[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.7 Definition and requirements for a nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(a) Application. This section shall apply only when the term
nationally recognized testing laboratory is used in other sections of
this part.
(b) Laboratory requirements. The term nationally recognized testing
laboratory (NRTL) means an organization which is recognized by OSHA in
accordance with appendix A of this section and which tests for safety,
and lists or labels or accepts, equipment or materials and which meets
all of the following criteria:
(1) For each specified item of equipment or material to be listed,
labeled or accepted, the NRTL has the capability (including proper
testing equipment and facilities, trained staff, written testing
procedures, and calibration and quality control programs) to perform:
(i) Testing and examining of equipment and materials for workplace
safety purposes to determine conformance with appropriate test
standards; or
(ii) Experimental testing and examining of equipment and materials
for workplace safety purposes to determine conformance with appropriate
test standards or performance in a specified manner.
(2) The NRTL shall provide, to the extent needed for the particular
equipment or materials listed, labeled, or accepted, the following
controls or services:
(i) Implements control procedures for identifying the listed and
labeled equipment or materials;
(ii) Inspects the run of production of such items at factories for
product evaluation purposes to assure conformance with the test
standards; and
(iii) Conducts field inspections to monitor and to assure the proper
use of its identifying mark or labels on products;
(3) The NRTL is completely independent of employers subject to the
tested equipment requirements, and of any manufacturers or vendors of
equipment or materials being tested for these purposes; and,
(4) The NRTL maintains effective procedures for:
(i) Producing creditable findings or reports that are objective and
without bias; and
(ii) Handling complaints and disputes under a fair and reasonable
system.
(c) Test standards. An appropriate test standard referred to in
Sec. 1910.7(b)(1) (i) and (ii) is a document which specifies the safety
requirements for specific equipment or class of equipment and is:
(1) Recognized in the United States as a safety standard providing
an adequate level of safety, and
(2) Compatible with and maintained current with periodic revisions
of applicable national codes and installation standards, and
(3) Developed by a standards developing organization under a method
providing for input and consideration of views of industry groups,
experts, users, consumers, governmental authorities, and others having
broad experience in the safety field involved, or
(4) In lieu of paragraphs (c) (1), (2), and (3), the standard is
currently designated as an American National Standards Institute (ANSI)
safety-designated product standard or an American Society for Testing
and Materials (ASTM) test standard used for evaluation of products or
materials.
* * *
proposed standard to determine that it provides an adequate level of
safety before it is used.
(e) Implementation. A testing organization desiring recognition by
OSHA as an NRTL shall request that OSHA
[[Page 84]]
evaluate its testing and control programs against the requirements in
this section for any equipment or material it may specify. The
recognition procedure shall be conducted in accordance with appendix A
to this section.
Appendix A to Sec. 1910.7--OSHA Recognition Process for Nationally
Recognized Testing Laboratories
Introduction
This appendix provides requirements and criteria which OSHA will use
to evaluate and recognize a Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory
(NRTL). This process will include the the evaluation of the product
evaluation and control programs being operated by the NRTL, as well as
the NRTL's testing facilities being used in its program. In the
evaluation of the NRTLs, OSHA will use either consensus-based standards
currently in use nationally, or other standards or criteria which may be
considered appropriate. This appendix implements the definition of NRTL
in 29 CFR 1910.7 which sets out the criteria that a laboratory must meet
to be recognized by OSHA (initially and on a continuing basis). The
appendix is broader in scope, providing procedures for renewal,
expansion and revocation of OSHA recognition. Except as otherwise
provided, the burden is on the applicant to establish by a preponderance
of the evidence that it is entitled to recognition as an NRTL. If
further detailing of these requirements and criteria will assist the
NRTLs or OSHA in this activity, this detailing will be done through
appropriate OSHA Program Directives.
I. Procedures for Initial OSHA Recognition
A. Applications.
1. Eligibility. a. Any testing agency or organization considering
itself to meet the definition of nationally recognized testing
laboratory as specified in Sec. 1910.7 may apply for OSHA recognition as
an NRTL.
b. However, in determining eligibility for a foreign-based testing
agency or organization, OSHA shall take into consideration the policy of
the foreign government regarding both the acceptance in that country of
testing data, equipment acceptances, and listings, and labeling, which
are provided through nationally recognized testing laboratories
recognized by the Assistant Secretary, and the accessibility to
government recognition or a similar system in that country by U.S.-based
safety-related testing agencies, whether recognized by the Assistant
Secretary or not, if such recognition or a similar system is required by
that country.
2. Content of application. a. The applicant shall provide sufficient
information and detail demonstrating that it meets the requirements set
forth in Sec. 1910.7, in order for an informed decision concerning
recognition to be made by the Assistant Secretary.
* * *