[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.101 Definitions.
For the purposes of this subpart:
Allowance means a deduction in determining value for royalty
purposes. Transportation allowance means an allowance for the
reasonable, actual costs incurred by the lessee for moving oil to a
* * *
processing. Condensate is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons that
results from condensation of petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially
in a gaseous phase in an underground reservoir.
Contract means any oral or written agreement, including amendments
or revisions thereto, between two or more persons and enforceable by law
that with due consideration creates an obligation.
Field means a geographic region situated over one or more subsurface
oil and gas reservoirs encompassing at least the outermost boundaries of
all oil and gas accumulations known to be within those reservoirs
vertically projected to the land surface. Onshore fields are usually
given names and their official boundaries are often designated by oil
and gas regulatory agencies in the respective States in which the fields
are located. Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) fields are named and their
boundaries are designated by MMS.
Gathering means the movement of lease production to a central
accumulation or treatment point on the lease, unit, or communitized
area, or to a central accumulation or treatment point off the lease,
unit, or communitized area as approved by BLM or MMS OCS operations
personnel for onshore and offshore leases, respectively.
[[Page 43]]
Gross proceeds (for royalty payment purposes) means the total moneys
and other consideration accruing to an oil and gas lessee for the
disposition of the oil produced. Gross proceeds includes, but is not
limited to, payments to the lessee for certain services such as
dehydration, measurement, and/or gathering to the extent that the lessee
is obligated to perform them at no cost to the Federal Government. Gross
proceeds, as applied to oil, also includes, but is not limited to,
reimbursements for harboring or terminaling fees. Tax reimbursements are
part of the gross proceeds accruing to a lessee even though the Federal
royalty interest may be exempt from taxation. Moneys and other
consideration, including the forms of consideration identified in this
paragraph, to which a lessee is contractually or legally entitled but
which it does not seek to collect through reasonable efforts are also
part of gross proceeds.
Lease means any contract, profit-share arrangement, joint venture,
or other agreement issued or approved by the United States under a
mineral leasing law that authorizes exploration for, development or
extraction of, or removal of lease products--or the land area covered by
that authorization, whichever is required by the context.
Lease products means any leased minerals attributable to,
originating from, or allocated to Outer Continental Shelf or onshore
Federal leases.
Lessee means any person to whom the United States issues a lease,
and any person who has been assigned an obligation to make royalty or
other payments required by the lease. This includes any person who has
an interest in a lease as well as an operator or payor who has no
* * *