[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6332-3 The 21-day holding period applicable to property held by banks.
(a) In general. This section provides special rules relating to the
surrender, after 21 days, of deposits subject to levy which are held by
* * *
otherwise subject to an attachment or execution under judicial process)
only after 21 calendar days after the date the levy is made. The
district director may request an extension of the 21-day holding period
pursuant to paragraph (d)(2) of this section. During the prescribed
holding period, or any extension thereof, the levy shall be released
only upon notification to the bank by the district director of a
decision by the Internal Revenue Service to release the levy. If the
bank does not receive such notification from the district director
within the prescribed holding period, or any extension thereof, the bank
must surrender the deposits, including any interest thereon as
determined in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section (up to
the amount of the levy), on the first business day after the holding
period, or any extension thereof, expires. See Sec. 301.6331-1(c) to
determine when a levy served by mail is made.
(2) Payment of interest on deposits. When a bank surrenders levied
deposits at the end of the 21-day holding period (or at the end of any
longer period that has been requested by the district director), the
bank must include any interest that has accrued on the deposits prior to
and during the holding period, and any extension thereof, under the
terms of the bank's agreement with its depositor, but the bank must not
surrender an amount greater than the amount of the levy. If the deposits
are held in a noninterest bearing account at the time the levy is made,
the bank need not include any interest on the deposits at the end of the
holding period, or any extension thereof, under this paragraph. Interest
that accrues on deposits and is surrendered to the district director at
the end of the holding period, or any extension thereof, is treated as a
payment to the bank's customer.
(3) Transactions affecting accounts. A levy on deposits held by a
bank applies to those funds on deposit at the time the levy is made, up
to the amount of the levy, and is effective as of the time
[[Page 228]]
the levy is made. No withdrawals may be made on levied upon deposits
during the 21-day holding period, or any extension thereof.
(4) Waiver of 21-day holding period. A depositor may waive the 21-
day holding period by notifying the bank of the depositor's intention to
do so. Where more than one depositor is listed as the owner of a levied
account, all depositors listed as owners of the account must agree to a
waiver of the 21-day holding period. If the 21-day holding period is
waived, the bank must include with the surrendered deposits a
notification to the district director of the waiver.
(5) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (c) may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. On April 2, 1992, a notice of levy for an unpaid income
tax assessment due from A in the amount of $10,000 is served on X Bank
with respect to A's savings account. At the time the notice of levy is
served, X Bank holds $5,000 in A's interest-bearing savings account. On
April 24, 1992, (the first business day after the 21-day holding period)
X Bank must surrender $5,000 plus any interest that accrued on the
account under the terms of A's contract with X Bank up through April 23,
1992, (the last day of the holding period).
Example 2. The facts are the same as in Example 1 except that on
April 3, 1992, A deposits an additional $5,000 into the account. On
April 24, 1992, X Bank must still surrender only $5,000 plus the
interest which accrued thereon until the end of the holding period,
because the notice of levy served on April 2, 1992, attached only to
those funds on deposit at the time the notice was served and not to any
subsequent deposits.
Example 3. The facts are the same as in Example 1 except that at the
time the notice of levy is served on X Bank, A's savings account
contains $50,000. On April 24, 1992, X Bank must surrender $10,000,
which is the amount of the levy. The levy will not apply to any interest
that accrues on the deposit during the 21-day holding period, because
the entire amount of the levy is satisfied by the deposits existing at
the time the levy is served.
Example 4. The facts are the same as in Example 1 except that the
amount of the levy is $5,002. Under the terms of A's contract with the
bank, the account will earn more than $2 of interest during the 21-day
holding period. On April 24, 1992, X Bank must surrender $5,002 to the
district director. The remaining interest which accrued during the 21-
day holding period is not subject to the levy.
Example 5. On September 3, 1992, A opens a $5,000 six-month
certificate of deposit account with X Bank. Under the terms of the
account, the depositor must forfeit up to 30 days of interest on the
account in the event of early withdrawal. On January 4, 1993, a notice
of levy for an unpaid income tax assessment due from A in the amount of
$10,000 is served with respect to A's certificate of deposit account. On
January 26, 1993, the bank must surrender $5,000 plus the interest which
accrued on the account through January 25, 1993, minus the penalty of 30
days of interest as provided in the deposit agreement.
Example 6. Same facts as in Example 5 except that the notice of levy
is served on X Bank on February 15, 1993. The certificate matures on
March 2, 1993. On March 8, X Bank must surrender $5,000 plus the
interest that accrued on the certificate without any reduction for
penalties.
(d) Notification to the district director of errors with respect to
levied upon bank accounts--(1) In general. If a depositor believes that
there is an error with respect to the levied upon account which the
depositor wishes to have corrected, the depositor shall notify the
* * *