[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6334-3 Determination of exempt amount.
(a) Individuals paid on weekly basis. In the case of any individual
who is paid or receives all of his or her wages, salary, and other
income on a weekly basis, the amount of wages, salary, and other income
payable to or received by him or her during any week that is exempt from
levy under section 6334(a)(9) is the exempt amount.
(b) Term defined. The term exempt amount means an amount equal to--
(1) The sum of--
(i) The standard deduction (including additional standard deductions
on account of age or blindness); and
(ii) The aggregate amount of the deductions for personal exemptions
allowed the taxpayer under section 151 in the taxable year in which such
levy occurs;
(2) Divided by 52.
(c) Written and properly verified statement. Unless the taxpayer
submits to the employer for forwarding to the district director a
written and properly verified statement (as described in Sec. 301.6334-
4) specifying the facts necessary to determine the proper amount under
paragraphs (b)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section, paragraphs (b)(1) (i)
and (ii) of this section must be applied as if the taxpayer were a
married individual filing a separate return with only 1 personal
exemption.
(d) Individuals paid on basis other than weekly--(1) In general. In
the case of an individual who is paid or receives wages, salary, and
other income other than on a weekly basis, the amount payable to that
individual during any applicable pay period that is exempt from levy
under section 6334(a)(9) is the amount that as nearly as possible will
result in the same total exemption from levy for such individual over
that period of time other than weekly as that to which the individual
would have been entitled under paragraph (b) of this section if, during
such period of time, the individual were paid or received such wages,
salary, and other income on a regular weekly basis.
[[Page 233]]
(2) Specific pay periods other than weekly. In the case of wages,
salary, or other income paid to an individual on the basis of an
established calendar period regularly used by the employer or other
person levied upon for payroll or payment purposes, the exempt amount of
wages, salary, and other income payable to or received by an individual
during an applicable pay period other than weekly equals--
(i) The sum of--
(A) The standard deduction (including additional standard deductions
on account of age or blindness); and
(B) The aggregate amount of the deductions for personal exemptions
allowed the taxpayer under section 151 in the taxable year in which such
levy occurs;
(ii) Divided by--
(A) 260 in the case of a daily pay period;
(B) 26 in the case of a bi-weekly pay period;
(C) 24 in the case of a semi-monthly pay period; and
(D) 12 in the case of a monthly pay period.
(3) Nonspecific pay periods. In the case of wages, salary, or other
income paid to an individual on a one-time or a recurrent but irregular
basis and which is not paid on the basis of an established calendar
period regularly used by the employer or other person levied upon for
payroll or payment purposes, the exempt amount of wages, salary, and
other income payable to or received by an individual equals the exempt
amount defined in paragraph (b) of this section multiplied by the number
(but not more than 52) of full weeks (consisting of seven calendar days)
to which such payment is attributable. The provisions of this paragraph
(d)(3) may be illustrated by the following example:
Example. Taxpayer A's exempt amount per week (as determined under
paragraph (b) of this section) is $100. Taxpayer A is hired by
Corporation X to perform a specific task for Corporation X at a flat fee
of $1,500 which is to be paid at the completion of the task. Taxpayer A
completes the task in 10 weeks. The total exempt amount is $1,000 and
$500 is subject to levy.
(e) Levies continuing into following years. The exempt amount is
computed on the basis of the standard deduction (including additional
standard deductions on account of age or blindness) for the taxpayer's
filing status and the amount of the deduction for a personal exemption
in effect in the taxable year in which the original notice of levy is
served. Unless the taxpayer submits a new verified statement in
accordance with Sec. 301.6334-4, the exempt amount remains the same for
pay periods following the pay period in which the notice of levy is
served even if there is a change in the taxpayer's factual situation or
a change by operation of law (such as by indexing or otherwise) to the
standard deduction or personal exemption amounts.
(f) Effective date. These provisions are effective with respect to
levies made on or after July 1, 1989. However, any reasonable attempt by
a taxpayer to comply with the statutory amendments addressed by these
regulations prior to February 21, 1995 will be considered as meeting the
requirements of these regulations.
[T.D. 8568, 59 FR 53089, Oct. 21, 1994]