[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.109 Explosives and blasting agents.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Blasting agent.
Blasting agent--any material or mixture, consisting of a fuel and
oxidizer, intended for blasting, not otherwise classified as an
* * *
used for high-energy-rate forming, expanding, and shaping in metal
fabrication, and for dismemberment and quick reduction of scrap metal.
(18) Water gels or slurry explosives. These comprise a wide variety
of materials used for blasting. They all contain substantial proportions
of water and high proportions of ammonium nitrate, some of which is in
solution in the water. Two broad classes of water gels are (i) those
which are sensitized by a material classed as an explosive, such as TNT
or smokeless powder, (ii) those which contain no ingredient classified
as an explosive; these are sensitized with metals such as aluminum or
with other fuels. Water gels may be premixed at an explosives plant or
mixed at the site immediately before delivery into the borehole.
(19) DOT specifications. Regulations of the Department of
Transportation published in 49 CFR chapter I.
(b) Miscellaneous provisions--(1) General hazard. No person shall
store, handle, or transport explosives or blasting agents when such
storage, handling, and transportation of explosives or blasting agents
constitutes an undue hazard to life.
(2) [Reserved]
(c) Storage of explosives--(1) General provisions. (i) All Class A,
Class B, Class C explosives, and special industrial explosives, and any
newly developed and unclassified explosives, shall be kept in magazines
which meet the requirements of this paragraph.
(ii) Blasting caps, electric blasting caps, detonating primers, and
primed cartridges shall not be stored in the same magazine with other
explosives.
(iii) Ground around magazines shall slope away for drainage. The
land surrounding magazines shall be kept clear of brush, dried grass,
leaves, and other materials for a distance of at least 25 feet.
(iv) Magazines as required by this paragraph shall be of two
classes; namely, Class I magazines, and Class II magazines.
(v) Class I magazines shall be required where the quantity of
explosives stored is more than 50 pounds. Class II magazines may be used
where the quantity of explosives stored is 50 pounds or less.
(vi) Class I magazines shall be located away from other magazines in
conformity with Table H-21.
Table H-21--American Table of Distances for Storage of Explosives \1\-
\5\
[As revised and approved by the Institute of Makers of Explosives, June
5, 1964]
Explosives Distances in feet when
------------------------------------------------ storage is barricaded:
Pounds over Pounds not over Separation of magazines
2...................... 5 6
5...................... 10 8
10..................... 20 10
20..................... 30 11
30..................... 40 12
40..................... 50 14
50..................... 75 15
75..................... 100 16
100.................... 125 18
125.................... 150 19
150.................... 200 21
200.................... 250 23
250.................... 300 24
300.................... 400 27
* * *
entrances locked where parking of such vehicle is otherwise permissible,
or at a magazine site established solely for the purpose of storing
explosives.
(iv) No spark-producing metal, spark-producing metal tools, oils,
matches, firearms, electric storage batteries, flammable substances,
acids, oxidizing materials, or corrosive compounds shall be carried in
the body of any motor truck and/or vehicle transporting explosives,
unless the loading of such dangerous articles and the explosives comply
with U.S. Department of Transportation regulations.
[[Page 281]]
(v) Vehicles transporting explosives shall avoid congested areas and
heavy traffic. Where routes through congested areas have been designated
by local authorities such routes shall be followed.
(vi) Delivery shall only be made to authorized persons and into
authorized magazines or authorized temporary storage or handling areas.
(e) Use of explosives and blasting agents--(1) General provisions.
(i) While explosives are being handled or used, smoking shall not be
permitted and no one near the explosives shall possess matches, open
light or other fire or flame. No person shall be allowed to handle
explosives while under the influence of intoxicating liquors, narcotics,
or other dangerous drugs.
(ii) Original containers or Class II magazines shall be used for
taking detonators and other explosives from storage magazines to the
blasting area.
(iii) When blasting is done in congested areas or in close proximity
to a structure, or any other installation that may be damaged, the blast
shall be covered before firing with a mat constructed so that it is
capable of preventing fragments from being thrown.
(iv) Persons authorized to prepare explosive charges or conduct
blasting operations shall use every reasonable precaution, including but
not limited to warning signals, flags, barricades, or woven wire mats to
insure the safety of the general public and workmen.
(v) Blasting operations shall be conducted during daylight hours.
(vi) Whenever blasting is being conducted in the vicinity of gas,
electric, water, fire alarm, telephone, telegraph, and steam utilities,
the blaster shall notify the appropriate representatives of such
utilities at least 24 hours in advance of blasting, specifying the
location and intended time of such blasting. Verbal notice shall be
confirmed with written notice.
(vii) Due precautions shall be taken to prevent accidental discharge
of electric blasting caps from current induced by radar, radio
transmitters, lightning, adjacent powerlines, dust storms, or other
sources of extraneous electricity. These precautions shall include:
(a) The suspension of all blasting operations and removal of persons
from the blasting area during the approach and progress of an electric
storm.
(b) The posting of signs warning against the use of mobile radio
* * *