[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.94 Ventilation.
(a) Abrasive blasting--(1) Definitions applicable to this
paragraph--(i) Abrasive. A solid substance used in an abrasive blasting
operation.
(ii) Abrasive-blasting respirator. A respirator constructed so that
it covers the wearer's head, neck, and shoulders to protect the wearer
from rebounding abrasive.
(iii) Blast cleaning barrel. A complete enclosure which rotates on
an axis, or which has an internal moving tread to tumble the parts, in
order to expose various surfaces of the parts to the action of an
automatic blast spray.
[[Page 176]]
(iv) Blast cleaning room. A complete enclosure in which blasting
operations are performed and where the operator works inside of the room
to operate the blasting nozzle and direct the flow of the abrasive
material.
(v) Blasting cabinet. An enclosure where the operator stands outside
and operates the blasting nozzle through an opening or openings in the
enclosure.
(vi) Clean air. Air of such purity that it will not cause harm or
discomfort to an individual if it is inhaled for extended periods of
time.
(vii) Dust collector. A device or combination of devices for
separating dust from the air handled by an exhaust ventilation system.
(viii) Exhaust ventilation system. A system for removing
contaminated air from a space, comprising two or more of the following
elements (a) enclosure or hood, (b) duct work, (c) dust collecting
equipment, (d) exhauster, and (e) discharge stack.
(ix) Particulate-filter respirator. An air purifying respirator,
commonly referred to as a dust or a fume respirator, which removes most
of the dust or fume from the air passing through the device.
(x) Respirable dust. Airborne dust in sizes capable of passing
* * *
Spray Finishing Using Flammable and Combustible Materials, NFPA No. 33-
1969, which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6).
(iii) Spray room. A spray room is a room in which spray-finishing
operations not conducted in a spray booth are performed separately from
other areas.
(iv) Minimum maintained velocity. Minimum maintained velocity is the
velocity of air movement which must be maintained in order to meet
minimum specified requirements for health and safety.
(2) Location and application. Spray booths or spray rooms are to be
used to enclose or confine all operations. Spray-finishing operations
shall be located as provided in sections 201 through 206 of the Standard
for Spray Finishing Using Flammable and Combustible Materials, NFPA No.
33-1969.
(3) Design and construction of spray booths. (i) Spray booths shall
be designed and constructed in accordance with Sec. 1910.107(b) (1)
through (4) and (6) through (10) (see sections 301-304 and 306-310 of
the Standard for Spray Finishing Using Flammable and Combustible
Materials, NFPA No. 33-1969), for general construction specifications.
For a more detailed discussion of fundamentals relating to this subject,
see ANSI Z9.2-1960
(a) Lights, motors, electrical equipment, and other sources of
ignition shall conform to the requirements of Sec. 1910.107 (b)(10) and
(c). (See section 310 and chapter 4 of the Standard for Spray Finishing
Using Flammable and Combustible Materials NFPA No. 33-1969.)
(b) In no case shall combustible material be used in the
construction of a spray booth and supply or exhaust duct connected to
it.
[[Page 190]]
(ii) Unobstructed walkways shall not be less than 6\1/2\ feet high
and shall be maintained clear of obstruction from any work location in
the booth to a booth exit or open booth front. In booths where the open
front is the only exit, such exits shall be not less than 3 feet wide.
In booths having multiple exits, such exits shall not be less than 2
* * *
per million) of carbon monoxide or 2,000 p.p.m. of total combustible
gases in the mixture if the unburned gas upon the occurrence of flame
failure were mixed with all of the make-up air supplied.
(3) A fan must be provided to deliver the mixture of heated air and
products of combustion from the plenum chamber housing the gas burners
to the spray booth or room.
(8) Scope. Spray booths or spray rooms are to be used to enclose or
confine all spray finishing operations covered by this paragraph (c).
This paragraph does not apply to the spraying of the exteriors of
buildings, fixed tanks, or similar structures, nor to small portable
spraying apparatus not used repeatedly in the same location.
(d) Open surface tanks--(1) General. (i) This paragraph applies to
all operations involving the immersion of materials in liquids, or in
the vapors of such liquids, for the purpose of cleaning or altering the
surface or adding to
[[Page 194]]
or imparting a finish thereto or changing the character of the
materials, and their subsequent removal from the liquid or vapor,
draining, and drying. These operations include washing, electroplating,
anodizing, pickling, quenching, dying, dipping, tanning, dressing,
bleaching, degreasing, alkaline cleaning, stripping, rinsing, digesting,
and other similar operations.
(ii) Except where specific construction specifications are
prescribed in this section, hoods, ducts, elbows, fans, blowers, and all
* * *