[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.42-10 Utility allowances.
(a) Inclusion of utility allowances in gross rent. If the cost of
any utilities (other than telephone) for a residential rental unit are
paid directly by the tenant(s), the gross rent for that unit includes
the applicable utility allowance determined under this section. This
section only applies for purposes of determining gross rent under
section 42(g)(2)(B)(ii) as to rent-restricted units.
[[Page 142]]
(b) Applicable utility allowances--(1) FmHA-assisted buildings. If a
building receives assistance from the Farmers Home Administration (FmHA-
assisted building), the applicable utility allowance for all rent-
restricted units in the building is the utility allowance determined
under the method prescribed by the Farmers Home Administration (FmHA)
for the building. For example, if a building receives assistance under
FmHA's section 515 program (whether or not the building or its tenants
also receive other state or federal assistance), the applicable utility
allowance for all rent-restricted units in the building is determined
using Exhibit A-6 of 7 CFR part 1944, subpart E (or a successor method
of determining utility allowances).
(2) Buildings with FmHA assisted tenants. If any tenant in a
building receives FmHA rental assistance payments (FmHA tenant
assistance), the applicable utility allowance for all rent-restricted
units in the building (including any units occupied by tenants receiving
HUD rental assistance payments) is the applicable FmHA utility
allowance.
(3) HUD-regulated buildings. If neither a building nor any tenant in
the building receives FmHA housing assistance, and the rents and utility
allowances of the building are reviewed by HUD on an annual basis (HUD-
regulated building), the applicable utility allowance for all rent-
restricted units in the building is the applicable HUD utility
allowance.
(4) Other buildings. If a building is neither an FmHA-assisted nor a
HUD-regulated building, and no tenant in the building receives FmHA
tenant assistance, the applicable utility allowance for rent-restricted
units in the building is determined under the following methods.
(i) Tenants receiving HUD rental assistance. The applicable utility
allowance for any rent-restricted units occupied by tenants receiving
HUD rental assistance payments (HUD tenant assistance) is the applicable
Public Housing Authority (PHA) utility allowance established for the