[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.136 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart--
Private insurer means:
(1) Any commercial insurance company offering health or casualty
insurance to individuals or groups (including both experience-rated
insurance contracts and indemnity contracts);
(2) Any profit or nonprofit prepaid plan offering either medical
services or full or partial payment for services included in the State
plan; and
(3) Any organization administering health or casualty insurance
plans for professional associations, unions, fraternal groups, employer-
employee benefit plans, and any similar organization offering these
payments or services, including self-insured and self-funded plans.
Third party means any individual, entity or program that is or may
be liable to pay all or part of the expenditures for medical assistance
furnished under a State plan.
Title IV-D agency means the organizational unit in the State that
has the responsibility for administering or supervising the
administration of a State plan for child support enforcement under title
IV-D of the Act.
[49 FR 8984, Feb. 11, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 46664, Nov. 12, 1985; 50
FR 49389, Dec. 2, 1985]