[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 71.4 Program implementation.
(a) Part 71 programs for States. The Administrator will administer
and enforce a full or partial operating permits program for a State
(excluding Indian country) in the following situations:
(1) A program for a State meeting the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter has not been granted full approval under Sec. 70.4 of this
chapter by the Administrator by July 31, 1996, and the State's part 70
program has not been granted interim approval under Sec. 70.4(d) of this
chapter for a period extending beyond July 31, 1996. The effective date
of such a part 71 program is July 31, 1996.
(2) An operating permits program for a State which was granted
interim approval under Sec. 70.4(d) of this chapter has not been granted
full approval by
[[Page 131]]
the Administrator by the expiration of the interim approval period or
July 31, 1996, whichever is later. Such a part 71 program shall be
effective upon expiration of the interim approval or July 31, 1996
whichever is later.
(3) Any partial part 71 program will be effective only in those
portions of a State that are not covered by a partial part 70 program
that has been granted full or interim approval by the Administrator
pursuant to Sec. 70.4(c) of this chapter.
(b) Part 71 programs for Indian country. The Administrator will
administer and enforce an operating permits program in Indian country,
as defined in Sec. 71.2, when an operating permits program which meets
the requirements of part 70 of this chapter has not been explicitly
granted full or interim approval by the Administrator for Indian
country. For purposes of administering the part 71 program, EPA will
treat areas for which EPA believes the Indian country status is in
question as Indian country.
(1) [Reserved]
(2) The effective date of a part 71 program in Indian country shall
be March 22, 1999.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (i)(2) of this section, within 2 years
of the effective date of the part 71 program in Indian country, the
Administrator shall take final action on permit applications from part
71 sources that are submitted within the first full year after the
effective date of the part 71 program.
(c) Part 71 programs imposed due to inadequate implementation. (1)
The Administrator will administer and enforce an operating permits
program for a permitting authority if the Administrator has notified the
permitting authority, in accordance with Sec. 70.10(b)(1) of this
chapter, of the Administrator's determination that a permitting
authority is not adequately administering or enforcing its approved
operating permits program, or any portion thereof, and the permitting
authority fails to do either of the following:
(i) Correct the deficiencies within 18 months after the
Administrator issues the notice; or
(ii) Take significant action to assure adequate administration and
enforcement of the program within 90 days of the Administrator's notice.
(2) The effective date of a part 71 program promulgated in
accordance with this paragraph (c) shall be:
(i) Two years after the Administrator's notice if the permitting
authority has not corrected the deficiency within 18 months after the
date of the Administrator's notice; or
(ii) Such earlier time as the Administrator determines appropriate
if the permitting authority fails, within 90 days of the Administrator's
notice, to take significant action to assure adequate administration and
enforcement of the program.
(d) Part 71 programs for OCS sources. (1) Using the procedures of
this part, the Administrator will issue permits to any source which is
an outer continental shelf (OCS) source, as defined under Sec. 55.2 of
this chapter, is subject to the requirements of part 55 of this chapter
and section 328(a) of the Act, is subject to the requirement to obtain a
permit under title V of the Act, and is either:
(i) Located beyond 25 miles of States' seaward boundaries; or
(ii) Located within 25 miles of States' seaward boundaries and a
part 71 program is being administered and enforced by the Administrator
for the corresponding onshore area, as defined in Sec. 55.2 of this
chapter, for that source.
(2) The requirements of Sec. 71.4(d)(1)(i) shall apply on July 31,
1996.
(3) The requirements of Sec. 71.4(d)(1)(ii) apply upon the effective
date of a part 71 program for the corresponding onshore area.
(e) Part 71 program for permits issued to satisfy an EPA objection.
Using the procedures of this part and 40 CFR 70.8 (c) or (d), or 40 CFR
70.7(g)(4) or (5) (i) and (ii), as appropriate, the Administrator will
deny, terminate, revise, revoke or reissue a permit which has been
proposed or issued by a permitting authority or will issue a part 71
permit when:
(1) A permitting authority with an approved part 70 operating
permits program fails to respond to a timely objection to the issuance
of a permit made by the Administrator pursuant to section 505(b) of the
Act and Sec. 70.8(c) and (d) of this chapter.
[[Page 132]]
(2) The Administrator, under Sec. 70.7(g) of this chapter, finds
that cause exists to reopen a permit and the permitting authority fails
to either:
(i) Submit to the Administrator a proposed determination of
termination, modification, or revocation and reissuance, as appropriate;
or
(ii) Resolve any objection EPA makes to the permit which the
permitting authority proposes to issue in response to EPA's finding of
cause to reopen, and to terminate, revise, or revoke and reissue the
permit in accordance with that objection.
(3) The requirements of this paragraph (e) shall apply on July 31,
1996.
(f) Use of selected provisions of this part. The Administrator may
utilize any or all of the provisions of this part to administer the
permitting process for individual sources or take action on individual
permits, or may adopt, through rulemaking, portions of a State or Tribal
permit program in combination with provisions of this part to administer
* * *