[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
stairways where traffic across the opening prevents the use of fixed
standard railing (as when located in aisle spaces, etc.), the guard
shall consist of a hinged floor opening cover of standard strength and
construction and removable standard railings on all exposed sides
(except at entrance to stairway).
(2) Every ladderway floor opening or platform shall be guarded by a
standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides (except at
entrance to opening), with the passage through the railing either
provided with a swinging gate or so offset that a person cannot walk
directly into the opening.
(3) Every hatchway and chute floor opening shall be guarded by one
of the following:
(i) Hinged floor opening cover of standard strength and construction
equipped with standard railings or permanently attached thereto so as to
leave only one exposed side. When the opening is not in use, the cover
shall be closed or the exposed side shall be guarded at both top and
intermediate positions by removable standard railings.
(ii) A removable railing with toeboard on not more than two sides of
the opening and fixed standard railings with toeboards on all other
exposed sides. The removable railings shall be kept in place when the
opening is not in use.
Where operating conditions necessitate the feeding of material into any
hatchway or chute opening, protection shall be provided to prevent a
person from falling through the opening.
(4) Every skylight floor opening and hole shall be guarded by a
* * *
these need not be of standard construction.
(5) Where there is a hazard of materials falling through a wall
hole, and the lower edge of the near side of the hole is less than 4
inches above the floor, and the far side of the hole more than 5 feet
above the next lower level, the hole shall be protected by a standard
toeboard, or an enclosing screen either of solid construction, or as
specified in paragraph (e)(11) of this section.
(c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1)
Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor
or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed
ladder. The railing shall be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath
the open sides,
(i) Persons can pass,
(ii) There is moving machinery, or
(iii) There is equipment with which falling materials could create a
hazard.
(2) Every runway shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides 4 feet or more above floor or ground level. Wherever tools,
machine parts, or materials are likely to be used on the runway, a
toeboard shall also be provided on each exposed side.
Runways used exclusively for special purposes (such as oiling, shafting,
or filling tank cars) may have the railing on one side omitted where
operating conditions necessitate such omission, providing the falling
hazard is minimized by using a runway of not less than 18 inches wide.
* * *