[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
* * *
(c) Hearing conservation program. (1) The employer shall administer
a continuing, effective hearing conservation program, as described in
paragraphs (c) through (o) of this section, whenever employee noise
exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average sound level
(TWA) of 85 decibels measured on the A scale (slow response) or,
equivalently, a dose of fifty percent. For purposes of the hearing
conservation program, employee noise exposures shall be computed in
accordance with appendix A and Table G-16a, and without regard to any
attenuation provided by the use of personal protective equipment.
(2) For purposes of paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section, an
8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels or a dose of fifty percent
shall also be referred to as the action level.
(d) Monitoring. (1) When information indicates that any employee's
exposure may equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85
decibels, the employer shall develop and implement a monitoring program.
(i) The sampling strategy shall be designed to identify employees
for inclusion in the hearing conservation program and to enable the
proper selection of hearing protectors.
(ii) Where circumstances such as high worker mobility, significant
variations in sound level, or a significant component of impulse noise
make area monitoring generally inappropriate, the employer shall use
representative personal sampling to comply with the monitoring
requirements of this paragraph unless the employer can show that area
sampling produces equivalent results.
[[Page 202]]
(2)(i) All continuous, intermittent and impulsive sound levels from
80 decibels to 130 decibels shall be integrated into the noise
measurements.
(ii) Instruments used to measure employee noise exposure shall be
calibrated to ensure measurement accuracy.
(3) Monitoring shall be repeated whenever a change in production,
process, equipment or controls increases noise exposures to the extent
that:
(i) Additional employees may be exposed at or above the action
level; or
* * *
properly using, maintaining and checking calibration and proper
functioning of the audiometers being used. A technician who operates
microprocessor audiometers does not need to be certified. A technician
who performs audiometric tests must be responsible to an audiologist,
otolaryngologist or physician.
(4) All audiograms obtained pursuant to this section shall meet the
requirements of appendix C: Audiometric Measuring Instruments.
(5) Baseline audiogram. (i) Within 6 months of an employee's first
exposure at or above the action level, the employer shall establish a
valid baseline audiogram against which subsequent audiograms can be
compared.
(ii) Mobile test van exception. Where mobile test vans are used to
meet the audiometric testing obligation, the employer shall obtain a
valid baseline audiogram within 1 year of an employee's first exposure
at or above the action level. Where baseline audiograms are obtained
more than 6 months after the employee's first exposure at or above the
action level, employees shall wearing hearing protectors for any period
exceeding six months after first exposure until the baseline audiogram
is obtained.
(iii) Testing to establish a baseline audiogram shall be preceded by
at least 14 hours without exposure to workplace noise. Hearing
protectors may be used as a substitute for the requirement that baseline
audiograms be preceded by 14 hours without exposure to workplace noise.
(iv) The employer shall notify employees of the need to avoid high
levels of non-occupational noise exposure during the 14-hour period
immediately preceding the audiometric examination.
(6) Annual audiogram. At least annually after obtaining the baseline
audiogram, the employer shall obtain a new audiogram for each employee
exposed at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels.
(7) Evaluation of audiogram. (i) Each employee's annual audiogram
shall be compared to that employee's baseline audiogram to determine if
the audiogram is valid and if a standard threshold shift as defined in
paragraph (g)(10) of this section has occurred. This comparison may be
done by a technician.
(ii) If the annual audiogram shows that an employee has suffered a
standard threshold shift, the employer may obtain a retest within 30
days and consider the results of the retest as the annual audiogram.
[[Page 203]]
(iii) The audiologist, otolaryngologist, or physician shall review
problem audiograms and shall determine whether there is a need for
further evaluation. The employer shall provide to the person performing
this evaluation the following information:
(A) A copy of the requirements for hearing conservation as set forth
* * *
omitted from this check. Deviations of 15 decibels or greater require an
exhaustive calibration.
(iii) An exhaustive calibration shall be performed at least every
two years in accordance with sections 4.1.2; 4.1.3.; 4.1.4.3; 4.2;
4.4.1; 4.4.2; 4.4.3; and 4.5 of the American National Standard
Specification for Audiometers, S3.6-1969. Test frequencies below 500 Hz
and above 6000 Hz may be omitted from this calibration.
(i) Hearing protectors. (1) Employers shall make hearing protectors
available to all employees exposed to an 8-hour time-weighted average of
85 decibels or greater at no cost to the employees. Hearing protectors
shall be replaced as necessary.
(2) Employers shall ensure that hearing protectors are worn:
(i) By an employee who is required by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section to wear personal protective equipment; and
(ii) By any employee who is exposed to an 8-hour time-weighted
average of 85 decibels or greater, and who:
(A) Has not yet had a baseline audiogram established pursuant to
paragraph (g)(5)(ii); or
(B) Has experienced a standard threshold shift.
(3) Employees shall be given the opportunity to select their hearing
protectors from a variety of suitable hearing protectors provided by the
employer.
(4) The employer shall provide training in the use and care of all
hearing protectors provided to employees.
(5) The employer shall ensure proper initial fitting and supervise
the correct use of all hearing protectors.
(j) Hearing protector attenuation. (1) The employer shall evaluate
* * *