[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6 Permit content.
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
* * *
each emissions trade. Such terms and conditions:
(i) Shall include all terms required under paragraphs (a) and (c) of
this section to determine compliance;
(ii) May extend the permit shield described in paragraph (f) of this
section to all terms and conditions that allow such increases and
decreases in emissions; and
(iii) Must meet all applicable requirements and requirements of this
part.
(b) Federally-enforceable requirements. (1) All terms and conditions
in a part 70 permit, including any provisions designed to limit a
source's potential to emit, are enforceable by the Administrator and
citizens under the Act.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the permitting
authority shall specifically designate as not being federally
enforceable under the Act any terms and conditions included in the
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
(c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
(1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
* * *
is the basis of the certification;
(B) The identification of the method(s) or other means used by the
owner or operator for determining the compliance status with each term
and condition during the certification period, and whether such methods
or other means provide continuous or intermittent data. Such methods and
other means shall include, at a minimum, the methods and means required
under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. If necessary, the owner or
operator also shall identify any other material information that must be
included in the certification to comply with section 113(c)(2) of the
Act, which prohibits knowingly making a false certification or omitting
material information;
(C) The status of compliance with the terms and conditions of the
permit for the period covered by the certification, based on the method
or means designated in paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(B) of this section. The
certification shall identify each deviation and take it into account in
the compliance certification. The certification shall also identify as
possible exceptions to compliance any periods during which compliance is
required and in which an excursion or exceedance as defined under part
64 of this chapter occurred; and
(D) Such other facts as the permitting authority may require to
determine the compliance status of the source.
(iv) A requirement that all compliance certifications be submitted
to the Administrator as well as to the permitting authority.
(6) Such other provisions as the permitting authority may require.
(d) General permits. (1) The permitting authority may, after notice
and opportunity for public participation provided under Sec. 70.7(h) of
this part, issue a general permit covering numerous similar sources. Any
general permit shall comply with all requirements applicable to other
part 70 permits and shall identify criteria by which sources may qualify
for the general permit. To sources that qualify, the permitting
authority shall grant the conditions and terms of the general permit.
Notwithstanding the shield provisions of paragraph (f) of this section,
the source shall be subject to enforcement action for operation without
a part 70 permit if the source is later determined not to qualify for
the conditions and terms of the general permit. General permits shall
not be authorized for affected sources under the acid rain program
unless otherwise provided in regulations promulgated under title IV of
the Act.
(2) Part 70 sources that would qualify for a general permit must
apply to the permitting authority for coverage under the terms of the
general permit or must apply for a part 70 permit consistent with
Sec. 70.5 of this part. The permitting authority may, in the general
* * *
(ii) The liability of an owner or operator of a source for any
violation of applicable requirements prior to or at the time of permit
issuance;
(iii) The applicable requirements of the acid rain program,
consistent with section 408(a) of the Act; or
(iv) The ability of EPA to obtain information from a source pursuant
to section 114 of the Act.
(g) Emergency provision--(1) Definition. An ``emergency'' means any
situation arising from sudden and reasonably unforeseeable events beyond
the control of the source, including acts of God, which situation
requires immediate corrective action to restore normal operation, and
that causes the source to exceed a technology-based emission limitation
under the permit, due to unavoidable increases in emissions attributable
to the emergency. An emergency shall not include noncompliance to the
extent caused by improperly designed equipment, lack of preventative
maintenance, careless or improper operation, or operator error.
(2) Effect of an emergency. An emergency constitutes an affirmative
defense to an action brought for noncompliance with such technology-
based emission limitations if the conditions of paragraph (g)(3) of this
section are met.
(3) The affirmative defense of emergency shall be demonstrated
through properly signed, contemporaneous operating logs, or other
relevant evidence that:
(i) An emergency occurred and that the permittee can identify the
cause(s) of the emergency;
(ii) The permitted facility was at the time being properly operated;
(iii) During the period of the emergency the permittee took all
reasonable steps to minimize levels of emissions that exceeded the
emission standards, or other requirements in the permit; and
(iv) The permittee submitted notice of the emergency to the
permitting authority within 2 working days of the time when emission
limitations were exceeded due to the emergency. This notice fulfills the
requirement of paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(B) of this section. This notice
must contain a description of the emergency, any steps taken to mitigate
emissions, and corrective actions taken.
(4) In any enforcement proceeding, the permittee seeking to
establish the occurrence of an emergency has the burden of proof.
[[Page 107]]
(5) This provision is in addition to any emergency or upset
provision contained in any applicable requirement.
* * *