[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1030.7  Pool plant.
    Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, pool plant
means:
    (a) A distributing plant or unit described in paragraph (a)(4) of
this section from which during the month the
[[Page 267]]
disposition of fluid milk products specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section is not less than 10 percent of the receipts specified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and from which the disposition of fluid
milk products specified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section as a percent
of the receipts specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section is not
less than 45 percent in each of the months of September, October,
November, and December, 35 percent in each of the months of January,
February, March, and August, and 30 percent in all other months.
    (1) The total Grade A fluid milk products, except filled milk,
received during the month at such plant, including producer milk
diverted to nonpool plants and to pool supply plants pursuant to
Sec. 1030.13, but excluding producer milk diverted to other pool
distributing plants, receipts of fluid milk products in exempt milk,
packaged fluid milk products and bulk fluid milk products by agreement
for Class II and Class III uses from other pool distributing plants, and
receipts from other order plants and unregulated supply plants which are
assigned pursuant to Sec. 1030.44(a)(8) (i)(a) and (ii) and the
corresponding step of Sec. 1030.44(b).
    (2) Packaged fluid milk products, except filled milk, disposed of as
either route disposition in the marketing area or moved to other plants
from which it is disposed of as route disposition in the marketing area.
Such disposition is to be exclusive of receipts of packaged fluid milk
products from other pool distributing plants.
    (3) Packaged fluid milk products, except filled milk, disposed of as
either route disposition or moved to other plants. Such disposition is
to be exclusive of receipts of packaged fluid milk products from other
pool distributing plants.
    (4) A unit consisting of at least one distributing plant and one or
more additional plants of a handler at which milk is processed and
packaged or manufactured shall be considered as one plant for the
purpose of meeting the requirements of this paragraph if all such plants
are located within the State of Wisconsin or that portion of the
marketing area within the State of Illinois, and if, prior to the first
day of the month, the handler operating such plants has filed a written
request for such plants to be considered a unit with the market
administrator.
    (b) A supply plant or unit of supply plants described in paragraph
(b)(6) of this section from which the quantity of fluid milk products
(except filled milk) and condensed skim milk shipped and received and
physically unloaded into plants described in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section as a percent of the Grade A milk received at the plant(s) from
dairy farmers (except dairy farmers described in Sec. 1030.12(b)) and
handlers described in Sec. 1030.9(c), including producer milk diverted
pursuant to Sec. 1030.13, but excluding packaged fluid milk products
that are disposed of from such plant(s) as route disposition, is not
less than 3 percent for the months of January through August, and 5
percent for the months of September through December for individual
plants and 6 percent and 10 percent, respectively, for any unit of
plants, subject to the following conditions:
    (1) A plant that was a pool plant pursuant to this paragraph during
each of the months of August through January shall be a pool plant for
each of the following months of February through July.
    (2) Qualifying shipments pursuant to this paragraph may be made to
the following plants, except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(v) of this
section:
    (i) Pool plants described in paragraph (a) of this section;
    (ii) Plants of producer-handlers;
    (iii) Partially regulated distributing plants, except that credit
for such shipments shall be limited to the amount of such milk which
receives a Class I classification at the transferee plant;
    (iv) Distributing plants fully regulated under other Federal orders,
except that credit for shipments to such plants, shall be limited to the
quantity shipped to pool distributing plants during the month and
credits for shipments to other order plants shall not include any such
shipments made on the basis of agreed-upon Class II or Class III
utilization; and
    (v) Whenever the authority provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this
section is applied to increase the shipping requirements specified in
this section, only
[[Page 268]]
shipments described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section shall count
as qualifying shipments for the purpose of meeting the increased
requirements.
    (3) The operator of a supply plant may include as qualifying
shipments deliveries to pool distributing plants directly from farms of
producers pursuant to Sec. 1030.13(d).
    (4) The quantity of condensed skim milk and fluid milk products
moved (including milk divereted) from supply plants to each pool plant
described in paragraph (a) or (c) of this section that shall count
towards meeting the shipping requirements of this paragraph shall be a
net quantity assignable at each such pool plant pro rata to supply
plants in accordance with total receipts from such plants. The net
quantity shall be computed by subtracting from the quantity of fluid
milk products and condensed skim milk received from supply plants the
following:
    (i) The quantity of condensed skim milk not disposed of in a fluid
milk product and the quantity of fluid milk products in the form of bulk
milk and skim milk moved from the pool distributing plant to pool supply
plants plus any such bulk shipments to nonpool plants as Class II or
Class III milk other than:
    (A) Transfers or diversions classified pursuant to
Sec. 1030.40(b)(3); and
* * *