[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
Category IIIa operations, an ILS approach and landing with no
decision height (DH), or a DH below 100 feet (30 meters), and
controlling runway visual range not less than 700 feet (200 meters).
Category IIIb operations, an ILS approach and landing with no DH, or
with a DH below 50 feet (15 meters), and controlling runway visual range
less than 700 feet (200 meters), but not less than 150 feet (50 meters).
Category IIIc operations, an ILS approach and landing with no DH and
no runway visual range limitation.
Ceiling means the height above the earth's surface of the lowest
layer of clouds or obscuring phenomena that is reported as ``broken'',
``overcast'', or ``obscuration'', and not classified as ``thin'' or
``partial''.
Civil aircraft means aircraft other than public aircraft.
[[Page 7]]
Class:
(1) As used with respect to the certification, ratings, privileges,
and limitations of airmen, means a classification of aircraft within a
category having similar operating characteristics. Examples include:
single engine; multiengine; land; water; gyroplane; helicopter; airship;
and free balloon; and
(2) As used with respect to the certification of aircraft, means a
broad grouping of aircraft having similar characteristics of propulsion,
flight, or landing. Examples include: airplane; rotorcraft; glider;
balloon; landplane; and seaplane.
Clearway means:
(1) For turbine engine powered airplanes certificated after August
29, 1959, an area beyond the runway, not less than 500 feet wide,
* * *
Climbout speed, with respect to rotorcraft, means a referenced
airspeed which results in a flight path clear of the height-velocity
envelope during initial climbout.
Commercial operator means a person who, for compensation or hire,
engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or
property, other than as an air carrier or foreign air carrier or under
the authority of Part 375 of this title. Where it is doubtful that an
operation is for ``compensation or hire'', the test applied is whether
the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person's other business
or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit.
Controlled airspace means an airspace of defined dimensions within
which air traffic control service is provided to IFR flights and to VFR
flights in accordance with the airspace classification.
Note: Controlled airspace is a generic term that covers Class A,
Class B, Class C, Class D, and Class E airspace.
Controlled Firing Area. A controlled firing area is established to
contain activities, which if not conducted in a controlled environment,
would be hazardous to nonparticipating aircraft.
Crewmember means a person assigned to perform duty in an aircraft
during flight time.
Critical altitude means the maximum altitude at which, in standard
atmosphere, it is possible to maintain, at a specified rotational speed,
a specified power or a specified manifold pressure. Unless otherwise
stated, the critical altitude is the maximum altitude at which it is
* * *
likely to occur when there is a fire at the place concerned.
Flame resistant means not susceptible to combustion to the point of
propagating a flame, beyond safe limits, after the ignition source is
removed.
Flammable, with respect to a fluid or gas, means susceptible to
igniting readily or to exploding.
Flap extended speed means the highest speed permissible with wing
flaps in a prescribed extended position.
Flash resistant means not susceptible to burning violently when
ignited.
Flightcrew member means a pilot, flight engineer, or flight
navigator assigned to duty in an aircraft during flight time.
Flight level means a level of constant atmospheric pressure related
to a reference datum of 29.92 inches of mercury. Each is stated in three
digits that represent hundreds of feet. For example, flight level 250
represents a barometric altimeter indication of 25,000 feet; flight
level 255, an indication of 25,500 feet.
Flight plan means specified information, relating to the intended
flight of an aircraft, that is filed orally or in writing with air
traffic control.
Flight time means:
(1) Pilot time that commences when an aircraft moves under its own
power for the purpose of flight and ends when the aircraft comes to rest
after landing; or
(2) For a glider without self-launch capability, pilot time that
commences when the glider is towed for the purpose of flight and ends
when the glider comes to rest after landing.
Flight visibility means the average forward horizontal distance,
* * *
Navigable airspace means airspace at and above the minimum flight
altitudes prescribed by or under this chapter, including airspace needed
for safe takeoff and landing.
Night means the time between the end of evening civil twilight and
the beginning of morning civil twilight, as
[[Page 11]]
published in the American Air Almanac, converted to local time.
Nonprecision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which no electronic glide slope is provided.
Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or
authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in
Sec. 91.13 of this chapter) of air navigation including the piloting of
aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee,
or otherwise).
Operational control, with respect to a flight, means the exercise of
authority over initiating, conducting or terminating a flight.
Overseas air commerce means the carriage by aircraft of persons or
property for compensation or hire, or the carriage of mail by aircraft,
or the operation or navigation of aircraft in the conduct or furtherance
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in any State of
the United States, or the District of Columbia, and any place in a
territory or possession of the United States; or between a place in a
territory or possession of the United States, and a place in any other
territory or possession of the United States.
Overseas air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of
* * *
Over-the-top means above the layer of clouds or other obscuring
phenomena forming the ceiling.
Parachute means a device used or intended to be used to retard the
fall of a body or object through the air.
Person means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company,
association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It
includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any
of them.
Pilotage means navigation by visual reference to landmarks.
Pilot in command means the person who:
(1) Has final authority and responsibility for the operation and
safety of the flight;
(2) Has been designated as pilot in command before or during the
flight; and
(3) Holds the appropriate category, class, and type rating, if
appropriate, for the conduct of the flight.
Pitch setting means the propeller blade setting as determined by the
blade angle measured in a manner, and at a radius, specified by the
instruction manual for the propeller.
Positive control means control of all air traffic, within designated
airspace, by air traffic control.
Powered-lift means a heavier-than-air aircraft capable of vertical
takeoff, vertical landing, and low speed flight that depends principally
on engine-driven lift devices or engine thrust for lift during these
flight regimes and on nonrotating airfoil(s) for lift during horizontal
flight.
Precision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which an electronic glide slope is provided, such as ILS
and PAR.
* * *