[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.26 Motions following denial of preliminary injunctive relief.
(a) This section sets forth two procedures by which respondents may
obtain consideration of whether continuation of an adjudicative
proceeding is in the public interest after a court has denied
preliminary injunctive relief in a separate proceeding brought, under
section 13(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 53(b), in
aid of the adjudication.
(b) A motion under this section shall be addressed to the Commission
and filed with the Secretary of the Commission. Such a motion must be
filed within fourteen (14) days after:
(1) A district court has denied preliminary injunctive relief, all
opportunity has passed for the Commission to seek reconsideration of the
denial or to appeal it, and the Commission has neither sought
reconsideration of the denial nor appealed it; or
(2) A court of appeals has denied preliminary injunctive relief.
(c) Withdrawal from adjudication. If a court has denied preliminary
injunctive relief to the Commission in a section 13(b) proceeding
brought in aid of an adjudicative proceeding, respondents may move that
the adjudicative proceeding be withdrawn from adjudication in order to
consider whether or not the public interest warrants further litigation.
Such a motion shall be filed by all of the respondents in the
adjudicative proceeding. The Secretary shall issue an order withdrawing
the matter from adjudication two days after such a motion is filed,
except that, if complaint counsel have objected that the conditions of
paragraph (b) of this section have not been met, the Commission shall
determine whether to withdraw the matter from adjudication.
(d) Consideration on the record. (1) In lieu of a motion to withdraw
a matter from adjudication under paragraph (c) of this section, any
respondent or respondents may file a motion under this paragraph to
dismiss the administrative complaint on the basis that the public
interest does not warrant further litigation after a court has denied
preliminary injunctive relief to the Commission. Motions filed under
this paragraph shall incorporate or be accompanied by a supporting brief
or memorandum.
(2) Stay. A motion under this paragraph will stay all proceedings
before the Administrative Law Judge until such time as the Commission
directs otherwise.
(3) Answer. Within fourteen (14) days after service of a motion
filed under this paragraph, complaint counsel may file an answer.
(4) Form. Motions (including any supporting briefs and memoranda)
and answers under this paragraph shall not exceed 30 pages if printed,
or 45 pages if typewritten, and shall comply with the requirements of
Sec. 3.52(e).
(5) In camera materials. If any filing includes materials that are
subject to confidentiality protections pursuant to
[[Page 55]]
an order entered in either the proceeding under section 13(b) or in the
proceeding under this part, such materials shall be treated as In camera
materials for purposes of this paragraph and the party shall file two
versions of the document in accordance with the procedures set forth in
Sec. 3.45(e). The time within which complaint counsel may file an answer
under this paragraph will begin to run upon service of the in camera
version of the motion (including any supporting briefs and memoranda).
[60 FR 39641, Aug. 3, 1995]
Subpart D--Discovery; Compulsory Process