[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.65 Process safety information.
(a) In accordance with the schedule set forth in Sec. 68.67, the
owner or operator shall complete a compilation of written process safety
information before conducting any process hazard analysis required by
the rule. The compilation of written process safety information is to
enable the owner or operator and the employees involved in operating the
process to identify and understand the hazards posed by those processes
involving regulated substances. This process safety information shall
include information pertaining to the hazards of the regulated
substances used or produced by the process, information pertaining to
the technology of the process, and information pertaining to the
equipment in the process.
(b) Information pertaining to the hazards of the regulated
substances in the process. This information shall consist of at least
the following:
(1) Toxicity information;
(2) Permissible exposure limits;
(3) Physical data;
(4) Reactivity data:
(5) Corrosivity data;
(6) Thermal and chemical stability data; and
(7) Hazardous effects of inadvertent mixing of different materials
that could foreseeably occur.
Note to paragraph (b):
Material Safety Data Sheets meeting the requirements of 29 CFR
1910.1200(g) may be used to comply with this requirement to the extent
they contain the information required by this subparagraph.
(c) Information pertaining to the technology of the process.
(1) Information concerning the technology of the process shall
include at least the following:
(i) A block flow diagram or simplified process flow diagram;
(ii) Process chemistry;
(iii) Maximum intended inventory;
(iv) Safe upper and lower limits for such items as temperatures,
pressures, flows or compositions; and,
(v) An evaluation of the consequences of deviations.
(2) Where the original technical information no longer exists, such
information may be developed in conjunction with the process hazard
analysis in sufficient detail to support the analysis.
(d) Information pertaining to the equipment in the process.
(1) Information pertaining to the equipment in the process shall
include:
(i) Materials of construction;
(ii) Piping and instrument diagrams (P&ID's);
(iii) Electrical classification;
(iv) Relief system design and design basis;
(v) Ventilation system design;
[[Page 50]]
(vi) Design codes and standards employed;
(vii) Material and energy balances for processes built after June
21, 1999; and
(viii) Safety systems (e.g. interlocks, detection or suppression
systems).
(2) The owner or operator shall document that equipment complies
with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices.
(3) For existing equipment designed and constructed in accordance
with codes, standards, or practices that are no longer in general use,
the owner or operator shall determine and document that the equipment is
designed, maintained, inspected, tested, and operating in a safe manner.