[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.206 Informing applicants and recipients.
(a) The agency must issue and publicize its hearing procedures.
(b) The agency must, at the time specified in paragraph (c) of this
section, inform every applicant or recipient in writing--
(1) Of his right to a hearing;
(2) Of the method by which he may obtain a hearing; and
(3) That he may represent himself or use legal counsel, a relative,
a friend, or other spokesman.
(c) The agency must provide the information required in paragraph
(b) of this section--(1) At the time that the individual applies for
Medicaid;
(2) At the time of any action affecting his or her claim;
(3) At the time a skilled nursing facility or a nursing facility
notifies a resident in accordance with Sec. 483.12 of this chapter that
he or she is to be transferred or discharged; and
(4) At the time an individual receives an adverse determination by
the State with regard to the preadmission screening and annual resident
review requirements of section 1919(e)(7) of the Act.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 56505, Nov. 30, 1992;
58 FR 25784, Apr. 28, 1993]
Notice