[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6 Permit content.
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
* * *
(i) Each permit shall contain the following requirements with respect to
monitoring:
(A) All monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods required
under applicable monitoring and testing requirements, including part 64
of this chapter and any other procedures and methods that may be
promulgated pursuant to sections 114(a)(3) or 504(b) of the Act. If more
than one monitoring or testing requirement applies, the permit may
specify a streamlined set of monitoring or testing provisions provided
the specified monitoring or testing is adequate to assure compliance at
least to the same extent as the monitoring or testing applicable
requirements that are not included in the permit as a result of such
streamlining;
(B) Where the applicable requirement does not require periodic
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist
of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging
periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the
applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions may be sufficient to
meet the requirements of this paragraph (a)(3)(i)(B) of this section;
and
(C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
(ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
(A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
(1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling
or measurements;
(2) The date(s) analyses were performed;
[[Page 103]]
(3) The company or entity that performed the analyses;
(4) The analytical techniques or methods used;
(5) The results of such analyses; and
(6) The operating conditions as existing at the time of sampling or
measurement;
(B) Retention of records of all required monitoring data and support
information for a period of at least 5 years from the date of the
monitoring sample, measurement, report, or application. Support
information includes all calibration and maintenance records and all
original strip-chart recordings for continuous monitoring
instrumentation, and copies of all reports required by the permit.
(iii) With respect to reporting, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable reporting requirements and require the following:
(A) Submittal of reports of any required monitoring at least every 6
months. All instances of deviations from permit requirements must be
clearly identified in such reports. All required reports must be
* * *
(b) Federally-enforceable requirements. (1) All terms and conditions
in a part 70 permit, including any provisions designed to limit a
source's potential to emit, are enforceable by the Administrator and
citizens under the Act.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the permitting
authority shall specifically designate as not being federally
enforceable under the Act any terms and conditions included in the
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
(c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
(1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
(2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
law, the permittee shall allow the permitting authority or an authorized
representative to perform the following:
(i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a part 70 source is
located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
(ii) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
(iii) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment
(including monitoring and air pollution control equipment), practices,
or operations regulated or required under the permit; and
(iv) As authorized by the Act, sample or monitor at reasonable times
substances or parameters for the purpose of assuring compliance with the
permit or applicable requirements.
(3) A schedule of compliance consistent with Sec. 70.5(c)(8) of this
part.
(4) Progress reports consistent with an applicable schedule of
compliance and Sec. 70.5(c)(8) of this part to be submitted at least
semiannually, or at a more frequent period if specified in the
applicable requirement or by the permitting authority. Such progress
reports shall contain the following:
(i) Dates for achieving the activities, milestones, or compliance
required in the schedule of compliance, and dates when such activities,
milestones or compliance were achieved; and
[[Page 105]]
(ii) An explanation of why any dates in the schedule of compliance
were not or will not be met, and any preventive or corrective measures
adopted.
(5) Requirements for compliance certification with terms and
* * *