[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 71.6 Permit content.
(a) Standard permit requirements. Each permit issued under this part
shall include the following elements:
(1) Emission limitations and standards, including those operational
* * *
including those attributable to upset conditions as defined in the
permit, the probable cause of such deviations, and any corrective
actions or preventive measures taken. Where the underlying applicable
requirement contains a definition of prompt or otherwise specifies a
time frame for reporting deviations, that definition or time frame shall
govern. Where the underlying applicable requirement fails to address the
time frame for reporting deviations, reports of deviations shall be
submitted to the permitting authority based on the following schedule:
(1) For emissions of a hazardous air pollutant or a toxic air
pollutant (as identified in an applicable regulation) that continue for
more than an hour in excess of permit requirements, the report must be
made with 24 hours of the occurrence.
(2) For emissions of any regulated air pollutant, excluding those
listed in paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(B)(1) of this section, that continue for
more than two hours in excess of permit requirements, the report must be
made within 48 hours.
[[Page 139]]
(3) For all other deviations from permit requirements, the report
shall be contained in the report submitted in accordance with the
timeframe given in paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(A).
(4) A permit may contain a more stringent reporting requirement than
required by paragraphs (a)(3)(iii)(B)(1), (2), or (3).
If any of the above conditions are met, the source must notify the
permitting authority by telephone or facsimile based on the timetable
listed in paragraphs (a)(3)(iii)(B) (1) through (4) of this section. A
written notice, certified consistent with Sec. 71.5(d), must be
submitted within 10 working days of the occurrence. All deviations
reported under paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(A) of this section must also be
identified in the 6 month report required under paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(A)
of this section.
(C) For purposes of paragraph (a)(3)(iii)(B) of this section,
deviation means any situation in which an emissions unit fails to meet a
permit term or condition. A deviation is not always a violation. A
deviation can be determined by observation or through review of data
obtained from any testing, monitoring, or recordkeeping established in
accordance with paragraphs (a)(3)(i) and (a)(3)(ii) of this section. For
a situation lasting more than 24 hours which constitutes a deviation,
each 24 hour period is considered a separate deviation. Included in the
meaning of deviation are any of the following:
(1) A situation where emissions exceed an emission limitation or
standard;
(2) A situation where process or emissions control device parameter
values indicate that an emission limitation or standard has not been
met;
(3) A situation in which observations or data collected demonstrates
noncompliance with an emission limitation or standard or any work
practice or operating condition required by the permit;
(4) A situation in which an exceedance or an excursion, as defined
in part 64 of this chapter, occurs.
(4) A permit condition prohibiting emissions exceeding any
allowances that the source lawfully holds under 40 CFR parts 72 through
78.
(i) No permit revision shall be required for increases in emissions
that are authorized by allowances acquired pursuant to the acid rain
program, provided that such increases do not require a permit revision
under any other applicable requirement.
(ii) No limit shall be placed on the number of allowances held by
the source. The source may not, however, use allowances as a defense to
noncompliance with any other applicable requirement.
(iii) Any such allowance shall be accounted for according to the
procedures established in regulations 40 CFR parts 72 through 78.
(5) A severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the
various permit requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions
of the permit.
(6) Provisions stating the following:
(i) The permittee must comply with all conditions of the part 71
permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Act and
is grounds for enforcement action; for permit termination, revocation
and reissuance, or modification; or for denial of a permit renewal
application.
(ii) Need to halt or reduce activity not a defense. It shall not be
a defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have
been necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to
maintain compliance with the conditions of this permit.
(iii) The permit may be modified, revoked, reopened, and reissued,
or terminated for cause. The filing of a request by the permittee for a
permit modification, revocation and reissuance, or termination, or of a
notification of planned changes or anticipated noncompliance does not
stay any permit condition.
(iv) The permit does not convey any property rights of any sort, or
any exclusive privilege.
(v) The permittee shall furnish to the permitting authority, within
a reasonable time, any information that the permitting authority may
request in writing to determine whether cause exists for modifying,
revoking and reissuing, or terminating the permit or to determine
compliance with the permit. Upon request, the permittee shall also
[[Page 140]]
furnish to the permitting authority copies of records required to be
kept by the permit or, in the case of a program delegated pursuant to
Sec. 71.10, for information claimed to be confidential, the permittee
may furnish such records directly to the Administrator along with a
claim of confidentiality.
(7) A provision to ensure that a part 71 source pays fees to the
Administrator consistent with the fee schedule approved pursuant to
Sec. 71.9.
(8) Emissions trading. A provision stating that no permit revision
shall be required, under any approved economic incentives, marketable
* * *