[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1-1 Income tax on individuals.
(a) General rule. (1) Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on
the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the
United States and, to the extent provided by section 871(b) or 877(b),
on the income of a nonresident alien individual. For optional tax in the
case of taxpayers with adjusted gross income of less than $10,000 (less
than $5,000 for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970) see
section 3. The tax imposed is upon taxable income (determined by
subtracting the allowable deductions from gross income). The tax is
determined in accordance with the table contained in
[[Page 9]]
section 1. See subparagraph (2) of this paragraph for reference guides
to the appropriate table for taxable years beginning on or after January
1, 1964, and before January 1, 1965, taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1964, and before January 1, 1971, and taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1970. In certain cases credits are allowed
against the amount of the tax. See part IV (section 31 and following),
subchapter A, chapter 1 of the Code. In general, the tax is payable upon
the basis of returns rendered by persons liable therefor (subchapter A
(sections 6001 and following), chapter 61 of the Code) or at the source
of the income by withholding. For the computation of tax in the case of
a joint return of a husband and wife, or a return of a surviving spouse,
for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1971, see section 2. The
computation of tax in such a case for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1970, is determined in accordance with the table contained
in section 1(a) as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1969. For other
* * *
resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the
Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the
United States. Pursuant to section 876, a nonresident alien individual
who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable
year is, except as provided in section 933 with respect to Puerto Rican
source income, subject to taxation in the same manner as a resident
alien individual. As to tax on nonresident alien individuals, see
sections 871 and 877.
(c) Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United
States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen. For other rules
governing the acquisition of citizenship, see chapters 1 and 2 of title
III of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1401-1459). For
rules governing loss of citizenship, see sections 349 to 357, inclusive,
of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1481-1489), Schneider v. Rusk, (1964) 377 U.S.
163, and Rev. Rul. 70-506, C.B. 1970-2, 1. For rules pertaining to
persons who are nationals but not citizens at birth, e.g., a person born
in American Samoa, see section 308 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1408). For
special rules applicable to certain expatriates who have lost
citizenship with a principal purpose of avoiding certain taxes, see
section 877. A foreigner who has filed his declaration of intention of
becoming a citizen but who has not yet been admitted to citizenship by a
final order of a naturalization court is an alien.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7332, 39 FR
44216, Dec. 23, 1974]