[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.221 Request for hearing.
(a) The agency may require that a request for a hearing be in
writing.
(b) The agency may not limit or interfere with the applicant's or
recipient's freedom to make a request for a hearing.
[[Page 37]]
(c) The agency may assist the applicant or recipient in submitting
and processing his request.
(d) The agency must allow the applicant or recipient a reasonable
time, not to exceed 90 days from the date that notice of action is
mailed, to request a hearings.