[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
(2) Atmospheric tank shall mean a storage tank which has been
designed to operate at pressures from atmospheric through 0.5 p.s.i.g.
(3) Automotive service station shall mean that portion of property
where flammable or combustible liquids used as motor fuels are stored
and dispensed from fixed equipment into the fuel
[[Page 228]]
tanks of motor vehicles and shall include any facilities available for
the sale and service of tires, batteries, and accessories, and for minor
automotive maintenance work. Major automotive repairs, painting, body
and fender work are excluded.
(4) Basement shall mean a story of a building or structure having
one-half or more of its height below ground level and to which access
for fire fighting purposes is unduly restricted.
(5) Boiling point shall mean the boiling point of a liquid at a
pressure of 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute (p.s.i.a.) (760 mm.).
Where an accurate boiling point is unavailable for the material in
question, or for mixtures which do not have a constant boiling point,
for purposes of this section the 10 percent point of a distillation
performed in accordance with the Standard Method of Test for
Distillation of Petroleum Products, ASTM D-86-62, which is incorporated
by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6, may be used as the boiling
point of the liquid.
(6) Boilover shall mean the expulsion of crude oil (or certain other
liquids) from a burning tank. The light fractions of the crude oil
burnoff producing a heat wave in the residue, which on reaching a water
strata may result in the expulsion of a portion of the contents of the
tank in the form of froth.
(7) Bulk plant shall mean that portion of a property where flammable
or combustible liquids are received by tank vessel, pipelines, tank car,
or tank vehicle, and are stored or blended in bulk for the purpose of
distributing such liquids by tank vessel, pipeline, tank car, tank
vehicle, or container.
(8) Chemical plant shall mean a large integrated plant or that
portion of such a plant other than a refinery or distillery where
flammable or combustible liquids are produced by chemical reactions or
used in chemical reactions.
(9) Closed container shall mean a container as herein defined, so
sealed by means of a lid or other device that neither liquid nor vapor
will escape from it at ordinary temperatures.
(10) Crude petroleum shall mean hydrocarbon mixtures that have a
flash point below 150 deg.F. and which have not been processed in a
refinery.
(11) Distillery shall mean a plant or that portion of a plant where
flammable or combustible liquids produced by fermentation are
concentrated, and where the concentrated products may also be mixed,
stored, or packaged.
(12) Fire area shall mean an area of a building separated from the
remainder of the building by construction having a fire resistance of at
* * *
detained to receive medical, charitable or other care or treatment, or
by persons involuntarily detained.
(17) Liquid shall mean, for the purpose of this section, any
material which has a fluidity greater than that of 300 penetration
asphalt when tested in accordance with ASTM Test for Penetration for
Bituminous Materials, D-5-65, which is incorporated by reference as
specified in Sec. 1910.6. When not otherwise identified, the term liquid
shall include both flammable and combustible liquids.
(18) Combustible liquid means any liquid having a flashpoint at or
above 100 deg.F. (37.8 deg.C.) Combustible liquids shall be divided into
two classes as follows:
(i) Class II liquids shall include those with flashpoints at or
above 100 deg.F. (37.8 deg.C.) and below 140 deg.F. (60 deg.C.), except
any mixture having components with flashpoints of 200 deg.F.
(93.3 deg.C.) or higher, the volume of which make up 99 percent or more
of the total volume of the mixture.
(ii) Class III liquids shall include those with flashpoints at or
above 140 deg.F. (60 deg.C.) Class III liquids are subdivided into two
subclasses:
(a) Class IIIA liquids shall include those with flashpoints at or
above 140 deg.F. (60 deg.C.) and below 200 deg.F. (93.3 deg.C.), except
any mixture having components with flashpoints of 200 deg.F.
(93.3 deg.C.), or higher, the total volume of which make up 99 percent
or more of the total volume of the mixture.
(b) Class IIIB liquids shall include those with flashpoints at or
above 200 deg.F. (93.3 deg.C.). This section does not cover Class IIIB
liquids. Where the term ``Class III liquids is used in this section, it
shall mean only Class IIIA liquids.
(iii) When a combustible liquid is heated for use to within
30 deg.F. (16.7 deg.C.) of its flashpoint, it shall be handled in
accordance with the requirements for the next lower class of liquids.
(19) Flammable liquid means any liquid having a flashpoint below
100 deg.F. (37.8 deg.C.), except any mixture having components with
flashpoints of 100 deg.F. (37.8 deg.C.) or higher, the total of which
make up 99 percent or more of the total volume of the mixture. Flammable
liquids shall be known as Class I liquids. Class I liquids are divided
into three classes as follows:
(i) Class IA shall include liquids having flashpoints below
73 deg.F. (22.8 deg.C.) and having a boiling point below 100 deg.F.
(37.8 deg.C.).
(ii) Class IB shall include liquids having flashpoints below
73 deg.F. (22.8 deg.C.) and having a boiling point at or above
100 deg.F. (37.8 deg.C.).
(iii) Class IC shall include liquids having flashpoints at or above
73 deg.F. (22.8 deg.C.) and below 100 deg.F. (37.8 deg.C.).
(20) Unstable (reactive) liquid shall mean a liquid which in the
pure state or as commercially produced or transported will vigorously
polymerize, decompose, condense, or will become self-reactive under
* * *