[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.0 Program description.
Title XIX of the Social Security Act, enacted in 1965, authorizes
Federal grants to States for medical assistance to low-income persons
who are age 65 or over, blind, disabled, or members of families with
dependent children or qualified pregnant women or children. The program
is jointly financed by the Federal and State governments and
administered by States. Within broad Federal rules, each State decides
eligible groups, types and range of services, payment levels for
services, and administrative and operating procedures. Payments for
services are made directly by the State to the individuals or entities
that furnish the services.