[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6343-2 Return of wrongfully levied upon property.
(a) Return of property--(1) General rule. If the district director,
service center director, or compliance center director (the director)
determines that property has been wrongfully levied upon, the director
may return--
(i) The specific property levied upon;
(ii) An amount of money equal to the amount of money levied upon; or
(iii) An amount of money equal to the amount of money received by
the United States from a sale of the property.
(2) Time of return. If the United States is in possession of
specific property, the property may be returned at any time. An amount
equal to the amount of money levied upon or received from a sale of the
property may be returned at any time before the expiration of 9 months
from the date of the levy. When a request described in paragraph (b) of
this section is filed for the return of property before the expiration
of 9 months from the date of levy, an amount of money may be returned
after a reasonable period of time subsequent to the expiration of the 9-
month period if necessary for the investigation and processing of such
request.
(3) Specific property. In general the specific property levied upon
will be returned whenever possible. For this purpose, money that is
specifically identifiable, as in the case of a coin collection which may
be worth substantially more than its face value, is treated as specific
property.
(4) Purchase by United States. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(iii)
of this section, if property is declared purchased by the United States
at a sale pursuant to section 6335(e), the United States is treated as
having received an amount of money equal to the minimum price determined
by the director before the sale or, if larger, the amount received by
the United States from the resale of the property.
(b) Request for return of property. A written request for the return
of property wrongfully levied upon must be addressed to the district
director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures
Staff) for the Internal Revenue district in which the levy was made. The
written request must contain the following information--
(1) The name and address of the person submitting the request;
(2) A detailed description of the property levied upon;
(3) A description of the claimant's basis for claiming an interest
in the property levied upon; and
(4) The name and address of the taxpayer, the originating Internal
Revenue district, and the date of the levy as shown on the notice of
levy form, or levy form, or, in lieu thereof, a statement of the reasons
why such information cannot be furnished.
(c) Inadequate request. A request for the return of property
wrongfully levied upon will not be considered adequate unless it is a
written request containing the information required by paragraph (b) of
this section. However, unless a notification is mailed by the
[[Page 247]]
director to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of the request to
inform the claimant of the inadequacies, any written request will be
considered adequate. If the director timely notifies the claimant of the
inadequacies of his request, the claimant has 30 days from the receipt
of the notification of inadequacy to supply in writing any omitted
information. Where the omitted information is so supplied within the 30-
day period, the request will be considered to be adequate from the time
the original request was made for purposes of determining the applicable
period of limitation upon suit under section 6532(c).
(d) Payment of interest. Interest is paid at the overpayment rate
established under section 6621--
(1) In the case of money returned under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this
section, from the date the director received the money to a date (to be
determined by the director) preceding the date of return by not more
than 30 days; or
(2) In the case of money returned under paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of
this section, from the date of the sale of the property to a date (to be
determined by the director) preceding the date of return by not more
than 30 days.
(e) Effective date. This section is effective as of December 30,
1994.
[T.D. 8587, 59 FR 37, Jan. 3, 1995]