[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 431.836 Corrective action under the MQC claims processing assessment system.
The agency must--
(a) Take action to correct those errors identified through the
claims processing assessment system review and, if cost effective, to
recover those funds erroneously spent;
(b) Take administrative action to prevent and reduce the incidence
of those errors; and
(c) By August 31 of each year, submit to HCFA a report of its error
analysis and a corrective action plan on the reviews conducted since the
cut-off-date of the previous corrective action plan.
[[Page 56]]
Federal Financial Participation
431.861-431.864 [Reserved]