[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1902.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part applies the provisions of section 18 of the Williams-
Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (hereinafter referred
to as the Act) relating to State plans for the development and
* * *
occupational safety and health laws. Section 18(a) of the Act is read as
preventing any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under
State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to
which a Federal standard has been issued under section 6 of the Act.
However, section 18(b) provides that any State that desires to assume
responsibility for the development and enforcement therein of
occupational safety and health standards relating to issues covered by
corresponding standards promulgated under section 6 of the Act shall
submit a plan for doing so to the Assistant Secretary.
(b) Section 18(c) of the Act sets out certain criteria that a plan
which is submitted under section 18(b) of the Act must meet, either
initially or upon modification, if it is to be approved. Foremost among
these criteria is the requirement that the plan must provide for the
development of State standards and the enforcement of such standards
which are or will be at least as effective in providing safe and
healthful employment and places of employment as the standards
promulgated under section 6 of the Act which relate to the same issues.
(c)(1) If the Assistant Secretary approves a State plan submitted
under section 18(b), he may, but is not required to, exercise his
enforcement authority with respect to Federal standards corresponding to
standards approved under the plan until he determines, in accordance
with section 18(e) of the Act, on the basis of actual operations under
the plan, that the State is applying the criteria of section 18(c) of
the Act. The Assistant Secretary shall not make this determination (i)
for at least 3 years after initial approval of the plan, and (ii) in the
case of a developmental plan approved under Sec. 1902.2(b), until the
State has completed all the steps specified in its plan which are
designed to make it at least as effective as the Federal program and the
Assistant Secretary has had at least 1 year in which to evaluate the
program on the basis of actual operations. After the determination that
the State is applying the criteria of section 18(c) of the Act, the
Assistant Secretary's enforcement authority shall not apply with respect
to any occupational safety or health issue covered by the plan.
Notwithstanding plan approval and a determination under section 18(e)
that the section 18(c) criteria are being followed, the Assistant
Secretary shall make a continuing evaluation, as provided in section
18(f) of the Act, of the manner in which the State is carrying out the
plan.
(2) Federal enforcement authority which must be retained by the
Assistant Secretary until actual operations prove the State plan to be
at least as effective as the Federal program, will be exercised to the
degree necessary to assure occupational safety and health. Factors to be
considered in determining the level of Federal effort during this period
include:
(i) Whether the plan is developmental (i.e., approved under
Sec. 1902.2(b)) or complete (i.e., approved under Sec. 1902.2 (a)).
(ii) Results of evaluations conducted by the Assistant Secretary.
(3) Whenever the Assistant Secretary determines, after giving notice
and affording the State an opportunity for a hearing, that in the
administration of the State plan there is a failure to comply
substantially with any provision of the plan or any assurance contained
therein, he shall withdraw approval of such plan in whole or in part,
and upon notice the State shall cease operations under any disapproved
plan or part thereof, except that it will be permitted to retain
jurisdiction as to any case commenced before withdrawal of approval
whenever the issues involved do not relate to the reasons for the
withdrawal of the plan.
(4) A determination of approval of a State plan under section 18(e)
does not affect the authority and responsibility of the Assistant
Secretary to enforce Federal standards covering issues not included
under the State plan.
(d) The policy of the Act is to encourage the assumption by the
States of the fullest responsibility for the development and enforcement
* * *