[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.21 Definitions.
(a) As used in Sec. 1910.23, unless the context requires otherwise,
floor and wall opening, railing and toe board terms shall have the
meanings ascribed in this paragraph.
* * *
species. The wood commonly has density somewhat higher than does normal
wood, but somewhat lower stiffness and tensile strength for its weight
in addition to high longitudinal shrinkage.
(22) Low density. Low-density wood is that which is exceptionally
light in weight and usually deficient in strength properties for the
species.
(d) As used in Sec. 1910.26, unless the context requires otherwise,
portable metal
[[Page 95]]
ladder terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this paragraph.
(1) Ladder. A ladder is an appliance usually consisting of two side
rails joined at regular intervals by cross- pieces called steps, rungs,
or cleats, on which a person may step in ascending or descending.
(2) Step ladder. A step ladder is a self-supporting portable ladder,
nonadjustable in length, having flat steps and a hinged back. Its size
is designated by the overall length of the ladder measured along the
front edge of the side rails.
(3) Single ladder. A single ladder is a non-self-supporting portable
ladder, nonadjustable in length, consisting of but one section. Its size
is designated by the overall length of the side rail.
(4) Extension ladder. An extension ladder is a non-self-supporting
portable ladder adjustable in length. It consists of two or more
sections traveling in guides or brackets so arranged as to permit length
adjustment. Its size is designated by the sum of the lengths of the
sections measured along the side rails.
(5) Platform ladder. A self-supporting ladder of fixed size with a
platform provided at the working level. The size is determined by the
distance along the front rail from the platform to the base of the
ladder.
(6) Sectional ladder. A sectional ladder is a non-self-supporting
portable ladder, non-adjustable in length, consisting of two or more
sections so constructed that the sections may be combined to function as
a single ladder. Its size is designated by the overall length of the
assembled sections.
(7) Trestle ladder. A trestle ladder is a self-supporting portable
* * *
(9) Special-purpose ladder. A special-purpose ladder is a portable
ladder which represents either a modification or a combination of design
or construction features in one of the general-purpose types of ladders
previously defined, in order to adapt the ladder to special or specific
uses.
(e) As used in Sec. 1910.27, unless the context requires otherwise,
fixed ladder terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this paragraph.
(1) Ladder. A ladder is an appliance usually consisting of two side
rails joined at regular intervals by cross- pieces called steps, rungs,
or cleats, on which a person may step in ascending or descending.
(2) Fixed ladder. A fixed ladder is a ladder permanently attached to
a structure, building, or equipment.
(3) Individual-rung ladder. An individual-rung ladder is a fixed
ladder each rung of which is individually attached to a structure,
building, or equipment.
(4) Rail ladder. A rail ladder is a fixed ladder consisting of side
rails joined at regular intervals by rungs or cleats and fastened in
full length or in sections to a building, structure, or equipment.
(5) Railings. A railing is any one or a combination of those
railings constructed in accordance with Sec. 1910.23. A standard railing
is a vertical barrier erected along exposed edges of floor openings,
wall openings, ramps, platforms, and runways to prevent falls of
persons.
(6) Pitch. Pitch is the included angle between the horizontal and
the ladder, measured on the opposite side of the ladder from the
climbing side.
(7) Fastenings. A fastening is a device to attach a ladder to a
structure, building, or equipment.
(8) Rungs. Rungs are ladder cross- pieces of circular or oval cross-
section on which a person may step in ascending or descending.
(9) Cleats. Cleats are ladder cross- pieces of rectangular cross-
section placed on edge on which a person may step in ascending or
descending.
* * *