[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6109-1 Identifying numbers.
(a) In general--(1) Taxpayer identifying numbers--(i) Types. There
are generally three types of taxpayer identifying numbers: social
security numbers, Internal Revenue Service (IRS) individual taxpayer
* * *
number, see Secs. 301.7701-11 and 301.7701-12, respectively. For the
definition of IRS individual taxpayer identification number, see
paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
(ii) Uses. Except as otherwise provided in applicable regulations
under this title or on a return, statement, or other document, and
related instructions, taxpayer identifying numbers must be used as
follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) (B) and
(D) of this section, an individual required to furnish a taxpayer
identifying number must use a social security number.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(D) of this
section, an individual required to furnish a taxpayer identifying number
but who is not eligible to obtain a social security number, must use an
IRS individual taxpayer identification number.
(C) Any person other than an individual (such as corporations,
partnerships, nonprofit associations, trusts, estates, and similar
nonindividual persons) that is required to furnish a taxpayer
identifying number must use an employer identification number.
(D) An individual, whether U.S. or foreign, who is an employer or
who is engaged in a trade or business as a sole proprietor should use an
employer identification number as required by returns, statements, or
other documents and their related instructions.
(2) A trust all of which is treated as owned by the grantor or
another person pursuant to sections 671 through 678--(i) Obtaining a
taxpayer identification number. If a trust does not have a taxpayer
identification number and the trustee furnishes the name and taxpayer
identification number of the grantor or other person treated as the
owner of the trust and the address of the trust to all payors pursuant
to Sec. 1.671-4(b)(2)(i)(A) of this chapter, the trustee need not obtain
a taxpayer identification number for the trust until either the first
taxable year of the trust in which all of the trust is no longer owned
by the grantor or another person, or until the first taxable year of the
trust for which the trustee no longer reports pursuant to Sec. 1.671-
4(b)(2)(i)(A) of this chapter. If the trustee has not already obtained a
taxpayer identification number for the trust, the trustee must obtain a
taxpayer identification number for the trust as provided in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section in order to report pursuant to Sec. 1.671-4(a),
(b)(2)(i)(B), or (b)(3)(i) of this chapter.
[[Page 71]]
(ii) Obligations of persons who make payments to certain trusts. Any
payor that is required to file an information return with respect to
payments of income or proceeds to a trust must show the name and
taxpayer identification number that the trustee has furnished to the
payor on the return. Regardless of whether the trustee furnishes to the
payor the name and taxpayer identification number of the grantor or
* * *
the Internal Revenue Service, at the time of application for the IRS
individual taxpayer identification number.
(e) Banks, and brokers and dealers in securities. For additional
requirements relating to deposits, share accounts, and brokerage
accounts, see 31 CFR 103.34 and 103.35.
(f) Penalty. For penalties for failure to supply taxpayer
identifying numbers, see sections 6721 through 6724.
(g) Special rules for taxpayer identifying numbers issued to foreign
persons--(1) General rule--(i) Social security number. A social security
number is generally identified in the records and database of the
Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. citizen or
resident alien individual. A person may establish a different status for
the number by providing proof of foreign status with the Internal
Revenue Service under such procedures as the Internal Revenue Service
shall prescribe, including the use of a form as the Internal Revenue
Service may specify. Upon accepting an individual as a nonresident alien
individual, the Internal Revenue Service will assign this status to the
individual's social security number.
(ii) Employer identification number. An employer identification
number is generally identified in the records and database of the
Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. person.
However, the Internal Revenue Service may establish a separate class of
employer identification numbers solely dedicated to foreign persons
which will be identified as such in the records and database of the
Internal Revenue Service. A person may establish a different status for
the number either at the time of application or subsequently by
providing proof of U.S. or foreign status with the Internal Revenue
Service under such procedures as the Internal Revenue Service shall
prescribe, including the use of a form
[[Page 75]]
as the Internal Revenue Service may specify. The Internal Revenue
Service may require a person to apply for the type of employer
identification number that reflects the status of that person as a U.S.
or foreign person.
(iii) IRS individual taxpayer identification number. An IRS
individual taxpayer identification number is generally identified in the
records and database of the Internal Revenue Service as a number
belonging to a nonresident alien individual. If the Internal Revenue
Service determines at the time of application or subsequently, that an
individual is not a nonresident alien individual, the Internal Revenue
Service may require that the individual apply for a social security
number. If a social security number is not available, the Internal
Revenue Service may accept that the individual use an IRS individual
taxpayer identification number, which the Internal Revenue Service will
identify as a number belonging to a U.S. resident alien.
(2) Change of foreign status. Once a taxpayer identifying number is
* * *