[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.31 General provisions.
(a) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more
of the following methods: Depositions upon oral examination or written
questions; written interrogatories; production of documents or things
* * *
(b) Initial disclosures. Complaint counsel and respondent's counsel
shall, within five (5) days of receipt of a respondent's answer to the
complaint and without awaiting a discovery request, provide to each
other:
(1) The name, and, if known, the address and telephone number of
each individual likely to have discoverable information relevant to the
allegations of the Commission's complaint, to the proposed relief, or to
the defenses of the respondent, as set forth in Sec. 3.31(c)(1);
(2) A copy of, or a description by category and location of, all
documents, data compilations, and tangible things in the possession,
custody, or control of the Commission or respondent(s) that are relevant
to the allegations of the Commission's complaint, to the proposed
relief, or to the defenses of the respondent, as set forth in
Sec. 3.31(c)(1); unless such information or materials are privileged as
defined in Sec. 3.31(c)(2), pertain to hearing preparation as defined in
Sec. 3.31(c)(3), pertain to experts as defined in Sec. 3.31(c)(4), or
are obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less
burdensome, or less expensive. A party shall make its disclosures based
on the information then reasonably available to it and is not excused
from making its disclosures because it has not fully completed its
investigation.
(c) Scope of discovery. Unless otherwise limited by order of the
Administrative Law Judge or the Commission in accordance with these
rules, the scope of discovery is as follows:
(1) In general; limitations. Parties may obtain discovery to the
extent that it may be reasonably expected to yield information relevant
to the allegations of the complaint, to the proposed relief, or to the
defenses of any respondent. Such information may include the existence,
description, nature, custody, condition and location of any books,
documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of
persons having any knowledge of any discoverable matter. Information may
not be withheld from discovery on grounds that the information will be
inadmissible at the hearing if the information sought appears reasonably
calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The
frequency or extent of use of the discovery methods otherwise permitted
under these rules shall be limited by the Administrative Law Judge if he
determines that:
(i) The discover sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative,
or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less
burdensome, or less expensive;
(ii) The party seeking discovery has had ample opportunity by
discovery in the action to obtain the information sought; or
(iii) The burden and expense of the proposed discovery outweigh its
likely benefit.
(2) Privilege. The Administrative Law Judge may enter a protective
* * *