[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1904.2 Log and summary of occupational injuries and illnesses.
(a) Each employer shall, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all
recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment;
and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary
as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving
information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred. For this
purpose form OSHA No. 200 or an equivalent which is as readable and
comprehensible to a person not familiar with it shall be used. The log
and summary shall be completed in the detail provided in the form and
instructions on form OSHA No. 200.
(b) Any employer may maintain the log of occupational injuries and
illnesses at a place other than the establishment or by means of data-
processing equipment, or both, under the following circumstances:
(1) There is available at the place where the log is maintained
sufficient information to complete the log to a date within 6 working
days after receiving information that a recordable case has occurred, as
required by paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) At each of the employer's establishments, there is available a
copy of the log which reflects separately the
[[Page 44]]
injury and illness experience of that establishment complete and current
to a date within 45 calendar days.
[37 FR 736, Jan. 18, 1972, as amended at 42 FR 65165, Dec. 30, 1977; 47
FR 145, Jan. 5, 1982]