[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.51  Confidentiality of data and information in applications for establishment and product licenses.
    (a) For purposes of this section the biological product file
includes all data and information submitted with or incorporated by
reference in any application for an establishment or product license,
IND's incorporated into any such application, master files, and other
related submissions. The availability for public disclosure of any
record in the biological product file shall be handled in accordance
with the provisions of this section.
    (b) The existence of a biological product file will not be disclosed
by the Food and Drug Administration before a product license has been
sent to the applicant, unless it has previously been
[[Page 38]]
publicly disclosed or acknowledged. The Director of the Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research will maintain a list available for
public disclosure of biological products for which a license has been
issued.
    (c) If the existence of a biological product file has not been
publicly disclosed or acknowledged, no data or information in the
biological product file is available for public disclosure.
    (d)(1) If the existence of a biological product file has been
publicly disclosed or acknowledged before a license has been issued, no
data or information contained in the file is available for public
disclosure before such license is issued, but the Commissioner may, in
his discretion, disclose a summary of such selected portions of the
safety and effectiveness data as are appropriate for public
consideration of a specific pending issue, e.g., at an open session of a
Food and Drug Administration advisory committee or pursuant to an
exchange of important regulatory information with a foreign government.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, FDA will make
available to the public upon request the information in the IND that was
required to be filed in Docket Number 95S-0158 in the Dockets Management
Branch (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 12420 Parklawn Dr., rm.
1-23, Rockville, MD 20857, for investigations involving an exception
from informed consent under Sec. 50.24 of this chapter. Persons wishing
to request this information shall submit a request under the Freedom of
Information Act.
    (e) After a license has been issued, the following data and
information in the biological product file are immediately available for
public disclosure unless extraordinary circumstances are shown:
    (1) All safety and effectiveness data and information.
    (2) A protocol for a test or study, unless it is shown to fall
within the exemption established for trade secrets and confidential
commercial or financial information in Sec. 20.61 of this chapter.
    (3) Adverse reaction reports, product experience reports, consumer
complaints, and other similar data and information, after deletion of:
    (i) Names and any information that would identify the person using
the product.
    (ii) Names and any information that would identify any third party
involved with the report, such as a physician or hospital or other
institution.
    (4) A list of all active ingredients and any inactive ingredients
previously disclosed to the public, as defined in Sec. 20.81 of this
chapter.
    (5) An assay method or other analytical method, unless it serves no
regulatory or compliance purpose and it is shown to fall within the
exemption established in Sec. 20.61 of this chapter.
    (6) All correspondence and written summaries of oral discussions
relating to the biological product file, in accordance with the
provisions of part 20 of this chapter.
    (7) All records showing the manufacturer's testing of a particular
lot, after deletion of data or information that would show the volume of
the drug produced, manufacturing procedures and controls, yield from raw
materials, costs, or other material falling within Sec. 20.61 of this
chapter.
    (8) All records showing the testing of and action on a particular
lot by the Food and Drug Administration.
    (f) The following data and information in a biological product file
are not available for public disclosure unless they have been previously
disclosed to the public as defined in Sec. 20.81 of this chapter or they
relate to a product or ingredient that has been abandoned and they no
longer represent a trade secret or confidential commercial or financial
information as defined in Sec. 20.61 of this chapter:
    (1) Manufacturing methods or processes, including quality control
procedures.
    (2) Production, sales, distribution, and similar data and
information, except that any compilation of such data and information
aggregated and prepared in a way that does not reveal data or
information which is not available for public disclosure under this
provision is available for public disclosure.
    (3) Quantitative or semiquantitative formulas.
    (g) For purposes of this regulation, safety and effectiveness data
include
[[Page 39]]
all studies and tests of a biological product on animals and humans and
all studies and tests on the drug for identity, stability, purity,
potency, and bioavailability.
[39 FR 44656, Dec. 24, 1974, as amended at 42 FR 15676, Mar. 22, 1977;
49 FR 23833, June 8, 1984; 55 FR 11013, Mar. 26, 1990; 61 FR 51530, Oct.
2, 1996]
PART 606--CURRENT GOOD MANUFACTURING PRACTICE FOR BLOOD AND BLOOD COMPONENTS--Table of Contents
                      Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.