[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 900.12 Quality standards.
(a) Personnel. The following requirements apply to all personnel
involved in any aspect of mammography, including the production,
processing, and interpretation of mammograms and related quality
* * *
terminology. Each facility shall prepare a written report of the results
of each mammography examination performed under its certificate. The
mammography report shall include the following information:
(i) The name of the patient and an additional patient identifier;
(ii) Date of examination;
(iii) The name of the interpreting physician who interpreted the
mammogram;
(iv) Overall final assessment of findings, classified in one of the
following categories:
(A) ``Negative:'' Nothing to comment upon (if the interpreting
physician is aware of clinical findings or symptoms, despite the
negative assessment, these shall be explained);
(B) ``Benign:'' Also a negative assessment;
(C) ``Probably Benign:'' Finding(s) has a high probability of being
benign;
(D) ``Suspicious:'' Finding(s) without all the characteristic
morphology of breast cancer but indicating a definite probability of
being malignant;
(E) ``Highly suggestive of malignancy:'' Finding(s) has a high
probability of being malignant;
[[Page 521]]
(v) In cases where no final assessment category can be assigned due
to incomplete work-up, ``Incomplete: Need additional imaging
evaluation'' shall be assigned as an assessment and reasons why no
assessment can be made shall be stated by the interpreting physician;
and
(vi) Recommendations made to the health care provider about what
additional actions, if any, should be taken. All clinical questions
raised by the referring health care provider shall be addressed in the
report to the extent possible, even if the assessment is negative or
benign.
(2) Communication of mammography results to the patient. Each
facility shall maintain a system to ensure that the results of each
mammographic examination are communicated to the patient in a timely
manner. If assessments are ``Suspicious'' or ``Highly suggestive of
malignancy'' and the patient has not named a health care provider, the
facility shall make reasonable attempts to ensure that the results are
communicated to the patient as soon as possible.
(i) As soon as possible, but no later than 30 days from the date of
the mammography examination, patients who do not name a health care
provider to receive the mammography report shall be sent the report
described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, in addition to a written
notification of results in lay terms.
(ii) Each facility that accepts patients who do not have a primary
care provider shall maintain a system for referring such patients to a
* * *
automatic decompression after completion of an exposure or interruption
of power to the system, the system shall be tested to confirm that it
provides:
(A) An override capability to allow maintenance of compression;
(B) A continuous display of the override status; and
(C) A manual emergency compression release that can be activated in
the event of power or automatic release failure.
(6) Quality control tests--other modalities. For systems with image
receptor modalities other than screen-film, the quality assurance
program shall be substantially the same as the quality assurance program
recommended by the image receptor manufacturer, except that the maximum
allowable dose shall not exceed the maximum allowable dose for screen-
film systems in paragraph (e)(5)(vi) of this section.
(7) Mobile units. The facility shall verify that mammography units
used to produce mammograms at more than one location meet the
requirements in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(6) of this section. In
addition, at each examination location, before any examinations are
conducted, the facility shall verify satisfactory performance of such
units using a test method that establishes the adequacy of the image
quality produced by the unit.
(8) Use of test results. (i) After completion of the tests specified
in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(7) of this section, the facility shall
compare the test results to the corresponding specified action limits;
or, for nonscreen-film modalities, to the manufacturer's recommended
* * *