[Title 21 CFR 895]
Sec. 895.21  Procedures for banning a device.
    (a) Before initiating a proceeding to make a device a banned device,
the Commissioner shall find that the continued marketing of the device
presents a substantial deception or an unreasonable and substantial risk
of illness or injury.
    (1) In determining whether the deception or risk of illness or
injury is substantial, the Commissioner will consider whether the
deception or risk posed by continued marketing of the device, or
continued marketing of the device as presently labeled, is important,
material, or significant in relation to the benefit to the public health
from its continued marketing.
    (2) In determining whether a device is deceptive, the Commissioner
will consider whether users of the device may be deceived or otherwise
harmed by the device. The Commissioner is not required to determine that
there was an intent on the part of the manufacturer, distributor,
importer, or any other responsible person(s) to mislead or otherwise
harm users of the device or that
[[Page 491]]
there exists any actual proof of deception of, or injury to, an
individual.
    (3) In determining whether a device presents deception or risk of
illness or injury, the Commissioner will consider all available data and
information, including data and information that the Commissioner may
obtain under other provisions of the act, data and information that may
be supplied by the manufacturer, distributor, or importer of the device
under Sec. 895.22, and data and information voluntarily submitted by any
other interested persons.
    (b) Before initiating a proceeding to make a device a banned device,
the Commissioner of Food and Drugs (the Commissioner) may consult with
the panel established under section 513 of the act that has expertise
with respect to the type of device under consideration. The consultation
with the panel may occur at a regular or specially scheduled panel
meeting or may be accomplished by correspondence or telephone
conversation with panel members. The Commissioner may request that the
panel submit in writing any advice on the device under consideration.
The Commissioner will record in written memoranda any oral
communications with a panel or its members.
    (c) If the Commissioner determines that any substantial deception or
unreasonable and substantial risk of illness or injury or any
unreasonable, direct, and substantial danger to the health of
individuals presented by a device can be corrected or eliminated by
labeling or change in labeling, or change in advertising if the device
is a restricted device, the Commissioner will notify the responsible
person of the required labeling or change in labeling or change in
advertising in accordance with Sec. 895.25. If such required relabeling
or change in advertising is not accomplished in accordance with
Sec. 895.25, the Commissioner may initiate a proceeding to ban the
device in accordance with Sec. 895.21(d) and, when appropriate, may
establish a special effective date in accordance with Sec. 895.30.
* * *