[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.5 Annual summary.
(a) Each employer shall post an annual summary of occupational
injuries and illnesses for each establishment. This summary shall
consist of a copy of the year's totals from the form OSHA No. 200 and
the following information from that form: Calendar year covered, company
Name establishment name, establishment address, certification signature,
title, and date. A form OSHA No. 200 shall be used in presenting the
summary. If no injuries or illnesses occurred in the year, zeros must be
entered on the totals line, and the form must be posted.
(b) The summary shall be completed by February 1 beginning with
calendar year 1979. The summary of 1977 calendar year's occupational
injuries and illnesses shall be posted on form OSHA No. 102.
(c) Each employer, or the officer or employee of the employer who
supervises the preparation of the log and summary of occupational
injuries and illnesses, shall certify that the annual summary of
occupational injuries and illnesses is true and complete. The
certification shall be accomplished by affixing the signature of the
employer, or the officer or employer who supervises the preparation of
the annual summary of occupational injuries and illnesses, at the bottom
of the last page of the log and summary or by appending a separate
statement to the log and summary certifying that the summary is true and
complete.
(d)(1) Each employer shall post a copy of the establishment's
summary in each establishment in the same manner that notices are
required to be posted under Sec. 1903.2(a)(1) of this chapter. The
summary covering the previous calendar year shall be posted no later
than February 1, and shall remain in place until March 1. For employees
who do not primarily report or work at a single establishment, or who do
not report to any fixed establishment on a regular basis, employers
shall satisfy this posting requirement by presenting or mailing a copy
of the summary during the month of February of the following year to
each such employee who receives pay during that month. For multi-
establishment employers where operations have closed down in some
establishments during the calendar year, it will not be necessary to
post summaries for those establishments.
(2) A failure to post a copy of the establishment's annual summary
may result in the issuance of citations and assessment of penalties
pursuant to sections 9 and 17 of the Act.
[37 FR 736, Jan. 18, 1972, as amended at 42 FR 65165, Dec. 30, 1977; 47
FR 145, Jan. 5, 1982; 62 FR 44552, Aug. 22, 1997]