[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.625 Coordination of Medicaid with Medicare part B.
(a) Basis and purpose. (1) Section 1843(a) of the Act requires the
Secretary to have entered into an agreement with any State that
requested that agreement before January 1, 1970, or during calendar year
1981, under which the State could enroll certain Medicare-eligible
recipients under Medicare Part B and agree to pay their premiums.
(2) Section 1902(a)(10) of the Act (in clause (II) following
subparagraph (D)), allows the State to pay the premium, deductibles,
cost sharing, and other
[[Page 45]]
charges for recipients enrolled under Medicare Part B without obligating
itself to provide the range of Part B benefits to other recipients; and
(3) Section 1903 (a)(1) and (b) of the Act authorizes FFP for State
payment of Medicare Part B premiums for certain recipients.
(4) This section--
(i) Specifies the exception, relating to Part B coverage, from the
requirement to provide comparable services to all recipients; and
(ii) Prescribes FFP rules concerning State payment for Medicare
premiums and for services that could have been covered under Medicare.
(5) Section 1902(a)(15) of the Act requires that if a State chooses
to pay only a portion of deductibles, cost sharing or other charges for
recipients enrolled under Medicare Part B, the portion that is to be
paid by a Medicaid recipient must be reasonably related to the
recipient's income and resources.
(b) Exception from obligation to provide comparable services; State
plan requirement. (1) The State's payment of premiums, deductibles, cost
sharing, or similar charges under Part B does not obligate it to provide
the full range of Part B services to recipients not covered by Medicare.
(2) The State plan must specify this exception if it applies.
(c) Effect of payment of premiums on State liability for cost
sharing. (1) State payment of Part B premiums on behalf of a Medicaid
recipient does not obligate it to pay on the recipient's behalf the Part
B deductible and coinsurance amounts for those Medicare Part B services
not covered in the Medicaid State plan.
(2) If a State pays on a recipient's behalf any portion of the
deductible or cost sharing amounts under Medicare Part B, the portion
paid by a State must be reasonably related to the recipient's income and
resources.
(d) Federal financial participation: Medicare Part B premiums--(1)
Basic rule. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, FFP
is not available in State expenditures for Medicare Part B premiums for
Medicaid recipients unless the recipients receive money payments under
title I, IV-A, X, XIV, XVI (AABD or SSI) of the Act, or State
supplements as permitted under section 1616(a) of the Act, or as
required by section 212 of Pub. L. 93-66.
(2) Exception. FFP is available in expenditures for Medicare Part B
premiums for the following groups:
(i) AFDC families required to be covered under Secs. 435.112 and
436.116 of this subchapter, those eligible for continued Medicaid
coverage despite increased income from employment;
(ii) Recipients required to be covered under Secs. 435.114, 435.134,
and 436.112 of this subchapter, those eligible for continued Medicaid
coverage despite increased income from monthly insurance benefits under
title II of the Act;
(iii) Recipients required to be covered under Sec. 435.135 of this
subchapter, those eligible for continued Medicaid coverage despite
increased income from cost-of-living increases under title II of the
Act;
(iv) Recipients of foster care maintenance payments or adoption
assistance payments who, under Part E of title IV of the Act are
considered as receiving AFDC;
(v) Individuals required to be covered under Sec. 435.120 of this
chapter, that is, blind or disabled individuals who, under section
1619(b) of the Act, are considered to be receiving SSI;
(vi) Individuals who, in accordance with Secs. 435.115 and 436.114
of this chapter are, for purposes of Medicaid eligibility, considered to
be receiving AFDC. These are participants in a work supplementation
program, or individuals denied AFDC because the payment would be less
than $10;
(vii) Certain recipients of Veterans Administration pensions during
the limited time they are, under section 310(b) of Pub. L. 96-272,
considered as receiving SSI, mandatory State supplements, or AFDC;
(viii) Disabled children living at home to whom the State provides
Medicaid under section 1902(e)(3) of the Act;
(ix) Individuals who become ineligible for AFDC because of the
collection or increased collection of child or spousal support, but, in
accordance with section 406(h) of the Act, remain eligible for Medicaid
for four more months; and
(x) Individuals who become ineligible for AFDC because they are no
longer
[[Page 46]]
eligible for the disregard of earnings of $30 or of $30 plus one-third
of the remainder, but, in accordance with section 402(a)(37) of the Act,
are considered as receiving AFDC for a period of 9 to 15 months.
(3) No FFP is available in State Medicaid expenditures that could
have been paid for under Medicare Part B but were not because the person
was not enrolled in Part B. This limit applies to all recipients
eligible for enrollment under Part B, whether individually or through an
agreement under section 1843(a) of the Act. However, FFP is available in
expenditures required by Secs. 435.914 and 436.901 of this subchapter
for retroactive coverage of recipients.
[43 FR 45188, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 17935, Mar. 23, 1979;
52 FR 47933, Dec. 17, 1987; 53 FR 657, Jan. 11, 1988]