[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.11 Scope and purpose.
(a) The provisions of this subpart B adopt and extend the
applicability of, established Federal standards in effect on April 28,
1971, with respect to every employer, employee, and employment covered
by the Act.
(b) It bears emphasis that only standards (i.e., substantive rules)
relating to safety or health are adopted by any incorporations by
reference of standards prescribed elsewhere in this chapter or this
title. Other materials contained in the referenced parties are not
adopted. Illustrations of the types of materials which are not adopted
are these. The incorporations by reference of parts 1915, 1916, 1917,
1918 in Secs. 1910.13, 1910.14, 1910.15, and 1910.16 are not intended to
include the discussion in those parts of the coverage of the
Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act or the penalty
provisions of the Act. Similarly, the incorporation by reference of part
1926 in Sec. 1910.12 is not intended to include references to
interpretative rules having relevance to the application of the
Construction Safety Act, but having no relevance to the application to
the Occupational Safety and Health Act.
[[Page 89]]