[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 700.702  Responsibility.
    (a) The responsibility of the commanding officer for his command is
absolute, except when, and to the extent, relieved therefrom by
competent authority, or as provided otherwise in these regulations. The
authority of the commanding officer is commensurate with his
responsibility. While he may, at his discretion, and when not contrary
to law or regulations, delegate authority to his subordinates for the
execution of details, such delegation of authority shall in no way
relieve the commanding officer of his continued responsibility for the
safety, well-being, and efficiency of his entire command.
    (b) A commanding officer who departs from his orders or
instructions, or takes official action which is not in accordance with
such orders or instructions, does so upon his own responsibility and
shall report immediately the circumstances to the officer from whom the
prior orders or instructions were received.
    (c) The commanding officer shall be responsible for economy within
his command. To this end he shall require from his subordinates a rigid
compliance with the regulations governing
[[Page 25]]
the receipt, accounting, and expenditure of public money and materials,
and the implementation of improved management techniques and procedures.
    (d) The commanding officer and his subordinates shall exercise
leadership through personal example, moral responsibility, and judicious
attention to the welfare of persons under their control or supervision.
Such leadership shall be exercised in order to achieve a positive,
dominant influence on the performance of persons in the Department of
the Navy.
Sec. 700.703  [Reserved]