[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 2.69 Guidelines to be followed by natural gas pipeline companies in the planning, locating, clearing and maintenance of rights-of-way and the construction
of aboveground facilities.
(a) In the interest of preserving scenic, historic, wildlife and
recreational values, the construction and maintenance of facilities
authorized by certificates granted under section 7(c) of the Natural Gas
Act should be undertaken in a manner that will minimize adverse effects
on these values. Accordingly, the Commission believes that the planning,
locating, clearing and maintenance of rights-of-way and the construction
of aboveground facilities should, as a general practice, conform to the
guidelines set forth below. The National Environmental Policy Act of
1969, Pub. L. 91-190, 83 Stat. 852, title I, section 102 thereof,
directs agencies of the Federal Government to utilize a systematic,
interdisciplinary approach which will insure integrated use of the
natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in
planning and in decision-making which may have an impact on man's
environment. Congress has declared as a national policy the critical
importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality and
directed that all practicable means be used to create and maintain
conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony,
and fulfill the social and economic requirements of present and future
generations of Americans. There is increasing need to fit the
construction of pipeline facilities into an overall plan for land
development and use in Federal, State, and regional land use planning
and development. While these
[[Page 32]]
guidelines would require greater advance planning and earlier filing of
applications than has been the past practice, it is clear that such
earlier planning and filing would generally result in minimizing the
time delay caused by considering location as part of an overall plan for
land development and use. To the extent landowners may have special
interests concerning the planning, locating, clearing and maintenance of
rights-of-way and the construction of aboveground facilities on their
property, those desires may be taken into account by natural gas
companies so long as the result is consistent with local laws relating
to land use. These guidelines do not affect an applicant's obligation to
comply with the applicable safety regulations of the Department of
Transportation, pursuant to the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968.
(1) Pipeline construction. (i) In locating proposed facilities,
consideration should be given to the utilization, enlargement or
extension of existing rights-of-way belonging to either applicant or
others, such as pipelines, electric powerlines, highways, and railroads.
(ii) Where practical, rights-of-way should avoid the national
historic places listed in the National Register of Historic Places and
natural landmarks listed in the National Register of Natural Landmarks
maintained by the Secretary of the Interior, and parks, scenic,
wildlife, and recreational lands, officially designated by duly
constituted public authorities. If rights-of-way must be routed through
such historic places, parks, wildlife, or scenic areas, they should be
located in areas or placed in a manner so as to be least visible from
areas of public view and so far as possible in a manner designed to
preserve the character of the area.
(iii) Rights-of-way should avoid heavily timbered areas and steep
slopes, where practical.
(iv) Right-of-way clearings should be kept to the minimum necessary
width to prevent interference of trees or other vegetation with the
construction of proposed transmission facilities.
(v) The method of clearing rights-of-way should take into account
matters of soil stability, protection of natural vegetation and the
protection of adjacent resources.
(vi) Trees and other vegetation cleared from rights-of-way in areas
of public view should be disposed of without undue delay. In all phases
of construction, including burning of debris, such measures shall be
taken for the prevention and control of fire and other hazards as are
required by applicable law and regulations. Tree stumps which are
adjacent to roads and other areas of public view should be cut close to
the ground or removed.
(vii) Trees and shrubs which are not cleared should not be
unnecessarily damaged during construction.
(viii) Efforts should be made to avoid clearance of rights-of-way to
the mineral soil, except in the ditch itself. Where this does occur in
scattered areas of the rights-of-way, the surface should be restored and
stabilized without undue delay.
(ix) Soil which has been excavated during construction and not used
should be evenly filled back onto the cleared area or removed from the
site. The soil should be graded to comport with terrain of the adjacent
land and vegetation planted and fertilized, where appropriate.
(x) Terraces and other erosion control devices should be constructed
where necessary to prevent soil erosion on slopes on which rights-of-way
are located.
(xi) Where rights-of-way cross streams and other bodies of water,
the banks should be stabilized to prevent erosion. Construction on
rights-of-way should be conducted in such manner as to keep to a minimum
damage to shorelines, recreational areas and fish and wildlife habitats.
(xii) Replacement of earth adjacent to water crossings should be at
slopes equal to or less than the normal angle of response for the soil
type involved and sandbagging, seeding, or other methods of soil
stabilization should be accomplished without undue delay.
(xiii) Blasting should not be done within or near stream channels
without prior consultation with Federal and State conservation
authorities having jurisdiction to determine what protective measures
should be taken to
[[Page 33]]
minimize damage to fish and other aquatic life.
(xiv) Any potholes, marshes or similar water areas drained to
* * *