[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.219 Interlocutory appeals.
(a) General. Unless otherwise provided in this subpart, a party may
not appeal a ruling or decision of the administrative law judge to the
FAA decisionmaker until the initial decision has been entered on the
record. A decision or order of the FAA decisionmaker on the
interlocutory appeal does not constitute a final order of the
Administrator for the purposes of judicial appellate review under
section 1006 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended.
(b) Interlocutory appeal for cause. If a party files a written
request for an interlocutory appeal for cause with the administrative
law judge, or orally requests an interlocutory appeal for cause, the
proceedings are stayed until the administrative law judge issues a
decision on the request. If the administrative law judge grants the
request, the proceedings are stayed until the FAA decisionmaker issues a
decision on the interlocutory appeal. The administrative law judge shall
grant an interlocutory appeal for cause if a party shows that delay of
the appeal would be detrimental to the public interest or would result
in undue prejudice to any party.
(c) Interlocutory appeals of right. If a party notifies the
administrative law judge of an interlocutory appeal of right, the
proceedings are stayed until the FAA decisionmaker issues a decision on
the interlocutory appeal. A party may file an interlocutory appeal with
the FAA decisionmaker, without the consent of the administrative law
judge, before an initial decision has been entered in the case of:
(1) A ruling or order by the administrative law judge barring a
person from the proceedings.
(2) Failure of the administrative law judge to dismiss the
proceedings in accordance with Sec. 13.215 of this subpart.
(3) A ruling or order by the administrative law judge in violation
of Sec. 13.205(b) of this subpart.
(d) Procedure. A party shall file a notice of interlocutory appeal,
with supporting documents, with the FAA decisionmaker and the hearing
docket clerk, and shall serve a copy of the notice and supporting
documents on each party and the administrative law judge, not later than
10 days after the administrative law judge's decision forming the basis
of an interlocutory appeal of right or not later than 10 days after the
administrative law judge's decision granting an interlocutory appeal for
cause, whichever is appropriate. A party shall file a reply brief, if
any, with the FAA decisionmaker and serve a copy of the reply brief on
each party, not later than 10 days after service of the appeal brief.
The FAA decisionmaker shall render a decision on the interlocutory
appeal, on the record and as a part of the decision in the proceedings,
within a reasonable time after receipt of the interlocutory appeal.
(e) The FAA decisionmaker may reject frivolous, repetitive, or
dilatory appeals, and may issue an order precluding one or more parties
from making further interlocutory appeals in a proceeding in which there
have been
[[Page 63]]
frivolous, repetitive, or dilatory interlocutory appeals.
[Amdt. 13-21, 55 FR 27575, July 3, 1990, as amended by Amdt. 13-23, 55
FR 45983, Oct. 31, 1990]