[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 716.4  Eligible survivors.
    (a) The death gratuity shall be paid to or for the living survivor
or survivors of the deceased member first listed below:
    (1) The lawful spouse. (For purpose of this part, a man or woman
shall be considered to be the spouse if legally married to the member at
the time of the member's death.)
    (2) His children (without regard to their age or marital status) in
equal shares.
    (3) Parent(s), brother(s) or sister(s) or any combination of them,
when designated by the deceased member.
    (4) Undesignated parents in equal shares.
    (5) Undesignated brothers and sisters in equal shares. In paragraphs
(a)(2), (3) and (4), respectively, of this section, the terms ``child''
and ``parent'' have the meanings assigned to them by title 10 U.S.C.
section 1477 and the term ``parents'' includes persons in loco parentis
as indicated by that section. The terms ``brother'' and ``sister'' in
paragraphs (a) (3) and (5) of this section include brothers and sisters
of the half blood and those through adoption.
    (b) Designation of payee by service member. Where the service member
has designated a beneficiary and is not survived by a spouse, child, or
children, the payment will be made to the specific person designated by
him provided the designee falls within the class of beneficiaries
permitted as set forth in paragraph (a)(3) of this section. If more than
one person is so designated on the Record of Emergency, payment will be
made in equal shares unless the member designated a proportionate share
to each beneficiary. Frivolous designations, such as one per centum to a
particular beneficiary, should not be made.
    (c) Death of survivor prior to receipt of gratuity. (1) If a
survivor dies before receiving payment, or if a designated beneficiary
predeceases the member
[[Page 179]]
(and there is no other designated beneficiary) such amount shall be paid
to the then living survivor or survivors listed first under paragraph
(a) of this section.
    (2) In case one of the beneficiaries (parents or brothers or
sisters) designated by a member, pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this
section, to receive death gratuity payment dies prior to the member's
death, or after his death but prior to the time payment is made, the
share which would have been paid to the deceased designee may be paid to
the other person or persons designated.
[24 FR 7523, Sept. 18, 1959, as amended at 37 FR 6471, Mar. 30, 1972]