[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.27 Fixed ladders.
(a) Design requirements--(1) Design considerations. All ladders,
appurtenances, and fastenings shall be designed to meet the following
load requirements:
(i) The minimum design live load shall be a single concentrated load
* * *
of 1\1/8\ inches for wood ladders.
(ii) The distance between rungs, cleats, and steps shall not exceed
12 inches and shall be uniform throughout the length of the ladder.
(iii) The minimum clear length of rungs or cleats shall be 16
inches.
(iv) Rungs, cleats, and steps shall be free of splinters, sharp
edges, burrs, or projections which may be a hazard.
(v) The rungs of an individual-rung ladder shall be so designed that
the foot cannot slide off the end. A suggested design is shown in figure
D-1.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.001
Figure D-1.--Suggested design for rungs on individual-rung ladders.
(2) Side rails. Side rails which might be used as a climbing aid
shall be of such cross sections as to afford adequate gripping surface
without sharp edges, splinters, or burrs.
(3) Fastenings. Fastenings shall be an integral part of fixed ladder
design.
(4) Splices. All splices made by whatever means shall meet design
requirements as noted in paragraph (a) of this section. All splices and
connections shall have smooth transition with original members and with
no sharp or extensive projections.
(5) Electrolytic action. Adequate means shall be employed to protect
dissimilar metals from electrolytic action when such metals are joined.
(6) Welding. All welding shall be in accordance with the ``Code for
Welding in Building Construction'' (AWSD1.0-1966).
(7) Protection from deterioration. (i) Metal ladders and
appurtenances shall be painted or otherwise treated to resist corrosion
and rusting when location demands. Ladders formed by individual metal
rungs imbedded in concrete, which serve as access to pits and to other
areas under floors, are frequently located in an atmosphere that causes
corrosion and rusting. To increase rung life in such atmosphere,
individual metal rungs shall have a minimum diameter of 1 inch or shall
be painted or otherwise treated to resist corrosion and rusting.
[[Page 108]]
* * *
inches shall be provided each way from the centerline of the ladder in
the climbing space, except when cages or wells are necessary.
(3) Ladders with cages or baskets. Ladders equipped with cage or
basket are excepted from the provisions of subparagraphs (1) and (2) of
this paragraph, but shall conform to the provisions of paragraph
(d)(1)(v) of this section. Fixed ladders in smooth-walled wells are
excepted from the provisions of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, but
shall conform to the provisions of paragraph (d)(1)(vi) of this section.
(4) Clearance in back of ladder. The distance from the centerline of
rungs, cleats, or steps to the nearest permanent object in back of the
ladder shall be not less than 7 inches, except that when unavoidable
obstructions are encountered, minimum clearances as shown in figure D-3
shall be provided.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TLEARANCESI92EC27OC91.003
Figure D-3.--Clearance for Unavoidable Obstruction at Rear of Fixed
Ladder
(5) Clearance in back of grab bar. The distance from the centerline
of the grab bar to the nearest permanent object in back of the grab bars
shall be not less than 4 inches. Grab bars shall not protrude on the
climbing side beyond the rungs of the ladder which they serve.
(6) Step-across distance. The step-across distance from the nearest
edge of ladder to the nearest edge of equipment or structure shall be
not more than 12 inches, or less than 2\1/2\ inches (fig. D-4).
[[Page 109]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.004
Figure D-4.--Ladder Far from Wall
(7) Hatch cover. Counterweighted hatch covers shall open a minimum
of 60 degrees from the horizontal. The distance from the centerline of
rungs or cleats to the edge of the hatch opening on the climbing side
shall be not less than 24 inches for offset wells or 30 inches for
straight wells. There shall be not protruding potential hazards within
* * *
substandard if they are installed within the substandard pitch range of
60 and 75 degrees with the horizontal. Substandard fixed ladders are
permitted only where it is found necessary to meet conditions of
installation. This substandard pitch range shall be considered as a
critical range to be avoided, if possible.
(3) Scope of coverage in this section. This section covers only
fixed ladders within the pitch range of 60 degrees and 90 degrees with
the horizontal.
(4) Pitch greater than 90 degrees. Ladders having a pitch in excess
of 90 degrees with the horizontal are prohibited.
(f) Maintenance. All ladders shall be maintained in a safe
condition. All ladders shall be inspected regularly, with the intervals
between inspections being determined by use and exposure.