[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 64.4 Submittal requirements.
(a) The owner or operator shall submit to the permitting authority
monitoring that satisfies the design requirements in Sec. 64.3. The
submission shall include the following information:
* * *
(2) The ranges or designated conditions for such indicators, or the
process by which such indicator ranges or designated conditions shall be
established;
(3) The performance criteria for the monitoring to satisfy
Sec. 64.3(b); and
(4) If applicable, the indicator ranges and performance criteria for
a CEMS, COMS or PEMS pursuant to Sec. 64.3(d).
(b) As part of the information submitted, the owner or operator
shall submit a justification for the proposed elements of the
monitoring. If the performance specifications proposed to satisfy
Sec. 64.3(b)(2) or (3) include differences from manufacturer
recommendations, the owner or operator shall explain the reasons for the
differences between the requirements proposed by the owner or operator
and the manufacturer's recommendations or requirements. The owner or
operator also shall submit any data supporting the justification, and
may refer to generally available sources of information used to support
the justification (such as generally available air pollution engineering
manuals, or EPA or permitting authority publications on appropriate
monitoring for various types of control devices or capture systems). To
justify the appropriateness of the monitoring elements proposed, the
owner
[[Page 11]]
or operator may rely in part on existing applicable requirements that
establish the monitoring for the applicable pollutant-specific emissions
unit or a similar unit. If an owner or operator relies on presumptively
acceptable monitoring, no further justification for the appropriateness
of that monitoring should be necessary other than an explanation of the
applicability of such monitoring to the unit in question, unless data or
information is brought forward to rebut the assumption. Presumptively
acceptable monitoring includes:
(1) Presumptively acceptable or required monitoring approaches,
established by the permitting authority in a rule that constitutes part
of the applicable implementation plan required pursuant to title I of
the Act, that are designed to achieve compliance with this part for
particular pollutant-specific emissions units;
(2) Continuous emission, opacity or predictive emission monitoring
systems that satisfy applicable monitoring requirements and performance
specifications as specified in Sec. 64.3(d);
(3) Excepted or alternative monitoring methods allowed or approved
pursuant to part 75 of this chapter;
(4) Monitoring included for standards exempt from this part pursuant
to Sec. 64.2(b)(1)(i) or (vi) to the extent such monitoring is
applicable to the performance of the control device (and associated
capture system) for the pollutant-specific emissions unit; and
(5) Presumptively acceptable monitoring identified in guidance by
EPA. Such guidance will address the requirements under Secs. 64.4(a),
(b), and (c) to the extent practicable.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the
owner or operator shall submit control device (and process and capture
system, if applicable) operating parameter data obtained during the
conduct of the applicable compliance or performance test conducted under
conditions specified by the applicable rule. If the applicable rule does
not specify testing conditions or only partially specifies test
conditions, the performance test generally shall be conducted under
conditions representative of maximum emissions potential under
anticipated operating conditions at the pollutant-specific emissions
unit. Such data may be supplemented, if desired, by engineering
assessments and manufacturer's recommendations to justify the indicator
ranges (or, if applicable, the procedures for establishing such
indicator ranges). Emission testing is not required to be conducted over
the entire indicator range or range of potential emissions.
(2) The owner or operator must document that no changes to the
pollutant-specific emissions unit, including the control device and
capture system, have taken place that could result in a significant
change in the control system performance or the selected ranges or
designated conditions for the indicators to be monitored since the
performance or compliance tests were conducted.
(d) If existing data from unit-specific compliance or performance
testing specified in paragraph (c) of this section are not available,
the owner or operator:
(1) Shall submit a test plan and schedule for obtaining such data in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section; or
(2) May submit indicator ranges (or procedures for establishing
indicator ranges) that rely on engineering assessments and other data,
provided that the owner or operator demonstrates that factors specific
to the type of monitoring, control device, or pollutant-specific
emissions unit make compliance or performance testing unnecessary to
establish indicator ranges at levels that satisfy the criteria in
Sec. 64.3(a).
(e) If the monitoring submitted by the owner or operator requires
installation, testing, or other necessary activities prior to use of the
monitoring for purposes of this part, the owner or operator shall
include an implementation plan and schedule for installing, testing and
performing any other appropriate activities prior to use of the
monitoring. The implementation plan and schedule shall provide for use
of the monitoring as expeditiously as practicable after approval of the
monitoring in the part 70 or 71 permit pursuant to Sec. 64.6, but in no
case shall the schedule for completing installation
[[Page 12]]
and beginning operation of the monitoring exceed 180 days after approval
of the permit.
(f) If a control device is common to more than one pollutant-
specific emissions unit, the owner or operator may submit monitoring for
the control device and identify the pollutant-specific emissions units
* * *