[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 430.25 Waivers of State plan requirements.
(a) Scope of section. This section describes the purpose and effect
of waivers, identifies the requirements that may be waived and the other
regulations that apply to waivers, and sets forth the procedures that
HCFA follows in reviewing and taking action on waiver requests.
(b) Purpose of waivers. Waivers are intended to provide the
flexibility needed to enable States to try new or different approaches
to the efficient and cost-effective delivery of health care services, or
to adapt their programs to the special needs of particular areas or
groups of recipients. Waivers allow exceptions to State plan
requirements and permit a State to implement innovative programs or
activities on a time-limited basis, and subject to specific safeguards
for the protection of recipients and the program. Detailed rules for
waivers are set forth in subpart B of part 431, subpart A of part 440,
and subpart G of part 441 of this chapter.
(c) Effect of waivers. (1) Waivers under section 1915(b) allow a
State to take the following actions:
(i) Implement a primary care case-management system or a specialty
physician system.
(ii) Designate a locality to act as central broker in assisting
Medicaid recipients to choose among competing health care plans.
(iii) Share with recipients (through provision of additional
services) cost-savings made possible through the recipients' use of more
cost-effective medical care.
(iv) Limit recipients' choice of providers (except in emergency
situations and with respect to family planning services) to providers
that fully meet reimbursement, quality, and utilization standards, which
are established under the State plan and are consistent with access,
quality, and efficient and economical furnishing of care.
(2) A waiver under section 1915(c) of the Act allows a State to
include as ``medical assistance'' under its plan home and community
based services furnished to recipients who would otherwise need
inpatient care that is furnished in a hospital, SNF, ICF, or ICF/MR, and
is reimbursable under the State plan.
* * *