[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.5 Applicability of standards.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the
standards contained in this part shall apply with respect to employments
performed in a workplace in a State, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam,
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Wake Island, Outer Continental
Shelf lands defined in the
[[Page 75]]
Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, Johnston Island, and the Canal Zone.
(b) None of the standards in this part shall apply to working
conditions of employees with respect to which Federal agencies other
than the Department of Labor, or State agencies acting under section 274
of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2021), exercise
statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations
affecting occupational safety or health.
(c)(1) If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a
condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall
prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be
applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or
process. For example, Sec. 1915.23(c)(3) of this title prescribes
personal protective equipment for certain ship repairmen working in
specified areas. Such a standard shall apply, and shall not be deemed
modified nor superseded by any different general standard whose
provisions might otherwise be applicable, to the ship repairmen working
in the areas specified in Sec. 1915.23(c)(3).
(2) On the other hand, any standard shall apply according to its
terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even
though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry, as in
subpart B or subpart R of this part, to the extent that none of such
particular standards applies. To illustrate, the general standard
regarding noise exposure in Sec. 1910.95 applies to employments and
places of employment in pulp, paper, and paperboard mills covered by
Sec. 1910.261.
(d) In the event a standard protects on its face a class of persons
larger than employees, the standard shall be applicable under this part
only to employees and their employment and places of employment.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) An employer who is in compliance with any standard in this part
shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirement of section
5(a)(1) of the Act, but only to the extent of the condition, practice,
means, method, operation, or process covered by the standard.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 58 FR 35308, June 30, 1993]