[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.37 Means of egress, general.
(a) Permissible exit components. An exit shall consist only of the
approved components. Exit components shall be constructed as an integral
part of the building or shall be permanently affixed thereto.
* * *
during its swing to less than the minimum widths hereafter specified.
(d) Egress capacity and occupant load. (1) The capacity of means of
egress for any floor, balcony, tier, or other occupied space shall be
sufficient for the occupant load thereof. The occupant load shall be the
maximum number of persons that may be in the space at any time.
(2) Where exits serve more than one floor, only the occupant load of
each floor considered individually need be used in computing the
capacity of the exits at that floor, provided that exit capacity shall
not be decreased in the direction of exit travel.
(e) Arrangement of exits. When more than one exit is required from a
story, at least two of the exits shall be remote from each other and so
arranged as to minimize any possibility that both may be blocked by any
one fire or other emergency condition.
(f) Access to exits. (1) Exits shall be so located and exit access
shall be so arranged that exits are readily accessible at all times.
Where exits are not immediately accessible from an open floor area, safe
and continuous passageways, aisles, or corridors leading directly to
every exit and so arranged as to provide convenient access for each
occupant to at least two exits by separate ways of travel, except as a
single exit or limited dead ends are permitted by other provisions of
this subpart, shall be maintained.
(2) A door from a room to an exit or to a way of exit access shall
be of the side-hinged, swinging type. It shall swing with exit travel
when the room is occupied by more than 50 persons or used for a high
hazard occupancy.
(3) In no case shall access to an exit be through a bathroom, or
other room subject to locking, except where the exit is required to
serve only the room subject to locking.
(4) Ways of exit access and the doors to exits to which they lead
shall be so designed and arranged as to be clearly recognizable as such.
Hangings or draperies shall not be placed over exit doors or otherwise
so located as to conceal or obscure any exit. Mirrors shall not be
placed on exit doors. Mirrors shall not be placed in or adjacent to any
exit in such a manner as to confuse the direction of exit.
(5) Exit access shall be so arranged that it will not be necessary
to travel toward any area of high hazard occupancy in order to reach the
nearest exit, unless the path of travel is effectively shielded from the
high hazard location by suitable partitions or other physical barriers.
(6) The minimum width of any way of exit access shall in no case be
less than 28 inches. Where a single way of exit access leads to an exit,
its capacity in terms of width shall be at least equal to the required
capacity of the exit to
[[Page 132]]
which it leads. Where more than one way of exit access leads to an exit,
each shall have a width adequate for the number of persons it must
accommodate.
(g) Exterior ways of exit access. (1) Access to an exit may be by
* * *