[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
response. When noise levels are determined by octave band analysis, the
equivalent A-weighted sound level may be determined as follows:
[[Page 201]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.023
Figure G-9
Equivalent sound level contours. Octave band sound pressure levels may
be converted to the equivalent A-weighted sound level by plotting them
on this graph and noting the A-weighted sound level corresponding to the
point of highest penetration into the sound level contours. This
equivalent A-weighted sound level, which may differ from the actual A-
weighted sound level of the noise, is used to determine exposure limits
from Table 1.G-16.
(b)(1) When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed
in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be
utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels
of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used
to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
(2) If the variations in noise level involve maxima at intervals of
1 second or less, it is to be considered continuous.
Table G-16--Permissible Noise Exposures \1\
Sound
level dBA
Duration per day, hours slow
response
8........................................................... 90
6........................................................... 92
4........................................................... 95
3........................................................... 97
2........................................................... 100
1\1/2\...................................................... 102
1........................................................... 105
\1/2\....................................................... 110
\1/4\ or less............................................... 115
\1\ When the daily noise exposure is composed of two or more periods of
* * *
exceeding six months after first exposure until the baseline audiogram
is obtained.
(iii) Testing to establish a baseline audiogram shall be preceded by
at least 14 hours without exposure to workplace noise. Hearing
protectors may be used as a substitute for the requirement that baseline
audiograms be preceded by 14 hours without exposure to workplace noise.
(iv) The employer shall notify employees of the need to avoid high
levels of non-occupational noise exposure during the 14-hour period
immediately preceding the audiometric examination.
(6) Annual audiogram. At least annually after obtaining the baseline
audiogram, the employer shall obtain a new audiogram for each employee
exposed at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels.
(7) Evaluation of audiogram. (i) Each employee's annual audiogram
shall be compared to that employee's baseline audiogram to determine if
the audiogram is valid and if a standard threshold shift as defined in
paragraph (g)(10) of this section has occurred. This comparison may be
done by a technician.
(ii) If the annual audiogram shows that an employee has suffered a
standard threshold shift, the employer may obtain a retest within 30
days and consider the results of the retest as the annual audiogram.
[[Page 203]]
(iii) The audiologist, otolaryngologist, or physician shall review
problem audiograms and shall determine whether there is a need for
further evaluation. The employer shall provide to the person performing
this evaluation the following information:
(A) A copy of the requirements for hearing conservation as set forth
in paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section;
(B) The baseline audiogram and most recent audiogram of the employee
to be evaluated;
(C) Measurements of background sound pressure levels in the
audiometric test room as required in appendix D: Audiometric Test Rooms.
(D) Records of audiometer calibrations required by paragraph (h)(5)
* * *