[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.101 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart:
Allowance means a deduction in determining value for royalty
purposes. Transportation allowance means an allowance for the
reasonable, actual costs incurred by the lessee for moving oil to a
* * *
noncontrol which MMS may rebut if it demonstrates actual or legal
control, including the existence of interlocking directorates.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subpart, contracts between
relatives, either by blood or by marriage, are not arm's-length
contracts. The MMS may require the lessee to certify ownership control.
To be considered arm's-length for any production month, a contract must
meet the requirements of this definition for that production month, as
well as when the contract was executed.
Audit means a review, conducted in accordance with generally
accepted accounting and auditing standards, of royalty payment
compliance activities of lessees or other interest holders who pay
royalties, rents, or bonuses on Federal leases.
BLM means the Bureau of Land Management of the Department of the
Interior.
Condensate means liquid hydrocarbons (normally exceeding 40 degrees
of API gravity) recovered at the surface without resorting to
processing. Condensate is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons that
results from condensation of petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially
in a gaseous phase in an underground reservoir.
Contract means any oral or written agreement, including amendments
or revisions thereto, between two or more persons and enforceable by law
that with due consideration creates an obligation.
Field means a geographic region situated over one or more subsurface
oil and gas reservoirs encompassing at least the outermost boundaries of
all oil and gas accumulations known to be within those reservoirs
vertically projected to the land surface. Onshore fields are usually
given names and their official boundaries are often designated by oil
and gas regulatory agencies in the respective States in which the fields
are located. Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) fields are named and their
boundaries are designated by MMS.
Gathering means the movement of lease production to a central
accumulation or treatment point on the lease, unit, or communitized
area, or to a central accumulation or treatment point off the lease,
unit, or communitized area as approved by BLM or MMS OCS operations
personnel for onshore and offshore leases, respectively.
[[Page 43]]
Gross proceeds (for royalty payment purposes) means the total moneys
and other consideration accruing to an oil and gas lessee for the
disposition of the oil produced. Gross proceeds includes, but is not
limited to, payments to the lessee for certain services such as
dehydration, measurement, and/or gathering to the extent that the lessee
is obligated to perform them at no cost to the Federal Government. Gross
proceeds, as applied to oil, also includes, but is not limited to,
reimbursements for harboring or terminaling fees. Tax reimbursements are
part of the gross proceeds accruing to a lessee even though the Federal
royalty interest may be exempt from taxation. Moneys and other
* * *
Load oil means any oil which has been used with respect to the
operation of oil or gas wells for wellbore stimulation, workover,
chemical treatment, or production purposes. It does not include oil used
at the surface to place lease production in marketable condition.
Marketable condition means lease products which are sufficiently
free from impurities and otherwise in a condition that they will be
accepted by a purchaser under a sales contract typical for the field or
area.
Marketing affiliate means an affiliate of the lessee whose function
is to acquire only the lessee's production and to market that
production.
Minimum royalty means that minimum amount of annual royalty that the
lessee must pay as specified in the lease or in applicable leasing
regulations.
Net-back method (or workback method) means a method for calculating
market value of oil at the lease. Under this method, costs of
transportation, processing, or manufacturing are deducted from the
proceeds received for the oil and any extracted, processed, or
manufactured products, or from the value of the oil or any extracted,
processed, or manufactured products at the first point at which
reasonable values for any such products may be determined by a sale
pursuant to an arm's-length contract or comparison to other sales of
such products, to ascertain value at the lease.
Net profit share (for applicable Federal leases) means the specified
share of the net profit from production of oil and gas as provided in
the agreement.
Netting is the deduction of an allowance from the sales value by
reporting a one line net sales value, instead of correctly reporting the
deduction as a separate line item on the Form MMS-2014.
Oil means a mixture of hydrocarbons that existed in the liquid phase
in natural underground reservoirs and remains liquid at atmospheric
pressure after passing through surface separating facilities and is
marketed or used as such. Condensate recovered in lease separators or
field facilities is considered to be oil. For purposes of royalty
valuation, the term tar sands is defined separately from oil.
Oil shale means a kerogen-bearing rock (i.e., fossilized, insoluble,
organic material). Separation of kerogen from oil shale may take place
in situ or in surface retorts by various processes.
[[Page 44]]
The kerogen, upon distillation, will yield liquid and gaseous
hydrocarbons.
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as
defined in section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) and of
which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are
subject to its jurisdiction and control.
Person means any individual, firm, corporation, association,
partnership, consortium, or joint venture (when established as a
separate entity).
* * *