[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 64.1 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable provisions of the Act.
* * *
requirement establishes that particular equipment which otherwise meets
this definition of a control device does not constitute a control device
as applied to a particular pollutant-specific emissions unit, then that
definition shall be binding for purposes of this part.
Data means the results of any type of monitoring or method,
including the results of instrumental or non-instrumental monitoring,
emission calculations, manual sampling procedures, recordkeeping
procedures, or any other form of information collection procedure used
in connection with any type of monitoring or method.
Emission limitation or standard means any applicable requirement
that constitutes an emission limitation, emission standard, standard of
performance or means of emission limitation as defined under the Act. An
emission limitation or standard may be expressed in terms of the
pollutant, expressed either
[[Page 6]]
as a specific quantity, rate or concentration of emissions (e.g., pounds
of SO2 per hour, pounds of SO2 per million British
thermal units of fuel input, kilograms of VOC per liter of applied
coating solids, or parts per million by volume of SO2) or as
the relationship of uncontrolled to controlled emissions (e.g.,
percentage capture and destruction efficiency of VOC or percentage
reduction of SO2). An emission limitation or standard may
also be expressed either as a work practice, process or control device
parameter, or other form of specific design, equipment, operational, or
operation and maintenance requirement. For purposes of this part, an
emission limitation or standard shall not include general operation
requirements that an owner or operator may be required to meet, such as
requirements to obtain a permit, to operate and maintain sources in
accordance with good air pollution control practices, to develop and
maintain a malfunction abatement plan, to keep records, submit reports,
or conduct monitoring.
Emissions unit shall have the same meaning as provided under part 70
of this chapter.
Exceedance shall mean a condition that is detected by monitoring
that provides data in terms of an emission limitation or standard and
that indicates that emissions (or opacity) are greater than the
applicable emission limitation or standard (or less than the applicable
standard in the case of a percent reduction requirement) consistent with
any averaging period specified for averaging the results of the
monitoring.
Excursion shall mean a departure from an indicator range established
for monitoring under this part, consistent with any averaging period
specified for averaging the results of the monitoring.
Inherent process equipment means equipment that is necessary for the
proper or safe functioning of the process, or material recovery
equipment that the owner or operator documents is installed and operated
primarily for purposes other than compliance with air pollution
* * *
(3) Emission estimation and calculation procedures (e.g., mass
balance or stoichiometric calculations).
(4) Maintenance and analysis of records of fuel or raw materials
usage.
(5) Recording results of a program or protocol to conduct specific
operation and maintenance procedures.
(6) Verification of emissions, process parameters, capture system
parameters, or control device parameters using portable or in situ
measurement devices.
(7) Visible emission observations.
(8) Any other form of measuring, recording, or verifying on a
routine basis
[[Page 7]]
emissions, process parameters, capture system parameters, control device
parameters or other factors relevant to assessing compliance with
emission limitations or standards.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls or supervises a stationary source subject to this part.
Part 70 or 71 permit shall have the same meaning as provided under
part 70 or 71 of this chapter, provided that it shall also refer to a
permit issued, renewed, amended, revised, or modified under any federal
permit program promulgated under title V of the Act.
Part 70 or 71 permit application shall mean an application
(including any supplement to a previously submitted application) that is
submitted by the owner or operator in order to obtain a part 70 or 71
permit.
Permitting authority shall have the same meaning as provided under
part 70 or 71 of this chapter.
Pollutant-specific emissions unit means an emissions unit considered
separately with respect to each regulated air pollutant.
Potential to emit shall have the same meaning as provided under part
70 or 71 of this chapter, provided that it shall be applied with respect
to an ``emissions unit'' as defined under this part in addition to a
``stationary source'' as provided under part 70 or 71 of this chapter.
Predictive emission monitoring system (PEMS) means a system that
uses process and other parameters as inputs to a computer program or
other data reduction system to produce values in terms of the applicable
emission limitation or standard.
Regulated air pollutant shall have the same meaning as provided
under part 70 or 71 of this chapter.