[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.22 Offsite consequence analysis parameters.
(a) Endpoints. For analyses of offsite consequences, the following
endpoints shall be used:
(1) Toxics. The toxic endpoints provided in appendix A of this part.
(2) Flammables. The endpoints for flammables vary according to the
scenarios studied:
(i) Explosion. An overpressure of 1 psi.
(ii) Radiant heat/exposure time. A radiant heat of 5 kw/
m2 for 40 seconds.
(iii) Lower flammability limit. A lower flammability limit as
provided in NFPA documents or other generally recognized sources.
(b) Wind speed/atmospheric stability class. For the worst-case
release analysis, the owner or operator shall use a wind speed of 1.5
meters per second and F atmospheric stability class. If the owner or
operator can demonstrate that local meteorological data applicable to
the stationary source show a higher minimum wind speed or less stable
atmosphere at all times during the previous three years, these minimums
may be used. For analysis of alternative scenarios, the owner or
operator may use the typical meteorological conditions for the
stationary source.
(c) Ambient temperature/humidity. For worst-case release analysis of
a regulated toxic substance, the owner or operator shall use the highest
daily maximum temperature in the previous three years and average
humidity for the site, based on temperature/humidity data gathered at
the stationary source or at a local meteorological station; an owner or
operator using the RMP Offsite Consequence Analysis Guidance may use 25
deg.C and 50 percent humidity as values for these variables. For
analysis of alternative scenarios, the owner or operator may use typical
temperature/humidity data gathered at the stationary source or at a
local meteorological station.
(d) Height of release. The worst-case release of a regulated toxic
substance shall be analyzed assuming a ground level (0 feet) release.
For an alternative scenario analysis of a regulated toxic substance,
release height may be determined by the release scenario.
[[Page 43]]
(e) Surface roughness. The owner or operator shall use either urban
or rural topography, as appropriate. Urban means that there are many
obstacles in the immediate area; obstacles include buildings or trees.
Rural means there are no buildings in the immediate area and the terrain
is generally flat and unobstructed.
(f) Dense or neutrally buoyant gases. The owner or operator shall
ensure that tables or models used for dispersion analysis of regulated
toxic substances appropriately account for gas density.
(g) Temperature of released substance. For worst case, liquids other
than gases liquified by refrigeration only shall be considered to be
released at the highest daily maximum temperature, based on data for the
previous three years appropriate for the stationary source, or at
process temperature, whichever is higher. For alternative scenarios,
substances may be considered to be released at a process or ambient
temperature that is appropriate for the scenario.