[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.7 Definition and requirements for a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(a) Application. This section shall apply only when the term
nationally recognized testing laboratory is used in other sections of
* * *
an NRTL.
b. However, in determining eligibility for a foreign-based testing
agency or organization, OSHA shall take into consideration the policy of
the foreign government regarding both the acceptance in that country of
testing data, equipment acceptances, and listings, and labeling, which
are provided through nationally recognized testing laboratories
recognized by the Assistant Secretary, and the accessibility to
government recognition or a similar system in that country by U.S.-based
safety-related testing agencies, whether recognized by the Assistant
Secretary or not, if such recognition or a similar system is required by
that country.
2. Content of application. a. The applicant shall provide sufficient
information and detail demonstrating that it meets the requirements set
forth in Sec. 1910.7, in order for an informed decision concerning
recognition to be made by the Assistant Secretary.
b. The applicant also shall identify the scope of the NRTL-related
activity for which the applicant wishes to be recognized. This will
include identifying the testing methods it will use to test or judge the
specific equipment and materials for which recognition is being
requested, unless such test methods are already specified in the test
standard. If requested to do so by OSHA, the applicant shall provide
documentation of the efficacy of these testing methods.
c. The applicant may include whatever enclosures, attachments, or
exhibits the applicant deems appropriate. The application need not be
submitted on a Federal form.
3. Filing office location. The application shall be filed with: NRTL
Recognition Program, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, U.S.
Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20210.
4. Amendments and withdrawals. a. An application may be revised by
an applicant at any time prior to the completion of activity under
paragraph I.B.4. of this appendix.
b. An application may be withdrawn by an applicant, without
prejudice, at any time prior to the final decision by the Assistant
Secretary in paragraph I.B.7.c. of this appendix.
B. Review and Decision Process; Issuance or Renewal.
1. Acceptance and on-site review. a. Applications submitted by
eligible testing agencies will be accepted by OSHA, and their receipt
acknowledged in writing. After receipt of an application, OSHA may
request additional information if it believes information relevant to
the requirements for recognition has been omitted.
b. OSHA shall, as necessary, conduct an on-site review of the
testing facilities of the applicant, as well as the applicant's
administrative and technical practices, and, if necessary, review any
additional documentation underlying the application.
c. These on-site reviews will be conducted by qualified individuals
technically expert in these matters, including, as appropriate, non-
* * *
report shall be made of each on-site review and a copy shall be provided
to the applicant.
2. Positive finding by staff. If, after review of the application,
and additional information, and the on-site review report, the applicant
appears to have met the requirements for
[[Page 85]]
recognition, a written recommendation shall be submitted by the
responsible OSHA personnel to the Assistant Secretary that the
application be approved, accompanied by a supporting explanation.
3. Negative finding by staff.--a. Notification to applicant. If,
after review of the application, any additional information and the on-
site review report, the applicant does not appear to have met the
requirements for recognition, the responsible OSHA personnel shall
notify the applicant in writing, listing the specific requirements of
Sec. 1910.7 and this appendix which the applicant has not met, and allow
a reasonable period for response.
b. Revision of application. (i) After receipt of a notification of
negative finding (i.e., for intended disapproval of the application),
and within the response period provided, the applicant may:
(a) Submit a revised application for further review, which could
result in a positive finding by the responsible OSHA personnel pursuant
to subsection I.B.2. of this appendix; or
(b) Request that the original application be submitted to the
Assistant Secretary with an attached statement of reasons, supplied by
the applicant of why the application should be approved.
(ii) This procedure for applicant notification and potential
revision shall be used only once during each recognition process.
4. Preliminary finding by Assistant Secretary. a. The Assistant
Secretary, or a special designee for this purpose, will make a
preliminary finding as to whether the applicant has or has not met the
requirements for recognition, based on the completed application file,
the written staff recommendation, and the statement of reasons supplied
by the applicant if there remains a staff recommendation of disapproval.
b. Notification of this preliminary finding will be sent to the
applicant and subsequently published in the Federal Register.
c. This preliminary finding shall not be considered an official
decision by the Assistant Secretary or OSHA, and does not confer any
change in status or any interim or temporary recognition for the
applicant.
5. Public review and comment period.-- a. The Federal Register
notice of preliminary finding will provide a period of not less than 60
calendar days for written comments on the applicant's fulfillment of the
requirements for recognition. The application, supporting documents,
staff recommendation, statement of applicant's reasons, and any comments
received, will be available for public inspection in the OSHA Docket
Office.
b. Any member of the public, including the applicant, may supply
detailed reasons and evidence supporting or challenging the sufficiency
* * *