[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.28 Safety requirements for scaffolding.
(a) General requirements for all scaffolds. (1) Scaffolds shall be
furnished and erected in accordance with this standard for persons
engaged in work that cannot be done safely from the ground or from solid
construction, except that ladders used for such work shall conform to
Sec. 1910.25 and Sec. 1910.26.
(2) The footing or anchorage for scaffolds shall be sound, rigid,
and capable of carrying the maximum intended load without settling or
displacement. Unstable objects such as barrels, boxes, loose brick, or
concrete blocks shall not be used to support scaffolds or planks.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Scaffolds and their components shall be capable of supporting
without failure at least four times the maximum intended load.
(5) Scaffolds and other devices mentioned or described in this
section shall be maintained in safe condition. Scaffolds shall not be
altered or moved horizontally while they are in use or occupied.
(6) Any scaffold damaged or weakened from any cause shall be
immediately repaired and shall not be used until repairs have been
completed.
(7) Scaffolds shall not be loaded in excess of the working load for
which they are intended.
(8) All load-carrying timber members of scaffold framing shall be a
minimum of 1,500 f. (Stress Grade) construction grade lumber. All
dimensions are nominal sizes as provided in the American Lumber
Standards, except that where rough sizes are noted, only rough or
undressed lumber of the size specified will satisfy minimum
requirements. (Note: Where nominal sizes of lumber are used in place of
rough sizes, the nominal size lumber shall be such as to provide
equivalent strength to that specified in tables D-7 through D-12 and D-
16.)
(9) All planking shall be Scaffold Grade as recognized by grading
rules for the species of wood used. The maximum permissible spans for 2-
x 9-inch or wider planks are shown in the following table:
[[Page 113]]
Material
Full thickness Nominal
undressed lumber thickness
------------------------ lumber
Working load (p.s.f.)........... 25 50 75 25 50
Permissible span (ft.).......... 10 8 6 8 9
The maximum permissible span for 1\1/4\ x 9-inch or wider plank of full
thickness is 4 feet with medium loading of 50 p.s.f.
(10) Nails or bolts used in the construction of scaffolds shall be
of adequate size and in sufficient numbers at each connection to develop
the designed strength of the scaffold. Nails shall not be subjected to a
straight pull and shall be driven full length.
(11) All planking or platforms shall be overlapped (minimum 12
inches) or secured from movement.
(12) An access ladder or equivalent safe access shall be provided.
(13) Scaffold planks shall extend over their end supports not less
than 6 inches nor more than 18 inches.
(14) The poles, legs, or uprights of scaffolds shall be plumb, and
securely and rigidly braced to prevent swaying and displacement.
(15) Materials being hoisted onto a scaffold shall have a tag line.
(16) Overhead protection shall be provided for men on a scaffold
exposed to overhead hazards.
(17) Scaffolds shall be provided with a screen between the toeboard
and the guardrail, extending along the entire opening, consisting of No.
18 gauge U.S. Standard Wire one-half-inch mesh or the equivalent, where
persons are required to work or pass under the scaffolds.
(18) Employees shall not work on scaffolds during storms or high
winds.
(19) Employees shall not work on scaffolds which are covered with
ice or snow, unless all ice or snow is removed and planking sanded to
prevent slipping.
(20) Tools, materials, and debris shall not be allowed to accumulate
in quantities to cause a hazard.
(21) Only treated or protected fiber rope shall be used for or near
any work involving the use of corrosive substances or chemicals.
(22) Wire or fiber rope used for scaffold suspension shall be
capable of supporting at least six times the intended load.
(23) When acid solutions are used for cleaning buildings over 50
feet in height, wire rope supported scaffolds shall be used.
(24) The use of shore scaffolds or lean-to scaffolds is prohibited.
(25) Lumber sizes, when used in this section, refer to nominal sizes
except where otherwise stated.
(26) Scaffolds shall be secured to permanent structures, through use
of anchor bolts, reveal bolts, or other equivalent means. Window
cleaners' anchor bolts shall not be used.
(27) Special precautions shall be taken to protect scaffold members,
including any wire or fiber ropes, when using a heat-producing process.
(b) General requirements for wood pole scaffolds. (1) Scaffold poles
shall bear on a foundation of sufficient size and strength to spread the
load from the poles over a sufficient area to prevent settlement. All
poles shall be set plumb.
(2) Where wood poles are spliced, the ends shall be squared and the
upper section shall rest squarely on the lower section. Wood splice
plates shall be provided on at least two adjacent sides and shall not be
less than 4 feet 0 inches in length, overlapping the abutted ends
* * *