[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.1 Purpose and scope.
The regulations in this part implement sections 8(c) (1), (2),
8(g)(2), and 24 (a) and (e) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
1970. These sections provide for recordkeeping and reporting by
employers covered under the act as necessary or appropriate for
enforcement of the act, for developing information regarding the causes
and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses, and for
maintaining a program of collection, compilation, and analysis of
occupational safety and health statistics. The regulations in this part
were promulgated with the cooperation of the Secretary of Health,
Education, and Welfare.