[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.21 Definitions.
(a) As used in Sec. 1910.23, unless the context requires otherwise,
floor and wall opening, railing and toe board terms shall have the
meanings ascribed in this paragraph.
(1) Floor hole. An opening measuring less than 12 inches but more
than 1 inch in its least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or
yard, through which materials but not persons may fall; such as a belt
hole, pipe opening, or slot opening.
[[Page 93]]
(2) Floor opening. An opening measuring 12 inches or more in its
least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or yard through which
persons may fall; such as a hatchway, stair or ladder opening, pit, or
large manhole. Floor openings occupied by elevators, dumb waiters,
conveyors, machinery, or containers are excluded from this subpart.
(3) Handrail. A single bar or pipe supported on brackets from a wall
or partition, as on a stairway or ramp, to furnish persons with a
handhold in case of tripping.
(4) Platform. A working space for persons, elevated above the
surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the
operation of machinery and equipment.
(5) Runway. A passageway for persons, elevated above the surrounding
floor or ground level, such as a footwalk along shafting or a walkway
between buildings.
(6) Standard railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed edges
of a floor opening, wall opening, ramp, platform, or runway to prevent
falls of persons.
(7) Standard strength and construction. Any construction of
railings, covers, or other guards that meets the requirements of
Sec. 1910.23.
(8) Stair railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed sides of
a stairway to prevent falls of persons.
(9) Toeboard. A vertical barrier at floor level erected along
exposed edges of a floor opening, wall opening, platform, runway, or
ramp to prevent falls of materials.
(10) Wall hole. An opening less than 30 inches but more than 1 inch
high, of unrestricted width, in any wall or partition; such as a
ventilation hole or drainage scupper.
(11) Wall opening. An opening at least 30 inches high and 18 inches
wide, in any wall or partition, through which persons may fall; such as
a yard-arm doorway or chute opening.
(b) As used in Sec. 1910.24, unless the context requires otherwise,
fixed industrial stair terms shall have the meaning ascribed in this
paragraph.
(1) Handrail. A single bar or pipe supported on brackets from a wall
or partition to provide a continuous handhold for persons using a stair.
(2) Nose, nosing. That portion of a tread projecting beyond the face
of the riser immediately below.
(3) Open riser. The air space between the treads of stairways
without upright members (risers).
(4) Platform. An extended step or landing breaking a continuous run
of stairs.
(5) Railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed sides of
stairways and platforms to prevent falls of persons. The top member of
railing usually serves as a handrail.
(6) Rise. The vertical distance from the top of a tread to the top
of the next higher tread.
(7) Riser. The upright member of a step situated at the back of a
lower tread and near the leading edge of the next higher tread.
(8) Stairs, stairway. A series of steps leading from one level or
floor to another, or leading to platforms, pits, boiler rooms,
crossovers, or around machinery, tanks, and other equipment that are
used more or less continuously or routinely by employees, or only
occasionally by specific individuals. A series of steps and landings
having three or more risers constitutes stairs or stairway.
(9) Tread. The horizontal member of a step.
(10) Tread run. The horizontal distance from the leading edge of a
tread to the leading edge of an adjacent tread.
(11) Tread width. The horizontal distance from front to back of
tread including nosing when used.
(c) As used in Sec. 1910.25, unless the context requires otherwise,
portable wood ladders terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
paragraph.
(1) Ladders. A ladder is an appliance usually consisting of two side
rails joined at regular intervals by cross- pieces called steps, rungs,
or cleats, on which a person may step in ascending or descending.
(2) Stepladder. A stepladder is a selfsupporting portable ladder,
nonadjustable in length, having flat steps and a hinged back. Its size
is designated by the overall length of the ladder measured along the
front edge of the side rails.
[[Page 94]]
(3) Single ladder. A single ladder is a non-self-supporting portable
ladder, nonadjustable in length, consisting of but one section. Its size
is designated by the overall length of the side rail.
(4) Extension ladder. An extension ladder is a non-self-supporting
portable ladder adjustable in length. It consists of two or more
sections traveling in guides or brackets so arranged as to permit length
adjustment. Its size is designated by the sum of the lengths of the
sections measured along the side rails.
(5) Sectional ladder. A sectional ladder is a non-self-supporting
portable ladder, nonadjustable in length, consisting of two or more
sections of ladder so constructed that the sections may be combined to
function as a single ladder. Its size is designated by the overall
length of the assembled sections.
(6) Trestle ladder. A trestle ladder is a self-supporting portable
ladder, nonadjustable in length, consisting of two sections hinged at
the top to form equal angles with the base. The size is designated by
the length of the side rails measured along the front edge.
(7) Extension trestle ladder. An extension trestle ladder is a self-
supporting portable ladder, adjustable in length, consisting of a
trestle ladder base and a vertically adjustable single ladder, with
suitable means for locking the ladders together. The size is designated
by the length of the trestle ladder base.
(8) Special-purpose ladder. A special-purpose ladder is a portable
ladder which represents either a modification or a combination of design
* * *