[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
* * *
(10) Access doors. When necessary to facilitate cleaning, exhaust
ducts shall be provided with an ample number of access doors.
(11) Room intakes. Air intake openings to rooms containing spray
finishing operations shall be adequate for the efficient operation of
exhaust fans and shall be so located as to minimize the creation of dead
air pockets.
(12) Drying spaces. Freshly sprayed articles shall be dried only in
spaces provided with adequate ventilation to prevent the formation of
explosive vapors. In the event adequate and reliable ventilation is not
provided such drying spaces shall be considered a spraying area. See
also paragraph (j) of this section.
(e) Flammable and combustible liquids--storage and handling--(1)
Conformance. The storage of flammable or combustible liquids in
connection with spraying operations shall conform to the requirements of
Sec. 1910.106, where applicable.
(2) Quantity. The quantity of flammable or combustible liquids kept
in the vicinity of spraying operations shall be the minimum required for
operations and should ordinarily not exceed a supply for 1 day or one
shift. Bulk storage of portable containers of flammable or combustible
liquids shall be in a separate, constructed building detached from other
important buildings or cut off in a standard manner.
(3) Containers. Original closed containers, approved portable tanks,
approved safety cans or a properly arranged system of piping shall be
used for bringing flammable or combustible liquids into spray finishing
room. Open or glass containers shall not be used.
(4) Transferring liquids. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(5) of
this section the withdrawal of flammable and combustible liquids from
containers having a capacity of greater than 60 gallons shall be by
approved pumps. The withdrawal of flammable or combustible liquids from
containers and the filling of containers, including portable mixing
tanks, shall be done only in a suitable mixing room or in a spraying
area when the ventilating system is in operation. Adequate precautions
shall be taken to protect against liquid spillage and sources of
ignition.
(5) Spraying containers. Containers supplying spray nozzles shall be
of closed type or provided with metal covers kept closed. Containers not
resting on floors shall be on metal supports or suspended by wire
cables. Containers supplying spray nozzles by gravity flow shall not
exceed 10 gallons capacity. Original shipping containers shall not be
subject to air pressure for supplying spray nozzles. Containers under
air pressure supplying spray nozzles shall be of limited capacity, not
exceeding that necessary for 1 day's operation; shall be designed and
approved for such use; shall be provided with a visible pressure gage;
and shall be provided with a relief valve set to operate in conformance
with the requirements of the Code for Unfired Pressure Vessels, Section
* * *
be of steel or other material having comparable properties of resistance
to heat and physical damage. Piping systems shall be properly bonded and
grounded.
(7) Spray liquid heaters. Electrically powered spray liquid heaters
shall be approved and listed for the specific location in which used
(see paragraph (c) of this section). Heaters shall not be located in
spray booths nor other locations subject to the accumulation of deposits
or combustible residue. If an electric motor is used, see paragraph (c)
of this section.
(8) Pump relief. If flammable or combustible liquids are supplied to
spray nozzles by positive displacement pumps, the pump discharge line
shall be provided with an approved relief valve discharging to a pump
suction or a safe detached location, or a device provided to stop the
prime mover if the discharge pressure exceeds the safe operating
pressure of the system.
(9) Grounding. Whenever flammable or combustible liquids are
transferred from one container to another, both containers shall be
effectively bonded and grounded to prevent discharge sparks of static
electricity.
(f) Protection--(1) Conformance. In sprinklered buildings, the
automatic sprinkler system in rooms containing spray finishing
operations shall conform to the requirements of Sec. 1910.159. In
unsprinklered buildings where sprinklers are installed only to protect
spraying areas, the installation shall conform to such standards insofar
as they are applicable. Sprinkler heads shall be located so as to
provide water distribution throughout the entire booth.
(2) Valve access. Automatic sprinklers protecting each spray booth
(together with its connecting exhaust) shall be under an accessibly
located separate outside stem and yoke (OS&Y) subcontrol valve.
(3) Cleaning of heads. Sprinklers protecting spraying areas shall be
kept as free from deposits as practical by cleaning daily if necessary.
(See also paragraph (g) of this section.)
(4) Portable extinguishers. An adequate supply of suitable portable
fire extinguishers shall be installed near all spraying areas.
(g) Operations and maintenance--(1) Spraying. Spraying shall not be
conducted outside of predetermined spraying areas.
(2) Cleaning. All spraying areas shall be kept as free from the
accumulation of deposits of combustible residues as practical, with
cleaning conducted daily if necessary. Scrapers, spuds, or other such
tools used for cleaning purposes shall be of nonsparking material.
(3) Residue disposal. Residue scrapings and debris contaminated with
residue shall be immediately removed from the premises and properly
disposed of. Approved metal waste cans shall be provided wherever rags
or waste are impregnated with finishing material and all such rags or
waste deposited therein immediately after use. The contents of waste
cans shall be properly disposed of at least once daily or at the end of
each shift.
* * *