[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1903.15 Proposed penalties.
(a) After, or concurrent with, the issuance of a citation, and
within a reasonable time after the termination of the inspection, the
Area Director shall notify the employer by certified mail or by personal
service by the Compliance Safety and Health Officer of the proposed
penalty under section 17 of the Act, or that no penalty is
[[Page 36]]
being proposed. Any notice of proposed penalty shall state that the
proposed penalty shall be deemed to be the final order of the Review
Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency unless,
within 15 working days from the date of receipt of such notice, the
employer notifies the Area Director in writing that he intends to
contest the citation or the notification of proposed penalty before the
Review Commission.
(b) The Area Director shall determine the amount of any proposed
penalty, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty
with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged,
the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the
history of previous violations, in accordance with the provisions of
section 17 of the Act.
(c) Appropriate penalties may be proposed with respect to an alleged
violation even though after being informed of such alleged violation by
the Compliance Safety and Health Officer, the employer immediately
abates, or initiates steps to abate, such alleged violation. Penalties
shall not be proposed for de minimis violations which have no direct or
immediate relationship to safety or health.