[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to part 70. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
State in which a part 70 permit, permit modification or permit renewal
is being proposed; or
(2) That are within 50 miles of the permitted source.
Affected unit shall have the meaning given to it in the regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act.
Applicable requirement means all of the following as they apply to
emissions units in a part 70 source (including requirements that have
been promulgated or approved by EPA through rulemaking at the time of
issuance but have future-effective compliance dates):
(1) Any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable
implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking
under title I of the Act that implements the relevant requirements of
the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in part 52 of
this chapter;
(2) Any term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued
pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under
title I, including parts C or D, of the Act;
(3) Any standard or other requirement under section 111 of the Act,
including section 111(d);
(4) Any standard or other requirement under section 112 of the Act,
including any requirement concerning accident prevention under section
112(r)(7) of the Act;
(5) Any standard or other requirement of the acid rain program under
title IV of the Act or the regulations promulgated thereunder;
(6) Any requirements established pursuant to section 504(b) or
section 114(a)(3) of the Act;
[[Page 87]]
(7) Any standard or other requirement governing solid waste
incineration, under section 129 of the Act;
* * *
regulated on the date 18 months after the applicable date established
pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act; and
(ii) Any pollutant for which the requirements of section 112(g)(2)
of the Act have been met, but only with respect to the individual source
subject to section 112(g)(2) requirement.
Regulated pollutant (for presumptive fee calculation), which is used
only for purposes of Sec. 70.9(b)(2), means any ``regulated air
pollutant'' except the following:
(1) Carbon monoxide;
(2) Any pollutant that is a regulated air pollutant solely because
it is a Class I or II substance to a standard promulgated under or
established by title VI of the Act; or
(3) Any pollutant that is a regulated air pollutant solely because
it is subject to a standard or regulation under section 112(r) of the
Act.
Renewal means the process by which a permit is reissued at the end
of its term.
Responsible official means one of the following:
(1) For a corporation: a president, secretary, treasurer, or vice-
president of the corporation in charge of a principal business function,
or any other person who performs similar policy or decision-making
functions for the corporation, or a duly authorized representative of
such person if the representative is responsible for the overall
operation of one or more manufacturing, production, or operating
facilities applying for or subject to a permit and either:
[[Page 90]]
(i) The facilities employ more than 250 persons or have gross annual
sales or expenditures exceeding $25 million (in second quarter 1980
dollars); or
* * *