[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 70.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to part 70. Except as specifically
provided in this section, terms used in this part retain the meaning
accorded them under the applicable requirements of the Act.
* * *
unless the Administrator has determined that such requirements need not
be contained in a title V permit; and
(12) Any national ambient air quality standard or increment or
visibility requirement under part C of title I of the Act, but only as
it would apply to temporary sources permitted pursuant to section 504(e)
of the Act.
Designated representative shall have the meaning given to it in
section 402(26) of the Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder.
Draft permit means the version of a permit for which the permitting
authority offers public participation under Sec. 70.7(h) or affected
State review under Sec. 70.8 of this part.
Emissions allowable under the permit means a federally enforceable
permit term or condition determined at issuance to be required by an
applicable requirement that establishes an emissions limit (including a
work practice standard) or a federally enforceable emissions cap that
the source has assumed to avoid an applicable requirement to which the
source would otherwise be subject.
Emissions unit means any part or activity of a stationary source
that emits or has the potential to emit any regulated air pollutant or
any pollutant listed under section 112(b) of the Act. This term is not
meant to alter or affect the definition of the term ``unit'' for
purposes of title IV of the Act.
The EPA or the Administrator means the Administrator of the EPA or
his designee.
Final permit means the version of a part 70 permit issued by the
* * *
permits directly, but that support permit issuance or administration).
Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment.
Permitting authority means either of the following:
(1) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented programs; or
(2) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other
State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry
out a permit program under this part.
Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit any air pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of a source to emit
an air pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and
restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material
combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design
if the limitation is enforceable by the Administrator. This term does
not alter or affect the use of this term for any other purposes under
the Act, or the term ``capacity factor'' as used in title IV of the Act
or the regulations promulgated thereunder.
Proposed permit means the version of a permit that the permitting
authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review
in compliance with Sec. 70.8.
Regulated air pollutant means the following:
(1) Nitrogen oxides or any volatile organic compounds;
(2) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard
has been promulgated;
(3) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under
section 111 of the Act;
(4) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard promulgated
under or established by title VI of the Act; or
(5) Any pollutant subject to a standard promulgated under section
112 or other requirements established under section 112 of the Act,
including sections 112(g), (j), and (r) of the Act, including the
following:
(i) Any pollutant subject to requirements under section 112(j) of
the Act. If the Administrator fails to promulgate a standard by the date
established pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act, any pollutant for
which a subject source would be major shall be considered to be
* * *