[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.68 Permissible health care-related taxes after the transition period.
(a) General rule. Beginning on the day after a State's transition
period, as defined in Sec. 433.58(b), ends, a State may receive health
* * *
financially distressed hospitals, and these standards are applied
uniformly to all hospitals in the State; and
(iii) No more than 10 percent of nonpublic hospitals in the State
are exempt from the tax;
(7) Psychiatric hospitals; or
(8) Providers or payers with tax rates that vary based exclusively
on regions, but only if the regional variations are coterminous with
preexisting political (and not special purpose) boundaries. Taxes within
each regional boundary must meet the broad-based and uniformity
requirements as specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(iv) A B1/B2 value of 0.70 will be applied to taxes that vary based
exclusively on regional variations, and enacted and in effect prior to
November 24, 1992, to permit such variations.
(f) Hold harmless. A taxpayer will be considered to be held harmless
under a tax program if any of the following conditions applies:
(1) The State (or other unit of government) imposing the tax
provides directly or indirectly for a non-Medicaid payment to those
providers or others paying the tax and the amount of the payment is
positively correlated to either the amount of the tax or to the
difference between the Medicaid payment and the total tax cost.
(2) All or any portion of the Medicaid payment to the taxpayer
varies based only on the amount of the total tax payment.
(3) The State (or other unit of local government) imposing the tax
provides, directly or indirectly, for any payment, offset, or waiver
that guarantees to hold taxpayers harmless for all or a portion of the
tax.
(i) An indirect guarantee will be determined to exist under a two
prong ``guarantee'' test. This specific hold harmless test is effective
September 13, 1993. In this instance, if the health care-related tax or
taxes on each health care class are applied at a rate that produces
revenues less than or equal to 6 percent of the revenues received by the
taxpayer, the tax or taxes are permissible under this test. When the tax
or taxes are applied at a rate that produces revenues in excess of 6
percent of the revenue received by the taxpayer, HCFA will consider a
hold harmless provision to exist if 75 percent or more of the taxpayers
in the class receive 75 percent or more of their total tax costs back in
enhanced Medicaid payments or other State payments. The second prong of
the hold harmless test is applied in the aggregate to all health care
taxes applied to each class. If this standard is violated, the amount of
tax revenue to be offset from medical assistance expenditures is the
total amount of the taxpayers' revenues received by the State.
(ii) If, as of August 13, 1993, a State has enacted a tax in excess
of 6 percent that does not meet the requirements in paragraph (f)(3)(i)
of this section, HCFA will not disallow funds received by the State
resulting from the tax if the State modifies the tax to comply with this
requirement by September 13, 1993. If, by September 13, 1993, the tax is
not modified, funds received by States on or after September 13, 1993
will be disallowed.
[57 FR 55138, Nov. 24, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 43181, Aug. 13, 1993;
62 FR 53572, Oct. 15, 1997]