[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.101 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
(a) Director means a person who serves on the board of directors or
board of trustees of an insured state nonmember bank, except that this
term does not include an advisory director who:
(1) Is not elected by the shareholders;
(2) Is not authorized to vote on any matters before the board of
directors or board of trustees or any committee thereof;
(3) Solely provides general policy advice to the board of directors
or board of trustees and any committee thereof; and
(4) Has not been identified by the FDIC as a person who performs the
functions of a director for purposes of this subpart.
(b) Senior executive officer means a person who holds the title of
president, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief
managing official (in an insured state branch of a foreign bank), chief
financial officer, chief lending officer, or chief investment officer,
or, without regard to title, salary, or compensation, performs the
function of one or more of these positions. Senior executive officer
also includes any other person identified by the FDIC, whether or not
hired as an employee, with significant influence over, or who
participates in, major policymaking decisions of the insured state
nonmember bank.
(c) Troubled condition means any insured state nonmember bank that:
(1) Has a composite rating, as determined in its most recent report
of examination of 4 or 5 under the Uniform Financial Institutions Rating
System (UFIRS), or in the case of an insured state branch of a foreign
bank, an equivalent rating; or
(2) Is subject to a proceeding initiated by the FDIC for termination
or suspension of deposit insurance; or
(3) Is subject to a cease-and-desist order or written agreement
issued by either the FDIC or the appropriate state banking authority
that requires action to improve the financial condition of the bank or
is subject to a proceeding initiated by the FDIC or state authority
which contemplates the issuance of an order that requires action to
improve the financial condition of the bank, unless otherwise informed
in writing by the FDIC; or
(4) Is informed in writing by the FDIC that it is in troubled
condition for purposes of the requirements of this subpart on the basis
of the bank's most recent report of condition or report of examination,
or other information available to the FDIC.