[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 806.5 Confidentiality.
Information collected pursuant to Sec. 806.3 is confidential (see
section 5(c) of the Act, 22 U.S.C. 3104).
(a) Access to this information shall be available only to officials
and employees (including consultants and contractors and their
employees) of agencies designated by the President to perform functions
under the Act.
(b) Subject to paragraph (d) of this section, the President may
authorize the exchange of information between agencies or officials
designated to perform functions under the Act.
(c) Nothing in this part shall be construed to require any Federal
Agency to disclose information otherwise protected by law.
(d) This information shall be used solely for analytical or
statistical purposes or for a proceeding under Sec. 806.6.
(e) No official or employee (including consultants and contractors
and their employees) shall publish or make available to any other person
any information collected under the Act in such a manner that the person
to whom the information relates can be specifically identified.
[[Page 18]]
(f) Reports and copies of reports prepared pursuant to the Act are
confidential and their submission or disclosure shall not be compelled
by any person without the prior written permission of the person filing
the report and the customer of such person where the information
supplied is identifiable as being derived from the records of such
customer.