[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.101 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart:
Allowance means a deduction in determining value for royalty
purposes. Transportation allowance means an allowance for the
reasonable, actual costs incurred by the lessee for moving oil to a
point of sale or point of delivery off the lease, unit area, or
communitized area, excluding gathering.
Area means a geographic region at least as large as the defined
limits of an oil and/or gas field in which oil and/or gas lease products
have similar quality, economic, and legal characteristics.
Arm's-length contract means a contract or agreement that has been
arrived at in the market place between independent, nonaffiliated
persons with opposing economic interests regarding that contract. For
purposes of this subpart, two persons are affiliated if one person
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another
person. For purposes of this subpart, based on the instruments of
ownership of the voting securities of an entity, or based on other forms
of ownership:
(a) Ownership in excess of 50 percent constitutes control;
(b) Ownership of 10 through 50 percent creates a presumption of
control; and
(c) Ownership of less than 10 percent creates a presumption of
noncontrol which MMS may rebut if it demonstrates actual or legal
control, including the existence of interlocking directorates.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subpart, contracts between
relatives, either by blood or by marriage, are not arm's-length
contracts. The MMS may require the lessee to certify ownership control.
To be considered arm's-length for any production month, a contract must
meet the requirements of this definition for that production month, as
well as when the contract was executed.
Audit means a review, conducted in accordance with generally
accepted accounting and auditing standards, of royalty payment
compliance activities of lessees or other interest holders who pay
royalties, rents, or bonuses on Federal leases.
BLM means the Bureau of Land Management of the Department of the
Interior.
Condensate means liquid hydrocarbons (normally exceeding 40 degrees
of API gravity) recovered at the surface without resorting to
processing. Condensate is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons that
results from condensation of petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially
in a gaseous phase in an underground reservoir.
Contract means any oral or written agreement, including amendments
or revisions thereto, between two or more persons and enforceable by law
that with due consideration creates an obligation.
Field means a geographic region situated over one or more subsurface
oil and gas reservoirs encompassing at least the outermost boundaries of
all oil and gas accumulations known to be within those reservoirs
vertically projected to the land surface. Onshore fields are usually
given names and their official boundaries are often designated by oil
and gas regulatory agencies in the respective States in which the fields
are located. Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) fields are named and their
boundaries are designated by MMS.
Gathering means the movement of lease production to a central
accumulation or treatment point on the lease, unit, or communitized
area, or to a central accumulation or treatment point off the lease,
unit, or communitized area as approved by BLM or MMS OCS operations
personnel for onshore and offshore leases, respectively.
[[Page 43]]
Gross proceeds (for royalty payment purposes) means the total moneys
and other consideration accruing to an oil and gas lessee for the
disposition of the oil produced. Gross proceeds includes, but is not
limited to, payments to the lessee for certain services such as
dehydration, measurement, and/or gathering to the extent that the lessee
* * *