[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.5 Permit applications.
(a) Duty to apply. For each part 70 source, the owner or operator
shall submit a timely and complete permit application in accordance with
this section.
(1) Timely application. (i) A timely application for a source
* * *
or corrected information. In addition, an applicant shall provide
additional information as necessary to address any requirements that
become applicable to the source after the date it filed a complete
application but prior to release of a draft permit.
(c) Standard application form and required information. The State
program under this part shall provide for a standard application form or
forms. Information as described below for each emissions unit at a part
70 source shall be included in the application. The Administrator may
approve as part of a State program a list of insignificant activities
and emissions levels which need not be included in permit applications.
However, for insignificant activities which are exempted because of size
or production rate, a list of such insignificant activities must be
included in the application. An application may not omit information
needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable
requirement, or to evaluate the fee amount required under the schedule
approved pursuant to Sec. 70.9 of this part. The permitting authority
may use discretion in developing application forms that best meet
program needs and administrative efficiency. The forms and attachments
chosen, however, shall include the elements specified below:
(1) Identifying information, including company name and address (or
plant name and address if different from the company name), owner's name
and agent, and telephone number and names of plant site manager/contact.
(2) A description of the source's processes and products (by
Standard Industrial Classification Code) including any associated with
alternate scenario identified by the source.
(3) The following emission-related information:
(i) All emissions of pollutants for which the source is major, and
all emissions of regulated air pollutants. A permit application shall
describe all emissions of regulated air pollutants emitted from any
emissions unit, except where such units are exempted under this
paragraph (c) of this section. The permitting authority shall require
* * *