[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.101 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the terms as defined in the Act shall apply
with equal force and effect. In addition, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(a) The term Act means section 3 of the Agricultural Marketing
Agreement Act of 1937, as amended (50 Stat. 248, as amended; 7 U.S.C.
671);
(b) The term Department means the United States Department of
Agriculture;
(c) The term Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the
United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom
authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may
hereafter be delegated, to act in his stead;
(d) The term General Counsel means the General Counsel of the
Department;
(e) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the
Agricultural Marketing Service, with power to redelegate, or any of
[[Page 25]]
ficer or employee of the Department to whom authority has been delegated
or may hereafter be delegated to act in his stead.
(f) The term Service means the Agricultural Marketing Service.
(g) The term Division means the Dairy Division of the Service.
(h) The term cooperative means any association, incorporated or
otherwise, which is in good faith owned or controlled by producers, or
organizations thereof, of milk or its products, and which is bona fide
engaged in the collective processing or preparing for market or handling
or marketing, in the current of interstate or foreign commerce, of milk
or its products;
(i) The term arbitrator means any officer or employee of the Service
designated by the Administrator, pursuant to the Act, to arbitrate a
bona fide dispute with reference to the terms and conditions of the sale
of milk or its products between a producer cooperative and purchasers,
handlers, processors, or distributors of milk or its products;
(j) The term mediator means any officer or employee of the Service
designated by the Administrator, pursuant to the act, to mediate a bona
fide dispute with reference to terms and conditions of the sale of milk
or its products between a producer cooperative and purchasers, handlers,
processors, or distributors of milk or its products;
(k) The term hearing clerk means the hearing clerk, United States
Department of Agriculture, Washington, DC.
[25 FR 5907, June 28, 1960, as amended at 26 FR 7797, Aug. 22, 1961, 28
FR 579, Jan. 23, 1963; 37 FR 8059, Apr. 25, 1972]