[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.35 Definitions.
As used in this subpart.
(a) Means of egress. A means of egress is a continuous and
unobstructed way of exit travel from any point in a building or
structure to a public way and consists of three separate and distinct
parts: the way of exit access, the exit, and the way of exit discharge.
A means of egress comprises the vertical and horizontal ways of travel
and shall include intervening room spaces, doorways, hallways,
corridors, passageways, balconies, ramps, stairs, enclosures, lobbies,
escalators, horizontal exits, courts, and yards.
(b) Exit access. Exit access is that portion of a means of egress
which leads to an entrance to an exit.
(c) Exit. Exit is that portion of a means of egress which is
separated from all other spaces of the building or structure by
construction or equipment as required in this subpart to provide a
protected way of travel to the exit discharge.
[[Page 129]]
(d) Exit discharge. Exit discharge is that portion of a means of
egress between the termination of an exit and a public way.
(e) Low hazard contents. Low hazard contents shall be classified as
those of such low combustibility that no self- propagating fire therein
can occur and that consequently the only probable danger requiring the
use of emergency exits will be from panic, fumes, or smoke, or fire from
some external source.
(f) High-hazard contents. High-hazard contents shall be classified
as those which are liable to burn with extreme rapidity or from which
poisonous fumes or explosions are to be feared in the event of fire.
(g) Ordinary hazard contents. Ordinary hazard contents shall be
classified as those which are liable to burn with moderate rapidity and
to give off a considerable volume of smoke but from which neither
poisonous fumes nor explosions are to be feared in case of fire.
(h) Approved. For the purpose of this subpart approved shall mean
listed or approved equipment by a nationally recognized testing
laboratory. Refer to Sec. 1910.155(c)(3)(iv)(A) for definition of
listed, and Sec. 1910.7 for nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(i) Emergency action plan means a plan for a workplace, or parts
thereof, describing what procedures the employer and employees must take
to ensure employee safety from fire or other emergencies.
(j) Emergency escape route means the route that employees are
directed to follow in the event they are required to evacuate the
workplace or seek a designated refuge area.
[39 FR 23502, June 27, 1974, as amended at 45 FR 60703, Sept. 12, 1980;
53 FR 12121, Apr. 12, 1988]