[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.150 Purpose and scope.
(a) This subpart is applicable to all gas production from Federal
oil and gas leases. The purpose of this subpart is to establish the
value of production for royalty purposes consistent with the mineral
leasing laws, other applicable laws and lease terms.
(b) If the specific provisions of any statute or settlement
agreement between the United States and a lessee resulting from
administrative or judicial litigation, or oil and gas lease subject to
the requirements of this subpart are inconsistent with any regulation in
this subpart, then the lease, statute, or settlement agreement shall
govern to the extent of that inconsistency.
(c) All royalty payments made to MMS are subject to audit and
adjustment.
(d) The regulations in this subpart are intended to ensure that the
administration of oil and gas leases is discharged in accordance with
the requirements of the governing mineral leasing laws and lease terms.
[61 FR 5464, Feb. 12, 1996]
[[Page 52]]