[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.7 Definition and requirements for a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(a) Application. This section shall apply only when the term
nationally recognized testing laboratory is used in other sections of
* * *
(i) Implements control procedures for identifying the listed and
labeled equipment or materials;
(ii) Inspects the run of production of such items at factories for
product evaluation purposes to assure conformance with the test
standards; and
(iii) Conducts field inspections to monitor and to assure the proper
use of its identifying mark or labels on products;
(3) The NRTL is completely independent of employers subject to the
tested equipment requirements, and of any manufacturers or vendors of
equipment or materials being tested for these purposes; and,
(4) The NRTL maintains effective procedures for:
(i) Producing creditable findings or reports that are objective and
without bias; and
(ii) Handling complaints and disputes under a fair and reasonable
system.
(c) Test standards. An appropriate test standard referred to in
Sec. 1910.7(b)(1) (i) and (ii) is a document which specifies the safety
requirements for specific equipment or class of equipment and is:
(1) Recognized in the United States as a safety standard providing
an adequate level of safety, and
(2) Compatible with and maintained current with periodic revisions
of applicable national codes and installation standards, and
(3) Developed by a standards developing organization under a method
providing for input and consideration of views of industry groups,
experts, users, consumers, governmental authorities, and others having
broad experience in the safety field involved, or
(4) In lieu of paragraphs (c) (1), (2), and (3), the standard is
currently designated as an American National Standards Institute (ANSI)
safety-designated product standard or an American Society for Testing
and Materials (ASTM) test standard used for evaluation of products or
materials.
(d) Alternative test standard. If a testing laboratory desires to
use a test standard other than one allowed under paragraph (c) of this
section, then the Assistant Secretary of Labor shall evaluate the
proposed standard to determine that it provides an adequate level of
safety before it is used.
(e) Implementation. A testing organization desiring recognition by
OSHA as an NRTL shall request that OSHA
[[Page 84]]
evaluate its testing and control programs against the requirements in
this section for any equipment or material it may specify. The
recognition procedure shall be conducted in accordance with appendix A
to this section.
Appendix A to Sec. 1910.7--OSHA Recognition Process for Nationally
Recognized Testing Laboratories
Introduction
This appendix provides requirements and criteria which OSHA will use
to evaluate and recognize a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory
(NRTL). This process will include the the evaluation of the product
evaluation and control programs being operated by the NRTL, as well as
the NRTL's testing facilities being used in its program. In the
evaluation of the NRTLs, OSHA will use either consensus-based standards
* * *
1. Eligibility. a. Any testing agency or organization considering
itself to meet the definition of nationally recognized testing
laboratory as specified in Sec. 1910.7 may apply for OSHA recognition as
an NRTL.
b. However, in determining eligibility for a foreign-based testing
agency or organization, OSHA shall take into consideration the policy of
the foreign government regarding both the acceptance in that country of
testing data, equipment acceptances, and listings, and labeling, which
are provided through nationally recognized testing laboratories
recognized by the Assistant Secretary, and the accessibility to
government recognition or a similar system in that country by U.S.-based
safety-related testing agencies, whether recognized by the Assistant
Secretary or not, if such recognition or a similar system is required by
that country.
2. Content of application. a. The applicant shall provide sufficient
information and detail demonstrating that it meets the requirements set
forth in Sec. 1910.7, in order for an informed decision concerning
recognition to be made by the Assistant Secretary.
b. The applicant also shall identify the scope of the NRTL-related
activity for which the applicant wishes to be recognized. This will
include identifying the testing methods it will use to test or judge the
specific equipment and materials for which recognition is being
requested, unless such test methods are already specified in the test
standard. If requested to do so by OSHA, the applicant shall provide
documentation of the efficacy of these testing methods.
c. The applicant may include whatever enclosures, attachments, or
exhibits the applicant deems appropriate. The application need not be
submitted on a Federal form.
3. Filing office location. The application shall be filed with: NRTL
Recognition Program, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S.
Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20210.
4. Amendments and withdrawals. a. An application may be revised by
an applicant at any time prior to the completion of activity under
paragraph I.B.4. of this appendix.
b. An application may be withdrawn by an applicant, without
prejudice, at any time prior to the final decision by the Assistant
Secretary in paragraph I.B.7.c. of this appendix.
B. Review and Decision Process; Issuance or Renewal.
1. Acceptance and on-site review. a. Applications submitted by
eligible testing agencies will be accepted by OSHA, and their receipt
acknowledged in writing. After receipt of an application, OSHA may
request additional information if it believes information relevant to
the requirements for recognition has been omitted.
b. OSHA shall, as necessary, conduct an on-site review of the
testing facilities of the applicant, as well as the applicant's
administrative and technical practices, and, if necessary, review any
* * *