[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.112 FFP for design, development, installation or enhancement of mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems.
(a) FFP is available at the 90 percent rate in State expenditures
for the design, development, installation, or enhancement of a
mechanized claims processing and information retrieval system only if
the APD is approved by HCFA prior to the State's expenditure of funds
for these purposes.
(b) HCFA will approve the system described in the APD if the
following conditions are met:
(1) HCFA determines the system is likely to provide more efficient,
economical, and effective administration of the State plan.
(2) The system meets the system requirements and performance
standards in Part 11 of the State Medicaid Manual, as periodically
amended.
(3) The system is compatible with the claims processing and
information retrieval systems used in the administration of Medicare for
prompt eligibility verification and for processing claims for persons
eligible for both programs.
[[Page 83]]
(4) The system supports the data requirements of peer review
organizations established under Part B of title XI of the Act.
(5) The State owns any software that is designed, developed,
installed or improved with 90 percent FFP.
(6) The Department has a royalty free, non-exclusive, and
irrevocable license to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use and
authorize others to use, for Federal Government purposes, software,
modifications to software, and documentation that is designed,
developed, installed or enhanced with 90 percent FFP.
(7) The costs of the system are determined in accordance with 45 CFR
74.171.
(8) The Medicaid agency agrees in writing to use the system for the
period of time specified in the advance planning document approved by
HCFA or for any shorter period of time that HCFA determines justifies
the Federal funds invested.
(9) The agency agrees in writing that the information in the system
will be safeguarded in accordance with subpart F, part 431 of this
subchapter.
(c) Eligibility determination systems are not part of mechanized
claims processing and information retrieval systems and are not eligible
for 75 percent FFP under this subpart. These systems are also not
eligible for 90 percent FFP for any APD approved after November 13,
1989.
[43 FR 45201, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 17937, Mar. 23, 1979;
45 FR 14213, Mar. 5, 1980; 50 FR 30846, July 30, 1985; 51 FR 45330, Dec.
18, 1986; 54 FR 41973, Oct. 13, 1989; 55 FR 1820, Jan. 19, 1990; 55 FR
4375, Feb. 7, 1990]