[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6332-1 Surrender of property subject to levy.
(a) Requirement--(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided in
Sec. 301.6332-2, relating to levy in the case of life insurance and
* * *
(2) Levy on bank deposits held in offices outside the United States.
Notwithstanding subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (a), if a levy has
been made upon property or rights to property subject to levy which a
bank engaged in the banking business in the United States or a
[[Page 223]]
possession of the United States is in possession of (or obligated with
respect to), the Commissioner shall not enforce the levy with respect to
any deposits held in an office of the bank outside the United States or
a possession of the United States, unless the notice of levy specifies
that the district director intends to reach such deposits. The notice of
levy shall not specify that the district director intends to reach such
deposits unless the district director believes--
(i) That the taxpayer is within the jurisdiction of a U.S. court at
the time the levy is made and that the bank is in possession of (or
obligated with respect to) deposits of the taxpayer in an office of the
bank outside the United States or a possession of the United States; or
(ii) That the taxpayer is not within the jurisdiction of a U.S.
court at the time the levy is made, that the bank is in possession of
(or obligated with respect to) deposits of the taxpayer in an office
outside the United States or a possession of the United States, and that
such deposits consist, in whole or in part, of funds transferred from
the United States or a possession of the United States in order to
hinder or delay the collection of a tax imposed by the Code. For
purposes of this subparagraph, the term ``possession of the United
States'' includes Guam, the Midway Islands, the Panama Canal Zone, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and
Wake Island.
(b) Enforcement of levy--(1) Extent of personal liability. Any
person who, upon demand of the district director, fails or refuses to
surrender any property or right to property subject to levy is liable in
his own person and estate in a sum equal to the value of the property or
rights not so surrendered, together with costs and interest. The
liability, however, may not exceed the amount of the taxes for the
collection of which the levy was made. Interest is to be computed at the
annual rate referred to in regulations under section 6621 from the date
of the levy, or, in the case of a continuing levy on salary or wages
(see section 6331(d)(3)), from the date the person would otherwise have
been obligated to pay over the wages or salary to the taxpayer. Any
amount recovered, other than cost, will be credited against the tax
liability for the collection of which the levy was made.
(2) Penalty for violation. In addition to the personal liability
described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (b), any person who is
required to surrender property or rights to property and who fails or
refuses to surrender them without reasonable cause is liable for a
penalty equal to 50 percent of the amount recoverable under section
6332(d)(1). No part of the penalty described in this subparagraph shall
be credited against the tax liability for the collection of which the
levy was made. The penalty described in this subparagraph is not
applicable in cases where bona fide dispute exists concerning the amount
of the property to be surrendered pursuant to a levy or concerning the
legal effectiveness of the levy. However, if a court in a later
enforcement suit sustains the levy, then reasonable cause would usually
not exist to refuse to honor a later levy made under similar
circumstances.
(c) Effect of honoring levy--(1) In general. Any person in
possession of, or obligated with respect to, property or rights to
property subject to levy and upon which a levy has been made who, upon
demand by the district director, surrenders the property or rights to
property, or discharges the obligation, to the district director, or who
pays a liability described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, is
discharged from any obligation or liability to the delinquent taxpayer
and any other person with respect to the property or rights to property
arising from the surrender or payment.
(2) Exception for certain incorrectly surrendered property. Any
person who surrenders to the Internal Revenue Service property or rights
to property not properly subject to levy in which the delinquent
taxpayer has no apparent interest is not relieved of liability to a
third party who has an interest in the property. However, if the
delinquent taxpayer has an apparent interest in property or rights to
property, a person who makes a good faith determination that such
property or rights to property in his or her possession has been levied
upon by the Internal Revenue
[[Page 224]]
Service and who surrenders the property to the United States in response
to the levy is relived of liability to a third party who has an interest
in the property or rights to property, even if it is subsequently
determined that the property was not properly subject to levy.
(3) Remedy. In situations described in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2)
of this section, taxpayers and third parties who have an interest in
* * *