[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6109-1 Identifying numbers.
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(2) * * *
[[Page 76]]
(iv) Any other foreign person who, with respect to taxes imposed
under this title (including income, estate, and gift taxes), makes a
return of tax, an amended return, or a refund claim, but excluding
information returns, statements, or documents; and
(v) A foreign person that makes an election under Sec. 301.7701-
3(c).
* * * * *
(c) Requirement to furnish another's number. Every person required
under this title to make a return, statement, or other document must
furnish such taxpayer identifying numbers of other U.S. persons and
foreign persons that are described in paragraph (b)(2)(i), (ii), or
(iii) of this section as required by the forms and the accompanying
instructions. If the person making the return, statement, or other
document does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other
person, such person must request the other person's number. A request
should state that the identifying number is required to be furnished
under authority of law. When the person making the return, statement, or
other document does not know the number of the other person, and has
complied with the request provision of this paragraph, such person must
sign an affidavit on the transmittal document forwarding such returns,
statements, or other documents to the Internal Revenue Service, so
stating. A person required to file a taxpayer identifying number shall
correct any errors in such filing when such person's attention has been
drawn to them.
* * * * *