[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.273 Administrative review of decision.
(a) Subject to the requirements of this section, any party may
petition for review of an initial decision of the Judge within 30 days
after the date the decision is served. The petition shall be addressed
to the Administrator and filed at the following address: Administrator,
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce,
Room 5128, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC
20230.
(b) Review by the Administrator of an initial decision is
discretionary and is not a matter of right. A petition for review nust
be served upon all parties. If a party files a timely petition for
discretionary review, or action to review is taken by the Administrator
upon his or her own initiative, the effectiveness of the initial
decision is stayed until further order of the Administrator.
(c) Petitions for discretionary review may be filed only upon one or
more of the following grounds:
(1) A finding of a material fact is clearly erroneous based upon the
evidence in the record;
(2) A necessary legal conclusion is contrary to law or precedent:
(3) A substantial and important question of law, policy, or
discretion is involved (including the amount of the civil penalty); or
(4) A prejudicial procedural error has occurred.
(d) Each issue must be separately numbered, concisely stated, and
supported by detailed citations to the record, statutes, regulations,
and principal authorities. Issues of fact or law not argued before the
Judge may not be raised on review unless they were raised for the first
time in the initial decision, or could not reasonably have been foreseen
and raised by the parties during the hearing. The Administrator will not
consider new or additional evidence that is not a part of the record
before the Judge.
(e) No oral argument on petitions for discretionary review will be
allowed.
(f) Within 30 days after service of a petition for discretionary
review, any party may file and serve an answer in support or in
opposition. No further replies are allowed.
(g) If the Administrator declines to exercise discretionary review,
such
[[Page 53]]
order will be served on all parties personally or by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, and will specify the date upon
which the Judge's decision will become effective as the final decision
of NOAA. The Administrator need not give reasons for declining review.
(h) If the Administrator grants a petition for discretionary review,
he or she will issue an order specifying issues to be briefed and a
briefing schedule. Such issues may constitute one or more of the issues
raised in the petition for discretionary review and/or matters the
Administrator wishes to review on his or her own initiative. Only those
issues specified in the order may be argued in the briefs and considered
by the Administrator. No oral argument will be permitted.
(i) After expiration of the period for filing briefs under paragraph
(h) of this section, the Administrator will render a written decision on
the issues under review. The Administrator will transmit the decision to
each of the parties by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested. The Administrator's decision becomes the final administrative
decision on the date it is served, unless otherwise provided in the
decision.
Subpart D--Permit Sanctions and Denials
General