[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
* * *
be converted to the equivalent A-weighted sound level by plotting them
on this graph and noting the A-weighted sound level corresponding to the
point of highest penetration into the sound level contours. This
equivalent A-weighted sound level, which may differ from the actual A-
weighted sound level of the noise, is used to determine exposure limits
from Table 1.G-16.
(b)(1) When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed
in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be
utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels
of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used
to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.
(2) If the variations in noise level involve maxima at intervals of
1 second or less, it is to be considered continuous.
Table G-16--Permissible Noise Exposures \1\
Sound
level dBA
Duration per day, hours slow
response
8........................................................... 90
6........................................................... 92
4........................................................... 95
3........................................................... 97
2........................................................... 100
1\1/2\...................................................... 102
1........................................................... 105
\1/2\....................................................... 110
\1/4\ or less............................................... 115
* * *
calibrated to ensure measurement accuracy.
(3) Monitoring shall be repeated whenever a change in production,
process, equipment or controls increases noise exposures to the extent
that:
(i) Additional employees may be exposed at or above the action
level; or
(ii) The attenuation provided by hearing protectors being used by
employees may be rendered inadequate to meet the requirements of
paragraph (j) of this section.
(e) Employee notification. The employer shall notify each employee
exposed at or above an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels of
the results of the monitoring.
(f) Observation of monitoring. The employer shall provide affected
employees or their representatives with an opportunity to observe any
noise measurements conducted pursuant to this section.
(g) Audiometric testing program. (1) The employer shall establish
and maintain an audiometric testing program as provided in this
paragraph by making audiometric testing available to all employees whose
exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85
decibels.
(2) The program shall be provided at no cost to employees.
(3) Audiometric tests shall be performed by a licensed or certified
audiologist, otolaryngologist, or other physician, or by a technician
who is certified by the Council of Accreditation in Occupational Hearing
Conservation, or who has satisfactorily demonstrated competence in
administering audiometric examinations, obtaining valid audiograms, and
* * *
(9) Revised baseline. An annual audiogram may be substituted for the
baseline audiogram when, in the judgment of the audiologist,
otolaryngologist or physician who is evaluating the audiogram:
(i) The standard threshold shift revealed by the audiogram is
persistent; or
(ii) The hearing threshold shown in the annual audiogram indicates
significant improvement over the baseline audiogram.
(10) Standard threshold shift. (i) As used in this section, a
standard threshold shift is a change in hearing threshold relative to
the baseline audiogram of an average of 10 dB or more at 2000, 3000, and
4000 Hz in either ear.
(ii) In determining whether a standard threshold shift has occurred,
allowance may be made for the contribution of aging (presbycusis) to the
change in hearing level by correcting the annual audiogram according to
the procedure described in appendix F: Calculation and Application of
Age Correction to Audiograms.
(h) Audiometric test requirements. (1) Audiometric tests shall be
pure tone, air conduction, hearing threshold examinations, with test
frequencies including as a minimum 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000, and 6000
Hz. Tests at each frequency shall be taken separately for each ear.
(2) Audiometric tests shall be conducted with audiometers (including
microprocessor audiometers) that meet the specifications of, and are
maintained and used in accordance with, American National Standard
Specification for Audiometers, S3.6-1969, which is incorporated by
reference as specified in Sec. 1910.6.
[[Page 204]]
* * *
two years in accordance with sections 4.1.2; 4.1.3.; 4.1.4.3; 4.2;
4.4.1; 4.4.2; 4.4.3; and 4.5 of the American National Standard
Specification for Audiometers, S3.6-1969. Test frequencies below 500 Hz
and above 6000 Hz may be omitted from this calibration.
(i) Hearing protectors. (1) Employers shall make hearing protectors
available to all employees exposed to an 8-hour time-weighted average of
85 decibels or greater at no cost to the employees. Hearing protectors
shall be replaced as necessary.
(2) Employers shall ensure that hearing protectors are worn:
(i) By an employee who is required by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section to wear personal protective equipment; and
(ii) By any employee who is exposed to an 8-hour time-weighted
average of 85 decibels or greater, and who:
(A) Has not yet had a baseline audiogram established pursuant to
paragraph (g)(5)(ii); or
(B) Has experienced a standard threshold shift.
(3) Employees shall be given the opportunity to select their hearing
protectors from a variety of suitable hearing protectors provided by the
employer.
(4) The employer shall provide training in the use and care of all
hearing protectors provided to employees.
(5) The employer shall ensure proper initial fitting and supervise
the correct use of all hearing protectors.
(j) Hearing protector attenuation. (1) The employer shall evaluate
hearing protector attenuation for the specific noise environments in
which the protector will be used. The employer shall use one of the
* * *