[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.68 Applications for reopening hearings; for rehearings or
rearguments of proceedings; or for reconsideration of orders.
(a) Petition requisite--(1) Filing; service. An application for
reopening the hearing to take further evidence, or for rehearing or
reargument of the proceeding, or for reconsideration of the order shall
be made by petition addressed to the Secretary and filed with the
hearing clerk, who immediately shall notify and serve a copy thereof
upon the other party to the proceeding. Every such petition shall state
specifically the grounds relied upon.
(2) Petitions to reopen hearings. A petition to reopen the hearing
for the purpose of taking additional evidence may be filed at any time
prior to the issuance of the final order. Every such petition shall
state briefly the nature and purpose of the evidence to be adduced,
shall show that such evidence is not merely cumulative, and shall set
forth a good reason why such evidence was not adduced at the hearing.
(3) Petitions to rehear or reargue proceedings, or to reconsider
orders. A petition to rehear or reargue the proceeding or to reconsider
the final order shall be filed within 15 days after the date of the
service of such order. Every such petition shall state specifically the
matters claimed to have been erroneously decided, and alleged errors
must be briefly stated.
(b) Procedure for disposition of petitions. Within 10 days following
the service of any petition provided for in this section, the other
party to the proceeding shall file with the hearing clerk an answer
thereto. As soon as practicable thereafter, the Secretary shall announce
the decision granting or denying the petition. Unless the Secretary
shall determine otherwise, the issuance or operation of the order shall
not be stayed pending the decision of the Secretary upon the petition.
In the event that any such petition is granted by the Secretary, the
applicable rules of practice, as set out elsewhere in this subpart,
shall be followed.