[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 900.3 Application for approval as an accreditation body.
(a) Eligibility. Private nonprofit organizations or State agencies
capable of meeting the requirements of this subpart A may apply for
approval as accreditation bodies.
(b) Application for initial approval. (1) An applicant seeking
initial FDA approval as an accreditation body shall inform the Division
of Mammography Quality and Radiation Programs (DMQRP), Center for
Devices and Radiology Health (HFZ-240), Food and Drug Administration,
1350 Piccard Dr., Rockville, MD 20850, marked Attn: Mammography
Standards Branch, of its desire to be approved as an accreditation body
and of its requested scope of authority.
(2) Following receipt of the request, FDA will provide the applicant
with additional information to aid in submission of an application for
approval as an accreditation body.
(3) The applicant shall furnish to FDA, at the address in
Sec. 900.3(b)(1), three copies of an application containing the
following information, materials, and supporting documentation:
(i) Name, address, and phone number of the applicant and, if the
applicant is not a State agency, evidence of nonprofit status (i.e., of
fulfilling Internal Revenue Service requirements as a nonprofit
organization);
(ii) Detailed description of the accreditation standards the
applicant will require facilities to meet and a discussion
substantiating their equivalence to FDA standards required under
Sec. 900.12;
(iii) Detailed description of the applicant's accreditation review
and decisionmaking process, including:
(A) Procedures for performing accreditation and reaccreditation
clinical image review in accordance with Sec. 900.4(c), random clinical
image reviews in accordance with Sec. 900.4(f), and additional
mammography review in accordance with Sec. 900.12(j);
(B) Procedures for performing phantom image review;
(C) Procedures for assessing mammography equipment evaluations and
surveys;
(D) Procedures for initiating and performing onsite visits to
facilities;
(E) Procedures for assessing facility personnel qualifications;
(F) Copies of the accreditation application forms, guidelines,
instructions, and other materials the applicant will send to facilities
during the accreditation process, including an accreditation history
form that requires each facility to provide a complete history of prior
accreditation activities and a statement that all information and data
submitted in the application is true and accurate, and that no material
fact has been omitted;
(G) Policies and procedures for notifying facilities of
deficiencies;
[[Page 505]]
(H) Procedures for monitoring corrections of deficiencies by
facilities;
(I) Policies and procedures for suspending or revoking a facility's
accreditation;
(J) Policies and procedures that will ensure processing of
accreditation applications and renewals within a timeframe approved by
FDA and assurances that the body will adhere to such policies and
procedures; and
(K) A description of the applicant's appeals process for facilities
contesting adverse accreditation status decisions.
(iv) Education, experience, and training requirements for the
applicant's professional staff, including reviewers of clinical or
phantom images;
(v) Description of the applicant's electronic data management and
analysis system with respect to accreditation review and decision
processes and the applicant's ability to provide electronic data in a
format compatible with FDA data systems;
(vi) Resource analysis that demonstrates that the applicant's
staffing, funding, and other resources are adequate to perform the
required accreditation activities;
(vii) Fee schedules with supporting cost data;
(viii) Statement of policies and procedures established to avoid
conflicts of interest or the appearance of conflicts of interest by the
applicant's board members, commissioners, professional personnel
(including reviewers of clinical and phantom images), consultants,
administrative personnel, and other representatives of the applicant;
(ix) Statement of policies and procedures established to protect
confidential information the applicant will collect or receive in its
role as an accreditation body;
(x) Disclosure of any specific brand of imaging system or component,
measuring device, software package, or other commercial product used in
mammography that the applicant develops, sells, or distributes;
(xi) Description of the applicant's consumer complaint mechanism;
(xii) Satisfactory assurances that the applicant shall comply with
the requirements of Sec. 900.4; and
(xiii) Any other information as may be required by FDA.
(c) Application for renewal of approval. An approved accreditation
body that intends to continue to serve as an accreditation body beyond
its current term shall apply to FDA for renewal or notify FDA of its
plans not to apply for renewal in accordance with the following
procedures and schedule:
(1) At least 9 months before the date of expiration of a body's
approval, the body shall inform FDA, at the address given in
Sec. 900.3(b)(1), of its intent to seek renewal.
(2) FDA will notify the applicant of the relevant information,
materials, and supporting documentation required under Sec. 900.3(b)(3)
that the applicant shall submit as part of the renewal procedure.
(3) At least 6 months before the date of expiration of a body's
approval, the applicant shall furnish to FDA, at the address in
Sec. 900.3(b)(1), three copies of a renewal application containing the
information, materials, and supporting documentation requested by FDA in
accordance with Sec. 900.3(c)(2).
(4) No later than July 28, 1998, any accreditation body approved
under the interim regulations published in the Federal Register of
December 21, 1993 (58 FR 67558), that desires to continue to serve as an
accreditation body under the final regulations shall apply for renewal
of approval in accordance with the procedures set forth in paragraphs
* * *