[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1-1 Definitions.
(a) As used in the regulations in this part, except as otherwise
expressly provided--
(1) Act means the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C.
27).
(2) Section means one of the sections of the regulations in this
part.
(3) Administration means the Maritime Administration of the
Department of Commerce as created by Reorganization Plan No. 21 of 1950
(46 U.S.C. 1111 note).
(4) Citizen means a person who, if an individual, was born or
naturalized as a citizen of the United States or, if other than an
individual, meets the requirements of section 905(c) of the Act and
section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, as amended (46 U.S.C. 802).
(5) Taxpayer means a citizen who has established or seeks to
establish a construction reserve fund under the provisions of section
511 of the Act and the regulations in this part, and may include a
partnership.
[[Page 9]]
(6) Corporation includes associations, joint-stock companies and
insurance companies.
(7) Stock includes the shares in an association, joint-stock
company, or insurance company.
(8) Affiliate or associate means a person directly or indirectly
controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, another
person.
(9) Control, as used in subparagraph (8) of this paragraph, means
the possession of the power to direct in any manner the management and
policies of a person, and the terms ``controlling'' and ``controlled''
shall have the meanings correlative to the foregoing.
(10) Person means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an
association, an estate, a trust, or a company.
(11) Partnership includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture,
or other unincorporated organization.
(12) Construction, if so determined by the Administration, shall
include reconstruction and reconditioning.
(13) Reconstruction and reconditioning shall include the
reconstruction, reconditioning, or modernization of a vessel for
exclusive use on the Great Lakes, including the Saint Lawrence River and
Gulf, if the Administration determines that the objectives of the Act
will be promoted by such reconstruction, reconditioning, or
modernization, and, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, such
vessel shall be deemed to be a ``new vessel'' within the meaning of
section 511 of the Act for such reconstruction, reconditioning, or
modernization.
(14) Purchase-money indebtedness means any indebtedness, or evidence
thereof, created as the result of the purchase of a vessel by the
taxpayer.
(15) Contract, contract for the construction, and construction
contract shall include, if so determined by the Administration, a
contract for reconstruction or reconditioning and shall include, in the
case of a taxpayer who constructs a new vessel in a shipyard owned by
such taxpayer, an agreement, between such taxpayer and the
Administration with respect to such construction, and containing
provisions deemed necessary or advisable by the Administration to carry
out the purposes and policy of section 511 of the Act.
(b) Insofar as the computation and collection of taxes are
concerned, other terms used in the regulations in this part, except as
otherwise provided, have the same meaning as in the Internal Revenue
Code and the regulations thereunder.