[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.41  Approval based on a surrogate endpoint or on an effect on a clinical endpoint other than survival or irreversible morbidity.
    FDA may grant marketing approval for a biological product on the
basis of
[[Page 36]]
adequate and well-controlled clinical trials establishing that the
biological product has an effect on a surrogate endpoint that is
reasonably likely, based on epidemiologic, therapeutic,
pathophysiologic, or other evidence, to predict clinical benefit or on
the basis of an effect on a clinical endpoint other than survival or
irreversible morbidity. Approval under this section will be subject to
the requirement that the applicant study the biological product further,
to verify and describe its clinical benefit, where there is uncertainty
as to the relation of the surrogate endpoint to clinical benefit, or of
the observed clinical benefit to ultimate outcome. Postmarketing studies
would usually be studies already underway. When required to be
conducted, such studies must also be adequate and well-controlled. The
applicant shall carry out any such studies with due diligence.