[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 701.3  Designation of ingredients.
    (a) The label on each package of a cosmetic shall bear a declaration
of the name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance,
except that fragrance or flavor may be listed as fragrance or flavor. An
* * *
Second Supplement, 1975, which are incorporated by reference. Copies are
available from the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Food
and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204, or
available for inspection at the Office of the Federal Register, 800
North Capitol Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC 20408.
    (v) USAN and the USP dictionary of drug names, USAN 1975, 1961-1975
cumulative list. (Copies are available from the U.S. Pharmacopeial
Convention, Inc., 12601 Twinbrook Parkway, Rockville, MD 20852, or
available for inspection at the Office of the Federal Register, 800
North Capitol Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC 20408.)
    (3) In the absence of such a listing, the name generally recognized
by consumers.
    (4) In the absence of any of the above, the chemical or other
technical name or description.
    (d) Where a cosmetic product is also an over-the-counter drug
product, the declaration shall declare the active drug ingredients as
set forth in Sec. 201.66(c)(2) and (d) of this chapter, and the
declaration shall declare the cosmetic ingredients as set forth in
Sec. 201.66(c)(8) and (d) of this chapter.
    (e) Interested persons may submit a petition requesting the
establishment of a specific name for a cosmetic ingredient pursuant to
part 10 of this chapter. The Commissioner may also propose such a name
on his own initiative.
    (f) As an alternative to listing all ingredients in descending order
of predominance, ingredients may be grouped and the groups listed in the
following manner and order:
    (1) Ingredients, other than color additives, present at a
concentration greater than 1 percent, in descending order of
predominance; followed by
    (2) Ingredients, other than color additives, present at a
concentration of not more than 1 percent, without respect to order of
predominance; followed by
    (3) Color additives, without respect to order of predominance.
Ingredients
[[Page 130]]
specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section may be included with those
specified in paragraph (f)(1) of this section and listed in descending
order of predominance.
    (g) A declaration of ingredients may include an ingredient not in
the product if the ingredient is identified by the phrase ``may
contain'' and:
    (1) It is a color additive added to some batches of the product for
purposes of color matching; or
    (2)(i) The same declaration of ingredients is also used for other
products similar in composition and intended for the same use, including
products which may be assortments of products similar in composition and
intended for the same use; and
    (ii) Such products are ``shaded'' products, i.e., those falling
within the product categories identified in Sec. 720.4 (c)(3), (7) and
(8)(v) of this chapter; and
    (iii) All products sharing the common declaration of ingredients are
* * *
a copy of the declaration with each purchase. Display units and
replacement labeling for display units shall be accompanied by
instructions to the retailer, which when followed will result in
compliance with the requirements of this section. Copies of the
declaration accompanying refills shall be attached to the specific
refill items to which they pertain, or shall be packed with the specific
refill items to which they pertain, in a container that does not contain
other cosmetic products.
    (6) The firm whose name appears on a product pursuant to Sec. 701.12
shall promptly mail a copy of the declaration of ingredients to any
person requesting it.
    (7) The display unit or chart shall be designed and located such
that the labeling is easily accessible to a purchaser facing the display
unit or chart under customary conditions of retail sale.
    (l) The provisions of this section do not require the declaration of
incidental ingredients that are present in a cosmetic at insignificant
levels and that have no technical or functional effect in the cosmetic.
For the purpose of this paragraph, incidental ingredients are:
    (1) Substances that have no technical or functional effect in the
cosmetic but are present by reason of having been incorporated into the
cosmetic as an ingredient of another cosmetic ingredient.
    (2) Processing aids, which are as follows:
    (i) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during the processing of
such cosmetic but are removed from the cosmetic in accordance with good
manufacturing practices before it is packaged in its finished form.
    (ii) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during processing for
their technical or functional effect in the processing, are converted to
substances the same as constituents of declared ingredients, and do not
significantly increase the concentration of those constituents.
    (iii) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during the processing
of such cosmetic for their technical and functional effect in the
processing but are present in the finished cosmetic at insignificant
levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that
cosmetic.
    (m) In the event that there is a current or anticipated shortage of
a cosmetic ingredient, the declaration required by this section may
specify alternatives to any ingredients that may be affected. An
alternative ingredient
[[Page 132]]
shall be declared either (1) immediately following the normally used
ingredient for which it substitutes, in which case it shall be
identified as an alternative ingredient by the word ``or'' following the
name of the normally used ingredient and any other alternative
ingredient, or (2) following the declaration of all normally used
ingredients, in which case the alternative ingredients in the group so
listed shall be listed in expected descending order of predominance or
* * *