[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.17 Annual OSHA injury and illness survey of ten or more employers.
(a) Each employer shall, upon receipt of OSHA's Annual Survey Form,
report to OSHA or OSHA's designee the number of workers it employed and
number of hours worked by its employees for periods designated in the
Survey Form and such information as OSHA may request from records
required to be created and maintained pursuant to 29 CFR part 1904.
(b) Survey reports shall be sent to OSHA by mail or other means
described in the Survey Form within 30 calendar days, or the time stated
in the Survey Form, whichever is longer.
(c) Employers exempted from keeping injury and illness records under
Secs. 1904.15 and 1904.16 shall maintain injury and illness records
required by Secs. 1904.2 and 1904.4, and make Survey Reports pursuant to
this Section, upon being notified in writing by OSHA, in advance of the
year for which injury and illness records will be required, that the
employer has been selected to participate in an information collection.
(d) Nothing in any State plan approved under Section 18 of the Act
shall affect the duties of employers to comply with this section.
(e) Nothing in this section shall affect OSHA's exercise of its
statutory authorities to investigate conditions related to occupational
safety and health.
[62 FR 6442, Feb. 11, 1997]
Statistical Reporting of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses