[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.54 Training.
(a) The owner or operator shall ensure that each employee presently
operating a process, and each employee newly assigned to a covered
process have been trained or tested competent in the operating
procedures provided in Sec. 68.52 that pertain to their duties. For
those employees already operating a process on June 21, 1999, the owner
or operator may certify in writing that the employee has the required
knowledge, skills, and abilities to safely carry out the duties and
responsibilities as provided in the operating procedures.
(b) Refresher training. Refresher training shall be provided at
least every three years, and more often if necessary, to each employee
operating a process to ensure that the employee understands and adheres
to the current operating procedures of the process. The owner or
operator, in consultation with the employees operating the process,
shall determine the appropriate frequency of refresher training.
(c) The owner or operator may use training conducted under Federal
or state regulations or under industry-specific standards or codes or
training conducted by covered process equipment vendors to demonstrate
compliance with this section to the extent that the training meets the
requirements of this section.
(d) The owner or operator shall ensure that operators are trained in
any updated or new procedures prior to startup of a process after a
major change.