[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.15 Rates of FFP for administration.
(a) Basis. Section 1903(a) (2) through (5) and (7) of the Act
provide for payments to States, on the basis of specified percentages,
for part of their expenditures for administration of an approved State
plan.
(b) Activities and rates. (1) [Reserved]
(2) Administration of family planning services: 90 percent. (Section
1903 (a)(5); 42 CFR 432.50(b)(5).)
(3) Design, development, or installation of mechanized claims
processing and information retrieval systems: 90 percent. (Section
1903(a)(3)(A)(i); 42 CFR part 433, subpart C, and Sec. 432.50 (b)(3).)
(4) Operation of mechanized claims processing and information
retrieval systems: 75 percent. (Section 1903(a) (3)(B); 42 CFR part 433,
subpart C and Sec. 432.50(b)(2).)
(5) Compensation and training of skilled professional medical
personnel and staff directly supporting those personnel if the criteria
specified in Sec. 432.50 (c) and (d) are met: 75 percent. (Section
1903(a)(2); 42 CFR 432.50(b)(1).)
(6)(i) Funds expended for the performance of medical and utilization
review by a PRO under a contract entered into under section 1902(d) of
the Act: 75 percent (section 1903(a)(3)(C) of the Act).
(ii) If a State contracts for medical and utilization review with
any individual or organization not designated under Part B of Title XI
of the Act, funds expended for such review will be reimbursed as
provided in paragraph (b)(7) of this section.
(7) All other activities the Secretary finds necessary for proper
and efficient administration of the State plan: 50 percent. (Section
1903(a)(7).) (See also Sec. 455.300 of this subchapter for FFP at
[[Page 67]]
90 percent for State Medicaid fraud control units under section
1903(a)(6).)
(8) Nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs and
competency evaluation programs described in 1919(e)(1) of the Act: for
calendar quarters beginning on or after July 1, 1988 and before July 1,
1990: The lesser of 90% or the Federal medical assistance percentage
plus 25 percentage points; for calendar quarters beginning on or after
October 1, 1990: 50%. (Section 1903(a)(2)(B) of the Act.)
(9) Preadmission screening and annual resident review (PASARR)
activities conducted by the State: 75 percent. (Sections 1903(a)(2)(C)
and 1919(e)(7); 42 CFR part 483, subparts C and E.)
[43 FR 45201, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 48566, Oct. 1, 1981;
46 FR 54744, Nov. 4, 1981; 50 FR 15327, Apr. 17, 1985; 50 FR 46664, Nov.
12, 1985; 56 FR 48918, Sept. 26, 1991; 57 FR 56506, Nov. 30, 1992]