[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 701.3  Designation of ingredients.
    (a) The label on each package of a cosmetic shall bear a declaration
of the name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance,
except that fragrance or flavor may be listed as fragrance or flavor. An
ingredient which is both fragrance and flavor shall be designated by
each of the functions it performs unless such ingredient is identified
by name. No ingredient may be designated as fragrance or flavor unless
it is within the meaning of such term as commonly understood by
consumers. Where one or more ingredients is accepted by the Food and
Drug Administration as exempt from public disclosure pursuant to the
procedure established in Sec. 720.8(a) of this chapter, in lieu of label
declaration of identity the phrase ``and other ingredients'' may be used
at the end of the ingredient declaration.
    (b) The declaration of ingredients shall appear with such prominence
and conspicuousness as to render it likely to be read and understood by
ordinary individuals under normal conditions of purchase. The
declaration shall appear on any appropriate information panel in letters
not less than \1/16\ of an inch in height and without obscuring design,
vignettes, or crowding. In the absence of sufficient space for such
declaration on the package, or where the manufacturer or distributor
wishes to use a decorative container, the declaration may appear on a
firmly affixed tag, tape, or card. In those cases where there is
insufficient space for such declaration on the package, and it is not
practical to firmly affix a tag, tape, or card, the Commissioner may
establish by regulation an acceptable alternate, e.g., a smaller type
size. A petition requesting such a regulation as an amendment to this
paragraph shall be submitted pursuant to part 10 of this chapter.
    (c) A cosmetic ingredient shall be identified in the declaration of
ingredients by:
    (1) The name specified in Sec. 701.30 as established by the
Commissioner for that ingredient for the purpose of cosmetic ingredient
labeling pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section;
    (2) In the absence of the name specified in Sec. 701.30, the name
adopted for that ingredient in the following editions and supplements of
the following compendia, listed in order as the source to be utilized:
    (i) CTFA (Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc.)
Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary, Second Ed., 1977 (available from the
Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc. 1110 Vermont Ave.
NW., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20005, or available for inspection at the
Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol Street, NW., suite
700, Washington, DC 20408), which is incorporated by reference, except
for the following deletions and revisions:
    (a) The following names are not adopted for the purpose of cosmetic
ingredient labeling:
Acid Black 58
Acid Black 107
Acid Black 139
Acid Blue 168
Acid Blue 170
Acid Blue 188
Acid Blue 209
Acid Brown 19
Acid Brown 30
Acid Brown 44
Acid Brown 45
Acid Brown 46
Acid Brown 48
Acid Brown 224
Acid Orange 80
Acid Orange 85
Acid Orange 86
* * *