[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 2.2 Agent for receipt of process.
The General Counsel of the Postal Service shall act as agent for the
receipt of legal process against the Postal Service, and as agent for
the receipt of legal process against the Board of Governors or a member
of the Board, in his or her official capacity, and all other officers
and employees of the Postal Service to the extent that the process
arises out of the official functions of those officers and employees.
The General Counsel shall also issue public certifications concerning
closed meetings of the Board as appropriate under 5 U.S.C. 552b(f).