[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.30 Other working surfaces.
(a) Dockboards (bridge plates). (1) Portable and powered dockboards
shall be strong enough to carry the load imposed on them.
(2) Portable dockboards shall be secured in position, either by
being anchored or equipped with devices which will prevent their
slipping.
(3) Powered dockboards shall be designed and constructed in
accordance with Commercial Standard CS202-56 (1961) ``Industrial Lifts
and Hinged Loading Ramps published by the U.S. Department of Commerce,
which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(4) Handholds, or other effective means, shall be provided on
portable dockboards to permit safe handling.
(5) Positive protection shall be provided to prevent railroad cars
from being moved while dockboards or bridge plates are in position.
(b) Forging machine area. (1) Machines shall be so located as to
give (i) enough clearance between machines so that the movement of one
operator will not interfere with the work of another, (ii) ample room
for cleaning machines and handling the work, including material and
scrap. The arrangement of machines shall be such that operators will not
stand in aisles.
(2) Aisles shall be provided of sufficient width to permit the free
movement of employees bringing and removing material. This aisle space
is to be independent of working and storage space.
(3) Wood platforms used on the floor in front of machines shall be
substantially constructed.
(c) Veneer machinery. (1) Sides of steam vats shall extend to a
height of not less than 36 inches above the floor, working platform, or
ground.
(2) Large steam vats divided into sections shall be provided with
substantial walkways between sections. Each walkway shall be provided
with a standard handrail on each exposed side. These handrails may be
removable, if necessary.
(3) Covers shall be removed only from that portion of steaming vats
on which men are working and a portable railing shall be placed at this
point to protect the operators.
(4) Workmen shall not ride or step on logs in steam vats.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 49 FR 5322, Feb. 10, 1984; 61
FR 9235, Mar. 7, 1996]
Subpart E--Means of Egress
Authority: Sections 4, 6, and 8 of the Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 657); Secretary of Labor's Order
No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), 9-83 (48 FR 35736), or 1-90
(55 FR 9033), as applicable.