[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
for the purpose of preventing collision between known aircraft, for an
aircraft to proceed under specified traffic conditions within controlled
airspace.
Air traffic control means a service operated by appropriate
authority to promote the safe, orderly, and expeditious flow of air
traffic.
Air transportation means interstate, overseas, or foreign air
transportation or the transportation of mail by aircraft.
Alert Area. An alert area is established to inform pilots of a
specific area wherein a high volume of pilot training or an unusual type
of aeronautical activity is conducted.
Alternate airport means an airport at which an aircraft may land if
a landing at the intended airport becomes inadvisable.
Altitude engine means a reciprocating aircraft engine having a rated
takeoff power that is producible from sea level to an established higher
altitude.
Appliance means any instrument, mechanism, equipment, part,
apparatus, appurtenance, or accessory, including communications
equipment, that is used or intended to be used in operating or
controlling an aircraft in flight, is installed in or attached to the
aircraft, and is not part of an airframe, engine, or propeller.
Approved, unless used with reference to another person, means
approved by the Administrator.
* * *
airspace extending upward from 1,200 feet above the surface of the earth
to, but not including, 18,000 feet MSL.
Area navigation high route means an area navigation route within the
airspace extending upward from, and including, 18,000 feet MSL to flight
level 450.
Armed Forces means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and
Coast Guard, including their regular and reserve components and members
serving without component status.
Autorotation means a rotorcraft flight condition in which the
lifting rotor is driven entirely by action of the air when the
rotorcraft is in motion.
Auxiliary rotor means a rotor that serves either to counteract the
effect of the main rotor torque on a rotorcraft or to maneuver the
rotorcraft about one or more of its three principal axes.
Balloon means a lighter-than-air aircraft that is not engine driven,
and that sustains flight through the use of either gas buoyancy or an
airborne heater.
Brake horsepower means the power delivered at the propeller shaft
(main drive or main output) of an aircraft engine.
Calibrated airspeed means the indicated airspeed of an aircraft,
corrected for position and instrument error. Calibrated airspeed is
equal to true airspeed in standard atmosphere at sea level.
Canard means the forward wing of a canard configuration and may be a
fixed, movable, or variable geometry surface, with or without control
surfaces.
Canard configuration means a configuration in which the span of the
* * *
September 30, 1958, but before August 30, 1959, an area beyond the
takeoff runway extending no less than 300 feet on either side of the
extended centerline of the runway, at an elevation no higher than the
elevation of the end of the runway, clear of all fixed obstacles, and
under the control of the airport authorities.
Climbout speed, with respect to rotorcraft, means a referenced
airspeed which results in a flight path clear of the height-velocity
envelope during initial climbout.
Commercial operator means a person who, for compensation or hire,
engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or
property, other than as an air carrier or foreign air carrier or under
the authority of Part 375 of this title. Where it is doubtful that an
operation is for ``compensation or hire'', the test applied is whether
the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person's other business
or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit.
Controlled airspace means an airspace of defined dimensions within
which air traffic control service is provided to IFR flights and to VFR
flights in accordance with the airspace classification.
Note: Controlled airspace is a generic term that covers Class A,
Class B, Class C, Class D, and Class E airspace.
Controlled Firing Area. A controlled firing area is established to
contain activities, which if not conducted in a controlled environment,
would be hazardous to nonparticipating aircraft.
Crewmember means a person assigned to perform duty in an aircraft
during flight time.
Critical altitude means the maximum altitude at which, in standard
atmosphere, it is possible to maintain, at a specified rotational speed,
a specified power or a specified manifold pressure. Unless otherwise
* * *
(2) For a glider without self-launch capability, pilot time that
commences when the glider is towed for the purpose of flight and ends
when the glider comes to rest after landing.
Flight visibility means the average forward horizontal distance,
from the cockpit of an aircraft in flight, at which prominent unlighted
objects may be seen and identified by day and prominent lighted objects
may be seen and identified by night.
Foreign air carrier means any person other than a citizen of the
United States, who undertakes directly, by lease or other arrangement,
to engage in air transportation.
Foreign air commerce means the carriage by aircraft of persons or
property for compensation or hire, or the carriage of mail by aircraft,
or the operation or navigation of aircraft in the conduct or furtherance
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in the United
States and any place outside thereof; whether such commerce moves wholly
by aircraft or partly by aircraft and partly by other forms of
transportation.
Foreign air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of persons
or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, or the
carriage of mail by aircraft, in commerce between
[[Page 9]]
a place in the United States and any place outside of the United States,
whether that commerce moves wholly by aircraft or partly by aircraft and
partly by other forms of transportation.
Forward wing means a forward lifting surface of a canard
* * *