[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 233.3 Mail covers.
(a) Policy. The U.S. Postal Service maintains rigid control and
supervision with respect to the use of mail covers as an investigative
technique for law enforcement or the protection of national security.
* * *
Operations Support Group, may delegate this authority to no more than
two designees at each Operations Support Group.
(3) All such delegations of authority shall be issued through
official, written directives. Except for delegations at Inspection
Service Headquarters, such delegations shall only apply to the
geographic areas served by the Manager, Inspection Service Operation
Support Group, or designee.
(e) The Chief Postal Inspector, or his designee, may order mail
covers under the following circumstances:
(1) When a written request is received from a postal inspector that
states reason to believe a mail cover will produce evidence relating to
the violation of a postal statute.
(2) When a written request is received from any law enforcement
agency in which the requesting authority specifies the reasonable
grounds to demonstrate the mail cover is necessary to:
(i) Protect the national security,
[[Page 63]]
(ii) Locate a fugitive,
(iii) Obtain information regarding the commission or attempted
commission of a crime, or
(iv) Assist in the identification of property, proceeds or assets
forfeitable because of a violation of criminal law.
(3) When time is of the essence, the Chief Postal Inspector, or
designee, may act upon an oral request to be confirmed by the requesting
authority in writing within three calendar days. Information may be
released by the Chief Postal Inspector or designee, prior to receipt of
the written request, only when the releasing official is satisfied that
an emergency situation exists.
(f)(1) Exceptions. A postal inspector, or a postal employee acting
at the direction of a postal inspector, may record the information
appearing on the envelope or outer wrapping, of mail without obtaining a
mail cover order, only under the circumstances in paragraph (f)(2) of
this section.
(2) The mail must be:
(i) Undelivered mail found abandoned or in the possession of a
person reasonably believed to have stolen or embezzled such mail,
(ii) Damaged or rifled, undelivered mail, or
(iii) An immediate threat to persons or property.
(g) Limitations. (1) No person in the Postal Service except those
employed for that purpose in dead-mail offices, may open, or inspect the
contents of, or permit the opening or inspection of sealed mail without
a federal search warrant, even though it may contain criminal or
otherwise nonmailable matter, or furnish evidence of the commission of a
crime, or the violation of a postal statute.
(2) No employee of the Postal Service shall open or inspect the
contents of any unsealed mail, except for the purpose of determining:
(i) Payment of proper postage, or
(ii) Mailability.
(3) No mail cover shall include matter mailed between the mail cover
subject and the subject's known attorney.
(4) No officer or employee of the Postal Service other than the
Chief Postal Inspector, Manager, Inspection Service Operations Support
Group, and their designees, are authorized to order mail covers. Under
no circumstances may a postmaster or postal employee furnish information
as defined in Sec. 233.3(c)(1) to any person, except as authorized by a
mail cover order issued by the Chief Postal Inspector or designee, or as
directed by a postal inspector under the circumstances described in
Sec. 233.3(f).
(5) Except for mail covers ordered upon fugitives or subjects
engaged, or suspected to be engaged, in any activity against the
national security, no mail cover order shall remain in effect for more
than 30 days, unless adequate justification is provided by the
requesting authority. At the expiration of the mail cover order period,
or prior thereto, the requesting authority may be granted additional 30-
day periods under the same conditions and procedures applicable to the
original request. The requesting authority must provide a statement of
the investigative benefit of the mail cover and anticipated benefits to
be derived from its extension.
(6) No mail cover shall remain in force longer than 120 continuous
days unless personally approved for further extension by the Chief
Postal Inspector or designees at National Headquarters.
(7) Except for fugitive cases, no mail cover shall remain in force
when an information has been filed or the subject has been indicted for
the matter for which the mail cover is requested. If the subject is
under investigation for further criminal violations, or a mail cover is
required to assist in the identification of property, proceeds or assets
forfeitable because of a violation of criminal law, a new mail cover
order must be requested consistent with these regulations.
* * *