[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 433.54 Bona fide donations.
(a) A bona fide donation means a provider-related donation, as
defined in Sec. 433.52, made to the State or unit of local government,
that has no direct or indirect relationship, as described in paragraph
(b) of this section, to Medicaid payments made to--
(1) The health care provider;
(2) Any related entity providing health care items and services; or
(3) Other providers furnishing the same class of items or services
as the provider or entity.
(b) Provider-related donations will be determined to have no direct
or indirect relationship to Medicaid payments if those donations are not
returned to the individual provider, the provider class, or related
entity under a hold harmless provision or practice, as described in
paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) A hold harmless practice exists if any of the following applies:
(1) The amount of the payment received (other than under title XIX
of the Act) is positively correlated either to the amount of the
donation or to the difference between the amount of the donation and the
amount of the payment received under the State plan;
(2) All or any portion of the payment made under Medicaid to the
donor, the
[[Page 73]]
provider class, or any related entity, varies based only on the amount
of the total donation received; or
(3) The State or other unit of local government receiving the
donation provides for any payment, offset, or waiver that guarantees to
return any portion of the donation to the provider.
(d) HCFA will presume provider-related donations to be bona fide if
the voluntary payments, including, but not limited to, gifts,
contributions, presentations or awards, made by or on behalf of
individual health care providers to the State, county, or any other unit
of local government does not exceed--
(1) $5,000 per year in the case of an individual provider donation;
or
(2) $50,000 per year in the case of a donation from any health care
organizational entity.
(e) To the extent that a donation presumed to be bona fide contains
a hold harmless provision, as described in paragraph (c) of this
section, it will not be considered a bona fide donation. When provider-
related donations are not bona fide, HCFA will deduct this amount from
the State's medical assistance expenditures before calculating FFP. This
offset will apply to all years the State received such donations and any
subsequent fiscal year in which a similar donation is received.