[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
for the purpose of preventing collision between known aircraft, for an
aircraft to proceed under specified traffic conditions within controlled
airspace.
Air traffic control means a service operated by appropriate
authority to promote the safe, orderly, and expeditious flow of air
traffic.
Air transportation means interstate, overseas, or foreign air
transportation or the transportation of mail by aircraft.
Alert Area. An alert area is established to inform pilots of a
specific area wherein a high volume of pilot training or an unusual type
of aeronautical activity is conducted.
Alternate airport means an airport at which an aircraft may land if
a landing at the intended airport becomes inadvisable.
Altitude engine means a reciprocating aircraft engine having a rated
takeoff power that is producible from sea level to an established higher
altitude.
Appliance means any instrument, mechanism, equipment, part,
apparatus, appurtenance, or accessory, including communications
equipment, that is used or intended to be used in operating or
controlling an aircraft in flight, is installed in or attached to the
aircraft, and is not part of an airframe, engine, or propeller.
Approved, unless used with reference to another person, means
approved by the Administrator.
Area navigation (RNAV) means a method of navigation that permits
* * *
takeoff runway extending no less than 300 feet on either side of the
extended centerline of the runway, at an elevation no higher than the
elevation of the end of the runway, clear of all fixed obstacles, and
under the control of the airport authorities.
Climbout speed, with respect to rotorcraft, means a referenced
airspeed which results in a flight path clear of the height-velocity
envelope during initial climbout.
Commercial operator means a person who, for compensation or hire,
engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or
property, other than as an air carrier or foreign air carrier or under
the authority of Part 375 of this title. Where it is doubtful that an
operation is for ``compensation or hire'', the test applied is whether
the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person's other business
or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit.
Controlled airspace means an airspace of defined dimensions within
which air traffic control service is provided to IFR flights and to VFR
flights in accordance with the airspace classification.
Note: Controlled airspace is a generic term that covers Class A,
Class B, Class C, Class D, and Class E airspace.
Controlled Firing Area. A controlled firing area is established to
contain activities, which if not conducted in a controlled environment,
would be hazardous to nonparticipating aircraft.
Crewmember means a person assigned to perform duty in an aircraft
during flight time.
* * *
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in the United
States and any place outside thereof; whether such commerce moves wholly
by aircraft or partly by aircraft and partly by other forms of
transportation.
Foreign air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of persons
or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, or the
carriage of mail by aircraft, in commerce between
[[Page 9]]
a place in the United States and any place outside of the United States,
whether that commerce moves wholly by aircraft or partly by aircraft and
partly by other forms of transportation.
Forward wing means a forward lifting surface of a canard
configuration or tandem-wing configuration airplane. The surface may be
a fixed, movable, or variable geometry surface, with or without control
surfaces.
Glider means a heavier-than-air aircraft, that is supported in
flight by the dynamic reaction of the air against its lifting surfaces
and whose free flight does not depend principally on an engine.
Ground visibility means prevailing horizontal visibility near the
earth's surface as reported by the United States National Weather
Service or an accredited observer.
Go-around power or thrust setting means the maximum allowable in-
flight power or thrust setting identified in the performance data.
Gyrodyne means a rotorcraft whose rotors are normally engine-driven
for takeoff, hovering, and landing, and for forward flight through part
of its speed range, and whose means of propulsion, consisting usually of
conventional propellers, is independent of the rotor system.
Gyroplane means a rotorcraft whose rotors are not engine-driven,
except for initial starting, but are made to rotate by action of the air
when the rotorcraft is moving; and whose means of propulsion, consisting
usually of conventional propellers, is independent of the rotor system.
Helicopter means a rotorcraft that, for its horizontal motion,
depends principally on its engine-driven rotors.
Heliport means an area of land, water, or structure used or intended
* * *
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in any State of
the United States, or the District of Columbia, and a place in any other
State of the United States, or the District of Columbia; or between
places in the same State of the United States through the airspace over
any place outside thereof; or between places in the same territory or
possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia.
Interstate air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of
persons or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, or the
carriage of mail by aircraft in commerce:
(1) Between a place in a State or the District of Columbia and
another place in another State or the District of Columbia;
(2) Between places in the same State through the airspace over any
place outside that State; or
(3) Between places in the same possession of the United States;
Whether that commerce moves wholly by aircraft of partly by aircraft and
partly by other forms of transportation.
Intrastate air transportation means the carriage of persons or
property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, by turbojet-
powered aircraft capable of carrying thirty or more persons, wholly
within the same State of the United States.
[[Page 10]]
Kite means a framework, covered with paper, cloth, metal, or other
material, intended to be flown at the end of a rope or cable, and having
as its only support the force of the wind moving past its surfaces.
Landing gear extended speed means the maximum speed at which an
aircraft can be safely flown with the landing gear extended.
Landing gear operating speed means the maximum speed at which the
landing gear can be safely extended or retracted.
Large aircraft means aircraft of more than 12,500 pounds, maximum
certificated takeoff weight.
Lighter-than-air aircraft means aircraft that can rise and remain
suspended by using contained gas weighing less than the air that is
displaced by the gas.
Load factor means the ratio of a specified load to the total weight
of the aircraft. The specified load is expressed in terms of any of the
following: aerodynamic forces, inertia forces, or ground or water
reactions.
Long-range communication system (LRCS). A system that uses satellite
relay, data link, high frequency, or another approved communication
system which extends beyond line of sight.
Long-range navigation system (LRNS). An electronic navigation unit
that is approved for use under instrument flight rules as a primary
means of navigation, and has at least one source of navigational input,
such as inertial navigation system, global positioning system, Omega/
very low frequency, or Loran C.
Mach number means the ratio of true airspeed to the speed of sound.
* * *