[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.42-5 Monitoring compliance with low-income housing credit requirements.
(a) Compliance monitoring requirement--(1) In general. Under section
42(m)(1)(B)(iii), an allocation plan is not qualified unless it contains
* * *
rent is determined by the number of occupants in each unit under section
42(g)(2) (as in effect before the amendments made by the Revenue
Reconciliation Act of 1989);
[[Page 130]]
(v) The low-income unit vacancies in the building and information
that shows when, and to whom, the next available units were rented;
(vi) The annual income certification of each low-income tenant per
unit. For an exception to this requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B)
(which provides a special rule for a 100 percent low-income building);
(vii) Documentation to support each low-income tenant's income
certification (for example, a copy of the tenant's federal income tax
return, Forms W-2, or verifications of income from third parties such as
employers or state agencies paying unemployment compensation). For an
exception to this requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B) (which provides a
special rule for a 100 percent low-income building). Tenant income is
calculated in a manner consistent with the determination of annual
income under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937
(``Section 8''), not in accordance with the determination of gross
income for federal income tax liability. In the case of a tenant
receiving housing assistance payments under Section 8, the documentation
requirement of this paragraph (b)(1)(vii) is satisfied if the public
housing authority provides a statement to the building owner declaring
that the tenant's income does not exceed the applicable income limit
under section 42 (g);
(viii) The eligible basis and qualified basis of the building at the
end of the first year of the credit period; and
(ix) The character and use of the nonresidential portion of the
building included in the building's eligible basis under section 42 (d)
(e.g., tenant facilities that are available on a comparable basis to all
tenants and for which no separate fee is charged for use of the
facilities, or facilities reasonably required by the project).
(2) Record retention provision. Under the record retention
provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to
retain the records described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section for at
least 6 years after the due date (with extensions) for filing the
federal income tax return for that year. The records for the first year
of the credit period, however, must be retained for at least 6 years
beyond the due date (with extensions) for filing the federal income tax
return for the last year of the compliance period of the building.
(c) Certification and review provisions--(1) Certification. Under
the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project
must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for
the preceding 12-month period--
(i) The project met the requirements of:
(A) The 20-50 test under section 42 (g)(1)(A), the 40-60 test under
section 42 (g)(1)(B), or the 25-60 test under sections 42 (g)(4) and 142
* * *
used on a nontransient basis (except for transitional housing for the
homeless provided under section 42 (i)(3)(B)(iii));
(vi) Each building in the project was suitable for occupancy, taking
into account local health, safety, and building codes;
(vii) There was no change in the eligible basis (as defined in
section 42(d)) of any building in the project, or if there was a change,
the nature of the
[[Page 131]]
change (e.g., a common area has become commercial space, or a fee is now
charged for a tenant facility formerly provided without charge);
(viii) All tenant facilities included in the eligible basis under
section 42(d) of any building in the project, such as swimming pools,
other recreational facilities, and parking areas, were provided on a
comparable basis without charge to all tenants in the building;
(ix) If a low-income unit in the project became vacant during the
year, that reasonable attempts were or are being made to rent that unit
or the next available unit of comparable or smaller size to tenants
having a qualifying income before any units in the project were or will
be rented to tenants not having a qualifying income;
(x) If the income of tenants of a low-income unit in the project
increased above the limit allowed in section 42(g)(2)(D)(ii), the next
available unit of comparable or smaller size in the project was or will
be rented to tenants having a qualifying income; and
(xi) An extended low-income housing commitment as described in
section 42(h)(6) was in effect (for buildings subject to section
7108(c)(1) of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989).
(2) Review. The review provision must--
(i) Require that the Agency review the certifications submitted
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section for compliance with the
requirements of section 42;
(ii) Contain at least one of the following requirements:
(A) The owners of at least 50 percent of all low-income housing
projects in the Agency's jurisdiction must submit to the Agency for
compliance review a copy of the annual income certification, the
documentation the owner has received to support that certification, and
the rent record for each low-income tenant in at least 20 percent of the
low-income units in their projects;
(B) The Agency must inspect at least 20 percent of low-income
housing projects each year and must inspect the low-income
certification, the documentation the owner has received to support that
certification, and the rent record for each low-income tenant in at
least 20 percent of the low-income units in those projects; or
(C) The owners of all low-income housing projects must submit to the
Agency each year information on tenant income and rent for each low-
income unit, in the form and manner designated by the Agency, and the
owners of at least 20 percent of the projects must submit to the Agency
for compliance review a copy of the annual income certification, the
* * *