[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.107 Required provider agreement.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section sets forth State plan
requirements, based on sections 1902(a)(4), 1902(a)(27), 1902(a)(57),
and 1902(a)(58) of the Act, that relate to the keeping of records and
the furnishing of information by all providers of services (including
individual practitioners and groups of practitioners).
(b) Agreements. A State plan must provide for an agreement between
the Medicaid agency and each provider or organization furnishing
services under the plan in which the provider or organization agrees to:
(1) Keep any records necessary to disclose the extent of services
the provider furnishes to recipients;
(2) On request, furnish to the Medicaid agency, the Secretary, or
the State Medicaid fraud control unit (if such a unit has been approved
by the Secretary under Sec. 455.300 of this chapter), any information
maintained under paragraph (b)(1) of this section and any information
regarding payments claimed by the provider for furnishing services under
the plan;
(3) Comply with the disclosure requirements specified in part 455,
subpart B of this chapter; and
(4) Comply with the advance directives requirements for hospitals,
nursing facilities, providers of home health care and personal care
services, hospices, and HMOs specified in part 489, subpart I, and
Sec. 417.436(d) of this chapter.
[44 FR 41644, July 17, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 8202, Mar. 6, 1992]