[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
dispersion, vapors shall be discharged upward or horizontally away from
closely adjacent walls. Vent outlets shall be located so that flammable
vapors will not be trapped by eaves or other obstructions and shall be
at least five feet from building openings.
(c) When tank vent piping is manifolded, pipe sizes shall be such as
to discharge, within the pressure limitations of the system, the vapors
they may be required to handle when manifolded tanks are subject to the
same fire exposure.
(vii) Drainage, dikes, and walls for aboveground tanks--(a) Drainage
and diked areas. The area surrounding a tank or a group of tanks shall
be provided with drainage as in subdivision (b) of this subdivision, or
shall be diked as provided in subdivision (c) of this subdivision, to
prevent accidental discharge of liquid from endangering adjoining
property or reaching waterways.
(b) Drainage. Where protection of adjoining property or waterways is
by means of a natural or manmade drainage system, such systems shall
comply with the following:
(1) [Reserved]
(2) The drainage system shall terminate in vacant land or other area
or in an impounding basin having a capacity not smaller than that of the
largest tank served. This termination area and the route of the drainage
system shall be so located that, if the flammable or combustible liquids
in the drainage system are ignited, the fire will not seriously expose
tanks or adjoining property.
(c) Diked areas. Where protection of adjoining property or waterways
is accomplished by retaining the liquid around the tank by means of a
dike, the volume of the diked area shall comply with the following
requirements:
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subdivision, the
volumetric capacity of the diked area shall not be less than the
greatest amount of liquid that can be released from the largest tank
within the diked area, assuming a full tank. The capacity of the diked
area enclosing more than one tank shall be calculated by deducting the
volume of the tanks other than the largest tank below the height of the
dike.
(2) For a tank or group of tanks with fixed roofs containing crude
petroleum with boilover characteristics, the volumetric capacity of the
diked area shall be not less than the capacity of the largest tank
served by the enclosure, assuming a full tank. The capacity of the diked
enclosure shall be calculated
[[Page 235]]
by deducting the volume below the height of the dike of all tanks within
the enclosure.
(3) Walls of the diked area shall be of earth, steel, concrete or
* * *
Basement............................ 20,000 Not
permitted
Note 1: When 1 or more classes of materials are stored in a single pile, the maximum gallonage permitted in that
pile shall be the smallest of the 2 or more separate maximum gallonages.
Note 2: Aisles shall be provided so that no portable tank is more than 12 ft. from an aisle. Main aisles shall
be at least 8 ft. wide and side aisles at least 4 ft. wide.
Note 3: Each pile shall be separated from each other by at least 4 ft.
(vi) Flammable and combustible liquid warehouses or storage
buildings. (a) If the storage building is located 50 feet or less from a
building or line of adjoining property that may be built upon, the
exposing wall shall be a blank wall having a fire-resistance rating of
at least 2 hours.
(b) The total quantity of liquids within a building shall not be
restricted, but the arrangement of storage shall comply with Table H-14
or H-15.
(c) Containers in piles shall be separated by pallets or dunnage
where necessary to provide stability and to prevent excessive stress on
container walls.
(d) Portable tanks stored over one tier high shall be designed to
nest securely, without dunnage, and adequate materials handing equipment
shall be available to handle tanks safely at the upper tier level.
(e) No pile shall be closer than 3 feet to the nearest beam, chord,
girder, or other obstruction, and shall be 3 feet below sprinkler
deflectors or discharge orifices of water spray, or other overhead fire
protection systems.
(f) Aisles of at least 3 feet wide shall be provided where necessary
for reasons of access to doors, windows or standpipe connections.
(6) Storage outside buildings--(i) General. Storage outside
buildings shall be in accordance with Table H-16 or H-17, and
subdivisions (ii) and (iv) of this subparagraph.
Table H-16--Outdoor Container Storage
4--Distance
3--Distance to property 5--Distance
* * *