[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.79 Compliance audits.
(a) The owner or operator shall certify that they have evaluated
compliance with the provisions of this subpart at least every three
years to verify that procedures and practices developed under this
subpart are adequate and are being followed.
(b) The compliance audit shall be conducted by at least one person
knowledgeable in the process.
(c) A report of the findings of the audit shall be developed.
(d) The owner or operator shall promptly determine and document an
appropriate response to each of the findings of the compliance audit,
and document that deficiencies have been corrected.
(e) The owner or operator shall retain the two (2) most recent
compliance audit reports.
[61 FR 31722, June 20, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 979, Jan. 6, 1999]