section of the bank's most recent CRA
Performance Evaluation and a list of services provided by the branch;
and
    (ii) Within five calendar days of the request, all the information
in the public file relating to the assessment area in which the branch
is located.
    (d) Copies. Upon request, a bank shall provide copies, either on
paper or in another form acceptable to the person making the request, of
the information in its public file. The bank may charge a reasonable fee
not to exceed the cost of copying and mailing (if applicable).
    (e) Updating. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a bank
shall ensure that the information required by this section is current as
of April 1 of each year.