[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6 Permit content.
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
* * *
form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or
condition is based.
(ii) The permit shall state that, where an applicable requirement of
the Act is more stringent than an applicable requirement of regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act, both provisions shall be
incorporated into the permit and shall be enforceable by the
Administrator.
(iii) If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of
an alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that
contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or
significant modification process, and the State elects to use such
process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall
contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been
demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on
replicable procedures.
(2) Permit duration. The permitting authority shall issue permits
for a fixed term of 5 years in the case of affected sources, and for a
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
subject to standards under section 129(e) of the Act for a period not to
exceed 12 years and shall review such permits at least every 5 years.
(3) Monitoring and related recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(i) Each permit shall contain the following requirements with respect to
monitoring:
* * *
specify a streamlined set of monitoring or testing provisions provided
the specified monitoring or testing is adequate to assure compliance at
least to the same extent as the monitoring or testing applicable
requirements that are not included in the permit as a result of such
streamlining;
(B) Where the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist
of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging
periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the
applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions may be sufficient to
meet the requirements of this paragraph (a)(3)(i)(B) of this section;
and
(C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
(ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
(A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
(1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling
or measurements;
(2) The date(s) analyses were performed;
[[Page 103]]
* * *
months. All instances of deviations from permit requirements must be
clearly identified in such reports. All required reports must be
certified by a responsible official consistent with Sec. 70.5(d) of this
part.
(B) Prompt reporting of deviations from permit requirements,
including those attributable to upset conditions as defined in the
permit, the probable cause of such deviations, and any corrective
actions or preventive measures taken. The permitting authority shall
define ``prompt'' in relation to the degree and type of deviation likely
to occur and the applicable requirements.
(4) A permit condition prohibiting emissions exceeding any
allowances that the source lawfully holds under title IV of the Act or
the regulations promulgated thereunder.
(i) No permit revision shall be required for increases in emissions
that are authorized by allowances acquired pursuant to the acid rain
program, provided that such increases do not require a permit revision
under any other applicable requirement.
(ii) No limit shall be placed on the number of allowances held by
the source. The source may not, however, use allowances as a defense to
noncompliance with any other applicable requirement.
(iii) Any such allowance shall be accounted for according to the
procedures established in regulations promulgated under title IV of the
Act.
(5) A severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the
various permit requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions
of the permit.
* * *
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
(c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
(1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
(2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
law, the permittee shall allow the permitting authority or an authorized
representative to perform the following:
(i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a part 70 source is
located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
(ii) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
(iii) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment
(including monitoring and air pollution control equipment), practices,
or operations regulated or required under the permit; and
* * *
permitting authority within 2 working days of the time when emission
limitations were exceeded due to the emergency. This notice fulfills the
requirement of paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(B) of this section. This notice
must contain a description of the emergency, any steps taken to mitigate
emissions, and corrective actions taken.
(4) In any enforcement proceeding, the permittee seeking to
establish the occurrence of an emergency has the burden of proof.
[[Page 107]]
(5) This provision is in addition to any emergency or upset
provision contained in any applicable requirement.
[57 FR 32295, July 21, 1992, as amended at 62 FR 54946, Oct. 22, 1997]