[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 2.51 Requests to reopen.
(a) Scope. Any person, partnership, or corporation subject to a
Commission decision containing a rule or order which has become
effective, or an order to cease and desist which has become final, may
file with the Secretary a request that the Commission reopen the
proceeding to consider whether the rule or order, including any
affirmative relief provision contained therein, should be altered,
modified, or set aside in whole or in part.
(b) Contents. A request under this section shall contain a
satisfactory showing that changed conditions of law or fact require the
rule or order to be altered, modified or set aside, in whole or in part
or that the public interest so requires. This requirement shall not be
deemed satisfied if a request is merely conclusory or otherwise fails to
set forth by affidavit(s) specific facts demonstrating in detail the
nature of the changed conditions and the reasons why these changed
conditions or the public interest require the requested modifications of
the rule of order. Each affidavit shall set forth facts that would be
admissible in evidence and shall show that the affiant is competent to
testify to the matters stated therein. All information and material that
the requester wishes the Commission to consider shall be contained in
the request at the time of filing.
(c) Opportunity for public comment. A request under this section
shall be placed on the public record except for material exempt from
public disclosure under rule 4.10(a). Unless the Commission determines
that earlier disposition is necessary, the request shall remain on the
public record for thirty (30) days after a press release on the request
is issued. Bureau Directors are authorized to publish a notice in the
Federal Register announcing the receipt of a request to reopen at their
discretion. The public is invited to comment on the request while it is
on the public record.
[[Page 44]]
(d) Determination. After the period for public comments on a request
under this section has expired and no later than one hundred and twenty
(120) days after the date of the filing of the request, the Commission
shall determine whether the request complies with paragraph (b) of this
section and whether the proceeding shall be reopened and the rule or
order should be altered, modified, or set aside as requested. In doing
so, the Commission may, in its discretion, issue an order reopening the
proceeding and modifying the rule or order as requested, issue an order
to show cause pursuant to Sec. 3.72, or take such other action as is
appropriate: Provided, however, That any action under Sec. 3.72 or
otherwise shall be concluded within the specified 120-day period.
(Sec. 6(g), 38 Stat. 721 (15 U.S.C. 46(g)); 80 Stat. 383, as amended, 81
Stat. 54 (5 U.S.C. 552))
[45 FR 36344, May 29, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 26291, May 12, 1981; 47
FR 33251, Aug. 2, 1982; 50 FR 53305, Dec. 31, 1985; 53 FR 40868, Oct.
19, 1988]
PART 3--RULES OF PRACTICE FOR ADJUDICATIVE PROCEEDINGS--Table of Contents
Subpart A--Scope of Rules; Nature of Adjudicative Proceedings
Sec.