[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.108 Dip tanks containing flammable or combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Dip tank. Shall mean
a tank, vat, or container of flammable or combustible liquid in which
* * *
shall conform to the Standards for Blower and Exhaust Systems (NFPA
Pamphlet No. 91-1969), which are incorporated by reference as specified
in Sec. 1910.6. Required ventilating systems shall be so arranged that
the failure of any ventilating fan shall automatically stop any dipping
conveyor system. See also paragraph (c)(6) of this section.
(2) Ventilation combined with drying. When a required ventilating
system serves associated drying operations utilizing a heating system
which may be a source of ignition, means shall be provided for
preventilation before the heating system can be started; the failure of
any ventilating fan shall automatically shut down the heating system;
and the installation shall otherwise conform to the Standard for Ovens
and Furnaces (NFPA No. 86A-1969), which is incorporated by reference as
specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(c) Construction of dip tanks--(1) General. Dip tanks, including
drainboards if provided, shall be constructed of substantial
noncombustible material, and their supports shall be of heavy metal,
reinforced concrete, or masonry.
(2) Overflow pipes. (i) Dip tanks of over 150 gallons in capacity or
10 square feet in liquid surface area shall be equipped with a properly
trapped overflow pipe leading to a safe location outside buildings.
(ii) Overflow pipes shall be of sufficient capacity to overflow the
maximum delivery of dip tank liquid fill pipes but shall not be less
than 3 inches in diameter and shall be increased in size depending upon
the area of the liquid surface and the length and pitch of pipe.
(iii) Piping connections on drains and overflow lines shall be
designed so as to permit ready access for inspection and cleaning of the
interior.
(iv) The bottom of the overflow connection shall be not less than 6
inches below the top of the tank. See also paragraph (c)(6) of this
section and paragraph (g)(3)(ii) of this section.
(3) Bottom drains. (i) Dip tanks over 500 gallons in liquid capacity
shall be equipped with bottom drains automatically and manually arranged
to quickly drain the tank in the event of fire, unless the viscosity of
the liquid at normal atmospheric temperature makes this impractical.
Manual operation shall be from a safely accessible location. Where
gravity flow is not practicable, automatic pumps shall be required.
(ii) Such drain shall be trapped and discharge to a closed properly
vented salvage tank or to a safe location outside which will not
endanger property.
(iii) According to tank capacity the diameter of bottom drainpipe
shall be not less than the following:
Gallons Inches
500 to 750.................................................. 3
750 to 1,000................................................ 4
1,000 to 2,500.............................................. 5
2,500 to 4,000.............................................. 6
Over 4,000.................................................. 8
(4) Salvage tanks. The capacity of the salvage tank shall be greater
than the capacity of the dip tank or tanks to which they are connected.
(5) Automatic extinguishing facilities. Except as noted in paragraph
(h)(1)(v) of this section (applying to hardening and tempering tanks),
all dip tanks exceeding 150 gallons liquid capacity or having a liquid
surface area exceeding 4 square feet shall be protected with at least
one of the automatic extinguishing facilities conforming to paragraph
(g) (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of this section.
(6) Conveyor systems. Dip tanks utilizing a conveyor system shall be
so arranged that in the event of fire, the conveyor system shall
automatically cease motion and required bottom drains shall open.
Conveyor systems shall automatically cease motion unless required
ventilation is in full operation. See also paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(7) Heating dip tank liquids. When dip tank liquids are artificially
heated, either by the dipping of heated articles, or by other
application of heat to the
[[Page 271]]
liquid, provision shall be made to prevent a temperature rise greater
than 50 deg. F. below the flashpoint of the liquid. See also paragraph
(h)(1) of this section.
(d) Liquids used in dip tanks, storage and handling. The storage of
flammable and combustible liquids in connection with dipping operation
shall conform to the requirements of Sec. 1910.106, where applicable.
Where portable containers are used for the replenishment of flammable
and combustible liquids, provision shall be made so that both the
container and tank shall be positively grounded and electrically bonded
to prevent static electric sparks.
(e) Electrical and other sources of ignition--(1) Vapor areas. (i)
There shall be no open flames, spark producing devices, or heated
surfaces having a temperature sufficient to ignite vapors in any vapor
area. Except as specifically permitted in paragraph (h)(3) of this
section, relating to electrostatic apparatus, electrical wiring and
equipment in any vapor area (as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section) shall be explosion proof type according to the requirements of
subpart S of this part for Class I, Group D locations and shall
otherwise conform to subpart S of this part.
(ii) Unless specifically approved for locations containing both
deposits of readily ignitable residues and explosive vapors, there shall
be no electrical equipment in the vicinity of dip tanks or associated
drainboards or drying operations which are subject to splashing or
dripping of dip tank liquids, except wiring in rigid conduit or in
threaded boxes or fittings containing no taps, splices, or terminal
connections, and except as specifically permitted in paragraph (h)(3) of
this section.
(2) Adjacent areas. In any floorspace outside a vapor area but
within 20 feet therefrom, and not separated by tight partitions, there
* * *