[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
* * *
for takeoff, hovering, and landing, and for forward flight through part
of its speed range, and whose means of propulsion, consisting usually of
conventional propellers, is independent of the rotor system.
Gyroplane means a rotorcraft whose rotors are not engine-driven,
except for initial starting, but are made to rotate by action of the air
when the rotorcraft is moving; and whose means of propulsion, consisting
usually of conventional propellers, is independent of the rotor system.
Helicopter means a rotorcraft that, for its horizontal motion,
depends principally on its engine-driven rotors.
Heliport means an area of land, water, or structure used or intended
to be used for the landing and takeoff of helicopters.
Idle thrust means the jet thrust obtained with the engine power
control level set at the stop for the least thrust position at which it
can be placed.
IFR conditions means weather conditions below the minimum for flight
under visual flight rules.
IFR over-the-top, with respect to the operation of aircraft, means
the operation of an aircraft over-the-top on an IFR flight plan when
cleared by air traffic control to maintain ``VFR conditions'' or ``VFR
conditions on top''.
Indicated airspeed means the speed of an aircraft as shown on its
pitot static airspeed indicator calibrated to reflect standard
atmosphere adiabatic compressible flow at sea level uncorrected for
airspeed system errors.
Instrument means a device using an internal mechanism to show
* * *
Long-range navigation system (LRNS). An electronic navigation unit
that is approved for use under instrument flight rules as a primary
means of navigation, and has at least one source of navigational input,
such as inertial navigation system, global positioning system, Omega/
very low frequency, or Loran C.
Mach number means the ratio of true airspeed to the speed of sound.
Main rotor means the rotor that supplies the principal lift to a
rotorcraft.
Maintenance means inspection, overhaul, repair, preservation, and
the replacement of parts, but excludes preventive maintenance.
Major alteration means an alteration not listed in the aircraft,
aircraft engine, or propeller specifications--
(1) That might appreciably affect weight, balance, structural
strength, performance, powerplant operation, flight characteristics, or
other qualities affecting airworthiness; or
(2) That is not done according to accepted practices or cannot be
done by elementary operations.
Major repair means a repair:
(1) That, if improperly done, might appreciably affect weight,
balance, structural strength, performance, powerplant operation, flight
characteristics, or other qualities affecting airworthiness; or
(2) That is not done according to accepted practices or cannot be
done by elementary operations.
Manifold pressure means absolute pressure as measured at the
appropriate point in the induction system and usually expressed in
inches of mercury.
Maximum speed for stability characteristics, VFC/
* * *
Over-the-top means above the layer of clouds or other obscuring
phenomena forming the ceiling.
Parachute means a device used or intended to be used to retard the
fall of a body or object through the air.
Person means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company,
association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It
includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any
of them.
Pilotage means navigation by visual reference to landmarks.
Pilot in command means the person who:
(1) Has final authority and responsibility for the operation and
safety of the flight;
(2) Has been designated as pilot in command before or during the
flight; and
(3) Holds the appropriate category, class, and type rating, if
appropriate, for the conduct of the flight.
Pitch setting means the propeller blade setting as determined by the
blade angle measured in a manner, and at a radius, specified by the
instruction manual for the propeller.
Positive control means control of all air traffic, within designated
airspace, by air traffic control.
Powered-lift means a heavier-than-air aircraft capable of vertical
takeoff, vertical landing, and low speed flight that depends principally
on engine-driven lift devices or engine thrust for lift during these
flight regimes and on nonrotating airfoil(s) for lift during horizontal
flight.
Precision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which an electronic glide slope is provided, such as ILS
and PAR.
* * *