[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6331-1 Levy and distraint.
(a) Authority to levy--(1) In general. If any person liable to pay
any tax neglects or refuses to pay the tax within 10 days after notice
and demand, the district director to whom the assessment is charged (or,
upon his request, any other district director) may proceed to collect
the tax by levy. The district director may levy upon any property, or
rights to property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible,
belonging to the taxpayer. The district director may also levy upon
property with respect to which there is a lien provided by section 6321
or 6324 for the payment of the tax. For exemption of certain property
from levy, see section 6334 and the regulations thereunder. As used in
section 6331 and this section, the term ``tax'' includes any interest,
additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with
costs and expenses. Property subject to a Federal tax lien which has
been sold or otherwise transferred by the taxpayer may be seized while
in the hands of the transferee or any subsequent transferee. However,
see provisions under sections 6323 and 6324 (a)(2) and (b) for
protection of certain transferees against a Federal tax lien. Levy may
be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of, or
obligated with respect to, property or rights to property subject to
levy, including receivables, bank accounts, evidences of debt,
securities, and salaries, wages, commissions, or other compensation. A
levy on a bank reaches any interest that accrues on the taxpayer's
balance under the terms of the bank's agreement with the depositor
during the 21-day holding period provided for in section 6332(c). Except
as provided in Sec. 301.6331-1(b)(1) with regard to a levy on salary or
wages, a levy extends only to property possessed and obligations which
exist at the time of the levy. Obligations exist when the liability of
the obligor is fixed and determinable although the right to receive
payment thereof may be deferred until a later date. For example, if on
the first day of the month a delinquent taxpayer sold personal property
subject to an agreement that the buyer remit the purchase price on the
last day of the month, a levy made on the buyer on the 10th day of the
month would reach the amount due on the sale, although the buyer need
not satisfy the levy by paying over the amount to the district director
until the last day of the month. Similarly, a levy only reaches property
in the possession of the person levied upon at the time the levy is made
together with interest that accrues during the 21-day holding period
provided for in section 6332(c). For example, a levy made on a bank with
respect to the account of a delinquent taxpayer is satisfied if the bank
surrenders the amount of the taxpayer's balance at the time the levy is
made. The levy has no effect upon any subsequent deposit made in the
bank by the taxpayer. Subsequent deposits may be reached only by a
subsequent levy on the bank.
(2) Jeopardy cases. If the district director finds that the
* * *