[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 750.44  Claims not payable.
    (a) Any claim for damage, loss, destruction, injury, or death which
was proximately caused, in whole or in part, by any negligence or
wrongful act on the part of the claimant, or his agent or employee,
unless the law of the place where the act or omission complained of
occurred would permit recovery from a private individual under like
circumstances, and then only to the extent permitted by the law.
    (b) Any claim resulting from action by the enemy or resulting
directly or indirectly from any act by armed forces engaged in combat.
    (c) Any claim for reimbursement of medical, hospital, or burial
expenses to the extent already paid by the U.S. Government.
    (d) Any claim cognizable under:
    (1) Military Personnel and Civilian Employees' Claims Act, as
amended. 31 U.S.C. 3721.
    (2) Foreign Claims Act. 10 U.S.C. 2734.
    (3) 10 U.S.C. 7622, relating to admiralty claims. See part 752 of
this Chapter.
    (4) Federal Tort Claims Act. 28 U.S.C. 2671, 2672, and 2674-2680.
    (5) International Agreements Claims Act. 10 U.S.C. 2734a and 2734b.
    (6) Federal Employees' Compensation Act. 5 U.S.C. 8101-8150.
    (7) Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act. 33 U.S.C. 901-
950.
    (e) Any claim for damage to or loss or destruction of real or
personal property founded in written contract [except as provided in
Sec. 750.43(b) (2) and (3)].
    (f) Any claim for rent of real or personal property [except as
provided in Sec. 750.43(b) (2) and (3)].
    (g) Any claim involving infringement of patents.
    (h) Any claim for damage, loss, or destruction of mail prior to
delivery by the Postal Service to authorized DON personnel or occurring
due to the fault of, or while in the hands of, bonded personnel.
    (i) Any claim by a national, or corporation controlled by a
national, of a country in armed conflict with the United States, or an
ally of such country, unless the claimant is determined to be friendly
to the United States.
    (j) Any claim for personal injury or death of a member of the Armed
Forces or civilian employee incident to his service. 10 U.S.C.
2733(b)(3).
    (k) Any claim for damage to or loss of bailed property when bailor
specifically assumes such risk.
    (l) Any claim for taking private real property by a continuing
trespass or by technical trespass such as overflights of aircraft.
    (m) Any claim based solely on compassionate grounds.
[[Page 392]]