[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6343-1 Requirement to release levy and notice of release.
(a) In general. A district director, service center director, or
compliance center director (director) must promptly release a levy upon
all, or part of, property or rights to property levied upon and must
promptly notify the person upon whom the levy was made of such a
release, if the director determines that any of the conditions in
[[Page 243]]
paragraph (b) of this section (conditions requiring release) exist. The
director must make a determination whether any of the conditions
requiring release exist if a taxpayer submits a request for release of
levy in accordance with paragraph (c) or (d) of this section; however,
the director may make this determination based upon information received
from a source other than the taxpayer. The director may require any
supporting documentation as is reasonably necessary to determine whether
a condition requiring release exists.
(b) Conditions requiring release. The director must release the levy
upon all or a part of the property or rights to property levied upon if
he or she determines that one of the following conditions exists--
(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable--(i) General rule. The
liability for which the levy was made is satisfied or the period of
limitations provided in section 6502 (and any period during which the
period of limitations is suspended as provided by law) has lapsed. A
levy is considered made on the date on which the notice of seizure
provided in section 6335(a) is given. A levy that is made within the
period of limitations provided in section 6502 does not become
unenforceable simply because the person who receives the levy does not
surrender the subject property within the period of limitations. In this
case, the liability remains enforceable to the extent of the value of
the levied upon property. However, a levy made outside the period of
limitations (normally ten years without suspensions) must be released
unless--
(A) The taxpayer agreed in writing to extend the period of
limitations as provided in section 6502(a)(2) and Sec. 301.6502-1; or
(B) A proceeding in court to collect the liability has begun within
the period of limitations.
(ii) Special situations. A continuing levy on salary or wages made
under section 6331(e) must be released at the end of the period of
limitations in section 6502. However, a levy on a fixed and determinable
right to payment which right includes payments to be made after the
period of limitations expires does not become unenforceable upon the
expiration of the period of limitations and will not be released under
this condition unless the liability is satisfied.
(2) Release will facilitate collection. The release of the levy will
facilitate collection of the liability. A director has the discretion to
release the levy in all situations, including those where the proceeds
from the sale will not fully satisfy the tax liabilities of the
taxpayer, under terms and conditions as he or she determines are
warranted.
* * *
director determines that the value of the United States' interest in the
seized property does not exceed the expenses of sale of the property, a
release of the levy will be deemed to facilitate collection of the
liability even though the fair market value of property which has been
seized exceeds the expenses of seizure and sale.
(3) Installment agreement. The taxpayer has entered into an
agreement under section 6159 to satisfy the liability by means of
installment payments, unless the agreement provides otherwise. However,
the director is not required to release the levy under this condition if
a release of the levy will jeopardize the secured creditor status of the
United States, e.g., where there is an intervening judgment lien
creditor and a notice of tax lien has not been filed.
(4) Economic hardship--(i) General rule. The levy is creating an
economic hardship due to the financial condition of an individual
taxpayer. This condition applies if satisfaction of the levy in whole or
in part will cause an individual taxpayer to be unable to pay his or her
reasonable basic living expenses. The determination of a reasonable
amount for basic living expenses will be made by the director and will
vary according to the unique circumstances of the individual taxpayer.
Unique circumstances, however, do not include the maintenance of an
affluent or luxurious standard of living.
(ii) Information from taxpayer. In determining a reasonable amount
for basic living expenses the director will consider any information
provided by the taxpayer including--
(A) The taxpayer's age, employment status and history, ability to
earn, number of dependents, and status as a dependent of someone else;
(B) The amount reasonably necessary for food, clothing, housing
(including utilities, home-owner insurance, home-owner dues, and the
like), medical expenses (including health insurance), transportation,
current tax payments (including federal, state, and local), alimony,
child support, or other court-ordered payments, and expenses necessary
to the taxpayer's production of income (such as dues for a trade union
or professional organization, or child care payments which allow the
taxpayer to be gainfully employed);
(C) The cost of living in the geographic area in which the taxpayer
resides;
(D) The amount of property exempt from levy which is available to
pay the taxpayer's expenses;
(E) Any extraordinary circumstances such as special education
expenses, a medical catastrophe, or natural disaster; and
(F) Any other factor that the taxpayer claims bears on economic
hardship and brings to the attention of the director.
(iii) Good faith requirement. In addition, in order to obtain a
release of a levy under this subparagraph, the taxpayer must act in good
faith. Examples of failure to act in good faith include, but are not
limited to, falsifying financial information, inflating actual expenses
* * *