[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.52 Definitions.
In addition to the definitions contained in the crop insurance
contract, the following definitions apply for the purposes of the APH
Coverage Program:
(a) APH--Actual Production History.
(b) Actual yield-- The yield per acre for a crop year calculated
from the production records or claims for indemnities. The actual yield
is determined by dividing total production (which includes harvested and
appraised production) by planted acres for annual crops or by insurable
acres for perennial crops.
(c) Adjusted yield--The transitional or determined yield reduced by
the applicable percentage for lack of records. The adjusted yield will
equal 65 percent of the transitional or determined yield, if no producer
records are submitted; 80 percent, if records for one year are
submitted; and 90 percent, if two years of records are submitted.
(d) Appraised production--Production determined by the Agricultural
Stabilization and Conservation Service (ASCS), the FCIC, or a company
reinsured by the FCIC, that was unharvested but which reflected the
crop's yield potential at the time of the appraisal. For the purpose of
APH ``appraised production'' specifically excludes production lost due
to uninsurable causes.
(e) Approved APH yield--A yield, calculated and approved by the
verifier, used to determine the production guarantee and determined by
the sum of the yearly actual, assigned, and adjusted or unadjusted
transitional or determined yields divided by the number of yields
contained in the database. The database may contain up to 10 consecutive
crop years of actual and or assigned yields. At least four yields will
always exist in the database.
(f) Assigned yield--A yield assigned by FCIC in accordance with the
crop insurance contract, if the insured does not file production reports
as required by the crop insurance contract. Assigned yields are used in
the same manner as actual yields when calculating APH yields except for
purposes of the Nonstandard Classification System (NCS).
(g) Base period--Ten consecutive crop years (except peaches, which
have a five-year base period) immediately preceding the crop year
defined in the insurance contract for which the approved APH yield is
being established (except for sugarcane, which begins the calendar year
preceding the immediate previous crop year defined in the insurance
contract).
(h) Continuous production reports--Reports submitted by a producer
for each crop year that the unit was planted to the crop and for the
most recent crop year in the base period.
(i) Crop year--Defined in the crop insurance contract, however, for
APH purposes the term does not include any year when the crop was not
planted or when the crop was prevented from being planted by an
insurable cause. For example, if an insured plants acreage in a county
to wheat one year, that year is a crop year in accordance with the
policy definition. If the land is summerfallowed the next calendar year,
that calendar year is not a crop year for the purpose of APH.
(j) Database--A minimum of four years up to a maximum of ten crop
years of production data used to calculate the approved APH yield.
(k) Determined yield (D-yield)--An estimated year for certain crops,
which can be determined by multiplying an average yield for the crop
(attained by using data available from The National Agricultural
Statistics Service (NASS) or comparable sources) by a percentage
established by the FCIC for each county.
(l) Master yields--Approved APH yields, for certain crops and
counties as initially designated by the FCIC, based on a minimum of four
crop years of production records for a crop within a county.
(m) New producer--A person who has not been actively engaged in
farming for a share of the production of the insured crop for more than
two crop years.
[[Page 20]]
(n) Production report--A written record showing the insured crop's
annual production and used to determine the insured's yield for
insurance purposes. The report contains yield history by unit, if
applicable, including planted acreage for annual crops, insurable
acreage for perennial crops, and harvested and appraised production for
the previous crop years. This report must be supported by written
verifiable records, measurement of farm stored production, or by other
records of production approved by FCIC on an individual basis.
Information contained in a claim for indemnity is considered a
production report for the crop year for which the claim was filed.
(o) Production Reporting Date (PRD)--The PRD is contained in the
crop insurance contract and is the last date production reports will be
accepted for inclusion in the database for the current crop year.
(p) Transitional yield (T-Yield)--An estimated yield, for certain
crops, generally determined by multiplying the ASCS program yield by a
percentage determined by the FCIC for each county and provided on the
actuarial table to be used in the APH yield calculation process when
less than four consecutive crop years of actual or assigned yields are
available.
(q) Verifiable records--Contemporaneous records of acreage and
production provided by the insured, which may be verified by FCIC
through an independent source, and which are used to substantiate the
acreage and production that have been reported on the production report.
(r) Verifier--A person authorized by the FCIC to calculate approved
APH yields.
(s) Yield variance tables--Tables for certain crops that indicate
unacceptable yield variations and yield trends which will require
determination of the APH yield by the FCIC.