[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 701.3  Designation of ingredients.
    (a) The label on each package of a cosmetic shall bear a declaration
of the name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance,
except that fragrance or flavor may be listed as fragrance or flavor. An
* * *
a copy of the declaration with each purchase. Display units and
replacement labeling for display units shall be accompanied by
instructions to the retailer, which when followed will result in
compliance with the requirements of this section. Copies of the
declaration accompanying refills shall be attached to the specific
refill items to which they pertain, or shall be packed with the specific
refill items to which they pertain, in a container that does not contain
other cosmetic products.
    (6) The firm whose name appears on a product pursuant to Sec. 701.12
shall promptly mail a copy of the declaration of ingredients to any
person requesting it.
    (7) The display unit or chart shall be designed and located such
that the labeling is easily accessible to a purchaser facing the display
unit or chart under customary conditions of retail sale.
    (l) The provisions of this section do not require the declaration of
incidental ingredients that are present in a cosmetic at insignificant
levels and that have no technical or functional effect in the cosmetic.
For the purpose of this paragraph, incidental ingredients are:
    (1) Substances that have no technical or functional effect in the
cosmetic but are present by reason of having been incorporated into the
cosmetic as an ingredient of another cosmetic ingredient.
    (2) Processing aids, which are as follows:
    (i) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during the processing of
such cosmetic but are removed from the cosmetic in accordance with good
manufacturing practices before it is packaged in its finished form.
    (ii) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during processing for
their technical or functional effect in the processing, are converted to
substances the same as constituents of declared ingredients, and do not
significantly increase the concentration of those constituents.
    (iii) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during the processing
of such cosmetic for their technical and functional effect in the
processing but are present in the finished cosmetic at insignificant
levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that
cosmetic.
    (m) In the event that there is a current or anticipated shortage of
a cosmetic ingredient, the declaration required by this section may
specify alternatives to any ingredients that may be affected. An
alternative ingredient
[[Page 132]]
shall be declared either (1) immediately following the normally used
ingredient for which it substitutes, in which case it shall be
identified as an alternative ingredient by the word ``or'' following the
name of the normally used ingredient and any other alternative
ingredient, or (2) following the declaration of all normally used
ingredients, in which case the alternative ingredients in the group so
listed shall be listed in expected descending order of predominance or
* * *