[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.51 Public funds as the State share of financial participation.
(a) Public funds may be considered as the State's share in claiming
FFP if they meet the conditions specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section.
(b) The public funds are appropriated directly to the State or local
Medicaid agency, or transferred from other public agencies (including
Indian tribes) to the State or local agency and under its administrative
control, or certified by the contributing public agency as representing
expenditures eligible for FFP under this section.
(c) The public funds are not Federal funds, or are Federal funds
authorized by Federal law to be used to match other Federal funds.
[57 FR 55138, Nov. 24, 1992; 58 FR 6095, Jan. 26, 1993]