[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1903.3 Authority for inspection.
(a) Compliance Safety and Health Officers of the Department of Labor
are authorized to enter without delay and at reasonable times any
factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area,
workplace or environment where work is performed by an employee of an
employer; to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at
other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a
[[Page 29]]
reasonable manner, any such place of employment, and all pertinent
conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment and
materials therein; to question privately any employer, owner, operator,
agent or employee; and to review records required by the Act and
regulations published in this chapter, and other records which are
directly related to the purpose of the inspection. Representatives of
the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare are authorized to make
inspections and to question employers and employees in order to carry
out the functions of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
under the Act. Inspections conducted by Department of Labor Compliance
Safety and Health Officers and representatives of the Secretary of
Health, Education, and Welfare under section 8 of the Act and pursuant
to this part 1903 shall not affect the authority of any State to conduct
inspections in accordance with agreements and plans under section 18 of
the Act.
(b) Prior to inspecting areas containing information which is
classified by an agency of the United States Government in the interest
of national security, Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall have
obtained the appropriate security clearance.