[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.10 Applicability.
(a) An owner or operator of a stationary source that has more than a
threshold quantity of a regulated substance in a process, as determined
under Sec. 68.115, shall comply with the requirements of this part no
later than the latest of the following dates:
(1) June 21, 1999;
(2) Three years after the date on which a regulated substance is
first listed under Sec. 68.130; or
(3) The date on which a regulated substance is first present above a
threshold quantity in a process.
(b) Program 1 eligibility requirements. A covered process is
eligible for Program 1 requirements as provided in Sec. 68.12(b) if it
meets all of the following requirements:
(1) For the five years prior to the submission of an RMP, the
process has not had an accidental release of a regulated substance where
exposure to the substance, its reaction products, overpressure generated
by an explosion involving the substance, or radiant heat generated by a
fire involving the substance led to any of the following offsite:
(i) Death;
(ii) Injury; or
(iii) Response or restoration activities for an exposure of an
environmental receptor;
(2) The distance to a toxic or flammable endpoint for a worst-case
release assessment conducted under Subpart B and Sec. 68.25 is less than
the distance to any public receptor, as defined in Sec. 68.30; and
(3) Emergency response procedures have been coordinated between the
stationary source and local emergency planning and response
organizations.
[[Page 41]]
(c) Program 2 eligibility requirements. A covered process is subject
to Program 2 requirements if it does not meet the eligibility
requirements of either paragraph (b) or paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Program 3 eligibility requirements. A covered process is subject
to Program 3 if the process does not meet the requirements of paragraph
(b) of this section, and if either of the following conditions is met:
(1) The process is in NAICS code 32211, 32411, 32511, 325181,
325188, 325192, 325199, 325211, 325311, or 32532; or
(2) The process is subject to the OSHA process safety management
standard, 29 CFR 1910.119.
(e) If at any time a covered process no longer meets the eligibility
criteria of its Program level, the owner or operator shall comply with
the requirements of the new Program level that applies to the process
and update the RMP as provided in Sec. 68.190.
(f) The provisions of this part shall not apply to an Outer
Continental Shelf (``OCS'') source, as defined in 40 CFR 55.2.
[61 FR 31717, June 20, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 645, Jan. 6, 1998; 64
FR 979, Jan. 6, 1999]