[Title 29 CFR ]
1910.261 (a)(3)(ix), (b)(1), (e)(3), (e)(9), (f)(4), (j)(5)(iv),
(k)(12), and (l)(3).
(17) ANSI B20.1-57 Safety Code for Conveyors, Cableways, and Related
Equipment, IBR approved for Secs. 1910.218(j)(3); 1910.261 (a)(3)(x),
* * *
(56) ANSI Z33.1-66 Installation of Blower and Exhaust Systems for
Dust, Stock, and Vapor Removal or Conveying, IBR approved for
Sec. 1910.94(a)(2)(ii).
(57) ANSI Z35.1-68 Specifications for Accident Prevention Signs, IBR
approved for Sec. 1910.261 (a)(3)(xxiv) and (c)(16).
(58) ANSI Z41.1-67 Men's Safety Toe Footwear, IBR approved for
Secs. 1910.94(a)(5)(v); 1910.136(b)(2) and 1910.261(i)(4).
(59) ANSI Z41-91, Personal Protection-Protective Footwear, IBR
approved for Sec. 1910.136(b)(1).
(60) ANSI Z48.1-54 Method for Marking Portable Compressed Gas
Containers to Identify the Material Contained, IBR approved for
Secs. 1910.103(b)(1)(i)(c); 1910.110(b)(5)(iii); and 1910.253(b)(1)(ii).
(61) ANSI Z48.1-54 (R 70) Method for Marking Portable Compressed Gas
Containers To Identify the Material Contained, IBR approved for
Secs. 1910.111(e)(1) and 1910.134(d)(4).
(62) ANSI Z49.1-67 Safety in Welding and Cutting, IBR approved for
Sec. 1910.252(c)(1)(iv) (A) and (B).
(63) ANSI Z53.1-67 Safety Color Code for Marking Physical Hazards
and the Identification of Certain Equipment, IBR approved for
Secs. 1910.97(a)(3)(ii); 1910.145(d) (2), (4), and (6).
(64) ANSI Z54.1-63 Safety Standard for Non-Medical X-Ray and Sealed
Gamma Ray Sources, IBR approved for Sec. 1910.252(d) (1)(vii) and
(2)(ii).
(65) ANSI Z87.1-68 Practice of Occupational and Educational Eye and
Face Protection, IBR approved for Secs. 1910.133(b)(2);
1910.252(b)(2)(ii)(I); and 1910.261 (a)(3)(xxv), (d)(1)(ii), (f)(5),
(g)(10), (g)(15)(v), (g)(18)(ii), and (i)(4).
(66) ANSI Z87.1-89, Practice for Occupational and Educational Eye
and Face Protection, IBR approved for Sec. 1910.133(b)(1).
(67) ANSI Z88.2-69 Practices for Respiratory Protection, IBR
approved for Secs. 1910.94(c)(6)(iii)(a); 1910.134(c); and 1910.261
(a)(3)(xxvi), (b)(2), (f)(5), (g)(15)(v), (h)(2) (iii) and (iv), and
(i)(4).
(68) ANSI Z89.1-69 Safety Requirements for Industrial Head
Protection, IBR approved for Secs. 1910.135(b)(2); and 1910.261
(a)(3)(xxvii), (b)(2), (g)(15)(v), and (i)(4).
(69) ANSI Z89.1-86, Protective Headwear for Industrial Workers
Requirements, IBR approved for Sec. 1910.135(b)(1).
(70) ANSI Z89.2-71 Safety Requirements for Industrial Protective
Helmets for Electrical Workers, Class B, IBR approved for
Sec. 1910.268(i)(1).
(f) The following material is available for purchase from the
American Petroleum Institute (API), 1220 L Street NW, Washington DC
20005:
(1) API 12A (Sept. 1951) Specification for Oil Storage Tanks With
Riveted Shells, 7th Ed., IBR approved for Sec. 1910.106(b)(1)(i)(a)(2).
(2) API 12B (May 1958) Specification for Bolted Production Tanks,
11th Ed., With Supplement No. 1, Mar. 1962, IBR approved for
Sec. 1910.106(b)(1)(i)(a)(3).
(3) API 12D (Aug. 1957) Specification for Large Welded Production
Tanks, 7th Ed., IBR approved for Sec. 1910.106(b)(1)(i)(a)(3).
(4) API 12F (Mar. 1961) Specification for Small Welded Production
* * *