[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.610 Relations with standard-setting and survey agencies.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section implements--
(1) Section 1902(a)(9) of the Act, concerning the designation of
State authorities to be responsible for establishing and maintaining
health and other standards for institutions participating in Medicaid;
and
(2) Section 1902(a)(33) of the Act, concerning the designation of
the State licensing agency to be responsible for determining whether
institutions and agencies meet requirements for participation in the
State's Medicaid program.
(3) Section 1919(g)(1)(A) of the Act, concerning responsibilities of
the State for certifying the compliance of non-State operated NFs with
requirements of participation in the State's Medicaid program.
(b) Designated agency responsible for health standards. A State plan
must designate, as the State authority responsible for establishing and
maintaining health standards for private or public institutions that
provide services to Medicaid recipients, the same State agency that is
used by the Secretary to determine qualifications of institutions and
suppliers of services to participate in Medicare (see 42 CFR 405.1902).
The requirement for establishing and maintaining standards does not
apply with respect to Christian Science sanitoria operated, or listed
and certified, by the First Church of Christ Scientist, Boston, Mass.
(c) Designated agency responsible for standards other than health
standards. The plan must designate the Medicaid
[[Page 42]]
agency or other appropriate State authority or authorities to be
responsible for establishing and maintaining standards, other than those
relating to health, for private or public institutions that provide
services to Medicaid recipients.
(d) Description and retention of standards. (1) The plan must
describe the standards established under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section.
(2) The plan must provide that the Medicaid agency keeps these
standards on file and makes them available to the Administrator upon
request.
(e) Designation of survey agency. The plan must provide that--
(1) The agency designated in paragraph (b) of this section, or
another State agency responsible for licensing health institutions in
the State, determines for the Medicaid agency whether institutions and
agencies meet the requirements for participation in the Medicaid
program; and
(2) The agency staff making the determination under paragraph (e)(1)
of this section is the same staff responsible for making similar
determinations for institutions or agencies participating under
Medicare; and
(3) The agency designated in paragraph (e)(1) of this section makes
recommendations regarding the effective dates of provider agreements, as
determined under Sec. 431.108.
(f) Written agreement required. The plan must provide for a written
agreement (or formal written intra-agency arrangement) between the
Medicaid agency and the survey agency designated under paragraph (e) of
this section, covering the activities of the survey agency in carrying
out its responsibilities. The agreement must specify that--
(1) Federal requirements and the forms, methods and procedures that
the Administrator designates will be used to determine provider
eligibility and certification under Medicaid;
(2) Inspectors surveying the premises of a provider will--
(i) Complete inspection reports;
(ii) Note on completed reports whether or not each requirement for
which an inspection is made is satisfied; and
(iii) Document deficiencies in reports;
(3) The survey agency will keep on file all information and reports
used in determining whether participating facilities meet Federal
requirements; and
(4) The survey agency will make the information and reports required
under paragraph (f)(3) of this section readily accessible to HHS and the
Medicaid agency as necessary--
(i) For meeting other requirements under the plan; and
(ii) For purposes consistent with the Medicaid agency's effective
administration of the program.
(g) Responsibilities of survey agency. The plan must provide that,
in certifying NFs and ICFs/MR, the survey agency designated under
paragraph (e) of this section will--
(1) Review and evaluate medical and independent professional review
team reports obtained under part 456 of this subchapter as they relate
to health and safety requirements;
(2) Have qualified personnel perform on-site inspections
periodically as appropriate based on the timeframes in the correction
plan and--
(i) At least once during each certification period or more
frequently if there is a compliance question; and
(ii) For non-State operated NFs, within the timeframes specified in
Sec. 488.308 of this chapter.
(3) Have qualified personnel perform on-site inspections--
(i) At least once during each certification period or more
frequently if there is a compliance question; and
(ii) For intermediate care facilities with deficiencies as described
in Secs. 442.112 and 442.113 of this subchapter, within 6 months after
initial correction plan approval and every 6 months thereafter as
required under those sections.
(h) FFP for survey responsibilities. (1) FFP is available in
expenditures that the survey agency makes to carry out its survey and
certification responsibilities under the agreement specified in
paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) FFP is not available in any expenditures that the survey agency
makes that are attributable to the State's overall responsibilities
under
[[Page 43]]
State law and regulations for establishing and maintaining standards.
[43 FR 45188, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 24883, Apr. 11, 1980;
53 FR 20494, June 3, 1988; 57 FR 43923, Sept. 23, 1992; 59 FR 56233,
Nov. 10, 1994; 62 FR 43936, Aug. 18, 1997]