[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.34 Hearings on applications; consultation on terms and conditions; motions to intervene; alternative procedures.
(a) Trial-type hearing. The Commission may order a trial-type
hearing on an application for a preliminary permit, a license, or an
* * *
required by section 10(j)(2) of the Federal Power Act.
(g) Application. The provisions of paragraphs (b) through (d) and
(f) of this section apply only to applications for license or exemption;
paragraph (e) applies only to applications for license.
(h) Unless otherwise provided by statute, regulation or order, all
filings in hydropower hearings, except those conducted by trial-type
procedures, shall consist of an original and eight copies.
(i) Alternative procedures. (1) An applicant may submit to the
Commission a request to approve the use of alternative procedures for
pre-filing consultation and the filing and processing of an application
for an original, new or subsequent hydropower license or exemption that
is subject to Sec. 4.38 or Sec. 16.8 of this chapter, or for the
amendment of a license that is subject to the provisions of Sec. 4.38.
(2) The goal of such alternative procedures shall be to:
(i) Combine into a single process the pre-filing consultation
process, the environmental review process under the National
Environmental Policy Act and administrative processes associated with
the Clean Water Act and other statutes;
(ii) Facilitate greater participation by and improve communication
among the potential applicant, resource agencies, Indian tribes, the
public and Commission staff in a flexible pre-filing consultation
process tailored to the circumstances of each case;
(iii) Allow for the preparation of a preliminary draft environmental
assessment by an applicant or its contractor or consultant, or of a
preliminary draft environmental impact statement by a contractor or
consultant chosen by the Commission and funded by the applicant;
(iv) Promote cooperative efforts by the potential applicant and
interested entities and encourage them to share information about
resource impacts and mitigation and enhancement proposals and to narrow
any areas of disagreement and reach agreement or settlement of the
issues raised by the hydropower proposal; and
(v) Facilitate an orderly and expeditious review of an agreement or
offer of settlement of an application for a hydropower license,
exemption or amendment to a license.
(3) A potential hydropower applicant requesting the use of
alternative procedures must:
(i) Demonstrate that a reasonable effort has been made to contact
all resource agencies, Indian tribes, citizens' groups, and others
affected by the applicant's proposal, and that a consensus exists that
the use of alternative procedures is appropriate under the
circumstances;
(ii) Submit a communications protocol, supported by interested
entities,
[[Page 88]]
governing how the applicant and other participants in the pre-filing
consultation process, including the Commission staff, may communicate
with each other regarding the merits of the applicant's proposal and
proposals and recommendations of interested entities; and
* * *