[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 66.12 Content of notices of noncompliance.
(a) Each notice of noncompliance shall be in writing and shall
include:
(1) A specific reference to each applicable legal requirement of
which the source is in violation;
(2) A brief statement of the factual basis for the finding of
violation, together with a reference to any supporting materials and a
statement of when and where they may be inspected;
(3) Instructions on calculating the amount of the penalty owed and
the schedule for payments. Such instructions shall include (i) a
statement of the date from which penalties should be calculated and (ii)
a copy of the Technical Support Document and the Manual;
(4) Notice of the right to petition for a hearing to challenge the
finding of noncompliance or to claim an exemption; and
(5) Notice that the penalty continues to accrue during the pendency
of any hearings granted under this part or Part 67.
(b) Each notice of noncompliance shall be transmitted to the source
owner or operator either by personal service or by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested.