[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 401.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation must be made by any person who wishes to participate in the
program, to cover such person's share in the insured crop as landlord,
* * *
b. Coverage level 2 will apply if you do not elect a coverage level.
c. You may change the amount of insurance or coverage level and
price election on or before the sales closing date for the crop year.
d. You must report production to us for the previous crop year by
the earlier of the acreage reporting date or 45 days after the sales
closing date for the current crop year (See section 21).
If you do not provide the required production report, we will assign
a yield for the previous crop year. The yield assigned by us will not be
more than 75% of the yield used by us to determine your guarantee for
the previous crop year. The production report or assigned yield will be
used to compute your production history for the purpose of determining
your guarantee for the current crop year. If you have filed a claim for
any crop year, the production used to determine the indemnity payment
will be the production report for that year.
5. Annual Premium
a. The annual premium is earned and payable at the time insurance
attaches. The annual premium is computed by multiplying the production
guarantee times the price election, times the premium rate, times the
insured acreage, times your share at the time insurance attaches, and
where applicable, times any applicable premium adjustment factor shown
on the actuarial table.
b. If you are eligible for a premium reduction based on your
experience under previous crop policies, you may retain that experience
under certain conditions as set out in the crop endorsement through the
1991 crop year.
c. Your premium payment, plus any accrued interest, will be
considered delinquent if any amount due us is not paid on or before the
termination date specified in the crop endorsement.
6. Amounts Due Us
a. Interest will accrue at the rate of one and one-fourth percent
(1\1/4\%) simple interest per calendar month, or any part thereof, on
any unpaid premium balance due us. For the purpose of premium amounts
due us, the interest will start on the first day of the month following
the first premium billing date.
b. For the purpose of any other amounts due us, such as repayment of
indemnities found not to have been earned, interest will start on the
date that notice is issued to you for the collection of the unearned
amount. Interest and penalties will be charged in accordance with 31
U.S.C. 3717 and 4 CFR 102.13. The penalty for accounts more than 90 days
past due (31 U.S.C. 3717(e)(2)) is six percent (6%) per annum. Interest
on any amount due us found to have been received by you because of
fraud, misrepresentation or presentation by you of a false claim will
start on the date you received the amount with the 6% penalty beginning
90 days after the notice of amount due is issued to you. This interest
is in addition to any other amount found to be due under any other
federal criminal or civil statute.
* * *
county whether insurable or uninsurable and must be filed prior to the
final acreage reporting date contained in the actuarial table for the
county for the crop insured.
b. ``Another use, Notice of''--The written notice required when an
insured wishes to put acreage to another use (See: Section 8).
c. ``Application''--A form required by Subpart D of Part 400 of 7
CFR and each individual program regulation. The application for
insurance form must be completed and filed in the service office prior
to the sales closing date (contained in the actuarial table) of the
initial insurance year for each crop year for which an insurance
endorsement is requested by the insured.
d. ``Assignment of indemnity''--A transfer of contract rights, made
on our form, and effective when approved by us. It is the arrangement
whereby you assign your right to an indemnity payment to any party of
your choice for the crop year.
e. ``Billing date''--The first date upon which an insured is billed
for insurance coverage and which generally falls at or near harvest
time. Interest accruing on any unpaid premium balance attaches 30 days
after the billing date.
f. ``Cancellation date''--The date on or before which the insured or
the Corporation may cancel the insurance policy for the subsequent crop
year by giving written notice.
g. ``Claim for indemnity'' (See: Section 9)--A claim made by the
insured for damage or loss to an insured crop and submitted to the
Corporation not later than 60 days after the earliest of:
(1) Total destruction of the insured crop on the unit;
(2) Harvest of the unit; or
[[Page 73]]
(3) The calendar date for the end of the insurance period.
h. ``Claim for indemnity, Notice of''--The loss notice required to
be given by the insured not later than 10 days after certain occurrences
(See: Section 8).
i. ``Contract change date''--The date by which FCIC makes any
contract changes available for inspection in the service office (See:
Section 16).
j. ``Damage, notice of''--See: Probable loss, Notice of.
k. ``Earliest planting date''--The earliest date established for
planting the insured crop and qualifying for a replant payment (See:
Actuarial Table and Section 9.h.(1)(b)).
l. ``End of insurance period, Date of''--The date upon which the
insured's crop insurance coverage ceases (See: Section 7).
m. ``Insurance attaches, Date''--The date insurances attaches on the
crop, generally after planting is completed or the calendar date in the
crop endorsement (See: Section 7).
n. ``Intent to abandon, Notice of''--The written notice to the
Corporation by the insured indicating that because of damage from an
insured cause, the insured has decided to no longer care for or harvest
any part of the crop.
o. ``Late planting agreement''--Available on selected crops. An
amendment to the insurance contract which allows an insured whose
planting has been delayed, to insure a crop planted after the final
* * *