[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1908.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part contains requirements for Cooperative Agreements
between States and the Federal Occupational Safety and Health
Administration under sections 7(c)(1) and 21(c) of the Occupational
Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) under which OSHA
will utilize State personnel to provide consultative services to
employers. The service will be made available at no cost to employers to
assist them in establishing effective occupational safety and health
programs for providing employment and places of employment which are
safe and healthful. The overall goal is to prevent the occurrence of
injuries and illnesses which may result from exposure to hazardous
workplace conditions and from hazardous work practices. The principal
assistance will be provided at the employer's worksite, but offsite
assistance may also be provided by telephone and correspondence, and at
locations other than the employer's worksite, such as the consultation
project offices. At the worksite, the consultant will, within the scope
of the employer's request, evaluate the employer's program for providing
employment and a place of employment which is safe and healthful, as
well as identify specific hazards in the workplace, and will provide
appropriate advice and assistance in establishing or improving the
employer's safety and health program and in correcting any hazardous
conditions identified.
(b) Assistance may include education and training of the employer,
the employer's supervisors, and the employer's other employees as needed
to make the employer self-sufficient in ensuring safe and healthful work
and working conditions. Although onsite consultation will be conducted
independent of any OSHA enforcement activity, and the discovery of
hazards will not mandate citation or penalties, the employer remains
under a statutory obligation to protect employees, and in certain
instances will be required to take necessary protective action. Employer
correction of hazards identified by the consultant during a
comprehensive workplace survey, and implementation of certain core
elements of an effective safety and health program and commitment to the
completion of others may serve as the basis for employer exemption from
certain OSHA enforcement activities. States entering into Agreements
under this part will receive ninety percent Federal reimbursement for
allowable costs, and will provide consultation to employers requesting
the service, subject to scheduling priorities, available resources, and
any other limitations established
[[Page 62]]
by the Assistant Secretary as part of the Cooperative Agreement.
(c) In States operating approved Plans under section 18 of the Act,
the provisions of this art which establish policies governing
enforcement activities do not apply to safety and health issues covered
by the State Plan. States operating such Plans shall, in accord with
section 18(b), establish policies which are at least as effective as
Federal policies.