[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.64 The Administrative Law Judge's Decision.
(a) Corrections to and certification of transcript. (1) At such time
as the judge may specify, but not later than the time fixed for filing
proposed findings of fact, conclusions and order, or briefs, as the case
may be, the parties may file with the judge proposed corrections to the
transcript. (2) As soon as practicable after the filing of proposed
findings of fact, conclusions and order, or briefs, as the case may be,
the judge shall file with the hearing clerk his certificate indicating
any corrections to be made in the transcript, and stating that, to the
best of his knowledge and belief, the transcript, as corrected, is a
true, correct, and complete transcript of the testimony given at the
hearing, and that the exhibits are all the exhibits properly a part of
the hearing record. The original of such certificate shall be attached
to the original transcript and a copy of such certificate shall be
served upon each of the parties by the hearing clerk who shall also
enter onto the transcript (without obscuring the text) any correction
noted in the certification.
(b) Proposed findings of fact, conclusions, and orders. Within 10
days (unless the judge shall have announced at the hearing a shorter or
longer period of time) after the transcript has been filed with the
hearing clerk, as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, each party
may file with the hearing clerk proposed findings of fact, conclusions,
and order, based solely upon the evidence of record, and briefs in
support thereof.
(c) Administrative Law Judge's Decision. The judge, within a
reasonable time after the termination of the period allowed for the
filing of proposed findings of fact, conclusions, and orders, and briefs
in support thereof, shall prepare upon the basis of the record, and
shall file with the hearing clerk, his initial decision, a copy of which
shall be served by the hearing clerk, upon each of the parties. Such
decision shall become final without further proceedings 35 days after
the date of service thereof, unless there is an appeal to the Secretary
by a party to the proceeding: Provided, however, That no decision shall
be final for the purpose of judicial review except a final decision
issued by the Secretary pursuant to an appeal by a party to the
proceeding.
[[Page 21]]
[25 FR 5907, June 28, 1960, as amended at 38 FR 29799, Oct. 29, 1973]