[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.69 Operating procedures.
(a) The owner or operator shall develop and implement written
operating procedures that provide clear instructions for safely
conducting activities involved in each covered process consistent with
the process safety information and shall address at least the following
elements.
(1) Steps for each operating phase:
(i) Initial startup;
(ii) Normal operations;
(iii) Temporary operations;
(iv) Emergency shutdown including the conditions under which
emergency shutdown is required, and the assignment of shutdown
responsibility to qualified operators to ensure that emergency shutdown
is executed in a safe and timely manner.
(v) Emergency operations;
(vi) Normal shutdown; and,
(vii) Startup following a turnaround, or after an emergency
shutdown.
(2) Operating limits:
(i) Consequences of deviation; and
(ii) Steps required to correct or avoid deviation.
(3) Safety and health considerations:
(i) Properties of, and hazards presented by, the chemicals used in
the process;
(ii) Precautions necessary to prevent exposure, including
engineering controls, administrative controls, and personal protective
equipment;
(iii) Control measures to be taken if physical contact or airborne
exposure occurs;
(iv) Quality control for raw materials and control of hazardous
chemical inventory levels; and,
(v) Any special or unique hazards.
(4) Safety systems and their functions.
(b) Operating procedures shall be readily accessible to employees
who work in or maintain a process.
(c) The operating procedures shall be reviewed as often as necessary
to assure that they reflect current operating practice, including
changes that result from changes in process chemicals, technology, and
equipment, and changes to stationary sources. The owner or operator
shall certify annually that these operating procedures are current and
accurate.
(d) The owner or operator shall develop and implement safe work
practices to provide for the control of hazards during operations such
as lockout/tagout; confined space entry; opening process equipment or
piping; and control over entrance into a stationary source by
maintenance, contractor, laboratory, or other support personnel. These
safe work practices shall apply to employees and contractor employees.