[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.6 Appearance and practice in adjudicatory proceedings.
(a) Appearance before the FDIC or an administrative law judge--(1)
By attorneys. Any member in good standing of the bar of the highest
court of any state, commonwealth, possession, territory of the United
States, or the District of Columbia may represent others before the FDIC
if such attorney is not currently suspended or debarred from practice
before the FDIC.
(2) By non-attorneys. An individual may appear on his or her own
behalf; a member of a partnership may represent the partnership; a duly
authorized officer, director, or employee of any government unit,
agency, institution, corporation or authority may represent that unit,
agency, institution, corporation or authority if such officer; director,
or employee is not currently suspended or debarred from practice before
the FDIC.
(3) Notice of appearance. Any individual acting as counsel on behalf
of a party, including the FDIC, shall file a notice of appearance with
OFIA at or before the time that individual submits papers or otherwise
appears on behalf of a party in the adjudicatory proceeding. The notice
of appearance must include a written declaration that the individual is
currently qualified as provided in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this
section and is authorized to represent the particular party. By filing a
notice of appearance on behalf of a party in an adjudicatory proceeding,
the counsel agrees and represents that he or she is authorized to accept
service on behalf of the represented party
[[Page 78]]
and that, in the event of withdrawal from representation, he or she
will, if required by the administrative law judge, continue to accept
service until new counsel has filed a notice of appearance or until the
represented party indicates that he or she will proceed on a pro se
basis.
(b) Sanctions. Dilatory, obstructionist, egregious, contemptuous or
contumacious conduct at any phase of any adjudicatory proceeding may be
grounds for exclusion or suspension of counsel from the proceeding.
[56 FR 37975, Aug. 9, 1991, as amended at 61 FR 20347, May 6, 1996]