[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.305 Cost of living adjustments of civil monetary penalties.
(a) Except for the limitation to the initial adjustment to statutory
maximum civil monetary penalties or range of minimum and maximum civil
monetary penalties set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, the
inflation adjustment under this subpart is determined by increasing the
maximum civil monetary penalty or range of minimum and maximum civil
monetary penalty for each civil monetary penalty by the cost-of-living
adjustment. Any increase determined under paragraph (a) of this section
is rounded to the nearest:
(1) Multiple of $10 in the case of penalties less than or equal to
$100;
(2) Multiple of $100 in the case of penalties greater than $100 but
less than or equal to $1,000;
(3) Multiple of $1,000 in the case of penalties greater than $1,000
but less than or equal to $10,000;
(4) Multiple of $5,000 in the case of penalties greater than $10,000
but less than or equal to $100,000;
(5) Multiple of $10,000 in the case of penalties greater than
$100,000 but less than or equal to $200,000; and
(6) Multiple of $25,000 in the case of penalties greater than
$200,000.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the term ``cost-
of-living adjustment'' means the percentage (if any) for each civil
monetary penalty by which the Consumer Price Index for the month of June
of the calendar year
[[Page 72]]
preceding the adjustment exceeds the Consumer Price Index for the month
of June of the calendar year in which the amount of such civil monetary
penalty was last set or adjusted pursuant to law.
(c) Limitation on initial adjustment. The initial adjustment of
maximum civil penalty or range of minimum and maximum civil monetary
penalties made pursuant to this subpart does not exceed 10 percent of
the statutory maximum civil penalty before an adjustment under this
subpart is made. This limitation applies only to the initial adjustment,
effective on January 21, 1997.
(d) Inflation adjustment. Minimum and maximum civil monetary
penalties within the jurisdiction of the FAA are adjusted for inflation
as follows:
Minimum and Maximum Civil Penalties--Adjusted for Inflation, Effective January 21, 1997
New adjusted
Civil monetary Minimum minimum Maximum penalty New adjusted
United States Code citation penalty penalty amount penalty amount as of 10/ maximum penalty
description as of 10/23/96 amount 26/96 amount
49 U.S.C. 5123(a) (changed Violations of $250 per $250 per $25,000 per $27,500 per
1990). hazardous violation per violation violation per violation per
materials day per day day. day.
transportation
law or
regulations.
49 U.S.C. 46301(a)(1) (1958). Violations of N/A N/A $1,000 per $1,100 per
FAA statute or violation per violation per
regulations by day or per day or per
a person. flight. flight.
49 U.S.C. 46301(a)(2) Violations of N/A N/A $10,000 per $11,000 per
(changed 1987). FAA statute or violation per violation per
regulations by day or per day or per
a person flight. flight.
operating an
aircraft for
the
transportation
of passengers
or property for
compensation.
49 U.S.C. 46301(a)(3)(A) Violations of N/A N/A $10,000 per $11,000 per
(1974). FAA statute or violation per violation per
regulations day or per day or per
involving the flight. flight.
transportation
of hazardous
materials by
air.
49 U.S.C. 463(a)(3)(B) (1988) Violations of N/A N/A $10,000 per $11,000 per
FAA statute or violation per violation per
regulations day or per day or per
involving the flight. flight.
registration or
recordation
under chapter
441 of aircraft
not used to
provide air
transportation.
49 U.S.C. 46301(b) (1987).... Tampering with a N/A N/A $2,000 per $2,200 per
smoke alarm violation. violation.
device.
49 U.S.C. 46302 (1984)....... Knowingly N/A N/A $10,000 per $11,000 per
providing false violation. violation.
information
about alleged
violations
involving the
special
aircraft
jurisdiction of
the United
States.
49 U.S.C. 46303 (1984)....... Carrying a N/A N/A $10,000 per $11,000 per
concealed violation. violation.
deadly or
dangerous
weapon.
[61 FR 67445, Dec. 20, 1996, as amended by Amdt. 13-28, 62 FR 4134, Jan.
29, 1997]
PART 14--RULES IMPLEMENTING THE EQUAL ACCESS TO JUSTICE ACT OF 1980--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.