[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 775.6  Planning considerations.
    (a) When integrating the NEPA process into early stages of proposed
actions, action proponents will determine as early as possible the
appropriate level of documentation required under NEPA, i.e., is the
* * *
structures not on or eligible for listing on the National Register of
Historic Places and when in accordance with applicable regulations,
including those regulations applying to removal of asbestos, PCBs, and
other hazardous materials.
    (16) Acquisition, installation, and operation of utility and
communication systems, data processing cable, and similar electronic
equipment which use existing rights of way, easements, distribution
systems, and/or facilities.
    (17) Renewals and/or initial real estate ingrants and outgrants
involving existing facilities and land wherein use does not change
significantly. This includes, but is not limited to, existing federally-
owned or privately-owned housing, office, storage, warehouse,
laboratory, and other special purpose space.
    (18) Grants of license, easement, or similar arrangements for the
use of existing rights-of-way or incidental easements complementing the
use of existing rights-of-way for use by vehicles (not to include
significant increases in vehicle loading); electrical, telephone, and
other transmission and communication lines; water, wastewater,
stormwater, and irrigation pipelines, pumping stations, and facilities;
and for similar utility and transportation uses.
    (19) Transfer of real property from the Navy to another military
department or to another federal agency, and the granting of leases
(including leases granted pursuant to the agricultural outleasing
program where soil conservation plans are incorporated), permits and
easements where there is no substantial change in land use or where
subsequent land use would otherwise be categorically excluded.
    (20) Disposal of excess easement interests to the underlying fee
owner.
    (21) Renewals and minor amendments of existing real estate grants
for use of government-owned real property where no significant change in
land use is anticipated.
    (22) Pre-lease exploration activities for oil, gas or geothermal
reserves, e.g., geophysical surveys.
    (23) Return of public domain lands to the Department of the
Interior.
    (24) Land withdrawal continuances or extensions which merely
establish time periods and where there is no significant change in land
use.
    (25) Temporary closure of public access to Navy property in order to
protect human or animal life.
    (26) Engineering effort undertaken to define the elements of a
proposal or alternatives sufficiently so that the environmental effects
may be assessed.
    (27) Actions which require the concurrence or approval of another
federal agency where the action is a categorical exclusion of the other
federal agency.
    (28) Maintenance dredging and debris disposal where no new depths
are required, applicable permits are secured, and disposal will be at an
approved disposal site.
    (29) Installation of devices to protect human or animal life, e.g.,
raptor electrocution prevention devices, fencing to restrict wildlife
movement onto airfields, and fencing and grating to prevent accidental
entry to hazardous areas.
    (30) Natural resources management actions undertaken or permitted
pursuant to agreement with or subject to
[[Page 507]]
regulation by federal, state, or local organizations having management
responsibility and authority over the natural resources in question,
including hunting or fishing during hunting or fishing seasons
established by state authorities pursuant to their state fish and game
management laws. With regard to natural resources regulated by another
federal agency, the responsible command may cooperate in any
environmental analysis that may be required by the other agency's
regulations.
    (31) Approval of recreational activities which do not involve
significant physical alteration of the environment or increase human
disturbance in sensitive natural habitats and which do not occur in or
adjacent to areas inhabited by endangered or threatened species.
    (32) Routine maintenance of timber stands, including issuance of
down-wood firewood permits, hazardous tree removal, and sanitation
salvage.
    (33) Reintroduction of endemic or native species (other than
endangered or threatened species) into their historic habitat when no
substantial site preparation is involved.
[55 FR 33899, Aug. 20, 1990, as amended at 55 FR 39960, Oct. 1, 1990]