[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 13.4 Arbitrage bonds; temporary rules.
(a) In general--(1) Arbitrage bonds. Section 103(d)(1) provides that
any arbitrage bond (as such term is defined in section 103(d)(2)) shall
* * *
(iv) For purposes of this section, the same method of computing
yield shall be used to compute the yield to be produced by an issue of
governmental obligations and to compute the yield to be produced by
acquired obligations acquired with the proceeds of such issue of
governmental obligations.
(v) The following example illustrates the provisions of this
subparagraph:
Example. Assume an issue of $200,000 ($1,000 per bond) with a stated
interest (expressed in dollars per bond) of $50 on bonds maturing in 1,
2, or 3 years, a stated interest of $60 on bonds maturing in 4, 5, 6, or
7 years and a stated interest of $70 on bonds maturing in 8, 9, or 10
years. Assume also that a price of $101 has been bid for the issue. The
yield on the issue is determined in accordance with the table below:
Total
bond
Amount Rate Years to Bond years at x Interest = Interest
maturity years interest rate cost
rate
$10,000 $50 1
5,000 50 2
25,000 50 3
95 $4,750
10,000 60 4 40
10,000 60 5 50
30,000 60 6 180
50,000 60 7 350
620 37,200
20,000 70 8 160
25,000 70 9 225
15,000 70 10 150
535 70 37,450
Totals............................ 200,000 1,250 79,400
---------- =========== ==========
Less premium......................................................................................... 2,000
Net interest cost................. 77,400
Divide by: Product of total bond
years (1,250), multiplied by 10.. 12,500
Yield (Percent)................... 6,192
(5) Adjusted yield. (i) For purposes of this section, ``adjusted
yield'' shall be computed in accordance with subparagraph (4) of this
paragraph, except that in the case of--
(a) Acquired obligations, an amount equal to the sum of the
administrative costs reasonably expected to be incurred in purchasing,
carrying, and selling or redeeming such obligations shall be treated as
a premium on the purchase price of such acquired obligations.
(b) An issue of governmental obligations, an amount equal to the sum
of the reasonably expected administrative costs of issuing, carrying,
and repaying such issue of obligations shall be treated as a discount on
the selling price of such issue of governmental obligations.
(ii) The provisions of subdivision (i) of this subparagraph may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example (1). State Z issues $15 million of obligations all of which
will mature in 10 years. The obligations are sold at $1,000 each (par)
to yield 6 percent interest. The adjusted yield produced by such issue
of obligations will be determined as follows, assuming the following
administrative expenses of issuing, carrying, and repaying such issue of
obligations are reasonably expected:
[[Page 227]]
Issuing costs:
Printing...................................... $12,500
Financial advisors............................ 25,000
Counsel fees.................................. 12,500
Total................................................... $50,000
Carrying costs, paying agent and trustees fees.. 10,000
Repaying costs, paying agent.................... 3,000
Total administrative costs.................. 63,000
Bond years (15,000 x 10 years).................. 150,000
Interest cost per $1,000 bond per year.......... 60
Total interest cost......................... 9,000,000
Discount or premium........................... 0
Plus adjustments.............................. 63,000
Net interest cost............................. 9,063,000
Divide by product of bond years (150,000)
multiplied by 10............................. 1,500,000
Adjusted yield................................ 6.042%
Example (2). State Z uses the net proceeds of the issue of
obligations described in Example (1) to acquire $14,922,000 of student's
notes at par of $1,000 each under a student loan program. The students'
notes will all mature in 10 years, and all have a stated interest of
7\1/2\ percent. Expenses of the program including printing of forms
($5,000), financial advisors' fees ($11,000), counsel fees ($12,000),
trustees' fees ($5,000), fees for the collecting agents and various
banks which administer the loans ($100,000), advertising expenses
($10,000), credit reference checks ($20,000), and general office
overhead ($5,000). Of the expenses listed in the preceding sentence,
only those indicated on the following table constitute adjustments to
yield in order to determine the adjusted yield to be produced by the
students' notes:
Purchasing costs:
Printing forms............................... $5,000
Financial advisors........................... 11,000
Counsel fees................................. 12,000
Total................................................... $28,000
Carrying costs, trustees fees.................. 5,000
Total administrative costs................. 33,000
Bond years (14,922 x 10 years)................. 149,220
Interest receivable per $1,000 note per year... 75
Total interest receivable.................. 11,191,500
Discount or premium.......................... 0
Minus adjustments............................ 33,000
Net interest receivable...................... 11,158,500
Divide by product of bond years (149,220)
multiplied by 10............................ 1,492,200
Adjusted yield............................... 7.478%
(b) Rule with respect to certain governmental programs--(1) General
rule. Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (3) of this paragraph,
any obligations which are part of an issue of governmental obligations
the proceeds of which are reasonably expected to be used to finance
certain governmental programs (described in subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph) are not arbitrage obligations.
(2) Governmental programs. A governmental program is described in
this subparagraph if--
(i) The program involves the acquisition of acquired purpose
obligations to carry out the purposes of such program (which
* * *