[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.139 Payment of claims.
(a) Basic provisions. (1) For claims involving third party liability
that are processed on or after May 12, 1986, the agency must use the
procedures specified in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section.
* * *
has a waiver of the 60-day requirement under paragraph (e) of this
section.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the
agency learns of the existence of a liable third party after a claim is
paid, or benefits become available from a third party after a claim is
paid, the agency must seek recovery of reimbursement within 60 days
after the end of the month it learns of the existence of the liable
third party or benefits become available.
(3) Reimbursement must be sought unless the agency determines that
recovery would not be cost effective in accordance with paragraph (f) of
this section.
(e) Waiver of requirements. (1) The agency may request initial and
continuing waiver of the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1), (d)(1), and
(d)(2) of this section, if it determines that the requirement is not
cost-effective. An
[[Page 93]]
activity would not be cost-effective if the cost of the required
activity exceeds the third party liability recoupment and the required
activity accomplishes, at the same or at a higher cost, the same
objective as another activity that is being performed by the State.
(i) The agency must submit a request for waiver of the requirement
in writing to the HCFA regional office.
(ii) The request must contain adequate documentation to establish
that to meet a requirement specified by the agency is not cost-
effective. Examples of documentation are costs associated with billing,
claims recovery data, and a State analysis documenting a cost-effective
alternative that accomplishes the same task.
(iii) The agency must agree, if a waiver is granted, to notify HCFA
of any event that occurs that changes the conditions upon which the
waiver was approved.
(2) HCFA will review a State's request to have a requirement
specified under paragraph (e)(1) of this section waived and will request
additional information from the State, if necessary. HCFA will notify
the State of its approval or disapproval determination within 30 days of
receipt of a properly documented request.
(3) HCFA may rescind the waiver at any time that it determines that
the State no longer meets the criteria for approving the waiver. If the
waiver is rescinded, the agency has 6 months from the date of the
rescission notice to meet the requirement that had been waived.
(4) An agency requesting a waiver of the requirements specifically
concerning either the 60-day limit in paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this
section must submit documentation of written agreement between the
agency and the third party, including Medicare fiscal intermediaries and
carriers, that extension of the billing requirement is agreeable to all
parties.
(f) Suspension or termination of recovery of reimbursement. (1) An
agency must seek reimbursement from a liable third party on all claims
for which it determines that the amount it reasonably expects to recover
will be greater than the cost of recovery. Recovery efforts may be
suspended or terminated only if they are not cost effective.
(2) The State plan must specify the threshold amount or other
guideline that the agency uses in determining whether to seek recovery
of reimbursement from a liable third party, or describe the process by
which the agency determines that seeking recovery of reimbursement would
not be cost effective.
(3) The State plan must also specify the dollar amount or period of
time for which it will accumulate billings with respect to a particular
liable third party in making the decision whether to seek recovery of
reimbursement.
[50 FR 46665, Nov. 12, 1985, as amended at 51 FR 16319, May 2, 1986; 60
FR 35503, July 10, 1995; 62 FR 23140, Apr. 29, 1997]