[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 724.810  Availability of Naval Discharge Review Board documents for public inspection and copying.
    (a) A copy of the decisional document prepared in accordance with
subpart H of this enclosure shall be made available for public
inspection and copying promptly after a notice of final decision is sent
to the applicant.
    (b) To prevent a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,
identifying details of the applicant and other persons will be deleted
from documents made available for public inspection and copying.
    (1) Names, addresses, social security numbers, and military service
numbers must be deleted. Written justification shall be made for all
other deletions and shall be available for public inspection.
    (2) The NDRB shall ensure that there is a means for relating a
decisional document number to the name of the applicant to permit
retrieval of the applicant's records when required in processing a
complaint.
    (c) Any other privileged or classified material contained in or
appended to any documents required by this Manual to be furnished the
applicant and counsel or representative or made available for public
inspection and copying may be deleted only if a written statement on the
basis for the deletions is provided the applicant and counsel or
representative and made available for public inspection. It is not
intended that the statement be so detailed as to reveal the nature of
the withheld material.
    (d) NDRB documents made available for public inspection and copying
shall be located in the Armed Forces Discharge Review/Correction Board
Reading Room. The documents shall be indexed in a usable and concise
form so as to enable the public, and those who represent applicants
before the NDRB, to isolate from all these decisions that are indexed,
those cases that may be similar to an applicant's case and that indicate
the circumstances under or reasons for (or both) which the NDRB or the
Secretary concerned granted or denied relief.
    (1) The reading file index shall include, in addition to any other
item determined by the NDRB, the case number, the date, character of,
reason and authority for the discharge. It shall also include the
decisions of the NDRB and reviewing authority, if any, and the issues
addressed in the statement of findings, conclusions, and reasons.
    (2) The index shall be maintained at selected permanent locations
throughout the United States. This ensures reasonable availability to
applicants at least 30 days before a traveling panel review. A list of
these locations shall be published in the Federal Register by the
Department of the Army. The index shall also be made available at sites
selected for traveling panels or hearing examinations for such periods
as the NDRB is present and in operation. An applicant who has requested
a traveling panel review shall be advised, in the notice of such review,
of the permanent index locations.
    (3) The Armed Forces Discharge Review/Corrections Board Reading Room
shall publish indexes quarterly for all DRBs. The NDRB shall be
responsible for timely submission to the Reading Room of individual case
information required for update of the indexes. In addition, the NDRB
shall be responsible for submission of new index categories based upon
published changes in policy, procedures, or standards. These indexes
shall be available for public inspection or purchase (or both) at the
Reading Room. When the NDRB
[[Page 248]]
has accepted an application, information concerning the availability of
the index shall be provided in the NDRB's response to the application.