[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 16.29 Investigations.
(a) If, based on the pleadings, there appears to be a reasonable
basis for further investigation, the FAA investigates the subject matter
of the complaint.
(b) The investigation may include one or more of the following, at
the sole discretion of the FAA:
(1) A review of the written submissions or pleadings of the parties,
as supplemented by any informal investigation the FAA considers
necessary and by additional information furnished by the parties at FAA
request. In rendering its initial determination, the FAA may rely
entirely on the complaint and the responsive pleadings provided under
this subpart. Each party shall file documents that it considers
sufficient to present all relevant facts and argument necessary for the
FAA to determine whether the sponsor is in compliance.
(2) Obtaining additional oral and documentary evidence by use of the
agency's authority to compel production of such evidence under section
313 Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. 40113 and 46104, and section 519 of the
Airport and Airway Improvement Act, 49 U.S.C. 47122. The Administrator's
statutory authority to issue compulsory process has been delegated to
the Chief Counsel, the Deputy Chief Counsel, the Assistant Chief Counsel
for Airports and Environmental Law, and each Assistant Chief Counsel for
a region or center.
(3) Conducting or requiring that a sponsor conduct an audit of
airport financial records and transactions as provided in 49 U.S.C.
47107 and 47121.