[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6114-1 Treaty-based return positions.
(a) Reporting requirement--(1) General rule. (i) Except as provided
in paragraph (c) of this section, if a taxpayer takes a return position
* * *
benefits, for example as a part of the interest, dividends, or royalty
article, that such conditions are met;
(5) That, notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section, under
a treaty--
(i) Income that is effectively connected with a U.S. trade or
business of a foreign corporation or a nonresident alien is not
attributable to a permanent establishment or a fixed base of operations
in the United States and, thus, is not subject to taxation on a net
basis, or that
(ii) Expenses are allowable in determining net business income so
attributable, notwithstanding an inconsistent provision of the Code;
(6) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section, that
a treaty alters the source of any item of income or deduction;
(7) That a treaty grants a credit for a specific foreign tax for
which a foreign tax credit would not be allowed by the Code; or
[[Page 126]]
(8) For returns relating to taxable years for which the due date for
filing returns (without extensions) is after December 15, 1997, that
residency of an individual is determined under a treaty and apart from
the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) Reporting requirement waived. (1) Pursuant to the authority
contained in section 6114 (b), reporting is waived under this section
with respect to any of the following return positions taken by the
taxpayer:
(i) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(4) or (5) of this section, that a
treaty has reduced the rate of withholding tax otherwise applicable to a
particular type of fixed or determinable annual or periodical income
subject to withholding under section 1441 or 1442, such as dividends,
interest, rents, or royalties to the extent such income is beneficially
owned by an individual or a State (including a political subdivision or
local authority);
(ii) For returns relating to taxable years for which the due date
for filing returns (without extensions) is on or before December 15,
1997, that residency of an individual is determined under a treaty and
apart from the Internal Revenue Code.
(iii) That a treaty reduces or modifies the taxation of income
derived from dependent personal services, pensions, annuities, social
security and other public pensions, or income derived by artistes,
athletes, students, trainees or teachers;
(iv) That income of an individual is resourced (for purposes of
applying the foreign tax credit limitation) under a treaty provision
relating to elimination of double taxation;
(v) That a nondiscrimination provision of a treaty allows the making
of an election under section 897(i);
(vi) That a Social Security Totalization Agreement or a Diplomatic
or Consular Agreement reduces or modifies the taxation of income derived
by the taxpayer; or
(vii) That a treaty exempts the taxpayer from the excise tax imposed
by section 4371, but only if:
(A) The person claiming such treaty-based return position is an
insured, as defined in section 4372(d) (without the limitation therein
referring to section 4371(1)), or a U.S. or foreign broker of insurance
risks,
(B) Reporting under this section that would otherwise be required to
be made by foreign insurers or reinsurers on a Form 720 on a quarterly
basis is made on an annual basis on a Form 720 by a date no later than
the date on which the return is due for the first quarter after the end
of the calendar year, or
(C) A closing agreement relating to entitlement to the exemption
from the excise tax has been entered into with the Service by the
foreign insurance company that is the beneficial recipient of the
premium that is subject to the excise tax.
(2) Reporting is waived for an individual if payments or income
items otherwise reportable under this section (other than by reason of
paragraph (b)(8) of this section), received by the individual during the
course of the taxable year do not exceed $10,000 in the aggregate or, in
the case of payments or income items reportable only by reason of
paragraph (b)(8) of this section, do not exceed $100,000 in the
aggregate.
(3) Reporting with respect to payments or income items the treatment
of which is mandated by the terms of a closing agreement with the
Internal Revenue Service, and that would otherwise be subject to the
reporting requirements of this section, is also waived.
(4) If a partnership, trust, or estate that has the taxpayer as a
partner or beneficiary discloses on its information return a position
for which reporting is otherwise required by the taxpayer, the taxpayer
(partner or beneficiary) is then excused from disclosing that position
on a return.
(5) This section does not apply to a withholding agent with respect
to the performance of its withholding functions.
(6) This section does not apply to amounts required to be reported
under section 6038A on a Form 5472 (or successor form) to the extent
permitted under the form or accompanying instructions.
(d) Information to be reported--(1) Returns due after December 15,
1997. When reporting is required under this section for a return
relating to a taxable year
[[Page 127]]
for which the due date (without extensions) is after December 15, 1997,
the taxpayer must furnish, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this
section, as an attachment to the return, a fully completed Form 8833
(Treaty-Based Return Position Disclosure Under Section 6114 or 7701(b))
or appropriate successor form.
(2) Earlier returns. For returns relating to taxable years for which
the due date for filing returns (without extensions) is on or before
December 15, 1997, the taxpayer must furnish information in accordance
with paragraph (d) of this section in effect prior to December 15, 1997
(see Sec. 301.6114-1(d) as contained in 26 CFR part 301, revised April
1, 1997).
(3) In general--(i) Permanent establishment. For purposes of
* * *