[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 701.3  Designation of ingredients.
    (a) The label on each package of a cosmetic shall bear a declaration
of the name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance,
except that fragrance or flavor may be listed as fragrance or flavor. An
ingredient which is both fragrance and flavor shall be designated by
each of the functions it performs unless such ingredient is identified
by name. No ingredient may be designated as fragrance or flavor unless
it is within the meaning of such term as commonly understood by
consumers. Where one or more ingredients is accepted by the Food and
Drug Administration as exempt from public disclosure pursuant to the
procedure established in Sec. 720.8(a) of this chapter, in lieu of label
declaration of identity the phrase ``and other ingredients'' may be used
at the end of the ingredient declaration.
    (b) The declaration of ingredients shall appear with such prominence
and conspicuousness as to render it likely to be read and understood by
ordinary individuals under normal conditions of purchase. The
declaration shall appear on any appropriate information panel in letters
not less than \1/16\ of an inch in height and without obscuring design,
vignettes, or crowding. In the absence of sufficient space for such
declaration on the package, or where the manufacturer or distributor
wishes to use a decorative container, the declaration may appear on a
firmly affixed tag, tape, or card. In those cases where there is
insufficient space for such declaration on the package, and it is not
practical to firmly affix a tag, tape, or card, the Commissioner may
establish by regulation an acceptable alternate, e.g., a smaller type
size. A petition requesting such a regulation as an amendment to this
paragraph shall be submitted pursuant to part 10 of this chapter.
    (c) A cosmetic ingredient shall be identified in the declaration of
ingredients by:
    (1) The name specified in Sec. 701.30 as established by the
Commissioner for that ingredient for the purpose of cosmetic ingredient
labeling pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section;
    (2) In the absence of the name specified in Sec. 701.30, the name
adopted for that ingredient in the following editions and supplements of
the following compendia, listed in order as the source to be utilized:
    (i) CTFA (Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc.)
Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary, Second Ed., 1977 (available from the
Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, Inc. 1110 Vermont Ave.
NW., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20005, or available for inspection at the
Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol Street, NW., suite
700, Washington, DC 20408), which is incorporated by reference, except
for the following deletions and revisions:
    (a) The following names are not adopted for the purpose of cosmetic
ingredient labeling:
Acid Black 58
Acid Black 107
Acid Black 139
Acid Blue 168
Acid Blue 170
Acid Blue 188
Acid Blue 209
Acid Brown 19
Acid Brown 30
Acid Brown 44
Acid Brown 45
Acid Brown 46
Acid Brown 48
Acid Brown 224
Acid Orange 80
Acid Orange 85
Acid Orange 86
* * *
Second Supplement, 1975, which are incorporated by reference. Copies are
available from the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Food
and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204, or
available for inspection at the Office of the Federal Register, 800
North Capitol Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC 20408.
    (v) USAN and the USP dictionary of drug names, USAN 1975, 1961-1975
cumulative list. (Copies are available from the U.S. Pharmacopeial
Convention, Inc., 12601 Twinbrook Parkway, Rockville, MD 20852, or
available for inspection at the Office of the Federal Register, 800
North Capitol Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC 20408.)
    (3) In the absence of such a listing, the name generally recognized
by consumers.
    (4) In the absence of any of the above, the chemical or other
technical name or description.
    (d) Where a cosmetic product is also an over-the-counter drug
product, the declaration shall declare the active drug ingredients as
set forth in Sec. 201.66(c)(2) and (d) of this chapter, and the
declaration shall declare the cosmetic ingredients as set forth in
Sec. 201.66(c)(8) and (d) of this chapter.
    (e) Interested persons may submit a petition requesting the
establishment of a specific name for a cosmetic ingredient pursuant to
part 10 of this chapter. The Commissioner may also propose such a name
on his own initiative.
    (f) As an alternative to listing all ingredients in descending order
of predominance, ingredients may be grouped and the groups listed in the
following manner and order:
    (1) Ingredients, other than color additives, present at a
concentration greater than 1 percent, in descending order of
predominance; followed by
    (2) Ingredients, other than color additives, present at a
concentration of not more than 1 percent, without respect to order of
predominance; followed by
    (3) Color additives, without respect to order of predominance.
Ingredients
[[Page 130]]
specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section may be included with those
specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section and listed in descending
order of predominance.
    (g) A declaration of ingredients may include an ingredient not in
the product if the ingredient is identified by the phrase ``may
contain'' and:
    (1) It is a color additive added to some batches of the product for
purposes of color matching; or
    (2)(i) The same declaration of ingredients is also used for other
products similar in composition and intended for the same use, including
products which may be assortments of products similar in composition and
intended for the same use; and
    (ii) Such products are ``shaded'' products, i.e., those falling
within the product categories identified in Sec. 720.4 (c)(3), (7) and
(8)(v) of this chapter; and
    (iii) All products sharing the common declaration of ingredients are
* * *