[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 607 (a) Agreement Rules.
Any citizen of the United States owning or leasing one or more
eligible vessels (as defined in subsection (k)(1)) may enter into an
agreement with the Secretary of Commerce under, and as provided in, this
* * *
(B) Amounts representing capital losses on assets held in the fund
for more than 6 months.
(4) The ordinary income account shall consist of--
(A) Amounts referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A),
(B)(i) Amounts representing capital gains on assets held for 6
months or less and referred to in subsection (b)(1)(C) or (b)(1)(D),
reduced by--
(ii) Amounts representing capital losses on assets held in the fund
for 6 months or less,
(C) Interest (not including any tax-exempt interest referred to in
paragraph (2)(D)) and other ordinary income (not including any dividend
(D) Ordinary income from a transaction described in subsection
(b)(1)(C), and
(E) 15 percent of any dividend referred to in paragraph (2)(C).
(5) Except on termination of a fund, capital losses referred to in
paragraph (3)(B) or in paragraph (4)(B)(ii) shall be allowed only as an
offset to gains referred to in paragraph (3)(A) or (4)(B)(i),
respectively.
(f) Purposes of Qualified Withdrawals.
(1) A qualified withdrawal from the fund is one made in accordance
with the terms of the agreement but only if it is for:
(A) The acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of a qualified
vessel,
(B) The acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of barges and
containers which are part of the complement of a qualified vessel, or
(C) The payment of the principal on indebtedness incurred in
connection with the acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of a
qualified vessel or a barge or container which is part of the complement
of a qualified vessel.
Except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary
of Commerce, subparagraph (B), and so much of subparagraph (C) as
relates only to barges and containers, shall apply only with respect to
barges and containers constructed in the United States.
(2) Under joint regulations, if the Secretary of Commerce determines
that any substantial obligation under any agreement is not being
fulfilled, he may, after notice and opportunity for hearing to the
person maintaining the fund, treat the entire fund or any portion
thereof as an amount withdrawn from the fund in a nonqualified
withdrawal.
(g) Tax Treatment of Qualified Withdrawals.
(1) Any qualified withdrawal from a fund shall be treated--
(A) First as made out of the capital account,
(B) Second as made out of the capital gain account, and
(C) Third as made out of the ordinary income account.
(2) If any portion of a qualified withdrawal for a vessel, barge, or
container is made out of the ordinary income account, the basis of such
vessel, barge, or container shall be reduced by an amount equal to such
portion.
(3) If any portion of a qualified withdrawal for a vessel, barge, or
container is made out of the capital gain account, the basis of such
vessel, barge, or container shall be reduced by an amount equal to--
(A) Five-eighths of such portion, in the case of a corporation
(other than an electing small business corporation, as defined in
section 1371 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954), or
(B) One-half of such portion, in the case of any other person.
(4) If any portion of a qualified withdrawal to pay the principal on
any indebtedness is made out of the ordinary income account or the
capital gain account, then an amount equal to the aggregate reduction
which would be required by paragraphs (2) and (3) if this were a
qualified withdrawal for a purpose described in such paragraphs shall be
applied, in the order provided in joint regulations, to reduce the basis
of vessels, barges, and containers owned by the person maintaining the
fund. Any amount of a withdrawal remaining after the application of the
preceding sentence shall be treated as a nonqualified withdrawal.
[[Page 24]]
(5) If any property the basis of which was reduced under paragraph
(2), (3), or (4) is disposed of, any gain realized on such disposition,
to the extent it does not exceed the aggregate reduction in the basis of
such property under such paragraphs, shall be treated as an amount
such disposition. Subject to such conditions and requirements as may be
provided in joint regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply to
a disposition where there is a redeposit in an amount determined under
joint regulations which will, insofar as practicable, restore the fund
to the position it was in before the withdrawal.
(h) Tax Treatment of Nonqualified Withdrawals.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (i), any withdrawal from a fund
which is not a qualified withdrawal shall be treated as a nonqualified
withdrawal.
(2) Any nonqualified withdrawal from a fund shall be treated--
(A) First as made out of the ordinary income account,
(B) Second as made out of the capital gain account, and
(C) Third as made out of the capital account.
For purposes of this section, items withdrawn from any account shall be
treated as withdrawn on a first-in-first-out basis; except that (i) any
nonqualified withdrawal for research, development, and design expenses
incident to new and advanced ship design, machinery and equipment, and
(ii) any amount treated as a nonqualified withdrawal under the second
sentence of subsection (g)(4), shall be treated as withdrawn on a last-
in-first-out basis.
(3) For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954--
(A) Any amount referred to in paragraph (2)(A) shall be included in
income as an item of ordinary income for the taxable year in which the
withdrawal is made.
(B) Any amount referred to in paragraph (2)(B) shall be included in
income for the taxable year in which the withdrawal is made as an item
of gain realized during such year from the disposition of an asset held
for more than 6 months, and
(C) For the period on or before the last date prescribed for payment
of tax for the taxable year in which this withdrawal is made--
* * *