[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 600.22  Duties of inspector.
    The inspector shall:
    (a) Call upon the active head of the establishment, stating the
object of his visit,
    (b) Interrogate the proprietor or other personnel of the
establishment as he may deem necessary,
    (c) Examine the details of location, construction, equipment and
maintenance, including stables, barns, warehouses, manufacturing
laboratories, bleeding clinics maintained for the collection of human
blood, shipping rooms, record rooms, and any other structure or
appliance used in any part of the manufacture of a product,
    (d) Investigate as fully as he deems necessary the methods of
propagation, processing, testing, storing, dispensing, recording, or
other details of manufacture and distribution of each licensed product,
or product for which a license has been requested, including observation
of these procedures in actual operation,
    (e) Obtain and cause to be sent to the Director, Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research, adequate samples for the examination
of any product or ingredient used in its manufacture,
    (f) Bring to the attention of the manufacturer any fault observed in
the course of inspection in location, construction, manufacturing
methods, or administration of a licensed establishment which might lead
to impairment of a product,
    (g) Inspect and copy, as circumstances may require, any records
required to be kept pursuant to Sec. 600.12,
    (h) Certify as to the condition of the establishment and of the
manufacturing methods followed and make recommendations as to action
deemed appropriate with respect to any application for license or any
license previously issued.
[38 FR 32048, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 49 FR 23833, June 8, 1984; 55
FR 11013, Mar. 26, 1990]
               Subpart D--Reporting of Adverse Experiences
    Source: 59 FR 54042, Oct. 27, 1994, unless otherwise noted.