[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1 General definitions.
As used in Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the
context requires otherwise:
Administrator means the Federal Aviation Administrator or any person
to whom he has delegated his authority in the matter concerned.
Aerodynamic coefficients means non-dimensional coefficients for
aerodynamic forces and moments.
Air carrier means a person who undertakes directly by lease, or
other arrangement, to engage in air transportation.
Air commerce means interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce or
the transportation of mail by aircraft or any operation or navigation of
aircraft within the limits of any Federal airway or any operation or
navigation of aircraft which directly affects, or which may endanger
safety in, interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce.
Aircraft means a device that is used or intended to be used for
flight in the air.
Aircraft engine means an engine that is used or intended to be used
for propelling aircraft. It includes turbosuperchargers, appurtenances,
and accessories necessary for its functioning, but does not include
propellers.
Airframe means the fuselage, booms, nacelles, cowlings, fairings,
airfoil surfaces (including rotors but excluding propellers and rotating
airfoils of engines), and landing gear of an aircraft and their
accessories and controls.
Airplane means an engine-driven fixed-wing aircraft heavier than
air, that is supported in flight by the dynamic reaction of the air
against its wings.
Airport means an area of land or water that is used or intended to
be used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft, and includes its
buildings and facilities, if any.
Airship means an engine-driven lighter-than-air aircraft that can be
steered.
Air traffic means aircraft operating in the air or on an airport
surface, exclusive of loading ramps and parking areas.
Air traffic clearance means an authorization by air traffic control,
* * *
(2) For a glider without self-launch capability, pilot time that
commences when the glider is towed for the purpose of flight and ends
when the glider comes to rest after landing.
Flight visibility means the average forward horizontal distance,
from the cockpit of an aircraft in flight, at which prominent unlighted
objects may be seen and identified by day and prominent lighted objects
may be seen and identified by night.
Foreign air carrier means any person other than a citizen of the
United States, who undertakes directly, by lease or other arrangement,
to engage in air transportation.
Foreign air commerce means the carriage by aircraft of persons or
property for compensation or hire, or the carriage of mail by aircraft,
or the operation or navigation of aircraft in the conduct or furtherance
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in the United
States and any place outside thereof; whether such commerce moves wholly
by aircraft or partly by aircraft and partly by other forms of
transportation.
Foreign air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of persons
or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, or the
carriage of mail by aircraft, in commerce between
[[Page 9]]
a place in the United States and any place outside of the United States,
whether that commerce moves wholly by aircraft or partly by aircraft and
partly by other forms of transportation.
Forward wing means a forward lifting surface of a canard
* * *
for safe takeoff and landing.
Night means the time between the end of evening civil twilight and
the beginning of morning civil twilight, as
[[Page 11]]
published in the American Air Almanac, converted to local time.
Nonprecision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which no electronic glide slope is provided.
Operate, with respect to aircraft, means use, cause to use or
authorize to use aircraft, for the purpose (except as provided in
Sec. 91.13 of this chapter) of air navigation including the piloting of
aircraft, with or without the right of legal control (as owner, lessee,
or otherwise).
Operational control, with respect to a flight, means the exercise of
authority over initiating, conducting or terminating a flight.
Overseas air commerce means the carriage by aircraft of persons or
property for compensation or hire, or the carriage of mail by aircraft,
or the operation or navigation of aircraft in the conduct or furtherance
of a business or vocation, in commerce between a place in any State of
the United States, or the District of Columbia, and any place in a
territory or possession of the United States; or between a place in a
territory or possession of the United States, and a place in any other
territory or possession of the United States.
Overseas air transportation means the carriage by aircraft of
persons or property as a common carrier for compensation or hire, or the
carriage of mail by aircraft, in commerce:
* * *
(3) Holds the appropriate category, class, and type rating, if
appropriate, for the conduct of the flight.
Pitch setting means the propeller blade setting as determined by the
blade angle measured in a manner, and at a radius, specified by the
instruction manual for the propeller.
Positive control means control of all air traffic, within designated
airspace, by air traffic control.
Powered-lift means a heavier-than-air aircraft capable of vertical
takeoff, vertical landing, and low speed flight that depends principally
on engine-driven lift devices or engine thrust for lift during these
flight regimes and on nonrotating airfoil(s) for lift during horizontal
flight.
Precision approach procedure means a standard instrument approach
procedure in which an electronic glide slope is provided, such as ILS
and PAR.
Preventive maintenance means simple or minor preservation operations
and the replacement of small standard parts not involving complex
assembly operations.
Prohibited area. A prohibited area is airspace designated under part
73 within which no person may operate an aircraft without the permission
of the using agency.
Propeller means a device for propelling an aircraft that has blades
on an engine-driven shaft and that, when rotated, produces by its action
on the air, a thrust approximately perpendicular to its plane of
rotation. It includes control components normally supplied by its
manufacturer, but does not include main and auxiliary rotors or rotating
airfoils of engines.
* * *