[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
structure or any portion thereof for the displaying, selling, or buying
of goods, wares, or merchandise.
(24) Office occupancy shall mean the occupancy or use of a building
or structure or any portion thereof for the transaction of business, or
the rendering or receiving of professional services.
(25) Portable tank shall mean a closed container having a liquid
capacity over 60 U.S. gallons and not intended for fixed installation.
(26) Pressure vessel shall mean a storage tank or vessel which has
been designed to operate at pressures above 15 p.s.i.g.
(27) Protection for exposure shall mean adequate fire protection for
structures on property adjacent to tanks, where there are employees of
the establishment.
(28) Refinery shall mean a plant in which flammable or combustible
liquids are produced on a commercial scale from crude petroleum, natural
gasoline, or other hydrocarbon sources.
(29) Safety can shall mean an approved container, of not more than 5
gallons capacity, having a spring-closing lid and spout cover and so
designed that it will safely relieve internal pressure when subjected to
fire exposure.
(30) Vapor pressure shall mean the pressure, measured in pounds per
square inch (absolute) exerted by a volatile liquid as determined by the
``Standard Method of Test for Vapor Pressure of Petroleum Products (Reid
Method),'' American Society for Testing and Materials ASTM D323-68,
which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(31) Ventilation as specified in this section is for the prevention
of fire and explosion. It is considered adequate if it is sufficient to
prevent accumulation of significant quantities of vapor-air mixtures in
concentration over one-fourth of the lower flammable limit.
(32) Storage: Flammable or combustible liquids shall be stored in a
tank or in a container that complies with paragraph (d)(2) of this
section.
(33) Barrel shall mean a volume of 42 U.S. gallons.
(34) Container shall mean any can, barrel, or drum.
(35) Approved unless otherwise indicated, approved, or listed by a
nationally recognized testing laboratory. Refer to Sec. 1910.7 for
definition of nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(36) Listed see ``approved'' in Sec. 1910.106(a)(35).
(37) SUS means Saybolt Universal Seconds as determined by the
Standard Method of Test for Saybolt Viscosity (ASTM D-88-56), and may be
determined by use of the SUS conversion tables specified in ASTM Method
D2161-66 following determination of viscosity in accordance with the
procedures specified in the Standard Method of Test for Viscosity of
Transparent and Opaque Liquids (ASTM D445-65).
(38) Viscous means a viscosity of 45 SUS or more.
(b) Tank storage--(1) Design and construction of tanks--(i)
Materials. (a) Tanks shall be built of steel except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(1)(i) (b) through (e) of this section.
(b) Tanks may be built of materials other than steel for
* * *
Glass or approved plastic........................... 1 pt 1 qt 1 gal 1 gal 1 gal.
Metal (other than DOT drums)........................ 1 gal 5 gal 5 gal 5 gal 5 gal.
Safety cans......................................... 2 gal 5 gal 5 gal 5 gal 5 gal.
Metal drums (DOT specifications).................... 60 gal 60 gal 60 gal 60 gal 60 gal.
Approved portable tanks............................. 660 gal 660 gal 660 gal 660 gal 660 gal.
Note: Container exemptions: (a) Medicines, beverages, foodstuffs, cosmetics, and other common consumer items,
when packaged according to commonly accepted practices, shall be exempt from the requirements of Sec.
1910.106(d)(2) (i) and (ii).
(3) Design, construction, and capacity of storage cabinets--(i)
Maximum capacity. Not more than 60 gallons of Class I or Class II
liquids, nor more than 120
[[Page 242]]
gallons of Class III liquids may be stored in a storage cabinet.
(ii) Fire resistance. Storage cabinets shall be designed and
constructed to limit the internal temperature to not more than 325 deg.
F. when subjected to a 10-minute fire test using the standard time-
temperature curve as set forth in Standard Methods of Fire Tests of
Building Construction and Materials, NFPA 251-1969, which is
incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6. All joints and
seams shall remain tight and the door shall remain securely closed
during the fire test. Cabinets shall be labeled in conspicuous
lettering, ``Flammable--Keep Fire Away.''
(a) Metal cabinets constructed in the following manner shall be
deemed to be in compliance. The bottom, top, door, and sides of cabinet
shall be at least No. 18 gage sheet iron and double walled with 1\1/2\-
inch air space. Joints shall be riveted, welded or made tight by some
equally effective means. The door shall be provided with a three-point
lock, and the door sill shall be raised at least 2 inches above the
bottom of the cabinet.
(b) Wooden cabinets constructed in the following manner shall be
deemed in compliance. The bottom, sides, and top shall be constructed of
an approved grade of plywood at least 1 inch in thickness, which shall
not break down or delaminate under fire conditions. All joints shall be
rabbetted and shall be fastened in two directions with flathead
woodscrews. When more than one door is used, there shall be a rabbetted
overlap of not less than 1 inch. Hinges shall be mounted in such a
manner as not to lose their holding capacity due to loosening or burning
out of the screws when subjected to the fire test.
(4) Design and construction of inside storage rooms--(i)
Construction. Inside storage rooms shall be constructed to meet the
required fire-resistive rating for their use. Such construction shall
comply with the test specifications set forth in Standard Methods of
Fire Tests of Building Construction and Materials, NFPA 251-1969. Where
* * *