[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected on all
exposed sides by removable standard railings.
(6) Every manhole floor opening shall be guarded by a standard
manhole cover which need not be hinged in place. While the cover is not
in place, the manhole opening shall be constantly attended by someone or
shall be protected by removable standard railings.
(7) Every temporary floor opening shall have standard railings, or
shall be constantly attended by someone.
(8) Every floor hole into which persons can accidentally walk shall
be guarded by either:
(i) A standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides,
or
(ii) A floor hole cover of standard strength and construction. While
the cover is not in place, the floor hole shall be constantly attended
by someone or shall be protected by a removable standard railing.
(9) Every floor hole into which persons cannot accidentally walk (on
account of fixed machinery, equipment, or walls) shall be protected by a
cover that leaves no openings more than 1 inch wide. The cover shall be
securely held in place to prevent tools or materials from falling
through.
(10) Where doors or gates open directly on a stairway, a platform
shall be provided, and the swing of the door shall not reduce the
effective width to less than 20 inches.
(b) Protection for wall openings and holes. (1) Every wall opening
from which there is a drop of more than 4 feet shall be guarded by one
of the following:
[[Page 100]]
(i) Rail, roller, picket fence, half door, or equivalent barrier.
* * *
guarding than is here specified may be essential for protection.
(3) Regardless of height, open-sided floors, walkways, platforms, or
runways above or adjacent to dangerous equipment, pickling or
galvanizing tanks, degreasing units, and similar hazards shall be
guarded with a standard railing and toe board.
(d) Stairway railings and guards. (1) Every flight of stairs having
four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or
standard handrails as specified in paragraphs (d)(1) (i) through (v) of
this section, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all
obstructions except handrails:
(i) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides
enclosed, at least one handrail, preferably on the right side
descending.
(ii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having one side open, at
least one stair railing on open side.
(iii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides open,
one stair railing on each side.
(iv) On stairways more than 44 inches wide but less than 88 inches
wide, one handrail on each enclosed side and one stair railing on each
open side.
[[Page 101]]
(v) On stairways 88 or more inches wide, one handrail on each
enclosed side, one stair railing on each open side, and one intermediate
stair railing located approximately midway of the width.
(2) Winding stairs shall be equipped with a handrail offset to
prevent walking on all portions of the treads having width less than 6
inches.
* * *