[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.28-1 Credit for clinical testing expenses for certain drugs for rare diseases or conditions.
(a) General rule. Section 28 provides a credit against the tax
imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code. The amount of the
* * *
testing conducted within the United States and the clinical testing
conducted outside the United States, and only the wages apportioned to
the clinical testing conducted within the United States are qualified
clinical testing expenses.
(ii) Insufficient testing population in the United States--(A) In
general. If clinical testing is conducted outside of the United States
because there is an insufficient testing population in the United
States, and if the clinical testing is conducted by a United States
person (as defined in section 7701(a)(30)) or is conducted by any other
person unrelated to the taxpayer to whom the designation under section
526 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act applies, then the
expenses paid or incurred for clinical testing conducted outside of the
United States are eligible for the credit provided by section 28.
(B) ``Insufficient testing population.'' The testing population in
the United States is insufficient if there are not within the United
States the number of available and appropriate human subjects needed to
produce reliable data from the clinical investigation.
(C) ``Unrelated to the taxpayer.'' For the purpose of determining
whether a person is unrelated to the taxpayer to whom the designation
under section 526 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the
regulations thereunder applies, the rules of section 613A(d)(3) shall
apply except that the number ``5'' in section 613A(d)(3) (A), (B), and
(C) shall be deleted and the number ``10'' inserted in lieu thereof.
(4) Special limitations for certain corporations--(i) Corporations
to which section 936 applies. Expenses paid or incurred for clinical
testing conducted either inside or outside the United States by a
corporation to which section 936 (relating to Puerto Rico and
[[Page 79]]
possessions tax credit) applies are not eligible for the credit under
section 28.
(ii) Corporations to which section 934(b) applies. For taxable years
beginning before January 1, 1987, expenses paid or incurred for clinical
testing conducted either inside or outside the United States by a
corporation to which section 934(b) (relating to the limitation on
reduction in income tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands), as in
effect prior to its amendment by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, applies are
not eligible for the credit under section 28. For taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1986, see section 1277(c)(1) of the Tax
Reform Act of 1986 (100 Stat. 2600) which makes the rule set forth in
the preceding sentence inapplicable with respect to corporations created
or organized in the Virgin Islands only if (and so long as) an
implementing agreement described in that section is in effect between
the United States and the Virgin Islands.
(5) Aggregation of expenditures--(i) Controlled group of
corporations; organizations under common control--(A) In general. In
* * *