[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.4 Supplementary record.
In addition to the log of occupational injuries and illnesses
provided for under Sec. 1904.2, each employer shall have available for
inspection at each establishment within 6 working days after receiving
information that a recordable case has occurred, a supplementary record
for each occupational injury or illness for that establishment. The
record shall be completed in the detail prescribed in the instructions
accompanying Occupational Safety and Health Administration Form OSHA No.
101. Workmen's compensation, insurance, or other reports are acceptable
alternative records if they contain the information required by Form
OSHA No. 101. If no acceptable alternative record is maintained for
other purposes, Form OSHA No. 101 shall be used or the necessary
information shall be otherwise maintained.
[37 FR 736, Jan. 18, 1972, as amended at 47 FR 145, Jan. 5, 1982; 62 FR
44552, Aug. 22, 1997]