[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.25 Waivers of State plan requirements.
(a) Scope of section. This section describes the purpose and effect
of waivers, identifies the requirements that may be waived and the other
* * *
(3) Under section 1916 of the Act, paragraphs (a)(3) and (b)(3)
require that any cost-sharing imposed on recipients be nominal in
amount, and provide an exception for nonemergency services furnished in
a hospital emergency room if the conditions of paragraph (c)(3) of this
section are met.
(e) Submittal of waiver request. The State Governor, the head of the
Medicaid agency, or an authorized designee may submit the waiver
request.
(f) Review of waiver requests. (1) This paragraph applies to initial
waiver requests and to requests for renewal or amendment of a previously
approved waiver.
(2) HCFA regional and central office staff review waiver requests
and submit a recommendation to the Administrator, who--
(i) Has the authority to approve or deny waiver requests; and
(ii) Does not deny a request without first consulting the Secretary.
(3) A waiver request is considered approved unless, within 90 days
after the request is received by HCFA, the Administrator denies the
request, or the Administrator or the Regional Administrator sends the
State a written request for additional information necessary to reach a
final decision. If additional information is requested, a new 90-day
period begins on the day the response to the additional information
request is received by the addressee.
(g) Basis for approval--(1) Waivers under section 1915 (b) and (c).
The Administrator approves waiver requests if the State's proposed
program or activity meets the requirements of the Act and the
regulations at Sec. 431.55 or subpart G of part 441 of this chapter.
(2) Waivers under section 1916. The Administrator approves a waiver
under section 1916 of the Act if the State shows, to HCFA's
satisfaction, that the Medicaid recipients have available and accessible
to them sources, other than a hospital emergency room, where they can
obtain necessary nonemergency outpatient services.
(h) Effective date and duration of waivers--(1) Effective date.
Waivers receive a prospective effective date determined, with State
input, by the Administrator. The effective date is specified in the
letter of approval to the State.
(2) Duration of waivers--(i) Home and community-based services under
section 1915(c). The initial waiver is for a period of three years and
may be renewed thereafter for periods of five years.
(ii) Waivers under sections 1915(b) and 1916. The initial waiver is
for a period of two years and may be renewed for additional periods of
up to two years as determined by the Administrator.
(3) Renewal of waivers. (i) A renewal request must be submitted at
least 90 days (but not more than 120 days) before a currently approved
waiver expires, to provide adequate time for HCFA review.
(ii) If a renewal request for a section 1915(c) waiver proposes a
change in services provided, eligible population, service area, or
statutory sections waived, the Administrator may consider it a new
waiver, and approve it for a period of three years.
[56 FR 8846, Mar. 1, 1991]
Subpart C--Grants; Reviews and Audits; Withholding for Failure To
Comply; Deferral and Disallowance of Claims; Reduction of Federal
Medicaid Payments