[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1902.2 General policies.
(a) Policy. The Assistant Secretary will approve a State plan which
provides for an occupational safety and health program with respect to
covered issues that in his judgment meets or will meet the criteria set
forth in Sec. 1902.3. Included among these criteria is the requirement
that the State plan provide for the development and enforcement of
standards relating to issues covered by the plan which are or will be at
least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment and places
of employment as standards promulgated and enforced under section 6 of
the Act on the same issues. In determining whether a State plan
satisfies the requirement of effectiveness, the Assistant Secretary will
measure the plan against the indices of effectiveness set forth in
Sec. 1902.4.
(b) Developmental plan. A State plan for an occupational safety and
health program may be approved although, upon submission it does not
fully meet the criteria set forth in Sec. 1902.3, if it includes
satisfactory assurances by the State that it will take the necessary
steps to bring the State program into conformity with these criteria
within the 3-year period immediately following the commencement of the
plan's operation. In such case, the State plan shall include the
specific actions it proposes to take and a time schedule for their
accomplishment not to exceed 3 years, at the end of which the State plan
will meet the criteria in Sec. 1902.3. A developmental plan shall
include the date or dates within which intermediate and final action
will be accomplished. If necessary program changes require legislative
action by a State, a copy of a bill or a draft of legislation that will
be or has been proposed for enactment shall be submitted, accompanied by
(1) a statement of the Governor's support of the legislation and (2) a
statement of legal opinion that the proposed legislation will meet the
requirements of the Act and this part in a manner consistent with the
State's constitution and laws. On the basis of the State's submission
the Assistant Secretary will approve the plan if he finds that there is
a reasonable expectation that the State plan will meet the criteria in
Sec. 1902.3 within the indicated 3-year period. In such case, the
Assistant Secretary shall not make a determination under section 18(e)
of the Act that a State is fully applying the criteria in Sec. 1902.3
until the State has completed all the developmental steps specified in
its plan which are designed to make it at least as effective as the
Federal program, and the Assistant Secretary has had at least 1 year to
evaluate the plan on the basis of actual operations. If at the end of 3
years from the date of commencement of the plan's development, the State
is found by the Assistant Secretary, after affording the State notice
and opportunity for a hearing, not to have substantially completed the
developmental steps of the plan, the Assistant Secretary shall withdraw
the approval of the plan.
(c) Scope of State plan. (1) A State plan may cover any occupational
safety and health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has
been promulgated under section 6 of the Act. An ``issue'' is considered
to be an industrial, occupational or hazard grouping which is at least
as comprehensive as a corresponding grouping contained in (i) one or
more sections in subpart B or R of part 1910 of this chapter, or (ii)
one or more of the remaining subparts of part 1910. However, for cause
shown the Assistant Secretary may approve a
[[Page 10]]
plan relating to other industrial, occupational or hazard groupings if
he determines that the plan is administratively practicable and that
such groupings would not conflict with the purposes of the Act.
(2) Each State plan shall describe the occupational safety and
health issue or issues and the State standard or standards applicable to
each such issue or issues over which it desires to assume enforcement
responsibility in terms of the corresponding Federal industrial,
occupational or hazard groupings and set forth the reasons, supported
with appropriate data, for any variations the State proposes from the
coverage of Federal standards.
(3) The State plan shall apply to all employers and employees within
the affected industry, occupational or hazard grouping unless the
Assistant Secretary finds that the State has shown good cause why any
group or groups of employers or employees should be excluded. Any
employers or employees so excluded shall be covered by applicable
Federal standards and enforcement provisions in the Act.
Subpart B--Criteria for State Plans