[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1903.20 Informal conferences.
At the request of an affected employer, employee, or representative
of employees, the Assistant Regional Director may hold an informal
conference for the purpose of discussing any issues raised by an
inspection, citation, notice of proposed penalty, or notice of intention
to contest. The settlement of any issue at such conference shall be
subject to the rules of procedure prescribed by the Review Commission.
If the conference is requested by the employer, an affected employee or
his representative shall be afforded an opportunity to participate, at
the discretion of the Assistant Regional Director. If the conference is
requested by an employee or representative of employees, the employer
shall be afforded an opportunity to participate, at the discretion of
the Assistant Regional Director. Any party may be represented by counsel
at such conference. No such conference or request for such conference
shall operate as a stay of any 15-working-day period for filing a notice
of intention to contest as prescribed in Sec. 1903.17.
[36 FR 17850, Sept. 4, 1971. Redesignated at 62 FR 15337, Mar. 31, 1997]