[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 922.3 Definitions.
Act means title III of the Marine Protection, Research, and
Sanctuaries Act of 1972, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1431 et seq., also known
as the National Marine Sanctuaries Act.
* * *
Benthic community means the assemblage of organisms, substrate, and
structural formations found at or near the bottom that is periodically
or permanently covered by water.
Commercial fishing means any activity that results in the sale or
trade for intended profit of fish, shellfish, algae, or corals.
Conventional hook and line gear means any fishing apparatus operated
aboard a vessel and composed of a single line terminated by a
combination of sinkers and hooks or lures and spooled upon a reel that
may be hind- or electrically operated, hand-held or mounted. This term
does not include bottom longlines.
Cultural resources means any historical or cultural feature,
including archaeological sites, historic structures, shipwrecks, and
artifacts.
Director means, except where otherwise specified, the Director of
the Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management, NOAA, or designee.
Exclusive economic zone means the exclusive economic zone as defined
in the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S. 1801 et
seq.
Fish wastes means waste materials resulting from commercial fish
processing operations.
Historical resource means any resource possessing historical,
cultural, archaeological or paleontological significance, including
sites, contextual information, structures, districts, and objects
significantly associated with or representative of earlier people,
cultures, maritime heritage, and human activities and events. Historical
resources include ``submerged cultural resources'', and also include
``historical properties,'' as defined in the National Historic
Preservation Act, as amended, and its implementing regulations, as
amended.
Indian tribe means any American Indian tribe, band, group, or
community recognized as such by the Secretary of the Interior.
Injure means to change adversely, either in the short or long term,
a chemical, biological or physical attribute of, or the viability of.
This includes, but is not limited to, to cause the loss of or destroy.
Lightering means at-sea transfer of petroleum-based products,
materials, or other matter from vessel to vessel.
Marine means those areas of coastal and ocean waters, the Great
Lakes and their connecting waters, and submerged lands over which the
United States exercises jurisdiction, including the exclusive economic
zone, consistent with international law.
Mineral means clay, stone, sand, gravel, metalliferous ore, non-
metalliferous ore, or any other solid material or other matter of
commercial value.
National historic landmark means a district, site, building,
structure or object designated as such by the Secretary of the Interior
under the National Historic Landmarks Program (36 CFR part 65).
National Marine Sanctuary means an area of the marine environment of
special national significance due to its resource or human-use values,
which is designated as such to ensure its conservation and management.
Person means any private individual, partnership, corporation or
other entity; or any officer, employee, agent, department, agency or
instrumentality of the Federal government, of any State or local unit of
government, or of any foreign government.
Regional Fishery Management Council means any fishery council
established under section 302 of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and
Management Act, 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.
Sanctuary quality means any of those ambient conditions, physical-
chemical characteristics and natural processes, the maintenance of which
is essential to the ecological health of the Sanctuary, including, but
not limited to, water quality, sediment quality and air quality.
Sanctuary resource means any living or non-living resource of a
National Marine Sanctuary that contributes to the conservation,
recreational, ecological, historical, research, educational,
[[Page 115]]
or aesthetic value of the Sanctuary, including, but not limited to, the
substratum of the area of the Sanctuary, other submerged features and
the surrounding seabed, carbonate rock, corals and other bottom
formations, coralline algae and other marine plants and algae, marine
invertebrates, brine-seep biota, phytoplankton, zooplankton, fish,
seabirds, sea turtles and other marine reptiles, marine mammals and
historical resources.
Secretary means the Secretary of the United States Department of
Commerce, or designee.
Shunt means to discharge expended drilling cuttings and fluids near
the ocean seafloor.
Site Evaluation List (SEL) means a list of selected natural and
historical resource sites selected by the Secretary as qualifying for
further evaluation for possible designation as National Marine
Sanctuaries.
State means each of the several States, the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam,
and any other commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United
States.
Subsistence use means the customary and traditional use by rural
residents of areas near or in the marine environment for direct personal
or family consumption as food, shelter, fuel, clothing, tools, or
transportation; for the making and selling of handicraft articles; and
for barter, if for food or non-edible items other than money, if the
exchange is of a limited and non-commercial nature.
Take or taking means: (1) For any marine mammal, sea turtle, or
seabird listed as either endangered or threatened pursuant to the
Endangered Species Act, to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound,
kill, trap, capture, collect or injure, or to attempt to engage in any
such conduct; (2) For any other marine mammal, sea turtle, or seabird,
to harass, hunt, capture, kill, collect or injure, or to attempt to
engage in any such conduct. For the purposes of both (1) and (2) of this
* * *