[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 600.12  Records.
    (a) Maintenance of records. Records shall be made, concurrently with
the performance, of each step in the manufacture and distribution of
products, in such a manner that at any time successive steps in the
manufacture and distribution of any lot may be traced by an inspector.
Such records shall be legible and indelible, shall identify the person
immediately responsible, shall include dates of the various steps, and
be as detailed as necessary for clear understanding of each step by one
experienced in the manufacture of products.
    (b) Records retention--(1) General. Records shall be retained for
such interval beyond the expiration date as is necessary for the
individual product, to permit the return of any clinical report of
unfavorable reactions. The retention period shall be no less than five
years after the records of manufacture have been completed or six months
after the latest expiration date for the individual product, whichever
represents a later date.
    (2) Records of recall. Complete records shall be maintained
pertaining to the recall from distribution of any product upon
notification by the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research, to recall for failure to conform with the standards prescribed
in the regulations of this subchapter, because of deterioration of the
product or for any other factor by reason of which the distribution of
the product would constitute a danger to health.
    (3) Suspension of requirement for retention. The Director, Center
for Biologics Evaluation and Research, may authorize the suspension of
the requirement to retain records of a specific manufacturing step upon
a showing that such records no longer have significance for the purposes
for which they were made: Provided, That a summary of such records shall
be retained.
    (c) Records of sterilization of equipment and supplies. Records
relating to the mode of sterilization, date, duration, temperature and
other conditions relating to each sterilization of equipment and
supplies used in the processing of products shall be made by means of
automatic recording devices or by means of a system of recording which
gives equivalent assurance of the accuracy and reliability of the
record. Such records shall be maintained in a manner that permits an
identification of the product with the particular manufacturing process
to which the sterilization relates.
    (d) Animal necropsy records. A necropsy record shall be kept on each
animal from which a biological product has been obtained and which dies
or is sacrificed while being so used.
    (e) Records in case of divided manufacturing responsibility. If two
or more establishments participate in the manufacture of a product, the
records of each such establishment must show plainly the degree of its
responsibility. In addition, each participating manufacturer shall
furnish to the manufacturer who prepares the product in final form for
sale, barter or exchange, a copy of all records relating to the
manufacturing operations performed by such participating manufacturer
insofar as they concern the safety, purity and potency of the lots of
the product involved, and the manufacturer who prepares the product in
final form shall retain a complete record of all the manufacturing
operations relating to the product.
[38 FR 32048, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 49 FR 23833, June 8, 1984; 55
FR 11013, Mar. 26, 1990]