[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 921.11 Site selection and feasibility.
(a) A coastal state may use Federal funds to establish and implement
a site selection process which is approved by NOAA.
(b) In addition to the requirements set forth in subpart I, a
request for Federal funds for site selection must contain the following
programmatic information:
(1) A description of the proposed site selection process and how it
will be implemented in conformance with the biogeographic classification
scheme and typology (Sec. 921.3);
(2) An identification of the site selection agency and the potential
management agency; and
(3) A description of how public participation will be incorporated
into the process (see Sec. 921.11(d)).
(c) As part of the site selection process, the state and NOAA shall
evaluate and select the final site(s). NOAA has final authority in
approving such sites.
[[Page 92]]
Site selection shall be guided by the following principles:
(1) The site's contribution to the biogeographical and typological
balance of the National Estuarine Research Reserve System. NOAA will
give priority consideration to proposals to establish Reserves in
biogeographic regions or subregions or incorporating types that are not
represented in the system. (see the biogeographic classification scheme
and typology set forth in Sec. 921.3 and appendices I and II);
(2) The site's ecological characteristics, including its biological
productivity, diversity of flora and fauna, and capacity to attract a
broad range of research and educational interests. The proposed site
must be a representative estuarine ecosystem and should, to the maximum
extent possible, be an estuarine ecosystem minimally affected by human
activity or influence (see Sec. 921.1(e)).
(3) Assurance that the site's boundaries encompass an adequate
portion of the key land and water areas of the natural system to
approximate an ecological unit and to ensure effective conservation.
Boundary size will vary greatly depending on the nature of the
ecosystem. Reserve boundaries must encompass the area within which
adequate control has or will be established by the managing entity over
human activities occurring within the Reserve. Generally, Reserve
boundaries will encompass two areas: Key land and water areas (or ``core
area'') and a buffer zone. Key land and water areas and a buffer zone
will likely require significantly different levels of control (see
Sec. 921.13(a)(7)). The term ``key land and water areas'' refers to that
core area within the Reserve that is so vital to the functioning of the
estuarine ecosystem that it must be under a level of control sufficient
to ensure the long-term viability of the Reserve for research on natural
processes. Key land and water areas, which comprise the core area, are
those ecological units of a natural estuarine system which preserve, for
research purposes, a full range of significant physical, chemical and
biological factors contributing to the diversity of fauna, flora and
natural processes occurring within the estuary. The determination of
which land and water areas are ``key'' to a particular Reserve must be
based on specific scientific knowledge of the area. A basic principle to
follow when deciding upon key land and water areas is that they should
encompass resources representative of the total ecosystem, and which if
compromised could endanger the research objectives of the Reserve. The
term buffer zone refers to an area adjacent to or surrounding key land
and water areas and essential to their integrity. Buffer zones protect
the core area and provide additional protection for estuarine-dependent
species, including those that are rare or endangered. When determined
appropriate by the state and approved by NOAA, the buffer zone may also
include an area necessary for facilities required for research and
interpretation. Additionally, buffer zones should be established
sufficient to accommodate a shift of the core area as a result of
biological, ecological or geomorphological change which reasonably could
be expected to occur. National Estuarine Research Reserves may include
existing Federal or state lands already in a protected status where
mutual benefit can be enhanced. However, NOAA will not approve a site
for potential National Estuarine Research Reserve status that is
dependent primarily upon the inclusion of currently protected Federal
lands in order to meet the requirements for Reserve status (such as key
land and water areas). Such lands generally will be included within a
Reserve to serve as a buffer or for other ancillary purposes; and may be
included, subject to NOAA approval, as a limited portion of the core
area;
(4) The site's suitability for long-term estuarine research,
including ecological factors and proximity to existing research
facilities and educational institutions;
(5) The site's compatibility with existing and potential land and
water uses in contiguous areas as well as approved coastal and estuarine
management plans; and
(6) The site's importance to education and interpretive efforts,
consistent with the need for continued protection of the natural system.
[[Page 93]]
(d) Early in the site selection process the state must seek the
views of affected landowners, local governments, other state and Federal
agencies and other parties who are interested in the area(s) being
considered for selection as a potential National Estuarine Research
Reserve. After the local government(s) and affected landowner(s) have
been contacted, at least one public meeting shall be held in the
vicinity of the proposed site. Notice of such a meeting, including the
time, place, and relevant subject matter, shall be announced by the
state through the area's principal newspaper at least 15 days prior to
the date of the meeting and by NOAA in the Federal Register.
(e) A state request for NOAA approval of a proposed site (or sites
in the case of a multi-site Reserve) must contain a description of the
* * *