[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
other arrangement, to engage in air transportation.
Air commerce means interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce or
the transportation of mail by aircraft or any operation or navigation of
aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or
navigation of aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger
safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce.
Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for
flight in the air.
Aircraft engine means an engine that is used or intended to be used
for propelling aircraft. It includes turbosuperchargers, appurtenances,
and accessories necessary for its functioning, but does not include
propellers.
Airframe means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings,
airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating
airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their
accessories and controls.
Airplane means an engine-driven fixed-wing aircraft heavier than
air, that is supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air
against its wings.
Airport means an area of land or water that is used or intended to
be used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, and includes its
buildings and facilities, if any.
Airship means an engine-driven lighter-than-air aircraft that can be
steered.
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
* * *