[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.0-1 Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and regulations.
(a) Enactment of law. The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which became
law upon enactment of Public Law 591, 83d Congress, approved August 16,
1954, provides in part as follows:
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That
(a) Citation. (1) The provisions of this Act set forth under the
heading ``Internal Revenue Title'' may be cited as the ``Internal
Revenue Code of 1954''
(2) The Internal Revenue Code enacted on February 10, 1939, as
amended, may be cited as the ``Internal Revenue Code of 1939''.
(b) Publication. This Act shall be published as volume 68A of the
United States Statutes at Large, with a comprehensive table of contents
and an appendix; but without an index or marginal references. The date
of enactment, bill number, public law number, and chapter number, shall
be printed as a headnote.
(c) Cross reference. For saving provisions, effective date
provisions, and other related provisions, see chapter 80 (sec. 7801 and
following) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
(d) Enactment of Internal Revenue Title into law. The Internal
Revenue Title referred to in subsection (a)(1) is as follows:
* * * * *
In general, the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are
applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31,
1953, and ending after August 16, 1954. Certain provisions of that Code
are deemed to be included in the Internal Revenue Code of 1939. See
section 7851.
(b) Scope of regulations. The regulations in this part deal with (1)
the income taxes imposed under subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954, and (2) certain administrative provisions contained in subtitle
F of such Code relating to such taxes. In general, the applicability of
such regulations is commensurate with the applicability of the
respective provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 except that
with respect to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
which are deemed to be included in the Internal Revenue Code of 1939,
the regulations relating to such provisions are applicable to certain
fiscal years and short taxable years which are subject to the Internal
Revenue Code of 1939. Those provisions of the regulations which are
applicable to taxable years subject to the Internal Revenue Code of 1939
and the specific taxable years to which such provisions are so
applicable are identified in each instance. The regulations in 26 CFR
(1939) part 39 (Regulations 118) are continued in effect until
superseded by the regulations in this part. See Treasury Decision 6091,
approved August 16, 1954 (19 FR 5167, C.B. 1954-2, 47).
Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
DETERMINATION OF TAX LIABILITY
Tax on Individuals