[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6 Permit content.
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
* * *
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
subject to standards under section 129(e) of the Act for a period not to
exceed 12 years and shall review such permits at least every 5 years.
(3) Monitoring and related recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(i) Each permit shall contain the following requirements with respect to
monitoring:
(A) All monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods required
under applicable monitoring and testing requirements, including part 64
of this chapter and any other procedures and methods that may be
promulgated pursuant to sections 114(a)(3) or 504(b) of the Act. If more
than one monitoring or testing requirement applies, the permit may
specify a streamlined set of monitoring or testing provisions provided
the specified monitoring or testing is adequate to assure compliance at
least to the same extent as the monitoring or testing applicable
requirements that are not included in the permit as a result of such
streamlining;
(B) Where the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist
of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging
periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the
applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions may be sufficient to
meet the requirements of this paragraph (a)(3)(i)(B) of this section;
and
(C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
(ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
(A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
(1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling
or measurements;
(2) The date(s) analyses were performed;
[[Page 103]]
* * *
enforceable under the Act any terms and conditions included in the
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
(c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
(1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
(2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
law, the permittee shall allow the permitting authority or an authorized
representative to perform the following:
(i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a part 70 source is
located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
(ii) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
(iii) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment
(including monitoring and air pollution control equipment), practices,
* * *
Act, which prohibits knowingly making a false certification or omitting
material information;
(C) The status of compliance with the terms and conditions of the
permit for the period covered by the certification, based on the method
or means designated in paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(B) of this section. The
certification shall identify each deviation and take it into account in
the compliance certification. The certification shall also identify as
possible exceptions to compliance any periods during which compliance is
required and in which an excursion or exceedance as defined under part
64 of this chapter occurred; and
(D) Such other facts as the permitting authority may require to
determine the compliance status of the source.
(iv) A requirement that all compliance certifications be submitted
to the Administrator as well as to the permitting authority.
(6) Such other provisions as the permitting authority may require.
(d) General permits. (1) The permitting authority may, after notice
and opportunity for public participation provided under Sec. 70.7(h) of
this part, issue a general permit covering numerous similar sources. Any
general permit shall comply with all requirements applicable to other
part 70 permits and shall identify criteria by which sources may qualify
for the general permit. To sources that qualify, the permitting
authority shall grant the conditions and terms of the general permit.
Notwithstanding the shield provisions of paragraph (f) of this section,
* * *