[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 806.15 Foreign direct investment in the United States.
(a) Specific definitions--(1) Foreign direct investment in the
United States means the ownership or control, directly or indirectly, by
one foreign person of 10 per centum or more of the voting securities of
an incorporated U.S. business enterprise or an equivalent interest in an
unincorporated U.S. business enterprise, including a branch.
(2) U.S. affiliate means an affiliate located in the United States
in which a foreign person has a direct investment.
(3) Foreign parent means the foreign person, or the first person
outside the United States in a foreign chain of ownership, which has
direct investment in a U.S. business enterprise, including a branch.
(4) Affiliated foreign group means (i) the foreign parent, (ii) any
foreign person, proceeding up the foreign parent's ownership chain,
which owns more than 50 per centum of the person below it up to and
including that person which is not owned more than 50 per centum by
another foreign person, and (iii) any foreign person, proceeding down
the ownership chain(s) of each of these members, which is owned more
than 50 per centum by the person above it.
(5) Foreign affiliate of foreign parent means, with reference to a
given U.S. affiliate, any member of the affiliated foreign group owning
the affiliate that is not a foreign parent of the affiliate.
(6) Ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) is that person, proceeding up
the ownership chain beginning with and including the foreign parent,
that is not more than 50 percent owned or controlled by another person.
(An owner who creates
[[Page 25]]
a trust, proxy, power of attorney, arrangement, or device with the
purpose or effect of divesting such owner of the ownership of an equity
interest as part of a plan or scheme to avoid reporting information, is
deemed to be the owner of the equity interest.)
(b) Beneficial, not record, ownership is the basis of the reporting
criteria. In those cases where a U.S. affiliate is also required to
identify the ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) of the foreign investment,
if the UBO is an individual, only the country of location of the
individual must be given.
(c) Bearer shares. If the ownership in a U.S. affiliate by any owner
in the ownership chain from the U.S. affiliate up to and including the
ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) is represented by bearer shares, the
requirement to disclose the information regarding the UBO remains with
the reporting U.S. affiliate, except where a company in the ownership
chain has publicly traded bearer shares. In that case, identification of
the UBO may stop with the identification of the company whose capital
stock is represented by the publicly traded bearer shares. For closely
held companies with nonpublicly traded bearer shares, identifying the
foreign parent or the UBO as ``bearer shares'' is not an acceptable
response. The U.S. affiliate must pursue the identification of the UBO
through managing directors or any other official or intermediary.
(d) Aggregation of real estate investments. A foreign person holding
* * *
If exempt under (b) or (c), the existing U.S. affiliate or the
established or acquired U.S. business enterprise must, nevertheless,
file an ``Exemption Claim, Form BE-13'' to validate the exemption.
(4) Form BE-14--Report by a U.S. Person Who Assists or Intervenes in
the Acquisition of a U.S. Business Enterprise by, or Who Enters into a
Joint Venture With, a Foreign Person--to be completed either by:
(i) A U.S. person--including, but not limited to, an intermediary, a
real estate broker, business broker, and a brokerage house--who assists
or intervenes in the sale to, or purchase by, a foreign person or a U.S.
affiliate of a foreign person, of a 10 percent or more voting interest
in a U.S. business enterprise, including real estate; or
(ii) A U.S. person who enters into a joint venture with a foreign
person to create a U.S. business enterprise.
A U.S. person is required to report only when such a foreign involvement
is known; it is not incumbent upon the U.S. person to ascertain the
foreign status of a person involved in an acquisition unless the U.S.
person has reason to believe the acquiring party may be a foreign
person. If a U.S. person required to file a Form BE-14 files Form BE-13
relating to the acquisition of the U.S. business enterprise by a foreign
person, then Form BE-14 is not required.
Total Exemptions--(a) Residential real estate held exclusively for
personal use and not for profitmaking purposes is not subject to the
reporting requirements. A residence which is an owner's primary
residence that is then leased by the owner while outside the United
States but which the owner intends to reoccupy, is considered real
estate held for personal use. Ownership of residential real estate by a
corporation whose sole purpose is to hold the real estate and where the
real estate is for the personal use of the individual owner(s) of the
corporation, is considered real estate for personal use.
(b) If the U.S. business enterprise acquired has total assets of, or
if the capitalization (including loans from the joint venturers) of the
joint venture to be established is, $1,000,000 or less, than no report
is required, provided the enterprise does not own 200 acres or more of
U.S. land. (If it owns 200 acres or more of U.S. land, a report is
required regardless of the value of total assets.)
(5) BE-21--Survey of Foreign Direct Investment in U.S. Business
Enterprises Engaged in the Processing, Packaging, or Wholesale
Distribution of Fish or Seafoods. Reporting consists of:
(i) Form BE-21P--Identification Questionnaire. A completed
questionnaire is required from (a) each U.S. business enterprise that is
a U.S. affiliate of a foreign person and that engaged in the processing,
packaging, or wholesale distribution of fish or seafoods, and (b) any
person to whom a questionnaire is sent by BEA.
* * *