[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.230 Maintaining services.
(a) If the agency mails the 10-day or 5-day notice as required under
Sec. 431.211 or Sec. 431.214 of this subpart, and the recipient requests
a hearing before the date of action, the agency may not terminate or
reduce services until a decision is rendered after the hearing unless--
(1) It is determined at the hearing that the sole issue is one of
Federal or State law or policy; and
(2) The agency promptly informs the recipient in writing that
services are to be terminated or reduced pending the hearing decision.
(b) If the agency's action is sustained by the hearing decision, the
agency may institute recovery procedures against the applicant or
recipient to recoup the cost of any services furnished the recipient, to
the extent they were furnished solely by reason of this section.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 24882, Apr. 11, 1980]