[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 921.2 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972, as amended,
16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.
(b) Assistant Administrator means the Assistant Administrator for
Ocean Services and Coastal Zone Management or delegee.
(c) Coastal state means a state of the United States, in or
bordering on, the Atlantic, Pacific, or Arctic Ocean, the Gulf of
Mexico, Long Island Sound, or one or more of the Great Lakes. For the
purposes of these regulations the term also includes Puerto Rico, the
Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands,
the Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands, and American Samoa (see 16
U.S.C. 1453(4)).
(d) State agency means an instrumentality of a coastal state to whom
the coastal state has delegated the authority and responsibility for the
creation
[[Page 90]]
and/or management/operation of a National Estuarine Research Reserve.
Factors indicative of this authority may include the power to receive
and expend funds on behalf of the Reserve, acquire and sell or convey
real and personal property interests, adopt rules for the protection of
the Reserve, enforce rules applicable to the Reserve, or develop and
implement research and education programs for the reserve. For the
purposes of these regulations, the terms ``coastal state'' and ``State
agency'' shall be synonymous.
(e) Estuary means that part of a river or stream or other body of
water having unimpaired connection with the open sea, where the sea
water is measurably diluted with fresh water derived from land drainage.
The term also includes estuary-type areas with measurable freshwater
influence and having unimpaired connections with the open sea, and
estuary-type areas of the Great Lakes and their connecting waters (see
16 U.S.C. 1453(7)).
(f) National Estuarine Research Reserve means an area that is a
representative estuarine ecosystem suitable for long-term research,
which may include all of the key land and water portion of an estuary,
and adjacent transitional areas and uplands constituting to the extent
feasible a natural unit, and which is set aside as a natural field
laboratory to provide long-term opportunities for research, education,
and interpretation on the ecological relationships within the area (see
16 U.S.C. 1453(8)) and meets the requirements of 16 U.S.C. 1461(b). This
includes those areas designated as National Estuarine Sanctuaries or
Reserves under section 315 of the Act prior to enactment of the Coastal
Zone Act Reauthorization Amendments of 1990 and each area subsequently
designated as a National Estuarine Research Reserve.