[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 233.2 Circulars and rewards.
(a) Wanted circulars. The Inspection Service issues wanted circulars
to assist in locating and arresting fugitive postal offenders. Post
these circulars in the most conspicuous place in the post office lobby
and in other prominent places. Post near the Notice of Reward sign.
Telephone or telegraph immediately to the postal inspector in charge any
information on the possible location of the person wanted. Remove and
destroy circulars immediately when notified of their cancellation or
[[Page 60]]
when the circular is not listed in the periodic Postal Bulletin notices
of current wanted circulars.
(b) Rewards. (1) Rewards will be paid in the amounts and under the
conditions stated in Poster 296, Notice of Reward, for the arrest and
conviction of persons for the following postal offenses:
(i) Robbery or attempted robbery.
(ii) Mailing bombs, explosives, poison, or controlled substances.
(iii) Post office burglary.
(iv) Stealing or unlawful possession of mail or money or property of
the United States under the custody or control of the Postal Service,
including property of the Postal Service.
(v) Destroying, obstructing or retarding the passage of mail.
(vi) Altering, counterfeiting, forging, unlawful uttering or passing
of postal money orders; or the unlawful use, counterfeiting or forgery
of postage stamps or other postage; or the use, sale or possession with
intent to use or sell, any forged or counterfeited postage stamp or
other postage.
(vii) Assault on postal employee.
(viii) Murder or manslaughter of a postal employee.
(ix) Mailing or receiving through the mail any visual depiction
involving the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
(x) Mailing or causing to be mailed any money which has been
obtained illegally.
(2) The postmaster or a designated employee should personally
present reward notices to representatives of firms transporting mail,
security or detective units of firms, police officers, sheriffs and
their deputies, if practicable, and encourage their cooperation in
protecting mail and Postal Service property. (See 273.14 of the
Administrative Support Manual).
Note: The text of Poster 296, referred to in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, reads as follows:
The United States Postal Service offers a reward up to the amounts
shown for information and services leading to the arrest and conviction
of any person for the following offenses:
Murder or Manslaughter, $100,000. The unlawful killing of any
officer or employee of the Postal Service while engaged in or on account
of the performance of their official duties.
Assault on Postal Employees, $15,000. Forcibly assaulting any
officer or employee of the Postal Service while engaged in or on account
of the performance of their official duties.
Bombs or Explosives, $50,000. Mailing or causing to be mailed any
bombs or explosives which may kill or harm another, or injure the mails
or other property, or the placing of any bomb or explosive in a postal
facility, vehicle, depository or receptacle established, approved or
designated by the Postmaster General for the receipt of mail.
Postage or Meter Tampering, $50,000. The unlawful use, reuse, or
forgery of postage stamps, postage meter stamps, permit imprints or
other postage; or the use, sale or possession with intent to use or
sell, any used, forged or counterfeited postage stamps or other postage.
Robbery, $25,000. Robbery or attempted robbery of any custodian of
any mail, or money or other property of the United States under the
control and jurisdiction of the United States Postal Service.
* * *
for information and services leading to the arrest and conviction of any
person: (1) For being an accessory to any of the above crimes; (2) for
receiving or having unlawful possession of any mail, money or property
secured through the above crimes; and (3) for conspiracy to commit any
of the above crimes.
General Provisions
1. The Postal Inspection Service investigates the above described
crimes. Information concerning the violations, requests for applications
for rewards, and written claims for rewards should be furnished to the
nearest Postal Inspector. The written claim for reward payment must be
submitted within six months from the date of conviction of the offender,
or the date of formally deferred prosecution or the date of the
offender's death, if killed in committing a crime or resisting lawful
arrest for one of the above offenses.
2. The amount of any reward will be based on the significance of
services rendered, character of the offender, risks and hazards
involved, time spent, and expenses incurred. Amounts of rewards shown
above are the maximum amounts which will be paid.
3. The term ``custodian'' as used herein includes any person having
lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter, or any money or
other property of the United States under the control and jurisdiction
of the United States Postal Service.
4. The Postal Service reserves the right to reject a claim for
reward where there has been collusion, criminal involvement, or improper
methods have been used to effect an arrest or to secure a conviction. It
has the right to allow only one reward when several persons were
convicted of the same offense, or one person was convicted of several of
the above offenses.
5. Other rewards not specifically referred to in this notice may be
offered upon the approval of the Chief Postal Inspection (39 U.S.C. 404
(a)(8).
(c) The Chief Postal Inspector or his delegate is authorized to pay
* * *