[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 233.2 Circulars and rewards.
(a) Wanted circulars. The Inspection Service issues wanted circulars
to assist in locating and arresting fugitive postal offenders. Post
these circulars in the most conspicuous place in the post office lobby
* * *
Theft, Possession, Destruction, or Obstruction of Mail, $10,000.
Theft or attempted theft of any mail, or the contents thereof, or the
theft of money or any other property of the United States under the
custody and control of the United States Postal Service from any
custodian, postal vehicle, railroad depot, airport, or other transfer
point, post office or station or receptacle or depository established,
approved, or designated by the Postmaster General for the receipt of
mail; or destroying, obstructing, or retarding the passage of mail, or
any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail.
Child Pornography, $10,000. The mailing or receiving through the
mail of any visual depiction involving the use of a minor engaging in
sexually explicit conduct.
Poison, Controlled Dangerous Substances, Hazardous Materials,
Illegal Drugs, or Cash Proceeds from Illegal Drugs, $10,000. Mailing
[[Page 61]]
or causing to be mailed any poison, controlled substances, hazardous
materials, illegal drugs, or the proceeds from the sale of illegal
drugs.
Related Offenses
The United States Postal Service also offers rewards as stated above
for information and services leading to the arrest and conviction of any
person: (1) For being an accessory to any of the above crimes; (2) for
receiving or having unlawful possession of any mail, money or property
secured through the above crimes; and (3) for conspiracy to commit any
of the above crimes.
General Provisions
1. The Postal Inspection Service investigates the above described
crimes. Information concerning the violations, requests for applications
for rewards, and written claims for rewards should be furnished to the
nearest Postal Inspector. The written claim for reward payment must be
submitted within six months from the date of conviction of the offender,
or the date of formally deferred prosecution or the date of the
offender's death, if killed in committing a crime or resisting lawful
arrest for one of the above offenses.
2. The amount of any reward will be based on the significance of
services rendered, character of the offender, risks and hazards
involved, time spent, and expenses incurred. Amounts of rewards shown
above are the maximum amounts which will be paid.
3. The term ``custodian'' as used herein includes any person having
lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter, or any money or
other property of the United States under the control and jurisdiction
of the United States Postal Service.
4. The Postal Service reserves the right to reject a claim for
reward where there has been collusion, criminal involvement, or improper
methods have been used to effect an arrest or to secure a conviction. It
has the right to allow only one reward when several persons were
convicted of the same offense, or one person was convicted of several of
the above offenses.
5. Other rewards not specifically referred to in this notice may be
offered upon the approval of the Chief Postal Inspection (39 U.S.C. 404
(a)(8).
(c) The Chief Postal Inspector or his delegate is authorized to pay
a reward to any person who provides information leading to the detection
of persons or firms who obtain, or seek to obtain, funds, property, or
services from the Postal Service based upon false or fraudulent
activities, statements or claims. The decision as to whether a reward
shall be paid and the amount thereof shall be solely within the
discretion of the Chief Postal Inspector or his delegate and the
submission of information or a claim for a reward shall not establish a
contractual right to receive any reward. The reward shall not exceed
one-half of the amount collected by the Postal Service as a result of
civil or criminal proceedings to recover losses or penalties as a result
of false or fraudulent claims or statements submitted to the Postal
Service. Postal employees assigned to the Postal Inspection Service or
the Law Department are not eligible to receive a reward under this
section for information obtained while so employed. The Chief Inspector
may establish such procedures and forms as may be desirable to give
effect to this section including procedures to protect the identity of
persons claiming rewards under this section.
[36 FR 4673, Mar. 12, 1971, as amended at 42 FR 43836, Aug. 31, 1977.
Redesignated at 46 FR 34330, July 1, 1981, and amended at 47 FR 26832,
June 22, 1982; 47 FR 46498, Oct. 19, 1982; 49 FR 15191, Apr. 18, 1984;
54 FR 37795, Sept. 13, 1989; 55 FR 32251, Aug. 8, 1990; 59 FR 5326, Feb.
4, 1994; 60 FR 54305, Oct. 23, 1995]