[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.21 Definitions.
(a) As used in Sec. 1910.23, unless the context requires otherwise,
floor and wall opening, railing and toe board terms shall have the
meanings ascribed in this paragraph.
* * *
conveyors, machinery, or containers are excluded from this subpart.
(3) Handrail. A single bar or pipe supported on brackets from a wall
or partition, as on a stairway or ramp, to furnish persons with a
handhold in case of tripping.
(4) Platform. A working space for persons, elevated above the
surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the
operation of machinery and equipment.
(5) Runway. A passageway for persons, elevated above the surrounding
floor or ground level, such as a footwalk along shafting or a walkway
between buildings.
(6) Standard railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed edges
of a floor opening, wall opening, ramp, platform, or runway to prevent
falls of persons.
(7) Standard strength and construction. Any construction of
railings, covers, or other guards that meets the requirements of
Sec. 1910.23.
(8) Stair railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed sides of
a stairway to prevent falls of persons.
(9) Toeboard. A vertical barrier at floor level erected along
exposed edges of a floor opening, wall opening, platform, runway, or
ramp to prevent falls of materials.
(10) Wall hole. An opening less than 30 inches but more than 1 inch
high, of unrestricted width, in any wall or partition; such as a
ventilation hole or drainage scupper.
(11) Wall opening. An opening at least 30 inches high and 18 inches
wide, in any wall or partition, through which persons may fall; such as
a yard-arm doorway or chute opening.
(b) As used in Sec. 1910.24, unless the context requires otherwise,
fixed industrial stair terms shall have the meaning ascribed in this
paragraph.
(1) Handrail. A single bar or pipe supported on brackets from a wall
or partition to provide a continuous handhold for persons using a stair.
(2) Nose, nosing. That portion of a tread projecting beyond the face
of the riser immediately below.
(3) Open riser. The air space between the treads of stairways
without upright members (risers).
(4) Platform. An extended step or landing breaking a continuous run
of stairs.
(5) Railing. A vertical barrier erected along exposed sides of
stairways and platforms to prevent falls of persons. The top member of
railing usually serves as a handrail.
(6) Rise. The vertical distance from the top of a tread to the top
of the next higher tread.
(7) Riser. The upright member of a step situated at the back of a
lower tread and near the leading edge of the next higher tread.
(8) Stairs, stairway. A series of steps leading from one level or
floor to another, or leading to platforms, pits, boiler rooms,
crossovers, or around machinery, tanks, and other equipment that are
used more or less continuously or routinely by employees, or only
occasionally by specific individuals. A series of steps and landings
having three or more risers constitutes stairs or stairway.
(9) Tread. The horizontal member of a step.
(10) Tread run. The horizontal distance from the leading edge of a
* * *
is designated by the overall length of the ladder measured along the
front edge of the side rails.
[[Page 94]]
(3) Single ladder. A single ladder is a non-self-supporting portable
ladder, nonadjustable in length, consisting of but one section. Its size
is designated by the overall length of the side rail.
(4) Extension ladder. An extension ladder is a non-self-supporting
portable ladder adjustable in length. It consists of two or more
sections traveling in guides or brackets so arranged as to permit length
adjustment. Its size is designated by the sum of the lengths of the
sections measured along the side rails.
(5) Sectional ladder. A sectional ladder is a non-self-supporting
portable ladder, nonadjustable in length, consisting of two or more
sections of ladder so constructed that the sections may be combined to
function as a single ladder. Its size is designated by the overall
length of the assembled sections.
(6) Trestle ladder. A trestle ladder is a self-supporting portable
ladder, nonadjustable in length, consisting of two sections hinged at
the top to form equal angles with the base. The size is designated by
the length of the side rails measured along the front edge.
(7) Extension trestle ladder. An extension trestle ladder is a self-
supporting portable ladder, adjustable in length, consisting of a
trestle ladder base and a vertically adjustable single ladder, with
suitable means for locking the ladders together. The size is designated
by the length of the trestle ladder base.
(8) Special-purpose ladder. A special-purpose ladder is a portable
ladder which represents either a modification or a combination of design
or construction features in one of the general-purpose types of ladders
previously defined, in order to adapt the ladder to special or specific
uses.
(9) Trolley ladder. A trolley ladder is a semifixed ladder,
nonadjustable in length, supported by attachments to an overhead track,
the plane of the ladder being at right angles to the plane of motion.
(10) Side-rolling ladder. A side-rolling ladder is a semifixed
ladder, nonadjustable in length, supported by attachments to a guide
rail, which is generally fastened to shelving, the plane of the ladder
being also its plane of motion.
(11) Wood characteristics. Wood characteristics are distinguishing
features which by their extent and number determine the quality of a
piece of wood.
(12) Wood irregularities. Wood irregularities are natural
characteristics in or on wood that may lower its durability, strength,
or utility.
(13) Cross grain. Cross grain (slope of grain) is a deviation of the
fiber direction from a line parallel to the sides of the piece.
(14) Knot. A knot is a branch or limb, imbedded in the tree and cut
through in the process of lumber manufacture, classified according to
size, quality, and occurrence. The size of the knot is determined as the
* * *