[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 16.33 Final decisions without hearing.
(a) The Associate Administrator will issue a final decision on
appeal from the Director's determination, without a hearing, where--
(1) The complaint is dismissed after investigation;
(2) A hearing is not required by statute and is not otherwise made
available by the FAA; or
[[Page 90]]
(3) The FAA provides opportunity for a hearing to the respondent and
the respondent waives the opportunity for a hearing as provided in
subpart E of this part.
(b) In the cases described in paragraph (a) of this section, a party
adversely affected by the Director's determination may file an appeal
with the Associate Administrator within 30 days after the date of
service of the initial determination.
(c) A reply to an appeal may be filed with the Associate
Administrator within 20 days after the date of service of the appeal.
(d) The Associate Administrator will issue a final decision and
order within 60 days after the due date of the reply.
(e) If no appeal is filed within the time period specified in
paragraph (b) of this section, the Director's determination becomes the
final decision and order of the FAA without further action. A Director's
determination that becomes final because there is no administrative
appeal is not judicially reviewable.
Subpart D--Special Rules Applicable to Proceedings Initiated by the FAA