[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.152 Valuation standards--unprocessed gas.
(a)(1) This section applies to the valuation of all gas that is not
processed and all gas that is processed but is sold or otherwise
disposed of by the lessee pursuant to an arm's-length contract prior to
processing (including all gas where the lessee's arm's-length contract
for the sale of that gas prior to processing provides for the value to
be determined on the basis of a percentage of the purchaser's proceeds
resulting from processing the gas). This section also applies to
processed gas that must be valued prior to processing in accordance with
Sec. 206.155 of this part. Where the lessee's contract includes a
reservation of the right to process the gas and the lessee exercises
that right, Sec. 206.153 of this part shall apply instead of this
section.
(2) The value of production, for royalty purposes, of gas subject to
this subpart shall be the value of gas determined under this section
less applicable allowances.
(b)(1)(i) The value of gas sold under an arm's-length contract is
the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(1)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section. The lessee shall
have the burden of demonstrating that its contract is arm's-length. The
value which the lessee reports, for royalty purposes, is subject to
monitoring, review, and audit. For purposes of this section, gas which
is sold or otherwise transferred to the lessee's marketing affiliate and
then sold by the marketing affiliate pursuant to an arm's-length
contract shall be valued in accordance with this paragraph based upon
the sale by the marketing affiliate. Also, where the lessee's arm's-
length contract for the sale of gas prior to processing provides for the
value to be determined based upon a percentage of the purchaser's
proceeds resulting from processing the gas, the value of production, for
royalty purposes, shall never be less than a value equivalent to 100
percent of the value of the residue gas attributable to the processing
of the lessee's gas.
(ii) In conducting reviews and audits, MMS will examine whether the
contract reflects the total consideration actually transferred either
directly or
[[Page 55]]
indirectly from the buyer to the seller for the gas. If the contract
does not reflect the total consideration, then the MMS may require that
the gas sold pursuant to that contract be valued in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section. Value may not be less than the gross
proceeds accruing to the lessee, including the additional consideration.
(iii) If the MMS determines that the gross proceeds accruing to the
lessee pursuant to an arm's-length contract do not reflect the
reasonable value of the production because of misconduct by or between
the contracting parties, or because the lessee otherwise has breached
its duty to the lessor to market the production for the mutual benefit
of the lessee and the lessor, then MMS shall require that the gas
production be valued pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) or (c)(3) of this
section, and in accordance with the notification requirements of
* * *
(c) The value of gas subject to this section which is not sold
pursuant to an arm's-length contract shall be the reasonable value
determined in accordance with the first applicable of the following
methods:
(1) The gross proceeds accruing to the lessee pursuant to a sale
under its non-arm's-length contract (or other disposition other than by
an arm's-length contract), provided that those gross proceeds are
equivalent to the gross proceeds derived from, or paid under, comparable
arm's-length contracts for purchases, sales, or other dispositions of
like-quality gas in the same field (or, if necessary to obtain a
reasonable sample, from the same area). In evaluating the comparability
of arm's-length contracts for the purposes of these regulations, the
following factors shall be considered: price, time of execution,
duration, market or markets served, terms, quality of gas, volume, and
such other factors as may be appropriate to reflect the value of the
gas;
(2) A value determined by consideration of other information
relevant in valuing like-quality gas, including gross proceeds under
arm's-length contracts for like-quality gas in the same field or nearby
fields or areas, posted prices for gas, prices received in arm's-length
spot sales of gas, other reliable public sources of price or market
information, and other information as to the particular lease operation
or the saleability of the gas; or
(3) A net-back method or any other reasonable method to determine
value.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, except
paragraph (h) of this section, if the maximum price permitted by Federal
law at which gas may be sold is less than the value determined pursuant
to this section, then MMS shall accept such
[[Page 56]]
maximum price as the value. For purposes of this section, price
limitations set by any State or local government shall not be considered
as a maximum price permitted by Federal law.
(2) The limitation prescribed in paragraph (d)(1) of this section
shall not apply to gas sold pursuant to a warranty contract and valued
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(e)(1) Where the value is determined pursuant to paragraph (c) of
this section, the lessee shall retain all data relevant to the
determination of royalty value. Such data shall be subject to review and
audit, and MMS will direct a lessee to use a different value if it
determines that the reported value is inconsistent with the requirements
of these regulations.
(2) Any Federal lessee will make available upon request to the
authorized MMS or State representatives, to the Office of the Inspector
General of the Department of the Interior, or other person authorized to
receive such information, arm's-length sales and volume data for like-
quality production sold, purchased or otherwise obtained by the lessee
from the field or area or from nearby fields or areas.
* * *