[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.23 Guarding floor and wall openings and holes.
(a) Protection for floor openings. (1) Every stairway floor opening
shall be guarded by a standard railing constructed in accordance with
* * *
board or the equivalent shall also be provided. When the opening is not
in use for handling materials, the guard shall be kept in position
regardless of a door on the opening. In addition, a grab handle shall be
provided on each side of the opening with its center approximately 4
feet above floor level and of standard strength and mounting.
(ii) Extension platform onto which materials can be hoisted for
handling, and which shall have side rails or equivalent guards of
standard specifications.
(2) Every chute wall opening from which there is a drop of more than
4 feet shall be guarded by one or more of the barriers specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section or as required by the conditions.
(3) Every window wall opening at a stairway landing, floor,
platform, or balcony, from which there is a drop of more than 4 feet,
and where the bottom of the opening is less than 3 feet above the
platform or landing, shall be guarded by standard slats, standard grill
work (as specified in paragraph (e)(11) of this section), or standard
railing.
Where the window opening is below the landing, or platform, a standard
toe board shall be provided.
(4) Every temporary wall opening shall have adequate guards but
these need not be of standard construction.
(5) Where there is a hazard of materials falling through a wall
hole, and the lower edge of the near side of the hole is less than 4
inches above the floor, and the far side of the hole more than 5 feet
above the next lower level, the hole shall be protected by a standard
toeboard, or an enclosing screen either of solid construction, or as
specified in paragraph (e)(11) of this section.
(c) Protection of open-sided floors, platforms, and runways. (1)
Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor
or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed
ladder. The railing shall be provided with a toeboard wherever, beneath
the open sides,
(i) Persons can pass,
(ii) There is moving machinery, or
(iii) There is equipment with which falling materials could create a
hazard.
(2) Every runway shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the
equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open
sides 4 feet or more above floor or ground level. Wherever tools,
machine parts, or materials are likely to be used on the runway, a
toeboard shall also be provided on each exposed side.
Runways used exclusively for special purposes (such as oiling, shafting,
or filling tank cars) may have the railing on one side omitted where
operating conditions necessitate such omission, providing the falling
hazard is minimized by using a runway of not less than 18 inches wide.
Where persons entering upon runways become thereby exposed to machinery,
* * *
wide, one handrail on each enclosed side and one stair railing on each
open side.
[[Page 101]]
(v) On stairways 88 or more inches wide, one handrail on each
enclosed side, one stair railing on each open side, and one intermediate
stair railing located approximately midway of the width.
(2) Winding stairs shall be equipped with a handrail offset to
prevent walking on all portions of the treads having width less than 6
inches.
(e) Railing, toe boards, and cover specifications. (1) A standard
railing shall consist of top rail, intermediate rail, and posts, and
shall have a vertical height of 42 inches nominal from upper surface of
top rail to floor, platform, runway, or ramp level. The top rail shall
be smooth-surfaced throughout the length of the railing. The
intermediate rail shall be approximately halfway between the top rail
and the floor, platform, runway, or ramp. The ends of the rails shall
not overhang the terminal posts except where such overhang does not
constitute a projection hazard.
(2) A stair railing shall be of construction similar to a standard
railing but the vertical height shall be not more than 34 inches nor
less than 30 inches from upper surface of top rail to surface of tread
in line with face of riser at forward edge of tread.
(3) [Reserved]
(i) For wood railings, the posts shall be of at least 2-inch by 4-
inch stock spaced not to exceed 6 feet; the top and intermediate rails
shall be of at least 2-inch by 4-inch stock. If top rail is made of two
right-angle pieces of 1-inch by 4-inch stock, posts may be spaced on 8-
foot centers, with 2-inch by 4-inch intermediate rail.
(ii) For pipe railings, posts and top and intermediate railings
shall be at least 1\1/2\ inches nominal diameter with posts spaced not
more than 8 feet on centers.
(iii) For structural steel railings, posts and top and intermediate
rails shall be of 2-inch by 2-inch by \3/8\-inch angles or other metal
shapes of equivalent bending strength with posts spaced not more than 8
feet on centers.
(iv) The anchoring of posts and framing of members for railings of
all types shall be of such construction that the completed structure
* * *