[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
or filling tank cars) may have the railing on one side omitted where
operating conditions necessitate such omission, providing the falling
hazard is minimized by using a runway of not less than 18 inches wide.
Where persons entering upon runways become thereby exposed to machinery,
electrical equipment, or other danger not a falling hazard, additional
guarding than is here specified may be essential for protection.
(3) Regardless of height, open-sided floors, walkways, platforms, or
runways above or adjacent to dangerous equipment, pickling or
galvanizing tanks, degreasing units, and similar hazards shall be
guarded with a standard railing and toe board.
(d) Stairway railings and guards. (1) Every flight of stairs having
four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or
standard handrails as specified in paragraphs (d)(1) (i) through (v) of
this section, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all
obstructions except handrails:
(i) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides
enclosed, at least one handrail, preferably on the right side
descending.
(ii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having one side open, at
least one stair railing on open side.
(iii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides open,
one stair railing on each side.
(iv) On stairways more than 44 inches wide but less than 88 inches
wide, one handrail on each enclosed side and one stair railing on each
open side.
[[Page 101]]
(v) On stairways 88 or more inches wide, one handrail on each
* * *
inches in diameter; when of metal pipe, at least 1\1/2\ inches in
diameter. The length of brackets shall be such as will give a clearance
between handrail and wall or any projection thereon of at least 3
inches. The spacing of brackets shall not exceed 8 feet.
[[Page 102]]
(iv) The mounting of handrails shall be such that the completed
structure is capable of withstanding a load of at least 200 pounds
applied in any direction at any point on the rail.
(6) All handrails and railings shall be provided with a clearance of
not less than 3 inches between the handrail or railing and any other
object.
(7) Floor opening covers may be of any material that meets the
following strength requirements:
(i) Trench or conduit covers and their supports, when located in
plant roadways, shall be designed to carry a truck rear-axle load of at
least 20,000 pounds.
(ii) Manhole covers and their supports, when located in plant
roadways, shall comply with local standard highway requirements if any;
otherwise, they shall be designed to carry a truck rear-axle load of at
least 20,000 pounds.
(iii) The construction of floor opening covers may be of any
material that meets the strength requirements. Covers projecting not
more than 1 inch above the floor level may be used providing all edges
are chamfered to an angle with the horizontal of not over 30 degrees.
All hinges, handles, bolts, or other parts shall set flush with the
floor or cover surface.
(8) Skylight screens shall be of such construction and mounting that
* * *