[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.51 Initial decision.
(a) When filed and when effective. The Administrative Law Judge
shall file an initial decision within ninety (90) days after closing the
hearing record pursuant to Sec. 3.44(c), or within thirty (30) days
after a default or the granting of a motion for summary decision or
waiver by the parties of the filing of proposed findings of fact,
conclusions of law and order, or within such further time as the
Commission may by order allow upon written request from the
Administrative Law Judge. In no event shall the initial decision be
filed any later than one (1) year after the issuance of the
administrative compliant, except that the Administrative Law Judge may,
upon a finding of extraordinary circumstances, extend the
[[Page 70]]
one-year deadline for a period of up to sixty (60) days. Such extension,
upon its expiration, may be continued for additional consecutive periods
of up to sixty (60) days, provided that each additional period is based
upon a finding by the Administrative Law Judge that extraordinary
circumstances are still present. The pendency of any collateral federal
court proceeding that relates to the administrative adjudication shall
toll the one-year deadline for filing the initial decision. The ALJ may
stay the administrative proceeding until resolution of the collateral
federal court proceeding. Once issued, the initial decision shall become
the decision of the Commission thirty (30) days after service thereof
upon the parties or thirty (30) days after the filing of a timely notice
of appeal, whichever shall be later, unless a party filing such a notice
shall have perfected an appeal by the timely filing of an appeal brief
or the Commission shall have issued an order placing the case on its own
docket for review or staying the effective date of the decision.
(b) Exhaustion of administrative remedies. An initial decision shall
not be considered final agency action subject to judicial review under 5
U.S.C. 704. Any objection to a ruling by the Administrative Law Judge,
or to a finding, conclusion or a provision of the order in the initial
decision, which is not made a part of an appeal to the Commission shall
be deemed to have been waived.
(c) Content. (1) The initial decision shall include a statement of
findings (with specific page references to principal supporting items of
evidence in the record) and conclusions, as well as the reasons or basis
therefor, upon all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion
presented on the record (or those designated under paragraph (c)(2) of
this section) and an appropriate rule or order. Rulings containing
information granted in camera status pursuant to Sec. 3.45 shall be
filed in accordance with Sec. 3.45(f).
(2) When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action,
or when multiple parties are involved, the Administrative Law Judge may
direct the entry of an initial decision as to one or more but fewer than
all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that
there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
entry of initial decision.
(3) An initial decision shall be based upon a consideration of the
whole record relevant to the issues decided pursuant to paragraph (c)(1)
of this section, and it shall be supported by reliable, probative and
substantial evidence.
(d) By whom made. The initial decision shall be made and filed by
the Administrative Law Judge who presided over the hearings, except when
he shall have become unavailable to the Commission.
(e) Reopening of proceeding by Administrative Law Judge; termination
of jurisdiction. (1) At any time prior to the filing of his initial
decision, an Administrative Law Judge may reopen the proceeding for the
reception of further evidence.
(2) Except for the correction of clerical errors or pursuant to an
order of remand from the Commission, the jurisdiction of the
Administrative Law Judge is terminated upon the filing of his initial
decision with respect to those issues decided pursuant to paragraph
(c)(1) of this section.
[32 FR 8449, June 13, 1967, as amended at 35 FR 10656, July 1, 1970; 44
FR 62887, Nov. 1, 1979; 48 FR 52576, Nov. 21, 1983; 48 FR 54810, Dec. 7,
1983; 52 FR 22294, June 11, 1987; 61 FR 50650, Sept. 26, 1996]