[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 7.6041-1 Return of information as to payments of winnings from bingo, keno, and slot machines.
(a) In general. On or after May 1, 1977, every person engaged in a
trade or business and making a payment in the course of such trade or
business of winnings (including winnings which are exempt from
withholding under section 3402(q)(5)) of $1,200 or more from a bingo
game or slot machine play or of $1,500 or more from a keno game shall
make an information return with respect to such payment.
(b) Special rules. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, in
determining whether such winnings equal or exceed the $1,200 or $1,500
amount--
(1) In the case of a bingo game or slot machine play, the amount of
winnings shall not be reduced by the amount wagered;
(2) In the case of a keno game, the amount of winnings from one game
shall be reduced by the amount wagered in that one game;
(3) Winnings shall include the fair market value of a payment in any
medium other than cash;
(4) All winnings by the winner from one bingo or keno game shall be
aggregated; and
(5) Winnings and losses from any other wagering transaction by the
winner shall not be taken into account.
(c) Prescribed form. The return required by paragraph (a) of this
section shall be made on Form W-2G and shall be filed with the Internal
Revenue Service Center serving the district in which is located the
principal place of business of the person making the return on or before
February 28 of the calendar year following the calendar year in which
the payment of winnings is made. Each Form W-2G shall contain the
following:
(1) Name, address, and employer identification number of the person
making the payment;
(2) Name, address, and social security number of the winner;
(3) General description of two types of identification (e.g.,
``driver's license'', ``social security card'', or ``voter registration
card'') furnished to the maker of the payment for verification of the
winner's name, address, and social security number;
(4) Date and amount of the payment; and
(5) Type of wagering transaction.
In addition, in the case of a bingo or keno game, Form W-2G shall show
any number, color, or other designation assigned to the game with
respect to which the payment is made. In the case of a slot machine
play, Form W-2G shall show the identification number of the slot
machine.
[T.D. 7457, 42 FR 1471, Jan. 7, 1977, as amended by T.D. 7492, 42 FR
33286, June 30, 1977]
PART 8--TEMPORARY INCOME TAX REGULATIONS UNDER SECTION 3 OF THE ACT OF OCTOBER 26, 1974 (PUB. L. 93-483)--Table of Contents
Authority: Secs. 2055(e)(3) and 7805 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 (68A Stat. 917; 26 U.S.C. 7805).