[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.222 Group hearings.
The agency--
(a) May respond to a series of individual requests for hearing by
conducting a single group hearing;
(b) May consolidate hearings only in cases in which the sole issue
involved is one of Federal or State law or policy;
(c) Must follow the policies of this subpart and its own policies
governing hearings in all group hearings; and
(d) Must permit each person to present his own case or be
represented by his authorized representative.