[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.21 Definitions.
(a) As used in Sec. 1910.23, unless the context requires otherwise,
floor and wall opening, railing and toe board terms shall have the
meanings ascribed in this paragraph.
(1) Floor hole. An opening measuring less than 12 inches but more
than 1 inch in its least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or
yard, through which materials but not persons may fall; such as a belt
hole, pipe opening, or slot opening.
[[Page 93]]
(2) Floor opening. An opening measuring 12 inches or more in its
least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or yard through which
persons may fall; such as a hatchway, stair or ladder opening, pit, or
large manhole. Floor openings occupied by elevators, dumb waiters,
conveyors, machinery, or containers are excluded from this subpart.
(3) Handrail. A single bar or pipe supported on brackets from a wall
or partition, as on a stairway or ramp, to furnish persons with a
handhold in case of tripping.
(4) Platform. A working space for persons, elevated above the
surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the
operation of machinery and equipment.
(5) Runway. A passageway for persons, elevated above the surrounding
floor or ground level, such as a footwalk along shafting or a walkway
between buildings.
(6) Standard railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed edges
of a floor opening, wall opening, ramp, platform, or runway to prevent
falls of persons.
(7) Standard strength and construction. Any construction of
railings, covers, or other guards that meets the requirements of
Sec. 1910.23.
(8) Stair railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed sides of
a stairway to prevent falls of persons.
(9) Toeboard. A vertical barrier at floor level erected along
exposed edges of a floor opening, wall opening, platform, runway, or
ramp to prevent falls of materials.
(10) Wall hole. An opening less than 30 inches but more than 1 inch
high, of unrestricted width, in any wall or partition; such as a
ventilation hole or drainage scupper.
(11) Wall opening. An opening at least 30 inches high and 18 inches
wide, in any wall or partition, through which persons may fall; such as
a yard-arm doorway or chute opening.
(b) As used in Sec. 1910.24, unless the context requires otherwise,
* * *
(buckling) of the fibers due to excessive compression along the grain.
(21) Compression wood. Compression wood is an aberrant (abnormal)
and highly variable type of wood structure occurring in softwood
species. The wood commonly has density somewhat higher than does normal
wood, but somewhat lower stiffness and tensile strength for its weight
in addition to high longitudinal shrinkage.
(22) Low density. Low-density wood is that which is exceptionally
light in weight and usually deficient in strength properties for the
species.
(d) As used in Sec. 1910.26, unless the context requires otherwise,
portable metal
[[Page 95]]
ladder terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this paragraph.
(1) Ladder. A ladder is an appliance usually consisting of two side
rails joined at regular intervals by cross- pieces called steps, rungs,
or cleats, on which a person may step in ascending or descending.
(2) Step ladder. A step ladder is a self-supporting portable ladder,
nonadjustable in length, having flat steps and a hinged back. Its size
is designated by the overall length of the ladder measured along the
front edge of the side rails.
(3) Single ladder. A single ladder is a non-self-supporting portable
ladder, nonadjustable in length, consisting of but one section. Its size
is designated by the overall length of the side rail.
(4) Extension ladder. An extension ladder is a non-self-supporting
portable ladder adjustable in length. It consists of two or more
sections traveling in guides or brackets so arranged as to permit length
adjustment. Its size is designated by the sum of the lengths of the
sections measured along the side rails.
(5) Platform ladder. A self-supporting ladder of fixed size with a
platform provided at the working level. The size is determined by the
distance along the front rail from the platform to the base of the
ladder.
(6) Sectional ladder. A sectional ladder is a non-self-supporting
* * *