[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 13.3 Investigations (general).
(a) Under the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended, (49 U.S.C.
1301 et seq.), the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C.
1801 et seq.), the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970 (49 U.S.C.
1701 et seq.), the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 (49 U.S.C.
2201 et seq.), the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 (as
amended, 49 U.S.C. App. 2201 et seq., Airport and Airway Safety and
Capacity Expansion Act of 1987), and the Regulations of the Office of
the Secretary of Transportation (49 CFR 1 et seq.), the Administrator
may conduct investigations, hold hearings, issue subpoenas, require the
production of relevant documents, records, and property, and take
evidence and depositions.
(b) For the purpose of investigating alleged violations of the
Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended the Hazardous Materials
Transportation Act, the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, the
Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982, the Airport and Airway
Improvement Act of 1982 as amended by the Airport and Airway Safety and
Capacity Expansion Act of 1987, or any rule, regulation, or order issued
thereunder, the Administrator's authority has been delegated to the
various services and or offices for matters within their respective
areas for all routine investigations. When the compulsory processes of
sections 313 and 1004 (49 U.S.C. 1354 and 1484) of the Federal Aviation
Act, or section 109 of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49
U.S.C. 1808) are invoked, the Administrator's authority has been
delegated to the Chief Counsel, the Deputy Chief Counsel, each Assistant
Chief Counsel, each Regional Counsel, the Aeronautical Center Counsel,
and the Technical Center Counsel.
(c) In conducting formal investigations, the Chief Counsel, the
Deputy Chief Counsel, each Assistant Chief Counsel, each Regional
Counsel, the Aeronautical Center Counsel, and the Technical Center
Counsel may issue an order of investigation in accordance with Subpart F
of this part.
(d) A complaint against the sponsor, proprietor, or operator of a
Federally-assisted airport involving violations of the legal authorities
listed in Sec. 16.1 of this chapter shall be filed in accordance with
the provisions of part 16 of this chapter, except in the case of
complaints, investigations, and proceedings initiated before December
16, 1996, the effective date of part 16 of this chapter.
[Doc. No. 18884, 44 FR 63723, Nov. 5, 1979, as amended by Amdt. 13-17,
53 FR 33783, Aug. 31, 1988; 53 FR 35255, Sept. 12, 1988; Amdt. 13-19, 54
FR 39290, Sept. 25, 1989; Amdt. 13-27, 61 FR 54004, Oct. 16, 1996; Amdt.
13-29, 62 FR 46865, Sept. 4, 1997]