[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 640.65  Plasmapheresis.
    (a) Procedure-general. The plasmapheresis procedure is a procedure
in which, during a single visit to the establishment, blood is removed
from a donor, the plasma separated from the formed elements, and at
least the red blood cells returned to the donor. This procedure shall be
described in detail in the product license application.
    (b) Procedures-specific requirements. The plasmapheresis procedure
shall meet the following requirements:
    (1)(i) A sample of blood shall be drawn from each donor on the day
of the first medical examination or plasmapheresis, whichever comes
first and at least every 4 months thereafter by a qualified licensed
physician or by persons under his supervision and trained in such
procedure. A serologic test for syphilis, a total plasma or serum
protein determination, and a plasma or serum protein electrophoresis or
quantitative immuno-diffusion test or an
[[Page 93]]
equivalent test to determine immunoglobulin composition of the plasma or
serum shall be performed on the sample.
    (ii) A repeat donor who does not return for plasmapheresis at the
time the 4-month sample is due to be collected may be plasmapheresed on
the day he appears: Provided, That no longer than 6 months has elapsed
since the last sample was collected, and the physician on the premises
approves the plasmapheresis procedure and so indicates by signing the
donor's record before such procedure is performed. The sample for the 4-
month tests shall be collected on the day of the donor's return.
    (iii) A repeat donor from whom the plasmapheresis center is unable
to obtain a sample for testing as prescribed in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of
this section for a total period exceeding 6 months shall be processed as
a new donor.
    (2)(i) The accumulated laboratory data, including tracings, if any,
of the plasma or serum protein electrophoresis pattern, the calculated
values of each component, and the collection records shall be reviewed
by a qualified licensed physician within 21 days after the sample is
drawn to determine whether or not the donor may continue in the program.
The review shall be signed by the reviewing physician. If the protein
composition is not within normal limits established by the testing
laboratory, or if the total protein is less than 6.0 grams per 100
milliliters of samples, the donor shall be removed from the program
until these values return to normal.
    (ii) A donor with a reactive serologic test for syphilis shall not
be plasmapheresed again until the donor's serum is tested and found to
be nonreactive to a serologic test for syphilis, except as provided in
paragraph (b)(2) (iii) and (iv) of this section.
    (iii) A donor whose serum is determined to have a biologic false-
positive reaction to a serologic test for syphilis may be
plasmapheresed: Provided, That the donor's file identifies the serologic
test for syphilis and results used to confirm the biologic false-
positive reaction and indicates that the physician on the premises has
determined the false-positive reaction is not the result of an
underlying disorder that would disqualify the donor from participation
in the plasmapheresis program. If the serologic test for syphilis is
performed at a facility other than the plasmapheresis center, all
applicable provisions of Sec. 640.71 shall be met.
    (iv) A donor with a reactive serologic test for syphilis may be
plasmapheresed only to obtain plasma to be used for further
manufacturing into control serum for the serologic test for syphilis:
Provided, That the physician on the premises approves the donation, the
donor's file contains a signed statement from a physician or clinic
establishing that treatment for syphilis has been initiated and that
continuance in the plasmapheresis program will not interfere with or
jeopardize the treatment of the syphilitic donor.
    (3) A donor identification system shall be established that
positively identifies each donor and relates such donor directly to his
blood and its components as well as to his accumulated records and
laboratory data. Such system shall include either a photograph of each
donor which shall be used on each visit to confirm the donor's identity,
or some other method that provides equal or greater assurance of
positively identifying the donor.
    (4) The amount of whole blood, not including anticoagulant, removed
from a donor during a plasmapheresis procedure or in any 48-hour period
shall not exceed 1,000 milliliters unless the donor's weight is 175
pounds or greater, in which case the amount of whole blood, not
including anticoagulant, removed from the donor during a plasmapheresis
procedure or in any 48-hour period shall not exceed 1,200 milliliters.
    (5) The amount of whole blood, not including anticoagulant, removed
from a donor within a seven-day period shall not exceed 2,000
milliliters unless the donor's weight is 175 pounds or greater, in which
case the amount of whole blood, not including anticoagulant, removed
from the donor during a seven-day period shall not exceed 2,400
milliliters.
    (6) No more than 500 milliliters of whole blood shall be removed
from a donor at one time, unless the donor's weight is 175 pounds or
greater, in which case no more than 600 milliliters
[[Page 94]]
of whole blood shall be removed from the donor at one time.
    (7) The plasma shall be separated from the red blood cells
immediately after blood collection. The maximum feasible volume of red
blood cells shall be returned to the donor before another unit is
collected.
[38 FR 32089, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 41 FR 10769, Mar. 12, 1976]