[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 16.23 Complaints, answers, replies, rebuttals, and other documents.
(a) A person directly and substantially affected by any alleged
noncompliance may file a complaint with the Administrator. A person
doing business with an airport and paying fees or rentals to the airport
shall be considered directly and substantially affected by alleged
revenue diversion as defined in 49 U.S.C. 47107(b).
(b) Complaints filed under this part shall--
(1) State the name and address of each person who is the subject of
the complaint and, with respect to each person, the specific provisions
of each Act that the complainant believes were violated;
(2) Be served, in accordance with Sec. 16.15, along with all
documents then available in the exercise of reasonable diligence,
offered in support of the complaint, upon all persons named in the
complaint as persons responsible for the alleged action(s) or
omission(s) upon which the complaint is based;
(3) Provide a concise but complete statement of the facts relied
upon to substantiate each allegation; and
(4) Describe how the complainant was directly and substantially
affected by the things done or omitted to be done by the respondents.
(c) Unless the complaint is dismissed pursuant to Sec. 16.25 or
Sec. 16.27, the FAA notifies the complainant and respondents in writing
within 20 days after the date the FAA receives the complaint that the
complaint has been docketed and that respondents are required to file an
answer within 20 days of the date of service of the notification.
(d) The respondent shall file an answer within 20 days of the date
of service of the FAA notification.
(e) The complainant may file a reply within 10 days of the date of
service of the answer.
(f) The respondent may file a rebuttal within 10 days of the date of
service of the complainant's reply.
(g) The answer, reply, and rebuttal shall, like the complaint, be
accompanied by supporting documentation upon which the parties rely.
(h) The answer shall deny or admit the allegations made in the
complaint or state that the person filing the document is without
sufficient knowledge or information to admit or deny an allegation, and
shall assert any affirmative defense.
(i) The answer, reply, and rebuttal shall each contain a concise but
complete statement of the facts relied upon to substantiate the answers,
admissions, denials, or averments made.
(j) The respondent's answer may include a motion to dismiss the
complaint, or any portion thereof, with a supporting memorandum of
points and authorities. If a motion to dismiss is filed, the complainant
may respond as part of its reply notwithstanding the
[[Page 89]]
10-day time limit for answers to motions in Sec. 16.19(c).