[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.60 Limitations on level of FFP in State expenditures from provider-related donations and health care-related taxes during the transition period.
(a) Maximum amounts. The maximum amount of total provider-related
donations, as specified in Sec. 433.58(d)(3), and health care-related
taxes that a State may receive without a reduction in FFP during a State
fiscal year in the State's transition period specified in Sec. 433.58(b)
is calculated by multiplying--
(1) The State's total medical assistance expenditures for the fiscal
year; by
(2) The greater of:
(i) 25 percent; or
(ii) The ``State base percentage'' (as described in paragraph (b) of
this section).
(b) State base percentage.
(1) The State's base percentage is calculated by dividing the amount
of the provider-related donations and health care-related taxes
identified in Sec. 433.58 and estimated by HCFA to be received in the
State's fiscal year 1992 by the total non-Federal share of medical
assistance expenditures (including administrative costs) in that fiscal
year based on the best available HCFA data.
(2) In calculating the amount of taxes specified in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section, taxes (including the tax rate or base) that were not in
effect for the entire State fiscal year, but for which legislation or
regulations imposing such taxes were enacted or adopted as of November
22, 1991, will be estimated as if they were in effect for the entire
fiscal year.
(c) Deductions before calculating FFP. Before calculating FFP, HCFA
will deduct from a State's medical assistance expenditures the total
amount of any provider-related donations described in Sec. 433.58(d)(3),
and health care-related taxes in excess of the limit calculated under
paragraph (a) of this section.
[57 FR 55138, Nov. 24, 1992; 58 FR 6095, Jan. 26, 1993]