[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.7 Access to records.
(a) Each employer shall provide, upon request, records provided for
in Secs. 1904.2, 1904.4, and 1904.5, for inspection and copying by any
representative of the Secretary of Labor for the purpose of carrying out
the provisions of the act, and by representatives of the Secretary of
Health, Education, and Welfare during any investigation under section
20(b) of the act, or by any representative of a State accorded
jurisdiction for occupational safety and health inspections or for
statistical compilation under sections 18 and 24 of the act.
(b)(1) The log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries
and illnesses (OSHA No. 200) (the log) provided for in Sec. 1904.2
shall, upon request, be made available by the employer to any employee,
former employee, and to their representatives for examination and
copying in a reasonable manner and at reasonable times. The employee,
former employee, and their representatives shall have access to the log
for any establishment in which the employee is or has been employed.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preclude employees
and employee representatives from collectively bargaining to obtain
access to information relating to occupational injuries and illnesses in
addition to the information made available under this section.
(3) Access to the log provided under this section shall pertain to
all logs retained under the requirements of Sec. 1904.6.
[43 FR 31329, July 21, 1978]