[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1903.16 Posting of citations.
(a) Upon receipt of any citation under the Act, the employer shall
immediately post such citation, or a copy thereof, unedited, at or near
each place an alleged violation referred to in the citation occurred,
except as provided below. Where, because of the nature of the employer's
operations, it is not practicable to post the citation at or near each
place of alleged violation, such citation shall be posted, unedited, in
a prominent place where it will be readily observable by all affected
employees. For example, where employers are engaged in activities which
are physically dispersed (see Sec. 1903.2(b)), the citation may be
posted at the location to which employees report each day. Where
employees do not primarily work at or report to a single location (see
Sec. 1903.2(b)), the citation may be posted at the location from which
the employees operate to carry out their activities. The employer shall
take steps to ensure that the citation is not altered, defaced, or
covered by other material. Notices of de minimis violations need not be
posted.
(b) Each citation, or a copy thereof, shall remain posted until the
violation has been abated, or for 3 working days, whichever is later.
The filing by the employer of a notice of intention to contest under
Sec. 1903.17 shall not affect his posting responsibility under this
section unless and until the Review Commission issues a final order
vacating the citation.
(c) An employer to whom a citation has been issued may post a notice
in the same location where such citation is posted indicating that the
citation is being contested before the Review Commission, and such
notice may explain the reasons for such contest. The employer may also
indicate that specified steps have been taken to abate the violation.
(d) Any employer failing to comply with the provisions of paragraphs
(a) and (b) of this section shall be subject to citation and penalty in
accordance with the provisions of section 17 of the Act.