[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6301-1 Collection authority.
The taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by
district directors of internal revenue. See, however, section 6304,
relating to the collection of certain taxes under the provisions of the
Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. ch. 4).
[[Page 173]]