[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 660.36  Samples and protocols.
    (a) The following shall be submitted to the Office of Biological
Product Review Sample Custodian (ATTN: HFB-215), Bldg. 29A, Rm. 1C02,
Food and Drug Administration, 8800 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20892,
within 30 days after each routine establishment inspection by FDA.
    (1) From a lot of final product, samples from a cell panel intended
for identification of unexpected antibodies. The sample shall be
packaged as for distribution and shall have at least 14 days remaining
in the dating period when shipped to the Center for Biologics Evaluation
and Research.
    (2) A protocol which shall include the following:
    (i) Complete test records of at least two donors of the samples
submitted, including original and confirmation phenotyping records.
    (ii) Bleeding records or receipt records which indicate collection
date, volume, and HBsAg test results.
    (iii) Manufacturing records which document all steps involved in the
preparation of the product.
    (iv) Test results which verify that the final product meets
specifications.
    (v) Identity test results.
    (b) A copy of the antigenic constitution matrix specifying the
antigens present or absent shall be submitted to the Director, Center
for Biologics Evaluation and Research, at the time of initial
distribution of each lot of Reagent Red Blood Cells for detection or
identification of unexpected antibodies. Products designed exclusively
to identify Anti-A, Anti-A1, and Anti-B, as well as products
composed entirely of umbilical cord cells, are excluded from this
requirement.
    (c) Except for umbilical cord samples, whenever a new donor is used,
a sample of red blood cells from each new donor used in a cell panel
intended for the identification of unexpected antibodies shall be
submitted by the manufacturer to the Director, Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research. The sample should contain a minimum volume of
0.5 milliliter of red blood cells.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0910-0073)
[52 FR 37450, Oct. 7, 1987, as amended at 55 FR 11013 and 11015, Mar.
26, 1990]
                 Subpart E--Hepatitis B Surface Antigen
    Source: 44 FR 36382, June 22, 1979, unless otherwise noted.