[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.300 Basis.
This subpart implements--
(a) Section 1903(d)(2)(A) of the Act, which directs that quarterly
Federal payments to the States under title XIX (Medicaid) of the Act are
to be reduced or increased to make adjustment for prior overpayments or
underpayments that the Secretary determines have been made.
(b) Section 1903(d)(2) (C) and (D) of the Act, which provides that a
State has 60 days from discovery of an overpayment for Medicaid services
to recover or attempt to recover the overpayment from the provider
before adjustment in the Federal Medicaid payment to the State is made;
and that adjustment will be made at the end of the 60 days, whether or
not recovery is made, unless the State is unable to recover from a
provider because the overpayment is a debt that has been discharged in
bankruptcy or is otherwise uncollectable.
(c) Section 1903(d)(3) of the Act, which provides that the Secretary
will consider the pro rata Federal share of the net amount recovered by
a State during any quarter to be an overpayment.