[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
(5) Where there is a hazard of materials falling through a wall
hole, and the lower edge of the near side of the hole is less than 4
inches above the floor, and the far side of the hole more than 5 feet
above the next lower level, the hole shall be protected by a standard
toeboard, or an enclosing screen either of solid construction, or as
specified in paragraph (e)(11) of this section.
(c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1)
Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor
or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed
ladder. The railing shall be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath
the open sides,
(i) Persons can pass,
(ii) There is moving machinery, or
(iii) There is equipment with which falling materials could create a
hazard.
(2) Every runway shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides 4 feet or more above floor or ground level. Wherever tools,
machine parts, or materials are likely to be used on the runway, a
toeboard shall also be provided on each exposed side.
Runways used exclusively for special purposes (such as oiling, shafting,
or filling tank cars) may have the railing on one side omitted where
operating conditions necessitate such omission, providing the falling
hazard is minimized by using a runway of not less than 18 inches wide.
Where persons entering upon runways become thereby exposed to machinery,
* * *