[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 606.40  Facilities.
    Facilities shall be maintained in a clean and orderly manner, and
shall be of suitable size, construction and location to facilitate
adequate cleaning, maintenance and proper operations. The facilities
shall:
    (a) Provide adequate space for the following when applicable:
    (1) Private and accurate examinations of individuals to determine
their suitability as blood donors.
    (2) The withdrawal of blood from donors with minimal risk of
contamination, or exposure to activities and equipment unrelated to
blood collection.
    (3) The storage of blood or blood components pending completion of
tests.
    (4) The quarantine storage of blood or blood components in a
designated location pending repetition of those tests that initially
gave questionable serological results.
    (5) The storage of finished products prior to distribution.
    (6) The quarantine storage, handling and disposition of products and
reagents not suitable for use.
    (7) The orderly collection, processing, compatibility testing,
storage and distribution of blood and blood components to prevent
contamination.
    (8) The adequate and proper performance of all steps in
plasmapheresis, plateletpheresis and leukapheresis procedures.
    (9) The orderly conduction of all packaging, labeling and other
finishing operations.
    (b) Provide adequate lighting, ventilation and screening of open
windows and doors.
    (c) Provide adequate, clean, and convenient handwashing facilities
for personnel, and adequate, clean, and convenient toilet facilities for
donors and personnel. Drains shall be of adequate size and, where
connected directly to a sewer, shall be equipped with traps to prevent
back-siphonage.
    (d) Provide for safe and sanitary disposal for the following:
    (1) Trash and items used during the collection, processing and
compatibility testing of blood and blood components.
    (2) Blood and blood components not suitable for use or distribution.
                          Subpart D--Equipment