[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
pressure of 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.).
Where an accurate boiling point is unavailable for the material in
question, or for mixtures which do not have a constant boiling point,
for purposes of this section the 10 percent point of a distillation
performed in accordance with the Standard Method of Test for
Distillation of Petroleum Products, ASTM D-86-62, which is incorporated
by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6, may be used as the boiling
point of the liquid.
(6) Boilover shall mean the expulsion of crude oil (or certain other
liquids) from a burning tank. The light fractions of the crude oil
burnoff producing a heat wave in the residue, which on reaching a water
strata may result in the expulsion of a portion of the contents of the
tank in the form of froth.
(7) Bulk plant shall mean that portion of a property where flammable
or combustible liquids are received by tank vessel, pipelines, tank car,
or tank vehicle, and are stored or blended in bulk for the purpose of
distributing such liquids by tank vessel, pipeline, tank car, tank
vehicle, or container.
(8) Chemical plant shall mean a large integrated plant or that
portion of such a plant other than a refinery or distillery where
flammable or combustible liquids are produced by chemical reactions or
used in chemical reactions.
(9) Closed container shall mean a container as herein defined, so
sealed by means of a lid or other device that neither liquid nor vapor
will escape from it at ordinary temperatures.
(10) Crude petroleum shall mean hydrocarbon mixtures that have a
flash point below 150 deg.F. and which have not been processed in a
refinery.
(11) Distillery shall mean a plant or that portion of a plant where
flammable or combustible liquids produced by fermentation are
concentrated, and where the concentrated products may also be mixed,
stored, or packaged.
(12) Fire area shall mean an area of a building separated from the
remainder of the building by construction having a fire resistance of at
least 1 hour and having all communicating openings properly protected by
an assembly having a fire resistance rating of at least 1 hour.
(13) Flammable aerosol shall mean an aerosol which is required to be
labeled ``Flammable'' under the Federal Hazardous Substances Labeling
Act (15 U.S.C. 1261). For the purposes of paragraph (d) of this section,
such aerosols are considered Class IA liquids.
(14) Flashpoint means the minimum temperature at which a liquid
gives off vapor within a test vessel in sufficient concentration to form
an ignitable mixture with air near the surface of the liquid, and shall
be determined as follows:
(i) For a liquid which has a viscosity of less than 45 SUS at
100 deg.F. (37.8 deg.C.), does not contain suspended solids, and does
not have a tendency to form a surface film while under test, the
* * *
reactions such as oxidation, reduction, halogenation, hydrogenation,
alkylation, polymerization, and other chemical processes, those portions
of the plant shall be in
[[Page 246]]
accordance with paragraph (h) of this section.
(2) Incidental storage or use of flammable and combustible liquids--
(i) Application. This subparagraph shall be applicable to those portions
of an industrial plant where the use and handling of flammable or
combustible liquids is only incidental to the principal business, such
as automobile assembly, construction of electronic equipment, furniture
manufacturing, or other similar activities.
(ii) Containers. Flammable or combustible liquids shall be stored in
tanks or closed containers.
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this
subdivision, all storage shall comply with paragraph (d) (3) or (4) of
this section.
(b) The quantity of liquid that may be located outside of an inside
storage room or storage cabinet in a building or in any one fire area of
a building shall not exceed:
(1) 25 gallons of Class IA liquids in containers
(2) 120 gallons of Class IB, IC, II, or III liquids in containers
(3) 660 gallons of Class IB, IC, II, or III liquids in a single
portable tank.
(c) Where large quantities of flammable or combustible liquids are
necessary, storage may be in tanks which shall comply with the
applicable requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(iii) Separation and protection. Areas in which flammable or
combustible liquids are transferred from one tank or container to
another container shall be separated from other operations in the
building by adequate distance or by construction having adequate fire
resistance. Drainage or other means shall be provided to control spills.
Adequate natural or mechanical ventilation shall be provided.
(iv) Handling liquids at point of final use. (a) Flammable liquids
shall be kept in covered containers when not actually in use.
(b) Where flammable or combustible liquids are used or handled,
except in closed containers, means shall be provided to dispose promptly
and safely of leakage or spills.
(c) Class I liquids may be used only where there are no open flames
or other sources of ignition within the possible path of vapor travel.
(d) Flammable or combustible liquids shall be drawn from or
transferred into vessels, containers, or portable tanks within a
building only through a closed piping system, from safety cans, by means
of a device drawing through the top, or from a container or portable
tanks by gravity through an approved self-closing valve. Transferring by
means of air pressure on the container or portable tanks shall be
prohibited.
(3) Unit physical operations--(i) Application. This subparagraph
shall be applicable in those portions of industrial plants where
flammable or combustible liquids are handled or used in unit physical
* * *