[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6111-1T Questions and answers relating to tax shelter registration.
The following questions and answers relate to the tax shelter
registration
[[Page 96]]
requirements of section 6111 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as
* * *
investors decide to syndicate the building and to offer interests in the
syndicate to approximately 500 investors. In connection with this offer,
the investors expect to make representations concerning tax benefits
with respect to the syndication. If based on these representations and
the investment base, the tax shelter ratio may be greater than 2 to 1
for an investor in the syndicate, the 5 investors must file an
application for registration for the syndicate before interests in the
syndicate may be offered for sale. The investors in the syndicate must
be furnished with the new registration number and not the registration
number issued with respect to A. On the other hand, if the original sale
and the syndication were part of A's plan to sell interests in the
building, A is a tax shelter organizer with respect to the syndication.
If the facts pertaining to the syndication were reflected on A's
application for registration with respect to the original sale, a second
application for registration would not be required with respect to the
syndication. However, the investors in the syndicate would have to be
furnished with the tax shelter registration number issued to A.
Q-47. When is a tax shelter considered registered?
A-47. A tax shelter is considered registered when a properly
completed Form 8264, Application for Registration of a Tax Shelter, is
filed with the appropriate Internal Revenue Service Center. See A-7 of
Sec. 301.6111-2T for rules relating to the information required to be
included on the form, and A-8 of Sec. 301.6707-1T for rules relating to
the penalty for filing incomplete information.
Q-48. Must a person registering a tax shelter that is a substantial
investment only by reason of an aggregation of multiple investments
under A-22 of this section complete a separate Form 8264 for each
investment constituting part of the substantial investment?
A-48. A separate Form 8264 must be completed for each investment
that differs from the other investments in a substantial investment with
respect to any of the following:
(1) Principal asset,
(2) Accounting methods,
(3) Federal or state agencies with which the investment is
registered or with which an exemption notice is filed,
(4) Methods of financing the purchase of an interest in the
investment,
(5) Tax shelter ratio.
Such aggregated investments, however, are part of a single tax
shelter.
Q-49. Do the rules of section 7502 of the Internal Revenue Code,
regarding timely mailing, apply to the filing of registration forms?
A-49. Yes.
Q-50. After a tax shelter has been registered, may representations
that the investment has been registered with the Internal Revenue
Service be made to potential investors?
A-50. Investors may be informed that the investment has been
registered with the Internal Revenue Service. Investors also must be
informed, however, that registration does not imply that the Internal
Revenue Service has reviewed, examined, or approved the investment or
the claimed tax benefits. The disclaimer must be substantially in the
form provided below:
ISSUANCE OF A REGISTRATION NUMBER DOES NOT INDICATE THAT THIS
INVESTMENT OR THE CLAIMED TAX BENEFITS HAVE BEEN REVIEWED, EXAMINED, OR
APPROVED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
[[Page 111]]
See A-53 of this section for rules relating to the legend that must
be included on any statement on which the tax shelter registration
number is furnished to investors.
Furnishing Tax Shelter Registration Numbers to Investors
Q-51. Who must furnish investors in a tax shelter with the
registration number of the tax shelter?
A-51. Any person who sells (or otherwise transfers) an interest in a
tax shelter is required to furnish the registration number assigned to
that tax shelter to each person who purchases (or otherwise acquires) an
interest in that tax shelter from the seller or transferor. For example,
X, a tax shelter organizer, sells an interest in a tax shelter to A. One
year later A sells A's interest in the shelter to B. X must furnish the
tax shelter registration number to A, and A must furnish the number to
B. If B sells or otherwise transfers the interest (by gift, for
example), B must furnish the number to the purchaser or transferee of
B's interest in the tax shelter.
Q-52. When must the registration number be furnished to purchasers
of interests in the tax shelter?
A-52. The person who sells (or otherwise transfers) an interest in a
tax shelter must furnish the registration number to the purchaser (or
transferee) at the time of sale (or transfer) of the interest (or, if
later, within 20 days after the seller or transferor receives the
registration number). If the registration number is not furnished at the
time of the sale (or other transfer), the seller (or transferor) must
furnish the statement described in A-54 to the purchaser (or transferee)
at the time of the sale (or other transfer). If interests in a tax
shelter were sold before September 1, 1984, all investors who acquired
their interests in the tax shelter before September 1, 1984, must be
furnished with the registration number of the tax shelter by December
31, 1984. The registration number will be considered furnished to the
investor if it is mailed to the investor at the last address of the
investor known to the person required to furnish the number.
Q-53. How is a seller or transferor of an interest in a tax shelter
required to furnish the registration number to investors?
A-53. The person who sells (or otherwise transfers) an interest in a
tax shelter must furnish the registration number of the tax shelter to
the tax shelter to the purchaser (or transferee) on a written statement.
The written statement shall show the name, registration number, and
taxpayer identification number of the tax shelter, and include a
* * *