[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.77 Pre-startup review.
(a) The owner or operator shall perform a pre-startup safety review
for new stationary sources and for modified stationary sources when the
modification is significant enough to require a change in the process
safety information.
(b) The pre-startup safety review shall confirm that prior to the
introduction of regulated substances to a process:
(1) Construction and equipment is in accordance with design
specifications;
(2) Safety, operating, maintenance, and emergency procedures are in
place and are adequate;
(3) For new stationary sources, a process hazard analysis has been
performed and recommendations have been resolved or implemented before
startup; and modified stationary sources meet the requirements contained
in management of change, Sec. 68.75.
(4) Training of each employee involved in operating a process has
been completed.