[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 701.13  Declaration of net quantity of contents.
    (a) The label of a cosmetic in package form shall bear a declaration
of the net quantity of contents. This shall be expressed in terms of
* * *
count (such as ``giant pint'' and ``full quart'') that tends to
exaggerate the amount of the cosmetic in the container. It shall be
placed on the principal display panel within the bottom 30 percent of
the area of the label panel in line generally parallel to the base on
which the package rests as it is designed to be displayed: Provided,
That:
    (1) On packages having a principal display panel of 5 square inches
or less, the requirement for placement within the bottom 30 percent of
the area of the label panel shall not apply when the declaration of net
quantity of contents meets the other requirements of this part; and
    (2) In the case of a cosmetic that is marketed with both outer and
inner retail containers bearing the mandatory label information required
by this part, and the inner container is not intended to be sold
separately, the net quantity of contents placement requirement of this
section applicable to such inner containers is waived.
    (g) The declaration shall accurately reveal the quantity of cosmetic
in the package exclusive of wrappers and other material packed
therewith: Provided, That:
    (1) In the case of cosmetics packed in containers designed to
deliver the cosmetic under pressure, the declaration shall state the net
quantity of the contents that will be expelled when the instructions for
use as shown on the container are followed. The propellant is included
in the net quantity declaration; and
[[Page 137]]
    (2) In the case of a package which contains the integral components
making up a complete kit, and which is designed to deliver the
components in the manner of an application (for example, a home
permanent wave kit), the declaration may state the net quantity of the
contents in nondeceptive terms of the number of applications available
in the kit when the instructions for use as shown on the container are
followed.
    (h) The declaration shall appear in conspicuous and easily legible
boldface print or type in distinct contrast (by typography, layout,
color, embossing, or molding) to other matter on the package; except
that a declaration of net quantity blown, embossed, or molded on a glass
or plastic surface is permissible when all label information is so
formed on the surface. Requirements of conspicuousness and legibility
shall include the specifications that:
    (1) The ratio of height to width (of the letter) shall not exceed a
differential of 3 units to 1 unit (no more than 3 times as high as it is
wide).
    (2) Letter heights pertain to upper case or capital letters. When
upper and lower case or all lower case letters are used, it is the lower
case letter ``o'' or its equivalent that shall meet the minimum
standards.
    (3) When fractions are used, each component numeral shall meet one-
half the minimum height standards.
    (i) The declaration shall be in letters and numerals in a type size
* * *