[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.40 Treatment of uncashed or cancelled (voided) Medicaid checks.
(a) Purpose. This section provides the rules to ensure that States
refund the Federal portion of uncashed or cancelled (voided) checks
under title XIX.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section--
Cancelled (voided) check means a Medicaid check issued by a State or
fiscal agent which prior to its being cashed is cancelled (voided) by
the State or fiscal agent, thus preventing disbursement of funds.
Check means a check or warrant that a State or local agency uses to
make a payment.
Fiscal agent means an entity that processes or pays vendor claims
for the Medicaid State agency.
Uncashed check means a Medicaid check issued by a State or fiscal
agent which has not been cashed by the payee.
Warrant means an order by which the State agency or local agency
without the authority to issue checks recognizes a claim. Presentation
of a warrant by the payee to a State officer with authority to issue
checks will result in release of funds due.
(c) Refund of Federal financial participation (FFP) for uncashed
checks--(1) General provisions. If a check remains uncashed beyond a
period of 180 days from the date it was issued; i.e., the date of the
check, it will no longer be regarded as an allowable program
expenditure. If the State has claimed and received FFP for the amount of
the uncashed check, it must refund the amount of FFP received.
(2) Report of refund. At the end of each calendar quarter, the State
must identify those checks which remain uncashed beyond a period of 180
days after issuance. The State agency must refund all FFP that it
received for uncashed checks by adjusting the Quarterly Statement of
Expenditures for that quarter. If an uncashed check is cashed after the
refund is made, the State may file a claim. The claim will be considered
to be an adjustment to the costs for the quarter in which the
[[Page 71]]
check was originally claimed. This claim will be paid if otherwise
allowed by the Act and the regulations issued pursuant to the Act.
(3) If the State does not refund the appropriate amount as specified
in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the amount will be disallowed.
(d) Refund of FFP for cancelled (voided) checks--(1) General
provision. If the State has claimed and received FFP for the amount of a
cancelled (voided) check, it must refund the amount of FFP received.
(2) Report of refund. At the end of each calendar quarter, the State
agency must identify those checks which were cancelled (voided). The
State must refund all FFP that it received for cancelled (voided) checks
by adjusting the Quarterly Statement of Expenditures for that quarter.
(3) If the State does not refund the appropriate amount as specified
in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the amount will be disallowed.
[51 FR 36227, Oct. 9, 1986]
Subpart B--General Administrative Requirements State Financial
Participation
Source: 57 FR 55138, Nov. 24, 1992, unless otherwise noted.