[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 720.42  Policy.
    (a) It is Department of the Navy policy to cooperate, as prescribed
in this instruction, with courts and federal, state and local officials
in enforcing court orders. The Department of the Navy will cooperate
with requests when such action is consistent with
[[Page 212]]
mission requirements (including operational readiness), the provisions
of applicable international agreements, and ongoing Department of
Defense (DoD) investigations and courts-martial.
    (b) Every reasonable effort will be made to resolve the matter
without the respondent returning to the United States, or other action
being taken against the respondent under this instruction.
    (c) Requests to return members for felonies or for contempt
involving unlawful or contemptuous removal of a child from the
jurisdiction of a court or the custody of a parent or other person
awarded custody by a court order will normally be granted, but only if
the member cannot resolve the issue with the court without return to the
United States. When the member's return is inconsistent with mission
requirements, applicable international agreements, or ongoing DoD
investigations or courts-martial, DoD approval of denial will be
requested.
    (d) For all other requests involving members, return will be based
on the circumstances of the individual case as provided in this
instruction.
    (e) Members will normally be returned on a temporary additional duty
(TAD) basis unless there are compelling reasons the return should be a
permanent change of duty station (PCS).
    (f) The involuntary return of employees or family members in
response to a request for return is not authorized. However, the
following action will be taken:
    (1) Employees will be strongly urged to comply with court orders.
Failure to comply with court orders involving felonies or contempt
involving unlawful or contemptuous removal of a child from the
jurisdiction of the court or the custody of a parent or other person
awarded custody by a court order will normally require processing for
adverse action, up to and including removal from federal service.
Failure to comply with other court orders may require adverse action,
depending on the circumstances of the individual case.
    (2) Family members will be strongly encouraged to comply with court
orders. Family members who fail to comply with court orders involving
felonies or contempt involving unlawful or contemptuous removal of a
child from the jurisdiction of the court or the custody of a parent or
other person awarded custody by a court order will normally have their
command sponsorship removed. Failure to comply with other court orders
may also result in removal of command sponsorship, depending on the
circumstances of the individual case.
    (g) To facilitate prompt resolution of requests for return of
members, minimize the burden on operating units, and to provide
consistency during initial implementation of this new program, a limited
number of responsible officials, designated in Sec. 720.44, will respond
to requesting officials.