[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.12  Changes to an approved application.
    (a) General. As provided by this section, an applicant shall inform
Food and Drug Administration (FDA) about each change in the product,
production process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, responsible
personnel, or labeling, established in the approved license
application(s). Before distributing a product made using a change, an
applicant shall demonstrate through appropriate validation and/or other
clinical and/or non-clinical laboratory studies, the lack of adverse
effect of the change on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or
potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or effectiveness
of the product.
    (b) Changes requiring supplement submission and approval prior to
distribution of the product made using the change (major changes). (1) A
supplement shall be submitted for any change in the product, production
process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, or responsible
personnel that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on
the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as
they may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product.
    (2) These changes include, but are not limited to:
    (i) Changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation or other
specifications as provided in the approved application or in the
regulations;
    (ii) Changes requiring completion of an appropriate human study to
demonstrate the equivalence of the identity, strength, quality, purity,
or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the product;
    (iii) Changes in the virus or adventitious agent removal or
inactivation method(s);
    (iv) Changes in the source material or cell line;
    (v) Establishment of a new master cell bank or seed; and
    (vi) Changes which may affect product sterility assurance, such as
changes in product or component sterilization method(s), or an addition,
deletion, or substitution of steps in an aseptic processing operation.
    (3) The applicant must obtain approval of the supplement from FDA
prior to distribution of the product made using the change. Except for
submissions under paragraph (e) of this section, the following shall be
contained in the supplement:
    (i) A detailed description of the proposed change;
    (ii) The product(s) involved;
    (iii) The manufacturing site(s) or area(s) affected;
    (iv) A description of the methods used and studies performed to
evaluate the effect of the change on the identity, strength, quality,
purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or
effectiveness of the product;
    (v) The data derived from such studies;
    (vi) Relevant validation protocols and data; and
[[Page 24]]
    (vii) A reference list of relevant standard operating procedures
(SOP's).
    (c) Changes requiring supplement submission at least 30 days prior
to distribution of the product made using the change. (1) A supplement
shall be submitted for any change in the product, production process,
* * *