[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.7 Permit issuance, renewal, reopenings, and revisions.
(a) Action on application. (1) A permit, permit modification, or
renewal may be issued only if all of the following condition have been
* * *
any notices required under Secs. 70.8(a) and 70.8(b) of this part, and
has not objected to issuance of the permit under Sec. 70.8(c) of this
part within the time period specified therein.
(2) Except as provided under the initial transition plan provided
for under Sec. 70.4(b)(11) of this part or under regulations promulgated
under title IV of title V of the Act for the permitting of affected
sources under the acid rain program, the program shall provide that the
permitting authority take final action on each permit application
(including a request for permit modification or renewal) within 18
months, or such lesser time approved by the Administrator, after
receiving a complete application.
(3) The program shall also contain reasonable procedures to ensure
priority is given to taking action on applications for construction or
modification under title I, parts C and D of the Act.
(4) The permitting authority shall promptly provide notice to the
applicant of whether the application is complete. Unless the permitting
authority requests additional information or otherwise notifies the
applicant of incompleteness within 60 days of receipt of an application,
the application shall be deemed complete. For modifications processed
through minor permit modification procedures, such as those in
paragraphs (e) (2) and (3) of this section, the State program need not
require a completeness determination.
(5) The permitting authority shall provide a statement that sets
forth the legal and factual basis for the draft permit conditions
(including references to the applicable statutory or regulatory
provisions). The permitting authority shall send this statement to EPA
and to any other person who requests it.
(6) The submittal of a complete application shall not affect the
requirement that any source have a preconstruction permit under title I
of the Act.
(b) Requirement for a permit. Except as provided in the following
sentence, Sec. 70.4(b)(12)(i), and paragraphs (e) (2)(v) and (3)(v) of
this section, no part 70 source may operate after the time that it is
required to submit a timely and complete application under an approved
permit program, except in compliance with a permit issued under a part
70 program. The program shall provide that, if a part 70 source submits
a timely and complete application for permit issuance (including for
renewal), the source's failure to have a part 70 permit is not a
* * *
part, and all other materials available to the permitting authority that
are relevant to the permit decision; a brief description of the comment
procedures required by this part; and the time and place of any hearing
that may be held, including a statement of procedures to request a
hearing (unless a hearing has already been scheduled);
(3) The permitting authority shall provide such notice and
opportunity for participation by affected States as is provided for by
Sec. 70.8 of this part;
(4) Timing. The permitting authority shall provide at least 30 days
for public comment and shall give notice of any public hearing at least
30 days in advance of the hearing.
(5) The permitting authority shall keep a record of the commenters
and also of the issues raised during the public participation process so
that the Administrator may fulfill his obligation under section
505(b)(2) of the Act to determine whether a citizen petition may be
granted, and such records shall be available to the public.