[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 723.9  Reconsideration.
    After final adjudication, further consideration will be granted only
upon presentation by the applicant of new and material evidence or other
matter not previously considered by the Board. New evidence is defined
as evidence not previously considered by the Board and not reasonably
available to the applicant at the time of the previous application.
Evidence is material if it is likely to have a substantial effect on the
outcome. All requests for further consideration will be initially
screened by the Executive Director of the Board to determine whether new
and material evidence or other matter (including, but not limited to,
any factual allegations or arguments why the relief should be granted)
has been submitted by the applicant. If such evidence or other matter
has been submitted, the request shall be forwarded to the Board for a
decision. If no such evidence or other matter has been submitted, the
applicant will be informed that his/her request was not considered by
the Board because it did not contain new and material evidence or other
matter.