[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
other arrangement, to engage in air transportation.
Air commerce means interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce or
the transportation of mail by aircraft or any operation or navigation of
aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or
navigation of aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger
safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce.
Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for
flight in the air.
Aircraft engine means an engine that is used or intended to be used
for propelling aircraft. It includes turbosuperchargers, appurtenances,
and accessories necessary for its functioning, but does not include
propellers.
Airframe means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings,
airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating
airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their
accessories and controls.
Airplane means an engine-driven fixed-wing aircraft heavier than
air, that is supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air
against its wings.
Airport means an area of land or water that is used or intended to
be used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, and includes its
buildings and facilities, if any.
Airship means an engine-driven lighter-than-air aircraft that can be
steered.
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
* * *
Equivalent airspeed means the calibrated airspeed of an aircraft
corrected for adiabatic compressible flow for the particular altitude.
Equivalent airspeed is equal to calibrated airspeed in standard
atmosphere at sea level.
Extended over-water operation means--
(1) With respect to aircraft other than helicopters, an operation
over water at a horizontal distance of more
[[Page 8]]
than 50 nautical miles from the nearest shoreline; and
(2) With respect to helicopters, an operation over water at a
horizontal distance of more than 50 nautical miles from the nearest
shoreline and more than 50 nautical miles from an off-shore heliport
structure.
External load means a load that is carried, or extends, outside of
the aircraft fuselage.
External-load attaching means means the structural components used
to attach an external load to an aircraft, including external-load
containers, the backup structure at the attachment points, and any
quick-release device used to jettison the external load.
Fireproof--
(1) With respect to materials and parts used to confine fire in a
designated fire zone, means the capacity to withstand at least as well
as steel in dimensions appropriate for the purpose for which they are
used, the heat produced when there is a severe fire of extended duration
in that zone; and
(2) With respect to other materials and parts, means the capacity to
withstand the heat associated with fire at least as well as steel in
dimensions appropriate for the purpose for which they are used.
* * *
of its speed range, and whose means of propulsion, consisting usually of
conventional propellers, is independent of the rotor system.
Gyroplane means a rotorcraft whose rotors are not engine-driven,
except for initial starting, but are made to rotate by action of the air
when the rotorcraft is moving; and whose means of propulsion, consisting
usually of conventional propellers, is independent of the rotor system.
Helicopter means a rotorcraft that, for its horizontal motion,
depends principally on its engine-driven rotors.
Heliport means an area of land, water, or structure used or intended
to be used for the landing and takeoff of helicopters.
Idle thrust means the jet thrust obtained with the engine power
control level set at the stop for the least thrust position at which it
can be placed.
IFR conditions means weather conditions below the minimum for flight
under visual flight rules.
IFR over-the-top, with respect to the operation of aircraft, means
the operation of an aircraft over-the-top on an IFR flight plan when
cleared by air traffic control to maintain ``VFR conditions'' or ``VFR
conditions on top''.
Indicated airspeed means the speed of an aircraft as shown on its
pitot static airspeed indicator calibrated to reflect standard
atmosphere adiabatic compressible flow at sea level uncorrected for
airspeed system errors.
Instrument means a device using an internal mechanism to show
visually or aurally the attitude, altitude, or operation of an aircraft
or aircraft part. It includes electronic devices for automatically
* * *
place in a possession of the United States; or
(2) Between a place in a possession of the United States and a place
in another possession of the United States; whether that commerce moves
wholly by aircraft or partly by aircraft and partly by other forms of
transportation.
Over-the-top means above the layer of clouds or other obscuring
phenomena forming the ceiling.
Parachute means a device used or intended to be used to retard the
fall of a body or object through the air.
Person means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company,
association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It
includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any
of them.
Pilotage means navigation by visual reference to landmarks.
Pilot in command means the person who:
(1) Has final authority and responsibility for the operation and
safety of the flight;
(2) Has been designated as pilot in command before or during the
flight; and
(3) Holds the appropriate category, class, and type rating, if
appropriate, for the conduct of the flight.
Pitch setting means the propeller blade setting as determined by the
blade angle measured in a manner, and at a radius, specified by the
instruction manual for the propeller.
Positive control means control of all air traffic, within designated
airspace, by air traffic control.
Powered-lift means a heavier-than-air aircraft capable of vertical
takeoff, vertical landing, and low speed flight that depends principally
on engine-driven lift devices or engine thrust for lift during these
* * *