[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.28 Safety requirements for scaffolding.
(a) General requirements for all scaffolds. (1) Scaffolds shall be
furnished and erected in accordance with this standard for persons
engaged in work that cannot be done safely from the ground or from solid
construction, except that ladders used for such work shall conform to
Sec. 1910.25 and Sec. 1910.26.
(2) The footing or anchorage for scaffolds shall be sound, rigid,
and capable of carrying the maximum intended load without settling or
displacement. Unstable objects such as barrels, boxes, loose brick, or
concrete blocks shall not be used to support scaffolds or planks.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Scaffolds and their components shall be capable of supporting
without failure at least four times the maximum intended load.
(5) Scaffolds and other devices mentioned or described in this
section shall be maintained in safe condition. Scaffolds shall not be
altered or moved horizontally while they are in use or occupied.
(6) Any scaffold damaged or weakened from any cause shall be
immediately repaired and shall not be used until repairs have been
completed.
(7) Scaffolds shall not be loaded in excess of the working load for
which they are intended.
(8) All load-carrying timber members of scaffold framing shall be a
minimum of 1,500 f. (Stress Grade) construction grade lumber. All
dimensions are nominal sizes as provided in the American Lumber
Standards, except that where rough sizes are noted, only rough or
undressed lumber of the size specified will satisfy minimum
requirements. (Note: Where nominal sizes of lumber are used in place of
rough sizes, the nominal size lumber shall be such as to provide
equivalent strength to that specified in tables D-7 through D-12 and D-
16.)
(9) All planking shall be Scaffold Grade as recognized by grading
rules for the species of wood used. The maximum permissible spans for 2-
x 9-inch or wider planks are shown in the following table:
[[Page 113]]
Material
Full thickness Nominal
undressed lumber thickness
------------------------ lumber
Working load (p.s.f.)........... 25 50 75 25 50
Permissible span (ft.).......... 10 8 6 8 9
The maximum permissible span for 1\1/4\ x 9-inch or wider plank of full
thickness is 4 feet with medium loading of 50 p.s.f.
(10) Nails or bolts used in the construction of scaffolds shall be
of adequate size and in sufficient numbers at each connection to develop
the designed strength of the scaffold. Nails shall not be subjected to a
straight pull and shall be driven full length.
(11) All planking or platforms shall be overlapped (minimum 12
inches) or secured from movement.
(12) An access ladder or equivalent safe access shall be provided.
(13) Scaffold planks shall extend over their end supports not less
than 6 inches nor more than 18 inches.
(14) The poles, legs, or uprights of scaffolds shall be plumb, and
securely and rigidly braced to prevent swaying and displacement.
(15) Materials being hoisted onto a scaffold shall have a tag line.
(16) Overhead protection shall be provided for men on a scaffold
exposed to overhead hazards.
* * *
(4) An edging of wood not less than \3/4\ x 1\1/2\ inches, or
equivalent, shall be placed around all sides of the platform to prevent
tools from rolling off.
(5) Supporting ropes shall be 1-inch diameter manila rope or
equivalent, free from deterioration, chemical damage, flaws, or other
imperfections. Rope connections shall be such that the platform cannot
shift or slip. If two ropes are used with each float, each of the two
supporting ropes shall be hitched around one end of a bearer and pass
under the platforms to the other end of the bearer where it is hitched
again, leaving sufficient rope at each end for the supporting ties.
(6) Each workman shall be protected by a safety lifebelt attached to
a lifeline. The lifeline shall be securely attached to substantial
members of the structure (not scaffold), or to securely rigged lines,
which will safely suspend the workman in case of a fall.
(v) Scope. This section establishes safety requirements for the
construction, operation, maintenance, and use of scaffolds used in the
maintenance of buildings and structures.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 43 FR 49746, Oct. 24, 1978;
49 FR 5321, Feb. 10, 1984; 53 FR 12121, Apr. 12, 1988]