[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 241.3 Discontinuance of post offices.
(a) Introduction--(1) Coverage. This section establishes the rules
governing the Postal Service's consideration of whether an existing post
office should be discontinued. The rules cover any proposal to replace a
post office with a community post office, station or branch,
consolidation with another post office, and any proposal to discontinue
a post office without providing a replacement facility.
(2) Legal requirements. Under 39 U.S.C. 404(b), any decision to
close or consolidate a post office must be based on certain criteria.
These include the effect on the community served; the effect on
employees of the post office; compliance with government policy
established by law that the Postal Service must provide a maximum degree
of effective and regular postal services to rural areas, communities,
and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining; the economic
savings to the Postal Service; and any other factors the Postal Service
determines necessary. In addition, certain mandatory procedures apply as
follows:
(i) The public must be given 60 days' notice of a proposed action to
enable the persons served by a post office to
[[Page 84]]
evaluate the proposal and provide comments.
(ii) After public comments are received and taken into account, any
final determination to close or consolidate a post office must be made
in writing and must include findings covering all the required
considerations.
(iii) The written determination must be made available to persons
served by the post office at least 60 days before the discontinuance
takes effect.
(iv) Within the first 30 days after the written determination is
made available, any person regularly served by the affected post office
may appeal the decision to the Postal Rate Commission.
(v) The Commission may only affirm the Postal Service determination
or return the matter for further consideration but may not modify the
determination.
(vi) The Commission is required by 39 U.S.C. 404(b)(5) to make a
determination on the appeal no later than 120 days after receiving the
appeal.
(vii) The following is a summary table of the notice and appeal
periods under the statute for these regulations.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09JN94.001
(3) Additional requirements. This section also includes:
(i) Rules to ensure that the community's identity as a postal
address is preserved.
(ii) Rules for consideration of a proposed discontinuance and for
its implementation, if approved. These rules are designed to ensure that
the reasons leading a district manager, Customer
[[Page 85]]
Service and Sales, to propose the discontinuance of a particular post
office are fully articulated and disclosed at a stage that enables
customer participation to make a helpful contribution toward the final
decision.
(b) Preservation of community address--(1) Policy. The Postal
Service permits the use of a community's separate address to the extent
practicable.
(2) ZIP Code assignment. The ZIP Code for each address formerly
served from the discontinued post office should be the ZIP Code of the
facility providing replacement service to that address. In some cases,
the ZIP Code originally assigned to the discontinued post office may be
kept, if the responsible district manager, Customer Service and Sales,
submits a request with justification to Address Management, Postal
Service Headquarters, before the proposal to discontinue the post office
is posted.
(i) In a consolidation, the ZIP Code for the replacement community
post office, station, or branch is either (A) the ZIP Code originally
assigned to the discontinued post office, or (B) the ZIP Code of the
replacement facility's parent post office, whichever provides the most
expeditious distribution and delivery of mail addressed to the customers
of the replacement facility.
(ii) If the ZIP Code is changed and the parent post office covers
several ZIP Codes, the ZIP Code must be that of the delivery area within
which the facility is located.
(3) Post office name in address. If all the delivery addresses using
the name of the post office to be discontinued are assigned the same ZIP
Code, customers may continue to use the discontinued post office name in
their addresses, instead of the new delivering post office name.
(4) Name of facility established by consolidation. If a post office
to be discontinued is consolidated with one or more other post offices
by establishing in its place a community post office, classified or
contract station, or branch affiliated with another post office involved
in the consolidation, the replacement unit is given the same name of the
discontinued post office.
(5) List of discontinued post offices. Publication 65, National
Five-Digit ZIP Code and Post Office Directory, lists all post offices
discontinued after March 14, 1977, for mailing address purposes only if
they are used in addresses. The ZIP Codes listed for discontinued
offices are those assigned under this subsection.
(c) Initial proposal--(1) In general. If a district manager,
Customer Service and Sales, believes that the discontinuance of a post
office within his or her responsibility may be warranted, the manager:
(i) Must use the standards and procedures in Sec. 241.3 (c) and (d).
(ii) Must investigate the situation.
(iii) May propose the post office be discontinued.
(2) Consolidation. The proposed action may include a consolidation
of post offices to substitute a community post office or a classified or
contract station or branch for the discontinued post office if:
(i) The communities served by two or more post offices are being
merged into a single incorporated village, town, or city; or
(ii) A replacement facility is necessary for regular and effective
service to the area served by the post office considered for
discontinuance.
(3) Views of postmasters. Whether the discontinuance under
consideration involves a consolidation or not, the district manager,
* * *