[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 Scope of the rules in this part.
The rules in this part govern procedure in adjudicative proceedings.
It is the policy of the Commission that, to the extent practicable and
consistent with requirements of law, such proceedings shall be conducted
expeditiously. In the conduct of such proceedings the Administrative Law
Judge and counsel for all parties shall make every effort at each state
of a proceeding to avoid delay.