[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.95 Occupational noise exposure.
(a) Protection against the effects of noise exposure shall be
provided when the sound levels exceed those shown in Table G-16 when
measured on the A scale of a standard sound level meter at slow
* * *
mixed exposure should be considered to exceed the limit value. Cn
indicates the total time of exposure at a specified noise level, and
Tn indicates the total time of exposure permitted at that level.
Exposure to impulsive or impact noise should not exceed 140 dB peak
sound pressure level.
(c) Hearing conservation program. (1) The employer shall administer
a continuing, effective hearing conservation program, as described in
paragraphs (c) through (o) of this section, whenever employee noise
exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average sound level
(TWA) of 85 decibels measured on the A scale (slow response) or,
equivalently, a dose of fifty percent. For purposes of the hearing
conservation program, employee noise exposures shall be computed in
accordance with appendix A and Table G-16a, and without regard to any
attenuation provided by the use of personal protective equipment.
(2) For purposes of paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section, an
8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels or a dose of fifty percent
shall also be referred to as the action level.
(d) Monitoring. (1) When information indicates that any employee's
exposure may equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85
decibels, the employer shall develop and implement a monitoring program.
(i) The sampling strategy shall be designed to identify employees
for inclusion in the hearing conservation program and to enable the
proper selection of hearing protectors.
(ii) Where circumstances such as high worker mobility, significant
variations in sound level, or a significant component of impulse noise
make area monitoring generally inappropriate, the employer shall use
representative personal sampling to comply with the monitoring
requirements of this paragraph unless the employer can show that area
sampling produces equivalent results.
[[Page 202]]
(2)(i) All continuous, intermittent and impulsive sound levels from
* * *
(5) Transfer of records. If the employer ceases to do business, the
employer shall transfer to the successor employer all records required
to be maintained by this section, and the successor employer shall
retain them for the remainder of the period prescribed in paragraph
(m)(3) of this section.
(n) Appendices. (1) Appendices A, B, C, D, and E to this section are
incorporated as part of this section and the contents of these
appendices are mandatory.
(2) Appendices F and G to this section are informational and are not
intended to create any additional obligations not otherwise imposed or
to detract from any existing obligations.
(o) Exemptions. Paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section shall not
apply to employers engaged in oil and gas well drilling and servicing
operations.
(p) Startup date. Baseline audiograms required by paragraph (g) of
this section shall be completed by March 1, 1984.
Appendix A to Sec. 1910.95--Noise Exposure Computation
This Appendix is Mandatory
I. Computation of Employee Noise Exposure
(1) Noise dose is computed using Table G-16a as follows:
(i) When the sound level, L, is constant over the entire work shift,
the noise dose, D, in percent, is given by: D=100 C/T where C is the
total length of the work day, in hours, and T is the reference duration
corresponding to the measured sound level, L, as given in Table G-16a or
by the formula shown as a footnote to that table.
(ii) When the workshift noise exposure is composed of two or more
periods of noise at different levels, the total noise dose over the work
day is given by:
D=100 (C1/T1+C2/T2+ . . . +
Cn/Tn),
where Cn indicates the total time of exposure at a specific
noise level, and Tn indicates the reference duration for that
level as given by Table G-16a.
(2) The eight-hour time-weighted average sound level (TWA), in
decibels, may be computed from the dose, in percent, by means of the
formula: TWA=16.61 log10 (D/100)+90. For an eight-hour
* * *