[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 900.12 Quality standards.
(a) Personnel. The following requirements apply to all personnel
involved in any aspect of mammography, including the production,
processing, and interpretation of mammograms and related quality
* * *
including the items listed in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, to that
health care provider as soon as possible, but no later than 30 days from
the date of the mammography examination; and
(ii) If the assessment is ``Suspicious'' or ``Highly suggestive of
malignancy,'' make reasonable attempts to communicate with the health
care provider as soon as possible, or if the health care provider is
unavailable, to a responsible designee of the health care provider.
(4) Recordkeeping. Each facility that performs mammograms:
(i) Shall (except as provided in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this
section) maintain mammography films and reports in a permanent medical
record of the patient for a period of not less than 5 years, or not less
than 10 years if no additional mammograms of the patient are performed
at the facility, or a longer period if mandated by State or local law;
and
(ii) Shall upon request by, or on behalf of, the patient,
permanently or temporarily transfer the original mammograms and copies
of the patient's reports to a medical institution, or to a physician or
health care provider of the patient, or to the patient directly;
(iii) Any fee charged to the patients for providing the services in
paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section shall not exceed the documented
costs associated with this service.
(5) Mammographic image identification. Each mammographic image shall
have the following information indicated on it in a permanent, legible,
and unambiguous manner and placed so as not to obscure anatomic
structures:
(i) Name of patient and an additional patient identifier.
(ii) Date of examination.
(iii) View and laterality. This information shall be placed on the
image in a position near the axilla. Standardized codes specified by the
accreditation body and approved by FDA in accordance with Sec. 900.3(b)
or Sec. 900.4(a)(8) shall be used to identify view and laterality.
(iv) Facility name and location. At a minimum, the location shall
include the city, State, and zip code of the facility.
(v) Technologist identification.
(vi) Cassette/screen identification.
(vii) Mammography unit identification, if there is more than one
unit in the facility.
(d) Quality assurance--general. Each facility shall establish and
maintain a quality assurance program to ensure the safety, reliability,
clarity, and accuracy of mammography services performed at the facility.
[[Page 522]]
(1) Responsible individuals. Responsibility for the quality
assurance program and for each of its elements shall be assigned to
individuals who are qualified for their assignments and who shall be
allowed adequate time to perform these duties.
(i) Lead interpreting physician. The facility shall identify a lead
interpreting physician who shall have the general responsibility of
ensuring that the quality assurance program meets all requirements of
* * *
measuring conditions shall be capable of producing a minimum output of
7.0 mGy air kerma per second (800 mR per second) when operating at 28
kVp in the standard (moly/moly) mammography mode at any SID where the
system is designed to operate.
(B) The system shall be capable of maintaining the required minimum
radiation output averaged over a 3.0 second period.
(xi) Decompression. If the system is equipped with a provision for
automatic decompression after completion of an exposure or interruption
of power to the system, the system shall be tested to confirm that it
provides:
(A) An override capability to allow maintenance of compression;
(B) A continuous display of the override status; and
(C) A manual emergency compression release that can be activated in
the event of power or automatic release failure.
(6) Quality control tests--other modalities. For systems with image
receptor modalities other than screen-film, the quality assurance
program shall be substantially the same as the quality assurance program
recommended by the image receptor manufacturer, except that the maximum
allowable dose shall not exceed the maximum allowable dose for screen-
film systems in paragraph (e)(5)(vi) of this section.
(7) Mobile units. The facility shall verify that mammography units
used to produce mammograms at more than one location meet the
requirements in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(6) of this section. In
addition, at each examination location, before any examinations are
conducted, the facility shall verify satisfactory performance of such
units using a test method that establishes the adequacy of the image
quality produced by the unit.
(8) Use of test results. (i) After completion of the tests specified
in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(7) of this section, the facility shall
compare the test results to the corresponding specified action limits;
or, for nonscreen-film modalities, to the manufacturer's recommended
action limits; or, for post-move, preexamination testing of mobile
units, to the limits established in the test method used by the
facility.
(ii) If the test results fall outside of the action limits, the
source of the problem shall be identified and corrective actions shall
be taken:
(A) Before any further examinations are performed or any films are
processed using a component of the mammography system that failed any of
the tests described in paragraphs (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(4)(i), (e)(4)(ii),
(e)(4)(iii), (e)(5)(vi), (e)(6), or (e)(7) of this section;
(B) Within 30 days of the test date for all other tests described in
paragraph (e) of this section.
[[Page 526]]
(9) Surveys. (i) At least once a year, each facility shall undergo a
survey by a medical physicist or by an individual under the direct
supervision of a medical physicist. At a minimum, this survey shall
include the performance of tests to ensure that the facility meets the
* * *