[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 6.4 Termination by implied surrender.
If any licensee holding a license subject to the provisions of
section 10(i) of the Act shall cause or suffer essential project
property to be removed or destroyed, or become unfit for use, without
replacement, or shall abandon, or shall discontinue good faith operation
of the project for a period of three years, the Commission will deem it
to be the intent of the licensee to surrender the license; and not less
than 90 days after public notice may in its discretion terminate the
license.
[Order 141, 12 FR 8491, Dec. 19, 1947]