[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 432.50 FFP: Staffing and training costs.
(a) Availability of FFP. FFP is available in expenditures for salary
or other compensation, fringe benefits, travel, per diem, and training,
at rates determined on the basis of the individual's position, as
specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Rates of FFP. (1) For skilled professional medical personnel and
directly supporting staff of the Medicaid agency or of other public
agencies (as defined in Sec. 432.2), the rate is 75 percent.
(2) For personnel engaged directly in the operation of mechanized
claims processing and information retrieval systems, the rate is 75
percent.
(3) For personnel engaged in the design, development, or
installation of mechanized claims processing and information retrieval
systems, the rate is 50 percent for training and 90 percent for all
other costs specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) For personnel administering family planning services and
supplies, the rate is 90 percent.
(6) For all other staff of the Medicaid agency or other public
agencies providing services to the Medicaid agency, and for training and
other expenses of volunteers, the rate is 50 percent.
(c) Application of rates. (1) FFP is prorated for staff time that is
split among functions reimbursed at different rates.
(2) Rates of FFP in excess of 50 percent apply only to those
portions of the individual's working time that are spent carrying out
duties in the specified areas for which the higher rate is authorized.
(3) The allocation of personnel and staff costs must be based on
either the actual percentages of time spent carrying out duties in the
specified areas, or another methodology approved by HCFA.
(d) Other limitations for FFP rate for skilled professional medical
personnel and directly supporting staff--(1) Medicaid agency personnel
and staff. The rate of 75 percent FFP is available for skilled
professional medical personnel and directly supporting staff of the
Medicaid agency if the following criteria, as applicable, are met:
(i) The expenditures are for activities that are directly related to
the administration of the Medicaid program, and as such do not include
expenditures for medical assistance;
(ii) The skilled professional medical personnel have professional
education and training in the field of medical care or appropriate
medical practice. ``Professional education and training'' means the
completion of a 2-year or longer program leading to an academic degree
or certificate in a medically related profession. This is demonstrated
by possession of a medical license, certificate, or other document
issued by a recognized National or State medical licensure or certifying
organization or a degree in a medical field issued by a college or
university certified by a professional medical organization. Experience
in the administration, direction, or implementation of the Medicaid
program is not considered the equivalent of professional training in a
field of medical care.
(iii) The skilled professional medical personnel are in positions
that have duties and responsibilities that require those professional
medical knowledge and skills.
(iv) A State-documented employer-employee relationship exists
between the Medicaid agency and the skilled
[[Page 64]]
professional medical personnel and directly supporting staff; and
(v) The directly supporting staff are secretarial, stenographic, and
copying personnel and file and records clerks who provide clerical
services that are directly necessary for the completion of the
professional medical responsibilities and functions of the skilled
professional medical staff. The skilled professional medical staff must
directly supervise the supporting staff and the performance of the
supporting staff's work.
(2) Staff of other public agencies. The rate of 75 percent FFP is
available for staff of other public agencies if the requirements
specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met and the public
agency has a written agreement with the Medicaid agency to verify that
these requirements are met.
(e) Limitations on FFP rates for staff in mechanized claims
processing and information retrieval systems. The special matching rates
for persons working on mechanized claims processing and information
retrieval systems (paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section) are
applicable only if the design, development and installation, or the
operation, have been approved by the Administrator in accordance with
part 433, subchapter C, of this chapter.
[43 FR 45199, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 48566, Oct. 1, 1981;
50 FR 46663, Nov. 12, 1985]