[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.5 Formal complaints.
(a) Any person may file a complaint with the Administrator with
respect to anything done or omitted to be done by any person in
contravention of any provision of any Act or of any regulation or order
issued under it, as to matters within the jurisdiction of the
Administrator. This section does not apply to complaints against the
Administrator or employees of the FAA acting within the scope of their
employment.
(b) Complaints filed under this section must--
(1) Be submitted in writing and identified as a complaint filed for
the purpose of seeking an appropriate order or other enforcement action;
(2) Be submitted to the Federal Aviation Administration, Office of
the Chief Counsel, Attention: Enforcement Docket (AGC-10), 800
Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, DC 20591;
(3) Set forth the name and address, if known, of each person who is
the subject of the complaint and, with respect to each person, the
specific provisions of the Act or regulation or order that the
complainant believes were violated;
(4) Contain a concise but complete statement of the facts relied
upon to substantiate each allegation;
(5) State the name, address and telephone number of the person
filing the complaint; and
[[Page 34]]
(6) Be signed by the person filing the complaint or a duly
authorized representative.
(c) Complaints which do not meet the requirements of paragraph (b)
of this section will be considered reports under Sec. 13.1.
(d) Complaints which meet the requirements of paragraph (b) of this
section will be docketed and a copy mailed to each person named in the
complaint.
(e) Any complaint filed against a member of the Armed Forces of the
United States acting in the performance of official duties shall be
referred to the Secretary of the Department concerned for action in
accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec. 13.21 of this part.
(f) The person named in the complaint shall file an answer within 20
days after service of a copy of the complaint.
(g) After the complaint has been answered or after the allotted time
in which to file an answer has expired, the Administrator shall
determine if there are reasonable grounds for investigating the
complaint.
(h) If the Administrator determines that a complaint does not state
facts which warrant an investigation or action, the complaint may be
dismissed without a hearing and the reason for the dismissal shall be
given, in writing, to the person who filed the complaint and the person
named in the complaint.
(i) If the Administrator determines that reasonable grounds exist,
an informal investigation may be initiated or an order of investigation
may be issued in accordance with Subpart F of this part, or both. Each
person named in the complaint shall be advised which official has been
delegated the responsibility under Sec. 13.3(b) or (c) for conducting
the investigation.
(j) If the investigation substantiates the allegations set forth in
the complaint, a notice of proposed order may be issued or other
enforcement action taken in accordance with this part.
(k) The complaint and other pleadings and official FAA records
relating to the disposition of the complaint are maintained in current
docket form in the Enforcement Docket (AGC-10), Office of the Chief
Counsel, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue, S.W.,
Washington, D. C. 20591. Any interested person may examine any docketed
material at that office, at any time after the docket is established,
except material that is ordered withheld from the public under
applicable law or regulations, and may obtain a photostatic or duplicate
copy upon paying the cost of the copy.
(Secs. 313(a), 314(a), 601 through 610, and 1102 of the Federal Aviation
Act of 1958 (49 U.S.C. 1354(a), 1421 through 1430, 1502); sec. 6(c),
Dept. of Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 1655(c)))
[Doc. No 13-14, 44 FR 63723, Nov. 5, 1979; as amended by Amdt. 13-16, 45
FR 35307, May 27, 1980; Amdt. 13-19, 54 FR 39290, Sept. 25, 1989]