[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 64.6 Approval of monitoring.
(a) Based on an application that includes the information submitted
in accordance with Sec. 64.5, the permitting authority shall act to
approve the monitoring submitted by the owner or operator by confirming
that the monitoring satisfies the requirements in Sec. 64.3.
(b) In approving monitoring under this section, the permitting
authority may condition the approval on the owner or operator collecting
additional data on the indicators to be monitored for a pollutant-
specific emissions unit, including required compliance or performance
testing, to confirm the ability of the monitoring to provide data that
are sufficient to satisfy the requirements of this part and to confirm
the appropriateness of an indicator
[[Page 13]]
range(s) or designated condition(s) proposed to satisfy Sec. 64.3(a)(2)
and (3) and consistent with the schedule in Sec. 64.4(e).
(c) If the permitting authority approves the proposed monitoring,
the permitting authority shall establish one or more permit terms or
conditions that specify the required monitoring in accordance with
Sec. 70.6(a)(3)(i) of this chapter. At a minimum, the permit shall
specify:
(1) The approved monitoring approach that includes all of the
following:
(i) The indicator(s) to be monitored (such as temperature, pressure
drop, emissions, or similar parameter);
(ii) The means or device to be used to measure the indicator(s)
(such as temperature measurement device, visual observation, or CEMS);
and
(iii) The performance requirements established to satisfy
Sec. 64.3(b) or (d), as applicable.
(2) The means by which the owner or operator will define an
exceedance or excursion for purposes of responding to and reporting
exceedances or excursions under Secs. 64.7 and 64.8 of this part. The
permit shall specify the level at which an excursion or exceedance will
be deemed to occur, including the appropriate averaging period
associated with such exceedance or excursion. For defining an excursion
from an indicator range or designated condition, the permit may either
include the specific value(s) or condition(s) at which an excursion
shall occur, or the specific procedures that will be used to establish
that value or condition. If the latter, the permit shall specify
appropriate notice procedures for the owner or operator to notify the
permitting authority upon any establishment or reestablishment of the
value.
(3) The obligation to conduct the monitoring and fulfill the other
obligations specified in Secs. 64.7 through 64.9 of this part.
(4) If appropriate, a minimum data availability requirement for
valid data collection for each averaging period, and, if appropriate, a
minimum data availability requirement for the averaging periods in a
reporting period.
(d) If the monitoring proposed by the owner or operator requires
installation, testing or final verification of operational status, the
part 70 or 71 permit shall include an enforceable schedule with
appropriate milestones for completing such installation, testing, or
final verification consistent with the requirements in Sec. 64.4(e).
(e) If the permitting authority disapproves the proposed monitoring,
the following applies:
(1) The draft or final permit shall include, at a minimum,
monitoring that satisfies the requirements of Sec. 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B);
(2) The permitting authority shall include in the draft or final
permit a compliance schedule for the source owner to submit monitoring
that satisfies Secs. 64.3 and 64.4, but in no case shall the owner or
operator submit revised monitoring more than 180 days from the date of
issuance of the draft or final permit; and
(3) If the source owner or operator does not submit the monitoring
in accordance with the compliance schedule as required in paragraph
(e)(2) of this section or if the permitting authority disapproves the
monitoring submitted, the source owner or operator shall be deemed not
in compliance with part 64, unless the source owner or operator
successfully challenges the disapproval.