[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1903.22 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970. (84 Stat. 1590 et seq., 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.)
(b) The definitions and interpretations contained in section 3 of
the Act shall be applicable to such terms when used in this part 1903.
(c) Working days means Mondays through Fridays but shall not include
Saturdays, Sundays, or Federal holidays. In computing 15 working days,
the day of receipt of any notice shall not be included, and the last day
of the 15 working days shall be included.
(d) Compliance Safety and Health Officer means a person authorized
by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of
Labor, to conduct inspections.
(e) Area Director means the employee or officer regularly or
temporarily in charge of an Area Office of the Occupational Safety and
Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, or any other person or
persons who are authorized to act for such employee or officer. The
latter authorizations may include general delegations of the authority
of an Area Director under this part to a Compliance Safety and Health
Officer or delegations to such an officer for more limited purposes,
such as the exercise of the Area Director's duties under
Sec. 1903.14(a). The term also includes any employee or officer
exercising supervisory responsibilities over an Area Director. A
supervisory employee or officer is considered to exercise concurrent
authority with the Area Director.
(f) Assistant Regional Director means the employee or officer
regularly or temporarily in charge of a Region of the Occupational
Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, or any other
person or persons who are specifically designated to act for such
employee or officer in his absence. The term also includes any employee
or officer in the Occupational Safety and Health Administration
exercising supervisory responsibilities over the Assistant Regional
Director. Such supervisory employee or officer is considered to exercise
concurrent authority with the Assistant Regional Director. No delegation
of authority under this paragraph shall adversely affect the procedures
for independent informal review of investigative determinations
prescribed under Sec. 1903.12 of this part.
(g) Inspection means any inspection of an employer's factory, plant,
establishment, construction site, or other area, workplace or
environment where work
[[Page 43]]
is performed by an employee of an employer, and includes any inspection
conducted pursuant to a complaint filed under Sec. 1903.11 (a) and (c),
any reinspection, followup inspection, accident investigation or other
inspection conducted under section 8(a) of the Act.
[36 FR 17850, Sept. 4, 1971, as amended at 38 FR 22624, Aug. 23, 1973.
Redesignated at 62 FR 15337, Mar. 31, 1997]
PART 1904--RECORDING AND REPORTING OCCUPATIONAL INJURIES AND ILLNESSES--Table of Contents
Sec.