[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.46-3 Qualified investment.
(a) In general. (1) With respect to any taxable year, the qualified
investment of the taxpayer is the aggregate (expressed in dollars) of
(i) the applicable percentage of the basis of each new section 38
* * *
Example. Corporation Y acquires and places in service during 1972
the following new and used section 38 properties:
Estimated
useful Basis (or
Property life cost)
(years)
A (new).......................................... 4 $60,000
B (new).......................................... 10 90,000
C (new).......................................... 6 150,000
D (used)......................................... 3 30,000
Corporation Y's qualified investment for 1972 is $220,000 determined
in the following manner:
Basis (or Applicable Qualified
Property cost) percentage investment
A................................ $60,000 33\1/3\ $20,000
B................................ 90,000 100 90,000
C................................ 150,000 66\2/3\ 100,000
D................................ 30,000 33\1/3\ 10,000
Total.................................................... 220,000
(c) Basis or cost. (1) The basis of any new section 38 property
shall be determined in accordance with the general rules for determining
the basis of property. Thus, the basis of property would generally be
its cost (see section 1012), unreduced by the adjustment to basis
provided by section 48(g)(1) with respect to property placed in service
before January 1, 1964, and any other adjustment to basis, such as that
for depreciation, and would include all items properly included by the
taxpayer in the depreciable basis of the property, such as installation
and freight costs. However, for purposes of determining qualified
investment, the basis of new section 38 property constructed,
reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer
[[Page 202]]
shall not include any depreciation sustained with respect to any other
property used in the construction, reconstruction, or erection of such
new section 38 property. (See paragraph (b)(4) of Sec. 1.48-1.) If new
section 38 property is acquired in exchange for cash and other property
in a transaction described in section 1031 in which no gain or loss is
recognized, the basis of the newly acquired property for purposes of
determining qualified investment would be equal to the adjusted basis of
the other property plus the cash paid. See Sec. 1.48-4 for the basis of
property to a lessee where the lessor has elected to treat such lessee
as a purchaser.
(2) The cost of any used section 38 property shall be determined in
accordance with paragraph (b) of Sec. 1.48-3. However, the aggregate
cost of used section 38 property which may be taken into account in any
taxable year in computing qualified investment cannot exceed $50,000
(see paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.48-3).
(3) For reduction in the basis (or cost) of certain property which
replaces other property which was destroyed or damaged by fire, storm,
shipwreck, or other casualty, or which was stolen, see paragraph (h) of
this section.
(d) Placed in service. (1) For purposes of the credit allowed by
* * *
function, whether in a trade or business, in the production of income,
in a tax-exempt activity, or in a personal activity.
Thus, if property meets the conditions of subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph in a taxable year, it shall be considered placed in service
in such year notwithstanding that the period for depreciation with
respect to such property begins in a succeeding taxable year because,
for example, under the taxpayer's depreciation practice such property is
accounted for in a multiple asset account and depreciation is computed
under an ``averaging convention'' (see Sec. 1.167(a)-10), or
depreciation with respect to such property is computed under the
completed contract method, the unit of production method, or the
retirement method.
(2) In the case of property acquired by a taxpayer for use in his
trade or business (or in the production of income), the following are
examples of cases where property shall be considered in a condition or
state of readiness and availability for a specifically assigned
function:
(i) Parts are acquired and set aside during the taxable year for use
as replacements for a particular machine (or machines) in order to avoid
operational time loss.
(ii) Operational farm equipment is acquired during the taxable year
and it is not practicable to use such equipment for its specifically
assigned function in the taxpayer's business of farming until the
following year.
(iii) Equipment is acquired for a specifically assigned function and
is operational but is undergoing testing to eliminate any defects.
(iv) Reforestation expenditures (as defined in Sec. 1.194-3(c)) are
incurred during the taxable year in connection with qualified timber
property (as defined in Sec. 1.194-3(a)).
However, fruit-bearing trees and vines shall not be considered in a
condition or state of readiness and availability for a specifically
assigned function until they have reached an income-producing stage.
Moreover, materials and parts acquired to be used in the construction of
an item of equipment shall not be considered in a condition or state of
readiness and availability for a specifically assigned function.
(3) Notwithstanding subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, property
with respect to which an election is made under Sec. 1.48-4 to treat the
lessee as having purchased such property shall be considered placed in
service by the lessor in the taxable year in which possession is
transferred to such lessee.
(4)(i) The credit allowed by section 38 with respect to any property
shall be allowed only for the first taxable year in which such property
is placed in
[[Page 203]]
service by the taxpayer. The determination of whether property is
section 38 property in the hands of the taxpayer shall be made with
respect to such first taxable year. Thus, if a taxpayer places property
in service in a taxable year and such property does not qualify as
* * *