[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.151 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Allowance means a deduction in determining value for royalty
purposes. Processing allowance means an allowance for the reasonable
costs for processing gas determined under this subpart. Transportation
allowance means an allowance for the cost of moving royalty bearing
substances (identifiable, measurable oil and gas, including gas that is
not in need of initial separation) from the point at which it is first
identifiable and measurable to the sales point or other point where
value is established under this subpart.
Area means a geographic region at least as large as the defined
limits of an oil and/or gas field, in which oil and/or gas lease
products have similar quality, economic, and legal characteristics.
Arm's-length contract means a contract or agreement that has been
arrived at in the marketplace between independent, nonaffiliated persons
with opposing economic interests regarding that contract. For purposes
of this subpart, two persons are affiliated if one person controls, is
controlled by, or is under common control with another person. For
purposes of this subpart, based on the instruments of ownership of the
voting securities of an entity, or based on other forms of ownership:
(a) Ownership in excess of 50 percent constitutes control;
(b) Ownership of 10 through 50 percent creates a presumption of
control; and
(c) Ownership of less than 10 percent creates a presumption of
noncontrol which MMS may rebut if it demonstrates actual or legal
control, including the existence of interlocking directorates.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subpart, contracts between
relatives, either by blood or by marriage, are not arm's-length
contracts. The MMS may require the lessee to certify ownership control.
To be considered arm's-length for any production month, a contract must
meet the requirements of this definition for that production month as
well as when the contract was executed.
Audit means a review, conducted in accordance with generally
accepted accounting and auditing standards, of royalty payment
compliance activities of lessees or other interest holders who pay
royalties, rents, or bonuses on Federal leases.
BLM means the Bureau of Land Management of the Department of the
Interior.
Compression means the process of raising the pressure of gas.
Condensate means liquid hydrocarbons (normally exceeding 40 degrees
of API gravity) recovered at the surface without resorting to
processing. Condensate is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons that
results from condensation of petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially
in a gaseous phase in an underground reservoir.
Contract means any oral or written agreement, including amendments
or revisions thereto, between two or more persons and enforceable by law
that with due consideration creates an obligation.
Field means a geographic region situated over one or more subsurface
oil and gas reservoirs encompassing at least the outermost boundaries of
all oil and gas accumulations known to be within those reservoirs
vertically projected to the land surface. Onshore fields are usually
given names and their official boundaries are often designated by oil
and gas regulatory agencies in the respective States in which the fields
are located. Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) fields are named and their
boundaries are designated by MMS.
Gas means any fluid, either combustible or noncombustible,
hydrocarbon or nonhydrocarbon, which is extracted from a reservoir and
which has neither independent shape nor volume, but tends to expand
indefinitely. It is a substance that exists in a gaseous or rarefied
state under standard temperature and pressure conditions.
Gas plant products means separate marketable elements, compounds, or
mixtures, whether in liquid, gaseous, or solid form, resulting from
processing gas, excluding residue gas.
Gathering means the movement of lease production to a central
accumulation and/or treatment point on the lease, unit or communitized
area, or to a central accumulation or treatment
[[Page 53]]
point off the lease, unit or communitized area as approved by BLM or MMS
OCS operations personnel for onshore and OCS leases, respectively.
Gross proceeds (for royalty payment purposes) means the total monies
and other consideration accruing to an oil and gas lessee for the
disposition of the oil produced. Gross proceeds includes, but is not
limited to, payments to the lessee for certain services such as
dehydration, measurement, and/or gathering to the extent that the lessee
is obligated to perform them at no cost to the Federal Government. Gross
proceeds, as applied to oil, also includes, but is not limited to,
reimbursements for harboring or terminaling fees. Tax reimbursements are
part of the gross proceeds accruing to a lessee even though the Federal
royalty interest may be exempt from taxation. Monies and other
consideration, including the forms of consideration identified in this
paragraph, to which a lessee is contractually or legally entitled but
which it does not seek to collect through reasonable efforts are also
part of gross proceeds.
Lease means any contract, profit-share arrangement, joint venture,
or other agreement issued or approved by the United States under a
mineral leasing law that authorizes exploration for, development or
extraction of, or removal of lease products--or the land area covered by
that authorization, whichever is required by the context.
Lease products means any leased minerals attributable to,
originating from, or allocated to Outer Continental Shelf or onshore
Federal leases.
Lessee means any person to whom the United States issues a lease,
and any person who has been assigned an obligation to make royalty or
other payments required by the lease. This includes any person who has
an interest in a lease as well as an operator or payor who has no
interest in the lease but who has assumed the royalty payment
responsibility.
* * *