[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 900.12 Quality standards.
(a) Personnel. The following requirements apply to all personnel
involved in any aspect of mammography, including the production,
processing, and interpretation of mammograms and related quality
* * *
illumination, i.e., hot-lights, capable of producing light levels
greater than that provided by the view box, available to the
interpreting physicians.
(15) Film masking devices. Facilities shall ensure that film masking
devices that can limit the illuminated area to a region equal to or
smaller than the exposed portion of the film are available to all
interpreting physicians interpreting for the facility.
(c) Medical records and mammography reports--(1) Contents and
terminology. Each facility shall prepare a written report of the results
of each mammography examination performed under its certificate. The
mammography report shall include the following information:
(i) The name of the patient and an additional patient identifier;
(ii) Date of examination;
(iii) The name of the interpreting physician who interpreted the
mammogram;
(iv) Overall final assessment of findings, classified in one of the
following categories:
(A) ``Negative:'' Nothing to comment upon (if the interpreting
physician is aware of clinical findings or symptoms, despite the
negative assessment, these shall be explained);
(B) ``Benign:'' Also a negative assessment;
(C) ``Probably Benign:'' Finding(s) has a high probability of being
benign;
(D) ``Suspicious:'' Finding(s) without all the characteristic
morphology of breast cancer but indicating a definite probability of
being malignant;
(E) ``Highly suggestive of malignancy:'' Finding(s) has a high
probability of being malignant;
[[Page 521]]
(v) In cases where no final assessment category can be assigned due
to incomplete work-up, ``Incomplete: Need additional imaging
evaluation'' shall be assigned as an assessment and reasons why no
assessment can be made shall be stated by the interpreting physician;
and
(vi) Recommendations made to the health care provider about what
additional actions, if any, should be taken. All clinical questions
raised by the referring health care provider shall be addressed in the
report to the extent possible, even if the assessment is negative or
benign.
(2) Communication of mammography results to the patient. Each
facility shall maintain a system to ensure that the results of each
mammographic examination are communicated to the patient in a timely
manner. If assessments are ``Suspicious'' or ``Highly suggestive of
malignancy'' and the patient has not named a health care provider, the
facility shall make reasonable attempts to ensure that the results are
communicated to the patient as soon as possible.
(i) As soon as possible, but no later than 30 days from the date of
the mammography examination, patients who do not name a health care
provider to receive the mammography report shall be sent the report
described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, in addition to a written
notification of results in lay terms.
(ii) Each facility that accepts patients who do not have a primary
* * *
actual mammographic exam.
(2) Except where contraindicated, or unless modified by a
physician's directions, patients with breast implants undergoing
mammography shall have mammographic views to maximize the visualization
of breast tissue.
(h) Consumer complaint mechanism. Each facility shall:
(1) Establish a written and documented system for collecting and
resolving consumer complaints;
(2) Maintain a record of each serious complaint received by the
facility for at least 3 years from the date the complaint was received;
(3) Provide the consumer with adequate directions for filing serious
complaints with the facility's accreditation body if the facility is
unable to resolve a serious complaint to the consumer's satisfaction;
(4) Report unresolved serious complaints to the accreditation body
in a manner and timeframe specified by the accreditation body.
(i) Clinical image quality. Clinical images produced by any
certified facility must continue to comply with the standards for
clinical image quality established by that facility's accreditation
body.
(j) Additional mammography review and patient notification. (1) If
FDA believes that mammography quality at a facility has been compromised
and may present a serious risk to human health, the facility shall
provide clinical images and other relevant information, as specified by
FDA, for review by the accreditation body or other entity designated by
FDA. This additional mammography review will help the agency to
determine whether the facility is in compliance with this section and,
if not, whether there is a need to notify affected patients, their
physicians, or the public that the reliability, clarity, and accuracy of
interpretation of mammograms has been compromised.
(2) If FDA determines that any activity related to the provision of
mammography at a facility may present a serious risk to human health
such that patient notification is necessary, the facility shall notify
patients or their designees, their physicians, or the public of action
that may be taken to minimize the effects of the risk. Such notification
shall occur within a timeframe and in a manner specified by FDA.
[62 FR 55976, Oct. 28, 1997; 62 FR 60614, Nov. 10, 1997, as amended at
63 FR 56558, Oct. 22, 1998]
[[Page 528]]
Effective Date Notes: 1. At 62 FR 60614, Nov. 10, 1997, Sec. 900.12
was corrected in paragraphs (b)(8)(i), (e)(4)(iii)(B), and (e)(5)(i)(B)
by correcting ``October 28, 1999'' to read ``October 28, 2002'',
effective Oct. 28, 2002.
2. At 63 FR 56558, Oct. 22, 1998, Sec. 900.12 was amended by
revising paragraph (e)(4)(iii)(B), effective Oct. 28, 2002. For the
convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows: