[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.153 Incentive payments to States and political subdivisions.
(a) When payments are required. The agency must make an incentive
payment to a political subdivision, a legal entity of the subdivision
such as a prosecuting or district attorney or a friend of the court, or
another State that enforces and collects medical support and payments
for the agency.
(b) Amount and source of payment. The incentive payment must equal
15 percent of the amount collected, and must be made from the Federal
share of that amount.
(c) Payment to two or more jurisdictions. If more than one State or
political subdivision is involved in enforcing and collecting support
and payments:
(1) The agency must pay all of the incentive payment to the
political subdivision, legal entity of the subdivision, or another State
that collected medical support and payments at the request of the
agency.
(2) The political subdivision, legal entity or other State that
receives the incentive payment must then divide the incentive payment
equally with any other political subdivisions, legal entities, or other
States that assisted in the collection, unless an alternative allocation
is agreed upon by all jurisdictions involved.