[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1903.8 Representatives of employers and employees.
(a) Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall be in charge of
inspections and questioning of persons. A representative of the employer
and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an
opportunity to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer during
the physical inspection of any workplace for the purpose of aiding such
inspection. A Compliance Safety and Health Officer may permit additional
employer representatives and additional representatives authorized by
employees to accompany him where he determines that such additional
representatives will further aid the inspection. A different employer
and employee representative may accompany the Compliance Safety and
Health Officer during each different phase of an inspection if this will
not interfere with the conduct of the inspection.
(b) Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall have authority to
resolve all disputes as to who is the representative authorized by the
employer and employees for the purpose of this section. If there is no
authorized representative of employees, or if the Compliance Safety and
Health Officer is unable to determine with reasonable certainty who is
such representative, he shall consult with a reasonable number of
employees concerning matters of safety and health in the workplace.
(c) The representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an
employee(s) of the employer. However, if in the judgment of the
Compliance Safety and Health Officer, good cause has been shown why
accompaniment by a third party who is not an employee of the employer
(such as an industrial hygienist or a safety engineer) is reasonably
necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical
inspection of the workplace, such third party may accompany the
Compliance Safety and Health Officer during the inspection.
(d) Compliance Safety and Health Officers are authorized to deny the
right of accompaniment under this section to any person whose conduct
interferes with a fair and orderly inspection. The right of
accompaniment in areas containing trade secrets shall be subject to the
provisions of Sec. 1903.9(d). With regard to information classified by
an agency of the U.S. Government in the interest of national security,
only persons authorized to have access to such information may accompany
a Compliance Safety and Health Officer in areas containing such
information.