[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6 Permit content.
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable
requirements at the time of permit issuance.
(i) The permit shall specify and reference the origin of and
authority for each term or condition, and identify any difference in
form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or
condition is based.
(ii) The permit shall state that, where an applicable requirement of
the Act is more stringent than an applicable requirement of regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act, both provisions shall be
incorporated into the permit and shall be enforceable by the
Administrator.
(iii) If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of
an alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that
contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or
significant modification process, and the State elects to use such
process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall
contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been
demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on
replicable procedures.
(2) Permit duration. The permitting authority shall issue permits
for a fixed term of 5 years in the case of affected sources, and for a
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
* * *
specify a streamlined set of monitoring or testing provisions provided
the specified monitoring or testing is adequate to assure compliance at
least to the same extent as the monitoring or testing applicable
requirements that are not included in the permit as a result of such
streamlining;
(B) Where the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist
of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging
periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the
applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions may be sufficient to
meet the requirements of this paragraph (a)(3)(i)(B) of this section;
and
(C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
(ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
(A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
(1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling
or measurements;
(2) The date(s) analyses were performed;
[[Page 103]]
(3) The company or entity that performed the analyses;
(4) The analytical techniques or methods used;
(5) The results of such analyses; and
(6) The operating conditions as existing at the time of sampling or
measurement;
(B) Retention of records of all required monitoring data and support
information for a period of at least 5 years from the date of the
monitoring sample, measurement, report, or application. Support
information includes all calibration and maintenance records and all
original strip-chart recordings for continuous monitoring
instrumentation, and copies of all reports required by the permit.
(iii) With respect to reporting, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable reporting requirements and require the following:
(A) Submittal of reports of any required monitoring at least every 6
months. All instances of deviations from permit requirements must be
clearly identified in such reports. All required reports must be
certified by a responsible official consistent with Sec. 70.5(d) of this
part.
(B) Prompt reporting of deviations from permit requirements,
including those attributable to upset conditions as defined in the
permit, the probable cause of such deviations, and any corrective
actions or preventive measures taken. The permitting authority shall
define ``prompt'' in relation to the degree and type of deviation likely
to occur and the applicable requirements.
(4) A permit condition prohibiting emissions exceeding any
allowances that the source lawfully holds under title IV of the Act or
the regulations promulgated thereunder.
(i) No permit revision shall be required for increases in emissions
that are authorized by allowances acquired pursuant to the acid rain
program, provided that such increases do not require a permit revision
under any other applicable requirement.
(ii) No limit shall be placed on the number of allowances held by
the source. The source may not, however, use allowances as a defense to
noncompliance with any other applicable requirement.
(iii) Any such allowance shall be accounted for according to the
procedures established in regulations promulgated under title IV of the
Act.
(5) A severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the
various permit requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions
of the permit.
(6) Provisions stating the following:
(i) The permittee must comply with all conditions of the part 70
permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Act and
is grounds for enforcement action; for permit termination, revocation
and reissuance, or modification; or for denial of a permit renewal
application.
(ii) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be
a defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have
been necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to
maintain compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(iii) The permit may be modified, revoked, reopened, and reissued,
or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the permittee for a
permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, or of a
notification of planned changes or anticipated noncompliance does not
stay any permit condition.
(iv) The permit does not convey any property rights of any sort, or
any exclusive privilege.
(v) The permittee shall furnish to the permitting authority, within
a reasonable time, any information that the permitting authority may
request in writing to determine whether cause exists for modifying,
revoking and reissuing, or terminating the permit or to determine
compliance with the permit. Upon request, the permittee shall also
furnish to the permitting authority copies of records required to be
kept by the permit or, for information claimed to be confidential, the
permittee may furnish such records directly to the Administrator along
with a claim of confidentiality.
(7) A provision to ensure that a part 70 source pays fees to the
permitting authority consistent with the fee schedule approved pursuant
to Sec. 70.9 of this part.
[[Page 104]]
(8) Emissions trading. A provision stating that no permit revision
shall be required, under any approved economic incentives, marketable
permits, emissions trading and other similar programs or processes for
changes that are provided for in the permit.
(9) Terms and conditions for reasonably anticipated operating
scenarios identified by the source in its application as approved by the
permitting authority. Such terms and conditions:
(i) Shall require the source, contemporaneously with making a change
from one operating scenario to another, to record in a log at the
permitted facility a record of the scenario under which it is operating;
(ii) May extend the permit shield described in paragraph (f) of this
section to all terms and conditions under each such operating scenario;
and
(iii) Must ensure that the terms and conditions of each such
* * *