[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.232 Initial decision.
(a) Contents. The administrative law judge shall issue an initial
decision at the conclusion of the hearing. In each oral or written
decision, the administrative law judge shall include findings of fact
and conclusions of law, and the grounds supporting those findings and
conclusions, upon all material issues of fact, the credibility of
witnesses, the applicable law, any exercise of the administrative law
judge's discretion, the amount of any civil penalty found appropriate by
the administrative law judge, and a discussion of the basis for any
order issued in the proceedings. The administrative law judge is not
required to provide a written explanation for rulings on objections,
procedural motions, and other matters not directly relevant to the
substance of the initial decision. If the administrative law judge
refers to any previous unreported or unpublished initial decision, the
administrative law judge shall make copies of that initial decision
available to all parties and the FAA decisionmaker.
(b) Oral decision. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this
section, at the conclusion of the hearing, the administrative law judge
shall issue the initial decision and order orally on the record.
(c) Written decision. The administrative law judge may issue a
written initial decision not later than 30 days after the conclusion of
the hearing or submission of the last posthearing brief if the
administrative law judge finds that issuing a written initial decision
is reasonable. The administrative law judge shall serve a copy of any
written initial decision on each party.
(d) Order assessing civil penalty. Unless appealed pursuant to
Sec. 13.233 of this subpart, the initial decision issued by the
administrative law judge shall be considered an order assessing civil
penalty if the administrative law judge finds that an alleged violation
occurred and determines that a civil penalty, in an amount found
appropriate by the administrative law judge, is warranted.