[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1908.5 Requests and scheduling for onsite consultation.
(a) Encouraging requests--(1) State responsibility. The State shall
be responsible for encouraging employers to request consultative
assistance and shall publicize the availability of its consultative
service and the scope of the service which will be provided. The
Assistant Secretary will also engage in activities to publicize and
promote the program.
(2) Promotional methods. To inform employers of the availability of
its consultative service and to encourage requests, the State may use
methods such as the following:
(i) Paid newspaper advertisements;
(ii) Newspaper, magazine, and trade publication articles;
(iii) Special direct mailings or telephone solicitations to
establishments based on workers' compensation data or other appropriate
listings;
(iv) In-person visits to workplaces to explain the availability of
the service, and participation at employer conferences and seminars;
(v) Solicitation of support from State business and labor
organizations and leaders, and public officials;
(vi) Solicitation of publicizing by employers and employees who have
received consultative services;
(vii) Preparation and dissemination of publications, descriptive
materials, and other appropriate items on consultative services;
(viii) Free public service announcements on radio and television.
(3) Scope of service. In its publicity for the program, in response
to any inquiry, and before an employer's request for a consultative
visit may be accepted, the State shall clearly explain that the service
is provided at no cost to an employer through Federal and State funds
for the purpose of assisting the
[[Page 64]]
employer in establishing and maintaining effective programs for
providing safe and healthful places of employment for employees, in
accord with the requirements of the applicable State or Federal laws and
regulations. The State shall explain that while utilizing this service,
an employer remains under a statutory obligation to provide safe and
healthful work and working conditions for employees. In addition, while
the identification of hazards by a consultant will not mandate the
issuance of citations or penalties, the employer is required to take
necessary action to eliminate employee exposure to a hazard which in the
judgment of the consultant represents an imminent danger to employees,
and to take action to correct within a reasonable time a hazard which
would be classified as a serious hazard. The State shall emphasize,
however, that the discovery of such a hazard will not initiate any
enforcement activity, and that referral will not take place, unless the
employer fails to eliminate the identified hazard within the established
time frame. The State shall also explain that when an employer requests
and receives a consultative visit covering all conditions and operations
in the place of employment related to occupational safety and health and
meets the other conditions set forth in Sec. 1908.7(b)(4), the employer
may, upon request, be exempt from a general schedule OSHA enforcement
inspection for a period of one year from the end of the closing
conference of the consultative visit.
(b) Employer requests. (1) An onsite consultative visit will be
provided only at the request of the employer, and shall not result from
the enforcement of any right of entry under State law.
(2) When making a request, an employer in a small, high hazard
establishment shall generally be encouraged to include within the scope
of such request all working conditions at the worksite and the
employer's entire safety and health program. However, a more limited
scope may be encouraged in larger and less hazardous establishments.
Moreover, any employer may specify a more limited scope for the visit by
indicating working conditions, hazards, or situations on which onsite
consultation will be focused. When such limited requests are at issue,
the consultant will limit review and provide assistance only with
respect to those working conditions, hazards, or situations specified;
except that if the consultant observes, in the course of the onsite
visit, hazards which are outside the scope of the request, the
consultant must treat such hazards as though they were within the scope
of the request.
(3) Employers may request onsite consultation to assist in the
abatement of hazards cited during an OSHA enforcement inspection.
However, an onsite consultative visit may not take place after an
inspection until the conditions set forth in Sec. 1908.7(b)(3) have been
met.
(c) Scheduling priority. Priority shall be assigned to requests from
businesses with the most hazardous operations, with primary attention to
smaller businesses. Preference shall be given to the smaller businesses
which are in higher hazard industries or which have the most hazardous
conditions at issue in the request.