[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 4.8 Costs for obtaining Commission records.
(a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) The term search includes all time spent looking, manually or by
automated means, for material that is responsive to a request, including
* * *
documents for disclosure. Review does not include time spent resolving
general legal or policy issues regarding the release of the document.
(4) The term direct costs means expenditures that the Commission
actually incurs in processing requests. Not included in direct costs are
overhead expenses such as costs of document review facilities or the
costs of heating or lighting such a facility or other facilities in
which records are stored. The direct costs of specific services are set
forth in Sec. 4.8(b)(6).
(b) Fees. User fees pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 483(a) and 5 U.S.C. 552(a)
shall be charged according to this paragraph.
(1) Commercial use requesters. Commercial use requesters will be
charged for the direct costs to search for, review, and duplicate
documents. A commercial use requester is a requester who seeks
information for a use or purpose that furthers the commercial, trade, or
profit interests of the requester or the person on whose behalf the
request is made.
(2) Educational requesters, non-commercial scientific institution
requesters, and representative of the news media. Requesters in these
categories will be charged for the direct costs to duplicate documents,
excluding charges for the first 100 pages. An educational institution is
a preschool, a public or private elementary or secondary school, an
institution of graduate higher education, an institution of
undergraduate higher education, an institution of professional
education, and an institution of vocational education, which operates a
program or programs of scholarly research. A non-commercial scientific
institution is an institution that is not operated on a commercial basis
as that term is referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and that
is operated solely to conduct scientific research the results of which
are not intended to promote any particular product or industry. A
representative of the news media is any person actively gathering news
for an entity that is organized and operated to publish or broadcast
news to the public. News means information that is about current events
or that would be of current interest to the public.
(3) Other requesters. Other requesters will be charged for the
direct costs to search for and duplicate documents, except that the
first 100 pages of duplication and the first two hours of search time
shall be furnished without charge.
(4) Waiver of small charges. Notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraphs (b) (1), (2), and (3), charges will be waived if the total
chargeable fees for a request do not exceed $5.00.
(5) Materials available without charge. These provisions do not
apply to recent Commission decisions and other materials that may be
made available to all requesters without charge while supplies last.
(6) Schedule of direct costs. The following uniform schedule of fees
applies to
[[Page 91]]
records held by all constituent units of the Commission.
Duplication
Paper Copy (up to 8\1/2\" x 14")
(Reproduced by Commission staff)--$0.14 per page
(Reproduced by Requester)--$0.05 per page
Computer Paper--$0.14 per page
Microfilm Services
Film Copy--Paper to 16mm film--$0.02 per frame
Fiche Copy--Paper to 105mm fiche--$0.02 per frame + $0.23 per fiche
Film Copy--Duplication of existing 100 ft. roll of 16mm film--$3.35 per
roll
Fiche Copy--Duplication of existing 105mm fiche--$0.04 per roll
Paper Copy--Converting existing 16mm film to paper
(Conversion by Commission Staff)--$0.23 per page
(Conversion by Requester)--$0.14 per page
Paper Copy--Converting existing 105mm fiche to paper
(Conversion by Commission Staff)--$0.23 per page
(Conversion by Requester)--$0.14 per page
Film Cassettes--$3.60 per cassette
Other Charges
Computer Tape--$18.50 per tape
Certification--$10.35 each
Express Mail--$5.00 for the first pound and $.89 for each additional
pound (per request)
Search and Review Fees
Agency staff is divided into three categories: clerical, attorney/
economist, and other professional. Fees for search and review are
assessed on a quarter-hourly basis, and are determined by identifying
the category into which the staff member(s) conducting the search or
review belong(s), determining the average quarter-hourly wages of all
staff members within that category, and adding 16 percent to reflect the
cost of additional benefits accorded to government employees. The exact
fees are calculated and announced periodically and are available from
the Public Reference Section, Federal Trade Commission, Sixth Street and
Pennsylvania Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20580; (202) 326-2222.
(c) Information to determine fees. Each request for records shall
set forth whether the request is made for other than commercial purposes
and whether the requester is an educational institution, a noncommercial
scientific institution, or a representative of the news media. The
Assistant General Counsel for Legal Counsel (Management & Access) or his
or her designee initially, or the General Counsel on appeal, will use
this information, any additional information provided by the requester,
and any other relevant information to determine the appropriate fee
category in which to place the requester.
(d) Agreement to pay fees. (1) Each request that does not contain an
application for a fee waiver shall specifically indicate the requester's
willingness either:
(i) To pay, in accordance with Sec. 4.8(b) of these rules, whatever
fees may be charged for processing the request; or
(ii) A willingness to pay such fees up to a specified amount.
(2) Each request that contains an application for a fee waiver must
specifically indicate:
(i) The requester's willingness to pay, in accordance with
Sec. 4.8(b) of the rules, whatever fees may be charged for processing
the request;
* * *