[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 806.15 Foreign direct investment in the United States.
(a) Specific definitions--(1) Foreign direct investment in the
United States means the ownership or control, directly or indirectly, by
one foreign person of 10 per centum or more of the voting securities of
an incorporated U.S. business enterprise or an equivalent interest in an
unincorporated U.S. business enterprise, including a branch.
(2) U.S. affiliate means an affiliate located in the United States
in which a foreign person has a direct investment.
(3) Foreign parent means the foreign person, or the first person
outside the United States in a foreign chain of ownership, which has
direct investment in a U.S. business enterprise, including a branch.
(4) Affiliated foreign group means (i) the foreign parent, (ii) any
foreign person, proceeding up the foreign parent's ownership chain,
which owns more than 50 per centum of the person below it up to and
including that person which is not owned more than 50 per centum by
another foreign person, and (iii) any foreign person, proceeding down
the ownership chain(s) of each of these members, which is owned more
than 50 per centum by the person above it.
(5) Foreign affiliate of foreign parent means, with reference to a
given U.S. affiliate, any member of the affiliated foreign group owning
the affiliate that is not a foreign parent of the affiliate.
(6) Ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) is that person, proceeding up
the ownership chain beginning with and including the foreign parent,
that is not more than 50 percent owned or controlled by another person.
(An owner who creates
[[Page 25]]
a trust, proxy, power of attorney, arrangement, or device with the
purpose or effect of divesting such owner of the ownership of an equity
interest as part of a plan or scheme to avoid reporting information, is
deemed to be the owner of the equity interest.)
(b) Beneficial, not record, ownership is the basis of the reporting
criteria. In those cases where a U.S. affiliate is also required to
identify the ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) of the foreign investment,
if the UBO is an individual, only the country of location of the
individual must be given.
(c) Bearer shares. If the ownership in a U.S. affiliate by any owner
in the ownership chain from the U.S. affiliate up to and including the
ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) is represented by bearer shares, the
requirement to disclose the information regarding the UBO remains with
the reporting U.S. affiliate, except where a company in the ownership
chain has publicly traded bearer shares. In that case, identification of
the UBO may stop with the identification of the company whose capital
stock is represented by the publicly traded bearer shares. For closely
held companies with nonpublicly traded bearer shares, identifying the
foreign parent or the UBO as ``bearer shares'' is not an acceptable
response. The U.S. affiliate must pursue the identification of the UBO
through managing directors or any other official or intermediary.
(d) Aggregation of real estate investments. A foreign person holding
real estate investments that are foreign direct investments in the
United States must aggregate all such holdings for the purpose of
applying the exemption level tests. If the aggregate of such holdings
exceeds one or more of the exemption levels, then the holdings must be
reported even if they individually would be exempt.
(e) Consolidated reporting by U.S. affiliates. A U.S. affiliate
shall file on a fully consolidated basis, including in the consolidation
all other U.S. affiliates in which it directly or indirectly owns more
* * *