[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.151 Scope and applicability.
(a) General rules. This subpart sets forth the appeals procedures
that a State must make available as follows:
(1) To a nursing facility (NF) that is dissatisfied with a State's
finding of noncompliance that has resulted in one of the following
adverse actions:
(i) Denial or termination of its provider agreement.
(ii) Imposition of a civil money penalty or other alternative
remedy.
(2) To an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded (ICF/
MR) that is dissatisfied with a State's finding of noncompliance that
has resulted in the denial, termination, or nonrenewal of its provider
agreement.
(3) To an NF or ICF/MR that is dissatisfied with a determination as
to the effective date of its provider agreement.
(b) Special rules. This subpart also sets forth the special rules
that apply in particular circumstances, the limitations on the grounds
for appeal, and the scope of review during a hearing.
[61 FR 32348, June 24, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 43935, Aug. 18, 1997]