[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.10 Single State agency.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section implements section 1902(a)(5) of
the Act, which provides for designation of a single State agency for the
Medicaid program.
(b) Designation and certification. A State plan must--
(1) Specify a single State agency established or designated to
administer or supervise the administration of the plan; and
(2) Include a certification by the State Attorney General, citing
the legal authority for the single State agency to--
(i) Administer or supervise the administration of the plan; and
(ii) Make rules and regulations that it follows in administering the
plan or that are binding upon local agencies that administer the plan.
(c) Determination of eligibility. (1) The plan must specify whether
the agency that determines eligibility for families and for individuals
under 21 is--
(i) The Medicaid agency; or
(ii) The single State agency for the financial assistance program
under title IV-A (in the 50 States or the District of Columbia), or
under title I or XVI (AABD), in Guam, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin
Islands.
(2) The plan must specify whether the agency that determines
eligibility for the aged, blind, or disabled is--
(i) The Medicaid agency;
(ii) The single State agency for the financial assistance program
under title IV-A (in the 50 States or the District of Columbia) or under
title I or XVI (AABD), in Guam, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands; or
(iii) The Federal agency administering the supplemental security
income program under title XVI (SSI). In this case, the plan must also
specify whether the Medicaid agency or the title IV-A agency determines
eligibility for any groups whose eligibility is not determined by the
Federal agency.
(d) Agreement with Federal or State agencies. The plan must provide
for written agreements between the Medicaid agency and the Federal or
other State agencies that determine eligibility for Medicaid, stating
the relationships and respective responsibilities of the agencies.
(e) Authority of the single State agency. In order for an agency to
qualify as the Medicaid agency--
(1) The agency must not delegate, to other than its own officials,
authority to--
(i) Exercise administrative discretion in the administration or
supervision of the plan, or
(ii) Issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.
(2) The authority of the agency must not be impaired if any of its
rules, regulations, or decisions are subject to review, clearance, or
similar action by other offices or agencies of the State.
(3) If other State or local agencies or offices perform services for
the Medicaid agency, they must not have the authority to change or
disapprove any administrative decision of that agency, or otherwise
substitute their judgment for that of the Medicaid agency with respect
to the application of policies, rules, and regulations issued by the
Medicaid agency.
[44 FR 17930, Mar. 23, 1979]