[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.85 Hot work permit.
(a) The owner or operator shall issue a hot work permit for hot work
operations conducted on or near a covered process.
(b) The permit shall document that the fire prevention and
protection requirements in 29 CFR 1910.252(a) have been implemented
prior to beginning the hot work operations; it shall indicate the
date(s) authorized for hot work; and identify the object on which hot
work is to be performed. The permit shall be kept on file until
completion of the hot work operations.