[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1001 Statements or entries generally.
Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or
agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals
or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes
any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or
makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain
any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The treble damages and criminal sanctions provided under this paragraph
apply only with regard to false certification as to the lowest offer,
not to false certification as to commencement of construction. However,
with regard to false certification as to commencement of construction
there may exist contractual or tort remedies under State law.
(f) Denial of credit. In the absence of the taxpayer's participation
in, or knowledge of, a false certification by the seller, the credit is
not denied to a taxpayer who otherwise qualifies for the credit solely
because the seller has falsely certified that the new principal
residence was sold at the lowest offer. However, if certification as to
the commencement of construction is false, no credit is allowed since
such residence does not qualify as a new principal residence
construction of which began before March 26, 1975.
[T.D. 7391, 40 FR 55852, Dec. 2, 1975]