[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.21 Definitions.
(a) As used in Sec. 1910.23, unless the context requires otherwise,
floor and wall opening, railing and toe board terms shall have the
meanings ascribed in this paragraph.
(1) Floor hole. An opening measuring less than 12 inches but more
than 1 inch in its least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or
yard, through which materials but not persons may fall; such as a belt
hole, pipe opening, or slot opening.
[[Page 93]]
(2) Floor opening. An opening measuring 12 inches or more in its
least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or yard through which
persons may fall; such as a hatchway, stair or ladder opening, pit, or
large manhole. Floor openings occupied by elevators, dumb waiters,
conveyors, machinery, or containers are excluded from this subpart.
(3) Handrail. A single bar or pipe supported on brackets from a wall
or partition, as on a stairway or ramp, to furnish persons with a
handhold in case of tripping.
(4) Platform. A working space for persons, elevated above the
surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the
operation of machinery and equipment.
(5) Runway. A passageway for persons, elevated above the surrounding
floor or ground level, such as a footwalk along shafting or a walkway
between buildings.
(6) Standard railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed edges
of a floor opening, wall opening, ramp, platform, or runway to prevent
falls of persons.
(7) Standard strength and construction. Any construction of
railings, covers, or other guards that meets the requirements of
Sec. 1910.23.
(8) Stair railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed sides of
a stairway to prevent falls of persons.
(9) Toeboard. A vertical barrier at floor level erected along
exposed edges of a floor opening, wall opening, platform, runway, or
ramp to prevent falls of materials.
(10) Wall hole. An opening less than 30 inches but more than 1 inch
high, of unrestricted width, in any wall or partition; such as a
ventilation hole or drainage scupper.
(11) Wall opening. An opening at least 30 inches high and 18 inches
wide, in any wall or partition, through which persons may fall; such as
a yard-arm doorway or chute opening.
(b) As used in Sec. 1910.24, unless the context requires otherwise,
fixed industrial stair terms shall have the meaning ascribed in this
paragraph.
(1) Handrail. A single bar or pipe supported on brackets from a wall
or partition to provide a continuous handhold for persons using a stair.
(2) Nose, nosing. That portion of a tread projecting beyond the face
of the riser immediately below.
(3) Open riser. The air space between the treads of stairways
without upright members (risers).
(4) Platform. An extended step or landing breaking a continuous run
of stairs.
(5) Railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed sides of
stairways and platforms to prevent falls of persons. The top member of
railing usually serves as a handrail.
(6) Rise. The vertical distance from the top of a tread to the top
of the next higher tread.
* * *