[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.107 Contents of application for exemption from licensing.
(a) General requirements. An application for exemption from
licensing submitted under this subpart must contain the introductory
* * *
applicant must submit the following information:
(1) A brief description of any existing dam and impoundment proposed
to be utilized by the small hydroelectric power project and any other
existing or proposed project works and appurtenant facilities, including
intake facilities, diversion structures, powerhouses, primary
transmission lines, penstocks, pipelines, spillways, and other
structures, and the sizes, capacities, and construction materials of
those structures.
(2) The number of existing and proposed generating units at the
project, including auxiliary units, the capacity of each unit, any
provisions for future units, and a brief description of any plans for
retirement or rehabilitation of existing generating units.
(3) The type of each hydraulic turbine of the small hydroelectric
power project.
(4) A description of how the power plant is to be operated, that is,
run-of-river or peaking.
[[Page 136]]
(5) A graph showing a flow duration curve for the project. Identify
stream gauge(s) and period of record used. If a synthetic record is
utilized, provide details concerning its derivation. Furnish
justification for selection of installed capacity if the hydraulic
capacity of proposed generating unit(s) plus the minimum flow
requirements, if not usable for power production, is less than the
stream flow that is exceeded 25 percent of the time.
(6) Estimations of:
(i) The average annual generation in kilowatt-hours;
(ii) The average and design head of the power plant;
(iii) The hydraulic capacity of each turbine of the power plant
(flow through the plant) in cubic feet per second;
(iv) The number of surface acres of the man-made or natural
impoundment used, if any, at its normal maximum surface elevation and
its net and gross storage capacities in acre-feet.
(7) The planned date for beginning and completing the proposed
construction or development of generating facilities.
(8) A description of the nature and extent of any repair,
reconstruction, or other modification of a dam that would occur in
association with construction or development of the proposed small
hydroelectric power project, including a statement of the normal maximum
surface area and normal maximum surface elevation of any existing
impoundment before and after construction.
(d) Exhibit B. Exhibit B is a general location map, which may be
prepared on United States Geological Survey topographic quadrangle
sheets or similar topographic maps of a state agency, enlarged, if
necessary, to show clearly and legibly all of the information required
by this paragraph. The map must show the following information:
(1) The location of the existing and proposed physical structures of
the small hydroelectric power project, including any dam or diversion
structure, reservoir or impoundment, penstocks, pipelines, power plants,
access roads, transmission lines, and other important features.
(2) The relationship of the project structures to the stream or
other body of water on which the project is located and to the nearest
town or other permanent objects that can be readily recognized in the
field.
(3) A description of who owns or otherwise has real property
interests in any tract of land occupied by the small hydroelectric power
project or the structures to which it is directly connected.
(4) A proposed project boundary enclosing project works to be
exempted from licensing.
(e) Exhibit E. This exhibit is an environmental report that must
include the following information, commensurate with the scope and
environmental impact of the construction and operation of the small
hydroelectric power project. See Sec. 4.38 for consultation
requirements.
(1) A description of the environmental setting of the project,
including vegetative cover, fish and wildlife resources, water quality
and quantity, land and water uses, recreational uses, historical and
archeological resources, and scenic and aesthetic resources. The report
must list any endangered or threatened plant and animal species, any
critical habitats, and any sites eligible for or included on the
National Register of Historic Places. The applicant may obtain
assistance in the preparation of this information from state natural
resources agencies, the state historic preservation officer, and from
local offices of Federal natural resources agencies.
(2) A description of the expected environmental impacts from the
proposed construction or development and the proposed operation of the
small hydroelectric power project, including any impacts from any
proposed changes in the capacity and mode of operation of the project if
it is already generating electric power, and an explanation of the
specific measures proposed by the applicant, the agencies consulted, and
others to protect and enhance environmental resources and values and to
mitigate adverse impacts of the project on such resources.
(3) Any additional information the applicant considers important.
(f) Exhibit G. Exhibit G is a set of drawings showing the structures
and equipment, that is, the proposed and
[[Page 137]]
existing project works, of the small hydroelectric power project. The
drawings must include plan, elevation, and section views of the power
plant, any existing dam or diversion structure, and any other principal
structure of the project.
[Order 106, 45 FR 76123, Nov. 18, 1980, as amended by Order 225, 47 FR
19056, May 3, 1982; Order 413, 50 FR 11689, Mar. 25, 1985; Order 494, 53
FR 15381, Apr. 29, 1988; Order 533, 56 FR 23154, May 20, 1991]