[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6109-1 Identifying numbers.
(a) In general--(1) Taxpayer identifying numbers--(i) Types. There
are generally three types of taxpayer identifying numbers: social
security numbers, Internal Revenue Service (IRS) individual taxpayer
identification numbers, and employer identification numbers. Social
security numbers take the form 000-00-0000, IRS individual taxpayer
identification numbers take the form 000-00-0000 but begin with a
specific number designated by the IRS, and employer identification
numbers take the form 00-0000000. Both social security numbers and IRS
individual taxpayer identification numbers identify individual persons.
For the definition of social security number and employer identification
number, see Secs. 301.7701-11 and 301.7701-12, respectively. For the
definition of IRS individual taxpayer identification number, see
paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(ii) Uses. Except as otherwise provided in applicable regulations
under this title or on a return, statement, or other document, and
related instructions, taxpayer identifying numbers must be used as
follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) (B) and
(D) of this section, an individual required to furnish a taxpayer
identifying number must use a social security number.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(D) of this
section, an individual required to furnish a taxpayer identifying number
but who is not eligible to obtain a social security number, must use an
IRS individual taxpayer identification number.
(C) Any person other than an individual (such as corporations,
partnerships, nonprofit associations, trusts, estates, and similar
nonindividual persons) that is required to furnish a taxpayer
identifying number must use an employer identification number.
(D) An individual, whether U.S. or foreign, who is an employer or
who is engaged in a trade or business as a sole proprietor should use an
employer identification number as required by returns, statements, or
other documents and their related instructions.
(2) A trust all of which is treated as owned by the grantor or
another person pursuant to sections 671 through 678--(i) Obtaining a
taxpayer identification number. If a trust does not have a taxpayer
identification number and the trustee furnishes the name and taxpayer
identification number of the grantor or other person treated as the
owner of the trust and the address of the trust to all payors pursuant
to Sec. 1.671-4(b)(2)(i)(A) of this chapter, the trustee need not obtain
a taxpayer identification number for the trust until either the first
taxable year of the trust in which all of the trust is no longer owned
by the grantor or another person, or until the first taxable year of the
trust for which the trustee no longer reports pursuant to Sec. 1.671-
4(b)(2)(i)(A) of this chapter. If the trustee has not already obtained a
taxpayer identification number for the trust, the trustee must obtain a
taxpayer identification number for the trust as provided in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section in order to report pursuant to Sec. 1.671-4(a),
(b)(2)(i)(B), or (b)(3)(i) of this chapter.
[[Page 71]]
(ii) Obligations of persons who make payments to certain trusts. Any
payor that is required to file an information return with respect to
payments of income or proceeds to a trust must show the name and
taxpayer identification number that the trustee has furnished to the
payor on the return. Regardless of whether the trustee furnishes to the
payor the name and taxpayer identification number of the grantor or
other person treated as an owner of the trust, or the name and taxpayer
identification number of the trust, the payor must furnish a statement
to recipients to the trustee of the trust, rather than to the grantor or
other person treated as the owner of the trust. Under these
circumstances, the payor satisfies the obligation to show the name and
taxpayer identification number of the payee on the information return
and to furnish a statement to recipients to the person whose taxpayer
identification number is required to be shown on the form.
(iii) Persons treated as payors. For purposes of this paragraph
(a)(2), the term payor means a person described in Sec. 1.671-4(b)(4) of
this chapter.
(b) Requirement to furnish one's own number--(1) U.S. persons. Every
U.S. person who makes under this title a return, statement, or other
document must furnish its own taxpayer identifying number as required by
the forms and the accompanying instructions. A U.S. person whose number
must be included on a document filed by another person must give the
taxpayer identifying number so required to the other person on request.
For penalties for failure to supply taxpayer identifying numbers, see
sections 6721 through 6724. For provisions dealing specifically with the
duty of employees with respect to their social security numbers, see
Sec. 31.6011(b)-2 (a) and (b) of this chapter (Employment Tax
Regulations). For provisions dealing specifically with the duty of
employers with respect to employer identification numbers, see
Sec. 31.6011(b)-1 of this chapter (Employment Tax Regulations).
(2) Foreign persons. The provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section regarding the furnishing of one's own number shall apply to the
following foreign persons--
(i) A foreign person that has income effectively connected with the
conduct of a U.S. trade or business at any time during the taxable year;
(ii) A foreign person that has a U.S. office or place of business or
a U.S. fiscal or paying agent at any time during the taxable year;
(iii) A nonresident alien treated as a resident under section
6013(g) or (h);
(iv) A foreign person that makes a return of tax (including income,
estate, and gift tax returns), an amended return, or a refund claim
under this title but excluding information returns, statements, or
documents;
(v) A foreign person that makes an election under Sec. 301.7701-
3(c); and
* * *