[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6109-1 Identifying numbers.
(a) In general--(1) Taxpayer identifying numbers--(i) Types. There
are generally three types of taxpayer identifying numbers: social
security numbers, Internal Revenue Service (IRS) individual taxpayer
* * *
described in Sec. 1.1441-1(e)(2) or (3) of this chapter or Sec. 1.1441-
5(c)(2)(iv) or (3)(iii) of this chapter to the extent required under
Sec. 1.1441-1(e)(4)(vii) of this chapter.
(c) Requirement to furnish another's number. Every person required
under this title to make a return, statement, or other document must
furnish such taxpayer identifying numbers of other U.S. persons and
foreign persons that are described in paragraph (b)(2)(i), (ii), (iii),
or (vi) of this section as required by the forms and the accompanying
instructions. The taxpayer identifying number of any person furnishing a
withholding certificate referred to in paragraph (b)(2)(vi) of this
section shall also be furnished if it is actually known to the person
making a return, statement, or other document described in this
paragraph (c). If the person making the return, statement, or other
document does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other
person, and such other person is one that is described in paragraph
(b)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), or (vi) of this section, such person must
request the other person's number. The request should state that the
identifying number is required to be furnished under authority of law.
When the person making the return, statement, or other document does not
know the number of the other person, and has complied with the request
provision of this paragraph (c), such person must sign an affidavit on
the transmittal document forwarding such returns, statements, or other
documents
[[Page 72]]
to the Internal Revenue Service, so stating. A person required to file a
taxpayer identifying number shall correct any errors in such filing when
such person's attention has been drawn to them.
(d) Obtaining a taxpayer identifying number--(1) Social security
number. Any individual required to furnish a social security number
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section shall apply for one, if he has
not done so previously, on Form SS-5, which may be obtained from any
Social Security Administration or Internal Revenue Service office. He
shall make such application far enough in advance of the first required
use of such number to permit issuance of the number in time for
compliance with such requirement. The form, together with any
supplementary statement, shall be prepared and filed in accordance with
the form, instructions, and regulations applicable thereto, and shall
set forth fully and clearly the data therein called for. Individuals who
are ineligible for or do not wish to participate in the benefits of the
social security program shall nevertheless obtain a social security
number if they are required to furnish such a number pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Employer identification number--(i) In general. Any person
required to furnish an employer identification number must apply for
* * *
identification number and then elects under Sec. 301.7701-3(c) to change
its federal tax classification will retain that employer identification
number.
(iii) Special rule for Section 708(b)(1)(B) terminations. A new
partnership that is formed as a result of the termination of a
partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B) will retain the employer
identification number of the terminated partnership. This paragraph
(d)(2)(iii) applies to terminations of partnerships under section
708(b)(1)(B) occurring on or after May 9, 1997; however, this paragraph
(d)(2)(iii) may be applied to terminations occurring on or after May 9,
1996, provided that the partnership and its partners apply this
paragraph (d)(2)(iii) to the termination in a consistent manner.
(3) IRS individual taxpayer identification number--(i) Definition.
The term IRS individual taxpayer identification number means a taxpayer
identifying number issued to an alien individual by the Internal Revenue
Service, upon application, for use in connection with filing
requirements under this title. The term IRS individual taxpayer
identification number does not refer to a social security number or an
account number for use in employment for wages. For purposes of this
section, the term alien individual means an individual who is not a
citizen or national of the United States.
(ii) General rule for obtaining number. Any individual who is not
eligible to obtain a social security number and is required to furnish a
taxpayer identifying number must apply for an IRS individual taxpayer
identification number on Form W-7, Application for IRS Individual
Taxpayer Identification Number, or such other form as may be prescribed
by the Internal Revenue Service. Form W-7 may be obtained from any
office of the Internal Revenue Service, U.S. consular office abroad, or
any acceptance agent described in paragraph (d)(3)(iv) of this section.
The individual shall furnish the information required by the form and
accompanying instructions, including the individual's name, address,
foreign tax identification number (if any), and specific reason for
obtaining an IRS individual taxpayer identification number. The
individual must make such application far enough in advance of the
[[Page 73]]
first required use of the IRS individual taxpayer identification number
to permit issuance of the number in time for compliance with such
requirement. The application form, together with any supplementary
statement and documentation, must be prepared and filed in accordance
with the form, accompanying instructions, and relevant regulations, and
must set forth fully and clearly the requested data.
(iii) General rule for assigning number. Under procedures issued by
the Internal Revenue Service, an IRS individual taxpayer identification
number will be assigned to an individual upon the basis of information
reported on Form W-7 (or such other form as may be prescribed by the
* * *