[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 64.3 Monitoring design criteria.
(a) General criteria. To provide a reasonable assurance of
compliance with emission limitations or standards for the anticipated
range of operations at a pollutant-specific emissions unit, monitoring
under this part shall meet the following general criteria:
(1) The owner or operator shall design the monitoring to obtain data
for one or more indicators of emission control performance for the
control device, any associated capture system and, if necessary to
satisfy paragraph (a)(2) of this section, processes at a pollutant-
specific emissions unit. Indicators of performance may include, but are
not limited to, direct or predicted emissions (including visible
emissions or opacity), process and control device parameters that affect
control device (and capture system) efficiency or emission rates, or
recorded findings of inspection and maintenance activities conducted by
the owner or operator.
(2) The owner or operator shall establish an appropriate range(s) or
designated condition(s) for the selected indicator(s) such that
operation within the ranges provides a reasonable assurance of ongoing
compliance with emission limitations or standards for the anticipated
range of operating conditions. Such range(s) or condition(s) shall
reflect the proper operation and maintenance of the control device (and
associated capture system), in accordance with applicable design
properties, for minimizing emissions over the anticipated range of
operating conditions at least to the level required to achieve
compliance with the applicable requirements. The reasonable assurance of
compliance will be assessed by maintaining performance within the
indicator range(s) or designated condition(s). The ranges shall be
established in accordance with the design and performance requirements
in this section and documented in accordance with the requirements in