[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 680.3  Tests.
    (a) Identity. When a specific identity test meeting the provisions
of Sec. 610.14 of this chapter cannot be performed, the manufacture of
each lot shall be separated from the manufacture of other products in a
manner that will preclude adulteration, and records made in the course
of manufacture shall be in sufficient detail to verify the identity of
the product.
    (b) Safety. A safety test shall be performed on the contents of a
final container of each lot of each product as prescribed in Sec. 610.11
of this chapter, except for the following:
    (1) For lots consisting of no more than 20 final containers or 20
sets of individual dilutions, or where the final container contains no
more than one intended human dose, the safety test need not be performed
on the contents of a final container provided the safety test is
performed on each lot of stock concentrate and on each lot of diluent
contained in the final product. Only stock concentrates and diluents
which have passed the general safety test shall be kept in the work
areas used for the manufacture of Allergenic Products. A stock
concentrate is an extract derived from a single allergenic source and
used in the manufacture of more than one lot of product, and from which
final dilutions or mixtures, are prepared directly.
    (2) For powders for scratch tests, a sample shall be suspended in a
suitable diluent and injected into each animal, and the sample size
shall be the single human dose recommended.
    (c) Sterility. A sterility test shall be performed on each lot of
each Allergenic Product as prescribed in Sec. 610.12 of this chapter,
with the following exceptions:
    (1) When bulk material is not prepared, the sterility test
prescribed for bulk material shall be performed on each container of
each stock concentrate at the time a stock concentrate is prepared, and
the test sample shall be no less than 1 ml. from each stock concentrate
container.
    (2) For lots consisting of no more than 5 final containers, the
final container test shall be performed in accordance with
Sec. 610.12(g)(6) of this chapter using the sample therein prescribed or
using a sample of no less than 0.25 ml. of product from each final
container, divided in approximately equal proportions for testing in
Fluid Thioglycollate and Soybean-Casein Digest Media. The test sample in
the later alternative method may be an overfill in the final container.
    (3) For products prepared in sets of individual dilution series, a
test sample of 0.25 ml. shall be taken from a final container of each
dilution, which samples may be pooled and one half of the pooled
material used for the test with Fluid Thioglycollate Medium and one half
used for the test with Soybean-Casein Digest Medium.
    (4) Tablets and capsules need not be tested for sterility provided
aseptic techniques are employed in their manufacture.
    (d) [Reserved]
    (e) Potency. The potency of each lot of each Allergenic Product
shall be determined as prescribed in Sec. 610.10 of this chapter. Except
as provided in this section, the potency test methods shall measure the
allergenic activity of the product. Until manufacturers are notified by
the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, of the
existence of a potency test that measures the allergenic activity of an
allergenic product, manufacturers may continue to use unstandardized
potency designations.
[[Page 120]]
    (f) Records. The records related to the testing requirements of this
section shall be prepared and maintained as required by Secs. 211.165,
211.167, 211.188, and 211.194 of this chapter.
(Information collection requirements in this section were approved by
the Office of Management and Budget under control number 0910-0139)
[38 FR 32100, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 39 FR 19777, June 6, 1974; 41
FR 4015, Jan. 28, 1976; 52 FR 37607, Oct. 8, 1987; 55 FR 11013, Mar. 26,
1990]
[[Page 121]]
                         SUBCHAPTER G--COSMETICS
PART 700--GENERAL--Table of Contents
                      Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.