[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.37 Means of egress, general.
(a) Permissible exit components. An exit shall consist only of the
approved components. Exit components shall be constructed as an integral
part of the building or shall be permanently affixed thereto.
* * *
(h) Discharge from exits. (1) All exits shall discharge directly to
the street, or to a yard, court, or other open space that gives safe
access to a public way. The streets to which the exits discharge shall
be of width adequate to accommodate all persons leaving the building.
Yards, courts, or other open spaces to which exits discharge shall also
be of adequate width and size to provide all persons leaving the
building with ready access to the street.
(2) Stairs and other exits shall be so arranged as to make clear the
direction of egress to the street. Exit stairs that continue beyond the
floor of discharge shall be interrupted at the floor of discharge by
partitions, doors, or other effective means.
(i) Headroom. Means of egress shall be so designed and maintained as
to provide adequate headroom, but in no case shall the ceiling height be
less than 7 feet 6 inches nor any projection from the ceiling be less
than 6 feet 8 inches from the floor.
(j) Changes in elevation. Where a means of egress is not
substantially level, such differences in elevation shall be negotiated
by stairs or ramps.
(k) Maintenance and workmanship. (1) Doors, stairs, ramps, passages,
signs, and all other components of means of egress shall be of
substantial, reliable construction and shall be built or installed in a
workmanlike manner.
(2) Means of egress shall be continuously maintained free of all
obstructions or impediments to full instant use in the case of fire or
other emergency.
(3) Any device or alarm installed to restrict the improper use of an
exit shall be so designed and installed that it cannot, even in cases of
failure, impede or prevent emergency use of such exit.
(l) Furnishings and decorations. (1) No furnishings, decorations, or
other objects shall be so placed as to obstruct exits, access thereto,
egress therefrom, or visibility thereof.
(2) No furnishings or decorations of an explosive or highly
flammable character shall be used in any occupancy.
(m) Automatic sprinkler systems. All automatic sprinkler systems
shall be continuously maintained in reliable operating condition at all
times, and such periodic inspections and tests shall be made as are
necessary to assure proper maintenance.
[[Page 133]]
(n) Fire alarm signaling systems. The employer shall assure that
fire alarm signaling systems are maintained and tested in accordance
with the requirements of Sec. 1910.165(d).
(o) Fire retardant paints. Fire retardant paints or solutions shall
be renewed at such intervals as necessary to maintain the necessary
flame retardant properties.
(p) [Reserved]
(q) Exit marking. (1) Exits shall be marked by a readily visible
sign. Access to exits shall be marked by readily visible signs in all
cases where the exit or way to reach it is not immediately visible to
the occupants.
(2) Any door, passage, or stairway which is neither an exit nor a
way of exit access, and which is so located or arranged as to be likely
to be mistaken for an exit, shall be identified by a sign reading ``Not
an Exit'' or similar designation, or shall be identified by a sign
indicating its actual character, such as ``To Basement,'' ``Storeroom,''
``Linen Closet,'' or the like.
(3) Every required sign designating an exit or way of exit access
shall be so located and of such size, color, and design as to be readily
visible. No decorations, furnishings, or equipment which impair
visibility of an exit sign shall be permitted, nor shall there be any
brightly illuminated sign (for other than exit purposes), display, or
object in or near the line of vision to the required exit sign of such a
character as to so detract attention from the exit sign that it may not
be noticed.
(4) Every exit sign shall be distinctive in color and shall provide
contrast with decorations, interior finish, or other signs.
(5) A sign reading ``Exit'', or similar designation, with an arrow
indicating the directions, shall be placed in every location where the
direction of travel to reach the nearest exit is not immediately
apparent.
(6) Every exit sign shall be suitably illuminated by a reliable
light source giving a value of not less than 5 foot-candles on the
illuminated surface. Artificial lights giving illumination to exit signs
other than the internally illuminated types shall have screens, discs,
or lenses of not less than 25 square inches area made of translucent
material to show red or other specified designating color on the side of
the approach.
(7) Each internally illuminated exit sign shall be provided in all
occupancies where reduction of normal illumination is permitted.
* * *