[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.68 Manlifts.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Handhold (Handgrip).
A handhold is a device attached to the belt which can be grasped by the
passenger to provide a means of maintaining balance.
* * *
(b) General requirements--(1) Application. This section applies to
the construction, maintenance, inspection, and operation of manlifts in
relation to accident hazards. Manlifts covered by this section consist
of platforms or brackets and accompanying handholds mounted on, or
attached to an endless belt, operating vertically in one direction only
and being supported by, and driven through pulleys, at the top and
bottom. These manlifts are intended for conveyance of persons only. It
is not intended that this section cover moving stairways, elevators with
enclosed platforms (``Paternoster'' elevators), gravity lifts, nor
conveyors used only for conveying material. This section applies to
manlifts used to carry only personnel trained and authorized by the
employer in their use.
(2) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide reasonable
safety for life and limb.
(3) Design requirements. All new manlift installations and equipment
installed after the effective date of these regulations shall meet the
design requirements of the ``American National Safety Standard for
Manlifts ANSI A90.1-1969'', which is incorporated by reference as
specified in Sec. 1910.6, and the requirements of this section.
(4) Reference to other codes and subparts. The following codes, and
subparts of this part, are applicable to this section: Safety Code for
Mechanical Power Transmission Apparatus, ANSI B15.1-1953 (R 1958), and
subpart O; subpart S; Safety Code for Fixed Ladders, ANSI A14.3-1956,
and Safety Requirements for Floor and Wall Openings, Railings and
Toeboards, ANSI A12.1-1967, and subpart D. The preceding ANSI standards
are incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(5) Floor openings--(i) Allowable size. Floor openings for both the
``up'' and ``down'' runs shall be not less than 28 inches nor more than
36 inches in width for a 12-inch belt; not less than 34 inches nor more
than 38 inches for a 14-inch belt; and not less than 36 inches nor more
than 40 inches for a 16-inch belt and shall extend not less than 24
inches, nor more than 28 inches from the face of the belt.
(ii) Uniformity. All floor openings for a given manlift shall be
uniform in size and shall be approximately circular, and each shall be
located vertically above the opening below it.
(6) Landing--(i) Vertical clearance. The clearanace between the
floor or mounting platform and the lower edge for the conical guard
above it required by subparagraph (7) of this paragraph shall not be
less than 7 feet 6 inches. Where this clearance cannot be obtained no
access to the manlift shall be provided and the manlift runway shall be
enclosed where it passes through such floor.
(ii) Clear landing space. The landing space adjacent to the floor
openings shall be free from obstruction and kept clear at all times.
This landing space shall be at least 2 feet in width from the edge of
the floor opening used for mounting and dismounting.
(iii) Lighting and landing. Adequate lighting, not less than 5-foot
candles, shall be provided at each floor landing at all times when the
lift is in operation.
(iv) Landing surface. The landing surfaces at the entrances and
exits to the manlift shall be constructed and maintained as to provide
safe footing at all times.
(v) Emergency landings. Where there is a travel of 50 feet or more
between floor landings, one or more emergency landings shall be provided
so that there will be a landing (either floor or emergency) for every 25
feet or less of manlift travel.
* * *