[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6 Permit content.
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable
requirements at the time of permit issuance.
(i) The permit shall specify and reference the origin of and
authority for each term or condition, and identify any difference in
form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or
condition is based.
(ii) The permit shall state that, where an applicable requirement of
the Act is more stringent than an applicable requirement of regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act, both provisions shall be
incorporated into the permit and shall be enforceable by the
Administrator.
(iii) If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of
an alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that
contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or
significant modification process, and the State elects to use such
process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall
contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been
demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on
replicable procedures.
(2) Permit duration. The permitting authority shall issue permits
for a fixed term of 5 years in the case of affected sources, and for a
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
* * *
(B) The identification of the method(s) or other means used by the
owner or operator for determining the compliance status with each term
and condition during the certification period, and whether such methods
or other means provide continuous or intermittent data. Such methods and
other means shall include, at a minimum, the methods and means required
under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. If necessary, the owner or
operator also shall identify any other material information that must be
included in the certification to comply with section 113(c)(2) of the
Act, which prohibits knowingly making a false certification or omitting
material information;
(C) The status of compliance with the terms and conditions of the
permit for the period covered by the certification, based on the method
or means designated in paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(B) of this section. The
certification shall identify each deviation and take it into account in
the compliance certification. The certification shall also identify as
possible exceptions to compliance any periods during which compliance is
required and in which an excursion or exceedance as defined under part
64 of this chapter occurred; and
(D) Such other facts as the permitting authority may require to
determine the compliance status of the source.
(iv) A requirement that all compliance certifications be submitted
to the Administrator as well as to the permitting authority.
(6) Such other provisions as the permitting authority may require.
* * *
violation of applicable requirements prior to or at the time of permit
issuance;
(iii) The applicable requirements of the acid rain program,
consistent with section 408(a) of the Act; or
(iv) The ability of EPA to obtain information from a source pursuant
to section 114 of the Act.
(g) Emergency provision--(1) Definition. An ``emergency'' means any
situation arising from sudden and reasonably unforeseeable events beyond
the control of the source, including acts of God, which situation
requires immediate corrective action to restore normal operation, and
that causes the source to exceed a technology-based emission limitation
under the permit, due to unavoidable increases in emissions attributable
to the emergency. An emergency shall not include noncompliance to the
extent caused by improperly designed equipment, lack of preventative
maintenance, careless or improper operation, or operator error.
(2) Effect of an emergency. An emergency constitutes an affirmative
defense to an action brought for noncompliance with such technology-
based emission limitations if the conditions of paragraph (g)(3) of this
section are met.
(3) The affirmative defense of emergency shall be demonstrated
through properly signed, contemporaneous operating logs, or other
relevant evidence that:
(i) An emergency occurred and that the permittee can identify the
cause(s) of the emergency;
(ii) The permitted facility was at the time being properly operated;
(iii) During the period of the emergency the permittee took all
* * *