[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.240 Conducting the hearing.
(a) All hearings must be conducted--
(1) At a reasonable time, date, and place;
(2) Only after adequate written notice of the hearing; and
(3) By one or more impartial officials or other individuals who have
not been directly involved in the initial determination of the action in
question.
(b) If the hearing involves medical issues such as those concerning
a diagnosis, an examining physician's report, or a medical review team's
decision, and if the hearing officer considers it necessary to have a
medical assessment other than that of the individual involved in making
the original decision, such a medical assessment must be obtained at
agency expense and made part of the record.