[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.105 Determination of transportation allowances.
(a) Arm's-length transportation contracts. (1)(i) For transportation
costs incurred by a lessee under an arm's-length contract, the
* * *
values of the products transported. The MMS shall approve the method
unless it determines that it is not consistent with the purposes of the
regulations in this part.
(4) Where both gaseous and liquid products are transported through
the same transportation system, the lessee shall propose a cost
allocation procedure to MMS. The lessee may use the oil transportation
allowance determined in accordance with its proposed allocation
procedure until MMS issues its determination on the acceptability of the
cost allocation. The lessee shall submit all available data to support
its proposal. MMS shall then determine the oil transportation allowance
on the basis of the lessee's proposal and any additional information MMS
deems necessary. The lessee must submit the allocation proposal within 3
months of claiming the allocated deduction on the Form MMS-2014.
(5) A lessee may apply to the MMS for an exception from the
requirement that it compute actual costs in accordance with paragraphs
(b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section. The MMS will grant the exception
only if the lessee has a tariff for the transportation system approved
by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) (for both Federal and
Indian leases) or a State regulatory agency (for Federal leases). The
MMS shall deny the exception request if it determines that the tariff is
excessive as compared to arm's-length transportation charges by
pipelines, owned by the lessee or others, providing similar
transportation services in that area. If there are no arm's-length
transportation charges, MMS shall deny the exception request if: (i) No
FERC or State regulatory agency cost analysis exists and the FERC or
State regulatory agency, as applicable, has declined to investigate
pursuant to MMS timely objections upon filing; and (ii) the tariff
significantly exceeds the lessee's actual costs for transportation as
determined under this section.
(c) Reporting requirements. (1) Arm's-length contracts. (i) The
lessee must notify MMS of an allowance based on incurred costs by using
a separate line entry on the Form MMS-2014.
(ii) The MMS may require that a lessee submit arm's-length
transportation contracts, production agreements, operating agreements,
and related documents. Documents shall be submitted within a reasonable
time, as determined by MMS.
(2) Non-arm's-length or no contract. (i) The lessee must notify MMS
of an allowance based on the incurred costs by using a separate line
entry on the Form MMS-2014.
(ii) For new transportation facilities or arrangements, the lessee's
initial deduction shall include estimates of the allowable oil
transportation costs for the applicable period. Cost estimates shall be
based upon the most recently available operations data for the
transportation system or, if such data are not available, the lessee
shall use estimates based upon industry data for similar transportation
systems.
* * *