[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.38 Motion for order compelling disclosure or discovery; sanctions.
(a) Motion for order to compel. A party may apply by motion to the
Administrative Law Judge for an order compelling disclosure or
discovery, including a determination of the sufficiency of the answers
or objections with respect to the initial disclosures required by
Sec. 3.31(b), a request for admission under Sec. 3.32, a deposition
under Sec. 3.33, or an interrogatory under Sec. 3.35.
(1) Initial disclosures; requests for admission; depositions;
interrogatories. Unless the objecting party sustains its burden of
showing that the objection is justified, the Administrative Law Judge
shall order that an answer be served or disclosure otherwise be made. If
the Administrative Law Judge determines that an answer or other response
by the objecting party does not comply with the requirements of these
rules, he may order either that the matter is admitted or that an
amended answer or response be served. The Administrative Law Judge may,
in lieu of these orders, determine that final disposition may be made at
a prehearing conference or at a designated time prior to trial.
(2) Requests for production or access. If a party fails to respond
to or comply as requested with a request for production or access made
under Sec. 3.37(a), the discovering party may move for an order to
compel production or access in accordance with the request.
(b) If a party or an officer or agent of a party fails to comply
with a subpoena or with an order including, but not limited to, an order
for the taking of a deposition, the production of documents, or the
answering of interrogatories, or requests for admissions, or an order of
the Administrative Law Judge or the Commission issued as, or in
accordance with, a ruling upon a motion concerning such an order or
subpoena or upon an appeal from such a ruling, the Administrative Law
Judge or the Commission, or both, for the purpose of permitting
resolution of relevant issues and disposition of the proceeding without
unnecessary delay despite such failure, may take such action in regard
thereto as is just, including but not limited to the following:
(1) Infer that the admission, testimony, documents or other evidence
would have been adverse to the party;
(2) Rule that for the purposes of the proceeding the matter or
matters concerning which the order or subpoena was issued be taken as
established adversely to the party;
(3) Rule that the party may not introduce into evidence or otherwise
rely, in support of any claim or defense, upon testimony by such party,
[[Page 63]]
officer, or agent, or the documents or other evidence;
(4) Rule that the party may not be heard to object to introduction
and use of secondary evidence to show what the withheld admission,
testimony, documents, or other evidence would have shown;
(5) Rule that a pleading, or part of a pleading, or a motion or
other submission by the party, concerning which the order or subpoena
was issued, be stricken, or that a decision of the proceeding be
rendered against the party, or both.
(c) Any such action may be taken by written or oral order issued in
the course of the proceeding or by inclusion in an initial decision of
the Administrative Law Judge or an order or opinion of the Commission.
It shall be the duty of parties to seek and Administrative Law Judges to
grant such of the foregoing means of relief or other appropriate relief
as may be sufficient to compensate for withheld testimony, documents, or
other evidence. If in the Administrative Law Judge's opinion such relief
would not be sufficient, or in instances where a nonparty fails to
comply with a subpoena or order, he shall certify to the Commission a
request that court enforcement of the subpoena or order be sought.
[43 FR 56867, Dec. 4, 1978, as amended at 50 FR 53305, Dec. 31, 1985; 61
FR 50649, Sept. 26, 1996]