[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
exposed sides (except at entrance to stairway). For infrequently used
stairways where traffic across the opening prevents the use of fixed
standard railing (as when located in aisle spaces, etc.), the guard
shall consist of a hinged floor opening cover of standard strength and
construction and removable standard railings on all exposed sides
(except at entrance to stairway).
(2) Every ladderway floor opening or platform shall be guarded by a
standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides (except at
entrance to opening), with the passage through the railing either
provided with a swinging gate or so offset that a person cannot walk
directly into the opening.
(3) Every hatchway and chute floor opening shall be guarded by one
of the following:
(i) Hinged floor opening cover of standard strength and construction
equipped with standard railings or permanently attached thereto so as to
leave only one exposed side. When the opening is not in use, the cover
shall be closed or the exposed side shall be guarded at both top and
intermediate positions by removable standard railings.
(ii) A removable railing with toeboard on not more than two sides of
the opening and fixed standard railings with toeboards on all other
exposed sides. The removable railings shall be kept in place when the
opening is not in use.
Where operating conditions necessitate the feeding of material into any
hatchway or chute opening, protection shall be provided to prevent a
person from falling through the opening.
(4) Every skylight floor opening and hole shall be guarded by a
standard skylight screen or a fixed standard railing on all exposed
sides.
(5) Every pit and trapdoor floor opening, infrequently used, shall
be guarded by a floor opening cover of standard strength and
construction. While the cover is not in place, the pit or trap opening
shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected on all
exposed sides by removable standard railings.
(6) Every manhole floor opening shall be guarded by a standard
manhole cover which need not be hinged in place. While the cover is not
in place, the manhole opening shall be constantly attended by someone or
shall be protected by removable standard railings.
(7) Every temporary floor opening shall have standard railings, or
shall be constantly attended by someone.
(8) Every floor hole into which persons can accidentally walk shall
be guarded by either:
(i) A standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides,
or
(ii) A floor hole cover of standard strength and construction. While
the cover is not in place, the floor hole shall be constantly attended
by someone or shall be protected by a removable standard railing.
(9) Every floor hole into which persons cannot accidentally walk (on
account of fixed machinery, equipment, or walls) shall be protected by a
cover that leaves no openings more than 1 inch wide. The cover shall be
securely held in place to prevent tools or materials from falling
through.
(10) Where doors or gates open directly on a stairway, a platform
* * *
hole, and the lower edge of the near side of the hole is less than 4
inches above the floor, and the far side of the hole more than 5 feet
above the next lower level, the hole shall be protected by a standard
toeboard, or an enclosing screen either of solid construction, or as
specified in paragraph (e)(11) of this section.
(c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1)
Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor
or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed
ladder. The railing shall be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath
the open sides,
(i) Persons can pass,
(ii) There is moving machinery, or
(iii) There is equipment with which falling materials could create a
hazard.
(2) Every runway shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides 4 feet or more above floor or ground level. Wherever tools,
machine parts, or materials are likely to be used on the runway, a
toeboard shall also be provided on each exposed side.
Runways used exclusively for special purposes (such as oiling, shafting,
or filling tank cars) may have the railing on one side omitted where
operating conditions necessitate such omission, providing the falling
hazard is minimized by using a runway of not less than 18 inches wide.
* * *
[[Page 101]]
(v) On stairways 88 or more inches wide, one handrail on each
enclosed side, one stair railing on each open side, and one intermediate
stair railing located approximately midway of the width.
(2) Winding stairs shall be equipped with a handrail offset to
prevent walking on all portions of the treads having width less than 6
inches.
(e) Railing, toe boards, and cover specifications. (1) A standard
railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and
shall have a vertical height of 42 inches nominal from upper surface of
top rail to floor, platform, runway, or ramp level. The top rail shall
be smooth-surfaced throughout the length of the railing. The
intermediate rail shall be approximately halfway between the top rail
and the floor, platform, runway, or ramp. The ends of the rails shall
not overhang the terminal posts except where such overhang does not
constitute a projection hazard.
(2) A stair railing shall be of construction similar to a standard
railing but the vertical height shall be not more than 34 inches nor
less than 30 inches from upper surface of top rail to surface of tread
in line with face of riser at forward edge of tread.
(3) [Reserved]
(i) For wood railings, the posts shall be of at least 2-inch by 4-
inch stock spaced not to exceed 6 feet; the top and intermediate rails
shall be of at least 2-inch by 4-inch stock. If top rail is made of two
right-angle pieces of 1-inch by 4-inch stock, posts may be spaced on 8-
* * *