[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.205 Provision of hearing system.
(a) The Medicaid agency must be responsible for maintaining a
hearing system that meets the requirements of this subpart.
(b) The State's hearing system must provide for--
(1) A hearing before the agency; or
(2) An evidentiary hearing at the local level, with a right of
appeal to a State agency hearing.
(c) The agency may offer local hearings in some political
subdivisions and not in others.
(d) The hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth
in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970), and any additional standards
specified in this subpart.