[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.6 Notification of purpose.
Any person under investigation compelled or requested to furnish
information or documentary evidence shall be advised of the purpose and
scope of the investigation and of the nature of the conduct constituting
the alleged violation which is under investigation and the provisions of
law applicable to such violation.
[46 FR 26290, May 12, 1981; 46 FR 27634, May 21, 1981]