[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1.73 Interpretations.
(a) Nature and purpose. (1) The Commission issues and causes to be
published in the Federal Register interpretations of the provisions of
the Fair Credit Reporting Act on its own initiative or pursuant to the
application of any person when it appears to the Commission that
guidance as to the legal
[[Page 26]]
requirements of the Act would be in the public interest and would serve
to bring about more widespread and equitable observance of the Act.
(2) The interpretations are not substantive rules and do not have
the force or effect of statutory provisions. They are guidelines
intended as clarification of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, and, like
industry guides, are advisory in nature. They represent the Commission's
view as to what a particular provision of the Fair Credit Reporting Act
means for the guidance of the public in conducting its affairs in
conformity with that Act, and they provide the basis for voluntary and
simultaneous abandonment of unlawful practices by members of industry.
Failure to comply with such interpretations may result in corrective
action by the Commission under applicable statutory provisions.
(b) Procedure. (1) Requests for Commission interpretations should be
submitted in writing to the Secretary of the Federal Trade Commission
stating the nature of the interpretation requested and the reasons and
justification therefor. If the request is granted, as soon as
practicable thereafter, the Commission will publish a notice in the
Federal Register setting forth the text of the proposed interpretation.
Comments, views, or objections, together with the grounds therefor,
concerning the proposed interpretation may be submitted to the Secretary
of the Commission within thirty (30) days of public notice thereof. The
proposed interpretation will automatically become final after the
expiration of sixty (60) days from the date of public notice thereof,
unless upon consideration of written comments submitted as hereinabove
provided, the Commission determine to rescind, revoke, modify, or
withdraw the proposed interpretation, in which event notification of
such determination will be published in the Federal Register.
(2) The issuance of such interpretations is within the discretion of
the Commission and the Commission at any time may conduct such
investigations and hold such conferences or hearings as it may deem
appropriate. Any interpretation issued pursuant to this chapter is
without prejudice to the right of the Commission to reconsider the
interpretation, and where the public interest requires, to rescind,
revoke, modify, or withdraw the interpretation, in which event
notification of such action will be published in the Federal Register.
(c) Applicability of interpretations. Interpretations issued
pursuant to this subpart may cover all applications of a particular
statutory provision, or they may be limited in application to a
particular industry, as appropriate.
[36 FR 9293, May 22, 1971]
Subpart I--Procedures for Implementation of the National Environmental
Policy Act of 1969
Authority: 15 U.S.C. 46(g), 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.
Source: 47 FR 3096, Jan. 22, 1982, unless otherwise noted.