[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
coating material which shall be fluidized within a container by passing
air uniformly from below. It is common practice to fluidize such
materials to form a fluidized powder bed and then dip the part to be
coated into the bed in a manner similar to that used in liquid dipping.
Such beds are also used as sources for powder spray operations.
(2) Spraying area. Any area in which dangerous quantities of
flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits
are present due to the operation of spraying processes.
[[Page 261]]
(3) Spray booth. A power-ventilated structure provided to enclose or
accommodate a spraying operation to confine and limit the escape of
spray, vapor, and residue, and to safely conduct or direct them to an
exhaust system.
(4) Waterwash spray booth. A spray booth equipped with a water
washing system designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust
ducts and to permit the recovery of overspray finishing material.
(5) Dry spray booth. A spray booth not equipped with a water washing
system as described in subparagraph (4) of this paragraph. A dry spray
booth may be equipped with (i) distribution or baffle plates to promote
an even flow of air through the booth or cause the deposit of overspray
before it enters the exhaust duct; or (ii) overspray dry filters to
minimize dusts; or (iii) overspray dry filters to minimize dusts or
residues entering exhaust ducts; or (iv) overspray dry filter rolls
* * *
(i) Electrostatic apparatus shall conform to the requirements of
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section;
(ii) Drying, curing, and fusion apparatus shall conform to the
requirements of paragraph (j) of this section;
(iii) Automobile undercoating spray operations in garages shall
conform to the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section;
(iv) Powder coating equipment shall conform to the requirements of
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(2) Minimum separation. There shall be no open flame or spark
producing equipment in any spraying area nor within 20 feet thereof,
unless separated by a partition.
(3) Hot surfaces. Space-heating appliances, steampipes, or hot
surfaces shall not be located in a spraying area where deposits of
combustible residues may readily accumulate.
(4) Wiring conformance. Electrical wiring and equipment shall
conform to the provisions of this paragraph and shall otherwise be in
accordance with subpart S of this part.
(5) Combustible residues, areas. Unless specifically approved for
locations containing both deposits of readily ignitable residue and
explosive vapors, there shall be no electrical equipment in any spraying
area, whereon deposits of combustible residues may readily accumulate,
except wiring in rigid conduit or in boxes or fittings containing no
taps, splices, or terminal connections.
(6) Wiring type approved. Electrical wiring and equipment not
subject to deposits of combustible residues but located in a spraying
* * *
unsprinklered buildings where sprinklers are installed only to protect
spraying areas, the installation shall conform to such standards insofar
as they are applicable. Sprinkler heads shall be located so as to
provide water distribution throughout the entire booth.
(2) Valve access. Automatic sprinklers protecting each spray booth
(together with its connecting exhaust) shall be under an accessibly
located separate outside stem and yoke (OS&Y) subcontrol valve.
(3) Cleaning of heads. Sprinklers protecting spraying areas shall be
kept as free from deposits as practical by cleaning daily if necessary.
(See also paragraph (g) of this section.)
(4) Portable extinguishers. An adequate supply of suitable portable
fire extinguishers shall be installed near all spraying areas.
(g) Operations and maintenance--(1) Spraying. Spraying shall not be
conducted outside of predetermined spraying areas.
(2) Cleaning. All spraying areas shall be kept as free from the
accumulation of deposits of combustible residues as practical, with
cleaning conducted daily if necessary. Scrapers, spuds, or other such
tools used for cleaning purposes shall be of nonsparking material.
(3) Residue disposal. Residue scrapings and debris contaminated with
residue shall be immediately removed from the premises and properly
disposed of. Approved metal waste cans shall be provided wherever rags
or waste are impregnated with finishing material and all such rags or
waste deposited therein immediately after use. The contents of waste
cans shall be properly disposed of at least once daily or at the end of
each shift.
(4) Clothing storage. Spray finishing employees' clothing shall not
be left on the premises overnight unless kept in metal lockers.
(5) Cleaning solvents. The use of solvents for cleaning operations
shall be restricted to those having flashpoints not less than 100 deg.
F.; however, for cleaning spray nozzles and auxiliary equipment,
solvents having flashpoints not less than those normally used in spray
operations may be used. Such cleaning shall be conducted inside spray
booths and ventilating equipment operated during cleaning.
(6) Hazardous materials combinations. Spray booths shall not be
alternately
[[Page 266]]
used for different types of coating materials, where the combination of
* * *