[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.102 Valuation standards.
(a) The value of production, for royalty purposes, of oil from
leases subject to this subpart shall be the value determined pursuant to
this section less applicable allowances determined pursuant to this
* * *
circumstances unique to a particular lease operation or the saleability
of certain types of oil;
(5) A net-back method or any other reasonable method to determine
value;
(6) For purposes of this paragraph, the term lessee includes the
lessee's designated purchasing agent, and the term contemporaneous means
postings or contract prices in effect at the time the royalty obligation
is incurred.
(d) Any Federal lessee will make available, upon request to the
authorized MMS or State representatives, to the Office of the Inspector
General of the Department of the Interior, or other persons authorized
to receive such information, arm's-length sales and volume data for
like-quality production sold, purchased, or otherwise obtained by the
lessee from the field or area or from nearby fields or areas.
(e)(1) Where the value is determined pursuant to paragraph (c) of
this section, the lessee shall retain all data relevant to the
determination of royalty value. Such data shall be subject to review and
audit, and MMS will direct a lessee to use a different value if it
determines that the reported value is inconsistent with the requirements
of these regulations.
(2) A lessee shall notify MMS if it has determined value pursuant to
paragraph (c)(4) or (c)(5) of this section. The notification shall be by
letter to the MMS Associate Director for Royalty Management or his/her
designee. The letter shall identify the valuation method to be used and
contain a brief description of the procedure to be followed. The
notification required by this paragraph is a one-time notification due
no later than the end of the month following the month the lessee
[[Page 46]]
first reports royalties on a Form MMS-2014 using a valuation method
authorized by paragraph (c)(4) or (c)(5) of this section and each time
there is a change from one to the other of these two methods.
(f) If MMS determines that a lessee has not properly determined
* * *
may use that value for royalty payment purposes until MMS issues a value
determination. The lessee shall submit all available data relevant to
its proposal. MMS shall expeditiously determine the value based upon the
lessee's proposal and any additional information MMS deems necessary. In
making a value determination, MMS may use any of the valuation criteria
authorized by this subpart. That determination shall remain effective
for the period stated therein. After MMS issues its determination, the
lessee shall make the adjustments in accordance with paragraph (f) of
this section.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, under no
circumstances shall the value of production, for royalty purposes, be
less than the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee for lease
production, less applicable allowances determined pursuant to this
subpart.
(i) The lessee is required to place oil in marketable condition at
no cost to the Federal Government unless otherwise provided in the lease
agreement or this section. Where the value established under this
section is determined by a lessee's gross proceeds, that value shall be
increased to the extent that the gross proceeds have been reduced
because the purchaser, or any other person, is providing certain
services the cost of which ordinarily is the responsibility of the
lessee to place the oil in marketable condition.
(j) Value shall be based on the highest price a prudent lessee can
receive through legally enforceable claims under its contract. Absent
contract revision or amendment, if the lessee fails to take proper or
timely action to receive prices or benefits to which it is entitled, it
must pay royalty at a value based upon that obtainable price or benefit.
Contract revisions or amendments shall be in writing and signed by all
parties to an arm's-length contract. If the lessee makes timely
application for a price increase or benefit allowed under its contract
but the purchaser refuses, and the lessee takes reasonable measures,
which are documented, to force purchaser compliance, the lessee will owe
no additional royalties unless or until monies or consideration
resulting from the price increase or additional benefits are received.
This paragraph shall not be construed to permit a lessee to avoid its
royalty payment obligation in situations where a purchaser fails to pay,
in whole or in part or timely, for a quantity of oil.
(k) Notwithstanding any provision in these regulations to the
contrary, no review, reconciliation, monitoring, or other like process
that results in a redetermination by MMS of value under this section
shall be considered final or binding as against the Federal Government
* * *