[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6203-1 Method of assessment.
The district director and the director of the regional service
center shall appoint one or more assessment officers. The district
director shall also appoint assessment officers in a Service Center
servicing his district. The assessment shall be made by an assessment
officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record,
through
[[Page 132]]
supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the
character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable,
and the amount of the assessment. The amount of the assessment shall, in
the case of tax shown on a return by the taxpayer, be the amount so
shown, and in all other cases the amount of the assessment shall be the
amount shown on the supporting list or record. The date of the
assessment is the date the summary record is signed by an assessment
officer. If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he
shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which
set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the
character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable,
and the amounts assessed.