[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.25 Worst-case release scenario analysis.
(a) The owner or operator shall analyze and report in the RMP:
(1) For Program 1 processes, one worst-case release scenario for
each Program 1 process;
* * *
greatest distance in any direction to an endpoint provided in appendix A
of this part resulting from an accidental release of regulated toxic
substances from covered processes under worst-case conditions defined in
Sec. 68.22;
(ii) One worst-case release scenario that is estimated to create the
greatest distance in any direction to an endpoint defined in
Sec. 68.22(a) resulting from an accidental release of regulated
flammable substances from covered processes under worst-case conditions
defined in Sec. 68.22; and
(iii) Additional worst-case release scenarios for a hazard class if
a worst-case release from another covered process at the stationary
source potentially affects public receptors different from those
potentially affected by the worst-case release scenario developed under
paragraphs (a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(ii) of this section.
(b) Determination of worst-case release quantity. The worst-case
release quantity shall be the greater of the following:
(1) For substances in a vessel, the greatest amount held in a single
vessel, taking into account administrative controls that limit the
maximum quantity; or
(2) For substances in pipes, the greatest amount in a pipe, taking
into account administrative controls that limit the maximum quantity.
(c) Worst-case release scenario--toxic gases. (1) For regulated
toxic substances that are normally gases at ambient temperature and
handled as a gas or as a liquid under pressure, the owner or operator
shall assume that the quantity in the vessel or pipe, as determined
under paragraph (b) of this section, is released as a gas over 10
minutes. The release rate shall be assumed to be the total quantity
divided by 10 unless passive mitigation systems are in place.
(2) For gases handled as refrigerated liquids at ambient pressure:
(i) If the released substance is not contained by passive mitigation
systems or if the contained pool would have a depth of 1 cm or less, the
owner or operator shall assume that the substance is released as a gas
in 10 minutes;
(ii) If the released substance is contained by passive mitigation
systems in a pool with a depth greater than 1 cm, the owner or operator
may assume that the quantity in the vessel or pipe, as determined under
paragraph (b) of this section, is spilled instantaneously to form a
liquid pool. The volatilization rate (release rate) shall be calculated
at the boiling point of the substance and at the conditions specified in
paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Worst-case release scenario--toxic liquids. (1) For regulated
toxic substances that are normally liquids at ambient temperature, the
owner or operator shall assume that the quantity in the vessel or pipe,
as determined under paragraph (b) of this section, is spilled
instantaneously to form a liquid pool.
[[Page 44]]
(i) The surface area of the pool shall be determined by assuming
that the liquid spreads to 1 centimeter deep unless passive mitigation
* * *