[Title 40 CFR 704]
Sec. 704.3  Definitions.
    All definitions as set forth in section 3 of TSCA apply in this
part. In addition, the following definitions are provided for the
purposes of this part.
    Annual means the corporate fiscal year.
    Article means a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific
shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end use function(s)
dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use,
and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its
end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial
purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a
chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical
[[Page 10]]
substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are
not considered articles regardless of shape or design.
    Byproduct means a chemical substance produced without a separate
commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal
of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s).
    CAS Number means Chemical Abstracts Service Registry Number.
    Coproduct means a chemical substance produced for a commercial
purpose during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another
chemical substance or mixture.
    Customer means any person to whom a manufacturer, importer, or
processor directly distributes any quantity of a chemical substance,
mixture, mixture containing the substance or mixture, or article
containing the substance or mixture, whether or not a sale is involved.
    Domestic means within the geographical boundaries of the 50 United
States, including the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana
Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
    Enclosed process means a manufacturing or processing operation that
is designed and operated so that there is no intentional release into
the environment of any substance present in the operation. An operation
with fugitive, inadvertent, or emergency pressure relief releases
* * *