[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.19 Certificate action.
(a) Under section 609 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (49 U.S.C.
1429), the Administrator may reinspect any civil aircraft, aircraft
engine, propeller, appliance, air navigation facility, or air agency,
and may re-examine any civil airman. Under section 501(e) of the FA Act,
any Certificate of Aircraft Registration may be suspended or revoked by
the Administrator for any cause that renders the aircraft ineligible for
registration.
(b) If, as a result of such a reinspection re-examination, or other
investigation made by the Administrator under section 609 of the FA Act,
the Administrator determines that the public interest and safety in air
commerce requires it, the Administrator may issue an order amending,
suspending, or revoking, all or part of any type certificate, production
certificate, airworthiness certificate, airman certificate, air carrier
operating certificate, air navigation facility certificate, or air
agency certificate. This authority may be exercised for remedial
purposes in cases involving the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act
(49 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) or regulations issued under that Act. This
authority is also exercised by the Chief Counsel, the Assistant Chief
Counsel, Enforcement, the Assistant Chief Counsel, Regulations, the
Assistant Chief Counsel, Europe, Africa, and Middle East Area Office,
each Regional Counsel, and the Aeronautical Center Counsel. If the
Administrator finds that any aircraft registered under Part 47 of this
chapter is ineligible for registration or if the
[[Page 41]]
holder of a Certificate of Aircraft Registration has refused or failed
to submit AC Form 8050-73, as required by Sec. 47.51 of this chapter,
the Administrator issues an order suspending or revoking that
certificate. This authority as to aircraft found ineligible for
registration is also exercised by each Regional Counsel, the
Aeronautical Center Counsel, and the Assistant Chief Counsel, Europe,
Africa, and Middle East Area Office.
(c) Before issuing an order under paragraph (b) of this section, the
Chief Counsel, the Assistant Chief Counsel, Enforcement, the Assistant
Chief Counsel, Regulations, the Assistant Chief Counsel, Europe, Africa,
and Middle East Area Office, each Regional Counsel, or the Aeronautical
Center Counsel advises the certificate holder of the charges or other
reasons upon which the Administrator bases the proposed action and,
except in an emergency, allows the holder to answer any charges and to
be heard as to why the certificate should not be amended, suspended, or
revoked. The holder may, by checking the appropriate box on the form
that is sent to the holder with the notice of proposed certificate
action, elect to--
(1) Admit the charges and surrender his or her certificate;
(2) Answer the charges in writing;
(3) Request that an order be issued in accordance with the notice of
proposed certificate action so that the certificate holder may appeal to
the National Transportation Safety Board, if the charges concerning a
matter under Title VI of the FA Act;
(4) Request an opportunity to be heard in an informal conference
with the FAA counsel; or
(5) Request a hearing in accordance with Subpart D of this part if
the charges concern a matter under Title V of the FA Act.
Except as provided in Sec. 13.35(b), unless the certificate holder
returns the form and, where required, an answer or motion, with a
postmark of not later than 15 days after the date of receipt of the
notice, the order of the Administrator is issued as proposed. If the
certificate holder has requested an informal conference with the FAA
counsel and the charges concern a matter under Title V of the FA Act,
the holder may after that conference also request a formal hearing in
writing with a postmark of not later than 10 days after the close of the
conference. After considering any information submitted by the
certificate holder, the Chief Counsel, the Assistant Chief Counsel for
Regulations and Enforcement, the Regional Counsel concerned, or the
Aeronautical Center Counsel (as to matters under Title V of the FA Act)
issues the order of the Administrator, except that if the holder has
made a valid request for a formal hearing on a matter under Title V of
the FA Act initially or after an informal conference, Subpart D of this
part governs further proceedings.
(d) Any person whose certificate is affected by an order issued
under this section may appeal to the National Transportation Safety
Board. If the certificate holder files an appeal with the Board, the
Administrator's order is stayed unless the Administrator advises the
Board that an emergency exists and safety in air commerce requires that
the order become effective immediately. If the Board is so advised, the
order remains effective and the Board shall finally dispose of the
appeal within 60 days after the date of the advice. This paragraph does
not apply to any person whose Certificate of Aircraft Registration is
affected by an order issued under this section.
[Doc. No. 13-14, 44 FR 63723, Nov. 5, 1979, as amended by Amdt. 13-15,
45 FR 20773, Mar. 31, 1980; Amdt. 13-19, 54 FR 39290, Sept. 25, 1989;
Amdt. 13-29, 62 FR 46865, Sept. 4, 1997]