[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.9 Fee determination and certification.
(a) Fee Requirement. The State program shall require that the owners
or operators of part 70 sources pay annual fees, or the equivalent over
some other period, that are sufficient to cover the permit program costs
and shall ensure that any fee required by this section will be used
solely for permit program costs.
(b) Fee schedule adequacy. (1) The State program shall establish a
fee schedule that results in the collection and retention of revenues
sufficient to cover the permit program costs. These costs include, but
are not limited to, the costs of the following activities as they relate
to the operating permit program for stationary sources:
(i) Preparing generally applicable regulations or guidance regarding
the permit program or its implementation or enforcement;
(ii) Reviewing and acting on any application for a permit, permit
revision, or permit renewal, including the development of an applicable
requirement as part of the processing of a permit, or permit revision or
renewal;
(iii) General administrative costs of running the permit program,
including the supporting and tracking of permit applications, compliance
certification, and related data entry;
(iv) Implementing and enforcing the terms of any part 70 permit (not
including any court costs or other costs associated with an enforcement
action), including adequate resources to determine which sources are
subject to the program;
(v) Emissions and ambient monitoring;
(vi) Modeling, analyses, or demonstrations;
(vii) Preparing inventories and tracking emissions; and
(viii) Providing direct and indirect support to sources under the
Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance
Assistance Program contained in section 507 of the Act in determining
and meeting their obligations under this part.
(2)(i) The Administrator will presume that the fee schedule meets
the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section if it would result
in the collection and retention of an amount not less than $25 per year
[as adjusted pursuant to the criteria set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(iv)
of this section] times
[[Page 115]]
the total tons of the actual emissions of each regulated pollutant (for
presumptive fee calculation) emitted from part 70 sources.
(ii) The State may exclude from such calculation:
(A) The actual emissions of sources for which no fee is required
under paragraph (b)(4) of this section;
(B) The amount of a part 70 source's actual emissions of each
regulated pollutant (for presumptive fee calculation) that the source
emits in excess of four thousand (4,000) tpy;
(C) A part 70 source's actual emissions of any regulated pollutant
(for presumptive fee calculation), the emissions of which are already
included in the minimum fees calculation; or
(D) The insignificant quantities of actual emissions not required in
a permit application pursuant to Sec. 70.5(c).
(iii) ``Actual emissions'' means the actual rate of emissions in
tons per year of any regulated pollutant (for presumptive fee
calculation) emitted from a part 70 source over the preceding calendar
year or any other period determined by the permitting authority to be
representative of normal source operation and consistent with the fee
schedule approved pursuant to this section. Actual emissions shall be
calculated using the unit's actual operating hours, production rates,
and in-place control equipment, types of materials processed, stored, or
combusted during the preceding calendar year or such other time period
established by the permitting authority pursuant to the preceding
sentence.
(iv) The program shall provide that the $25 per ton per year used to
calculate the presumptive minimum amount to be collected by the fee
schedule, as described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, shall be
increased each year by the percentage, if any, by which the Consumer
Price Index for the most recent calendar year ending before the
beginning of such year exceeds the Consumer Price Index for the calendar
year 1989.
(A) The Consumer Price Index for any calendar year is the average of
the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the
Department of Labor, as of the close of the 12-month period ending on
August 31 of each calendar year.
(B) The revision of the Consumer Price Index which is most
consistent with the Consumer Price Index for the calendar year 1989
shall be used.
(3) The State program's fee schedule may include emissions fees,
application fees, service-based fees or other types of fees, or any
combination thereof, to meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) or
(b)(2) of this section. Nothing in the provisions of this section shall
require a permitting authority to calculate fees on any particular basis
or in the same manner for all part 70 sources, all classes or categories
of part 70 sources, or all regulated air pollutants, provided that the
permitting authority collects a total amount of fees sufficient to meet
the program support requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, during the
years 1995 through 1999 inclusive, no fee for purposes of title V shall
be required to be paid with respect to emissions from any affected unit
under section 404 of the Act.
(5) The State shall provide a detailed accounting that its fee
schedule meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section if:
(i) The State sets a fee schedule that would result in the
collection and retention of an amount less than that presumed to be
adequate under paragraph (b)(2) of this section; or
(ii) The Administrator determines, based on comments rebutting the
presumption in paragraph (b)(2) of this section or on his own
initiative, that there are serious questions regarding whether the fee
schedule is sufficient to cover the permit program costs.
(c) Fee demonstration. The permitting authority shall provide a
* * *