[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 921.21 Initial acquisition and development awards.
(a) Assistance is provided to aid the recipient prior to designation
in:
(1) Acquiring a fee simple or less-than-fee simple real property
interest in land and water areas to be included in the Reserve
boundaries (see Sec. 921.13(a)(7); Sec. 921.30(d));
(2) Minor construction, as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section;
(3) Preparing the final management plan; and
(4) Initial management costs, e.g., for implementing the NOAA
approved draft management plan, hiring a Reserve manager and other staff
as necessary and for other management-related activities. Application
procedures are specified in subpart I.
(b) The expenditure of Federal and state funds on major construction
activities is not allowed during the initial acquisition and development
phase. The preparation of architectural and engineering plans, including
specifications, for any proposed construction, or for proposed
restorative activities, is permitted. In addition, minor construction
activities, consistent with paragraph (c) of this section also are
allowed. The NOAA-approved draft management plan must, however, include
a construction plan and a public access plan before any award funds can
be spent on construction activities.
(c) Only minor construction activities that aid in implementing
portions of the management plan (such as boat ramps and nature trails)
are permitted during the initial acquisition and development phase. No
more than five (5) percent of the initial acquisition and development
award may be expended on such activities. NOAA must make a specific
determination, based on the final EIS, that the construction activity
will not be detrimental to the environment.
(d) Except as specifically provided in paragraphs (a) through (c) of
this section, construction projects, to be funded in whole or in part
under an acquisition and development award(s), may not be initiated
until the Reserve receives formal designation (see Sec. 921.30). This
requirement has been adopted to ensure that substantial progress in
establishing adequate state control over key land and water areas has
been made and that a final management plan is completed before major
sums are spent on construction. Once substantial progress in
establishing adequate state control/acquisition has been made, as
defined by the state in the management plan, other activities guided by
the final management plan may begin with NOAA's approval.
(e) For any real property acquired in whole or part with Federal
funds for the Reserve, the state shall execute suitable title documents
to include substantially the following provisions, or otherwise append
the following provisions in a manner acceptable under applicable state
law to the official land record(s):
[[Page 97]]
(1) Title to the property conveyed by this deed shall vest in the
[recipient of the award granted pursuant to section 315 of the Act, 16
U.S.C. 1461 or other NOAA approved state agency] subject to the
condition that the designation of the [name of National Estuarine
Reserve] is not withdrawn and the property remains part of the federally
designated [name of National Estuarine Research Reserve]; and
(2) In the event that the property is no longer included as part of
the Reserve, or if the designation of the Reserve of which it is part is
withdrawn, then NOAA or its successor agency, after full and reasonable
consultation with the State, may exercise the following rights regarding
the disposition of the property:
(i) The recipient may retain title after paying the Federal
Government an amount computed by applying the Federal percentage of
participation in the cost of the original project to the current fair
market value of the property;
(ii) If the recipient does not elect to retain title, the Federal
Government may either direct the recipient to sell the property and pay
the Federal Government an amount computed by applying the Federal
percentage of participation in the cost of the original project to the
proceeds from the sale (after deducting actual and reasonable selling
and repair or renovation expenses, if any, from the sale proceeds), or
direct the recipient to transfer title to the Federal Government. If
directed to transfer title to the Federal Government, the recipient
shall be entitled to compensation computed by applying the recipient's
percentage of participation in the cost of the original project to the
current fair market value of the property; and
(iii) Fair market value of the property must be determined by an
independent appraiser and certified by a responsible official of the
state, as provided by Department of Commerce regulations at 15 CFR part
24, and Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition for
Federal and Federally assisted programs at 15 CFR part 11.
(f) Upon instruction by NOAA, provisions analogous to those of
Sec. 921.21(e) shall be included in the documentation underlying less-
then-fee-simple interests acquired in whole or part with Federal funds.
(g) Federal funds or non-Federal matching share funds shall not be
spent to acquire a real property interest in which the state will own
the land concurrently with another entity unless the property interest
has been identified as a part of an acquisition strategy pursuant to
Sec. 921.13(7) which has been approved by NOAA prior to the effective
date of these regulations.
(h) Prior to submitting the final management plan to NOAA for review
and approval, the state shall hold a public meeting to receive comment
on the plan in the area affected by the estuarine research reserve. NOAA
will publish a notice of the meeting in the Federal Register at least 15
days prior to the public meeting. The state shall be responsible for
having a similar notice published in the local newspaper(s).
Subpart D--Reserve Designation and Subsequent Operation