[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.28 Safety requirements for scaffolding.
(a) General requirements for all scaffolds. (1) Scaffolds shall be
furnished and erected in accordance with this standard for persons
engaged in work that cannot be done safely from the ground or from solid
* * *
professional engineer and copies made available to the employer and for
inspection purposes.
(12) All tubular welded frame scaffolds shall be erected by
competent and experienced personnel.
[[Page 118]]
(13) Frames and accessories for scaffolds shall be maintained in
good repair and every defect, unsafe condition, or noncompliance with
this section shall be immediately corrected before further use of the
scaffold. Any broken, bent, excessively rusted, altered, or otherwise
structurally damaged frames or accessories shall not be used.
(14) Periodic inspections shall be made of all welded frames and
accessories, and any maintenance, including painting, or minor
corrections authorized by the manufacturer, shall be made before further
use.
(e) Outrigger scaffolds. (1) Outrigger beams shall extend not more
than 6 feet beyond the face of the building. The inboard end of
outrigger beams, measured from the fulcrum point to the extreme point of
support, shall be not less than one and one-half times the outboard end
in length. The beams shall rest on edge, the sides shall be plumb, and
the edges shall be horizontal. The fulcrum point of the beam shall rest
on a secure bearing at least 6 inches in each horizontal dimension. The
beam shall be secured in place against movement and shall be securely
braced at the fulcrum point against tipping.
(2) The inboard ends of outrigger beams shall be securely supported
either by means of struts bearing against sills in contact with the
overhead beams or ceiling, or by means of tension members secured to the
floor joists underfoot, or by both if necessary. The inboard ends of
outrigger beams shall be secured against tipping and the entire
supporting structure shall be securely braced in both directions to
prevent any horizontal movement.
(3) Unless outrigger scaffolds are designed by a licensed
professional engineer, they shall be constructed and erected in
accordance with table D-16. Outrigger scaffolds designed by a registered
professional engineer shall be constructed and erected in accordance
with such design. A copy of the detailed drawings and specifications
showing the sizes and spacing of members shall be kept on the job.
(4) Planking shall be laid tight and shall extend to within 3 inches
of the building wall. Planking shall be nailed or bolted to outriggers.
(5) Where there is danger of material falling from the scaffold, a
wire mesh or other enclosure shall be provided between the guardrail and
the toeboard.
(6) Where additional working levels are required to be supported by
the outrigger method, the plans and specifications of the outrigger and
scaffolding structure shall be designed by a registered professional
engineer.
(f) Masons' adjustable multiple-point suspension scaffolds. (1) The
scaffold shall be capable of sustaining a working load of 50 pounds per
square foot and shall not be loaded in excess of that figure.
(2) The scaffold shall be provided with hoisting machines that meet
the requirements of a nationally recognized testing laboratory. Refer to
Sec. 1910.7 for definition of nationally recognized testing laboratory.
Table D-16--Minimum Nominal Size and Maximum Spacing of Members of
Outrigger Scaffolds
Light duty Medium duty
Maximum scaffold load........... 25 p.s.f.......... 50 p.s.f.
Outrigger size.................. 2 x 10 in......... 3 x 10 in.
Maximum outrigger spacing....... 10 ft 0 in........ 6 ft 0 in.
Planking........................ 2 x 9 in.......... 2 x 9 in.
Guardrail....................... 2 x 4 in.......... 2 x 4 in.
Guardrail uprights.............. 2 x 4 in.......... 2 x 4 in.
Toeboards (minimum)............. 4 in.............. 4 in.
(3) The platform shall be supported by wire ropes in conformity with
paragraph (a)(22) of this section, suspended from overhead outrigger
beams.
(4) The scaffold outrigger beams shall consist of structural metal
securely fastened or anchored to the frame or floor system of the
building or structure.
(5) Each outrigger beam shall be equivalent in strength to at least
a standard 7-inch, 15.3-pound steel I-beam, be at least 15 feet long,
and shall not project more than 6 feet 6 inches beyond the bearing
point.
(6) Where the overhang exceeds 6 feet 6 inches, outrigger beams
shall be composed of stronger beams or multiple beams and be installed
in accordance with approved designs and instructions.
[[Page 119]]
(7) If channel iron outrigger beams are used in place of I-beams,
they shall be securely fastened together with the flanges turned out.
(8) All outrigger beams shall be set and maintained with their webs
into vertical position.
(9) A stop bolt shall be placed at each end of every outrigger beam.
(10) The outrigger beam shall rest on suitable wood-bearing blocks.
(11) All parts of the scaffold such as bolts, nuts, fittings,
clamps, wire rope, and outrigger beams and their fastenings, shall be
maintained in sound and good working condition and shall be inspected
before each installation and periodically thereafter.
(12) The free end of the suspension wire ropes shall be equipped
with proper size thimbles and be secured by splicing or other equivalent
means. The running ends shall be securely attached to the hoisting drum
and at least four turns of rope shall at all times remain on the drum.
(13) Where a single outrigger beam is used, the steel shackles or
clevises with which the wire ropes are attached to the outrigger beams
shall be placed directly over the hoisting drums.
(14) The scaffold platform shall be equivalent in strength to at
least 2-inch planking. (For maximum planking spans see paragraph (a)(9)
of this section.)
(15) Guardrails not less than 2 x 4 inches or the equivalent and
* * *