[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.27 Fixed ladders.
(a) Design requirements--(1) Design considerations. All ladders,
appurtenances, and fastenings shall be designed to meet the following
load requirements:
(i) The minimum design live load shall be a single concentrated load
* * *
intended for use by no more than one person per section, single ladders
as described in Sec. 1910.25(c)(3)(ii) are acceptable.
(b) Specific features--(1) Rungs and cleats. (i) All rungs shall
have a minimum diameter of three-fourths inch for metal ladders, except
as covered in paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section and a minimum diameter
of 1\1/8\ inches for wood ladders.
(ii) The distance between rungs, cleats, and steps shall not exceed
12 inches and shall be uniform throughout the length of the ladder.
(iii) The minimum clear length of rungs or cleats shall be 16
inches.
(iv) Rungs, cleats, and steps shall be free of splinters, sharp
edges, burrs, or projections which may be a hazard.
(v) The rungs of an individual-rung ladder shall be so designed that
the foot cannot slide off the end. A suggested design is shown in figure
D-1.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.001
Figure D-1.--Suggested design for rungs on individual-rung ladders.
(2) Side rails. Side rails which might be used as a climbing aid
shall be of such cross sections as to afford adequate gripping surface
without sharp edges, splinters, or burrs.
(3) Fastenings. Fastenings shall be an integral part of fixed ladder
design.
(4) Splices. All splices made by whatever means shall meet design
requirements as noted in paragraph (a) of this section. All splices and
connections shall have smooth transition with original members and with
no sharp or extensive projections.
(5) Electrolytic action. Adequate means shall be employed to protect
dissimilar metals from electrolytic action when such metals are joined.
(6) Welding. All welding shall be in accordance with the ``Code for
Welding in Building Construction'' (AWSD1.0-1966).
(7) Protection from deterioration. (i) Metal ladders and
appurtenances shall be painted or otherwise treated to resist corrosion
and rusting when location demands. Ladders formed by individual metal
rungs imbedded in concrete, which serve as access to pits and to other
areas under floors, are frequently located in an atmosphere that causes
corrosion and rusting. To increase rung life in such atmosphere,
individual metal rungs shall have a minimum diameter of 1 inch or shall
be painted or otherwise treated to resist corrosion and rusting.
[[Page 108]]
(ii) Wood ladders, when used under conditions where decay may occur,
shall be treated with a nonirritating preservative, and the details
shall be such as to prevent or minimize the accumulation of water on
wood parts.
(iii) When different types of materials are used in the construction
of a ladder, the materials used shall be so treated as to have no
deleterious effect one upon the other.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.002
Figure D-2.--Rail Ladder With Bar Steel Rails and Round Steel Rungs
(c) Clearance--(1) Climbing side. On fixed ladders, the
perpendicular distance from the centerline of the rungs to the nearest
* * *
for a pitch of 76 degrees, and 30 inches for a pitch of 90 degrees (fig.
D-2 of this section), with minimum clearances for intermediate pitches
varying between these two limits in proportion to the slope, except as
provided in subparagraphs (3) and (5) of this paragraph.
(2) Ladders without cages or wells. A clear width of at least 15
inches shall be provided each way from the centerline of the ladder in
the climbing space, except when cages or wells are necessary.
(3) Ladders with cages or baskets. Ladders equipped with cage or
basket are excepted from the provisions of subparagraphs (1) and (2) of
this paragraph, but shall conform to the provisions of paragraph
(d)(1)(v) of this section. Fixed ladders in smooth-walled wells are
excepted from the provisions of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, but
shall conform to the provisions of paragraph (d)(1)(vi) of this section.
(4) Clearance in back of ladder. The distance from the centerline of
rungs, cleats, or steps to the nearest permanent object in back of the
ladder shall be not less than 7 inches, except that when unavoidable
obstructions are encountered, minimum clearances as shown in figure D-3
shall be provided.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TLEARANCESI92EC27OC91.003
Figure D-3.--Clearance for Unavoidable Obstruction at Rear of Fixed
Ladder
(5) Clearance in back of grab bar. The distance from the centerline
of the grab bar to the nearest permanent object in back of the grab bars
shall be not less than 4 inches. Grab bars shall not protrude on the
climbing side beyond the rungs of the ladder which they serve.
(6) Step-across distance. The step-across distance from the nearest
edge of ladder to the nearest edge of equipment or structure shall be
not more than 12 inches, or less than 2\1/2\ inches (fig. D-4).
[[Page 109]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TC27OC91.004
Figure D-4.--Ladder Far from Wall
(7) Hatch cover. Counterweighted hatch covers shall open a minimum
of 60 degrees from the horizontal. The distance from the centerline of
rungs or cleats to the edge of the hatch opening on the climbing side
shall be not less than 24 inches for offset wells or 30 inches for
straight wells. There shall be not protruding potential hazards within
24 inches of the centerline of rungs or cleats; any such hazards within
30 inches of the centerline of the rungs or cleats shall be fitted with
deflector plates placed at an angle of 60 degrees from the horizontal as
indicated in figure D-5. The relationship of a fixed ladder to an
acceptable counterweighted hatch cover is illustrated in figure D-6.
(d) Special requirements--(1) Cages or wells. (i) Cages or wells
(except on chimney ladders) shall be built, as shown on the applicable
drawings, covered in detail in figures D-7, D-8, and D-9, or of
equivalent construction.
(ii) Cages or wells (except as provided in subparagraph (5) of this
* * *