[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1902.42 Effect of affirmative 18(e) determination.
(a) In making an affirmative 18(e) determination, the Assistant
Secretary determines that a State has applied the provisions of its
plan, or any modification thereof, in accordance with the criteria of
section 18(c) of the Act and that the State has applied the provisions
of this part in a manner which renders the actual operations of the
State program ``at least as effective as'' operations under the Federal
program.
(b) In the case of an affirmative 18(e) determination of a separable
portion(s) of a plan, the Assistant Secretary determines that the State
has applied the separable portion(s) of the plan in accordance with the
criteria of section 18(c) of the Act in a manner comparable to Federal
operations covering such portions and that the criteria of this part are
being applied in a manner which renders the actual operations of such
separable portion(s) of the State program ``at least as effective as''
operations of such portions under the Federal program.
(c) Upon making an affirmative 18(e) determination, the standards
promulgated under section 6 of the Act and the enforcement provisions of
section 5(a)(2), 8 (except for the purpose of continuing evaluations
under section 18(f) of the Act), 9, 10, 13 and 17 of the Act shall not
apply with respect to those occupational safety and health issues
covered under the plan for which an affirmative 18(e) determination has
been granted. The Assistant Secretary shall retain his authority under
the above sections for those issues covered in the plan which have not
been granted an affirmative 18(e) determination.
(d) The Assistant Secretary will retain jurisdiction under the
citation and contest provisions of sections 9 and 10 of the Act and the
imminent-danger provisions of section 13 where such proceedings have
been commenced prior to the date of his determination.