[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 2.26 Policies concerning review of applications under section 203.
(a) The Commission has adopted a Policy Statement on its policies
for reviewing transactions subject to section 203. That Policy Statement
can be found at 77 FERC para. 61,263 (1996). The Policy Statement is a
complete description of the relevant guidelines. Paragraphs (b)-(e) of
this section are only a brief summary of the Policy Statement.
(b) Factors Commission will generally consider. In determining
whether a proposed transaction subject to section 203 is consistent with
the public interest, the Commission will generally consider the
following factors; it may also consider other factors:
(1) The effect on competition;
(2) The effect on rates; and
(3) The effect on regulation.
(c) Effect on competition. Applicants should provide data adequate
to allow analysis under the Department of Justice/Federal Trade
Commission Merger Guidelines, as described in the Policy Statement and
Appendix A to the Policy Statement.
(d) Effect on rates. Applicants should propose mechanisms to protect
customers from costs due to the merger. If the proposal raises
substantial issues of relevant fact, the Commission may set this issue
for hearing.
(e) Effect on regulation. (1) Where the merged entity would be part
of a registered public utility holding company, if applicants do not
commit in their application to abide by this Commission's policies with
regard to affiliate transactions, the Commission will set the issue for
a trial-type hearing.
(2) Where the affected state commissions have authority to act on
the transaction, the Commission will not set for hearing whether the
transaction would impair effective regulation by the state commission.
The application should state whether the state commissions have this
authority.
(3) Where the affected state commissions do not have authority to
act on the transaction, the Commission may set for hearing the issue of
whether the transaction would impair effective state regulation.
[Order 592, 61 FR 68606, Dec. 30, 1996]
Statements of General Policy and Interpretations Under the Natural Gas
Act
Sec. 2.51 [Reserved]