[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.146 Rights assigned; assignment method.
(a) Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the agency
must require the individual to assign to the State--
(1) His own rights to any medical care support available under an
order of a court or an administrative agency, and any third party
payments for medical care; and
(2) The rights of any other individual eligible under the plan, for
whom he can legally make an assignment.
(b) Assignment of rights to benefits may not include assignment of
rights to Medicare benefits.
(c) If assignment of rights to benefits is automatic because of
State law, the agency may substitute such an assignment for an
individual executed assignment, as long as the agency informs the
individual of the terms and consequences of the State law.