[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.4 State program submittals and transition.
(a) Date for submittal. Not later than November 15, 1993, the
Governor of each State shall submit to the Administrator for approval a
* * *
(viii) Make available to the public any permit application,
compliance plan, permit, and monitoring and compliance, certification
report pursuant to section 503(e) of the Act, except for information
entitled to confidential treatment pursuant to section 114(c) of the
Act. The contents of a part 70 permit shall not be entitled to
protection under section 115(c) of the Act.
(ix) Not issue a permit if the Administrator timely objects to its
issuance pursuant to Sec. 70.8(c) of this part or, if the permit has not
already been issued, to Sec. 70.8(d) of this part.
(x) Provide an opportunity for judicial review in State court of the
final permit action by the applicant, any person who participated in the
public participation process provided pursuant to Sec. 70.7(h) of this
part, and any other person who could obtain judicial review of such
actions under State laws.
(xi) Provide that, solely for the purposes of obtaining judicial
review in State court for failure to take final action, final permit
action shall include the failure of the permitting authority to take
final action on an application for a permit, permit renewal, or permit
revision within the time specified in the State program. If the State
program allows sources to make changes subject to post hoc review [as
set forth in Secs. 70.7(e)(2) and (3) of this part], the permitting
authority's failure to take final action within 90 days of receipt of an
application requesting minor permit modification procedures (or 180 days
for modifications subject to group processing requirements) must be
subject to judicial review in State court.
(xii) Provide that the opportunity for judicial review described in
paragraph (b)(3)(x) of this section shall be the exclusive means for
obtaining judicial review of the terms and conditions of permits, and
require that such petitions for judicial review must be filed no later
than 90 days after the final permit action, or such shorter time as the
State shall designate. Notwithstanding the preceding requirement,
petitions for judicial review of final permit actions can be filed after
the deadline designated by the State, only if they are based solely on
grounds arising after the deadline for judicial review. Such petitions
shall be filed no later than 90 days after the new grounds for review
arise or such shorter time as the State shall designate. If the final
permit action being challenged is the permitting authority's failure to
take final action, a petition for judicial review may be filed any time
before the permitting authority
[[Page 93]]
denies the permit or issues the final permit.
(xiii) Ensure that the authority of the State/local permitting
Agency is not used to modify the acid rain program requirements.
(4) Relevant permitting program documentation not contained in the
State regulations, including the following:
(i) Copies of the permit form(s), application form(s), and reporting
form(s) the State intends to employ in its program; and
* * *
no more than 1 year following receipt of the revised submission.
(3) In any notice granting interim or partial approval, the
Administrator shall specify the changes or additions that must be made
before the program can receive full approval and the conditions for
implementation of the program until that time.
(f) State response to EPA review of program--(1) Disapproval. The
State shall submit to EPA program revisions or modifications required by
the Administrator's action disapproving the program, or any part
thereof, within 180 days of receiving notification of the disapproval.
(2) Interim approval. The State shall submit to EPA changes to the
program addressing the deficiencies specified in the interim approval no
later than 6 months prior to the expiration of the interim approval.
(g) Effective date. The effective date of a part 70 program,
including any partial or interim program approved under this part, shall
be the effective date of approval by the Administrator.
(h) Individual permit transition. Upon approval of a State program,
the Administrator shall suspend the issuance
[[Page 98]]
of Federal permits for those activities subject to the approved State
program, except that the Administrator will continue to issue phase I
acid rain permits. After program approval, EPA shall retain jurisdiction
over any permit (including any general permit) that it has issued unless
arrangements have been made with the State to assume responsibility for
these permits. Where EPA retains jurisdiction, it will continue to
process permit appeals and modification requests, to conduct
inspections, and to receive and review monitoring reports. If any permit
appeal or modification request is not finally resolved when the
federally-issued permit expires, EPA may, with the consent of the State,
retain jurisdiction until the matter is resolved. Upon request by a
State, the Administrator may delegate authority to implement all or part
* * *