[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
Accidental release means an unanticipated emission of a regulated
substance or other extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air
* * *
imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and the
environment.
Classified information means ``classified information'' as defined
in the Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. App. 3, section
1(a) as ``any information or material that has been determined by the
United States Government pursuant to an executive order, statute, or
regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for
reasons of national security.''
Condensate means hydrocarbon liquid separated from natural gas that
condenses due to changes in temperature, pressure, or both, and remains
liquid at standard conditions.
Covered process means a process that has a regulated substance
present in more than a threshold quantity as determined under
Sec. 68.115.
Crude oil means any naturally occurring, unrefined petroleum liquid.
Designated agency means the state, local, or Federal agency
designated by the state under the provisions of Sec. 68.215(d) .
DOT means the United States Department of Transportation.
Environmental receptor means natural areas such as national or state
parks, forests, or monuments; officially designated wildlife
sanctuaries, preserves, refuges, or areas; and Federal wilderness areas,
that could be exposed at any time to toxic concentrations, radiant heat,
or overpressure greater than or equal to the endpoints provided in
Sec. 68.22(a) , as a result of an accidental release and that can be
identified on local U. S. Geological Survey maps.
Field gas means gas extracted from a production well before the gas
enters a natural gas processing plant.
Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting,
brazing, or similar flame or spark-producing operations.
Implementing agency means the state or local agency that obtains
delegation for an accidental release prevention program under subpart E,
40 CFR part 63. The implementing agency may, but is not required to, be
* * *
fuel gas distillate, and fuel oils), or lubricants; Separating
petroleum; or Separating, cracking, reacting, or reforming intermediate
petroleum streams. Examples of such units include, but are not limited
to, petroleum based solvent units, alkylation units, catalytic
hydrotreating, catalytic hydrorefining, catalytic hydrocracking,
catalytic reforming, catalytic cracking, crude distillation, lube oil
processing, hydrogen production, isomerization, polymerization, thermal
processes, and blending, sweetening, and treating processes. Petroleum
refining process units include sulfur plants.
Population means the public.
Process means any activity involving a regulated substance including
any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such
substances, or combination of these activities. For the purposes of this
definition, any group of vessels that are interconnected, or separate
vessels that are located such that a regulated substance could be
involved in a potential release, shall be considered a single process.
Produced water means water extracted from the earth from an oil or
natural gas production well, or that is separated from oil or natural
gas after extraction.
Public means any person except employees or contractors at the
stationary source.
Public receptor means offsite residences, institutions (e.g.,
schools, hospitals), industrial, commercial, and office buildings,
parks, or recreational areas inhabited or occupied by the public at any
time without restriction by the stationary source where members of the
public could be exposed to toxic
[[Page 40]]
concentrations, radiant heat, or overpressure, as a result of an
accidental release.
Regulated substance is any substance listed pursuant to section
112(r)(3) of the Clean Air Act as amended, in Sec. 68.130.
Replacement in kind means a replacement that satisfies the design
specifications.
RMP means the risk management plan required under subpart G of this
part.
Stationary source means any buildings, structures, equipment,
installations, or substance emitting stationary activities which belong
* * *