[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 700.1201  Purpose and force of United States Navy Regulations.
    United States Navy Regulations is the principal regulatory document
of the Department of the Navy, endowed with the sanction of law, as to
duty, responsibility, authority, distinctions, and relationships of
various commands, officials, and individuals. Other regulations,
instructions, orders, manuals, or similar publications, shall not be
issued within the Department of the Navy which conflict with, alter or
amend any provision of Navy Regulations.