[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.94 Ventilation.
(a) Abrasive blasting--(1) Definitions applicable to this
paragraph--(i) Abrasive. A solid substance used in an abrasive blasting
operation.
(ii) Abrasive-blasting respirator. A respirator constructed so that
* * *
and all electric wiring, shall conform to the requirements of American
National Standard Installation of Blower and Exhaust Systems for Dust,
Stock, and Vapor Removal or Conveying, Z33.1-1961 (NFPA 91-1961), which
is incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6, and subpart S
of this part. The blast nozzle shall be bonded and grounded to prevent
the build up of static charges. Where flammable or explosive dust
mixtures may be present, the abrasive blasting enclosure, the ducts, and
the dust collector shall be constructed with loose panels or explosion
venting areas, located on sides away from any occupied area, to provide
for pressure relief in case of explosion, following the principles set
forth in the National Fire Protection Association Explosion Venting
Guide, NFPA 68-1954, which is incorporated by reference as specified in
Sec. 1910.6.
(3) Blast-cleaning enclosures. (i) Blast-cleaning enclosures shall
be exhaust ventilated in such a way that a continuous inward flow of air
will be maintained at all openings in the enclosure during the blasting
operation.
(a) All air inlets and access openings shall be baffled or so
arranged that by the combination of inward air flow and baffling the
escape of abrasive or dust particules into an adjacent work area will be
minimized and visible spurts of dust will not be observed.
(b) The rate of exhaust shall be sufficient to provide prompt
clearance of the dust-laden air within the enclosure after the cessation
of blasting.
(c) Before the enclosure is opened, the blast shall be turned off
and the exhaust system shall be run for a sufficient period of time to
remove the dusty air within the enclosure.
(d) Safety glass protected by screening shall be used in observation
windows, where hard deep-cutting abrasives are used.
(e) Slit abrasive-resistant baffles shall be installed in multiple
sets at all small access openings where dust
[[Page 177]]
might escape, and shall be inspected regularly and replaced when needed.
(1) Doors shall be flanged and tight when closed.
(2) Doors on blast-cleaning rooms shall be operable from both inside
and outside, except that where there is a small operator access door,
the large work access door may be closed or opened from the outside
only.
(ii) [Reserved]
(4) Exhaust ventilation systems. (i) The construction, installation,
inspection, and maintenance of exhaust systems shall conform to the
principles and requirements set forth in American National Standard
Fundamentals Governing the Design and Operation of Local Exhaust
Systems, Z9.2-1960, and ANSI Z33.1-1961, which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
(a) When dust leaks are noted, repairs shall be made as soon as
possible.
(b) The static pressure drop at the exhaust ducts leading from the
equipment shall be checked when the installation is completed and
* * *
paragraph.
(7) System design. (i) The equipment for exhausting air shall have
sufficient capacity to produce the flow of air required in each of the
hoods and openings of the system.
(ii) The capacity required in subdivision (i) of this subparagraph
shall be obtained when the airflow producing equipment is operating
against the following pressure losses, the sum of which is the static
pressure:
(a) Entrance losses into the hood.
(b) Resistance to airflow in branch pipe including bends and
transformations.
(c) Entrance loss into the main pipe.
(d) Resistance to airflow in main pipe including bends and
transformations.
(e) Resistance of mechanical equipment; that is, filters, washers,
condensers, absorbers, etc., plus their entrance and exit losses.
(f) Resistance in outlet duct and discharge stack.
(iii) Two or more operations shall not be connected to the same
exhaust system where either one or the combination of the substances
removed may constitute a fire, explosion, or chemical reaction hazard in
the duct system. Traps or other devices shall be provided to insure that
condensate in ducts does not drain back into any tank.
(iv) The exhaust system, consisting of hoods, ducts, air mover, and
discharge outlet, shall be designed in accordance with American National
Standard Fundamentals Governing the Design and Operation of Local
Exhaust Systems, Z9.2-1960, or the manual, Industrial Ventilation,
published by the American Conference of Governmental Industrial
Hygienists 1970, which is incorporated by reference as specified in