[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.2  Applications for establishment and product licenses; procedures for filing.
    (a) To obtain a license for any establishment or product, the
manufacturer shall make application to the Director, Center for
* * *
provisions of part 314 of this chapter shall be deemed to constitute
compliance with the provisions of Subchapter F of this chapter unless
the Commissioner makes a determination that a particular regulation from
Subchapter F shall be applicable to radioactive drugs containing a
biological product, e.g., Sec. 610.2 of this chapter.
    (c)(1) To obtain marketing approval for a therapeutic DNA plasmid
product, therapeutic synthetic peptide product of 40 or fewer amino
acids, monoclonal antibody product for in vivo use, or therapeutic
recombinant DNA-derived product, an applicant shall submit to the
Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, a biologics
license application on a form prescribed by the Director, Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research. For such products, a separate
establishment license application shall not be required. An application
for a license for such a product shall include:
[[Page 20]]
    (i) Data derived from nonclinical laboratory and clinical studies
that demonstrate that the manufactured product meets prescribed
standards of safety, purity, and potency; with respect to each
nonclinical laboratory study, either a statement that the study was
conducted in compliance with the requirements set forth in part 58 of
this chapter, or,
    (ii) If the study was not conducted in compliance with such
regulations, a brief statement of the reason for the noncompliance;
    (iii) Statements regarding each clinical investigation involving
human subjects contained in the application, that it either was
conducted in compliance with the requirements for institutional review
set forth in part 56 of this chapter or was not subject to such
requirements in accordance with Secs. 56.104 or 56.105 of this chapter,
and was conducted in compliance with requirements for informed consent
set forth in part 50 of this chapter;
    (iv) A full description of manufacturing methods;
    (v) Data establishing stability of the product through the dating
period;
    (vi) Sample(s) representative of the product to be sold, bartered,
or exchanged or offered, sent, carried or brought for sale, barter, or
exchange;
    (vii) Summaries of results of tests performed on the lot(s)
represented by the submitted samples; and
    (viii) Specimens of the labels, enclosures, containers, and, if
applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter
proposed to be used for the product.
    (2) An application for license shall not be considered as filed
until all pertinent information and data have been received from the
applicant by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research. The
applicant shall also include either a claim for categorical exclusion
under Sec. 25.30 or 25.31 of this chapter or an environmental assessment
under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter.
    (3) Approval of the biologics license application and issuance of
the biologics license shall constitute a determination that the
establishment and the product meet applicable standards established in
this chapter to ensure the continued safety, purity, and potency of such
products. Applicable standards for the maintenance of establishments for
the manufacture of a product subject to this paragraph (c) shall include
the good manufacturing practice requirements set forth in parts 210 and
211 of this chapter. The following sections in parts 600 through 680 of
this chapter shall not be applicable to such products: Secs. 600.10(b)
and (c), 600.11, 600.12, 600.13, 601.1, 610.11, 610.53, and 610.62 of
this chapter.
    (4) The term ``product license application,'' as it is used in those
sections of parts 600 through 680 of this chapter that are applicable to
products subject to this paragraph (c) shall include a biologics license
application for a therapeutic DNA plasmid product, therapeutic synthetic
peptide product of 40 or fewer amino acids, monoclonal antibody product
for in vivo use, or therapeutic recombinant DNA-derived product.
    (5) To the extent that the requirements in this paragraph (c)
conflict with other requirements in this subchapter, this paragraph (c)
shall supersede such other requirements.
    (6) The applicant, or the applicant's attorney, agent, or other
authorized official shall sign the application.
[40 FR 31313, July 25, 1975, as amended at 46 FR 8955, Jan. 27, 1981; 47
* * *