[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.220 When a hearing is required.
(a) The agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to:
(1) Any applicant who requests it because his claim for services is
denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness;
(2) Any recipient who requests it because he or she believes the
agency has taken an action erroneously;
(3) Any resident who requests it because he or she believes a
skilled nursing facility or nursing facility has erroneously determined
that he or she must be transferred or discharged; and
(4) Any individual who requests it because he or she believes the
State has made an erroneous determination with regard to the
preadmission and annual resident review requirements of section
1919(e)(7) of the Act.
(b) The agency need not grant a hearing if the sole issue is a
Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting
some or all recipients.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 56505, Nov. 30, 1992]