[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
* * *
(8) Portable lamps. Portable electric lamps shall not be used in any
spraying area during spraying operations. Portable electric lamps, if
used during cleaning or repairing operations, shall be of the type
approved for hazardous Class I locations.
(9) Grounding. (i) All metal parts of spray booths, exhaust ducts,
and piping systems conveying flammable or combustible liquids or aerated
solids shall be properly electrically grounded in an effective and
permanent manner.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Ventilation--(1) Conformance. Ventilating and exhaust systems
shall be in accordance with the Standard for Blower and Exhaust Systems
for Vapor Removal, NFPA No. 91-1961, which is incorporated by reference
as specified in Sec. 1910.6, where applicable and shall also conform to
the provisions of this section.
(2) General. All spraying areas shall be provided with mechanical
ventilation adequate to remove flammable vapors, mists, or powders to a
safe location and to confine and control combustible residues so that
life is not endangered. Mechanical ventilation shall be kept in
operation at all times while spraying operations are being conducted and
for a sufficient time thereafter to allow vapors from drying coated
articles and drying finishing material residue to be exhausted.
(3) Independent exhaust. Each spray booth shall have an independent
exhaust duct system discharging to the exterior of the building, except
that multiple cabinet spray booths in which identical spray finishing
material is used with a combined frontal area of not more than 18 square
feet may have a common exhaust. If more than one fan serves one booth,
all fans shall be so interconnected that one fan cannot operate without
all fans being operated.
(4) Fan-rotating element. The fan-rotating element shall be
nonferrous or nonsparking or the casing shall consist of or be lined
with such material. There shall be ample clearance between the fan-
rotating element and the fan casing to avoid a fire by friction,
necessary allowance being made for ordinary expansion and loading to
prevent contact between moving parts and the duct or fan housing. Fan
blades shall be mounted on a shaft sufficiently heavy to maintain
perfect alignment even when the blades of the fan are heavily loaded,
the shaft preferably to have bearings outside the duct and booth. All
bearings shall be of the self-lubricating type, or lubricated from the
outside duct.
(5) Electric motors. Electric motors driving exhaust fans shall not
be placed inside booths or ducts. See also paragraph (c) of this
section.
(6) Belts. Belts shall not enter the duct or booth unless the belt
and pulley within the duct or booth are thoroughly enclosed.
(7) Exhaust ducts. Exhaust ducts shall be constructed of steel and
shall be substantially supported. Exhaust ducts without dampers are
* * *
outside of the powder coating area or shall otherwise conform to the
requirements of paragraph (l)(1) of this section.
(iii) All electrically conductive objects within the charging
influence of the electrodes shall be adequately grounded. The powder
coating equipment shall carry a prominent, permanently installed warning
regarding the necessity for grounding these objects.
(iv) Objects being coated shall be maintained in contact with the
conveyor or other support in order to insure proper grounding. Hangers
shall be regularly cleaned to insure effective contact and areas of
contact shall be sharp points or knife edges where possible.
(v) The electrical equipment shall be so interlocked with the
ventilation system that the equipment cannot be operated unless the
ventilation fans are in operation.
(m) Organic peroxides and dual component coatings--(1) Conformance.
All spraying operations involving the use of organic peroxides and other
dual component coatings shall be conducted in approved sprinklered spray
booths meeting the requirements of this section.
(2) Smoking. Smoking shall be prohibited and ``No Smoking'' signs
shall be prominently displayed and only nonsparking tools shall be used
in any area where organic peroxides are stored, mixed or applied.
(n) Scope. This section applies to flammable and combustible
finishing materials when applied as a spray by compressed air,
``airless'' or ``hydraulic atomization,'' steam, electrostatic methods,
or by any other means in continuous or intermittent processes. The
section also covers the application of combustible powders by powder
spray guns, electrostatic powder spray guns, fluidized beds, or
electrostatic fluidized beds. The section does not apply to outdoor
spray application of buildings, tanks, or other similar structures, nor
to small portable spraying apparatus not used repeatedly in the same
location.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 45 FR 60704, Sept. 12, 1980;
49 FR 5322, Feb. 10, 1984; 53 FR 12121, Apr. 12, 1988; 61 FR 9237, Mar.
7, 1996]