[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
structures on property adjacent to tanks, where there are employees of
the establishment.
(28) Refinery shall mean a plant in which flammable or combustible
liquids are produced on a commercial scale from crude petroleum, natural
gasoline, or other hydrocarbon sources.
(29) Safety can shall mean an approved container, of not more than 5
gallons capacity, having a spring-closing lid and spout cover and so
designed that it will safely relieve internal pressure when subjected to
fire exposure.
(30) Vapor pressure shall mean the pressure, measured in pounds per
square inch (absolute) exerted by a volatile liquid as determined by the
``Standard Method of Test for Vapor Pressure of Petroleum Products (Reid
Method),'' American Society for Testing and Materials ASTM D323-68,
which is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(31) Ventilation as specified in this section is for the prevention
of fire and explosion. It is considered adequate if it is sufficient to
prevent accumulation of significant quantities of vapor-air mixtures in
concentration over one-fourth of the lower flammable limit.
(32) Storage: Flammable or combustible liquids shall be stored in a
tank or in a container that complies with paragraph (d)(2) of this
section.
(33) Barrel shall mean a volume of 42 U.S. gallons.
(34) Container shall mean any can, barrel, or drum.
(35) Approved unless otherwise indicated, approved, or listed by a
nationally recognized testing laboratory. Refer to Sec. 1910.7 for
definition of nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(36) Listed see ``approved'' in Sec. 1910.106(a)(35).
(37) SUS means Saybolt Universal Seconds as determined by the
Standard Method of Test for Saybolt Viscosity (ASTM D-88-56), and may be
determined by use of the SUS conversion tables specified in ASTM Method
D2161-66 following determination of viscosity in accordance with the
procedures specified in the Standard Method of Test for Viscosity of
Transparent and Opaque Liquids (ASTM D445-65).
(38) Viscous means a viscosity of 45 SUS or more.
(b) Tank storage--(1) Design and construction of tanks--(i)
Materials. (a) Tanks shall be built of steel except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(1)(i) (b) through (e) of this section.
(b) Tanks may be built of materials other than steel for
installation underground or if required by the properties of the liquid
stored. Tanks located above ground or inside buildings shall be of
noncombustible construction.
(c) Tanks built of materials other than steel shall be designed to
specifications embodying principles recognized as good engineering
design for the material used.
(d) Unlined concrete tanks may be used for storing flammable or
combustible liquids having a gravity of 40 deg. API or heavier. Concrete
tanks with special lining may be used for other services provided the
design is in accordance with sound engineering practice.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Special engineering consideration shall be required if the
specific gravity of the liquid to be stored exceeds that of water or if
the tanks are designed to contain flammable or combustible liquids at a
liquid temperature below 0 deg.F.
(ii) Fabrication. (a) [Reserved]
(b) Metal tanks shall be welded, riveted, and caulked, brazed, or
bolted, or constructed by use of a combination of these methods. Filler
* * *