[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.5 Permit applications.
(a) Duty to apply. For each part 70 source, the owner or operator
shall submit a timely and complete permit application in accordance with
this section.
(1) Timely application. (i) A timely application for a source
* * *
(iii) For purposes of permit renewal, a timely application is one
that is submitted at least 6 months prior to the date of permit
expiration, or such other longer time as may be approved by the
Administrator that ensures that the term of the permit will not expire
before the permit is renewed. In no event shall this time be greater
than 18 months.
(iv) Applications for initial phase II acid rain permits shall be
submitted to the permitting authority by January 1, 1996 for sulfur
dioxide, and by January 1, 1998 for nitrogen oxides.
(2) Complete application. The program shall provide criteria and
procedures for determining in a timely fashion when applications are
complete. To be deemed complete, an application must provide all
information required pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, except
that applications for permit revision need supply such information only
if it is related to the proposed change. Information required under
paragraph (c) of this section must be sufficient to evaluate the subject
source and its application and to determine all applicable requirements.
The program shall require that a responsible official certify the
submitted information consistent with paragraph (d) of this section.
Unless the permitting authority determines that an application is not
complete within 60 days of receipt of the application, such application
shall be deemed to be complete, except as otherwise provided in
Sec. 70.7(a)(4) of this part. If, while processing an application that
has been determined or deemed to be complete, the permitting authority
determines that additional information is necessary to evaluate or take
final action on that application, it may request such information in
writing and set a reasonable deadline for a response. The source's
ability to operate without a permit, as set forth in Sec. 70.7(b) of
this part, shall be in effect from the date the application is
determined or deemed to be complete until the final permit is issued,
provided that the applicant submits any requested additional information
by the deadline specified by the permitting authority.
(3) Confidential information. In the case where a source has
submitted information to the State under a claim of confidentiality, the
permitting authority may also require the source to submit a copy of
such information directly to the Administrator.
[[Page 100]]
(b) Duty to supplement or correct application. Any applicant who
fails to submit any relevant facts or who has submitted incorrect
information in a permit application shall, upon becoming aware of such
failure or incorrect submittal, promptly submit such supplementary facts
or corrected information. In addition, an applicant shall provide
additional information as necessary to address any requirements that
become applicable to the source after the date it filed a complete
application but prior to release of a draft permit.
(c) Standard application form and required information. The State
program under this part shall provide for a standard application form or
forms. Information as described below for each emissions unit at a part
70 source shall be included in the application. The Administrator may
approve as part of a State program a list of insignificant activities
and emissions levels which need not be included in permit applications.
However, for insignificant activities which are exempted because of size
or production rate, a list of such insignificant activities must be
included in the application. An application may not omit information
needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable
requirement, or to evaluate the fee amount required under the schedule
approved pursuant to Sec. 70.9 of this part. The permitting authority
may use discretion in developing application forms that best meet
program needs and administrative efficiency. The forms and attachments
chosen, however, shall include the elements specified below:
(1) Identifying information, including company name and address (or
plant name and address if different from the company name), owner's name
and agent, and telephone number and names of plant site manager/contact.
(2) A description of the source's processes and products (by
Standard Industrial Classification Code) including any associated with
alternate scenario identified by the source.
(3) The following emission-related information:
(i) All emissions of pollutants for which the source is major, and
all emissions of regulated air pollutants. A permit application shall
describe all emissions of regulated air pollutants emitted from any
emissions unit, except where such units are exempted under this
paragraph (c) of this section. The permitting authority shall require
additional information related to the emissions of air pollutants
sufficient to verify which requirements are applicable to the source,
and other information necessary to collect any permit fees owed under
the fee schedule approved pursuant to Sec. 70.9(b) of this part.
(ii) Identification and description of all points of emissions
described in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section in sufficient detail to
establish the basis for fees and applicability of requirements of the
Act.
(iii) Emissions rate in tpy and in such terms as are necessary to
establish compliance consistent with the applicable standard reference
test method.
(iv) The following information to the extent it is needed to
* * *