[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 601.2  Applications for establishment and product licenses;
          procedures for filing.
    (a) General. To obtain a license for any establishment or product,
the manufacturer shall make application to the Director, Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research, on forms prescribed for such
purposes, and in the case of an application for a product license, shall
submit data derived from nonclinical laboratory and clinical studies
which demonstrate that the manufactured product meets prescribed
standards of safety, purity, and potency; with respect to each
[[Page 21]]
nonclinical laboratory study, either a statement that the study was
conducted in compliance with the requirements set forth in part 58 of
this chapter, or, if the study was not conducted in compliance with such
regulations, a brief statement of the reason for the noncompliance;
statements regarding each clinical investigation involving human
subjects contained in the application, that it either was conducted in
compliance with the requirements for institutional review set forth in
part 56 of this chapter or was not subject to such requirements in
accordance with Sec. 56.104 or Sec. 56.105, and was conducted in
compliance with requirements for informed consent set forth in part 50
of this chapter; a full description of manufacturing methods; data
establishing stability of the product through the dating period;
sample(s) representative of the product to be sold, bartered, or
exchanged or offered, sent, carried or brought for sale, barter, or
exchange; summaries of results of tests performed on the lot(s)
represented by the submitted sample(s); and specimens of the labels,
enclosures, and containers proposed to be used for the product.
                                * * * * *
    (c)(1) * * *
    (viii) Specimens of the labels, enclosures, and containers proposed
to be used for the product.
                                * * * * *