[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 11.2 Use of government lands.
(a) Reasonable annual charges for recompensing the United States for
the use, occupancy, and enjoyment of its lands (other than lands
adjoining or pertaining to Government dams or other structures owned by
the United States Government) or its other property, will be fixed by
the Commission. In fixing such charges the Commission may take into
consideration such factors as commercial value, the most profitable use
for which the lands or other property may be suited, the beneficial
purpose for which said lands or other property have been or may be used,
and such other factors as the Commission may deem pertinent.
(b) Pending further order of the Commission and subject to
adjustments as conditions may warrant, annual charges for the use of
government lands will be payable in advance, and will be set on the
basis of the schedule of rental fees for linear rights-of-way as set out
in Appendix A of this part. Annual charges for transmission line rights-
of-way will be equal to the per-acre charges established by the above
schedule. Annual charges for other project lands will be equal to twice
the charges established by the schedule. The Commission, by its designee
the Executive Director, will update its fees schedule to reflect changes
in land values established by the Forest Service. The Executive Director
will publish the updated fee schedule in the Federal Register.
(c)(1) The annual land use charge payable for the nine month
transition year of the implementation of this rule
[[Page 149]]
(1987) will be payable in three equal installments, with an installment
included in the land use charges bills for 1988, 1989, and 1990.
(2) The charge for one year will equal an amount as computed under
the procedures outlined in this section, or twice the previous full
normal year's bill (not including the installments described in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section), whichever is less.
(d) The minimum annual charge for use of Government lands under any
license will be $25.
(e) No licensee under a license issued prior to August 26, 1935,
shall be required to pay annual charges in an amount greater than that
prescribed in such license, except as may be otherwise provided in the
license.
[Order 560, 42 FR 1229, Jan. 6, 1977; 42 FR 6366, Feb. 2, 1977.
Redesignated at 51 FR 24318, July 3, 1986; Order No. 469, 52 FR 18209,
May 14, 1987; 53 FR 44859, Nov. 7, 1988]