[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.208 Complaint.
(a) Filing. The agency attorney shall file the original and one copy
of the complaint with the hearing docket clerk, or may file a written
motion pursuant to Sec. l3.218(f)(2)(i) of this subpart instead of
filing a complaint, not later than 20 days after receipt by the agency
attorney of a request for hearing.
The agency attorney should suggest a location for the hearing when
filing the complaint.
(b) Service. An agency attorney shall personally deliver or mail a
copy of the complaint on the respondent, the president of the
corporation or company named as a respondent, or a person designated by
the respondent to accept service of documents in the civil penalty
action.
(c) Contents. A complaint shall set forth the facts alleged, any
regulation allegedly violated by the respondent, and the proposed civil
penalty in sufficient detail to provide notice of any factual or legal
allegation and proposed civil penalty.
(d) Motion to dismiss allegations or complaint. Instead of filing an
answer to the complaint, a respondent may move to dismiss the complaint,
or that part of the complaint, alleging a violation that occurred on or
after August 2, 1990, and more than 2 years before an
[[Page 57]]
agency attorney issued a notice of proposed civil penalty to the
respondent.
(1) An administrative law judge may not grant the motion and dismiss
the complaint or part of the complaint if the administrative law judge
finds that the agency has shown good cause for any delay in issuing the
notice of proposed civil penalty.
(2) If the agency fails to show good cause for any delay, an
administrative law judge may dismiss the complaint, or that part of the
complaint, alleging a violation that occurred more than 2 years before
an agency attorney issued the notice of proposed civil penalty to the
respondent.
(3) A party may appeal the administrative law judge's ruling on the
motion to dismiss the complaint or any part of the complaint in
accordance with Sec. 13.219(b) of this subpart.
[Admt. 13-21, 55 FR 27575, July 3, 1990, as amended by Admt. 13-22, 55
FR 31176, Aug. 1, 1990]