[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 202.100 Royalty on oil.
(a) Royalties due on oil production from leases subject to the
requirements of this part, including condensate separated from gas
without processing, shall be at the royalty rate established by the
terms of the lease. Royalty shall be paid in value unless MMS requires
payment in-kind. When paid in value, the royalty due shall be the value,
for royalty purposes, determined pursuant to part 206 of this title
multiplied by the royalty rate in the lease.
(b)(1) All oil (except oil unavoidably lost or used on, or for the
benefit of, the lease, including that oil used off-lease for the benefit
of the lease when such off-lease use is permitted by the MMS or BLM, as
appropriate) produced from a Federal or Indian lease to which this part
applies is subject to royalty.
(2) When oil is used on, or for the benefit of, the lease at a
production facility handling production from more than one lease with
the approval of the MMS or BLM, as appropriate, or at a production
facility handling unitized or communitized production, only that
proportionate share of each lease's production (actual or allocated)
necessary to operate the production facility may be used royalty-free.
(3) Where the terms of any lease are inconsistent with this section,
the lease terms shall govern to the extent of that inconsistency.
[[Page 7]]
(c) If BLM determines that oil was avoidably lost or wasted from an
onshore lease, or that oil was drained from an onshore lease for which
compensatory royalty is due, or if MMS determines that oil was avoidably
lost or wasted from an offshore lease, then the value of that oil shall
be determined in accordance with 30 CFR part 206.
(d) If a lessee receives insurance compensation for unavoidably lost
oil, royalties are due on the amount of that compensation. This
paragraph shall not apply to compensation through self-insurance.
(e)(1) In those instances where the lessee of any lease committed to
a federally approved unitization or communitization agreement does not
actually take the proportionate share of the agreement production
attributable to its lease under the terms of the agreement, the full
share of production attributable to the lease under the terms of the
agreement nonetheless is subject to the royalty payment and reporting
requirements of this title. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of
this section, the value, for royalty purposes, of production
attributable to unitized or communitized leases will be determined in
accordance with 30 CFR part 206. In applying the requirements of 30 CFR
part 206, the circumstances involved in the actual disposition of the
portion of the production to which the lessee was entitled but did not
take shall be considered as controlling in arriving at the value, for
royalty purposes, of that portion as though the person actually selling
or disposing of the production were the lessee of the Federal or Indian
lease.
(2) If a Federal or Indian lessee takes less than its proportionate
share of agreement production, upon request of the lessee MMS may
authorize a royalty valuation method different from that required by
paragraph (e)(1) of this section, but consistent with the purposes of
these regulations, for any volumes not taken by the lessee but for which
royalties are due.
(3) For purposes of this subchapter, all persons actually taking
volumes in excess of their proportionate share of production in any
month under a unitization or communitization agreement shall be deemed
to have taken ratably from all persons actually taking less than their
proportionate share of the agreement production for that month.
(4) If a lessee takes less than its proportionate share of agreement
production for any month but royalties are paid on the full volume of
its proportionate share in accordance with the provisions of this
section, no additional royalty will be owed for that lease for prior
periods when the lessee subsequently takes more than its proportionate
share to balance its account or when the lessee is paid a sum of money
by the other agreement participants to balance its account.
(f) For production from Federal and Indian leases which are
committed to federally-approved unitization or communitization
agreements, upon request of a lessee MMS may establish the value of
production pursuant to a method other than the method required by the
regulations in this title if: (1) The proposed method for establishing
value is consistent with the requirements of the applicable statutes,
lease terms, and agreement terms; (2) persons with an interest in the
agreement, including, to the extent practical, royalty interests, are
given notice and an opportunity to comment on the proposed valuation
method before it is authorized; and (3) to the extent practical, persons
with an interest in a Federal or Indian lease committed to the
agreement, including royalty interests, must agree to use the proposed
method for valuing production from the agreement for royalty purposes.
[53 FR 1217, Jan. 15, 1988]