[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.43 Evidence.
(a) Burden of proof. Counsel representing the Commission, or any
person who has filed objections sufficient to warrant the holding of an
adjudicative hearing pursuant to Sec. 3.13, shall have the burden of
proof, but the proponent of any factual proposition shall be required to
sustain the burden of proof with respect thereto.
(b) Admissibility; exclusion of relevant evidence; mode and order of
interrogation and presentation. Relevant, material, and reliable
evidence shall be admitted. Irrelevant, immaterial, and unreliable
evidence shall be excluded. Evidence, even if relevant, may be excluded
if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or if the evidence would be
misleading, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
needless presentation of cumulative evidence. The Administrative Law
Judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of
interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to
[[Page 67]]
(1) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the
ascertainment of the truth,
(2) avoid needless consumption of time, and
(3) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
(c) Information obtained in investigations. Any documents, papers,
books, physical exhibits, or other materials or information obtained by
the Commission under any of its powers may be disclosed by counsel
representing the Commission when necessary in connection with
adjudicative proceedings and may be offered in evidence by counsel
representing the Commission in any such proceeding.
(d) Official notice. When any decision of an Administrative Law
Judge or of the Commission rests, in whole or in part, upon the taking
of official notice of a material fact not appearing in evidence of
record, opportunity to disprove such noticed fact shall be granted any
party making timely motion therefor.
(e) Objections. Objections to evidence shall timely and briefly
state the grounds relied upon, but the transcript shall not include
argument or debate thereon except as ordered by the Administrative Law
Judge. Rulings on all objections shall appear in the record.
(f) Exceptions. Formal exception to an adverse ruling is not
required.
(g) Excluded evidence. When an objection to a question propounded to
a witness is sustained, the questioner may make a specific offer of what
he expects to prove by the answer of the witness, or the Administrative
Law Judge may, in his discretion, receive and report the evidence in
full. Rejected exhibits, adequately marked for identification, shall be
retained in the record so as to be available for consideration by any
reviewing authority.
[32 FR 8449, June 13, 1967; 32 FR 8711, June 17, 1967, as amended at 48
FR 44766, Sept. 30, 1983; 61 FR 50650, Sept. 26, 1996]