[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.27 Fixed ladders.
(a) Design requirements--(1) Design considerations. All ladders,
appurtenances, and fastenings shall be designed to meet the following
load requirements:
(i) The minimum design live load shall be a single concentrated load
* * *
areas under floors, are frequently located in an atmosphere that causes
corrosion and rusting. To increase rung life in such atmosphere,
individual metal rungs shall have a minimum diameter of 1 inch or shall
be painted or otherwise treated to resist corrosion and rusting.
[[Page 108]]
(ii) Wood ladders, when used under conditions where decay may occur,
shall be treated with a nonirritating preservative, and the details
shall be such as to prevent or minimize the accumulation of water on
wood parts.
(iii) When different types of materials are used in the construction
of a ladder, the materials used shall be so treated as to have no
deleterious effect one upon the other.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.002
Figure D-2.--Rail Ladder With Bar Steel Rails and Round Steel Rungs
(c) Clearance--(1) Climbing side. On fixed ladders, the
perpendicular distance from the centerline of the rungs to the nearest
permanent object on the climbing side of the ladder shall be 36 inches
for a pitch of 76 degrees, and 30 inches for a pitch of 90 degrees (fig.
D-2 of this section), with minimum clearances for intermediate pitches
varying between these two limits in proportion to the slope, except as
provided in subparagraphs (3) and (5) of this paragraph.
(2) Ladders without cages or wells. A clear width of at least 15
inches shall be provided each way from the centerline of the ladder in
the climbing space, except when cages or wells are necessary.
(3) Ladders with cages or baskets. Ladders equipped with cage or
basket are excepted from the provisions of subparagraphs (1) and (2) of
this paragraph, but shall conform to the provisions of paragraph
(d)(1)(v) of this section. Fixed ladders in smooth-walled wells are
excepted from the provisions of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, but
shall conform to the provisions of paragraph (d)(1)(vi) of this section.
(4) Clearance in back of ladder. The distance from the centerline of
rungs, cleats, or steps to the nearest permanent object in back of the
ladder shall be not less than 7 inches, except that when unavoidable
obstructions are encountered, minimum clearances as shown in figure D-3
shall be provided.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TLEARANCESI92EC27OC91.003
Figure D-3.--Clearance for Unavoidable Obstruction at Rear of Fixed
Ladder
(5) Clearance in back of grab bar. The distance from the centerline
of the grab bar to the nearest permanent object in back of the grab bars
shall be not less than 4 inches. Grab bars shall not protrude on the
climbing side beyond the rungs of the ladder which they serve.
(6) Step-across distance. The step-across distance from the nearest
edge of ladder to the nearest edge of equipment or structure shall be
not more than 12 inches, or less than 2\1/2\ inches (fig. D-4).
[[Page 109]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.004
Figure D-4.--Ladder Far from Wall
* * *
rungs or cleats to the edge of the hatch opening on the climbing side
shall be not less than 24 inches for offset wells or 30 inches for
straight wells. There shall be not protruding potential hazards within
24 inches of the centerline of rungs or cleats; any such hazards within
30 inches of the centerline of the rungs or cleats shall be fitted with
deflector plates placed at an angle of 60 degrees from the horizontal as
indicated in figure D-5. The relationship of a fixed ladder to an
acceptable counterweighted hatch cover is illustrated in figure D-6.
(d) Special requirements--(1) Cages or wells. (i) Cages or wells
(except on chimney ladders) shall be built, as shown on the applicable
drawings, covered in detail in figures D-7, D-8, and D-9, or of
equivalent construction.
(ii) Cages or wells (except as provided in subparagraph (5) of this
paragraph) conforming to the dimensions shown in figures D-7, D-8, and
D-9 shall be provided on ladders of more than 20 feet to a maximum
unbroken length of 30 feet.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.005
Figure D-5.--Deflector Plates for Head Hazards
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.006
Figure D-6.--Relationship of Fixed Ladder to a Safe Access Hatch
(iii) Cages shall extend a minimum of 42 inches above the top of
landing, unless other acceptable protection is provided.
(iv) Cages shall extend down the ladder to a point not less than 7
feet nor more than 8 feet above the base of the ladder, with bottom
flared not less than 4 inches, or portion of cage opposite ladder shall
be carried to the base.
(v) Cages shall not extend less than 27 nor more than 28 inches from
the centerline of the rungs of the ladder. Cage shall not be less than
27 inches in width. The inside shall be clear of projections. Vertical
bars shall be located at a maximum spacing of 40 degrees around the
circumference of the cage; this will give a maximum spacing of
approximately 9\1/2\ inches, center to center.
(vi) Ladder wells shall have a clear width of at least 15 inches
measured each way from the centerline of the ladder. Smooth-walled wells
shall be a
[[Page 110]]
minimum of 27 inches from the centerline of rungs to the well wall on
the climbing side of the ladder. Where other obstructions on the
climbing side of the ladder exist, there shall be a minimum of 30 inches
from the centerline of the rungs.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.007
Figure D-7.--Cages for Ladders More Than 20 Feet High
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.008
Figure D-8.--Clearance Diagram for Fixed Ladder in Well
[[Page 111]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.009
Figure D-9.--Cages--Special applications.
(2) Landing platforms. When ladders are used to ascend to heights
exceeding 20 feet (except on chimneys), landing platforms shall be
provided for each 30 feet of height or fraction thereof, except that,
* * *