[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.250 Federal financial participation.
FFP is available in expenditures for--
(a) Payments for services continued pending a hearing decision;
(b) Payments made--
(1) To carry out hearing decisions; and
(2) For services provided within the scope of the Federal Medicaid
program and made under a court order.
(c) Payments made to take corrective action prior to a hearing;
(d) Payments made to extend the benefit of a hearing decision or
court order to individuals in the same situation as those directly
affected by the decision or order;
(e) Retroactive payments under paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this
section in accordance with applicable Federal policies on corrective
payments; and
(f) Administrative costs incurred by the agency for--
(1) Transportation for the applicant or recipient, his
representative, and witnesses to and from the hearing;
(2) Meeting other expenses of the applicant or recipient in
connection with the hearing;
(3) Carrying out the hearing procedures, including expenses of
obtaining the additional medical assessment specified in Sec. 431.240 of
this subpart; and
(4) Hearing procedures for Medicaid and non-Medicaid individuals
appealing transfers, discharges and determinations of preadmission
screening and annual resident reviews under part 483, subparts C and E
of this chapter.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 24882, Apr. 11, 1980;
57 FR 56506, Nov. 30, 1992]
Subpart F--Safeguarding Information on Applicants and Recipients
Source: 44 FR 17934, Mar. 29, 1979, unless otherwise noted.