[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 330.3  General principles.
    (a) Ownership rights and capacities. The insurance coverage provided
by the Act and the regulations in this part is based upon the ownership
rights and capacities in which deposit accounts are maintained at
insured depository institutions. All deposits in an insured depository
institution which are maintained in the same right and capacity (by or
for the benefit of a particular depositor or depositors) shall be added
together and insured in accordance with the regulations in this part.
Deposits maintained in different rights and capacities, as recognized
under this part, shall be insured separately from each other.
    (b) Deposits maintained in separate insured depository institutions
or in separate branches of the same insured depository institution. Any
deposit accounts maintained by a depositor at one insured depository
institution are insured separately from, and without regard to, any
deposit accounts that the same depositor maintains at any other
separately chartered and insured depository institution, even if two or
more separately chartered and insured depository institutions are
affiliated through common ownership. The deposit accounts of a depositor
maintained in the same right and capacity at different branches or
offices of the same insured depository institution are not separately
insured; rather they shall be added together and insured in accordance
with the regulations in this part.
    (c) Deposits maintained by foreigners and deposits denominated in
foreign currency. The availability of deposit insurance is not limited
to citizens and residents of the United States. Any person or entity
that maintains deposits in an insured depository institution is entitled
to the deposit insurance provided by the Act and the provisions of this
part. In addition, deposits denominated in a foreign currency shall be
insured in accordance with the provisions of this part. Deposit
insurance for such deposits shall be determined and paid in the amount
of United States dollars that is equivalent in value to the amount of
the deposit denominated in the foreign currency as of close of business
on the date of default of the insured depository institution. The
exchange rates to be used for such conversions are the 12 PM rates (the
noon buying rates for cable transfers) quoted for major currencies by
the Federal Reserve Bank of New York on the date of default of the
insured depository institution, unless the deposit agreement specifies
that some other widely recognized exchange rates are to be used for all
purposes under that agreement, in which case, the rates so specified
shall be used for such conversions.
    (d) Deposits in insured branches of foreign banks. Deposits in an
insured branch of a foreign bank which are payable by contract in the
United States shall be insured in accordance with the provisions of this
part, except that any deposits to the credit of the foreign bank, or any
office, branch, agency or any wholly owned subsidiary of the foreign
bank, shall not be insured. All deposits held by a depositor in the same
* * *