[Title 21 CFR 861]
Sec. 861.36 Effective dates.
(a) A regulation establishing, amending, or revoking a performance
standard will set forth the date upon which it will take effect. To the
extent practical, consistent with the public health and safety, such
effective date will be established so as to minimize economic loss to,
and disruption or dislocation of, domestic and international trade.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, no
regulation establishing, amending, or revoking a standard may take
effect before 1 year after the date of its publication unless:
(1) The Food and Drug Administration determines that an earlier
effective date is necessary to protect the public health and safety; or
(2) The standard has been established for a device that, by the
effective date of the standard, has been reclassified from class III to
class II.
(c) The Food and Drug Administration may declare a proposed
regulation amending a standard effective on publication in the Federal
Register if it determines that making the regulation so effective is in
the public interest. A proposed amendment of a performance standard made
effective upon publication may not prohibit the introduction or delivery
for introduction into interstate commerce of a device that conforms to
the standard without the
[[Page 179]]
change or changes provided in the proposed amendment until the effective
date of any final action on the proposal.
[45 FR 7484, Feb. 1, 1980, as amended at 57 FR 58405, Dec. 10, 1992]