[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 531.6 Hearings.
(a) Hearings, whether upon the Commission's own motion or upon
request
[[Page 38]]
of claimant, shall be held upon not less than fifteen days' notice of
the time and place thereof.
(b) Such hearings shall be open to the public unless otherwise
requested by claimant and ordered by the Commission.
(c) Such hearings shall be conducted by the Commission, its designee
or designees. Oral testimony and documentary evidence, including
depositions that may have been taken as provided by statute and the
rules of practices, may be offered in evidence on the claimant's behalf
or by counsel for the Commission designated by it to represent the
public interest opposed to the allowance of any unjust or unfounded
claim or portion thereof; and either may cross-examine as to evidence
offered through witnesses on behalf of the other. Objections to the
admission of any such evidence shall be ruled upon by the presiding
officer.
(d) The claimant shall be the moving party, and shall have the
burden of proof on all issues involved in the determination of his or
her claim.
(e) Hearings may be stenographically reported either at the request
of the claimant or upon the discretion of the Commission. A claimant
making such a request shall notify the Commission at least ten (10) days
prior to the hearing date. When a stenographic record of a hearing is
ordered at the claimant's request, the cost of such reporting and
transcription may be charged to the claimant.