[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.27 Fixed ladders.
(a) Design requirements--(1) Design considerations. All ladders,
appurtenances, and fastenings shall be designed to meet the following
load requirements:
(i) The minimum design live load shall be a single concentrated load
* * *
for a pitch of 76 degrees, and 30 inches for a pitch of 90 degrees (fig.
D-2 of this section), with minimum clearances for intermediate pitches
varying between these two limits in proportion to the slope, except as
provided in subparagraphs (3) and (5) of this paragraph.
(2) Ladders without cages or wells. A clear width of at least 15
inches shall be provided each way from the centerline of the ladder in
the climbing space, except when cages or wells are necessary.
(3) Ladders with cages or baskets. Ladders equipped with cage or
basket are excepted from the provisions of subparagraphs (1) and (2) of
this paragraph, but shall conform to the provisions of paragraph
(d)(1)(v) of this section. Fixed ladders in smooth-walled wells are
excepted from the provisions of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, but
shall conform to the provisions of paragraph (d)(1)(vi) of this section.
(4) Clearance in back of ladder. The distance from the centerline of
rungs, cleats, or steps to the nearest permanent object in back of the
ladder shall be not less than 7 inches, except that when unavoidable
obstructions are encountered, minimum clearances as shown in figure D-3
shall be provided.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TLEARANCESI92EC27OC91.003
Figure D-3.--Clearance for Unavoidable Obstruction at Rear of Fixed
Ladder
(5) Clearance in back of grab bar. The distance from the centerline
of the grab bar to the nearest permanent object in back of the grab bars
shall be not less than 4 inches. Grab bars shall not protrude on the
climbing side beyond the rungs of the ladder which they serve.
(6) Step-across distance. The step-across distance from the nearest
edge of ladder to the nearest edge of equipment or structure shall be
not more than 12 inches, or less than 2\1/2\ inches (fig. D-4).
[[Page 109]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.004
Figure D-4.--Ladder Far from Wall
(7) Hatch cover. Counterweighted hatch covers shall open a minimum
of 60 degrees from the horizontal. The distance from the centerline of
rungs or cleats to the edge of the hatch opening on the climbing side
shall be not less than 24 inches for offset wells or 30 inches for
straight wells. There shall be not protruding potential hazards within
24 inches of the centerline of rungs or cleats; any such hazards within
30 inches of the centerline of the rungs or cleats shall be fitted with
deflector plates placed at an angle of 60 degrees from the horizontal as
indicated in figure D-5. The relationship of a fixed ladder to an
acceptable counterweighted hatch cover is illustrated in figure D-6.
(d) Special requirements--(1) Cages or wells. (i) Cages or wells
(except on chimney ladders) shall be built, as shown on the applicable
drawings, covered in detail in figures D-7, D-8, and D-9, or of
equivalent construction.
(ii) Cages or wells (except as provided in subparagraph (5) of this
paragraph) conforming to the dimensions shown in figures D-7, D-8, and
* * *