[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Rules of construction.
(a) In Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the context
requires otherwise:
(1) Words importing the singular include the plural;
(2) Words importing the plural include the singular; and
(3) Words importing the masculine gender include the feminine.
(b) In Subchapters A through K of this chapter, the word:
(1) Shall is used in an imperative sense;
(2) May is used in a permissive sense to state authority or
permission to do the act prescribed, and the words ``no person may * *
*'' or ``a person may
[[Page 17]]
not * * *'' mean that no person is required, authorized, or permitted to
do the act prescribed; and
(3) Includes means ``includes but is not limited to''.
[Doc. No. 1150, 27 FR 4590, May 15, 1962, as amended by Amdt. 1-10, 31
FR 5055, Mar. 29, 1966]
[[Page 18]]
SUBCHAPTER B--PROCEDURAL RULES
PART 11--GENERAL RULEMAKING PROCEDURES--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General
Sec.