[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 16.25 Dismissals.
Within 20 days after the receipt of the complaint, the Director will
dismiss a complaint, or any claim made in a complaint, with prejudice
if:
(a) It appears on its face to be outside the jurisdiction of the
Administrator under the Acts listed in Sec. 16.1;
(b) On its face it does not state a claim that warrants an
investigation or further action by the FAA; or
(c) The complainant lacks standing to file a complaint under
Secs. 16.3 and 16.23. The Director's dismissal will include the reasons
for the dismissal.