[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.12 Definitions.
(a) Act means the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1590 et seq., 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.).
(b) The definitions and interpretations contained in section (2) of
the Act shall be applicable to such terms when used in this part 1904.
(c) Recordable occupational injuries or illnesses are any
occupational injuries or illnesses which result in:
(1) Fatalities, regardless of the time between the injury and death,
or the length of the illness; or
(2) Lost workday cases, other than fatalities, that result in lost
workdays; or
(3) Nonfatal cases without lost workdays which result in transfer to
another job or termination of employment, or require medical treatment
(other than first aid) or involve: loss of consciousness or restriction
of work or motion. This category also includes any diagnosed
occupational illnesses which are reported to the employer but are not
classified as fatalities or lost workday cases.
(d) Medical treatment includes treatment administered by a physician
or by registered professional personnel under the standing orders of a
physician. Medical treatment does not include first aid treatment even
though provided by a physician or registered professional personnel.
(e) First Aid is any one-time treatment, and any followup visit for
the purpose of observation, of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters,
and so forth, which do not ordinarily require medical care. Such one-
time treatment, and followup visit for the purpose of observation, is
considered first aid even though provided by a physician or registered
professional personnel.
(f) Lost workdays: The number of days (consecutive or not) after,
but not including, the day of injury or illness during which the
employee would have worked but could not do so; that is, could not
perform all or any part of his normal assignment during all or any part
of the workday or shift, because of the occupational injury or illness.
(g)(1) Establishment: A single physical location where business is
conducted or where services or industrial operations are performed. (For
example: A factory, mill, store, hotel, restaurant, movie theater, farm,
ranch, bank, sales office, warehouse, or central administrative office.)
Where distinctly separate activities are performed at a single physical
location (such as contract construction activities operated from the
same physical location as a lumber yard), each activity shall be treated
as a separate establishment.
(2) For firms engaged in activities such as agriculture,
construction, transportation, communications, and electric, gas and
sanitary services, which may be physically dispersed, records may be
maintained at a place to which employees report each day.
(3) Records for personnel who do not primarily report or work at a
single establishment, and who are generally not supervised in their
daily work, such as traveling salesmen, technicians, engineers, etc.,
shall be maintained at the location from which they are paid or the base
from which personnel operate to carry out their activities.
(h) Establishments Classified in Standard Industrial Classification
Codes (SIC) 52-89. (1) Establishments whose primary activity constitutes
retail trade; finance, insurance, real estate and services are
classified in SIC's 52-89.
(2) Retail trades are classified as SIC`s 52-59 and for the most
part include establishments engaged in selling merchandise to the
general public for personal or household consumption. Some of the retail
trades are: automotive dealers, apparel and accessory stores, furniture
and home furnishing stores, and eating and drinking places.
[[Page 47]]
(3) Finance, insurance and real estate are classified as SIC's 60-67
and include establishments which are engaged in banking, credit other
than banking, security dealings, insurance, and real estate.
(4) Services are classified as SIC's 70-89 and include
establishments which provide a variety of services for individuals,
businesses, government agencies, and other organizations. Some of the
service industries are: Personal and business services, in addition to
legal, education, social, and cultural; and membership organizations.
(5) The primary activity of an establishment is determined as
follows: For finance, insurance, real estate, and services
establishments, the value of receipts or revenue for services rendered
by an establishment determines its primary activity. In establishments
with diversified activities, the activities determined to account for
the largest share of production, sales or revenue will identify the
primary activity. In some instances these criteria will not adequately
represent the relative economic importance of each of the varied
activities. In such cases, employment or payroll should be used in place
of the normal basis for determining the primary activity.
[36 FR 12612, July 2, 1971, as amended at 37 FR 20822, Oct. 4, 1972; 47
FR 57702, Dec. 28, 1982]