[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.51 Free choice of providers.
(a) Statutory basis. This section is based on sections 1902(a)(23),
1902(e)(2), and 1915 (a) and (b) of the Act.
(1) Section 1902(a)(23) of the Act provides that recipients may
obtain services from any qualified Medicaid provider that undertakes to
provide the services to them.
(2) Section 1915(a) of the Act provides that a State shall not be
found out of compliance with section 1902(a)(23) solely because it
imposes certain specified allowable restrictions on freedom of choice.
(3) Section 1915(b) of the Act authorizes waiver of the section
1902(a)(23) freedom of choice of providers requirement in certain
specified circumstances, but not with respect to providers of family
planning services.
(4) Section 1902(a)(23), as amended by section 4113(c) of OBRA '87,
provides that, for services furnished after June 1988, a recipient
enrolled in a primary care case-management system, an HMO, or a similar
entity, may not be denied freedom of choice of qualified providers of
family planning services.
(5) Section 1902(e)(2), as amended by section 4113(c)(2) of OBRA
'87, provides that HMO enrollees deemed eligible only for services
furnished by the HMO (while they complete a minimum enrollment period)
may, as an exception, seek family planning services from any qualified
provider.
(b) State plan requirements. A State plan, except the plan for
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam, must provide as follows:
(1) Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section, a
recipient may obtain Medicaid services from any institution, agency,
pharmacy, person, or organization that is--
(i) Qualified to furnish the services; and
(ii) Willing to furnish them to that particular recipient.
This includes an organization that furnishes, or arranges for the
furnishing of, Medicaid services on a prepayment basis.
(2) A recipient enrolled in a primary care case-management system,
an HMO, or other similar entity will not be restricted in freedom of
choice of providers of family planning services.
(c) Exceptions. Paragraph (b) of this section does not prohibit the
agency from--
(1) Establishing the fees it will pay providers for Medicaid
services;
(2) Setting reasonable standards relating to the qualifications of
providers: or
(3) Subject to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, restricting
recipients' free choice of providers in accordance with one or more of
the exceptions set forth in Sec. 431.54, or under a waiver as provided
in Sec. 431.55.
(d) Certification requirement. (1) Content of certification. If a
State implements a project under one of the exceptions allowed under