[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6325-1 Release of lien or discharge of property.
(a) Release of lien--(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable. Any
district director may issue a certificate of release of a lien imposed
with respect to any internal revenue tax, whenever he finds that the
entire liability for the tax has been satisfied or has become
unenforceable as a matter of law (and not merely uncollectible or
unenforceable as a matter of fact). Tax liabilities frequently are
unenforceable in fact for the time being, due to the temporary
nonpossession by the taxpayer of discoverable property or property
rights. In all cases the liability for the payment of the tax continues
until satisfaction of the tax in full or until the expiration of the
statutory period for collection, including such extension of the period
for collection as may be agreed upon in writing by the taxpayer and the
district director.
(2) Bond accepted. The district director may, in his discretion,
issue a certificate of release of any tax lien if he is furnished and
accepts a bond that is conditioned upon the payment of the amount
assessed (together with all interest in respect thereof), within the
time agreed upon in the bond, but not later than 6 months before the
expiration of the statutory period for collection, including any period
for collection agreed upon in writing by the district director and the
taxpayer. For provisions relating to bonds, see sections 7101 and 7102
and Secs. 301.7101-1 and 301.7102-1.
(b) Discharge of specific property from the lien--(1) Property
double the amount of the liability. (i) The district director may, in
his discretion, issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the
property subject to a lien imposed under chapter 64 of the Code if he
determines that the fair market value of that part of the property
remaining subject to the lien is at least double the sum of the amount
of the unsatisfied liability secured by the lien and of the amount of
all other liens upon the property which have priority over the lien. In
general, fair market value is that amount which one ready and willing
but not compelled to buy would pay to another ready and willing but not
compelled to sell the property.
(ii) The following example illustrates a case in which a certificate
of discharge may not be given under this subparagraph:
Example. The Federal tax liability secured by a lien is $1,000. The
fair market value of all property which after the discharge will
continue to be subject to the Federal tax lien is $10,000. There is a
prior mortgage on the property of $5,000, including interest, and the
property is subject to a prior lien of $100 for real estate taxes.
Accordingly, the taxpayer's equity in the property over and above the
amount of the mortgage and real estate taxes is $4,900, or nearly five
times the amount required to pay the assessed tax on which the Federal
tax lien is based. Nevertheless, a discharge under this subparagraph is
not permissible. In the illustration, the sum of the amount of the
* * *
Sec. 301.6323(f)-1 refers to such person, the district director may
issue a certificate of nonattachment. Such certificate shall state that
the lien, notice of which has been filed, does not attach to the
property of such person. Any person desiring a certificate of
nonattachment under this paragraph shall submit an application therefor
in writing to the district director responsible for the collection of
the tax. The application shall contain such information as the district
director may require.
(f) Effect of certificate--(1) Conclusiveness. Except as provided in
subparagraphs (2) and (3) of this paragraph, if a certificate is issued
under section 6325 by a district director and the certificate is filed
in the same office as the notice of lien to which it relates (if the
notice of lien has been filed), the certificate shall have the following
effect--
(i) In the case of a certificate of release issued under paragraph
(a) of this section, the certificate shall be conclusive that the tax
lien referred to in the certificate is extinguished;
(ii) In the case of a certificate of discharge issued under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, the certificate shall be
conclusive that the property covered by the certificate is discharged
from the tax lien;
(iii) In the case of a certificate of subordination issued under
paragraph (d) of this section, the certificate shall be conclusive that
the lien or interest to which the Federal tax lien is subordinated is
superior to the tax lien; and
(iv) In the case of a certificate of nonattachment issued under
paragraph (e) of this section, the certificate shall be conclusive that
the lien of the United States does not attach to the property of the
person referred to in the certificate.
(2) Revocation of certificate of release or nonattachment--(i) In
general. If a district director determines that either--
(a) A certificate of release or a certificate of nonattachment of
the general tax lien imposed by section 6321 was issued erroneously or
improvidently, or
(b) A certificate of release of such lien was issued in connection
with a
[[Page 217]]
compromise agreement under section 7122 which has been breached,
and if the period of limitation on collection after assessment of the
tax liability has not expired, the district director may revoke the
certificate and reinstate the tax lien. The provisions of this
subparagraph do not apply in the case of the lien imposed by section
6324 relating to estate and gift taxes.
(ii) Method of revocation and reinstatement. The revocation and
reinstatement described in subdivision (i) of this subparagraph is
accompanied by--
(a) Mailing notice of the revocation to the taxpayer at his last
known address, and
(b ) Filing notice of the revocation of the certificate in the same
office in which the notice of lien to which it relates was filed (if the
notice of lien has been filed).
* * *