[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 3.11 Commencement of proceedings.
(a) Complaint. Except as provided in Sec. 3.13, an adjudicative
proceeding is commenced when an affirmative vote is taken by the
Commission to issue a complaint.
(b) Form of complaint. The Commission's complaint shall contain the
following:
(1) Recital of the legal authority and jurisdiction for institution
of the proceeding, with specific designation of the statutory provisions
alleged to have been violated;
(2) A clear and concise factual statement sufficient to inform each
respondent with reasonable definiteness of the type of acts or practices
alleged to be in violation of the law;
(3) Where practical, a form of order which the Commission has reason
to believe should issue if the facts are found to be as alleged in the
complaint; and
(4) Notice of the time and place for hearing, the time to be at
least thirty (30) days after service of the complaint.
(c) Motion for more definite statement. Where the respondent makes a
reasonable showing that it cannot frame a responsive answer based on the
allegations contained in the complaint, the respondent may move for a
more definite statement of the charges against it before filing an
answer. Such a motion shall be filed within ten (10) days after service
of the complaint and shall point out the defects complained of and the
details desired.
[32 FR 8449, June 13, 1967, as amended at 43 FR 11978, Mar. 23, 1978; 50
FR 53305, Dec. 31, 1985]