[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.42 Five-year accident history.
(a) The owner or operator shall include in the five-year accident
history all accidental releases from covered processes that resulted in
deaths, injuries, or significant property damage on site, or known
offsite deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in place, property
damage, or environmental damage.
(b) Data required. For each accidental release included, the owner
or operator shall report the following information:
(1) Date, time, and approximate duration of the release;
(2) Chemical(s) released;
(3) Estimated quantity released in pounds and, for mixtures
containing regulated toxic substances, percentage concentration by
weight of the released regulated toxic substance in the liquid mixture;
[[Page 47]]
(4) Five- or six-digit NAICS code that most closely corresponds to
the process;
(5) The type of release event and its source;
(6) Weather conditions, if known;
(7) On-site impacts;
(8) Known offsite impacts;
(9) Initiating event and contributing factors if known;
(10) Whether offsite responders were notified if known; and
(11) Operational or process changes that resulted from investigation
of the release.
(c) Level of accuracy. Numerical estimates may be provided to two
significant digits.
[61 FR 31718, June 20, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 979, Jan. 6, 1999]
Subpart C--Program 2 Prevention Program
Source: 61 FR 31721, June 20, 1996, unless otherwise noted.