[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 232.1 Conduct on postal property.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to all real property under
the charge and control of the Postal Service, to all tenant agencies,
and to all persons entering in or on such property. This section shall
be posted and kept posted at a conspicuous place on all such property.
(b) Inspection, recording presence. (1) Purses, briefcases, and
other containers brought into, while on, or being removed from the
property are subject to inspection. However, items brought directly to a
postal facility's customer mailing acceptance area and deposited in the
mail are not subject to inspection, except as provided by section 274 of
the Administrative Support Manual. A person arrested for violation of
this section may be searched incident to that arrest.
(2) Vehicles and their contents brought into, while on, or being
removed from restricted nonpublic areas are subject to inspection. A
prominently displayed sign shall advise in advance that vehicles and
their contents are subject to inspection when entering the restricted
nonpublic area, while in the confines of the area, or when leaving the
area. Persons entering these areas who object and refuse to consent to
the inspection of the vehicle, its contents, or both, may be denied
entry; after entering the area without objection, consent shall be
implied. A full search of a person and any vehicle driven or occupied by
the person may accompany an arrest.
(3) Except as otherwise ordered, properties must be closed to the
public after normal business hours. Properties also may be closed to the
public in emergency situations and at such other times as may be
necessary for the orderly conduct of business. Admission to properties
during periods when such properties are closed to the public may be
limited to authorized individuals who may be required to sign the
register and display identification documents when requested by security
force personnel or other authorized individuals.
(c) Preservation of property. Improperly disposing of rubbish,
spitting, creating any hazard to persons or things, throwing articles of
any kind from a building, climbing upon the roof or any part of a
building, or willfully destroying, damaging, or removing any property or
any part thereof, is prohibited.
(d) Conformity with signs and directions. All persons in and on
property shall comply with official signs of a prohibitory or directory
nature, and with the directions of security force personnel or other
authorized individuals.
(e) Disturbances. Disorderly conduct, or conduct which creates loud
and unusual noise, or which obstructs the usual use of entrances,
foyers, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, and parking lots, or
which otherwise tends to impede or disturb the public employees in the
performance of their duties, or which otherwise impedes or
[[Page 56]]
disturbs the general public in transacting business or obtaining the
services provided on property, is prohibited.
(f) Gambling. Participating in games for money or other personal
property, the operation of gambling devices, the conduct of a lottery or
pool, or the selling or purchasing of lottery tickets, is prohibited on
postal premises. This prohibition does not apply to the vending or
exchange of State Lottery tickets at vending facilities operated by
licensed blind persons where such lotteries are authorized by state law.
(See Domestic Mail Manual 123.351 and 123.42; Administrative Support
Manual 221.42; Regional Instructions, Part 782, section IV G 2c.)
(g) Alcoholic beverages, drugs, and smoking.
(1) A person under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any
* * *
walks, driveways, parking and maneuvering areas, exteriors of buildings
and other structures, or on the floors, walls, stairs, racks, counters,
desks, writing tables, window-ledges, or furnishings in interior public
areas on postal premises, is prohibited. This prohibition does not apply
to:
(1) Posting notices on bulletin boards as authorized in
Sec. 243.2(a) of this chapter;
(2) Interior space assigned to tenants for their exclusive use;
(3) Posting of notices by U.S. Government-related organizations such
as the Inaugural Committee as defined in 36 U.S.C. 721.
(p) Penalties and other law. (1) Alleged violations of these rules
and regulations are heard, and the penalties prescribed herein are
imposed, either in a Federal district court or by a Federal magistrate
in accordance with applicable court rules. Questions regarding such
rules should be directed to the regional counsel for the region
involved.
(2) Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and
regulations in this section while on property under the charge and
control of the Postal Service is subject to fine of not more than $50 or
imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both. Nothing contained in
these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other
Federal laws or regulations of any State and local laws and regulations
applicable to any area in which the property is situated.
(q) Enforcement. (1) Members of the U.S. Postal Service security
force shall exercise the powers of special policemen provided by 40
U.S.C. 318 and shall be responsible for enforcing the regulations in
this section in a manner that will protect Postal Service property.
(2) Local postmasters and installation heads may, pursuant to 40
U.S.C. 318b and with the approval of the chief postal inspector or his
designee, enter into agreements with State and local enforcement
agencies to insure that these rules and regulations are enforced in a
* * *