[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.54 Exceptions to certain State plan requirements.
(a) Statutory basis. Section 1915(a) of the Act provides that a
State shall not be deemed to be out of compliance with the requirements
of sections 1902(a) (1), (10), or (23) of the Act solely because it has
elected any of the exceptions set forth in paragraphs (b) and (d)
through (f) of this section.
(b) Additional services under a prepayment system. If the Medicaid
agency contracts on a prepayment basis with an organization that
provides services additional to those offered under the State plan, the
agency may restrict the provision of the additional services to
recipients who live in the area served by the organization and wish to
obtain services from it.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Special procedures for purchase of medical devices and
laboratory and X-ray tests. The Medicaid agency may establish special
procedures for the purchase of medical devices or laboratory and X-ray
tests (as defined in Sec. 440.30 of this chapter) through a competitive
bidding process or otherwise, if the State assures, in the certification
required under Sec. 431.51(d), and HCFA finds, as follows:
(1) Adequate services or devices are available to recipients under
the special procedures.
(2) Laboratory services are furnished through laboratories that meet
the following requirements:
(i) They are independent laboratories, or inpatient or outpatient
hospital laboratories that provide services for individuals who are not
hospital patients, or physician laboratories that process at least 100
specimens for other physicians during any calendar year.
(ii) They meet the requirements of subpart M of part 405 or part 482
of this chapter.
(iii) Laboratories that require an interstate license under 42 CFR
part 74 are licensed by HCFA or receive an exemption from the licensing
requirement by the College of American Pathologists. (Hospital and
physician laboratories may participate in competitive bidding only with
regard to services to non-hospital patients and other physicians'
patients, respectively.)
(3) Any laboratory from which a State purchases services under this
section has no more than 75 percent of its charges based on services to
Medicare beneficiaries and Medicaid recipients.
(e) Lock-in of recipients who over-utilize Medicaid services. If a
Medicaid agency finds that a recipient has utilized Medicaid services at
a frequency or amount that is not medically necessary, as determined in
accordance with utilization guidelines established by the State, the
agency may restrict that recipient for a reasonable period of time to
obtain Medicaid services from designated providers only. The agency may
impose these restrictions only if the following conditions are met:
(1) The agency gives the recipient notice and opportunity for a
hearing (in accordance with procedures established by the agency) before
imposing the restrictions.
(2) The agency ensures that the recipient has reasonable access
(taking into
[[Page 27]]
account geographic location and reasonable travel time) to Medicaid
services of adequate quality.
(3) The restrictions do not apply to emergency services furnished to
the recipient.
(f) Lock-out of providers. If a Medicaid agency finds that a
Medicaid provider has abused the Medicaid program, the agency may
restrict the provider, through suspension or otherwise, from
participating in the program for a reasonable period of time.
Before imposing any restriction, the agency must meet the following
conditions:
(1) Give the provider notice and opportunity for a hearing, in
accordance with procedures established by the agency.
(2) Find that in a significant number or proportion of cases, the
provider has:
(i) Furnished Medicaid services at a frequency or amount not
medically necessary, as determined in accordance with utilization
guidelines established by the agency; or
(ii) Furnished Medicaid services of a quality that does not meet
professionally recognized standards of health care.
(3) Notify HCFA and the general public of the restriction and its
duration.
(4) Ensure that the restrictions do not result in denying recipients
reasonable access (taking into account geographic location: and
reasonable travel time) to Medicaid services of adequate quality,
including emergency services.