[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 15a.453-1 Installment method reporting for sales of real property and casual sales of personal property.
(a) In general. Unless the taxpayer otherwise elects in the manner
prescribed in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, income from a sale of
* * *
property is not qualifying indebtedness if the arrangement results in
accelerating recovery of the taxpayer's basis in the installment sale.
(v) Gross profit defined. The term ``gross profit'' means the
selling price less the adjusted basis as defined in section 1011 and the
regulations thereunder. For sales in taxable years ending after October
19, 1980, in the case of sales of real property by a person other than a
dealer and casual sales of personal property, commissions and other
selling expenses shall be added to basis for purposes of determining the
proportion of payments which is gross profit attributable to the
disposition. Such additions to basis will not be deemed to affect the
taxpayer's holding period in the transferred property.
(3) Payment--(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of
this section (relating to purchaser evidences of indebtedness payable on
demand or readily tradable), the term ``payment'' does not include the
receipt of evidences of indebtedness of the person acquiring the
property (``installment obligation''), whether or not payment of such
indebtedness is guaranteed by a third party (including a government
agency). For special rules regarding the receipt of an evidence of
indebtedness of a transferee of a qualified intermediary, see
Secs. 1.1031(b)-2(b) and 1.1031(k)-1(j)(2)(iii) of this chapter. A
standby letter of credit (as defined in paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this
section) shall be treated as a third party guarantee. Payments include
amounts actually or constructively received in the taxable year under an
installment obligation. For a special rule regarding a transfer of
property to a qualified intermediary followed by the sale of such
property by the qualified intermediary, see Sec. 1.1031(k)-1(j)(2)(ii)
of this chapter. Receipt of an evidence of indebtedness which is secured
directly or indirectly by cash or a cash equivalent, such as a bank
certificate of deposit or a treasury note, will be treated as the
receipt of payment. For a special rule
[[Page 243]]
regarding a transfer of property in exchange for an obligation that is
secured by cash or a cash equivalent held in a qualified escrow account
or a qualified trust, see Sec. 1.1031(k)-1(j)(2)(i) of this chapter.
Payment may be received in cash or other property, including foreign
currency, marketable securities, and evidences or indebtedness which are
payable on demand or readily tradable. However, for special rules
relating to the receipt of certain property with respect to which gain
is not recognized, see paragraph (f) of this section (relating to
transactions described in sections 351, 356(a) and 1031). Except as
provided in Sec. 15a.453-2 of these regulations (relating to
distributions of installment obligations in corporate liquidations
described in section 337), payment includes receipt of an evidence of
* * *
months after the date of the sale is .74622, $12,014,142 of the $16.1
million would be principal, and $4,085,858 ($16,100,000 - $12,014,142)
would be interest. Therefore, C must assume, for purpose of reporting
the $1.4 million payment made April 1, 1982, that the adjusted selling
price (within the meaning of example (2)) is $14,709,902, calculated as
follows:
Total selling price..................................... $24,000,000
Interest component of the $1,500,000 payment made April
1, 1983................................................ -204,240
Interest component of the $16,100,000 payment which C
must assume will be made April 1, 1984................. -4,085,858
Payment made in 1981.................................... -5,000,000
Adjusted selling price for calculations for reporting
the 1982 payment..................................... 14,709,902
(3) Fixed period--(i) In general. When a stated maximum selling
price cannot be determined as of the close of the taxable year in which
the sale or other disposition occurs, but the maximum period over which
payments may be received under the contingent sale price agreement is
fixed, the taxpayer's basis (inclusive of selling expenses) shall be
allocated to the taxable years in which payment may be received under
the agreement in equal annual increments. In making the allocation it is
not relevant whether the buyer is required to pay adequate stated
interest. However, if the terms of the agreement incorporate an
arithmetic component that is not identical for all taxable years, basis
shall be allocated among the taxable years to accord with that component
unless, taking into account all of the payment terms of the agreement,
it is inappropriate to presume that payments under the contract are
likely to accord with the variable component. If in any taxable year no
payment is received or the amount of payment received (exclusive of
interest) is less than the basis allocated to that taxable year, no loss
shall be allowed unless the taxable year is the final payment year under
the agreement or unless it is otherwise determined in accordance with
the rules generally applicable to worthless debts that the future
payment obligation under the agreement has become worthless. When no
loss is allowed, the unrecovered portion of basis allocated to the
taxable year shall be carried forward to the next succeeding taxable
year. If application of the foregoing rules to a particular case would
substantially and inappropriately defer or accelerate recovery of the
taxpayer's basis, a special rule will apply. See paragraph (c)(7) of
this section.
(ii) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules for
recovery of basis in a contingent payment sale in which stated maximum
selling price cannot be determined but the period over which payments
* * *