[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.66 Powered platforms for building maintenance.
(a) Scope. This section covers powered platform installations
permanently dedicated to interior or exterior building maintenance of a
* * *
figures shall be one-fourth inch.
(8) Minimum size. The working platform shall have a minimum net
width of 24 inches.
(9) Guardrails. Working platforms shall be furnished with permanent
guard rails not
[[Page 166]]
less than 36 inches high, and not more than 42 inches high at the front
(building side). At the rear, and on the sides, the rail shall not be
less than 42 inches high. An intermediate guardrail shall be provided
around the entire platform between the top guardrail and the toeboard.
(10) Toeboards. A four-inch toeboard shall be provided along all
sides of the working platform.
(11) Open spaces between guardrails and toeboards. The spaces
between the intermediate guardrail and platform toeboard on the building
side of the working platform, and between the top guardrail and the
toeboard on other sides of the platform, shall be filled with metalic
mesh or similar material that will reject a ball one inch in diameter.
The installed mesh shall be capable of withstanding a load of 100 pounds
applied horizontally over any area of 144 square inches. If the space
between the platform and the building face does not exceed eight inches,
and the platform is restrained by guides, the mesh may be omitted on the
front side.
(12) Flooring. The platform flooring shall be of the nonskid type,
and if of open construction, shall reject a \9/16\-inch diameter ball,
or be provided with a screen below the floor to reject a \9/16\-inch
diameter ball.
(13) Access gates. Where access gates are provided, they shall be
self-closing and self-locking.
(14) Operating device for vertical movement of the working platform.
(i) The normal operating device for the working platform shall be
located on the working platform and shall be of the continuous pressure
weatherproof electric type.
(ii) The operating device shall be operable only when all electrical
protective devices and interlocks on the working platform are in
position for normal service and, the roof car, if provided, is at an
established operating point.
(15) Emergency electric operative device. (i) In addition, on roof-
powered platforms, an emergency electric operating device shall be
provided near the hoisting machine for use in the event of failure of
the normal operating device for the working platform, or failure of the
traveling cable system. The emergency operating device shall be mounted
in a locked compartment and shall have a legend mounted thereon reading:
``For Emergency Operation Only. Establish Communication With Personnel
on Working Platform Before Use.''
(ii) A key for unlocking the compartment housing the emergency
operating device shall be mounted in a break-glass receptacle located
near the emergency operating device.
(16) Manual cranking for emergency operation. Emergency operation of
the main drive machine may be provided to allow manual cranking. This
provision for manual operation shall be designed so that not more than
two persons will be required to perform this operation. The access to
this provision shall include a means to automatically make the machine
inoperative electrically while under the emergency manual operation. The
design shall be such that the emergency brake is operative at or below
governor tripping speed during manual operation.
(17) Arrangement and guarding of hoisting equipment.
(i) Hoisting equipment shall consist of a power-driven drum or drum
contained in the roof car (roof-powered platforms) or contained on the
working platform (self-powered platform).
(ii) The hoisting equipment shall be power-operated in both up and
down directions.
(iii) Guard or other protective devices shall be installed wherever
rotating shafts or other mechanisms or gears may expose personnel to a
hazard.
(iv) Friction devices or clutches shall not be used for connecting
the main driving mechanism to the drum or drums. Belt or chain-driven
machines are prohibited.
(18) Hoisting motors. (i) Hoisting motors shall be electric and of
weather-proof construction.
(ii) Hoisting motors shall be in conformance with applicable
provisions of paragraph (c)(22) of this appendix, Electric Wiring and
Equipment.
(iii) Hoisting motors shall be directly connected to the hoisting
machinery. Motor couplings, if used, shall be of steel construction.
(19) Brakes. The hoisting machine(s) shall have two independent
braking means, each designed to stop and hold the working platform with
125 percent of rated load.
(20) Hoisting ropes and rope connections. (i) Working platforms
shall be suspended by wire ropes of either 6 x 19 or 6 x 37
classification, preformed or nonpreformed.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) The minimum factor of safety shall be 10, and shall be
calculated by the following formula:
F=S x N/W
Where
S=Manufacturer's rated breaking strength of one rope.
N=Number of ropes under load.
W=Maximum static load on all ropes with the platform and its rated load
at any point of its travel.
(iv) Hoisting ropes shall be sized to conform with the required
factor of safety, but in no case shall the size be less than \5/16\ inch
diameter.
(v) Winding drums shall have at least three turns of rope remaining
when the platform has landed at the lowest possible point of its travel.
[[Page 167]]
(vi) The lengthening or repairing of wire rope by the joining of two
or more lengths is prohibited.
(vii) The nondrum ends of the hoisting ropes shall be provided with
individual shackle rods which will permit individual adjustment of rope
lengths, if required.
(viii) More than two reverse bends in each rope is prohibited.
(21) Rope tag data. (i) A metal data tag shall be securely attached
to one of the wire rope fastenings. This data tag shall bear the
following wire rope data:
(a) The diameter in inches.
(b) Construction classification.
(c) Whether nonpreformed or preformed.
* * *