[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.94 Ventilation.
(a) Abrasive blasting--(1) Definitions applicable to this
paragraph--(i) Abrasive. A solid substance used in an abrasive blasting
operation.
(ii) Abrasive-blasting respirator. A respirator constructed so that
* * *
inspection, and maintenance of exhaust systems shall conform to the
principles and requirements set forth in American National Standard
Fundamentals Governing the Design and Operation of Local Exhaust
Systems, Z9.2-1960, and ANSI Z33.1-1961, which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(a) When dust leaks are noted, repairs shall be made as soon as
possible.
(b) The static pressure drop at the exhaust ducts leading from the
equipment shall be checked when the installation is completed and
periodically thereafter to assure continued satisfactory operation.
Whenever an appreciable change in the pressure drop indicates a partial
blockage, the system shall be cleaned and returned to normal operating
condition.
(ii) In installations where the abrasive is recirculated, the
exhaust ventilation system for the blasting enclosure shall not be
relied upon for the removal of fines from the spent abrasive instead of
an abrasive separator. An abrasive separator shall be provided for the
purpose.
(iii) The air exhausted from blast-cleaning equipment shall be
discharged through dust collecting equipment. Dust collectors shall be
set up so that the accumulated dust can be emptied and removed without
contaminating other working areas.
(5) Personal protective equipment. (i) Employers must use only
respirators approved by the National Institute for Occupational Safety
and Health (NIOSH) under 42 CFR part 84 to protect employees from dusts
produced during abrasive-blasting operations.
(ii) Abrasive-blasting respirators shall be worn by all abrasive-
blasting operators:
(a) When working inside of blast-cleaning rooms, or
(b) When using silica sand in manual blasting operations where the
nozzle and blast are not physically separated from the operator in an
exhaust ventilated enclosure, or
(c) Where concentrations of toxic dust dispersed by the abrasive
blasting may exceed the limits set in Sec. 1910.1000 and the nozzle and
blast are not physically separated from the operator in an exhaust-
ventilated enclosure.
(iii) Properly fitted particulate-filter respirators, commonly
referred to as dust-filter respirators, may be used for short,
intermittent, or occasional dust exposures such as cleanup, dumping of
dust collectors, or unloading shipments of sand at a receiving point
when it is not feasible to control the dust by enclosure, exhaust
ventilation, or other means. The respirators used must be approved by
NIOSH under 42 CFR part 84 for protection against the specific type of
dust encountered.
(a) Dust-filter respirators may be used to protect the operator of
outside abrasive-blasting operations where nonsilica abrasives are used
on materials having low toxicities.
(b) Dust-filter respirators shall not be used for continuous
protection where silica sand is used as the blasting abrasive, or toxic
materials are blasted.
(iv) For employees who use respirators required by this section, the
employer must implement a respiratory protection program in accordance
with 29 CFR 1910.134.
(v) Operators shall be equipped with heavy canvas or leather gloves
and aprons or equivalent protection to protect them from the impact of
abrasives. Safety shoes shall be worn to protect against foot injury
where heavy pieces of work are handled.
(a) Safety shoes shall conform to the requirements of American
National Standard for Men's Safety-Toe Footwear, Z41.1-1967, which is
incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(b) Equipment for protection of the eyes and face shall be supplied
to the operator when the respirator design does not provide such
protection and to any other personnel working in the vicinity of
abrasive blasting operations.
[[Page 178]]
This equipment shall conform to the requirements of Sec. 1910.133.
(6) Air supply and air compressors. Air for abrasive-blasting
respirators must be free of harmful quantities of dusts, mists, or
noxious gases, and must meet the requirements for supplied-air quality
and use specified in 29 CFR 1910.134(i).
(7) Operational procedures and general safety. Dust shall not be
permitted to accumulate on the floor or on ledges outside of an
abrasive-blasting enclosure, and dust spills shall be cleaned up
promptly. Aisles and walkways shall be kept clear of steel shot or
similar abrasive which may create a slipping hazard.
(8) Scope. This paragraph (a) applies to all operations where an
abrasive is forcibly applied to a surface by pneumatic or hydraulic
pressure, or by centrifugal force. It does not apply to steam blasting,
or steam cleaning, or hydraulic cleaning methods where work is done
without the aid of abrasives.
(b) Grinding, polishing, and buffing operations--(1) Definitions
applicable to this paragraph--(i) Abrasive cutting-off wheels. Organic-
bonded wheels, the thickness of which is not more than one forty-eighth
of their diameter for those up to, and including, 20 inches in diameter,
and not more than one-sixtieth of their diameter for those larger than
20 inches in diameter, used for a multitude of operations variously
known as cutting, cutting off, grooving, slotting, coping, and jointing,
and the like. The wheels may be ``solid'' consisting of organic-bonded
abrasive material throughout, ``steel centered'' consisting of a steel
disc with a rim of organic-bonded material moulded around the periphery,
or of the ``inserted tooth'' type consisting of a steel disc with
organic-bonded abrasive teeth or inserts mechanically secured around the
periphery.
(ii) Belts. All power-driven, flexible, coated bands used for
grinding, polishing, or buffing purposes.
(iii) Branch pipe. The part of an exhaust system piping that is
connected directly to the hood or enclosure.
(iv) Cradle. A movable fixture, upon which the part to be ground or
* * *