[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.32 Admissions.
(a) At any time after thirty (30) days after issuance of compliant,
or after publication of notice of an adjudicative hearing in a
rulemaking proceeding under Sec. 3.13, any party may serve on any other
party a written request for admission of the truth of any matters
relevant to the pending proceeding set forth in the request that relate
to statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact,
including the genuineness of any documents described in the request.
Copies of documents shall be served with the request unless they have
been or are otherwise furnished or are known to be, and in the request
are stated as being, in the possession of the other party. Each matter
of which an admission is requested shall be separately set forth. A copy
of the request shall be filed with the Secretary.
(b) The matter is admitted unless, within ten (10) days after
service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the
Administrative Law Judge may allow, the party to whom the request is
directed serves upon the party requesting the admission, with a copy
filed with the Secretary, a sworn written answer or objection addressed
to the matter. If objection is made, the reasons therefor shall be
stated. The answer shall specifically deny the matter or set forth in
detail the reasons why the answering party cannot truthfully admit or
deny the matter. A denial shall fairly meet the substance of the
requested admission, and when good faith requires that a party qualify
its answer or deny only a part of the matter of which an admission is
requested, the party shall specify so much of it as is true and qualify
or deny the remainder. An answering party may not give lack of
information or knowledge as a reason for failure to admit or deny unless
the party states that it has made reasonable inquiry and that the
information known to or readily obtainable by the party is insufficient
to enable it to admit or deny. A party who considers that a matter of
which an admission has been requested presents a genuine issue for trial
may not, on that ground alone, object to the request; the party may deny
the matter or set fourth reasons why the party cannot admit or deny it.
(c) Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established
unless the Administrative Law Judge on motion permits withdrawal or
amendment of the admission. The Administrative Law Judge may permit
withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the
proceeding will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the
admission fails to satisfy the Administrative Law Judge that withdrawal
or amendment will prejudice him in maintaining his action or defense on
the merits. Any admission made by a party under this rule is for the
purpose of the pending proceeding only and is not an admission by him
for any other purpose nor may it be used against him in any other
proceeding.
[43 FR 56865, Dec. 4, 1978, as amended at 50 FR 53305, Dec. 31, 1985]