[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.20 Orders of compliance, cease and desist orders, orders of denial, and other orders.
(a) This section applies to orders of compliance, cease and desist
orders, orders of denial, and other orders issued by the Administrator
to carry out the provisions of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as
amended, the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, the Airport and
Airway Development Act of 1970, and the Airport and Airway Improvement
Act of 1982, or the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 as
amended by the Airport and Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of
1987. This section does not apply to orders issued pursuant to section
602 or
[[Page 42]]
section 609 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended.
(b) Unless the Administrator determines that an emergency exists and
safety in air commerce requires the immediate issuance of an order under
this section, the person subject to the order shall be provided with
notice prior to issuance.
(c) Within 30 days after service of the notice, the person subject
to the order may reply in writing or request a hearing in accordance
with Subpart D of this part.
(d) If a reply is filed, as to any charges not dismissed or not
subject to a consent order, the person subject to the order may, within
10 days after receipt of notice that the remaining charges are not
dismissed, request a hearing in accordance with Subpart D of this part.
(e) Failure to request a hearing within the period provided in
paragraphs (c) or (d) of this section--
(1) Constitutes a waiver of the right to appeal and the right to a
hearing, and
(2) Authorizes the official who issued the notice to find the facts
to be as alleged in the notice, or as modified as the official may
determine necessary based on any written response, and to issue an
appropriate order, without further notice or proceedings.
(f) If a hearing is requested in accordance with paragraph (c) or
(d) of this section, the procedure of Subpart D of this part applies. At
the close of the hearing, the Hearing Officer, on the record or
subsequently in writing, shall set forth findings and conclusions and
the reasons therefor, and either--
(1) Dismiss the notice; or
(2) Issue an order.
(g) Any party to the hearing may appeal from the order of the
Hearing Officer by filing a notice of appeal with the Administrator
within 20 days after the date of issuance of the order.
(h) If a notice of appeal is not filed from the order issued by a
Hearing Officer, such order is the final agency order.
(i) Any person filing an appeal authorized by paragraph (g) of this
section shall file an appeal brief with the Administrator within 40 days
after the date of issuance of the order, and serve a copy on the other
party. A reply brief must be filed within 20 days after service of the
appeal brief and a copy served on the appellant.
(j) On appeal the Administrator reviews the available record of the
proceeding, and issues an order dismissing, reversing, modifying or
affirming the order. The Administrator's order includes the reasons for
the Administrator's action.
(k) For good cause shown, requests for extensions of time to file
any document under this section may be granted by--
(1) The official who issued the order, if the request is filed prior
to the designation of a Hearing Officer; or
(2) The Hearing Officer, if the request is filed prior to the filing
of a notice of appeal; or
(3) The Administrator, if the request is filed after the filing of a
notice of appeal.
(l) Except in the case of an appeal from the decision of a Hearing
Officer, the authority of the Administrator under this section is also
exercised by the Chief Counsel, Deputy Chief Counsel, each Assistant
Chief Counsel, each Regional Counsel, and the Aeronautical Center
Counsel (as to matters under Title V of the Federal Aviation Act of
1958).
(m) Filing and service of documents under this section shall be
accomplished in accordance with Sec. 13.43; and the periods of time
specified in this section shall be computed in accordance with
Sec. 13.44.
[Doc. No. 18884, 44 FR 63723, Nov. 5, 1979, as amended by Amdt. 13-17,
53 FR 33783, Aug. 31, 1988; Amdt. 13-19, 54 FR 39290, Sept. 25, 1989;
Amdt. 13-29, 62 FR 46865, Sept. 4, 1997]