[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.139 Payment of claims.
(a) Basic provisions. (1) For claims involving third party liability
that are processed on or after May 12, 1986, the agency must use the
procedures specified in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section.
(2) The agency must submit documentation of the methods (e.g., cost
avoidance, pay and recover later) it uses for payment of claims
involving third party liability to the HCFA Regional Office.
[[Page 92]]
(b) Probable liability is established at the time claim is filed.
Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section--
(1) If the agency has established the probable existence of third
party liability at the time the claim is filed, the agency must reject
the claim and return it to the provider for a determination of the
amount of liability. The establishment of third party liability takes
place when the agency receives confirmation from the provider or a third
party resource indicating the extent of third party liability. When the
amount of liability is determined, the agency must then pay the claim to
the extent that payment allowed under the agency's payment schedule
exceeds the amount of the third party's payment.
(2) The agency may pay the full amount allowed under the agency's
payment schedule for the claim and then seek reimbursement from any
liable third party to the limit of legal liability if the claim is for
labor and delivery and postpartum care. (Costs associated with the
inpatient hospital stay for labor and delivery and postpartum care must
be cost-avoided.)
(3) The agency must pay the full amount allowed under the agency's
payment schedule for the claim and seek reimbursement from any liable
third party to the limit of legal liability (and for purposes of
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, from a third party, if the third
party liability is derived from an absent parent whose obligation to pay
support is being enforced by the State title IV-D agency), consistent
with paragraph (f) of this section if--
(i) The claim is prenatal care for pregnant women, or preventive
pediatric services (including early and periodic screening, diagnosis
and treatment services provided for under part 441, subpart B of this
chapter), that is covered under the State plan; or
(ii) The claim is for a service covered under the State plan that is
provided to an individual on whose behalf child support enforcement is
being carried out by the State title IV-D agency. The agency prior to
making any payment under this section must assure that the following
requirements are met:
(A) The State plan specifies whether or not providers are required
to bill the third party.
(B) The provider certifies that before billing Medicaid, if the
provider has billed a third party, the provider has waited 30 days from
the date of the service and has not received payment from the third
party.
(C) The State plan specifies the method used in determining the
provider's compliance with the billing requirements.
(c) Probable liability is not established or benefits are not
available at the time claim is filed. If the probable existence of third
party liability cannot be established or third party benefits are not
available to pay the recipient's medical expenses at the time the claim
is filed, the agency must pay the full amount allowed under the agency's
payment schedule.
(d) Recovery of reimbursement. (1) If the agency has an approved
waiver under paragraph (e) of this section to pay a claim in which the
probable existence of third party liability has been established and
then seek reimbursement, the agency must seek recovery of reimbursement
from the third party to the limit of legal liability within 60 days
after the end of the month in which payment is made unless the agency
has a waiver of the 60-day requirement under paragraph (e) of this
section.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the
agency learns of the existence of a liable third party after a claim is
paid, or benefits become available from a third party after a claim is
paid, the agency must seek recovery of reimbursement within 60 days
after the end of the month it learns of the existence of the liable
third party or benefits become available.
(3) Reimbursement must be sought unless the agency determines that
recovery would not be cost effective in accordance with paragraph (f) of
this section.
(e) Waiver of requirements. (1) The agency may request initial and
continuing waiver of the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1), (d)(1), and
(d)(2) of this section, if it determines that the requirement is not
cost-effective. An
[[Page 93]]
activity would not be cost-effective if the cost of the required
activity exceeds the third party liability recoupment and the required
activity accomplishes, at the same or at a higher cost, the same
objective as another activity that is being performed by the State.
(i) The agency must submit a request for waiver of the requirement
in writing to the HCFA regional office.
(ii) The request must contain adequate documentation to establish
that to meet a requirement specified by the agency is not cost-
effective. Examples of documentation are costs associated with billing,
claims recovery data, and a State analysis documenting a cost-effective
alternative that accomplishes the same task.
(iii) The agency must agree, if a waiver is granted, to notify HCFA
of any event that occurs that changes the conditions upon which the
waiver was approved.
(2) HCFA will review a State's request to have a requirement
specified under paragraph (e)(1) of this section waived and will request
additional information from the State, if necessary. HCFA will notify
the State of its approval or disapproval determination within 30 days of
receipt of a properly documented request.
(3) HCFA may rescind the waiver at any time that it determines that
* * *