[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
Accidental release means an unanticipated emission of a regulated
substance or other extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air
* * *
petroleum; or Separating, cracking, reacting, or reforming intermediate
petroleum streams. Examples of such units include, but are not limited
to, petroleum based solvent units, alkylation units, catalytic
hydrotreating, catalytic hydrorefining, catalytic hydrocracking,
catalytic reforming, catalytic cracking, crude distillation, lube oil
processing, hydrogen production, isomerization, polymerization, thermal
processes, and blending, sweetening, and treating processes. Petroleum
refining process units include sulfur plants.
Population means the public.
Process means any activity involving a regulated substance including
any use, storage, manufacturing, handling, or on-site movement of such
substances, or combination of these activities. For the purposes of this
definition, any group of vessels that are interconnected, or separate
vessels that are located such that a regulated substance could be
involved in a potential release, shall be considered a single process.
Produced water means water extracted from the earth from an oil or
natural gas production well, or that is separated from oil or natural
gas after extraction.
Public means any person except employees or contractors at the
stationary source.
Public receptor means offsite residences, institutions (e.g.,
schools, hospitals), industrial, commercial, and office buildings,
parks, or recreational areas inhabited or occupied by the public at any
time without restriction by the stationary source where members of the
public could be exposed to toxic
[[Page 40]]
concentrations, radiant heat, or overpressure, as a result of an
accidental release.
Regulated substance is any substance listed pursuant to section
112(r)(3) of the Clean Air Act as amended, in Sec. 68.130.
Replacement in kind means a replacement that satisfies the design
specifications.
RMP means the risk management plan required under subpart G of this
part.
Stationary source means any buildings, structures, equipment,
installations, or substance emitting stationary activities which belong
to the same industrial group, which are located on one or more
contiguous properties, which are under the control of the same person
(or persons under common control), and from which an accidental release
may occur. The term stationary source does not apply to transportation,
including storage incident to transportation, of any regulated substance
or any other extremely hazardous substance under the provisions of this
part. A stationary source includes transportation containers used for
storage not incident to transportation and transportation containers
connected to equipment at a stationary source for loading or unloading.
Transportation includes, but is not limited to, transportation subject
to oversight or regulation under 49 CFR parts 192, 193, or 195, or a
state natural gas or hazardous liquid program for which the state has in
effect a certification to DOT under 49 U.S.C. section 60105. A
stationary source does not include naturally occurring hydrocarbon
reservoirs. Properties shall not be considered contiguous solely because
of a railroad or pipeline right-of-way.
Threshold quantity means the quantity specified for regulated
substances pursuant to section 112(r)(5) of the Clean Air Act as
amended, listed in Sec. 68.130 and determined to be present at a
stationary source as specified in Sec. 68.115 of this part.
Typical meteorological conditions means the temperature, wind speed,
cloud cover, and atmospheric stability class, prevailing at the site
based on data gathered at or near the site or from a local
meteorological station.
Vessel means any reactor, tank, drum, barrel, cylinder, vat, kettle,
boiler, pipe, hose, or other container.
Worst-case release means the release of the largest quantity of a
regulated substance from a vessel or process line failure that results
in the greatest distance to an endpoint defined in Sec. 68.22(a).
[59 FR 4493, Jan. 31, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 31717, June 20, 1996; 63
FR 644, Jan. 6, 1998; 64 FR 979, Jan. 6, 1999]