[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.34 Disposition.
Upon receiving an executed agreement conforming with the
requirements of Sec. 2.32, the Commission may:
Accept it; reject it and issue its complaint; or take such other
action as it may deem appropriate. If an agreement is accepted, the
Commission will place the order contained therein and any initial report
of compliance submitted pursuant to Sec. 2.33 on the public record, and
at the same time, will make available an explanation of the provisions
of the order and the relief to be obtained thereby, and any other
information which it deems helpful in assisting interested persons to
understand the terms of the order. The Commission will publish the
explanation in the Federal Register. For a period of sixty (60) days
after placement of the order on the public record and issuance of the
statement, the Commission will receive and consider any comments or
views concerning the order that may be filed by any interested person.
Thereafter, the Commission may either withdraw its acceptance of the
agreement and so notify the other party, in which event it will take
such other action as
[[Page 41]]
it may consider appropriate, or issue and serve its complaint (in such
form as the circumstances may require) and decision, in disposition of
the proceeding.
[43 FR 51758, Nov. 7, 1978, as amended at 61 FR 50431, Sept. 26, 1996]
Subpart D--Reports of Compliance