[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
coating material which shall be fluidized within a container by passing
air uniformly from below. It is common practice to fluidize such
materials to form a fluidized powder bed and then dip the part to be
coated into the bed in a manner similar to that used in liquid dipping.
Such beds are also used as sources for powder spray operations.
(2) Spraying area. Any area in which dangerous quantities of
flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits
are present due to the operation of spraying processes.
[[Page 261]]
(3) Spray booth. A power-ventilated structure provided to enclose or
accommodate a spraying operation to confine and limit the escape of
spray, vapor, and residue, and to safely conduct or direct them to an
exhaust system.
(4) Waterwash spray booth. A spray booth equipped with a water
washing system designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust
ducts and to permit the recovery of overspray finishing material.
(5) Dry spray booth. A spray booth not equipped with a water washing
system as described in subparagraph (4) of this paragraph. A dry spray
booth may be equipped with (i) distribution or baffle plates to promote
an even flow of air through the booth or cause the deposit of overspray
before it enters the exhaust duct; or (ii) overspray dry filters to
minimize dusts; or (iii) overspray dry filters to minimize dusts or
residues entering exhaust ducts; or (iv) overspray dry filter rolls
designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust ducts; or (v)
where dry powders are being sprayed, with powder collection systems so
arranged in the exhaust to capture oversprayed material.
(6) Fluidized bed. A container holding powder coating material which
is aerated from below so as to form an air-supported expanded cloud of
such material through which the preheated object to be coated is
immersed and transported.
(7) Electrostatic fluidized bed. A container holding powder coating
material which is aerated from below so as to form an air-supported
expanded cloud of such material which is electrically charged with a
charge opposite to the charge of the object to be coated; such object is
transported, through the container immediately above the charged and
aerated materials in order to be coated.
(8) Approved. Shall mean approved and listed by a nationally
recognized testing laboratory. Refer to Sec. 1910.7 for definition of
nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(9) Listed. See ``approved'' in Sec. 1910.107(a)(8).
(b) Spray booths--(1) Construction. Spray booths shall be
substantially constructed of steel, securely and rigidly supported, or
of concrete or masonry except that aluminum or other substantial
noncombustible material may be used for intermittent or low volume
spraying. Spray booths shall be designed to sweep air currents toward
the exhaust outlet.
* * *
9 square feet shall have a metal deflector or curtain not less than 2\1/
2\ inches deep installed at the upper outer edge of the booth over the
opening.
(7) Conveyors. Where conveyors are arranged to carry work into or
out of spray booths, the openings therefor shall be as small as
practical.
(8) Separation of operations. Each spray booth shall be separated
from other operations by not less than 3 feet, or by a greater distance,
or by such partition or wall as to reduce the danger from juxtaposition
of hazardous operations. See also paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(9) Cleaning. Spray booths shall be so installed that all portions
are readily accessible for cleaning. A clear space of not less than 3
feet on all sides shall be kept free from storage or combustible
construction.
(10) Illumination. When spraying areas are illuminated through glass
panels or other transparent materials, only fixed lighting units shall
be used as a source of illumination. Panels shall effectively isolate
the spraying area from the area in which the lighting unit is located,
and shall be of a noncombustible material of such a nature or so
protected that breakage will be unlikely. Panels shall be so arranged
that normal accumulations of residue on the exposed surface of the panel
will not be raised to a dangerous temperature by radiation or conduction
from the source of illumination.
(c) Electrical and other sources of ignition--(1) Conformance. All
electrical equipment, open flames and other sources of ignition shall
conform to the requirements of this paragraph, except as follows:
(i) Electrostatic apparatus shall conform to the requirements of
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section;
(ii) Drying, curing, and fusion apparatus shall conform to the
requirements of paragraph (j) of this section;
(iii) Automobile undercoating spray operations in garages shall
conform to the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section;
(iv) Powder coating equipment shall conform to the requirements of
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(2) Minimum separation. There shall be no open flame or spark
producing equipment in any spraying area nor within 20 feet thereof,
unless separated by a partition.
(3) Hot surfaces. Space-heating appliances, steampipes, or hot
surfaces shall not be located in a spraying area where deposits of
combustible residues may readily accumulate.
(4) Wiring conformance. Electrical wiring and equipment shall
conform to the provisions of this paragraph and shall otherwise be in
accordance with subpart S of this part.
(5) Combustible residues, areas. Unless specifically approved for
locations containing both deposits of readily ignitable residue and
explosive vapors, there shall be no electrical equipment in any spraying
area, whereon deposits of combustible residues may readily accumulate,
except wiring in rigid conduit or in boxes or fittings containing no
taps, splices, or terminal connections.
* * *