[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 66.11 Issuance of notices of noncompliance.
(a) The Administrator shall issue a notice of noncompliance to the
owner or operator of any source which he determines is in violation of
applicable legal requirements and which is located in a State without an
approved section 120 program.
(b) The Administrator shall send a notice of noncompliance to the
owner or operator of any source located in a State with an approved
section 120 program when he determines as provided in part 67 that the
source is in violation of applicable legal requirements and the State
has failed to send a notice of noncompliance to it, or has failed to
pursue diligently any subsequent steps for the assessment or collection
of the penalty.
(c) Failure of EPA or a State to issue a notice of noncompliance
within 30 days after discovery of a violation shall not affect the
obligation of a source owner or operator to pay a noncompliance penalty
but shall affect the date from which the penalty is calculated. The
penalty shall be calculated from the earliest date that the owner or
operator of the source received a notice of noncompliance under this
section, whether issued by EPA or the State.