[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1150.139  Powers of the Board.
    The Board shall have the following powers:
    (a) To receive and evaluate, or on its own initiative develop, and
budget for plans or projects to promote the use of fluid milk and dairy
products as well as projects for research and nutrition education and to
make recommendations to the Secretary regarding such proposals;
[[Page 877]]
    (b) To administer the provisions of this subpart in accordance with
its terms and provisions;
    (c) To make rules and regulations to effectuate the terms and
provisions of this subpart;
    (d) To receive, investigate, and report to the Secretary complaints
of violations of the provisions of this subpart;
    (e) To disseminate information to producers or eligible
organizations through programs or by direct contact utilizing the public
postage system or other systems;
    (f) To select committees and subcommittees of Board members, and to
adopt such rules for the conduct of its business as it may deem
advisable;
    (g) To establish advisory committees of persons other than Board
members and pay the necessary and reasonable expenses and fees of the
members of such committees;
    (h) To recommend to the Secretary amendments to this subpart; and
    (i) With the approval of the Secretary, to invest, pending
disbursement pursuant to a plan or project, funds collected through
assessments authorized under Sec. 1150.152 in, and only in, obligations
of the United States or any agency thereof, in general obligations of
any State or any political subdivision thereof, in any interest-bearing
account or certificate of deposit of a bank that is a member of the
Federal Reserve System, or in obligations fully guaranteed as to
principal and interest by the United States.