[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.22 General requirements.
This section applies to all permanent places of employment, except
where domestic, mining, or agricultural work only is performed. Measures
for the control of toxic materials are considered to be outside the
scope of this section.
(a) Housekeeping. (1) All places of employment, passageways,
storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a
sanitary condition.
(2) The floor of every workroom shall be maintained in a clean and,
so far as possible, a dry condition. Where wet processes are used,
drainage shall be maintained, and false floors, platforms, mats, or
other dry standing places should be provided where practicable.
(3) To facilitate cleaning, every floor, working place, and
passageway shall be kept free from protruding nails, splinters, holes,
or loose boards.
(b) Aisles and passageways. (1) Where mechanical handling equipment
is used, sufficient safe clearances shall be allowed for aisles, at
made. Aisles and passageways shall be kept clear and in good repairs,
with no obstruction across or in aisles that could create a hazard.
(2) Permanent aisles and passageways shall be appropriately marked.
(c) Covers and guardrails. Covers and/or guardrails shall be
provided to protect personnel from the hazards of open pits, tanks,
vats, ditches, etc.
(d) Floor loading protection. (1) In every building or other
structure, or part thereof, used for mercantile, business, industrial,
or storage purposes, the loads approved by the building official shall
be marked on plates of approved design which shall be supplied and
securely affixed by the owner of
[[Page 99]]
the building, or his duly authorized agent, in a conspicuous place in
each space to which they relate. Such plates shall not be removed or
defaced but, if lost, removed, or defaced, shall be replaced by the
owner or his agent.
(2) It shall be unlawful to place, or cause, or permit to be placed,
on any floor or roof of a building or other structure a load greater
than that for which such floor or roof is approved by the building
official.