[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.615 Relations with State health and vocational rehabilitation agencies and title V grantees.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section implements section 1902(a)(11)
and (22)(C) of the Act, by setting forth State plan requirements for
arrangements and agreements between the Medicaid agency and--
(1) State health agencies;
(2) State vocational rehabilitation agencies; and
(3) Grantees under title V of the Act, Maternal and Child Health and
Crippled Children's Services.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section--
``Title V grantee'' means the agency, institution, or organization
receiving Federal payments for part or all of the cost of any service
program or project authorized by title V of the Act, including--
(1) Maternal and child health services;
(2) Crippled children's services;
(3) Maternal and infant care projects;
(4) Children and youth projects; and
(5) Projects for the dental health of children.
(c) State plan requirements. A state plan must--
(1) Describe cooperative arrangements with the State agencies that
administer, or supervise the administration of, health services and
vocational rehabilitation services designed to make maximum use of these
services;
(2) Provide for arrangements with title V grantees, under which the
Medicaid agency will utilize the grantee to furnish services that are
included in the State plan;
(3) Provide that all arrangements under this section meet the
requirements of paragraph (d) of this section; and
(4) Provide, if requested by the title V grantee in accordance with
the arrangements made under this section, that the Medicaid agency
reimburse the grantee or the provider for the cost of services furnished
recipients by or through the grantee.
(d) Content of arrangements. The arrangements referred to in
paragraph (c) must specify, as appropriate--
(1) The mutual objectives and responsibilities or each party to the
arrangement;
(2) The services each party offers and in what circumstances;
(3) The cooperative and collaborative relationships at the State
level;
(4) The kinds of services to be provided by local agencies; and
(5) Methods for--
(i) Early identification of individuals under 21 in need of medical
or remedial services;
(ii) Reciprocal referrals;
(iii) Coordinating plans for health services provided or arranged
for recipients;
(iv) Payment or reimbursement;
(v) Exchange of reports of services furnished to recipients;
(vi) Periodic review and joint planning for changes in the
agreements;
(vii) Continuous liaison between the parties, including designation
of State and local liaison staff; and
(viii) Joint evaluation of policies that affect the cooperative work
of the parties.
(e) Federal financial participation. FFP is available in
expenditures for Medicaid services provided to recipients through an
arrangement under this section.