[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.865 Disallowance of Federal financial participation for erroneous State payments (for annual assessment periods ending after July 1, 1990).
(a) Purpose and applicability--
(1) Purpose. This section establishes rules and procedures for
disallowing Federal financial participation (FFP) in erroneous medical
assistance payments due to eligibility and beneficiary liability errors,
as detected through the Medicaid eligibility quality control (MEQC)
program required under Sec. 431.806 in effect on and after July 1, 1990.
(2) Applicability. This section applies to all States except Puerto
Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, and
American Samoa beginning July 1, 1990.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section--
Administrator means the Administrator, Health Care Financing
Administration or his or her designee.
Annual assessment period means the 12-month period October 1 through
September 30 and includes two 6-month sample periods (October-March and
April-September).
Beneficiary liability means--
(1) The amount of excess income that must be offset with incurred
medical expenses to gain eligibility; or
(2) The amount of payment a recipient must make toward the cost of
services.
Erroneous payments means the Medicaid payment that was made for an
individual or family under review who--
(1) Was ineligible for the review month or, in full month coverage
is not provided, at the time services were received;
(2) Was ineligible to receive a service provided during the review
month; or
(3) Had not properly met beneficiary liability prior to receiving
Medicaid services.
National mean error rate means the payment weighted average of the
eligibility payment error rates for all States.
National standard means a 3-percent eligibility payment error rate.
State payment error rate means the ratio of erroneous payments for
medical assistance to total expenditures for medical assistance (less
payments to Supplemental Security Income beneficiaries in section 1634
contract States and payments for children eligible for foster care and
adoption assistance under title IV-E of the Act) for cases under review
under the MEQC system for each assessment period.
Technical error means an error in an eligibility condition that, if
corrected, would not result in a difference in the amount of medical
assistance paid. These errors include work incentive program
requirements, assignment of social security numbers, the requirement for
a separate Medicaid application, monthly reporting requirements,
assignment of rights to third party benefits, and failure to apply for
benefits for which the family or individual is not eligible. Errors
other than those listed in this definition, identified by HCFA in
subsequent instructions, or approved by HCFA are not technical errors.
(c) Setting of State's payment error rate. (1) Each State must, for
each annual assessment period, have a payment error rate no greater than
3 percent or be subject to a disallowance of FFP.
(2) A payment error rate for each State is determined by HCFA for
each annual assessment period by computing the statistical estimate of
the ratio of erroneous payments for medical assistance made on behalf of
individuals or cases in the sample for services received during the
review month to total expenditures for medical assistance for that State
made on behalf of individuals or cases in the sample for services
received during the review month. This ratio incorporates the findings
of a federally re-reviewed subsample of the State's review findings and
is projected to the universe of total medical assistance payments for
calculating the amount of disallowance under paragraph (d)6) of this
section.
(3) The State's payment error rate does not include payments made on
behalf of individuals whose eligibility determinations were made
exclusively by the Social Security Administration under an agreement
under section 1634 of the Act or children found eligible for
[[Page 57]]
foster care and adoption assistance under title IV-E of the Act.
(4) The amount of erroneous payments is determined as follows:
(i) For ineligible cases resulting from excess resources, the amount
of error is the lesser of--
(A) The amount of the payment made on behalf of the family or
individual for the review month; or
(B) The difference between the actual amount of countable resources
of the family or individual for the review month and the State's
applicable resources standard.
(ii) For ineligible cases resulting from other than excess
resources, the amount of error is the total amount of medical assistance
payments made for the individual or family under review for the review
month.
(iii) For erroneous payments resulting from failure to properly meet
beneficiary liability, the amount of error is the lesser of--
(A) The amount of payments made on behalf of the family or
individual for the review month; or
(B) The difference between the correct amount of beneficiary
liability and the amount of beneficiary liability met by the individual
or family for the review month.
(iv) The amount of payments made for services provided during the
review month for which the individual or family was not eligible.
(5) In determining the amount of erroneous payments, errors caused
by technical errors are not included.
(6) If a State fails to cooperate in completing a valid MEQC sample
or individual reviews in a timely and appropriate fashion as required,
HCFA will establish the State's payment error rate based on either--
(i) A special sample or audit;
(ii) The Federal subsample; or
(iii) Other arrangements as the Administrator may prescribe.
(7) When it is necessary for HCFA to exercise the authority in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section, the amount that would otherwise be
payable to the State under title XIX of the Act is reduced by the full
costs incurred by HCFA in making these determinations. HCFA may make
these determinations either directly or under contractual or other
* * *