[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
Where operating conditions necessitate the feeding of material into any
hatchway or chute opening, protection shall be provided to prevent a
person from falling through the opening.
(4) Every skylight floor opening and hole shall be guarded by a
standard skylight screen or a fixed standard railing on all exposed
sides.
(5) Every pit and trapdoor floor opening, infrequently used, shall
be guarded by a floor opening cover of standard strength and
construction. While the cover is not in place, the pit or trap opening
shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected on all
exposed sides by removable standard railings.
(6) Every manhole floor opening shall be guarded by a standard
manhole cover which need not be hinged in place. While the cover is not
in place, the manhole opening shall be constantly attended by someone or
shall be protected by removable standard railings.
(7) Every temporary floor opening shall have standard railings, or
shall be constantly attended by someone.
(8) Every floor hole into which persons can accidentally walk shall
be guarded by either:
(i) A standard railing with standard toeboard on all exposed sides,
or
(ii) A floor hole cover of standard strength and construction. While
the cover is not in place, the floor hole shall be constantly attended
by someone or shall be protected by a removable standard railing.
(9) Every floor hole into which persons cannot accidentally walk (on
account of fixed machinery, equipment, or walls) shall be protected by a
* * *
hole, and the lower edge of the near side of the hole is less than 4
inches above the floor, and the far side of the hole more than 5 feet
above the next lower level, the hole shall be protected by a standard
toeboard, or an enclosing screen either of solid construction, or as
specified in paragraph (e)(11) of this section.
(c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1)
Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor
or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed
ladder. The railing shall be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath
the open sides,
(i) Persons can pass,
(ii) There is moving machinery, or
(iii) There is equipment with which falling materials could create a
hazard.
(2) Every runway shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides 4 feet or more above floor or ground level. Wherever tools,
machine parts, or materials are likely to be used on the runway, a
toeboard shall also be provided on each exposed side.
Runways used exclusively for special purposes (such as oiling, shafting,
or filling tank cars) may have the railing on one side omitted where
operating conditions necessitate such omission, providing the falling
hazard is minimized by using a runway of not less than 18 inches wide.
* * *