[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2-2 Definitions and special rules.
(a) Surviving spouse. (1) If a taxpayer is eligible to file a joint
return under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 without regard to section
6013(a) (3) thereof for the taxable year in which his spouse dies, his
* * *
(4) The father or mother of the taxpayer may qualify the taxpayer as
a head of a household, but only if the taxpayer is entitled to a
deduction for the taxable year for such father or mother under section
151 (determined without regard to section 152(c)). For example, an
unmarried taxpayer who maintains a home for his widowed mother may not
qualify as the head of a household by reason of his maintenance of a
home for his mother if his mother has gross income equal to or in excess
of the amount determined pursuant to Sec. 1.151-2 applicable to the
calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, or if he
does not furnish more than one-half of the support of his mother for
such calendar year. For this purpose, a person who legally adopted the
taxpayer is considered the father or mother of the taxpayer.
(5) For the purpose of this paragraph, the status of the taxpayer
shall be determined as of the close of the taxpayer's taxable year. A
taxpayer shall be considered as not married if at the close of his
taxable year he is legally separated from his spouse under a decree of
divorce or separate maintenance, or if at any time during the taxable
year the spouse to whom the taxpayer is married at the close of his
taxable year was a nonresident alien. A taxpayer shall be considered
married at the close of his taxable year if his spouse (other than a
spouse who is a nonresident alien) dies during such year.
(6) If the taxpayer is a nonresident alien during any part of the
taxable year he may not qualify as a head of a household even though he
may comply with the other provisions of this paragraph. See the
regulations prescribed under section 871 for a definition of nonresident
alien.
(c) Household. (1) In order for a taxpayer to be considered as
maintaining a household by reason of any individual described in
paragraph (a)(1) or (b)(3) of this section, the household must actually
constitute the home of the taxpayer for his taxable year. A physical
change in the location of such home will not prevent a taxpayer from
qualifying as a head of a household. Such home must also constitute the
principal place of abode of at least one of the persons specified in
such paragraph (a)(1) or (b)(3) of this section. It is not sufficient
that the taxpayer maintain the household without being its occupant. The
taxpayer and such other person must occupy the household for the entire
taxable year of the taxpayer. However, the fact that such other person
is born or dies within the taxable year will not prevent the taxpayer
from qualifying as a head of household if the household constitutes the
principal place of abode of such other person for the remaining or
preceding part of such taxable year. The taxpayer and such other person
will be considered as occupying the household for such entire taxable
year notwithstanding temporary absences from the household due to
special circumstances. A nonpermanent failure to occupy the common abode
by reason of illness, education, business, vacation, military service,
or a custody agreement under which a child or stepchild is absent for
less than 6 months in the taxable year of the taxpayer, shall be
considered temporary absence due to special circumstances. Such absence
will not prevent the taxpayer from being considered as maintaining a
household if (i) it is reasonable to assume that the taxpayer or such
other person will return to the household, and (ii) the taxpayer
continues to maintain such household or a substantially equivalent
household in anticipation of such return.
(2) In order for a taxpayer to be considered as maintaining a
household by
[[Page 19]]
reason of any individual described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section,
the household must actually constitute the principal place of abode of
the taxpayer's dependent father or mother, or both of them. It is not,
however, necessary for the purposes of such subparagraph for the
taxpayer also to reside in such place of abode. A physical change in the
location of such home will not prevent a taxpayer from qualifying as a
head of a household. The father or mother of the taxpayer, however, must
occupy the household for the entire taxable year of the taxpayer. They
will be considered as occupying the household for such entire year
notwithstanding temporary absences from the household due to special
circumstances. For example, a nonpermanent failure to occupy the
household by reason of illness or vacation shall be considered temporary
absence due to special circumstances. Such absence will not prevent the
taxpayer from qualifying as the head of a household if (i) it is
reasonable to assume that such person will return to the household, and
(ii) the taxpayer continues to maintain such household or a
substantially equivalent household in anticipation of such return.
However, the fact that the father or mother of the taxpayer dies within
the year will not prevent the taxpayer from qualifying as a head of a
household if the household constitutes the principal place of abode of
the father or mother for the preceding part of such taxable year.
(d) Cost of maintaining a household. A taxpayer shall be considered
as maintaining a household only if he pays more than one-half the cost
thereof for his taxable year. The cost of maintaining a household shall
be the expenses incurred for the mutual benefit of the occupants thereof
by reason of its operation as the principal place of abode of such
occupants for such taxable year. The cost of maintaining a household
shall not include expenses otherwise incurred. The expenses of
maintaining a household include property taxes, mortgage interest, rent,
utility charges, upkeep and repairs, property insurance, and food
* * *