[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to part 70. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
the Act, or the term ``capacity factor'' as used in title IV of the Act
or the regulations promulgated thereunder.
Proposed permit means the version of a permit that the permitting
authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review
in compliance with Sec. 70.8.
Regulated air pollutant means the following:
(1) Nitrogen oxides or any volatile organic compounds;
(2) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
has been promulgated;
(3) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
(4) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act; or
(5) Any pollutant subject to a standard promulgated under section
112 or other requirements established under section 112 of the Act,
including sections 112(g), (j), and (r) of the Act, including the
following:
(i) Any pollutant subject to requirements under section 112(j) of
the Act. If the Administrator fails to promulgate a standard by the date
established pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act, any pollutant for
which a subject source would be major shall be considered to be
regulated on the date 18 months after the applicable date established
pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act; and
(ii) Any pollutant for which the requirements of section 112(g)(2)
of the Act have been met, but only with respect to the individual source
subject to section 112(g)(2) requirement.
* * *