[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.242 Procedural rights of the applicant or recipient.
The applicant or recipient, or his representative, must be given an
opportunity to--
(a) Examine at a reasonable time before the date of the hearing and
during the hearing:
(1) The content of the applicant's or recipient's case file; and
(2) All documents and records to be used by the State or local
agency or the skilled nursing facility or nursing facility at the
hearing;
(b) Bring witnesses;
(c) Establish all pertinent facts and circumstances;
(d) Present an argument without undue interference; and
(e) Question or refute any testimony or evidence, including
opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses.
[44 FR 17932, Mar. 29, 1979, as amended at 57 FR 56506, Nov. 30, 1992]