[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.32 Fiscal policies and accountability.
A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency and, where
applicable, local agencies administering the plan will--
(a) Maintain an accounting system and supporting fiscal records to
assure that claims for Federal funds are in accord with applicable
Federal requirements;
(b) Retain records for 3 years from date of submission of a final
expenditure report;
(c) Retain records beyond the 3-year period if audit findings have
not been resolved; and
(d) Retain records for nonexpendable property acquired under a
Federal grant for 3 years from the date of final disposition of that
property.
[44 FR 17935, Mar. 23, 1979]