[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.7 Permit issuance, renewal, reopenings, and revisions.
(a) Action on application. (1) A permit, permit modification, or
renewal may be issued only if all of the following condition have been
met:
(i) The permitting authority has received a complete application for
a permit, permit modification, or permit renewal, except that a complete
application need not be received before issuance of a general permit
under Sec. 70.6(d) of this part;
(ii) Except for modifications qualifying for minor permit
modification procedures under paragraphs (e) (2) and (3) of this
section, the permitting authority has complied with the requirements for
public participation under paragraph (h) of this section;
(iii) The permitting authority has complied with the requirements
for notifying and responding to affected States under Sec. 70.8(b) of
this part;
(iv) The conditions of the permit provide for compliance with all
applicable requirements and the requirements of this part; and
(v) The Administrator has received a copy of the proposed permit and
any notices required under Secs. 70.8(a) and 70.8(b) of this part, and
has not objected to issuance of the permit under Sec. 70.8(c) of this
part within the time period specified therein.
(2) Except as provided under the initial transition plan provided
for under Sec. 70.4(b)(11) of this part or under regulations promulgated
under title IV of title V of the Act for the permitting of affected
sources under the acid rain program, the program shall provide that the
permitting authority take final action on each permit application
(including a request for permit modification or renewal) within 18
* * *
by the deadline specified in writing by the permitting authority any
additional information identified as being needed to process the
application.
(c) Permit renewal and expiration. (1) The program shall provide
that:
[[Page 108]]
(i) Permits being renewed are subject to the same procedural
requirements, including those for public participation, affected State
and EPA review, that apply to initial permit issuance; and
(ii) Permit expiration terminates the source's right to operate
unless a timely and complete renewal application has been submitted
consistent with paragraph (b) of this section and Sec. 70.5(a)(1)(iii)
of this part.
(2) If the permitting authority fails to act in a timely way on a
permit renewal, EPA may invoke its authority under section 505(e) of the
Act to terminate or revoke and reissue the permit.
(d) Administrative permit amendments. (1) An ``administrative permit
amendment'' is a permit revision that:
(i) Corrects typographical errors;
(ii) Identifies a change in the name, address, or phone number of
any person identified in the permit, or provides a similar minor
administrative change at the source;
(iii) Requires more frequent monitoring or reporting by the
permittee;
(iv) Allows for a change in ownership or operational control of a
source where the permitting authority determines that no other change in
the permit is necessary, provided that a written agreement containing a
specific date for transfer of permit responsibility, coverage, and
* * *
modifications depending on the significance and complexity of the
requested modification, but EPA will not
[[Page 109]]
approve a part 70 program that has modification procedures that provide
for less permitting authority, EPA, or affected State review or public
participation than is provided for in this part.
(2) Minor permit modification procedures--(i) Criteria. (A) Minor
permit modification procedures may be used only for those permit
modifications that:
(1) Do not violate any applicable requirement;
(2) Do not involve significant changes to existing monitoring,
reporting, or recordkeeping requirements in the permit;
(3) Do not require or change a case-by-case determination of an
emission limitation or other standard, or a source-specific
determination for temporary sources of ambient impacts, or a visibility
or increment analysis;
(4) Do not seek to establish or change a permit term or condition
for which there is no corresponding underlying applicable requirement
and that the source has assumed to avoid an applicable requirement to
which the source would otherwise be subject. Such terms and conditions
include:
(A) A federally enforceable emissions cap assumed to avoid
classification as a modification under any provision of title I; and
(B) An alternative emissions limit approved pursuant to regulations
promulgated under section 112(i)(5) of the Act;
(5) Are not modifications under any provision of title I of the Act;
and
(6) Are not required by the State program to be processed as a
significant modification.
* * *
request in writing to be on the list; and by other means if necessary to
assure adequate notice to the affected public;
(2) The notice shall identify the affected facility; the name and
address of the permittee; the name and address of the permitting
authority processing the permit; the activity or activities involved in
the permit action; the emissions change involved in any permit
modification; the name, address, and telephone number of a person from
whom interested persons may obtain additional information, including
copies of the permit draft, the application, all relevant supporting
materials, including those set forth in Sec. 70.4(b)(3)(viii) of this
part, and all other materials available to the permitting authority that
are relevant to the permit decision; a brief description of the comment
procedures required by this part; and the time and place of any hearing
that may be held, including a statement of procedures to request a
hearing (unless a hearing has already been scheduled);
(3) The permitting authority shall provide such notice and
opportunity for participation by affected States as is provided for by
Sec. 70.8 of this part;
(4) Timing. The permitting authority shall provide at least 30 days
for public comment and shall give notice of any public hearing at least
30 days in advance of the hearing.
(5) The permitting authority shall keep a record of the commenters
and also of the issues raised during the public participation process so
that the Administrator may fulfill his obligation under section
* * *