[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.103 Hydrogen.
(a) General--(1) Definitions. As used in this section (i) Gaseous
hydrogen system is one in which the hydrogen is delivered, stored and
discharged in the gaseous form to consumer's piping. The system includes
* * *
placarded as follows: ``HYDROGEN--FLAMMABLE GAS--NO SMOKING--NO OPEN
FLAMES,'' or equivalent.
(vi) Testing. After installations, all piping, tubing, and fittings
shall be tested and proved hydrogen gas tight at maximum operating
pressure.
(2) Location--(i) General. (a) The system shall be located so that
it is readily accessible to delivery equipment and to authorized
personnel.
(b) Systems shall be located above ground.
(c) Systems shall not be located beneath electric power lines.
(d) Systems shall not be located close to flammable liquid piping or
piping of other flammable gases.
(e) Systems near aboveground flammable liquid storage shall be
located on ground higher than the flammable liquid storage except when
dikes, diversion curbs, grading, or separating solid walls are used to
prevent accumulation of flammable liquids under the system.
(ii) Specific requirements. (a) The location of a system, as
determined by the maximum total contained volume of hydrogen, shall be
in the order of preference as indicated by Roman numerals in Table H-1.
Table H-1
Size of hydrogen system
Nature of location --------------------------------------------------------------------------
Less than 3,000 CF 3,000 CF to 15,000 CF In excess of 15,000 CF
Outdoors............................. I...................... IDI....................
In a separate building............... II..................... II..................... II.
In a special room.................... III.................... III.................... Not permitted.
Inside buildings not in a special IV..................... Not permitted.......... Not permitted.
room and exposed to other
occupancies.
(b) The minimum distance in feet from a hydrogen system of indicated
capacity located outdoors, in separate buildings or in special rooms to
any specified outdoor exposure shall be in accordance with Table H-2.
(c) The distances in Table H-2 Items 1, 14, and 3 to 10 inclusive do
not apply where protective structures such as adequate fire walls are
located between the system and the exposure.
Table H-2
Type of outdoor exposure Size of hydrogen system
3,000 CF In excess
Less than to 15,000 of 15,000
3,000 CF CF CF
1. Building or structure................. Wood frame construction \1\...... 10 25 50
Heavy timber, noncombustible or 0 10 \2\ 25
ordinary construction \1\.
Fire-resistive construction \1\.. 0 0 0
2. Wall openings......................... Not above any part of a system... 10 10 10
[[Page 219]]
Above any part of a system....... 25 25 25
3. Flammable liquids above ground........ 0 to 1,000 gallons............... 10 25 25
In excess of 1,000 gallons....... 25 50 50
4. Flammable liquids below ground--0 to Tank............................. 10 10 10
1,000 gallons. Vent or fill opening of tank..... 25 25 25
5. Flammable liquids below ground--in Tank............................. 20 20 20
excess of 1,000 gallons.. Vent or fill opening of tank..... 25 25 25
6. Flammable gas storage, either high 0 to 15,000 CF capacity.......... 10 25 25
pressure or low pressure.. In excess of 15,000 CF capacity.. 25 50 50
7. Oxygen storage........................ 12,000 CF or less \4\............ .......... .......... ..........
More than 12,000 CF \5\.......... .......... .......... ..........
8. Fast burning solids such as ordinary lumber, excelsior or paper.......... 50 50 50
9. Slow burning solids such as heavy 25............................... 25 25
timber or coal.
10. Open flames and other sources of 25............................... 25 25
ignition.
11. Air compressor intakes or inlets to 50............................... 50 50
ventilating or air-conditioning
equipment.
12. Concentration of people \3\.......... 25............................... 50 50
\1\ Refer to NFPA No. 220 Standard Types of Building Construction for definitions of various types of
construction. (1969 Ed.)
\2\ But not less than one-half the height of adjacent side wall of the structure.
\3\ In congested areas such as offices, lunchrooms, locker rooms, time-clock areas.
\4\ Refer to NFPA No. 51, gas systems for welding and cutting (1969).
\5\ Refer to NFPA No. 566, bulk oxygen systems at consumer sites (1969).
(d) Hydrogen systems of less than 3,000 CF when located inside
buildings and exposed to other occupancies shall be situated in the
building so that the system will be as follows:
(1) In an adequately ventilated area as in paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(b)
of this section.
(2) Twenty feet from stored flammable materials or oxidizing gases.
(3) Twenty-five feet from open flames, ordinary electrical equipment
or other sources of ignition.
(4) Twenty-five feet from concentrations of people.
(5) Fifty feet from intakes of ventilation or air-conditioning
equipment and air compressors.
(6) Fifty feet from other flammable gas storage.
(7) Protected against damage or injury due to falling objects or
working activity in the area.
(8) More than one system of 3,000 CF or less may be installed in the
same room, provided the systems are separated by at least 50 feet. Each
such system shall meet all of the requirements of this paragraph.
(3) Design consideration at specific locations--(i) Outdoor
locations. (a) Where protective walls or roofs are provided, they shall
be constructed of noncombustible materials.
(b) Where the enclosing sides adjoin each other, the area shall be
properly ventilated.
(c) Electrical equipment within 15 feet shall be in accordance with
subpart S of this part.
(ii) Separate buildings. (a) Separate buildings shall be built of at
least noncombustible construction. Windows and doors shall be located so
as to be readily accessible in case of emergency. Windows shall be of
glass or plastic in metal frames.
(b) Adequate ventilation to the outdoors shall be provided. Inlet
* * *