[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.8 Permit review by EPA and affected States.
(a) Transmission of information to the Administrator. (1) The permit
program shall require that the permitting authority provide to the
* * *
refusal by the permitting authority to accept all recommendations for
the proposed permit that the affected State submitted during the public
or affected State review period. The notice shall include the permitting
authority's reasons for not accepting any such recommendation. The
permitting authority is not required to accept recommendations that are
not based on applicable requirements or the requirements of this part.
(c) EPA objection. (1) The Administrator will object to the issuance
of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in
compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part.
No permit for which an application must be transmitted to the
Administrator under paragraph (a) of this section shall be issued if the
Administrator objects to its issuance in writing within 45 days of
receipt of the proposed permit and all necessary supporting information.
(2) Any EPA objection under paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall
include a statement of the Administrator's reasons for objection and a
description of the terms and conditions that the permit must include to
respond to the objections. The Administrator will provide the permit
applicant a copy of the objection.
(3) Failure of the permitting authority to do any of the following
also shall constitute grounds for an objection:
(i) Comply with paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section;
(ii) Submit any information necessary to review adequately the
proposed permit; or
* * *
(4) If the permitting authority fails, within 90 days after the date
of an objection under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, to revise and
submit a proposed permit in response to the objection, the Administrator
will issue or deny the permit in accordance with the requirements of the
Federal program promulgated under title V of this Act.
(d) Public petitions to the Administrator. The program shall provide
that, if the Administrator does not object in writing under paragraph
(c) of this section, any person may petition the Administrator within 60
days after the expiration of the Administrator's 45-day review period to
make such objection. Any such petition shall be based only on objections
to the permit that were
[[Page 114]]
raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period
provided for in Sec. 70.7(h) of this part, unless the petitioner
demonstrates that it was impracticable to raise such objections within
such period, or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such
period. If the Administrator objects to the permit as a result of a
petition filed under this paragraph, the permitting authority shall not
issue the permit until EPA's objection has been resolved, except that a
petition for review does not stay the effectiveness of a permit or its
requirements if the permit was issued after the end of the 45-day review
period and prior to an EPA objection. If the permitting authority has
issued a permit prior to receipt of an EPA objection under this
* * *