[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 How initiated.
Commission investigations and inquiries may be originated upon the
request of the President, Congress, governmental agencies, or the
Attorney General; upon referrals by the courts; upon complaint by
members of the public; or by the Commission upon its own initiative. The
Commission has delegated to the Director, Deputy Directors, and
Assistant Directors of the Bureau of Competition, the Director, Deputy
Directors, and Associate Directors of the Bureau of Consumer Protection
and, the Regional Directors and Assistant Regional Directors of the
Commission's regional offices, without power of redelegation, limited
authority to initiate investigations.
[48 FR 41374, Sept. 15, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 53304, Dec. 31, 1985]