[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 318.13 Notice of quarantine.
(a) Pursuant to section 8 of the Plant Quarantine Act of August 20,
1912, as amended (7 U.S.C. 161), and after public hearing, it has been
determined that it is necessary to quarantine Hawaii to prevent the
spread of dangerous plant diseases and insect infestations, including
the Mediterranean fruit fly (Ceratitis capitata (Wied.)), the melon fly
(Dacus cucurbitae Coq.), the oriental fruit fly (Dacus dorsalis Hendl.),
green coffee scale (Coccus viridis (Green)), the bean pod borer (Maruca
testulalis (Geyer)), the bean butterfly (Lampides boeticus (L.)), the
Asiatic rice borer (Chilo suppressalis), the mango weevil (Sternochetus
mangiferae (F.)), the Chinese rose beetle (Adoretus sinicus Burm.), and
a cactus borer (Cactoblastis cactorum (Berg.)), which are new to or not
widely prevalent or distributed within and throughout the United States,
and Hawaii is therefore quarantined.
(b) No fruits or vegetables, in the raw or unprocessed state; cut
flowers; rice straw; mango seeds; or cactus plants or parts thereof
shall be shipped, offered for shipment to a common carrier, received for
transportation or transported by a common carrier, or carried,
transported, moved, or allowed to be moved by any person from Hawaii
into or through the continental United States, Guam, Puerto Rico, or the
Virgin Islands of the United States, in manner or method or under
conditions other than those prescribed in the regulations hereinafter
made or amendments thereto: Provided, That whenever the Administrator of
the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service shall find that existing
conditions as to the pest risk involved in the movement of any of the
articles to which the regulations supplemental hereto apply, make it
safe to modify, by making less stringent, the restrictions contained in
any of such regulations, he shall publish such finding in administrative
instructions specifying the manner in which the restrictions shall be
made less stringent, whereupon such modification shall become effective;
or he may, when the public interest will permit, with respect to the
movement of any of such articles to Guam, upon request in specific cases
and notification to the person making the request, authorize their
certification under conditions, specified in the certificate to carry
out the purposes of this subpart, that are less stringent than those
contained in the regulations: And provided, further, That no
restrictions are placed hereby on the movement of cactus plants from
Hawaii to St. Croix, Virgin Islands of the United States, or on the
movement of coconuts from Hawaii into or through the continental United
States, Guam, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(c) This subpart leaves in full force and effect Sec. 318.30 which
restricts the movement from Hawaii, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands
of the United States into or through any other State or certain
Territories or Districts of the United States of all varieties of
sweetpotatoes (Ipomoea batatas Poir.). It also leaves in full force and
effect Sec. 318.60 which restricts the movement from Hawaii, Puerto
Rico, or the Virgin Islands of the United States into or through any
other State or certain Territories or Districts of the United States of
sand, soil, or earth about the roots of plants.
(d) Regulations governing the movement of live plant pests
designated in
[[Page 135]]
this section are contained in part 330 of this chapter.
[28 FR 13280, Dec. 7, 1963, as amended at 33 FR 14621, Oct. 1, 1968; 36
FR 24917, Dec. 24, 1971; 55 FR 38979, Sept. 24, 1990]