[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.34 Subpoenas.
(a) Subpoenas ad testificandum--(1) Prehearing. The Secretary of the
Commission shall issue a subpoena, signed but otherwise in blank,
requiring a person to appear and give testimony at the taking of a
deposition to a party requesting such subpoena, who shall complete it
before service.
(2) Hearing. Application for issuance of a subpoena commanding a
person to attend and give testimony at an adjudicative hearing shall be
made in writing to the Administrative Law Judge. Such subpoena may be
issued upon a showing of the reasonable relevancy of the expected
testimony.
(b) Subpoenas duces tecum; subpoenas to permit inspection of
premises. The Secretary of the Commission, upon request of a party,
shall issue a subpoena, signed but otherwise in blank, commanding a
person to produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books,
documents, or tangible things, or commanding a person to permit
inspection of premises, at a time and place therein specified. The
subpoena shall specify with reasonable particularity the material to be
produced. The person commanded by the subpoena need not appear in person
at the place of production or inspection unless commanded to appear for
a deposition or hearing pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section. As
used herein, the term ``documents'' includes writings, drawings, graphs,
charts, handwritten notes, film, photographs, audio and video recordings
and any such representations stored on a computer, a computer disk, CD-
ROM, magnetic or electronic tape, or any other means of electronic
storage, and other data compilations from which information can be
obtained in machine-readable form (translated, if necessary, into
reasonably usable form by the person subject to the subpoena). A
subpoena duces tecum may be used by any party for purposes of discovery,
for obtaining documents for use in evidence, or for both purposes, and
shall specify with reasonable particularity the materials to be
produced.
(c) Motions to quash; limitation on subpoenas to other government
agencies. Any motion by the subject of a subpoena to limit or quash the
subpoena shall be filed within the earlier of ten (10) days after
service thereof or the time for compliance therewith. Such motions shall
set forth all assertions of privilege or other factual and legal
objections to the subpoena, including all appropriate arguments,
affidavits and other supporting documentation, and shall include the
statement required by Rule 3.22(f). Nothing in paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section authorizes the issuance of subpoenas requiring the
appearance of, or the production of documents in the possession,
custody, or control of, an official or employee of a governmental agency
other than the Commission, which may be authorized only in accordance
with Sec. 3.36.
[43 FR 56866, Dec. 4, 1978, as amended at 50 FR 42672, Oct. 22, 1985; 61
FR 50648, Sept. 26, 1996]