[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 2.55 Definition of terms used in section 7(c).
For the purposes of section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, as amended,
the word facilities as used therein shall be interpreted to exclude:
(a) Auxiliary installations. Installations (excluding gas
compressors) which are merely auxiliary or appurtenant to an existing
transmission pipe line system and which are installed only for the
purpose of obtaining more efficient or more economical operation of
authorized transmission facilities, such as: valves; drips; yard and
station piping; cathodic protection equipment;
[[Page 29]]
gas cleaning, cooling and dehydration equipment; residual refining
equipment; water pumping, treatment and cooling equipment; electrical
and communication equipment; and buildings.
(b) Replacement of facilities. (1) Facilities which constitute the
replacement of existing facilities that have or will soon become
physically deteriorated or obsolete, to the extent that replacement is
deemed advisable, if:
(i) The replacement will not result in a reduction or abandonment of
service through the facilities;
(ii) The replacement facilities will have a substantially equivalent
designed delivery capacity as the facilities being replaced; and
(iii) Except as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
company files notification of such activity with the Commission at least
30 days prior to commencing construction.
(2) Advance notification not required. The advance notification
described in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section is not required if:
(i) The cost of the replacement project does not exceed the cost
limit specified in Column 1 of Table I of Sec. 157.208(d) of this
chapter; or
(ii) U.S. Department of Transportation safety regulations require
that the replacement activity be performed immediately;
(3) Contents of the advance notification. The advance notification
described in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section must include the
following information:
(i) A brief description of the facilities to be replaced (including
pipeline size and length, compression horsepower, design capacity, and
cost of construction);
(ii) Current U.S. Geological Survey 7.5-minute series topographic
maps showing the location of the facilities to be replaced; and
(iii) A description of the procedures to be used for erosion
control, revegetation and maintenance, and stream and wetland crossings.
(4) Reporting requirements. (i) One-time report. A company must file
(on electronic media pursuant to Sec. 385.2011 of this chapter,
accompanied by 7 paper copies) a one-time report with the Commission, by
December 9, 1992, that includes all of the information required in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section, for any replacement activity
authorized under paragraph (b)(1) of this section that cost more than
$6.2 million and was commenced between July 14, 1992 and November 9,
1992.
(ii) Annual report. On or before May 1 of each year, a company must
file (on electronic media pursuant to Sec. 385.2011 of this chapter,
accompanied by 7 paper copies) an annual report that lists for the
previous calendar year each replacement project that was completed
pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section and that was exempt from
the advance notification requirement pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of
this section. For each such replacement project, the company must
include all of the information described in paragraph (b)(3) of this
section. Exception. A company does not have to include in this annual
report any above-ground replacement project that did not involve
compression facilities or the use of earthmoving equipment.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Taps. Taps on existing transmission pipelines which are
installed solely for the purpose of enabling a purchaser or transporter
to take delivery of gas from an independent producer. An independent
producer means any person as defined in the Natural Gas Act who is
engaged in the production or gathering of natural gas and who sells
natural gas in interstate commerce for resale, but who is not engaged in
the transportation of natural gas (other than gathering) by pipeline in
interstate commerce.
(Sec. 7, 52 Stat. 824; 15 U.S.C. 717f)
[Order 148, 14 FR 681, Feb. 16, 1949, as amended by Order 220, 25 FR
2363, Mar. 19, 1960; Order 241, 27 FR 510, Jan. 18, 1962; Order 148-A,
38 FR 11450, May 8, 1973; 55 FR 33015, Aug. 13, 1990; Order 544, 57 FR
46495, Oct. 9, 1992; Order 544-A, 58 FR 57735, Oct. 27, 1993]