[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.8 Reporting of fatality or multiple hospitalization incidents.
(a) Within 8 hours after the death of any employee from a work-
related incident or the in-patient hospitalization of three or more
employees as a result of a work-related incident, the employer of any
employees so affected shall orally report the fatality/multiple
hospitalization by telephone or in person to the Area Office of the
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), U.S. Department of
Labor, that is nearest to the site of the incident, or by using the OSHA
toll-free central telephone number.
(b) This requirement applies to each such fatality or
hospitalization of three or more employees which occurs within thirty
(30) days of an incident.
(c) Exception: If the employer does not learn of a reportable
incident at the time it occurs and the incident would otherwise be
reportable under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the employer
shall make the report within 8 hours of the time the incident is
reported to any agent or employee of the employer.
(d) Each report required by this section shall relate the following
information: Establishment name, location of incident, time of the
incident, number of fatalities or hospitalized employees, contact
person, phone number, and a brief description of the incident.
[59 FR 15600, Apr. 1, 1994]