[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1040.7  Pool plant.
    Pool plant means:
    (a) A distributing plant:
    (1) From which total route disposition, except filled milk, during
the month is not less than 50 percent of the combined Grade A milk
* * *
supply plants which are operated by one handler, or all the supply
plants for which a handler is responsible for meeting the preformance
requirements of this paragraph under a marketing agreement certified to
the market administrator by both parties, may be considered as a unit
for the purpose of meeting the performance requirements of paragraph (b)
(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section upon written notice to the market
administrator specifying the plants to be considered as a unit and the
period during which such consideration shall apply. Such notice and
notice of any change in designation, shall be furnished on or before the
fifth working day following the month to which the notice applies. In
any months of March through August a unit shall not contain any plant
which was not qualified under this paragraph either individually or as a
member of a unit during the previous September through February.
    (1) A supply plant from which each month not less than 30 percent of
the total quantity of Grade A milk received at such plant from producers
and from a handler described in Sec. 1040.9(c), or diverted therefrom by
the plant operator or a cooperative association (as described in
Sec. 1040.9(b)) pursuant to Sec. 1040.13, less any Class I disposition
of fluid milk products which are processed and packaged in consumer-type
containers in the plant, is transferred to plants described in paragraph
(b)(5) of this section. Not more than one-half of the shipping
percentage specified in this paragraph may be met through the diversion
of producer milk from the supply plant to pool distributing plants.
    (2) A plant operated by a cooperative association which supplies
distributing plants qualified under paragraph (a) of this section, if
the amount of producer milk of members of the association delivered by
transfer from such association's plant to plants described in paragraph
(b)(5) of this section and by direct delivery from the farm to plants
qualified under paragraph (a) of this section is as follows:
    (i) During the month, is not less than that percentage which is
designated by the market administrator for the current month pursuant to
paragraph (b)(6) of this section; or
    (ii) During the second through thirteenth preceding months, was not
less than that percentage which was designated by the market
administrator for the second through thirteenth preceding months
pursuant to paragraph (b)(6) of this section, if such plant was
qualified under this paragraph in each of the preceding 13 months.
    (3) A plant located in the State of Michigan which has been a pool
plant for twelve consecutive months, but is not otherwise qualified
under this paragraph, if it has a marketing agreement with a cooperative
association and it fulfills the following conditions:
    (i) The aggregate monthly quantity supplied by all parties to such
an agreement as a percentage of the producer milk receipts included in
the unit during the month is not less than that percentage designated by
the market administrator for the current month pursuant to paragraph
(b)(6) of this section; and
    (ii) Shipments for qualification purposes shall include both
transfers from supply plants to plants described in paragraph (b)(5) of
this section, and deliveries made direct from the farm to plants
qualified under paragraph (a) of this section.
    (4) A supply plant that qualifies as a pool plant pursuant to
paragraph (b) (1), (2), or (3) of this section in each of the months of
September through February shall be a pool plant for the following
months of March through August. The automatic pool qualification of a
plant can be waived if the handler or cooperative requests in writing to
the market administrator the nonpool status of such plant. The request
must be made prior to the beginning of any month during the March
through August period. The plant shall be a nonpool plant for such month
and thereafter until it requalifies under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section on the basis of actual shipments therefrom. To requalify as a
pool plant under paragraph (b) (2) or (3) of this section
[[Page 378]]
or on a unit basis, such plant must first have met the shipping
requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section for 6 consecutive
months.
    (5) Qualifying transfers from supply plants pursuant to this
paragraph may be made to the following plants:
    (i) Pool plants described in paragraph (a) of this section; and
    (ii) Distributing plants fully regulated under other Federal orders
except that credit for transfers to such plants shall be limited to the
quantity of milk transferred from the supply plant to pool distributing
plants during the month. Qualifying transfers to other order plants
shall not include transfers made on the basis of agreed upon Class II or
Class III utilization.
    (iii) Partially regulated distributing plants that are neither other
order plants, producer-handler plants, nor exempt plants and from which
there is route disposition in consumer-type packages or dispenser units
in the marketing area during the month.
    (6) The shipping percentage that applies to a handler described in
paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section shall be determined in the
following manner:
    (i) The market administrator shall calculate the percentage that
producer deliveries used in Class I represent of the total producer milk
in that months' pool.
    (ii) The following table shall be used in determining a
cooperative's delivery requirement in qualifying its balancing plant or
a unit of such plants as pool plants for the same month of the following
year:
                                                              Applicable
 Producer deliveries used in class I as a percent of total     delivery
* * *