[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 640.81  Processing.
    (a) Date of manufacture. The date of manufacture shall be the date
of final sterile filtration of a uniform pool of bulk solution.
    (b) Processing method. The processing method shall not affect the
integrity of the product, and shall have been shown to yield
consistently a product which is safe for intravenous injection.
    (c) Microbial contamination. All processing steps shall be conducted
in a manner to minimize the risk of contamination from either
microorganisms or other deleterious matter. Preservatives to inhibit
growth of microorganisms shall not be used during processing.
    (d) Storage of bulk fraction. Bulk concentrate to be held more than
1 week prior to further processing shall be stored in clearly identified
closed vessels at a temperature of -5  deg.C or colder. Any other bulk
form of the product, exclusive of the sterile bulk solution, to be held
more than 1 week prior to further processing shall be stored in clearly
identified closed vessels at a temperature of 5  deg.C or colder. Any
bulk fraction to be held one week or less prior to further processing
shall be stored in clearly identified closed vessels at a temperature of
5  deg.C or colder.
    (e) Heat treatment. Heating of the final containers of Albumin
(Human) shall begin within 24 hours after completion of filling. Heat
treatment shall be conducted so that the solution is heated for not less
than 10 or more than 11 hours at an attained temperature of
60 deg.plus-minus0.5  deg.C.
    (f) Stabilizer. Either 0.16 millimole sodium acetyltryptophanate, or
0.08 millimole sodium acetyltryptophanate and 0.08 millimole sodium
caprylate shall be added per gram of albumin as a stabilizer.
    (g) Incubation. All final containers of Albumin (Human) shall be
incubated at 20 to 35  deg.C for at least 14 days following the heat
treatment prescribed in paragraph (e) of this section. At the end of
this incubation period, each final container shall be examined and all
containers showing any indication of turbidity or microbial
contamination shall not be issued. The contents of turbid final
containers shall be examined microscopically and tested for sterility.
If growth occurs, organisms shall be identified as to genus, and the
material from such containers shall not be used for further
manufacturing.
[42 FR 27582, May 31, 1977, as amended at 50 FR 4140, Jan. 29, 1985]