[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.83 Procedures for considering applicants.
(a) Filing and service of documents. Any application for an award or
other pleading or document related to an application shall be filed and
* * *
include written findings and conclusions on the applicant's eligibility
and status as a prevailing party, and an explanation of the reasons for
any difference between the amount requested and the amount awarded. The
decision shall also include, if at issue, findings on whether the
agency's position was substantially justified, whether the applicant
unduly protracted the proceedings, or whether special circumstances make
an award unjust.
(2) For a decision involving an excessive agency demand: The
decision shall include written findings and conclusions on the
applicant's eligibility and an explanation of the reasons why the
agency's demand was or was not determined to be substantially in excess
of the decision of the adjudicative officer and was or was not
unreasonable when compared with that decision. That decision shall be
based upon all the facts and circumstances of the case. The decision
shall also include, if at issue, findings on whether the applicant has
committed a willful violation of law or otherwise acted in bad faith, or
whether special circumstances make an award unjust.
[[Page 81]]
(h) Agency review. Either the applicant or complaint counsel may
seek review of the initial decision on the fee application by filing a
notice of appeal under Sec. 3.52(a), or the Commission may decide to
review the decision on its own initiative, in accordance with Sec. 3.53.
If neither the applicant nor complaint counsel seeks review and the
Commission does not take review on its own initiative, the initial
decision on the application shall become a final decision of the
Commission 30 days after it is issued. Whether to review a decision is a
matter within the discretion of the Commission. If review is taken, the
Commission will issue a final decision on the application or remand the
application to the Administrative Law Judge for further proceedings.
(i) Judicial review. Judicial review of final Commission decisions
on awards may be sought as provided in 5 U.S.C. 503(c)(2).
(j) Payment of award. An applicant seeking payment of an award shall
submit to the Secretary of the Commission a copy of the Commission's
final decision granting the award, accompanied by a statement that the
applicant will not seek review of the decision in the United States
courts. The agency will pay the amount awarded to the applicant within
60 days, unless judicial review of the award or of the underlying
decision of the adjudicative proceeding has been sought by the applicant
or any party to the proceeding.
PART 4--MISCELLANEOUS RULES--Table of Contents
Sec.