[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.38 Employee emergency plans and fire prevention plans.
(a) Emergency action plan--(1) Scope and application. This paragraph
(a) applies to all emergency action plans required by a particular OSHA
standard. The emergency action plan shall be in writing (except as
provided in the last sentence of paragraph (a)(5)(iii) of this section)
and shall cover those designated actions employers and employees must
take to ensure employee safety from fire and other emergencies.
(2) Elements. The following elements, at a minimum, shall be
included in the plan:
(i) Emergency escape procedures and emergency escape route
assignments;
(ii) Procedures to be followed by employees who remain to operate
critical plant operations before they evacuate;
(iii) Procedures to account for all employees after emergency
evacuation has been completed;
(iv) Rescue and medical duties for those employees who are to
perform them;
(v) The preferred means of reporting fires and other emergencies;
and
(vi) Names or regular job titles of persons or departments who can
be contacted for further information or explanation of duties under the
plan.
(3) Alarm system. (i) The employer shall establish an employee alarm
system which complies with Sec. 1910.165.
(ii) If the employee alarm system is used for alerting fire brigade
members, or for other purposes, a distinctive signal for each purpose
shall be used.
(4) Evacuation. The employer shall establish in the emergency action
plan the types of evacuation to be used in emergency circumstances.
[[Page 134]]
(5) Training. (i) Before implementing the emergency action plan, the
employer shall designate and train a sufficient number of persons to
assist in the safe and orderly emergency evacuation of employees.
(ii) The employer shall review the plan with each employee covered
by the plan at the following times:
(A) Initially when the plan is developed,
(B) Whenever the employee's responsibilities or designated actions
under the plan change, and
(C) Whenever the plan is changed.
(iii) The employer shall review with each employee upon initial
assignment those parts of the plan which the employee must know to
protect the employee in the event of an emergency. The written plan
shall be kept at the workplace and made available for employee review.
For those employers with 10 or fewer employees the plan may be
communicated orally to employees and the employer need not maintain a
written plan.
(b) Fire prevention plan--(1) Scope and application. This paragraph
(b) applies to all fire prevention plans required by a particular OSHA
standard. The fire prevention plan shall be in writing, except as
provided in the last sentence of paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section.
(2) Elements. The following elements, at a minimum, shall be
included in the fire prevention plan:
(i) A list of the major workplace fire hazards and their proper
handling and storage procedures, potential ignition sources (such as
welding, smoking and others) and their control procedures, and the type
of fire protection equipment or systems which can control a fire
involving them;
(ii) Names or regular job titles of those personnel responsible for
maintenance of equipment and systems installed to prevent or control
ignitions or fires; and
(iii) Names or regular job titles of those personnel responsible for
control of fuel source hazards.
(3) Housekeeping. The employer shall control accumulations of
flammable and combustible waste materials and residues so that they do
not contribute to a fire emergency. The housekeeping procedures shall be
included in the written fire prevention plan.
(4) Training. (i) The employer shall apprise employees of the fire
hazards of the materials and processes to which they are exposed.
(ii) The employer shall review with each employee upon initial
assignment those parts of the fire prevention plan which the employee
must know to protect the employee in the event of an emergency. The
written plan shall be kept in the workplace and made available for
employee review. For those employers with 10 or fewer employees, the
plan may be communicated orally to employees and the employer need not
maintain a written plan.
(5) Maintenance. The employer shall regularly and properly maintain,
according to established procedures, equipment and systems installed on
heat producing equipment to prevent accidental ignition of combustible
materials. The maintenance procedures shall be included in the written
fire prevention plan.
[45 FR 60703, Sept. 12, 1980]
Appendix to Subpart E to Part 1910--Means of Egress
This appendix serves as a nonmandatory guideline to assist employers
in complying with the appropriate requirements of subpart E.