[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
electrical equipment, or other danger not a falling hazard, additional
guarding than is here specified may be essential for protection.
(3) Regardless of height, open-sided floors, walkways, platforms, or
runways above or adjacent to dangerous equipment, pickling or
galvanizing tanks, degreasing units, and similar hazards shall be
guarded with a standard railing and toe board.
(d) Stairway railings and guards. (1) Every flight of stairs having
four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or
standard handrails as specified in paragraphs (d)(1) (i) through (v) of
this section, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all
obstructions except handrails:
(i) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides
enclosed, at least one handrail, preferably on the right side
descending.
(ii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having one side open, at
least one stair railing on open side.
(iii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides open,
one stair railing on each side.
(iv) On stairways more than 44 inches wide but less than 88 inches
wide, one handrail on each enclosed side and one stair railing on each
open side.
[[Page 101]]
(v) On stairways 88 or more inches wide, one handrail on each
enclosed side, one stair railing on each open side, and one intermediate
stair railing located approximately midway of the width.
(2) Winding stairs shall be equipped with a handrail offset to
prevent walking on all portions of the treads having width less than 6
inches.
(e) Railing, toe boards, and cover specifications. (1) A standard
railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and
* * *