[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
airspeed which results in a flight path clear of the height-velocity
envelope during initial climbout.
Commercial operator means a person who, for compensation or hire,
engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or
property, other than as an air carrier or foreign air carrier or under
the authority of Part 375 of this title. Where it is doubtful that an
operation is for ``compensation or hire'', the test applied is whether
the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person's other business
or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit.
Controlled airspace means an airspace of defined dimensions within
which air traffic control service is provided to IFR flights and to VFR
flights in accordance with the airspace classification.
Note: Controlled airspace is a generic term that covers Class A,
Class B, Class C, Class D, and Class E airspace.
Controlled Firing Area. A controlled firing area is established to
contain activities, which if not conducted in a controlled environment,
would be hazardous to nonparticipating aircraft.
Crewmember means a person assigned to perform duty in an aircraft
during flight time.
Critical altitude means the maximum altitude at which, in standard
atmosphere, it is possible to maintain, at a specified rotational speed,
a specified power or a specified manifold pressure. Unless otherwise
stated, the critical altitude is the maximum altitude at which it is
possible to maintain, at the maximum continuous rotational speed, one of
* * *
identify for VFR traffic where theses activities are conducted.
Minimum descent altitude means the lowest altitude, expressed in
feet above mean sea level, to which descent is authorized on final
approach or during circle-to-land maneuvering in execution of a standard
instrument approach procedure, where no electronic glide slope is
provided.
Minor alteration means an alteration other than a major alteration.
Minor repair means a repair other than a major repair.
Navigable airspace means airspace at and above the minimum flight
altitudes prescribed by or under this chapter, including airspace needed
for safe takeoff and landing.
Night means the time between the end of evening civil twilight and
the beginning of morning civil twilight, as
[[Page 11]]
published in the American Air Almanac, converted to local time.
Nonprecision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which no electronic glide slope is provided.
Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or
authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in
Sec. 91.13 of this chapter) of air navigation including the piloting of
aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee,
or otherwise).
Operational control, with respect to a flight, means the exercise of
authority over initiating, conducting or terminating a flight.
Overseas air commerce means the carriage by aircraft of persons or
property for compensation or hire, or the carriage of mail by aircraft,
or the operation or navigation of aircraft in the conduct or furtherance
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in any State of
the United States, or the District of Columbia, and any place in a
territory or possession of the United States; or between a place in a
territory or possession of the United States, and a place in any other
territory or possession of the United States.
Overseas air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of
persons or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, or the
carriage of mail by aircraft, in commerce:
* * *