[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 64.2 Applicability.
(a) General applicability. Except for backup utility units that are
exempt under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the requirements of this
part shall apply to a pollutant-specific emissions unit at a major
source that is required to obtain a part 70 or 71 permit if the unit
satisfies all of the following criteria:
(1) The unit is subject to an emission limitation or standard for
the applicable regulated air pollutant (or a surrogate thereof), other
than an emission limitation or standard that is exempt under paragraph
(b)(1) of this section;
(2) The unit uses a control device to achieve compliance with any
such emission limitation or standard; and
(3) The unit has potential pre-control device emissions of the
applicable regulated air pollutant that are equal to or greater than 100
percent of the amount, in tons per year, required for a source to be
classified as a major source. For purposes of this paragraph,
``potential pre-control device emissions'' shall have the same meaning
as ``potential to emit,'' as defined in Sec. 64.1, except that emission
reductions achieved by the applicable control device shall not be taken
into account.
(b) Exemptions--(1) Exempt emission limitations or standards. The
requirements of this part shall not apply to any of the following
emission limitations or standards:
(i) Emission limitations or standards proposed by the Administrator
after November 15, 1990 pursuant to section 111 or 112 of the Act.
(ii) Stratospheric ozone protection requirements under title VI of
the Act.
(iii) Acid Rain Program requirements pursuant to sections 404, 405,
406, 407(a), 407(b), or 410 of the Act.
(iv) Emission limitations or standards or other applicable
requirements that apply solely under an emissions trading program
approved or promulgated by the Administrator under the Act that allows
for trading emissions within a source or between sources.
(v) An emissions cap that meets the requirements specified in
Sec. 70.4(b)(12) or Sec. 71.6(a)(13)(iii) of this chapter.
(vi) Emission limitations or standards for which a part 70 or 71
permit specifies a continuous compliance determination method, as
defined in Sec. 64.1. The exemption provided in this paragraph
(b)(1)(vi) shall not apply if the applicable compliance method includes
an assumed control device emission reduction factor that could be
affected by the actual operation and maintenance of the control device
[[Page 8]]
(such as a surface coating line controlled by an incinerator for which
continuous compliance is determined by calculating emissions on the
basis of coating records and an assumed control device efficiency factor
based on an initial performance test; in this example, this part would
apply to the control device and capture system, but not to the remaining
elements of the coating line, such as raw material usage).
(2) Exemption for backup utility power emissions units. The
requirements of this part shall not apply to a utility unit, as defined
in Sec. 72.2 of this chapter, that is municipally-owned if the owner or
operator provides documentation in a part 70 or 71 permit application
that:
(i) The utility unit is exempt from all monitoring requirements in
part 75 (including the appendices thereto) of this chapter;
(ii) The utility unit is operated for the sole purpose of providing
electricity during periods of peak electrical demand or emergency
situations and will be operated consistent with that purpose throughout
the part 70 or 71 permit term. The owner or operator shall provide
historical operating data and relevant contractual obligations to
document that this criterion is satisfied; and
(iii) The actual emissions from the utility unit, based on the
average annual emissions over the last three calendar years of operation
(or such shorter time period that is available for units with fewer than
three years of operation) are less than 50 percent of the amount in tons
per year required for a source to be classified as a major source and
are expected to remain so.