[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
hole, and the lower edge of the near side of the hole is less than 4
inches above the floor, and the far side of the hole more than 5 feet
above the next lower level, the hole shall be protected by a standard
toeboard, or an enclosing screen either of solid construction, or as
specified in paragraph (e)(11) of this section.
(c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1)
Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor
or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed
ladder. The railing shall be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath
the open sides,
(i) Persons can pass,
(ii) There is moving machinery, or
(iii) There is equipment with which falling materials could create a
hazard.
(2) Every runway shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides 4 feet or more above floor or ground level. Wherever tools,
machine parts, or materials are likely to be used on the runway, a
toeboard shall also be provided on each exposed side.
Runways used exclusively for special purposes (such as oiling, shafting,
or filling tank cars) may have the railing on one side omitted where
operating conditions necessitate such omission, providing the falling
hazard is minimized by using a runway of not less than 18 inches wide.
Where persons entering upon runways become thereby exposed to machinery,
electrical equipment, or other danger not a falling hazard, additional
guarding than is here specified may be essential for protection.
(3) Regardless of height, open-sided floors, walkways, platforms, or
runways above or adjacent to dangerous equipment, pickling or
galvanizing tanks, degreasing units, and similar hazards shall be
guarded with a standard railing and toe board.
(d) Stairway railings and guards. (1) Every flight of stairs having
four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or
standard handrails as specified in paragraphs (d)(1) (i) through (v) of
this section, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all
obstructions except handrails:
(i) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides
enclosed, at least one handrail, preferably on the right side
descending.
(ii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having one side open, at
least one stair railing on open side.
(iii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides open,
one stair railing on each side.
(iv) On stairways more than 44 inches wide but less than 88 inches
wide, one handrail on each enclosed side and one stair railing on each
open side.
[[Page 101]]
(v) On stairways 88 or more inches wide, one handrail on each
enclosed side, one stair railing on each open side, and one intermediate
stair railing located approximately midway of the width.
(2) Winding stairs shall be equipped with a handrail offset to
prevent walking on all portions of the treads having width less than 6
inches.
* * *