[Title 39 CFR ]
Sec. 241.2 Stations and branches.
(a) Description. (1) Stations are established within the corporate
limits or boundary, and branches are established outside the corporate
limits or boundary of the city, town, or village in which the main post
office is located. Stations and branches may be designated by number,
letter or name. As a general rule, branches are named.
(2) Stations and branches transact registry and money order
business, sell postage supplies, and accept matter for mailing. Delivery
service, post office boxes, and other services may be provided when
directed by the postmaster.
(3) Stations and branches, except nonpersonnel rural stations and
branches, are designated as independent when registered and other mail
is received or dispatched without passing through the main office.
(b) Classification--(1) Classified. Operated by postal employees in
quarters provided by the Federal Government.
(2) Contract. Operated under contract by persons who are not Federal
Government employees. Persons operating contract stations and branches
are independent contractors and neither the contractors nor any person
employed by them to assist in the conduct of contract stations or
branches shall be employees of the Federal Government for any purpose
whatsoever.
(39 U.S.C. 401)
[36 FR 4764, Mar. 12, 1971]