[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.116 FFP for operation of mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems.
(a) Subject to 42 CFR 433.113(c), FFP is available at 75 percent of
expenditures for operation of a mechanized claims processing and
information retrieval system approved by HCFA, from the first day of the
calendar quarter after the date the system met the conditions of initial
approval, as established by HCFA (including a retroactive adjustment of
FFP if necessary to provide the 75 percent rate beginning on the first
day of that calendar quarter). Subject to 45 CFR 95.611(a), the State
shall obtain prior written approval from HCFA when it plans to acquire
ADP equipment or services, when it anticipates the total acquisition
costs will exceed thresholds, and meets other conditions of the subpart.
(b) HCFA will approve the system operation if the conditions
specified in paragraphs (c) through (h) of this section are met.
(c) The conditions of Sec. 433.112(b) (1) through (4) and (7)
through (9), as periodically modified under Sec. 433.112(b)(2), must be
met.
(d) The system must have been operating continuously during the
period for which FFP is claimed.
(e) The system must provide individual notices, within 45 days of
the payment of claims, to all or a sample group of the persons who
received services under the plan.
(f) The notice required by paragraph (e) of this section--
(1) Must specify--
(i) The service furnished;
(ii) The name of the provider furnishing the service;
(iii) The date on which the service was furnished; and
(iv) The amount of the payment made under the plan for the service;
and
(2) Must not specify confidential services (as defined by the State)
and must not be sent if the only service furnished was confidential.
(g) The system must provide both patient and provider profiles for
program management and utilization review purposes.
(h) If the State has a Medicaid fraud control unit certified under
section 1903(q) of the Act and Sec. 455.300 of this chapter, the
Medicaid agency must have procedures to assure that information on
probable fraud or abuse that is obtained from, or developed by, the
system is made available to that unit. (See Sec. 455.21 of this chapter
for State plan requirements.)
[45 FR 14213, Mar. 5, 1980. Redesignated and amended at 50 FR 30847,
July 30, 1985; 55 FR 4375, Feb. 7, 1990]