[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.8 Permit review by EPA and affected States.
(a) Transmission of information to the Administrator. (1) The permit
program shall require that the permitting authority provide to the
Administrator a copy of each permit application (including any
application for permit modification), each proposed permit, and each
final part 70 permit. The applicant may be required by the permitting
authority to provide a copy of the
[[Page 113]]
permit application (including the compliance plan) directly to the
Administrator. Upon agreement with the Administrator, the permitting
authority may submit to the Administrator a permit application summary
form and any relevant portion of the permit application and compliance
plan, in place of the complete permit application and compliance plan.
To the extent practicable, the preceding information shall be provided
in computer-readable format compatible with EPA's national database
management system.
(2) The Administrator may waive the requirements of paragraphs
(a)(1) and (b)(1) of this section for any category of sources (including
any class, type, or size within such category) other than major sources
according to the following:
(i) By regulation for a category of sources nationwide, or
(ii) At the time of approval of a State program for a category of
sources covered by an individual permitting program.
(3) Each State permitting authority shall keep for 5 years such
records and submit to the Administrator such information as the
Administrator may reasonably require to ascertain whether the State
program complies with the requirements of the Act or of this part.
(b) Review by affected States. (1) The permit program shall provide
that the permitting authority give notice of each draft permit to any
affected State on or before the time that the permitting authority
provides this notice to the public under Sec. 70.7(h) of this part,
except to the extent Sec. 70.7(e) (2) or (3) of this part requires the
timing of the notice to be different.
(2) The permit program shall provide that the permitting authority,
as part of the submittal of the proposed permit to the Administrator [or
as soon as possible after the submittal for minor permit modification
procedures allowed under Sec. 70.7(e) (2) or (3) of this part], shall
notify the Administrator and any affected State in writing of any
refusal by the permitting authority to accept all recommendations for
the proposed permit that the affected State submitted during the public
or affected State review period. The notice shall include the permitting
authority's reasons for not accepting any such recommendation. The
permitting authority is not required to accept recommendations that are
not based on applicable requirements or the requirements of this part.
(c) EPA objection. (1) The Administrator will object to the issuance
of any proposed permit determined by the Administrator not to be in
compliance with applicable requirements or requirements under this part.
No permit for which an application must be transmitted to the
Administrator under paragraph (a) of this section shall be issued if the
Administrator objects to its issuance in writing within 45 days of
receipt of the proposed permit and all necessary supporting information.
(2) Any EPA objection under paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall
include a statement of the Administrator's reasons for objection and a
description of the terms and conditions that the permit must include to
respond to the objections. The Administrator will provide the permit
applicant a copy of the objection.
(3) Failure of the permitting authority to do any of the following
also shall constitute grounds for an objection:
(i) Comply with paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section;
(ii) Submit any information necessary to review adequately the
proposed permit; or
(iii) Process the permit under the procedures approved to meet
Sec. 70.7(h) of this part except for minor permit modifications.
(4) If the permitting authority fails, within 90 days after the date
of an objection under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, to revise and
submit a proposed permit in response to the objection, the Administrator
will issue or deny the permit in accordance with the requirements of the
Federal program promulgated under title V of this Act.
(d) Public petitions to the Administrator. The program shall provide
that, if the Administrator does not object in writing under paragraph
(c) of this section, any person may petition the Administrator within 60
days after the expiration of the Administrator's 45-day review period to
make such objection. Any such petition shall be based only on objections
to the permit that were
[[Page 114]]
raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period
provided for in Sec. 70.7(h) of this part, unless the petitioner
demonstrates that it was impracticable to raise such objections within
such period, or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such
period. If the Administrator objects to the permit as a result of a
petition filed under this paragraph, the permitting authority shall not
issue the permit until EPA's objection has been resolved, except that a
petition for review does not stay the effectiveness of a permit or its
requirements if the permit was issued after the end of the 45-day review
period and prior to an EPA objection. If the permitting authority has
issued a permit prior to receipt of an EPA objection under this
paragraph, the Administrator will modify, terminate, or revoke such
permit, and shall do so consistent with the procedures in Sec. 70.7(g)
(4) or (5) (i) and (ii) of this part except in unusual circumstances,
and the permitting authority may thereafter issue only a revised permit
that satisfies EPA's objection. In any case, the source will not be in
* * *