[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6211-1 Deficiency defined.
(a) In the case of the income tax imposed by subtitle A of the Code,
the estate tax imposed by chapter 11, subtitle B, of the Code, the gift
tax imposed by chapter 12, subtitle B, of the Code, and any excise tax
imposed by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 of the Code, the term
``deficiency'' means the excess of the tax, (income, estate, gift, or
excise tax as the case may be) over the sum of the amount shown as such
tax by the taxpayer upon his return and the amounts previously assessed
(or collected without assessment) as a deficiency; but such sum shall
first be reduced by the amount of rebates made. If no return is made, or
if the return (except a return of income tax pursuant to sec. 6014) does
not show any tax, for the purpose of the definition ``the amount shown
as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return'' shall be considered as
zero. Accordingly, in any such case, if no deficiencies with respect to
the tax have been assessed, or collected without assessment, and no
rebates with respect to the tax have been made, the deficiency is the
amount of the income tax imposed by subtitle A, the estate tax imposed
by chapter 11, the gift tax imposed by chapter 12, or any excise tax
imposed by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44. Any amount shown as additional tax
on an ``amended return,'' so-called (other than amounts of additional
tax which such return clearly indicates the taxpayer is protesting
rather than admitting) filed after the due date of the return, shall be
treated as an amount shown by the taxpayer ``upon his return'' for
purposes of computing the amount of a deficiency.
(b) For purposes of the definition, the income tax imposed by
subtitle A and the income tax shown on the return shall both be
determined without regard to the credit provided in section 31 for
income tax withheld at the source and without regard to so much of the
credit provided in section 32 for income taxes withheld at the source as
exceeds 2 percent of the interest on tax-free covenant bonds described
in section 1451. Payments on account of estimated income tax, like other
payments of tax by the taxpayer, shall likewise be disregarded in the
determination of a deficiency. Any credit resulting from the collection
of amounts assessed under section 6851 or 6852 as the result of a
termination assessment shall not be taken into account in determining a
deficiency.
(c) The computation by the Internal Revenue Service, pursuant to
section 6014, of the income tax imposed by subtitle A shall be
considered as having been made by the taxpayer and the tax so computed
shall be considered as the tax shown by the taxpayer upon his return.
[[Page 133]]
(d) If so much of the credit claimed on the return for income taxes
withheld at the source as exceeds 2 percent of the interest on tax-free
convenant bonds is greater than the amount of such credit allowable, the
unpaid portion of the tax attributable to such difference will be
collected not as a deficiency but as an underpayment of the tax shown on
the return.
(e) This section may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. The amount of income tax shown by the taxpayer upon his
return for the calendar year 1954 was $1,600. The taxpayer had no
amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a
deficiency. He claimed a credit in the amount of $2,050 for tax withheld
at source on wages under section 3402, and a refund of $450 (not a
rebate under section 6211) was made to him as an overpayment of tax for
the taxable year. It is later determined that the correct tax for the
taxable year is $1,850. A deficiency of $250 is determined as follows:
Tax imposed by subtitle A............................. $1,850
Tax shown on return................................... $1,600
Tax previously assessed (or collected without
assessment) as a deficiency.......................... None
Total............................................. 1,600
Amount of rebates made................................ None
Balance............................................... ....... 51,600
Deficiency............................................ ....... 250
Example 2. The taxpayer made a return for the calendar year 1954
showing a tax of $1,250 before any credits for tax withheld at the
source. He claimed a credit in the amount of $800 for tax withheld at
source on wages under section 3402 and $60 for tax paid at source under
section 1451 upon interest on bonds containing a tax-free covenant. The
taxpayer had no amounts previously assessed (or collected without
assessment) as a deficiency. The district director determines that the 2
percent tax paid at the source on tax-free covenant bonds is $40 instead
of $60 as claimed by the taxpayer and that the tax imposed by subtitle A
is $1,360 (total tax $1,400 less $40 paid at source on tax-free covenant
bonds). A deficiency in the amount of $170 is determined as follows:
Tax imposed by subtitle A ($1,400 minus $40)................... $1,360
Tax shown on return ($1,250 minus $60)................ $1,190
Tax previously assessed (or collected without
assessment) as a deficiency.......................... None
Total............................................. 1,190
Amount of rebates made................................ None
Balance............................................... ....... 1,190
Deficiency............................................ ....... 170
(f) As used in section 6211, the term rebate means so much of an
abatement, credit, refund, or other repayment as is made on the ground
that the income tax imposed by subtitle A, the estate tax imposed by
chapter 11, the gift tax imposed by chapter 12, or the excise tax
imposed by chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, is less than the excess of (1) the
amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon the return increased by the
amount previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a
deficiency over (2) the amount of rebates previously made. For example,
* * *