[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 600.80  Postmarketing reporting of adverse experiences.
    (a) Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
    Adverse experience. Any adverse event associated with the use of a
* * *
copy of the published article. The 15-day Alert reporting requirements
in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section (i.e., serious, unexpected
adverse experiences) apply only to reports found in scientific and
medical journals either as case reports or as the result of a formal
clinical trial.
    (2) As with all reports submitted under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section, reports based on the scientific literature shall be submitted
on the reporting form designated by FDA or comparable format as
prescribed by paragraph (f) of this section. In cases where the licensed
manufacturer believes that preparing the form designated by FDA
constitutes an undue hardship, the licensed manufacturer may arrange
with the Division of Biostatistics and Epidemiology (HFM-210) for an
acceptable alternative reporting format.
    (e) Postmarketing studies. (1) Licensed manufacturers are not
required to submit a 15-day Alert report under paragraph (c) of this
section for an adverse experience obtained from a postmarketing clinical
study (whether or not conducted under a biological investigational new
drug application) unless the licensed manufacturer concludes that there
is a reasonable possibility that the product caused the adverse
experience.
    (2) The licensed manufacturer shall separate and clearly mark
reports of adverse experiences that occur during a postmarketing study
as being distinct from those experiences that are being reported
spontaneously to the licensed manufacturer.
    (f) Reporting forms. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (f)(3) of
this section, the licensed manufacturer shall complete the reporting
form designated by FDA for each report of an adverse experience (FDA
Form 3500A, or, for vaccines, a VAERS form; foreign events including
those associated with the use of vaccines, may be submitted either on an
FDA Form 3500A or, if preferred, on a CIOMS I form).
    (2) Each completed form should refer only to an individual patient
or single attached publication.
    (3) Instead of using a designated reporting form, a licensed
manufacturer may use a computer-generated form or other alternative
format (e.g., a computer-generated tape or tabular listing) provided
that:
    (i) The content of the alternative format is equivalent in all
elements of information to those specified in the form designated by
FDA; and
    (ii) the format is approved in advance by MEDWATCH: The FDA Medical
Products Reporting Program; or, for alternatives to the VAERS Form, by
the Division of Biostatistics and Epidemiology.
    (4) Copies of the reporting form designated by FDA (FDA-3500A) for
nonvaccine biological products may be obtained from the Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research (address above). Additional supplies
of the form may be obtained from the Consolidated Forms and Publications
Distribution Center, 3222 Hubbard Rd., Landover, MD 20785. Supplies of
* * *
relating to the adverse experiences.
    (j) Revocation of license. If a licensed manufacturer fails to
establish and maintain records and make reports required under this
section with respect to a licensed biological product, FDA may revoke
the product license for such a product in accordance with the procedures
of Sec. 601.5 of this chapter.
    (k) Exemptions. Manufacturers of the following listed products are
not required to submit adverse experience reports under this section:
    (1) Whole blood or components of whole blood.
    (2) In vitro diagnostic products, including assay systems for the
detection of antibodies or antigens to retroviruses. These products are
subject to the reporting requirements for devices.
    (l) Disclaimer. A report or information submitted by a licensed
manufacturer under this section (and any release by FDA of that report
or information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the
licensed manufacturer or FDA that the report or information constitutes
an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an
adverse effect. A licensed manufacturer need not admit, and may deny,
that the report or information submitted under this section constitutes
an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an
adverse effect. For purposes of this provision, this paragraph also
includes any person reporting under paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this
section.
[59 FR 54042, Oct. 27, 1994, as amended at 62 FR 34168, June 25, 1997;
62 FR 52252, Oct. 7, 1997; 63 FR 14612, Mar. 26, 1998]