[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.305 Types of information to be safeguarded.
(a) The agency must have criteria that govern the types of
information about applicants and recipients that are safeguarded.
(b) This information must include at least--
(1) Names and addresses;
(2) Medical services provided;
(3) Social and economic conditions or circumstances;
(4) Agency evaluation of personal information;
(5) Medical data, including diagnosis and past history of disease or
disability; and
(6) Any information received for verifying income eligibility and
amount of medical assistance payments (see Sec. 435.940ff). Income
information received from SSA or the Internal Revenue Service must be
safeguarded according to the requirements of the agency that furnished
the data.
(7) Any information received in connection with the identification
of legally liable third party resources under Sec. 433.138 of this
chapter.
[44 FR 17934, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 51 FR 7210, Feb. 28, 1986; 52
FR 5975, Feb. 27, 1987]