[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.145 Assignment of rights to benefits--State plan requirements.
(a) A State plan must provide that, as a condition of eligibility,
each legally able applicant or recipient is required to:
[[Page 94]]
(1) Assign to the Medicaid agency his or her rights, or the rights
of any other individual eligible under the plan for whom he or she can
legally make an assignment, to medical support and to payment for
medical care from any third party;
(2) Cooperate with the agency in establishing paternity and in
obtaining medical support and payments, unless the individual
establishes good cause for not cooperating, and except for individuals
described in section 1902(l)(1)(A) of the Act (poverty level pregnant
women), who are exempt from cooperating in establishing paternity and
obtaining medical support and payments from, or derived from, the father
of the child born out of wedlock; and
(3) Cooperate in identifying and providing information to assist the
Medicaid agency in pursuing third parties who may be liable to pay for
care and services under the plan, unless the individual establishes good
cause for not cooperating.
(b) A State plan must provide that the requirements for assignments,
cooperation in establishing paternity and obtaining support, and
cooperation in identifying and providing information to assist the State
in pursuing any liable third party under Secs. 433.146 through 433.148
are met.
(c) A State plan must provide that the assignment of rights to
benefits obtained from an applicant or recipient is effective only for
services that are reimbursed by Medicaid.
[55 FR 48606, Nov. 21, 1990, as amended at 58 FR 4907, Jan. 19, 1993]