[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.55 Waiver of other Medicaid requirements.
(a) Statutory basis. Section 1915(b) of the Act authorizes the
Secretary to waive most requirements of section 1902 of the Act to the
extent he or she finds proposed improvements or specified practices in
the provision of services under Medicaid to be cost effective,
efficient, and consistent with the objectives of the Medicaid program.
Sections 1915 (f) and (h) prescribe how such waivers are to be approved,
continued, monitored, and terminated. Section 1902(p)(2) of the Act
conditions FFP in payments to an entity under a section 1915(b)(1)
waiver on the State's provision for exclusion of certain entities from
participation.
(b) General requirements. (1) General requirements for submittal of
waiver requests, and the procedures that HCFA follows for review and
action on those requests are set forth in Sec. 430.25 of this chapter.
(2) In applying for a waiver to implement an approvable project
under paragraph (c), (d), (e), or (f) of this section, a Medicaid agency
must document in the waiver request and maintain data regarding:
(i) The cost-effectiveness of the project;
(ii) The effect of the project on the accessibility and quality of
services;
(iii) The anticipated impact of the project on the State's Medicaid
program and;
(iv) Assurances that the restrictions on free choice of providers do
not apply to family planning services.
(3) No waiver under this section may be granted for a period longer
than 2 years, unless the agency requests a continuation of the waiver.
(4) HCFA monitors the implementation of waivers granted under this
section to ensure that requirements for such waivers are being met.
(i) If monitoring demonstrates that the agency is not in compliance
with the requirements for a waiver under this section, HCFA gives the
agency notice and opportunity for a hearing.
(ii) If, after a hearing, HCFA finds an agency to be out of
compliance with the requirements of a waiver, HCFA terminates the waiver
and gives the agency a specified date by which it must demonstrate that
it meets the applicable requirements of section 1902 of the Act.
(5) The requirements of section 1902(s) of the Act, with regard to
adjustments in payments for inpatient hospital services furnished to
infants who have not attained age 1 and to children who have not
attained age 6 and who receive these services in disproportionate share
hospitals, may not be waived under a section 1915(b) waiver.
(c) Case-management system. (1) Waivers of appropriate requirements
of section 1902 of the Act may be authorized for a State to implement a
primary
[[Page 28]]
care case-management system or specialty physician services system.
(i) Under a primary care case-management system the agency assures
that a specific person or persons or agency will be responsible for
locating, coordinating, and monitoring all primary care or primary care
and other medical care and rehabilitative services on behalf of a
recipient.
(ii) A specialty physician services system allows States to restrict
recipients of specialty services to designated providers of such
services, even in the absence of a primary care case-management system.
(2) A waiver under this paragraph (c) may not be approved unless the
State's request assures that the restrictions--
(i) Do not apply in emergency situations; and
(ii) Do not substantially impair access to medically necessary
services of adequate quality.
(d) Locality as central broker. Waivers of appropriate requirements
of section 1902 of the Act may be authorized for a State to allow a
locality to act as a central broker to assist recipients in selecting
among competing health care plans. States must ensure that access to
medically necessary services of adequate quality is not substantially
impaired.
(1) A locality is any defined jurisdiction, e.g., district, town,
city, borough, county, parish, or State.
(2) A locality may use any agency or agent, public or private,
profit or nonprofit, to act on its behalf in carrying out its central
broker function.
(e) Sharing of cost savings. (1) Waivers of appropriate requirements
of section 1902 of the Act may be authorized for a State to share with
recipients the cost savings resulting from the recipients' use of more
cost-effective medical care.
(2) Sharing is through the provision of additional services,
including--
(i) Services furnished by a plan selected by the recipient; and
(ii) Services expressly offered by the State as an inducement for
recipients to participate in a primary care case-management system, a
competing health care plan or other system that furnishes health care
services in a more cost-effective manner.
(f) Restriction of freedom of choice--(1) Waiver of appropriate
requirements of section 1902 of the Act may be authorized for States to
restrict recipients to obtaining services from (or through) qualified
providers or practitioners that meet, accept, and comply with the State
reimbursement, quality and utilization standards specified in the
State's waiver request.
(2) An agency may qualify for a waiver under this paragraph (f) only
if its applicable State standards are consistent with access, quality
and efficient and economic provision of covered care and services and
the restrictions it imposes--
(i) Do not apply to recipients residing at a long-term care facility
when a restriction is imposed unless the State arranges for reasonable
and adequate recipient transfer.
(ii) Do not discriminate among classes of providers on grounds
unrelated to their demonstrated effectiveness and efficiency in
providing those services; and
(iii) Do not apply in emergency circumstances.
(3) Demonstrated effectiveness and efficiency refers to reducing
costs or slowing the rate of cost increase and maximizing outputs or
outcomes per unit of cost.
(4) The agency must make payments to providers furnishing services
under a freedom of choice waiver under this paragraph (f) in accordance
* * *