[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.28 Safety requirements for scaffolding.
(a) General requirements for all scaffolds. (1) Scaffolds shall be
furnished and erected in accordance with this standard for persons
engaged in work that cannot be done safely from the ground or from solid
construction, except that ladders used for such work shall conform to
Sec. 1910.25 and Sec. 1910.26.
(2) The footing or anchorage for scaffolds shall be sound, rigid,
and capable of carrying the maximum intended load without settling or
displacement. Unstable objects such as barrels, boxes, loose brick, or
concrete blocks shall not be used to support scaffolds or planks.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Scaffolds and their components shall be capable of supporting
without failure at least four times the maximum intended load.
(5) Scaffolds and other devices mentioned or described in this
section shall be maintained in safe condition. Scaffolds shall not be
altered or moved horizontally while they are in use or occupied.
(6) Any scaffold damaged or weakened from any cause shall be
immediately repaired and shall not be used until repairs have been
completed.
(7) Scaffolds shall not be loaded in excess of the working load for
which they are intended.
(8) All load-carrying timber members of scaffold framing shall be a
minimum of 1,500 f. (Stress Grade) construction grade lumber. All
dimensions are nominal sizes as provided in the American Lumber
Standards, except that where rough sizes are noted, only rough or
undressed lumber of the size specified will satisfy minimum
requirements. (Note: Where nominal sizes of lumber are used in place of
rough sizes, the nominal size lumber shall be such as to provide
equivalent strength to that specified in tables D-7 through D-12 and D-
16.)
(9) All planking shall be Scaffold Grade as recognized by grading
rules for the species of wood used. The maximum permissible spans for 2-
x 9-inch or wider planks are shown in the following table:
[[Page 113]]
Material
Full thickness Nominal
undressed lumber thickness
------------------------ lumber
Working load (p.s.f.)........... 25 50 75 25 50
Permissible span (ft.).......... 10 8 6 8 9
* * *
scaffolds, such machines shall be of a design tested and approved by a
nationally recognized testing laboratory. Refer to Sec. 1910.7 for
definition of nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(4) The roof irons or hooks shall be of wrought iron, mild steel, or
other equivalent material of proper size and design, securely installed
and anchored. Tie-backs of three-fourth inch manila rope or the
equivalent shall serve as a secondary means of anchorage, installed at
right angles to the face of the building whenever possible and secured
to a structurally sound portion of the building.
(5) Guardrails not less than 2 x 4 inches or the equivalent and
not less than 36 inches or more than 42 inches high, with a mid-rail,
when required, of 1- x 4-inch lumber or equivalent, and toeboards,
shall be installed at all open sides on all scaffolds more than 10 feet
above the ground or floor. Toeboards shall be a minimum of 4 inches in
height. Wire mesh shall be installed in accordance with paragraph
(a)(17) of this section.
(6) Two-point suspension scaffolds shall be suspended by wire or
fiber ropes. Wire and fiber ropes shall conform to paragraph (a)(22) of
this section.
(7) The blocks for fiber ropes shall be of standard 6-inch size,
consisting of at least one double and one single block. The sheaves of
all blocks shall fit the size of rope used.
[[Page 120]]
(8) All wire ropes, fiber ropes, slings, hangers, platforms, and
other supporting parts shall be inspected before every installation.
Periodic inspections shall be made while the scaffold is in use.
(9) On suspension scaffolds designed for a working load of 500
pounds no more than two men shall be permitted to work at one time. On
suspension scaffolds with a working load of 750 pounds, no more than
three men shall be permitted to work at one time. Each workman shall be
protected by a safety lifebelt attached to a lifeline. The lifeline
shall be securely attached to substantial members of the structure (not
scaffold), or to securely rigged lines, which will safely suspend the
workman in case of a fall.
(10) Where acid solutions are used, fiber ropes are not permitted
unless acid-proof.
(11) Two-point suspension scaffolds shall be securely lashed to the
building or structure to prevent them from swaying. Window cleaners'
anchors shall not be used for this purpose.
(12) The platform of every two-point suspension scaffold shall be
one of the following types:
(i) The side stringer of ladder-type platforms shall be clear
straight-grained spruce or materials of equivalent strength and
durability. The rungs shall be of straight-grained oak, ash, or hickory,
at least 1\1/8\ inch in diameter, with seven-eighth inch tenons mortised
into the side stringers at least seven-eighth inch. The stringers shall
be tied together with the tie rods not less than one-quarter inch in
diameter, passing through the stringers and riveted up tight against
washers on both ends. The flooring strips shall be spaced not more than
* * *