[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 700.19  Use of methylene chloride as an ingredient of cosmetic products.
    (a) Methylene chloride has been used as an ingredient of aerosol
cosmetic products, principally hair sprays, at concentrations generally
ranging from 10 to 25 percent. In a 2-year animal inhalation study
sponsored by the National Toxicology Program, methylene chloride
produced a significant increase in benign and malignant tumors of the
lung and liver of male and female mice. Based on these findings and on
estimates of human exposure from the customary use of hair sprays, the
Food and Drug Administration concludes that the use of methylene
chloride in cosmetic products poses a significant cancer risk to
consumers, and that the use of this ingredient in cosmetic products may
render these products injurious to health.
    (b) Any cosmetic product that contains methylene chloride as an
ingredient is deemed adulterated and is subject to regulatory action
under sections 301 and 601(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act.
[54 FR 27342, June 29, 1989]