[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.36 General requirements.
(a) Application. This subpart contains general fundamental
requirements essential to providing a safe means of egress from fire and
like emergencies. Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to prohibit
a better type of building construction, more exits, or otherwise safer
conditions than the minimum requirements specified in this subpart.
Exits from vehicles, vessels, or other mobile structures are not covered
by this subpart.
(b) Fundamental requirements. (1) Every building or structure, new
or old, designed for human occupancy shall be provided with exits
sufficient to permit the prompt escape of occupants in case of fire or
other emergency. The design of exits and other safeguards shall be such
that reliance for safety to life in case of fire or other emergency will
not depend solely on any single safeguard; additional safeguards shall
be provided for life safety in case any single safeguard is ineffective
due to some human or mechanical failure.
(2) Every building or structure shall be so constructed, arranged,
equipped, maintained, and operated as to avoid undue danger to the lives
and safety of its occupants from fire, smoke, fumes, or resulting panic
during the period of time reasonably necessary for escape from the
building or structure in case of fire or other emergency.
(3) Every building or structure shall be provided with exits of
kinds, numbers, location, and capacity appropriate to the individual
building or structure, with due regard to the character of the
occupancy, the number of persons exposed, the fire protection available,
and the height and type of construction of the building or structure, to
afford all occupants convenient facilities for escape.
(4) In every building or structure exits shall be so arranged and
maintained as to provide free and unobstructed egress from all parts of
the building or structure at all times when it is occupied. No lock or
fastening to prevent free escape from the inside of any building shall
be installed except in mental, penal, or corrective institutions where
supervisory personnel is continually on duty and effective provisions
are made to remove occupants in case of fire or other emergency.
(5) Every exit shall be clearly visible or the route to reach it
shall be conspicuously indicated in such a manner that every occupant of
every building or structure who is physically and mentally capable will
readily know the direction of escape from any point, and each path of
escape, in its entirety, shall be so arranged or marked that
[[Page 130]]
the way to a place of safety outside is unmistakable. Any doorway or
passageway not constituting an exit or way to reach an exit, but of such
a character as to be subject to being mistaken for an exit, shall be so
arranged or marked as to minimize its possible confusion with an exit
and the resultant danger of persons endeavoring to escape from fire
finding themselves trapped in a dead-end space, such as a cellar or
storeroom, from which there is no other way out.
(6) In every building or structure equipped for artificial
illumination, adequate and reliable illumination shall be provided for
all exit facilities.
(7) In every building or structure of such size, arrangement, or
occupancy that a fire may not itself provide adequate warning to
occupants, fire alarm facilities shall be provided where necessary to
warn occupants of the existence of fire so that they may escape, or to
facilitate the orderly conduct of fire exit drills.
(8) Every building or structure, section, or area thereof of such
size, occupancy, and arrangement that the reasonable safety of numbers
of occupants may be endangered by the blocking of any single means of
egress due to fire or smoke, shall have at least two means of egress
remote from each other, so arranged as to minimize any possibility that
both may be blocked by any one fire or other emergency conditions.
(9) Compliance with this subpart shall not be construed as
eliminating or reducing the necessity for other provisions for safety of
persons using a structure under normal occupancy conditions, nor shall
any provision of the subpart be construed as requiring or permitting any
condition that may be hazardous under normal occupancy conditions.
(c) Protection of employees exposed by construction and repair
operations. (1) No building or structure under construction shall be
occupied in whole or in part until all exit facilities required for the
part occupied are completed and ready for use.
(2) No existing building shall be occupied during repairs or
alterations unless all existing exits and any existing fire protection
are continuously maintained, or in lieu thereof other measures are taken
which provide equivalent safety.
(3) No flammable or explosive substances or equipment for repairs or
alterations shall be introduced in a building of normally low or
ordinary hazard classification while the building is occupied, unless
the condition of use and safeguards provided are such as not to create
any additional danger or handicap to egress beyond the normally
permissible conditions in the building.
(d) Maintenance. (1) Every required exit, way of approach thereto,
and way of travel from the exit into the street or open space, shall be
continuously maintained free of all obstructions or impediments to full
instant use in the case of fire or other emergency.
(2) Every automatic sprinkler system, fire detection and alarm
system, exit lighting, fire door, and other item of equipment, where
provided, shall be continuously in proper operating condition.