[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6212-1 Notice of deficiency.
(a) General rule. If a district director or director of a service
center (or regional director of appeals), determines that there is a
deficiency in respect of income, estate, or gift tax imposed by subtitle
A or B, or excise tax imposed by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, of the Code,
such official is authorized to notify the taxpayer of the deficiency by
either registered or certified mail.
(b) Address for notice of deficiency--(1) Income, gift, and chapter
41, 42, 43, and 44 taxes. Unless the district director for the district
in which the return in
[[Page 134]]
question was filed has been notified under the provisions of section
6903 as to the existence of a fiduciary relationship, notice of a
deficiency in respect of income tax, gift tax, or tax imposed by chapter
41, 42, 43, or 44 shall be sufficient if mailed to the taxpayer at his
last known address, even though such taxpayer is deceased, or is under a
legal disability, or, in the case of a corporation, has terminated its
existence.
(2) Joint income tax returns. If a joint income tax return has been
filed by husband and wife, the district director (or assistant regional
commissioner, appellate) may, unless the district director for the
district in which such joint return was filed has been notified by
either spouse that a separate residence has been established, send
either a joint or separate notice of deficiency to the taxpayers at
their last known address. If, however, the proper district director has
been so notified, a separate notice of deficiency that is a duplicate
original of the joint notice, must be sent by registered mail prior to
September 3, 1958, and by either registered or certified mail on and
after September 3, 1958, to each spouse at his or her last known
address. The notice of separate residences should be addressed to the
district director for the district in which the joint return was filed.
(3) Estate tax. In the absence of notice, under the provisions of
section 6903 as to the existence of a fiduciary relationship, to the
district director for the district in which the estate tax return was
filed, notice of a deficiency in respect of the estate tax imposed by
chapter 11, subtitle B, of the Code shall be sufficient if addressed in
the name of the decedent or other person subject to liability and mailed
to his last known address.
(c) Further deficiency letters restricted. If the district director
or director of a service center (or regional director of appeals) mails
to the taxpayer notice of a deficiency, and the taxpayer files a
petition with the Tax Court within the prescribed period, no additional
deficiency may be determined with respect to income tax for the same
taxable year, gift tax for the same ``calendar period'' (as defined in
Sec. 25.2502-1(c)(1)), estate tax with respect to the taxable estate of
the same decedent, chapter 41, 43, or 44 tax of the taxpayer for the
same taxable year, section 4940 tax for the same taxable year, or
chapter 42 tax of the taxpayer (other than under section 4940) with
respect to the same act (or failure to act) to which such petition
relates. This restriction shall not apply in the case of fraud,
assertion of deficiencies with respect to any qualified tax (as defined
in paragraph (b) of Sec. 301.6361-4) in respect of which no deficiency
was asserted for the taxable year in the notice, assertion of
deficiencies with respect to the Federal tax when deficiencies with
respect to only a qualified tax (and not the Federal tax) were asserted
for the taxable year in the notice, assertion of greater deficiencies
before the Tax Court as provided in section 6214(a), mathematical errors
as provided in section 6213(b)(1), termination assessments in section
6851 or 6852, or jeopardy assessments as provided in section 6861(c).
Solely for purposes of applying the restriction of section 6212(c), a
notice of deficiency with respect to second tier tax under chapter 43
shall be deemed to be a notice of deficiency for the taxable year in
which the taxable event occurs. See Sec. 53.4963-1(e)(7)(iii) or (iv)
for the date on which the taxable event occurs.
[32 FR 15241, Nov. 3, 1967, as amended by T.D. 7238, 37 FR 28739, Dec.
29, 1972; T.D. 7579, 43 FR 59360, Dec. 20, l978; T.D. 7838, 47 FR 44249,
Oct. 7, 1982; T.D. 7910, 48 FR 40376, Sept. 7, 1983; T.D. 8084, 51 FR
16305, May 2, 1986; T.D. 8628, 60 FR 62212, Dec. 5, 1995]