[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 700.13  Use of mercury compounds in cosmetics including use as skinbleaching agents in cosmetic preparations also regarded as drugs.
    (a) Mercury-containing cosmetic preparations have been represented
for many years as skin-bleaching agents or as preparations to remove or
prevent freckles and/or brown spots (so-called age spots). Preparations
intended for such use are regarded as drugs as well as cosmetics. In
addition to such use as skin-bleaching agents, mercury compounds have
also been widely used as preservatives in cosmetics such as hand and
body creams and lotions; hair shampoos, hair sets and rinses, hair
straighteners, hair coloring, and other preparations; bath oils, bubble
bath, and other bath preparations; makeup;
[[Page 123]]
antiperspirants and deodorants; and eye-area cosmetics.
    (b) The toxicity of mercury compounds is extensively documented in
scientific literature. It is well known that mercury compounds are
readily absorbed through the unbroken skin as well as through the lungs
by inhalation and by intestinal absorption after ingestion. Mercury is
absorbed from topical application and is accumulated in the body, giving
rise to numerous adverse effects. Mercury is a potent allergen and
sensitizer, and skin irritation is common after topical application.
Cosmetic preparations containing mercury compounds are often applied
with regularity and frequency for prolonged periods. Such chronic use of
mercury-containing skin-bleaching preparations has resulted in the
accumulation of mercury in the body and the occurrence of severe
reactions. Recently it has also been determined that microorganisms in
the environment can convert various forms of mercury into highly toxic
methyl mercury which has been found in the food supply and is now
considered to be a serious environmental problem.
    (c) The effectiveness of mercury-containing preparations as skin-
bleaching agents is questionable. The Food and Drug Administration has
not been provided with well controlled studies to document the
effectiveness of these preparations. Although mercurial preservatives
are recognized as highly effective, less toxic and satisfactory
substitutes are available except in the case of certain eye-area
cosmetics.
    (d) Because of the known hazards of mercury, its questionable
efficacy as a skin-bleaching agent, and the availability of effective
and less toxic nonmercurial preservatives, there is no justification for
the use of mercury in skin-bleaching preparations or its use as a
preservative in cosmetics, with the exception of eye-area cosmetics for
which no other effective and safe nonmercurial preservative is
available. The continued use of mercurial preservatives in such eye-area
cosmetics is warranted because mercury compounds are exceptionally
effective in preventing Pseudomonas contamination of cosmetics and
Pseudomonas infection of the eye can cause serious injury, including
blindness. Therefore:
    (1) The Food and Drug Administration withdraws the opinion expressed
in trade correspondence TC-9 (issued May 13, 1939) and concludes that
any product containing mercury as a skin-bleaching agent and offered for
sale as skin-bleaching, beauty, or facial preparation is misbranded
within the meaning of sections 502(a), 502(f)(1) and (2), and 502(j),
and may be a new drug without approval in violation of section 505 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Any such preparation shipped
within the jurisdiction of the Act after January 5, 1973 will be the
subject of regulatory action.
    (2) The Food and Drug Administration withdraws the opinion expressed
in trade correspondence TC-412 (issued Feb. 11, 1944) and will regard as
adulterated within the meaning of section 601(a) of the Act any cosmetic
containing mercury unless the cosmetic meets the conditions of paragraph
(d)(2) (i) or (ii) of this section.
    (i) It is a cosmetic containing no more than a trace amount of
mercury and such trace amount is unavoidable under conditions of good
manufacturing practice and is less than 1 part per million (0.0001
percent), calculated as the metal; or
    (ii) It is a cosmetic intended for use only in the area of the eye,
it contains no more than 65 parts per million (0.0065 percent) of
mercury, calculated as the metal, as a preservative, and there is no
effective and safe nonmercurial substitute preservative available for
use in such cosmetic.