[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 5f.103-2 Public approval of industrial development bonds.
(a) General rule. An industrial development bond (within the meaning
of Sec. 1.103-7(b)(1) issued after December 31, 1982, shall be treated
* * *
either State X, County N, or both Cities O and P, must give host
approval.
(ii) Counties M and N will approve the issue, but neither has any
officials who are elected at-large by the voters of the respective
governmental units. Both governmental units derive their authority from
State X which is the next higher governmental unit with an applicable
elected representative. Under the provisions of paragraph (e), an
applicable elected representative of State X must approve the issue for
Counties M and N after the public notice and public hearing requirements
are satisfied.
Example (6). (i) County M proposes to issue an industrial
development bond to finance two facilities. One facility is located
entirely within the geographic jurisdiction of County M and the second
facility is located partly within the geographic jurisdiction of County
M and partly within the geographic jurisdiction of County N. The second
facility is also located within the geographic jurisdictions of Cities O
and P, which cities are located within the geographic jurisdiction of
County N. Under the provisions of paragraph (c)(2), County M must give
issuer approval. Additionally, under the provisions of paragraph (c)(3),
either State X, County N, or both Cities O and P, must give host
approval.
(ii) Counties M and N will approve the issue. Each has a chief
elected executive officer. Under the provisions of paragraphs (d) and
(e), the chief elected executive officer of each county may approve the
issue, after the public notice and public hearing requirements are
satisfied.
Example (7). (i) State X proposes to issue an industrial development
bond to finance a facility located partly within the geographic
jurisdiction of State X and partly within the geographic jurisdiction of
State Y. That portion of the facility located in State Y is located
entirely within the geographic jurisdiction of City Z. State X must give
issuer approval. Additionally, either State Y or City Z must give host
approval as that part of the facility to be located outside State X will
be entirely within the geographic jurisdiction of each unit.
(ii) Under the provisions of paragraphs (d) and (e), the governor of
State X may approve the issue, after the public notice and public
hearing requirements are satisfied. City Z (assuming that it give host
approval for the bond) has a city council and a school board, both of
which are elected legislative bodies with independent jurisdiction. The
authority of the school board is limited under State law to matters
directly concerning the provision of public education. Under paragraph
(e), the school board is not an applicable elected representative of
City Z but the city council is an applicable elected representative of
City Z. The city council may approve the issue after the public hearing
and public notice requirements are satisfied.
Example (8). (i) Public Housing Authority M, a governmental unit,
proposes to issue an
[[Page 110]]
industrial development bond to finance several housing projects with
known sites located entirely within its geographic jurisdiction. M's
geographic jurisdiction is coextensive with the combined geographic
managed. They are not adjacent to each other. The projects also are
located in County N. Under the provisions of paragraph (c), M must give
issuer approval.
(ii) M, which has no elected officials or legislature, was created
by both Counties N and O pursuant to a special statute of State Q
permitting such a joint undertaking. Both Counties N and O have an
applicable elected representative. Under the provisions of paragraph
(e)(2), either County N, County O, or State Q is deemed to be the next
higher governmental unit with an applicable elected representative, and
an applicable elected representative from any of these units may give
the issuer approval for Authority M. Therefore, either the applicable
representative of County N, County O, or State Q can give the issuer
approval for Authority M.
(iii) For purposes of the host approval, the issuer approval by M
will satisfy the host approval requirement only if the applicable
elected representative of County N or State Q gives issuer approval for
M. Under the provisions of paragraph (e)(2), the host approval
requirement is satisfied only if qualified persons residing at the site
of the facility are entitled to vote for the applicable elected
representative who gave the approval (i.e., the representative of State
Q or County N). However, if the applicable elected representative of O
gave issuer approval for Authority M, a separate host approval would be
required because the residents of the sites where the projects are
located (i.e., County N) could not note for the applicable elected
representative of County O.
(iv) Public Housing Authority M conducts a public hearing concerning
prospective housing projects following notice thereof published in a
newspaper of general circulation in County N. Additionally, M provides
notice to the residents of O (which are also within M's jurisdiction) in
the manner required for notice of public hearing for other purposes
under State Q law. Following the public hearing, the chief elected
executive officer of County N approves for Authority M prospective
issues for the project. M issues two $7 million issues, one for each
project. One issue is issued six months after the date of approval; the
second issue is issued thirteen months thereafter. On these facts, only
the first issue satisfied the public approval requirement of this
section.
[T.D. 7892, 48 FR 21117, May 11, 1983]