[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 11.63 Filing of proposals.
(a) Each proposal, except one arising in the FAA, for the
designation of Federal airways or other areas for normal air traffic
use, the assignment of navigable airspace for special use purposes, or
the issue of a special rule or order relating to the use of navigable
airspace, must be filed in writing, in triplicate, with the Director.
(b) The director may, on his own motion, initiate the procedures
prescribed in this subpart for proposals arising within the FAA.
(c) A proposal requesting the assignment of navigable airspace for
special use purposes, or for the designation of an area for air traffic
purposes, must include at least the following:
(1) The location and a description of the airspace desired for
assignment or designation.
(2) A complete description of the activity or use to be made of that
airspace, including a detailed description of the type, volume,
duration, time, and place of the operations to be conducted in the
assigned or designated area.
(3) A description of the air navigation, air traffic control,
surveillance, and communication facilities available and to be provided
if the assignment or designation is made.
(4) The name and location of the agency, office, facility, or person
to whom authority would be delegated to permit the use of the airspace
during those times it would not be used for the purpose to which it
would be assigned.
(d) Subject to the approval of the Chief Counsel with respect to
form and legality, the Director issues a notice of any rejected
proposal.
[Doc. No. 1242, 27 FR 9586, Sept. 28, 1962, as amended by Amdt. 11-3, 29
FR 9662, July 17, 1964]