[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 770.40  Violations.
    Any person entering or remaining on U.S. Naval installations and
properties in Puerto Rico, without the advance consent of those
officials hereinabove enumerated, or their authorized representatives,
shall be considered to be in violation of these regulations and
[[Page 498]]
therefore subject to the penalties prescribed by 18 U.S.C. 1382, which
provides in pertinent part: ``Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the
United States, goes upon any military, naval * * * reservation, post,
fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose
prohibited by law or lawful regulation * * * shall be fined not more
than $500.00 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both,'' or any
other applicable laws or regulations.
 Subpart E--Base Entry Regulations for Naval Submarine Base New London,
                           Groton, Connecticut
    Authority: 50 U.S.C. 797; DoD Directive 5200.8 of July 29, 1980;
SECNAVINST 5511.36 of December 20, 1980; OPNAVINST 5510.45 of April 19,
1971; 5 U.S.C. 301; 10 U.S.C. 6011; 32 CFR 700.702; 32 CFR 700.714.
    Source: 48 FR 5555, Feb. 7, 1983, unless otherwise noted.