[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.3 Policy as to private controversies.
The Commission acts only in the public interest and does not
initiate an investigation or take other action when the alleged
violation of law is merely a matter of private controversy and does not
tend adversely to affect the public.
[32 FR 8446, June 13, 1967]