[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.44 Public notice requirements.
(a) Newspaper publications. For applications to establish or
relocate a branch, a notice as described in Sec. 303.7(b) shall be
published once in a newspaper of general circulation. For applications
to relocate a main office, notice shall be published at least once each
week on the same day for two consecutive weeks. The required publication
shall be made in the following communities:
(1) To establish a branch. In the community in which the main office
is located and in the communities to be served by the branch (including
messenger services and mobile branches).
(2) To relocate a main office. In the community in which the main
office is currently located and in the community to which it is proposed
the main office will relocate.
(3) To relocate a branch. In the community in which the branch is
located.
(b) Public comments. Comments by interested parties must be received
by the appropriate regional director (DOS) within 15 days after the date
of the last newspaper publication required by paragraph (a) of this
section, unless the comment period has been extended or reopened in
accordance with Sec. 303.9(b)(2).
(c) Lobby notices. In the case of applications to relocate a main
office or a branch, a copy of the required newspaper publication shall
be posted in the public lobby of the office to be relocated for at least
15 days beginning on the date of the last published notice required by
paragraph (a) of this section.