[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 8.1 Publication of license conditions relating to recreation.
Following the issuance or amendment of a license, the licensee shall
make reasonable efforts to keep the public informed of the availability
of project lands and waters for recreational purposes, and of the
license conditions of interest to persons who may be interested in the
recreational aspects of the project or who may wish to acquire lands in
its vicinity. Such efforts shall include but not be limited to: the
publication of notice in a local newspaper once each week for 4 weeks of
the project's license conditions which relate to public access to and
the use of the project waters and lands for recreational purposes,
recreational plans, installation of recreation and fish and wildlife
facilities, reservoir water surface elevations, minimum water releases
or rates of change of water releases and such other conditions of
general public interest as the Commission may designate in the order
issuing or amending the license.
[Order 299, 30 FR 7313, June 3, 1965]