[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.108 Factors considered in assessing penalties.
(a) Factors to be taken into account in assessing a penalty,
depending upon the statute in question, may include the nature,
circumstances, extent, and
[[Page 42]]
gravity of the alleged violation; the respondent's degree of
culpability, any history of prior offenses, and ability to pay; and such
other matters as justice may require. NOAA will take into account a
respondent's ability to pay when assessing a civil penalty for a
violation of any of the statutes NOAA administers.
(b) NOAA may, in consideration of a respondent's ability to pay,
increase or decrease a penalty from an amount that would otherwise be
warranted by the other relevant factors. A penalty may be increased if a
respondent's ability to pay is such that a higher penalty is necessary
to deter future violations, or for commercial violators, to make a
penalty more than a cost of doing business. A penalty may be decreased
if the respondent establishes that he or she is unable to pay an
otherwise appropriate penalty amount.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, if a
respondent asserts that a penalty should be reduced because of an
inability to pay, the respondent has the burden of proving such
inability by providing verifiable, complete, and accurate financial
information to NOAA. NOAA will not consider a respondent's inability to
pay unless the respondent, upon request, submits such financial
information as Agency counsel determines is adequate to evaluate the
respondent's financial condition. Depending on the circumstances of the
case, Agency counsel may require the respondent to complete a financial
information request form, answer written interrogatories, or submit
independent verification of his or her financial information. If the
respondent does not submit the requested financial information, he or
she will be presumed to have the ability to pay the penalty.
(d) Financial information relevant to a respondent's ability to pay
includes, but is not limited to, the value of respondent's cash and
liquid assets, ability to borrow, net worth, liabilities, income, prior
and anticipated profits, expected cash flow, and the respondent's
ability to pay in installments over time. A respondent will be
considered able to pay a penalty even if he or she must take such
actions as pay in installments over time, borrow money, liquidate
assets, or reorganize his or her business. NOAA's consideration of a
respondent's ability to pay does not preclude an assessment of a penalty
in an amount that would cause or contribute to the bankruptcy or other
discontinuation of the respondent's business.
(e) Financial information regarding respondent's ability to pay
should be submitted to Agency counsel as soon after receipt of the NOVA
as possible. If a respondent has requested a hearing on the offense
alleged in the NOVA and wants his or her inability to pay considered in
the initial decision of the Judge, verifiable financial information must
be submitted to Agency counsel at least 15 days in advance of the
hearing. In deciding whether to submit such information, the respondent
should keep in mind that the Judge may assess de novo a civil penalty
either greater or smaller than that assessed in the NOVA.
(f) Issues regarding ability to pay will not be considered in an
administrative review of an initial decision if the financial
information was not previously presented by the respondent to the Judge
at the hearing.
(g) Whenever a statute requires NOAA to take into consideration a
respondent's ability to pay when assessing a penalty, NOAA will take
into consideration information available to it concerning a respondent's
ability to pay. In such case, the NOVA will advise, in accordance with
section 904.102 of this part, that respondent may seek to have the
penalty amount modified by Agency counsel on the basis that he or she
does not have the ability to pay the penalty assessed. A request to have
the penalty amount modified on this basis must be made in accordance
with Sec. 904.102 of this part and should be accompanied by supporting
financial information. Agency counsel may request the respondent to
submit such additional verifiable financial information as Agency
counsel determines is necessary to evaluate the respondent's financial
condition (such as by responding to a financial request form or
[[Page 43]]
written interrogatories, or by authorizing independent verification of
respondent's financial condition). A respondent's failure to provide the
requested information may serve as the basis for inferring that such
information would not have supported the respondent's assertion of
inability to pay the penalty assessed in the NOVA If the respondent has
requested a hearing on the offense alleged in the NOVA, the Agency must
submit information on the respondent's financial condition so that the
Judge may consider that information, along with any other factors
required to be considered, in the Judge's de novo assessment of a
penalty. Agency counsel may obtain such financial information through
discovery procedures under Sec. 904.240 of this part, or otherwise. A
respondent's refusal or failure to respond to such discovery requests
may serve as the basis for inferring that such information would have
been adverse to any claim by respondent of inability to pay the assessed
penalty, or result in respondent being barred from asserting financial
hardship.
[52 FR 10325, Mar. 31, 1987, as amended at 58 FR 58485, Nov. 2, 1993]
Subpart C--Hearing and Appeal Procedures
General