[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.200 Basis and purpose.
This subpart implements section 1902(a)(3) of the Act, which
requires that a State plan provide an opportunity for a fair hearing to
any person whose claim for assistance is denied or not acted upon
promptly. This subpart also prescribes procedures for an opportunity for
hearing if the Medicaid agency takes action to suspend, terminate, or
reduce services. This subpart also implements sections 1819(f)(3),
1919(f)(3), and 1919(e)(7)(F) of the Act by providing an appeals process
for individuals proposed to be transferred or discharged from skilled
nursing facilities and nursing facilities and those adversely affected
by the preadmission screening and annual resident review requirements of
section 1919(e)(7) of the Act.
[57 FR 56505, Nov. 30, 1992]