[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 600.3  Definitions.
    As used in this subchapter:
    (a) Act means the Public Health Service Act (58 Stat. 682), approved
July 1, 1944.
    (b) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services and
* * *
    (i) To a virus if prepared from or with a virus or agent actually or
potentially infectious, without regard to the degree of virulence or
toxicogenicity of the specific strain used.
    (ii) To a therapeutic serum, if composed of whole blood or plasma or
containing some organic constituent or product other than a hormone or
an
[[Page 6]]
amino acid, derived from whole blood, plasma, or serum.
    (iii) To a toxin or antitoxin, if intended, irrespective of its
source of origin, to be applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure
of disease or injuries of man through a specific immune process.
    (i) Trivalent organic arsenicals means arsphenamine and its
derivatives (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound) applicable
to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man.
    (j) A product is deemed applicable to the prevention, treatment, or
cure of diseases or injuries of man irrespective of the mode of
administration or application recommended, including use when intended
through administration or application to a person as an aid in
diagnosis, or in evaluating the degree of susceptibility or immunity
possessed by a person, and including also any other use for purposes of
diagnosis if the diagnostic substance so used is prepared from or with
the aid of a biological product.
    (k) Proper name, as applied to a product, means the name designated
in the license for use upon each package of the product.
    (l) Dating period means the period beyond which the product cannot
be expected beyond reasonable doubt to yield its specific results.
    (m) Expiration date means the calendar month and year, and where
applicable, the day and hour, that the dating period ends.
    (n) The word standards means specifications and procedures
applicable to an establishment or to the manufacture or release of
products, which are prescribed in this subchapter and which are designed
* * *
immediate unit, bottle, vial, ampule, tube, or other receptacle
containing the product as distributed for sale, barter, or exchange.
    (cc) Package means the immediate carton, receptacle, or wrapper,
including all labeling matter therein and thereon, and the contents of
the one or more enclosed containers. If no package, as defined in the
preceding sentence, is used, the container shall be deemed to be the
package.
    (dd) Label means any written, printed, or graphic matter on the
container or package or any such matter clearly visible through the
immediate carton, receptacle, or wrapper.
    (ee) Radioactive biological product means a biological product which
is labeled with a radionuclide or intended solely to be labeled with a
radionuclide.
    (ff) Amendment is the submission of information to a pending license
application or supplement, to revise or modify the application as
originally submitted.
    (gg) Supplement is a request to the Director, Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research, to approve a change in an approved license
application.
[38 FR 32048, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 40 FR 31313, July 25, 1975;
55 FR 11014, Mar. 26, 1990; 61 FR 24232, May 14, 1996; 62 FR 39901, July
24, 1997]
                   Subpart B--Establishment Standards