[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.4 State program submittals and transition.
(a) Date for submittal. Not later than November 15, 1993, the
Governor of each State shall submit to the Administrator for approval a
* * *
State shall submit to EPA program revisions or modifications required by
the Administrator's action disapproving the program, or any part
thereof, within 180 days of receiving notification of the disapproval.
(2) Interim approval. The State shall submit to EPA changes to the
program addressing the deficiencies specified in the interim approval no
later than 6 months prior to the expiration of the interim approval.
(g) Effective date. The effective date of a part 70 program,
including any partial or interim program approved under this part, shall
be the effective date of approval by the Administrator.
(h) Individual permit transition. Upon approval of a State program,
the Administrator shall suspend the issuance
[[Page 98]]
of Federal permits for those activities subject to the approved State
program, except that the Administrator will continue to issue phase I
acid rain permits. After program approval, EPA shall retain jurisdiction
over any permit (including any general permit) that it has issued unless
arrangements have been made with the State to assume responsibility for
these permits. Where EPA retains jurisdiction, it will continue to
process permit appeals and modification requests, to conduct
inspections, and to receive and review monitoring reports. If any permit
appeal or modification request is not finally resolved when the
federally-issued permit expires, EPA may, with the consent of the State,
retain jurisdiction until the matter is resolved. Upon request by a
State, the Administrator may delegate authority to implement all or part
of a permit issued by EPA, if a part 70 program has been approved for
the State. The delegation may include authorization for the State to
collect appropriate fees, consistent with Sec. 70.9 of this part.
(i) Program revisions. Either EPA or a State with an approved
program may initiate a program revision. Program revision may be
necessary when the relevant Federal or State statutes or regulations are
modified or supplemented. The State shall keep EPA apprised of any
proposed modifications to its basic statutory or regulatory authority or
procedures.
(1) If the Administrator determines pursuant to Sec. 70.10 of this
part that a State is not adequately administering the requirements of
this part, or that the State's permit program is inadequate in any other
way, the State shall revise the program or its means of implementation
to correct the inadequacy. The program shall be revised within 180 days,
or such other period as the Administrator may specify, following
notification by the Administrator, or within 2 years if the State
demonstrates that additional legal authority is necessary to make the
program revision.
(2) Revision of a State program shall be accomplished as follows:
(i) The State shall submit a modified program description, Attorney
General's statement, or such other documents as EPA determines to be
necessary.
(ii) After EPA receives a proposed program revision, it will publish
in the Federal Register a public notice summarizing the proposed change
and provide a public comment period of at least 30 days.
(iii) The Administrator shall approve or disapprove program
revisions based on the requirements of this part and of the Act.
(iv) A program revision shall become effective upon the approval of
the Administrator. Notice of approval of any substantial revision shall
be published in the Federal Register. Notice of approval of
nonsubstantial program revisions may be given by a letter from the
Administrator to the Governor or a designee.
(v) The Governor of any State with an approved part 70 program shall
notify EPA whenever the Governor proposes to transfer all or part of the
program to any other agency, and shall identify any new division of
responsibilities among the agencies involved. The new agency is not
authorized to administer the program until the revision has been
approved by the Administrator under this paragraph.
(3) Whenever the Administrator has reason to believe that
circumstances have changed with respect to a State program, he may
request, and the State shall provide, a supplemental Attorney General's
statement, program description, or such other documents or information
as he determines are necessary.
(j) Sharing of information. (1) Any information obtained or used in
the administration of a State program shall be available to EPA upon
request without restriction and in a form specified by the
Administrator, including computer-readable files to the extent
practicable. If the information has been submitted to the State under a
claim of confidentiality, the State may require the source to submit
this information to the Administrator directly. Where the State submits
information to the Administrator under a claim of confidentiality, the
State shall submit that claim to EPA when providing information to EPA
under this section. Any information obtained from a State
[[Page 99]]
or part 70 source accompanied by a claim of confidentiality will be
treated in accordance with the regulations in part 2 of this chapter.
(2) The EPA will furnish to States with approved programs the
information in its files that the State needs to implement its approved
program. Any such information submitted to EPA under a claim of
confidentiality will be subject to the regulations in part 2 of this
chapter.
(k) Administration and enforcement. Any State that fails to adopt a
complete, approvable part 70 program, or that EPA determines is not
adequately administering or enforcing such program shall be subject to
certain Federal sanctions as set forth in Sec. 70.10 of this part.
[57 FR 32295, July 21, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 31448, June 20, 1996;
61 FR 56370, Oct. 31, 1996]