[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6112-1T Questions and answers relating to the requirement to maintain a list of investors in potentially abusive tax shelters (temporary).
The following questions and answers relate to the requirement to
* * *
the investors who acquired interests through A and B. On January 1,
1986, C, an investor who acquired an interest through A, sells the
interest to D. Since C was provided with the notice required by A-13 of
this section, C may require X to maintain C's list with respect to the
sale to D by submitting to X all of the required information regarding
the sale and by providing a copy of the notice to D. If A, B, and X had
not signed an agreement, X, a seller described in paragraph (a) of A-6
of this section, would nevertheless have been required to provide a
notice to C (under A-14 of this section) and C would have been able to
require X to keep the list by complying with the two requirements of
this A-15. In the absence of an agreement, however, A and B, who are
sellers described in paragraph (b) of A-6 of this section, would have
been required to keep lists of investors with whom they negotiated
sales.
Manner in Which List Shall Be Maintained
Q-16: In what manner must an organizer or a seller maintain a list?
A-16: A list may be maintained on paper, card file, magnetic media,
or in any other form, provided the method of maintaining the list
enables the Internal Revenue Service to determine without undue delay or
difficulty the information required by A-17 of this section.
Q-17: What information must be included on a list?
A-17: A list must contain the following information:
(1) The name of the tax shelter and the registration number, if any,
obtained under section 6111;
(2) The TIN (as defined in section 7701(a)(41)), if any, of the tax
shelter;
(3) The name, address, and TIN (as defined in section 7701(a)(41))
of each person who is required to be included on the list under A-8 or
A-10 of this section;
(4) The number of units (i.e., percentage of profits, number of
shares, etc.) acquired by each person who is required to be included on
the list;
(5) The date on which each interest was acquired;
(6) If the interest was not acquired from the person maintaining the
list, the name of the person from whom the interest was acquired; and
(7) The name and address of each agent of the person maintaining the
list who is described in paragraph (b) of A-6 of this section.
If the person maintaining the list is an investor described in paragraph
(c) of A-6 of this section, the list is required to include only the
information specified in items (1), (3) and (5).
Q-18: If a person is required to maintain lists for more than one
tax shelter, how should the lists be arranged?
A-18: A separate list, identified by the registration number
obtained under section 6111 (or if there is no registration number, the
name of the tax shelter), must be maintained for each tax shelter.
[[Page 123]]
Retention of Lists
Q-19: How long must organizers and sellers retain a list?
A-19: A list generally must be retained for 7 years following the
* * *