[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6331-1 Levy and distraint.
(a) Authority to levy--(1) In general. If any person liable to pay
any tax neglects or refuses to pay the tax within 10 days after notice
and demand, the district director to whom the assessment is charged (or,
* * *
been sold or otherwise transferred by the taxpayer may be seized while
in the hands of the transferee or any subsequent transferee. However,
see provisions under sections 6323 and 6324 (a)(2) and (b) for
protection of certain transferees against a Federal tax lien. Levy may
be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of, or
obligated with respect to, property or rights to property subject to
levy, including receivables, bank accounts, evidences of debt,
securities, and salaries, wages, commissions, or other compensation. A
levy on a bank reaches any interest that accrues on the taxpayer's
balance under the terms of the bank's agreement with the depositor
during the 21-day holding period provided for in section 6332(c). Except
as provided in Sec. 301.6331-1(b)(1) with regard to a levy on salary or
wages, a levy extends only to property possessed and obligations which
exist at the time of the levy. Obligations exist when the liability of
the obligor is fixed and determinable although the right to receive
payment thereof may be deferred until a later date. For example, if on
the first day of the month a delinquent taxpayer sold personal property
subject to an agreement that the buyer remit the purchase price on the
last day of the month, a levy made on the buyer on the 10th day of the
month would reach the amount due on the sale, although the buyer need
not satisfy the levy by paying over the amount to the district director
until the last day of the month. Similarly, a levy only reaches property
in the possession of the person levied upon at the time the levy is made
together with interest that accrues during the 21-day holding period
provided for in section 6332(c). For example, a levy made on a bank with
respect to the account of a delinquent taxpayer is satisfied if the bank
surrenders the amount of the taxpayer's balance at the time the levy is
made. The levy has no effect upon any subsequent deposit made in the
bank by the taxpayer. Subsequent deposits may be reached only by a
subsequent levy on the bank.
(2) Jeopardy cases. If the district director finds that the
collection of any tax is in jeopardy, he or she may make notice and
demand for immediate payment of such tax and, upon failure or refusal to
pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard
to the 10-day period provided in
[[Page 220]]
section 6331(a), the 30-day period provided in section 6331(d), or the
limitation on levy provided in section 6331(g)(1).
(3) Bankruptcy or receivership cases. During a bankruptcy proceeding
or a receivership proceeding in either a Federal or a State court, the
assets of the taxpayer are in general under the control of the court in
which such proceeding is pending. Taxes cannot be collected by levy upon
assets in the custody of a court, whether or not such custody is
* * *
``employer'' means (a) the officer or employee of the United States, the
District of Columbia, or of the agency or instrumentality of the United
States or the District of Columbia, who has control of the payment of
the wages, or (b) any other officer or employee designated by the head
of the branch, department, agency, or instrumentality of the United
States or of the District of Columbia as the party upon whom service of
the notice of levy may be made. If the head of such branch, department,
agency or instrumentality designates an officer or employee other than
one who has control of the payment of the wages, as the party upon whom
service of the notice of levy may be made, such head shall promptly
notify the Commissioner of the name and address of each officer or
employee so designated and the scope or extent of his authority as such
designee.
(ii) State and municipal employees. Salaries, wages, or other
compensation of any officer, employee, or elected or appointed official
of a State or Territory, or of any agency, instrumentality, or political
subdivision thereof, are also subject to levy to enforce collection of
any Federal tax.
(iii) Seamen. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12 of the
Seamen's Act of 1915 (46 U.S.C. 601), wages of seamen, apprentice
seamen, or fishermen employed on fishing vessels are subject to levy.
See section 6334(c).
(5) Noncompetent Indians. Solely for purposes of sections 6321 and
6331, any interest in restricted land held in trust by the United States
for an individual noncompetent Indian (and not for a tribe) shall not be
deemed to be property, or a right to property, belonging to such Indian.
(b) Continuing levies and successive seizures--(1) Continuing effect
of levy on salary and wages. A levy on salary or wages has continuous
effect from the time the levy originally is made until the levy is
released pursuant to section 6343. For this purpose, the term salary or
wages includes compensation for services paid in the form of fees,
commissions, bonuses, and similar items. The levy attaches to both
salary or wages earned but not yet paid at the time of the levy,
advances on salary or wages made subsequent to the date of the levy, and
salary or wages earned and becoming payable subsequent to the date of
the levy, until the levy is released pursuant to section 6343. In
general, salaries or wages that are the subject of a continuing levy and
are not exempt from levy under section 6334(a)(8) or (9), are to be paid
to the district director, the service center director, or the compliance
center director (director) on the same date the payor would otherwise
pay over the money to the taxpayer. For example, if an individual
normally is paid on the Wednesday following the close of each work week,
a levy made upon his or her employer on any Monday would apply to both
wages due for the prior work
[[Page 221]]
* * *