[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.14 Employees not in fixed establishments.
Employers of employees engaged in physically dispersed operations
such as occur in construction, installation, repair or service
activities who do not report to any fixed establishment on a regular
basis but are subject to common supervision may satisfy the provisions
of Secs. 1904.2, 1904.4, and 1904.6 with respect to such employees by:
(a) Maintaining the required records for each operation or group of
operations which is subject to common supervision (field superintendent,
field supervisor, etc.) in an established central place;
(b) Having the address and telephone number of the central place
available at each worksite; and
(c) Having personnel available at the central place during normal
business hours to provide information from the records maintained there
by telephone and by mail.
[37 FR 20822, Oct. 5, 1972]