[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.2  Applications for establishment and product licenses; procedures for filing.
    (a) To obtain a license for any establishment or product, the
manufacturer shall make application to the Director, Center for
* * *
manufacturer of such a product shall submit a new drug application to
the Director, Division of Medical Imaging, Surgical, and Dental Products
(HFD-160), Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug
Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, consistent with
the procedures set forth in Sec. 314.50 of this chapter. For such
products, the approval of the new drug application will be in lieu of
issuing a product and an establishment license. Compliance with the
provisions of part 314 of this chapter shall be deemed to constitute
compliance with the provisions of Subchapter F of this chapter unless
the Commissioner makes a determination that a particular regulation from
Subchapter F shall be applicable to radioactive drugs containing a
biological product, e.g., Sec. 610.2 of this chapter.
    (c)(1) To obtain marketing approval for a therapeutic DNA plasmid
product, therapeutic synthetic peptide product of 40 or fewer amino
acids, monoclonal antibody product for in vivo use, or therapeutic
recombinant DNA-derived product, an applicant shall submit to the
Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, a biologics
license application on a form prescribed by the Director, Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research. For such products, a separate
establishment license application shall not be required. An application
for a license for such a product shall include:
[[Page 20]]
    (i) Data derived from nonclinical laboratory and clinical studies
that demonstrate that the manufactured product meets prescribed
standards of safety, purity, and potency; with respect to each
nonclinical laboratory study, either a statement that the study was
conducted in compliance with the requirements set forth in part 58 of
this chapter, or,
    (ii) If the study was not conducted in compliance with such
regulations, a brief statement of the reason for the noncompliance;
    (iii) Statements regarding each clinical investigation involving
human subjects contained in the application, that it either was
conducted in compliance with the requirements for institutional review
set forth in part 56 of this chapter or was not subject to such
requirements in accordance with Secs. 56.104 or 56.105 of this chapter,
and was conducted in compliance with requirements for informed consent
set forth in part 50 of this chapter;
    (iv) A full description of manufacturing methods;
    (v) Data establishing stability of the product through the dating
period;
    (vi) Sample(s) representative of the product to be sold, bartered,
or exchanged or offered, sent, carried or brought for sale, barter, or
exchange;
    (vii) Summaries of results of tests performed on the lot(s)
represented by the submitted samples; and
    (viii) Specimens of the labels, enclosures, containers, and, if
applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter
proposed to be used for the product.
    (2) An application for license shall not be considered as filed
until all pertinent information and data have been received from the
applicant by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research. The
applicant shall also include either a claim for categorical exclusion
under Sec. 25.30 or 25.31 of this chapter or an environmental assessment
under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter.
* * *