[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.21 Definitions.
(a) As used in Sec. 1910.23, unless the context requires otherwise,
floor and wall opening, railing and toe board terms shall have the
meanings ascribed in this paragraph.
* * *
yard, through which materials but not persons may fall; such as a belt
hole, pipe opening, or slot opening.
[[Page 93]]
(2) Floor opening. An opening measuring 12 inches or more in its
least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or yard through which
persons may fall; such as a hatchway, stair or ladder opening, pit, or
large manhole. Floor openings occupied by elevators, dumb waiters,
conveyors, machinery, or containers are excluded from this subpart.
(3) Handrail. A single bar or pipe supported on brackets from a wall
or partition, as on a stairway or ramp, to furnish persons with a
handhold in case of tripping.
(4) Platform. A working space for persons, elevated above the
surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the
operation of machinery and equipment.
(5) Runway. A passageway for persons, elevated above the surrounding
floor or ground level, such as a footwalk along shafting or a walkway
between buildings.
(6) Standard railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed edges
of a floor opening, wall opening, ramp, platform, or runway to prevent
falls of persons.
(7) Standard strength and construction. Any construction of
railings, covers, or other guards that meets the requirements of
Sec. 1910.23.
(8) Stair railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed sides of
a stairway to prevent falls of persons.
(9) Toeboard. A vertical barrier at floor level erected along
exposed edges of a floor opening, wall opening, platform, runway, or
ramp to prevent falls of materials.
(10) Wall hole. An opening less than 30 inches but more than 1 inch
high, of unrestricted width, in any wall or partition; such as a
ventilation hole or drainage scupper.
(11) Wall opening. An opening at least 30 inches high and 18 inches
wide, in any wall or partition, through which persons may fall; such as
a yard-arm doorway or chute opening.
(b) As used in Sec. 1910.24, unless the context requires otherwise,
fixed industrial stair terms shall have the meaning ascribed in this
paragraph.
(1) Handrail. A single bar or pipe supported on brackets from a wall
or partition to provide a continuous handhold for persons using a stair.
(2) Nose, nosing. That portion of a tread projecting beyond the face
of the riser immediately below.
(3) Open riser. The air space between the treads of stairways
without upright members (risers).
* * *
tubular metal scaffold which shall be designed and used to safely
support the maximum intended loads.
(5) Design working load. The maximum intended load, being the total
of all loads including the weight of the men, materials, equipment, and
platform.
[[Page 98]]
(6) Equivalent. Alternative design or features, which will provide
an equal degree or factor of safety.
(7) Guardrail. A barrier secured to uprights and erected along the
exposed sides and ends of platforms to prevent falls of persons.
(8) Handrail. A rail connected to a ladder stand running parallel to
the slope and/or top step.
(9) Ladder stand. A mobile fixed size self-supporting ladder
consisting of a wide flat tread ladder in the form of stairs. The
assembly may include handrails.
(10) Ledger (stringer). A horizontal scaffold member which extends
from post to post and which supports the bearer forming a tie between
the posts.
(11) Mobile scaffold (tower). A light, medium, or heavy duty
scaffold mounted on casters or wheels.
(12) Mobile. ``Manually propelled.''
(13) Mobile work platform. Generally a fixed work level one frame
high on casters or wheels, with bracing diagonally from platform to
vertical frame.
(14) Runner. The lengthwise horizontal bracing and/or bearing
members.
(15) Scaffold. Any temporary elevated platform and its necessary
vertical, diagonal, and horizontal members used for supporting workmen
and materials. (Also known as a scaffold tower.)
(16) Toeboard. A barrier at platform level erected along the exposed
sides and ends of a scaffold platform to prevent falls of materials.
(17) Tube and coupler scaffold. An assembly consisting of tubing
which serves as posts, bearers, braces, ties, and runners, a base
supporting the posts, and uprights, and serves to join the various
members, usually used in fixed locations.
(18) Tubular welded frame scaffold. A sectional, panel, or frame
metal scaffold substantially built up of prefabricated welded sections,
which consist of posts and bearers with intermediate connecting members
and braced with diagonal or cross braces.
(19) Tubular welded sectional folding scaffold. A sectional, folding
metal scaffold either of ladder frame or inside stairway design,
substantially built of prefabricated welded sections, which consist of
end frames, platform frame, inside inclined stairway frame and braces,
or hinged connected diagonal and horizontal braces, capable of being
* * *