[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
coating material which shall be fluidized within a container by passing
air uniformly from below. It is common practice to fluidize such
materials to form a fluidized powder bed and then dip the part to be
coated into the bed in a manner similar to that used in liquid dipping.
Such beds are also used as sources for powder spray operations.
(2) Spraying area. Any area in which dangerous quantities of
flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits
are present due to the operation of spraying processes.
[[Page 261]]
(3) Spray booth. A power-ventilated structure provided to enclose or
accommodate a spraying operation to confine and limit the escape of
spray, vapor, and residue, and to safely conduct or direct them to an
exhaust system.
(4) Waterwash spray booth. A spray booth equipped with a water
washing system designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust
ducts and to permit the recovery of overspray finishing material.
(5) Dry spray booth. A spray booth not equipped with a water washing
system as described in subparagraph (4) of this paragraph. A dry spray
booth may be equipped with (i) distribution or baffle plates to promote
an even flow of air through the booth or cause the deposit of overspray
before it enters the exhaust duct; or (ii) overspray dry filters to
minimize dusts; or (iii) overspray dry filters to minimize dusts or
residues entering exhaust ducts; or (iv) overspray dry filter rolls
designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust ducts; or (v)
where dry powders are being sprayed, with powder collection systems so
arranged in the exhaust to capture oversprayed material.
(6) Fluidized bed. A container holding powder coating material which
is aerated from below so as to form an air-supported expanded cloud of
such material through which the preheated object to be coated is
immersed and transported.
* * *
rolls, if installed, shall conform to the following:
(i) The spraying operations except electrostatic spraying operations
shall be so designed, installed and maintained that the average air
velocity over the open face of the booth (or booth cross section during
spraying operations) shall be not less than 100 linear feet per minute.
Electrostatic spraying operations may be conducted with an air velocity
over the open face of the booth of not less than 60 linear feet per
minute, or more, depending on the volume of the finishing material being
applied and its flammability and explosion characteristics. Visible
gauges or audible alarm or pressure activated devices shall be installed
to indicate or insure that the required air velocity is maintained.
Filter rolls shall be inspected to insure proper replacement of filter
media.
(ii) All discarded filter pads and filter rolls shall be immediately
removed to a safe, well-detached location or placed in a water-filled
metal container and
[[Page 262]]
disposed of at the close of the day's operation unless maintained
completely in water.
(iii) The location of filters in a spray booth shall be so as to not
reduce the effective booth enclosure of the articles being sprayed.
(iv) Space within the spray booth on the downstream and upstream
sides of filters shall be protected with approved automatic sprinklers.
(v) Filters or filter rolls shall not be used when applying a spray
material known to be highly susceptible to spontaneous heating and
ignition.
(vi) Clean filters or filter rolls shall be noncombustible or of a
type having a combustibility not in excess of class 2 filters as listed
by Underwriters' Laboratories, Inc. Filters and filter rolls shall not
be alternately used for different types of coating materials, where the
combination of materials may be conducive to spontaneous ignition. See
also paragraph (g)(6) of this section.
* * *
spaces provided with adequate ventilation to prevent the formation of
explosive vapors. In the event adequate and reliable ventilation is not
provided such drying spaces shall be considered a spraying area. See
also paragraph (j) of this section.
(e) Flammable and combustible liquids--storage and handling--(1)
Conformance. The storage of flammable or combustible liquids in
connection with spraying operations shall conform to the requirements of
Sec. 1910.106, where applicable.
(2) Quantity. The quantity of flammable or combustible liquids kept
in the vicinity of spraying operations shall be the minimum required for
operations and should ordinarily not exceed a supply for 1 day or one
shift. Bulk storage of portable containers of flammable or combustible
liquids shall be in a separate, constructed building detached from other
important buildings or cut off in a standard manner.
(3) Containers. Original closed containers, approved portable tanks,
approved safety cans or a properly arranged system of piping shall be
used for bringing flammable or combustible liquids into spray finishing
room. Open or glass containers shall not be used.
(4) Transferring liquids. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(5) of
this section the withdrawal of flammable and combustible liquids from
containers having a capacity of greater than 60 gallons shall be by
approved pumps. The withdrawal of flammable or combustible liquids from
containers and the filling of containers, including portable mixing
tanks, shall be done only in a suitable mixing room or in a spraying
area when the ventilating system is in operation. Adequate precautions
shall be taken to protect against liquid spillage and sources of
ignition.
(5) Spraying containers. Containers supplying spray nozzles shall be
of closed type or provided with metal covers kept closed. Containers not
resting on floors shall be on metal supports or suspended by wire
* * *