[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.1 Reports of violations.
(a) Any person who knows of a violation of the Federal Aviation Act
of 1958, as amended, the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act relating
to the transportation or shipment by air of hazardous materials, the
Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, the Airport and Airway
Improvement Act of 1982, the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982
as amended by the Airport and Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act
of 1987, or any rule, regulation, or order issued thereunder, should
report it to appropriate personnel of any FAA regional or district
office.
(b) Each report made under this section, together with any other
information the FAA may have that is relevant to the matter reported,
will be
[[Page 33]]
reviewed by FAA personnel to determine the nature and type of any
additional investigation or enforcement action the FAA will take.
[Doc. No. 18884, 44 FR 63723, Nov. 5, 1979, as amended by Amdt. 13-17,
53 FR 33783, Aug. 31, 1988]