[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.168 Obligations of participating insurance company.
The Agreement will include the following among the obligations of
the Company.
(a) The Company shall follow all applicable Corporation procedures
in its administration of the crop insurance policies reinsured.
(b) The Company shall make available to all eligible producers in
the areas designated in its plan of operations as approved by the
Corporation:
(1) The crop insurance plans for the crops designated in its plan of
operation in those counties within a State, or a portion of a State,
where the Secretary of Agriculture has determined that insurance is
available through local offices of the United States Department of
Agriculture; and
(2) Catastrophic risk protection, limited, and additional coverage
plans of insurance for all crops, for which such insurance is made
available by the Corporation, in all counties within a state, or a
portion of State, where the Secretary of Agriculture has determined that
insurance is no longer available through local offices of the United
States Department of Agriculture.
(c) The Company shall provide the Corporation, on forms approved by
the Corporation all information that the Corporation may deem relevant
in the administration of the Agreement, including a list of all
applicants determined to be ineligible for crop insurance coverage and
all insured producers cancelled or terminated from insurance, along with
the reason for such action, the crop program, and the amount of coverage
for each.
(d) The Company shall utilize only loss adjustment procedures and
methods that are approved by the Corporation.
(e) The Company shall sell the policies covered under the Agreement
through licensed agents or brokers who have successfully completed a
training course approved by the Corporation.
(f) The Company shall not discriminate against any employee,
applicant for employment, insured or applicant for insurance because of
race, color, religion, sex age, handicap, or national origin.
[52 FR 17543, May 11, 1987. Redesignated at 53 FR 3, Jan. 4, 1988, and
53 FR 10527, Apr. 1, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 34368, July 2, 1996; 61
FR 65153, Dec. 11, 1996]