[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1903.6 Advance notice of inspections.
(a) Advance notice of inspections may not be given, except in the
following situations:
(1) In cases of apparent imminent danger, to enable the employer to
abate the danger as quickly as possible;
(2) In circumstances where the inspection can most effectively be
conducted after regular business hours or where special preparations are
necessary for an inspection;
(3) Where necessary to assure the presence of representatives of the
employer and employees or the appropriate personnel needed to aid in the
inspection; and
(4) In other circumstances where the Area Director determines that
the giving of advance notice would enhance the probability of an
effective and thorough inspection.
(b) In the situations described in paragraph (a) of this section,
advance notice of inspections may be given only if authorized by the
Area Director, except that in cases of apparent imminent danger, advance
notice may be given by the Compliance Safety and Health Officer without
such authorization if the Area Director is not immediately available.
When advance notice is given, it shall be the employer's responsibility
promptly to notify the authorized representative of employees of the
inspection, if the identity of such representative is known to the
employer. (See Sec. 1903.8(b) as to situations where there is no
authorized representative of employees.) Upon the request of the
employer, the Compliance Safety and Health Officer will inform the
authorized representative of employees of the inspection, provided that
the employer furnishes the Compliance Safety and Health Officer with the
identity of such representative and with such other information as is
necessary to enable him promptly to inform such representative of the
inspection. An employer who fails to comply with his obligation under
this paragraph promptly to inform the authorized representative of
employees of the inspection or to furnish such information as is
necessary to enable the Compliance Safety and Health Officer promptly to
inform such representative of the inspection, may be subject to citation
and penalty under section 17(c) of the Act. Advance notice in any of the
situations described in paragraph (a) of this section shall not be given
more than 24 hours before the inspection is scheduled to be conducted,
except in apparent imminent danger situations and in other unusual
circumstances.
(c) The Act provides in section 17(f) that any person who gives
advance notice of any inspection to be conducted under the Act, without
authority from the Secretary or his designees, shall, upon conviction,
be punished by fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not
more than 6 months, or by both.