[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.4 State program submittals and transition.
(a) Date for submittal. Not later than November 15, 1993, the
Governor of each State shall submit to the Administrator for approval a
* * *
period not to exceed 5 years, except for permits issued for solid waste
incineration units combusting municipal waste subject to standards under
section 129(e) of the Act.
(iv) Issue permits for solid waste incineration units combusting
municipal waste subject to standards under section 129(e) of the Act for
a period not to exceed 12 years and review such permits at least every 5
years. No permit for a solid waste incineration unit may be issued by an
agency, instrumentality or person that is also responsible, in whole or
in part, for the design and construction or operation of the unit.
(v) Incorporate into permits all applicable requirements and
requirements of this part.
(vi) Terminate, modify, or revoke and reissue permits for cause.
(vii) Enforce permits, permit fee requirements, and the requirement
to obtain a permit, as specified in Sec. 70.11.
(viii) Make available to the public any permit application,
compliance plan, permit, and monitoring and compliance, certification
report pursuant to section 503(e) of the Act, except for information
entitled to confidential treatment pursuant to section 114(c) of the
Act. The contents of a part 70 permit shall not be entitled to
protection under section 115(c) of the Act.
(ix) Not issue a permit if the Administrator timely objects to its
issuance pursuant to Sec. 70.8(c) of this part or, if the permit has not
already been issued, to Sec. 70.8(d) of this part.
(x) Provide an opportunity for judicial review in State court of the
final permit action by the applicant, any person who participated in the
public participation process provided pursuant to Sec. 70.7(h) of this
part, and any other person who could obtain judicial review of such
actions under State laws.
(xi) Provide that, solely for the purposes of obtaining judicial
review in State court for failure to take final action, final permit
action shall include the failure of the permitting authority to take
final action on an application for a permit, permit renewal, or permit
revision within the time specified in the State program. If the State
program allows sources to make changes subject to post hoc review [as
set forth in Secs. 70.7(e)(2) and (3) of this part], the permitting
authority's failure to take final action within 90 days of receipt of an
application requesting minor permit modification procedures (or 180 days
for modifications subject to group processing requirements) must be
subject to judicial review in State court.
(xii) Provide that the opportunity for judicial review described in
paragraph (b)(3)(x) of this section shall be the exclusive means for
obtaining judicial review of the terms and conditions of permits, and
require that such petitions for judicial review must be filed no later
than 90 days after the final permit action, or such shorter time as the
State shall designate. Notwithstanding the preceding requirement,
* * *