[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.30 Grants procedures.
(a) General provisions. (1) Once HCFA has approved a State plan, it
makes quarterly grant awards to the State to cover the Federal share of
expenditures for services, training, and administration.
[[Page 10]]
(2) The amount of the quarterly grant is determined on the basis of
information submitted by the State agency (in quarterly estimate and
quarterly expenditure reports) and other pertinent documents.
(b) Quarterly estimates. The Medicaid agency must submit Form HCFA-
25 (Medicaid Program Budget Report; Quarterly Distribution of Funding
Requirements) to the central office (with a copy to the regional office)
45 days before the beginning of each quarter.
(c) Expenditure reports. (1) The State must submit Form HCFA-64
(Quarterly Medicaid Statement of Expenditures for the Medical Assistance
Program) to the central office (with a copy to the regional office) not
later than 30 days after the end of each quarter.
(2) This report is the State's accounting of actual recorded
expenditures. The disposition of Federal funds may not be reported on
the basis of estimates.
(d) Grant award--(1) Computation by HCFA. Regional office staff
analyzes the State's estimates and sends a recommendation to the central
office. Central office staff considers the State's estimates, the
regional office recommendations and any other relevant information,
including any adjustments to be made under paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, and computes the grant.
(2) Content of award. The grant award computation form shows the
estimate of expenditures for the ensuring quarter, and the amounts by
which that estimate is increased or decreased because of an
underestimate or overestimate for prior quarters, or for any of the
following reasons:
(i) Penalty reductions imposed by law.
(ii) Accounting adjustments.
(iii) Deferrals or disallowances.
(iv) Interest assessments.
(v) Mandated adjustments such as those required by section 1914 of
the Act.
(3) Effect of award. The grant award authorizes the State to draw
Federal funds as needed to pay the Federal share of disbursements.
(4) Drawing procedure. The draw is through a commercial bank and the
Federal Reserve system against a continuing letter of credit certified
to the Secretary of the Treasury in favor of the State payee. (The
letter of credit payment system was established in accordance with
Treasury Department regulations--Circular No. 1075.)
(e) General administrative requirements. With the following
exceptions, the provisions of 45 CFR part 74, which establish uniform
administrative requirements and cost principles, apply to all grants
made to States under this subpart:
45 CFR part 74
Subpart G--Matching and Cost Sharing
Subpart I--Financial Report Requirements