[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.5 Authority of the administrative law judge.
(a) General rule. All proceedings governed by this part shall be
conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 5 of title 5 of
the United States Code. The administrative law judge shall have all
powers necessary to conduct a proceeding in a fair and impartial manner
and to avoid unnecessary delay.
(b) Powers. The administrative law judge shall have all powers
necessary to conduct the proceeding in accordance with paragraph (a) of
this section, including the following powers:
(1) To administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) To issue subpoenas, subpoenas duces tecum, and protective
orders, as authorized by this part, and to quash or modify any such
subpoenas and orders;
(3) To receive relevant evidence and to rule upon the admission of
evidence and offers of proof;
(4) To take or cause depositions to be taken as authorized by this
subpart;
(5) To regulate the course of the hearing and the conduct of the
parties and their counsel;
(6) To hold scheduling and/or pre-hearing conferences as set forth
in Sec. 308.31;
(7) To consider and rule upon all procedural and other motions
appropriate in an adjudicatory proceeding, provided that only the Board
of Directors shall have the power to grant any motion to dismiss the
proceeding or to decide any other motion that results in a final
determination of the merits of the proceeding;
(8) To prepare and present to the Board of Directors a recommended
decision as provided herein;
(9) To recuse himself or herself by motion made by a party or on his
or her own motion;
(10) To establish time, place and manner limitations on the
attendance of the public and the media for any public hearing; and
(11) To do all other things necessary and appropriate to discharge
the duties of a presiding officer.