[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.55 Qualification for actual production history coverage program.
(a) The approved APH yield is calculated from a database containing
a minimum of four yields and will be updated each subsequent crop year.
The database may contain a maximum of the 10 most recent crop years and
may include actual, assigned, and adjusted or unadjusted T or D-Yields.
T or D-Yields, adjusted or unadjusted, will only occur in the database
when there are less than four years of actual and/or assigned yields.
(b) The insured may be required to provide production records to
determine the approved APH yield, if production records for the most
recent crop year are available. If acceptable records of actual
production are provided, the records must be continuous and contain at
least the most recent crop year's actual yield.
(1) If no acceptable production records are available, the approved
APH yield is the adjusted T or D-Yield (65 percent of T or D-Yield).
(2) If acceptable production records containing information for only
the most recent crop year are provided, the three T or D-Yields adjusted
by 80 percent will be used to complete the minimum database and
calculate the approved APH yield.
(3) If acceptable production records containing information for only
the two most recent crop years are provided, the two T or D-Yields
adjusted by 90 percent and the two actual yields will be used to
complete the database and calculate the approved APH yield.
(4) If acceptable production records containing information for only
the three most recent crop years are provided, the three actual yields
and one unadjusted T or D-Yield are used to complete the database and
calculate the approved APH yield.
(5) When the database contains four or more (up to ten) continuous
actual yields, the approved APH yield is a simple average of the actual
yields.
(6) New producers may have their approved APH yields based on
unadjusted T or D-Yields or a combination of actual and unadjusted T or
D-Yields.
(7) Producers who add land or new practice, types and varieties to
their farming operations and who do not have available records for the
added land, practice, types or varieties may have approved APH yields
for the added land, practice, types or varieties that are based on
adjusted or unadjusted T or D-Yields as determined by FCIC.
(8) If the producer's crop is destroyed or if it produces a low
actual yield due to insured causes of loss, the resulting average yield
may qualify for catastrophic yield adjustment according to
[[Page 22]]
FCIC guidelines. APH yields qualifying for catastrophic yield adjustment
may be adjusted to mitigate the effect of catastrophic years. Premium
rates for approved APH yields, which are adjusted for catastrophic
years, may be based on the producer's APH average yield prior to the
catastrophic adjustment or such other basis as determined appropriate by
FCIC.
(c) If no insurable acreage of the insured crop is planted for a
year, a production report indicating zero planted acreage will maintain
the continuity of production reports for APH record purposes and that
calendar year will not be included in the APH yield calculations.
(d) Actual yields calculated from the claim for indemnity will be
entered in the database. The resulting average yield will be used to
determine the premium rate and approved APH yield, at the discretion of
FCIC.
(e) Optional units are not available to an insured who does not
provide acceptable production reports for at least the most recent crop
year with which to calculate an approved APH yield.
(f) FCIC may determine approved APH yields for designated crops in
the following situations:
(1) If less than four years of yield history is certified and T or
D-Yields are not provided in the actuarial documents,
(2) If actual yield exceed tolerances specified in yield variance
tables, and
(3) For perennial crops:
(i) If significant upward or downward yield trends are indicated;
(ii) If tree or vine damage, or cultural practices will reduce the
production level;
(iii) if more than two percent of the trees or vines have been
removed within the last two years; or
(iv) If yield trends are evident and yields greater than the average
yield are requested by the insured.
(g) APH yields will not be approved the first insurance year on
perennial crops until an inspection acceptable to FCIC has been
performed and the acreage is accepted for insurance purposes in
accordance with the crop insurance contract.
(h) APH Master Yields may be established whenever crop rotation
requirements and land leasing practices limit the yield history
available. FCIC will establish crops and locations for which Master
Yields are available. To qualify, the producer must have at least four
recent continuous crop years' annual production reports and must certify
the authenticity of the production reports of the insured crop. Master
Yields are based on acreage and production history from all acreage of
the insured crop in the county in which the operator has shared in the
crop's production.
(i) FCIC may use any production report available under the
provisions of any crop insurance contract, whether continuous or not,
involving the interests of the person's insured crops in determining the
approved APH yield.