[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
wide, one handrail on each enclosed side and one stair railing on each
open side.
[[Page 101]]
(v) On stairways 88 or more inches wide, one handrail on each
enclosed side, one stair railing on each open side, and one intermediate
stair railing located approximately midway of the width.
(2) Winding stairs shall be equipped with a handrail offset to
prevent walking on all portions of the treads having width less than 6
inches.
(e) Railing, toe boards, and cover specifications. (1) A standard
railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and
shall have a vertical height of 42 inches nominal from upper surface of
top rail to floor, platform, runway, or ramp level. The top rail shall
be smooth-surfaced throughout the length of the railing. The
intermediate rail shall be approximately halfway between the top rail
and the floor, platform, runway, or ramp. The ends of the rails shall
not overhang the terminal posts except where such overhang does not
constitute a projection hazard.
(2) A stair railing shall be of construction similar to a standard
railing but the vertical height shall be not more than 34 inches nor
less than 30 inches from upper surface of top rail to surface of tread
in line with face of riser at forward edge of tread.
(3) [Reserved]
(i) For wood railings, the posts shall be of at least 2-inch by 4-
inch stock spaced not to exceed 6 feet; the top and intermediate rails
shall be of at least 2-inch by 4-inch stock. If top rail is made of two
right-angle pieces of 1-inch by 4-inch stock, posts may be spaced on 8-
foot centers, with 2-inch by 4-inch intermediate rail.
* * *
shapes of equivalent bending strength with posts spaced not more than 8
feet on centers.
(iv) The anchoring of posts and framing of members for railings of
all types shall be of such construction that the completed structure
shall be capable of withstanding a load of at least 200 pounds applied
in any direction at any point on the top rail.
(v) Other types, sizes, and arrangements of railing construction are
acceptable provided they meet the following conditions:
(a) A smooth-surfaced top rail at a height above floor, platform,
runway, or ramp level of 42 inches nominal;
(b) A strength to withstand at least the minimum requirement of 200
pounds top rail pressure;
(c) Protection between top rail and floor, platform, runway, ramp,
or stair treads, equivalent at least to that afforded by a standard
intermediate rail;
(4) A standard toeboard shall be 4 inches nominal in vertical height
from its top edge to the level of the floor, platform, runway, or ramp.
It shall be securely fastened in place and with not more than \1/4\-inch
clearance above floor level. It may be made of any substantial material
either solid or with openings not over 1 inch in greatest dimension.
Where material is piled to such height that a standard toeboard does not
provide protection, paneling from floor to intermediate rail, or to top
rail shall be provided.
(5)(i) A handrail shall consist of a lengthwise member mounted
directly on a wall or partition by means of brackets attached to the
* * *
inches in diameter; when of metal pipe, at least 1\1/2\ inches in
diameter. The length of brackets shall be such as will give a clearance
between handrail and wall or any projection thereon of at least 3
inches. The spacing of brackets shall not exceed 8 feet.
[[Page 102]]
(iv) The mounting of handrails shall be such that the completed
structure is capable of withstanding a load of at least 200 pounds
applied in any direction at any point on the rail.
(6) All handrails and railings shall be provided with a clearance of
not less than 3 inches between the handrail or railing and any other
object.
(7) Floor opening covers may be of any material that meets the
following strength requirements:
(i) Trench or conduit covers and their supports, when located in
plant roadways, shall be designed to carry a truck rear-axle load of at
least 20,000 pounds.
(ii) Manhole covers and their supports, when located in plant
roadways, shall comply with local standard highway requirements if any;
otherwise, they shall be designed to carry a truck rear-axle load of at
least 20,000 pounds.
(iii) The construction of floor opening covers may be of any
material that meets the strength requirements. Covers projecting not
more than 1 inch above the floor level may be used providing all edges
are chamfered to an angle with the horizontal of not over 30 degrees.
All hinges, handles, bolts, or other parts shall set flush with the
floor or cover surface.
(8) Skylight screens shall be of such construction and mounting that
* * *