[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 68.3 Definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
Accidental release means an unanticipated emission of a regulated
substance or other extremely hazardous substance into the ambient air
* * *
otherwise result in exposure to a regulated substance under normal
conditions of processing and use.
ASME means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
CAS means the Chemical Abstracts Service.
Catastrophic release means a major uncontrolled emission, fire, or
explosion, involving one or more regulated substances that presents
imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and the
environment.
Classified information means ``classified information'' as defined
in the Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. App. 3, section
1(a) as ``any information or material that has been determined by the
United States Government pursuant to an executive order, statute, or
regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for
reasons of national security.''
Condensate means hydrocarbon liquid separated from natural gas that
condenses due to changes in temperature, pressure, or both, and remains
liquid at standard conditions.
Covered process means a process that has a regulated substance
present in more than a threshold quantity as determined under
Sec. 68.115.
Crude oil means any naturally occurring, unrefined petroleum liquid.
Designated agency means the state, local, or Federal agency
designated by the state under the provisions of Sec. 68.215(d) .
DOT means the United States Department of Transportation.
Environmental receptor means natural areas such as national or state
parks, forests, or monuments; officially designated wildlife
sanctuaries, preserves, refuges, or areas; and Federal wilderness areas,
that could be exposed at any time to toxic concentrations, radiant heat,
or overpressure greater than or equal to the endpoints provided in
Sec. 68.22(a) , as a result of an accidental release and that can be
identified on local U. S. Geological Survey maps.
Field gas means gas extracted from a production well before the gas
enters a natural gas processing plant.
Hot work means work involving electric or gas welding, cutting,
brazing, or similar flame or spark-producing operations.
Implementing agency means the state or local agency that obtains
delegation for an accidental release prevention program under subpart E,
40 CFR part 63. The implementing agency may, but is not required to, be
the state or local air permitting agency. If no state or local agency is
granted delegation, EPA will be the implementing agency for that state.
Injury means any effect on a human that results either from direct
exposure to toxic concentrations; radiant heat; or overpressures from
accidental
[[Page 39]]
releases or from the direct consequences of a vapor cloud explosion
(such as flying glass, debris, and other projectiles) from an accidental
release and that requires medical treatment or hospitalization.
Major change means introduction of a new process, process equipment,
or regulated substance, an alteration of process chemistry that results
* * *