[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.11-1 Tax on corporations.
(a) Every corporation, foreign or domestic, is liable to the tax
imposed under section 11 except (1) corporations specifically excepted
under such section from such tax; (2) corporations expressly exempt from
all taxation under subtitle A of the Code (see section 501); and (3)
corporations subject to tax under section 511(a). For taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1966, foreign corporations engaged in trade
or business in the United States shall be taxable under section 11 only
on their taxable income which is effectively
[[Page 24]]
connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States
(see section 882(a)(1)). For definition of the terms ``corporations,''
``domestic,'' and ``foreign,'' see section 7701(a) (3), (4), and (5),
respectively. It is immaterial that a domestic corporation, and for
taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966, a foreign corporation
engaged in trade or business in the United States, which is subject to
the tax imposed by section 11 may derive no income from sources within
the United States. The tax imposed by section 11 is payable upon the
basis of the returns rendered by the corporations liable thereto, except
that in some cases a tax is to be paid at the source of the income. See
subchapter A (sections 6001 and following), chapter 61 of the Code, and
section 1442.
(b) The tax imposed by section 11 consists of a normal tax and a
surtax. The normal tax and the surtax are both computed upon the taxable
income of the corporation for the taxable year, that is, upon the gross
income of the corporation minus the deductions allowed by chapter 1 of
the Code. However, the deduction provided in section 242 for partially
tax-exempt interest is not allowed in computing the taxable income
subject to the surtax.
(c) The normal tax is at the rate of 22 percent and is applied to
the taxable income for the taxable year. However, in the case of a
taxable year ending after December 31, 1974, and before January 1, 1976,
the normal tax is at the rate of 20 percent of so much of the taxable
income as does not exceed $25,000 and at the rate of 22 percent of so
much of the taxable income as does exceed $25,000 and is applied to the
taxable income for the taxable year.
(d) The surtax is at the rate of 26 percent and is upon the taxable
income (computed without regard to the deduction, if any, provided in
section 242 for partially tax-exempt interest) in excess of $25,000.
However, in the case of a taxable year ending after December 31, 1974,
and before January 1, 1976, the surtax is upon the taxable income
(computed as provided in the preceding sentence) in excess of $50,000.
In certain circumstances the exemption from surtax may be disallowed in
whole or in part. See sections 269, 1551, 1561, and 1564 and the
regulations thereunder. For purposes of sections 244, 247, 804, 907, 922
and Secs. 1.51-1 and 1.815-4, when the phrase ``the sum of the normal
tax rate and the surtax rate for the taxable year'' is used in any such
section, the normal tax rate for all taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1963, and ending before January 1, 1976, shall be
considered to be 22 percent.
(e) The computation of the tax on corporations imposed under section
11 may be illustrated by the following example:
Example. The X Corporation, a domestic corporation, has gross income
of $86,000 for the calendar year 1964. The gross income includes
interest of $5,000 on United States obligations for which a deduction
under section 242 is allowable in determining taxable income subject to
the normal tax. It has other deductions of $11,000. The tax of the X
Corporation under section 11 for the calendar year is $28,400 ($15,400
normal tax and $13,000 surtax) computed as follows:
Computation of Normal Tax
Gross income.................................... $86,000
Deductions:
Partially tax-exempt interest................. $5,000 ..........
Other......................................... 11,000 16,000
Taxable income.................................. 70,000
Normal tax (22 percent of $70,000).............. 15,400
Computation of Surtax
Taxable income.................................. 70,000
Add: Amount of partially tax-exempt interest 5,000
deducted in computing taxable income...........
Taxable income subject to surtax................ 75,000
Less: Exemption from surtax..................... 25,000
Excess of taxable income subject to surtax over 50,000
exemption......................................
Surtax (26 percent of $50,000).................. 13,000
(f) For special rules applicable to foreign corporations engaged in
trade or business within the United States, see section 882 and the
regulations thereunder. For additional tax on personal holding
companies, see part II (section 541 and following), subchapter G,
chapter 1 of the Code, and the regulations thereunder. For additional
tax on corporations improperly accumulating surplus, see part I (section
531 and following), subchapter G, chapter 1 of the Code, and the
regulations thereunder. For treatment of China Trade Act corporations,
see sections 941 and 942 and the regulations thereunder. For treatment
of Western Hemisphere trade corporations, see sections 921 and 922 and
[[Page 25]]
the regulations thereunder. For treatment of capital gains and losses,
see subchapter P (section 1201 and following), chapter 1 of the Code.
For computation of the tax for a taxable year during which a change in
the tax rates occurs, see section 21 and the regulations thereunder.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7293, 38 FR
32792, Nov. 28, 1973; T.D. 74-13, 41 FR 12639, Mar. 26, 1976]
Changes in Rates During a Taxable Year