[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
covered with a minimum of 2 feet of earth, or shall be covered with not
less than 1 foot of earth, on top of which shall be placed a slab of
reinforced concrete not less than 4 inches thick. When underground tanks
are, or are likely to be, subject to traffic, they shall be protected
against damage from vehicles passing over them by at least 3 feet of
earth cover, or 18 inches of well-tamped earth, plus 6 inches of
reinforced concrete or 8 inches of asphaltic concrete. When asphaltic or
reinforced concrete paving is used as part of the protection, it shall
extend at least 1 foot horizontally beyond the outline of the tank in
all directions.
(iii) Corrosion protection. Corrosion protection for the tank and
its piping shall be provided by one or more of the following methods:
(a) Use of protective coatings or wrappings;
(b) Cathodic protection; or,
(c) Corrosion resistant materials of construction.
(iv) Vents. (a) Location and arrangement of vents for Class I
liquids. Vent pipes from tanks storing Class I liquids shall be so
located that the discharge point is outside of buildings, higher than
the fill pipe opening, and not less than 12 feet above the adjacent
ground level. Vent pipes shall discharge only upward in order to
disperse vapors. Vent pipes 2 inches or less in nominal inside diameter
shall not be obstructed by devices that will cause excessive back
pressure. Vent pipe outlets shall be so located that flammable vapors
will not enter building openings, or be trapped under eaves or other
obstructions. If the vent pipe is less than 10 feet in length, or
greater than 2 inches
[[Page 236]]
in nominal inside diameter, the outlet shall be provided with a vacuum
and pressure relief device or there shall be an approved flame arrester
located in the vent line at the outlet or within the approved distance
from the outlet.
(b) Size of vents. Each tank shall be vented through piping adequate
in size to prevent blow-back of vapor or liquid at the fill opening
while the tank is being filled. Vent pipes shall be not less than 1\1/4\
inch nominal inside diameter.
Table H-11--Vent Line Diameters
Pipe length \1\
Maximum flow GPM -----------------------------
50 feet 100 feet 200 feet
Inches Inches Inches
100....................................... 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\
200....................................... 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\
300....................................... 1\1/4\ 1\1/4\ 1\1/2\
400....................................... 1\1/4\ 1\1/2\ 2
500....................................... 1\1/2\ 1\1/2\ 2
600....................................... 1\1/2\ 2 2
700....................................... 2 2 2
800....................................... 2 2 3
900....................................... 2 2 3
1,000..................................... 2 2 3
\1\ Vent lines of 50 ft., 100 ft., and 200 ft. of pipe plus 7 ells.
(c) Location and arrangement of vents for Class II or Class III
* * *
precaution is not required when loading liquids which are
nonaccumulators of static charges.
(v) Stray currents. Tank car loading facilities where Class I
liquids are loaded through open domes shall be protected against stray
currents by bonding the pipe to at least one rail and to the rack
structure if of metal. Multiple lines entering the rack area shall be
electrically bonded together. In addition, in areas where excessive
stray currents are known to exist, all pipe entering the rack area shall
be provided with insulating sections to electrically isolate the rack
piping from the pipelines. No bonding between the tank car and the rack
or piping is required during either loading or unloading of Class II or
III liquids.
[[Page 250]]
(vi) Container filling facilities. Class I liquids shall not be
dispensed into containers unless the nozzle and container are
electrically interconnected. Where the metallic floorplate on which the
container stands while filling is electrically connected to the fill
stem or where the fill stem is bonded to the container during filling
operations by means of a bond wire, the provisions of this section shall
be deemed to have been complied with.
(4) Wharves--(i) Definition, application. The term wharf shall mean
any wharf, pier, bulkhead, or other structure over or contiguous to
navigable water used in conjunction with a bulk plant, the primary
function of which is the transfer of flammable or combustible liquid
cargo in bulk between the bulk plant and any tank vessel, ship, barge,
lighter boat, or other mobile floating craft; and this subparagraph
shall apply to all such installations except Marine Service Stations as
covered in paragraph (g) of this section.
(ii)-(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) Design and construction. Substructure and deck shall be
substantially designed for the use intended. Deck may employ any
material which will afford the desired combination of flexibility,
resistance to shock, durability, strength, and fire resistance. Heavy
timber construction is acceptable.
(v) [Reserved]
(vi) Pumps. Loading pumps capable of building up pressures in excess
of the safe working pressure of cargo hose or loading arms shall be
provided with bypasses, relief valves, or other arrangement to protect
the loading facilities against excessive pressure. Relief devices shall
be tested at not more than yearly intervals to determine that they
function satisfactorily at the pressure at which they are set.
(vii) Hoses and couplings. All pressure hoses and couplings shall be
inspected at intervals appropriate to the service. The hose and
couplings shall be tested with the hose extended and using the
``inservice maximum operating pressures.'' Any hose showing material
deteriorations, signs of leakage, or weakness in its carcass or at the
couplings shall be withdrawn from service and repaired or discarded.
* * *