[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.20 Description of statistical program.
(a) Section 24 of the Act directs the Secretary of Labor, in
consultation with the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, to
develop and maintain a program of collection, compilation, and analysis
of occupational safety and health statistics. The Commissioner of the
Bureau of Labor Statistics has been delegated this authority by the
Secretary of Labor. The program shall consist of periodic surveys of
occupational injuries and illnesses.
(b) The sample design encompasses probability procedures, detailed
stratification by industry and size, and a systematic selection within
strata. Stratification and sampling will be carried out by State and
other jurisdictions in order to provide the most efficient sample for
eventual State estimates. Some industries will be sampled more heavily
than others depending on the injury rate level based on previous
experience. Nationally, the survey should produce adequate estimates for
most four-digit Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) industries in
manufacturing and for three-digit SIC classification in
nonmanufacturing. In participating States where the sample size has been
supplemented significantly, comparable estimates are possible.
[37 FR 2439, Feb. 1, 1972, as amended at 42 FR 65166, Dec. 30, 1977]