[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 610.12  Sterility.
    Except as provided in paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section, the
sterility of each lot of each product shall be demonstrated by the
performance of the tests prescribed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
* * *
a single final container need be tested. If more than 2 filling
machines, each with either single or multiple filling stations, are used
for filling one lot, no less than 10 filled containers shall be tested
from each filling machine for each test medium or each incubation
temperature condition, but no more than 100 containers of each lot need
be tested. The items tested shall be representative of each filling
assembly and shall be selected to represent all stages of the filling
operation. (Note exceptions in paragraph (g) of this section.)
    (e) Culture medium--(1) Formulae. (i) The formula for Fluid
Thioglycollate Medium is as follows:
                       Fluid Thioglycollate Medium
1-cystine................................  0.5 gm.
Sodium chloride..........................  2.5 gm.
Dextrose (C6H12O6H2O)..........  5.5 gm.
Granular agar (less than 15% moisture by   0.75 gm.
 weight).
Yeast extract (water-soluble)............  5.0 gm.
Pancreatic digest of casein..............  15.0 gm.
Purified water...........................  1,000.0 ml.
Sodium thioglycollate (or thioglycolic     0.5 gm.
 acid--0.3 ml).
Resazurin (0.10% solution, 1.0 ml.
 freshly prepared).
pH after sterilization 7.1plus-minus0.2.
    (ii) The formula for Soybean-Casein Digest Medium is as follows:
                      Soybean-Casein Digest Medium
Pancreatic Digest of Casein..............  17.0 gm.
Papaic Digest of Soybean Meal............  3.0 gm.
Sodium Chloride..........................  5.0 gm.
Dibasic Potassium Phosphate..............  2.5 gm.
[[Page 60]]
Dextrose (C6H12O6H2O)..........  2.5 gm.
Purified water...........................  1,000.0 ml.
pH after sterilization 7.3plus-minus0.2.
    (2) Culture media requirements--(i) Definition of a lot of culture
medium and test requirements. A lot of culture medium is that quantity
of uniform material identified as having been thoroughly mixed in a
single vessel, dispensed into a group of vessels of the same composition
and design, sterilized in a single autoclave run, and identified in a
manner to distinguish one lot from another. Each lot of culture medium
shall be tested for its growth-promoting qualities unless it meets the
exception for dehydrated culture medium described in this subpart. The
growth-promoting quality test shall be performed on the smallest sized
vessel used in an autoclave run. When using a single batch of dehydrated
culture medium, a manufacturer need not perform growth-promoting tests
on each lot of prepared liquid medium, provided that a validation
program exists for autoclaves used to sterilize the culture medium, and
the manufacturer has received approval for this practice from the
Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research.
    (ii) Test organisms, strains, characteristics, identity, and
verification. Two or more strains of microorganisms that are exacting in
their nutritive and aerobic/anaerobic requirements shall be used to test
the growth-promoting qualities of each lot of test medium. When using
Fluid Thioglycollate medium, both an aerobic and an anaerobic test
microorganism shall be chosen. When using Soybean Casein Digest Medium,
the yeast, Candida albicans, shall be one of the two test microorganisms
chosen. Manufacturers shall choose the strains of microorganisms from
the chart in this paragraph.
                                                            Incubation
             Medium                Test microorganisms     temperature
                                 Spore-formers
Fluid Thioglycollate...........  1. Bacillus subtilis    30 to 35
                                  (ATCC No. 6633).        deg.C.
                                 2. Clostridium              Do.
                                  sporogenes (ATCC No.
                                  11437).
                                 Non-spore-formers
                                 3. Candida albicans         Do.
                                  (ATCC No. 10231).
                                 4. Micrococcus luteus       Do.
                                  (ATCC No. 9341).
                                 5. Bacteroides              Do.
                                  vulgatus (ATCC No.
                                  8482).
                                 Spore-formers
Soybean-Casein Digest..........  1. Bacillus subtilis    20 to 25
                                  (ATCC No. 6633).        deg.C.
                                 Non-spore-formers
                                 2. Candida albicans         Do.
                                  (ATCC No. 10231).
                                 3. Micrococcus luteus       Do.
                                  (ATCC No. 9341).
    ATCC strains of microorganisms described in this section are
available from the American Type Culture Collection, 12301 Parklawn Dr.,
Rockville, MD 20852. Periodic tests shall be performed to verify the
integrity of the test organisms in accordance with Sec. 610.18 (a) and
(b). The results of these periodic tests shall be recorded and retained
in accordance with Sec. 600.12(b) of this chapter.
    (iii) Storage and maintenance of cultures of test organisms.
Cultures of the test organisms used to determine the growth-promoting
qualities of the medium shall be stored in a manner that will prevent
cross contamination or loss of identity, at a temperatre and by a method
that will retain the initial characteristics of the organisms and ensure
freedom from contamination and deterioration. If the test organisms are
stored in the freeze-dried state, or frozen, they shall be reconstituted
or thawed, whichever is applicable, and plated periodically to verify
the colony count of the suspension. If the test suspensions are stored
* * *