[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.9 Oral and written arguments.
(a) Oral argument before judge. Oral argument before the judge shall
be in the discretion of the judge. Such argument, when permitted, may be
limited by the judge to any extent that he finds necessary for the
expeditious disposition of the proceeding and shall be reduced to
writing and made part of the transcript.
(b) Briefs, proposed findings and conclusions. The judge shall
announce at the hearing a reasonable period of time within which
interested persons may file with the hearing clerk proposed findings and
conclusions, and written arguments or briefs, based upon the evidence
received at the hearing, citing, where practicable, the page or pages of
the transcript of the testimony where such evidence appears. Factual
material other than that adduced at the hearing or subject to official
notice shall not be alluded to therein, and, in any case, shall not be
considered in the formulation of the marketing agreement
[[Page 12]]
or marketing order. If the person filing a brief desires the Secretary
to consider any objection made by such person to a ruling of the judge,
as provided in Sec. 900.8(d), he shall include in the brief a concise
statement concerning each such objection, referring where practicable,
to the pertinent pages of the transcript.