[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.7 Permit issuance, renewal, reopenings, and revisions.
(a) Action on application. (1) A permit, permit modification, or
renewal may be issued only if all of the following condition have been
* * *
(i) Providing at least 30 days' notice to the permittee in writing
of the reasons for any such action. This notice may be given during the
procedures in paragraphs (g) (1) through (4) of this section.
(ii) Providing the permittee an opportunity for comment on the
Administrator's proposed action and an opportunity for a hearing.
(h) Public participation. Except for modifications qualifying for
minor permit modification procedures, all permit proceedings, including
initial permit issuance, significant modifications, and renewals, shall
provide adequate procedures for public notice including offering an
opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit. These
procedures shall include the following:
(1) Notice shall be given: by publication in a newspaper of general
circulation in the area where the source is located or in a State
publication designed to give general public notice; to persons on a
mailing list developed by the permitting authority, including those who
request in writing to be on the list; and by other means if necessary to
assure adequate notice to the affected public;
(2) The notice shall identify the affected facility; the name and
address of the permittee; the name and address of the permitting
authority processing the permit; the activity or activities involved in
the permit action; the emissions change involved in any permit
modification; the name, address, and telephone number of a person from
whom interested persons may obtain additional information, including
copies of the permit draft, the application, all relevant supporting
materials, including those set forth in Sec. 70.4(b)(3)(viii) of this
part, and all other materials available to the permitting authority that
are relevant to the permit decision; a brief description of the comment
procedures required by this part; and the time and place of any hearing
that may be held, including a statement of procedures to request a
hearing (unless a hearing has already been scheduled);
(3) The permitting authority shall provide such notice and
opportunity for participation by affected States as is provided for by
Sec. 70.8 of this part;
(4) Timing. The permitting authority shall provide at least 30 days
for public comment and shall give notice of any public hearing at least
30 days in advance of the hearing.
(5) The permitting authority shall keep a record of the commenters
and also of the issues raised during the public participation process so
that the Administrator may fulfill his obligation under section
505(b)(2) of the Act to determine whether a citizen petition may be
* * *