[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) Aerosol shall mean a material which is dispensed from its
container as a mist, spray, or foam by a propellant under pressure.
* * *
equipments such as tankcars or tank vehicles discharge liquids by means
of pumps into storage tanks, shall be provided with a check valve for
automatic protection against backflow if the piping arrangement is such
that backflow from the system is possible.
(7) Testing. All piping before being covered, enclosed, or placed in
use shall be hydrostatically tested to 150 percent of the maximum
anticipated pressure of the system, or pneumatically tested to 110
percent of the maximum anticipated pressure of the system, but not less
than 5 pounds per square inch gage at the highest point
[[Page 241]]
of the system. This test shall be maintained for a sufficient time to
complete visual inspection of all joints and connections, but for at
least 10 minutes.
(d) Container and portable tank storage--(1) Scope--(i) General.
This paragraph shall apply only to the storage of flammable or
combustible liquids in drums or other containers (including flammable
aerosols) not exceeding 60 gallons individual capacity and those
portable tanks not exceeding 660 gallons individual capacity.
(ii) Exceptions. This paragraph shall not apply to the following:
(a) Storage of containers in bulk plants, service stations,
refineries, chemical plants, and distilleries;
(b) Class I or Class II liquids in the fuel tanks of a motor
vehicle, aircraft, boat, or portable or stationary engine;
(c) Flammable or combustible paints, oils, varnishes, and similar
mixtures used for painting or maintenance when not kept for a period in
excess of 30 days;
(d) Beverages when packaged in individual containers not exceeding 1
gallon in size.
(2) Design, construction, and capacity of containers--(i) General.
Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used. Metal
containers and portable tanks meeting the requirements of and containing
products authorized by chapter I, title 49 of the Code of Federal
Regulations (regulations issued by the Hazardous Materials Regulations
Board, Department of Transportation), shall be deemed to be acceptable.
(ii) Emergency venting. Each portable tank shall be provided with
one or more devices installed in the top with sufficient emergency
venting capacity to limit internal pressure under fire exposure
conditions to 10 p.s.i.g., or 30 percent of the bursting pressure of the
tank, whichever is greater. The total venting capacity shall be not less
than that specified in paragraphs (b)(2)(v) (c) or (e) of this section.
At least one pressure-activated vent having a minimum capacity of 6,000
cubic feet of free air (14.7 p.s.i.a. and 60 deg. F.) shall be used. It
shall be set to open at not less than 5 p.s.i.g. If fusible vents are
used, they shall be actuated by elements that operate at a temperature
not exceeding 300 deg. F.
(iii) Size. Flammable and combustible liquid containers shall be in
* * *
(b) The quantity of liquid that may be located outside of an inside
storage room or storage cabinet in a building or in any one fire area of
a building shall not exceed:
(1) 25 gallons of Class IA liquids in containers
(2) 120 gallons of Class IB, IC, II, or III liquids in containers
(3) 660 gallons of Class IB, IC, II, or III liquids in a single
portable tank.
(c) Where large quantities of flammable or combustible liquids are
necessary, storage may be in tanks which shall comply with the
applicable requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(iii) Separation and protection. Areas in which flammable or
combustible liquids are transferred from one tank or container to
another container shall be separated from other operations in the
building by adequate distance or by construction having adequate fire
resistance. Drainage or other means shall be provided to control spills.
Adequate natural or mechanical ventilation shall be provided.
(iv) Handling liquids at point of final use. (a) Flammable liquids
shall be kept in covered containers when not actually in use.
(b) Where flammable or combustible liquids are used or handled,
except in closed containers, means shall be provided to dispose promptly
and safely of leakage or spills.
(c) Class I liquids may be used only where there are no open flames
or other sources of ignition within the possible path of vapor travel.
(d) Flammable or combustible liquids shall be drawn from or
transferred into vessels, containers, or portable tanks within a
building only through a closed piping system, from safety cans, by means
of a device drawing through the top, or from a container or portable
tanks by gravity through an approved self-closing valve. Transferring by
means of air pressure on the container or portable tanks shall be
prohibited.
(3) Unit physical operations--(i) Application. This subparagraph
shall be applicable in those portions of industrial plants where
flammable or combustible liquids are handled or used in unit physical
operations such as mixing, drying, evaporating, filtering, distillation,
and similar operations which do not involve chemical change. Examples
are plants compounding cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, solvents, cleaning
fluids, insecticides, and similar types of activities.
(ii) Location. Industrial plants shall be located so that each
building or unit of equipment is accessible from at least one side for
firefighting and fire control purposes. Buildings shall be located with
respect to lines of adjoining property which may be built upon as set
forth in paragraph (h)(2) (i) and (ii) of this section except that the
blank wall referred to in paragraph (h)(2)(ii) of this section shall
have a fire resistance rating of at least 2 hours.
(iii) Chemical processes. Areas where unstable liquids are handled
or small scale unit chemical processes are carried on shall be separated
* * *