[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.6 Permit content.
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
requirements and limitations that assure compliance with all applicable
requirements at the time of permit issuance.
(i) The permit shall specify and reference the origin of and
authority for each term or condition, and identify any difference in
form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or
condition is based.
(ii) The permit shall state that, where an applicable requirement of
the Act is more stringent than an applicable requirement of regulations
promulgated under title IV of the Act, both provisions shall be
incorporated into the permit and shall be enforceable by the
Administrator.
(iii) If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of
an alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that
contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or
significant modification process, and the State elects to use such
process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall
contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been
demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on
replicable procedures.
(2) Permit duration. The permitting authority shall issue permits
for a fixed term of 5 years in the case of affected sources, and for a
term not to exceed 5 years in the case of all other sources.
Notwithstanding this requirement, the permitting authority shall issue
permits for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste
* * *
testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist
of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are
representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section. Such monitoring
requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging
periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the
applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions may be sufficient to
meet the requirements of this paragraph (a)(3)(i)(B) of this section;
and
(C) As necessary, requirements concerning the use, maintenance, and,
where appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
(ii) With respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate all
applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the
following:
(A) Records of required monitoring information that include the
following:
(1) The date, place as defined in the permit, and time of sampling
or measurements;
(2) The date(s) analyses were performed;
[[Page 103]]
(3) The company or entity that performed the analyses;
(4) The analytical techniques or methods used;
(5) The results of such analyses; and
(6) The operating conditions as existing at the time of sampling or
measurement;
(B) Retention of records of all required monitoring data and support
information for a period of at least 5 years from the date of the
monitoring sample, measurement, report, or application. Support
* * *
enforceable under the Act any terms and conditions included in the
permit that are not required under the Act or under any of its
applicable requirements. Terms and conditions so designated are not
subject to the requirements of Secs. 70.7, 70.8, or of this part, other
than those contained in this paragraph (b) of this section.
(c) Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the
following elements with respect to compliance:
(1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance
certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping
requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and
conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a
part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official
that meets the requirements of Sec. 70.5(d) for this part.
(2) Inspection and entry requirements that require that, upon
presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by
law, the permittee shall allow the permitting authority or an authorized
representative to perform the following:
(i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a part 70 source is
located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
(ii) Have access to and copy, at reasonable times, any records that
must be kept under the conditions of the permit;
(iii) Inspect at reasonable times any facilities, equipment
(including monitoring and air pollution control equipment), practices,
or operations regulated or required under the permit; and
* * *
monitoring the compliance of the source with its emissions limitations,
standards, and work practices;
(iii) A requirement that the compliance certification include all of
the following (provided that the identification of applicable
information may cross-reference the permit or previous reports, as
applicable):
(A) The identification of each term or condition of the permit that
is the basis of the certification;
(B) The identification of the method(s) or other means used by the
owner or operator for determining the compliance status with each term
and condition during the certification period, and whether such methods
or other means provide continuous or intermittent data. Such methods and
other means shall include, at a minimum, the methods and means required
under paragraph (a)(3) of this section. If necessary, the owner or
operator also shall identify any other material information that must be
included in the certification to comply with section 113(c)(2) of the
Act, which prohibits knowingly making a false certification or omitting
material information;
(C) The status of compliance with the terms and conditions of the
permit for the period covered by the certification, based on the method
or means designated in paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(B) of this section. The
certification shall identify each deviation and take it into account in
the compliance certification. The certification shall also identify as
possible exceptions to compliance any periods during which compliance is
* * *