[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 16.31 Director's determinations after investigations.
(a) After consideration of the pleadings and other information
obtained by the FAA after investigation, the Director will render an
initial determination and provide it to each party by certified mail
within 120 days of the date the last pleading specified in Sec. 16.23
was due.
(b) The Director's determination will set forth a concise
explanation of the factual and legal basis for the Director's
determination on each claim made by the complainant.
(c) A party adversely affected by the Director's determination may
appeal the initial determination to the Associate Administrator as
provided in Sec. 16.33.
(d) If the Director's determination finds the respondent in
noncompliance and proposes the issuance of a compliance order, the
initial determination will include notice of opportunity for a hearing
under subpart F of this part, if such an opportunity is provided by the
FAA. The respondent may elect or waive a hearing as provided in subpart
E of this part.