[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.50 Statewide operation.
(a) Statutory basis. Section 1902(a)(1) of the Act requires a State
plan to be in effect throughout the State, and section 1915 permits
certain exceptions.
(b) State plan requirements. A State plan must provide that the
following requirements are met:
(1) The plan will be in operation statewide through a system of
local offices, under equitable standards for assistance and
administration that are mandatory throughout the State.
(2) If administered by political subdivisions of the State, the plan
will be mandatory on those subdivisions.
(3) The agency will ensure that the plan is continuously in
operation in all local offices or agencies through--
(i) Methods for informing staff of State policies, standards,
procedures, and instructions;
(ii) Systematic planned examination and evaluation of operations in
local offices by regularly assigned State staff who make regular visits;
and
(iii) Reports, controls, or other methods.
(c) Exceptions. (1) ``Statewide operation'' does not mean, for
example, that every source of service must furnish the service State-
wide. The requirement does not preclude the agency from contracting with
a comprehensive health care organization (such as an HMO or a rural
health clinic) that serves a specific area of the State, to furnish
services to Medicaid recipients who live in that area and chose to
receive services from that HMO or rural health clinic. Recipients who
live in other parts of the State may receive their services from other
sources.
[[Page 25]]
(2) Other allowable exceptions and waivers are set forth in
Secs. 431.54 and 431.55.
[56 FR 8847, Mar. 1, 1991; 56 FR 23022, May 20, 1991]