[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.244 Hearing decisions.
(a) Hearing recommendations or decisions must be based exclusively
on evidence introduced at the hearing.
(b) The record must consist only of--
(1) The transcript or recording of testimony and exhibits, or an
official report containing the substance of what happened at the
hearing;
(2) All papers and requests filed in the proceeding; and
(3) The recommendation or decision of the hearing officer.
(c) The applicant or recipient must have access to the record at a
convenient place and time.
(d) In any evidentiary hearing, the decision must be a written one
that--
(1) Summarizes the facts; and
(2) Identifies the regulations supporting the decision.
(e) In a de novo hearing, the decision must--
(1) Specify the reasons for the decision; and
(2) Identify the supporting evidence and regulations.
(f) The agency must take final administrative action within 90 days
[[Page 39]]
from the date of the request for a hearing.
(g) The public must have access to all agency hearing decisions,
subject to the requirements of subpart F of this part for safeguarding
of information.