[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 232.1 Conduct on postal property.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under
the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies,
and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall
* * *
postal property or operate a motor vehicle on postal property. The
possession, sale, or use of any ``controlled substance'' (except when
permitted by law) or the sale or use of any alcoholic beverage (except
as authorized by the Postmaster General or designee) on postal premises
is prohibited. The term ``controlled substance'' is defined in section
802 of title 21 U.S.C.
(2) Smoking (defined as having a lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or
other smoking material) is prohibited in all postal buildings and office
space, including public lobbies.
(h) Soliciting, electioneering, collecting debts, vending, and
advertising. (1) Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for
election to any public office, collecting private debts, soliciting and
vending for commercial purposes (including, but not limited to, the
vending of newspapers and other publications), displaying or
distributing commercial advertising, soliciting signatures on petitions,
polls, or surveys (except as otherwise authorized by Postal Service
regulations), and impeding ingress to or egress from post offices are
prohibited. These prohibitions do not apply to:
(i) Commercial or nonprofit activities performed under contract with
the Postal Service or pursuant to the provisions of the Randolph-
Sheppard Act;
(ii) Posting notices on bulletin boards as authorized in
Sec. 243.2(a) of this chapter;
(iii) The solicitation of Postal Service and other Federal military
and civilian personnel for contributions by recognized agencies as
authorized by the Manual on Fund Raising Within the the Federal Service,
issued by the Chairman of the U.S. Civil Service Commission under
Executive Order 10927 of March 13, 1961.
(2) Solicitations and other actions which are prohibited by
paragraph (h)(1) of this section when conducted on Postal Service
property should not be directed by mail or telephone to postal employees
on Postal Service property. The Postal Service will not accept or
distribute mail or accept telephone calls directed to its employees
* * *