[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.34 Hearings on applications; consultation on terms and conditions; motions to intervene; alternative procedures.
(a) Trial-type hearing. The Commission may order a trial-type
hearing on an application for a preliminary permit, a license, or an
* * *
(iii) Allow for the preparation of a preliminary draft environmental
assessment by an applicant or its contractor or consultant, or of a
preliminary draft environmental impact statement by a contractor or
consultant chosen by the Commission and funded by the applicant;
(iv) Promote cooperative efforts by the potential applicant and
interested entities and encourage them to share information about
resource impacts and mitigation and enhancement proposals and to narrow
any areas of disagreement and reach agreement or settlement of the
issues raised by the hydropower proposal; and
(v) Facilitate an orderly and expeditious review of an agreement or
offer of settlement of an application for a hydropower license,
exemption or amendment to a license.
(3) A potential hydropower applicant requesting the use of
alternative procedures must:
(i) Demonstrate that a reasonable effort has been made to contact
all resource agencies, Indian tribes, citizens' groups, and others
affected by the applicant's proposal, and that a consensus exists that
the use of alternative procedures is appropriate under the
circumstances;
(ii) Submit a communications protocol, supported by interested
entities,
[[Page 88]]
governing how the applicant and other participants in the pre-filing
consultation process, including the Commission staff, may communicate
with each other regarding the merits of the applicant's proposal and
proposals and recommendations of interested entities; and
(iii) Serve a copy of the request on all affected resource agencies
and Indian tribes and on all entities contacted by the applicant that
have expressed an interest in the alternative pre-filing consultation
process.
(4) As appropriate under the circumstances of the case, the
alternative procedures should include provisions for:
(i) Distribution of an initial information package and conduct of an
initial information meeting open to the public;
(ii) The cooperative scoping of environmental issues (including
necessary scientific studies), the analysis of completed studies and any
further scoping; and
(iii) The preparation of a preliminary draft environmental
assessment or preliminary draft environmental impact statement and
related application.
(5) The Commission will give public notice in the Federal Register
inviting comment on the applicant's request to use alternative
procedures. The Commission will consider any such comments in
determining whether to grant or deny the applicant's request to use
alternative procdures. Such a decision will not be subject to
interlocutory rehearing or appeal.
(6) If the Commission accepts the use of alternative procedures, the
following provisions will apply.
(i) To the extent feasible under the circumstances of the
proceeding, the Commission will give notice in the Federal Register and
the applicant will give notice, in a local newspaper of general
circulation in the county or counties in which the project is located,
of the initial information meeting and the scoping of environmental
issues. The applicant will also send notice of these stages to a mailing
list approved by the Commission.
(ii) Every six months, the applicant shall file with the Commission
a report summarizing the progress made in the pre-filing consultation
process and referencing the applicant's public file, where additional
information on that process can be obtained. Summaries or minutes of
meetings held in the process may be used to satisfy this filing
requirement. The applicant must also file with the Commission a copy of
its initial information package, each scoping document, and the
preliminary draft environmental review document. All filings with the
Commission under this section must include the number of copies required
by paragraph (h) of this section, and the applicant shall send a copy of
these filings to each participant that requests a copy.
(iii) At a suitable location, the applicant will maintain a public
file of all relevant documents, including scientific studies,
correspondence, and minutes or summaries of meetings, compiled during
the pre-filing consultation process. The Commission will maintain a
public file of the applicant's initial information package, scoping
documents, periodic reports on the pre-filing consultation process, and
the preliminary draft environmental review document.
(iv) An applicant authorized to use alternative procedures may
substitute a preliminary draft environmental review document and
additional material specified by the Commission instead of Exhibit E to
its application and need not supply additional documention of the pre-
filing consultation process. The applicant will file with the Commission
the results of any studies conducted or other documentation as directed
by the Commission, either on its own motion or in response to a motion
by a party to the licensing or exemption proceeding.
(v) Pursuant to the procedures approved, the participants will set
reasonable deadlines requiring all resource agencies, Indian tribes,
citizens' groups, and interested persons to submit to the applicant
requests for scientific studies during the pre-filing consultation
process, and additional requests for studies may be made to the
Commission after the filing of the application only for good cause
shown.
(vi) During the pre-filing process the Commission may require the
filing of
[[Page 89]]
preliminary fish and wildlife recommendations, prescriptions, mandatory
conditions, and comments, to be submitted in final form after the filing
of the application; no notice that the application is ready for
environmental analysis need be given by the Commission after the filing
of an application pursuant to these procedures.
(vii) Any potential applicant, resource agency, Indian tribe,
* * *