[Title 40 CFR 704]
Sec. 704.3  Definitions.
    All definitions as set forth in section 3 of TSCA apply in this
part. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the
purposes of this part.
    Annual means the corporate fiscal year.
    Article means a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific
shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end use function(s)
dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use,
and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its
end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial
purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a
chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical
[[Page 10]]
substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are
not considered articles regardless of shape or design.
    Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate
commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal
of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s).
    CAS Number means Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number.
    Coproduct means a chemical substance produced for a commercial
purpose during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another
chemical substance or mixture.
    Customer means any person to whom a manufacturer, importer, or
processor directly distributes any quantity of a chemical substance,
mixture, mixture containing the substance or mixture, or article
containing the substance or mixture, whether or not a sale is involved.
    Domestic means within the geographical boundaries of the 50 United
States, including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana
Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
    Enclosed process means a manufacturing or processing operation that
is designed and operated so that there is no intentional release into
the environment of any substance present in the operation. An operation
with fugitive, inadvertent, or emergency pressure relief releases
* * *
    Manufacture means to manufacture for commercial purposes.
[[Page 11]]
    Manufacture for commercial purposes means: (1) To import, produce,
or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual
commercial advantage for the manufacturer, and includes among other
things, such ``manufacture'' of any amount of a chemical substance or
mixture:
    (i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing.
    (ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development, or as an intermediate.
    (2) Manufacture for commercial purposes also applies to substances
that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing,
use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including both
byproducts that are separated from that other substance or mixture and
impurities that remain in that substance or mixture. Such byproducts and
impurities may, or may not, in themselves have commercial value. They
are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial
advantage since they are part of the manufacture of a chemical product
for a commercial purpose.
    Manufacturer means a person who imports, produces, or manufactures a
chemical substance. A person who extracts a component chemical substance
from a previously existing chemical substance or a complex combination
of substances is a manufacturer of that component chemical substance.
    Non-isolated intermediate means any intermediate that is not
intentionally removed from the equipment in which it is manufactured,
including the reaction vessel in which it is manufactured, equipment
which is ancillary to the reaction vessel, and any equipment through
which the substance passes during a continuous flow process, but not
including tanks or other vessels in which the substance is stored after
its manufacture. Mechanical or gravity transfer through a closed system
* * *