[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.56 Maintenance.
(a) The owner or operator shall prepare and implement procedures to
maintain the on-going mechanical integrity of the process equipment. The
owner or operator may use procedures or instructions provided by covered
process equipment vendors or procedures in Federal or state regulations
or industry codes as the basis for stationary source maintenance
procedures.
(b) The owner or operator shall train or cause to be trained each
employee involved in maintaining the on-going mechanical integrity of
the process. To ensure that the employee can perform the job tasks in a
safe manner, each such employee shall be trained in the hazards of the
process, in how to avoid or correct unsafe conditions, and in the
procedures applicable to the employee's job tasks.
(c) Any maintenance contractor shall ensure that each contract
maintenance employee is trained to perform the maintenance procedures
developed under paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) The owner or operator shall perform or cause to be performed
inspections and tests on process equipment. Inspection and testing
procedures shall follow recognized and generally accepted good
engineering practices. The frequency of inspections and tests of process
equipment shall be consistent with applicable manufacturers'
recommendations, industry standards or codes, good engineering
practices, and prior operating experience.