[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1910.107 Spray finishing using flammable and combustible materials.
(a) Definitions applicable to this section--(1) Aerated solid
powders. Aerated powders shall mean any powdered material used as a
coating material which shall be fluidized within a container by passing
air uniformly from below. It is common practice to fluidize such
materials to form a fluidized powder bed and then dip the part to be
coated into the bed in a manner similar to that used in liquid dipping.
Such beds are also used as sources for powder spray operations.
(2) Spraying area. Any area in which dangerous quantities of
flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits
are present due to the operation of spraying processes.
[[Page 261]]
(3) Spray booth. A power-ventilated structure provided to enclose or
accommodate a spraying operation to confine and limit the escape of
spray, vapor, and residue, and to safely conduct or direct them to an
exhaust system.
(4) Waterwash spray booth. A spray booth equipped with a water
washing system designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust
ducts and to permit the recovery of overspray finishing material.
(5) Dry spray booth. A spray booth not equipped with a water washing
system as described in subparagraph (4) of this paragraph. A dry spray
booth may be equipped with (i) distribution or baffle plates to promote
an even flow of air through the booth or cause the deposit of overspray
before it enters the exhaust duct; or (ii) overspray dry filters to
minimize dusts; or (iii) overspray dry filters to minimize dusts or
residues entering exhaust ducts; or (iv) overspray dry filter rolls
designed to minimize dusts or residues entering exhaust ducts; or (v)
where dry powders are being sprayed, with powder collection systems so
arranged in the exhaust to capture oversprayed material.
(6) Fluidized bed. A container holding powder coating material which
is aerated from below so as to form an air-supported expanded cloud of
such material through which the preheated object to be coated is
immersed and transported.
(7) Electrostatic fluidized bed. A container holding powder coating
material which is aerated from below so as to form an air-supported
expanded cloud of such material which is electrically charged with a
charge opposite to the charge of the object to be coated; such object is
transported, through the container immediately above the charged and
aerated materials in order to be coated.
(8) Approved. Shall mean approved and listed by a nationally
recognized testing laboratory. Refer to Sec. 1910.7 for definition of
nationally recognized testing laboratory.
(9) Listed. See ``approved'' in Sec. 1910.107(a)(8).
(b) Spray booths--(1) Construction. Spray booths shall be
substantially constructed of steel, securely and rigidly supported, or
of concrete or masonry except that aluminum or other substantial
noncombustible material may be used for intermittent or low volume
spraying. Spray booths shall be designed to sweep air currents toward
the exhaust outlet.
* * *
pressure of the system.
(9) Grounding. Whenever flammable or combustible liquids are
transferred from one container to another, both containers shall be
effectively bonded and grounded to prevent discharge sparks of static
electricity.
(f) Protection--(1) Conformance. In sprinklered buildings, the
automatic sprinkler system in rooms containing spray finishing
operations shall conform to the requirements of Sec. 1910.159. In
unsprinklered buildings where sprinklers are installed only to protect
spraying areas, the installation shall conform to such standards insofar
as they are applicable. Sprinkler heads shall be located so as to
provide water distribution throughout the entire booth.
(2) Valve access. Automatic sprinklers protecting each spray booth
(together with its connecting exhaust) shall be under an accessibly
located separate outside stem and yoke (OS&Y) subcontrol valve.
(3) Cleaning of heads. Sprinklers protecting spraying areas shall be
kept as free from deposits as practical by cleaning daily if necessary.
(See also paragraph (g) of this section.)
(4) Portable extinguishers. An adequate supply of suitable portable
fire extinguishers shall be installed near all spraying areas.
(g) Operations and maintenance--(1) Spraying. Spraying shall not be
conducted outside of predetermined spraying areas.
(2) Cleaning. All spraying areas shall be kept as free from the
accumulation of deposits of combustible residues as practical, with
cleaning conducted daily if necessary. Scrapers, spuds, or other such
tools used for cleaning purposes shall be of nonsparking material.
(3) Residue disposal. Residue scrapings and debris contaminated with
residue shall be immediately removed from the premises and properly
disposed of. Approved metal waste cans shall be provided wherever rags
or waste are impregnated with finishing material and all such rags or
waste deposited therein immediately after use. The contents of waste
cans shall be properly disposed of at least once daily or at the end of
each shift.
(4) Clothing storage. Spray finishing employees' clothing shall not
be left on the premises overnight unless kept in metal lockers.
(5) Cleaning solvents. The use of solvents for cleaning operations
shall be restricted to those having flashpoints not less than 100 deg.
F.; however, for cleaning spray nozzles and auxiliary equipment,
solvents having flashpoints not less than those normally used in spray
operations may be used. Such cleaning shall be conducted inside spray
booths and ventilating equipment operated during cleaning.
(6) Hazardous materials combinations. Spray booths shall not be
alternately
[[Page 266]]
used for different types of coating materials, where the combination of
the materials may be conducive to spontaneous ignition, unless all
deposits of the first used material are removed from the booth and
* * *