[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2 Nature of adjudicative proceedings.
Adjudicative proceedings are those formal proceedings conducted
under one or more of the statutes administered by the Commission which
are required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity
for an agency hearing. The term includes hearings upon objections to
orders relating to the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of rules under
sections 4, 5 and 6 of the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act and
proceedings for the assessment of civil penalties pursuant to Sec. 1.94
of this chapter. It does not include other proceedings such as
negotiations for the entry of consent orders; investigational hearings
as distinguished from proceedings after the issuance of a complaint;
requests for extensions of time to comply with final orders or other
proceedings involving compliance with final orders; proceedings for the
promulgation of industry guides or trade regulation rules; proceedings
for fixing quantity limits under section 2(a) of the Clayton Act;
investigations under section 5 of the Export Trade Act; rulemaking
proceedings under the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act up to the time
when the Commission determines under Sec. 1.26(g) of this chapter that
objections sufficient to warrant the holding of a public hearing have
been filed; or the promulgation of substantive rules and regulations,
determinations of classes of products exempted from statutory
requirements, the establishment of name guides, or inspections and
industry counseling, under sections 4(d) and 6(a) of the Wool Products
Labeling Act of 1939, sections 7, 8(b), and 8(c) of the Fur Products
Labeling Act, and sections 7(c), 7(d), and 12(b) of the Textile Fiber
Products Identification Act.
[45 FR 67319, Oct. 10, 1980]
Subpart B--Pleadings