[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6241-1T Tax treatment determined at corporate level.
(a) In general. For a taxable year of an S corporation beginning
after December 31, 1982, a shareholder's treatment of a subchapter S
item (as defined in Sec. 301.6245-1T) on the shareholder's return may
not be changed except as provided in sections 6241-6245 of the Code
[[Page 170]]
and the regulations thereunder. Thus, for example, if a shareholder
treats an item on the shareholder's return consistently with the
treatment of that item on the S corporation return, the Internal Revenue
Service generally cannot adjust the treatment of that item on the
shareholder's return except through a corporate-level proceeding.
Similarly, the shareholder may not put a subchapter S item in issue in a
proceeding relating to nonsubchapter S items. For example, the
shareholder may not offset a potential increase in taxable income based
on changes in nonsubchapter S items by a potential decrease based on
subchapter S items.
(b) Restrictions inapplicable after items become nonsubchapter S
items. Section 6241 and paragraph (a) of this section cease to apply to
items arising from an S corporation with respect to a shareholder when
those items cease to be subchapter S items with respect to that
shareholder under section 6231(b)(1) (as extended to and made applicable
to subchapter S items under section 6244).
(c) S corporation--(1) In general. For purposes of subchapter D of
chapter 63 of the Code, except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this
section, the term ``S corporation'' means any corporation required to
file a return under section 6037(a).
(2) Exception for small S corporations--(i) Effective date. This
paragraph (c)(2) shall apply to any taxable year of an S corporation the
due date of the return for which (determined without regard to
extensions) is on or after January 30, 1987.
(ii) Five or fewer shareholders. For purposes of this paragraph (c),
an S corporation shall not include a small S corporation. A small S
corporation is defined as an S corporation with 5 or fewer shareholders,
each of whom is a natural person or an estate. For purposes of this
paragraph (c)(2), a husband and wife (and their estates) are treated as
one shareholder. If stock (owned other than by a husband and wife) is
owned by tenants in common or joint tenants, each tenant in common or
joint tenant is considered to be a shareholder of the corporation. The
limitation is applied to the number of natural persons and estates that
were shareholders at any one time during the taxable year of the
corporation. Thus, for example, an S corporation that at no time during
the taxable year had more than 5 shareholders may be treated as a small
S corporation even if, because of transfers of interests in the
corporation, 6 or more natural persons or estates owned stock in the
corporation for some portion of the taxable year.
(iii) Special rule. The exception provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)
of this section does not apply to an S corporation for a taxable year if
any shareholder in the corporation during that taxable year is a pass-
through shareholder. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(2)(iii), a pass-
through shareholder is--
(A) A trust;
(B) A nominee; or
(C) Other similar pass-through persons through whom other persons
have an ownership interest in the stock of the S corporation. For
purposes of the preceding sentence, a shareholder's estate shall not be
treated as a pass-through shareholder.
(iv) Determination made annually. The determination of whether an S
corporation meets the requirements for the exception under paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this section shall be made for each taxable year of the
corporation. Thus, an S corporation which does not qualify as a small S
corporation in one taxable year may qualify as a small S corporation in
another taxable year if the requirements for the exception under
paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section are met with respect to that other
taxable year.
(v) Election to have subchapter D of chapter 63 apply--(A) In
general. Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, a small S
corporation may elect to have the provisions of subchapter D of chapter
63 of the Code apply with respect to that corporation.
(B) Method of election. A small S corporation shall make the
election described in paragraph (c)(2)(v)(A) of this section for a
taxable year of the corporation by attaching a statement to the
corporate return for the first taxable year for which the election is to
be effective. The statement shall be identified as an election under
Sec. 301.6241-1T(c)(2)(v)(A), shall be signed by all
[[Page 171]]
persons who were shareholders of that corporation at any time during the
corporate taxable year to which the return relates, and shall be filed
at the time (determined with regard to any extensions of time for
filing) and place prescribed for filing the corporate return.
(C) Years covered by election. The election shall be effective for
the taxable year of the corporation to which the return relates and all
subsequent taxable years of the corporation unless revoked with the
consent of the Commissioner.
[T.D. 8122, 52 FR 3002, Jan. 30, 1987]