[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 232.1 Conduct on postal property.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under
the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies,
and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall
* * *
or fire hydrants in or on property is prohibited.
(5) Parking without authority, parking in unauthorized locations or
in locations reserved for other persons, or continuously in excess of 18
hours without permission, or contrary to the direction of posted signs
is prohibited. This section may be supplemented by the postmaster or
installation head from time to time by the issuance and posting of
specific traffic directives as may be required. When so issued and
posted such directives shall have the same force and effect as if made a
part hereof.
(l) Weapons and explosives. No person while on postal property may
carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either
openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for
official purposes.
(m) Nondiscrimination. There must be no discrimination by
segregation or otherwise against any person or persons because of race,
color, religion, national origin, sex, age (persons 40 years of age or
older are protected), reprisal (discrimination against a person for
having filed or for having participated in the processing of an EEO
complaint--29 CFR 1613.26l-262), or physical or mental handicap, in
furnishing, or by refusing to furnish to such person or persons the use
of any facility of a public nature, including all services, privileges,
accommodations, and activities provided on postal property.
(n) Conduct with regard to meetings of the Board of Governors. (1)
Without the permission of the chairman no person may participate in,
film, televise, or broadcast any portion of any meeting of the Board or
any subdivision or committee of the Board. Any person may electronically
record or photograph a
[[Page 58]]
meeting, as long as that action does not tend to impede or disturb the
members of the Board in the performance of their duties, or members of
the public while attempting to attend or observe a meeting.
* * *