[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 740.12  Feminine deodorant sprays.
    (a) For the purpose of this section, the term ``feminine deodorant
spray'' means any spray deodorant product whose labeling represents or
suggests that the product is for use in the female genital area or for
use all over the body.
    (b) The label of a feminine deodorant spray shall bear the following
statement:
    Caution--For external use only. Spray at least 8 inches from skin.
Do not apply to broken, irritated, or itching skin. Persistent, unusual
odor or discharge may indicate conditions for which a physician should
be consulted. Discontinue use immediately if rash, irritation, or
discomfort develops.
The sentence ``Spray at least 8 inches from skin'' need not be included
in the cautionary statement for products whose expelled contents do not
contain a liquified gas propellant such as a halocarbon or hydrocarbon
propellant.
    (c) Use of the word ``hygiene'' or ``hygienic'' or a similar word or
words renders any such product misbranded under section 602(a) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. The use of any word or words which
represent or suggest that such products have a medical usefulness
renders such products misbranded under section 502(a) of the Act and
illegal new drugs marketed in violation of section 505 of the Act.
[40 FR 8929, Mar. 3, 1975]