[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.15 Shipyard employment.
(a) Adoption and extension of established safety and health
standards for shipyard employment. The standards prescribed by part 1915
(formerly parts 1501-1503) of this title and in effect on April 28, 1971
(as revised), are adopted as occupational safety or health standards
under section 6(a) of the Act and shall apply, according to the
provisions thereof, to every employment and place of employment of every
employee engaged in ship repair, shipbreaking, and shipbuilding, or a
related employment. Each employer shall protect the employment and
places of employment of each of his employees engaged in ship repair,
shipbreaking, and shipbuilding, or a related employment, by complying
with the appropriate standards prescribed by this paragraph.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Ship repair means any repair of a vessel, including, but not
restricted to, alterations, conversions, installations, cleaning,
painting, and maintenance work;
(2) Shipbreaking means any breaking down of a vessel's structure for
the purpose of scrapping the vessel, including the removal of gear,
equipment, or any component of a vessel;
(3) Shipbuilding means the construction of a vessel, including the
installation of machinery and equipment;
(4) Related employment means any employment performed as an incident
to, or in conjunction with, ship repair, shipbreaking, and shipbuilding
work, including, but not restricted to, inspection, testing, and
employment as a watchman; and
(5) Vessel includes every description of watercraft or other
artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of
transportation on water, including special purpose floating structures
not primarily designed for, or used as a means of, transportation on
water.
[58 FR 35308, June 30, 1993]
[[Page 90]]