[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 806.12 Partnerships.
Limited partners do not have voting rights in a partnership and
therefore cannot have a direct investment in a partnership; their
investment is considered to be portfolio investment. Determination of
the existence of direct investment in a partnership shall be based on
the country of residence of, and the percentage control exercised by,
the general partner(s), although the latter may differ from the
financial interest of the general partners.