[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.109 Explosives and blasting agents.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Blasting agent.
Blasting agent--any material or mixture, consisting of a fuel and
oxidizer, intended for blasting, not otherwise classified as an
explosive and in which none of the ingredients are classified as an
explosive, provided that the finished product, as mixed and packaged for
use or shipment, cannot be detonated by
[[Page 274]]
means of a No. 8 test blasting cap when unconfined.
(2) Explosive-actuated power devices. Explosive-actuated power
device--any tool or special mechanized device which is actuated by
explosives, but not including propellant-actuated power devices.
Examples of explosive-actuated power devices are jet tappers and jet
perforators.
(3) Explosive. Explosive--any chemical compound, mixture, or device,
the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion,
i.e., with substantially instantaneous release of gas and heat, unless
such compound, mixture, or device is otherwise specifically classified
by the U.S. Department of Transportation; see 49 CFR chapter I. The term
``explosives'' shall include all material which is classified as Class
A, Class B, and Class C explosives by the U.S. Department of
Transportation, and includes, but is not limited to dynamite, black
powder, pellet powders, initiating explosives, blasting caps, electric
blasting caps, safety fuse, fuse lighters, fuse igniters, squibs,
cordeau detonant fuse, instantaneous fuse, igniter cord, igniters, small
arms ammunition, small arms ammunition primers, smokeless propellant,
cartridges for propellant-actuated power devices, and cartridges for
industrial guns. Commercial explosives are those explosives which are
intended to be used in commercial or industrial operations.
Note 1: Classification of explosives is described by the U.S.
Department of Transportation as follows (see 49 CFR chapter I):
(i) Class A explosives. Possessing, detonating, or otherwise maximum
hazard; such as dynamite, nitroglycerin, picric acid, lead azide,
fulminate of mercury, black powder, blasting caps, and detonating
primers.
(ii) Class B explosives. Possessing flammable hazard, such as
propellant explosives (including some smokeless propellants),
photographic flash powders, and some special fireworks.
(iii) Class C explosives. Includes certain types of manufactured
articles which contain Class A or Class B explosives, or both, as
components but in restricted quantities.
(iv) Forbidden or not acceptable explosives. Explosives which are
forbidden or not acceptable for transportation by common carriers by
rail freight, rail express, highway, or water in accordance with the
regulations of the U.S. Department of Transportation, 49 CFR chapter I.
(4) Highway. Highway--any public street, public alley, or public
road.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Magazine. Magazine--any building or structure, other than an
explosives manufacturing building, used for the storage of explosives.
(7) Motor vehicle. Motor vehicle--any self-propelled vehicle, truck,
* * *
used for high-energy-rate forming, expanding, and shaping in metal
fabrication, and for dismemberment and quick reduction of scrap metal.
(18) Water gels or slurry explosives. These comprise a wide variety
of materials used for blasting. They all contain substantial proportions
of water and high proportions of ammonium nitrate, some of which is in
solution in the water. Two broad classes of water gels are (i) those
which are sensitized by a material classed as an explosive, such as TNT
or smokeless powder, (ii) those which contain no ingredient classified
as an explosive; these are sensitized with metals such as aluminum or
with other fuels. Water gels may be premixed at an explosives plant or
mixed at the site immediately before delivery into the borehole.
(19) DOT specifications. Regulations of the Department of
Transportation published in 49 CFR chapter I.
(b) Miscellaneous provisions--(1) General hazard. No person shall
store, handle, or transport explosives or blasting agents when such
storage, handling, and transportation of explosives or blasting agents
constitutes an undue hazard to life.
(2) [Reserved]
(c) Storage of explosives--(1) General provisions. (i) All Class A,
Class B, Class C explosives, and special industrial explosives, and any
newly developed and unclassified explosives, shall be kept in magazines
which meet the requirements of this paragraph.
(ii) Blasting caps, electric blasting caps, detonating primers, and
primed cartridges shall not be stored in the same magazine with other
explosives.
(iii) Ground around magazines shall slope away for drainage. The
land surrounding magazines shall be kept clear of brush, dried grass,
leaves, and other materials for a distance of at least 25 feet.
(iv) Magazines as required by this paragraph shall be of two
classes; namely, Class I magazines, and Class II magazines.
(v) Class I magazines shall be required where the quantity of
explosives stored is more than 50 pounds. Class II magazines may be used
where the quantity of explosives stored is 50 pounds or less.
(vi) Class I magazines shall be located away from other magazines in
conformity with Table H-21.
Table H-21--American Table of Distances for Storage of Explosives \1\-
\5\
[As revised and approved by the Institute of Makers of Explosives, June
5, 1964]
Explosives Distances in feet when
------------------------------------------------ storage is barricaded:
Pounds over Pounds not over Separation of magazines
2...................... 5 6
5...................... 10 8
10..................... 20 10
20..................... 30 11
30..................... 40 12
40..................... 50 14
50..................... 75 15
75..................... 100 16
100.................... 125 18
125.................... 150 19
150.................... 200 21
200.................... 250 23
250.................... 300 24
300.................... 400 27
* * *