[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 11.6 Exemption of State and municipal licensees and exemptees.
(a) Bases for exemption. A State or municipal licensee or exemptee
may claim total or partial exemption from the assessment of annual
charges upon one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The project was primarily designed to provide or improve
navigation;
(2) To the extent that power generated, transmitted, or distributed
by the project was sold directly or indirectly to the public (ultimate
consumer) without profit;
(3) To the extent that power generated, transmitted, or distributed
by the project was used by the licensee for State or municipal purposes.
(b) Projects primarily for navigation. No State or municipal
licensee shall be entitled to exemption from the payment of annual
charges on the ground that the project was primarily designed to provide
or improve navigation unless the licensee establishes that fact from the
actual conditions under which the project was constructed and was
operated during the calendar year for which the charge is made.
(c) State or municipal use. A State or municipal licensee shall be
entitled to exemption from the payment of annual charges for the project
to the extent that power generated, transmitted, or distributed by the
project is used by the licensee itself for State or municipal purposes,
such as lighting streets, highways, parks, public buildings, etc., for
operating licensee's water or sewerage system, or in performing other
public functions of the licensee.
(d) Sales to public. No State or municipal licensee shall be
entitled to exemption from the payment of annual charges on the ground
that power generated, transmitted, or distributed by the project is sold
to the public without profit, unless such licensee shall show:
(1) That it maintains an accounting system which segregates the
operations of the licensed project and reflects with reasonable accuracy
the revenues and expenses of the project;
(2) That an income statement, prepared in accordance with the
Commission's Uniform System of Accounts, shows that the revenues from
the sale
[[Page 151]]
of project power do not exceed the total amount of operating expenses,
maintenance, depreciation, amortization, taxes, and interest on
indebtedness, applicable to the project property. Periodic accruals or
payments for redemption of the principal of bonds or other indebtedness
may not be deducted in determining the net profit of the project.
(e) Sales for resale. Notwithstanding compliance by a State or
municipal licensee with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this
section, it shall be subject to the payment of annual charges to the
extent that electric power generated, transmitted, or distributed by the
project is sold to another State, municipality, person, or corporation
for resale, unless the licensee shall show that the power was sold to
the ultimate consumer without profit. The matter of whether or not a
profit was made is a question of fact to be established by the licensee.
(f) Interchange of power. Notwithstanding compliance by a State or
municipal licensee with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this
section, it shall be subject to the payment of annual charges to the
extent that power generated, transmitted, or distributed by the project
was supplied under an interchange agreement to a State, municipality,
person, or corporation for sale at a profit (which power was not offset
by an equivalent amount of power received under such interchange
agreement) unless the licensee shall show that the power was sold to
ultimate consumers without profit.
(g) Construction period. During the period when the licensed project
is under construction and is not generating power, it will be considered
as operating without profit within the meaning of this section, and
licensee will be entitled to total exemption from the payment of annual
charges, except as to those charges relating to the use of a Government
dam or tribal lands within Indian reservations.
(h) Optional showing. When the power from the licensed project
enters into the electric power system of the State or municipal
licensee, making it impracticable to meet the requirements set forth in
this section with respect to the operations of the project only, such
licensee may, in lieu thereof, furnish the same information with respect
to the operations of said electric power system as a whole.
(i) Application for exemption. Applications for exemption from
payment of annual charges shall be signed by an authorized executive
officer or chief accounting officer of the licensee or exemptee and
verified under oath. An original and three copies of such application
shall be filed with the Commission within the time allowed (by
Sec. 11.28) for the payment of the annual charges. If the licensee or
exemptee, within the time allowed for the payment of the annual charges,
files notice that it intends to file an application for exemption, an
additional period of 30 days is allowed within which to complete and
file the application for exemption. The filing of an application for
exemption does not by itself alleviate the requirement to pay the annual
charges, nor does it exonerate the licensee or exemptee from the
assessment of penalties under Sec. 11.21. If a bill for annual charges
becomes payable after an application for an exemption has been filed and
while the application is still pending for decision, the bill may be
paid under protest and subject to refund.
[Order 143, 13 FR 6681, Nov. 13, 1948. Redesignated and amended by Order
379, 49 FR 22778, June 1, 1984. Redesignated at 51 FR 24318, July 3,
1986; 60 FR 15048, Mar. 22, 1995]