[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.109 Explosives and blasting agents.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Blasting agent.
Blasting agent--any material or mixture, consisting of a fuel and
oxidizer, intended for blasting, not otherwise classified as an
explosive and in which none of the ingredients are classified as an
explosive, provided that the finished product, as mixed and packaged for
use or shipment, cannot be detonated by
[[Page 274]]
means of a No. 8 test blasting cap when unconfined.
(2) Explosive-actuated power devices. Explosive-actuated power
device--any tool or special mechanized device which is actuated by
explosives, but not including propellant-actuated power devices.
Examples of explosive-actuated power devices are jet tappers and jet
perforators.
(3) Explosive. Explosive--any chemical compound, mixture, or device,
the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion,
i.e., with substantially instantaneous release of gas and heat, unless
such compound, mixture, or device is otherwise specifically classified
by the U.S. Department of Transportation; see 49 CFR chapter I. The term
``explosives'' shall include all material which is classified as Class
A, Class B, and Class C explosives by the U.S. Department of
Transportation, and includes, but is not limited to dynamite, black
powder, pellet powders, initiating explosives, blasting caps, electric
blasting caps, safety fuse, fuse lighters, fuse igniters, squibs,
cordeau detonant fuse, instantaneous fuse, igniter cord, igniters, small
arms ammunition, small arms ammunition primers, smokeless propellant,
cartridges for propellant-actuated power devices, and cartridges for
industrial guns. Commercial explosives are those explosives which are
intended to be used in commercial or industrial operations.
Note 1: Classification of explosives is described by the U.S.
Department of Transportation as follows (see 49 CFR chapter I):
(i) Class A explosives. Possessing, detonating, or otherwise maximum
hazard; such as dynamite, nitroglycerin, picric acid, lead azide,
fulminate of mercury, black powder, blasting caps, and detonating
primers.
(ii) Class B explosives. Possessing flammable hazard, such as
propellant explosives (including some smokeless propellants),
photographic flash powders, and some special fireworks.
(iii) Class C explosives. Includes certain types of manufactured
articles which contain Class A or Class B explosives, or both, as
components but in restricted quantities.
(iv) Forbidden or not acceptable explosives. Explosives which are
forbidden or not acceptable for transportation by common carriers by
rail freight, rail express, highway, or water in accordance with the
regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation, 49 CFR chapter I.
(4) Highway. Highway--any public street, public alley, or public
road.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Magazine. Magazine--any building or structure, other than an
explosives manufacturing building, used for the storage of explosives.
(7) Motor vehicle. Motor vehicle--any self-propelled vehicle, truck,
* * *