[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.42-5 Monitoring compliance with low-income housing credit requirements.
(a) Compliance monitoring requirement--(1) In general. Under section
42(m)(1)(B)(iii), an allocation plan is not qualified unless it contains
* * *
requirements of section 42 (m)(1)(B)(iii) if it contains the substance
of these provisions. The particular order and form of the provisions in
the allocation plan is not material. A monitoring procedure may contain
additional provisions or requirements.
(b) Recordkeeping and record retention provisions--(1) Recordkeeping
provision. Under the recordkeeping provision, the owner of a low-income
housing project must be required to keep records for each qualified low-
income building in the project that show for each year in the compliance
period--
(i) The total number of residential rental units in the building
(including the number of bedrooms and the size in square feet of each
residential rental unit);
(ii) The percentage of residential rental units in the building that
are low-income units;
(iii) The rent charged on each residential rental unit in the
building (including any utility allowances);
(iv) The number of occupants in each low-income unit, but only if
rent is determined by the number of occupants in each unit under section
42(g)(2) (as in effect before the amendments made by the Revenue
Reconciliation Act of 1989);
[[Page 130]]
(v) The low-income unit vacancies in the building and information
that shows when, and to whom, the next available units were rented;
(vi) The annual income certification of each low-income tenant per
unit. For an exception to this requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B)
(which provides a special rule for a 100 percent low-income building);
(vii) Documentation to support each low-income tenant's income
certification (for example, a copy of the tenant's federal income tax
return, Forms W-2, or verifications of income from third parties such as
employers or state agencies paying unemployment compensation). For an
exception to this requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B) (which provides a
special rule for a 100 percent low-income building). Tenant income is
calculated in a manner consistent with the determination of annual
income under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937
(``Section 8''), not in accordance with the determination of gross
income for federal income tax liability. In the case of a tenant
receiving housing assistance payments under Section 8, the documentation
requirement of this paragraph (b)(1)(vii) is satisfied if the public
housing authority provides a statement to the building owner declaring
that the tenant's income does not exceed the applicable income limit
under section 42 (g);
(viii) The eligible basis and qualified basis of the building at the
end of the first year of the credit period; and
(ix) The character and use of the nonresidential portion of the
building included in the building's eligible basis under section 42 (d)
(e.g., tenant facilities that are available on a comparable basis to all
tenants and for which no separate fee is charged for use of the
facilities, or facilities reasonably required by the project).
(2) Record retention provision. Under the record retention
provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to
retain the records described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section for at
least 6 years after the due date (with extensions) for filing the
federal income tax return for that year. The records for the first year
of the credit period, however, must be retained for at least 6 years
beyond the due date (with extensions) for filing the federal income tax
return for the last year of the compliance period of the building.
(c) Certification and review provisions--(1) Certification. Under
the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project
must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for
the preceding 12-month period--
(i) The project met the requirements of:
(A) The 20-50 test under section 42 (g)(1)(A), the 40-60 test under
section 42 (g)(1)(B), or the 25-60 test under sections 42 (g)(4) and 142
(d)(6) for New York City, whichever minimum set-aside test was
applicable to the project; and
(B) If applicable to the project, the 15-40 test under sections
42(g)(4) and 142 (d)(4)(B) for ``deep rent skewed'' projects;
(ii) There was no change in the applicable fraction (as defined in
section 42(c)(1)(B)) of any building in the project, or that there was a
change, and a description of the change;
(iii) The owner has received an annual income certification from
each low-income tenant, and documentation to support that certification;
or, in the case of a tenant receiving Section 8 housing assistance
payments, the statement from a public housing authority described in
paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section. For an exception to this
requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B) (which provides a special rule for
a 100 percent low-income building);
(iv) Each low-income unit in the project was rent-restricted under
section 42(g)(2);
(v) All units in the project were for use by the general public and
used on a nontransient basis (except for transitional housing for the
homeless provided under section 42 (i)(3)(B)(iii));
(vi) Each building in the project was suitable for occupancy, taking
into account local health, safety, and building codes;
(vii) There was no change in the eligible basis (as defined in
section 42(d)) of any building in the project, or if there was a change,
the nature of the
[[Page 131]]
change (e.g., a common area has become commercial space, or a fee is now
charged for a tenant facility formerly provided without charge);
(viii) All tenant facilities included in the eligible basis under
section 42(d) of any building in the project, such as swimming pools,
other recreational facilities, and parking areas, were provided on a
comparable basis without charge to all tenants in the building;
(ix) If a low-income unit in the project became vacant during the
* * *