[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.233 Appeal from initial decision.
(a) Notice of appeal. A party may appeal the initial decision, and
any decision not previously appealed pursuant to Sec. 13.219, by filing
a notice of appeal with the FAA decisionmaker. A party shall file the
notice of appeal with the Federal Aviation Administration, 800
Independence Avenue, SW., Room 924A, Washington, DC 20591, Attention:
Appellate Docket Clerk. A party shall file the notice of appeal not
later than 10 days after entry of the oral initial decision on the
record or service of the written initial decision on the parties and
shall serve a copy of the notice of appeal on each party.
(b) Issues on appeal. A party may appeal only the following issues:
(1) Whether each filing of fact is supported by a preponderance of
reliable, probative, and substantial evidence;
(2) Whether each conclusion of law is made in accordance with
applicable law, precedent, and public policy; and
(3) Whether the administrative law judge committed any prejudicial
errors during the hearing that support the appeal.
(c) Perfecting an appeal. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, a
party shall perfect an appeal, not later than 50 days after entry of the
oral initial decision on the record or service of the written initial
decision on the party, by filing an appeal brief with the FAA
decisionmaker.
(1) Extension of time by agreement of the parties. The parties may
agree to extend the time for perfecting the appeal with the consent of
the FAA decisionmaker. If the FAA decisionmaker grants an extension of
time to perfect the appeal, the appellate docket clerk shall serve a
letter confirming the extension of time on each party.
(2) Written motion for extension. If the parties do not agree to an
extension of time for perfecting an appeal, a party desiring an
extension of time may file a written motion for an extension with the
FAA decisionmaker and shall serve a copy of the motion on each party.
The FAA decisionmaker may grant an extension if good cause for the
extension is shown in the motion.
[[Page 69]]
(d) Appeal briefs. A party shall file the appeal brief with the FAA
decisionmaker and shall serve a copy of the appeal brief on each party.
(1) A party shall set forth, in detail, the party's specific
objections to the initial decision or rulings in the appeal brief. A
party also shall set forth, in detail, the basis for the appeal, the
reasons supporting the appeal, and the relief requested in the appeal.
If the party relies on evidence contained in the record for the appeal,
the party shall specifically refer to the pertinent evidence contained
in the transcript in the appeal brief.
(2) The FAA decisionmaker may dismiss an appeal, on the FAA
decisionmaker's own initiative or upon motion of any other party, where
a party has filed a notice of appeal but fails to perfect the appeal by
timely filing an appeal brief with the FAA decisionmaker.
(e) Reply brief. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, any party
may file a reply brief with the FAA decisionmaker not later than 35 days
after the appeal brief has been served on that party. The party filing
the reply brief shall serve a copy of the reply brief on each party. If
the party relies on evidence contained in the record for the reply, the
party shall specifically refer to the pertinent evidence contained in
the transcript in the reply brief.
(1) Extension of time by agreement of the parties. The parties may
agree to extend the time for filing a reply brief with the consent of
the FAA decisionmaker. If the FAA decisionmaker grants an extension of
time to file the reply brief, the appellate docket clerk shall serve a
letter confirming the extension of time on each party.
(2) Written motion for extension. If the parties do not agree to an
extension of time for filing a reply brief, a party desiring an
extension of time may file a written motion for an extension with the
FAA decisionmaker and shall serve a copy of the motion on each party.
The FAA decisionmaker may grant an extension if good cause for the
extension is shown in the motion.
(f) Other briefs. The FAA decisionmaker may allow any person to
submit an amicus curiae brief in an appeal of an initial decision. A
party may not file more than one appeal brief or reply brief. A party
may petition the FAA decisionmaker, in writing, for leave to file an
additional brief and shall serve a copy of the petition on each party.
The party may not file the additional brief with the petition. The FAA
decisionmaker may grant leave to file an additional brief if the party
demonstrates good cause for allowing additional argument on the appeal.
The FAA decisionmaker will allow a reasonable time for the party to file
the additional brief.
(g) Number of copies. A party shall file the original appeal brief
or the original reply brief, and two copies of the brief, with the FAA
decisionmaker.
(h) Oral argument. The FAA decisionmaker has sole discretion to
permit oral argument on the appeal. On the FAA decisionmaker's own
initiative or upon written motion by any party, the FAA decisionmaker
may find that oral argument will contribute substantially to the
development of the issues on appeal and may grant the parties an
opportunity for oral argument.
(i) Waiver of objections on appeal. If a party fails to object to
any alleged error regarding the proceedings in an appeal or a reply
brief, the party waives any objection to the alleged error. The FAA
decisionmaker is not required to consider any objection in an appeal
brief or any argument in the reply brief if a party's objection is based
on evidence contained on the record and the party does not specifically
refer to the pertinent evidence from the record in the brief.
(j) FAA decisionmaker's decision on appeal. The FAA decisionmaker
will review the briefs on appeal and the oral argument, if any, to
determine if the administrative law judge committed prejudicial error in
* * *