[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
less than 1 foot of earth, on top of which shall be placed a slab of
reinforced concrete not less than 4 inches thick. When underground tanks
are, or are likely to be, subject to traffic, they shall be protected
against damage from vehicles passing over them by at least 3 feet of
earth cover, or 18 inches of well-tamped earth, plus 6 inches of
reinforced concrete or 8 inches of asphaltic concrete. When asphaltic or
reinforced concrete paving is used as part of the protection, it shall
extend at least 1 foot horizontally beyond the outline of the tank in
all directions.
(iii) Corrosion protection. Corrosion protection for the tank and
its piping shall be provided by one or more of the following methods:
(a) Use of protective coatings or wrappings;
(b) Cathodic protection; or,
(c) Corrosion resistant materials of construction.
(iv) Vents. (a) Location and arrangement of vents for Class I
liquids. Vent pipes from tanks storing Class I liquids shall be so
located that the discharge point is outside of buildings, higher than
the fill pipe opening, and not less than 12 feet above the adjacent
ground level. Vent pipes shall discharge only upward in order to
disperse vapors. Vent pipes 2 inches or less in nominal inside diameter
shall not be obstructed by devices that will cause excessive back
pressure. Vent pipe outlets shall be so located that flammable vapors
will not enter building openings, or be trapped under eaves or other
obstructions. If the vent pipe is less than 10 feet in length, or
greater than 2 inches
[[Page 236]]
in nominal inside diameter, the outlet shall be provided with a vacuum
and pressure relief device or there shall be an approved flame arrester
located in the vent line at the outlet or within the approved distance
from the outlet.
(b) Size of vents. Each tank shall be vented through piping adequate
in size to prevent blow-back of vapor or liquid at the fill opening
while the tank is being filled. Vent pipes shall be not less than 1\1/4\
inch nominal inside diameter.
Table H-11--Vent Line Diameters
Pipe length \1\
Maximum flow GPM -----------------------------
50 feet 100 feet 200 feet
Inches Inches Inches
100....................................... 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\
200....................................... 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\
300....................................... 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\ 1\1/2\
400....................................... 1\1/4\ 1\1/2\ 2
500....................................... 1\1/2\ 1\1/2\ 2
600....................................... 1\1/2\ 2 2
700....................................... 2 2 2
800....................................... 2 2 3
900....................................... 2 2 3
1,000..................................... 2 2 3
\1\ Vent lines of 50 ft., 100 ft., and 200 ft. of pipe plus 7 ells.
(c) Location and arrangement of vents for Class II or Class III
* * *
Table H-12--Maximum Allowable Size of Containers and Portable Tanks
Flammable liquids Combustible liquids
Container type -----------------------------------------------------------
Class IA Class IB Class IC Class II Class III
Glass or approved plastic........................... 1 pt 1 qt 1 gal 1 gal 1 gal.
Metal (other than DOT drums)........................ 1 gal 5 gal 5 gal 5 gal 5 gal.
Safety cans......................................... 2 gal 5 gal 5 gal 5 gal 5 gal.
Metal drums (DOT specifications).................... 60 gal 60 gal 60 gal 60 gal 60 gal.
Approved portable tanks............................. 660 gal 660 gal 660 gal 660 gal 660 gal.
Note: Container exemptions: (a) Medicines, beverages, foodstuffs, cosmetics, and other common consumer items,
when packaged according to commonly accepted practices, shall be exempt from the requirements of Sec.
1910.106(d)(2) (i) and (ii).
(3) Design, construction, and capacity of storage cabinets--(i)
Maximum capacity. Not more than 60 gallons of Class I or Class II
liquids, nor more than 120
[[Page 242]]
gallons of Class III liquids may be stored in a storage cabinet.
(ii) Fire resistance. Storage cabinets shall be designed and
constructed to limit the internal temperature to not more than 325 deg.
F. when subjected to a 10-minute fire test using the standard time-
temperature curve as set forth in Standard Methods of Fire Tests of
Building Construction and Materials, NFPA 251-1969, which is
incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6. All joints and
seams shall remain tight and the door shall remain securely closed
during the fire test. Cabinets shall be labeled in conspicuous
lettering, ``Flammable--Keep Fire Away.''
(a) Metal cabinets constructed in the following manner shall be
deemed to be in compliance. The bottom, top, door, and sides of cabinet
shall be at least No. 18 gage sheet iron and double walled with 1\1/2\-
inch air space. Joints shall be riveted, welded or made tight by some
equally effective means. The door shall be provided with a three-point
lock, and the door sill shall be raised at least 2 inches above the
bottom of the cabinet.
(b) Wooden cabinets constructed in the following manner shall be
deemed in compliance. The bottom, sides, and top shall be constructed of
an approved grade of plywood at least 1 inch in thickness, which shall
not break down or delaminate under fire conditions. All joints shall be
rabbetted and shall be fastened in two directions with flathead
woodscrews. When more than one door is used, there shall be a rabbetted
overlap of not less than 1 inch. Hinges shall be mounted in such a
manner as not to lose their holding capacity due to loosening or burning
out of the screws when subjected to the fire test.
(4) Design and construction of inside storage rooms--(i)
Construction. Inside storage rooms shall be constructed to meet the
* * *