[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 610.15  Constituent materials.
    (a) Ingredients, preservatives, diluents, adjuvants. All ingredients
used in a licensed product, and any diluent provided as an aid in the
administration of the product, shall meet generally accepted standards
of purity and quality. Any preservative used shall be sufficiently
nontoxic so that the amount present in the recommended dose of the
product will not be toxic to the recipient, and in the combination used
it shall not denature the specific substances in the product to result
in a decrease below the minimum acceptable potency within the dating
period when stored at the recommended temperature. Products in multiple-
dose containers shall contain a preservative, except that a preservative
need not be added to Yellow Fever Vaccine; Poliovirus Vaccine Live Oral;
viral vaccines labeled for use with the jet injector; dried vaccines
when the accompanying diluent contains a preservative; or to an
Allergenic Product in 50 percent or more volume in volume (v/v)
glycerin. An adjuvant shall not be introduced into a product unless
there is satisfactory evidence that it does not affect adversely the
safety or potency of the product. The amount of aluminum in the
recommended individual dose of a biological product shall not exceed:
    (1) 0.85 milligrams if determined by assay;
    (2) 1.14 milligrams if determined by calculation on the basis of the
amount of aluminum compound added; or
    (3) 1.25 milligrams determined by assay provided that data
demonstrating that the amount of aluminum used is safe and necessary to
produce the intended effect are submitted to and approved by the
Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research.
    (b) Extraneous protein; cell culture produced vaccines. Extraneous
protein known to be capable of producing allergenic effects in human
subjects shall not be added to a final virus medium of cell culture
produced vaccines intended for injection. If serum is used at any stage,
its calculated concentration in the final medium shall not exceed
1:1,000,000.
    (c) Antibiotics. A minimum concentration of antibiotics, other than
penicillin, may be added to the production substrate of viral vaccines.
[38 FR 32056, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 46 FR 51903, Oct. 23, 1981;
48 FR 13025, Mar. 29, 1983; 48 FR 37023, Aug. 16, 1983; 49 FR 23834,
June 8, 1984; 50 FR 4134, Jan. 29, 1985; 51 FR 15607, Apr. 25, 1986; 55
FR 11013, Mar. 26, 1990]