[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
* * *
sound pressure level.
(c) Hearing conservation program. (1) The employer shall administer
a continuing, effective hearing conservation program, as described in
paragraphs (c) through (o) of this section, whenever employee noise
exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average sound level
(TWA) of 85 decibels measured on the A scale (slow response) or,
equivalently, a dose of fifty percent. For purposes of the hearing
conservation program, employee noise exposures shall be computed in
accordance with appendix A and Table G-16a, and without regard to any
attenuation provided by the use of personal protective equipment.
(2) For purposes of paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section, an
8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels or a dose of fifty percent
shall also be referred to as the action level.
(d) Monitoring. (1) When information indicates that any employee's
exposure may equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85
decibels, the employer shall develop and implement a monitoring program.
(i) The sampling strategy shall be designed to identify employees
for inclusion in the hearing conservation program and to enable the
proper selection of hearing protectors.
(ii) Where circumstances such as high worker mobility, significant
variations in sound level, or a significant component of impulse noise
make area monitoring generally inappropriate, the employer shall use
representative personal sampling to comply with the monitoring
requirements of this paragraph unless the employer can show that area
sampling produces equivalent results.
[[Page 202]]
(2)(i) All continuous, intermittent and impulsive sound levels from
80 decibels to 130 decibels shall be integrated into the noise
measurements.
(ii) Instruments used to measure employee noise exposure shall be
calibrated to ensure measurement accuracy.
(3) Monitoring shall be repeated whenever a change in production,
process, equipment or controls increases noise exposures to the extent
that:
(i) Additional employees may be exposed at or above the action
level; or
(ii) The attenuation provided by hearing protectors being used by
employees may be rendered inadequate to meet the requirements of
paragraph (j) of this section.
(e) Employee notification. The employer shall notify each employee
exposed at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels of
the results of the monitoring.
(f) Observation of monitoring. The employer shall provide affected
employees or their representatives with an opportunity to observe any
noise measurements conducted pursuant to this section.
(g) Audiometric testing program. (1) The employer shall establish
and maintain an audiometric testing program as provided in this
paragraph by making audiometric testing available to all employees whose
exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85
decibels.
(2) The program shall be provided at no cost to employees.
(3) Audiometric tests shall be performed by a licensed or certified
audiologist, otolaryngologist, or other physician, or by a technician
who is certified by the Council of Accreditation in Occupational Hearing
Conservation, or who has satisfactorily demonstrated competence in
administering audiometric examinations, obtaining valid audiograms, and
properly using, maintaining and checking calibration and proper
functioning of the audiometers being used. A technician who operates
microprocessor audiometers does not need to be certified. A technician
who performs audiometric tests must be responsible to an audiologist,
otolaryngologist or physician.
(4) All audiograms obtained pursuant to this section shall meet the
requirements of appendix C: Audiometric Measuring Instruments.
(5) Baseline audiogram. (i) Within 6 months of an employee's first
* * *