[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 900.69 Filing; service; extensions of time; effective date of
filing; and computation of time.
(a) Filing; number of copies. Except as provided otherwise herein,
all documents or papers required or authorized in this subpart to be
filed with the hearing clerk shall be filed in quadruplicate: Provided,
That, if there are more than two parties to the proceeding, a sufficient
number of additional copies shall be filed so as to provide for service
upon all the parties to the proceeding. Any document or paper, required
or authorized in this subpart to be filed with the hearing clerk, shall,
during the course of an oral hearing, be filed with the judge.
(b) Service; proof of service. Copies of all such papers shall be
served upon the parties by the hearing clerk, by the judge, or by some
other employee of the Department or by a United States Marshal or his
deputy. Service shall be made either (1) by delivering a copy of the
document or paper to the individual to be served or to a member of the
partnership to be served or to the president, secretary, or other
executive officer or any director of the corporation, organization, or
association to be served, or to the attorney or agent of record of such
individual, partnership, corporation, organization, or association; or
(2) by leaving a copy of the document or paper at the principal office
or place of business of such individual, partnership, corporation,
organization, or association, or of his or its attorney or agent of
record; or (3) by registering and mailing a copy of the document or
paper, addressed to such individual, partnership, corporation,
organization, or association, or to his or its attorney or agent of
record, at his or its last known principal office, place of business, or
residence. Proof of service hereunder shall be made by the affidavit of
the person who actually made the service. The affidavit contemplated
herein shall be filed with the hearing clerk, and the fact of filing
thereof shall be noted on the docket of the proceeding.
(c) Extensions of time. The time for the filing of any documents or
papers required or authorized in this subpart to be filed may be
extended upon (1) a written stipulation between the parties, or (2) upon
the request of a party, by the judge before the transmittal of the
record to the Secretary, or by the Secretary at any other time if, in
the judgment of the Secretary or the judge, as the case may be, there is
good reason for the extension.
(d) Effective date of filing. Any document or paper, except a
petition filed pursuant to Sec. 900.52, required or authorized under
these rules to be filed shall be deemed to have been filed when it is
postmarked, or when it is received by the hearing clerk. Any petition
filed under Sec. 900.52 shall be deemed to be filed when it is received
by the hearing clerk.
(e) Computation of time. Sundays and Federal holidays shall be
included in computing the time allowed for the filing of any document or
paper: Provided, That, when such time expires on a Sunday or legal
holiday, such time shall be extended to include the next following
business day.