[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
Accidental release means an unanticipated emission of a regulated
substance or other extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air
* * *
Condensate means hydrocarbon liquid separated from natural gas that
condenses due to changes in temperature, pressure, or both, and remains
liquid at standard conditions.
Covered process means a process that has a regulated substance
present in more than a threshold quantity as determined under
Sec. 68.115.
Crude oil means any naturally occurring, unrefined petroleum liquid.
Designated agency means the state, local, or Federal agency
designated by the state under the provisions of Sec. 68.215(d) .
DOT means the United States Department of Transportation.
Environmental receptor means natural areas such as national or state
parks, forests, or monuments; officially designated wildlife
sanctuaries, preserves, refuges, or areas; and Federal wilderness areas,
that could be exposed at any time to toxic concentrations, radiant heat,
or overpressure greater than or equal to the endpoints provided in
Sec. 68.22(a) , as a result of an accidental release and that can be
identified on local U. S. Geological Survey maps.
Field gas means gas extracted from a production well before the gas
enters a natural gas processing plant.
Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting,
brazing, or similar flame or spark-producing operations.
Implementing agency means the state or local agency that obtains
delegation for an accidental release prevention program under subpart E,
40 CFR part 63. The implementing agency may, but is not required to, be
the state or local air permitting agency. If no state or local agency is
granted delegation, EPA will be the implementing agency for that state.
Injury means any effect on a human that results either from direct
exposure to toxic concentrations; radiant heat; or overpressures from
accidental
[[Page 39]]
releases or from the direct consequences of a vapor cloud explosion
(such as flying glass, debris, and other projectiles) from an accidental
release and that requires medical treatment or hospitalization.
Major change means introduction of a new process, process equipment,
or regulated substance, an alteration of process chemistry that results
in any change to safe operating limits, or other alteration that
introduces a new hazard.
Mechanical integrity means the process of ensuring that process
equipment is fabricated from the proper materials of construction and is
properly installed, maintained, and replaced to prevent failures and
accidental releases.
* * *
time without restriction by the stationary source where members of the
public could be exposed to toxic
[[Page 40]]
concentrations, radiant heat, or overpressure, as a result of an
accidental release.
Regulated substance is any substance listed pursuant to section
112(r)(3) of the Clean Air Act as amended, in Sec. 68.130.
Replacement in kind means a replacement that satisfies the design
specifications.
RMP means the risk management plan required under subpart G of this
part.
Stationary source means any buildings, structures, equipment,
installations, or substance emitting stationary activities which belong
to the same industrial group, which are located on one or more
contiguous properties, which are under the control of the same person
(or persons under common control), and from which an accidental release
may occur. The term stationary source does not apply to transportation,
including storage incident to transportation, of any regulated substance
or any other extremely hazardous substance under the provisions of this
part. A stationary source includes transportation containers used for
storage not incident to transportation and transportation containers
connected to equipment at a stationary source for loading or unloading.
Transportation includes, but is not limited to, transportation subject
to oversight or regulation under 49 CFR parts 192, 193, or 195, or a
state natural gas or hazardous liquid program for which the state has in
effect a certification to DOT under 49 U.S.C. section 60105. A
stationary source does not include naturally occurring hydrocarbon
reservoirs. Properties shall not be considered contiguous solely because
of a railroad or pipeline right-of-way.
Threshold quantity means the quantity specified for regulated
substances pursuant to section 112(r)(5) of the Clean Air Act as
amended, listed in Sec. 68.130 and determined to be present at a
stationary source as specified in Sec. 68.115 of this part.
* * *