[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.213 Exceptions from advance notice.
The agency may mail a notice not later than the date of action if--
(a) The agency has factual information confirming the death of a
recipient;
(b) The agency receives a clear written statement signed by a
recipient that--
(1) He no longer wishes services; or
(2) Gives information that requires termination or reduction of
services and indicates that he understands that this must be the result
of supplying that information;
(c) The recipient has been admitted to an institution where he is
ineligible under the plan for further services;
(d) The recipient's whereabouts are unknown and the post office
returns agency mail directed to him indicating no forwarding address
(See Sec. 431.231 (d) of this subpart for procedure if the recipient's
whereabouts become known);
(e) The agency establishes the fact that the recipient has been
accepted for Medicaid services by another local jurisdiction, State,
territory, or commonwealth;
(f) A change in the level of medical care is prescribed by the
recipient's physician;
(g) The notice involves an adverse determination made with regard to
the preadmission screening requirements of section 1919(e)(7) of the
Act; or
(h) The date of action will occur in less than 10 days, in
accordance with Sec. 483.12(a)(5)(ii), which provides exceptions to the
30 days notice requirements of Sec. 483.12(a)(5)(i).
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 56505, Nov. 30, 1992;
58 FR 25784, Apr. 28, 1993]