[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.245 Subpoenas.
(a) In general. Subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of documentary evidence for the purpose of
discovery or hearing may be issued as authorized by the statute under
which the proceeding is conducted.
(b) Timing. Applications for subpoenas must be submitted at least 10
days before the scheduled hearing or deposition.
(c) Motions to quash. Any person to whom a subpoena is directed or
any party may move to quash or limit the subpoena within 10 days of its
service or on or before the time specified for compliance, whichever is
shorter. The Judge may quash or modify the subpoena.
(d) Enforcement. In case of disobedience to a subpoena, NOAA may
request the Justice Department to invoke the aid of any court of the
United States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and
the production of documentary evidence.
Hearings