[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.130 List of substances.
(a) Regulated toxic and flammable substances under section 112(r) of
the Clean Air Act are the substances listed in Tables 1, 2, 3, and 4.
Threshold quantities for listed toxic and flammable substances are
* * *
Titanium tetrachloride 7550-45-0 2,500 b
[Titanium chloride (TiCl4) (T-
4)-].
Toluene 2,4-diisocyanate 584-84-9 10,000 a
[Benzene, 2,4-diisocyanato-1-
methyl-] \1\.
[[Page 60]]
Toluene 2,6-diisocyanate 91-08-7 10,000 a
[Benzene, 1,3-diisocyanato-2-
methyl-] \1\.
Toluene diisocyanate 26471-62-5 10,000 a
(unspecified isomer) [Benzene,
1,3-diisocyanatomethyl-] \1\.
Trimethylchlorosilane [Silane, 75-77-4 10,000 b
chlorotrimethyl-].
Vinyl acetate monomer [Acetic 108-05-4 15,000 b
acid ethenyl ester].
\1\ The mixture exemption in Sec. 68.115(b)(1) does not apply to the
substance.
Note: Basis for Listing:
a Mandated for listing by Congress.
b On EHS list, vapor pressure 10 mmHg or greater.
c Toxic gas.
d Toxicity of hydrogen chloride, potential to release hydrogen
chloride, and history of accidents.
e Toxicity of sulfur trioxide and sulfuric acid, potential to release
sulfur trioxide, and history of accidents.
Table 2 to Sec. 68.130.--List of Regulated Toxic Substances and
Threshold Quantities for Accidental Release Prevention
[CAS Number Order--77 Substances]
Threshold
CAS No. Chemical name quantity Basis for
(lbs) listing
50-00-0................ Formaldehyde 15,000 b
(solution).
57-14-7................ 1,1-Dimethylhydrazine 15,000 b
[Hydrazine, 1,1-
dimethyl-].
60-34-4................ Methyl hydrazine 15,000 b
[Hydrazine, methyl-].
67-66-3................ Chloroform [Methane, 20,000 b
trichloro-].
74-87-3................ Methyl chloride 10,000 a
[Methane, chloro-].
74-90-8................ Hydrocyanic acid...... 2,500 a, b
74-93-1................ Methyl mercaptan 10,000 b
[Methanethiol].
75-15-0................ Carbon disulfide...... 20,000 b
75-21-8................ Ethylene oxide 10,000 a, b
[Oxirane].
75-44-5................ Phosgene [Carbonic 500 a, b
dichloride].
75-55-8................ Propyleneimine 10,000 b
[Aziridine, 2-methyl-
].
75-56-9................ Propylene oxide 10,000 b
[Oxirane, methyl-].
75-74-1................ Tetramethyllead 10,000 b
[Plumbane,
tetramethyl-].
75-77-4................ Trimethylchlorosilane 10,000 b
[Silane,
chlorotrimethyl-].
75-78-5................ Dimethyldichlorosilane 5,000 b
[Silane,
dichlorodimethyl-].
75-79-6................ Methyltrichlorosilane 5,000 b
[Silane,
trichloromethyl-].
78-82-0................ Isobutyronitrile 20,000 b
[Propanenitrile, 2-
methyl-].
79-21-0................ Peracetic acid 10,000 b
[Ethaneperoxoic acid].
79-22-1................ Methyl chloroformate 5,000 b
[Carbonochloridic
acid, methylester].
91-08-7................ Toluene 2,6- 10,000 a
diisocyanate
[Benzene, 1,3-
diisocyanato-2-methyl-
]\1\.
106-89-8............... Epichlorohydrin 20,000 b
[Oxirane,
(chloromethyl)-].
107-02-8............... Acrolein [2-Propenal]. 5,000 b
107-11-9............... Allylamine [2-Propen-1- 10,000 b
amine].
107-12-0............... Propionitrile 10,000 b
[Propanenitrile].
* * *