[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.102 Acetylene.
(a) Cylinders. The in-plant transfer, handling, storage, and
utilization of acetylene in cylinders shall be in accordance with
Compressed Gas Association Pamphlet G-1-1966, which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(b) Piped systems. The piped systems for the inplant transfer and
distribution of acetylene shall be designed, installed, maintained, and
operated in accordance with Compressed Gas Association Pamphlet G-1.3-
1959, which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(c) Generators and filling cylinders. Plants for the generation of
acetylene and the charging (filling) of acetylene cylinders shall be
designed, constructed, and tested in accordance with the standards
prescribed in Compressed Gas Association Pamphlet G-1.4-1966, which is
incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 61 FR 9236, Mar. 7, 1996]
[[Page 217]]