[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 1.101 Definitions.
The definitions set forth in this section apply for purposes of this
chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
(a) Commission means the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(b) Chairman means the Chairman of the Commission.
(c) Commissioner and Member mean a member of the Commission.
(d) Secretary means the Secretary of the Commission.
(e) Executive Director means the Executive Director of the
Commission.
(f) General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Commission.
(g) DOE Act means the Department of Energy Organization Act.
(h) DOE means the Department of Energy.
(i) Administrative law judge means an officer appointed under
section 3105 of title 5 of the United States Code.
(j) Attorney means an attorney admitted to practice before the
Supreme Court of the United States or the highest court of any State,
territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or any
other person with the requisite qualifications to represent others, who
acts in a representative capacity for any participant before the
Commission.
(k) State Commission means the regulatory body of any State or
municipality having jurisdiction to regulate rates or charges for the
sale of electric energy or natural gas to consumers or for the
transportation of oil by pipeline within the State or municipality.
(l) Oath includes affirmation and sworn includes affirmed.
[Order 225, 47 FR 19022, May 3, 1982; 48 FR 786, Jan. 7, 1983]