[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 66.81 Final action.
(a) A final Agency action appealable to the courts by the source
owner or operator includes and is limited to the following, provided the
conditions of paragraph (b) of this section are met:
(1) A notice of determination that a source is in violation of
applicable legal requirements;
(2) A notice of decision to deny or revoke an exemption under
subpart D;
(3) A notice of revision by EPA of a penalty calculation or schedule
under subpart F;
(4) A notice of decision by EPA that the source is not in final
compliance or any revision by EPA of a final penalty calculation under
subpart H; and
(5) A notice of denial of a petition for reconsideration under
Sec. 66.71 or Sec. 66.73.
(6) A decision by the Administrator upon completion of any review of
a State action pursuant to part 67.
(b) The actions listed in paragraph (a) of this section constitute
final Agency action only if all administrative remedies have been
exhausted. To exhaust administrative remedies, a source owner or
operator must first petition for reconsideration of the decision in
question and, if unsuccessful after hearing or after denial of hearing,
appeal the decision in question to the Environmental Appeals Board. The
action becomes final upon the completion of review by the Environmental
Appeals Board and notice thereof to the owner or operator of the source.
(c) Where a petition seeks reconsideration both of the finding of
noncompliance and of the finding of liability on the ground that the
source owner or operator is entitled to an exemption, both questions
must be decided before any review by the Environmental Appeals Board is
sought, except on agreement of the parties.
[45 FR 50110, July 20, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 36734, Sept. 9, 1985;
57 FR 5329, Feb. 13, 1992]
Subpart J--Supplemental Rules for Formal Adjudicatory Hearings