[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6213-1 Restrictions applicable to deficiencies; petition to Tax Court.
(a) Time for filing petition and restrictions on assessment--(1)
Time for filing petition. Within 90 days after notice of the deficiency
* * *
day period within which a petition may be filed with the Tax Court, nor,
if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of
the Tax Court has become final. As to the date on which a decision of
the Tax court becomes final, see section 7481. Notwithstanding the
provisions of section 7421(a), the making of an assessment or the
beginning of a proceeding or levy which is forbidden by this paragraph
may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court. In any case where
the running of the time prescribed for filing a petition in the Tax
Court with respect to a tax imposed by chapter 42 or 43 is suspended
under section 6213(e), no assessment of a deficiency in respect of such
tax shall be made until expiration of the entire period for filing the
petition.
(b) Exceptions to restrictions on assessment of deficiencies--(1)
Mathematical errors. If a taxpayer is notified of an additional amount
of tax due on account of a mathematical error appearing upon the return,
such notice is not deemed a notice of deficiency, and the taxpayer has
no right to file a petition with the Tax Court upon the basis of such
notice, nor is the assessment of such additional amount prohibited by
section 6213(a).
(2) Tentative carryback adjustments. (i) If the district director or
the director of the regional service center determines that any amount
applied, credited, or refunded under section 6411(b) with respect to an
application for a tentative carryback adjustment is in excess of the
overassessment properly attributable to the carryback upon which such
application was based, the district director or the director of the
regional service center may assess the amount of the excess as a
deficiency as if such deficiency were due to a mathematical error
appearing on the return. That is, the district director or the director
of the regional service center may assess an amount equal to the excess,
and such amount may be collected, without regard to the restrictions on
assessment and collection imposed by section 6213(a). Thus, the district
director or the director of the regional service center may assess such
amount without regard to whether the taxpayer has been mailed a prior
notice of deficiency. Either before or after assessing such an amount,
the district director or the director of the regional service center
will notify the taxpayer that such assessment has been or will be made.
Such notice will not constitute a notice of deficiency, and the taxpayer
may not file a petition with the Tax Court of the United States based on
such notice. However, the taxpayer, within the applicable period of
limitation, may file a regular claim for credit or refund based on the
carryback, if he has not already filed such a claim, and may maintain a
suit based on such claim if it is disallowed or if it is not acted upon
by the Internal Revenue Service within 6 months from the date the claim
was filed.
(ii) The method provided in subdivision (i) of this subparagraph to
recover
[[Page 136]]
any amount applied, credited, or refunded in respect of an application
for a tentative carryback adjustment which should not have been so
applied, credited, or refunded is not an exclusive method. Two other
methods are available to recover such amount: (a) By way of a deficiency
notice under section 6212; or (b) by a suit to recover an erroneous
refund under section 7405. Any one or more of the three available
methods may be used to recover any amount which was improperly applied,
credited, or refunded in respect of an application for a tentative
carryback adjustment.
(3) Assessment of amount paid. Any payment made after the mailing of
a notice of deficiency which is made by the taxpayer as a payment with
respect to the proposed deficiency may be assessed without regard to the
restrictions on assessment and collection imposed by section 6213(a)
even though the taxpayer has not filed a waiver of restrictions on
assessment as provided in section 6213(d). A payment of all or part of
the deficiency asserted in the notice together with the assessment of
the amount so paid will not affect the jurisdiction of the Tax Court. If
any payment is made before the mailing of a notice of deficiency, the
district director or the director of the regional service center is not
prohibited by section 6213(a) from assessing such amount, and such
amount may be assessed if such action is deemed to be proper. If such
amount is assessed, the assessment is taken into account in determining
whether or not there is a deficiency for which a notice of deficiency
must be issued. Thus, if such a payment satisfies the taxpayer's tax
liability, no notice of deficiency will be mailed and the Tax Court will
have no jurisdiction over the matter. In any case in which there is a
controversy as to the correct amount of the tax liability, the
assessment of any amount pursuant to the provisions of section
6213(b)(3) shall in no way be considered to be the acceptance of an
offer by the taxpayer to settle such controversy.
(4) Jeopardy. If the district director believes that the assessment
or collection of a deficiency will be jeopardized by delay, such
deficiency shall be assessed immediately, as provided in section
6861(a).
(c) Failure to file petition. If no petition is filed with the Tax
Court within the period prescribed in section 6213(a), the district
director or the director of the regional service center shall assess the
amount determined as the deficiency and of which the taxpayer was
notified by registered or certified mail and the taxpayer shall pay the
same upon notice and demand therefor. In such case the district director
will not be precluded from determining a further deficiency and
notifying the taxpayer thereof by registered or certified mail. If a
* * *