[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 3b.2 Definitions.
In this part:
(a) Agency, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 551(1) as ``* * * each authority
of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or
subject to review by another agency, * * *'', includes any executive
department, military department, Government corporation, Government
controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch
of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or
any independent regulatory agency [5 U.S.C. 552(e)];
(b) Individual means a citizen of the United States or an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence;
(c) Maintain includes, maintain, collect, use, or disseminate;
(d) Record means any item, collection or grouping of information
about an individual that is maintained by an agency, including, but not
limited to, his education, financial transactions, medical history, and
criminal or employment history and that contains his
[[Page 58]]
name, or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular
assigned to the individual, such as a finger or voice print or a
photograph;
(e) System of records means a group of any records under the control
of any agency from which information is retrieved by the name of the
individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying
particular assigned to the individual;
(f) Statistical record means a record in a system of records
maintained for statistical research or reporting purposes only and not
used in whole or in part in making any determination about an
identifiable individual, except as provided by section 8 of title 13 of
the United States Code;
(g) Routine use means, with respect to the disclosure of a record,
the use of such record for a purpose which is compatible with the
purpose for which it was collected; and
(h) Disclosure means either the transmittal of a copy of a record or
the granting of access to a record, by oral, written, electronic or
mechanical communication.