[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.201 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
[[Page 35]]
Action means a termination, suspension, or reduction of Medicaid
eligibility or covered services. It also means determinations by skilled
nursing facilities and nursing facilities to transfer or discharge
residents and adverse determinations made by a State with regard to the
preadmission screening and annual resident review requirements of
section 1919(e)(7) of the Act.
Adverse determination means a determination made in accordance with
sections 1919(b)(3)(F) or 1919(e)(7)(B) of the Act that the individual
does not require the level of services provided by a nursing facility or
that the individual does or does not require specialized services.
Date of action means the intended date on which a termination,
suspension, reduction, transfer or discharge becomes effective. It also
means the date of the determination made by a State with regard to the
preadmission screening and annual resident review requirements of
section 1919(e)(7) of the Act.
De novo hearing means a hearing that starts over from the beginning.
Evidentiary hearing means a hearing conducted so that evidence may
be presented.
Notice means a written statement that meets the requirements of
Sec. 431.210.
Request for a hearing means a clear expression by the applicant or
recipient, or his authorized representative, that he wants the
opportunity to present his case to a reviewing authority.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 56505, Nov. 30, 1992]