[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.682 Criteria for reinstatement of eligibility.
A person who has been determined ineligible may have eligibility
reinstated as follows:
(a) A delinquent debt owed on a crop insurance policy insured or
reinsured by FCIC or any delinquent debt due FCIC. Eligibility may be
reinstated after the debt is paid in full or discharged in bankruptcy,
or the person has executed a scheduled installment payment agreement
accepted by FCIC or the insurance provider. Eligibility may be
reinstated as of the date the debt is paid, the date the agreement is
accepted, or the date the debt is discharged in bankruptcy.
(b) Violations of the controlled substance provisions of the Food
Security Act of 1985, as amended. Eligibility may be reinstated after
the period of ineligibility stated in Sec. 400.681 has expired.
(c) Disqualification under section 506(n) of the Act. Eligibility
may be reinstated when the period of disqualification determined in the
administrative proceedings has expired and payment of all penalties and
overpayments have been completed.
(d) Timing of reinstatement of eligibility. After eligibility has
been reinstated, the person must complete a new application for crop
insurance coverage on or before the applicable sales closing date. If
the date of reinstatement of eligibility occurs after the applicable
sales closing date for the crop year, the person may not participate
until the following crop year. If the National Appeals Division
determines that the person should not have been placed on the Ineligible
Tracking System, reinstatement will be effective at the beginning of the
crop year for which the producer was listed on the Ineligible Tracking
System and the person will be entitled to all applicable benefits under
the policy.