[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 610.2  Requests for samples and protocols; official release.
    (a) General. Samples of any lot of any licensed product, except for
radioactive biological products, together with the protocols showing
results of applicable tests, may at any time be required to be sent to
the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research. Upon
notification by the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research, a manufacturer shall not distribute a lot of a product until
the lot is released by the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research: Provided, That the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation
and Research, shall not issue such notification except when deemed
necessary for the safety, purity, or potency of the product.
    (b) Radioactive biological products. Samples of any lot of a
radioactive biological product, as defined in Sec. 600.3(ee) of this
chapter, together with the protocols showing results of applicable
tests, may at any time be required to be sent to the Food and Drug
Administration for official release. Upon notification by the Director,
Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, a manufacturer shall not
distribute a lot of a radioactive biological product until the lot is
released by the Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research:
Provided, That the Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research
shall not issue such notification except when deemed necessary for the
safety, purity, or potency of the product.
(Information collection requirements approved by the Office of
Management and Budget under control number 0910-0206)
[40 FR 31313, July 25, 1975, as amended by 49 FR 23834, June 8, 1984; 50
FR 10941, Mar. 19, 1985; 55 FR 11013 and 11014, Mar. 26, 1990]
                      Subpart B--General Provisions