[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.42-5 Monitoring compliance with low-income housing credit requirements.
(a) Compliance monitoring requirement--(1) In general. Under section
42(m)(1)(B)(iii), an allocation plan is not qualified unless it contains
* * *
building included in the building's eligible basis under section 42 (d)
(e.g., tenant facilities that are available on a comparable basis to all
tenants and for which no separate fee is charged for use of the
facilities, or facilities reasonably required by the project).
(2) Record retention provision. Under the record retention
provision, the owner of a low-income housing project must be required to
retain the records described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section for at
least 6 years after the due date (with extensions) for filing the
federal income tax return for that year. The records for the first year
of the credit period, however, must be retained for at least 6 years
beyond the due date (with extensions) for filing the federal income tax
return for the last year of the compliance period of the building.
(c) Certification and review provisions--(1) Certification. Under
the certification provision, the owner of a low-income housing project
must be required to certify at least annually to the Agency that, for
the preceding 12-month period--
(i) The project met the requirements of:
(A) The 20-50 test under section 42 (g)(1)(A), the 40-60 test under
section 42 (g)(1)(B), or the 25-60 test under sections 42 (g)(4) and 142
(d)(6) for New York City, whichever minimum set-aside test was
applicable to the project; and
(B) If applicable to the project, the 15-40 test under sections
42(g)(4) and 142 (d)(4)(B) for ``deep rent skewed'' projects;
(ii) There was no change in the applicable fraction (as defined in
section 42(c)(1)(B)) of any building in the project, or that there was a
change, and a description of the change;
(iii) The owner has received an annual income certification from
each low-income tenant, and documentation to support that certification;
or, in the case of a tenant receiving Section 8 housing assistance
payments, the statement from a public housing authority described in
paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section. For an exception to this
requirement, see section 42(g)(8)(B) (which provides a special rule for
a 100 percent low-income building);
(iv) Each low-income unit in the project was rent-restricted under
section 42(g)(2);
(v) All units in the project were for use by the general public and
used on a nontransient basis (except for transitional housing for the
homeless provided under section 42 (i)(3)(B)(iii));
(vi) Each building in the project was suitable for occupancy, taking
into account local health, safety, and building codes;
(vii) There was no change in the eligible basis (as defined in
section 42(d)) of any building in the project, or if there was a change,
the nature of the
[[Page 131]]
change (e.g., a common area has become commercial space, or a fee is now
charged for a tenant facility formerly provided without charge);
(viii) All tenant facilities included in the eligible basis under
* * *