[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
coating material which shall be fluidized within a container by passing
air uniformly from below. It is common practice to fluidize such
materials to form a fluidized powder bed and then dip the part to be
coated into the bed in a manner similar to that used in liquid dipping.
Such beds are also used as sources for powder spray operations.
(2) Spraying area. Any area in which dangerous quantities of
flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits
are present due to the operation of spraying processes.
[[Page 261]]
(3) Spray booth. A power-ventilated structure provided to enclose or
accommodate a spraying operation to confine and limit the escape of
spray, vapor, and residue, and to safely conduct or direct them to an
exhaust system.
(4) Waterwash spray booth. A spray booth equipped with a water
washing system designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust
ducts and to permit the recovery of overspray finishing material.
(5) Dry spray booth. A spray booth not equipped with a water washing
system as described in subparagraph (4) of this paragraph. A dry spray
booth may be equipped with (i) distribution or baffle plates to promote
an even flow of air through the booth or cause the deposit of overspray
before it enters the exhaust duct; or (ii) overspray dry filters to
minimize dusts; or (iii) overspray dry filters to minimize dusts or
residues entering exhaust ducts; or (iv) overspray dry filter rolls
* * *
conventional dry type spray booths, overspray dry filters or filter
rolls, if installed, shall conform to the following:
(i) The spraying operations except electrostatic spraying operations
shall be so designed, installed and maintained that the average air
velocity over the open face of the booth (or booth cross section during
spraying operations) shall be not less than 100 linear feet per minute.
Electrostatic spraying operations may be conducted with an air velocity
over the open face of the booth of not less than 60 linear feet per
minute, or more, depending on the volume of the finishing material being
applied and its flammability and explosion characteristics. Visible
gauges or audible alarm or pressure activated devices shall be installed
to indicate or insure that the required air velocity is maintained.
Filter rolls shall be inspected to insure proper replacement of filter
media.
(ii) All discarded filter pads and filter rolls shall be immediately
removed to a safe, well-detached location or placed in a water-filled
metal container and
[[Page 262]]
disposed of at the close of the day's operation unless maintained
completely in water.
(iii) The location of filters in a spray booth shall be so as to not
reduce the effective booth enclosure of the articles being sprayed.
(iv) Space within the spray booth on the downstream and upstream
sides of filters shall be protected with approved automatic sprinklers.
(v) Filters or filter rolls shall not be used when applying a spray
* * *
conveyor or other support in order to insure proper grounding. Hangers
shall be regularly cleaned to insure effective contact and areas of
contact shall be sharp points or knife edges where possible.
(v) The electrical equipment shall be so interlocked with the
ventilation system that the equipment cannot be operated unless the
ventilation fans are in operation.
(m) Organic peroxides and dual component coatings--(1) Conformance.
All spraying operations involving the use of organic peroxides and other
dual component coatings shall be conducted in approved sprinklered spray
booths meeting the requirements of this section.
(2) Smoking. Smoking shall be prohibited and ``No Smoking'' signs
shall be prominently displayed and only nonsparking tools shall be used
in any area where organic peroxides are stored, mixed or applied.
(n) Scope. This section applies to flammable and combustible
finishing materials when applied as a spray by compressed air,
``airless'' or ``hydraulic atomization,'' steam, electrostatic methods,
or by any other means in continuous or intermittent processes. The
section also covers the application of combustible powders by powder
spray guns, electrostatic powder spray guns, fluidized beds, or
electrostatic fluidized beds. The section does not apply to outdoor
spray application of buildings, tanks, or other similar structures, nor
to small portable spraying apparatus not used repeatedly in the same
location.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 45 FR 60704, Sept. 12, 1980;
49 FR 5322, Feb. 10, 1984; 53 FR 12121, Apr. 12, 1988; 61 FR 9237, Mar.
7, 1996]