[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.231 Reinstatement of services.
(a) The agency may reinstate services if a recipient requests a
hearing not more than 10 days after the date of action.
(b) The reinstated services must continue until a hearing decision
unless, at the hearing, it is determined that the sole issue is one of
Federal or State law or policy.
(c) The agency must reinstate and continue services until a decision
is rendered after a hearing if--
(1) Action is taken without the advance notice required under
Sec. 431.211 or Sec. 431.214 of this subpart;
(2) The recipient requests a hearing within 10 days of the mailing
of the notice of action; and
(3) The agency determines that the action resulted from other than
the application of Federal or State law or policy.
(d) If a recipient's whereabouts are unknown, as indicated by the
return of unforwardable agency mail directed to him, any discontinued
services must be reinstated if his whereabouts become known during the
time he is eligible for services.