[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.12 Medical care advisory committee.
(a) Basis and purpose. This section, based on section 1902(a)(4) of
the Act, prescribes State plan requirements for establishment of a
committee to advise the Medicaid agency about health and medical care
services.
(b) State plan requirement. A State plan must provide for a medical
care advisory committee meeting the requirements of this section to
advise the Medicaid agency director about health and medical care
services.
(c) Appointment of members. The agency director, or a higher State
authority, must appoint members to the advisory committee on a rotating
and continuous basis.
(d) Committee membership. The committee must include--
(1) Board-certified physicians and other representatives of the
health professions who are familiar with the medical needs of low-income
population groups and with the resources available and required for
their care;
(2) Members of consumers' groups, including Medicaid recipients, and
consumer organizations such as labor unions, cooperatives, consumer-
sponsored prepaid group practice plans, and others; and
(3) The director of the public welfare department or the public
health department, whichever does not head the Medicaid agency.
(e) Committee participation. The committee must have opportunity for
participation in policy development and program administration,
including furthering the participation of recipient members in the
agency program.
(f) Committee staff assistance and financial help. The agency must
provide the committee with--
(1) Staff assistance from the agency and independent technical
assistance as needed to enable it to make effective recommendations; and
(2) Financial arrangements, if necessary, to make possible the
participation of recipient members.
(g) Federal financial participation. FFP is available at 50 percent
in expenditures for the committee's activities.