[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.46-5 Qualified progress expenditures.
(a) Effective date. This section applies to taxable years ending
after December 31, 1974. This section reflects amendments to the
Internal Revenue Code made only by the Tax Reduction Act of 1975, the
* * *
normal construction period of the property.
(3) Integrated unit. (i) In determining whether property has a
normal construction period of 2 years or more, property that will be
placed in service separately is to be considered separately. For
example, if two ships are contracted for at the same time, each ship is
considered separately under this paragraph. However, for property that
will be placed in service as an integrated unit, the taxpayer must
determine the normal construction period of the integrated unit. If the
normal construction period of the integrated unit is 2 years or more,
the normal construction period of each item of new section 38 property
that is a part of the integrated unit is considered to be 2 years or
more. Thus, the normal construction period of an integrated unit may be
2 years or more even if no part of the unit has a normal construction
period of 2 years or more.
(ii) Property is part of an integrated unit only if the operation of
that item is essential to the performance of the function to which the
unit is assigned. Property essential to the performance of the function
to which the unit is assigned includes property the use of which is
significantly connected to that function and which effects the safe,
proper, or efficient performance of the unit. Generally, property must
be placed in service at the same time to be considered part of the same
integrated unit. Properties are not an integrated unit, however, solely
because they are to be placed in service at the same time.
(iii) The normal construction period for an integrated unit begins
on the date the normal construction period of the first item of new
section 38 property that is part of the unit begins. It is not necessary
that physical work commence at the main construction site of the
integrated unit.
The period ends on the date the last item of new section 38 property
that is part of that unit is available to be placed in service. Property
that is not new section 38 property, such as a building, is not
considered part of an integrated unit for purposes of determining the
normal construction period of that unit. For example, if a manufacturing
plant has a normal construction period of two years or more but the
equipment (i.e., new section 38 property) to be installed in the plant
has a normal construction period of less than two years, the plant and
the equipment do not constitute an integrated unit with a construction
period of two years or more and the equipment is not progress
expenditure property.
(4) Examples. The following examples illustrate this paragraph (e).
Example 1. On July 1, 1974, corporation X begins physical work on
construction of a machine with an estimated useful life when placed in
service of more than 7 years. For its taxable year ending June 30, 1975,
X makes an election under section 46(d). For purposes of determining on
June 30, 1975, whether the machine is ``progress expenditure property'',
* * *