[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
intermediate positions by removable standard railings.
(ii) A removable railing with toeboard on not more than two sides of
the opening and fixed standard railings with toeboards on all other
exposed sides. The removable railings shall be kept in place when the
opening is not in use.
Where operating conditions necessitate the feeding of material into any
hatchway or chute opening, protection shall be provided to prevent a
person from falling through the opening.
(4) Every skylight floor opening and hole shall be guarded by a
standard skylight screen or a fixed standard railing on all exposed
sides.
(5) Every pit and trapdoor floor opening, infrequently used, shall
be guarded by a floor opening cover of standard strength and
construction. While the cover is not in place, the pit or trap opening
shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected on all
exposed sides by removable standard railings.
(6) Every manhole floor opening shall be guarded by a standard
manhole cover which need not be hinged in place. While the cover is not
in place, the manhole opening shall be constantly attended by someone or
shall be protected by removable standard railings.
(7) Every temporary floor opening shall have standard railings, or
shall be constantly attended by someone.
(8) Every floor hole into which persons can accidentally walk shall
be guarded by either:
(i) A standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides,
or
(ii) A floor hole cover of standard strength and construction. While
the cover is not in place, the floor hole shall be constantly attended
by someone or shall be protected by a removable standard railing.
(9) Every floor hole into which persons cannot accidentally walk (on
account of fixed machinery, equipment, or walls) shall be protected by a
cover that leaves no openings more than 1 inch wide. The cover shall be
securely held in place to prevent tools or materials from falling
through.
(10) Where doors or gates open directly on a stairway, a platform
shall be provided, and the swing of the door shall not reduce the
effective width to less than 20 inches.
(b) Protection for wall openings and holes. (1) Every wall opening
from which there is a drop of more than 4 feet shall be guarded by one
of the following:
[[Page 100]]
(i) Rail, roller, picket fence, half door, or equivalent barrier.
Where there is exposure below to falling materials, a removable toe
board or the equivalent shall also be provided. When the opening is not
in use for handling materials, the guard shall be kept in position
regardless of a door on the opening. In addition, a grab handle shall be
provided on each side of the opening with its center approximately 4
feet above floor level and of standard strength and mounting.
(ii) Extension platform onto which materials can be hoisted for
handling, and which shall have side rails or equivalent guards of
standard specifications.
(2) Every chute wall opening from which there is a drop of more than
4 feet shall be guarded by one or more of the barriers specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section or as required by the conditions.
(3) Every window wall opening at a stairway landing, floor,
platform, or balcony, from which there is a drop of more than 4 feet,
and where the bottom of the opening is less than 3 feet above the
platform or landing, shall be guarded by standard slats, standard grill
work (as specified in paragraph (e)(11) of this section), or standard
railing.
Where the window opening is below the landing, or platform, a standard
toe board shall be provided.
(4) Every temporary wall opening shall have adequate guards but
these need not be of standard construction.
(5) Where there is a hazard of materials falling through a wall
hole, and the lower edge of the near side of the hole is less than 4
inches above the floor, and the far side of the hole more than 5 feet
above the next lower level, the hole shall be protected by a standard
* * *