[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.6 Incorporation by reference.
(a)(1) The standards of agencies of the U.S. Government, and
organizations which are not agencies of the U.S. Government which are
incorporated by reference in this part, have the same force and effect
as other standards in this part. Only the mandatory provisions (i.e.,
provisions containing the word ``shall'' or other mandatory language) of
standards incorporated by reference are adopted as standards under the
Occupational Safety and Health Act.
(2) Any changes in the standards incorporated by reference in this
part and an official historic file of such changes are available for
inspection at the national office of the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210.
(3) The materials listed in paragraphs (b) through (w) of this
section are incorporated by reference in the corresponding sections
noted as they exist on the date of the approval, and a notice of any
change in these materials will be published in the Federal Register.
These incorporations by reference were approved by the Director of the
Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.
(4) Copies of the following standards that are issued by the
respective private standards organizations may be obtained from the
issuing organizations. The materials are available for purchase at the
corresponding addresses of the private standards organizations noted
below. In addition, all are available for inspection at the Office of
the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol Street, NW., suite 700,
Washington DC, and through the OSHA Docket Office, room N2625, U.S.
Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Ave., Washington, DC 20210, or any
of its regional offices.
(b) The following material is available for purchase from the
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), 1014
Broadway, Cincinnati OH 45202:
[[Page 76]]
(1) ACGIH Manual ``Industrial Ventilation'' (1970), incorporation by
reference (IBR) approved for Sec. 1910.94(d) (7)(iv) and (8)(i).
(2) Threshold Limit Values and Biological Exposure Indices for 1986-
87 (1986), IBR approved for Sec. 1910.120, PEL definition.
(c) The following material is available for purchase from the
American Society of Agricultural Engineers (ASAE), 2950 Niles Road, Post
Office Box 229, St. Joseph, MI 49085:
(1) ASAE Emblem for Identifying Slow Moving Vehicles, ASAE S276.2
(1968), IBR approved for Sec. 1910.145(d)(10).
(2) [Reserved]
(d) The following material is available for purchase from the
Agriculture Ammonia Institute-Rubber Manufacturers (AAI-RMA)
Association, 1400 K St. NW, Washington DC 20005:
(1) AAI-RMA Specifications for Anhydrous Ammonia Hose, IBR approved
for Sec. 1910.111(b)(8)(i).
(2) [Reserved]
(e) The following material is available for purchase from the
American National Standards Institute (ANSI), 11 West 42nd St., New
York, NY 10036:
(1) ANSI A10.2-44 Safety Code for Building Construction, IBR
approved for Sec. 1910.144(a)(1)(ii).
(2) ANSI A10.3-70 Safety Requirements for Explosive-Actuated
Fastening Tools, IBR approved for Sec. 1910.243(d)(1)(i).
(3) ANSI A11.1-65 (R 70) Practice for Industrial Lighting, IBR
approved for Secs. 1910.219(c)(5)(iii); 1910.261 (a)(3)(i), (c)(10), and
(k)(21); and 1910.265(c)(2).
(4) ANSI A11.1-65 Practice for Industrial Lighting, IBR approved for
Secs. 1910.262(c)(6) and 1910.265(d)(2)(i)(a).
(5) ANSI A12.1-67 Safety Requirements for Floor and Wall Openings,
Railings, and Toe Boards, IBR approved for Secs. 1910.66 appendix D,
(c)(4); 1910.68 (b)(4) and (b)(8)(ii); 1910.261 (a)(3)(ii), (b)(3),
(c)(3)(i), (c)(15)(ii), (e)(4), (g)(13), (h)(1), (h)(3)(vi), (j)(4) (ii)
and (iv), (j)(5)(i), (k)(6), (k)(13)(i), and (k)(15).
(6) ANSI A13.1-56 Scheme for the Identification of Piping Systems,
IBR approved for Secs. 1910.253(d)(4)(ii); 1910.261(a)(3)(iii);
1910.262(c)(7).
(7) ANSI A14.1-68 Safety Code for Portable Wood Ladders,
Supplemented by ANSI A14.1a-77, IBR approved for Sec. 1910.261
(a)(3)(iv) and (c)(3)(i).
(8) ANSI A14.2-56 Safety Code for Portable Metal Ladders,
Supplemented by ANSI A14.2a-77, IBR approved for Sec. 1910.261 (a)(3)(v)
and (c)(3)(i).
(9) ANSI A14.3-56 Safety Code for Fixed Ladders, IBR approved for
Secs. 1910.68(b) (4) and (12); 1910.179(c)(2); and 1910.261 (a)(3)(vi)
and (c)(3)(i).
(10) ANSI A17.1-65 Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters and Moving
Walks, Including Supplements, A17.1a (1967); A17.1b (1968); A17.1c
(1969); A17.1d (1970), IBR approved for Sec. 1910.261 (a)(3)(vii),
(g)(11)(i), and (l)(4).
(11) ANSI A17.2-60 Practice for the Inspection of Elevators,
Including Supplements, A17.2a (1965), A17.2b (1967), IBR approved for
Sec. 1910.261(a)(3)(viii).
(12) ANSI A90.1-69 Safety Standard for Manlifts, IBR approved for
Sec. 1910.68(b)(3).
(13) ANSI A92.2-69 Standard for Vehicle Mounted Elevating and
Rotating Work Platforms, IBR approved for Sec. 1910.67 (b)(1), (2),
(c)(3), and (4) and 1910.268(s)(1)(v).
(14) ANSI A120.1-70 Safety Code for Powered Platforms for Exterior
Building Maintenance, IBR approved for Sec. 1910.66 app. D (b) through
(d).
(15) ANSI B7.1-70 Safety Code for the Use, Care and Protection of
Abrasive Wheels, IBR approved for Secs. 1910.94(b)(5)(i)(a);
1910.215(b)(12); and 1910.218(j)(5).
(16) ANSI B15.1-53 (R 58) Safety Code for Mechanical Power
Transmission Apparatus, IBR approved for Secs. 1910.68(b)(4) and