[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
* * *
(4) Distribution or baffle plates. Distribution or baffle plates, if
installed to promote an even flow of air through the booth or cause the
deposit of overspray before it enters the exhaust duct, shall be of
noncombustible material and readily removable or accessible on both
sides for cleaning. Such plates shall not be located in exhaust ducts.
(5) Dry type overspray collectors--(exhaust air filters). In
conventional dry type spray booths, overspray dry filters or filter
rolls, if installed, shall conform to the following:
(i) The spraying operations except electrostatic spraying operations
shall be so designed, installed and maintained that the average air
velocity over the open face of the booth (or booth cross section during
spraying operations) shall be not less than 100 linear feet per minute.
Electrostatic spraying operations may be conducted with an air velocity
over the open face of the booth of not less than 60 linear feet per
minute, or more, depending on the volume of the finishing material being
applied and its flammability and explosion characteristics. Visible
gauges or audible alarm or pressure activated devices shall be installed
to indicate or insure that the required air velocity is maintained.
Filter rolls shall be inspected to insure proper replacement of filter
media.
(ii) All discarded filter pads and filter rolls shall be immediately
removed to a safe, well-detached location or placed in a water-filled
metal container and
[[Page 262]]
* * *
(8) Separation of operations. Each spray booth shall be separated
from other operations by not less than 3 feet, or by a greater distance,
or by such partition or wall as to reduce the danger from juxtaposition
of hazardous operations. See also paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(9) Cleaning. Spray booths shall be so installed that all portions
are readily accessible for cleaning. A clear space of not less than 3
feet on all sides shall be kept free from storage or combustible
construction.
(10) Illumination. When spraying areas are illuminated through glass
panels or other transparent materials, only fixed lighting units shall
be used as a source of illumination. Panels shall effectively isolate
the spraying area from the area in which the lighting unit is located,
and shall be of a noncombustible material of such a nature or so
protected that breakage will be unlikely. Panels shall be so arranged
that normal accumulations of residue on the exposed surface of the panel
will not be raised to a dangerous temperature by radiation or conduction
from the source of illumination.
(c) Electrical and other sources of ignition--(1) Conformance. All
electrical equipment, open flames and other sources of ignition shall
conform to the requirements of this paragraph, except as follows:
(i) Electrostatic apparatus shall conform to the requirements of
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section;
(ii) Drying, curing, and fusion apparatus shall conform to the
requirements of paragraph (j) of this section;
(iii) Automobile undercoating spray operations in garages shall
conform to the requirements of paragraph (k) of this section;
* * *
(2) Quantity. The quantity of flammable or combustible liquids kept
in the vicinity of spraying operations shall be the minimum required for
operations and should ordinarily not exceed a supply for 1 day or one
shift. Bulk storage of portable containers of flammable or combustible
liquids shall be in a separate, constructed building detached from other
important buildings or cut off in a standard manner.
(3) Containers. Original closed containers, approved portable tanks,
approved safety cans or a properly arranged system of piping shall be
used for bringing flammable or combustible liquids into spray finishing
room. Open or glass containers shall not be used.
(4) Transferring liquids. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(5) of
this section the withdrawal of flammable and combustible liquids from
containers having a capacity of greater than 60 gallons shall be by
approved pumps. The withdrawal of flammable or combustible liquids from
containers and the filling of containers, including portable mixing
tanks, shall be done only in a suitable mixing room or in a spraying
area when the ventilating system is in operation. Adequate precautions
shall be taken to protect against liquid spillage and sources of
ignition.
(5) Spraying containers. Containers supplying spray nozzles shall be
of closed type or provided with metal covers kept closed. Containers not
resting on floors shall be on metal supports or suspended by wire
cables. Containers supplying spray nozzles by gravity flow shall not
* * *
or waste are impregnated with finishing material and all such rags or
waste deposited therein immediately after use. The contents of waste
cans shall be properly disposed of at least once daily or at the end of
each shift.
(4) Clothing storage. Spray finishing employees' clothing shall not
be left on the premises overnight unless kept in metal lockers.
(5) Cleaning solvents. The use of solvents for cleaning operations
shall be restricted to those having flashpoints not less than 100 deg.
F.; however, for cleaning spray nozzles and auxiliary equipment,
solvents having flashpoints not less than those normally used in spray
operations may be used. Such cleaning shall be conducted inside spray
booths and ventilating equipment operated during cleaning.
(6) Hazardous materials combinations. Spray booths shall not be
alternately
[[Page 266]]
used for different types of coating materials, where the combination of
the materials may be conducive to spontaneous ignition, unless all
deposits of the first used material are removed from the booth and
exhaust ducts prior to spraying with the second used material.
(7) ``No Smoking'' signs. ``No smoking'' signs in large letters on
contrasting color background shall be conspicuously posted at all
spraying areas and paint storage rooms.
(h) Fixed electrostatic apparatus--(1) Conformance. Where
installation and use of electrostatic spraying equipment is used, such
installation and use shall conform to all other paragraphs of this
section, and shall also conform to the requirements of this paragraph.
* * *
shall be located outside of the spraying area or shall otherwise conform
to the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) Spray gun ground. The handle of the spraying gun shall be
electrically connected to ground by a metallic connection and to be so
constructed that the operator in normal operating position is in
intimate electrical contact with the grounded handle.
(6) Grounding--general. All electrically conductive objects in the
spraying area shall be adequately grounded. This requirement shall apply
to paint containers, wash cans, and any other objects or devices in the
area. The equipment shall carry a prominent permanently installed
warning regarding the necessity for this grounding feature.
(7) Maintenance of grounds. Objects being painted or coated shall be
maintained in metallic contact with the conveyor or other grounded
support. Hooks shall be regularly cleaned to insure this contact and
areas of contact shall be sharp points or knife edges where possible.
Points of support of the object shall be concealed from random spray
where feasible and where the objects being sprayed are supported from a
conveyor, the point of attachment to the conveyor shall be so located as
to not collect spray material during normal operation.
(8) Interlocks. The electrical equipment shall be so interlocked
with the ventilation of the spraying area that the equipment cannot be
operated unless the ventilation fans are in operation.
(9) Ventilation. The spraying operation shall take place within a
* * *