[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.111 Definitions.
For purposes of this section:
(a) The following terms are defined at 45 CFR part 95, subpart F
Sec. 95.605:
``Advance Planning Document''; ``Design'' or ``System Design'';
``Development''; ``Enhancement''; ``Hardware''; ``Installation'';
``Operation''; and, ``Software''.
(b) ``Mechanized claims processing and information retrieval
system'' or ``system'' means the system of software and hardware used to
process Medicaid claims from providers of medical care and services for
the medical care and services furnished to recipients under the medical
assistance program and to retrieve and produce service utilization and
management information required by the Medicaid single State agency and
Federal Government for program administration and audit purposes. The
system consists of
(1) Required subsystems specified in the State Medicaid Manual;
(2) Required changes to the required system or subsystem that are
published in accordance with Sec. 433.123 of this subpart and specified
in the State Medicaid Manual; and
(3) Approved enhancements to the system. Eligibility determination
systems are not part of mechanized claims processing and information
retrieval systems or enhancements to those systems.
[51 FR 45330, Dec. 18, 1986, as amended at 54 FR 41973, Oct. 13, 1989]