[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 740.10  Labeling of cosmetic products for which adequate substantiation of safety has not been obtained.
    (a) Each ingredient used in a cosmetic product and each finished
cosmetic product shall be adequately substantiated for safety prior to
marketing. Any such ingredient or product whose safety is not adequately
substantiated prior to marketing is misbranded unless it contains the
following conspicuous statement on the principal display panel:
    Warning--The safety of this product has not been determined.
    (b) An ingredient or product having a history of use in or as a
cosmetic may at any time have its safety brought into question by new
information that in itself is not conclusive. The warning required by
paragraph (a) of this section is not required for such an ingredient or
product if:
    (1) The safety of the ingredient or product had been adequately
substantiated prior to development of the new information;
    (2) The new information does not demonstrate a hazard to human
health; and
    (3) Adequate studies are being conducted to determine expeditiously
the safety of the ingredient or product.
    (c) Paragraph (b) of this section does not constitute an exemption
to the adulteration provisions of the Act or to
[[Page 146]]
any other requirement in the Act or this chapter.
[40 FR 8917, Mar. 3, 1975]