[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 16.1 Applicability and description of part.
(a) General. The provisions of this part govern all proceedings
involving Federally-assisted airports, except for disputes between U.S.
and foreign air carriers and airport proprietors concerning the
reasonableness of airport fees covered by 14 CFR part 302, whether the
proceedings are instituted by order of the FAA or by filing with the FAA
a complaint, under the following authorities:
(1) 49 U.S.C. 40103(e), prohibiting the grant of exclusive rights
for the use of
[[Page 84]]
any landing area or air navigation facility on which Federal funds have
been expended (formerly section 308 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958,
as amended).
(2) Requirements of the Anti-Head Tax Act, 49 U.S.C. 40116.
(3) The assurances contained in grant-in-aid agreements issued under
the Federal Airport Act of 1946, 49 U.S.C. 1101 et seq (repealed 1970).
(4) The assurances contained in grant-in-aid agreements issued under
the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, as amended, 49 U.S.C.
1701 et seq.
(5) The assurances contained in grant-in-aid agreements issued under
the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 (AAIA), as amended, 49
U.S.C. 47101 et seq., specifically section 511(a), 49 U.S.C. 47107(a)
and (b).
(6) Section 505(d) of the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of
1982, as amended, 49 U.S.C. 47113.
(7) Obligations contained in property deeds for property transferred
pursuant to section 16 of the Federal Airport Act (49 U.S.C. 1115),
section 23 of the Airport and Airway Development Act (49 U.S.C. 1723),
or section 516 of the Airport and Airway Improvement Act (49 U.S.C.
47125).
(8) Obligations contained in property deeds for property transferred
under the Surplus Property Act (49 U.S.C. 47151-47153).
(b) Other agencies. Where a grant assurance concerns a statute,
executive order, regulation, or other authority that provides an
administrative process for the investigation or adjudication of
complaints by a Federal agency other than the FAA, persons shall use the
administrative process established by those authorities. Where a grant
assurance concerns a statute, executive order, regulation, or other
authority that enables a Federal agency other than the FAA to
investigate, adjudicate, and enforce compliance under those authorities
on its own initiative, the FAA may defer to that Federal agency.
(c) Other enforcement. If a complaint or action initiated by the FAA
involves a violation of the 49 U.S.C. subtitle VII or FAA regulations,
except as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section, the
FAA may take investigative and enforcement action under 14 CFR part 13,
``Investigative and Enforcement Procedures.''
(d) Effective date. This part applies to a complaint filed with the
FAA and to an investigation initiated by the FAA on or after December
16, 1996.