[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1150.140  Duties of the Board.
    The Board shall have the following duties:
    (a) To meet not less than annually, and to organize and select from
among its members a chairman and such other officers as may be
necessary;
    (b) To appoint from its members an executive committee whose
membership shall equally reflect each of the different regions in the
United States in which milk is produced, and to delegate to the
committee authority to administer the terms and provisions of this
subpart under the direction of the Board and within the policies
determined by the Board;
    (c) To appoint or employ such persons as it may deem necessary and
define the duties and determine the compensation of each;
    (d) To review all programs that promote milk and dairy products on a
brand or trade name basis that have requested certification pursuant to
Sec. 1150.153, and to recommend to the Secretary whether such request
should be granted;
    (e) To develop and submit to the Secretary for approval, promotion,
research, and nutrition education plans or projects resulting from
research or studies conducted either by the Board or others;
    (f) To solicit, among other proposals, research proposals that would
increase the use of fluid milk and dairy products by the military and by
persons in developing nations, and that would demonstrate the
feasibility of converting surplus nonfat dry milk to casein for domestic
and export use;
    (g) To prepare and submit to the Secretary for approval, budgets on
a fiscal period basis of its anticipated expenses and disbursements in
the administration of this subpart, including probable costs of
promotion, research and nutrition education plans or projects, and also
including a general description of the proposed promotion, research and
nutrition education programs contemplated therein;
    (h) To maintain such books and records, which shall be available to
the Secretary for inspection and audit, and prepare and submit such
reports from time to time to the Secretary as the Secretary may
prescribe, and to make appropriate accounting with respect to the
receipt and disbursement of all funds entrusted to it;
    (i) With the approval of the Secretary, to enter into contracts or
agreements with national, regional or State dairy promotion and research
organizations or other organizations or entities for the development and
conduct of activities authorized under Secs. 1150.139 and 1150.161, and
for the payment of the cost thereof with funds collected through
assessments pursuant to Sec. 1150.152. Any such contract or agreement
shall provide that:
    (1) The contractors shall develop and submit to the Board a plan or
project together with a budgets or budget
[[Page 878]]
which shall show the estimated cost to be incurred for such plan or
project;
    (2) Any such plan or project shall become effective upon approval of
the Secretary; and
    (3) The contracting party shall keep accurate records of all of its
transactions and make periodic reports to the Board of activities
conducted and an accounting for funds received and expended, and such
other reports as the Secretary or the Board may require. The Secretary
or employees of the Board may audit periodically the records of the
contracting party;
    (j) To prepare and make public, at least annually, a report of its
activities carried out and an accounting for funds received and
expended;
    (k) To have an audit of its financial statements conducted by a
certified public accountant in accordance with generally accepted
auditing standards, at least once each fiscal period and at such other
times as the Secretary may request, and to submit a copy of each such
audit report to the Secretary;
    (l) To give the Secretary the same notice of meetings of the Board,
committees of the Board and advisory committees as is given to such
Board or committee members in order that the Secretary, or a
representative of the Secretary, may attend such meetings;
    (m) To submit to the Secretary such information pursuant to this
subpart as may be requested; and
    (n) To encourage the coordination of programs of promotion, research
and nutrition education designed to strengthen the dairy industry's
position in the marketplace and to maintain and expand domestic and
foreign markets and uses for fluid milk and dairy products produced in
the United States.
                        Expenses and Assessments