[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.101 Compressed gases (general requirements).
(a) Inspection of compressed gas cylinders. Each employer shall
determine that compressed gas cylinders under his control are in a safe
condition to the extent that this can be determined by visual
inspection. Visual and other inspections shall be conducted as
prescribed in the Hazardous Materials Regulations of the Department of
Transportation (49 CFR parts 171-179 and 14 CFR part 103). Where those
regulations are not applicable, visual and other inspections shall be
conducted in accordance with Compressed Gas Association Pamphlets C-6-
1968 and C-8-1962, which is incorporated by reference as specified in
Sec. 1910.6.
(b) Compressed gases. The in-plant handling, storage, and
utilization of all compressed gases in cylinders, portable tanks, rail
tankcars, or motor vehicle cargo tanks shall be in accordance with
Compressed Gas Association Pamphlet P-1-1965, which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(c) Safety relief devices for compressed gas containers. Compressed
gas cylinders, portable tanks, and cargo tanks shall have pressure
relief devices installed and maintained in accordance with Compressed
Gas Association Pamphlets S-1.1-1963 and 1965 addenda and S-1.2-1963,
which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 61 FR 9236, Mar. 7, 1996]