[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 5f.103-2 Public approval of industrial development bonds.
(a) General rule. An industrial development bond (within the meaning
of Sec. 1.103-7(b)(1) issued after December 31, 1982, shall be treated
* * *
(2) Issuer approval. The governmental unit (i) which will issue the
obligations or (ii) on behalf of which the issue is to be issued must
approve the issue (``issuer approval''). If the issuer is not a
governmental unit, the governmental unit on behalf of which the issuer
acts shall be determined in a manner consistent with determinations
under Sec. 1.103-1, and such unit must approve the issue. However, in
the case of an issuer which issues obligations on behalf of more than
one governmental unit (e.g., an authority which acts for two counties),
any one of such units may give the issuer approval required by this
paragraph (c)(2).
(3) Host approval. Each governmental unit the geographic
jurisdiction (as defined in paragraph (g)(4)) of which contains the site
of a facility to be financed by the issue must approve the issue (``host
approval''). However, if the entire site of a facility to be financed by
the issue is within the geographic jurisdiction of more than one
governmental unit within a State (counting the State as a governmental
unit within such State), then any one of such units may provide host
approval for the issue with respect to that facility. For purposes of
this paragraph (c)(3), if property to be financed by the issue is
located within two or more governmental units but not entirely within
either of such units, each portion of the property which is located
entirely within the smallest respective governmental units may be
treated as a separate facility. The issuer approval (as described in
paragraph (c)(2)) may be treated as a host approval if the governmental
unit giving the issuer approval is also a governmental unit described in
this paragraph (c)(3). See paragraph (e)(2) with respect to host
approval by a governmental unit with no applicable elected
representative.
(d) Method of public approval. For purposes of this section, an
issue is approved by a governmental unit only if--
(1) An applicable elected representative (as defined in paragraph
(e)) of such unit approves the issue following a public hearing (as
defined in paragraph (g)(2)) held in a location which, under the facts
and circumstances, is convenient for residents of the unit, and for
which there was reasonable public notice (as defined in paragraph
(g)(3)), or
[[Page 106]]
(2) A referendum of the voters of the unit (as defined in paragraph
(g)(5)) approves the issue.
An approval may satisfy the requirements of this section without regard
to the authority under State or local law for the acts constituting such
approval. The location of hearing will be presumed convenient for
residents of the unit if it is located in the approving governmental
unit's capital or seat of government. If more than one governmental unit
is required to provide a public hearing, such hearings may be combined
as long as the combined hearing is a joint undertaking that provides all
* * *
officer or by State or local law to approve issues for the unit.
For purposes of subdivisions (ii), (iii), and (iv) of this paragraph
(e)(1), an official shall be considered elected by the voters of the
unit only if he is popularly elected at-large by the voters of the
governmental unit. If an official popularly elected at-large by the
voters of a governmental unit is appointed or selected pursuant to State
or local law to be the chief executive officer of the unit, such
official is deemed to be an elected chief executive officer for purposes
of this section but for no longer than his tenure as an official elected
at-large. In the case of a bicameral legislature which is popularly
elected, both chambers together constitute an applicable elected
representative, but neither chamber does independently, unless so
designated under paragraph (e)(1)(iv). If multiple elected legislative
bodies of a governmental unit have independent legislative authority,
however, the body with the more specific authority relating to the issue
is the only legislative body described in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section. See paragraph (h), Example (7) of this section.
(2) Governmental unit with no applicable elected representative. (i)
The applicable elected representatives of a governmental unit with no
representative (but for this paragraph (e)(2) and section
103(k)(2)(E)(ii)) are deemed to be those of the next higher governmental
unit (with an applicable elected representative) from which the
governmental unit derives its authority. For purposes of this
subparagraph (2), a governmental unit derives its authority from another
unit which--
(A) Enacts a specific law (e.g., a provision in a State
constitution, charter or statute) by or under which the governmental
unit is created,
(B) Otherwise empowers or approves the creation of the governmental
unit, or
(C) Appoints members to the governing body of the governmental unit.
In the case of a governmental unit with no applicable elected
representative (but for this paragraph (e)(2)), any unit described in
subdivision (A), (B), or (C) or this paragraph (e)(2)(i) may be treated
as the next higher unit, without regard to the relative status of all of
such units under State law.
(ii) In the case of a host approval (as required under paragraph
(c)(3) of this section), a unit may be treated as the next higher unit,
only if--
(A) The facility is located within its geographic jurisdiction, and
(B) Eligible individuals, if any, residing at the site of the
facility are entitled to vote for the applicable elected representative
of that unit (as determined under this paragraph (e)).
(3) On behalf of issuers. In the case of an issuer which is not a
governmental unit but which issues bonds on behalf of a governmental
unit, the applicable elected representative is any applicable elected
* * *