[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.206 Intervention.
(a) A person may submit a motion for leave to intervene as a party
in a civil penalty action. Except for good cause shown, a motion for
leave to intervene shall be submitted not later than 10 days before the
hearing.
(b) If the administrative law judge finds that intervention will not
unduly broaden the issues or delay the proceedings, the administrative
law judge may grant a motion for leave to intervene if the person will
be bound by any order or decision entered in the action or the person
has a property, financial, or other legitimate interest that may not be
addressed adequately by the parties. The administrative law judge may
determine the extent to which an intervenor may participate in the
proceedings.