[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 64.7 Operation of approved monitoring.
(a) Commencement of operation. The owner or operator shall conduct
the monitoring required under this part upon issuance of a part 70 or 71
permit that includes such monitoring, or by such later date specified in
the permit pursuant to Sec. 64.6(d).
(b) Proper maintenance. At all times, the owner or operator shall
maintain the monitoring, including but not limited to, maintaining
necessary parts for routine repairs of the monitoring equipment.
(c) Continued operation. Except for, as applicable, monitoring
malfunctions, associated repairs, and required quality assurance or
control activities (including, as applicable, calibration checks and
required zero and span adjustments), the owner or operator shall conduct
all monitoring in continuous operation (or shall collect data at all
required intervals) at all times that
[[Page 14]]
the pollutant-specific emissions unit is operating. Data recorded during
monitoring malfunctions, associated repairs, and required quality
assurance or control activities shall not be used for purposes of this
part, including data averages and calculations, or fulfilling a minimum
data availability requirement, if applicable. The owner or operator
shall use all the data collected during all other periods in assessing
the operation of the control device and associated control system. A
monitoring malfunction is any sudden, infrequent, not reasonably
preventable failure of the monitoring to provide valid data. Monitoring
failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless
operation are not malfunctions.
(d) Response to excursions or exceedances. (1) Upon detecting an
excursion or exceedance, the owner or operator shall restore operation
of the pollutant-specific emissions unit (including the control device
and associated capture system) to its normal or usual manner of
operation as expeditiously as practicable in accordance with good air
pollution control practices for minimizing emissions. The response shall
include minimizing the period of any startup, shutdown or malfunction
and taking any necessary corrective actions to restore normal operation
and prevent the likely recurrence of the cause of an excursion or
exceedance (other than those caused by excused startup or shutdown
conditions). Such actions may include initial inspection and evaluation,
recording that operations returned to normal without operator action
(such as through response by a computerized distribution control
system), or any necessary follow-up actions to return operation to
within the indicator range, designated condition, or below the
applicable emission limitation or standard, as applicable.
(2) Determination of whether the owner or operator has used
acceptable procedures in response to an excursion or exceedance will be
based on information available, which may include but is not limited to,
monitoring results, review of operation and maintenance procedures and
records, and inspection of the control device, associated capture
system, and the process.
(e) Documentation of need for improved monitoring. After approval of
monitoring under this part, if the owner or operator identifies a
failure to achieve compliance with an emission limitation or standard
for which the approved monitoring did not provide an indication of an
excursion or exceedance while providing valid data, or the results of
compliance or performance testing document a need to modify the existing
indicator ranges or designated conditions, the owner or operator shall
promptly notify the permitting authority and, if necessary, submit a
proposed modification to the part 70 or 71 permit to address the
necessary monitoring changes. Such a modification may include, but is
not limited to, reestablishing indicator ranges or designated
conditions, modifying the frequency of conducting monitoring and
collecting data, or the monitoring of additional parameters.