[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.10 Federal oversight and sanctions.
(a) Failure to submit an approvable program. (1) If a State fails to
submit a fully-approvable whole part 70 program, or a required revision
thereto, in conformance with the provisions of Sec. 70.4, or if an
interim approval expires and the Administrator has not approved a whole
part 70 program:
(i) At any time the Administrator may apply any one of the sanctions
specified in section 179(b) of the Act; and
(ii) Eighteen months after the date required for submittal or the
date of disapproval by the Administrator, the Administrator will apply
such sanctions in the same manner and with the same conditions as are
applicable in the case of a determination, disapproval, or finding under
section 179(a) of the Act.
(2) If full approval of a whole part 70 program has not taken place
within 2 years after the date required for such submission, the
Administrator will promulgate, administer, and enforce a whole program
or a partial program as appropriate for such State.
(b) State failure to administer or enforce. Any State program
approved by the Administrator shall at all times be conducted in
accordance with the requirements of this part and of any agreement
between the State and the Administrator concerning operation of the
program.
(1) Whenever the Administrator makes a determination that a
permitting authority is not adequately administering or enforcing a part
70 program, or any portion thereof, the Administrator will notify the
permitting authority of the determination and the reasons therefore. The
Administrator will publish such notice in the Federal Register.
(2) If, 90 days after issuing the notice under paragraph (c)(1) of
this section, the permitting authority fails to take significant action
to assure adequate administration and enforcement of the program, the
Administrator may take one or more of the following actions:
(i) Withdraw approval of the program or portion thereof using
procedures consistent with Sec. 70.4(e) of this part;
(ii) Apply any of the sanctions specified in section 179(b) of the
Act;
(iii) Promulgate, administer, or enforce a Federal program under
title V of the Act.
(3) Whenever the Administrator has made the finding and issued the
notice under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Administrator will
apply the sanctions under section 179(b) of the Act 18 months after that
notice. These sanctions will be applied in the same manner and subject
to the same deadlines and other conditions as are applicable in the case
of a determination, disapproval, or finding under section 179(a) of the
Act.
(4) Whenever the Administrator has made the finding and issued the
notice under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Administrator will,
unless the State has corrected such deficiency within 18 months after
the date of such finding, promulgate, administer, and enforce, a whole
or partial program 2 years after the date of such finding.
(5) Nothing in this section shall limit the Administrator's
authority to take any enforcement action against a source for violations
of the Act or of a permit issued under rules adopted pursuant to this
section in a State that has been delegated responsibility by EPA to
implement a Federal program promulgated under title V of the Act.
(6) Where a whole State program consists of an aggregate of partial
programs, and one or more partial programs fails to be fully approved or
implemented, the Administrator may apply sanctions only in those areas
for which the State failed to submit or implement an approvable program.
(c) Criteria for withdrawal of State programs. (1) The Administrator
may, in accordance with the procedures of paragraph (c) of this section,
withdraw program approval in whole or in part whenever the approved
program no longer complies with the requirements of this part, and the
permitting authority fails to take corrective action. Such
circumstances, in whole or in part, include any of the following:
[[Page 117]]
(i) Where the permitting authority's legal authority no longer meets
the requirements of this part, including the following:
(A) The permitting authority fails to promulgate or enact new
authorities when necessary; or
(B) The State legislature or a court strikes down or limits State
authorities to administer or enforce the State program.
(ii) Where the operation of the State program fails to comply with
the requirements of this part, including the following:
(A) Failure to exercise control over activities required to be
regulated under this part, including failure to issue permits;
(B) Repeated issuance of permits that do not conform to the
requirements of this part;
(C) Failure to comply with the public participation requirements of
Sec. 70.7(h) of this part;
(D) Failure to collect, retain, or allocate fee revenue consistent
with Sec. 70.9 of this part; or
(E) Failure in a timely way to act on any applications for permits
including renewals and revisions.
(iii) Where the State fails to enforce the part 70 program
consistent with the requirements of this part, including the following:
(A) Failure to act on violations of permits or other program
requirements;
(B) Failure to seek adequate enforcement penalties and fines and
collect all assessed penalties and fines; or
(C) Failure to inspect and monitor activities subject to regulation.
(d) Federal collection of fees. If the Administrator determines that
the fee provisions of a part 70 program do not meet the requirements of
Sec. 70.9 of this part, or if the Administrator makes a determination
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section that the permitting authority is
not adequately administering or enforcing an approved fee program, the
Administrator may, in addition to taking any other action authorized
under title V of the Act, collect reasonable fees to cover the
Administrator's costs of administering the provisions of the permitting
program promulgated by the Administrator, without regard to the
* * *