[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.18 Commencement of proceeding and contents of notice.
(a) Commencement of proceeding. (1)(i) Except for change-in-control
proceedings under section 7(j)(4) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(4)), a
proceeding governed by this subpart is commenced by issuance of a notice
by the FDIC.
(ii) The notice must be served by the Executive Secretary upon the
respondent and given to any other appropriate financial institution
supervisory authority where required by law.
(iii) The notice must be filed with the OFIA.
(2) Change-in-control proceedings under section 7(j)(4) of the FDIA
(12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(4)) commence with the issuance of an order by the
FDIC.
(b) Contents of notice. The notice must set forth:
(1) The legal authority for the proceeding and for the FDIC's
jurisdiction over the proceeding;
(2) A statement of the matters of fact or law showing that the FDIC
is entitled to relief;
(3) A proposed order or prayer for an order granting the requested
relief;
(4) The time, place, and nature of the hearing as required by law or
regulation;
(5) The time within which to file an answer as required by law or
regulation;
(6) The time within which to request a hearing as required by law or
regulation; and
(7) That the answer and/or request for a hearing shall be filed with
OFIA.