[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 259.1 Government.
(a) Policy. The Postal Service cooperates with Federal Agencies
whenever the overall costs to Government will be reduced. Assistance in
a number of special projects and programs is provided when the knowledge
and abilities of postal employees are helpful.
(b) Reimbursement. The Postal Service establishes reasonable fees
and charges for nonpostal services performed for agencies of the Federal
as well as State governments. In establishing such fees and charges, the
Postal Service considers the value of time of the personnel directly
involved in the performance of the service, including direct supervision
and supporting functions, plus the cost of materials and supplies
specifically sold, used or consumed. Also included is an element
representing a reasonable share of Postal Service general overhead costs
which are not attributable or assignable specifically to any product or
service. The establishment of such fees and charges shall be reasonably
consistent with the methods employed in establishing rates and fees for
postal services then in effect.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section,
arrangements for Postal Service participation in special surveys,
censuses, and other activities must be made between the national
headquarters of the requesting agencies and the Customer Services
Department, U.S. Postal Service, Washington, DC 20260. Refer all
requests to the Regional Postmaster General for forwarding to
Headquarters. Authority to perform services for Government agencies is
announced in the Postal Bulletin or by individual letters to the offices
involved.
(d) Housing Vacancy Surveys--(1) General. An interagency agreement
between the U.S. Postal Service (USPS) and the Federal Home Loan Bank
Board (FHLBB) establishes the terms and conditions and reimbursement
rates under which USPS will conduct Housing Vacancy Surveys in City
Delivery offices when requested by FHLBB.
(2) Restrictions. The Agreement only authorizes the disclosure of
aggregate statistical data. Postal managers must not permit the name or
address of any past or present postal patron, or any other person to be
disclosed unless such disclosure is authorized in writing by USPS
Regions or Headquarters and is not in violation of 39 U.S.C. 412.
(3) Postmaster's Responsibility. (i) A postmaster will receive
notification from FHLBB when his office has been selected to conduct a
Housing Vacancy
[[Page 96]]
Survey. Normally, written notification will be mailed to the postmaster
30 days in advance of the date FHLBB would like USPS to conduct the
survey, since USPS is under no obligation to use overtime or auxiliary
assistance to conduct these surveys. The postmaster or his designee will
schedule the survey on or near the date requested and will promptly
reply to FHLBB so that the necessary forms will be provided on time.
(ii) All necessary forms and instructions will be supplied directly
to each post office to be surveyed. Postmasters will designate a manager
in each delivery unit to coordinate the survey within the unit and to
review completed survey forms for accuracy.
(iii) FHLBB may request USPS to perform special or emergency surveys
with less than 30 days advance notice. Since FHLBB has agreed to
reimburse USPS at twice the normal rates for promptly performing such
surveys, every reasonable effort should be made to accommodate such
requests in a timely manner.
(iv) Housing Vacancy Surveys will not be conducted during the month
of December of any year.
(v) Postmasters will notify the Office of Delivery and Collection,
Washington, DC 20260, of the number of each type survey form completed
for FHLBB. FHLBB will then remit payment directly to Headquarters, USPS.
(vi) USPS will not release or publish any survey results except in
response to a court order, subpoena, or as required by the Freedom of
Information Act.
(e) Unauthorized projects prohibited. Do not conduct special surveys
or otherwise participate in any cooperative projects without the
authorization in paragraph (c) of this section.
(39 U.S.C. 401, 411)
[36 FR 4773, Mar. 12, 1971, as amended at 40 FR 26511, June 24, 1975; 41
FR 56196, Dec. 27, 1976; 42 FR 58170, Nov. 8, 1977; 42 FR 63170, Dec.
15, 1977]