[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1.8 Nature, authority and use of trade regulation rules.
(a) For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the Federal
Trade Commission Act, the Commission is empowered to promulgate trade
regulation rules which define with specificity acts or practices which
are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce. Such
rules may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing
such acts or practices. A violation of a rule shall constitute an unfair
or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 5(a)(1) of that
Act, unless the Commission otherwise expressly provides in its rule.
However, the respondent in an adjudicative proceeding may show that his
conduct does not violate the rule or assert any other defense to which
he is legally entitled.
(b) The Commission at any time may conduct such investigations, make
such studies and hold such conferences as it may deem necessary. All or
any part of any such investigation may be conducted under the provisions
of subpart A of part 2 of this chapter.
[46 FR 26288, May 12, 1981]
[[Page 14]]