[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1903.9 Trade secrets.
(a) Section 15 of the Act provides: ``All information reported to or
otherwise obtained by the Secretary or his representative in connection
with any inspection or proceeding under this Act which contains or which
might reveal a trade secret referred to in section 1905 of title 18 of
the United States Code
[[Page 32]]
shall be considered confidential for the purpose of that section, except
that such information may be disclosed to other officers or employees
concerned with carrying out this Act or when relevant in any proceeding
under this Act. In any such proceeding the Secretary, the Commission, or
the court shall issue such orders as may be appropriate to protect the
confidentiality of trade secrets.'' Section 15 of the Act is considered
a statute within the meaning of section 552(b)(3) of title 5 of the
United States Code, which exempts from the disclosure requirements
matters that are ``specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.''
(b) Section 1905 of title 18 of the United States Code provides:
``Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any
department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes
known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any
information coming to him in the course of his employment or official
duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or
return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or
agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or
relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or
apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or
source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person,
firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income
return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or
particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as
provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not
more than 1 year, or both; and shall be removed from office or
employment.''
(c) At the commencement of an inspection, the employer may identify
areas in the establishment which contain or which might reveal a trade
secret. If the Compliance Safety and Health Officer has no clear reason
to question such identification, information obtained in such areas,
including all negatives and prints of photographs, and environmental
samples, shall be labeled ``confidential--trade secret'' and shall not
be disclosed except in accordance with the provisions of section 15 of
the Act.
(d) Upon the request of an employer, any authorized representative
of employees under Sec. 1903.8 in an area containing trade secrets shall
be an employee in that area or an employee authorized by the employer to
enter that area. Where there is no such representative or employee, the
Compliance Safety and Health Officer shall consult with a reasonable
number of employees who work in that area concerning matters of safety
and health.