[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.38 Consultation requirements.
(a) Requirement to consult. (1) Before it files any application for
an original license or an exemption from licensing that is described in
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, a potential applicant must consult
* * *
under paragraph (b)(4) of this section, in which case the first stage of
consultation ends when all the participating agencies and Indian tribes
provide the written comments required under paragraph (b)(4) of this
section or 120 days after the joint meeting held under paragraph (b)(2)
of this section, whichever occurs first.
(c) Second stage of consultation. (1) Unless determined to be
unnecessary by the Director pursuant to paragraph (b)(5) of this
section, a potential applicant must diligently conduct all reasonable
studies and obtain all reasonable information requested by resource
agencies and Indian tribes under paragraph (b) of this section that are
necessary for the Commission to make an informed decision regarding the
merits of the application. These studies must be completed and the
information obtained:
(i) Prior to filing the application, if the results:
(A) Would influence the financial (e.g., instream flow study) or
technical feasibility of the project (e.g., study of potential mass soil
movement); or
(B) Are needed to determine the design or location of project
features, reasonable alternatives to the project, the impact of the
project on important natural or cultural resources (e.g., resource
surveys), or suitable mitigation or enhancement measures, or to minimize
impact on significant resources (e.g., wild and scenic river, anadromous
fish, endangered species, caribou migration routes);
[[Page 97]]
(ii) After filing the application but before issuance of a license
or exemption, if the applicant otherwise complied with the provisions of
paragraph (b)(1) of this section and the study or information gathering
would take longer to conduct and evaluate than the time between the
conclusion of the first stage of consultation and the expiration of the
applicant's preliminary permit or the application filing deadline set by
the Commission;
(iii) After a new license or exemption is issued, if the studies can
* * *
without waiting for the resource agency or Indian tribe to comply.
(3) The failure of a resource agency or Indian tribe to timely
comply with a provision regarding a requirement of this section does not
preclude its participation in subsequent stages of the consultation
process.
(f) Application requirements documenting consultation and any
disagreements with resource agencies. An applicant must show in Exhibit
E of its application that it has met the requirements of paragraphs (b)
through (d)
[[Page 99]]
and paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section, and must include a summary
of the consultation process and:
(1) Any resource agency's or Indian tribe's letters containing
comments, recommendations, and proposed terms and conditions;
(2) Any letters from the public containing comments and
recommendations;
(3) Notice of any remaining disagreement with a resource agency or
Indian tribe on:
(i) The need for a study or the manner in which a study should be
conducted and the applicant's reasons for disagreement, and
(ii) Information on any environmental protection, mitigation, or
enhancement measure, including the basis for the applicant's
disagreement with the resource agency or Indian tribe;
(4) Evidence of any waivers under paragraph (e) of this section;
(5) Evidence of all attempts to consult with a resource agency or
Indian tribe, copies of related documents showing the attempts, and
documents showing the conclusion of the second stage of consultation;
(6) An explanation of how and why the project would, would not, or
should not, comply with any relevant comprehensive plan as defined in
Sec. 2.l9 of this chapter and a description of any relevant resource
agency or Indian tribe determination regarding the consistency of the
project with any such comprehensive plan;
(7)(i) With regard to certification requirements for a license
applicant under section 401(a)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act (Clean Water Act):
* * *
requirements of section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act if the
certifying agency has not denied or granted certification by one year
after the date the certifying agency received a written request for
certification. If a certifying agency denies certification, the
applicant must file a copy of the denial within 30 days after the
applicant received it.
(iii) Notwithstanding any other provision in title 18, chapter I,
subpart B, any application to amend an existing license, and any
amendment to a pending application for a license, requires a new request
for water quality certification pursuant to paragraph (f)(7)(i) of this
section if the amendment would have a material adverse impact on the
water quality in the discharge from the project or proposed project.
(8) A description of how the applicant's proposal addresses the
significant resource issues raised at the joint meeting held pursuant to
paragraph (b)(2) of this section; and
(9) A list containing the name and address of every federal, state,
and interstate resource agency and Indian tribe with which the applicant
consulted pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(g) Public participation. (1) At least 14 days in advance of the
joint meeting held pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
potential applicant must publish notice, at least once, of the purpose,
location, and timing of the joint meeting, in a daily or weekly
newspaper published in each county in which the proposed project or any
part thereof is situated. The notice shall include a summary of the
major issues to be discussed at the joint meeting.
(2)(i) A potential applicant must make available to the public for
inspection and reproduction the information specified in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section from the date on which the notice required by
paragraph (g)(1) of this section is first published until the date of
* * *