[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.204 Duties and powers of Judge.
The Judge has all powers and responsibilities necessary to preside
over the parties and the proceeding, to hold prehearing conferences, to
conduct the hearing, and to make the decision in accordance with these
regulations and 5 U.S.C. 554 through 557, including, but not limited to,
the authority and duty to do the following:
(a) Rule on a request to participate as a party in the proceeding by
allowing, denying, or limiting such participation (such ruling will
consider views of the parties and be based on whether
[[Page 44]]
the requester could be directly and adversely affected by the decision
and whether the requester can be expected to contribute materially to
the disposition of the proceedings);
(b) Schedule the time, place, and manner of conducting the pre-
hearing conference or hearing, continue the hearing from day to day,
adjourn the hearing to a later date or a different place, and reopen the
hearing at any time before issuance of the decision, all in the Judge's
discretion, having due regard for the convenience and necessity of the
parties and witnesses;
(c) Schedule and regulate the course of the hearing and the conduct
of the participants and the media, including the power to close the
hearings in the interests of justice; seal the record from public
scrutiny to protect privileged information, trade secrets, and
confidential commercial or financial information; and strike testimony
of a witness who refuses to answer a question ruled to be proper;
(d) Administer oaths and affirmations to witnesses;
(e) Rule on discovery requests, establish discovery schedules, and,
whenever the ends of justice would thereby be served, take or cause
depositions or interrogatories to be taken and issue protective orders
under Sec. 904.240(d);
(f) Rule on motions, procedural requests, and similar matters;
(g) Receive, exclude, limit, and otherwise rule on offers of proof
and evidence;
(h) Examine and cross-examine witnesses and introduce into the
record on the Judge's own initiative documentary or other evidence;
(i) Rule on requests for appearance of witnesses or production of
documents and take appropriate action upon failure of a party to effect
the appearance or production of a witness or document ruled relevant and
necessary to the proceeding; as authorized by law, issue subpoenas for
the appearance of witnesses or production of documents;
(j) Require a party or witness at any time during the proceeding to
state his or her position concerning any issue or his or her theory in
support of such position;
(k) Take official notice of any matter not appearing in evidence
that is among traditional matters of judicial notice; or of technical or
scientific facts within the general or specialized knowledge of the
Department of Commerce as an expert body; or of a non-privileged
document required by law or regulation to be filed with or published by
a duly constituted government body; or of any reasonably available
public document; Provided, That the parties will be advised of the
matter noticed and given reasonable opportunity to show the contrary;
(l) For stated good reason(s), assess a penalty de novo without
being bound by the amount assessed in the NOVA;
(m) Prepare and submit a decision or other appropriate disposition
document and certify the record;
(n) Award attorney fees and expenses as provided by applicable
statute or regulation; and
(o) Grant preliminary or interim relief.