[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.5 By whom conducted.
Inquiries and investigations are conducted under the various
statutes administered by the Commission by Commission representatives
designated and duly authorized for the purpose. Such representatives are
``examiners'' or ``Commission investigators'' within the meaning of the
Federal Trade Commission Act and are authorized to exercise and perform
the duties of their office in accordance with the laws of the United
States and the regulations of the Commission. Included among such duties
is the administration of oaths and affirmations in any matter under
investigation by the Commission.
[45 FR 36341, May 29, 1980]