[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.38 Consultation requirements.
(a) Requirement to consult. (1) Before it files any application for
an original license or an exemption from licensing that is described in
paragraph (a)(4) of this section, a potential applicant must consult
* * *
(ii) Information on any environmental protection, mitigation, or
enhancement measure, including the basis for the applicant's
disagreement with the resource agency or Indian tribe;
(4) Evidence of any waivers under paragraph (e) of this section;
(5) Evidence of all attempts to consult with a resource agency or
Indian tribe, copies of related documents showing the attempts, and
documents showing the conclusion of the second stage of consultation;
(6) An explanation of how and why the project would, would not, or
should not, comply with any relevant comprehensive plan as defined in
Sec. 2.l9 of this chapter and a description of any relevant resource
agency or Indian tribe determination regarding the consistency of the
project with any such comprehensive plan;
(7)(i) With regard to certification requirements for a license
applicant under section 401(a)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act (Clean Water Act):
(A) A copy of the water quality certification;
(B) A copy of the request for certification, including proof of the
date on which the certifying agency received the request; or
(C) Evidence of waiver of water quality certification as described
in paragraph (f)(7)(ii) of this section.
(ii) A certifying agency is deemed to have waived the certification
requirements of section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act if the
certifying agency has not denied or granted certification by one year
after the date the certifying agency received a written request for
certification. If a certifying agency denies certification, the
applicant must file a copy of the denial within 30 days after the
applicant received it.
(iii) Notwithstanding any other provision in title 18, chapter I,
subpart B, any application to amend an existing license, and any
amendment to a pending application for a license, requires a new request
for water quality certification pursuant to paragraph (f)(7)(i) of this
section if the amendment would have a material adverse impact on the
water quality in the discharge from the project or proposed project.
(8) A description of how the applicant's proposal addresses the
significant resource issues raised at the joint meeting held pursuant to
paragraph (b)(2) of this section; and
(9) A list containing the name and address of every federal, state,
and interstate resource agency and Indian tribe with which the applicant
consulted pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(g) Public participation. (1) At least 14 days in advance of the
joint meeting held pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
potential applicant must publish notice, at least once, of the purpose,
location, and timing of the joint meeting, in a daily or weekly
newspaper published in each county in which the proposed project or any
part thereof is situated. The notice shall include a summary of the
major issues to be discussed at the joint meeting.
(2)(i) A potential applicant must make available to the public for
inspection and reproduction the information specified in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section from the date on which the notice required by
paragraph (g)(1) of this section is first published until the date of
the joint meeting required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(ii) The provisions of Sec. 4.32(b) will govern the form and manner
in which the information is to be made available for public inspection
and reproduction.
(iii) A potential applicant must make available to the public for
inspection at the joint meeting required by paragraph (b)(2) of this
section at least two copies of the information specified in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section.
[[Page 100]]
(h) Transition provisions. (1) The provisions of this section are
not applicable to applications filed before June 19, 1991.
(2) The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section are not
applicable to potential applicants that complied with the provisions of
paragraphs (a) and (b)(1) of this section prior to June 19, 1991.
(3) The provisions of paragraph (c) of this section are not
applicable to potential applicants that complied with the provisions of
paragraph (b)(2) of this section prior to June 19, 1991.
(4)(i) Any applicant that files its application on or after June 19,
1991, and that complied with the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b)(1)
of this section prior to June 19, 1991, must hold a public meeting,
within 90 days from June 19, 1991, at or near the site of the proposed
project, to generally explain the potential applicant's proposal for the
site and to obtain the views of the public regarding resource issues
that should be addressed in any application for license or exemption
that may be filed by the potential applicant. The public meeting must
include both day and evening sessions, and the potential applicant must
make either audio recordings or written transcripts of both sessions.
(ii)(A) At least 15 days in advance of the meeting, the potential
applicant must provide all affected resource agencies, Indian tribes,
and the Commission with written notice of the time and place of the
meeting and a written agenda of the issues to be discussed at the
meeting.
(B) At least 14 days in advance of the meeting, the potential
applicant must publish notice, at least once, of the purpose, location,
and timing of the meeting, in a daily or weekly newspaper published in
each county in which the proposed project or any part thereof is
situated.
(iii)(A) A potential applicant must make available to the public for
inspection and reproduction information comparable to that specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section from the date on which the notice
required by paragraph (h)(4)(ii) of this section is first published
until the date of the public meeting required by paragraph (h)(4)(i) of
this section.
* * *